Winter Catalogue 2005/6
 

Winter Catalogue 2005/6


This is an online version of our printed Winter 2005/6 catalogue. Some items have now been sold, but please do contact us as we may have other copies.

If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

ANONYMOUS [BREWSTER, Sir David] The History of Free Masonry, Drawn from Authentic Sources of Information; with an Account of the Grand Lodge of Scotland, from its institution in 1736, to the Present Time, Compiled from the Records; and and Appendix of Original Papers. Edinburgh: Alex Lawrie, 1804 [25562]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo bound in fours (220 x 140mm) pp. xx, 340. Bound for William Brown’s in beautiful half calf with marbled boards, raised bands and gilt titles on a red morocco label to spine. Marbled endpapers with top edge gilt others untrimmed. Binding in excellent condition. Water stain to top fore-edge margins of prelims., a little foxing and a slight smell of smoke, but overall a lovely wide-margined copy of an uncommon Masonic history. £450
Wolfstieg [6156]

ANSON, George. A Voyage Round The World. London, John and Paul Knapton. 1749 [24809]
Sixth Edition. 8vo. 548pp. + 2pp ads. 3 folding maps. Bound in contemporary full age darkened calf. Five raised bands, gilt titles and lavish eighteenth century gilt decoration to spine. Speckled edges. At some point in the dim and distant past the spine has been unobtrusively repaired and the original spine laid on. Inner hinges superficially cracked but no structural weakness, inoffensive bookplate to front paste down. Internally very clean and tight. £475

[AUBREY BEARDSLEY] The Savoy. An Illustrated Quarterly. No.1 London, 1896 [25555]
Quarto. With illustrations by Aubrey Beardlsey and others. Original boards, soiled and worn, uncut, later card respine. PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed by the artist to ‘Dearest Kitty, with Aubrey’s best love’. Housed in collector’s clamshell box. £3,750
Provenance; formerly part of the ‘Pinkie’ collection. Sale; Sotheby & Co. March 10th, 1975.

AUSTEN, Jane. Northanger Abbey and Persuasion. London, John Murray. 1818 (actually December 1817) [24312]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Four volumes. Tastefully bound to style in recent mid blue half calf over marbled boards. Bound without the half titles as was so often the case. Also includes the biographical notes on the author and an account of her final correspondance and last days written by her brother Henry.Oddly enough, Northanger Abbey was finished and ready for publication in 1803, but wasn’t produced for sale until 1816, and then finally published after Miss Austen’s death in 1817. In her preface prior to publication Miss Austen asks the reader to remember that 13 years have passed since the novel was written and that “...during that period, places, manners, books and opinions have undergone considerable changes.” The fact that I am cataloguing this work 187 years later would seem to suggest either that the changes haven’t been all that considerable, or that Miss Austen’s writing has the ability to transcend them. I would be inclined towards the latter state of affairs.
Some scattered age toning to the pages, nevertheless a crisp, elegant copy. £7,500

AUSTEN, Jane. The Novels/Works of Jane Austen. Including: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Northanger Abbey, Emma. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1911. [24926]
The Winchester Edition. 12 volumes; 8vo. Recent full burgundy morocco with gilt-lined raised bands, gilt titles and floreate decoration to spine to spines, top edges gilt; marbled end papers. This is considered to be the best collected edition of Austen’s works. The set contains the 10 volumes of the novels plus the 2 volumes of the letters. A superb, clean and sound set.
This leather bound set is held in our warehouse. Please contact us should you wish to view it. £2,750

AUSTEN, Jane [ BROCK, C.E. and H.M.]. The Novels of Jane Austen [set of writings/novels including: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Emma, Northanger Abbey, Persuasion, Mansfield Park]. Edited by R. Brimley Johnson. With an Introduction by Prof. William Lyon Phelps. With coloured illustrations by C.E. and H.M. Brock. New York: Frank S. Holby, 1906. [25123]
The Old Manor House Edition, Limited to 1000 numbered and registered copies, of which this is No 568. 10 volumes; 8vo (8½ x 14 inches). Finely bound in recent brown half morocco withtwo red title labels and gilt to spines; green cloth boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. A lovely set. £1,650

BALLARD, J.G. Crash. London, Jonathan Cape. 1973. [24481]
Signed First Edition, 8vo. Publisher’s mid-blue cloth with title in gilt to the spine, all-over pictorial dust jacket designed by Bill Botton. Inscribed “to John, J.G. Ballard” on the title page. Both boom and wrapper showing light wear. A near fine copy of Ballard’s rare and influential cult novel, an exploration of some of the darker recesses of the human condition and a momentous blurring of the dividing line between the body and the bodywork. £975

BALZAC, Honore de [PRESCOTT WORMELEY, K.: Translator; OUTIN, P.; FOURIE, A.; WAGREZ, J.; and olthers; Illustrators]. The Works of H. de Balzac. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1901. [25569]
The Novelists’ Library; Edition de Luxe, Limited to 500 copies of which this is No30. Complete in 40 volumes; 8vo. Superb contemporary three-quarter dark green morocco with gilt raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spines evenly aged to a dark brown; green cloth boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated by various artists and photogravures, all with entitled tissue guards. Edges browned. Internally clean. A sound set, unusual in a beautiful and fine old leather binding. £3,250

[BEARDSLEY, Aubrey; BEERBOHM, Max; GOSSE, Edmund; HOUSMAN, Laurence; JAMES, Henry; MOORE, George; etc.]. The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly. London, Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1894-1900. [25064]
13 volumes. 8vo. Include contributions by Aubrey Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, Edmund Gosse, Laurence Housman, Henry James & George Moore. Finely bound in recent lemon yellow half morocco with raised bands, gilt, and gilt titles to spines; matching yellow cloth boards; top edges gilt others untrimmed. Publisher’s original black entitled and decorated covers and spines bound in. Internally clean. Complete set, including the anthology, in an unusual leather binding. £1,750

[BEATLES] HARRISON, George. I Me Mine. Guildford, Genesis Press, 1980. [25021]
SIGNED LIMITED FIRST EDITION. Quarto. Sepia plates and illustrations. Original green half calf with ‘guitar’ gilt-stamped to boards, gilt edges, in buckram slip-case with title label to upper. Fine condition, complete with original mailing carton. 2000 copies only, signed by the late former Beatle. The very first Rock ‘n’ Roll volume to be published by Genesis, the pioneers of high quality art-rock publications. Produced with the wholehearted support of George, who even rolled up at the printers in his Porche to check the first sheets off the press! NOW EXTREMELY SCARCE; a highly prized edition with so many locked away in collections of Beatles memorabilia- very few copies appear on the open market. £3,750

BEDE, [The Venerable Bede]. Opera. The Complete Works. In The Original Latin, Collated with the Manuscripts and Various Printed Editions.
Accompanied By a New English translation of the Historical Works
And A Life of The Author. By The Rev. J.A. Giles. London, Whittaker and Co. 1843 [24867]
First Edition. 8vo. 12 Vols. Bound in full contemporary dark brown calf. Gilt rule to boards, gilt decoration to spines. Brown and red title labels. Minor foxing to some volumes, slight bumping to head and tail of some spines.Minor shelwear to extremities. Hinges starting on four volumes, structurally solid, internally clean. A distinguished set. £600

BEETON, Mrs. Mrs. Beeton’s Book of Household Management. London / Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd. 1907. [25110]
Quarter bound in dark red morocco with olive green boards. Titles and decoration in gilt to the spine, Chunky 8vo. (2056 pgs. plus 30 pgs. of advertisements) Tiny stationer’s sticker to the bottom right hand corner of inside front board, (W.Whiteley Ltd.) Front and back endpapers showing several different advertisements. Beautifully illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions and coloured plates, including a rather fishy frontispiece. A little bumped to the spine and corners with slight scuffing to the lower edges. Lovely fresh pages, very occasional foxing, one loose coloured plate, (p.1344). Very good indeed, a sumptuous read. £125

BELL, Currer, Ellis and Acton. [Bronte, Anne, Emily and Charlotte]. Poems. London. Smith, Elder and Co. 1846 [1848] [23920]
FIRST EDITION, Second Issue. 8vo. Original publisher’s dark green cloth, blindstamped to the boards and titled in gilt to the spine. Slight fading to the spine with a little bumping to the head and tail, otherwise spick and span. Small, aged ink stain to the rear board which doesn’t begin to detract from this crisp, clean and handsome little volume. A striking copy of the second issue of this work, the first being of legendary scarcity. Aylott and Jones, the first issue publishers seem to have had no success at all distributing the work, only two copies being sold over the counter and a number of other copies being distributed as courtesy copies to contemporary authors the Bronte sisters respected. Smith Elder bought up the remaining stock and re-issued it with a different title page in 1848. It is interesting to note that Aylott’s printed 1000 copies in 1846, and 961 of them were sold to Smith Elder, leaving a maximum of 39 copies of the first issue. This copy also containing the Westley’s and Co. binders label to the rear pastedown. £2,500

BERTRAM, James and RUSSELL, F. (SPARE, Austin Osman) The Starlit Mire. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1911. [25545]
FIRST EDITION. Limited to 350 copies. Octavo (220 x 75mm) pp. viii, 62, [2 ads.] Publisher’s green cloth, with triple white rule to margins, gilt titles and Horned God design to upper board and gilt titles to spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed with two leaves uncut and white endpapers. Illustrated with ten black and white illustrations by Austin Osman Spare. A little soiling to boards with a faint stain to lower inner corners, showing on the pastedowns, but not penetrating into the rest of the text block. Tissue guards show light foxing and one is creased, otherwise clean internally. The book consists of a series of axioms, ten of which are interpreted by Spare in his typically bold and imaginative style, containing self-portraits and familiar Spare motifs. A very good copy. £395
Harper [C9]

BIERCE, Ambrose, STEADMAN, Ralph The Devil’s Dictionary. London, Bloomsbury. 2003 [24862]
FIRST EDITION THUS, with an original painting by the artist. Steadman’s interpretations of Bierce’s famous work, with a ink painting of a devil to the half-title, suitably splashed and signed by Ralph Steadman. Both book and wrapper in fine condition. £300

BINION, Samuel Augustus. Ancient Egypt or Mizraim. Profusely illustrated with fine engravings and colored plates by the best artists, from the works of L’Expedition de l’Egypte, Lepsius, Prisse d’Avennes, etc., etc.. New York: Henry G. Allen and Company, 1887. [24874]
Folio. 2 Vols. Edition de Luxe, Limited to 800 copies of which this is No204. Publisher’s original burgundy cloth, minor markings, with gilt titles to centre of uppers; recent burgundy half morocco in the original style with gilt titles and raised bands to spines. Illustrated with 72 plates, 49 in colour and 23 black & white, beautifully clean and sharp. A splendid copy of this classic work. £4,750
According to NUC there were two editions of this work: the first Limited to 800 copies published in New York by Henry G. Allen (1887), and the second, Limited to 2000 sets, published in Buffalo by the American Polytechnic Co. (1887). The set published by Allen is complete in 2 volumes folio with 72 plates.

BLAKE, William [KEYNES, Geoffrey, Ed.; WILSON, Mona]. The Writings of William Blake, in 3 volumes; Edited by Geoffrey Keynes. Together with the rarer copy of The Life of William Blake, by Mona Wilson. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1925 and 1927. [25523]
Limited Editions. 4 volumes in all; 4to. Publisher’s vellum spines with gilt titles, marbled boards; top edges trimmed. Clean throughout. Fine, tight copies very lightly rubbed to extremities, spines a little toned. Life mask portrait of the author frontispiece to volume I of the works; drawing of the author at Hampstead as frontispiece Printed by the Chiswick Press. The edition of the writings is limited to 1500 copies on handmade paper of which this copy is number 1144; the edition of the Life is limited to 1480 copies of which this number 639. £500

BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. Genealogie Johannis Boccacii cum Micantissimis Arborum Effigiacionibus Cuiusque Gentilis Dei Progeniem non tam Aperte q Summatim Declarantibus... [Genealogie Deorum Gentilium] Paris, Roce et Hornken, 1511. [24523]
FIRST PARIS EDITION. Folio.ff.162. Rebound in plain calf, with original decorative leather laid on, five raised bands to spine, no titles. Title page in red and black with woodcut and 13 further woodcut plates of mythological family trees. Decorated initials throughout. Light staining to some page edges, two or three small worm holes throughout with minor loss to some text and plates, occasional marginalia in an early hand. Boccaccio’s (1313–1375) mythological treatise was first printed in 1472 and contains his famous defence of poetry in books 14 and 15. This volume also has his geographical dictionary De Montibus. A very good copy. £1,250

BUCHAN, John. A History of the Great War. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1922. [25045]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. 8 volumes, 8vo. A near fine set in publisher’s quarter navy blue buckram with light blue title label to spine, light blue paper boards; edges untrimmed. Illustrated with portraits and maps throughout. Edges very slightly toned. Clean and sound. Limited to 500 signed and numbered copies, this set is unnumbered, hand written as “Presentation Copy”. £350

BUCHAN, John. The Thirty-Nine Steps. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1915. [24997]
FIRST EDITION. Recent binding by Bayntun-Riviere of full green oasis morocco with gilt raised bands, gilt titles and box compartments to spine, gilt rule to boards and board edges; marbled end papers, double gilt rule dentelle with corner pieces; all edges gilt. Publisher’s original blue cloth upper and spine bound in at rear. A fine copy of this classic mystery in a superb binding. £650

BUCKRIDGE, Anthony. The Jennings Report London, Collins, 1970 [25504]
FIRST EDITION. A lovely fine copy in like, unclipped wrapper. The rarest ‘Jennings’ title. £295

BURROUGHS, William. The Naked Lunch. Olympia Press, Paris 1959 [25172]
8vo., pp. 225. TRUE FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s green printed paper wraps, in the scarce dustjacket. A very fine copy of the book with minimal wear and discreet erasure to flyleaf. Jacket is near fine but for shallow chip to head of spine. First edition, with NF18 price-stamp on rear. Predates US First Edition. £1,200
Callil & Toibin; Modern Library. (200 Best Novels in English since 1950)

BURTON, Isabel. [Burton, Richard] The Life of Captain Sir Richard F. Burton. With Numerous Portraits, Illustrations and Maps. New York, D. Appleton and Company 1893 [24816]
First US Edition. 8vo. 2 Volumes. 606pp. + 664pp. Bound in recent half black morocco, gilt rules to boards, gilt titles and decoration to spine. Five raised bands.A beautifully clean copy. Written by his redoubtable wife from a combination of her (sometimes rather over gilded) reminiscence and his own journal entries, a marvellous edition of the life of a man who literally seems to have been everywhere and done everything. £375

BURTON, Sir Richard (Translator) [ARABIAN NIGHTS] [LETCHFORD]. The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. With and Introduction, Explanatory Notes on the Manners and Customs of Moslem Men and a Terminal Essay Upon the Nights. Printed by the Burton Club for Private Subscribers, (c.1890). [24869]
17 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary dark green half morocco with raised bands, twin dark green title labels, and gilt decorative stamps of oriental subjects to spines; cloth boards; marbled end-papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Frontispieces and illustrations throughout on Japanese vellum with tissue guard. Light browining to first and last free end papers. Internally clean. A splendid set in a beautiful old binding. Unusual thus.
This set is the: “Illustrated Benares Edition, issued by The Burton Club, for private circulation among its members, and is strictly Limited to 1000 sets”. £2,450

CAINE, W.S. Picturesque India. A Handbook for European Travellers. Illustrations drawn by John Pedder, H. Sheppard Dale, and H.H. Stanton. London: George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1891. [24472]
8vo. Finely bound in green half morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spine; publisher’s original decorative boards; all edges gilt. Profusely illustrated. A fine, sound copy. £210

CARNEGIE, Dale. How to Win Friends and Influence People. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937. [25306]
Large 8vo. SIGNED by the Author. Publisher’s red clothtitles in gilt to centre of upper and a little rubbed to spine; content age toned. In bright dustwrapper frayed to extremities with little nicks. A sound copy. £150

Pair Of “Alice” First Editions In Superb Bayntun Bindings
CARROLL, Lewis (DODGSON, C.). Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland (Alice in Wonderland). Together with: Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There. London, MacMillan and Co., 1866, and 1872. [24572]
FIRST EDITIONS. 2 volumes. 8vo, with first volume slightly taller, as required. Numerous illustrations by John Tenniel. Internally clean. Superbly bound in full bright red morocco, gilt, by Bayntun-Rivere, with White Rabbit and Queen characters in gilt to upper covers, all edges gilt, elaborate inner gilt dentelles. A superb set, complete with binder’s protective buckram slipcase. Fine set. First Edition, First Issue of ‘Through the Looking Glass’ (with ‘wade’ for ‘wabe’ p.21). £6,750
First Published edition of ‘Alice in Wonderland.’ Lewis Carroll disliked the edition published in 1865 so much that he had them all recalled and shipped out to the U.S.A. where the title pages were removed and new American ones stuck in. Carroll’s annoyance was with the typography and general look of the book. The illustrator, Tenniel also complained, saying that his illustrations were not being done justice. It is estimated that no more than 20 of these 1865 issues escaped. They are all now held in institutional collections.
Williams & Madan [33], [67]

CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. (JARVIS, Charles. Trans.) Don Quixote De La Mancha. Translated From the Original Spanish of Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra, by Charles Jarvis, Esq. Embellished with Twenty-four Highly Finished Engravings, From Drawings Designed Expressly for This Edition. In Four Volumes. London: Printed for W. Stockdale, 1819. [25362]
4 Vols. octavo. Finely bound in contemporary full black straight-grained morocco, decorative gilt borders to boards, gilt titles and pictorial designs to flat spines depicting helmets, gauntlets, spurs and swords, rolled gilt tooling to turn-ins with brown endpapers and all edges gilt. Illustrated with 24 Hand-Coloured Aquatints. A little rubbing to extremities and joints, and to the gilt spines, though generally the bindings are in excellent condition. Armorial bookplate to pastedowns and small round ownership labels to top corner front free endpapers or first blanks. Pages are clean, with only occasional light spotting and the aquatints are fresh with lovely strong colouring. A beautiful set of this immortal classic. £1,250

CHATWIN, Bruce. The Songlines. London / Jonathan Cape. 1987. [25418]
First Edition, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, titles in gilt to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket with image taken from an engraving by William Blake called ‘A Family of New South Wales’. Slight bumping to extremities with a small number of tiny dents to lower corners, a tiny lean and a little page toning, very good indeed. Dust jacket with corresponding marks to lower corners and minimal wear to top edge, near fine. £95
Bruce Chatwin was awarded the 1982 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

CHESTERTON, Gilbert K. The Club of Queer Trades. London: Harper & Brothers, 1905. [25565]
First Edition. 8vo; pp.viii + 4 (adverts). Illustrated with 32 plates. Publisher’s maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine, titles and a Chesterton designed character blocked in black to upper.Small, neat owner’s name and faint erasure mark to front free end paper. Quite a lovely and sound copy, a little rubbed to extremities and traces of handling. Very good indeed. £250

CHURCHILL, W.S. Arms and the Covenant. Speeches on Foreign Affairs and National Defence.
Compiled by Randolph S. Churchill. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1938. [25173]
FIRST EDITION, EARLIEST STATE. 8vo., pps 466. Publisher’s blue cloth with gilt titles to spine in pale blue dustwrapper. Neat name and date to flyleaf, jacket with trivial wear, small nick/tear to top of spine and a very discreet erasure to front panel. Beautifully clean overall. Simply a superb copy of the first edition, which comprised only 5000 copies. This example in the EARLIEST STATE dust jacket of pale blue, published June 1938; The 1940 remainder issue (original binding) is wrapped in a reset yellow jacket. The US version, entitled ‘While England Slept’ was not published until late September 1938. £1,875
Langworth p192

CHURCHILL, W. S. Great Contemporaries. London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1937. [25399]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. 8vo., pp. 335. Publisher’s blue cloth, gilt titles to upper and spine, top edge blue. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Slight fading to spine, but essentially a fine copy. £275
Woods [A43a]; Langworth [178]

MARLBOROUGH IN DUSTWRAPPERS
CHURCHILL, W. S. Marlborough. His Life and Times. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., London, 1933-38, [25518]
FIRST EDITIONS. 4 volumes; large 8vo. Publisher’s burgundy cloth, gilt, in fine condition, in their correct dust-jackets showing the price of 25/- to front flaps. Clipped jackets (invariably second impressions) are to be avoided. Illustrated with many photogravures, maps and plans and facsimiles of letters and documents. Jackets show some mild, uniformed tanning to spine, vol. 2 has a shallow chip at foot. A clean original set, free from any inscriptions and the usual foxing. Near fine overall. £1,875
Woods A40(a)

CHURCHILL, W.S. The Second World War. London, Cassell & Co. Ltd, 1948-54. [24764]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. Signed by the author to first blank leaf inserted in volume one. 6 vols., 8vo. Elegantly bound in recent full burgundy morocco, raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spines, all edges gilt. With several maps. A handsome set, held in a protective cloth slipcase. £6,000
Woods A123(b). Langworth 264.

CHURCHILL, W.S. The Second World War. London, Cassell & Co. Ltd, 1948- 1954. [24892]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 6 vols., 8vo. Elegantly bound in recent full burgundy morocco, raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spines, gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers; all edges gilt. With several maps. A fine set. £1,250
Woods A123(b). Langworth 264.

SIGNED SECOND WORLD WAR
CHURCHILL, W.S. The Second World War London, Cassell & Co. Ltd, 1948-1954. [25160]
6 volumes. Octavos. ALL FIRST EDITIONS. SIGNED & INSCRIBED In first volume by Churchill. Publisher’s black cloth in dustwrappers. Some edgespotting and light foxing, jackets slightly worn, top edges sunned. A very good set indeed. With ‘Inscribed by Winston S. Churchill, 1948.’ in blue ink to half title of ‘The Gathering Storm’.
Churchill’s epic account of world events, in twelve books (bound in six volumes) from September 1939 - July 1945. The preliminary book, entitled ‘From War To War’, provides the background and circumstances of war, covering the period 1919-1939. Considered by many as his magnum opus, although other vast works such as ‘The World Crisis’ (1923-31) and ‘A History of The English Speaking Peoples’ (1956-8) would be strong contenders, The Second World War was no doubt instrumental in gaining the author the Nobel Prize for Literature. Signed copies are highly prized £7,000
Woods A123(b)

[CHURCHILL, W.S.] JAMES, Robert Rhodes (Ed.) Winston S. Churchill : His Complete Speeches 1897-1963. Chelsea House Publishers, NY and London, 1974. [24519]
FIRST EDITIONS. 8 volumes; large 8vo. Finely bound in recent dark blue half morocco, raised bands, gilt titles and lion decoration to spine, blue cloth boards. Sets of Churchill’s Complete Speeches are rare. £2,875

CHURCHILL, Winston S. The Glorious Battle of the River Plate London, Ministry of Information 1939 [25324]
FIRST EDITION of this famous broadcast, Decmber 18th 1939.
4pp., 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Very fine condition. The scarce first printing of an important item- the speech was reprinted in The Listener on 21st December 1939, and collected in the War Speeches; Into Battle (1941), p. 154, entitled ‘The Battle of the Plate’, and the Definitive War Speeches (Charles Eade, 1951) entitled ‘The Sinking of the ‘Graf Spee’.
This speech concerns perhaps the most dramatic naval battle of this early period of the war; On December 13, 1939, the Battle of the River Plate burst into world news as three British cruisers Ajax, Achilles and Exeter met the German pocket battleship Graf Spee in deadly combat. Exeter was disabled and Graf Spee received hidden critical damage. More than 100 brave young sailors lost their lives. Naval tradition demanded Graf Spee surrender or fight to the bitter end, but the German vessel limped into the inner harbour of the tiny neutral country of Uruguay, located on the north shore of the River Plate, an act that caused international outrage. Strenuous political negotiation failed to gain time for adequate repairs and the Graf Spee was ordered to leave neutral waters by 8pm on Sunday 17th December or face internment. An American radio broadcaster, live from Montevideo, filled the international airwaves with updates of the tightening drama. The British cruiser squadron, lying in wait, and millions of anxious listeners expected the pocket battleship to come out with guns blazing. History dictates a ship battle her way out or go down fighting but instead the Graf Spee, under the exceptional German naval commander Hans Wilhelm Langsdorff, found a third alternative; coming out not to fight, but sink herself in the fairway of a neutral State. The Graf Spee slipped her lines at 6pm on Sunday. Thousands of eager spectators gathered along the waterfront and peered from every vantage point around the harbour. Tacoma, A German freighter also in the harbour, sailed out in Spee’s wake, the freighter with most of the Spee’s crew aboard, following a discreet transfer throughout the day. Two tugs and a barge, called in from Argentina, took the crew in neutral waters and sailed for Buenos Aires. The doomed pocket battleship anchored about four miles out of Montevideo and just before 8pm she blew up in a gigantic explosion. Capt Langsdorff and the demolition crew then headed for Buenos Aires in the ship’s launch.
Two days later, safely landed in Argentina, Capt Langsdorff took his own life with a pistol shot to the head. Any political fallout from Montevideo was quickly and quietly cleaned up. Clear information about the dishonourable incident never became public knowledge in Germany. Meanwhile, ‘Party-line’ conversations in official circles muttered that Langsdorff had disobeyed standing orders and lost his ship. Furthermore, he had declined a savage battle to break out of Montevideo. Langsdorff's name, with his military reputation, was swept under the carpet.
In reality, Captain Langsdorff, with the respectful support of his fellow officers and shipmates and with global attention focussed upon him, demonstrated a matchless example of personal integrity and human compassion in wartime. Uninformed military criticism, however, has overlooked a remarkable story and Langsdorff’s true value.
£475

RARE PRESENTATION BINDING
CHURCHILL, Winston S. The Second World War. Limited Edition. London: Cassell & Co. Limited, 1948-54. [24648]
6 volumes, 8vo, of this rare FIRST and LIMITED EDITION of 100 sets produced by the publishers for Churchill. In publisher’s exceedingly scarce presentation binding of full black morocco with gilt titles to spines, top edges gilt, grey end papers with Churchill’s initials and rampant lion in white. Internal foxing. A sound copy of this exceptional set. £2,450

[CLAPTON, Eric, LEE, Albert, BROOKER, Gary and others] Eric Clapton and his Band. Japan Tour 1981. FULLY SIGNED concert programme, fine association copy. Koyosha 1981 [25158]
Concert programme, 11 x 11 inches, 28pp. Fine condition throughout. Housed in a collector’s gilt-titled protective buckram case. With photographs and biographies of all the band members, printed in Japanese. Affectionately inscribed on the front cover ‘To Alfi (sic) and Sally with all my love and best wishes for the future- your pal Eric C. + XXX’. Additionally signed and inscribed with warm messages within to Alphi and his wife by all the band, including fellow guitar hero and Grammy Winner Albert Lee, Procul Harem’s Gary Brooker and Henry Spinetti, and former Joe Cocker/Greaseband pianist Chris Stainton.
East-end bruiser Alphi O’Leary, the ‘gentle giant’, was not only Eric Clapton’s bodyguard and later security manager, he was a close friend of the legendary guitarist (he was an usher at EC’s wedding to Patti Boyd; the former Mrs George Harrison) and held the position of personal assistant to Clapton for over twenty years. Formerly the chauffeur / minder of T.Rex star Marc Bolan, O’Leary was employed by Clapton from 1973-1996, and died in 2002.
£450
Ex-Christies South Kensington.

CLARENDON, Edward, Earl of [WARBURTON]. The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England. Together with: An Historical View of the Affairs of Ireland.
Now for the first time carefully printed from the original manuscript preserved in the Bodleian Library.
To which are subjoined the Notes of Bishop Warburton. Oxford: At the University Press, 1899. [25049]
7 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary full calf with twin red and black title labels and full extra gilt to spines, gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers and edges. Bookplates to paste downs and verso of fly leaf. A superb set in a very decorative old leather binding. £950

[CLARKE, Harry] POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. Illustrated by Harry Clarke . Tudor Publishing Co., New York, 1936. [24961]
Qto., pps. 412. With colour frontispiece and 31 monochrome plates. Fine. Publisher’s black cloth. In near fine unfaded dust-wrapper, merely a few signs of minor edgewear. A lovely copy. £475

HOLMES FIRST CASE
[CONAN DOYLE, Arthur] contibutes to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’. No.28, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. ‘The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes- “The Gloria Scott” ’. George Newnes Ltd., London, April 1893 [25118]
This issue contains the FIRST APPEARANCE of ‘The Adventure of The “Gloria Scott” ’ by A.C Doyle, illustrated by Sidney Paget, later published as the fourth story in ‘The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes’. Chronologically it is the first ever case for ‘consulting detective’ Sherlock Holmes. Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5 inches with pictorial covers, illustrated throughout. Very good indeed; some occasional foxing, covers are clean and bright with minor wear and a little browning, spine is particulalry clean, with some trivial wear only to foot. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive comparatively well, these fragile single issues were not intended to be kept for posterity and are scarce. £210
Green & Gibson

[CONAN DOYLE, Arthur (advert), NESBIT, E., JACOBS, WW.] contibutes to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’. No. 141, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. George Newnes Ltd., London, Issue No 141, September1902. [25405]
This issue contains a chapter from ‘The Psammead; or, The Gifts’ by E.Nesbit, and a W.W.Jacob’s short story ‘Establishing Relations. p.xliv of the advert section features a glorious full-page advertisement for the newly published Sherlock Holmes adventure ‘The Hound of the Baskervilles’. This is a very scarce advert for the famous crime novel, with a pictorial design similar to that used for the jacket of the book. It was certainly the only appearance of this advert in The Strand magazine, and likely the only appearance anywhere in print. A very elusive piece of Sherlockiana.
Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5’’ with pictorial blue covers, illustrated throughout. Minor wear and handling. A very good copy indeed. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive comparatively well, these fragile single issues were not intended to be kept for posterity and are scarce, particularly in this clean condition. £125

[CONAN DOYLE, Arthur, WODEHOUSE, P.G.] contibutes to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’. No. 259, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. George Newnes Ltd., London, Issue No 259, July 1912. [25401]
This issue contains chapters from ‘The Lost World’; the first ‘Challenger’ novel which proved to be one of the most famous books ever serialised in The Strand. Also includes the Wodehouse story ‘Ruth In Exile’.
Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5’’ with pictorial blue covers, illustrated throughout. Some edgewear and handling. A very good copy. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive comparatively well, these fragile single issues were not intended to be kept for posterity and are scarce, particularly in this clean condition. £85

FIRST ISSUE
CONRAD, Joseph. Nostromo. A Tale Of The Seaboard. London, Harper & Bros. 1904. [24641]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo., pp. 480. Original Publisher’s blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and wave-pattern motif. Some light marking/ soiling to cloth, text block a little dusty, neat ownership to pastedown. A clean, near fine copy. £950
First issue copies have p187 mis-numbered.
Wise, p. 10.

CONRAD, Joseph. The Works of Joseph Conrad. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1923. [25171]
The Uniform Edition in 20 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent brown half morocco with twin, brick red and green, title labels, raised bands and gilt to spines; brown cloth boards; top edges tinted. Portrait frontispiece to vol.I, foxed with offset foxing on to title page. Minimal browning to margins. A lovely set. £2,750

[COOK, James] HAWKESWORTH, John. An Account of the Voyages Undertaken By The Order of His Present Majesty For Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere. And Successfully Performed By Commodore Byron, Captain Wallis, Captain Carteret and Captain Cook, in The Dolphin, The Swallow and The Endeavour. London, 1785. [24971]
THIRD EDITION. 4 vols., 8vo. Contemporary full tree calf, professionally respined, twin dark red and green labels, extra gilt to spine. Illustrated with fold-out maps and charts. Light wear, bookplate, very good indeed. A lovely set. £1,650

CORBIJN, Anton. [BONO, U2] Famouz Munich, Schirmer/Mosel. 2002 [25043]
LIMITED FIRST EDITION: No 70 of 100 copies only, with silver gelatine print of David Byrne of Talking Heads, NY 1981. Foreword by Bono. Publisher’s black cloth with embossed title, original dustwrapper. Print is mounted and housed in it’s own cloth portfolio. The whole contained in a buckram slip-case. Fine condition. Fine collection of rock ‘n’ roll portraits, subjects including David Bowie, Brian Eno, Lou Reed, Morrissey (The Smiths), Miles Davis, Roy Orbison, Van Morrison, Johnny Rotten / John Lydon (Sex Pistols), U2, Debbie Harry (Blondie), Julian Lennon, James Brown, Elvis Costello, Captain Beefheart etc. £295

CRAYTON, Ellen, Creathorne Queens Of Song. (in 2 vols). Being Memoirs Of Some Of The Most Celebrated Female Vocalists. London / Smith, Elder and Co. 1863. [25408]
8vo. Fully bound in light tan calf by the Lauriat Co. Boston. (see tiny stamp to top left hand corner of reverse side to front free endpaper). Titles and decoration in gilt to spine with gilt to top edge. Marbled endpapers, owners’s bookplate to inside front board of both volumes. Containing 6 portraits in all, 2 in vol.1 and 4 in vol.2. Beautifully engraved. An attractive set showing minimal wear. Clean pages with a little intermittent foxing, mainly to vol.2. Slight toning to endpapers. Extremely good. £375

CULPEPER, Nicholas. Culpeper’s Complete Herbal; With Nearly Four Hundred Medicines, Made From English Herbs, Physically Applied To The Cure Of All Disorders Incident To Man; With Rules For Compounding Them: Also, Directions for Making Syrups, Ointments, Etc. Halifax: Milner and Sowerby, 1856. [25083]
Small octavo (125 x 75mm). pp. xiv, 431. Publisher’s red blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette to upper, gilt titles and floral decoration to spine, pale lemon endpapers. Illustrated with folding frontispiece, additional pictorial title, and 24 plates bound before the text all HAND-COLOURED. The cloth is excellent, with just a little fading to spine and bright gilt. Small booksellers blind-stamp to front free endpaper and faint ink name to pictorial title, otherwise clean internally. Small abrasion to folding frontispiece, resulting in a little loss to one plant, but all other plates clean and sound. A lovely pocket edition of this famous British herbal, uncommon in this condition. £210

D’ARBLAY, Mme (Fanny Burney) [BARRETT, Charlotte, Ed.] [DOBSON, A.] Diary and Letters of Mme D’Arblay (1778-1840).
As Edited by her niece Charlotte Barrett. With Preface and Notes by Austin Dobson. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1904. [25181]
6 volumes; 8vo. Later bright red half calf with raised bands, decorative gilt tooling to compartments and twin, purple and green, title labels to spines;red cloth boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt. Portrait frontispiece, facsimiles of letters, and several illustrations. A superb, bright set, internally clean and sound. £450

DAHL, Roald. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Knopf, New York. 1964. [24789]
FIRST EDITION. First Printing First Issue with the six lines of printing information on the last page; later issues have five. TRUE FIRST, preceding the English edition by some three years. 8vo., pp161, original red cloth, title device to upper board in blind, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained purple, mustard endpapers, original dustjacket. Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman.
A near fine copy of the book with neat contemporary gift inscription to flyleaf. The jacket is in lovely fine condiotion, just a trifle handled and without any of the oft-seen tanning to the white background. A clean bright copy. £4,500

DAHL, Roald. Charlie & The Great Glass Elevator. The Further Adventures Of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka chocolate-maker extraordinary.
Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman. Knopf, New York, 1972. [25027]
FIRST EDITION.Precedes the UK first edition. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth and paper covered boards, A lovely copy some fading to the blue cloth spine, a little bumping to head and tail of spine, some isolated spots of wear. In a n unfaded wrapper with only the slightest wear to the extremities.
Inscribed to a friend by Roald Dahl to the front free endpaper:
“For Tig/ my most/ discerning critic/ Love/ Roald Dahl./ 1972.”
Signed copies of this book are most difficult to come by. £2,500

Signed Willy Wonka
DAHL. Roald. The Complete Adventures of Charlie and Mr.Willy Wonka. Comprising; Charlie and the Chocolate Factory and Charlie and The Great Glass Elevator. London, George Allen and Unwin. 1979 [25003]
Omnibus Edition. Large Octavo. Near fine in clean dustwrapper, slight signs of edgewear and the tiniest amount of creasing, priceclipped. A lovely copy of the complete Charlie Bucket stories in one volume, signed by Roald Dahl on the front endpaper in felt tip pen;
“To Caroline/ Love/ Roald Dahl 7/3/82”
Examples of signed Roald Dahl are difficult at the best of times, even more so in the case of his more famous works, anything dealing with Oompa-Loompas, Vermicious Knids, Golden Tickets and the Wonka Scrumdiddliumptious is especially difficult to get hold of, probably as a result of shady dealings and skullduggery on the parts of Mr.Prodnose and Mr. Fickelgruber. £675

DAHL, Roald. Fantastic Mr.Fox. New York, Knopf. 1970 [25028]
First US Edition. 8vo. Publishers oatmeal cloth, decorated and titled in green and silver gilt, some edgewear and a little soiling otherwise clean and tight. Some browning to the dustwrapper, a 1cm closed tear to the upper front panel, and some slight creasing to the top margin of the rear panel, minor chipping and edgewear, nevertheless and very nice copy.
Warmly inscribed to a friend by Dahl on the front free endpaper:
“For Tig/ You are too/ grown-up for/ this, but I want/ you to have it/ anyway because I/ value your opinion/ With love/ Roald Dahl 1970.” £1,950

DAHL, Roald. The Magic Finger. London, Allen and Unwin 1966 [25011]
First UK Edition. 4to. Original publishers decorated boards. Some slight edgewear and a touch of soiling to the white paper covered boards but otherwise a clean tight attractive copy. Illustrated throughout by William Pene Du Bois, and inscribed to a friend by the great Mr. Dahl himself on the title page : “To Tig/ With love/ From/ Roald Dahl.”
Forty-one pages of complete insanity in book form; ducks with shotguns, tiny little people with wings building a nest, and magic fingers all illustrated by a man who acknowledges a debt to “Richard Marshall, Telekinetic photographer” on the copy right page. A Dahlian (or possibly Dahl-iesque) classic, rarely seen inscribed.
£1,500

DAHL. Roald, [ illustrated by Quentin Blake] The BFG. London, Jonathan Cape. 1982 [25004]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A near fine copy in dustwrapper, some browning to the inside edges of the wrapper and the slightest signs of edgewear to extremities, otherwise a clean and lovely copy. Browning to page edges, internally clean. Signed in year of publication by Roald Dahl to the front endpaper;
“To Jenny/ With Thanks/ and/ Love/ Roald Dahl / Sept. 1982”
The warm inscription has been written in a rather vicious marker pen which has leached onto the inside flap of the dustwrapper. £1,950

DARWIN, Charles. The Works of Charles Darwin. Edited by Paul H. Barrett & R.B. Freeman. London: William Pickering, 1986. [24871]
The complete works in 29 volumes, finely bound in 19 volumes in green half morocco with raised bands, red title labels, gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; green cloth boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. With illustrations. A fine, pristine set. £4,750

DICKENS, Charles. The Works Of Charles Dickens. With Introduction, General Essay and Notes by Andrew Lang. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1902. [24398]
36 volumes, 8vo. Complete in 34 volumes with the remaining 2 describing the life of the author, by John Forster. Half bound in contemporary blue morocco. Titles and decoration in gilt to spines with gilt to top edges and pale green marbled endpapers. Beautiful original illustrations, including frontispiece and title page, all with tissue guards. Excellent clean pages with a clear text, just a little age toning to the page edges. A very handsome set. £5,500
Printed from the edition that was carefully corrected by the author in 1867 and 1868.

[DICKENS, Charles] Boz. Oliver Twist; or, the Parish Boy’s progress. In Three Volumes. London, Richard Bentley, 1838. [24955]
3 volumes. Illustrated with 24 plates by Cruikshank. Recent full green calf with gilt ruling to boards and twin red leather title labels to spine. Marbled endpapers. Light foxing to title pages, some plates and occasionally to text. Very good. FIRST EDITION. FIRST ISSUE. Fireside plate volume III. £2,750

DICKENS, Charles [BROCK, C.E.]. The Holly Tree & The Seven Poor Travellers. With Photogravure and Text Illustrations by C.E. Brock. London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1900. [25624]
First Brock Edition. 8vo. Contemporary deep red half morocco with gilt raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, red cloth boards with gilt rule; top edge gilt; marbled end papers. Bookplate. A lovely, clean copy. These stories were first published in the “Household Words” Christmas issues of 1855 and 1854 respectively under the same titles. £210

DICKENS, Charles [SEYMOUR, PHIZ, CRUIKSHANK, BROWNE, etc...]. The Works of Charles Dickens. London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., 1894. [25144]
The Crown Edition. 17 volumes; 8vo (8¼ x 24 inches). Contemporary dark brown half morocco with raised bands, gilt title to lighter brown compartments and gilt to spines; brown cloth boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt, a little foxing to others. With illustrations from the original works. A sound set in an old leather binding. £1,450

[DOORS, The] MORRISON, Jim. An American Prayer. (No place): Privately published by the
author, 1970.
[24825]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JIM MORRISON. The second of the author's privately published volumes of poetry. This copy boldly inscribed to the actor, painter and author Martin Vaughn-James. Vaughn-James is the author of the critical acclaimed visual novel ‘The Cage’ and starred in François Schuiten's and Benoît Peeters' ‘l'Enfant Penchée’ (the leaning child).
This collection of poems, together with other Doors material, was recorded and released as the posthumous Elektra LP ‘An American Prayer; Poems, Lyrics and Stories’ by James Douglas Morrison’ (1978). It was housed in a gatefold sleeve complete with printed booklet which reproduced the lyrics included in this scarce original edition.
Small square volume; A very good plus copy in the original handwritten mailing envelope.
£10,000

[DORE, Gustave] MICHAUD. History of the Crusades. Philadelphia: George Barrie, n.d. (c. 1895). [25070]
2 volumes; large 4to. Publisher’s marroon cloth boards with titles in gilt to centre of uppers; recent half dark brown calf with raised bands, gilt tooling and gilt titles to spines; all edges gilt; beautiful floral end papers with hints of gold. Illustrated with 100 grand compositions by Dore, with tissue guards, engraved by Bellenger, Dom, Gusman, Jonnard, Pannemaker, Pisan, Quesnel. A beautiful copy, unusually clean and sound. £750

DOUGHTY, Charles M. Travels in Arabia Deserta. With an Introduction by T. E. Lawrence. New and Definitive Edition. Jonathan Cape, London, 1936. [24283]
First Edition with T.E. Lawrence’s Introduction. 2 volumes; 4to. Bound in recent brown full morocco, gilt titles to spines, marbled end papers, top edge gilt others untrimmed. Large folding colour map to rear of each volume, and illustrations throughout. Fine copies. £675
Charles Montagu Doughty (1843-1926) was a poet and traveller. He read geology at Cambridge, he was reserved and serious, with strong antiquarian tastes, and had already begun to read sixteenth century literature and to study Teutonic languages. He resolved that it should be his life’s task to serve his country and his mother tongue as a poet; to recall the legendary beginnings of the British race in verse which should revive the diction of Chaucer and of Spenser. Leaving Cambridge in 1865 he settled down to linguistic and antiquarian studies in long preparation for this task.
In 1870, partly for the sake of economy and partly that he might visit the cradles of European civilisation, Doughty began his travels as a poor student. He went first to Holland, through France to Italy and then to Spain by way of Sicily and North Africa. In the summer of 1873 he went to Italy again and onto Greece. An ardent geologist he climbed Vesuvius in the eruption of 1872, an experience which he described twelve years later in Travels in Arabia Deserta. In 1874 he spent the summer and autumn wandering on foot through the Holy Land and Syria. A visit to Egypt followed, and early in 1875 he set out on a camel journey to Maan and Petra. Here he heard tales of other rock-monuments unseen by western eyes, at Medina Salith on the pilgrim road to Medina, and he determined to explore them, and proposed a survey of the Wadi Arabah region as a second object of his expedition.
At Damascus, however, Doughty found the Turkish Authorities unwilling to let him join the Meccan pilgrim caravan; and the British Association and the Royal Geographical Society declined to aid him. So rebuffed he decided to enter Arabia at his own risk and charges. His original plan, however, was modified: instead of returning northwards from Medain Salih, he would join the Bedouin and live with them as a wandering physician. Adopting the name Khalil and the dress of an Arab Christian, he settled down at Damascus for a year to learn Arabic. In November 1876 he slipped out and quietly joined the pilgrim caravan.
The journey led Doughty from Medain Salih to Hail, Kheybar, and the Kasim in central Arabia: it ended twenty one months later, on 2 August 1878, at Jiddah on the Red Sea. The unique value of his journey began with its second stage, when, alone with small funds, and stubbornly proclaiming himself an Englishman and a Christian, Doughty had to endure not only the fatigue and privation of desert life, also, in a measure spared to those travellers who have enjoyed powerful support or gone in disguise as Moslems, the suspicion and occasionally the violence of the Arab society to which he had entrusted himself. In these circumstances of difficulty he gathered a vast amount of new information about the geography and geology of north western Arabia, being the first to record accurately the true direction of the great watercourses of Wadi Hamd and Wadier Rumma. Of still greater value was the understanding that he gained of Arab Character and the conditions of nomad life. In these respects his contribution to western knowledge of Arabia was the greatest that had yet been made; and the acuteness and the wisdom his observation made him the acknowledged master of all later travellers.
Doughty reached England at the end of 1878, broken in health by his ordeal. Continued weakness delayed publication of his results, his paper being printed in the Proceedings for July 1884.
Doughty went to work on a fuller narrative, designed not only to be a faithful record of all that he had learned or suffered in Arabia, but the vehicle of his first experiment in Elizabethan English. Travels in Arabia Deserta, finished in 1864, was issued in 1886 by the Cambridge University Press, after it had been refused by four publishers. Scholars at once recognised its value to Arabian studies, and reviewers praised it as the story of a wonderful feat.
To the public at large it remained almost unknown until, in 1908, an abridgement by Mr. Garnett, under the title Wanderings in Arabia, immediately gained for Doughty a host of admirers. in 1921 Travels in Arabia Deserta, long since out of print was reissued with a new preface by Doughty and an introduction by T. E. Lawrence. A new generation of readers accepted it as a classic of travel.
With the completion of Arabia Deserta Doughty was set free to return to his long meditated epic of the British race, and the rest if his life was given up to poetry.

DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred. The Collected Poems of Lord Alfred Douglas. London, Martin Secker, 1919. [24409]
Signed Limited Edition, No. 122 of 200 on Japon paper. 8vo. 126pp. Publisher’s blue paper boards with small title label to spine. Top edge trimmed, others left. Clean boards with the minimal of bumping to corners and spine. Light foxing to endpapers otherwise clean internally. A near fine copy. £250

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. Contributes [to COLLIER’S WEEKLY, Vol XXXII, No.5]; The Adventure of The Norwood Builder. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. New York, October 31, 1903 [24835]
FIRST APPEARANCE of this adventure, which was later collected in ‘The Return of Sherlock Holmes’. Single newspaper issue in pictorial wraps, with striking image of Holmes and the bloodstain on the white-washed wall. Superb condition; a lovely fine copy of a fragile item. £275

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. Contributes [to THE STRAND MAGAZINE, Issue 321]; His Last Bow -The War Service of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by A.Gilbert. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. George Newnes Ltd., London, September, 1917 [24432]
FIRST APPEARANCE of this famous adventure which was became the title story for the forthcoming collection of Sherlock Holmes adventures (‘His Last Bow’, first published 22nd October 1917).
Single issue in pictorial paper covers, printed in colours, illustrations within the text, some full plates, colour advertisement present. Some rubbing, spine cocked, usual edgewear, very good. With attractive red banner across upper cover with a pipe-smoking Holmes silhouette, and advertising ‘Sherlock Holmes Outwits a German Spy’.
This was the final episode of ‘His Last Bow’ to be published, and contains three full-page Gilbert illustrations which were not reproduced in book-form. It is interesting to note that the sub-title ‘The War Service of Sherlock Holmes’ was dropped for the book-form edition, in favour of a general sub-heading for the entire collection; ‘Some Reminiscences of Sherlock Holmes’. All single issue Strand Magazines with Sherlockian content are sought after, but copies such as this- a major book title, with a Holmes cover- are highly desirable. £375

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Crowborough Edition of the Works of Sir A.C. Doyle. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1930. [25492]
24 volumes. Strictly Limited Edition of 760 numbered sets, the first volume of each set SIGNED by the Author. This set is numbered 757 in vol.I; No. space blank in other volumes. Superb recent binding of full light brown morocco with two, red and green, title labels and gilt to spines; gilt rule to boards; top edges gilt others untrimmed; marbled end papers with dentelle. Portrait frontispiece to vol.I. A fine set. This edition was designed to succeed the 1903 Author’s edition. Previous to this edition there was no definitive edition of Doyle’s collected works. The Crowborough is the only real comprehensive complete works of Doyle and is becoming an increasingly rare set to find. £8,500

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Edge of the Unknown. John Murray, London, 1930. [24020]
First Edition.8vo, pps. (vii) +332. A fine copy in gilt titled dark blue cloth clad in a very good, clean dustwrapper with some slight chipping and trivial loss to the extremities. A very pretty copy of Doyle’s collection of spiritualist essays, including not only the fabulous posthumous meanderings of Oscar Wilde (“I was the medium through which beauty filtered...”) but also the original laid in publisher’s four page Doyle catalogue citing the author as “a good nourisher of Englishmen.” High praise indeed. £600

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Lost World. Being an account of the recent amazing adventures of Professor George E. Challenger, Lord John Roxton, Professor Summerlee, and Mr. E. D. Malone of the “Daily Gazette”. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1912], [24951]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. (vii) + 319. With photographic portrait frontispiece of members of the expedition, plates and map. Finely bound in recent full blue morocco with gilt titles and raised bands to spine; gilt rule to boards; marbled end-papers; top edge gilt. Minimal, occasional light foxing. A lovely copy. £450

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sydney Paget. London: George Newnes Ltd., 1905. [24787]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 403, 3 of adverts.With full page black and white illustrations throughout. Publisher’s blue cloth, titled in gilt. Internally clean and tight. Cloth shows light handling only; a fine copy. A collection of thirteen Holmes stories, among them some of the most interesting in the whole series - ‘The Adventure of Charles Augustus Milverton’ is a good example (which Doyle first called ‘The Adventure of the Worst Man in London’). £2,500
Green & Gibson [A29a]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sydney Paget. London: George Newnes Ltd., 1905. [25507]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 403, 3 of adverts.With 16 full-page black and white illustrations throughout. Complete. Contents a little shaken, text block toned to edges, cloth shows hanling and some soiling. Very good. A collection of thirteen Holmes stories, among them some of the most interesting in the whole series - ‘The Adventure of Charles Augustus Milverton’ is a good example (which Doyle first called ‘The Adventure of the Worst Man in London’). £750
Green & Gibson [A29a]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. A Study in Scarlet. A New Edition. With 40 illustrations by George Hutchinson. London, Ward, Lock Bowden & Co., 1893. [24865]
First edition to contain Dr Joseph Bell’s introduction ‘A Note on Sherlock Holmes’. Bell was Doyle’s original model for his great detective. 8vo., pp. (xx), 224, [12] adverts. Publisher’s decorative cloth, top edge gilt, patterned endpapers. Red spine is darkened, a littlre frayed at head and tail with a slight lean, otherwise a very good copy of this important edition. £375
.

DU MAURIER, Daphne. Jamaica Inn. Victor Gollancz, London. 1936. [22087]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth in dustwrapper. Light general wear, top edge spotted, some fraying to spine tips, contemporary ownership to flyleaf. An attractive copy, very good indeed. Extremely scarce in wrapper. Presented in a custom made clam-shell box. Du Maurier’s first commercially succesful novel is a famous gothic masterpiece; Jamaica Inn stands alone, stark and forbidding, on bleak Bodmin Moor, its very walls tainted with corruption.... £3,250

DUMAS, Alexandre [DE LOS RIOS; PRODHOMME; WAGREZ; &c, Ill.] [BURNHAM, Translator]. Celebrated Crimes. [Includes the classic tales of Martin Guerre and The Man in the Iron Mask]. Translated by I.G. Burnham. Philadelphia: George Barrie & Son, 1895. [25134]
8 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary binding of dark brown half morocco with deep raised bands, gilt titles and extra Fleur-de-Lys tooling to spines; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt others untrimmed Illustrated with Photogravures after Original Drawings by De Los Rios, Prodhomme, Wagrez, etc. A beautiful set, in a highly decorative old leather binding. £550

DUTT, Romesh Chunder; SMITH, Vincent A.; LANE-POOLE, Stanley; LYALL, Sir Alfred Comyn; HUNTER, Sir William Wilson; JACKSON, A.V. Williams. History of India. Edited by A.V. Williams Jackson. London: The Grolier Society Publishers, 1906. [25050]
The Connoissuer Edition, Limited to 200 copies for England and America, this No 15. Illustrated with plates in 2 states, plain and hand-coloured. Complete in 9 volumes. Somptuous binding of 3/4 dark green morocco with effective gilt “peacock feathers” motif to spines with gilt titles; marbled boards and eps; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Extremely light and occasional age wear. A superb set in a highly decorative binding. £2,750

DYLAN, Bob. Bob Dylan. Concert programme, 1978. SIGNED UK, Bradmore Press Ltd. [1978] [24658]
SIGNED illustrated concert programme for the UK leg of Dylan’s 1978 World Tour, which covered 10 countries and 115 shows. The Japanese concerts from the first part of the tour were recorded and given a summer release as ‘Live At Budokan’. About the same time the new studio album ‘Street Legal’ was launched, to coincide with the British dates; the tour hit the UK in June, with Dylan playing six consecutive nights at Earl’s Court.
Programme, 14 x 11’’ 32 pages of text and photographs, tour credits/personnel to last leaf. Light soil to covers else fine. This copy SIGNED BY DYLAN for friend Robert Kerr Nesbitt, a Canadian writer who was part of the entourage around the time of the Basement Tapes, and appears in the photograph used for the cover of the album. He moved to London, and lived here at the time of these concerts. He now lives in Sweden.
£750

EINSTEIN, Albert. The Meaning of Relativity. Translated by Edwin Plampton Adams. London, Methuen and Co. 1922. [25589]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. 123pp + 8pp advertisements. Contains 4 diagrams Publisher’s orange cloth in the original dust jacket. Some spotting to edges, single chip to head of backstrip, contemporary owner name to flyleaf, bookseller’s ticket to pastedown. Jacket is torn at joints, with several minor chips and tears, with some loss to spine and imprint lettering. Price on spine has been blacked out. Worn, but still shows well nonetheless. Copies in jacket are scarce. £495
Professor Albert Eistein was awarded The Nobel Prize in Physics (1921) for his services to Theoretical Physics, and especially for his discovery of the law of the photoelectric effect.

ESQUEMELING, J. The Buccaneers Of America. London, Swan Sonnenchein 1898. [24844]
Second Powell Edition, 8vo. Half bound in dark brown morocco with marbled boards. Titles in gilt on maroon leather label to the spine with gilt to the top edge. Original spine bound in to rear. Contains 7 engraved plates, including frontispiece, 1 fold out map to p.275 and several smaller sketches. Extremely good. £275

EVELYN, John. [BRAY, William. Ed.] Memoirs, Illustrative of the Life and Writings of John Evelyn, Esq. F.R.S. Author of the Sylva, etc. Comprising his Diary, from the Year 1641 to 1705-6, and a Selection of his Familiar Letters. To which is Subjoined, the Private Correspondence Between King Charles I and his Secretary of State, Sir Edward Nicholas,... also Between Sir Edward Hyde, Afterwards Earl of Clarendon, and Sir Richard Browne,... The Whole now Published , from the original MSS. In Two Volumes. Edited by William Bray, Esq. London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1818. [24870]
FIRST EDITIONS, FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE SPENCER FAMILY AT ALTHORP WITH THEIR ARMORIAL CIRCULAR LEATHER BOOKPLATE to front pastedowns. 2 Vols. Quarto. pp. xxiii, 620; viii, 335. Contemporary full calf, expertly rebacked with original spines laid on, raised bands, floral centre tool, extra gilt, gilt titles to twin red (faded) and green labels. Greek key tooling in gilt to upper and lower boards, twin rule to edges and inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Frontispiece and 1 other portrait, 2 folding plates and 1 folding table to vol. 1; Frontispiece, 1 plate and 3 portraits to vol.2. Very light foxing to prelims. and rear free endpapers, otherwise pages clean and fresh. Fine copies with an excellent provenance. £1,250

FALKNER, J. Meade. The Lost Stradivarius. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1895. [25718]
FIRST EDITION. A beautiful copy in publisher’s original dark blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, blind tooled pictorial title to upper. A trifle of bumping and some negligible wear to the extremities. Publisher’s catalogue dated October 1895.A rare title, mostly forgotten in favour of his more popular “Moonfleet”, Falkner’s tale of a young musician gradually becoming possessed by the spirit of a long dead dabbler in the forbidden is nevertheless stirring stuff. £750

FIELD, Robert D. [DISNEY] The Art of Walt Disney. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1942. [20447]
FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED by Walt Disney for Bernard Newman in ink in a neat and bold hand to first free end paper. Clean and bright in publisher cream cloth with orange and black titles to spine and upper. Illustrated throughout. Corners lightly bumped. A superb copy. £2,875

FITZGERALD, F. Scott. The Bodley Head Scott Fitzgerald, with an Introduction by J.B. Priestley. Being a compilation of novels and shorter pieces, including: The Great Gatsby, The Last Tycoon, Tender is The Night, This Side of Paradise, The Beautiful & The Damned, The Rich Boy, Letters and Short Stories, etc. London: The Bodley Head, 1958-63. [25105]
FIRST Bodley Head EDITIONS. 6 volumes, complete; 8vo (7¾ x 7½ inches). Finely bound in recent red full morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines, gilt rule to boards; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. A superb set of the only collected works of Fitzgerald ever printed, held in a protective red cloth slipcase. Scarce. £1,450

FLAMEL, Hortensius (Pseud.) [LÉVI, Eliphas] (BUTLER, Prof. E. M.) Le Livre Rouge. Résumé du Magisme, des Sciences Occultes et de la Philosophie Hermétique D’Après Hermès Trismégiste, Pytagore, Cléopâtre, Artéphins, Marie-l’Egyptienne, Albert-le-Grand, Paracelse, Cornélius Agrippa, Cardan, Mesmer Charles Fourrier, etc. par Hortensius Flamel. [Magic] Paris: Lavigne, 1841. [25322]
FIRST (AND ONLY) EDITION. 16mo. (135 x 90mm) pp 204, [4 blanks] Contemporary marbled boards, dark red label with gilt titles to spine, plain endpapers with cloth page-marker. Illustrated with sigils and talismans within the text. Rubbing to extremities with a little chipping to title label. Toning to margins as usual with paper of this period, otherwise pages are clean and in good condition. Loosely inserted is a autograph letter signed from Professor E. M. Butler, on her Cambridge University headed paper, dated 24/05/50. E. M. Butler knew Aleister Crowley and was the author of Myth of the Magus (1948) and Ritual Magic (1949). In her letter she is replying to the question of authorship of Livre Rouge: if it is Eliphas Levi or not. Most authorities accept the theory that Hortentius Flamel was in fact the great French occultist Eliphas Levi (1810-1875), which would make Livre Rouge his first published book on magic. His major work, Dogme et Ritual de la Haute Magie, was first published in 1856. An excellent copy of an uncommon work, with a good association letter from an occult scholar. £375
Caillet [3971]; Duveen [220]

FLEMING, Ian. Casino Royale. (a James Bond novel) London, 1953 [22559]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE dustjacket without reviews. Publisher’s black cloth with red titles and ‘Heart’ design to upper, in pictorial jacket. Neat blind-stamp to flyleaf else fine. Some minor age tone to extremities, jacket with a couple of tiny nicks to head and tail of spine, colour remains very strong and rear panel is price-clipped. No inscriptions. An attractive copy. The first James Bond novel. (Only 4728 copies) £13,500
Inspired by authors such as Raymond Chandler, Leslie Charteris and Eric Ambler, Fleming was the unconscious champion of a new way of literary life that demolished the ‘give the underdog a chance’ idiom, and substituted a ‘shoot first, ask later’ or ‘blast in and out’ policy, which complimented the pacy nature of his writing, now famous as the ‘Fleming sweep’. He was also an accomplished travel writer, and his cultured travelogue style was a glorious escape for any audience, let alone a bleak, post-war Britain, coping with shortages, national service and city smog.
Nowadays, with fourteen (Fleming) books, multiple literary sucessors and twenty one adventures filmed (to date), the character of James Bond is as integral part of the popular culture as Winnie-the-Pooh, MacDonalds or Sony. Or Sherlock Holmes, Hercule Poirot, The Saint......

Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction. Biondi/Pickard (Firsts, 1998)

FLEMING, Ian Diamonds Are Forever. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1956 [25033]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth. A nice copy, some soiling to the rear panel, slight chipping to wrapper extremities, some edgewear and a half centimetre closed tear to the head of the spine, otherwise a sharp unfaded wrapper. Chiefly a desireable copy because of the inscription of the original ‘Q’ on the front free endpaper:
“G.Boothroyd/ Armourer to 007.”
Boothroyd was Ian Fleming firearms advisor (one of his guns appears on the Chopping wrapper for “From Russia With Love”) and was the inspiration for the character of ‘Q’, one of Fleming’s most enduring supporting characters. £1,450
Biondi/Pickard

FLEMING, Ian. Goldfinger. (a James Bond novel) London: Jonathan Cape, 1959. [24798]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Fleming on flyleaf. VG+ in VG+ wrapper. £6,500

FLEMING, Ian. [BURNINGHAM, John] Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car. Illustrated by John Burningham.
London: Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1964-1965. [24601]
FIRST EDITIONS. 3 vols. complete, 8vo. Books and wrappers showing extremely well with only light wear, plus a couple of tiny nicks, and the glossy jackets have some usual laminate ‘bubble’ at joints. None are price-clipped and there are no inscriptions. Overall a bright, clean, near fine set. £975

FLEMING, Ian [LAZENBY, G.]. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service. (a James Bond novel) London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. [24797]
FIRST EDITION. Signed “George Lazenby / 007” who played James Bond in the movie version. A clean, bright, near fine copy in like dustwrapper. Published in 1963, this is the second part of a collection of James Bond books that has become known as the ‘Blofeld’ trilogy, sitting between Thunderball (1961) and You Only Live Twice (1964).
The title was filmed by Eon Productions in 1969, starring George Lazenby as 007, Diana Rigg as Tracy and Telly Savalas as Ernst Stavro Blofeld. Directed by Peter Hunt, with a terrific storyline and slick script from the ever-reliable screenwriter Richard Maibaum, O.H.M.S.S. features superb action, spectacular locations, a marvelous John Barry score, and, in Contessa Teresa de Vicenzo (aka Tracy, aka Mrs James Bond), probably the greatest Bond Girl of all time. The movie, unlike most in the series, was faithful to the original Ian Fleming novel and is a fine thriller; one of the grittiest movies of the series £750

[FORE-EDGE] [LINCOLN] STEPHENSON, Nathaniel Wright. Abraham Lincoln. London: Andrew Melrose, 1926. [24905]
8vo. Splendid contemporary binding of full blue calf by Sangorski and Sutcliffe with red title label and extra gilt to spine; weave-like pattern to boards with gilt rule and the name “Abraham Lincoln” in gilt capital letters to top of upper; marbled end papers with dentelle. The book has 2 paintings, one on each half of the gathering, one showing Lincoln in his office, papers strewn everywhere; the other has 2 tableaux, one being a portrait of Abraham Lincoln, the other his murder in the theatre. The colours, the details, the general execution of these paintings are superb. £875

FORESTER, C.S. The African Queen. London: William Heinemann, Led., 1935. [24524]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s brown cloth, recased, with gilt titles to spine. The basis of the classic John Huston directed film starring Humphrey Bogart and Katharine Hepburn. Bogart won an Academy Award for Best Actor. A lovely, a little dusty copy of this rare book, only 2500 printed, in original cloth. £750
C.S. Forester was awarded the 1938 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for both the Hornblower novels ‘A Ship of the Line’ and ‘Flying Colours’. The Prize was founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and is one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

Complete Adventures Of Horatio Hornblower
FORESTER, C. S. The Complete Hornblower Novels. Michael Joseph, London. 1932-68. [24820]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 11 vols. bound as 10, 8vo. All the Horatio Hornblower novels in First Editions bound uniformly in recent half blue leather. Gilt ship motifs and titles to spines, top edge gilt. A Fine Set. Increasingly rare. In the same way that everything with an elf in it written over the past fifty years owes a debt to Tolkien, so it is that the Sharpes, Maturins, Bolithos and Aubreys of this world all owe something to Forester. While Hornblower was far and away his most enduring creation, he was also responsible for classics like ‘The African Queen’ and ‘The Gun’, although perhaps anything starring Frank Sinatra as a Spanish gypsy is probably best glossed over. £2,500
C.S. Forester was awarded the 1938 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for both the Hornblower novels ‘A Ship of the Line’ and ‘Flying Colours’. The Prize was founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and is one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

FORESTER, C. S. The Happy Return. Michael Joseph, London 1937. [24791]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. First of the Horatio Hornblower novels. 8vo., pp. 287. Publisher’s green cloth. Light spotting to edges., book society plate to flyleaf. Dustwrapper a little dusty with a couple of tiny nicks to rea. A near fine copy. Signed by author to half title. £1,750
C.S. Forester was awarded the 1938 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for both the Hornblower novels ‘A Ship of the Line’ and ‘Flying Colours’. The Prize was founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and is one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

FOX, Rev. John. Fox’s Original and Complete Book of Martyrs; or, An Universal History of Maryrdom. Containing: Full, Copious, and Authentic Accounts of the Lives and Sufferings, together with the Actions, Characters, Examinations, Trials, ... of All the Glorious Protestant Martyrs, During the Reign of Queen Mary the First. To which will be added ... and Deaths of Primitive Martyrs.... Embellished with near 300 Elegant Engravings. London: Printed for Alex. Hogg, n.d. (c. 1780). [24436]
Folio. Contemporary full calf, boards scuffed, respined to style with original red title label and extra gilt; corners repaired. A few pages dog-eared or with minute chip or frayed, never reaching text or plate. Very occasional staining or browning. Avery good copy indeed. £600

FREUD, Sigmund. Collected Papers (Volumes I, II, III, IV, V). Authorised Translation Under the Supervision of Joan Riviere. The International Psycho-Analytical Press, 1924, 1924, 1925, 1925, 1950. [25135]
FIRST EDITION. 5 volumes (9¾ x 9 inches). Publisher’s green cloth, gilt titles to spine with heads and tails rubbed; top edges trimmed, others untrimmed on vol. I-IV. Internally clean. £600

FROST, Robert. The Collected Poems of Robert Frost. New York, Henry Holt and Company 1939 [22688]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION: Recent full navy blue Morocco with gilt ruling and lettering. Original publisher’s compliments slip inside. Cloth covers bound in. A Fine clean copy £750

FROUDE, James Anthony. History of England. From the fall of Wolsey to the defeat of the Spanish Armada. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1870. [25141]
12 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary Hatchard binding in red half morocco with gilt titles to spines; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. Bookplate to paste downs. A fine, elegant set in an old leather binding. £675

GAFFAREL, James [Jacques]; (CHILMEAD, Edmund. Trans.) Unheard-of Curiosities: Concerning the Talismanical Sculpture of the Persians; The Horoscope of the Patriarkes; And the Reading of the Stars. London: Printed by G.D. for Humphrey Moseley, 1650. [25222]
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Octavo (165 x 100mm) pp. 433. Later full calf recently respined, five raised bands, gilt rules and gilt tiles to label in contemporary style, plain endpapers. Two folding plates depicting the celestial hemispheres in the style of Hebrew letters and a few tables within the text. Tears, some repaired, to the folds of the plates and previous owner’s blind stamp to the last page of text, otherwise pages are clean and in good condition. Jacques Gaffarel (1601-81) was the librarian for Cardinal Richelieu. This work was first published in 1629. The first part defends Hebrews and Orientals against Christian charges, the second deals with the talismanic arts of Persia, the third with the horoscopes and astrology of the ancients and the fourth with astronomy and Hebrew letters. £675
Gardner Astro. [467]

GASKELL, Elizabeth Cleghorn. Cranford. London, J.M.Dent and Co. 1904 [24417]
Chivers velluscent binding. Brock colour illustrated edition. 255pp. 26 full page colour plates including frontispiece and vignette title page with tissue guard.Top edge gilt.Decorative endpapers. Full painted vellum velluscent binding by Chivers in green, mauve, blue, orange and gilt with nacreous inlays. Some slight scuffing, and slight signs of the ubiquitous bowing that vellum books are heir to. Otherwise a stunning piece of craftsmanship, despite the unforgivable association with Knutsford. £950

GIDE, André. If It Die... New York: Random House, 1935. [24995]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION: LXVI of 100. Octavo. pp.331. Black silk moire over bevelled boards, title in gilt and red to upper, gilt titles to spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed with white endpapers. Rubbing to top and bottom of spine, and corners. Faded to spine as common with this title. Internally clean. A very good copy of the first edition in English of Gide’s autobiography. £210

GLANVIL, Joseph. Saducismus Triumphatus: Or, Full and Plain Evidence Concerning Witches and Apparitions. In Two Parts. The First Treating of their Possibility. The Second of their Real Existence. By Joseph Glanvil, late Chaplain in Ordinary to His Majesty, and fellow of the Royal Society. The Second Edition. The Advantages Whereof Above the Former, the Reader may Understand out of Dr. H. More’s Account Prefixed Thereunto. With Two Authentick, but Wonderful Stories of Certain Swedish Witches; done into English by Anth. Horneck D. D. London: Printed by Tho. Newcomb, for S. Lownds at his Shop by the Savoy Gate, 1682. [25570]
SECOND EDITION. Small octavo (173 x 100mm) pp. [Title, 17]; 52; [Title, 11]; 162; [Title, 5]; 78; [Title, 11]; 273; [blank]; [Title, blank]; 3-67; [blank]; [Title, blank]; 5-45; [blank]; [Title, blank]; [16]; 3-24; [Errata, blank] Recent period style quarter calf with marbled boards. Raised bands, blind-stamped centres, gilt titles to red label, gilt date to foot of spine, plain endpapers. Illustrated with frontispiece and engraved title showing six images, both neatly remargined and strengthened, 3 small woodcuts within the text and 1 plate to the end of the last section. Small, older repairs to main title page with no loss of text, trimmed, particularly to top edge, touching a couple of headlines. A little browning and spotting, but most pages clean. A very good copy of this famous treatise seeking to prove the actual existence of real witchcraft. Joseph Glanvill (1636-1680) first published: Some Philosophical Considerations Touching the Being of Witches and Witchcraft in 1667. The credulousness of Glanvill, along with Meric Causabon and Henry More was derided by John Webster in his Displaying of Supposed Witchcraft of 1677. Henry More responded by republishing Glanvill’s work, adding much of his own material, in 1681, quickly followed by various other editions. £975
Coumont [G38.5]

[GOBLE, Warwick] DAY, Rev. Lal Behari. Folk Tales of Bengal. London. Macmillan and Co. 1912 [24496]
First Goble Edition. 4to.274pp. 32 colour plates. Beautifully bound in recent full burgundy morocco, gilt ruling to boards and gilt titles and decorations to spine. Brahmins, Rakshasas and giant snakes. A lovely copy of a somewhat unusual collection of Eastern Tales.
£450

GRAHAME, Kenneth. [BARNHART, Nancy] The Wind in the Willows. Illustrations by Nancy Barhart. London, Methuen and Co., 1922. [23800]
FIRST NANCY BARNHART EDITION, SIGNED BY GRAHAME. pp304 + 8 [adverts]. Bound in publisher’s mid blue buckram, pictured in black and titled in gilt. With 12 coloured plates. Near fine, but for a tiny amount of rubbing to extremities, some minor soil, previous ownership inscriptions to endpaper. With the author’s signature, a little shaky, appearing on the half title. AN EXCEEDINGLY RARE SIGNATURE from the reclusive and tragic Kenneth Grahame, obtained during his most isolated period. The overwhelming majority of signed books from this author are Limited Editions. Trade copies bearing his autograph are truly scarce. £7,500
Kenneth Grahame (1859-1932), banker, essayist and successful author of ‘The Golden Age’ (1895) and ‘Dream Days’ (1898), had effectively given up writing by the turn of the twentieth century, much to the disappointment of his publisher. He did, however, continue to make up stories for the amusement of his only son, the partially-sighted Alistair, known as ‘mouse’. The first such story was requested by the child, who asked for a bedtime story about ‘a rat, a mole and a giraffe.’ Grahame was supposed to be downstairs, attending to his dinner guests, but instead told a story about animals having a picnic by the river. The maid overheard the story and later told Elspeth (Mrs. Grahame) about it. The stories continued and a ‘Toad’ character developed. When Mouse went away in 1907 the tales continued in correspondance. The maid, showing considerable foresight, preserved all the letters, which chronicle Mr Toad’s adventures in almost the same words they would later be published in, under the title ‘The Wind in the Willows’. The letters make up the second half of the book, in which Toad steals a motorcar and lands himself in prison, only to be saved by the kindly gaoler’s daughter.
The book was first published in 1908 and, whilst it did not receive instant acclaim, its reputation grew quickly and it soon became a classic, establishing Grahame’s international reputation as a writer of children’s books and has deeply influenced the fantasy literature genre ever since. Following its publication, Grahame retired from his work as Secretary to the Bank of England due to both peer pressue and poor health, and he and his wife became even more reclusive, completely withdrawing from the public eye by the outbreak of the Great War, and ceasing to write altogether by the end of that campaign. Alistair ‘Mouse’ Grahame also had difficulties, particularly overcoming his shyness and dealing with blindness, and he suffered a breakdown whilst an undergraduate at Oxford. His condition deteriorated and Alistair committed suicide two days before his 20th birthday; he died under a train. Although the coroner reported an accidental verdict, the nature of injuries indicated that he was already lying on the rails. However, Alistair inadvertently made life easier for visually impaired students, because the practice of oral exams was established specifically for him.
The events were devastating for the parents who spent the rest of their life in idleness; Elspeth became haggard, and Kenneth lived completely in his fantasy world, spending long hours by the river, talking to otters and water rats. He shunned society more than his creation, Mr Badger, had ever done. The only time the Grahames were seen in public was at church fêtes, where Kenneth could be seen selling wicker baskets, and Elspeth famously sold her deceased son’s clothes. Grahame died in Pangbourne, Berkshire, on July 6, 1932. Although written a quarter of a century before his death, ‘The Wind In the Willows’ would became the author’s final work.

GRAVES, Robert. I, Claudius. Together with Claudius The God. Arthur Baker, London, 1934, [24920]
FIRST EDITIONS. 2 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in recent half dark green morocco with traditional raised bands to spine, gilt titles, cloth boards, publisher’s cloth bound in. Lovely set Both titles won the James Tait Black Memorial Prize for 1934. £450
The James Tait Black Memorial Prize was founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and is one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

GRAVES, Robert and HART, Liddell. [LAWRENCE, T.E.] T.E. Lawrence to His Biographers. Information about himself, in the form of letters, notes and answers to questions. New York 1938. [25567]
2 volumes. Publisher’s grey cloth with blind-stamped titles to uppers, gilt and burgundy lines to spines with gilt titles in burgundy background. Slight browning to hinges. Very good dustwrappers slightly bumped to heads and feet and browning to spine and upper to Graves’s volume. A very good set. FIRST EDITIONS, SIGNED by Graves and Hart, and LIMITED to 500 [US] copies, these being No 103. £650
Robert Graves was awarded the 1934 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.
O’Brien A214-5

HAGGARD, H. Rider. The Works of H. Rider Haggard. Including: King Solomon’s Mines, Alan Quatermain, She, etc. New York, McKinlay Stone & MacKenzie. nd. [24582]
20 volumes, 8vo. Illustrated frontispieces. Finely bound in recent full lime green morocco with gilt titles and lovely extra decoration to spines, gilt rule and blind stamped borders to boards; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. A very handsome set. £4,500
Whatmore [F56]

HAKLUYT, Richard. The Principal Navigations Voyages Traffiques & Discoveries of the English Nation. Made by Sea or Over-land to the Remote and Farthest Distant Quarters of the Earth at any time within the compasse of these 1600 Yeeres, by Richard Hakluyt. Glasgow: James MacLehose and Sons, 1903. [25694]
LIMITED EDITION; 1000 copies printed. 12 volumes; 8vo. Sumptuously bound in original full brown polished morocco, spine gilt-lettered in five compartments with raised bands, gilt panels, covers delicately segmented in gilt with floral corner tools, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Bookseller’s ticket from Liverpool firm William Potter; the bindings are unsigned but may well be the work of local bindery Fazakerley. Contemporary ink ownership and some edge spotting, else a fine set in a beautiful contemporary full leather binding. Generously illustrated with maps, portraits, and other plates, many folding. A wonderful collection of early voyages and discoveries. £3,750

HALL, H.C. [ HARDING, J.D.; CATTERMOLE, G.; PROUT, S.; et al]. The Baronial Halls and Picturesque Edifices of England. From Drawings by J.D. Harding, G. Cattermole, S. Prout, W. Muller, J. Hollandm, and other eminent Artists. Executed in lithotint, under the Superintendence of Mr. Harding. Embellished with numerous engravings on wood. London: Chapman and Hall, 1848. [25625]
2 volumes; Folio. Elegant in contemporary dark green half morocco with gilt raised bands and gilt titles to spines; marbled boards and end papers; all edges gilt. Plates with tissue guards. Bookplate to paste down of each volume. Boards scuffed, corners bumped, inner joints starting. Very light and occasional foxing; generally clean. A superb and sound set of this classic work. £475

HARDY, Thomas. The Writings [Works] Of Thomas Hardy. In Prose And Verse, With Prefaces and Notes. [set of works/novels including Tess of the D’Urbervilles, Jude the Obscure, Far From The Madding Crowd, The Mayor of Casterbridge, The Woodlanders, Return of the Native, Wessex Poems, Under the Greenwood Tree, Desperate Remedies, etc.] Harper & Bros., New York & London. [1920] [24914]
21 vols., 8vo. Anniversary Edition. Limited to 1250 sets. Publisher’s dark red cloth with bright titles to spines; top edges gilt. Illustrated with photogravures. Very Fine condition, looks new. A superb set in original state. £2,750

HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. The Scarlet Letter. A Romance. Boston, 1850. [23182]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo. with 4-page catalogue to front, dated March 1, 1850. ORIGINAL Publisher’s brown cloth embossed boards with gilt lettering to spine. Superbly repaired area to top of spine barely visible to the naked eye. Very light uniform browning to pages, some minor areas of foxing to a few papges. Tight binding of a very scarce title. £2,750
‘reduplicate’ p.21 l.20. ‘characterss’ p.41 l.5. ‘Catechism’ p.132 l.29. ‘known of it’ p.199 l.4.
Clark & Pittsburgh [A16]

HAY, Robert; CARTER, Owen; BOURNE, J.C.; HAGUE, L.. Views in Cairo. London, [1840]. [21111]
Folio. Decorative lithographic title, dedication, and 30 fine lithographs on 29 plates; tissue guards. Bound in recent half green morocco with raised gilt bands and gilt titles to spine; green cloth boards. A sharp and very clean copy.
The work contains views from drawings by Robert Hay and Owen Carter, done on to stone by J.C. Bourne and Louis Hague. £3,850

[HEATH, Charles; WESTALL, Richard] [BIBLE]. The Holy Bible, containing The Old and New Testaments, and The Apocrypha. Embellished with Engravings by Charles Heath, from Designs by Richard Westall. London: Printed for White, Cochrane, and Co., 1815. [25097]
3 volumes; 4to. Contemporary marroon straight grained morocco with flat gilt raised bands, gilt titles and blind tooling to spines; elaborate blind and gilt tooling to boards with fine large gilt stamped “altar piece” to centre; all edges gilt; green end papers. Bookplate of Wiiliam Pollok to each volume; neat dedication to Miss Pollok, dated 1825, in ink to verso of half titles, one nearly disappeared. Spines very slightly sunned. Minimal rubbing. An imposing, highly decorative set with beautiful illustrations. £775

HELLER, Joseph. Catch-22 NY, Simon & Schuster 1961 [24859]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pps. 443. Publisher’s cloth in dustwrapper. Book is fine, with a neat ownership to fly leaf. Jacket is very good with a couple of chips, some creased tears to rear panel. The red area of the spine is unfaded and the white background is clean. Shows well. £1,250

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. A Farewell To Arms. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1929. [24640]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, 8vo. With Scribner’s seal to back of the title page, no disclaimer pX. Publisher’s black cloth with gilt labels in pictorial dustwrapper. Trivial wear to both book and wrapper which is, but for some unfortunate tape reinforcement to head of spine, a very clean and fresh copy indeed. An attractive fine copy. £5,000

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. For Whom The Bell Tolls. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1940. [24445]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Publisher’s beige cloth, fine. In a near fine dustwrapper, some slight creasing at the head of the spine and a half centimetre closed tear. Small crease to the bottom edge of the rear panel and a tiny stain (possibly coffee, perhaps spilled in a moment of excitement whilst watching a matador being gored or someone catching a really big fish) otherwise colours are bright, unfaded and fresh. £1,000
Hanneman [A18]

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. [SELZNICK, David O.] A Farewell To Arms. Screenplay by Ben Hecht. The Selznick Company, Inc. 1957 [24815]
Presentation copy of the final typescript, INSCRIBED BY OSCAR WINNING PRODUCER DAVID O. SELZNICK. Quarto, 173 numbered leaves, bound in a wholly appropriate original brown leatherette binding with gilt titles and trim by California bookbindiong of Hollywood. With iscription to first blank ‘To Sir Alexander King- with good wishes always, David O. Selznick. Feb. 1958.’ The recipient was the head of the Scottish film board.
Ernest Hemingway's celebrated novel about a young lieutenant and an English nurse who fall in love during The Great War was brought to the screen with David O. Selznick's usual grandeur, in 1957, starring Rock Hudson and Selznick’s wife Jennifer Jones. Selznick The MGM epic would be Selznick's final film production. £1,750
David O. Selznick [1902-1965], Hollywood renegade and founding Member of The Society of Independent Motion Picture Producers, will be forever remembered for Gone With The Wind, 1939, which won eight competitive awards and two special citations from thirteen Oscar nominations - both records for the time. The film is often considered the most beloved, enduring and popular motion picture of all time and Selznick was awarded The Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award (for creative production) by the Academy in 1939.
In the thirties Selznick had already produced such prestige pictures and literary works for the screen, such as King Kong (1933), David Copperfield (1935), A Tale Of Two Cities (1935), Anna Karenina (1935), The Prisoner Of Zenda (1937), and The Adventures Of Tom Sawyer (1938), and at the time of Gone With the Wind's production, he was also preparing Rebecca (1940); He is equally famous for bringing British film-maker Alfred Hitchcock to Hollywood and for their collaberation following Rebecca on films such as Spellbound (1945), The Paradine Case (1947). His interest in Film-noir continued with the Orson Welles classic The Third Man (1950). Throughout the fifties he nurtured his second wife’s Jennifer Jones’ career, through the films Gone To Earth (1950), Wild At Heart (1952) and A Farewell To Arms (1957), which proved to be his last picture.

HILL, John. A History of the Materia Medica. Containing Descriptions of all the Substances used in Medicine; their Origin, their Characters when in Perfection, the Signs of their Decay, their Chymical Analysis, and an account of their Virtues, and of the Several Preparations from them now used in the Shops. London: Printed for T. Longman, etc. 1751. [24853]
FIRST EDITION. Thick quarto. pp. iv, 895, [8 index]. Contemporary full calf, rebacked, with original spine laid on, raised bands and gilt titles to red label, retaining early endpapers. Light toning to pages, otherwise clean and in very good condition. Contains a vast amount of information regarding the medicinal properties of animal, vegetable and mineral origin. £850
Pauly [1223]; Wellcome [III 264]

[HINDS, Jon] Conversations on Conditioning. The Groom’s Oracle and Pocket Stable Directory; In which the management of horses generally as to health, dieting and exercise are considered in a series of familiar dialogues. London, Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper. 1829 [25619]
Octavo. 274pp. + 1pp ads. One folding plate, hand-coloured depicting “The Two Grooms Exercising.” Other illustrations in text. Publisher’s brown cloth spine with white paper title label. Original grey pasteboards, some slight scuffing and softening to corners.A little fraying and wear to the extremities but otherwise sound, internally clean, two neat ink inscriptions to the prelims, bookseller’s label to front pastedown. A lovely, if slightly out of date little book providing a fascinating insight (sometimes disturbing insight...far too much bleeding going on) into the practices of nineteenth century veterinaries and grooms. £275

HOBHOUSE, J.C. A Journey Through Albania, and other Provinces of Turkey in Europe and Asia, to Constantinople, during the Years 1809 and 1810. London: James Cawthorn, 1813. [24727]
Second Edition. 2 volumes; 4to; pp. xv + 518; (ii) + 519-1152 + (2) Directions to the Binder and Advertisement. Illustrated with 17 coloured aquatints (7 folding), 2 folding engraved maps, 2 uncoloured plates, 2 facsimile letters, 2 leaves of musical notation at end of vol.II. Beautifully bound in full recent calf with brown and green title labels and gilt to spines. Gilt ruling and decorative border work to boards Some general light foxing. Coloured plates bright and clean, very few offsetting on to text; foxing to folding maps and a little to the other uncoloured plates. A superb ex-library copy stamped only to title pages and to reverse of some of the plates. £2,500
Abbey Travel 202. Blackmer 821

HODGSON. William Hope. Carnacki The Ghost-Finder. Sauk City. Mycroft and Moran (Arkham House). 1947. [25209]
First US Edition. First Edition Thus. 8vo. 241pp. Limited to 3050 copies. A fine copy in a bright, clean, unfaded Utpatel dustwrapper with just the slightest hint of toning to the rear panel.A very attractive example of the first collection of Hope Hodgson’s Carnacki stories to be published in the US. The 1913 Eveleigh Nash edition, apart from being very scarce and valuable, doesn’t contain three additional Carnacki stories unearthed by Derleth in his research and added to the Mycroft/Moran publication. Much under-appreciated today William Hope Hodgson was, for the duration of his short life, an amazing man. He ran away to sea, travelled the world, was one of the first men to photograph stalk lightning on the open ocean, was an accomplished photographer, taught self defense to the police force, founded his own school of fitness, wrote a large body of wierd and macabre fiction (much of which, unsurprisingly deals with the sea), tried very hard at everything he attempted and finally got killed in 1918 as part of an army of young men led to war by a Field Marshall whose contribution to history (other than to get them all killed) was to firmly believe that machine guns were overrated and that cavalry were to be the deciding factor on a battlefield which consisted of one giant, flooded pothole. Notwithstanding historical tragedy, the Carnacki stories represent some of Hodgson’s most entertaining work, foremost amongst which would have to be “The Whistling Room”, a tale any writer of the macabre would have been proud of. £225

HODGSON, William Hope. Deep Waters. Sauk City, Arkham House 1967 [25211]
First Edition. 8vo. 300pp. Limited to 2556 copies. A near fine copy in an Utpatel dustwrapper that shows the slightest signs of soiling and trivial wear to the extremities. A compendium of William Hope Hodgson’s masterful sea stories collected from the period during which he appeared to be Public Relations Officer for the Sargasso Sea Municipal Area and its cephalapodal denizens. Truly great fiction. £80

Holbein, Hans. The Dance Of Death. London, George Bell & Sons. 1892 [24993]
Limited Edition, Chiswick Press, small 4to. Fully bound in black embossed gilt and blank morocco with a very attractive diametric design. Gilt to all edges with rather striking black and red marbled endpapers. Illustrated throughout with woodcuts by Bonner and John Byfield. Clean pages, showing just a little intermittent foxing. A lovely copy in a fine binding £295

HOUSEHOLD, Geoffrey. Rogue Male. London: Chatto and Windus, 1939. [25006]
FIRST EDITION. Finely bound in recent dark blue morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine, gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers, top edge gilt. Publisher’s original cloth spine bound in at rear. An increasingly forgotten tale of adventure in which a sporting tourist indulges in a spot of ill-advised envelope pushing. A wonderful suspense. £550

HOWARD, Robert E. Conan The Conqueror. New York, Gnome Press. 1950 [25205]
First Edition. 8vo.255pp. A beautiful pristine copy, probably unread, definitely not scoured by the fearsome winds of Asgard and stored far from the noxious and foetid vapours of Stygia, unlike most copies. There is the tiniest (half centimetre) scratch to the head of the spine ( undoubtedly from an arrow, probably Hyrkanian from the fletching) , but otherwise a very fine copy. Conan was undoubtedly the most famous of Howard’s creations (although not necessarily the best), and has spawned a host of comics, novelisations, a couple of films featuring some guy whom I believe later went into politics, and legions of fans. Howard himself was one of those people for whom happiness probably wasn’t an option, it is perhaps indicative of something important to realize that these people always seem to be the ones that bring most happiness to others. A lovely copy of the first volume of stories rooted in Howard’s Hyborian age. £350

HUGHES, Ted. [Leonard Baskin]. Crow. From the Life and Songs of The Crow. London, Faber and Faber. 1970 [24962]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. £1,750

HUME, David. The History of England: from the Invasion of Julius Cæsar to the Accession of Henry VII; Under the House of Tudor; and The History of Great Britain. London: Printed for A. Millar, 1762 (vols. I, II), 1759 (vols. III, & IV); and Edinburgh: Printed by Hamilton, Balfour, and Neill, 1754, (vol. V), and 1757, (vo. VI). 1754-1762. [25168]
FIRST EDITIONS. Complete in 6 volumes; 4to. A superb set bound in full early 19th century tree calf, rebacked, original spines with gilt, red title labels and small green volume label laid back on. Marginal wormholes to several pages, many repaired and strengthened with paper strips; title page of vols.2, 3, 5, 6 backed; occasional markings. Bookplate of “Anderson of St. Germains” to paste down of each volume; David Anderson’s name neatly written in ink to top of title page of each volume, also dated “1805” in vol.I.. In this same volume is an old note glued to paste down, dated 6 May 1805, being an instruction to “Mr. Carnegie Low” for binding of this set. Written in ink in a neat hand to the first blank of vol.V, is a note signed and dated “David Anderson, St. Germains April 2nd, 1824” which states: “This volume is the first edition of Mr. Hume’s History...” and that it was given [by Hume] as a present to his father; the other volumes also were presented to his father “...with whom during the whole of his life he continued in terms of the most intimate friendship...”. The notes indicates also that “The whole six volumes were afterwards given to me on my going to India in 1767...”.
David Anderson (1750-1825) served in India with Warren Hastings, the first Governor-General.
Between 1754 and 1757 Hume published the 'modern' portion of his History, which was to become volume V and VI of the History of England, printed on title page “Vol.I” and “Vol.II”, here corrected in ink as “Vol.5th” and “Vol.6th”. The remainder stock of the first volume, published in Edinburgh and entitled The History of Great Britain, was taken over in 1756 by the London publisher Millar, who then undertook the printing of the second volume and followed through covering the subsequent instalments. Hume's reverse procedure took him from the accounts of the times of James II back to Julius Caesar's England, and the project was completed in 1762.
A complete set of the first editions of Hume’s very important history with a wonderful provenance. £3,750
Lowndes 1139.

HUNTER, Lieutenant James. Picturesque Scenery In The Kingdom Of Mysore. London, W. Bulner and Co. For Edward Orme. 1805 [25593]
First Edition, bound from the ten original parts. Oblong Folio. Early 20th century half red morocco for H. Sotheran and Co. gilt ruling to boards, gilt titles to spine, red and gilt tile label to front board, all edges gilt. Hand coloured aquatint portrait by Scott after edward Orme and forty plates by Stadler, Merke and Harraden after Hunter. Some light spotting and creasing to prelims, title expertly restored and laid down, some light marking to cloth, extremities lightly rubbed. HUNTER’S Picturesque Scenery was first published as parts 7-16 of the 17 parts of a larger work; A Brief History Of Ancient and Modern India (London 1802-1805) The present copy, (which bears watermarks of 1802 on the text and 1801 on the plates as called for by Abbey) was bound up from these parts which preceded the volume issue. £8,500

HUTCHINSON, Rev. H. N. (ALDIN, Cecil). Extinct Monsters; Creatures of Other Days; Prehistoric Man and Beast. London:Chapman and Hall; Smith, Elder and Co., 1893; 1894; 1896 [24996]
3 Vols. New edition and two first editions. Octavo. Uniformly bound in half brown morocco by Worsfold. Raised bands, gilt titles and foilage design panels to spine. Gilt rules to edge of marbled boards, top edge gilt, others trimmed roughly with marbled endpapers. Black and white frontispiece, plates and other illustrations within the text of each volume. Plates in the third volume are by Cecil Aldin. A little light foxing to prelims and spotting to edges, otherwise clean and fresh internally. The bindings are in fine condition, executed with great skill and finesse. A beautiful collection of 19th Century paleontology. £675

IBSEN, Henrik. The Works of Henrik Ibsen. [set of plays/writings including Hedda Gabler, Peer Gynt, Brand, A Doll’s House, Ghosts, An Enemy of the People] New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1911. [24895]
16 volumes; 8vo. The Viking Edition, LIMITED to 256 sets, printed on Ruisdael hand-made paper, of which this No.170. Finely bound in full recent brown morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; gilt rule to boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; marbled end papers. Illustrated. A fine set. £3,000

JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Takes A Hand. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1963 [25586]
8vo. A fine copy, in a fine clipped dustwrapper. FIRST EDITION. £150

MONUMENT FOR HIRAM
JOHNSON, Thomas. A Brief History of Free Masons, Collected From the Most Approved Authors: Containing Many of the Most Material Occurrences, and an Account of Grand Masters, Buildings, &c. from the Creation of the World to the Present Time. To Which is Added, The Design of a Monument to the Memory of a Great Artist, Well Known to the Craft. And a Concise System of Christian Masonry, Display’d in the Description of a Building which Reacheth to the Heavens. Concluding with a Masonic Poem on the Four Parts of the Day, &c. &c. Embellished with Twelve Aquatintas, Applicable to the Several Subjects. By Thomas Johnson, Clerk of Charlotte-Street Chapel, Pimlico; Grand Tyler, Tyler to the Somerset-House, Friendship, Britannic, and Royal Lodges, and Janitor to the Grand Royal Arch-Chapter. London: Printed by J. Moore and Co. No. 43, Drury-Lane, For the Author, No. 5, Queen’s -Gardens, Brompton., 1782. [25542]
FIRST EDITION. Small octavo in sixes (178 x 100mm) pp.viii, 164. Bound in contemporary tree calf boards respined to style, gilt tooling to margin of boards and rolled edges, gilt rule and date to spine with gilt titles to a brown morocco label, marbled endpapers. Illustrated with twelve sepia aquatints, two of which are folding. Rubbing to board edges and corners. Formerly from the Wigan Free Public Library, with their discreet blind-stamp to bottom corner of the title and last page, faded ink stamp to title verso and a presentation label, dated 1901, to rear pastedown. Allegorical bookplate of Richard Brakenbury to front pastedown. Occasional offsetting to text, but pages generally clean with only very light foxing to some plate margins. Rare: a copy is cited in the library of the Grand Lodge in London, not in Wolfstieg or Vibert and no auction records for at least 30 years. “The first suggestion of a monument for Hiram is thought to have been presented in A Brief History of Freemasonry, 1782, by Thomas Johnson, Grand Tiler of the Grand Lodge of England, a second edition of which was issued in 1784. It represented a Design for a Monument, in Honor of a Great Artist, which showed an urn on the top and above was a Square and Compass, and below the urn was a Bible, Square and Compass, intertwined with laural. The letter G is shown on the urn and on one side of the monument is the Sun and on the other side the Moon.” Coil's Masonic Encyclopedia (Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Co., 1961) £2,250

[JONES, Owen]. The Psalms of David. Illustrated by Owen Jones. No Detail (London: Day and Son), n.d. (Ca: 1860). [25005]
Folio; pp. 100 (in fact 200) Contemporary black full morocco by Hayes of Oxford, with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt to spine; elaborate gilt rule and decoration to boards with titles in gilt to centre of upper; gilt inner dentelle with marbled end papers; all edges gilt. Chromolithographic pages in illuminated style, printed on thick paper on one side of each leaf (verso-recto) so that each printed page faces the other to open as a double page. A superb example of one of Owen Jones’ masterpiece. £1,250

KEINEN, Imao. Keinen Kacho Gafu. (Bird and Flower Albums by Keinen). Kyoto: Sozaemon Nishimura, n.d. [1891-92]. [24846]
FIRST EDITIONS. 4 vols. (Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter). Folios, bound in traditional fukurotoji style, sewn with purple thread through five holes. Textured white card wraps, titled in black to upper and sprinkled gold. Housed in original fold over white cloth case, titled in black to upper and secured with bone clasps. 135 full page, beautifully hand-coloured woodblock prints, including 27 double page, throughout the four volumes. Plates numbered at top margin in western numerals rather than kanji, indicating this is an export copy. Soiling and darkening to case, but volumes fresh and clean, with the exception of occasional very light spotting to some plates in the Autumn volume, which also has a light waterstain to the upper rear cover, touching 3 plates internally, but not affecting any images. Also contains the original advertisement, 1 sheet, written in English and Japanese. A very good set of these famous albums, often broken for the prints, so uncommon to find complete. Keinen Imao (1845-1923) was born in Kyoto, his original name was Imao Isaburo. He studied ukiyo-e ("pictures of the floating world"), painting with Umegata Tokyo and other Japanese styles with Suzuki Hyakunen. In 1880, he began to teach as a professor at the Kyoto Prefecture School of Painting. In 1904, he became a member of the Art Committee of the Imperial Household and a Member of the Imperial Art Academy in 1919. An important Japanese style painter, Keinen specialized in Kacho-ga (Flower and Bird prints) with very realistic detail. Keinen Kacho Gafu, his best known work, was carved by Tanaka Hirokichi and printed by Miki Jinzaburo. £3,750

KENT, Alexander. For My Country’s Freedom. A Bolitho novel. London: William Heinemann, 1995. [24937]
FIRST EDITION. ADVANCE / REVIEW COPY, SIGNED by the author. Harback volume. Fine in like dustwrapper. This copy is accompanied by two additional items; i) the original pre-publication publicity letter from the publisher, A4, folded once, FINE and ii) the pink review slip from Heinemann, 6x4 inches, FINE. The book is also signed by Alexander Kent on the title page.
A rare, possibly unique package. £100

KHAYAM, Omar. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayham. MacMillan and Co. Ltd. 1898. [25628]
Fully bound in decorated dark blue morocco with gentle uniform fading to front board and spine, giving a more green appearance. Titles in gilt to spine, with selected verses and ‘cross’ shaped decoration in gilt to front and back boards. Light brown morocco to inside front and back boards, repeating the same design. Brown morocco free endpapers, backed with ivory silk, all page edges gilt. A very handsome binding. Very slight smudging to leather endpapers, otherwise a fresh clean copy, extremely good. £250

KIPLING, Rudyard. Just So Stories. London, Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1902. [25132]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo . Illustrated by the author. A bright clean copy in the original cloth binding. Slight spotting to flyleaves but without any of the usual edgespotting or flaking to fragile colour-printed cloth covers. A lovely fresh example. Scarce thus. £875
Stewart [260]

KIPLING, Rudyard. Poems 1886-1929. I. Departmental Ditties. Barrack-room Ballads. The Seven Seas.
II. The Five Nations. Songs from Books.
III. Verses from “Sea Warfare”. The Years Between. The Muse among the Motors. Verses from “A History of England”. Verses from “A Diversity of Creatures”. Verses from “Land and Sea Tales”. Verses from “Debits and Credits”. Verses not collected in Book form. London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1929. [25166]
3 volumes, large 8vo. LIMITED EDITION to 525 of which this No433, SIGNED by the Author on to limitation page, vol.I. Publisher’s full dark red morocco, corners a little bumped, with raised bands and gilt titles to spines; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; marbled end papers, gilt dentelle. With the original glassine, a little chipped and creased, under their respective red entitled grey dust wrapper frayed to head and foot of lightly sunned spines with crease marks. Frontispiece portrait of Kipling by Francis Dodd to first volume, signed by the Artist in pencil. Minimal shelfwear. Complete with glassine and dust wrappers as originally published, sound, internally clean. A superb set, rarely seen thus. £2,100

LANE, Edward William [POOLE, E.S.; LANE-POOLE, S.; HARVEY, William]. The Thousand and One Nights, commonly called The Arabian Nights’ Entertainments. Translated from the Arabic, with copious Notes, by Edward William Lane. Edited by his nephew Edward Stanley Lane. With a Preface by Stanley Lane-Poole and Illustrations from the Designs of William Harvey. London: Chatto & Windus, 1912. [25633]
3 volumes, large 8vo. Beautiful contemporary binding by Zaehnsdorf of dark red half morocco with flat raised bands, gilt titles to spines appropriately tooled with “moon and crescent” in gilt to compartments; red cloth boards with gilt rule; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; marbled end papers. Generously illustrated. A little spotting to edges. A superb near fine set. £450

LAWRENCE, D. H. Sons & Lovers London, Duckworth 1913, [24828]
FIRST ISSUE. 8vo., pp. 423 + pp. 20 catalogue. Cancelled title is dated. Occasional light marking, very good. In fine publisher’s navy cloth, titled in gilt to spine and upper. Head and base of spine very lightly worn, one small bump to rear lower corner. A very attractive copy. £875
D.H. Lawrence was awarded the 1920 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.
Roberts [A4] McDonald [B16] Connolly 100

LE FANU, J. Sheridan. In A Glass Darkly. (Edward Ardizzone). 5 stories in all, Green Tea, The Familiar, Mr. Justice Harbottle, The Room in the Dragon Volant and Carmilla. London, Peter Davies Ltd. 1929. [25543]
First ‘Ardizzone’ Edition, 8vo. Half-bound in black morocco, titles in gilt to spine, with original spine bound in to rear of text. Numerous illustrations by Ardizzone, some rather disturbing, some very disturbing. A handsome copy, clean, fresh pages with a fairly small text, just a few little marks here and there, otherwise near fine. £195

LE GUIN, Ursula K. A Wizard of Earthsea. Illustrated by Ruth Robbins. Berkeley, California. Parnassus Press 1968 [24888]
FIRST EDITION, First Printing. 8vo. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper showing only the slightest signs of wear. The spine displays very minor fading to the red titles. The embossed green cloth of the book is immaculate and the dustjacket is singularly free of creasing, chipping or tearing of any description. This particular copy is signed my Miss Le Guin on the title page.
“For Melvin. Ursula K. Le Guin.”
A deliriously beautiful copy of a scarce and influential book. £2,500

LEROUX, Gaston. The Phantom of the Opera. Translated by Alexander Teixera De Mattos. London, Mills & Boon Ltd., 1911. [21510]
FIRST UK EDITION. Finely bound in recent full black morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt ruled border to covers, top edge gilt, marbled end-papers, publisher’s original cloth bound in. Some foxing. A lovely copy. £750

THE SILENT PLANET TRILOGY
LEWIS, C.S. Out of the Silent Planet. Perelandra. That Hideous Strength. London. John Lane, The Bodley Head. 1938, 1943, 1945. [24332]
FIRST EDITIONS. 3 volumes; 8vo. Uniformly bound in recent black half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines, marbled boards A beautiful and very fine set of these rare titles. £1,450


LINCOLN, Abraham. The Complete Works of Abraham Lincoln. [set of writings/essays] Edited by John G, Nicolay and John Hay.
With an introduction by John Wesley Hill, and Special Articles by Other Eminent Persons. Lincoln Memorial University, 1894. [21885]
LIMITED EDITION ... “Especially prepared for those who have lent their support to the University’s program”. 12 vols., large 8vo. Publisher’s full red leather. Gilt titles and decoration to spine, elaborate gilt tooling to upper boards, top edges gilt; pale grey marbled endpapers. Portrait frontispiece to each volume with several photographic plates, facsimile speeches and addresses. A fine set. £1,350

LOVECRAFT, H.P. Beyond The Wall Of Sleep. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1943 [25196]
First Edition. Large 8vo.458pp.Limited to 1270 copies. A solid copy that unfortunately looks as though it has at some point fallen foul of a ghoul or two. Chipping and fraying to the fragile wrapper, an inch wide rectangle of loss to the head of the spine, not affecting the text, wear and slight loss to corners and hinges. Some sporadic foxing internally, slight wear to extremities of the publisher’s black cloth binding. Sounds grim, but is in fact tight and durable, and still attractive in the manner of a slightly drunk silent movie star in the age of talkies, the furs have been pawned and Douglas doesn’t call any more, but still possessed of an indefinable glow. This particular copy was the property of Banks Mebane, a writer and member of the Washington Science Fiction Association who seems to have known just about everybody in the science fiction universe from James Blish, to Roger Zelazny via the Haldeman family, Lester Del Rey, Robert Silverberg and a veritable away team of others who all seemed to spend a lot of time in the sixties standing around convention centres arguing about what science-fiction actually was and marvelling over mini skirts (in the future clothing will come in pill form). Mr.Mebane has added his name to the ffep, and been kind enough to quote three lines of Tennyson to the half title (Ulysses I believe). A copy that has clearly descended into darkness, but has managed to haul itself back into the light. £750

LOVECRAFT, H.P. Dagon. And Other Macabre Tales. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1965 [25081]
FIRST EDITION, first printing. 8vo. 413pp. Near fine in publisher’s gilt titled black cloth with the slightest bumping to head and tail. A striking example of another Lee Brown Coye dustwrapper, a man who clearly was to artistic restraint what I am to Angelina Jolie (a complete stranger in case you are wondering), this example being a tasteful and subtle little affair involving a hare-lipped maniac with what Mr. Lovecraft would refer to as ‘ichthyian’ eyes, a harpoon, some fish skeletons and a mortally wounded mutant sperm whale. All in a days work for Mr. Coye, and he was probably paid a grand total of $50 for it. There’s a tiny bit of wear to the head and tail of the wrapper, and some very slight soiling to the back panel, otherwise a very nice copy of a book that among other highlights contains the seminal “Herbert West- Reanimator.” and “Imprisoned Among The Pharaohs” which if my memory serves me well, was ghost written for Harry Houdini. £145

Lovecraft. H.P. The Dunwich Horror. Sauk City, Arkham House, 1963. [25063]
First Edition, first printing.Near fine in publisher’s black gilt titled cloth.Gorgeous Lee Brown Coye dustwrapper (depicting what appears to be a bizarre hybrid between a racecourse bookie and a vampire bat) with the slightest edge browning and a tiny closed tear to the upper edge of the rear panel. An indispensible collection of Lovecraft’s greatest tales including “The Call of Cthulhu”, “The Shadow Over Innsmouth” (don’t make deals with the things beyond the reef) and the delicious “Pickman’s Model” (‘ That nauseous wizard had waked the fires of hell in pigment, and his brush had been a nightmare spawning wand. Give me that decanter Eliot!’). Mr. Lovecraft we salute you. £150

LOVECRAFT, H.P. The Watchers Out Of Time And Others. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1974 [25198]
First Edition, First printing. 8vo. 405pp. Limited to 5070 copies. Fine in a beautifully clean dustwrapper possessed of two very small closed tears to the base of the spine, and a hint of wear to the head of the spine. Published a couple of years after Derleth’s death, it contains as his memorial the title story, one of his creations left unfinished at the time of his death in 1971. A must for everyone who is fond of the word ‘ye’ being repeated four times in a sentence. £95

LOVECRAFT, H.P. [Robert E. Howard, Clark Ashton Smith, Colin Wilson et al.] Tales of The Cthulhu Mythos. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1969 [25080]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 407pp. A lovely copy in publisher’s black, gilt titles cloth, slightest hints of bumping to head and tail. Grey endpapers. Fabulous Lee brown Coye dustwrapper (a man who stands out even amongst this weird company as being a veritable lighthouse of the odd) with miniscule hints of wear to the extremities and the tiniest suggestion of tanning to the fore-edges and spine.This edition limited to four thousand copies, is really a compass rose of the cthulhu mythos, giving an indispensable foretaste of where the mythos was going, even in 1969, before people like Brian Lumley actually got iinto stride. Contains amongst other gems Frank Belknap Long’s “The Hounds of Tindalos” which has a tendency to nail itself into a corner of your mind and stay there (“...they are lean and athirst!”). £175

LYNN, Loretta with VECSEY, George. Coal Miner’s Daughter. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1976. [24992]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED by Loretta Lynn, a legend of Country Music. A fine copy in