Winter Catalogue 2005/6
 

Winter Catalogue 2005/6


This is an online version of our printed Winter 2005/6 catalogue. Some items have now been sold, but please do contact us as we may have other copies.

If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

ANONYMOUS [BREWSTER, Sir David] The History of Free Masonry, Drawn from Authentic Sources of Information; with an Account of the Grand Lodge of Scotland, from its institution in 1736, to the Present Time, Compiled from the Records; and and Appendix of Original Papers. Edinburgh: Alex Lawrie, 1804 [25562]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo bound in fours (220 x 140mm) pp. xx, 340. Bound for William Brown’s in beautiful half calf with marbled boards, raised bands and gilt titles on a red morocco label to spine. Marbled endpapers with top edge gilt others untrimmed. Binding in excellent condition. Water stain to top fore-edge margins of prelims., a little foxing and a slight smell of smoke, but overall a lovely wide-margined copy of an uncommon Masonic history. £450
Wolfstieg [6156]

ANSON, George. A Voyage Round The World. London, John and Paul Knapton. 1749 [24809]
Sixth Edition. 8vo. 548pp. + 2pp ads. 3 folding maps. Bound in contemporary full age darkened calf. Five raised bands, gilt titles and lavish eighteenth century gilt decoration to spine. Speckled edges. At some point in the dim and distant past the spine has been unobtrusively repaired and the original spine laid on. Inner hinges superficially cracked but no structural weakness, inoffensive bookplate to front paste down. Internally very clean and tight. £475

[AUBREY BEARDSLEY] The Savoy. An Illustrated Quarterly. No.1 London, 1896 [25555]
Quarto. With illustrations by Aubrey Beardlsey and others. Original boards, soiled and worn, uncut, later card respine. PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed by the artist to ‘Dearest Kitty, with Aubrey’s best love’. Housed in collector’s clamshell box. £3,750
Provenance; formerly part of the ‘Pinkie’ collection. Sale; Sotheby & Co. March 10th, 1975.

AUSTEN, Jane. Northanger Abbey and Persuasion. London, John Murray. 1818 (actually December 1817) [24312]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Four volumes. Tastefully bound to style in recent mid blue half calf over marbled boards. Bound without the half titles as was so often the case. Also includes the biographical notes on the author and an account of her final correspondance and last days written by her brother Henry.Oddly enough, Northanger Abbey was finished and ready for publication in 1803, but wasn’t produced for sale until 1816, and then finally published after Miss Austen’s death in 1817. In her preface prior to publication Miss Austen asks the reader to remember that 13 years have passed since the novel was written and that “...during that period, places, manners, books and opinions have undergone considerable changes.” The fact that I am cataloguing this work 187 years later would seem to suggest either that the changes haven’t been all that considerable, or that Miss Austen’s writing has the ability to transcend them. I would be inclined towards the latter state of affairs.
Some scattered age toning to the pages, nevertheless a crisp, elegant copy. £7,500

AUSTEN, Jane. The Novels/Works of Jane Austen. Including: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Northanger Abbey, Emma. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1911. [24926]
The Winchester Edition. 12 volumes; 8vo. Recent full burgundy morocco with gilt-lined raised bands, gilt titles and floreate decoration to spine to spines, top edges gilt; marbled end papers. This is considered to be the best collected edition of Austen’s works. The set contains the 10 volumes of the novels plus the 2 volumes of the letters. A superb, clean and sound set.
This leather bound set is held in our warehouse. Please contact us should you wish to view it. £2,750

AUSTEN, Jane [ BROCK, C.E. and H.M.]. The Novels of Jane Austen [set of writings/novels including: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Emma, Northanger Abbey, Persuasion, Mansfield Park]. Edited by R. Brimley Johnson. With an Introduction by Prof. William Lyon Phelps. With coloured illustrations by C.E. and H.M. Brock. New York: Frank S. Holby, 1906. [25123]
The Old Manor House Edition, Limited to 1000 numbered and registered copies, of which this is No 568. 10 volumes; 8vo (8½ x 14 inches). Finely bound in recent brown half morocco withtwo red title labels and gilt to spines; green cloth boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. A lovely set. £1,650

BALLARD, J.G. Crash. London, Jonathan Cape. 1973. [24481]
Signed First Edition, 8vo. Publisher’s mid-blue cloth with title in gilt to the spine, all-over pictorial dust jacket designed by Bill Botton. Inscribed “to John, J.G. Ballard” on the title page. Both boom and wrapper showing light wear. A near fine copy of Ballard’s rare and influential cult novel, an exploration of some of the darker recesses of the human condition and a momentous blurring of the dividing line between the body and the bodywork. £975

BALZAC, Honore de [PRESCOTT WORMELEY, K.: Translator; OUTIN, P.; FOURIE, A.; WAGREZ, J.; and olthers; Illustrators]. The Works of H. de Balzac. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1901. [25569]
The Novelists’ Library; Edition de Luxe, Limited to 500 copies of which this is No30. Complete in 40 volumes; 8vo. Superb contemporary three-quarter dark green morocco with gilt raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spines evenly aged to a dark brown; green cloth boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated by various artists and photogravures, all with entitled tissue guards. Edges browned. Internally clean. A sound set, unusual in a beautiful and fine old leather binding. £3,250

[BEARDSLEY, Aubrey; BEERBOHM, Max; GOSSE, Edmund; HOUSMAN, Laurence; JAMES, Henry; MOORE, George; etc.]. The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly. London, Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1894-1900. [25064]
13 volumes. 8vo. Include contributions by Aubrey Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, Edmund Gosse, Laurence Housman, Henry James & George Moore. Finely bound in recent lemon yellow half morocco with raised bands, gilt, and gilt titles to spines; matching yellow cloth boards; top edges gilt others untrimmed. Publisher’s original black entitled and decorated covers and spines bound in. Internally clean. Complete set, including the anthology, in an unusual leather binding. £1,750

[BEATLES] HARRISON, George. I Me Mine. Guildford, Genesis Press, 1980. [25021]
SIGNED LIMITED FIRST EDITION. Quarto. Sepia plates and illustrations. Original green half calf with ‘guitar’ gilt-stamped to boards, gilt edges, in buckram slip-case with title label to upper. Fine condition, complete with original mailing carton. 2000 copies only, signed by the late former Beatle. The very first Rock ‘n’ Roll volume to be published by Genesis, the pioneers of high quality art-rock publications. Produced with the wholehearted support of George, who even rolled up at the printers in his Porche to check the first sheets off the press! NOW EXTREMELY SCARCE; a highly prized edition with so many locked away in collections of Beatles memorabilia- very few copies appear on the open market. £3,750

BEDE, [The Venerable Bede]. Opera. The Complete Works. In The Original Latin, Collated with the Manuscripts and Various Printed Editions.
Accompanied By a New English translation of the Historical Works
And A Life of The Author. By The Rev. J.A. Giles. London, Whittaker and Co. 1843 [24867]
First Edition. 8vo. 12 Vols. Bound in full contemporary dark brown calf. Gilt rule to boards, gilt decoration to spines. Brown and red title labels. Minor foxing to some volumes, slight bumping to head and tail of some spines.Minor shelwear to extremities. Hinges starting on four volumes, structurally solid, internally clean. A distinguished set. £600

BEETON, Mrs. Mrs. Beeton’s Book of Household Management. London / Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd. 1907. [25110]
Quarter bound in dark red morocco with olive green boards. Titles and decoration in gilt to the spine, Chunky 8vo. (2056 pgs. plus 30 pgs. of advertisements) Tiny stationer’s sticker to the bottom right hand corner of inside front board, (W.Whiteley Ltd.) Front and back endpapers showing several different advertisements. Beautifully illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions and coloured plates, including a rather fishy frontispiece. A little bumped to the spine and corners with slight scuffing to the lower edges. Lovely fresh pages, very occasional foxing, one loose coloured plate, (p.1344). Very good indeed, a sumptuous read. £125

BELL, Currer, Ellis and Acton. [Bronte, Anne, Emily and Charlotte]. Poems. London. Smith, Elder and Co. 1846 [1848] [23920]
FIRST EDITION, Second Issue. 8vo. Original publisher’s dark green cloth, blindstamped to the boards and titled in gilt to the spine. Slight fading to the spine with a little bumping to the head and tail, otherwise spick and span. Small, aged ink stain to the rear board which doesn’t begin to detract from this crisp, clean and handsome little volume. A striking copy of the second issue of this work, the first being of legendary scarcity. Aylott and Jones, the first issue publishers seem to have had no success at all distributing the work, only two copies being sold over the counter and a number of other copies being distributed as courtesy copies to contemporary authors the Bronte sisters respected. Smith Elder bought up the remaining stock and re-issued it with a different title page in 1848. It is interesting to note that Aylott’s printed 1000 copies in 1846, and 961 of them were sold to Smith Elder, leaving a maximum of 39 copies of the first issue. This copy also containing the Westley’s and Co. binders label to the rear pastedown. £2,500

BERTRAM, James and RUSSELL, F. (SPARE, Austin Osman) The Starlit Mire. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1911. [25545]
FIRST EDITION. Limited to 350 copies. Octavo (220 x 75mm) pp. viii, 62, [2 ads.] Publisher’s green cloth, with triple white rule to margins, gilt titles and Horned God design to upper board and gilt titles to spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed with two leaves uncut and white endpapers. Illustrated with ten black and white illustrations by Austin Osman Spare. A little soiling to boards with a faint stain to lower inner corners, showing on the pastedowns, but not penetrating into the rest of the text block. Tissue guards show light foxing and one is creased, otherwise clean internally. The book consists of a series of axioms, ten of which are interpreted by Spare in his typically bold and imaginative style, containing self-portraits and familiar Spare motifs. A very good copy. £395
Harper [C9]

BIERCE, Ambrose, STEADMAN, Ralph The Devil’s Dictionary. London, Bloomsbury. 2003 [24862]
FIRST EDITION THUS, with an original painting by the artist. Steadman’s interpretations of Bierce’s famous work, with a ink painting of a devil to the half-title, suitably splashed and signed by Ralph Steadman. Both book and wrapper in fine condition. £300

BINION, Samuel Augustus. Ancient Egypt or Mizraim. Profusely illustrated with fine engravings and colored plates by the best artists, from the works of L’Expedition de l’Egypte, Lepsius, Prisse d’Avennes, etc., etc.. New York: Henry G. Allen and Company, 1887. [24874]
Folio. 2 Vols. Edition de Luxe, Limited to 800 copies of which this is No204. Publisher’s original burgundy cloth, minor markings, with gilt titles to centre of uppers; recent burgundy half morocco in the original style with gilt titles and raised bands to spines. Illustrated with 72 plates, 49 in colour and 23 black & white, beautifully clean and sharp. A splendid copy of this classic work. £4,750
According to NUC there were two editions of this work: the first Limited to 800 copies published in New York by Henry G. Allen (1887), and the second, Limited to 2000 sets, published in Buffalo by the American Polytechnic Co. (1887). The set published by Allen is complete in 2 volumes folio with 72 plates.

BLAKE, William [KEYNES, Geoffrey, Ed.; WILSON, Mona]. The Writings of William Blake, in 3 volumes; Edited by Geoffrey Keynes. Together with the rarer copy of The Life of William Blake, by Mona Wilson. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1925 and 1927. [25523]
Limited Editions. 4 volumes in all; 4to. Publisher’s vellum spines with gilt titles, marbled boards; top edges trimmed. Clean throughout. Fine, tight copies very lightly rubbed to extremities, spines a little toned. Life mask portrait of the author frontispiece to volume I of the works; drawing of the author at Hampstead as frontispiece Printed by the Chiswick Press. The edition of the writings is limited to 1500 copies on handmade paper of which this copy is number 1144; the edition of the Life is limited to 1480 copies of which this number 639. £500

BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. Genealogie Johannis Boccacii cum Micantissimis Arborum Effigiacionibus Cuiusque Gentilis Dei Progeniem non tam Aperte q Summatim Declarantibus... [Genealogie Deorum Gentilium] Paris, Roce et Hornken, 1511. [24523]
FIRST PARIS EDITION. Folio.ff.162. Rebound in plain calf, with original decorative leather laid on, five raised bands to spine, no titles. Title page in red and black with woodcut and 13 further woodcut plates of mythological family trees. Decorated initials throughout. Light staining to some page edges, two or three small worm holes throughout with minor loss to some text and plates, occasional marginalia in an early hand. Boccaccio’s (1313–1375) mythological treatise was first printed in 1472 and contains his famous defence of poetry in books 14 and 15. This volume also has his geographical dictionary De Montibus. A very good copy. £1,250

BUCHAN, John. A History of the Great War. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1922. [25045]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. 8 volumes, 8vo. A near fine set in publisher’s quarter navy blue buckram with light blue title label to spine, light blue paper boards; edges untrimmed. Illustrated with portraits and maps throughout. Edges very slightly toned. Clean and sound. Limited to 500 signed and numbered copies, this set is unnumbered, hand written as “Presentation Copy”. £350

BUCHAN, John. The Thirty-Nine Steps. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1915. [24997]
FIRST EDITION. Recent binding by Bayntun-Riviere of full green oasis morocco with gilt raised bands, gilt titles and box compartments to spine, gilt rule to boards and board edges; marbled end papers, double gilt rule dentelle with corner pieces; all edges gilt. Publisher’s original blue cloth upper and spine bound in at rear. A fine copy of this classic mystery in a superb binding. £650

BUCKRIDGE, Anthony. The Jennings Report London, Collins, 1970 [25504]
FIRST EDITION. A lovely fine copy in like, unclipped wrapper. The rarest ‘Jennings’ title. £295

BURROUGHS, William. The Naked Lunch. Olympia Press, Paris 1959 [25172]
8vo., pp. 225. TRUE FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s green printed paper wraps, in the scarce dustjacket. A very fine copy of the book with minimal wear and discreet erasure to flyleaf. Jacket is near fine but for shallow chip to head of spine. First edition, with NF18 price-stamp on rear. Predates US First Edition. £1,200
Callil & Toibin; Modern Library. (200 Best Novels in English since 1950)

BURTON, Isabel. [Burton, Richard] The Life of Captain Sir Richard F. Burton. With Numerous Portraits, Illustrations and Maps. New York, D. Appleton and Company 1893 [24816]
First US Edition. 8vo. 2 Volumes. 606pp. + 664pp. Bound in recent half black morocco, gilt rules to boards, gilt titles and decoration to spine. Five raised bands.A beautifully clean copy. Written by his redoubtable wife from a combination of her (sometimes rather over gilded) reminiscence and his own journal entries, a marvellous edition of the life of a man who literally seems to have been everywhere and done everything. £375

BURTON, Sir Richard (Translator) [ARABIAN NIGHTS] [LETCHFORD]. The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. With and Introduction, Explanatory Notes on the Manners and Customs of Moslem Men and a Terminal Essay Upon the Nights. Printed by the Burton Club for Private Subscribers, (c.1890). [24869]
17 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary dark green half morocco with raised bands, twin dark green title labels, and gilt decorative stamps of oriental subjects to spines; cloth boards; marbled end-papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Frontispieces and illustrations throughout on Japanese vellum with tissue guard. Light browining to first and last free end papers. Internally clean. A splendid set in a beautiful old binding. Unusual thus.
This set is the: “Illustrated Benares Edition, issued by The Burton Club, for private circulation among its members, and is strictly Limited to 1000 sets”. £2,450

CAINE, W.S. Picturesque India. A Handbook for European Travellers. Illustrations drawn by John Pedder, H. Sheppard Dale, and H.H. Stanton. London: George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1891. [24472]
8vo. Finely bound in green half morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spine; publisher’s original decorative boards; all edges gilt. Profusely illustrated. A fine, sound copy. £210

CARNEGIE, Dale. How to Win Friends and Influence People. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937. [25306]
Large 8vo. SIGNED by the Author. Publisher’s red clothtitles in gilt to centre of upper and a little rubbed to spine; content age toned. In bright dustwrapper frayed to extremities with little nicks. A sound copy. £150

Pair Of “Alice” First Editions In Superb Bayntun Bindings
CARROLL, Lewis (DODGSON, C.). Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland (Alice in Wonderland). Together with: Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There. London, MacMillan and Co., 1866, and 1872. [24572]
FIRST EDITIONS. 2 volumes. 8vo, with first volume slightly taller, as required. Numerous illustrations by John Tenniel. Internally clean. Superbly bound in full bright red morocco, gilt, by Bayntun-Rivere, with White Rabbit and Queen characters in gilt to upper covers, all edges gilt, elaborate inner gilt dentelles. A superb set, complete with binder’s protective buckram slipcase. Fine set. First Edition, First Issue of ‘Through the Looking Glass’ (with ‘wade’ for ‘wabe’ p.21). £6,750
First Published edition of ‘Alice in Wonderland.’ Lewis Carroll disliked the edition published in 1865 so much that he had them all recalled and shipped out to the U.S.A. where the title pages were removed and new American ones stuck in. Carroll’s annoyance was with the typography and general look of the book. The illustrator, Tenniel also complained, saying that his illustrations were not being done justice. It is estimated that no more than 20 of these 1865 issues escaped. They are all now held in institutional collections.
Williams & Madan [33], [67]

CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. (JARVIS, Charles. Trans.) Don Quixote De La Mancha. Translated From the Original Spanish of Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra, by Charles Jarvis, Esq. Embellished with Twenty-four Highly Finished Engravings, From Drawings Designed Expressly for This Edition. In Four Volumes. London: Printed for W. Stockdale, 1819. [25362]
4 Vols. octavo. Finely bound in contemporary full black straight-grained morocco, decorative gilt borders to boards, gilt titles and pictorial designs to flat spines depicting helmets, gauntlets, spurs and swords, rolled gilt tooling to turn-ins with brown endpapers and all edges gilt. Illustrated with 24 Hand-Coloured Aquatints. A little rubbing to extremities and joints, and to the gilt spines, though generally the bindings are in excellent condition. Armorial bookplate to pastedowns and small round ownership labels to top corner front free endpapers or first blanks. Pages are clean, with only occasional light spotting and the aquatints are fresh with lovely strong colouring. A beautiful set of this immortal classic. £1,250

CHATWIN, Bruce. The Songlines. London / Jonathan Cape. 1987. [25418]
First Edition, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, titles in gilt to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket with image taken from an engraving by William Blake called ‘A Family of New South Wales’. Slight bumping to extremities with a small number of tiny dents to lower corners, a tiny lean and a little page toning, very good indeed. Dust jacket with corresponding marks to lower corners and minimal wear to top edge, near fine. £95
Bruce Chatwin was awarded the 1982 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

CHESTERTON, Gilbert K. The Club of Queer Trades. London: Harper & Brothers, 1905. [25565]
First Edition. 8vo; pp.viii + 4 (adverts). Illustrated with 32 plates. Publisher’s maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine, titles and a Chesterton designed character blocked in black to upper.Small, neat owner’s name and faint erasure mark to front free end paper. Quite a lovely and sound copy, a little rubbed to extremities and traces of handling. Very good indeed. £250

CHURCHILL, W.S. Arms and the Covenant. Speeches on Foreign Affairs and National Defence.
Compiled by Randolph S. Churchill. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1938. [25173]
FIRST EDITION, EARLIEST STATE. 8vo., pps 466. Publisher’s blue cloth with gilt titles to spine in pale blue dustwrapper. Neat name and date to flyleaf, jacket with trivial wear, small nick/tear to top of spine and a very discreet erasure to front panel. Beautifully clean overall. Simply a superb copy of the first edition, which comprised only 5000 copies. This example in the EARLIEST STATE dust jacket of pale blue, published June 1938; The 1940 remainder issue (original binding) is wrapped in a reset yellow jacket. The US version, entitled ‘While England Slept’ was not published until late September 1938. £1,875
Langworth p192

CHURCHILL, W. S. Great Contemporaries. London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1937. [25399]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. 8vo., pp. 335. Publisher’s blue cloth, gilt titles to upper and spine, top edge blue. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Slight fading to spine, but essentially a fine copy. £275
Woods [A43a]; Langworth [178]

MARLBOROUGH IN DUSTWRAPPERS
CHURCHILL, W. S. Marlborough. His Life and Times. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., London, 1933-38, [25518]
FIRST EDITIONS. 4 volumes; large 8vo. Publisher’s burgundy cloth, gilt, in fine condition, in their correct dust-jackets showing the price of 25/- to front flaps. Clipped jackets (invariably second impressions) are to be avoided. Illustrated with many photogravures, maps and plans and facsimiles of letters and documents. Jackets show some mild, uniformed tanning to spine, vol. 2 has a shallow chip at foot. A clean original set, free from any inscriptions and the usual foxing. Near fine overall. £1,875
Woods A40(a)

CHURCHILL, W.S. The Second World War. London, Cassell & Co. Ltd, 1948-54. [24764]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. Signed by the author to first blank leaf inserted in volume one. 6 vols., 8vo. Elegantly bound in recent full burgundy morocco, raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spines, all edges gilt. With several maps. A handsome set, held in a protective cloth slipcase. £6,000
Woods A123(b). Langworth 264.

CHURCHILL, W.S. The Second World War. London, Cassell & Co. Ltd, 1948- 1954. [24892]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 6 vols., 8vo. Elegantly bound in recent full burgundy morocco, raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spines, gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers; all edges gilt. With several maps. A fine set. £1,250
Woods A123(b). Langworth 264.

SIGNED SECOND WORLD WAR
CHURCHILL, W.S. The Second World War London, Cassell & Co. Ltd, 1948-1954. [25160]
6 volumes. Octavos. ALL FIRST EDITIONS. SIGNED & INSCRIBED In first volume by Churchill. Publisher’s black cloth in dustwrappers. Some edgespotting and light foxing, jackets slightly worn, top edges sunned. A very good set indeed. With ‘Inscribed by Winston S. Churchill, 1948.’ in blue ink to half title of ‘The Gathering Storm’.
Churchill’s epic account of world events, in twelve books (bound in six volumes) from September 1939 - July 1945. The preliminary book, entitled ‘From War To War’, provides the background and circumstances of war, covering the period 1919-1939. Considered by many as his magnum opus, although other vast works such as ‘The World Crisis’ (1923-31) and ‘A History of The English Speaking Peoples’ (1956-8) would be strong contenders, The Second World War was no doubt instrumental in gaining the author the Nobel Prize for Literature. Signed copies are highly prized £7,000
Woods A123(b)

[CHURCHILL, W.S.] JAMES, Robert Rhodes (Ed.) Winston S. Churchill : His Complete Speeches 1897-1963. Chelsea House Publishers, NY and London, 1974. [24519]
FIRST EDITIONS. 8 volumes; large 8vo. Finely bound in recent dark blue half morocco, raised bands, gilt titles and lion decoration to spine, blue cloth boards. Sets of Churchill’s Complete Speeches are rare. £2,875

CHURCHILL, Winston S. The Glorious Battle of the River Plate London, Ministry of Information 1939 [25324]
FIRST EDITION of this famous broadcast, Decmber 18th 1939.
4pp., 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Very fine condition. The scarce first printing of an important item- the speech was reprinted in The Listener on 21st December 1939, and collected in the War Speeches; Into Battle (1941), p. 154, entitled ‘The Battle of the Plate’, and the Definitive War Speeches (Charles Eade, 1951) entitled ‘The Sinking of the ‘Graf Spee’.
This speech concerns perhaps the most dramatic naval battle of this early period of the war; On December 13, 1939, the Battle of the River Plate burst into world news as three British cruisers Ajax, Achilles and Exeter met the German pocket battleship Graf Spee in deadly combat. Exeter was disabled and Graf Spee received hidden critical damage. More than 100 brave young sailors lost their lives. Naval tradition demanded Graf Spee surrender or fight to the bitter end, but the German vessel limped into the inner harbour of the tiny neutral country of Uruguay, located on the north shore of the River Plate, an act that caused international outrage. Strenuous political negotiation failed to gain time for adequate repairs and the Graf Spee was ordered to leave neutral waters by 8pm on Sunday 17th December or face internment. An American radio broadcaster, live from Montevideo, filled the international airwaves with updates of the tightening drama. The British cruiser squadron, lying in wait, and millions of anxious listeners expected the pocket battleship to come out with guns blazing. History dictates a ship battle her way out or go down fighting but instead the Graf Spee, under the exceptional German naval commander Hans Wilhelm Langsdorff, found a third alternative; coming out not to fight, but sink herself in the fairway of a neutral State. The Graf Spee slipped her lines at 6pm on Sunday. Thousands of eager spectators gathered along the waterfront and peered from every vantage point around the harbour. Tacoma, A German freighter also in the harbour, sailed out in Spee’s wake, the freighter with most of the Spee’s crew aboard, following a discreet transfer throughout the day. Two tugs and a barge, called in from Argentina, took the crew in neutral waters and sailed for Buenos Aires. The doomed pocket battleship anchored about four miles out of Montevideo and just before 8pm she blew up in a gigantic explosion. Capt Langsdorff and the demolition crew then headed for Buenos Aires in the ship’s launch.
Two days later, safely landed in Argentina, Capt Langsdorff took his own life with a pistol shot to the head. Any political fallout from Montevideo was quickly and quietly cleaned up. Clear information about the dishonourable incident never became public knowledge in Germany. Meanwhile, ‘Party-line’ conversations in official circles muttered that Langsdorff had disobeyed standing orders and lost his ship. Furthermore, he had declined a savage battle to break out of Montevideo. Langsdorff's name, with his military reputation, was swept under the carpet.
In reality, Captain Langsdorff, with the respectful support of his fellow officers and shipmates and with global attention focussed upon him, demonstrated a matchless example of personal integrity and human compassion in wartime. Uninformed military criticism, however, has overlooked a remarkable story and Langsdorff’s true value.
£475

RARE PRESENTATION BINDING
CHURCHILL, Winston S. The Second World War. Limited Edition. London: Cassell & Co. Limited, 1948-54. [24648]
6 volumes, 8vo, of this rare FIRST and LIMITED EDITION of 100 sets produced by the publishers for Churchill. In publisher’s exceedingly scarce presentation binding of full black morocco with gilt titles to spines, top edges gilt, grey end papers with Churchill’s initials and rampant lion in white. Internal foxing. A sound copy of this exceptional set. £2,450

[CLAPTON, Eric, LEE, Albert, BROOKER, Gary and others] Eric Clapton and his Band. Japan Tour 1981. FULLY SIGNED concert programme, fine association copy. Koyosha 1981 [25158]
Concert programme, 11 x 11 inches, 28pp. Fine condition throughout. Housed in a collector’s gilt-titled protective buckram case. With photographs and biographies of all the band members, printed in Japanese. Affectionately inscribed on the front cover ‘To Alfi (sic) and Sally with all my love and best wishes for the future- your pal Eric C. + XXX’. Additionally signed and inscribed with warm messages within to Alphi and his wife by all the band, including fellow guitar hero and Grammy Winner Albert Lee, Procul Harem’s Gary Brooker and Henry Spinetti, and former Joe Cocker/Greaseband pianist Chris Stainton.
East-end bruiser Alphi O’Leary, the ‘gentle giant’, was not only Eric Clapton’s bodyguard and later security manager, he was a close friend of the legendary guitarist (he was an usher at EC’s wedding to Patti Boyd; the former Mrs George Harrison) and held the position of personal assistant to Clapton for over twenty years. Formerly the chauffeur / minder of T.Rex star Marc Bolan, O’Leary was employed by Clapton from 1973-1996, and died in 2002.
£450
Ex-Christies South Kensington.

CLARENDON, Edward, Earl of [WARBURTON]. The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England. Together with: An Historical View of the Affairs of Ireland.
Now for the first time carefully printed from the original manuscript preserved in the Bodleian Library.
To which are subjoined the Notes of Bishop Warburton. Oxford: At the University Press, 1899. [25049]
7 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary full calf with twin red and black title labels and full extra gilt to spines, gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers and edges. Bookplates to paste downs and verso of fly leaf. A superb set in a very decorative old leather binding. £950

[CLARKE, Harry] POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. Illustrated by Harry Clarke . Tudor Publishing Co., New York, 1936. [24961]
Qto., pps. 412. With colour frontispiece and 31 monochrome plates. Fine. Publisher’s black cloth. In near fine unfaded dust-wrapper, merely a few signs of minor edgewear. A lovely copy. £475

HOLMES FIRST CASE
[CONAN DOYLE, Arthur] contibutes to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’. No.28, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. ‘The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes- “The Gloria Scott” ’. George Newnes Ltd., London, April 1893 [25118]
This issue contains the FIRST APPEARANCE of ‘The Adventure of The “Gloria Scott” ’ by A.C Doyle, illustrated by Sidney Paget, later published as the fourth story in ‘The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes’. Chronologically it is the first ever case for ‘consulting detective’ Sherlock Holmes. Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5 inches with pictorial covers, illustrated throughout. Very good indeed; some occasional foxing, covers are clean and bright with minor wear and a little browning, spine is particulalry clean, with some trivial wear only to foot. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive comparatively well, these fragile single issues were not intended to be kept for posterity and are scarce. £210
Green & Gibson

[CONAN DOYLE, Arthur (advert), NESBIT, E., JACOBS, WW.] contibutes to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’. No. 141, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. George Newnes Ltd., London, Issue No 141, September1902. [25405]
This issue contains a chapter from ‘The Psammead; or, The Gifts’ by E.Nesbit, and a W.W.Jacob’s short story ‘Establishing Relations. p.xliv of the advert section features a glorious full-page advertisement for the newly published Sherlock Holmes adventure ‘The Hound of the Baskervilles’. This is a very scarce advert for the famous crime novel, with a pictorial design similar to that used for the jacket of the book. It was certainly the only appearance of this advert in The Strand magazine, and likely the only appearance anywhere in print. A very elusive piece of Sherlockiana.
Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5’’ with pictorial blue covers, illustrated throughout. Minor wear and handling. A very good copy indeed. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive comparatively well, these fragile single issues were not intended to be kept for posterity and are scarce, particularly in this clean condition. £125

[CONAN DOYLE, Arthur, WODEHOUSE, P.G.] contibutes to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’. No. 259, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. George Newnes Ltd., London, Issue No 259, July 1912. [25401]
This issue contains chapters from ‘The Lost World’; the first ‘Challenger’ novel which proved to be one of the most famous books ever serialised in The Strand. Also includes the Wodehouse story ‘Ruth In Exile’.
Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5’’ with pictorial blue covers, illustrated throughout. Some edgewear and handling. A very good copy. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive comparatively well, these fragile single issues were not intended to be kept for posterity and are scarce, particularly in this clean condition. £85

FIRST ISSUE
CONRAD, Joseph. Nostromo. A Tale Of The Seaboard. London, Harper & Bros. 1904. [24641]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo., pp. 480. Original Publisher’s blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and wave-pattern motif. Some light marking/ soiling to cloth, text block a little dusty, neat ownership to pastedown. A clean, near fine copy. £950
First issue copies have p187 mis-numbered.
Wise, p. 10.

CONRAD, Joseph. The Works of Joseph Conrad. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1923. [25171]
The Uniform Edition in 20 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent brown half morocco with twin, brick red and green, title labels, raised bands and gilt to spines; brown cloth boards; top edges tinted. Portrait frontispiece to vol.I, foxed with offset foxing on to title page. Minimal browning to margins. A lovely set. £2,750

[COOK, James] HAWKESWORTH, John. An Account of the Voyages Undertaken By The Order of His Present Majesty For Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere. And Successfully Performed By Commodore Byron, Captain Wallis, Captain Carteret and Captain Cook, in The Dolphin, The Swallow and The Endeavour. London, 1785. [24971]
THIRD EDITION. 4 vols., 8vo. Contemporary full tree calf, professionally respined, twin dark red and green labels, extra gilt to spine. Illustrated with fold-out maps and charts. Light wear, bookplate, very good indeed. A lovely set. £1,650

CORBIJN, Anton. [BONO, U2] Famouz Munich, Schirmer/Mosel. 2002 [25043]
LIMITED FIRST EDITION: No 70 of 100 copies only, with silver gelatine print of David Byrne of Talking Heads, NY 1981. Foreword by Bono. Publisher’s black cloth with embossed title, original dustwrapper. Print is mounted and housed in it’s own cloth portfolio. The whole contained in a buckram slip-case. Fine condition. Fine collection of rock ‘n’ roll portraits, subjects including David Bowie, Brian Eno, Lou Reed, Morrissey (The Smiths), Miles Davis, Roy Orbison, Van Morrison, Johnny Rotten / John Lydon (Sex Pistols), U2, Debbie Harry (Blondie), Julian Lennon, James Brown, Elvis Costello, Captain Beefheart etc. £295

CRAYTON, Ellen, Creathorne Queens Of Song. (in 2 vols). Being Memoirs Of Some Of The Most Celebrated Female Vocalists. London / Smith, Elder and Co. 1863. [25408]
8vo. Fully bound in light tan calf by the Lauriat Co. Boston. (see tiny stamp to top left hand corner of reverse side to front free endpaper). Titles and decoration in gilt to spine with gilt to top edge. Marbled endpapers, owners’s bookplate to inside front board of both volumes. Containing 6 portraits in all, 2 in vol.1 and 4 in vol.2. Beautifully engraved. An attractive set showing minimal wear. Clean pages with a little intermittent foxing, mainly to vol.2. Slight toning to endpapers. Extremely good. £375

CULPEPER, Nicholas. Culpeper’s Complete Herbal; With Nearly Four Hundred Medicines, Made From English Herbs, Physically Applied To The Cure Of All Disorders Incident To Man; With Rules For Compounding Them: Also, Directions for Making Syrups, Ointments, Etc. Halifax: Milner and Sowerby, 1856. [25083]
Small octavo (125 x 75mm). pp. xiv, 431. Publisher’s red blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette to upper, gilt titles and floral decoration to spine, pale lemon endpapers. Illustrated with folding frontispiece, additional pictorial title, and 24 plates bound before the text all HAND-COLOURED. The cloth is excellent, with just a little fading to spine and bright gilt. Small booksellers blind-stamp to front free endpaper and faint ink name to pictorial title, otherwise clean internally. Small abrasion to folding frontispiece, resulting in a little loss to one plant, but all other plates clean and sound. A lovely pocket edition of this famous British herbal, uncommon in this condition. £210

D’ARBLAY, Mme (Fanny Burney) [BARRETT, Charlotte, Ed.] [DOBSON, A.] Diary and Letters of Mme D’Arblay (1778-1840).
As Edited by her niece Charlotte Barrett. With Preface and Notes by Austin Dobson. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1904. [25181]
6 volumes; 8vo. Later bright red half calf with raised bands, decorative gilt tooling to compartments and twin, purple and green, title labels to spines;red cloth boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt. Portrait frontispiece, facsimiles of letters, and several illustrations. A superb, bright set, internally clean and sound. £450

DAHL, Roald. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Knopf, New York. 1964. [24789]
FIRST EDITION. First Printing First Issue with the six lines of printing information on the last page; later issues have five. TRUE FIRST, preceding the English edition by some three years. 8vo., pp161, original red cloth, title device to upper board in blind, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained purple, mustard endpapers, original dustjacket. Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman.
A near fine copy of the book with neat contemporary gift inscription to flyleaf. The jacket is in lovely fine condiotion, just a trifle handled and without any of the oft-seen tanning to the white background. A clean bright copy. £4,500

DAHL, Roald. Charlie & The Great Glass Elevator. The Further Adventures Of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka chocolate-maker extraordinary.
Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman. Knopf, New York, 1972. [25027]
FIRST EDITION.Precedes the UK first edition. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth and paper covered boards, A lovely copy some fading to the blue cloth spine, a little bumping to head and tail of spine, some isolated spots of wear. In a n unfaded wrapper with only the slightest wear to the extremities.
Inscribed to a friend by Roald Dahl to the front free endpaper:
“For Tig/ my most/ discerning critic/ Love/ Roald Dahl./ 1972.”
Signed copies of this book are most difficult to come by. £2,500

Signed Willy Wonka
DAHL. Roald. The Complete Adventures of Charlie and Mr.Willy Wonka. Comprising; Charlie and the Chocolate Factory and Charlie and The Great Glass Elevator. London, George Allen and Unwin. 1979 [25003]
Omnibus Edition. Large Octavo. Near fine in clean dustwrapper, slight signs of edgewear and the tiniest amount of creasing, priceclipped. A lovely copy of the complete Charlie Bucket stories in one volume, signed by Roald Dahl on the front endpaper in felt tip pen;
“To Caroline/ Love/ Roald Dahl 7/3/82”
Examples of signed Roald Dahl are difficult at the best of times, even more so in the case of his more famous works, anything dealing with Oompa-Loompas, Vermicious Knids, Golden Tickets and the Wonka Scrumdiddliumptious is especially difficult to get hold of, probably as a result of shady dealings and skullduggery on the parts of Mr.Prodnose and Mr. Fickelgruber. £675

DAHL, Roald. Fantastic Mr.Fox. New York, Knopf. 1970 [25028]
First US Edition. 8vo. Publishers oatmeal cloth, decorated and titled in green and silver gilt, some edgewear and a little soiling otherwise clean and tight. Some browning to the dustwrapper, a 1cm closed tear to the upper front panel, and some slight creasing to the top margin of the rear panel, minor chipping and edgewear, nevertheless and very nice copy.
Warmly inscribed to a friend by Dahl on the front free endpaper:
“For Tig/ You are too/ grown-up for/ this, but I want/ you to have it/ anyway because I/ value your opinion/ With love/ Roald Dahl 1970.” £1,950

DAHL, Roald. The Magic Finger. London, Allen and Unwin 1966 [25011]
First UK Edition. 4to. Original publishers decorated boards. Some slight edgewear and a touch of soiling to the white paper covered boards but otherwise a clean tight attractive copy. Illustrated throughout by William Pene Du Bois, and inscribed to a friend by the great Mr. Dahl himself on the title page : “To Tig/ With love/ From/ Roald Dahl.”
Forty-one pages of complete insanity in book form; ducks with shotguns, tiny little people with wings building a nest, and magic fingers all illustrated by a man who acknowledges a debt to “Richard Marshall, Telekinetic photographer” on the copy right page. A Dahlian (or possibly Dahl-iesque) classic, rarely seen inscribed.
£1,500

DAHL. Roald, [ illustrated by Quentin Blake] The BFG. London, Jonathan Cape. 1982 [25004]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A near fine copy in dustwrapper, some browning to the inside edges of the wrapper and the slightest signs of edgewear to extremities, otherwise a clean and lovely copy. Browning to page edges, internally clean. Signed in year of publication by Roald Dahl to the front endpaper;
“To Jenny/ With Thanks/ and/ Love/ Roald Dahl / Sept. 1982”
The warm inscription has been written in a rather vicious marker pen which has leached onto the inside flap of the dustwrapper. £1,950

DARWIN, Charles. The Works of Charles Darwin. Edited by Paul H. Barrett & R.B. Freeman. London: William Pickering, 1986. [24871]
The complete works in 29 volumes, finely bound in 19 volumes in green half morocco with raised bands, red title labels, gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; green cloth boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. With illustrations. A fine, pristine set. £4,750

DICKENS, Charles. The Works Of Charles Dickens. With Introduction, General Essay and Notes by Andrew Lang. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1902. [24398]
36 volumes, 8vo. Complete in 34 volumes with the remaining 2 describing the life of the author, by John Forster. Half bound in contemporary blue morocco. Titles and decoration in gilt to spines with gilt to top edges and pale green marbled endpapers. Beautiful original illustrations, including frontispiece and title page, all with tissue guards. Excellent clean pages with a clear text, just a little age toning to the page edges. A very handsome set. £5,500
Printed from the edition that was carefully corrected by the author in 1867 and 1868.

[DICKENS, Charles] Boz. Oliver Twist; or, the Parish Boy’s progress. In Three Volumes. London, Richard Bentley, 1838. [24955]
3 volumes. Illustrated with 24 plates by Cruikshank. Recent full green calf with gilt ruling to boards and twin red leather title labels to spine. Marbled endpapers. Light foxing to title pages, some plates and occasionally to text. Very good. FIRST EDITION. FIRST ISSUE. Fireside plate volume III. £2,750

DICKENS, Charles [BROCK, C.E.]. The Holly Tree & The Seven Poor Travellers. With Photogravure and Text Illustrations by C.E. Brock. London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1900. [25624]
First Brock Edition. 8vo. Contemporary deep red half morocco with gilt raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, red cloth boards with gilt rule; top edge gilt; marbled end papers. Bookplate. A lovely, clean copy. These stories were first published in the “Household Words” Christmas issues of 1855 and 1854 respectively under the same titles. £210

DICKENS, Charles [SEYMOUR, PHIZ, CRUIKSHANK, BROWNE, etc...]. The Works of Charles Dickens. London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., 1894. [25144]
The Crown Edition. 17 volumes; 8vo (8¼ x 24 inches). Contemporary dark brown half morocco with raised bands, gilt title to lighter brown compartments and gilt to spines; brown cloth boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt, a little foxing to others. With illustrations from the original works. A sound set in an old leather binding. £1,450

[DOORS, The] MORRISON, Jim. An American Prayer. (No place): Privately published by the
author, 1970.
[24825]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JIM MORRISON. The second of the author's privately published volumes of poetry. This copy boldly inscribed to the actor, painter and author Martin Vaughn-James. Vaughn-James is the author of the critical acclaimed visual novel ‘The Cage’ and starred in François Schuiten's and Benoît Peeters' ‘l'Enfant Penchée’ (the leaning child).
This collection of poems, together with other Doors material, was recorded and released as the posthumous Elektra LP ‘An American Prayer; Poems, Lyrics and Stories’ by James Douglas Morrison’ (1978). It was housed in a gatefold sleeve complete with printed booklet which reproduced the lyrics included in this scarce original edition.
Small square volume; A very good plus copy in the original handwritten mailing envelope.
£10,000

[DORE, Gustave] MICHAUD. History of the Crusades. Philadelphia: George Barrie, n.d. (c. 1895). [25070]
2 volumes; large 4to. Publisher’s marroon cloth boards with titles in gilt to centre of uppers; recent half dark brown calf with raised bands, gilt tooling and gilt titles to spines; all edges gilt; beautiful floral end papers with hints of gold. Illustrated with 100 grand compositions by Dore, with tissue guards, engraved by Bellenger, Dom, Gusman, Jonnard, Pannemaker, Pisan, Quesnel. A beautiful copy, unusually clean and sound. £750

DOUGHTY, Charles M. Travels in Arabia Deserta. With an Introduction by T. E. Lawrence. New and Definitive Edition. Jonathan Cape, London, 1936. [24283]
First Edition with T.E. Lawrence’s Introduction. 2 volumes; 4to. Bound in recent brown full morocco, gilt titles to spines, marbled end papers, top edge gilt others untrimmed. Large folding colour map to rear of each volume, and illustrations throughout. Fine copies. £675
Charles Montagu Doughty (1843-1926) was a poet and traveller. He read geology at Cambridge, he was reserved and serious, with strong antiquarian tastes, and had already begun to read sixteenth century literature and to study Teutonic languages. He resolved that it should be his life’s task to serve his country and his mother tongue as a poet; to recall the legendary beginnings of the British race in verse which should revive the diction of Chaucer and of Spenser. Leaving Cambridge in 1865 he settled down to linguistic and antiquarian studies in long preparation for this task.
In 1870, partly for the sake of economy and partly that he might visit the cradles of European civilisation, Doughty began his travels as a poor student. He went first to Holland, through France to Italy and then to Spain by way of Sicily and North Africa. In the summer of 1873 he went to Italy again and onto Greece. An ardent geologist he climbed Vesuvius in the eruption of 1872, an experience which he described twelve years later in Travels in Arabia Deserta. In 1874 he spent the summer and autumn wandering on foot through the Holy Land and Syria. A visit to Egypt followed, and early in 1875 he set out on a camel journey to Maan and Petra. Here he heard tales of other rock-monuments unseen by western eyes, at Medina Salith on the pilgrim road to Medina, and he determined to explore them, and proposed a survey of the Wadi Arabah region as a second object of his expedition.
At Damascus, however, Doughty found the Turkish Authorities unwilling to let him join the Meccan pilgrim caravan; and the British Association and the Royal Geographical Society declined to aid him. So rebuffed he decided to enter Arabia at his own risk and charges. His original plan, however, was modified: instead of returning northwards from Medain Salih, he would join the Bedouin and live with them as a wandering physician. Adopting the name Khalil and the dress of an Arab Christian, he settled down at Damascus for a year to learn Arabic. In November 1876 he slipped out and quietly joined the pilgrim caravan.
The journey led Doughty from Medain Salih to Hail, Kheybar, and the Kasim in central Arabia: it ended twenty one months later, on 2 August 1878, at Jiddah on the Red Sea. The unique value of his journey began with its second stage, when, alone with small funds, and stubbornly proclaiming himself an Englishman and a Christian, Doughty had to endure not only the fatigue and privation of desert life, also, in a measure spared to those travellers who have enjoyed powerful support or gone in disguise as Moslems, the suspicion and occasionally the violence of the Arab society to which he had entrusted himself. In these circumstances of difficulty he gathered a vast amount of new information about the geography and geology of north western Arabia, being the first to record accurately the true direction of the great watercourses of Wadi Hamd and Wadier Rumma. Of still greater value was the understanding that he gained of Arab Character and the conditions of nomad life. In these respects his contribution to western knowledge of Arabia was the greatest that had yet been made; and the acuteness and the wisdom his observation made him the acknowledged master of all later travellers.
Doughty reached England at the end of 1878, broken in health by his ordeal. Continued weakness delayed publication of his results, his paper being printed in the Proceedings for July 1884.
Doughty went to work on a fuller narrative, designed not only to be a faithful record of all that he had learned or suffered in Arabia, but the vehicle of his first experiment in Elizabethan English. Travels in Arabia Deserta, finished in 1864, was issued in 1886 by the Cambridge University Press, after it had been refused by four publishers. Scholars at once recognised its value to Arabian studies, and reviewers praised it as the story of a wonderful feat.
To the public at large it remained almost unknown until, in 1908, an abridgement by Mr. Garnett, under the title Wanderings in Arabia, immediately gained for Doughty a host of admirers. in 1921 Travels in Arabia Deserta, long since out of print was reissued with a new preface by Doughty and an introduction by T. E. Lawrence. A new generation of readers accepted it as a classic of travel.
With the completion of Arabia Deserta Doughty was set free to return to his long meditated epic of the British race, and the rest if his life was given up to poetry.

DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred. The Collected Poems of Lord Alfred Douglas. London, Martin Secker, 1919. [24409]
Signed Limited Edition, No. 122 of 200 on Japon paper. 8vo. 126pp. Publisher’s blue paper boards with small title label to spine. Top edge trimmed, others left. Clean boards with the minimal of bumping to corners and spine. Light foxing to endpapers otherwise clean internally. A near fine copy. £250

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. Contributes [to COLLIER’S WEEKLY, Vol XXXII, No.5]; The Adventure of The Norwood Builder. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. New York, October 31, 1903 [24835]
FIRST APPEARANCE of this adventure, which was later collected in ‘The Return of Sherlock Holmes’. Single newspaper issue in pictorial wraps, with striking image of Holmes and the bloodstain on the white-washed wall. Superb condition; a lovely fine copy of a fragile item. £275

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. Contributes [to THE STRAND MAGAZINE, Issue 321]; His Last Bow -The War Service of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by A.Gilbert. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. George Newnes Ltd., London, September, 1917 [24432]
FIRST APPEARANCE of this famous adventure which was became the title story for the forthcoming collection of Sherlock Holmes adventures (‘His Last Bow’, first published 22nd October 1917).
Single issue in pictorial paper covers, printed in colours, illustrations within the text, some full plates, colour advertisement present. Some rubbing, spine cocked, usual edgewear, very good. With attractive red banner across upper cover with a pipe-smoking Holmes silhouette, and advertising ‘Sherlock Holmes Outwits a German Spy’.
This was the final episode of ‘His Last Bow’ to be published, and contains three full-page Gilbert illustrations which were not reproduced in book-form. It is interesting to note that the sub-title ‘The War Service of Sherlock Holmes’ was dropped for the book-form edition, in favour of a general sub-heading for the entire collection; ‘Some Reminiscences of Sherlock Holmes’. All single issue Strand Magazines with Sherlockian content are sought after, but copies such as this- a major book title, with a Holmes cover- are highly desirable. £375

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Crowborough Edition of the Works of Sir A.C. Doyle. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1930. [25492]
24 volumes. Strictly Limited Edition of 760 numbered sets, the first volume of each set SIGNED by the Author. This set is numbered 757 in vol.I; No. space blank in other volumes. Superb recent binding of full light brown morocco with two, red and green, title labels and gilt to spines; gilt rule to boards; top edges gilt others untrimmed; marbled end papers with dentelle. Portrait frontispiece to vol.I. A fine set. This edition was designed to succeed the 1903 Author’s edition. Previous to this edition there was no definitive edition of Doyle’s collected works. The Crowborough is the only real comprehensive complete works of Doyle and is becoming an increasingly rare set to find. £8,500

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Edge of the Unknown. John Murray, London, 1930. [24020]
First Edition.8vo, pps. (vii) +332. A fine copy in gilt titled dark blue cloth clad in a very good, clean dustwrapper with some slight chipping and trivial loss to the extremities. A very pretty copy of Doyle’s collection of spiritualist essays, including not only the fabulous posthumous meanderings of Oscar Wilde (“I was the medium through which beauty filtered...”) but also the original laid in publisher’s four page Doyle catalogue citing the author as “a good nourisher of Englishmen.” High praise indeed. £600

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Lost World. Being an account of the recent amazing adventures of Professor George E. Challenger, Lord John Roxton, Professor Summerlee, and Mr. E. D. Malone of the “Daily Gazette”. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1912], [24951]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. (vii) + 319. With photographic portrait frontispiece of members of the expedition, plates and map. Finely bound in recent full blue morocco with gilt titles and raised bands to spine; gilt rule to boards; marbled end-papers; top edge gilt. Minimal, occasional light foxing. A lovely copy. £450

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sydney Paget. London: George Newnes Ltd., 1905. [24787]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 403, 3 of adverts.With full page black and white illustrations throughout. Publisher’s blue cloth, titled in gilt. Internally clean and tight. Cloth shows light handling only; a fine copy. A collection of thirteen Holmes stories, among them some of the most interesting in the whole series - ‘The Adventure of Charles Augustus Milverton’ is a good example (which Doyle first called ‘The Adventure of the Worst Man in London’). £2,500
Green & Gibson [A29a]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sydney Paget. London: George Newnes Ltd., 1905. [25507]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 403, 3 of adverts.With 16 full-page black and white illustrations throughout. Complete. Contents a little shaken, text block toned to edges, cloth shows hanling and some soiling. Very good. A collection of thirteen Holmes stories, among them some of the most interesting in the whole series - ‘The Adventure of Charles Augustus Milverton’ is a good example (which Doyle first called ‘The Adventure of the Worst Man in London’). £750
Green & Gibson [A29a]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. A Study in Scarlet. A New Edition. With 40 illustrations by George Hutchinson. London, Ward, Lock Bowden & Co., 1893. [24865]
First edition to contain Dr Joseph Bell’s introduction ‘A Note on Sherlock Holmes’. Bell was Doyle’s original model for his great detective. 8vo., pp. (xx), 224, [12] adverts. Publisher’s decorative cloth, top edge gilt, patterned endpapers. Red spine is darkened, a littlre frayed at head and tail with a slight lean, otherwise a very good copy of this important edition. £375
.

DU MAURIER, Daphne. Jamaica Inn. Victor Gollancz, London. 1936. [22087]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth in dustwrapper. Light general wear, top edge spotted, some fraying to spine tips, contemporary ownership to flyleaf. An attractive copy, very good indeed. Extremely scarce in wrapper. Presented in a custom made clam-shell box. Du Maurier’s first commercially succesful novel is a famous gothic masterpiece; Jamaica Inn stands alone, stark and forbidding, on bleak Bodmin Moor, its very walls tainted with corruption.... £3,250

DUMAS, Alexandre [DE LOS RIOS; PRODHOMME; WAGREZ; &c, Ill.] [BURNHAM, Translator]. Celebrated Crimes. [Includes the classic tales of Martin Guerre and The Man in the Iron Mask]. Translated by I.G. Burnham. Philadelphia: George Barrie & Son, 1895. [25134]
8 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary binding of dark brown half morocco with deep raised bands, gilt titles and extra Fleur-de-Lys tooling to spines; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt others untrimmed Illustrated with Photogravures after Original Drawings by De Los Rios, Prodhomme, Wagrez, etc. A beautiful set, in a highly decorative old leather binding. £550

DUTT, Romesh Chunder; SMITH, Vincent A.; LANE-POOLE, Stanley; LYALL, Sir Alfred Comyn; HUNTER, Sir William Wilson; JACKSON, A.V. Williams. History of India. Edited by A.V. Williams Jackson. London: The Grolier Society Publishers, 1906. [25050]
The Connoissuer Edition, Limited to 200 copies for England and America, this No 15. Illustrated with plates in 2 states, plain and hand-coloured. Complete in 9 volumes. Somptuous binding of 3/4 dark green morocco with effective gilt “peacock feathers” motif to spines with gilt titles; marbled boards and eps; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Extremely light and occasional age wear. A superb set in a highly decorative binding. £2,750

DYLAN, Bob. Bob Dylan. Concert programme, 1978. SIGNED UK, Bradmore Press Ltd. [1978] [24658]
SIGNED illustrated concert programme for the UK leg of Dylan’s 1978 World Tour, which covered 10 countries and 115 shows. The Japanese concerts from the first part of the tour were recorded and given a summer release as ‘Live At Budokan’. About the same time the new studio album ‘Street Legal’ was launched, to coincide with the British dates; the tour hit the UK in June, with Dylan playing six consecutive nights at Earl’s Court.
Programme, 14 x 11’’ 32 pages of text and photographs, tour credits/personnel to last leaf. Light soil to covers else fine. This copy SIGNED BY DYLAN for friend Robert Kerr Nesbitt, a Canadian writer who was part of the entourage around the time of the Basement Tapes, and appears in the photograph used for the cover of the album. He moved to London, and lived here at the time of these concerts. He now lives in Sweden.
£750

EINSTEIN, Albert. The Meaning of Relativity. Translated by Edwin Plampton Adams. London, Methuen and Co. 1922. [25589]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. 123pp + 8pp advertisements. Contains 4 diagrams Publisher’s orange cloth in the original dust jacket. Some spotting to edges, single chip to head of backstrip, contemporary owner name to flyleaf, bookseller’s ticket to pastedown. Jacket is torn at joints, with several minor chips and tears, with some loss to spine and imprint lettering. Price on spine has been blacked out. Worn, but still shows well nonetheless. Copies in jacket are scarce. £495
Professor Albert Eistein was awarded The Nobel Prize in Physics (1921) for his services to Theoretical Physics, and especially for his discovery of the law of the photoelectric effect.

ESQUEMELING, J. The Buccaneers Of America. London, Swan Sonnenchein 1898. [24844]
Second Powell Edition, 8vo. Half bound in dark brown morocco with marbled boards. Titles in gilt on maroon leather label to the spine with gilt to the top edge. Original spine bound in to rear. Contains 7 engraved plates, including frontispiece, 1 fold out map to p.275 and several smaller sketches. Extremely good. £275

EVELYN, John. [BRAY, William. Ed.] Memoirs, Illustrative of the Life and Writings of John Evelyn, Esq. F.R.S. Author of the Sylva, etc. Comprising his Diary, from the Year 1641 to 1705-6, and a Selection of his Familiar Letters. To which is Subjoined, the Private Correspondence Between King Charles I and his Secretary of State, Sir Edward Nicholas,... also Between Sir Edward Hyde, Afterwards Earl of Clarendon, and Sir Richard Browne,... The Whole now Published , from the original MSS. In Two Volumes. Edited by William Bray, Esq. London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1818. [24870]
FIRST EDITIONS, FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE SPENCER FAMILY AT ALTHORP WITH THEIR ARMORIAL CIRCULAR LEATHER BOOKPLATE to front pastedowns. 2 Vols. Quarto. pp. xxiii, 620; viii, 335. Contemporary full calf, expertly rebacked with original spines laid on, raised bands, floral centre tool, extra gilt, gilt titles to twin red (faded) and green labels. Greek key tooling in gilt to upper and lower boards, twin rule to edges and inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Frontispiece and 1 other portrait, 2 folding plates and 1 folding table to vol. 1; Frontispiece, 1 plate and 3 portraits to vol.2. Very light foxing to prelims. and rear free endpapers, otherwise pages clean and fresh. Fine copies with an excellent provenance. £1,250

FALKNER, J. Meade. The Lost Stradivarius. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1895. [25718]
FIRST EDITION. A beautiful copy in publisher’s original dark blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, blind tooled pictorial title to upper. A trifle of bumping and some negligible wear to the extremities. Publisher’s catalogue dated October 1895.A rare title, mostly forgotten in favour of his more popular “Moonfleet”, Falkner’s tale of a young musician gradually becoming possessed by the spirit of a long dead dabbler in the forbidden is nevertheless stirring stuff. £750

FIELD, Robert D. [DISNEY] The Art of Walt Disney. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1942. [20447]
FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED by Walt Disney for Bernard Newman in ink in a neat and bold hand to first free end paper. Clean and bright in publisher cream cloth with orange and black titles to spine and upper. Illustrated throughout. Corners lightly bumped. A superb copy. £2,875

FITZGERALD, F. Scott. The Bodley Head Scott Fitzgerald, with an Introduction by J.B. Priestley. Being a compilation of novels and shorter pieces, including: The Great Gatsby, The Last Tycoon, Tender is The Night, This Side of Paradise, The Beautiful & The Damned, The Rich Boy, Letters and Short Stories, etc. London: The Bodley Head, 1958-63. [25105]
FIRST Bodley Head EDITIONS. 6 volumes, complete; 8vo (7¾ x 7½ inches). Finely bound in recent red full morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines, gilt rule to boards; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. A superb set of the only collected works of Fitzgerald ever printed, held in a protective red cloth slipcase. Scarce. £1,450

FLAMEL, Hortensius (Pseud.) [LÉVI, Eliphas] (BUTLER, Prof. E. M.) Le Livre Rouge. Résumé du Magisme, des Sciences Occultes et de la Philosophie Hermétique D’Après Hermès Trismégiste, Pytagore, Cléopâtre, Artéphins, Marie-l’Egyptienne, Albert-le-Grand, Paracelse, Cornélius Agrippa, Cardan, Mesmer Charles Fourrier, etc. par Hortensius Flamel. [Magic] Paris: Lavigne, 1841. [25322]
FIRST (AND ONLY) EDITION. 16mo. (135 x 90mm) pp 204, [4 blanks] Contemporary marbled boards, dark red label with gilt titles to spine, plain endpapers with cloth page-marker. Illustrated with sigils and talismans within the text. Rubbing to extremities with a little chipping to title label. Toning to margins as usual with paper of this period, otherwise pages are clean and in good condition. Loosely inserted is a autograph letter signed from Professor E. M. Butler, on her Cambridge University headed paper, dated 24/05/50. E. M. Butler knew Aleister Crowley and was the author of Myth of the Magus (1948) and Ritual Magic (1949). In her letter she is replying to the question of authorship of Livre Rouge: if it is Eliphas Levi or not. Most authorities accept the theory that Hortentius Flamel was in fact the great French occultist Eliphas Levi (1810-1875), which would make Livre Rouge his first published book on magic. His major work, Dogme et Ritual de la Haute Magie, was first published in 1856. An excellent copy of an uncommon work, with a good association letter from an occult scholar. £375
Caillet [3971]; Duveen [220]

FLEMING, Ian. Casino Royale. (a James Bond novel) London, 1953 [22559]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE dustjacket without reviews. Publisher’s black cloth with red titles and ‘Heart’ design to upper, in pictorial jacket. Neat blind-stamp to flyleaf else fine. Some minor age tone to extremities, jacket with a couple of tiny nicks to head and tail of spine, colour remains very strong and rear panel is price-clipped. No inscriptions. An attractive copy. The first James Bond novel. (Only 4728 copies) £13,500
Inspired by authors such as Raymond Chandler, Leslie Charteris and Eric Ambler, Fleming was the unconscious champion of a new way of literary life that demolished the ‘give the underdog a chance’ idiom, and substituted a ‘shoot first, ask later’ or ‘blast in and out’ policy, which complimented the pacy nature of his writing, now famous as the ‘Fleming sweep’. He was also an accomplished travel writer, and his cultured travelogue style was a glorious escape for any audience, let alone a bleak, post-war Britain, coping with shortages, national service and city smog.
Nowadays, with fourteen (Fleming) books, multiple literary sucessors and twenty one adventures filmed (to date), the character of James Bond is as integral part of the popular culture as Winnie-the-Pooh, MacDonalds or Sony. Or Sherlock Holmes, Hercule Poirot, The Saint......

Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction. Biondi/Pickard (Firsts, 1998)

FLEMING, Ian Diamonds Are Forever. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1956 [25033]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth. A nice copy, some soiling to the rear panel, slight chipping to wrapper extremities, some edgewear and a half centimetre closed tear to the head of the spine, otherwise a sharp unfaded wrapper. Chiefly a desireable copy because of the inscription of the original ‘Q’ on the front free endpaper:
“G.Boothroyd/ Armourer to 007.”
Boothroyd was Ian Fleming firearms advisor (one of his guns appears on the Chopping wrapper for “From Russia With Love”) and was the inspiration for the character of ‘Q’, one of Fleming’s most enduring supporting characters. £1,450
Biondi/Pickard

FLEMING, Ian. Goldfinger. (a James Bond novel) London: Jonathan Cape, 1959. [24798]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Fleming on flyleaf. VG+ in VG+ wrapper. £6,500

FLEMING, Ian. [BURNINGHAM, John] Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car. Illustrated by John Burningham.
London: Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1964-1965. [24601]
FIRST EDITIONS. 3 vols. complete, 8vo. Books and wrappers showing extremely well with only light wear, plus a couple of tiny nicks, and the glossy jackets have some usual laminate ‘bubble’ at joints. None are price-clipped and there are no inscriptions. Overall a bright, clean, near fine set. £975

FLEMING, Ian [LAZENBY, G.]. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service. (a James Bond novel) London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. [24797]
FIRST EDITION. Signed “George Lazenby / 007” who played James Bond in the movie version. A clean, bright, near fine copy in like dustwrapper. Published in 1963, this is the second part of a collection of James Bond books that has become known as the ‘Blofeld’ trilogy, sitting between Thunderball (1961) and You Only Live Twice (1964).
The title was filmed by Eon Productions in 1969, starring George Lazenby as 007, Diana Rigg as Tracy and Telly Savalas as Ernst Stavro Blofeld. Directed by Peter Hunt, with a terrific storyline and slick script from the ever-reliable screenwriter Richard Maibaum, O.H.M.S.S. features superb action, spectacular locations, a marvelous John Barry score, and, in Contessa Teresa de Vicenzo (aka Tracy, aka Mrs James Bond), probably the greatest Bond Girl of all time. The movie, unlike most in the series, was faithful to the original Ian Fleming novel and is a fine thriller; one of the grittiest movies of the series £750

[FORE-EDGE] [LINCOLN] STEPHENSON, Nathaniel Wright. Abraham Lincoln. London: Andrew Melrose, 1926. [24905]
8vo. Splendid contemporary binding of full blue calf by Sangorski and Sutcliffe with red title label and extra gilt to spine; weave-like pattern to boards with gilt rule and the name “Abraham Lincoln” in gilt capital letters to top of upper; marbled end papers with dentelle. The book has 2 paintings, one on each half of the gathering, one showing Lincoln in his office, papers strewn everywhere; the other has 2 tableaux, one being a portrait of Abraham Lincoln, the other his murder in the theatre. The colours, the details, the general execution of these paintings are superb. £875

FORESTER, C.S. The African Queen. London: William Heinemann, Led., 1935. [24524]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s brown cloth, recased, with gilt titles to spine. The basis of the classic John Huston directed film starring Humphrey Bogart and Katharine Hepburn. Bogart won an Academy Award for Best Actor. A lovely, a little dusty copy of this rare book, only 2500 printed, in original cloth. £750
C.S. Forester was awarded the 1938 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for both the Hornblower novels ‘A Ship of the Line’ and ‘Flying Colours’. The Prize was founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and is one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

Complete Adventures Of Horatio Hornblower
FORESTER, C. S. The Complete Hornblower Novels. Michael Joseph, London. 1932-68. [24820]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 11 vols. bound as 10, 8vo. All the Horatio Hornblower novels in First Editions bound uniformly in recent half blue leather. Gilt ship motifs and titles to spines, top edge gilt. A Fine Set. Increasingly rare. In the same way that everything with an elf in it written over the past fifty years owes a debt to Tolkien, so it is that the Sharpes, Maturins, Bolithos and Aubreys of this world all owe something to Forester. While Hornblower was far and away his most enduring creation, he was also responsible for classics like ‘The African Queen’ and ‘The Gun’, although perhaps anything starring Frank Sinatra as a Spanish gypsy is probably best glossed over. £2,500
C.S. Forester was awarded the 1938 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for both the Hornblower novels ‘A Ship of the Line’ and ‘Flying Colours’. The Prize was founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and is one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

FORESTER, C. S. The Happy Return. Michael Joseph, London 1937. [24791]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. First of the Horatio Hornblower novels. 8vo., pp. 287. Publisher’s green cloth. Light spotting to edges., book society plate to flyleaf. Dustwrapper a little dusty with a couple of tiny nicks to rea. A near fine copy. Signed by author to half title. £1,750
C.S. Forester was awarded the 1938 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for both the Hornblower novels ‘A Ship of the Line’ and ‘Flying Colours’. The Prize was founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and is one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

FOX, Rev. John. Fox’s Original and Complete Book of Martyrs; or, An Universal History of Maryrdom. Containing: Full, Copious, and Authentic Accounts of the Lives and Sufferings, together with the Actions, Characters, Examinations, Trials, ... of All the Glorious Protestant Martyrs, During the Reign of Queen Mary the First. To which will be added ... and Deaths of Primitive Martyrs.... Embellished with near 300 Elegant Engravings. London: Printed for Alex. Hogg, n.d. (c. 1780). [24436]
Folio. Contemporary full calf, boards scuffed, respined to style with original red title label and extra gilt; corners repaired. A few pages dog-eared or with minute chip or frayed, never reaching text or plate. Very occasional staining or browning. Avery good copy indeed. £600

FREUD, Sigmund. Collected Papers (Volumes I, II, III, IV, V). Authorised Translation Under the Supervision of Joan Riviere. The International Psycho-Analytical Press, 1924, 1924, 1925, 1925, 1950. [25135]
FIRST EDITION. 5 volumes (9¾ x 9 inches). Publisher’s green cloth, gilt titles to spine with heads and tails rubbed; top edges trimmed, others untrimmed on vol. I-IV. Internally clean. £600

FROST, Robert. The Collected Poems of Robert Frost. New York, Henry Holt and Company 1939 [22688]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION: Recent full navy blue Morocco with gilt ruling and lettering. Original publisher’s compliments slip inside. Cloth covers bound in. A Fine clean copy £750

FROUDE, James Anthony. History of England. From the fall of Wolsey to the defeat of the Spanish Armada. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1870. [25141]
12 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary Hatchard binding in red half morocco with gilt titles to spines; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. Bookplate to paste downs. A fine, elegant set in an old leather binding. £675

GAFFAREL, James [Jacques]; (CHILMEAD, Edmund. Trans.) Unheard-of Curiosities: Concerning the Talismanical Sculpture of the Persians; The Horoscope of the Patriarkes; And the Reading of the Stars. London: Printed by G.D. for Humphrey Moseley, 1650. [25222]
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Octavo (165 x 100mm) pp. 433. Later full calf recently respined, five raised bands, gilt rules and gilt tiles to label in contemporary style, plain endpapers. Two folding plates depicting the celestial hemispheres in the style of Hebrew letters and a few tables within the text. Tears, some repaired, to the folds of the plates and previous owner’s blind stamp to the last page of text, otherwise pages are clean and in good condition. Jacques Gaffarel (1601-81) was the librarian for Cardinal Richelieu. This work was first published in 1629. The first part defends Hebrews and Orientals against Christian charges, the second deals with the talismanic arts of Persia, the third with the horoscopes and astrology of the ancients and the fourth with astronomy and Hebrew letters. £675
Gardner Astro. [467]

GASKELL, Elizabeth Cleghorn. Cranford. London, J.M.Dent and Co. 1904 [24417]
Chivers velluscent binding. Brock colour illustrated edition. 255pp. 26 full page colour plates including frontispiece and vignette title page with tissue guard.Top edge gilt.Decorative endpapers. Full painted vellum velluscent binding by Chivers in green, mauve, blue, orange and gilt with nacreous inlays. Some slight scuffing, and slight signs of the ubiquitous bowing that vellum books are heir to. Otherwise a stunning piece of craftsmanship, despite the unforgivable association with Knutsford. £950

GIDE, André. If It Die... New York: Random House, 1935. [24995]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION: LXVI of 100. Octavo. pp.331. Black silk moire over bevelled boards, title in gilt and red to upper, gilt titles to spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed with white endpapers. Rubbing to top and bottom of spine, and corners. Faded to spine as common with this title. Internally clean. A very good copy of the first edition in English of Gide’s autobiography. £210

GLANVIL, Joseph. Saducismus Triumphatus: Or, Full and Plain Evidence Concerning Witches and Apparitions. In Two Parts. The First Treating of their Possibility. The Second of their Real Existence. By Joseph Glanvil, late Chaplain in Ordinary to His Majesty, and fellow of the Royal Society. The Second Edition. The Advantages Whereof Above the Former, the Reader may Understand out of Dr. H. More’s Account Prefixed Thereunto. With Two Authentick, but Wonderful Stories of Certain Swedish Witches; done into English by Anth. Horneck D. D. London: Printed by Tho. Newcomb, for S. Lownds at his Shop by the Savoy Gate, 1682. [25570]
SECOND EDITION. Small octavo (173 x 100mm) pp. [Title, 17]; 52; [Title, 11]; 162; [Title, 5]; 78; [Title, 11]; 273; [blank]; [Title, blank]; 3-67; [blank]; [Title, blank]; 5-45; [blank]; [Title, blank]; [16]; 3-24; [Errata, blank] Recent period style quarter calf with marbled boards. Raised bands, blind-stamped centres, gilt titles to red label, gilt date to foot of spine, plain endpapers. Illustrated with frontispiece and engraved title showing six images, both neatly remargined and strengthened, 3 small woodcuts within the text and 1 plate to the end of the last section. Small, older repairs to main title page with no loss of text, trimmed, particularly to top edge, touching a couple of headlines. A little browning and spotting, but most pages clean. A very good copy of this famous treatise seeking to prove the actual existence of real witchcraft. Joseph Glanvill (1636-1680) first published: Some Philosophical Considerations Touching the Being of Witches and Witchcraft in 1667. The credulousness of Glanvill, along with Meric Causabon and Henry More was derided by John Webster in his Displaying of Supposed Witchcraft of 1677. Henry More responded by republishing Glanvill’s work, adding much of his own material, in 1681, quickly followed by various other editions. £975
Coumont [G38.5]

[GOBLE, Warwick] DAY, Rev. Lal Behari. Folk Tales of Bengal. London. Macmillan and Co. 1912 [24496]
First Goble Edition. 4to.274pp. 32 colour plates. Beautifully bound in recent full burgundy morocco, gilt ruling to boards and gilt titles and decorations to spine. Brahmins, Rakshasas and giant snakes. A lovely copy of a somewhat unusual collection of Eastern Tales.
£450

GRAHAME, Kenneth. [BARNHART, Nancy] The Wind in the Willows. Illustrations by Nancy Barhart. London, Methuen and Co., 1922. [23800]
FIRST NANCY BARNHART EDITION, SIGNED BY GRAHAME. pp304 + 8 [adverts]. Bound in publisher’s mid blue buckram, pictured in black and titled in gilt. With 12 coloured plates. Near fine, but for a tiny amount of rubbing to extremities, some minor soil, previous ownership inscriptions to endpaper. With the author’s signature, a little shaky, appearing on the half title. AN EXCEEDINGLY RARE SIGNATURE from the reclusive and tragic Kenneth Grahame, obtained during his most isolated period. The overwhelming majority of signed books from this author are Limited Editions. Trade copies bearing his autograph are truly scarce. £7,500
Kenneth Grahame (1859-1932), banker, essayist and successful author of ‘The Golden Age’ (1895) and ‘Dream Days’ (1898), had effectively given up writing by the turn of the twentieth century, much to the disappointment of his publisher. He did, however, continue to make up stories for the amusement of his only son, the partially-sighted Alistair, known as ‘mouse’. The first such story was requested by the child, who asked for a bedtime story about ‘a rat, a mole and a giraffe.’ Grahame was supposed to be downstairs, attending to his dinner guests, but instead told a story about animals having a picnic by the river. The maid overheard the story and later told Elspeth (Mrs. Grahame) about it. The stories continued and a ‘Toad’ character developed. When Mouse went away in 1907 the tales continued in correspondance. The maid, showing considerable foresight, preserved all the letters, which chronicle Mr Toad’s adventures in almost the same words they would later be published in, under the title ‘The Wind in the Willows’. The letters make up the second half of the book, in which Toad steals a motorcar and lands himself in prison, only to be saved by the kindly gaoler’s daughter.
The book was first published in 1908 and, whilst it did not receive instant acclaim, its reputation grew quickly and it soon became a classic, establishing Grahame’s international reputation as a writer of children’s books and has deeply influenced the fantasy literature genre ever since. Following its publication, Grahame retired from his work as Secretary to the Bank of England due to both peer pressue and poor health, and he and his wife became even more reclusive, completely withdrawing from the public eye by the outbreak of the Great War, and ceasing to write altogether by the end of that campaign. Alistair ‘Mouse’ Grahame also had difficulties, particularly overcoming his shyness and dealing with blindness, and he suffered a breakdown whilst an undergraduate at Oxford. His condition deteriorated and Alistair committed suicide two days before his 20th birthday; he died under a train. Although the coroner reported an accidental verdict, the nature of injuries indicated that he was already lying on the rails. However, Alistair inadvertently made life easier for visually impaired students, because the practice of oral exams was established specifically for him.
The events were devastating for the parents who spent the rest of their life in idleness; Elspeth became haggard, and Kenneth lived completely in his fantasy world, spending long hours by the river, talking to otters and water rats. He shunned society more than his creation, Mr Badger, had ever done. The only time the Grahames were seen in public was at church fêtes, where Kenneth could be seen selling wicker baskets, and Elspeth famously sold her deceased son’s clothes. Grahame died in Pangbourne, Berkshire, on July 6, 1932. Although written a quarter of a century before his death, ‘The Wind In the Willows’ would became the author’s final work.

GRAVES, Robert. I, Claudius. Together with Claudius The God. Arthur Baker, London, 1934, [24920]
FIRST EDITIONS. 2 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in recent half dark green morocco with traditional raised bands to spine, gilt titles, cloth boards, publisher’s cloth bound in. Lovely set Both titles won the James Tait Black Memorial Prize for 1934. £450
The James Tait Black Memorial Prize was founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and is one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

GRAVES, Robert and HART, Liddell. [LAWRENCE, T.E.] T.E. Lawrence to His Biographers. Information about himself, in the form of letters, notes and answers to questions. New York 1938. [25567]
2 volumes. Publisher’s grey cloth with blind-stamped titles to uppers, gilt and burgundy lines to spines with gilt titles in burgundy background. Slight browning to hinges. Very good dustwrappers slightly bumped to heads and feet and browning to spine and upper to Graves’s volume. A very good set. FIRST EDITIONS, SIGNED by Graves and Hart, and LIMITED to 500 [US] copies, these being No 103. £650
Robert Graves was awarded the 1934 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.
O’Brien A214-5

HAGGARD, H. Rider. The Works of H. Rider Haggard. Including: King Solomon’s Mines, Alan Quatermain, She, etc. New York, McKinlay Stone & MacKenzie. nd. [24582]
20 volumes, 8vo. Illustrated frontispieces. Finely bound in recent full lime green morocco with gilt titles and lovely extra decoration to spines, gilt rule and blind stamped borders to boards; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. A very handsome set. £4,500
Whatmore [F56]

HAKLUYT, Richard. The Principal Navigations Voyages Traffiques & Discoveries of the English Nation. Made by Sea or Over-land to the Remote and Farthest Distant Quarters of the Earth at any time within the compasse of these 1600 Yeeres, by Richard Hakluyt. Glasgow: James MacLehose and Sons, 1903. [25694]
LIMITED EDITION; 1000 copies printed. 12 volumes; 8vo. Sumptuously bound in original full brown polished morocco, spine gilt-lettered in five compartments with raised bands, gilt panels, covers delicately segmented in gilt with floral corner tools, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Bookseller’s ticket from Liverpool firm William Potter; the bindings are unsigned but may well be the work of local bindery Fazakerley. Contemporary ink ownership and some edge spotting, else a fine set in a beautiful contemporary full leather binding. Generously illustrated with maps, portraits, and other plates, many folding. A wonderful collection of early voyages and discoveries. £3,750

HALL, H.C. [ HARDING, J.D.; CATTERMOLE, G.; PROUT, S.; et al]. The Baronial Halls and Picturesque Edifices of England. From Drawings by J.D. Harding, G. Cattermole, S. Prout, W. Muller, J. Hollandm, and other eminent Artists. Executed in lithotint, under the Superintendence of Mr. Harding. Embellished with numerous engravings on wood. London: Chapman and Hall, 1848. [25625]
2 volumes; Folio. Elegant in contemporary dark green half morocco with gilt raised bands and gilt titles to spines; marbled boards and end papers; all edges gilt. Plates with tissue guards. Bookplate to paste down of each volume. Boards scuffed, corners bumped, inner joints starting. Very light and occasional foxing; generally clean. A superb and sound set of this classic work. £475

HARDY, Thomas. The Writings [Works] Of Thomas Hardy. In Prose And Verse, With Prefaces and Notes. [set of works/novels including Tess of the D’Urbervilles, Jude the Obscure, Far From The Madding Crowd, The Mayor of Casterbridge, The Woodlanders, Return of the Native, Wessex Poems, Under the Greenwood Tree, Desperate Remedies, etc.] Harper & Bros., New York & London. [1920] [24914]
21 vols., 8vo. Anniversary Edition. Limited to 1250 sets. Publisher’s dark red cloth with bright titles to spines; top edges gilt. Illustrated with photogravures. Very Fine condition, looks new. A superb set in original state. £2,750

HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. The Scarlet Letter. A Romance. Boston, 1850. [23182]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo. with 4-page catalogue to front, dated March 1, 1850. ORIGINAL Publisher’s brown cloth embossed boards with gilt lettering to spine. Superbly repaired area to top of spine barely visible to the naked eye. Very light uniform browning to pages, some minor areas of foxing to a few papges. Tight binding of a very scarce title. £2,750
‘reduplicate’ p.21 l.20. ‘characterss’ p.41 l.5. ‘Catechism’ p.132 l.29. ‘known of it’ p.199 l.4.
Clark & Pittsburgh [A16]

HAY, Robert; CARTER, Owen; BOURNE, J.C.; HAGUE, L.. Views in Cairo. London, [1840]. [21111]
Folio. Decorative lithographic title, dedication, and 30 fine lithographs on 29 plates; tissue guards. Bound in recent half green morocco with raised gilt bands and gilt titles to spine; green cloth boards. A sharp and very clean copy.
The work contains views from drawings by Robert Hay and Owen Carter, done on to stone by J.C. Bourne and Louis Hague. £3,850

[HEATH, Charles; WESTALL, Richard] [BIBLE]. The Holy Bible, containing The Old and New Testaments, and The Apocrypha. Embellished with Engravings by Charles Heath, from Designs by Richard Westall. London: Printed for White, Cochrane, and Co., 1815. [25097]
3 volumes; 4to. Contemporary marroon straight grained morocco with flat gilt raised bands, gilt titles and blind tooling to spines; elaborate blind and gilt tooling to boards with fine large gilt stamped “altar piece” to centre; all edges gilt; green end papers. Bookplate of Wiiliam Pollok to each volume; neat dedication to Miss Pollok, dated 1825, in ink to verso of half titles, one nearly disappeared. Spines very slightly sunned. Minimal rubbing. An imposing, highly decorative set with beautiful illustrations. £775

HELLER, Joseph. Catch-22 NY, Simon & Schuster 1961 [24859]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pps. 443. Publisher’s cloth in dustwrapper. Book is fine, with a neat ownership to fly leaf. Jacket is very good with a couple of chips, some creased tears to rear panel. The red area of the spine is unfaded and the white background is clean. Shows well. £1,250

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. A Farewell To Arms. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1929. [24640]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, 8vo. With Scribner’s seal to back of the title page, no disclaimer pX. Publisher’s black cloth with gilt labels in pictorial dustwrapper. Trivial wear to both book and wrapper which is, but for some unfortunate tape reinforcement to head of spine, a very clean and fresh copy indeed. An attractive fine copy. £5,000

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. For Whom The Bell Tolls. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1940. [24445]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Publisher’s beige cloth, fine. In a near fine dustwrapper, some slight creasing at the head of the spine and a half centimetre closed tear. Small crease to the bottom edge of the rear panel and a tiny stain (possibly coffee, perhaps spilled in a moment of excitement whilst watching a matador being gored or someone catching a really big fish) otherwise colours are bright, unfaded and fresh. £1,000
Hanneman [A18]

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. [SELZNICK, David O.] A Farewell To Arms. Screenplay by Ben Hecht. The Selznick Company, Inc. 1957 [24815]
Presentation copy of the final typescript, INSCRIBED BY OSCAR WINNING PRODUCER DAVID O. SELZNICK. Quarto, 173 numbered leaves, bound in a wholly appropriate original brown leatherette binding with gilt titles and trim by California bookbindiong of Hollywood. With iscription to first blank ‘To Sir Alexander King- with good wishes always, David O. Selznick. Feb. 1958.’ The recipient was the head of the Scottish film board.
Ernest Hemingway's celebrated novel about a young lieutenant and an English nurse who fall in love during The Great War was brought to the screen with David O. Selznick's usual grandeur, in 1957, starring Rock Hudson and Selznick’s wife Jennifer Jones. Selznick The MGM epic would be Selznick's final film production. £1,750
David O. Selznick [1902-1965], Hollywood renegade and founding Member of The Society of Independent Motion Picture Producers, will be forever remembered for Gone With The Wind, 1939, which won eight competitive awards and two special citations from thirteen Oscar nominations - both records for the time. The film is often considered the most beloved, enduring and popular motion picture of all time and Selznick was awarded The Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award (for creative production) by the Academy in 1939.
In the thirties Selznick had already produced such prestige pictures and literary works for the screen, such as King Kong (1933), David Copperfield (1935), A Tale Of Two Cities (1935), Anna Karenina (1935), The Prisoner Of Zenda (1937), and The Adventures Of Tom Sawyer (1938), and at the time of Gone With the Wind's production, he was also preparing Rebecca (1940); He is equally famous for bringing British film-maker Alfred Hitchcock to Hollywood and for their collaberation following Rebecca on films such as Spellbound (1945), The Paradine Case (1947). His interest in Film-noir continued with the Orson Welles classic The Third Man (1950). Throughout the fifties he nurtured his second wife’s Jennifer Jones’ career, through the films Gone To Earth (1950), Wild At Heart (1952) and A Farewell To Arms (1957), which proved to be his last picture.

HILL, John. A History of the Materia Medica. Containing Descriptions of all the Substances used in Medicine; their Origin, their Characters when in Perfection, the Signs of their Decay, their Chymical Analysis, and an account of their Virtues, and of the Several Preparations from them now used in the Shops. London: Printed for T. Longman, etc. 1751. [24853]
FIRST EDITION. Thick quarto. pp. iv, 895, [8 index]. Contemporary full calf, rebacked, with original spine laid on, raised bands and gilt titles to red label, retaining early endpapers. Light toning to pages, otherwise clean and in very good condition. Contains a vast amount of information regarding the medicinal properties of animal, vegetable and mineral origin. £850
Pauly [1223]; Wellcome [III 264]

[HINDS, Jon] Conversations on Conditioning. The Groom’s Oracle and Pocket Stable Directory; In which the management of horses generally as to health, dieting and exercise are considered in a series of familiar dialogues. London, Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper. 1829 [25619]
Octavo. 274pp. + 1pp ads. One folding plate, hand-coloured depicting “The Two Grooms Exercising.” Other illustrations in text. Publisher’s brown cloth spine with white paper title label. Original grey pasteboards, some slight scuffing and softening to corners.A little fraying and wear to the extremities but otherwise sound, internally clean, two neat ink inscriptions to the prelims, bookseller’s label to front pastedown. A lovely, if slightly out of date little book providing a fascinating insight (sometimes disturbing insight...far too much bleeding going on) into the practices of nineteenth century veterinaries and grooms. £275

HOBHOUSE, J.C. A Journey Through Albania, and other Provinces of Turkey in Europe and Asia, to Constantinople, during the Years 1809 and 1810. London: James Cawthorn, 1813. [24727]
Second Edition. 2 volumes; 4to; pp. xv + 518; (ii) + 519-1152 + (2) Directions to the Binder and Advertisement. Illustrated with 17 coloured aquatints (7 folding), 2 folding engraved maps, 2 uncoloured plates, 2 facsimile letters, 2 leaves of musical notation at end of vol.II. Beautifully bound in full recent calf with brown and green title labels and gilt to spines. Gilt ruling and decorative border work to boards Some general light foxing. Coloured plates bright and clean, very few offsetting on to text; foxing to folding maps and a little to the other uncoloured plates. A superb ex-library copy stamped only to title pages and to reverse of some of the plates. £2,500
Abbey Travel 202. Blackmer 821

HODGSON. William Hope. Carnacki The Ghost-Finder. Sauk City. Mycroft and Moran (Arkham House). 1947. [25209]
First US Edition. First Edition Thus. 8vo. 241pp. Limited to 3050 copies. A fine copy in a bright, clean, unfaded Utpatel dustwrapper with just the slightest hint of toning to the rear panel.A very attractive example of the first collection of Hope Hodgson’s Carnacki stories to be published in the US. The 1913 Eveleigh Nash edition, apart from being very scarce and valuable, doesn’t contain three additional Carnacki stories unearthed by Derleth in his research and added to the Mycroft/Moran publication. Much under-appreciated today William Hope Hodgson was, for the duration of his short life, an amazing man. He ran away to sea, travelled the world, was one of the first men to photograph stalk lightning on the open ocean, was an accomplished photographer, taught self defense to the police force, founded his own school of fitness, wrote a large body of wierd and macabre fiction (much of which, unsurprisingly deals with the sea), tried very hard at everything he attempted and finally got killed in 1918 as part of an army of young men led to war by a Field Marshall whose contribution to history (other than to get them all killed) was to firmly believe that machine guns were overrated and that cavalry were to be the deciding factor on a battlefield which consisted of one giant, flooded pothole. Notwithstanding historical tragedy, the Carnacki stories represent some of Hodgson’s most entertaining work, foremost amongst which would have to be “The Whistling Room”, a tale any writer of the macabre would have been proud of. £225

HODGSON, William Hope. Deep Waters. Sauk City, Arkham House 1967 [25211]
First Edition. 8vo. 300pp. Limited to 2556 copies. A near fine copy in an Utpatel dustwrapper that shows the slightest signs of soiling and trivial wear to the extremities. A compendium of William Hope Hodgson’s masterful sea stories collected from the period during which he appeared to be Public Relations Officer for the Sargasso Sea Municipal Area and its cephalapodal denizens. Truly great fiction. £80

Holbein, Hans. The Dance Of Death. London, George Bell & Sons. 1892 [24993]
Limited Edition, Chiswick Press, small 4to. Fully bound in black embossed gilt and blank morocco with a very attractive diametric design. Gilt to all edges with rather striking black and red marbled endpapers. Illustrated throughout with woodcuts by Bonner and John Byfield. Clean pages, showing just a little intermittent foxing. A lovely copy in a fine binding £295

HOUSEHOLD, Geoffrey. Rogue Male. London: Chatto and Windus, 1939. [25006]
FIRST EDITION. Finely bound in recent dark blue morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine, gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers, top edge gilt. Publisher’s original cloth spine bound in at rear. An increasingly forgotten tale of adventure in which a sporting tourist indulges in a spot of ill-advised envelope pushing. A wonderful suspense. £550

HOWARD, Robert E. Conan The Conqueror. New York, Gnome Press. 1950 [25205]
First Edition. 8vo.255pp. A beautiful pristine copy, probably unread, definitely not scoured by the fearsome winds of Asgard and stored far from the noxious and foetid vapours of Stygia, unlike most copies. There is the tiniest (half centimetre) scratch to the head of the spine ( undoubtedly from an arrow, probably Hyrkanian from the fletching) , but otherwise a very fine copy. Conan was undoubtedly the most famous of Howard’s creations (although not necessarily the best), and has spawned a host of comics, novelisations, a couple of films featuring some guy whom I believe later went into politics, and legions of fans. Howard himself was one of those people for whom happiness probably wasn’t an option, it is perhaps indicative of something important to realize that these people always seem to be the ones that bring most happiness to others. A lovely copy of the first volume of stories rooted in Howard’s Hyborian age. £350

HUGHES, Ted. [Leonard Baskin]. Crow. From the Life and Songs of The Crow. London, Faber and Faber. 1970 [24962]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. £1,750

HUME, David. The History of England: from the Invasion of Julius Cæsar to the Accession of Henry VII; Under the House of Tudor; and The History of Great Britain. London: Printed for A. Millar, 1762 (vols. I, II), 1759 (vols. III, & IV); and Edinburgh: Printed by Hamilton, Balfour, and Neill, 1754, (vol. V), and 1757, (vo. VI). 1754-1762. [25168]
FIRST EDITIONS. Complete in 6 volumes; 4to. A superb set bound in full early 19th century tree calf, rebacked, original spines with gilt, red title labels and small green volume label laid back on. Marginal wormholes to several pages, many repaired and strengthened with paper strips; title page of vols.2, 3, 5, 6 backed; occasional markings. Bookplate of “Anderson of St. Germains” to paste down of each volume; David Anderson’s name neatly written in ink to top of title page of each volume, also dated “1805” in vol.I.. In this same volume is an old note glued to paste down, dated 6 May 1805, being an instruction to “Mr. Carnegie Low” for binding of this set. Written in ink in a neat hand to the first blank of vol.V, is a note signed and dated “David Anderson, St. Germains April 2nd, 1824” which states: “This volume is the first edition of Mr. Hume’s History...” and that it was given [by Hume] as a present to his father; the other volumes also were presented to his father “...with whom during the whole of his life he continued in terms of the most intimate friendship...”. The notes indicates also that “The whole six volumes were afterwards given to me on my going to India in 1767...”.
David Anderson (1750-1825) served in India with Warren Hastings, the first Governor-General.
Between 1754 and 1757 Hume published the 'modern' portion of his History, which was to become volume V and VI of the History of England, printed on title page “Vol.I” and “Vol.II”, here corrected in ink as “Vol.5th” and “Vol.6th”. The remainder stock of the first volume, published in Edinburgh and entitled The History of Great Britain, was taken over in 1756 by the London publisher Millar, who then undertook the printing of the second volume and followed through covering the subsequent instalments. Hume's reverse procedure took him from the accounts of the times of James II back to Julius Caesar's England, and the project was completed in 1762.
A complete set of the first editions of Hume’s very important history with a wonderful provenance. £3,750
Lowndes 1139.

HUNTER, Lieutenant James. Picturesque Scenery In The Kingdom Of Mysore. London, W. Bulner and Co. For Edward Orme. 1805 [25593]
First Edition, bound from the ten original parts. Oblong Folio. Early 20th century half red morocco for H. Sotheran and Co. gilt ruling to boards, gilt titles to spine, red and gilt tile label to front board, all edges gilt. Hand coloured aquatint portrait by Scott after edward Orme and forty plates by Stadler, Merke and Harraden after Hunter. Some light spotting and creasing to prelims, title expertly restored and laid down, some light marking to cloth, extremities lightly rubbed. HUNTER’S Picturesque Scenery was first published as parts 7-16 of the 17 parts of a larger work; A Brief History Of Ancient and Modern India (London 1802-1805) The present copy, (which bears watermarks of 1802 on the text and 1801 on the plates as called for by Abbey) was bound up from these parts which preceded the volume issue. £8,500

HUTCHINSON, Rev. H. N. (ALDIN, Cecil). Extinct Monsters; Creatures of Other Days; Prehistoric Man and Beast. London:Chapman and Hall; Smith, Elder and Co., 1893; 1894; 1896 [24996]
3 Vols. New edition and two first editions. Octavo. Uniformly bound in half brown morocco by Worsfold. Raised bands, gilt titles and foilage design panels to spine. Gilt rules to edge of marbled boards, top edge gilt, others trimmed roughly with marbled endpapers. Black and white frontispiece, plates and other illustrations within the text of each volume. Plates in the third volume are by Cecil Aldin. A little light foxing to prelims and spotting to edges, otherwise clean and fresh internally. The bindings are in fine condition, executed with great skill and finesse. A beautiful collection of 19th Century paleontology. £675

IBSEN, Henrik. The Works of Henrik Ibsen. [set of plays/writings including Hedda Gabler, Peer Gynt, Brand, A Doll’s House, Ghosts, An Enemy of the People] New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1911. [24895]
16 volumes; 8vo. The Viking Edition, LIMITED to 256 sets, printed on Ruisdael hand-made paper, of which this No.170. Finely bound in full recent brown morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; gilt rule to boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; marbled end papers. Illustrated. A fine set. £3,000

JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Takes A Hand. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1963 [25586]
8vo. A fine copy, in a fine clipped dustwrapper. FIRST EDITION. £150

MONUMENT FOR HIRAM
JOHNSON, Thomas. A Brief History of Free Masons, Collected From the Most Approved Authors: Containing Many of the Most Material Occurrences, and an Account of Grand Masters, Buildings, &c. from the Creation of the World to the Present Time. To Which is Added, The Design of a Monument to the Memory of a Great Artist, Well Known to the Craft. And a Concise System of Christian Masonry, Display’d in the Description of a Building which Reacheth to the Heavens. Concluding with a Masonic Poem on the Four Parts of the Day, &c. &c. Embellished with Twelve Aquatintas, Applicable to the Several Subjects. By Thomas Johnson, Clerk of Charlotte-Street Chapel, Pimlico; Grand Tyler, Tyler to the Somerset-House, Friendship, Britannic, and Royal Lodges, and Janitor to the Grand Royal Arch-Chapter. London: Printed by J. Moore and Co. No. 43, Drury-Lane, For the Author, No. 5, Queen’s -Gardens, Brompton., 1782. [25542]
FIRST EDITION. Small octavo in sixes (178 x 100mm) pp.viii, 164. Bound in contemporary tree calf boards respined to style, gilt tooling to margin of boards and rolled edges, gilt rule and date to spine with gilt titles to a brown morocco label, marbled endpapers. Illustrated with twelve sepia aquatints, two of which are folding. Rubbing to board edges and corners. Formerly from the Wigan Free Public Library, with their discreet blind-stamp to bottom corner of the title and last page, faded ink stamp to title verso and a presentation label, dated 1901, to rear pastedown. Allegorical bookplate of Richard Brakenbury to front pastedown. Occasional offsetting to text, but pages generally clean with only very light foxing to some plate margins. Rare: a copy is cited in the library of the Grand Lodge in London, not in Wolfstieg or Vibert and no auction records for at least 30 years. “The first suggestion of a monument for Hiram is thought to have been presented in A Brief History of Freemasonry, 1782, by Thomas Johnson, Grand Tiler of the Grand Lodge of England, a second edition of which was issued in 1784. It represented a Design for a Monument, in Honor of a Great Artist, which showed an urn on the top and above was a Square and Compass, and below the urn was a Bible, Square and Compass, intertwined with laural. The letter G is shown on the urn and on one side of the monument is the Sun and on the other side the Moon.” Coil's Masonic Encyclopedia (Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Co., 1961) £2,250

[JONES, Owen]. The Psalms of David. Illustrated by Owen Jones. No Detail (London: Day and Son), n.d. (Ca: 1860). [25005]
Folio; pp. 100 (in fact 200) Contemporary black full morocco by Hayes of Oxford, with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt to spine; elaborate gilt rule and decoration to boards with titles in gilt to centre of upper; gilt inner dentelle with marbled end papers; all edges gilt. Chromolithographic pages in illuminated style, printed on thick paper on one side of each leaf (verso-recto) so that each printed page faces the other to open as a double page. A superb example of one of Owen Jones’ masterpiece. £1,250

KEINEN, Imao. Keinen Kacho Gafu. (Bird and Flower Albums by Keinen). Kyoto: Sozaemon Nishimura, n.d. [1891-92]. [24846]
FIRST EDITIONS. 4 vols. (Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter). Folios, bound in traditional fukurotoji style, sewn with purple thread through five holes. Textured white card wraps, titled in black to upper and sprinkled gold. Housed in original fold over white cloth case, titled in black to upper and secured with bone clasps. 135 full page, beautifully hand-coloured woodblock prints, including 27 double page, throughout the four volumes. Plates numbered at top margin in western numerals rather than kanji, indicating this is an export copy. Soiling and darkening to case, but volumes fresh and clean, with the exception of occasional very light spotting to some plates in the Autumn volume, which also has a light waterstain to the upper rear cover, touching 3 plates internally, but not affecting any images. Also contains the original advertisement, 1 sheet, written in English and Japanese. A very good set of these famous albums, often broken for the prints, so uncommon to find complete. Keinen Imao (1845-1923) was born in Kyoto, his original name was Imao Isaburo. He studied ukiyo-e ("pictures of the floating world"), painting with Umegata Tokyo and other Japanese styles with Suzuki Hyakunen. In 1880, he began to teach as a professor at the Kyoto Prefecture School of Painting. In 1904, he became a member of the Art Committee of the Imperial Household and a Member of the Imperial Art Academy in 1919. An important Japanese style painter, Keinen specialized in Kacho-ga (Flower and Bird prints) with very realistic detail. Keinen Kacho Gafu, his best known work, was carved by Tanaka Hirokichi and printed by Miki Jinzaburo. £3,750

KENT, Alexander. For My Country’s Freedom. A Bolitho novel. London: William Heinemann, 1995. [24937]
FIRST EDITION. ADVANCE / REVIEW COPY, SIGNED by the author. Harback volume. Fine in like dustwrapper. This copy is accompanied by two additional items; i) the original pre-publication publicity letter from the publisher, A4, folded once, FINE and ii) the pink review slip from Heinemann, 6x4 inches, FINE. The book is also signed by Alexander Kent on the title page.
A rare, possibly unique package. £100

KHAYAM, Omar. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayham. MacMillan and Co. Ltd. 1898. [25628]
Fully bound in decorated dark blue morocco with gentle uniform fading to front board and spine, giving a more green appearance. Titles in gilt to spine, with selected verses and ‘cross’ shaped decoration in gilt to front and back boards. Light brown morocco to inside front and back boards, repeating the same design. Brown morocco free endpapers, backed with ivory silk, all page edges gilt. A very handsome binding. Very slight smudging to leather endpapers, otherwise a fresh clean copy, extremely good. £250

KIPLING, Rudyard. Just So Stories. London, Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1902. [25132]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo . Illustrated by the author. A bright clean copy in the original cloth binding. Slight spotting to flyleaves but without any of the usual edgespotting or flaking to fragile colour-printed cloth covers. A lovely fresh example. Scarce thus. £875
Stewart [260]

KIPLING, Rudyard. Poems 1886-1929. I. Departmental Ditties. Barrack-room Ballads. The Seven Seas.
II. The Five Nations. Songs from Books.
III. Verses from “Sea Warfare”. The Years Between. The Muse among the Motors. Verses from “A History of England”. Verses from “A Diversity of Creatures”. Verses from “Land and Sea Tales”. Verses from “Debits and Credits”. Verses not collected in Book form. London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1929. [25166]
3 volumes, large 8vo. LIMITED EDITION to 525 of which this No433, SIGNED by the Author on to limitation page, vol.I. Publisher’s full dark red morocco, corners a little bumped, with raised bands and gilt titles to spines; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; marbled end papers, gilt dentelle. With the original glassine, a little chipped and creased, under their respective red entitled grey dust wrapper frayed to head and foot of lightly sunned spines with crease marks. Frontispiece portrait of Kipling by Francis Dodd to first volume, signed by the Artist in pencil. Minimal shelfwear. Complete with glassine and dust wrappers as originally published, sound, internally clean. A superb set, rarely seen thus. £2,100

LANE, Edward William [POOLE, E.S.; LANE-POOLE, S.; HARVEY, William]. The Thousand and One Nights, commonly called The Arabian Nights’ Entertainments. Translated from the Arabic, with copious Notes, by Edward William Lane. Edited by his nephew Edward Stanley Lane. With a Preface by Stanley Lane-Poole and Illustrations from the Designs of William Harvey. London: Chatto & Windus, 1912. [25633]
3 volumes, large 8vo. Beautiful contemporary binding by Zaehnsdorf of dark red half morocco with flat raised bands, gilt titles to spines appropriately tooled with “moon and crescent” in gilt to compartments; red cloth boards with gilt rule; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; marbled end papers. Generously illustrated. A little spotting to edges. A superb near fine set. £450

LAWRENCE, D. H. Sons & Lovers London, Duckworth 1913, [24828]
FIRST ISSUE. 8vo., pp. 423 + pp. 20 catalogue. Cancelled title is dated. Occasional light marking, very good. In fine publisher’s navy cloth, titled in gilt to spine and upper. Head and base of spine very lightly worn, one small bump to rear lower corner. A very attractive copy. £875
D.H. Lawrence was awarded the 1920 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.
Roberts [A4] McDonald [B16] Connolly 100

LE FANU, J. Sheridan. In A Glass Darkly. (Edward Ardizzone). 5 stories in all, Green Tea, The Familiar, Mr. Justice Harbottle, The Room in the Dragon Volant and Carmilla. London, Peter Davies Ltd. 1929. [25543]
First ‘Ardizzone’ Edition, 8vo. Half-bound in black morocco, titles in gilt to spine, with original spine bound in to rear of text. Numerous illustrations by Ardizzone, some rather disturbing, some very disturbing. A handsome copy, clean, fresh pages with a fairly small text, just a few little marks here and there, otherwise near fine. £195

LE GUIN, Ursula K. A Wizard of Earthsea. Illustrated by Ruth Robbins. Berkeley, California. Parnassus Press 1968 [24888]
FIRST EDITION, First Printing. 8vo. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper showing only the slightest signs of wear. The spine displays very minor fading to the red titles. The embossed green cloth of the book is immaculate and the dustjacket is singularly free of creasing, chipping or tearing of any description. This particular copy is signed my Miss Le Guin on the title page.
“For Melvin. Ursula K. Le Guin.”
A deliriously beautiful copy of a scarce and influential book. £2,500

LEROUX, Gaston. The Phantom of the Opera. Translated by Alexander Teixera De Mattos. London, Mills & Boon Ltd., 1911. [21510]
FIRST UK EDITION. Finely bound in recent full black morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt ruled border to covers, top edge gilt, marbled end-papers, publisher’s original cloth bound in. Some foxing. A lovely copy. £750

THE SILENT PLANET TRILOGY
LEWIS, C.S. Out of the Silent Planet. Perelandra. That Hideous Strength. London. John Lane, The Bodley Head. 1938, 1943, 1945. [24332]
FIRST EDITIONS. 3 volumes; 8vo. Uniformly bound in recent black half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines, marbled boards A beautiful and very fine set of these rare titles. £1,450


LINCOLN, Abraham. The Complete Works of Abraham Lincoln. [set of writings/essays] Edited by John G, Nicolay and John Hay.
With an introduction by John Wesley Hill, and Special Articles by Other Eminent Persons. Lincoln Memorial University, 1894. [21885]
LIMITED EDITION ... “Especially prepared for those who have lent their support to the University’s program”. 12 vols., large 8vo. Publisher’s full red leather. Gilt titles and decoration to spine, elaborate gilt tooling to upper boards, top edges gilt; pale grey marbled endpapers. Portrait frontispiece to each volume with several photographic plates, facsimile speeches and addresses. A fine set. £1,350

LOVECRAFT, H.P. Beyond The Wall Of Sleep. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1943 [25196]
First Edition. Large 8vo.458pp.Limited to 1270 copies. A solid copy that unfortunately looks as though it has at some point fallen foul of a ghoul or two. Chipping and fraying to the fragile wrapper, an inch wide rectangle of loss to the head of the spine, not affecting the text, wear and slight loss to corners and hinges. Some sporadic foxing internally, slight wear to extremities of the publisher’s black cloth binding. Sounds grim, but is in fact tight and durable, and still attractive in the manner of a slightly drunk silent movie star in the age of talkies, the furs have been pawned and Douglas doesn’t call any more, but still possessed of an indefinable glow. This particular copy was the property of Banks Mebane, a writer and member of the Washington Science Fiction Association who seems to have known just about everybody in the science fiction universe from James Blish, to Roger Zelazny via the Haldeman family, Lester Del Rey, Robert Silverberg and a veritable away team of others who all seemed to spend a lot of time in the sixties standing around convention centres arguing about what science-fiction actually was and marvelling over mini skirts (in the future clothing will come in pill form). Mr.Mebane has added his name to the ffep, and been kind enough to quote three lines of Tennyson to the half title (Ulysses I believe). A copy that has clearly descended into darkness, but has managed to haul itself back into the light. £750

LOVECRAFT, H.P. Dagon. And Other Macabre Tales. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1965 [25081]
FIRST EDITION, first printing. 8vo. 413pp. Near fine in publisher’s gilt titled black cloth with the slightest bumping to head and tail. A striking example of another Lee Brown Coye dustwrapper, a man who clearly was to artistic restraint what I am to Angelina Jolie (a complete stranger in case you are wondering), this example being a tasteful and subtle little affair involving a hare-lipped maniac with what Mr. Lovecraft would refer to as ‘ichthyian’ eyes, a harpoon, some fish skeletons and a mortally wounded mutant sperm whale. All in a days work for Mr. Coye, and he was probably paid a grand total of $50 for it. There’s a tiny bit of wear to the head and tail of the wrapper, and some very slight soiling to the back panel, otherwise a very nice copy of a book that among other highlights contains the seminal “Herbert West- Reanimator.” and “Imprisoned Among The Pharaohs” which if my memory serves me well, was ghost written for Harry Houdini. £145

Lovecraft. H.P. The Dunwich Horror. Sauk City, Arkham House, 1963. [25063]
First Edition, first printing.Near fine in publisher’s black gilt titled cloth.Gorgeous Lee Brown Coye dustwrapper (depicting what appears to be a bizarre hybrid between a racecourse bookie and a vampire bat) with the slightest edge browning and a tiny closed tear to the upper edge of the rear panel. An indispensible collection of Lovecraft’s greatest tales including “The Call of Cthulhu”, “The Shadow Over Innsmouth” (don’t make deals with the things beyond the reef) and the delicious “Pickman’s Model” (‘ That nauseous wizard had waked the fires of hell in pigment, and his brush had been a nightmare spawning wand. Give me that decanter Eliot!’). Mr. Lovecraft we salute you. £150

LOVECRAFT, H.P. The Watchers Out Of Time And Others. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1974 [25198]
First Edition, First printing. 8vo. 405pp. Limited to 5070 copies. Fine in a beautifully clean dustwrapper possessed of two very small closed tears to the base of the spine, and a hint of wear to the head of the spine. Published a couple of years after Derleth’s death, it contains as his memorial the title story, one of his creations left unfinished at the time of his death in 1971. A must for everyone who is fond of the word ‘ye’ being repeated four times in a sentence. £95

LOVECRAFT, H.P. [Robert E. Howard, Clark Ashton Smith, Colin Wilson et al.] Tales of The Cthulhu Mythos. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1969 [25080]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 407pp. A lovely copy in publisher’s black, gilt titles cloth, slightest hints of bumping to head and tail. Grey endpapers. Fabulous Lee brown Coye dustwrapper (a man who stands out even amongst this weird company as being a veritable lighthouse of the odd) with miniscule hints of wear to the extremities and the tiniest suggestion of tanning to the fore-edges and spine.This edition limited to four thousand copies, is really a compass rose of the cthulhu mythos, giving an indispensable foretaste of where the mythos was going, even in 1969, before people like Brian Lumley actually got iinto stride. Contains amongst other gems Frank Belknap Long’s “The Hounds of Tindalos” which has a tendency to nail itself into a corner of your mind and stay there (“...they are lean and athirst!”). £175

LYNN, Loretta with VECSEY, George. Coal Miner’s Daughter. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1976. [24992]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED by Loretta Lynn, a legend of Country Music. A fine copy in fine dustwrapper, boldly signed in black felt pen on to first blank with the mention “Love You”. Loretta Lynn’s book is an honest and candid account of her life, loves and music. It was made in a movie under the same title, Ms Lynn’s character being played splendidly by Sissy Spacek, a role for which she won an Oscar. £250

This is an online version of our printed Winter 2005/6 catalogue. Some items have now been sold, but please do contact us as we may have other copies.

If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

MACGREGOR MATHERS, S. L. The Tarot, Its Occult Signification, Use in Fortune-telling, and Method of Play, &c. By S. L. MacGregor Mathers, Author of “The Kabbalah Unveiled,” &c. London: George Redway, 1888. [25516]
FIRST EDITION. Very small octavo (120 x 80mm), pp. 60, [4 ads.] Publisher’s red cloth, with titles and image of the Queen of Clubs stamped in black to upper, and blind-stamped decoration to top and bottom of both boards, central design to lower and blank spine. All edges trimmed with dark brown endpapers. No illustarations, but one table of Italian, French and English names for the Major Arcana and their corresponding Hebrew letter to page 15. A little rubbing to extremities and light soiling to boards, pages clean without foxing or other marks. Text block a little shaken with some signatures starting, though all pages remain attached. A lovely copy, surprisingly difficult to find in first edition. £350

MACGREGOR MATHERS, S. Liddell. The Key of Solomon the King (Clavicula Salomonis). Now First Translated and Edited From Ancient MSS. in the British Museum by S. Liddell MacGregor Mathers Author of “The Kabbalah Unveiled”, “The Tarot”, &c. With Plates. London: George Redway, 1889. [25501]
FIRST EDITION. Limited to 500 numbered copies, this being number 154. Slim quarto (250 x 190mm), pp. viii, 115, [1, directions to binder], [1, list of subscribers], [3, ads.] Quarter bound in publisher’s fine grain green cloth with red morocco spine, gilt title to upper, gilt rule between cloth and spine to upper and lower boards, gilt title to spine and publisher’s name and date to foot. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed with white endpapers. Illustrated with 15 plates, of which 7 are on blue paper, showing many talismans, magical equipment and sigils or magical alphabets. Rubbing to top and bottom of spine and a little bumping to corners. Occasional light marks internally, but pages are generally clean and free from foxing or underlining. Name in pencil to front flyleaf. An excellent copy of Mathers’ rarest first edition, the first copy we have handled. The Key of Solomon the King is the greatest of the medieval grimoires, its influence being seen in other works such as the Grimorium Verum or the Lemegeton (Goetia). Mathers used no less than seven different manuscripts in the collection of the British Museum, to create this first translation into English. He was assisted (and probably sponsored financially) by Dr. W. Wynn Westcott, a co-founder of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, along with Mathers and Dr. Robert Woodman, which was created during the year (1888) of his researches into the Key. It is likely he was influenced by this famous work of Ceremonial Magic in writing the rituals for the new Magical Order he was creating. £1,450

MALCOLM, Howard. Travels in South-Eastern Asia. Embracing Hindustan, Malaya, Siam, and China; With Notices of numerous Missionary Stations, and a full Account of The Burman Empire; With Dissertations, Tables, etc. Boston: Gould, Kendall, and Lincoln, 1839. [24526]
8vo. 2 volumes in one. Finely bound in recent dark blue half morocco with raised bands, gilt and gilt titles to spine; publisher’s original embossed blue cloth boards with gilt illustration to centre of upper. With 1 folding map, repair to folds, 3 steel engravings, and numerous illustrations in text. The Second Edition. Some light general foxing and foxing to steel engraved plates. A beautiful copy of this honest and dilligent account of places such as Rangoon, Ava, Burma, as seen and experienced by the author while touring missions. £375

MALLINSON, Allan. A Close Run Thing. Introducing Matthew Hervey of the Light Dragoons. London, Bantam Press. 1999. [24606]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s cloth in dust wrapper. Front and back endpapers decorated with a sketch of The Battle of Waterloo. Both book and jacket in fine condition without inscrptions or price-clipping. The first book in the popular Matthew Hervey series, set during the final days of the Napoleonic Wars. £495

INSCRIBED BY QUEEN VICTORIA TO A V.C.
MARTIN, Theodore. [QUEEN VICTORIA] The Life of his Royal Highness The Prince Consort. With Portraits and Views. London: Smith Elder & Co., 1875-1879. [25109]
5 volumes; 8vo. Illustrated throughout with frontispiece portraits, views and plates. Publisher's black ruled straight grain brown cloth. Gilt titles to spine. Cloth slightly dusty, bumping to extremities of all volumes and a small cloth tear to the head of the spine of Volume I. Slight soiling to edges otherwise clean and tight throughout. Volumes I and III are fourth editions, Volume II is a third edition and volume IV is a first. Most of the other sets inscribed by Queen Victoria seem to be mixed sets made up of various editions, the biography of her beloved Albert was probably a staple royal gift for several years. Volumes I, III, IV and V are inscribed, in all likelihood volumes I and II were given as one gift with the subsequent volumes following at later intervals. This particular set has a splendidly Victorian provenance. The earlier volumes are all inscribed by Queen Victoria to Lt. Colonel Arthur Frederick Pickard V.C. of the Royal Artillery.
The last volume is inscribed touchingly to Miss Ina McNeill "The devoted and widowed bride…".
£5,500
Lieut. Colonel Pickard (1841-1880) won his V.C. by rescuing men under withering fire marooned by what we shall charitably refer to as a 'surprising' command decision on the part of a commanding officer. The Victorians raised spin-doctoring to an art form and developed a positive fetish for the trappings of heroism. Pickard luckily survived his stint as Hector, which I'm sure the British press considered quite inconvenient, seeing as it's always easier to lionise someone if they aren't around to contradict you.
On the 20th of November 1863, British forces under General Cameron assaulted the Maori fortifications at Rangiriri on the Waikato River in New Zealand. 850 men, armed with three artillery pieces, two armoured gunboats and the might of the empire behind them waged war upon about 220 Maori rebels armed with shotguns and the odd rifle.
The fortifications consisted of several deep entrenchments and defended redoubts topped by a wooden palisade, the whole fort referred to as a "Pa" by the defenders, the British artillery in New Zealand had several encounters with such Pa, and discovered they could soak up an immense amount of punishment.
The attack began with a 700 yard bombardment and the 65th and 14th Infantry regiments attempted to storm the outer defences of the Pa. They managed to drive the defenders back into a central redoubt which they were unable to assault further because the escalade ladders were too short to reach the top of the parapet. General Cameron then made the unusual decision to send in 36 Royal Artillery men as foot troops, leaving their guns and charging up the redoubt armed with sabres and revolvers. Led by Captain Mercer and Lt. Pickard they charged across the entrenchments and rifle pits and were pretty much cut to pieces, Captain Mercer was shot through the mouth and sustained a mortal wound, and only two men reached the parapet where the attack was forced to flee in disarray. The Artillery were caught in a vicious crossfire and forced to take refuge. Under constant fire Pickard several times crossed the open ground to retrieve the wounded Captain Mercer and other casualties, and then later he went out again to obtain much needed water for his wounded men. The Maori fought the British to a standstill, but were forced to surrender the next morning after continuous attempts to displace them. Captain Mercer died of his wounds and the New Zealand town of Mercer was named after him (though probably not by the Maori), all in all the British lost 38 dead and 192 wounded, the Maori losses amounted to 36 dead and 183 taken prisoner (all of whom escaped a few months later and went home). General Cameron later expressed his distaste for the whole conflict which he felt was motivated more by greed than anything else.
Lt. Pickard was awarded the Victoria Cross for his bravery as was Surgeon William Temple who had ably assisted Pickard with the wounded and had accompanied him in his attempt to rescue Captain Mercer.
After returning home, Pickard was appointed attendant to Prince Arthur, later the Duke of Connaught, after which he was made Assistant Keeper of The Privy Purse, Groom-in-Waiting and Assistant Secretary to Queen Victoria herself, unfortunately his health deteriorated rapidly after 1878 and he finally died of tuberculosis in Cannes in 1880. He was 39 years old. His funeral was attended by the Duke and Duchess of Connaught, Princess Beatrice and Prince Leopold of Belgium amongst others including prominent freemasons, Pickard having been a mason since 1872 and having been present at the installation of The Prince of Wales as Grand Master in 1875.
Presumably during his close relationship with the royal household, Lt. Col. Pickard met Miss Ina McNeill, of the Empress's Extra Women of The Bedchamber. The two became engaged at some point and were due to marry in 1880 when unfortunately Pickard died. Miss McNeill received the last volume of this set from a sympathetic Queen Victoria in June 1880, barely two months after the death of her fiancé.
She remained in the Queen's service until 1895, fifteen years later, when she finally married The Duke of Argyll, a marriage which caused the now ageing Empress a certain amount of discomfort as she had long considered her Ladies in Waiting permanent fixtures rather than temporary posts. Miss Ina McNeill therefore went on to become Duchess of Argyll.
Lt. Col. Pickard's V.C. was sold in auction in 2002. Fittingly enough auctioned in New Zealand it reached the price of £56,000.

MASPERO, G.; RAPOPORT, S.; KING, L.W.; HALL, H.R. History of Egypt, Chaldea, Syria, Babylonia and Assyria. Volumes X, XI, XII, by S. Rapoport, and Volume XIII by L. W. King and H. R. Hall.
Edited by A.H. Sayce and transklated by L.M. McClure London: The Grolier Society, 1903-1906. [24510]
LIMITED EDITION to 1000 copies of which this is number 241. Complete in 13 volumes 8vo., 255 x 190mm, containing over 1200 colour plates and illustrations, and with hand-coloured frontispiece to each volume. Finely bound in green full morocco with gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt border to boards, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others toned and untrimmed. Internally clean. An excellent set in fine recent binding. £2,750

MAUPASSANT, Guy de. The Complete Works of Guy de Maupassant.[set of writings/novels] Translations and Critical and Interpretive Essays by Alfred de Sumichrast, Adolphe Cohn, Henry C. Olinger, Albert M. Cohn-McMaster, Dora K. Ranous.
Verses by Percy Fitzhugh. Boston: The C.T. Brainard Publishing Co., 1910. [25477]
EDITION de LUXE, LIMITED to 1000 copies of which this is No 464. 9 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary red half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines, marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. Illustrated. Binding lightly rubbed; bookplate. A superb set. £750

METCALFE, John. The Feasting Dead. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1954 [25089]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 123pp. Limited to 1200 copies. Fine in like dustwrapper. A title of such tantalising perfection it almost makes up for the verging on the ridiculous nature of the contents; delicate public schoolboy victimised by demonic scarecrow in the south of France. Kind of like “A Year In Provence With Satan.” Metcalfe was one of Derleth’s English authors who never really achieved any great success in the US, he was unfortunate enough to be picked up by Arkham house at possibly the lowest point of their long history, and this is probably his only published work in the US, though in all he released something like 5 different anthologies of wierd tales in the UK. £125

Signed By The Author
MILLER, Arthur. Death Of A Salesman. New York, The Viking Press. 1949. [24672]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 139. Publisher’s orange cloth with printed illustration and titles, illustrated endpapers, in Joseph Hirsch designed dustwrapper. First printing with Stratford Press noted as printer and jacket with $2.50 publisher's price and Esther Handler photo of a young Miller on rear flap. Light trivial wear. A FINE copy of the Pulitzer Prize winning drama. Winner of the New York Drama Critic’s Circle 1949 award as the best American play of the season. £1,800

MILTON, John [HUME, Patrick]. The Poetical Works. Containing: Paradise Lost, Paradise Regain’d, Sampson Agonistes, and his Poems on several Occasions. Together with: Explanatory Notes on each Book of the Paradise Lost, and a Table never before Printed. London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1695 (and 1688). [25577]
Large Paper copy. Contemporary panelled calf, respined to style with gilt raised bands, red leather title label. Embellished with an engraved portrait frontispiece and 12 copper plates. Separate title page to all the works; Paradise Regain’d dated 1688. A generally clean and crisp copy with beautiful engravings.
The Notes and Commentary are by Patrick Hume. “To this Commentary subsequent editors have been often amply indebted, without even the most distant hint of acknowledgement” (Lowndes 1558).
“The earliest serious effort to illustrate an important work of English poetry” (Hodnett: Five Centuries of English Book Illustration). £2,100

MITCHELL, Margaret. Gone With The Wind. The Macmillan Company, New York. 1936 [25561]
First Edition. First Issue. Dated May. 8vo, pps. 1037. Publisher’s grey cloth, bumped to top and bottom of spine, small split to head of spine. slightly faded.Slight spotting to prelims. Over all a very good copy of the book that finally made it acceptable to be rich and shallow, provided you wore nice clothes and did it at a time when there were much more important things happening. £975

MORLEY, H. T. Old and Curious Playing Cards, Their History and Types from Many Countries and Periods. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, n.d. [1931]. [24842]
FIRST EDITION. PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR WITH LETTER. Large octavo. pp. 235. Publisher’s green cloth boards with cream buckram spine. King of Clubs in black to upper, gilt titles to green label and black illustration and titles to spine, white endpapers. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. A little soiling to the cream spine, pages clean and fresh. Beautifully inscribed to A. E. Derbyshire on the first blank by the author, in a highly decorative and calligraphic style. Also signed on the title page. Loosely inserted is an autographed letter signed to Mr Derbyshire, on the author’s headed paper. £210

MUSGRAVE, Sir Richard. Memoirs of the Different Rebellions in Ireland, From the Arrival of the English: With a Particular Detail of that which Broke out the XXIII D of May, MDCCXCVIII; with the History of the Conspiracy which Preceded it, and the Character of the Principal Actors in it. Compiled from Original Affidavits and other Authentic Documents; and Illustrated with Maps and Plates. Dublin: Printed by Robert Marchbank, 1801. [24868]
FIRST EDITION. Quarto. pp. x, [2], 636, 210, [16 index], [1 errata]. Contemporary calf boards, respined to style, raised bands, extra gilt, red label with gilt titles, original endpapers retained. Illustrated with 10 folding maps and plans. Ex-library, with small faint stamp to the reverse of the first map, the title page and the first page of the introduction. Tiny repair to fore-edge of title page, loss to bottom corner of page 487, not affecting text, repair to one map, just touching image. Some offsetting and light toning to pages. A very good copy. £385

NABOKOV, Vladimir [NABOKOFF-SIRIN]. Despair. Translated from the Russian by the Author. London: John Long Limited, 1937. [22104]
FIRST EDITON. 8vo. Publisher’s original black cloth with gilt titles to upper and spine. Corners a little bumped; light rubbing to binding; spine darkened; minimal foxing to first few pages. An excellent copy of this rare title, held in a protective clamshell box in quarter morocco with gilt titles. £1,875

NAIPAUL, V.S. The Mystic Masseur. London, Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1957. [25509]
FIRST EDITION of the author’s first novel. Fine in similar dust-jacket, with a small nick to top of spine. An attractive copy of the author’s first book. This copy SIGNED BY V S NAIPAUL. Signed copies are exceedingly scarce. £1,875

NAPIER, W.F.P. History of the War in the Peninsula and in the South of France, from the Year 1807 to the Year 1814. London: John Murray, 1828. [25052]
6 volumes, all first editions with the exception of volume 4 which is a second edition; 8vo. Contemporary half calf with gilt raised bands, twin brown and green title labels to spines; marbled boards; green eps. Illustrated with maps. Minimal, sparse foxing to margins; occasional minimal water staining to vol.I; bookplate to paste downs; boards rubbed. A sound set in old leather binding. £750

[NAPOLEON] SLOANE, William Milligan. Life Of Napoleon Bonaparte. New York, The Century Co. 1909. [25048]
4 volumes, 4to. Contemporary dark blue half morocco, gilt titles and Napoleonic insigna to spines, marbled boards and end-papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Numerous illustrations, including many full colour plates. Tiny chip to head of one spine; slight rubbing. A superb set in an old leather. £750

NAUGHTON, Bill Alfie London; MacGibbon & Kee 1966 [24863]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp208. Publisher’s original brown cloth binding in photographic dustwrapper. Text block is a little browned, otherwise a very good copy in like wrapper, a little creased to extremities. SCARCE original novel that was the basis for the cult 1966 film starring Michael Caine, re-made in 2004 with Jude Law. £750

NAUMANN, Johann Andreas. Naturgeschichte Der Vogel Mitteleuropas. Gera-Untermhaus, Eugen Kohler. 1897-1905 [25588]
Folio, 6 volumes only of 12. Bound in quarter red cloth with marbled boards. Some edgewear and fraying to corners, otherwise sound and solid.
Volume 2: Songbirds, 30 full page chromolithographs.
Volume 3: Songbirds, 48 full page chromos.
Volume 4: Kingfishers, Woodpeckers and Jays etc. 49 chromos.
Volume 7: Waders and Game Birds, 20 chromos.
Volume 10: Ducks and Geese, 29 chromos.
Volume 12: Ducks, Divers and Seabirds, 27 chromos.
All plates are clean, bright and undamaged, with very occasional and very light marginal foxing to a few. £750

[NELSON] CLARKE, Rev. James Stanier and McARTHUR, John. The Life of Admiral Lord Nelson, K.B. From His Lordship’s Manuscripts. London, Printed by T. Bensley for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1809. [25546]
FIRST EDITIONS. 2 volumes; Folio. Contemporary full calf panelled boards, lightly scuffed, respined to style with raised bands, gilt titles and ship motifs. Internally clean and crisp. A superb copy. Embellished with fine, sharp copper engravings of an allegorical frontispiece, 1 portrait, 10 full-page plates with tissue guards, and 5 plans, 4 vignettes and 4 facsimile letters and document, as well as the pedigree of the Nelson family. Published 4 years after Nelson’s death. Illustrated with Richard Westall's engravings depicting notable events in Nelson's naval career, and very fine engraved battle-views by Nicholas Pocock, each accompanied by an explanatory battle-plan. £2,100

[NELSON] MAHAN, Captain A. T. The Life of Nelson The Embodiment of the Sea Power of Great Britain. Sampson Low, Marston, & Company, London, 1900 [24953]
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols., 8vo. Beautifully bound by Spottiswoode in contemporary full burgundy calf, decorated in gilt with the arms of Eton College.Marbled edges, marbled endpapers and an old Etonian prize label to the pastedown of volume one. A thoroughly sea worthy set, no doubt hugely inspiring to generation after generation of eager little Etonian minds. A little sporadic foxing otherwise clean and distinguished. £400

[NELSON] NICOLAS, Sir Nicholas Harris. The Dispatches and Letters of Vice Admiral Lord Viscount Nelson. With Notes by Sir Nicholas Harris Nicolas. London: Henry Colburn, 1845. [25599]
First Editions. 7 volumes, 8vo. Publisher’s original purple embossed cloth with gilt titles to spines and gilt logo stamped in gilt to centre of upper. Engraved frontispiece and folding facsimile letters to several volumes. A little wear to corners and head and tail of evenly faded spines. Some general foxing heaviest to vol.I. Most pages unopened. A splendid, sound set, unusual in publisher’s cloth. £1,250

NOLAN, Edward Henry. The History of India and of The British Empire in the East. London: Virtue, n.d. (c. 1860). [25051]
5 volumes; 4to. Publisher’s green cloth black and gilt entitled and decorated to spines and uppers; all edges gilt; yellow eps. Profusely illustrated with coloured maps, engraved portraits and views with tissue guards. Corners bumped, head and foot of spines lightly frayed, shelfwear. Internally clean and sound. A bright set. £450

O’FLAHERTY, Liam. Thy Neighbour’s Wife. London, Jonathan Cape. 1923. [25066]
First Edition, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, titles in green to front board and spine with patterned dust jacket. Including a small publisher’s leaflet and postcard. Slightly bumped to the spine. Fresh pages with minimal toning, one or two foxing spots to page edges, otherwise clear. Transfer browning to front and back free endpapers, with a touch of dust to the top, very good indeed. Dust jacket showing a little wear to top edge, including three tiny tears, slight fading to the spine area and light browning to reverse, also very good indeed. Author’s first book. £180
Liam O’Flaherty was awarded the 1925 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

ORWELL, George. Homage To Catalonia. London, Secker and Warburg. 1938 [25620]
First Edition. Octavo. Fine in publisher’s light green cloth, slightest bumping to the head of the spine in a lovely example of the green and off-white P.O.U.M. style ‘raised fist’ dustwrapper with some slight chipping to the head of the spine and a tiny triangular loss (4mm) to the bottom front hinge.Neat ink inscription to front free endpaper. Altogether a splendid copy with remarkably little wear and lacking the conspicous browning of the wrapper and fading of the cloth that this book is known for. 1500 copies of the first impression were printed. Orwell was working as a journalist in Spain in 1936, but very soon dumped the pen in favour of the sword and joined up with P.O.U.M. (the Marxist Unification Party), Orwell was a committed Socialist carrying Labour Party credentials, had he been a card carrying communist he would have ended up in the International Brigades, which would have been a different story. As it was he saw action on a number of occasions, witnessed great courage and great cowardice, was wounded in the neck and the arm and finally had to flee Spain on pain of imprisonment as, of all things, a pro-fascist. Particularly interesting are the views of a British middle-class intellectual (not by any means a criticism) on the perils of being shot at; apparently it’s not if you’ll get hit that scares you, it’s where. £3,000
Fenwick [A.6a]

PAINE, Thomas. The Life & Writings of Thomas Paine [Works]. Containing a Biography by Thomas Clio Rickman and Appreciations by Leslie Stephen, Lord Erskine, Paul Desjardins, Robert G. Ingersoll, Elbert Hubbard and Marilla M. Ricker. Edited and Annotated by Daniel Edwin Wheeler. New York: Vincent Parke and Company, 1915. [24900]
10 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent brown half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt to spines, top edges gilt others untrimmed; brown cloth boards. Frontispiece to each volume. £1,250

PARDOE, Miss Julia [BARTLETT, W.]. The Beauties of the Bosphorus. Illustrated in a series of Views of Constantinople and its Environs, from original Drawings by W.H. Bartlett. London: George Virtue, n.d.(c.1840). [24515]
4to. 280x210mm; pps (xii) + 164. Bound in recent half red morocco with raised bands, gilt tiles and gilt to spine, publisher’s original pressed boards with gilt stamped motif of a sitting sultan to centre. Illustrated with 85 steel engraved plates, 2 engraved portraits and 1 vignette title page. Edge toning to plates with very light, very occasional spotting. A beautiful example of tis famous work. £875

PEACOCK, Thomas Love. Works of Peacock. London, 1895-7 [24912]
3 volumes, uniformly bound in publisher’s gilt ‘Peacock Bindings’ all near fine. Illustrated by F H Townsend, including Headlong Hall, Melincourt, Nightmare Abbey, Maid Marian, Misfortunes of Elphin, Rhododaphne Crotchet Castle & Gryll Grange. £285

The Voyage Which Opened Japan To Western Trade
[PERRY, Commodore M.C.] HAWKS, Francis L. Narrative of The Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, Under the Command of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy, By Order of the Government of the United States. Compiled from the Original Notes and Journals of Commodore Perry and His Officers, at His Request and Under His Supervision, by Francis L. Hawks. With Numerous Illustrations. Washington, by the Order of the Congress of the United States, 1856. [24617]
FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 4to. Finely bound in recent dark green half morroco with raised bands, gilt titles and ship motifs to spines; green cloth boards. Vol.I: complete with eighty-nine lithographed plates, including three coloured facsimiles of Japanese paintings (two folding), and six charts (two folding). As is usually found, the plate opposite p. 256 (First Landing at Gorohama) has been bound in at p. 272. Vol. II: with four tinted lithographed agricultural plates, twenty-three natural history plates, including six hand-coloured ornithological plates, ten hand-coloured natural history plates depicting various types of fish found in the seas of Japan, and two hand-coloured conchology plates. With sixteen meteorological diagrams, and seventeen maps and charts (on sixteen folded sheets). Volume III with 352 full-page wood-engraved astronomical charts. Numerous wood-engravings in the text Bright colours to hand-coloured plates; 3 maps with small closed tears; marginal waterstaining to several plates in vol.I; foxing and general age toning. A very good set. £1,800
Perry was in charge of the expedition to establish diplomatic relations with Japan and it was partly as a result of his mission that Japan embarked upon its modernisation programme.

POE, Edgar Allan. Complete Works of E. A. Poe.
With a Critical Introduction by Charles F. Richardson. [set of writings/novels including: The Raven, The Purloined Letter, The Bells, etc.] [set of writings/poems/tales including Murders in the Rue Morgue, the Mystery of Marie Roget, The Raven, The Bells, A Descent into the Maelstrom, The Purloined Letter, &c.] New York: Charles Scribners and Sons. 1914 [24949]
10 volumes,Embellished with portrait, Illustrated throughout with full page plates. Finely bound in recent dark green full morocco with red title labels and gilt to spines, gilt ruling and signature centre tool to boards. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. A very distinguished set. A superb production now presented in a highly decorative binding. £1,450

POMET, Pierre. [HERBAL] A Compleat History of Drugs. To which is added, what is Further Observable on the same Subject, from Mess. Lemery and Tournefort, divided into Three Classes, Vegetable, Animal and Mineral; with their Use in Physick, Chemistry, Pharmacy, and Several Other Arts.
Illustrated with above 400 Copper Cutts, curiously done from the Life; and an Explanation of their different Names, Places of Growth, and Countries from whence they are brought; the Way to know the True from the False; their Virtues, &c.
A Work of very great Use and Curiosity.
Done into English from the Originals.
The Fourth Edition, carefully corrected, with large Additions. London: Printed for J. and J. Bonwicke, S. Birt, W. Parker, C. Hitch, and E. Wicksteed, 1748. [24726]
4to. Recent full calf with raised bands and red title label to gilt decorated spine, blind rule to boards. Title page yellowed, content generally evenly age-toned with occasional marking; a couple of spots to edges; A wonderful copy, used and cared for in a beautifully made recent binding. With numerous copper plates. English translation of the most complete work on the materia medica of that time. Pomet was a well-known French botanist and chemist who had collected the drugs of many different countries and published the results of his findings in the offered work. It had such an enormous success that it was translated into several languages. Among the very nice plates ( 68 depicting animals, the remaining plants) are many fine genre-scenes such as the manufacture of tobacco, sugar, indigo, bee-keeping, the making of silk, etc. £1,350

His Dark Materials
PULLMAN, Philip. Northern Lights. [His Dark Materials 1] Scholastic. 1995 [25129]
Octavo. Pp399, 4 blank leaves. FIRST EDITION of the first title in the ‘His Dark Materials’ trilogy. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author to half title. Publisher’s cloth in pictoral dustwrapper. A fine copy with light (usual) tanning to edges of text block, in very fine wrapper. There is no medal sticker applied to this copy (no priority).
POINT OF NOTE; ‘Northern Lights’ exists with or without Gold Prize medal attached to upper cover. It is NOT a point of Issue. The book was first published in the summer of 1995 and was a slow seller- David Fickling (the publisher) confirms it was not reprinted until September 1997! Pullman won the 1995 Carnegie Prize, which was awarded in 1996. At that time any current and future bookshop stock was stickered with the Prize medal, which of course meant unsold first editions. £4,500

PUTNAM, George R. Lighthouses and Lightships of the United States. With Illustrations. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917. [25155]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s pictorial (a lighthouse, of course) blue cloth with gilt titles to upper and spine. A sound and bright copy. £250

[RACKHAM, Arthur] BARRIE, J. M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1906, [24775]
FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. 4to. Recently bound in brown half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spine, publisher’s original boards with gilt pictorial upper. With 50 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues. Faint browning to edges. A lovely copy. £1,350

[RACKHAM, Arthur] GRIMM, Brothers. The Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Translated by Mrs. Edgar Lucas. London, Constable & Company 1909. [24776]
FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. Large 8vo. With 40 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues and numerous black and white illustrations. Internally clean and sound. Fine in recent red half oasis with gilt titles and gilt to spine; top edge tinted; illustrated end papers retained and placed to front with faint owner’s name.. A superb copy of one of Rackham’s most desirable book. £1,650
Includes Briar Rose, Rapunzel, Hansel & Grethel, Red Riding Hood, Tom Thumb, Rumpelstiltskin, The Elves & The Shoemaker, The Frog Prince, Chanticleer & Partelet, The Golden Bird, and The Twelve Dancing Princesses.
Riall p97. Latimore/Haskell p.34

ORIGINAL RACKHAM DRAWING
[RACKHAM] EVANS, C. S. Cinderella. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, William Heinemann, 1919. [15810]
Large 8vo., with mounted colour plate, and numerous silhouette and three tone illustrations. Publisher’s orange cloth and pictorial boards, pictorial end-papers. Binding slightly rubbed and darkened. Very good indeed. In very good dustwrapper. This copy with ORIGINAL DRAWING on half title of an elderly man strolling with his (grand) daughter who is holding a doll. SIGNED by Rackham, dated 20/12/19. During the 1930’s Rackham produced a small number of books with original sketches which were then presented to the production team of the relevant book. However, it is unusual to find a drawing in a book as early as this which is dated at the time of publication.
FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. £3,500
Latimore/Haskell [p49] Riall [p134]

[RACKHAM] SWIFT, Jonathan. Gulliver’s Travels. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham . London, 1909. [25582]
FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. 8vo., 290pp., with 12 colour plates, and furtherblack and whitye illustrations within the text. Bound in burgundy full morocco, gilt with publisher’s gilt decorated red cloth bound in at rear. Near fine, in attractive recent binding. £450
Riall p.91

RALEGH [RALEIGH], Sir Walter. The Historie (History) of the World. In Five Books. 1. Intreating of the Beginning and first Ages of the same from the Creation unto Abraham. 2. Of the Times from the Birth of Abraham, to the destruction of the Temple of Salomon. 3. From the destruction of Jerusalem, to the time of Philip of Macedon. 4. From the Reign of Philip of Macedon, to the establishing of that Kingdom in the Race of Antigonus. 5. From the setled Rule of Alexanders Successors in the East, untill the Romans (prevailing over all) made Conquest of Asia and Macedon. London: Printed by William Stansby for Walter Burre, 1614. [24873]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, with the rare Errata leaf. Folio. Illustrated with engraved title page and 8 engraved maps. Contemporary binding of full calf, invisible respine to style with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt. Preface re-margined, a few other leaves repaired; text not affected. The lovely restoration work done on this volume has rendered it that rarity in the field: a readable copy. Generally very little marking and staining. A clean, strong, and beautiful copy of this rare issue, ordered to be destroyed by James I. £5,750
Raleigh composed this vast work whilst in prison. A favourite of the late Queen Elizabeth, Raleigh was not so popular with her successor, James I, who ordered for this book to be destroyed. Raleigh was convicted of treason. Released from prison, he was given one last chance - to find a gold mine in Guiana, without offending the Spanish. He failed (losing his son in the process), and returned home to his inevitable execution.

RAND, Ayn. The Fountainhead. Indianapolis/New York, The Bobbs -Merrill Company. 1943. [24983]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Octavo. pp. 754. Beautifully bound in recent full deep red morocco, five raised bands and panelled gilt rule to spine with gilt titles, centres and date. Gilt rule to boards, marbled endpapers and all edges gilt. First issue original red board and spine bound in at rear. Housed in a red buckram slipcase with marbled lining. With the elusive "First Edition" stated on the copyright page. A wonderful presentation of this classic American novel. £2,750
Perinn [A3a]

ROBERTS, David and HAGHE, Louis. BROCKEDON, William. Egypt and Nubia. From Drawings made on the spot by D. Roberts. With Historical Descriptions by W. Brockedon. Lithographed by L. Haghe. London: F. G. Moon, 1846, 1849. [25627]
3 volumes, elephant folios (24 x 17 inches). Complete with 3 lithographed titles vignettes and 121 lithographed plates, all tinted but for the famous “Approach of the Simoom - Desert of Gizeh” plate, with its dramatically hand-coloured sunset over the Pyramides and the Great Sphynx. Contemporary maroon half morocco with gilt titles to spines, gilt entitled green cloth boards with owner’s initials in gilt. Bookplates of Captain Dumaresq, 46th Regiment to paste downs. Binding scuffed, bowed and bumped. Foxed throughout, sometimes heavily; occasional waterstaining, mostly to vol.II and primarily to corners; f.f.e.p. of vol.III missing. The general condition of this set does not lessen its attraction. The plates still convey the awe that make this work so popular. £22,500
“Roberts’s Holy Land and Egypt was one of the most important and elaborate ventures of nineteenth-century publishing, and it was the apotheosis of the tinted lithograph” (Abbey Travel).

David Roberts, RA (1796-1864) enjoyed a wide popularity in his day for his European views, but his outstanding success was certainly Egypt and Nubia, and it is on this that the modern appreciation of his work is based.

In August 1838 he arrived in Alexandra to start a carefully planed enterprise. It is claimed that he was the first European to have unlimited access to the mosques in Cairo with the proviso that he did not commit desecration by using brushes made from hog’s bristle. Leaving Cairo, he sailed up the Nile to record the monuments represented in the Egypt & Nubia division of the work, travelling as far as Wadi Halfa and the Second Cataract. At the time of publication it was these views that excited the most widespread enthusiasm

On his return to Cairo, Roberts formed a party which included John Kinnear, who left his own account of the ensuing journey, Cairo, Petra and Damascus, in 1839. The party adopted Arab dress and set out with over twenty camels and a native bodyguard. Their route to Petra took them via mount Sinai, St. Catherine’s Monastery and Akaba. The period at Petra (or Idumea) was for Roberts one of the high spots of the entire trip. Only trouble with local tribes forced him to move on to Hebron. From here rumours of plague in Jerusalem forced a detour to Gaza, Askalon and Jaffa before it was safe to enter the Holy City. From here he also visited Jericho, Lake Tiberias and other biblical sites. The route can easily be traced since each plate throughout the work is precisely dated. Finally, Roberts made his way to the Mediterranean via Nablus and Nazareth and then visited the coastal cities of Tyre, Sidon and Acre. Baalbek was the last objective achieved before a combination of intermittent fever and the worsening political situation forced him to abandon hopes of reaching Damascus and Palmyra. Roberts instead went to Beruit. He had, however, achieved enough to be made a Royal Academician on his return to England.

Roberts had already discussed publication of the views with Finden before leaving for the Near East, but on his return both he and Murray, who was also approached, baulked at the risks involved in a publication of the size and grandeur envisaged. Moon, however, did accept the challenge and Louis Haghe agreed to lithograph Roberts’ drawings - which, as Roberts acknowledged, was work hardly less important than his own. The Reverend George Croly (1780-1860), poet, and well-known contributor to Blackwood’s, and The Literally Gazette, was engaged to write the text from Roberts journal.

As exhibitions of the original drawings was opened in London in 1840. They created a considerable stir and drew great praise from Ruskin. The exhibition catalogue also served as a prospectus for the projected work, and was apparently very successful in bringing forward subscribers, without which any work of this size would have been doomed.

The chronology of the work’s publishing history is complicated, not least by the various states in which it was available, and the method of issue in either parts or as complete volumes. An outstanding book for collectors, whether interested in topography, travel, antiquities, lithography or fine book production.

Abbey Travel 385, 272; Rohricht 1984; Tobler, p.229; Gay 25,

[ROBINSON C.] WILDE, Oscar. The Happy Prince And Other Stories. Illustrated By Charles Robinson. London, Duckworth and Co., 1913. [25113]
First Robinson Edition. 4to., with 12 mounted colour plates and captioned tissue guards as well as decorative drawings throughout. Finely bound in recent dark blue full morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spine; gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers; top edge gilt. Publisher’s original gilt entitled purple cloth spine and upper bound in at rear. A beautiful copy. £475

ROOSEVELT, Theodore. Through the Brazilian Wilderness. With Illustrations from Photographs by Kermit Roosevelt and other Members of the Expedition. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1914. [24721]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo., Illustrated. Finely bound in recent full brown morocco, gilt, marbled end-papers, gilt border to covers. Original board bound in. A fine copy. £450
In 1884, due to ill health and the death of his wife, Roosevelt abandoned his political work for some time. He invested part of the fortune he had inherited from his father in a cattle ranch in the Badlands of Dakota Territory, expecting to remain in the West for many years. He became a passionate hunter, especially of big game, and an ardent believer in the wild outdoor life which brought him health and strength. In 1886 Roosevelt returned to New York, married again, and once more plunged into politics; he held the vice-presidency for less than a year, succeeding to the presidency after the assassination of McKinley on September 14, 1901. In 1904 Roosevelt was elected to a full term as president.
Wheelock p12.

ROOSEVELT, Theodore. Through the Brazilian Wilderness. With Illustrations from Photographs by Kermit Roosevelt and other Members of the Expedition. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1914. [24982]
Large 8vo. Publisher’s original decorative boards, recent half brown morocco, gilt and gilt titles to spine. A lovely copy. FIRST EDITION. £375
In 1884, due to ill health and the death of his wife, Roosevelt abandoned his political work for some time. He invested part of the fortune he had inherited from his father in a cattle ranch in the Badlands of Dakota Territory, expecting to remain in the West for many years. He became a passionate hunter, especially of big game, and an ardent believer in the wild outdoor life which brought him health and strength. In 1886 Roosevelt returned to New York, married again, and once more plunged into politics; he held the vice-presidency for less than a year, succeeding to the presidency after the assassination of McKinley on September 14, 1901. In 1904 Roosevelt was elected to a full term as president.
Wheelock p12.

ROOSEVELT, Theodore. The Works of Theodore Roosevelt. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1926. [25143]
The National Edition. 20 volumes, complete. Finely bound in recent dark green half morocco with two red title labels and gilt to spines, marbled boards; top edges gilt. A fine set. £2,750
Roosevelt was an historian, a biographer, a statesman, a hunter, a naturalist, and an orator. His prodigious literary output includes twenty-six books, over a thousand magazine articles, thousands of speeches and letters. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Peace in 1906, in his position as President of the United States of America and collaborator of various peace treaties.

ROOSEVELT, Theodore, and HELLER, Edmund [GOODWIN]. Life-Histories of African Game Animals. With Illustrations from Photographs, and from Drawings by Philip R. Goodwin; and with Forty Faunal Maps. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1914. [25154]
FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. Superb copy in publisher’s original beige cloth with gilt entitled red leather labels to spines; top edges gilt. Robert G. Stone’s Safari-style bookplate to paste downs. Held in a protective recent slipcase of similarly coloured cloth. £1,250
In 1884, due to ill health and the death of his wife, Roosevelt abandoned his political work for some time. He invested part of the fortune he had inherited from his father in a cattle ranch in the Badlands of Dakota Territory, expecting to remain in the West for many years. He became a passionate hunter, especially of big game, and an ardent believer in the wild outdoor life which brought him health and strength. In 1886 Roosevelt returned to New York, married again, and once more plunged into politics; he held the vice-presidency for less than a year, succeeding to the presidency after the assassination of McKinley on September 14, 1901. In 1904 Roosevelt was elected to a full term as president.

SIGNED ORDER OF THE PHOENIX.
ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix. Bloomsbury, 2003. [24613]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. The latest episode in the gripping adventures of everyone’s favourite teenage wizard. As new in the yellow dustwrapper, SIGNED by the author, with accompanying signed letter regarding this copy, from Fiddy Henderson, PA to JK Rowling, dated 8 September 2003. The fifth title in the hugely popular series was released on 21 June 2003 and was (then) the fastest-selling book in history. The present copy is sold with immaculate provenance and features a fine early signature for this title, coming just a couple of months after the booklaunch; the majority of provenanced signatures come from the 2004 Edinburgh Festival, some fourteen months following publication. £6,000

ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix. Bloomsbury, 2003. [24908]
FIRST DELUXE EDITION. 8vo. The fifth installment in the gripping adventures of everyone’s favourite teenage wizard. Publisher’s maroon cloth, a fine copy housed in a tailor-made slipcase.Decorated with an original watercolour frontispiece depicting Harry mounted on a broom avidly pursuing the Golden Snitch by the official cover artist Jason Cockcroft. Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your signed and artist decorated copies with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £2,500

ORIGINAL WATERCOLOUR
ROWLING, J. K. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. London: Bloomsbury, 1999. [24748]
Fine, in publisher’s green cloth, all edges gilt, gilt titles to spine and upper with facsimile signature below, with pictorial illustration by Cliff Wright laid down to upper board. FIRST EDITION IN DELUXE BINDING. With fine ORIGINAL WATERCOLOUR DRAWING tipped in before the title page of Harry and the painting of the Fat Lady, the guardian of the Gryffindor common room. SIGNED ‘Cliff Wright’. £2,750
The third of J.K. Rowling’s phenomenally successful Harry Potter stories, with superb original illustration by Cliff Wright.

ROWLING, J.K [Harry Potter] Quidditch Through the Ages. [&] Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them. London, Bloomsbury, 2001 [25548]
2 volumes. Paperback originals. FIRST [and only] EDITIONS. Each with fine ORIGINAL WATERCOLOUR DRAWING as a frontispiece, by artist Jason Cockroft, and signed by him. Tissue guards, fine condition throughout. Collector’s folding box, fleece lined. £1,250

ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter & The Philosopher’s Stone. London; Bloomsbury, 1997. [24602]
HARDBACK FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 223. In publisher’s pictorial card boards. Light general wear and a little rubbing to extremities. Internally clean. A very good copy, housed in red morocco drop-back box. The first of the immensely successful Harry Potter adventures. Exceedingly scarce. Intended for school libraries, this first edition, published without dust wrapper, had a tiny print run of 500 copies (according to Bloomsbury). Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your first editions with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £18,000

THE CAT IN THE HAT
SEUSS, Dr. The Cat in the Hat. New York: Random House, 1957. [24680]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Publisher’s pictorial boards, wear to extremities, corners lightly bumped, in similar dustwrapper, with some nicks and tears, rubbed to spine. A very good copy of a rare book. £2,250

SEUSS, Dr. How the Grinch Stole Christmas. New York, Beginner Books, Random House, 1957. [24682]
Slim folio. Publisher’s glossy pictorial boards, in pictorial dustwrapper. Neat ownership signature to half title, spine slightly sunned else a FINE COPY of this classic Dr.Seuss title. FIRST EDITION. £1,200

SHAKESPEARE, W. [BOYDELL; STEEVENS; POPE; JOHNSON]. The Dramatic Works of Shakespeare. [Including: Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, The Tempest; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; etc.].
Revised by George Steevens. With Prefaces by Pope and Johnson. London: Printed by W. Bulmer and Co., for John and Josiah Boydell, George and W. Nicol, 1802. [24994]
9 volumes; Folio. Finely bound with marbled sides, calf back strip with raised bands, red and green twin title labels, elaborate gilt tooling, and with corner tips. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed In addition to 97 copper engraved plates illustrating the plays, instead of the usual 95, the plates of Shakespeare’s Bust, and “Shakespeare Seated Between the Dramatic Muse and the Genius of Painting”, this set also contains the seldom seen engraving of “Shakespeare Nursed by Tragedy and Comedy” and a portrait of John Boydell. Foxing and offsetting, sometimes heavy, as is commonly found with this set. A most complete copy of this splendid compilation of Shakespeare Plays. £6,000
Boydell’s Shakespeare is known for its magnificent engravings. Joshua Boydell set out to create the best edition of Shakespeare known, his dream was probably accomplished but unfortunately made him go from a wealthy man to bankruptcy. The cost of producing these plates completely ruined him. He employed some of the best artists and engravers of the time including Joshua Reynolds and Fuseli, and because of the mounting cost of producing the plates he found it impossible to sell the books at a profit. The engravings were made and developed at the end of the eighteenth century, and were issued in two elephant folio size volumes. In 1802 he then published this edition using smaller plates and adopting the text edited by George Steevens (1736-1800). Steevens started his career by working with Doctor Samuel Johnson on his edition of Shakespeare, he continued by working with Isaac Reed before producing his own version which was held in great authority until the Malone edition of 1821. Boydell did have a bit more success with this edition, but not enough to save him from severe financial losses.

SHAKESPEARE, W. [WRIGHT, W.A.]. The Works of William Shakespeare. Edited by William Aldis Wright. London: Macmillan and Co., 1894. [25142]
The Cambridge Shakespeare. 9 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary half red morocco by Stoakley for Macmillan with raised bands and gilt titles to spines; marbled boards and end papers; all edges gilt. A beautiful set in old leather binding. £1,250

SHIRLEY, Ralph. (Editor) [FORTUNE, Dion. and Others] The Occult Review. A Selection of Issues from Vols. XLV and XLVI bound with One Issue of The Theosophical Review. London: William Rider and Son, Limited, 1927. [25464]
Octavo containing 5 issues of The Occult review (March, July, September, November and December) and 1 of The Theosophical Review (April). Bound in dark red buckram, gilt titles to spine, all edges sprinkled red with white endpapers. A little staining to bottom edge of pastedowns and occasional pencil marks/underlinings, otherwise pages are clean and in good condition. The March edition of Occult Review contains an 11 page article: Seeking the Master by Dion Fortune. Also in this issue is the second part of A. E. Waite’s The Templar Orders in Freemasonry; some reviews by him and Meredith Starr and a letter from Arthur Conan Doyle regarding Spiritualism. Among the other issues are: The Happy Valley Foundation by Annie Besant; The Astrology of Chaucer by Margaret Manson; A letter from F. L. Gardner regarding H. P. Blavatsky; The Four Elements in Christian Liturgy by Ethel Archer and The Quest for Truth in Alchemy by Stanley Redgrove. £75

SMITH, Adam. An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. London: Printed by A. Strahan for T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies, 1802. [25245]
Tenth Edition. 3 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary tree calf respined to style with gilt and two black title labels. Bookplate to each volume over a partially hidden neat ink (previous owner?) inscription dated 1803. An attractive set of this important work. £875

SMITH, Clark Ashton. The Abominations Of Yondo. Sauk City, Wisconsin, Arkham House, 1960. [20607]
FIRST EDITION. 2000 copies printed. 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, near fine. In dustwrapper, designed by Ronald Clyne and Wynn Bullock depicting one of Mr.Smith’s own rather unusual sculptural creations, light edge wear, slight rubbing, very good indeed. The fourth collection of Smith’s strange stories. £120

SMITH, Dodie. I Capture The Castle. London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1949. [25495]
First Edition, 8vo. Fully bound in recent black morocco, titles in gilt to spine with 5 raised bands. Sparkling gilt to top edge and inner board edges. Smart, dark blue marbled endpapers. Original front board and spine bound in to rear of text. Containing 3 illustrations, p.1, 67 and 183, all by Ruth Steed, taken from sketches by the author. A classy little book with fresh pages. Very slight, intermittent foxing with a few smudges here and there, extremely good. £395

STARK, Freya. Baghdad Sketches. London: John Murray, 1937. [25086]
FIRST EDITION. Finely bound in recent green half morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spine; green cloth boards. With illustrations. Edges dusty. A beautiful copy with the publisher’s original spine and upper board bound in at rear. £165

STARK, Freya. The Valleys of the Assassins and Other Persian Travels. London: John Murray, 1934. [25085]
FIRST EDITION. Finely bound in recent green half morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spine; green cloth boards; top edge tinted green, others untrimmed. With illustrations. Edges lightly spotted and dusty. Publisher’s original spine and upper board bound in at rear. A lovely copy. £165

STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Treasure Island. Cassell & Company Limited, London 1883. [25519]
FIRST EDITION, EARLIEST ISSUE TEXT. 8vo., with map frontispiece, pps. (viii) + 292 + advertisement catalogue dated 10.83. Finely bound by BAYNTUN-RIVIERE in full blue morocco, gilt titles and gilt-panelled spine, gilt rule to boards, all edges gilt. Publisher’s cloth bound in at rear. Minor spotting to half title else internally clean. A fine copy in superb recent binding. With the following points:
‘Dead Man’s Chest’ not capitalised on p. 2; No ‘a’ on p. 63 line 6; 7 hand stamped to p.127; p.178 line 20 no full stop after ‘opportunity’; p.197 line 3 ‘worse’ for ‘worst’; £3,950
Prideaux [11]

STEVENSON, Robert Louis [PAGET]. The works of R.L. Stevenson. Including: Treasure Island, St. Ives, The Wrecker, The Ebb-Tide, etc., as well as Letters. London: Cassell and Company, Chatto & Windus, et al, 1893-1900. [25145]
A collection of 33 volumes, 8vo, in a uniform contemporary binding of pale green half calf with gilt titles and gilt to spines evenly faded to tan, marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. With illustrations. Occasional foxing. A sound set in an old leather binding. £2,100

STOKER, Bram. Dracula. London, Westminster, Archibald Constable and Company. 1897. [25650]
Octavo. [i-vii], viii-ix, [1], 2-390. Superbly bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full yellow morocco, in facsimile of the original Constable binding, red titles to front board and spine, publisher’s boards bound in at rear. Internally clean, a fine copy in a beautiful and unusual binding which mirrors the appearance of the original. FIRST EDITION. £4,750
A Haycroft Queen cornerstone. A mystery classic, interpreting ‘mystery’ in its broadest sense.

STOWE, Harriet Beecher. Uncle Tom’s Cabin; or, Life Among the Lowly. John P. Jewett & Company, Boston, 1852, [24571]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 2 volumes., 16mo., pps. I 312, II 322. Illustrated with plates throughout. Internally clean. In unsigned but fine, sumptuous recent ‘West End’ style binding of full crushed brown morocco, boards heavily embossed in blind, five raised bands to spine, ruled in gilt, marbled endpapers with generous tooled margins, all edge gilt. A lovely copy £2,250
First Issue of ‘Uncle Tom’s Cabin’ with Hobbart and Robbins being the printers.
BAL 19343.

SUMMERS, Montague. The Geography of Witchcraft. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. [25587]
FIRST U.S. EDITION. Octavo, pp. xi, 621. Publisher’s black cloth, blind-stamped titles to upper, gilt titles to spine, top edge yellow and white endpapers. Original salmon coloured dust jacket printed in dark red. Frontispiece and seven plates. A little bumped to top corners, owner’s name to front free endpaper and some spotting to top edge. The dust jacket is browned to spine with some chipping to edges, particularly at the top of the spine where there is some loss to text, but generally shows well. A very good copy of Summer’s companion volume to his History of Witchcraft and Demonology (1926), which were both part of the History of Civilization series. One of 1040 copies, bound from the English sheets. £75
Coumont [S113.5]; d’Arch Smith [A12]

TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. The Complete Works. London: Macmillan and Co., 1899. [25084]
VELLUCENT BINDING BY CEDRIC CHIVERS. Octavo. pp 900. Full vellum with four colour decoration to boards and spine, picked out in gilt and with gilt titles. Fleur de lys patterned endpapers with all edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Browning to vellum and boards a little bowed as is common with these bindings. Chivers blind-stamp to front free endpaper and in gilt to turn-in of lower board. Decorative gift ink inscription in different colours also to the front free endpaper. A beautiful example of this delicate book decorating technique. £675

THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The Works of William M. Thackeray. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1869. [25024]
Complete in 22 volumes (8¼ x 38½ inches). Contemporary full plum coloured calf with twin green title labels and extra gilt to spines; gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers and edges. The spines are evenly faded to a lovely tan colour. Illustrated throughout by the author. A splendid and sound set. Shows extremely well. £1,250

[The WHO] John ENTWISTLE, Roger DALTREY. Bass Culture. The John Entwistle Collection. London, Sanctuary, 2004. [25042]
Legendary Late-Who bassist’s guitar collection, fully photographed with accompanying notes by Entwistle, foreword by Daltrey. LIMITED EDITION, No. 41 of 257 copies only. SIGNED BY ROGER DALTREY. Fully bound in black leather with grey endpapers and ribbon marker, all edges silver, titled in silver to spine. Housed in a black buckram slip-case with pull-ribbon. John Entwistle was born October 9, 1944 in war torn London. He rose to rock & roll stardom during the “British Invasion” of the 1960s with the UK rock group The Who, the loudest band on the planet; their live performances were infamous and for most of the 1970s they were listed in the Guinness Book of World Records as the loudest rock band in the world, measured at 130 decibels, acheived by John Entwistle’s resonant low end and Pete Tonsend’s trademark windmill power chords. From his innovations with round wound bass strings to his soaring bass riffs and signature sound, Entwistle changed the face of the electric bass forever. “John did for the bass what Jimi Hendrix did for the guitar.”
Entwistle is considered by many to be the best bass guitarist that ever lived, adored by legions of music lovers and respected by his peers. Tragically, John died of a heart attack on June 27, 2002 at the age of 57 on the eve of a major US tour with The Who. £295
XXXX

FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE.
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Hobbit. London, George Allen & Unwin. 1937. [24925]
8vo, pp. 310 + 2 [ads]. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Publisher’s green cloth with titles and designs by the author in black, in original FIRST STATE dustwrapper (text hand-corrected on rear flap). Cloth and text block a little browned to extremities, shelfwear, small bookseller label of W.H. Smith to pastedown. Wrapper with light general wear, plus a couple of tiny chips, the very slightest toning to the spine, otherwise a beautifully bright and unfaded example of a notorously frail wrapper.Unrestored. Overall a lovely copy that looks like it stayed in its hole rather than going off and getting into adventures with wizards. £27,500
Hammond and Anderson A3.

Translated by Edward Fitzgerald. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. (Illustrated by Fish) London, John Lane, The Bodley Head. 1922. [25136]
First Edition, 4to. Fully bound in recent dark blue morocco, titles and decoration in gilt to spine and boards, gilt to the top edge. Grey and cream marbled endpapers. Original board and spine bound in to rear of the text. First letter of each verse decorated in rich orange and black. Gorgeous colour plates throughout with silver, gold and black added for that dramatic effect, stunning! All protected with tissue guards. A clear, fresh text. Some light toning to first title page and last page of the text with a little intermittent foxing. One small closed tear to lower edge of third title page. A lovely copy, extremely good. £600

UPTON, Bertha and Florence. The Golliwogg At The Sea-Side. Pictured by Florence Upton. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1898 [25592]
Oblong Quarto, pp. 63, illustrated in colour. Publisher’s linen backed pictorial glazed boards. Neat contemporary name to flyleaf (dated ‘1898’). Light edgewear. Bright covers. Near fine. FIRST EDITION with ‘copyright 1898’ text. £750

UPTON, Bertha and Florence. The Golliwogg’s Fox Hunt Pictured by Florence Upton. London, Longmans, Green and Co., [1905] [25590]
Oblong Quarto, pp. 66, illustrated in colour. Publisher’s linen backed pictorial glazed boards. Neat contemporary inscription to flyleaf (dated ‘Xmas /05’). Some rubbing and soiling to covers, boards with some crazing. A very good copy. FIRST EDITION. £475

UPTON, Bertha and Florence. The Golliwogg’s Polar Adventures Pictured by Florence Upton. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1900 [25591]
Oblong Quarto, pp. 63, illustrated in colour. Publisher’s linen backed pictorial glazed boards. Neat contemporary name to flyleaf (dated ‘1900’). Light edgewear. Bright covers. Near fine. FIRST EDITION with ‘copyright 1900’ text. £425

VALENTINUS, Basilius. Basil Valentine His Triumphant Chariot of Antimony, with Annotations of Theodore Kirkringius, M.D. with The True Book of the Learned Synesius a Greek Abbot taken out of the Emperour's Library, concerning the Philosopher's Stone. London: Printed for Dorman Newman at the Kings Arms in the Poultry, 1678. [25170]
THOMAS SOUTH’S AND THEN MARY ANNE ATWOOD’S COPY. Small octavo (175 x 105mm) pp. [Title], [1 advert], [14], 1-160, [Title], [1], 163-176. Mid 19th Century full brown morocco with decorative blind-stamping to upper and lower boards in a “Bagster” style. Raised bands and gilt titles to spine. All edges red, marbled endpapers. Illustrated with 3 (of 5) engraved plates, showing chemical vessels, retorts etc. Expert repair to lower joint and top of spine, some rubbing and wear to boards. Occasional spotting, though generally clean internally. South’s bookplate to front pastedown and “A J & M A Atwood 1859” (the year of her marriage to the Rev. Alban Atwood) in ink to verso of front free endpaper. Mary Anne Atwood (1817-1910) and Thomas South, her father, published A Suggestive Enquiry into the Hermetic Mystery in 1850 - a near legendry and very rare alchemical work, because they quickly withdrew all published copies and apparently burned them in their back yard. Her library was first sold in 1908 by William Tait in Belfast and later Bernard Quaritch sold many books of the collection in a catalogue of 1928. This translation (the second in English) of Valentine’s famous treatise was made by Richard Russell, who translated several alchemical works in the 17th Century. It was first published in 1604 and is regarded as one of the earliest monographs on a chemical element. “...there is no doubt but that his treatise brought together into one volume the facts of the chemistry of antimony and its combinations, and its uses in medicine in a form that made his book the standard work on that subject for many decades. The work is, in far as its chemistry is concerned, clear and comprehensible for its time.” (Stillman, The Story of Early Chemistry). £2,250
Bibliotheca Walleriana [11056]; Duveen [49]; Krivatsy [879]; Pritchard [424.1]; Wellcome II [111]; Not in Ferguson/Young

VERNE, Jules. 20,000 Lieues Sous Les Mers. Paris, Collection Hetzel. c.1877. [25470]
4to. Publisher’s red cloth, “A un elephant avec titre eventail, spine F, back board Q”.(see bibliography ref. below) Wonderful illustrations throughout by Riou; De Neuville, engraved by Hildebrand. A gorgeous copy with boards in excellent condition. Lovely pages, minimal age toning, a tiny tear to lower edge of p.419, a few little smudges and slight intermittent foxing. £875
Andre Bottin, 1978, p.405 - 8.

VERNE, Jules. The Archipelago On Fire. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington. 1886 [24421]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo 198pp + 32pp ads. Publisher’s decorated blue cloth with gilt titles to board and spine. Ex Libris bookplate to front pastedown. All edges gilt. Some slight scuffing to the extremities of the soft blue cloth and some bumping and fraying to the head and tail of the spine.Slightly shaken. Aside from the expected erosion caused by rubbing up against a passing century this copy is clean and not in any need of mollycoddling. Once again Mr.Verne fails to disappoint with a tale encompassing the Greco Turkish conflict, a pirate chief (presumably something awful would happen were Mr. Verne to write a novel without piracy in it) an ardent lover, a confused young woman whom absolutely everyone wants to marry and fifty marvellous plates with captions like “Bet you my grog she sinks in five minutes.” Another winner from the man who brought us the nuclear submarine and the steam-powered elephant. £1,250

VERNE, Jules. The Floating Island. London: Samson, Low, Marston & Co. 1896. [24786]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., illustrated. Publisher’s pictorial green cloth, bevelled edges, tope egde gilt, patterned endpapers. Light general wear, recased and now benfitting from some skilled repairs to both binding (at spine) and internal joints. Shows extremely well. Scarce title. Illustrated with 24 full page plates. A bright, strong copy. £1,350
Myers 23.

VERNE, Jules. From the Earth to the Moon, Direct in 97 Hours 20 Minutes: And a Trip Round It. Translated from the French by Louis Mercier, and Eleanor King. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low, and Searle, 1873. [24931]
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Publisher’s green cloth, expertly recased, with black and gilt titles and decoration to lightly rubbed spine and upper cover; tinted end papers; all edges gilt. Neat inscription to paste down dated 1874. With numerous illustrations by Bayard, de Montaut and de Neuville. Minimal occasional light spotting. Generally clean and sound. A difficult edition of this title, particularly showing so well. £875

VERNE, Jules. The Fur Country. Or Seventy Degrees North Latitude, Translated from the French by N.d'Anvers. With One Hundred Illustrations. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company. [1873] 1874 [24928]
FIRST EDITION: A very fresh copy, printed November 1873 with typical practice of a post-dated (1874) title page. This is possibly the first printing in English, as the London edition was also issued in that month. Octavo, pp.334 illustrated with steel engravings. Bound in original pebble-grained green pictorial cloth, There were four variant colours of cloth, embossed in blind, gilt and black, dark brown endpapers. A small amount of trivial wear to cloth at head of spine. Neat owner’s inscription to front free end paper and again to title page. £1,000

FINE COMPLETE ANGLER
WALTON, Izaak; COTTON, Charles; NICOLAS, Harris. The Complete Angler; or the Contemplative Man’s Recreation. Being a Discourse of Rivers Fish-Ponds Fish and Fishing written by Izaak Walton; and Instructions How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a clear Stream by Charles Cotton; with an Original Memoirs and Notes by Sir Harris Nicolas. London: William Pickering, 1836. [24537]
First Nicolas Edition; First Pickering Edition. 2 volumes; 4to. Superb in contemporary full green morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt box design to spines: three-lined gilt rule to boards; all edges gilt; red end papers with gilt dentelle and two bookplates to paste downs. Generously and finely illustrated with copper engraved portraits of Walton and Cotton, Fishes painted from nature by James Inskipp, and fishing scenes by Thomas Stothard, several with tissue guard. Very occasional foxing, mostly marginal, sometimes to plates. The text is from the 5th Edition, published in 1676, the last to be revised by Walton himself, with the variations of the four previous editions at the foot of each page. “...An ornament to the angler’s library ...” (Westwood Chronicle). £2,100

WAUGH, Evelyn. A Handful of Dust London, Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1934 [23968]
FIRST EDITION. UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY. 8vo. Pp. 348. A scarce proof of this famous Waugh novel, which was the basis for the 1988 film starring Dame Judi Dench, Sir Alec Guinness, Anjelica Huston, Kristin Scott Thomas and Rupert Graves. This copy features several differences when compared to the published first edition, specifically;
1. Textual and layout changes to title list on the verso of the half-title.
2. Frontispiece has a separate printed caption, but omits the inset illustration altogether- first edition features a caption within the illustration.
3. Verso of title-page states ‘First Published 1934’; published edition states ‘September 1934’.
4. Page numbers on contents page left uncompleted.
5. Verso of contents page omits the acknowledgement for the frontispiece artist.
6. Final page of text has the printers’ imprint, which is lacking on the published version.
7. Integral blank at rear is replaced by 1 page advertisement in published book. Some soiling to edges, book a little dusty with some spotting to first and final leaves, very good. Bound in recent proof-style printed paper self-wraps, title label to spine. An attractive and unusual item. £1,000

WEBSTER, Daniel. The Works of Daniel Webster. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1851. [25626]
The Subscriber’s Edition. 6 volumes. Large 6mo (270 x 170mm). SIGNED by the author on to half title of vol.I. Superb contemporary full calf with twin red and green title labels, raised bands and fine extra gilt tooling to original spines laid back on to invisible, expert reback; gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers with gilt dentelle; marbled edges. Arthur Schlesinger’s bookplate to paste downs with the armorial sigil repeated in gilt on to centre of uppers. Minimal spotting to end papers. Fine and crisp throughout. A splendid set in original fine calf binding. £1,800

WELLS, H. G. The First Men in the Moon. George Newnes, London, 1901, [24958]
8vo., pp. (vii) + 342. Illustrated with 12 monochrome plates. Publisher’s blue cloth, titles and decoration to upper board, white endpapers, finely respined and cornered in recent dark blue oasis morocco, gilt titles to spine. FIRST EDITION. £475
Geoffrey H. Wells [18]

WELLS, H.G. The Island of Doctor Moreau. London, William Heinemann, 1896. [24954]
FIRST EDITION.8vo. Frontispiece. Finely bound in recent full brown morocco, gilt. Author's signature in gilt to upper cover with gilt borders.Black and white frontispiece.Another cautionary tale from the prolific Mr.Wells, teaching us that if one tampers with nature, one becomes Marlon Brando and cannot any longer be redeemed, even by David Thewlis. £750
Geoffrey H. Wells [7]

WHISTLER, James Abbott McNeill. The Gentle Art of Making Enemies. London: Heinemann, 1890. [24352]
FIRST Authorized EDITION. INSCRIBED in ink by Whistler to James Anderson Rose, with his butterfly monogram, on to first free end paper. Rose’s bookplate to paste down. Large 8vo. Publisher’s light brown cloth spine with titles in black, monogram in gilt, gilt titles and monogram to upper. Foxing to untrimmed edges and very minimal to text; light rubbing. James Anderson Rose was Whistler’s solicitor and friend. He died the same year this book was inscribed to him, 1890, in September.
A lovely copy of this clever selection of snippets from the critics, accompanied by acerbic rejoinders from Whistler, with a wonderful association. £1,250

WHITMAN, Walt [DANIEL, Lewis C., Ill.]. Leaves of Grass. Selected and with an Introduction by Christopher Morley. Illustrations by Lewis C. Daniel. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1940. [25112]
First Edition Thus. Finely bound in recent green half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine; marbled boards. Publisher’s grass spine bound in at rear. With black and white and coloured illustrations. £250

WIGGIN, Kate Douglas. The Writings of Kate Douglas Wiggin. The Birds’ Christmas Carol, etc. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1917. [25016]
The Autograph Edition, SIGNED by the Author and LIMITED to 500 copies of which this is number 103. Complete in 11 volumes, bound for the publisher’s by The Riverside Press, Cambridge, Mass., in green half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines evenly faded to brown; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt others untrimmed. Generously illustrated with full page coloured and black and white plates. Unusually, the Autograph page doesn’t only include the Author’s signature but also a more personal hand written INSCRIPTION too: “Your ownership of this edition means that you must have a certain affection for my work. Thus you make me your friend and debtor. Gratefully Yours.” The name of the receiver is hand-written bellow the author’s signature. A charming inscription in a superb set in an old leather binding. £1,200

WILDE, Oscar. De Profundis. Methuen & Co., London, 1905. [25622]
8vo., half-title, pps. (x) + 152 + 40 of adverts. Publisher’s blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper board, top edge gilt, edges untrimmed, bookplates.Slight foxing to prelims.Neat ink inscription to front free endpaper. Head and tail of spine bumped, extremities slightly rubbed, Very good and bright. £175
First Edition, first issue.
On Oscar Wilde’s death in 1900 De Profundis was put in the hands of his executor, and published in 1905.

Mason 388.

First Issue Dorian Gray
WILDE, Oscar. The Picture of Dorian Gray. London: Ward, Lock, & Co., n.d. [1891] [25094]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo. Publisher’s grey paper covered boards with gilt titled vellum spine. Some slight bumping to head and tail of spine, top edge dusty, other edges untrimmed. Some wear to the extremities and slight signs of extremely expert restoration to the head of the spine. Some sporadic spotting to page edges. A little insignificant marking to the boards, nevertheless an attractive and distinguished copy of a landmark work of fiction. £2,450
First issue with correct imprint (later Ward Lock & Bowden), and misprinting ‘nd’ p.208. The most popular of Wilde’s books, The Picture of Dorian Gray appeared first in Lippincott’s magazine in 1890. The story, as published in book-form, contains six new chapters, many alterations and much additional matter. After the famous trial the publishers, although inundated with orders for copies, withdrew the book from circulation.

Mason [328]

First Edition Dorian Gray
WILDE, Oscar. The Picture of Dorian Gray. London: Ward, Lock, Bowden & Co., n.d. [1891] [25525]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Internally clean. Pp334. Elegantly bound by Brentanos, New York, in half red morocco with cloth sides ruled in gilt, five raised bands to spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Neat contemporary note to flyleaf else a fine binding from the forties. With the Ward, Lock & Co.’s “List of Select Novels” at back. £1,250
The most popular of Wilde’s books, The Picture of Dorian Gray appeared first in Lippincott’s magazine in 1890. The story, as published in book-form, contains six new chapters, many alterations and much additional matter. After the famous trial the publishers, although inundated with orders for copies, withdrew the book from circulation.
Mason [330]

WILDE, Oscar. The Picture of Dorian Gray [in] Lippincott’s Monthly Magazine. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company 1890 [24614]
FIRST EDITION. The first printing of the complete novel, including the title page. The sheets of the magazine were printed in America and issued simultaneously in America by Lippincott and in London by Ward, Lock. The first edition in book form was published in April 1891, which featured a substantially altered text, including the addition of six new chapters. Bound in the original magazine covers of cream paper, printed in red and black. Trivial wear for such a fragile item, and the (susceptible) lettering to spine is still crisp and clear. A truly stunning example. £1,500
Mason [81-82, 332]

[WILDE, Oscar]. Sebastian Melmoth. London, Arthur L. Humphreys. 1904 [24443]
FIRST EDITION THUS. Small 8vo. Publisher’s half green morocco binding aged to uniform glossy brown.Gilt titles and compartment decorations to spine. Green cloth boards. Top edge gilt. Page edges untrimmed. Very slight signs of scuffing and wear. Pseudonymous collection of Wildean bits and pieces, including the Soul of Man and a liberal sprinkling of aphorisms.After his release from prison in 1897 Wilde adopted the name Sebastian Melmoth, the eponymous hero of Charles maturin’s novel “Melmoth The Wanderer.” £100

[WODEHOUSE, P.G.] contibutes to...‘Twenty Five Cricket Stories’. i) Tom, Dick and Harry, ii) The Wire-Pullers, iii) The Lost Bowlers and iv) How Pillingshoot Scored. George Newnes Ltd., London, n.d. [1909] [25550]
FIRST (AND ONLY) EDITION, possibly withdrawn. Contains four Wodehouse stories, three of which are published for the first time in book form (How Pillingshoot Scored had already appeared in Tales of St.Austins, 1903).
These Newnes-period Wodehouse stories were collected in this EXCEEDINGLY SCARCE omnibus and the present copy offered is the publisher’s own file copy. We are unable to find a note of any copy offered for sale or appearing at auction. The bibliographer McIlvaine mentions the title but does not provide a description. A companion volume Twenty Five Football Stories was also mooted by Newnes the following year, but again this has proved virtually impossible to locate. The sheer paucity of copies suggests that both these sporting volumes were offered for sale, but were either printed in tiny numbers, possibly withdrawn, or perhaps never issued. The fact that this copy is the publisher’s own copy (and sold as part of the Newnes/Warne archive many years later) may support this as being the only example. Whatever the actual story, this remains an exceptionally rare book.
208pp. Small octavo. Bound in publisher’s illustrated card covers stamped by publisher as the ‘File’ copy, later linen back, housed in collector’s folding box. Some rubbing and wear to joints else fine.
£4,500
McIlvaine E126/127

WODEHOUSE. P.G. The Intrusion Of Jimmy. New york, W.J. Wyatt. 1910 [25679]
First US Edition. A lovely copy, sharp and clean in publisher’s decorated black cloth. Titles in gilt to the front board, slight darkening of the gilt titles to the spine. Intenally clean and robust with a hint of wrinkling to the top edge of the first few pages, suggesting a close brush with humidity, the book has shrugged off these trials however and remains undiminished. Ownership stamp (“The Wigwam”?) to front pastedown. Colour frontis. with tissue guard, and a number of black and white plates throughout all depicting lantern jawed chaps in suits and willowy young ladies with perfect deportment. To further add to the appeal Mr.Wodehouse himself has left his mark on the front free endpaper:
“With the author’s compliments/ P.G. Wodehouse.”
A super copy. £1,350

WOOD, John T. Discoveries at Ephesus. Including the Site and Remains of the Great Temple of Diana. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877. [25253]
First American Edition. 4to; pp. xviii, (2), 285, 42, 20, 12, 10, 74, 20, 44. Finely bound in black half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spine; publisher’s original boards entitled and with gilt motif to centre of upper; top edge gilt. 27 full page plates, most tinted, including 4 in colour, all with tissue guard, and numerous in text illustrations. A generally clean and sound copy. An old newspaper clip slipped in between pages announces the author’s death with a note saying that Wood (1821-1890), was originally “...educated as an architect, and frequently exhibited designs at the Royal Academy. He went to Smyrna in 1857 as architect to the Smyrna and Aidin Railway, but after a year’s service abandoned this employment and began excavations at Ephesus for the discovery of the Temple of Diana”. £375

WOOLF, Virginia. The Diary of Virginia Woolf. Hogarth Press. London 1977 - 1984. [25348]
FIRST EDITION. 5 volumes. Publisher’s cloth in dustwrappers. A lovely fine set with with no inscriptions and no price-clipping. £495

WOOLF, Virginia. A Room of One’s Own New York: The Fountain Press, 1929. [25671]
First Edition.8vo., Original cinnamon cloth. Minor soiling. Very good indeed. No dustwrapper.Edges untrimmed. Signed by Virginia Woolf in trademark purple ink to half title. A lovely example of the feminist essay that examines the careers of several female authors including Jane Austen, The Brontes and George Eliot. One of the most famous works of Ms. Woolf whose diverse career involved such extremes as this series of essays, and giggly undergraduate exploits in blackface and fancy dress conning her way onto battleships. £5,000
Kirkpatrick

This is an online version of our printed Winter 2005/6 catalogue. Some items have now been sold, but please do contact us as we may have other copies.

If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

© Adrian Harrington 2005-10