This is an online version of our printed Winter 2007/8 catalogue. Some items have now been sold, but please do contact us as we may have other copies.If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.
If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
[ACKERMANN] SHOBERL, Frederic (Editor). The World in Miniature: China. Containing illustrations of the manners, customs, character and costumes of the people of that Empire. London: R. Ackermann, Repository of Art, 1821. [18911]
2 volumes; 6mo (140 x 90mm). Contemporary half brown calf, decorative tooling and title labels to spine, marbled boards, speckled edges. With 30 hand-coloured engravings. Slight wear to extremities, upper hinge starting on vol.1; plates clean, some offsetting onto text, light foxing to end papers. A lovely set. £550
ALLOM, Thomas; WRIGHT, The Rev. G.N. The Chinese Empire Illustrated: Being a Series of Views from Original Sketches, displaying the Scenery, Architecture, Social Habits, etc. of that Ancient and Exclusive Nation, by Thomas Allom. With Historical and Descriptive Letterpress, by the Rev. G.N. Wright. The Work will also contain a succinct Account of the History of China; a Narrative of British Connexion with that Nation, the Opium War of 1840, and full detailsof the Causes and Events of the present War. London: The London Printing and Publishing Company (Limited), n.d. (c. 1845). [27854]
2 volumes in 1; 4to. Contemporary full black morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spine; gilt panelling to boards; all edges gilt; brown end papers. Illustrated with 3 hand-coloured Tallis maps, 164 steel engraved plates, and 5 vignettes. Binding rubbed; inner joints starting but strong; minor occasional foxing; dampstain to first five plates, and to upper inner corner of remainder.
In addition to the main titles this work also includes ‘The Overland Route to China and India,’ as well as ‘The History of China, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time’.
A very good copy indeed.
£1,250
ANON. [DeMille, James.] A Strange Manuscript Found In A Copper Cylinder. New York, Harpers. 1888. [27681]
True first edition, omitting any mention of the author. 8vo. 291pp + 2pp ads. Slight bump to front lower corner and some trivial shelfwear, bright clean and striking. Where does one start? This gem of melodramatic adventure encompasses lost races living in remote, lush regions of Antarctica, subterranean sea tunnels ocupied by monsters, giant pterodactyl type oddities utilised as transport, dinosaurs, lashings of toga wearing enigmatic elder beings whose strange ways are confounded by the arrival in their midst of our stalwart rifle wielding hero who (shock) finds enduring love with one of their (resolutely anglo-saxon, shorter toga wearing) maidens and seeks to escape from the clutches of a priesthood which...and so on. Makes Rider Haggard look like Barbara Cartland, and in fact was written prior to King Solomon’s Mines but failed to be published in serial form in Harper’s Monthly until after the author’s death. Cracking. £125
ASHTON SMITH, Clark. Genius Loci, And Other Tales. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1948 [27199]
First Edition.8vo. Bound in the trademark Arkham black cloth titled in gilt. Wrapper slightly sunned to spine (as usual, which is a recurring source of pain every time I find a copy).Otherwise a fine copy of a collection of stories of the weird by Smith, a man who often succeeded in out Lovecrafting Lovecraft. The wrapper incidentally was illustarted in fine style by Frank Wakefield, who later went on to marry Clark Ashton Smith’s widow. Another pre-meditated act of splendour from Arkham House. £275
ASQUITH, Cynthia. This Mortal Coil. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1947 [28339]
First Edition. 8vo. 245pp. A fine copy in fine Ronald Clyne dustwrapper, merest hint of toning to rear panel. Limited to 2609 copies (the August Derleth definition of limited being somewhat flexible). Lady Cynthia Asquith was one of the British writers of the supernatural that Derleth courted in order to make up for a dearth of home grown material. This set of stories was subsequently (with some editorial freebootery) published in the UK under the title ‘What Dreams May Come’. A super copy. £120
Jaffery TAHC 25.
AUDEN, W.H. The Dyer’s Hand and Other Essays. New York: Random House, n.d. (c. 1962). [28910]
First Edition. Large 8vo. Publisher’s turquoise cloth with black and gilt title label to very slightly yellowed spine, Near Fine, top edge tinted, in a bright dustwrapper with a little darkening to spine and folds, and small chip to top of upper panel. Top edge tinted. Inscribed in pen to the journalist Goran Bengston on the title page with Author’s name SIGNED in full, dated Sept. 1969. A lovely copy. £600
AUSTEN, Jane [CHAPMAN, R.W.]. The Novels & Letters of Jane Austen. Including: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Northanger Abbey and Emma. The text based on Collation of the Early Editions by W.R. Chapman.
With Notes, Indexes, and Illustrations from Contemporary Sources. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1926. [29187]
Second Oxford Edition. Complete in 5 volumes. Beautiful in recent burgundy half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines; publisher’s original burgundy cloth boards with gilt decorative stamp to uppers; top edges gilt. £875
BAGNOLD, Enid National Velvet. London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1935. [29201]
First Edition, 8vo. Bound in full recent tan morocco, titles and decoration in gilt to spine with gilt to top edge, marbled endpapers. 7 pages of advertisements to rear of text. Includes several small line drawings throughout the book, by Laurian Jones. An attractive copy, light toning to pages with one or two little smudges. Very good indeed. £210
[BEATLES] NORMAN, Philip Shout. The True Story of The Beatles. London, Hamish Hamilton / Elm Tree Books 1981 [27955]
FIRST EDITION, advance format in self-wraps. SIGNED by GEORGE HARRISON. Octavo, with photographic plates. Covers featuring the Robert Freeman ‘With The Beatles’ LP photograph. Some creasing to spine, light rubbing else fine. Signed to title by Beatle George, who has cheekily crossed through printed title ‘True Story’ inscribed ‘False’. Sunday Times Correspondent Philip Norman’s Shout was a ground-breaking biography of the Beatles and a bestseller in both Britain and the US. Norman had a close personal relationship with each of the protagonists, having interviewed them many times as a journalist since 1965; he observed at first hand the events that led to the split during 1969-70 and his resulting book contains unique insights into the rise of the Beatles, their final years, the chaos of Apple and the collapse of hippy idealism. Although he resists classification as a ‘rock biographer’, a musical theme pervades almost all of Philip Norman's work and he has also written the definitive lives of Sir Elton John and Buddy Holly. £1,450
Book Collector No.287 (p32-62) ‘The Sixties’.
BELL, Currer. [BRONTE, Charlotte]. Jane Eyre. An Autobiography London: George Routledge and Sons 1900. [28902]
‘New Edition’. Octavo, pp 468 plus 2 adverts to rear, including an exquisite full-colour illustration. A fine late-Victorian edition bound in original burgundy cloth, titled in gilt to spine,with decorative gilt panel to upper, elaborately tooled in blind. Minor wear to cloth, small decorative stamp to flyleaf. A near fine copy. £150
BELL, Currer, Ellis and Acton. [Bronte, Anne, Emily and Charlotte]. Poems. London. Smith, Elder and Co. 1846 [1848]. [28067]
FIRST EDITION, Second Issue. small 8vo. Original publisher’s dark green cloth, with blindstamped border to covers, titled in gilt to spine, coated yellow endpapers, expertly rebacked. Some uniform sunning to backstrip, small bookplate to pastedown, discreet ink name to title, else a crisp, clean and handsome little volume. A striking copy of the second issue of this work, the first being of legendary scarcity. Aylott and Jones, the first issue publishers seem to have had no success at all distributing the work, only two copies being sold over the counter and a number of other copies being distributed as courtesy copies to contemporary authors the Bronte sisters respected. Smith Elder bought up the remaining stock and re-issued it with a different title page in 1848. It is interesting to note that Aylott’s printed 1000 copies in 1846, and 961 of them were sold to Smith Elder, leaving a maximum of 39 copies of the first issue. £1,850
BELLOW, Saul. To Jerusalem and Back. A Personal Account. New York: The Voking Press, 1976. [28918]
First Edition. Warmly inscribed to the journalist Goran Bengston ‘To Mr. Bengston, who / asks excellent questions / Chicago, Nov. 76’ and signed in full by the Author on f.f.e.p. Publisher’s light blue cloth spine with silver titles, grey cloth boards, top edge tinted, Near Fine; in a Near Fine, bright dustwrapper with age toning only along extremities and folds. *Signed in the year Saul Bellow was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. £275
BERRY, William. Encyclopedia Heraldica; or, Complete Dictionary of Heraldry. The complete works, including: 2 volumes of Dictionary of Heraldry, 1 volume of Plates, and 1 volume of the Supplement. London: Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, n.d. (c. 1830). [29274]
4 volumes; 4to. Contemporary dark brown half morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines, brown cloth boards, marbled edges; engraved title pages. Foxing to end papers, first couple of pages and title page of each volume and to plates; binding lightly rubbed. A sound and internally clean set.
The Earl of Derby’s set with his bookplate. £650
BLACKSTONE, William. Commentaries on the Laws of England. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press; Printed for Strahan, Cadell, and Prince, 1778. [29293]
Eigth Edition. 4 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary tan half calf with raised bands, recent black and burgundy title labels, and gilt to spines; marbled boards; edges tinted. With engraved protrait frontispiece and tables. Binding rubbed, content a bit dusty. A sound set of this classic legal work. £850
BLATTY, William, Peter. The Exorcist. London, Blond & Briggs. 1971. [29015]
UK FIRST EDITION, PRE-PUBLICATION / ADVANCE COPY with review slip. Octavo. Publisher’s black cloth, with gothic style lettering to spine, black endpapers; in photographic dustwrapper. A lightly used copy with a little rubbing and marking; shows well. With rare publisher’s slip with printed release date. Uncommon in this advance state. Filmed in 1973, Blatty’s influential ‘The Exorcist’ probably still remains the most famous horror film of all time, and certainly one of the most disturbing; in it’s wake came a thousand Catholic Fear horror stories and movies. £150
Book Collector No.270 (p25) ‘The Devil’s Library’. Listed in Jones & Newman; 100 Best Horror Novels.
BLATTY, William, Peter. Which Way To Mecca, Jack? From Brooklyn to Beirut: The adventures of an American Sheik London, Anthony Gibbs and Phillips 1961. [29007]
A comedy. UK FIRST EDITION, Octavo. Publisher’s blue cloth, with gilt lettering to spine, in a cartoon-illustrated dustwrapper. Very lightly handled; a fine copy of ‘a whacky true tale of his own Arabian nights’ . An unsual, off-beat first novel from thae author who would later terrify a generation with ‘The Exorcist’ and ‘Legion’.
£65
Book Collector No.270 (p25) ‘The Devil’s Library’. Listed in Jones & Newman; 100 Best Horror Novels.
BLOCH, Robert. WELLMAN, Manly Wade.DRAKE, Leah Bodine.DERLETH, August. Weird Tales. May 1951. New York, Weird Tales. 1951 [28288]
4to. Original paper wraps, very slight wear to extremities.Cover edges trimmed flush with pagblock. Lee Brown Coye cover design (typically loony). Contains the Keeper of The Key by Derleth, The Bradley Vampire by Roger Thomas and The Last Grave of Lill Warren by Manly Wade Wellman; vampires, werewolves and silver blades forged by St.Dunstan (well of course!). Great stuff. £50
BOOTHBY, Guy. A Crime Of The Under Seas. London, Ward Lock. 1905 [27020]
First edition. 8vo. Tight and clean in publisher’s decorated dark blue cloth, attractively embellished in gilt (gilded fish no less) and green. Some rippling of the cloth to the lower front board and wear to spine ends. Some light spotting to interior and page edges. A series of short stories from the man who invented Dr.Nicola (and his cat), including the title story involving a sunken steamer, a murdered jewel courier and a variety of copper-helmeted diving suit shenanigans.
£150
Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [347]
Nikola The Anti-HeroBOOTHBY, Guy. Farewell Nikola. (Author of Dr. Nikola etc.) London, Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd. 1901. [28108]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s dark blue cloth with pictorial panel to upper, edges untrimmed. Pp315 + 4 pages of advertisements. A lightly used copy with pencil inscription, some toning to flyleaves, white panel to spine a little flaked as usual. Very good. The final appearance of Dr.Nikola, one of the best rivals to Sherlock Holmes. 8 beautiful illustrations by Harold Piffard, including frontispiece with tissue-guard. Some bumping to the spine and corners with a small area of knocks to the back. Good pages with slight intermittent foxing, mainly to the beginning and end of the text and page edges. An interesting and attractive book, very good.
A host of detective masterminds and gentleman adventurers followed in the the footsteps of Arthur Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes. Guy Boothby’s series, one of the more successful, was gritty and atmospheric; Victorian crime with a dark edge. £75
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [326]
BOOTHBY, Guy. The Kidnapped President. London, Ward Lock. 1902 [27877]
First Edition. 8vo. 308pp + 6pp ads. Publisher’s dark blue cloth titled in gilt to spine and front board, decorated with red geometrical shapes from which much of the red paint has chipped. The gilt is bright and crisp. Slight darkening to spine with some bumping to the head and tail. Internally clean and fresh. Pretty much does what it says it’s going to; kidnapped Presidents, evil swarthy types who unfeelingly coerce defenseless (and it has to be said, not terribly bright) women into doing their fiendish (and similarly not terribly well thought out) bidding, a legion of stooges who can be despatched with a punishing right to the jaw, a service revolver or two and an imperial ton of pluck wielded by the type of chaps that other chaps of the time seem to have absolutely worshipped. I’m only bitter because they’d have had me guarding the steamboat in the quite accurate assumption that I’d lack the sand for such an expedition. £150
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [191]
BOOTHBY, Guy. Pharos The Egyptian. London, Ward Lock. 1899 [28998]
First edition. 8vo.376pp + 4pp ads. Publisher’s dark blue cloth titled in gilt and emblazoned with ancient Egyptian devices. Neat owner name to half-title, eps. toned, gilt shows some rubbing, light wear to joints. A used, but sound copy. Very good. £95
One of Mr. Boothby’s better known works, this one of a decidedly supernatural bent concentrating on the eerie machinations of the repugnant old man of the title. It’s clear from the start that he’s a bad ‘un, he’s introduced standing below Cleopatra’s Needle mocking the frantic struggles of drowning people in the Thames. After such a rib tickling afternoon he probably headed home, passing the time by stealing sweets off toddlers, kicking nuns and swiping the crutches of sniffling slum children injured in carriage accidents. He has the obligatory not overly enterprising young lady in his evil clutches and a variety of plans for releasing plagues and suchlike unpleasantness on to the world. Clearly he’s in need of setting straight. Never fear, this is late-Victorian Britain, and the gross national product just happens to be gimlet eyed, broad shouldered heroic types who gladly throw themselves in front of any peril in order to preserve the eternal wonders that are crinolined women with the mental agility of a pickled pig’s foot, cricket, Devonshire cream teas and the time honoured tradition of wearing a dinner jacket to any occasion be it a dance, a gentleman’s club supper or the apocalypse. Chuck in some benevolent ancient gods and a small dog and one has a circus. Sheer genius.
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [328]
BOOTHBY, Guy. A Prince of Swindlers. London, Ward Lock. 1900 [27879]
First Edition. 8vo. 292pp + 6pp ads. Publisher’s blue cloth titled in gilt with blindstamped decoration. Slight scuffing to extremities and bumped at head of spine. Solid and respectable.Browning to prelims, some pages uncut all edges untrimmed. Another Boothby adventure express with master criminal in pursuit of swindling the whole of London society and making out like a bandit. Disguises, fake identities, vapid yet strangely fascinating women who need to be rescued from his clutches and a guest appearance by someone who bears an uncanny resemblance to an unfeasibly intelligent conculting detective cocaine fiend of our acquaintance. For sheer rock and roll story telling in the vein of Doyle, Buchan and Verne, Boothby should be dragged out of obscurity and restored to his rightful position as one of the most compelling writers of fiction embodying a period when to be a real man you had to be honest, intelligent and brave as a lion, rather than merely rich and self centred, which is all you require to qualify today. £120
BOOTHBY, Guy. A Two-Fold Inheritance. London, Ward Lock. 1903 [27875]
First Edition. 8vo. 328pp. Publisher’s gilt titled blue cloth decorated in a light blue dot pattern. Bumped to the head and tail of the spine but nevertheless clean, bright and fresh. Text block solid and clean, some slight foxing to flyleaf. Another mystery from a man who has to be one of the most prolific successors to Doyle and Holmes. He created the fiendish, urbane and curiously considerate Dr. Nikola (accompanied by a cat called Apollyon, sort of a more enigmatic version of Dr. Watson only with more fur and the ability to lick himself clean, which as far as we are aware was not a quality possessed by Holmes’s assistant), and penned a steady stream of adventurous mystery novels and short stories. A splendid bit of pre pulp shocker. £100
Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction.
Bowles, Paul. The Spider’s House New York, Random House. 1955 [29230]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s black cloth boards and original dust-jacket. A near fine copy with some minor wear to the wrapper- appears unread. The dilemma of the outsider in an alien society, and the gap in understanding between cultures, recurrent themes of Paul Bowles's writings, are dramatized with brutal honesty in this novel set in Fez, Morocco, during that country's 1954 nationalist uprising. Richly descriptive of its setting, and uncompromising in its characterizations, ‘The Spider's House’ is perhaps Bowles’s best and most beautifully subtle novel. £250
BRERETON, Captain F.S. The Great Aeroplane. A Thrilling Tale Of Adventure. London, Blackie and Son. n.d. circa 1911 [27676]
8vo. Publishers decorated red cloth depicting erm, a great aeroplane, flying over the minarets of Istanbul. Lightly rubbed to extremities and a trifle bumped to the head of the spine. Gift inscription to front pastedown with a scar to said pastedown caused by the careless removal of something adhesive, or possibly welded. A stirring companion volume to ‘The Great Airship‘ featuring similar acts of post-Henty Imperialist man-worshipping campery. A veritable frenzy of steely eyes, lantern jaws and swarthy untrustworthy foreigners. £60
BRONTE, Charlotte, Anne, and Emily [GASKELL, Mrs.]. The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and her Sisters. Including: Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, The Professor, Agnes Grey.
With Introductions to the Works by Mrs. Humphry Ward and an Introduction and Notes to the Life by Clement K. Shorter. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1899-90. [29186]
The Haworth Edition, complete in 7 volumes, 8vo. With Portraits and Illustrations. A superb set finely bound in recent brown half morocco with raised bands, gilt and two green title labels to spines; brown cloth boards; top edges gilt. £975
BUCHAN, John. Greenmantle. London, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1916. [28194]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. x; 307. Publisher’s dark green cloth, gilt titles to spine. Light rubbing and handling, neat ownership to flyleaf, gilt dulled, text block shaken within the binding. Very good. The second novel to feature John Buchan’s most enduring character, the adventurous government agent Richard Hannay, partnered again by Sandy Arbuthnot, having previously appeared in the ‘The Thirty Nine Steps’.
£125
Blanchard A38. Steinbrunner and Penzler p51-2. Haining p192-4,198.
BUCHAN, John. The Island of Sheep. [A Richard Hannay novel] London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1936 [28196]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles to spine, author’s mongram initials in gilt to upper, illustrated map endpapers. A lightly used copy showing mild handling and rubbing, neat owner name to half-title. Near fine, without the dustwrapper. The final novel to feature the adventurous government agent (Sir) Richard Hannay, the author’s most enduring character first introduced in ‘The Thirty Nine Steps’. £50
Blanchard A115. See also Haining; Crime Fiction p193-4.
BUCHAN, John. The Moon Endureth. Tales and Fancies. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London 1912 [28940]
A curious collection of strange tales from the acclaimed thriller writer and creator of gentleman spy Richard Hannay. FIRST EDITION, octavo, pp324 +4(ads) +64-page catalogue dated 3/12. Publisher’s slate grey cloth titled in gilt with silver moon to spine and similar monogram motif to upper. Cloth is clean and bright, a tad dulled to spine. Edges foxed, text is clean. A near fine copy. £295
See Haining; Crime Fiction p193-4. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [324]
BUCHAN, John. Mr. Standfast. London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1919 [28158]
FIRST EDITION, Octavo, pp412. Publisher’s light blue cloth, ruled and lettered in navy. A lightly used example, a trifle bumped and marked, some toning to edges, small brown spot to flyleaf. Very good indeed. An attractive example of the scarce third Richard Hannay adventure (following The Thirty Nine Steps and Greenmantle). £175
BURROUGHS, William. The Naked Lunch. Olympia Press, Paris 1959 [27882]
FIRST EDITION, with NF18 price-stamp on rear. 8vo., pp. 225. Green printed paper wraps, in illustrated dustjacket. Trivial edgewear. Jacket with a shallow chip to top of spine, not affecting lettering. A fine copy, in near fine wrapper. £1,200
Callil & Toibin; Modern Library. (200 Best Novels in English since 1950)
CARLYLE, Thomas. The French Revolution. James Fraser, London, 1837, [29249]
3 volumes, 8vo. Half-titles, pps. (vii) + 404, (vii) + 421, (vii) + 448. Bound in recent dark brown half calf with raised bands, rburgundy and green title labels and gilt to spines; marbled boards. Internally clean and sound. First Editions. £450
Pair Of “Alice” First Editions In Superb Bayntun BindingsCARROLL, Lewis (DODGSON, C.) [TENNIEL]. Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland (Alice in Wonderland). Together with: Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There. London, MacMillan and Co., 1866, and 1872. [27562]
FIRST EDITIONS. 2 volumes. 8vo. Numerous illustrations by John Tenniel. Internally clean. Superbly bound in full bright red crushed levant, gilt, by Bayntun-Rivere, with White Rabbit and Queen characters in gilt to upper covers. A superb set. Alice is the First Published Edition; Looking-Glass is the First Issue. Bindings as new- a very fine older-style Bayntun treatment of the Lewis Carroll classics. First Edition, First Issue of ‘Through the Looking Glass’ (with ‘wade’ for ‘wabe’ p.21).
First Published edition of ‘Alice in Wonderland.’ Lewis Carroll disliked the edition published in 1865 so much that he had them all recalled and shipped out to the U.S.A. where the title pages were removed and new American ones stuck in. Carroll’s annoyance was with the typography and general look of the book. The illustrator, Tenniel also complained, saying that his illustrations were not being done justice. It is estimated that no more than 20 of these 1865 issues escaped. They are all now held in institutional collections.
£6,750
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature. Williams & Madan [33], [67]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
CHRISTIE, Agatha. The Man In The Brown Suit. Bodley Head, London 1924 [28828]
First Edition. Scarce; The fourth of Christie’s 66 original crime novels, and the first to feature the secret service agent Johnny Race. Bound in publisher’s light brown cloth, patterned and lettered in dark brown. Neat ink ownership to flyleaf, internally clean, binding very carefully handled showing mild wear only. A near fine copy. £1,250
Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction
CHRISTIE, Agatha. The Moving Finger. For The Crime Club, by Collins, London, 1943. [28829]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. A clean bright, near fine example; book has a little minor pushing to corners etc, jacket carefully handled showing some acceptable edgewear, two tears to head of spine and a couple of associated creases., priced at 7/6 (as issued). Much fresher than usually encountered. This cheaply produced book on wartime stock is notoriously difficult to fine in such a bright state. Christie’s third Miss Marple novel £750
Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction p82-89
CHRISTIE, Agatha. Towards Zero. London: Published by The Crime Club by Collins, 1944. [28831]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp160. Publisher’s orange cloth with black titles to spine, internally clean, cloth a little toned to spine through jacket, no inscriptions. Atkinson-designed wrapper is clean and bright with some browning to spine and a few small nicks to extremities, price-clipped to flap. Shows extremely well. A very good copy indeed. ‘Towards Zero’ marks the fifth and final appearance of Hercule Poirot’s trusty ally Superintendant Battle, who must work hard to solve the murder of Lady Tresillian. £375
Wagstaff & Poole p196. Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction.
Inscribed ChurchillCHURCHILL, Sir Winston Spencer. Thoughts and Adventures. London, Thornton Butterworth. 1933 [29306]
First Keystone Library Edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo. 320pp. Publisher’s bottle green ribbed cloth titled in gilt to spine and front board (gilt to front board being a variant binding). Inscribed by Churchill to front flyleaf and dated ‘Feb. 1934’. Some light foxing to prelims otherwise fresh and clean. Dustwrapper solid and bright with some light soiling and wear to the extremities, darkening to the spine panel and light fraying to spine ends. Nevertheless an attractive example, made more distinctive by a strong example of Churchill’s signature. The Keystone Library editions were a 5 shilling middle range edition, the print run for this edition would have been around 3000 copies. £2,750
Langworth A37 ab
CHURCHILL, W. S. A History of the English-Speaking Peoples London, Cassell & Co., 1956-58 [29324]
FIRST EDITIONS. 4 volumes, octavo. Elegantly bound in contemporary full red oasis morocco by Zaehnsdorf, light fading to spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, all edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with maps and tables. Internally fresh and bright, a beautiful set in attractive contemporary leather bindings. Published shortly after Sir Winston Churchill was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature, this is the author's last great work, only available some twenty years after he wrote the first draft, which then lay dormant whilst he attended to National and Parliamentary matters. In his preface he remarks that the book 'slumbered peacefully, until 1956, 'when things had quietened down'. Reading reports of the last decade of his life, one is struck by the central interest his history represented in his final years, and how rapidly he sank into decline and depression after the final volume was published. £1,250
Woods A138(a). Langworth 315.
CHURCHILL, W. S. Ian Hamilton’s March. Together with Extracts from the Diary of Lieutenant H. Frankland a Prisoner of War at Pretoria. Longman's, Green, and Co., London, 1900, [28896]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper, black end papers; corners very slightly rubbed, upper inner hinge starting, cloth a bit worn along hinges; markings to boards. Internally clean and sound. An attractive copy in a protective sleeve entitled in gilt to spine. Illustrated with portrait, 10 maps and plans (some folding). £450
Woods [A5] Langworth [p58]
CHURCHILL, W. S. Post-War Speeches (1948-1961). Comprising: The Sinews of Peace (1948), Europe Unite (1950), In the Balance (1951), Stemming the Tide (1953) and The Unwritten Alliance (1961). London: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1948-61. [28999]
5 volumes, 8vo. ALL FIRST EDITIONS. The complete Post-War speeches in first edition; all were printed in a single impression, and The Unwritten Alliance (London, 1961) was not published in the United States. Finly bound in recent dark blue half morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spines; dark blue cloth boards; top edges gilt. Clean and sound. Quite a difficult set to assemble; far more elusive than the war speeches. £875
CHURCHILL, W. S. War Speeches. [Half Leather] Cassell and Company, Ltd., London, 1941-46, [28477]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 7 octavo volumes bound as 6. Finely bound in recent half brown morocco, with gilt lion rampant device to spine, raised bands, cloth boards, top edge gilt. A fine set. Never in the field of bookselling have so few books contained so many famous words. £950
[CHURCHILL, W.S.] JAMES, Robert Rhodes (Ed.) Winston S. Churchill : His Complete Speeches 1897-1963. Chelsea House Publishers, NY and London, 1974. [29184]
FIRST EDITIONS. 8 volumes; large 8vo. Finely bound in recent burgundy half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and lion decoration to spine, burgundy cloth boards. A fine and extremely handsome set. The only complete set of all of Churchill’s Speeches. £2,750
CLOUSTON, J. Storer. Carrington’s Cases. London, William Blackwood and Sons. 1920 [27312]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s bright red cloth titled and decorated in black to forn board and spine. A trifle rubbed here and there but otherwise bright and clean. Light toning to page edges, internally clean. A lovely copy of this Queen’s Quorum mystery featuring the cases of F.T. Carrington ‘Inquiry Agent’.
[Carrington’s Cases is] One of the most sought-after collections of detective short stories - Eric Quayle. £450
Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction p.105.
COLLINS, Wilkie. The Novels of Wilkie Collins. The works include: The Woman in White, The Moonstone, After Dark, etc. London, Chatto and Windus. 1896. [29313]
The Library Edition. 8vo. Complete in 29 volumes uniformly and most attractively bound in a contemporary tan half calf binding by Morell (signed to inner dentelle), with green and red title labels, lavish gilt decoration to spine and top edge gilt to all volumes. Marbled endpapers, many volumes illustrated. Some very light wear to extremties of some volumes, very gentle toning to spines of some volumes, all volumes solid, robust and attractive. This pretty set contains all of Collins’ best known works (The Moonstone, The Woman in White, After Dark etc.) and a multitude of other work in the field of the novel. A most attractive and distinguished set of works by a man who at his height rivalled Dickens for the title of Victorian England’s favourite novelist. £4,500
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature. Graham Greene & Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction (1966).
COLLINS, Wilkie. The Novels of Wilkie Collins. The works include: The Woman in White, The Moonstone, After Dark, etc. London, Chatto and Windus. 1899. [29546]
Complete in 29 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent half brown morocco with raised bands, red and green title labels and gilt to spines; marbled boards, top edges gilt. Illustrations to a few volumes. Marginal tear to the half title of one volume; a spot of foxing or two to a few volume. A clean and sound set in a very attractive recent binding.
This set contains all of Collins’ best known works (The Moonstone, The Woman in White, After Dark etc.) and a multitude of other work in the field of the novel. A most attractive and distinguished set of works by a man who at his height rivalled Dickens for the title of Victorian England’s favourite novelist. £3,500
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature. Graham Greene & Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction (1966).
COLLINS, Wilkie. The Woman In White. London, Sampson Low. 1860. [29421]
First edition. 3 vols. 8vo. 316pp + 360pp + 368pp. Bound in original publisher’s pale purple embossed pebble grain cloth. Worn to extremities, scuffed and with patches of fading to the spines of all three volumes. Volume one has had the cloth of the spine re-glued at some point. Some softening to spine ends and bumping to corners, slight cocking, nevertheless and attractively robust and capable set scarce in original cloth. All edges untrimmed, yellow endpapers, internally bright and fresh. Bone and Son label to rear pastedown of volume one. All three books bear the bookplate of T.H.G. Fermor (a notable Victorian photographer), and discreet Easton Neston shelf labels; a fact primarily significant in that it places this set as completely uniform and contemporaneous rather than three randomly collected volumes. A very attractive first edition set of an important novel. Collins’s epistolary novel is considered to be amongst the earliest pieces of mystery fiction, and is certainly a fine piece of ‘shocker’ writing. You can’t go wrong with a sinister warning from a seemingly mad woman encountered in Hampstead (a daily event these days), a bit of a mismatched love story and a shady character who goes by the truly fantastic name of Sir Percival Glyde. Admittedly in later years it has been overshadowed by the horrific spectre that is Andrew Lloyd Webber, but despite such attacks the original tale holds up remarkably well. £4,500
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [548]. Book Collector No.273, p34. Graham Greene & Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction (1966).
CONAN DOYLE, Arthur. The Maracot Deep. And Other Stories.- The Disintegration Machine, The Story Of Spedegue’s Dropper and When The World Screamed. London, John Murray 1929. [28124]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s deep pink cloth, titles in gilt to the front board and spine. Including a list of Conan Doyle’s works, printed opposite title page, plus 10 pages of advertisements to the back of the text Generally very good; a little toning to text block, backstrip a trifle sunned, gilt a touch dull. Shows well.
A collection of scientific fiction stories, two of which feature Professor George Challenger, who first appeared in ‘The Lost World’. Along with Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson, Professor Challenger stands in the front rank of the immortal characters created by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. These are scientific stories rather than science fiction; the stories are based solidly on scientific facts, not possibilities.
A nice association copy; Formerly the property of Rene de Chochor, director of the estate of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, whose main responsibility was to negotiate all the many contracts for cinema and ensure that copyrights were respected.
£180
Green and Gibson; A Bibliography of Arthur Conan Doyle. Provenance; Ex-Christies 4074, lot 272 (part).
CONAN DOYLE, Arthur. The Valley of Fear. A Sherlock Holmes Story. London, Smith Elder. 1915. [29222]
FIRST UK EDITION 306pp. plus 3 pages of ads, with illustrated frontispiece. Publisher’s red cloth, titled in gilt to spine and upper. Some minor wear and handling, corners a touch rubbed, but generally a bright, clean copy in near fine condition. Housed in a three quarter red morocco clamshell box. The fourth and final full-length Sherlock Holmes novels, a retrospective or ‘flashback’ adventure set in Pennsylvania, 1888. ‘The Valley of Fear’ is also notable for the involvement of Holmes arch-nemesis Professor Moriarty. £975
Green & Gibson [A39a] Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction [p115-119]. Harold Locke Bibliography p.64-65.
COOPER, (James) Fenimore [BROCK, H.M. and C.E.]. The Leather Stocking Novels. Include: The Last of the Mohicans, The Deerslayer, The Prairie, The Pioneers, The Pathfinder. Illustrated by the Charles and Henry Brock. London: Macmillan & Co. Limited, 1900-1901. [27975]
All First Brock illustrated Editions. 5 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent half brown morocco with raised bands, gilt and two, red and green, title labels to spines; marbled boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Each volume contains 25 line drawing plates by the brothers Brock. Pages sometimes roughly cut; occasional finger marking. A superb set of these classic tales in a protective felt-lined slipcase. £1,250
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
CROWLEY, Aleister. The Diary of a Drug Fiend. London: W. Collins Sons and Co. Ltd., 1922. [28073]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Octavo pp. x, 368, [6 ads.] Publisher’s blue cloth titled in red. Light rubbing to edges and corners, a little heavier to head and foot of spine. Pages clean with only a little light foxing to half-title, and a couple of light tape marks to the front and rear pastedowns. This has been a poular copy since there are three seperate bookplates: F. Ivan Bright’s to pastedown, the armorial bookplate of Ian Richard Monins to flyleaf and finally the Baphomet bookplate of Sandy Robertson (author of The Aleister Crowley Scrapbook) to verso of flyleaf. A very good copy of Crowley’s first published novel. £475
Yorke [50(a)]
CROWLEY, Aleister. Liber CCCXXXIII The Book of Lies. Which is Also Falsely Called Breaks. The Wanderings or Falsifications of the One Thought of Frater Perdurabo Which Thought is itself Untrue. London: Wieland and Co., 1913. [27881]
FIRST EDITION. Small octavo (140 x 80mm) pp. [2], 7-130, [1] Publisher’s black buckram, gilt titles within Egyptian design to upper, gilt title to spine, white endpapers. Errata slip, between pages 60 and 61 as called for. Illustrated with two photogravure portraits, one of Crowley on an ass in the Himalayas and a fantastic ritualistic image of Leila Waddell. Light rubbing to extremities and very faint soiling to front edge of upper board, gilt design still bright. Small label to front pastedown, otherwise clean internally, with a little browning to endpapers With the magical motto and name of Dent Myers to the flyleaf. Myers was an associate of Karl Germer and an O.T.O. member. Germer became the head of the O.T.O. after Crowley’s death in 1947. A near fine copy of an undoubted highlight in the Crowley canon. In his own words: ‘This book deals with many matters on all planes of the very highest importance. It is an official publication for Babes of the Abyss, but is recommended even to beginners as highly suggestive.’ Full of in jokes, cryptic poetry and mystical musings, there is much to meditate upon and digest of a Kabbalistic and Thelemic nature among its pages. Also included at the end is a brilliantly self-deprecating list of his books to date, ‘The Excreta of Mr. Aleister Crowley’, filled with real and self penned critiques of his works. £975
Yorke [58]
CROWLEY, Aleister. Songs of the Spirit. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co., 1898. [28079]
FIRST EDITION, one of 200 copies. Publisher’s blue/grey cloth, titles in red to upper and spine. All edges untrimmed with plain endpapers, title page printed in red and black. A sharp, near fine copy with just some browning to spine and minimal foxing to the otherwise clean pages. Crowley’s first regularly published book, since The Tale of Archais, number 3 in Yorke’s bibliography; Songs of the Spirit is number 4, was actually issued in January 1899. (See ‘Perdurabo’ by Richard Kaczynski [2002] note 6 of chapter 3) £975
Yorke [4(a)]
Dear Wheatley...CROWLEY, Aleister. [WHEATLEY, Dennis] Mortadello or the Angel of Venice. A Comedy. [Together With] A Three Page Signed Autograph Letter. London: Wieland and Company (Barabbas and Company), 1912. [28519]
FIRST EDITION. RARE, PREVIOUSLY UNRECORDED ISSUE WITH TWO TITLE PAGES. LONG INSCRIPTION TO DENNIS WHEATLEY, WITH HIS BOOKPLATE. Octavo (210 x 167mm) pp. xvi, 2-110, 111-122 The Works of Mr Aleister Crowley. Bound in original grey cloth, untitled. Occasional light spotting, otherwise the pages are clean. The second title page, with an imprint of Barabbas and Company, has the lower corner cut to denote a cancel leaf, and is bound after the dedication page. Wheatley’s fabulous allegorical bookplate to front pastedown. Twelve line inscription to Dennis Wheatley to the verso of regular title page, apparently as a reciprocal gift having received a first edition from Wheatley: ‘May 14 ‘34 e.v. | Dear Wheatley | Most ingenious, but really a | little Ely Cuthbertson, to advertise your | love of rare editions in a thriller | blurb! | At least my (underlined) heart was touched, | and I hope you will appreciate this | ‘sample’ copy with the double title. | I don’t know how many were printed like | this: I have a vague idea that there were | six. But where the others are no man - except the ‘Occult Committee’ of the | ‘Magic Circle’- knows. | Yours Aleister Crowley’ The autograph letter to Wheatley is on blue Claridge's Hotel headed note-paper dated 16 June (no year). Crowley has crossed out Claridges and written his address at 21 Upper Montague Street (for a few days). The letter is ‘mourning’ Wheatley’s absence at a recent lunch and informing him that ‘Liveright is interested in Black August - in case you haven't placed it in U.S.A..’. Wheatley's third novel Black August, which first introduced the character of Gregory Sallust, was published by Hutchinson in London and by Dutton in New York in 1934. A truly rare Crowley item with a wonderful association. £7,500
Yorke [49]
CUVIER, Baron George; GRIFFITH, Edward. The Animal Kingdom, arranged in conformity with its Organization, by the Baron Cuvier. With Additional Descriptions of all the Species hitherto named, and of many not before noticed, by Edward Griffith.
Includes: Mammalia; Aves; Reptilia; Pisces; Fossil Remains; Mollusca and Radiata; Annelida, Crustacea, and Arachnida; Insecta; and Index and Synopsis. London: Prinited for Geo. B. Whittaker, 1827-1835. [28118]
First Edition in English. Complete in 16 volumes; large 8vo. Contemporary full calf by Riviere, richly gilt to spines with twin, red and green, title labels; gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers and edges. Contains 797 engraved plates of which 661 are hand coloured. Browning throughout in various degree, generally light; offsetting of plates on to text, a few plates only with light text offset. The engravings are still sharp, the colours vivid. Impressive binding a little rubbed and scuffed. A beautiful set of this important work.
None of Cuvier's works attained a higher reputation than his Règne Animal distribué d'après son Organisation...
The whole of the work was his own, with the exception of the section on Insecta, in which he was assisted by his friend Latreille. It was translated into English many times, often with substantial notes and supplementary material updating the book in accordance with the expansion of knowledge. £3,750
DAHL Roald. [Quentin Blake] Rhyme Stew. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. London, Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1989. [29036]
First Edition, slim 4to. INSCRIBED by Roald Dahl to flyleaf; Anne, love Roald Dahl.. Publisher’s navy blue cloth with titles in gilt to the spine. Colourful dust jacket in that amusing “Blake” style. A fine copy. Another fantastic collaboration between Roald Dahl and Quentin Blake; ‘Rhyme Stew’ contains a selection of hilarious absurd rhymes.
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983.
£975
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
“THE MOST IMPORTANT BIOLOGICAL WORK EVER WRITTEN”DARWIN, Charles. On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, or the Preservation of Favoured Races in the Struggle for Life. London, John Murray, 1859. [27540]
First Edition, First Issue (With two reviews to half title and ‘speceies’ on page 20) 8vo., pp. (ix), [1], 502. Illustrated with folding diagram. Beautifully bound in early twentieth century full green calf by Bayntun’s of Bath with gilt ruling to boards, black and red title labels and extra gilt decoration to spine. All edges gilt. Internally clean and bright. A sumptuous binding and a very high quality copy of a great book, the importance of which cannot be understated. First Edition of the single most important biological book ever published. £25,000
Freeman 373; Dibner 199; Garrison and Morton 220; Horblit 23b; Norman catalogue 593; Printing and the Mind of Man 344b.
[DARWIN] WALLACE, Alfred Russel. Darwinism. An Exposition of the Theory of Natural Selection with some of its Applications. London: Macmillan and Co., 1889. [29136]
First Edition. Publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Rubbed to extremities; head of spine lightly frayed; some darkening to edges; neat owner’s name to paste down and half title. With map and illustrations. A sound copy, internally clean. Veru good indeed. £210
FINE SET OF DAVY’S RARE COLLECTED WORKSDAVY, Sir Humphry. The Collected Works of Davy. Edited by his brother, John Davy. London, Smith, Elder and Co. 1839. [28801]
First Collected Edition of the works of this important chemist / scientist. 9 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in recent half speckled calf with gilt decorated raised bands, red title label and gilt titles to spines, marbled boards. With illustrations throughout. Some light foxing and minimal marking. A superb set. The final volume includes the lesser known fantasy writing ‘Consolations In Travel; or, The Last Days of A Philosopher’ (written in 1830), mentioned in Bleiler.
Humphry Davy (1778-1829) became well known due to his experiments with the physiological action of some gases, including laughing gas (nitrous oxide) - to which he was addicted, once stating that its properties bestowed all of the benefits of alcohol but was devoid of its flaws. Davy later damaged his eyesight in a laboratory accident with nitrogen trichloride. In 1801 he was nominated professor at the Royal Institution of Great Britain and Fellow of the Royal Society, over which he would later preside. He later invented the Davy lamp which was a great and well known success (Wikipedia). £2,100
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [281]
DE MORGAN, William. When Ghost Meets Ghost. London, Heinemann. 1914 [28172]
First edition. 8vo. 892pp + 16pp ads. Publisher’s green cloth titled and decorated in black to spine and front board. Slight sunning to spine and a trifle bumped. Bookplate to front pastedown. A lovely, bright copy. Not in fact a ghost story, but a long and charming tale nevertheless. William De Morgan was a hugely talented and influential designer of ceramics, from the stable of William Morris and the Pre-Raphaelites. His literary achievements were in the manner of a hobby, and only real took off after his retirement. A charming and amusing tale. £125
DEFOE, Daniel. The Novels and Miscellaneous Works of Daniel Defoe. Including: Robinson Crusoe, Moll Flanders, Roxana. With a Biographical Account of Defoe. London: George Bell and Sons, 1893. [28011]
Complete in 7 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary dark brown half calf with raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spines; beige cloth boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt. Light foxing to edges; binding showing a little wear although sound and tight. Very good. £450
DERLETH, August. Someone In The Dark. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1941 [28341]
First edition, first impression as against the later Derleth ‘pay no attention to the man behind the curtain.’ additional 300 copies. Fine in publisher’s black cloth, In a splendid Utpatel jacket with some meagre repaired fraying to the head of the very slightly faded spine. A lovely copy of the second Arkham House publication, a small octavo as against the giant paper brick which preceded it. A collection of Derleth’s fantastic short stories, but the highlight has to be the surely self-penned biography on the rear panel of the wrapper portraying Derleth as half way between Leonardo da Vinci and the Nostradamus of supernatural fiction; ‘August Derleth is perhaps the most versatile and prolific author alive today...his Sac Prairie saga may be the most ambitious literary venture since Proust’s A la Recherche du Temps Perdu...’ Just marvellous. £600
DICK, Philip K. Time Out of Joint. Novel of Menace. Philadelphia and New York; J.B.Lippincott. 1959 [29047]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp221. Publisher’s hardback cloth binding in pictorial dustjacket. Neat bookseller stamp to rear. A lightly used copy showing some acceptable dustiness and handling, with some minor edgewear, toned to extrenmities and spine. A very good copy of a scarce fantasy title. £750
DICKENS, Charles. Bleak House. London, Bradbury and Evans. 1853 [29232]
FIRST EDITION bound from the parts. 8vo. 624pp. Beautifully bound in contemporary full tan calf with some abrasion to extremities. Gilt ruling to boards, green and red title labels to spine and extra gilt decoration to spine compartments. All edges gilt. Internally clean with minor spots of foxing limited to the plates, a sharp copy. A very distinguished copy in a lovely binding containing all the necessary requirements of a good Dickens novel; gin, comedy rich people, comedy poor people, speech impediments and spontaneous human combustion. On a more serious note it is also a viable contender for the crown of first detective novel. £375
Queen’s Quorum. Book Collector No.273, p34. Graham Greene & Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction (1966).
DICKENS, Charles. Nicholas Nickleby. Lonodn, Chapman and Hall. n.d. [1890’s] [29303]
Reprint edition. Beautifully bound in contemporary full red calf with dark green title labels and lavish gilt decoration to spine. Gilt ruling to boards. Marbled endpapers. Very light wear and one notable scratch to the vulnerable calf binding otherwise a sumptuous and attractive copy. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Portrait frontispiece. Internally bright and clean, illustrated throughout in fine Chapman and Hall style with a multitude of images of urchins in pain, vicious florid-cheeked fat people and jolly accomodating comedy characters with hilarious names. All in a day’s work for the man who made thieving children, alchoholism, squalor, neglect and murder fit for The Muppets. £95
DICKENS, Charles. [BROWNE]. A Tale of Two Cities. With Illustrations by H. K. Browne. Chapman and Hall, London, 1859. [28848]
8vo., pp. (viii) + 254. Publisher’s embossed red cloth, gilt titles. A Very good, sound copy. Covers are rubbed, soiling to lower board, hinges starting. Occasional very light foxing. Scarce in original cloth. Housed in protective box with burgundy leather spine. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. This is the earliest state, with p. 213 incorrectly numbered 113, which was corrected in later issues. £4,750
‘According to Kitton (pp. 111-12), Watts Phillips, a dramatist, developed the same plot as A Tale of Two Cities for a play titled “The Dead Heart”, which had a great success and appeared before Dickens was midway through the usual length of one of his novels. Because the plot of the novel was revealed by the play, and the public became aware of this revelation, Dickens ended the novel rather abruptly.’
Eckel [pp.86-90], Kitton.
DICKENS, Charles [COLLINS, Wilkie; LEVER, Charles; READE, Charles; BULER-LYTTON, Sir Edward; GASKELL, Elizabeth, et al]. All The Year Round. A Weekly Journal. Conducted by Charles Dickens. With which is incorporated Household Words. Include the very first appearance of Dickens’s ‘A Tale of Two Cities’ and ‘Great Expectations’; Wilkie Collins’s ‘The Woman in White’, ‘No Name’ and ‘The Moonstone’; Charles Lever’s ‘A Day’s Ride: A Life’s Romance’; Bulwer-Lytton’s ‘A Strange Story’; Gaskell’s ‘The Grey Woman’; Reade’s ‘Very Hard Cash’; and Sala’s ‘Quite Alone’. London: 1859-1868. [28052]
20 volumes. Continuous from number 1 to 501. Contemporary binding by Riley and Son in tan half calf with twin, tan and burgundy, title labels, gilt raised bands and gilt box design to spines; marbled boards, end papers and edges. Pages lightly toned; binding rubbed to extremities with light shelfwear. Bookplate with coat of arms of John Croft Deverell to paste downs. A superb, very decorative set of this important periodical publication, edited by Dickens, in effect the continuation to Household Words.
Charles Dickens owned All The Year Round with W.H. Wills. He remained its editor until his death in 1870. His son, Charles Dickens Jr., inherited his father’s 75 per-cent stake in the business and, in January 1871, bought out Wills’s 25 per-cent share, following the latter’s understandable objection to Charley’s decision to award himself both the editor’s and sub-editor’s salary. The journal continued under Charles Dickens Jr.’s editorship until 1888, and finally ceased publication in 1893. (Drew 12). £3,000
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [662]. Graham Greene & Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction (1966). Grolier Club Exhibition Catalogue [p136-139]. Collins; Dickens and Crime (1962).
DINESEN, Isak. Out of Africa. New York: Random House, 1938. [28895]
First US Edition. 8vo. Publisher’s black spine with gilt titles and decoration, orange cloth boards with a flamingo stamped in gilt to upper; top edge tinted; a little browning to inner hinges. In its original decorative dustwrapper, rubbed and lightly frayed to extremities, spine a touch darker. Shows extremely well. £450
DISCH, Thomas M. and STINE, Hank. The Prisoner. Together with: The Prisoner 2: A Day in the Life. London: Dennis Dobson, 1969 and 1970. [28979]
2 volumes. First - and only Hardback - Editions of these 2 novels. Both near fine copies in publisher’s cloth with dustwrapper, the first a bit less so with slight rubbing along the top edge and a small tear. ‘A novel of eerie intrigue based on the gripping T.V. Show starring Patrick McGoohan’. £195
[DOORS, ROLLING STONES] MORRISON, Jim. Ode to LA while thinking of Brian Jones, deceased. Los Angeles; Western Lithograph Co. [?] for J.D.Morrison. [July] 1969 [28177]
FIRST EDITION (and the only separate edition). 500 copies only, privately distributed to concert-goers. Bifolium, 4-page pamphlet, (unpaginated). Pale yellow textured paper, printed in dark green, unbound as issued. Approx. dimensions 9.5 x 6 inches. With Linweave Textra watermark, ‘Made in USA’. A near fine copy, with soft vertical fold and annotations to rear from original owner listing the The Doors’ opening songs that evening ‘Back Door Man / Break on Through / Soul Kitchen.’ £2,500
The third of four self-published poetry titles by Jim Morrison [1943-1971], after ‘The Lords: Notes on Vision’ (April 1969), ‘The New Creatures’ (April 1969), and followed by ‘An American Prayer’ (1970), and is his only work that was devoted to a single poem. The edition comprised ‘vermutlich 500’ copies (Gerstenmeyer), which were handed out at the two performances The Doors gave at the Aquarius Theatre, Hollywood (both 21st July 1969). By one account the theatre floor was littered with these leaflets after the show (Humphreys), so most would have been swept up and thrown out with the garbage; in fact the present copy only escaped as it’s recipient tossed it in her handbag instead of the floor. Extremely scarce thus.
‘Brian Jones’ is a chilling meditation on the recent death of Lewis Brian Hopkin-Jones (Brian Jones) [1942-1969], founder and deposed loader of the Rolling Stones’ and the ‘first martyr of rock and roll’, who, two weeks earlier, had been found dead in his swimming pool at Cotchford Farm, Sussex, former home of A.A.Milne. The circumstances of his death remain one of rock’s greatest mysteries. Two years later, aged 27 (the same age as Jones lived to), Morrison himself would become an infamous rock’n’roll fatality.
Heinz Gerstenmeyer; The Doors.de [No.4], Kerry Humphreys; The Doors Collector Magazine ‘most fans trashed their gift without even reading it... many who attended confirm that these sheets littered the floor and filled almost every trash bin’.
PROVENANCE; Originally the property of Michelle Straubing, attendee and journalist for ‘Creem’ music magazine.
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes; The Sign of Four; The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. London: George Newnes, Limited, 1901-1902. [28930]
Sixpenny Novels: 3 titles bound in 1, in contemporary half black cloth with gilt titles to spine; marbled boards; with the upper wrapper of the first title bound in. Illustration to each title page. Light rubbing to extremities; owner’s name and a couple of library numbers in ink to title pages; german newspaper cut-out pasted down to verso of f.f.e.p.; age toning to pages. A quaint and curious compilation of 3 Sixpenny books of Sherlock Holmes short stories. £250
DeWaal.
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. His Last Bow. Some Reminiscences of Sherlock Holmes. London; John Murray, 1917. [27995]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo; pp. 305 + 6 ads. Bound in the publisher’s original red cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper. Moderate handling, some dustiness to edges, cloth sunned at spine, gilt dulled, some wear to joints, creased to upper Still shows well. A very good, presentable copy. His Last Bow marked the end of Holmes’ career, though not the end of his adventures... £350
Green & Gibson [A40a]
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Hound of the Baskervilles. Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes. George Newnes, Limited, London, 1902, [29221]
FIRST EDITION. A curious ASSOCIATION COPY, formerly belonging to the great Sherlockian authority Vincent Starrett, with his ownership signature to half-title and bearing his pirate-themed bookplate to pastedown. In addition to the usual 16 plates this copy also has four additional illustrations (from the US edition) inserted by Starrett at logical intervals. In collating the plates we noticed the plate entitled ‘The Hound of the Baskervilles’ listed as facing page 310, but is actually printed with ‘p.321’ on its margin. This occurs in every copy we have subsequently checked, the only variable being whether the binder chooses to affix the plate according to the directions, or according to the page number shown on the actual plate! (as in the present example).
Octavo, pp359. Publisher’s gilt decorated cloth. A used copy which is internally clean but for a few thumbed pages, gauze-cloth joint to inside rear gutter just showing, browned to the endleaves, flyleaf has an owner signature dated 1924; cloth is generally handled and dulled, with some fraying to the spine ends. Housed in a protective three-quarter red leather clamshell box. This Starrett copy was formerly sold by the respected Sherlockian bookdealer Nigel Williams (London) perhaps 15 years ago, with his pencil note to flyleaf, and remained in one private collection until now. Mystery and supernatural novelist Vincent Starrett [1886-1974] first wrote as a cub reporter for the Chicago Inter-Ocean in 1905. When the newspaper folded two years later, he joined the Chicago Daily News as a crime reporter, a feature writer and finally a war correspondent in Mexico from 1914 to 1915. Starrett turned to writing mystery and supernatural fiction for the pulp magazines and in 1920 wrote a Sherlock Holmes pastiche entitled ‘The Adventure of the Unique Hamlet’ which involved the great detective with a lost 1604 edition of Shakespeare's play, which included an inscription by the playwright. Starrett's most famous work, ‘The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes’, was published in 1933. He retired from The Chicago Tribune in 1965 where he had written a book column for 20 years. Starrett was a co-founder of the famous ‘Baker Street Irregulars’ which remains the primary Holmes appreciation society.
£3,850
Green & Gibson [A26a] Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction [p115-119]. Harold Locke Bibliography p.51-53. Provenance; Ex-Christies 4074, lot 292.
Challenger Embarks.DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Lost World. Being an account of the recent amazing adventures of Professor George E. Challenger, Lord John Roxton, Professor Summerlee, and Mr. E. D. Malone of the “Daily Gazette”. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1912], [28856]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. (vii) + 319. With photographic portrait frontispiece of members of the expedition, plates and map. Bound in the publisher’s pictorial mid-blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt illustration of Challenger to upper, titled and bordered in white. Neat pencil notes to endpapers, some light marking to edges, clean tear to inner gutter, cloth a little rubbed and worn as usual. A very good copy. The first Challenger novel, in which our hero travels to a Lost World in the Amazon forest where dinosaurs, Pterodactyls and ape men could still exist.
£395
Green & Gibson A37. Harold Locke Bibliography p.61-63. Provenance; Ex-Christies 4074, lot 270.
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Parasite. London, Constable. 1894 [28152]
First edition. Small 8vo. 125pp. Publisher’s ribbed, glossy blue cloth, titled and decorated in gilt. Slight wear to extremities, scuffing to head and tail of spine and with some inoffensive creasing to the cloth as if some previous owner has sought to keep the book closed with an elastic band. An interesting little curio, very pretty indeed, Doyle’s own unique attempt at a vampire novel, albeit with his vampire a spirit sucking entity rather than the more conventional blood. The parallels with the vampire legend were made even more explicit in 1897 when Constable published Dracula, and immediately re-issued The Parasite in matching yellow cloth with red titles. £125
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [143]
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sydney Paget. London: George Newnes Ltd., 1905. [28139]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., With full page black and white illustrations throughout. Pp. 403, +4 of adverts. Elegantly bound in recent full blue oasis with gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt rule to boards, author’s signature tooled in gilt to upper, marbled end papers, top edge gilt, others trimmed, original cloth bound in at rear. Internally clean and fresh. A superb copy. A collection of thirteen Holmes stories, among them some of the most interesting in the whole series - ‘The Adventure of Charles Augustus Milverton’ is a good example (which Doyle first called ‘The Adventure of the Worst Man in London’). £795
Green & Gibson [A29a]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. London, George Newnes Ltd, [c.1910] [29138]
Slim quarto, pp.156, with advertisement leaves to front and rear. Publisher’s fragile paper covers printed in full colour with a striking image of Holmes playing the violin. Issued as a ‘Newnes Sixpenny Copyright novel’, and the first edition thus. Some minor handling, covers a little creased, small loss to head and tail of spine, cheap paper toned as usual. A very good copy of a most attractive edition. An extremely rare survival of this scarce printing. A collection of thirteen Holmes stories, among them some of the most interesting in the whole series - ‘The Adventure of Charles Augustus Milverton’ is a good example (which Doyle first called ‘The Adventure of the Worst Man in London’).
Four of the stories (‘The Empty House’, ‘The Dancing Men’, ‘The Priory School’ and ‘The Second Stain’), were listed by Doyle in 1927 as being among his favourite Holmes episodes.
£180
De Waal. See also Cooper & Pike [p115-119], Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction.
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Sherlock Holmes The Long Stories (A Study In Scarlet, Sign of Four, Hound of the Baskervilles and Valley of Fear). John Murray, London, 1929. [28148]
FIRST EDITION of this omnibus volume; the first collected edition of the original four Holmes novels, with a brand new preface from Conan Doyle. Publisher’s hardback cloth binding in pictorial dustjacket. Book has a slight lean, cloth is a little worn and marked, jacket shows some dustiness, sunned to backlstrip. A very good copy, uncommon in the dustwrapper. £395
‘A Study In Scarlet’ listed in ‘100 Books That Shaped World History’ [Raftery, 2002].
“You said you wanted a spicy title. I shall give Sherlock Holmes of A Study In Scarlet something else to unravel.”DOYLE, Arthur Conan
The Sign of Four. Spencer Blacket, London, 1890. [27970]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo. Frontispiece illustration, pp. 283 + 32 (ads). Superbly bound by BAYNTUN-RIVIERE in full burgundy oasis with raised bands, gilt titles and panelled spine, gilt rule to boards, a.e.g.. Publisher’s original pictorial cloth bound in at end. Internally clean. A superb copy in fine later binding. Second Holmes novel. Rare. First issue, with the correct points as called for: mispinting of page 138 on contents page, w shed for wished p.56. £4,750
Green & Gibson [A7a] Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction [p115-119], Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction. Graham Greene and Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction [130], (1966).
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Speckled Band. London, Samuel French. 1912 [29403]
First Edition. Variant of First Issue, with W.C.2. added to French’s address on front wrap. Small 8vo. 124pp.+ 2pp ads. Bound in publisher’s original yapp-edged grey paper wraps, light wear. Titled in black to spine and front panel, theatrical ads taking up the space on the remaining three panels. Light spotting to flyleaf and title, a little scuffing to upper otherwise internally clean and sharp. An exceptionally rare and fragile object, housed in a tailor made black cloth case. The play was first performed at the Adelphi London on 4th June 1910 and then continued to tour after its transfer to the Globe Theatre on the 8th August. Protected by a tailor made black and grey leather covered clamshell case. A fascinating piece of theatrical Holmesiana. In their expansive bibliography, Green & Gibson describe four impressions of the first edition of ‘The Speckled Band’ as follows;
First Impression with imprint ‘New York/Samuel French/Publisher/28-30, West 38th Street (vertical rule) London/Samuel French, Ltd/26, Southampton Street/ Strand. The covers are light green paper with a thick floral band and gothic style printed title, rear panel is blank. Price 1/6
Second Impression is on thinner paper, the covers are now dark green paper.
Third Impression features an amended imprint where the London adrress is now to the left of the upright, and the New York address to the right. There are subtle differences to London address with extra word ‘Publishers’ now present, and the comma is lacking between number and street. The New York address has completely changed to 25 West 45th Street. The covers are now brown paper with a new ruled frame design, no floral band or gothic type, rear panel lists seven plays. Price 2/6.
Fourth Impression with same (third impression) title page imprint, added ‘publisher’s note’ and extra advert. Brown covers as thrid impression but rear lists five plays.
This Quayle copy would appear to be a variant; the title page imprint corresponds to the first impression, but with the addition of ‘W.C.2’ after ‘Strand’. In all other respects the collation of the text, directions, adverts and blanks is the same as the first issue, and the paper is not thin. The covers, however, are similar in style to the third/fourth impression but are grey paper, and list seventeen earlier plays from French’s Acting series. Such wrappers are not noted in the bibliography. £2,500
Green and Gibson A36a. Harold Locke p.22. Book Collector; Top 200 Crime Novels (No.272).
[DOYLE, Arthur Conan] GILLETTE, William. Sherlock Holmes. A Drama in Four Acts. London, Samuel French Ltd.. 1922 [29140]
First Edition [French’s Acting Edition, No.489]. Pp123 +1 (advert). Includes diagrams for stage direction. Publisher’s fragile paper covers printed in colour with the striking image of Gillette portraying Holmes, titled to spine and upper, priced 2s.6d. net. Some trivial handling, browned to extremities,spine a little rolled. A very good copy of a fascinating piece of theatrical Holmesiana.
Although credited to Doyle this play was actually written entirely by actor William Gillette; The bibliography places the book in the ‘Misattributions’ section, although it adds that Doyle was consulted via cable by Gillette, and that Sir Arthur had such confidence in Gillette he gave him free licence with his character. £275
Green and Gibson Appendix V.5.
[DOYLE, Arthur Conan, pastiche] John Kendrick Bangs. R Holmes and Co. Being the Remarkable Adventures of Raffles Holmes, Esq., Detective and Amateur Cracksman by Birth. New York, Harper and Bros. 1906 [28960]
FIRST EDITION, small octavo, pp231. A scarce early Sherlockian pastiche, with printed dedication ‘With Apologies to Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and Mr E.W. Hornung’. Bound in publisher’s prictorial blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Light general wear, mildly rubbed etc., inner gutters started, with small bookseller ticket to pastedown. A very good copy. £195
DOYLE, Arthur Conan; WELLS, H.G. [NEWNES, George; Editor] [PAGET, Sidney. The Strand Magazine. An Illustrated Monthly. Vol. XX, XXI, XXII, and XXIII. Containing the Complete First Appearance of the serialised Novels: The Hound of the Baskervilles and The First Men in the Moon. London: George Newnes Limited, 1900, 1901, 1902. [28752]
4 half year volumes; 4to. Contemporary half black morocco with gilt titles to spines; black cloth boards. Illustrated throughout. Extremities rubbed. A sound set. Also contains other an Interview and writings by A.C. Doyle, an article on Mr. William Gillette as Sherlock Holmes, other articles on government offices by John Mills, and many other stories, by Wells, Nesbit, etc., as well as news and curiosities of the time. £475
Bleiler. Green and Gibson. Harold Locke Bibliography p.15, 51. BMC No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’. BMC No.261, p62-73 ‘Collecting The Strand’.
Original Serial Parts.[DOYLE, Arthur Conan, WODEHOUSE, P.G.] The Lost World [in The Strand Magazine]. George Newnes Ltd., London, 1912, Vols. 43-44. [27014]
FIRST APPEARANCE of the first Professor Challenger adventure, with illustrations by Harry Rowntree (not included in book-form, Oct.1912), plus a further Doyle story later appearing in ‘Danger!’ (1918). Also contains ‘The Prince & Betty’ novel and two further Wodehouse short stories later appearing in ‘The Man Upstairs’ and ‘My Man Jeeves’ collections, as well as contributions from H.Rider Haggard and E.Nesbit. 8 original Strand magazine issues, as published in light blue paper wraps. Some minor abrasions visible to spine ends on some issues, June 1912 has a three inch closed tear to the rear spine hinge. Otherwise all issues clean and tight. The definitive version of the original and best dinosaur romp, with faithful natives, treacherous half Portuguese types, Pterodactyls, diamonds, ape men and death by bamboo assisted decelaration trauma. Packed to the primitive breathing apparatus with dramatic and stirring images of the expedition never seen elsewhere, not to mention the wealth of advertisements regularly found in Strand magazines, including a full page ad for The Edison Phonograph. £2,500
Green & Gibson A37, A41, McIlvaine D133.20. BMC No.261, p62-73 ‘Collecting The Strand’.
DOYLE, Sir Arthur Conan. The Tragedy of The Korosko. London, Smith, Elder and Co. 1898 [29301]
First Edition. Finely bound in recent bright red half morocco binding, retaining original red, gilt decorated boards. Internally fresh and clean, attractive in all respects. Ilustrated throughout. A nice example of Doyle’s tale of Imperialist Westerners on holiday meeting Eastern erm... gentlemen of opportunity going about their business. Hilarity ensues, obviously. Later dramatized as ‘The Fires of Fate’. £95
Harold Locke Bibliography p.47
‘One of the finest mystery stories of all time, although it was not written as one.’
DU MAURIER, Daphne. Rebecca. Victor Gollancz, London. 1938. [27290]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, titled in gilt to spine and front board. Lightly rubbed, clean, tight and bright. Yellow Gollancz dustwrapper (which might have been designed to fade) has dropped back from its original daffodill to a sort of pleasing, uniform custard colour with no loss or chips (although there are signs of expert archival restoration here and there, most notably to the spine ends), but slight cosmetic rubbing to extremities. A superb copy of this classic gothic mystery which was the source for Hitchcock’s haunting film. Part of Queen’s Quorum, and a Haycraft-Queen cornerstone mystery.
£1,875
Callil & Toibin; Modern Library. (200 Best Novels in English since 1950), Howard Haycraft; Murder For Pleasure. Book Collector No.273, p34. Book Collector No.285, p30-40.
DUMAS, Alexandre. The Three Musketeers. London; George Routledge and Sons. n.d [ca.1910] [28815]
THE ARAMIS EDITION. 2 Volumes, octavos, with two colour plates by Edward Read, plus ten other illustrations. Bound in original green cloth. both volumes in the scarce die-cut printed pale blue jackets with glassine windows (now unfortunately perished/lacking). Apart from this, the set is in superb condition with just some trivial toning to the spine panel and a couple of short tears to the vulnerable parts. A remarkable survival. The dramatic, stirring, and romantic story of D’Artagnan, Athos, Porthos, and Aramis, and their famous code of ‘one for all and all for one,’ remains an unsurpassed tale of adventure and heroism.
£295
Listed in ‘The Novel 100’ (Burt, 2004).
[DYLAN, Bob] Landy, Elliott Dylan In Woodstock UK, Genesis Publications. 2000 [29133]
LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED by Photographer Elliott Landy. Folio, bound in quarter brown suede over printed photographic boards of Dylan by Landy, the same shot that was used for 1969’s Nashville Skyline LP, contained in a handsome slipcase silk-screened with an additional image Dylan. With accompanying text by landy. A superb production, Limited to 1750 copies. Mint copy. Bob Dylan was among the first musicians to discover the sleepy Catskills town of Woodstock, a name later synonymous with the most famous rock festival ever. Dylan first visited as early as 1963, but it was after his 1966 motorcycle crash that he retreated to this upstate New York hideaway. Here, newly married and freed from the demands of touring which had so nearly killed him, he settled into a more relaxed pace, enjoying family life and making startling music. So began an extraordinary phase of his career, one whose astonishing creativity and air of mystery has always intrigued his fans, the period that spawned the legendary Basement Tapes, John Wesley Harding and Nashville Skyline albums.
Elliott Landy was there to capture probably the most striking and intimate photographs of Bob Dylan ever taken, including the iconic cover shot for Nashville Skyline and numerous out-takes from that session, which featured shoots at several different locations including the local bakery. Elliott was invited to photograph Dylan at his home, and created unique informal images of his subject - seated at the piano, bouncing on a trampoline, playing guitar on a garden bench, sitting out on the porch, or just throwing out the trash in the back yard. Dylan's Woodstock musical partners The Band were also the subject of many photo sessions with Elliott, who took the remarkable images that graced their ground-breaking albums Music From Big Pink and The Band, as well as shots of The Band in and around their Woodstock house, named Big Pink - where the Basement Tapes sessions were recorded with Dylan. This book features the best of Elliott's shots of The Band, to accompany the legendary photographs of Dylan, which form the main content of the volume.
Having initially relocated to Woodstock to recover, Dylan embraced the tranquil life the area offered him and settled upstate, both he and Landy not moving back to New York for another 4 years!
£250
ELIOT, George. Middlemarch. A Study of Provincial Life. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1871-2. [29112]
FIRST EDITION. 4 volumes, 8vo. Bound with the half-titles, in recent half brown speckled calf with raised bands, red and green title labels to spines; marbled sides. Internally clean, but for a little foxing to first and final leaves. Altogether a lovely copy in a very attractive binding. Set in the 1830s in Middlemarch, a fictional provincial town in England, which was based on the midlands’ Coventry. Widely seen as Eliot's greatest work, it is almost unanimously acclaimed as one of the great novels of the Victorian era
£1,650
Listed in ‘The Novel 100’ (Burt, 2004).
ELLIS, Henry. Journal of the Proceedings of the late Embassy to China; comprising a correct Narrative of the Public Transactions of the Embassy, of the Voyage to and from China, and of the Journey from the Nouth of the Pei-Ho to the Return to Canton. London: John Murray, 1818. [25688]
Second Edition. 2 volumes; 8vo. A superb set in English half calf with four wide gilt ribs, floral gilt rolls to spine, large gilt centre tools incorporating four ‘drawer handle’ devices, author’s name gilt-lettered to date panel, marbled boards and end papers. Complete with 2 folding maps. Joints worn but holding tight; light general rubbing; very occasional and sparse foxing. A crisp, sound copy. An uncommon example of a decorative Regency half binding. £475
FLEMING, Ian. From Russia With Love. (a James Bond novel) London; Jonathan Cape 1957. [28214]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo, 253 pp. Publisher’s black cloth, titled in red and silver, in the classic ‘Smith & Wesson’ dustwrapper designed by Richard Chopping. Both book and wrapper show a little handling and dustiness; jacket edgeworn with a few small chips to crown of spine, rear panel toned. No inscriptions or price-clipping; a very good copy indeed. This fifth book in the legendary James Bond series is an absolute classic; 007 does battle with SMERSH, the Soviet organisation of vengeance, interrogation, torture and death, and in particular their fearsome agent Red Grant. £1,350
Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction. Firsts Vol 8 No4. Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond. Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection.
FLEMING, Ian. Goldfinger. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1959. [28891]
UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY of the FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s softback with green card covers with printed titles and repeated Publisher’s motif. A used copy, shows some general handling, spine cocked, rubbed to joints, but with no significant defects. Particularly scarce in this advanced format. ‘The most famous spy in literature’, ‘One of Bond’s most fantastic adventures’ -Steinbrunner & Penzler.
£1,500
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
Q’s Copy of Live and Let Die.FLEMING, Ian Live and Let Die. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1956. [27807]
FIRST EDITION, Third Impression. Publisher’s black, gilt embossed cloth in dustwrapper crediting artist Kenneth Lewis. General wear to book, edges spotted. Dustwrapper with some slight wear to the head of the spine. Shows remarkably well. This copy contains the flyleaf ownership signature of Geoffrey Boothroyd the ‘Armourer to 007’ as Fleming named him; the man who supplied both the weapons and the technical advice that Fleming utilised in the writing of his Bond novels. In gratitude for his contribution Fleming immortalised Boothroyd in print, and indirectly in film as ‘Q’ , the man responsible for all of 007’s guns, cars and gadgets. £1,350
Biondi/Pickard
FLEMING, Ian. Octopussy and the Living Daylights. (James Bond short stories) Jonathan Cape, London, 1966, [29094]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth in earliest state wrapper (without price sticker). A beautiful, unread exampl in super condition. First published in Britain on 23rd June 1966, this is the final original James Bond book from his creator Ian Fleming, containing two short adventures; the title novella plus 'The Living Daylights'. These were later successfully fimed by EON productions with Bond played by Roger Moore (Octopussy, 1983) and Timothy Dalton (The Living Daylights, 1987).
£135
Biondi/Pickard (Firsts, 1998).
FLEMING, Ian. The Spy Who Loved Me. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1962. [28921]
FIRST EDITION, VARIANT ISSUE WITH MISPRINT. Publisher’s cloth in Richard Chopping-designed dust jacket. Lightly handled; some gentle toning to edges else a clean and tidy example. This copy with the famous ‘dropped quad’ printing error to title page, where, during the initial print run a spacer between the type dropped down to make an impression on the title page (between the letters ‘E’ and ‘M’ of ‘FLEMING’). Without priority (the proof does not feature the error) but noted in the bibliography as ‘very rarely the title page shows a quad mark’. In our considerable experience this occurs in as few as one in four or five copies. Highly uncommon and desirable thus. £875
FLEMING, Ian. You Only Live Twice. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1964. [28926]
FIRST EDITION. UNRECORDED VARIANT COPY. Extremely scarce; this is a regular copy of the book with ‘First Published 1964’ text on copyright page, housed in a dustwrapper from the UNCORRECTED PROOF. Clearly this wrapper had never been anywhere near the softback though The dimensions vary, and therefore the folds would differ) and has always travelled with this hardback.
This proof wrapper, printed on very heavy paper/soft card, has a number of significant changes from the trade version, the most obvious being the rear panel which states ‘copyright Ian Fleming, 1964’ as the last line- trade issues have ‘copyright Richard Chopping, 1964’, now in a tiny font size. The proof’s spacing for the previous titles is subtly different and proof wrappers feature numerous minor punctuation changes; ‘Dr No’ has a period (Dr.), a colon is missing after the italicised ‘Non-fiction’, ‘Mr.Stanyhursts’ features a period (later removed) and lacks the apostrophe (later added). The square corners are totally unclipped (it was standard Cape practice to trim each corner of every wrapper produced to a neat 45 degree angle presumably for decorative purposes) and the Chopping bamboo illustration is not ‘blended in’ on the proof wrapper and is separated from the white area of the flap by a pronounced cut-off line- this is more apparent on the front flap. The flap has not been stamped with the provisional publication date and perhaps that is why it escaped and found its way round a first edition; alternatively, it is possible there were more proof wrappers printed than there were softback proof books and the wrappers were paired up with the regular copies instead of going to waste. Whatever the reason, this is a rare find. A particularly uncommon if not unique piece of Bondiana! £3,750
Biondi/Pickard (Firsts, 1998)
FLEMING, Professor Sir Alexander (Ed.) Penicillin Its Practical Application. London, Butterworth & Co., Ltd. 1946. [28034]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 380. Publisher’s turquoise cloth. Illustrated. Book Production War Economy Standard. Light wear, slightly bumped, backstrip sunned. Very good indeed. A collection of scientific studies, edited by the Nobel Prize winning Bacteriologist.
In September 1928, Fleming made the world-famous observation which was to lead in time to the new antibiotic era … It was a chance observation which he followed up as a bacteriologist, and his previous experience…[which led to the discovery of the antiseptic qualities of penicillin]… Fleming in his original paper, published in the British Journal of Experimental Pathology (June 1929), described most of the properties of penicillin which became universally known. £125
FORESTER, C. S. Mr Midshipman Hornblower. Michael Joseph, London, 1950. [29267]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s green cloth in pictorial Biro-designed dustwrapper. Both book and wrapper are lightly used and handled, small owner stamp to flyleaf, jacket a touch edgeworn, but essentially a clean bright, near fine copy. Additionally SIGNED by illustrator Val Biro; signature in black ink to lower portion of inside flap. It’s 1793, and ‘Midshipman Hornblower’ concerns the gallant young officer's first command, when England fought to rule the sea.
£135
C.S. Forester was awarded the 1938 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for both the Hornblower novels ‘A Ship of the Line’ and ‘Flying Colours’. The Prize was founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and is one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.
FRANK, Anne. The Diary of A Young Girl. London, Constellation Books. 1952 [29265]
ADVANCE PROOF of the first UK edition. 8vo. Bound in plain paper covers, stamped ‘Rough Proof’ to upper (and similarly stamped to title). Some general wear and handling, marginal damp to frontis, spine rolled. Very good. A scarce pre-publication copy of this somewhat harrowing work. £450
Listed in ‘100 Books That Shaped World History’ [Raftery, 2002].
FREUD, Sigmund. The Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Freud. Translated from the German under the General Editorship of James Strachey, in collaboration with Anna Freud, assisted by Alix Strachey and Alan Tyson. London: The Hogarth Press and the Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1953-1974. [28873]
24 volumes, 8vo. The FIRST COLLECTED EDITION, in which “the primary aim was ... to be the rendering of his (Freud’s) meaning with the greatest possible accuracy.” Volumes IV, V, and VII were the first to be published in 1953, followed by X, XVIII, XIII, II, XVII in 1955; then two volumes came out per year from 1957 to 1964; volume I was published in 1966 and the Index, the last volume (XXIV), was finally issued in 1974. Near fine to fine books, a few dust jackets lightly foxed, some clipped, all with uniform toning to spines. An attractive copy of this important set. £2,750
GARDNER, G. B. (Gerald Brosseau). The Meaning of Witchcraft. London: The Aquarian Press, 1959. [29161]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Octavo pp. 288. Publisher’s black cloth with silver titles to spine, in the original white dust jacket, printed in green and black. Frontispiece photographic portrait of the author and 5 further black and white plates. A little dusty to edges, with previous owner’s ink-stamp to front pastedown. The fantastic Lanta Spurrier designed unclipped dust jacket is a little rubbed to corners and has some tiny chips to the head and foot of the spine. There is a small hole to the top of the rear panel, which is a little soiled, but overall the jacket shows very well. A very good plus copy of Gardner’s last book, in the uncommon dust jacket. £125
Coumont [G9.6]
GLANVIL, Joseph. Saducismus Triumphatus: Or, Full and Plain Evidence Concerning Witches and Apparitions. In Two Parts. The First Treating of their Possibility. The Second of their Real Existence. By Joseph Glanvil, late Chaplain in Ordinary to His Majesty, and fellow of the Royal Society. The Second Edition. The Advantages Whereof Above the Former, the Reader may Understand out of Dr. H. More’s Account Prefixed Thereunto. With Two Authentick, but Wonderful Stories of Certain Swedish Witches; done into English by Anth. Horneck D. D. London: Printed by Tho. Newcomb, for S. Lownds at his Shop by the Savoy Gate, 1682. [28022]
SECOND EDITION. Small octavo (180 x 110mm) pp. [Title, blank 16]; 52; [Title, blank, 10]; 162; [Title, blank, 4]; 78; [2 blank]; [Title, 10, blank]; 273; [blank]; [Title, blank]; 3-67; [blank]; [Title, blank]; 5-45; [blank]; [Title, blank, 16]; 3-24; [Errata, blank] Contemporary calf boards, later respine to style with four raised bands, no titles. All edges marbled with plain endpapers. Illustrated with frontispiece and engraved title showing six images, 3 small woodcuts within the text and 1 plate to the end of the last section. A contemporary ink note to verso of flyleaf, small ink name to title and occasional small ink pointers to margins. Old staining to the bottom corners of the last few leaves, otherwise the pages and plates are clean and undamaged. An excellent copy of this famous treatise seeking to prove the actual existence of real witchcraft. Joseph Glanvill (1636-1680) first published ‘Some Philosophical Considerations Touching the Being of Witches and Witchcraft’ in 1667. The credulousness of Glanvill, along with Meric Causabon and Henry More was derided by John Webster in his Displaying of Supposed Witchcraft of 1677. Henry More responded by republishing Glanvill’s work, adding much of his own material, in 1681, quickly followed by various other editions. The book strongly influenced Cotton Mather and was referred to at the Salem witch trials. His own Wonders of the Invisible World (1693) was largely modelled after this book and its arguments. The book is also famous for the telling of the Demon Drummer of Tedworth, an early poltergeist story. £1,250
Coumont [G38.5]
GREENE, Graham. The Third Man. And, The Fallen Idol. William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1950, [28065]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth in pictoral dustwrapper. Both book and wrapper show mild use; bookplate to pastedown, jacket a little edgeworn, rubbed at joints, toned to spine which is chipped to both head and tail. Shows well. Greene’s legendary thriller, set in Vienna following World War II, basis for the classic 1949 film noir, starring Orson Welles as Harry Lime.
Graham Greene was awarded the 1949 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain. £295
R.A Wobbe; Graham Greene-A Bibliography & Guide to Research [A23a], see also Haining; Crime Fiction p200.
HAGGARD, H. Rider. Mr. Meeson’s Will. London, Spencer Blackett. 1888 [28338]
First Edition, First Issue. Large 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth titled in black and gilt, decorated in black to front board. Bumping and fraying to spine ends, fading to cloth of spine, top of front hinge starting, a couple of small dampspots and minor edgewear. A trifle shaken, all edges untrimmed, nevertheless a respectable copy. Black endpapers, internally clean, illustrated throughout (including an image of a bunch of salty sea dog types tattooing a rather disturbed looking young woman with the aforementioned last will and testament, paper presumably being in short supply at the time of writing. One imagines small children writing shopping lists on each other whilst their parents shave the family pets in order to have somewhere to do their household accounts). A solid copy of one of Haggard’s lesser known novels. £150
Whatmore; A Bibliography of Henry Rider Haggard.
HAGGARD, Rider. H[enry]. The Ancient Allan. London, Cassell. 1920 [27285]
FIRST EDITION. Illustrated. Publisher’s variant (perhaps colonial) brown cloth, slightly rubbed to extremites and spine ends otherwise clean and sharp. Bookseller’s stamp from Bombay (which may explain the variant cloth) to front pastedown. Darker cloth has elaborate floral decorations stamped and lettered in black. Regular issue is lettered in gilt, with a small illustration laid to upper.
The story itself is a bizarre little concoction of hallucinogens, reincarnation, somewhat over-romanticised Egyptian history and some downright mentalism on the part of Haggard, including one episode where the Quatermain reincarnated as Egyptian noble character is sentenced to death by flies, milk and honey which sounds sticky and undignified, but probably gives you a fair amount of breathing space to think your way out.
£100
Whatmore F48. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [298].
HAGGARD, Rider. H[enry]. Black Heart and White Heart. And Other Stories. London, Longmans Green and Co. 1900 [28109]
Three short adventures; FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE in book form, the title story and ‘Elissa, or The Doom of Zimbabwe’ previously serialised in magazines, and ‘The Wizard’ had appeared in a periodical and also published separately as a shiling paperback, Christmas 1896.
Octavo, pp425, with the error ‘18’ for ‘16’ p[xi] line 7. With 34 plates including frontispiece illustration. Bound in publisher’s gilt-titled blue cloth over bevelled edges, black coated endpapers. A very good copy with some light handling and wear, minor spine lean. Shows well. £100
Whatmore F23. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [426].
HAGGARD, Rider. H[enry]. People of the Mist London; Longmans 1894 [28112]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE with p. vi misnumbered as ‘ii’, p.1 line 21; ‘auctoineers’ for ‘auctioneers’. Ads dated 9/94. [10023 copies published 15 Oct. 1894]. 8vo, with 16 full page illustrations by Arthur Layard half-title, pp. (viii) + 343 + 24 [ads]. Bound in publisher’s blue cloth over bevelled edges, titled in gilt, black endpapers. A carefully handled copy showing nominal wear and a slight spine lean; a fine copy. Fantasy tale from the popular Victorian writer of adventure novels set in locations considered exotic by readers in his native England. £180
Whatmore; A Bibliography of Henry Rider Haggard. [F17]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [343].
HANSARD, George Agar [BROOKE, W.H.]. The Book of Archery, being the Complete History and Practice of the Art, Ancient and Modern, Interspersed with Numerous Interesting Anecdotes, and An Account of the existing Toxophilite Societies. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1845. [29198]
Large 8vo. Publisher’s decorative green embossed cloth with elaborate gilt titles and decoration to spine and pioctrorial illustration stamped in gilt to centre of upper. Embellished with an engraved frontispiece, engraved title page and 13 engravings in text; with a further 24 ‘Illustrative Etchings, relative to the use and management of the Bow from the earliest authentic period of antiquity’ by W.H. Brooke. Corners and head and foot of spine frayed; binding generally rubbed and nicked; inner joints starting but holding strong; owner’s name stamped in ink to f.f.e.p. A sound copy of this thorough study on Archery. £245
“Cut Some Capers Man! Play With Your Bladder!”HARDY, Robin. SCHAFFER, Anthony. The Wicker Man. London, Hamlyn Books. 1979. [29096]
First Edition. 8vo. Fine in publisher’s gilt titled shiny black boards with a similarly unspoiled dustwrapper. A surprisingly scarce book, considering the cult (no pun intended) following the film has. One of the best- and most literate- novelisations ever, unusually appearing some five years after the film. Proof positive that men in Aran sweaters cannot be trusted, and that one should keep a weather eye out for phallic topiary when visiting the Western Isles of Scotland. Strait-laced Sergeant Howie visits remote Summerisle investigating a disappearance, encounters all kinds of pagan shenanigens, and ends up ensuring the endurance of the community for at least another year (not to mention becoming the posthumous mascot of the Summerisle wicker-weavers association). Notorious at least in Britain for it’s almost seduction scene in which Britt Ekland (the woman who put the tic in erotic, though in this case the body and singing voice belonged to someone else) dances (badly) naked around the upper floor of a bed and breakfast whilst Edward Woodward sweats next door. Apart from attracting untold numbers to paganism (which has always been famous as the belief system where people get their kit off most often, blessed be) it also proved once and for all that there’s no profit in false piety, because you’ll just end up burned alive in a giant man basket with some sheep and a bunch of pigeons whilst grubby looking agricultural types gambol around joyfully waiting to plough you into the earth. As a secondary moral ‘don’t mess with Christopher Lee’ might also be considered. £200
Book Collector No.270 (p35)
HARVEY, WILLIAM FRYER. The Beast With Five Fingers. And Other Stories. London, J.M. Dent. New York, E.P. Dutton & Co. 1928. [28249]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A near fine copy in publisher’s glossy black cloth with strikingly bright white titles and “disembodied hand” motif to front board and spine. In chipped and slightly browned dustwrapper with some loss, most notably to the upper half of the spine where damage has been reinforced asnd repaired through the cunning addition of an expertly painted insert.Not an ideal thing to have to describe, but it shows very well, and it is a dustwrapper present and visible on a book which rarely has anything at all with which to cover itself. Front inner flap starting. Regardless a striking copy of a rarity that has influenced in some way every camp classic of the horror genre from the original Peter Lorre film through to Romero’s Dawn of The Dead, Sam Raimi’s “Evil Dead” and “Waxworks.” £875
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [228].
HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. The Works of Nathaniel Hawthorne. Including: Scarlet Letter, House of Seven Gables, Tanglewood Tales, etc. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1871. [28008]
21 volumes; 8vo (H: 7 x L: 57 inches). Contemporary grey half calf with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; marbled boards, end papers and edges. Clean and sound. The spines have a hint of light brown tone due to age, giving a delightful richness to the binding. A superb and very decorative set. £850
HEAPHY, Thomas. A Wonderful Ghost Story. Being Mr.H’s Own Narrative, With Unpublished Letters from Charles Dickens Respecting It. London, Griffith and Farran. 1882 [28444]
First Edition. Small 8vo. 87pp + 2pp ads. Bound in later red buckram around original pictorial wraps. Fresh, bright and clean, minor shelfwear very light and occasional internal spotting. A ghost story recounted by Mr.Heaphy, a prominent portrait painter of the time. He subsequently submitted the story to Charles Dickens’ All Year Round magazine amidst a veritable storm of controversy that his original story had been hijacked and bowdlerised. This edition, published at the request of Mr.Heaphy’s wife after his death, also contains a digest of the correspondance between Mr.Dickens and Mr Heaphy. The story itself centres around a portrait painting session where the model turns out to be a ghost. A lovely little book. £175
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1929. [27902]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE (no disclaimer). Fine. Elegantly bound in recent full black oasis morocco leather, gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, with original cloth bound in at rear. An attractive copy. Ernest Hemingway's celebrated novel about a young lieutenant and an English nurse who fall in love during The Great War was brought to the screen by David O. Selznick's in 1957, starring Rock Hudson and Selznick’s wife Jennifer Jones. Selznick The MGM epic would be his final film production. £450
Hanneman [A8]. Listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998].
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1952. [27903]
FIRST EDITION. Finely bound in recent full mid blue morocco leather with gilt titles and gilt decoration to spine, raised bands to same, gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers; top edge gilt. With publisher’s original powder blue cloth cover and silver-titled spine bound in at rear. A very clean copy. Fine throughout.
Pulitzer Prize winning novel for 1953. £750
Hanneman. Callil & Toibin; Modern Library. (200 Best Novels in English since 1950)
RARE AMERICAN 19TH CENTURY ALCHEMYHITCHCOCK, Ethan Allen. Remarks upon Alchymists, and the Supposed Object of their Pursuit: Showing that the Philosopher's Stone, is a Mere Symbol, Signifying Something Which Could not be Expressed Openly Without Incurring the Danger of an Auto de Fé. By an Officer of the United States Army. Carlisle, Pennsylvania: Printed for Private Circulation at the Herald Office, 1855. [29325]
FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. Pamphlet pp. 40. Sewn with yellow paper wraps, title page reproduced in black within a decorative border to upper cover. Slight creasing and small chip to spine, small brown spot to lower cover, fading through the last few leaves. Corners sharp without folding or creasing. Internally very clean with no writing or other marks; a remarkable survival. Hitchcock's first printed work and one of the earliest original publications on the subject in the United States. Ethan Allen Hitchcock (1798 - 1870), the son of a lawyer, fought in the Mexican and US Civil Wars, rising to the rank of Major General. He was interested in Hermetic Philosophy and after leaving the army he dedicated himself to writing and collecting books on Hermeticism and Alchemy, forming probably the largest library on these subjects in the USA at that time, which was sold at auction in 1892. He expanded his ideas, the central argument of which was a more spiritual interpretation of alchemical symbolism, in Remarks on Alchemy and the Alchemists (Boston, 1857). The latter book is scarce; the 1855 publication is truly rare. It is noted in Pritchard's Alchemy, A Bibliography of English-Language Writings, but he could not locate a copy to examine. It appears in none of the other major bibliographies or collections. £1,450
Pritchcard [548]
HITLER, Adolf. Mein Kampf. Unexpurgated Edition. Profusely Illustrated. London: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), Ltd. in association with Hurst & Blackett, Ltd., Publishers, 1939-1940. [28464]
18 parts, illustrated throughout with a great many photographs. All covers present and complete. Some very occasional rubbing, slight spotting and soiling ; slight yellowing to page edges. A fresh, bright looking set housed in a modern black half morocco solander box. A book that should be read by all in order to fully hone their ability to recognise the rhetoric of the frothing hate filled megalomaniacs of the world before they rise to power and start making bonfires out of people who disagree with them. £350
HOCKING, Silas. Tales of a Tin Mine. London, Horace Marshall and Son. 1898 [28327]
First Edition. 8vo. 127pp. Publisher’s bright red cloth titled in gilt to spine and front board. Front board with embossed decoration in black. A fine copy, unfeasibly bright and fresh with the tiniest nick to the head of the spine, minor darkening of cloth to extremities. A beautiful copy. A selection of Cornish mining tales (mainly of death, hardship and suffering obviously, otherwise it wouldn’t be truly Victorian) narrated by the mine doctor. Hocking was a kind of methodist John Grisham of the Victorian era, the first author to sell a million copies in his lifetime. He is now largely forgotten, except for the occasional stage revival of ‘Her Benny’ a tale of destitute Liverpudlian urchins. £150
Signed and Inscribed by William Hope HodgsonHODGSON, William Hope. Captain Gault. Being the exceedingly private log of a sea captain. London, Eveleigh Nash. 1917 [29450]
First edition. 8vo. Publisher’s terracotta cloth, faded to spine, bumped to spine ends and with slight rubbing to extremities.Browning to paper stock. A very good copy of an extremely scarce book. All defects are however rendered unimportant in the face of the fact that this copy is both signed and inscribed by Hodgson to the front pastedown and flyleaf a scant eight months before he died in an artillery bombardment. Signed on the pastedown “W.H.Hodgson-” and poignantly inscribed to the fly:
“To/ Lieut: Frank Thomas,/ from/ The Author-/ Sept. 28th/17 W H H./”
“Good Luck.”
A tentative provenance (based upon other items purchased from the same source) suggests that this copy may have been either Hodgson’s own copy (he had a habit of writing his name in his books, although more usually the WHH initial form) or one given to the library of the officer’s mess of 4B Reserve Brigade of the R.F.A (along with a copy of The Luck of The Strong), and then subsequently inscribed to Lieutenant Thomas, although that does not explain the pastedown signature. Other than the copy of Luck of the Strong with 4B Brigade Mess stamps in it I of course have no proof of this, although the timeline would be about right for Hodgson to have been with the 4B Reserve after recovery from his head injury, awaiting embarkation back to the front. They were at the time stationed in Boyton, near Warminster in Wiltshire. Unfortunately I have been unable to discover who Lieutenant Frank Thomas was, and whether or not he survived.
£3,000
HODGSON, William Hope. The House On The Borderland. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1946 [27143]
First US Edition. Large 8vo.639pp. Near fine in publisher’s gilt titled and decorated black cloth, light edgewear one small bump to the point of the bottom front corner. Gorgeous crisp unfaded, though lamentably priceclipped, Hannes Bok dustwrapper featuring a host of rainbow hued unspeakables and an almost unheard of clean, white rear panel. Maybe the slightest toning to the page edges, but barely perceptible. Hodgson’s adventure-philosopher is projected into a vastly distant Dying Earth future, in a story that is one of the most important influences on H.P. Lovecraft.
Not merely containing the House On The Borderland, which the word ‘seminal’ only begins to describe, but also The Night Land (which makes the vision of Lovecraft look all cramped and unambitious by comparison) in convoy with The Ghost Pirates and The Boats Of Glen Carrig, tales packed to the top-sails with giant octopods, Sargasso weed and ghostly ships that pass in the night. Hyperbole aside (I believe that’s also a place invented by Robert E. Howard), William Hope Hodgson has to rate as one of the best and most underrated writers of the weird and bizarre. His short but eventful life contained much in the way of adventure and invention, and the greater part of that leaps from his tales like the spray from a following sea. A gorgeous copy of a book that seems almost designed to fade and droop.
£450
Listed in Jones & Newman’s 100 Best Horror Novels.
HODGSON, William Hope. Men Of The Deep Waters. London, Eveleigh Nash. 1914 [27754]
First Edition, First Issue in red cloth. 8vo. 303pp. + 1 leaf of ads for ‘Carnacki’ and ‘The Night Land’. Publisher’s deep red cloth, bumped at corners and head of spine, slight toning to spine, nevertheless a most sea worthy copy of a rare book. A stirring collection of Hodgson’s nautical meanderings, ranging from poetry inspired by whalesong (probably a first) to haunted derelicts floating the Sargasso with nary a soul at the helm. Messages in bottles and strange sights off to larboard are very much the order of the day in Hodgson’s ocean going universe. £700
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [304].
HODGSON, William Hope. The Night Land. London, Eveleigh Nash. 1912 [28247]
First Edition. 8vo. 583pp. Publisher’s original red cloth titled and decorated in gilt to spine and front board. Cloth heavily faded, spine darkened and the boards sunned from the original red to a washed out pink, no doubt by the scouring action of cosmic winds. Internally clean, dusty top edge, light edgewear. Light spotting to the prelims and final leaf, but otherwise strong, solid and with no intention of giving up the ghost. Were the cloth a couple of shades darker red, the price would be considerably more in line with the current Hodgson trend. It is a great shame, because this copy of arguably Hodgson’s greatest work (alright, it’s not easy train journey reading, and the linguistic liberties would make Tolkien homicidal, but it is astonishing), came from the library of the late Eric Quayle, containing his pencil notations to the front pastedown. Ex libris bookplate of Percival Hinton, anitquarian book and manuscript collector late of Sutton Coldfield (whose collection Mr.Quayle took over) to front pastedown. A solid copy of a rare and marvellous work, highly regarded by many others in the field including the notoriously difficult to impress Mr. H.P.Lovecraft and his cabal. Protected by a tailor made half red leather clamshell box titled in gilt to the spine. This copy formerly belonging to Eric Quayle [1921-2001], the noted collector and bibliographer of Victorian and Edwardian adventure fiction, with his pencil notes to first blank. Most of his collection was sold at auction through Bonhams in March and April 2004 [sale 14473], which attracted a great deal of interest from collectors and dealers alike. Mr. Quayle may have gone, but the books that he spent his lifetime preserving and describing are still circulating, and will do so for a very long time. £1,650
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [584].
HUME, Fergus W. The Mystery of a Hansom Cab. London, Hansom Cab Publishing Co. [1887] [28150]
FIRST UK EDITION. [Second Edition]. Two Hundredth Thousand (12th Impression, Feb.1888, see below). 8vo. Original publisher’s cream wraps titled and decorated in black, slightly worn and spotted around the edges with two small patches of rust where the staples have bled a tad. A modicum of shallow worming to the first three leaves, tastefully and considerately stopping short of the contents page. The spine is worn and flaky to the ends, but its advertisment for ‘Warner’s Safe Cure’ remains intact. A solid and clean example of a notoriously fragile object. ‘Ranks as the most successful Detective Story of all time’ (Everyman’s Dictionary of Literary Biography, 1960)- critically overlooked under the stunningly professional assumption that colonials can’t write. This book has a rather complex publishing history which is effectively charted by E.S.Bell in Greene and Glover’s Victorian Detective Fiction (1966). A hugely popular title which had sold over half a million copies by 1910 through various publishing houses; the entire first edition was published by Kemp and Boyce of Melbourne before The Hansom Cab Pub.Co. printing followed in London; producing around 25,000 copies per month; The Second Edition (being the FIRST UK EDITION) comprised Hansom’s entire print run from July 1887- Aug 1888, before the Trischler and Co. took over publication in 1889. £450
Book Collector No.273, p43. Graham Greene and Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction [Appendix], (1966).
HUTCHINSON, Horace G. [HODGE, Thomas; FURNISS, Harry; Ill.]. Golf. With contributions by Lord Wellwood; Sir Walter Simpson, Bart.; Right Hon. A.J. Balfour; M.P. Andrew Lang; H.S.C. Everard; and others. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1890. [29116]
First Edition. 8vo. Beautifully bound in recent dark green half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt golf subjects to spine; green cloth boards; top edge gilt; marbled end papers. With numerous illustrations by Thomas Hodge and Harry Furniss. Faint water stain to lower corner of some pages and occasional light spotting, but shows well. £375
[IGGY POP] Ian Dickson. The Idiot. Original Photographs. 5th March 1977. (Brighton): Self-published, 2006 [29030]
SIGNED by the photographer. From Ian Dickson’s ‘Collector's Series’; a range of handmade box sets, each title containing seven hand-printed images in signed mounts; offered in Standard, Digital or DeLuxe (best) edition.
‘The Idiot’ comprises seven silver gelatine prints of Iggy Pop live in concert; this is the superior DeLuxe edition which uses fibre-based prints (instead of resin-coated), in hinged archival mounts (instead of standard mounts). The DeLuxe is the only issue to be signed both on the mount and the reverse of print. This is copy no.3 of an unspecified edition number (perhaps fewer than 10 examples), the series now having been discontinued by the publisher due to production costs and time constraints.
The mounted photographs are contained in archival quality polyester sleeves with a frame dimension of 11 x 14 inches. Housed in a custom-made, illustrated clamshell box with a numbered certificate affixed to the underside of the lid. The highly individual cover art is by famed cartoonist/illustrator Ray Lowry and a short but entertaining biography of the photographer ‘Hired Gun’ (also with Lowry-designed cover) completes the attractive package. A fine copy. After the second breakup of the the proto-punk band ‘The Stooges’, frontman Iggy Pop was unable to control addictions and checked himself into a mental institution to clean up; David Bowie was one of his few visitors and he continued to support his friend and collaborator; in 1976, Bowie took him on the ‘Station to Station’ tour, Pop’s first exposure to large-scale professional touring, and he was impressed, particularly with Bowie's work rate. The pair relocated to West Berlin in an effort to kick drugs; Pop signed to RCA and Bowie helped write and produce ‘The Idiot’ and ‘Lust for Life’ (both 1977), Pop's two most acclaimed albums as a solo artist. Pop took ‘The Idiot’ on the road in March-April ‘77, with Bowie on keyboards and backing vocals. In return, Pop contributed vocals to ‘Low’, the first LP of Bowie’s Eno-produced ‘Berlin Trilogy’. The present photographs were taken on the first of two shows at London’s famed ‘Rainbow Theatre’ venue, being the last ‘Idiot’ UK dates- the tour then moved to Canada and America.
Ian Dickson has been photographing rock stars since 1972 and his work has appeared in Disc, Record Mirror, New Musical Express, Sounds, Vox, Mojo, Q, Rolling Stone and elsewhere. His first exhibition was in London in 1992 and several successful European shows followed. In 1994, a selection of his work was shown at the MTV Awards in Berlin, at the Brit Awards at Alexandra Palace, and at the World Music Awards in Monte Carlo and Copenhagen.
A feature on his portfolio was published in the March 1995 issue of Q magazine and in August that year, he was recognised by the 'Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum' who included his famous Rod Stewart 'pyjama' portrait; this was followed by an Eric Clapton and a Muddy Waters portrait, added in February 2000. £750
JACOBI, Carl. Revelations In Black. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1947 [28340]
First edition. 8vo. Fine in publisher’s black cloth. Fine Ronald Clyne wrapper. Limited to 3082 copies. A collection of splendid supernatural tales, kicked off by the marvellous (ie: it has old books in it) vampire tale of the title.A splendid copy. £175
JAMES, M.R. The Mezzotint. [In Pearson’s Magazine of May 1932]. Pearson’s Magazine 1932 May [28832]
4to. Original publisher’s wraps. The May 1932 edition of Pearson’s containing James’ The Mezzotint, amongst other enjoyments including a poem by Kipling (His Apologies) regarding puppies and an account of the transport of Cleopatra’s Needle from Egypt to its current home. Slight cracking to spine panels, very minor edgewear otherwise a fine, bright, clean copy of this issue. Splendid illustrations by Abbey illustrating the classic antiquarian horror. £50
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature.
JAMES, Montague Rhodes. More Ghost Stories of an Antiquary. Containing seven short horror stories. London: Edward Arnold, 1911. [28153]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. Publisher’s grey cloth with black titles to spine and upper; edges untrimmed. Slight rubbing to extremities and a little darkening and wear to the head of the spine, some flaking to the lettering at head of spine. A clean, tight copy. A fabulous book, containing further turbulent darkness from the head of Mr James, including the seminal “Casting The Runes”. £195
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [274].
P.D.JAMES’ SECOND THRILLERJAMES. P.D. A Mind To Murder. London, Faber & Faber. 1963 [29146]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. The author’s scarce second crime novel, set in a psychiatric hospital. Red cloth hardcovers, titled in gilt to spine, in original pictorial dustwrapper, with a paper slip INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author, loosely inserted. An attractive copy, recased with new endpapers, jacket has some unfortunate soiling/watermark to top half of spine area otherwise fresh and with strong pink colouring. Presents well- a particularly uncommon title. £1,750
Book Collector; Top 200 Crime Novels (No.272).
JOHNSON, Samuel [HARRISON]. A Dictionary of the English Language; in which the Words are deduced from their Originals, and Illustrated in their different Significations by Examples from the best Writers. To which are prefixed, a History of the Language, and an English Grammer. Harrison’s Edition, with his Life of the Author. London: Printed for Harrison and Co., 1786. [29272]
The last Folio edition and the only single volume Folio published. Finely bound in full speckled calf with gilt raised bands and red title label to spine; gilt rule to boards; edges tinted red. Portrait frontispiece of the Author engraved by Heath. Some foxing, mostly to page edges. Quite a beautiful copy. £2,500
JOYCE, James. Ulysses. Paris: Shakespeare and Company, 1922. [27123]
FIRST EDITION, LIMITED to 1000 copies; this being one of 750 copies printed on handmade paper, copy no. 346. One of 900 copies published. Bound in contemporary half dark blue morocco by Riviere with blue cloth boards. All edges untrimmed. Very light and occasional marking to the binding and some light browning. Bookplate to front pastedown. A super copy of a supremely important book.
Long considered the most collectable edition of Ulysses, it is certainly the most readable. Limitation notice reads ‘This edition limited to 1000 copies: 100 copies (signed) on Dutch handmade paper numbered from 1-100; 150 copies on verge d’Arches numbered from 101-250; 750 copies on handmade paper numbered from 251-1000 (present copy no.346). The experimentalist novel constructed as a modern-day retelling of Homer’s Odyssey, with events taking place within a single day, introduced Joyce’s now infamous use of complex stream-of-consciousness interior monologues and, love or loathe the work, has recently been chosen as the most important novel in the English language. £12,500
Slocum & Cahoon [A17]. Listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998].
[KENT, Rockwell] VOLTAIRE, Jean Francois Marie Arouet de. Candide. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. New York: Random House, 1928. [29172]
Limited Edition to 1470 of which this is No312, SIGNED by R. Kent. Publisher’s sand coloured cloth with gilt titles to spine and to upper with gilt design; original monogramed end papers; top edge gilt others untrimmed. Illustrations to every page. Binding dusty; internally clean and tight. A beautiful copy. £245
KERNAHAN, Coulson. The Jackal. London, Ward Lock. 1905 [28328]
First Edition. 8vo. 352pp. Publisher’s black embossed cloth titled and decorated in gilt with applied pictorial paper label to front board (depicting a woman with what appears to be a turkey on her head falling through some ice). Light edgewear, bumping to head and tail of spine and a small dent halfway down the fore edge of the front board. Bright and clean, light spotting to page edges and some sporadic marginal foxing within. A tale of vanishing women, in the ‘abducted by fiendish bounder’ sense rather than the ‘stage magician’ or ‘spilled invisibility potion’ variations on the theme. It must also be noted that Coulson Kernahan was a friend of none other than the luminous Lieutenant William Hope Hodgson, and supported him throughout his struggles to get published in the early part of the twentieth century. For this, as well as for his own work he should be saluted. £95
KIPLING, Rudyard. The Jungle Book; with The Second Jungle Book. [set] London, Macmillan & Co., 1894 and 1895. [29331]
FIRST EDITIONS. 2 vols., 8vo. Illustrated. Original publisher’s blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration to spines, illustration in gilt to uppers with gilt borders; all edges gilt. Minor shelf wear, text lightly shaken within the cases, neat owner name to first volume, occasional spotting, cloth rubbed at jointys and extremities, frayed to spine ends. Shows very well- much better than it describes. A very good pair. The ‘Jungle Books’ is a collection of short stories, the best-known being the three tales revolving around the adventures of the abandoned ‘man cub’ Mowgli who is raised by wolves in the Indian jungle. The most famous of the other stories are probably ‘Rikki-Tikki-Tavi’, the story of a heroic mongoose, and ‘Toomai of the Elephants’, the tale of a young elephant-handler £1,250
Stewart [123, 132]
KIPLING, Rudyard. With The Night Mail. A story of 2000AD. New York, Doubleday, Page and Co. 1909 [27704]
First US edition. 8vo. 77pp. + 9pp ads. Publisher’s dark blue cloth delicately and beautifully decorated in white, gilt and silver with scenes of stars, clouds and zeppelins (probably a catalogue description I’m unlikely to repeat). Very light rubbing to extremities otherwise clean. bright and lovely. Ink ownership to half title. Glorious pictorial endpapers and stylish plates throughout by Leyendecker and Reuterdahl. An unusually high budget piece of book production. A splendid piece of faux journalism telling the tale of the journey of a parcel by mail dirigible in the year 2000. The ads in this volume are of particular interest all being for dirigible or aeronautical products and all being as fictional as the rest of the story. Similarly unusual is the fact that the text is printed only on the recto of each page, leaving the verso blank. A beautiful object, most strange and peculiarly inspiring. £150
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature (3-77)
The First of Lawrence’s work published in book form.LAWRENCE, T.E. and WOOLLEY, C. Leonard. TOD, M.N. Palestine Exploration Fund. Annual 1914-1915. Double Volume. The Wilderness of Zin (Archeological Report). By C. Leonard Woolley and T.E. Lawrence. With a Chapter on the Greek Inscriptions by M.N. Tod. London: Published by Order of the Committee, and sold at the Offices of the Fund, 1915. [28136]
First Edition. The First of Lawrence’s work published in book form. Folio; pp. (i)-xvi, (1)-154 (+4). Publisher’s dark blue cloth spine with gilt titles and gilt publisher’s device; grey paper boards with titles in black to upper. With fold-out plan, 2 maps, and 37 plates on coated paper printed on one side only, all with tissue guard. A couple of creases to boards; light rubbing to extremities. A very good copy indeed.
During January and February 1914, Lawrence and Woolley, in the company of a British Army surveying detachment led by Capt. Newcombe, under the guise of an archeological survey, mapped the Negev region of the Sinai Peninsula, then under Turkish suzerainty. The British sought updated maps for the war they felt was coming. To complete the fiction of the archeological work, Woolley and Lawrence wrote The Wilderness of Zin. £875
O’Brien, A004.
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. Ghost Stories and Tales of Mystery. With illustrations by ‘Phiz’ Dublin, James McGlashan. 1851. [28048]
First Edition, first issue, conforming to Sadleir [1376] . Small 8vo. Publisher’s embossed and gilt decorated red cloth. A gorgeous little book which at first sight looks like one of Dicken’s Christmas Books, in fact with the glazed yellow endpapers and a blue and red title page the resemblance is uncanny. Border blindstamping of spindly, sinister gilt design of an owl perched balefully on a gravestone in a moonlit cemetery. The tree and owl motif continues to the spine, with the addition of some untrustworthy looking gnome type creatures skittering about in shifty fashion.Gilt bright and solid, although the owl is slightly rubbed. Expertly restored joints, tiny repair to top front corner. All edges gilt. Clean fresh and bright, some marking to endpapers and the occasional bit of offsetting from the engraved Phiz plates, but a very attractive copy of Le Fanu’s third published work nevertheless. Contains the stories; The Watcher, The Murdered Cousin, Schalken The Painter and The Evil Guest. Schalken The Painter is a truly marvellous tale of a young woman wed to a dead bloke, most notable for the blase manner in which all and sundry just shrug away minor details (like the fact that he’s blue and doesn’t breathe) in favour of the big plus factor that he’s very rich (apparently you can take it with you provided you don’t actually go anywhere). Le Fanu is not read much these days, which in view of the stories in this rare early collection, is something of a tragedy. Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, b.1814 d.1873. was an Anglo-Irish writer of mystery, ghost and historical romances, and one of the key names in the development of supernatural fiction. £4,950
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
LE FANU, J.Sheridan. Green Tea and Other Ghost Stories. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1945 [29448]
First Arkham House Edition. 8vo. Bound in near fine publisher’s black cloth titled and decorated in gilt to the spine, just a touch of rubbing to extremities. Slight tanning to the page block with a clean, bright wrapper showing inoffensive hints of scuffing to the edges of the black border surrounding the Ronald Clyne cover image. Actually the first time most of these stories were published in the US, reviving interest in a marvellous author whose work was highly regarded in other parts of the world. One of those occasions when the marvellous Mr.Derleth was actually as significant as he thought he was. Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, b.1814 d.1873. was an Anglo-Irish writer of mystery, ghost and historical romances, and one of the key names in the development of supernatural fiction. £200
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [357].
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. In a Glass Darkly. London. R Bentley and Son. 1872 [29270]
First Edition. 3 vols. 299+285+270 pp. Attractively bound in recent half speckled calf with marbled boards, red and black title labels to spine, gilt ruling to compartments. Internally conforming in all respects to Sadleir [1380], retaining cream flyleaves to all three volumes with flowing contemporary ownership signature, there is faint ghosting of the signature on to the title page ensuring primarily that the three volumes have never been separated and secondarily that no half-titles are called for. There is some isolated light marginal spotting and toning to text block, and a couple of small inoffensive thumb-spots which do not detract from the fresh, strong, crisp appearance of all three volumes. Only three copies of this book appear in 30 years of auction records. A scarce and exciting book containing two of Le Fanu’s most famous stories ‘Green Tea’ and ‘Carmilla’. Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, b.1814 d.1873. was an Anglo-Irish writer of mystery, ghost and historical romances, and one of the key names in the development of supernatural fiction. Le Fanu has been the inspiration and motive force behind a great deal of modern horror literature; his tales of horror inspired Bram Stoker to write Dracula; and it was the custom, according to Henry James, for Victorian hosts to place a volume of Le Fanu stories on a guest's bedside table for 'the hours after midnight'. M R James, the famous ghost story teller, considered him 'absolutely in the front rank' as a supernatural writer.
‘In A Glass Darkly’ is his classic collection, and his defining work; these five stories are told by Dr Hesselius, a "metaphysical" doctor, the forerunner of the modern psychiatrist, who is willing to consider ghosts both as real and as hallucinatory obsessions. Le Fanu drew on the Gothic tradition, Irish folklore and on contemporary social and political anxieties.
£9,750
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [471].
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. Madame Crowl’s Ghost. And other Tales of Mystery. Collected and Edited by M.R.James. London, G. Bell. 1923 [28051]
First Edition. 8vo. 277pp. including epilogue by M.R. James. Beautifully bound in half black morocco leather over black cloth covered boards. Top edge gilt. Internally clean, some very light internal foxing. A splendid copy of a collection of Le Fanu ghost stories. Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, b.1814 d.1873. was an Anglo-Irish writer of mystery, ghost and historical romances, and one of the key names in the development of supernatural fiction. £275
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [277].
LE QUEUX, William. The Czar’s Spy. A Story of a Matter of Millions. Illustrated by T.H. Robinson. London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1905 [26911]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Publisher’s light green cloth decorated in black, white and red, handsome and clean with only the lightest wear to the extremities.Page edges and prelims slightly spotted otherwise internally clean save for the odd spot here and there. Bumped to the head of the spine. A stirring bit of political intrigue in the Buchanian vein, full of men who spend their spare time hunting grouse in Scotland and meet the challenge of an enemy with a steely glint in their eyes and a grim smile playing about their lips. Possibly a new category should be created to cover this type of fiction, it could be called ‘man-fetishist’, fiction from a world where a man’s worth is gauged upon meeting by the shape of his jaw, the openness of his countenance and the manner in which he looks you up and down. I am of course only bitter because I never had the slightest urge to become a blistering wing three-quarter, and thus would be viewed as suspect.
William Le Quieux, on the other hand seems to have done everything (or at least said he did); journalist, diplomat, explorer, early pilot, radio enthusiast and the author of a staggering 197 books. There is even the suggestion that Duckworth Drew, one of Le Quieux’s espionage heroes, was a direct inspiration for James Bond. Collect the set. £175
‘The man who really deserves credit for helping develop the spy novel is William Le Queux’ (Peter Haining).
Haining; Crime Fiction p.187-189. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[LED ZEPPELIN] Ian Dickson. Earl’s Court, 1975. Original Photographs of Led Zeppelin in concert. (Brighton): Self-published, 2006 [29028]
SIGNED by the photographer. From Ian Dickson’s ‘Collector's Series’; a range of handmade box sets, each title containing seven hand-printed images in signed mounts; offered in Standard, Digital or DeLuxe (best) edition.
‘Earl’s Court’ comprises six silver gelatine prints and one colour digital print of legendary hard-rock outfit Led Zeppelin live on stage; in May ‘75, ‘The Biggest Band In the World’ played five highly successful, sold-out nights at the Earls Court Exhibition Centre in London, footage of which was released in 2003, on the Led Zeppelin DVD. This series of concerts could be considered as some of the best of the band's career [Lewis and Pallett] (and arguably the most famous gigs of the rock-era); the images contained within the box set are all original handprinted photographs made from negatives taken on the opening night, May 17th 1975; this is the superior DeLuxe edition which uses fibre-based prints (instead of resin-coated), in hinged archival mounts (instead of standard mounts). The DeLuxe is the only issue to be signed both on the mount and the reverse of print. This is copy no.7 of an unspecified edition number (perhaps fewer than 10 examples), the series now having been discontinued by the publisher due to production costs and time constraints.
The mounted photographs are contained in archival quality polyester sleeves with a frame dimension of 11 x 14 inches. Housed in a custom-made, illustrated clamshell box with a numbered certificate affixed to the underside of the lid. The highly individual cover art is by famed cartoonist/illustrator Ray Lowry and a short but entertaining biography of the photographer ‘Hired Gun’ (also with Lowry-designed cover) completes the attractive package. A fine copy. Ian Dickson has been photographing rock stars since 1972 and his work has appeared in Disc, Record Mirror, New Musical Express, Sounds, Vox, Mojo, Q, Rolling Stone and elsewhere. His first exhibition was in London in 1992 and several successful European shows followed. In 1994, a selection of his work was shown at the MTV Awards in Berlin, at the Brit Awards at Alexandra Palace, and at the World Music Awards in Monte Carlo and Copenhagen.
A feature on his portfolio was published in the March 1995 issue of Q magazine and in August that year, he was recognised by the 'Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum' who included his famous Rod Stewart 'pyjama' portrait; this was followed by an Eric Clapton and a Muddy Waters portrait, added in February 2000. £750
The Led Zeppelin Concert File, Dave Lewis and Simon Pallett,1997.
LEE, Harper. To Kill a Mockingbird. London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1960. [29125]
First UK Edition, 8vo. Publisher’s maroon cloth, titles in silver to spine. Pictorial dust jacket designed by Fratini. Some browning to first and final leaves, edges spotted, jacket is near fine. Scout, a six-year-old girl, narrates an enthralling story of racial prejudice in the Deep South, which became the most beloved and widely read Pulitzer Prize Winner. Basis for the Oscar winning movie starring Gregory Peck (1962). £375
Pulitzer Prize winner. Listed in Time Magazine’s 100 Best Modern Novels, also Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998]. . Book Collector No.287 (p32-62) ‘The Sixties’.
BEATLE LENNON’S FIRST BOOK SIGNED.LENNON, John. In His Own Write Jonathan Cape, London. 1964. [28639]
FIRST EDITION. 140mm x 180mm, pp. 78 (+ i). Author’s debut volume of poetry SIGNED by the author to flyleaf in black ink. A quirky collection of drawings and writings by this icon of the Twentieth Century. Minimal wear, near fine. A very good copy. £2,950
Oxford Companion to Literature p.75. Book Collector No.287 (p32-62) ‘The Sixties’.
Provenance; Ex Christies, Rock and Pop, no.5234 lot 162.
LEWIS, C. S. [BAYNES, P.]. The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe.
With illustrations by Pauline Baynes. London, Geoffrey Bles, 1950. [26693]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Elegantly bound in recent full dark green oasis morocco leather with spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, inner gilt dentelles, marbled end papers, top edge gilt. Publisher’s original cloth bound in. Internally clean. Fine. A striking copy of the book that began the ever popular craze of climbing in and out of strange people’s wardrobes in the vain hope that one might encounter a short man with very hairy legs. A must for turkish delight fetishists everywhere. £1,450
Listed in Time Magazine’s 100 Best Modern Novels.
LOVECRAFT, H.P. The Dunwich Horror. Sauk City, Arkham House, 1963. [26675]
First Edition, first printing.Near fine in publisher’s black gilt titled cloth.Gorgeous Lee Brown Coye dustwrapper (depicting what appears to be a bizarre hybrid between a racecourse bookie and a vampire bat) with the slightest toning to the spine (which appears to be a printing error since all of my copies have this, either that or my eyes are going funny), otherwise a lovely copy that has clearly never been exposed to more than the most minor wear to the extremities. An indispensible collection of Lovecraft’s greatest tales including ‘The Call of Cthulhu’, ‘The Shadow Over Innsmouth’ (don’t make deals with the things beyond the reef) and the delicious “Pickman’s Model” (‘ That nauseous wizard had waked the fires of hell in pigment, and his brush had been a nightmare spawning wand. Give me that decanter Eliot!’). Mr. Lovecraft we salute you. £225
LOVECRAFT. H.P. The Outsider and Others. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1939 [27589]
First Edition. Large 8vo. 553pp. Publisher’s black cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Slight bumping to extremties otherwise clean and tight. Striking and most handsome original Virgil Finlay dustwrapper emblazoned with stars, gods and erm...things of a hopping, squealing and shambling nature. Light wear to the extrmities of the fragile wrapper and a tape repair to the inner front hinge of the wrapper. Minor chipping to the head of the spine, not interefering with the title text and a light crease running down the centre of the spine completes the list of inoffensive defects, clean, sharp and a most respectable copy. Ex libris bookplate to inner front pastedown, with an abrasion to the front flyleaf (to which has been tipped a neatly folding article by Derleth on Lovecraft published in 1937). A splendid collection of some of the most important and influential weird tales ever penned by hand of man, just supposing he was a man and not some ambassador of Nyarlathotep sent to educate us in the grim and umbral ways of the universe. £2,250
LOVECRAFT, H.P. The Shuttered Room and Other Pieces. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1959 [26662]
First edition.8vo. 313pp. Publisher’s gilt titled black cloth, slight bumping to head and tail of spine otherwise very pretty, shrouded in a Richard Taylor dustwrappper with minor wear and fading to the spine. A very nice copy barely tainted by its contact with the terrors of beyond. Copies of this book in the main tend to have some splashes of ichor, staining from ill advised rituals etc. This copy has mostly escaped such punishment, presumably through judicious use of the last passage of the Sigsand MS. As well as the title story, a couple of Lovecraft/Derleth posthumous collaborations and a spot of juvenilia, this volume also contains a wealth of little details about Lovecraft, his life, his loves, his chin and his friends. Indispensable should you want to build your own Howard Phillips Homonculus. There’s cool, and then there’s this stuff, sacred to those that believe that freedom lies in doubt and that doubt is the only certain thing. £210
LOVECRAFT, H.P. [Robert E. Howard, Clark Ashton Smith, Colin Wilson et al.] Tales of The Cthulhu Mythos. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1969 [27548]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 407pp. A lovely copy in publisher’s black, gilt titles cloth, slightest hints of bumping to head and tail. Grey endpapers. Fabulous Lee Brown Coye dustwrapper (a man who stands out even amongst this weird company as being a veritable lighthouse of the odd) with miniscule hints of wear to the extremities and the tiniest suggestion of tanning to the fore-edges and spine.This edition limited to four thousand copies, is really a compass rose of the cthulhu mythos, giving an indispensable foretaste of where the mythos was going, even in 1969, long before people like Brian Lumley actually got into stride. Contains amongst other gems Frank Belknap Long’s “The Hounds of Tindalos” which has a tendency to nail itself into a corner of your mind and stay there (“...they are lean and athirst!”). £175
MACHEN, Arthur. The House Of Souls. London, Grant Richards. 1906 [28480]
First Edition, second state. 8vo. 514pp. + 1pp ads. Publisher’s grey buckram with light shelfwear and some darkening to spine, titled in gilt and decorated with diabolical elan by none other than Sidney H. Sime in all his diseased glory. Internally clean and fresh. A tight and distinguished copy with some very light edgewear and soiling. Light tanning to page edges. Most handsome. The gilt is bright and unchipped, corners sharp and all is as it should be.
The same cannot be said of the literary content containing as it does a collection of Machen’s late 19th century works gathered together here under an umbrella title. The White People is present in this collection as is the stupendous Great God Pan. Bears the bookplate of G.P.Lazarus to front pastedown, an unusual and attractive plate somehow designed by the great Arthur Rackham. A solid, pleasing copy of a literary milestone. £875
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [513].
MACLEAN, Alistair. The Last Frontier 1959 [29159]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, in pictorial wrapper. A lightly used copy, a little toned to edges and back strip of jacket. Shows well. Very good indeed. £40
An undercover mission beyond the Iron Curtain to recover a defected scientist goes disastrously wrong -- a classic early Cold War thriller from the acclaimed master of action and suspense.
MacLEAN, Alistair. Where Eagles Dare. London, Collins, 1967. [29160]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles to spine, in pictorial wrapper. A lightly used copy with ink inscription to flyleaf, edges a little dusty, jacket is price-clipped. Very good indeed. A team of British Special Forces commandos parachutes into the high peaks of the Austrian Alps with the mission of stealing into an invulnerable alpine castle-accessible only by aerial gondola-the headquarters of Nazi intelligence. Famously filmed with Richard Burton and Clint Eastwood, this is the novel that set the pace for the modern action thriller. £40
MALCOLM, Howard. Travels in South-Eastern Asia. Embracing Hindustan, Malaya, Siam, and China; With Notices of numerous Missionary Stations, and a full Account of The Burman Empire; With Dissertations, Tables, etc. Boston: Gould, Kendall, and Lincoln, 1839. [24526]
8vo. 2 volumes in one. Finely bound in recent dark blue half morocco with raised bands, gilt and gilt titles to spine; publisher’s original embossed blue cloth boards with gilt illustration to centre of upper. With 1 folding map, repair to folds, 3 steel engravings, and numerous illustrations in text. The Second Edition. Some light general foxing and foxing to steel engraved plates. A beautiful copy of this honest and dilligent account of places such as Rangoon, Ava, Burma, as seen and experienced by the author while touring missions. £245
[MARC BOLAN] Ian Dickson. 20th Century Boy. Original Photographs of Marc Bolan (Brighton): Self-published, 2006 [29031]
SIGNED by the photographer. From Ian Dickson’s ‘Collector's Series’; a range of handmade box sets, each title containing seven hand-printed images in signed mounts; offered in Standard, Digital or DeLuxe (best) edition.
‘20th Century Boy’ comprises six silver gelatine prints and one colour digital print of Glam-Rock legend Marc Bolan live on stage; this is the superior DeLuxe edition which uses fibre-based prints (instead of resin-coated), in hinged archival mounts (instead of standard mounts). The DeLuxe is the only issue to be signed both on the mount and the reverse of print. This is copy no.3 of an unspecified edition number (perhaps fewer than 10 examples), the series now having been discontinued by the publisher due to production costs and time constraints.
The mounted photographs are contained in archival quality polyester sleeves with a frame dimension of 11 x 14 inches. Housed in a custom-made, illustrated clamshell box with a numbered certificate affixed to the underside of the lid. The highly individual cover art is by famed cartoonist/illustrator Ray Lowry and a short but entertaining biography of the photographer ‘Hired Gun’ (also with Lowry-designed cover) completes the attractive package. A fine copy. Chameleon songwriter and guitarist Marc Bolan, like his friend and contemporary David Bowie, went through various personas and images, but is best remembered as a pioneer of the Glam-rock era of the early-mid ‘70s. His music career, like Bowie, began in the mid-sixties, as a troubadour folk singer under the guise ‘Toby Tyler’. he then joined the cult proto-punk band ‘John’s Children’ in early ‘67, who were a notorious live act but sold few records. He and their drummer Steve Peregrin Took created Tyrannosaurus Rex, a psychedelic-folk rock acoustic duo, playing Bolan's deceptively melodic songs—complete with J. R. R. Tolkien-influenced lyrics.
This edition of Tyrannosaurus Rex released three albums and four singles, flirting with the charts, and getting airplay from Radio 1 DJ John Peel. A highlight of this era was playing at the first free Hyde Park concert in 1968. Mickey Finn then replaced Took after their first American tour when Bolan wanted to chnge direction- A rock’n’roller at heart (at first he played skiffle and worshipped Gene Vincent and Chuck Berry), Bolan began bringing amplified guitar lines into the duo's music, buying a vintage Gibson Les Paul guitar for an authentic sound (the same guitar later featured the ‘T.Rex’ LP sleeve, 1970). Suitably equipped, he let the electric influences come forward even further on ‘A Beard of Stars’, the final album to be credited to Tyrannosaurus Rex. It closed with a song, "Elemental Child", featuring a long electric guitar break influenced by Jimi Hendrix. Next, with producer Tony Visconti, Bolan wrote and recorded "Ride A White Swan", dominated by a rolling, backbeat and fuzzy, spiky electric guitar, the name was edited to ‘T.rex’ and the single became an overnight success and largely (and, in many ways, unwittingly) invented the style that would become glam rock and helped restore a brash and exciting feel, when rock bands had grown increasingly self-important. With his corkscrew hair and boyish good looks, Bolan's emergence heralded the start of a new era of British music which could be appreciated by both serious rock fans and pop-loving kids. The band grew to a quartet, with added bass and drums, and T.Rextasy took hold, with their simple, catchy, boogie- based rock producing a string of classic singles such as ‘Get It On’, ‘Telegram Sam’, ‘Metal Guru’, ‘Children Of The Revolution’, ‘20th Century Boy’ and ‘The Groover’.
Ian Dickson has been photographing rock stars since 1972 and his work has appeared in Disc, Record Mirror, New Musical Express, Sounds, Vox, Mojo, Q, Rolling Stone and elsewhere. His first exhibition was in London in 1992 and several successful European shows followed. In 1994, a selection of his work was shown at the MTV Awards in Berlin, at the Brit Awards at Alexandra Palace, and at the World Music Awards in Monte Carlo and Copenhagen.
A feature on his portfolio was published in the March 1995 issue of Q magazine and in August that year, he was recognised by the 'Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum' who included his famous Rod Stewart 'pyjama' portrait; this was followed by an Eric Clapton and a Muddy Waters portrait, added in February 2000. £750
MARKHAM, Robert [AMIS, Kingsley] Colonel Sun. A James Bond Adventure. Jonathan Cape, London, 1968, [29124]
FIRST EDITION, Uncorrected Proof Copy in proof-only pictorial jacket with several typograhical and layout changes from the published version. Soft covers with some soiling to spine, oversize jacket a little rubbed in the usual places. Very good indeed. Rather uncommon in this advanced format. The first non-Fleming Bond novel. £395
Haining; Crime Fiction p206. BMC No.1 p.4-13 ‘James Bond Rivivals’.
MARSH, Ngaio. Death and the Dancing Footman. The Crime Club, Collins, London, 1942. [28042]
FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth in Stead -designed dustwrapper. Both book and jacket are lightly used, jacket price-clipped with a few minor tears, some dustiness, neat owner name to flyleaf. A very good copy indeed. Scarce in dustwrapper. It began as an entertainment: eight people, many of them enemies, gathered for a winter weekend as guests of a host with a love for theatre. Everybody had an alibi - and most a motive as well. But for Chief Detective Inspector Roderick Alleyn the case rested on the dancing footman.
£875
Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction p205-207
MELVILLE, Herman. The Works of Herman Melville. Include: Moby Dick, Typee, Pierre, etc., as well as the Poems. London: Constable and Company Ltd., 1922-24. [28054]
The Standard Edition, Limited to 750 sets of which this is No 5. Billy Budd and many other pieces appear here for the first time. 16 volumes; large 8vo. Complete set, beautifully bound in recent full green calf with gilt raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt decoration to spines in five compartments; gilt rule to boards; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. Slight toning to edges. A clean, bright, and very decorative set. £9,500
RARE LARGE PAPER IN THE CHROME BOXMELVILLE, Herman. KENT, Rockwell. Moby Dick. Chicago. Lakeside Press. 1930. [27109]
Limited Edition. 3 vols. Quarto. Publisher’s black cloth titled and finely decorated in silver. The very slightest wear to the spine ends otherwise virtually spotless. A beautiful set, internally clean (some slight offsetting to the thick handmade paper from Kent’s heavy black woodcut illustrations). The usual drawback to this set (limited to 1000 copies) is that the slipcase is a dramatic confection made of aircraft aluminium which has a tendency to get knocked about and scratched and ends up looking likely a badly treated biscuit tin. This particular example is a single step below pefect. There’s some slight marking to the spine panel of the case but it has otherwised escaped unscathed. Indisputably the most elegant edition of Melville’s masterpiece. £5,500
Listed in ‘The Novel 100’ (Burt, 2004).
[MONTGOMERY of ALAMEIN] LIDDLE HART, Captain B.H. The Tanks. The History of the Royal Tank Regiment and its Predecessors Heavy Branch Machine-Gun Corps, Tank Corps, and Royal Tank Corps 1914-1945. With a Foreword by Field-Marshal Viscount Montgomery of Alamein. London: Cassell, 1959. [29157]
First Edition. 2 volumes; 8vo. Crisp publisher’s original black cloth binding with silver titles to spines, just one corner bumped; in black dustwrapper entitled in red and white, with the Royal Tank Regiment insigna to centre, white back panel. Genrously illustrated with folding plans and black and white photographic plates. Flaps and back panel of dustwrappers a little browned and dusty; book edges very slightly yellowed and dusty; extremely minimal, very occsional spotting. A sound, internally clean set. Shows extremely well. £210
MORRISON. Arthur. Chronicles of Martin Hewitt. Being the Second Series of Martin Hewitt Investigator. London, Ward, Lock and Bowden. 1895 [27695]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Publisher’s red buckram, titled and decorated in gilt, gage edges untrimmed, internally clean. Cloth has minor rubbing to extremities, backstrip a shade sunned, neat contemporary bookplate and date. Near fine.
Stuffed with full page plates depicting various events from the Holmesian mysteries our enigmatic hero must thrust himself into in a manly fashion. This collection also includes a story about a Frenchman who cannot write, presumably Morrison was going to follow this up with a story about an Irishman who couldn’t drink and a Hungarian who couldn’t fence. The gilt illustration to the front board is a charming depiction of our hero lighting a fire whilst appearing to have a hedgehog strapped to his head. A splendid collection of Victorian criminal doings. ‘The first important English writer of detective fiction after Conan Doyle was Arthur Morrison’ (Haycraft).
£475
Eric Quayle; The Collectors Book of Detective Fiction (1972). Howard Haycraft; Murder for Pleasure (1972), Graham Greene & Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction [352], (1966)
MORRISON, Arthur. Green Ginger. London, Hutchinson and Co. 1909 [27611]
Third Edition. 8vo. Publisher’s green cloth titled in gilt to spine and ruled in white to front board. Minor edgewear, clean, sharp and bright. 328pp. + 32 pp ads dated February 1909. Signed by the elusive Mr.Morrison to the title page. A departure from his grim renditions of London slum life and the interesting catalogue of skin diseases and methods of lingering death available under such circumstances. This collection of stories is of a more frivolous flavour, occasionally bordering on the playful in comparison with barely a crippled eight year old sneakthief in sight. Another winner from Mr. Morrison. £250
MORRISON, Arthur. The Red Triangle. Being some further Chronicles of Martin Hewitt : Investigator. London, Eveleigh Nash. 1903 [28528]
FIRST EDITION .304pp. Bound in original publisher’s decorated blue cloth boards. Decorated with striking red triangle (framing Mr. Hewitt and some suitably Edwardian looking gentlemen) and titled in black and white to the front board and in gilt to the spine. Slight spotting to pages, and minor cocking.Bumped at the head of the spine and lightly rubbed to extremities otherwise a striking and attractive copy. ‘The first important English writer of detective fiction after Conan Doyle was Arthur Morrison’ (Haycraft).
These are the final adventures of Morrison’s faux Holmesian investigator, and the only novel in which Hewitt featured (the three previous books were story collections). His detective tales proved that when Morrison wasn’t chronicling the trials and tribulations of shoeless East End urchins he was turning out some very good mysteries. £495
Eric Quayle; The Collectors Book of Detective Fiction (1972). Howard Haycraft; Murder for Pleasure (1972), Graham Greene & Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction (1966)
FIRST ISSUENABOKOV, Vladimir. Lolita. Paris, The Olympia Press. 1955. [28740]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE 2 Volumes, 8vo. Publisher’s original green card covers, with small printed price (900 F) to rear panel. Internally clean, sound and bright, unlike Mr.Humbert. Both volume has benefitted from some exquisite expert repair, mostly to spine and turned corners. Near fine, housed in a protective quarter leather clamshell box. True first edition, preceeds the American and English editions by several years. This infamous novel of sexual obsession was the basis for Stanley Kubrick’s 1962 movie starring James Mason and Shelley Winters, for which author Vladimir Nabokov received an Oscar nomination (Best Screenplay). £2,750
Callil & Toibin; Modern Library. (200 Best Novels in English since 1950). Listed in The Observer’s All-Time 100 Best Novels [2003] also Time Magazine; 100 Best Modern Novels.
NANSEN, Fridtjof. “Farthest North”. Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship Fram 1893-96 and of fifteen Months’ Sleigh Journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen with an appendix by Otto Sverdrup, Captain of the Fram. About One Hundred and Twenty Full Page and Numerous Text Illustrations and Coloured Plate in Facsimile from Dr. Nansen’s Own Sketches. Portrait and Maps. George Newnes, Ltd., London, 1898. [29246]
2 volumes. 8vo., pp. 480; (viii), 456. Publisher’s silver and gilt pictorial green/blue cloth, bevelled edges. With large folding colour map and numerous photographic illustrations. Trivial wear. A clean, fine set, in protective cloth slipcase.
First issued by Constable the previous year; this being the first Newnes edition, 1898, a fine production which benefits from an elaborate colour-printed pictorial binding. £275
NORDENSKIOLD, Adolf Erik. The Arctic Voyages of Nordenskiold, 1858-1879. With Illustrations and Maps. London: Macmillan and Co., 1879. [29241]
First Edition. 8vo. Publishers’s grey cloth with gilt titles and decoration to spine, head of a walrus stamped in gilt to centre of upper; black end papers. Pages uncut. Binding rubbed to extremities; some fingermarking to boards, spine faded to brown, frayed to head and foot. Some light foxing to page edges and gutter. A sound copy. £245
OLIPHANT, Laurence [ELGIN]. Narrative of the Earl of Elgin’s Mission to China and Japan in the Years 1857, 58, 59. With Illustrations from Original Drawings and Photographs. Second Edition. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1860, [2574]
2 volumes, 8vo. With 4 folding maps and in-text drawings. Publisher’s red cloth, quite rubbed; gilt titles and decoration mostly rubbed off to faded spines and upper boards; blind tooling to lower. Spines chipped at head and foot; corners bumped; 2 leaves frayed and foxed (having been loose, but now reinserted). A good, sound set. £210
Lord Elgin was an experienced British statesman and diplomat sent to the Far East from 1857-59 in a successful attempt to assert British power after China had seized the British vessel “Arrow”. Elgin occupied the southern Chinese city of Canton and forced a treaty favourable to British interests on China before withdrawing. Elgin moved on to Japan where he negotiated a further treaty opening up the secretive and long secluded island state to European trade. On returning to Britain and learning that the Chinese Emperor had refused to ratify his treaty, Elgin was despatched to China once again, marched on Peking where he burned the Imperial summer palace in reprisal for the Emperor’s recalcitrance. China finally submitted and ratified the treaty.
OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips. Mysterious Mr. Sabin. Boston, Little Brown. 1905 [27668]
First US Edition. 8vo. 397pp. + 2pp ads. Publisher’s blue-green cloth titled and decorated in black, light blue and yellow. Slight bumping to head of spine and some very minor shelfwear otherwise tight, spick and span. The illustrated front board depicts a maritime scene with the odd hint of Hokusai and the book is illustrated throughout by J. Ambrose Walton. Mr. Oppenheim was another of those turn of the century writers of mystery and adventure who seem to have aimed at producing one book per head of the British population, during his career he wrote over 150 published novels and more short stories than you could shake a sword cane at. £75
ORWELL, George. Down and Out In Paris and London London, Victor Gollancz. 1933 [28849]
First edition. 8vo. 288pp. Publisher’s black cloth, lettered in pale green to backstrip, without the rare jacket. A lightly used copy with some minor shelfwear and handling, neat bookplate to pastedown. Very good. A decent copy of Mr. Blair’s debut work, of which only 1500 copies were produced.
£975
Fenwick, G; George Orwell. A Bibliography [A.1a], (1998).
ORWELL, George. Keep the Aspidistra Flying London, Victor Gollancz. 1936 [28044]
First edition. 8vo. 318pp. Publisher’s mid blue cloth, lettered in blue to backstrip, without the rare jacket. A lightly used copy with toning to backstrip, spine leaning a little. This copy formerly the property of Woodrow Wyatt, the British Politician, author and journalist, with his bookplate to pastedown. Very good. 2256 copies sold (of the 2500 bound up). A scarce copy of one of Mr. Blair’s more elusive titles of which the author declared ‘I want this one to be a work of art, and that can’t be done without much bloody sweat’. £875
Fenwick, G; George Orwell. A Bibliography [A.4a], (1998).
PAULLI, Simon. (JAMES, Dr. Robert Trans.) A Treatise on Tobacco, Tea, Coffee, and Chocolate. in Which I. The Advantages and Disadvantages attending the Use of these Commodities, are not only impartially considered, upon the Principles of Medicine and Chymistry, but also ascertained by Observation and Experience. II. Full and distinct Directions laid down for knowing in what Cases, and for what particular Constitutions, these Substances are either beneficial, or hurtful. III. The Chinese or Asiatic tea, shewn to be the same with the European Chamelaeagnus, or Myrtus Brabantica. The Whole Illustrated with Copper Plates, exhibiting the Tea Utensils of the Chinese and Persians. Written originally by Simon Pauli; and Now Translated by Dr. James. London: Printed for T. Osborne in Gray’s Inn, 1746. [29178]
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Small octavo (195 x 120mm) pp. Half-title, Title, [1], 171, [1 ads.], 16 publisher’s catalogue. Later full vellum, gilt titles on red leather label to spine. Illustrated with two folding engraved plates and woodcut head- and tail-pieces. Darkening to vellum as usual and some chipping to title label. Light browning to pages and occasional spotting. Small tear to top edge of half-title, tear and loss to top corner of title, repaired, not affecting text, repair to inner margin of page 18, not touching text and a small hole to page 65 with the loss of two words. Plate II with loss to top corner, affecting the printed border, but not touching the image. A very good copy of an uncommon book. Paulli (1603-1680) was a professor of botany, anatomy and surgery as well as physician to Christian IV, King of Denmark. A fierce critic of the smoking of tobacco and one of the first to examine its medical affects, this is a translation of his 1665 work: Commentarius de Abusu Tabaci Americanorum. £975
PEAKE, Mervyn. The Gormenghast Trilogy; Titus Groan, Gormenghast and Titus Alone. Eyre & Spottiswoode 1946-1959 [28753]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 3 volumes, 8vo. Illustrated frontispiece to final volume. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustwrappers. The first two volumes have been unkindly priceclipped, most notably in the case of Titus Groan where some spindly fingered grey scrubber has removed a one inch by one and a half square from the bottom of the wrapper. A crime punishable by exposure on the southern rampart...or perhaps defenestration from the Tower of Flints.Cloth is very good indeed, occasional light wear, some minor edge spotting. Wrappers with minor overall wear plus a couple of chips and tears. Shows well. A splendid set of a scarce fictional milestone in twentieth century literary history, housed in cloth slip-case. £1,250
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [438]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
The Voyage Which Opened Japan To Western Trade[PERRY, Commodore M.C.] HAWKS, Francis L. Narrative of The Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, Under the Command of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy, By Order of the Government of the United States. Compiled from the Original Notes and Journals of Commodore Perry and His Officers, at His Request and Under His Supervision, by Francis L. Hawks. With Numerous Illustrations. Washington, by the Order of the Congress of the United States, 1856. [24617]
FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 4to. Finely bound in recent dark green half morroco with raised bands, gilt titles and ship motifs to spines; green cloth boards. Vol.I: complete with eighty-nine lithographed plates, including three coloured facsimiles of Japanese paintings (two folding), and six charts (two folding). As is usually found, the plate opposite p. 256 (First Landing at Gorohama) has been bound in at p. 272. Vol. II: with four tinted lithographed agricultural plates, twenty-three natural history plates, including six hand-coloured ornithological plates, ten hand-coloured natural history plates depicting various types of fish found in the seas of Japan, and two hand-coloured conchology plates. With sixteen meteorological diagrams, and seventeen maps and charts (on sixteen folded sheets). Volume III with 352 full-page wood-engraved astronomical charts. Numerous wood-engravings in the text Bright colours to hand-coloured plates; 3 maps with small closed tears; marginal waterstaining to several plates in vol.I; foxing and general age toning. A very good set. £1,800
Perry was in charge of the expedition to establish diplomatic relations with Japan and it was partly as a result of his mission that Japan embarked upon its modernisation programme.
POPE, Alexander [HOMER]. The Iliad and The Odyssey of Homer. London: Henry Lintot, 1750. [29391]
Complete in 11 volumes; 12mo. Contemporary full calf with raised bands, red title label and gilt volume number to spines; gilt rule to boards. Engraved portrait frontispiece and copper engravings throughout. Binding showing heavy wear but sound and tight. Owner’s name in a neat contemporary hand to title pages, offsetting on to frontispieces; a later ink stamped to first blank. A splendid set. £450
POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale Of Mrs Tiggy-Winkle. Frederick Warne & Co., London. 1905. [29210]
FIRST EDITION. With 25 coloured illustrations. Finely bound in recent half brown morocco, publisher’s boards with illustration laid down to upper. A lovely copy. £300
Quimby. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of The Flopsy Bunnies. Frederick Warne and Co., London, 1909. [29211]
FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with 27 coloured plates. Publisher’s paper-covered boards, illustration laid-down to upper, finely respined and cornered in recent brown oasis morocco, gilt. A very good copy. £300
Quinby [16]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes. London: Frederick Warne and Co., 1911. [29212]
FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with 26 coloured plates. Publisher’s green paper-covered boards, illustration laid-down to upper. Very occasional, very light marking. Very good indeed. £300
Quinby [20]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
PRYNNE, William. The Soveraigne Power of Parliaments and Kingdomes: Divided in Foure Parts. Together with An Appendix. Wherein the Superiority of our owne.... London: Printed for Michael Sparke Senior, 1643. [28944]
First Edition of Parts II, III, and IV; Second Edition of Part I. Contemporary full calf boards, respined to style with raised bands, burgundy title label and extra gilt. Markings to boards; first free end paper replaced; waterstaining. Bookplates. Addendum and errata page present. A series of four political pamphlets discussing the King’s power and priviledges, questioning who should have power over the army, about citizen’s liberty, etc. Mostly though it is an essay in promoting power to the Parliament, claiming it was supreme because it was representative - but since the right to vote was vested in property owners, a considerable sleight of hand was necessary to carry through the assertion that Parliament was representative in the full sense of representing all the people. £475
His Dark MaterialsPULLMAN, Philip. Northern Lights. [Golden Compass] Scholastic. 1995 [29277]
Octavo. Pp399, 4 blank leaves. FIRST EDITION of the first title in the ‘His Dark Materials’ trilogy. SIGNED by the author to half title. Publisher’s cloth in pictoral dustwrapper. A previously owned copy that has clearly been read, but with only light wear/dustiness and no major defects; with a second author signature on a bookplate applied to flyleaf, discreetly covering an ink name. It is not a library copy; top edge has a few faint marks, jacket has some trivial rubbing, with the Carnegie Medal sticker present (no priority). Overall a very good copy indeed. A scarce first edition, with only 1000 copies published in hardback.
POINT OF NOTE; ‘Northern Lights’ exists with or without Gold Prize medal attached to upper cover. It is NOT a point of Issue. The book was first published in the summer of 1995 and was a slow seller- David Fickling (the publisher) confirms it was not reprinted until September 1997! Pullman won the 1995 Carnegie Prize, which was awarded in 1996. At that time any current and future bookshop stock was stickered with the Prize medal, which of course meant unsold first editions. Lyra's quest weaves fantasy, horror and the play of ideas into a truly great contemporary children's book. Winner of the prestigious Carnegie Medal. £2,250
Listed in The Observer’s All-Time 100 Best Novels [2003]
PULLMAN, Philip. The Tiger in the Well. London: Viking, 1991. [28193]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED on title page. Publisher’s hardback cloth binding in pictorial dustjacket. A lovely, crisp, fine copy in like dust wrapper. £375
PYNCHON, Thomas. V. London, Jonathan Cape 1963 [28083]
First UK edition, author’s debut novel 8vo. 491 pp. Publisher’s black cloth in striking purple and white dustwrapper. Some faint toning to top edge, laminate bubble to rear and one or two minor marks else a cleasn, fine copy which appears unread. In a state of perfection completely at odds with the characters populating it. A strange book from a strange man. £250
QUEEN [Freddie Mercury, Brian May, Roger Taylor and John Deacon.] The Complete Works. Limited Edition UK Box Set. (QB1) England, EMI Records, 1985. [29000]
SIGNED Ltd. Box set, comprising 'Complete Works' glossy colour photo-book, every Queen LP up to and including 'The Works' housed in one-off embossed white sleeves with volume numeral in gilt, plus a bonus album entitled 'Complete Vision' album containing non-LP tracks and unreleased material FULLY AUTOGRAPHED in silver marker pen to front. Also includes fold-out poster map and a booklet charting the bands extensive tour history, all housed in a black PVC box with gilt titled and imprint. Fine condition, vinyl unplayed. Issued in a run of around 5000 numbered sets, although only 600 random copies were signed.
Queen were the rarest of breeds: both genius in the studio and utterly brilliant performing live. A potent, magical mixture that has won them fans the world over. Such is their success, Queen form part of collectors' so-called 'Mighty Three'. Along with The Beatles and The Rolling Stones, no other bands' recordings and memorabilia are so highly sought after. £1,250
Record Collector RRPG (2008) p.964.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] The Allies’ Fairy Book. [Jack The Giant Killer, Sleeping Beauty, etc.] With an Introduction by Edmund Gosse and Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. William Heinemann, London, [1916] [29220]
Quarto, pp. (xxii) + 122. Publisher’s DELUXE edition, in blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration to spine and upper board, pictorial end-papers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, blue silk page marker. Light browning to endleaves, nominla wear to cloth. A fine copy. With 12 colour plates, captioned tissues. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. Limited to 500 copies, of which this is 116. A selection of interantional fairy stories, Including the classic tales ‘Jack The Giant Killer’ and ‘Sleeping Beauty’. £750
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] SHAKESPEARE, William. A Midsummer Nights Dream. London, William Heinemann. 1908. [29217]
First Rackham Edition, 4to. Bound in recent full tan morocco, titles and decoration to spine with titles also to front board plus gilt bordering. Deep orange marbled endpapers. Original spine and front board bound in to rear. Contains 40 coloured, full page illustrations by Arthur Rackham, tipped in and protected with captioned tissue guards, including frontispiece. Plus several other black and white drawings. Clean internally showing some light toning. A lovely copy. £425
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] SHAKESPEARE, William. A Midsummer-Night’s Dream. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, 1908. [29033]
FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. 4to; pp. 134. Beautifully bound in dark brown half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine; publisher’s original beige cloth decorated and entitled in gilt to upper. Illustrated with 40 mounted colour plates with captioned tissue guard, and line-drawings in text. A bright copy, clean and sound. A superb example. £650
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] EVANS, C.S. The Sleeping Beauty. London, William Heinemann, 1920. [28996]
First Rackham Edition; slim 4to. Publisher’s illustrated paper covered boards with cloth spine. Titles and decoration in black and pink. Deep pink pictorial dust jacket. Delicately illustrated throughout in Rackham’s silhouette style with little touches of colour here and there, including title page and frontispiece. One colour plate tipped in facing first page of story. A very pretty book. Slight bumping to spine and corners with a little smudging to front board. Clean pages, some foxing to page edges, light toning to endpapers. Very good indeed. Dust jacket showing some fading to spine area with a loss to upper spine, not affecting titles. A few marks to the back. Very good. £495
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
RAND, Ayn. Atlas Shrugged Random House, New York, 1957. [29156]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s green cloth in pictorial jacket. Book is virtually fine. Jacket is clean and fresh, and would also be fine but for a small triangular loss to upper panel, a few small nicks to extremities and a jagged tear to spine. Still shows extremely well, house in a protective clamshell case, titled in gilt to spine. £575
RÉAGE, Pauline.[pseud.] The Story of O. A Novel translated from the French, with an Essay by Jean Paulhan Paris, Olympia Press. 1954. [29078]
The scarce true first edition printed in English, with final leaf stating ‘This first edition of The Story of O. was printed by Imprimerie Richard, Paris, in June, 1954’. 187pp. In its original hardcover binding of marbled boards with tan cloth backstrip, leather title label, marbled endpapers, with the publisher’s purple wrapper bound in at the front. This particular copy was hardbound from the outset. Neat owner name and date (1954) to first blank, together with the original loose bill of sale, dated 20/7/54, ordered from a Danish bookseller. A very fine copy.
‘The Story of O’ is an erotic masterpiece, originally written as a series of love letters from Dominique Aury to her lover Jean Paulhan who wrote the foreword to this edition. A Sadeian fantasy of sexual domination, secret societies, unbridled lust and constrictive ritual. Immensely complicated and accessible on a number of levels besides the obvious, a book that causes controversy and devotion in equal measure. £475
ROHMER, Sax. Emperor Fu Manchu. London, Herbert Jenkins. 1959 [28195]
First edition. 8vo. 221pp +2pp ads.Fine in publisher’s red cloth, some spotting to page edges, WH Smith and Son sticker to front pastedown. Dustwrapper neat, clean and bright with a couple of closed tears (with corresponding neat tape repairs to inside of wrapper) and a creasing to inner rear flap. A clean, bright and attractive copy of Rohmer’s last Fu Manchu book. £200
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [1972]
ROHMER, Sax. Re-Enter Fu Manchu. London, Herbert Jenkins. 1957 [28253]
First Edition. 8vo. 190pp. A fine copy in publisher’s red cloth titled in black. Dustwrapper clean, fresh and bright with light edgewear and a thin strip of chipping to the head of spine with a small flake of loss.A later Fu Manchu adventure containing all of the required archetypes; square-jawed hero, fiendish oriental skullduggery and that particular fascination of Mr. Rohmer, the woman whose main value lies in her ability to fascinate and ensnare ANY man. One can only assume that such women lead a very busy life of constant stress, and being taken under the shadowy wing of the arch-nemesis of western civilisation can only come as a relief. If nothing else it’ll filter out all those guys called Chet who are ‘only in town for the weekend’, gather in sinister gangs in hotel bars and who have strangely pale patches where their wedding rings should be. £175
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [1972]
ROHMER, Sax. The Shadow of Fu Manchu. London, Herbert Jenkins. 1949 [28050]
Third impression. 8vo. 252pp + 2pp ads.Fine in publisher’s red cloth titled in black. Fine priceclipped wrapper with light edgewear, bright, clean and fresh. Secret, monstrous world destroying forces, perverted oriental genius, fine upstanding chaps having none of it and attractive women purring like cats. All in a day’s work for Sax Rohmer, a man who considers a sentence pointless if it doesn’t contain the word ‘fiendish’. £65
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [1972]
ROHMER, Sax. The Slaves of Sumuru. London, Herbert Jenkins. 1952 [28045]
8vo. Publisher’s red cloth titled in black, clean and fresh. Fantastic priceclipped dustwrapper depicting the Sinister Madonna herself, lightly worn to extremities, most notably to the top of the spine. 1cm closed tear to the bottom front spine hinge. Another Rohmer shocker featuring his hallmark inscrutable villains with fiendish plans for domination of some sort or another, and a collection of characters with names that have never ever, in the history of mankind, been bestowed upon a real human being, I apologise unreservedly to anyone out there who may actually have been christened Drake Roscoe. £145
“IN HUNTING, THE FINDING AND KILLING OF THE GAME IS AFTER ALL BUT A PART OF THE WHOLE”ROOSEVELT, Theodore. The Wilderness Hunter. An Account of the Big Game of the United States and its Chase with Horse, Hound, and Rifle. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1893. [28132]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. With several illustrations. Finely bound in full brown oasis with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine, marbled end papers, publisher’s original titled cloth bound in at rear. Neat ink name to first blank, edges a little toned else a very good copy in a fine recent leather binding. Roosevelt’s account of his hunting adventures in North America, on the trail of buffalos, grisly bears, cougars, wolves... in a true sportsman and naturalist style. £495
SIGNED CHAMBER OF SECRETSROWLING, J.K Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. London, Bloomsbury, 1998. [28942]
FIRST EDITION. Signed by the author with an additional drawn pentacle (or possibly just an innocuous five pointed star) on the title page. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. This particular copy obtained from one of the staff at Nicolson’s Restaurant in Edinburgh to whom it was presented by Ms.Rowling. Nicolson’s Restaurant was Ms. Rowling’s daily refuge and writing venue during the early development of the Harry Potter legend. Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your signed copies with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £3,750
SAYERS, Dorothy L. The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club. London, Ernest Benn Ltd. 1928 [28797]
First Edition. 8vo. 287pp. Original publisher’s black cloth decorated and titled in orange. A bright, clean copy with the merest hint of fading to the spine. Very light wear to the extremities. A near fine copy, lacking the dustwrapper. £875
[SCOTT, Captain] TURLEY, Charles [BARRIE, J.M.]. The Voyages of Captain Scott. Retold from ‘The Voyage of the Discovery’ and ‘Scott’s Last Expedition’. With an Introduction by Sir J.M. Barrie. With a Portrait frontispiece in photogravure, 4 coloured plates, 28 pages of half-tone illustrations (mostly from photographs taken by members of the ‘Terra Nova’ Expedition, facsimile and map. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1914. [29240]
First Edition. 8vo. Publishers’s pictorial blue cloth binding with gilt titles to spine and upper. Top edge gilt, others lightly foxed. Extremities rubbed; occasional foxing; neat owner’s name. A lovely copy. £120
SHAKESPEARE, William [CORNWALL, Barry] [MEADOWS, Kenny; Ill.]. The Works of Shakspere [Shakespeare]. Revised from the best Authorities: With a Memoir, and Essay on his Genius, by Barry Cornwall. Also: Annotations and Introductory Remarks on the Plays by many Distinguished Writers. Illustrated with Engravings on Wood from Designs by Kenny Meadows. London: Robert Tyas, 1843. [29162]
3 volumes; 4to. Publisher’s full black morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; decorative gilt and blind panelling to boards with allegorical gilt stamp of Shakespeare and the Muses to centre; all edges gilt. Neat contemporary inscriptions to first blank of each volume; small old bookseller label to corcner of paste down of each volume. A superb, fine set in a strikingly handsome and bright contemporary binding. Rare thus. £975
SHELLEY, Mary Wollstonecraft. Frankenstein. Or The Modern Prometheus. London, Whittakers. 1823. [28100]
Second Edition. 2 vols. 8vo.249pp + 280pp. Beautifully bound by Bayntun-Riviere in half tan morocco over marbled boards, dark green title labels with gilt decorations to spine, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Both volumes bound without half titles. Vol I title page has a pressed horizontal crease at imprint, and small chip to leading edge now repaired, volume II title has a tear at gutter, also carefully repaired, otherwise internally clean with light occasional spotting. Shows very well indeed. Housed in a protective cloth slip-case. The tale of man attempting to make Man, truly philosophical Gothic horror. £12,500
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [1972]
SHELLEY, Mary Wollstonecraft. Frankenstein, Or The Modern Prometheus.
London, Gibbings & Co., Ltd. 1897. [29038]
8vo., pp. xv; 268. Illustrated with 7 black & white plates. Publisher’s green cloth, decorated with an attractive Arts & Crafts style design, gilt titles. Light general wear, a little rubbed, corners gently bumped. Occasional light foxing, neat ownership and bookplate to endpaper. A very good copy of this classic Gothic romance. This edition was published in the same year as the first edition of Dracula. £180
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [1972]
STANLEY, Henry M. Through the Dark Continent. Or, The Sources of the Nile around the Great Lakes of Equatorial Africa and down the Livingstone River to the Atlantic Ocean. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1878. [29316]
First US Edition. 2 volumes; large 8vo. Contemporary brown half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; marbled boards with gilt rule; marbled end papers and edges. With a total of 10 maps, of which 2 large folding contained in a pocket at the end of each book, and 150 woodcuts. Binding very lightly rubbed. A fine set. £475
STARK, Freya. Space, Time, and Movement in Landscape. London: Her Godson, 1969. [29049]
Oblong Folio. First Edition Limited to 500 numbered copies of which this No.36, SIGNED by the Author. Bound by Zaehnsdorf with mustard coloured morocco spine with gilt titles, marbled boards, dark green end papers. With a large selection of photographic plates. Clear text on tinted laid paper. A beautiful presentation of the author’s style and work, in a protective slipcase. £210
STEPHENS, Riccardo. The Mummy. London, Eveleigh Nash. 1912 [28070]
First edition. 8vo. 428pp. Publisher’s brown embossed cloth titled and decorated in gilt to spine and front board. Gilt dulled to spine and with very slight bumping to spine ends trivial wear to extremities and some minor spotting to page edges. Internally clean and bright. A lovely copy of a rare book. Lacks the fragile dustwrapper, but is scarce in any form, expecially this bright and clean. Stephen’s classic novel is very much a product of the late-Victorian preoccupation with the mysteries of the Pharoahs and generally all things Egyptian. £2,750
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1886 [28808]
First Edition, First Issue (With hand corrected date on front cover). 8vo. 141pp + 1pp ads.Original publisher’s buff paper wraps titled and decorated in blue and red with publisher’s ads to the rear wrap. Bookseller’s label affixed to bottom of front wrap. Very light soiling and a small expert reapir to the spine panel ,otherwise a markedy fine copy of a legendarily fragile object. One of the nices, freshest examples we’ve seen. The classic mystery crime novel/ horror story (or ‘Crawler’ as Stevenson called it), inspired by the case of the Edinburgh body snatchers Burke and Hare, was written in just three days, although it was shelved by the author for three years as he considered it too disturbing for publication. £3,750
Prideaux; A Bibliography of the Works of Robert Louis Stevenson (1917). [Item 17]. Grolier Club Exhibition Catalogue [75]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [138]. A Haycfraft-Queen Cornerstone novel. Book Collector; Top 200 Crime Novels (No.272). Listed in The Observer’s All-Time 100 Best Novels [2003] also Jones & Newman; 100 Best Horrors.
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. OSBORNE, Lloyd. The Wrong Box London, Cassell. 1889 [28088]
FIRST EDITION, noted in several important crime checklists. Octavo. 283pp plus 16pp catalogue. (dated January 1889). Publisher’s red cloth, titled in clack and gilt, publisher’s ‘swan’ patterned endpapers, bookplate to pastedown. Internally clean, some minor rubbing to cloth, spine leaning but generally a clean bright copy; very good condition indeed. ‘The Wrong Box’ is one of Stevenson’s strangest works, written with his stepson Lloyd Osborne, and it is an early and key title in police fiction with Detective-Lawyer Michael Finsbury painstakingly tracing the misadventures of a rapidly decomposing corpse. In this eccentric and brilliantly plotted story, the authors not only extended the boundaries of good taste, but also satirized the popular Railway Novel genre, perplexing many Victorian readers. £145
Prideaux; A Bibliography of the Works of Robert Louis Stevenson (1917) [Item 29]. See also Eric Quayle; The Collectors Book of Detective Fiction (1972). Howard Haycraft; Murder for Pleasure (1972), McKay 498, Graham Greene and Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction [422], (1966). Grolier Club Exhibition Catalogue [110].
STOKER, Bram. Dracula. London, Constable. [1904] [28800]
Eighth Edition overall and the last to be published by Constable, Rider took over publication in 1912 and issued the ninth edition. Publisher’s black cloth titled in gilt and decorated with a red floral design, the only edition to be produced in this binding. A slight spine lean, bumping to spine ends and some light wear to extremities with some bumping to the corners. Foxing to prelims, some very light isolated spotting throughout. Nevertheless a solid, clean and respectable copy of a book considered rare in this edition. £1,200
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [400].
STOKER, Bram. The Jewel of Seven Stars. New York, Harpers. 1904 [28799]
First US Edition. 8vo. Publisher’s Black cloth titled and decorated in green and silver gilt with scarab and star design to front board. From the library of Swedish authoress Ester Lindberg, bearing her signature to flyleaf. Very minot wear to extremities, a clean, bright fresh copy, the nicest we have seen. This edition published with the original unpleasant and rather grim ending, later rewritten by Stoker to be more upbeat. Inspiration for the 1971 Valerie Leon vehicle ‘Blood From The Mummy’s Tomb’. £300
Dalby 14b. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [310].
STOKER, Bram. The Lair of the White Worm. William Rider and Son Ltd., London, 1911. [28047]
FIRST EDITION.8vo., pps. 324 + 4 of adverts + 16-page publisher’s catalogue. Illustrated with 6 coloured plates. A very good copy in original publisher’s cloth with gilt decorated titles to spine and front board. Some slight fading on the spine, head and tail bumping. There is a little abrasion to the extremities and a small liquid spot to the back board. The book is otherwise a clean, bright and robust example of one of the redoubtable Mr. Stoker’s ‘other’ works. This particular copy is a publisher’s presentation copy with the presentation stamp to the title page. A scarce object. £750
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [324].
STOKER, Bram. The Mystery of The Sea. London, Heinemann. 1902 [28509]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 498pp. 30 pages of advertisements. Publishers pictorial cloth with very moderate wear; clean and bright, a near fine copy without the characteristic chipping of the the cloth decoration or darkening of the gilt. Slight spotting to prelims. Scarce in such nice condition. Obviously anything written by Stoker will be overshadowed by the spectre of the great Count, but this tale of Armada treasure, ancient curses, secret codes and shipwreck is an absolute cracker. £600
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [454].
STOKER, Bram. The Mystery of The Sea. London, Heinemann. 1902 [29040]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 498pp. 30 pages of advertisements. Publisher’s pictorial cloth. A lovely fresh copy with clean page edges and sharp cloth. Trivial toning to fyleaves and final leaf of ads. Fine condition. Scarce in such bright condition. Obviously anything written by Stoker will be overshadowed by the spectre of the great Count, but this tale of Armada treasure, ancient curses, secret codes and shipwreck is an absolute cracker. £975
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [454].
A volume of Jane Austen’s ‘Horrid Novels’ in original glassine jacket.TEUTHOLD, Peter. The Necromancer or A Tale of The Black Forest. London, Holden. 1927 [28755]
First Edition Thus. 8vo. Publisher’s yellow paper covered boards, clean, fresh and bright depicting scenes of depraved villainy, decadence and an advert for Pear’s Soap. Wrapped in the impossibly scarce original printed glassine wrapper, Clean and strong (as strong as glassine gets anyway) a few little chips and tears but thoroughly respectable and impressive. A fantastic copy of a nice piece of gothic melodrama revived in homage to Miss Austen and considered worthy of mention in Northanger Abbey. £175
THOMAS, Dylan. Under Milk Wood. (A Play for Voices). Preface and musical settings by Daniel Jones. London, J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1954. [28817]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo. Publisher’s brown cloth in simple green dustjacket. Music for songs by Daniel Jones printed at the back of the book. A lovely crisp copy with a few small nicks to spine ends, some toning to backstrip, but essentially a near fine example of the poet’s defining work. The Swansea bard’s ‘Under Milk Wood’ is a sensitive, often comic, examination of life in Wales. Another great Welshman, Richard Burton, who narrated the 1963 BBC Radio production, summised; ‘the entire thing is about religion, the idea of death, and sex’. £395
THORNDYKE, Russell. Doctor Syn. A Tale of The Romney Marsh. London, Thomas Nelson and Son. June 1915 [29445]
First Edition.8vo. Publisher’s dark blue cloth titled in gilt to spine, decorated, ruled and titled in white to front board. Some rubbing to spine, dulling of the gilt and bumping to spine ends, a little inoffensive edgewear. Spotting to page edges otherwise internally bright and clean. A fantastic tale of Dr. Syn; Alias ‘The Scarecrow’. Smuggling, villainy, moonraking and a sidekick called Hellspite, what more could the discerning reaer ask for. £395
TREVES, Sir Frederick. The Elephant Man And other reminiscences. New York, Henry Holt and Co. n.d. circa 1923 [27714]
First US Edition, printed in UK by Cassell under Holt’s imprint. 8vo. 222pp. Publisher’s burgundy cloth titled in gilt. Bumped to head of spine and with light edgewear. Some spotting to page edges, some light internal spotting. A very respectable copy of Treves’ fascinating reminiscences of Victorian medical life, including a first hand and detailed account of his most famous patient John Merrick, the Elephant Man. £175
TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Chronicles of Barsetshire. A Novel About Journalists. London: Chapman and Hall, 1887 [28336]
8 volumes; 8vo.Illustrated. Elegantly bound in contemporary dark red half calf with raised bands and black title labels to spines, marbled paper covered boards; all edges marbled; marbled end papers. Some very light occasional foxing, a little light edgewear. A beautiful set. £875
TWAIN, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer’s Comrade). New York, Charles L. Webster and Company, 1885. [27309]
First Publisher’s Deluxe Edition and the only edition to be found with both Silas’ ‘bulging fly’ plate on page 283 and the required early issue points. Publisher’s half dark brown morocco, with gilt ruled marbled boards. Gilt titling and decoration to spine. Some light edgewear and scuffing, but purely superficial, expertly rebacked. A tight, clean and very distinguished copy in this scarce state. Marbled endpapers, with skillful repair to inner gutter of ffep, marbled page edges. Internally clean save for spotting to tissue guard of portrait frontispiece.
Issue points:
p.13: the illustration captioned “Him and another Man” is listed, wrongly, as at p.88;
p.57: the eleventh line from the bottom reads: “...with the was...”;
p.155: with the final five lacking;
p.161: lacks the signature mark 11 at the bottom of the page.
In addition, the portrait frontispiece has the tablecloth, or scarf, clearly visible.
p.283: of course the all important first state plate depicting an old bespectacled gentleman with a discernable bulge in the front of his trousers. This accidental augmentation of the gentleman’s anatomy was later removed on the grounds that bigotry and prejudice (that of the time, not of Twain, who even when he was being charitable was being incisive and cynical) are perfectly acceptable, but possessing genitals is not. When cataloguing books like this I always find it comforting to think how much things have changed. A very rare, and important book, albeit it for a complicated and often contradictory number of reasons. Illustrated throughout.
£4,500
Blanck [3415]. BMC No261, p90-93.
VERNE, Jules. 20,000 Lieues Sous Les Mers. Paris, Collection Hetzel. [1912] [28754]
4to. Publisher’s red cloth. Wonderful illustrations throughout by Riou; De Neuville, engraved by Hildebrand. A gorgeous copy with boards in excellent bright, fresh condition. Internally lovely, altogether a fine copy. Superb polychrome binding, one of the famous Hetzel publications of the writings of Jules Verne. Printed on thick paper, with elaborate bevelled cover, these are heavy books which seldom survive in such fine condition. £750
Andre Bottin, 1978, p.405 - 8. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [1972].
VERNE, Jules. Adrift In The Pacific. London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington. 1889 [29297]
First UK Edition. 8vo. Publisher’s lavishly decorated blue cloth. Titled and decorated in gilt and colour to spine and front board.Darkening to spine, bumping to spine ends, some rubbing and wear to extremities, shows very well. All edges gilt. Bookseller’s label to pastedown. Ownership label to flyleaf, ink ownership to recto of frontis. Front inner hinge starting. Internally bright and fresh, lavishly illustrated throughout with the usual balloon-crashing, raft-building, tapir-fighting insanity. £395
VERNE, Jules. An Antarctic Mystery. London, Sampson, Low, Marston and Company. 1898 [26588]
First Edition in Book Form (Originally published in English in The Boy’s Own Magazine). Publisher’s decorated olive green cloth (one of two variants we have seen, this one having pale green and white in the design rather than pale grey and white). Slightly cocked, lightly bumped at head and tail of spine and with some of the characteristic chipping off of the white paint applied to the cloth design. Some rubbing to extremities but solid and attractive. A very pretty copy of a tricky book to find in nice condition. Verne’s sequel to Edgar Allan Poe’s “Arthur Gordon Pym” originally published in French as “The Sphinx Of The Ice” , packed to the gunwales with hollow earth theory, snowy horror and a smattering of nineteenth century xenophobic political incorrectness. Arthur Gordon Pym’s fate held a peculiar fascination for Lovecraft as well as Verne (pause a moment and imagine Poe, Lovecraft and Verne at a table in the corner of a bar; surely some sort of critical mass of the imagination would be reached and the whole place would be sucked into a parallel universe of sky pirates, flying fungus and disgruntled homicidal housing), resulting in the epic and delicious “Mountains of Madness” and a yen to repeat the phrase “Tekeli-Li” with an increasing number of exclamation marks. £1,450
E & J Myers.
ISLAND ADVENTUREVERNE, Jules. The Floating Island. London: Samson, Low, Marston & Co. 1896. [27861]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., Illustrated with 24 full page plates. Publisher’s pictorial green cloth, bevelled edges, all edges gilt, patterned endpapers. Moderately worn with some edgewear to boards, joints rubbed, some scuffing to colour on covers, contemporary ink ownership. Still presents well; scarce later title. A French string quartet travelling from San Francisco to their next engagement in San Diego, is diverted to Standard Island, an immense man-made island designed to travel the waters of the Pacific Ocean whose residents’ wealth can only be measured in millions. The quartet play a number of concerts during their tour of the South Pacific, and the island seems an idyllic paradise, until divisions between two main factions threaten the very future of this strangely enchanting place... £750
Myers 23.
VERNE, Jules. From The Earth To The Moon. London, Sampson, Low. n.d. [1920’s] [28203]
Uncommon reprint edition in jacket. 8vo. 183pp + 32pp ads. Clean and bright in publisher’s deep red cloth titled and decorated in black. A slight bump to the head of the spine, and a faint spot of discolouration at the base, otherwise fine. Ink ownership to flyleaf. The scarce and fragile price-clipped wrapper has some minor chipping and wear to the edges and a long closed tear running up the first third of the fron spine hinge. Sunned to spine. Defects aside it is a bright clean example of a book seldom scene in a wrapper. £295
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [323].
First French Edition of Around The World in Eighty Days.VERNE, Jules. Le Tour Du Monde. Paris. Bibliothèque d'Éducation et de Récréation J.Hetzel et Ce. [1872] [27484]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo. Contemporary quarter morocco with marbled boards. Gilt titles to spine. Some very slight rubbing to extremities of boards otherwise clean, solid and sharp. Marbled endpapers. Printers imprint and ads to verso of half title. Ownership in ink to title page. All edges speckled. Some very isolated internal foxing otherwise bright. The first appearance of one of the most famous novels of M.Verne, recounting the varied and wonderful adventure of Phileas Fogg and the faithful Passepartout. Published in the UK under the title “Around the World in Eighty Days.” £2,750
VERNE, Jules. Michael Strogoff. The Courier of The Czar. New York, Scribner, Arrmstrong and Co. 1877 [28212]
First US Edition. 8vo. 377pp + 6pp ads. Publisher’s gilt decorated terracotta cloth, lavishly decorated in black and gold in the understated style that Verne books are famous for, basically the book designers looked at the Palace of Versailles and said; ‘like that...but not quite so subtle.’
Slightly rubbed to extremities, with some abrasion and fraying to the head of the spine and a couple of small bumps along the top edge of the heavy, bevelled boards. Solid, tight and clean. Yellow endpapers, internally clean and illustrated throughout by an army of grateful graveurs. A stirring tale in typical Verneian vein, with the young Strogoff dispatched by the Czar to Irkoutsk in order to bring warning of a traitor during (obviously, otherwise it would be too easy) a full on Tartar invasion. Throw in a beautiful temptress called Nadja, a couple of itinerant war correspondants, and the threat of being blinded by red hot pokers and you have a mere hint of the wonders afoot. Fires, frozen rivers, tartar tribesman and even his own mother do not serve to slow down the courier of the Czar. This has to be, despite the lamentable absence of pirates, one of the best Verne novels ever. £650
VERNE, Jules The Purchase Of The North Pole. A sequel to “From The Earth To The Moon.” London, Sampson Low, Marston and Company. 1894 [26670]
First English edition, later impression. Publishers bottle green decorated cloth binding, embossed in gilt and black depicting a rather fetching “man meets polar bear” theme. Slight signs of rubbing to corners and head of spine, but very minor, bright and strong. A scarce printing, lavishly illustrated by our old friend M. Rioux, depicting the continued (if slightly less sound) adventures of The Baltimore Gun Club, as they purchase the afore mentioned Arctic and seek to divert the earth from its accustomed orbit to shift the climate zones. This will result in the privately owned North Pole becoming a tropical paradise, allowing the Club to clean up on the cruise ship and pina colada holidays market. A tropical paradise inhabited by polar bears? Who ever heard such a...wait just a minute! Once again Mr.Verne proves that, if it hasn’t a some point entered his head, it probably isn’t worth thinking about. Presumably if I were an ABC executive I’d consider buying his entire body of work and locking J.J. Abrams in a broom closet with a flashlight until he’d read them all. A splendid book. £1,500
A scarce printing, lavishly illustrated by our old friend M. Roux, depicting the continued (if slightly less sound) adventures of The Baltimore Gun Club, as they purchase the afore mentioned Arctic and seek to divert the earth from its accustomed orbit to shift the climate zones. This will result in the privately owned North Pole becoming a tropical paradise, allowing the Club to clean up on the cruise ship and pina colada holidays market. A tropical paradise inhabited by polar bears? Who ever heard such a...wait just a minute! Once again Mr.Verne proves that, if it hasn’t a some point entered his head, it probably isn’t worth thinking about. Presumably if I were an ABC executive I’d consider buying his entire body of work and locking J.J. Abrams in a broom closet with a flashlight until he’d read them all. A splendid book.
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [124].
VERNE, Jules. Round The World In Eighty Days. London, George Routledge. n.d. [28161]
Reprint, 1920’s approx. 8vo. Illustrated frontis.Publisher’s embossed red cloth titled in gilt to the spine. Dusty top edge and very minor wear to extremities, clean, tight and fresh. Rarely seen in dustwrapper, this copy has a splendid example of what is obviously a multi-purpose generic Verne wrapper, swarming with polar bears, submarines, cloud-clippers and balloons. Some slight soiling to extremities and a little wear to the top edge with some fraying to the top of the spine. Strong, bright and unfaded. Although primarily an epic adventure story, the terrier-like presence of Detective Fix of New Scotland Yard, meant this classic title was listed in Greene and Glover’s Victorian Crime catalogue. £145
Graham Greene and Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction [439], (1966).
VERNE, Jules. Tigers and Traitors. London, Sampson, Low. 1881 [28164]
8vo. Beautiful in publisher’s lavishly black-embossed brown cloth with titles in gilt to spine and front board. There are the slightest signs of rubbing to the extremities.Bumping to head and tail of spine and light softening of corners. All edges gilt. Flyleaf clipped to top corner. Neat ownership to recto of frontis. Tight, solid and attractive. Illustrated throughout with a multitude of atmospheric engravings depicting the adventures of our somewhat bloodthirsty heroes as they criss-cross post-mutiny India, for the most part travelling inside a giant steam car pulled by a locomotive cast into the shape of a massive elephant. From any other author this would sound strange, but coming from the man who regularly fires his protagonists into space or sinks them beneath the waves it’s clearly all in a day’s work. £875
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [1972].
VONNEGUT, Kurt. Cat’s Cradle. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. [28919]
First Edition. Superb in publisher’s bright green cloth spine covering two third of the boards, blue and gilt titles along the spine; light blue boards with gilt and blue titles; top edge tinted light green; in a bright, Near Fine fustwrapper with a slight age toning to spine and extremities. A Science Fiction Novel that ‘...explores issues of science, technology and religion, satirizing the arms race and many other targets along the way.’ £750
Sshortlisted for the 1964 Hugo [Fantasy Achievement Award]. Book Collector No.273; ‘American Sci-Fi’.
INSCRIBED BY WAITE TO HIS WIFEWAITE, A. E. (Arthur Edward). Saint-Martin the French Mystic and the Story of Modern Martinism. London: William Rider and Son Limited, 1922. [29326]
FIRST EDITION. Small octavo pp 78, [2 ads.] Publisher's orange limp cloth wrappers, printed in dark red. Some fading and light creasing to spine otherwise fine. Contains new biographical material than Waite's earlier study of 1901. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by the author: With love to | Ada | from A. E. Waite | at Christmastide 1922. Ada was Ada Lakeman, whom he married in 1888 and was to tragicaly die only two years after this inscription in 1924. Signed waite items with such a close association are rare. £500
Gilbert [A35]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITIONWAITE, A. E. (Arthur Edward). Strange Houses of Sleep. London: Philip Sinclair Wellby, 1906. [29323]
FIRST EDITION limited to 250 signed copies, this being number 13. Quarto pp. xix, 323, [3 ads.] Publisher's full vellum, gilt titles and heraldic shield with motto to upper board and gilt title and three raised bands to spine. Corners tipped with metal (brass), white endpapers. Top edge gilt others untrimmed. Photogravure portrait of author as frontispiece. Some soiling to boards as often with vellum bindings and light rubbing to top and bottom of spine. Bookplate of Lewis Richter to flyleaf. Light browning to prelims else clean internally. Original red ribbon page marker has at some point been replaced with green one. A very good copy of this collection of visionary poetry and a mystery play in verse, probably written with Arthur Machen, The Hidden Sacrament of the Holy Graal. £375
Gilbert [A18]
“It was beauty killed the beast.”WALLACE, Edgar. [COOPER, Merian C.] King Kong. Novelisation by Delos W. Lovelace. New York, Grossett and Dunlap. 1932 [27703]
First Edition. 8vo. 249pp + 1 pp ads. Bound in recent full green morocco leather titled in gilt to the spine, gilt ruling to boards. Top edge gilt. Internally clean and sharp, photographic endpapers depicting scenes from the film. The ultimate monster story, giant apes, dinosaurs, dangerous native types, giant bamboo barricades, virgin sacrifice and cigarette smoking types whose trousers fasten just under their armpits. £750
Publisher’s Deluxe Binding.WALTON, Izaak [Rackham] The Compleat Angler. or ‘The Contemplative Man’s Recreation’. Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fishponds, Fish and Fishing not unworthy the Perusal of most Anglers. London, George C. Harrap and Co. Ltd. 1931. [28935]
First Rackham Edition, small 4to. Bound in full contemporary deluxe dark green morocco, titles and illustration in gilt to spine and front board, top edge gilt. Decorated pale green endpapers. Includes a small card advertising a further Rackham publication, ‘The Night Before Christmas’. Beautifully illustrated throughout by Mr. Rackham with 12 colour plates, including frontispiece, all protected with captioned tissue guards, plus several line drawings and illustrated title page. A lovely copy. Fresh pages with minimal foxing to half-title and title pages. Very near fine. £675
Richard Riall, 1994. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
WATERHOUSE, Keith Billy Liar Michael Josph, London 1959 [29089]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth in striking dust wrapper. No inscriptions or price-clipping, remains of a partial ink stamp to inside front flap. A clean, fine copy, in similar jacket. A lovely example that shows extremely well. £350
He writes a column in the Daily Mail and has also produced a whole range of work for television, cinema and theatre, including the classic BILLY LIAR and high acclaimed JEFFREY BERNARD IS UNWELL, winner of the Evening Standard Awards Comedy of the Year 1990.
“WATERS” [William Russell] Recollections of a Detective Police Officer. London, J and C Brown and Co. 1856 [27181]
2 Volumes, small octavo. ‘Yellow Back’ format. First and Second Series. Publishers original paper covered bright yellow boards decorated with lurid scenes of Victorian law breaking. Some light repairs, a respine and new endpapers to volume 2. Clean and bright,m some cosmetic cracking of inner hinges but still robust and smart. Some darkening to boards and slight soiling, in view of which it must be remembered that these are markedy fragile objects, never destined for a long and fruitful career but rather to be read and discarded. From this point of view these two small volumes area remarkable survival, not to mention being about as melodramatic as it is possible to get without actually wearing an opera cape and twirling your Odobenian moustache. Described by John Carter as ‘the most important of the early yellowbacks.’this particular set comes from the library of Eric Quayle and bears his neat pencil notations to the front pastedown of the first volume.Protected by a tailor made, leather spined, black morocco clamshell case. The first English detective yellow back. A landmark book; a Haycraft-Queen cornerstone of crime and detective/mystery fiction.
Eric Quayle (1921- 2001) was a highly respected and renowned author (and authority) writing on many different aspects of book collecting and bibliography. Amongst other achievements he produced the standard bibliography of the works of R.M.Ballantyne, The Collector’s Book series covering everything from Detective Fiction to Boy’s Stories, in later years he also produced volumes of little known children’s stories, including a volume of Cornish folktales. Throughout his life he was a great collector of books and ammassed a large number of works, all of which seem to have contained his bookplate and a tiny, pencil notation detailing either where and when it was purchased, or some other important detail Mr. Quayle considered relevant. His collection came up for auction at Bonhams in March and April 2004 and attracted a great deal of interest from collectors and dealers alike, Mr. Quayle may have gone, but the books that he spent his lifetime preserving and describing are still circulating, and will do so for a very long time.
£1,875
Peter Haining; Crime Fiction. Eric Quayle; The Collectors Book of Detective Fiction (1972). Howard Haycraft; Murder for Pleasure (1972), Graham Greene and Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction [456,457], (1966), Sadleir.
WAUGH, Evelyn. Brideshead Revisited. The Sacred and Profane Memories of Captain Charles Ryder. London: Chapman & Hall Ltd., 1945. [27915]
8vo. A beautiful FIRST EDITION presented in a full burgundy oasis binding with raised bands and gilt titles to spine, marbled endleaves, with original spine bound in at rear. Iternally fine, binding as new. ". . . his most carefully written and deeply felt novel . . . The brightly devastating satirist of England's Twenties and Thirties moves from one world to another and a larger one: from the lunacy of a burlesqued Mayfair, very glib and funny and masking the serious point in farce, to a world in which people credibly think and feel." (from a contemporary review). £600
Listed in Time Magazine’s 100 Best Modern Novels.
18th Century Alchemical ClassicWELLING, Georg von. Opus Mago-Cabbalisticum et Theosophicum. Darinnen der Ursprung, Natur, Eigenschafften und Gebrauch, des Salzes, Schwefels und Mercurii, in dreyen Theilen beschrieben und nebst sehr vielen sonderbahren Mathematischen, Theosophischen, Magischen und Mystischen Materien, auch die Erzeugung der Metallen und Mineralien, aus dem Grunde der Natur erwiesen wird; Samt dem Haupt-Schlussel des ganzen Wercks, und vielen curieusen Mago-Cabbalistischen Figuren. Deme noch beygefuget: Ein Tractatlein von der Gottlichen Weissheit; und ein besonderer Anhang etlicher sehr rar- und kostbahrer Chymischer Piecen. Nunmehro das erstemahl also zusammen zum Druck befordert von einem Liebhaber Gottlicher und Naturlicher Geheimnusse. Homburg vor der Hohe: Joh. Philipp Helwig (Hamburg), 1735. [28466]
FIRST EDITION. Quarto (205 x 165mm) pp. [6], 582, [21] ( p. 498 is wrongly numbered 598; 499 is 599). Recent full calf, red label with gilt titles to spine, title page in red and black, retaining early endpapers. Illustrated with decorative woodcut head- and tail-pieces and 15 engraved plates, 1 folding. Gift inscription to front pastedown dated 1904 and some alchemical notes in an earlier hand to flyleaf. Light browning to pages but generally clean and free from spotting or other marks. The first book on salt was originally published under a pseudonym in 1719 and there were two further editions of the complete text in 1760 and 1784. Welling (1652 - 1727) was director of construction and mines in Baden-Durlach and is chiefly remembered for this large and encompassing work. It influenced many following authors, most notably Goethe, and contains much of mystical, alchemical and chemical, Rosicrucian, cabbalistical and Boehmean cosmology. The 15 amazing plates are beautifully executed and very detailed. An English translation was published for the first time in 2006. A very good copy of a scarce work. £2,750
Ferguson [II, 543]; Gardner Rosic. [576]; Rosenthal [904] Later editions in Caillet, Duveen and Bibliotheca Esoterica.
WELLS, H. G. The Camford Visitation. London, Methuen 1937, [29093]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., Publisher’s cloth in original dustwrapper. A carefully handled copy in clean, bright condition. Fine. An uncommon title; Methuen printed 10,000 copies but had sold only 2,200 on the eve of the war, and ultimately destroyed 5,000 copies that had not yet been bound up. A late but important Wells sci-fi title; A book that warns the educational community ("Cam[bridge/Ox]ford") of impending war and world destruction, and of "Education's" lack of action. Wells employed the device of a utopian ventriloquist- the voice of the Visitant from space- who insists that Camford stands both at the head of education and in its path- as a method to put forward his own arguments. £95
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [74]. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8.
WELLS, H. G. The Invisible Man. A Grotesque Romance. London, C. Arthur Pearson, 1897, [27893]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. (viii) + 246 + 2 adverts. Publisher’s red cloth with pictorial upper. A used copy showing general wear and handling, some browning to pages as usual, soiling to covers, spine a little cocked. A good, honest and complete copy with no significant defects. Provided with a protective chemise sleeve, tyitled in gilt to spine. Wells’ classic sci-fi novella is a commentary on the misuse of science for selfish ends. £495
Geoffrey H. Wells [11]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [279]. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8.
WELLS, H.G. The Island of Dr. Moreau. New York, Stone and Kimball. 1896 [28511]
First US Edition, second state binding. Slim 8vo. Publisher’s dark blue cloth ruled in yellow. Minor edgewear, some darkening to spine, a clean, neat little book. Top edge gilt, all others untrimmed. Slight bumping to corners. Wells’ exciting tale of shipwreck, science gone bad, mutant carnivores gone good and what happens when you cross Victor Frankenstein with Beatrix Potter. With Louis Untermeyer’s bookplate to front pastedown, a fetching Rockwell Kent design. £275
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [249]. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8.
WELLS, H. G. The War of The Worlds. London: William Heinemann, 1925 [29288]
Small octavo. Publisher’s red cloth in superb illustrated dustjacket. Cheap paper stock has yellowed to edges, otherwise book is near fine (with slight lean) in a beautiful near fine wrapper showing nominal handling and one small nick to joint. A remarkable survival of this 2/- reprint edition which is seldom seen in wrapper. Science fiction classic; giant tripod martian machines bringing destruction and mayhem to Surrey, what more can mankind ask for. £395
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [290]. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8. Listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998], also in ‘100 Books That Shaped World History’ [Raftery, 2002]
WELLS, H. G. The Works of H.G. Wells. Contains all his famous titles, including: The Time Machine, The Invisible Man, Kipps, First Men in The Moon, War of The Worlds, The War in The Air. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1924. [28806]
The Atlantic Edition, Limited to 620 sets of which this is No391, SIGNED on limitation page by Author. Large 8vo., 28 volumes. Portrait frontispiece. Finely bound in recent full burgundy oasis morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; decorative gilt rule to boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; marbled end papers. Clean throughout. The definitive set of Wells in an attractive binding. £7,500
WEYER [WIER], Johann. De Lamiis Liber: Item De Commentitiis Ieiuniis. Cum Rerum ac Uerborum Copioso Indice. [Witchcraft] Basilae: Ex Officiano Oporiniana, 1577. [28023]
FIRST EDITION. Slim quarto (250 x 180mm). 38 leaves: [Title, portrait]; 4-6, main text in two columns numbered 7-134; [7 index] Bound in twentieth century half vellum with marbled boards, new endpapers, all edges gilt in the rough. Woodcut portrait of author to verso of title and one other woodcut to H4 verso. Printer’s device to title page and historiated capital at the beginning of the preface. Small old ink name to title, pages are clean with only light browning. Some worming, mainly to margins, has been neatly filled, affecting a few letters. This restoration has been expertly executed to a high standard. A very good copy of a scarce work, in which Weyer (1515-1588) elucidates his incredulity regarding actual witchcraft, presents new theological ideas and continues to question the validity of the torture and execution of those accused without firm evidence. £2,450
Caillet [1577]; Coumont [W21.7]; Lea [532-44]; Rosenthal [4161]
Inscribed by Wheatley.WHEATLEY, Dennis. The Secret War. London, Hutchinson. [1937] [28049]
First Edition. 8vo. 288pp. 24pp ads.Publisher’s red cloth, bright and clean, lightly bumped at the head of the spine. The dramatic Abbey wrapper; giant floating head, vulture, chap with a gun, blonde in a flightsuit being manhandled by a fellow in the standard day to day uniform of the nineteen thirties; a suit and tie (everybody wore a suit if they weren’t wearing a military uniform, everybody, milkmen, dustmen, tramps, even foreigners wore suits although theirs were often shiny or cut in some shifty,untrustworthy fashion), has some light wear to the extremities, fraying to the head of spine, creasing to the top edge and a closed tear to the upper corner of the back panel, slight browning to the spine panel. Nevertheless bright, clean and respectable. A sweeping epic of espionage and adventure set against the backdrop of the Italian conflict in Abyssinia, chuck in a pretty aviatrix, a couple of chaps who think she’s absolutely swell, and evil arab slaver, some shady Germans, fat industrialists making cash off other people’s suffering and ‘gallant Lieutenant Count Giulio Dolomenchi of the Italian Death Squadron’ and you have enough material for three books by anyone else. In addition to these thrilling gems, this copy is also inscribed by Mr.Wheatley to a Mr. E.W. Shepherd on the title page. Who Mr.Shepherd was is unclear, but seeing as our Dennis was mates with everyone from Ian Fleming to Aleister Crowley he was probably either Lucifer himself or Churchill visiting under a pseudonym. A great copy of a bit of classic Wheatley. £750
FIRST COLLECTED EDITIONWILDE, Oscar. Complete Works of Oscar Wilde. Comprising:
1. The Importance of Being Earnest; 2. The Picture of Dorian Gray; 3. A House of Pomegranates; The Happy Prince, and Other Tales; 4. De Profundis, First Edition with Additional Matter; 5. Lady Windermere’s Fan; 6. Intentions, and The Soul of Man; 7. The Duchess of Padua, First English Edition; 8. A Woman of No Importance; 9. An Ideal Husband; 10. Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime, and Other Prose Pieces; 11. Salomé; A Florentine Tragedy, First Edition; Vera, First Edition; 12. Reviews, First Edition in book form; 13. Miscellanies, First Edition in book form; 14. Poems. Includes a previously unpublished poem. 13 volumes by Methuen and Co., London , and Charles Carrington, Paris, for ‘The Picture of Dorian Gray’, 1908, [28211]
First Collected Edition, Limited to 1000 sets on hand made paper. 14 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent full dark blue morocco, spines in five compartments with gilt titles and gilt decoration; decorative gilt border to boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; marbled end papers. Internally clean. An excellent set containing several first editions. £4,750
Mason [420-448a]
WILDE, Oscar The Picture of Dorian Gray. With an introduction by Osbert Burdett. John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd, London. 1925. [26694]
8vo., pp. 250. 12 full page black & white plates by Henry Keen, pictorial end-papers, and decorated initials and cartouche. Publisher’s lavishly gilt decorated black cloth, clean and sharp. Gilt butterfly and sunflower motif to front board, slight bump to tail of spine. Page edges untrimmed, internally clean. Scarce black and green dustwrapper, clean and sharp with shallow chipping to head and tail of spine. A lovely copy of a striking edition of St. Oscar’s only novel. FIRST KEEN EDITION.
The unforgettable dark and brooding chiller set in high-society late-Victorian London; a coded and epigrammatic melodrama inspired by his Wilde’s own tortured homosexuality.
£450
Listed in The Observer’s All-Time 100 Best Novels [2003]
WILDE, Oscar. The Picture of Dorian Gray [in] Lippincott’s Monthly Magazine. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company 1890 [28332]
FIRST EDITION. The first printing of the complete novel, including the title page. The sheets of the magazine were printed in America and issued simultaneously in America by Lippincott and in London by Ward, Lock. The first edition in book form was published in April 1891, which featured a substantially altered text, including the addition of six new chapters. Bound in attractive recent burgundy half morocco with burgundy cloth boards, titled in gilt to spine. A truly stunning example. £750
Mason [81-82, 332]
WILLIS, N.P. [BARTLETT; Ill.] [WALLIS, COUSEN, WILLMORE, etc.; Eng.]. American Scenery; or, Land, Lake, and River Illustrations of Transatlantic Nature. From Drawings by W.H. Bartlett, Engraved in the First Style of the Art by R. Wallis, J. Cousen, Willmore, Brandard, Adlard, Richardson, etc. London: George Vertue, 1839. [29236]
First Edition. 2 volumes; 4to. Contemporary full brown calf with gilt raised bands, twin red and dark brown title labels and extra gilt to spines; elaborate gilt border to boards; marbled end papers with gilt dentelle; all edges gilt. With 119 steel engraved plates from drawings by Bartlett. Binding and gilt rubbed with some marking. Text and plates generally very clean, very occasional light foxing only. £600
Introducing Jeeves and Wooster...WODEHOUSE, P. G. My Man Jeeves. London, George Newnes, Limited, [1919]. [27311]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 251 + 2 ads. Publisher’s orange cloth, spine lightly sunned, head and foot of spine slightly frayed, corners bumped; gentle yellowing to edges. A very handsome copy of a most fragile production. The first appearance of Jeeves in book form.
‘My Man Jeeves’ introduced the world to affable, indolent Bertie Wooster and his precise, capable valet, Jeeves. Some of the finest examples of humorous writing found in English literature are woven around the relationship between these two men of very different classes and temperaments. Where Bertie is impetuous and feeble, Jeeves is cool-headed and poised.
£750
McIlvaine A22a
WYNDHAM, John. The Day of The Triffids. London: Michael Joseph. 1951. [29041]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustwrapper by Patrick Gierth. The jacket is essentially bright, with a few neat tears (one longer to rear joint), plus a few chips, mostly to spine ends. There have been a couple of inoffensive gummed paper mends to reverse side. Book has a spine lean, and a little darkening to areas beneath the wrapper chips.
Still a clean and attractive example of a killer text. Author’s first novel. £750
Listed in David Pringle’s 100 Best Science Fiction Novels.
This is an online version of our printed Winter 2007/8 catalogue. Some items have now been sold, but please do contact us as we may have other copies.
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.
If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.