Signed or Inscribed Books and Ephemera
 

Signed or Inscribed Books and Ephemera


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

ADAMS, Jane Fade to Grey London, Macmillan 1998 [21612]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED. 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, slight wear to extremities, near fine. Photographic all over dustwrapper, fine copy. £12

ALDINGTON, Richard. All Men are Enemies. London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. [25257]
First Edition. 8vo. With a typed letter SIGNED by the Author, dated 1933, containing comments on the main character in the book, as a follow up to questions by the recipient. VG+ in publisher’s blue cloth, age toned, light rubbing to extremities; in VG dustwrapper, yellowed, a little frayed to head and foot of spine with a few chips. £60

AMBLER, Eric. The Ability to Kill and Other Pieces. London: The Bodley Head, 1962. [25874]
FIRST EDITION. Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. Some slight browning to laminate of upper margin. An example of the corrected state of this first edition, of which the first fifty copies escaped unscathed and the rest were dragged back for revision. A very nice copy of Ambler’s examonation of what kind of mentality is required to become a killer (January sales would appear to be a good catalyst for homicidal behaviour). This particular copy inscribed by Ambler to a friend:
“Taskers-/ Please come to California / if you can bear to. / Joan and Eric Ambler / Jan ‘65.” £295

AMBLER, Eric. The Intercom Conspiracy. New York: Atheneum, 1969. [20499]
FIRST EDITION. Precedes the English Edition. INSCRIBED intimately “With love / Eric / St Jean 69”. A Fine copy in Near Fine dust wrapper. £175

AMBLER, Eric. The Night-Comers. London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1956. [20502]
FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED by the Author to “Helga and Mol / With love / Eric”. 8vo. Publisher’s orange cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. £395

SIGNED JAMES BOND DOSSIER
AMIS, Kingsley [FLEMING / Bondiana] The James Bond Dossier Jonathan Cape, London, 1965. [22567]
Publisher’s black cloth with gilt titles to spine. A fine copy, SIGNED by the Author. FIRST EDITION. Copies with the author’s signature are particularly scarce. Amis’ first venture into the world of James Bond. He also wrote the light-hearted ‘Book of Bond’ in 1965 and the first post-Fleming 007 novel. This copy previously owned by the James Bond collector Dermot Butler whose comprehensive collection of Bondiana was sold through Sotheby’s London, December 2002. £475

AMIS, Martin. Night Train. London, Jonathan Cape, 1997. [20676]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Fine in dustwrapper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. £48

ATWOOD, Margaret. The Blind Assassin. London, Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. 2000. [26261]
Signed First Edition, lge.8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, titles in silver to spine with smart, burgundy endpapers. Eye-catching pictorial dust jacket designed by William Webb, using a rather glamourous image from the ‘Advertising Archives.’ Signature is on title page. Minimal bumping to spine with a tiny mark to the top page edges, otherwise fine in like dust jacket. A lovely copy. £65

AUDEN, W.H. The Dyer’s Hand and Other Essays. New York: Random House, n.d. (c. 1962). [28910]
First Edition. Inscribed in pen to the journalist Goran Bengston on the title page with Author’s name SIGNED in full, dated Sept. 1969. Large 8vo. Publisher’s turquoise cloth with black and gilt title label to very slightly yellowed spine, Near Fine, top edge tinted, in a bright dustwrapper with a little darkening to spine and folds, and small chip to top of upper panel. Top edge tinted. A lovely copy. £600

AUSTEN, Jane. Northanger Abbey and Persuasion. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. With An Introduction by Austin Dobson. London, MacMillan and Co. 1897 [29615]
FIRST THOMSON EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. Octavo. pp.444. Bound in the original gilt-pictorial deep red cloth, with ‘peacock’ patterened endpaper, all edges gilt. Trivial handling. A fine copy, with inscription to half-title; To/ E.G. Brown/ with affectionate regards/ Hugh Thomson/ Jany.1898. The recipient, Ernest G. Brown, [1853-1915] was a London art dealer, and friend of the artist. Signed copies such as this are scarce ‘Northanger Abbey’ is Austen’s subversively gentile tale of Gothic horror, which exposes the difference between reality and fantasy.
Hugh Thomson was born in Ireland in 1860 and moved to London in 1883. He was a widely published line artist and book illustrator, working in the golden age of late Victorian/Edwardian gift book illustration, and decorated some of the most popular works of English literature from authors such as William Shakespeare, Jane Austen, W.M.Thackeray, George Eliot, Oliver Goldsmith, J.M.Barrie, Nathaniel Hawthorne and Elizabeth Gaskell He died in 1920. £795
Gilson E89. ‘Northanger Abbey’ listed in Jones & Newman; 100 Best Horror Novels. ‘Persuasion’ listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003].

AUSTEN, Jane. Sense and Sensibility. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. With An Introduction by Austin Dobson. London, MacMillan and Co.Ltd. 1896 [29613]
FIRST THOMSON EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. Octavo. pp.342. Bound in the original gilt-pictorial deep red cloth, with ‘peacock’ patterened endpaper, all edges gilt. Trivial handling. A fine copy, with inscription to half-title; To/ Ernest G. Brown/ with affectionate regards/ Hugh Thomson/ 1896. Signed copies such as this are scarce Originally titled "Elinor and Marianne", "Sense and Sensibility" was the first of Jane Austen's novels to be published, in 1811, under the pseudonym "A Lady". The contrasting personalities of two sisters are the centre of the story, supported by a wealth of satirically portrayed minor characters. The title has been adapted for film and television a number of times, most notably in Ang Lee's 1995 Academy Award winning version, starring Emma Thompson (who wrote the screenplay), with stellar support form Kate Winslet, Hugh Grant, Alan Rickman and Hugh Laurie.
Hugh Thomson was born in Ireland in 1860 and moved to London in 1883. He was a widely published line artist and book illustrator, working in the golden age of late Victorian/Edwardian gift book illustration, and decorated some of the most popular works of English literature from authors such as William Shakespeare, Jane Austen, W.M.Thackeray, George Eliot, Oliver Goldsmith, J.M.Barrie, Nathaniel Hawthorne and Elizabeth Gaskell He died in 1920. £895
Gilson E82. Provenance; Bookplate of Ernest Brown to pastedown. E.G.Brown [1853-1915] was a London art dealer and friend of the artist.

BAILEY, H.C. Mr. Fortune Explains. London: Ward, Lock, and Co., Limited, 1930. [27981]
First Edition. Signed freely by the Author on the title page. Fine, sharp in publisher’s green cloth with titles in black to spine and upper. In near fine dustwarpper rubbed to extremities, a little frayed to head of spine. Includes also a letter handwritten by the Author, addressed to a Mr. Hastings, dated 12/8/1931, telling him that he is away from home at present and will send him an autographed book in about a month - most probably this copy. Remnant traces of a rusty paper clip to top of letter and to first blank and half title page where it was held. A bright copy of this early crime detective novel. £1,450

BALLARD, J.G. Crash. London, Jonathan Cape. 1973. [24481]
Signed First Edition, 8vo. Publisher’s mid-blue cloth with title in gilt to the spine, all-over pictorial dust jacket designed by Bill Botton. Inscribed “to John, J.G. Ballard” on the title page. Both boom and wrapper showing light wear. A near fine copy of Ballard’s rare and influential cult novel, an exploration of some of the darker recesses of the human condition and a momentous blurring of the dividing line between the body and the bodywork. £975

BALLARD, J.G. The Day of Creation. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1987. [25268]
First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper slightly faded to spine. £25

BALLARD, J. G. Empire of the Sun. Victor Golancz Ltd, London, 1984. [25357]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, SIGNED by the author to title page. Octavo, pps 278. Publisher’s cloth in jacket. Some spotting/tanning to text block as usual else fine. Jacket with two quotes by Graham Greene and Angela Carter to rear pane. is near fine. Shortlisted for 1984 Booker Prize
£125

BALLARD, J.G. The Kindness of Women. London: Harper Collins, 1991. [25267]
First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. \ £30

BANKS. Ian. M. Feersum Endjinn London, Orbit. 1994 [23899]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION: 8vo. pp279. Publisher’s black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Pristine dust-wrapper. Author’s signature in blue ball-point to title page. A fine copy. £75

BARNES, Julian England, England. London, Jonathan Cape 1998 [19510]
Proof copy, unread. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. £75
Shortlisted for the 1998 Booker Prize.

BARNUM, Phineas T. The Life of P.T. Barnum. Written by himself, Including his Golden Rules for Money Making. Bought up to 1888 Buffalo, The Courier Company. 1888. [23183]
FIRST EDITION: Publisher’s original brown cloth with black and gilt titles to spine. Portrait frontispiece and numerous full page illustrations. INSCRIBED by the author “To my old friend W.H. Devens and his happy family with my best wishes” in black ink to front free end paper. An exceptionally clean, bright, fine copy. £750


BASKIN, Leonard Swift Dog. Standing Rock Sioux. n.p. 1972 [25769]
Large portrait/ bust image of Native American in headress, printed on fine hand-made paper, titled at foot and dated ‘Baskin 1972’, and Signed by the artist just above, in pencil. Overall dimensions 35x26inches. Rolled condition; fine. £275

Inscribed By The Author
BATES, H.E. The Black Boxer. Tales. Pharos Editions, London. 1932. [16678]
8vo., pp. 272. Inscribed and dated March 1933, by the author. Publisher’s yellow cloth, spine a touch darkened, top edge dusty, otherwise Near Fine. In very good dustwrapper, superb design, tiny chips to head of spine, and small loss to tail, small closed tear, spine slightly darkened. FIRST EDITION. £250

BATES, H.E. The Purple Plain. London: Michael Joseph, 1947. [25300]
First Edition. Inscribed and Signed by the Author. Publisher’s purple cloth with titles in silver to spine, fading to extremities, pages slightly age toned; in in dustwrapper frayed to extremities with some nicks, spine faded. Neat owner’s name to ffep. A lovely copy. £40

BATES, H. E. Seven By Five. Stories by H. E. Bates 1926 - 1961. With Preface By Henry Miller. Michael Joseph, London, 1963. [14860]
First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Near fine, slight lean, edges toned, in Fine, bright dustwrapper. £95

[BEATLES] BEST, Roag, Pete and Rory. The Beatles: The True Beginnings. London, Faber & Faber. 2002 [23304]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Fascinating history of the Casbah Club and its important role in the early development of the Beatles. Publisher’s pictorial soft back binding, near fine. Signed in brown ink by all three Authors, including original Beatles drummer Pete Best. £125

[BEATLES] HARRISON, George. Songs by George Harrison, Volume 1. Guildford, Genesis Press 1987. [23187]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. Slim Quarto. Colour plates and illustrations. Original black half-morocco boards, gilt edges, with limited edition c.d ‘Songs’, the whole contained in custom-made clamshell box with card tray. Number 1438 of 2500 copies, signed by the former Beatle. A fine production, as expected from Genesis, the pioneers of high quality art-rock publications. With foreword by Jeff Lynne (ELO, Travelling Wilburys), middleword by Elton John, and backword by George Harrison.
CD recording of the following tracks included:
Sat Singing (Recorded March 1980).
Lay His Head (Recorded April 1980).
For You Blue (Recorded live in Washington DC, December 1974).
Flying Hour (Recorded March 1978). £1,450

[BEATLES]. LENNON, John. McCARTNEY, Paul. HARRISON, George. STARR, Ringo. The Beatles Book. Number 5 ( The First Christmas Issue). UK, Beat Publications Limited December 1963 [23203]
This issue with b & w centrefold poster of George Harrison, SIGNED by the guitarist to bottom left in black ballpoint. Magazine format, stapled. Very light wear. An excellent copy. Unusual to find these books genuinely signed by any of the Beatles. This is a guaranteed original signature from George, and is desirable thus. The ‘Beatles Book’ monthly ran for 77 issues from mid-1963 to December 1969. Availible to fan club members only, it was a fascinating insight to the group as they developed throughout the sixties. Compete sets are particularly scarce, with the earliest or very last issues being the most elusive. £1,000
Ex-Christies

[BEATLES] [LENNON, John.] Plastic Ono Band. Live Peace In Toronto. Surrey, Garrod & Lofthouse. Apple Records 1969 [23545]
ASSOCIATION COPY. Album cover, SIGNED by John, with his famous caricature doodle of a bespectacled Lennon, dated '79. Formerly the copy of guitarist Ollie Halsall.
Laminate creases, some wear to lower edge, very good condition, in presentation frame.
This LP was Lennon's first live recording outside of the Beatles, the line-up of the Plastic Ono Band being Lennon (guitar & vocals), Yoko Ono (vocals), Eric Clapton (lead guitar), Klaus Voorman (bass) and Alan White (drums). They played a one-off set at the Toronto festival and the resulting recording was released to much acclaim. The music was loose, bluesy rock'n'roll, with a couple of experimental Yoko numbers on the second side. The band had a 'good-time' relaxed feeling- Clapton having broken from Cream and Lennon, released, and experiencing the thrill of playing live again, something he had rarely done with the Beatles since the mid-sixties. Of course the artists knew each other very well which fuelled the easy feeling; Lennon, Yoko and Clapton had already played together on the Stones' 1968 Rock'n'Roll Circus show, Lennon's'Yer Blues' being recorded then, and chosen again for this LP! The talented artist and musician Klaus Voorman was a real blast from the past; an important member of the Beatle family ever since 1960 & the Hamburg days, he had regularly jammed with the Beatles, and had produced some fine portraits of them. His design for the cover of the 1966 'Revolver' LP won a Grammy, and he would later design the Beatles' Anthology' covers.

£2,500
With poor ticket sales, the Toronto Rock 'N' Roll revival concert was on the verge disaster. Co-promoter John Bower made a desperate last minute phone call to Lennon and asked him to compere the event who's line-up included many of John's most revered teenage idols :- Chuck Berry, Jerry Lee Lewis and Gene Vincent, along with Little Richard, Fats Domino and Bo Diddley plus contemporary acts The Doors and Alice Cooper.
Mis-hearing Bower's request, John went one better and organised a band for a live performance. On September 12th 1969 he and Beatles Roadie Mal Evans rounded up the group plus Anthony Fawcett (John and Yoko's personal assistant), Terry Doran (George Harrison's assistant) and Jill and Dan Richter (who were filming John and Yoko). During the flight to Canada the band rehearsed several songs in the rear of the plane, and the following day walked out in front of 25,000 Canadians to perform eight numbers in the Varsity Stadium.
John had been physically sick with nerves right up to the moment of walking out on stage, this problem was perhaps exacerbated by his recent sudden withdrawal from Heroin (made in an attempt to conceive a healthy child following Yoko's previous pregnancy problems). The successful performance was recorded as 'Live Peace in Toronto'.
Peter 'Ollie' Halsall had a long and respected musical career. One of the greatest unknown guitarists, he was Kevin Ayers' guitarist, arranger, producer and close friend, from 1974 for the rest of his life.
An unsung hero, he became a most creative, innovative and sensitive player (Halsall was the guitarist's guitarist in 1972), and he was apparently offered (or at least considered for) Mick Taylor's job in the Stones. He collaborated with a host of artists including John Cale, Nico, Brian Eno, Andy Summers (Police), Robert Fripp (King Crimson), Scaffold, Vivian Stanshall (Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band). A important link was with Neil Innes (also of the Bonzos), both as solo support and as a member of Innes' next group, Beatles spoof 'The Rutles'; he provided the wonderful Beatle guitar pastiches and sang Eric Idle's part of Dirk McQuickley (Paul McCartney). Ollie himself briefly appears in the film, during the Hamburg scene, as Leppo (bassist Stuart Sutcliffe). Another association with the Fab Four is Ollie's guitar- in 1967 he bought a left-handed white Gibson SG Custom which he used from then on, both on stage and in the studio. This guitar was later owned by George Harrison; tragically Hallsall was facing bankruptcy and both the guitar and this signed LP, together with other equipment were sold to raise funds. He died in 1992 in Madrid of a drug related heart attack, aged 43.
Signature was obtained in 1979, in Los Angeles. Although resident in New York, Lennon spent a good deal of time on the West Coast, including his (18 month) 'lost weekend' in the mid-seventies. Lennon moved permanently to America on 3rd Sept. 1971 and by the time of his death on 8th December 1980 he had never made a return visit to Britain.




BELKNAP LONG, Frank Howard Phillips Lovecraft Howard Phillips Lovecraft, Dreamer on the Night Side Sauk City, Arkham House 1975 [21550]
LIMITED FIRST EDITION, 5000 copies printed. Publishers black cloth, fine copy, includes photographs and a bookplate inscribed by the author,.on the front free end paper. Pictorial dustwrapper, illustrated by Frank Utpatel, also fine. £100

BELLOW, Saul. To Jerusalem and Back. A Personal Account. New York: The Voking Press, 1976. [28918]
First Edition. Warmly inscribed to the journalist Goran Bengston ‘To Mr. Bengston, who / asks excellent questions / Chicago, Nov. 76’ and signed in full by the Author on f.f.e.p. Publisher’s light blue cloth spine with silver titles, grey cloth boards, top edge tinted, Near Fine; in a Near Fine, bright dustwrapper with age toning only along extremities and folds. *Signed in the year Saul Bellow was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. £275

WIRTH ORIGINAL PAINTING
BIERCE, Ambrose, STEADMAN, Ralph The Devil’s Dictionary. London, Bloomsbury. 2003 [29641]
FIRST EDITION THUS, with an original painting by the artist. Publisher’s hardback black cloth in illustrated dustwrapper. Both book and jacket are in fine condition. Steadman’s characteristically bizarre interpretations of Bierce’s famous work, with a ink painting of a devil to the half-title, suitably splashed and signed by Ralph Steadman.
£300
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.

BUCHAN, John. The Three Hostages. [A Richard Hannay novel] London, Hodder and Stoughton. n.d. [28939]
SIGNED early reprint in pictorial dustwrapper, undated but c.1930s (first was published 1924). 8vo. Pp 319. With frontispiece map and decorative title page. Publisher’s blue/grey cloth, in a Hodder ‘Yellow Jacket’. A lightly used copy with a few small chips to jacket. near fine. Signed by the author to the pastedown. The fourth Richard Hannay novel (following The Thirty Nine Steps, Greenmantle, and Mr Standfast). £125
See Haining; Crime Fiction p193-4.


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

Benson, Raymond. Die Another Day. London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2002 [21991]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s royal blue cloth, fine. Photographic dustwrapper, also fine. SIGNED by the author to upper panel in his characteristic metallic pen.
Actual SIGNED copies of this Bond title are uncommon- the majority being offered with supplied bookplates as there were no UK promotional signings for this title. £100

Benson, Raymond. Die Another Day. London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2002 [22566]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s royal blue cloth, fine. Photographic dustwrapper, all over design on an attractive blue background, also fine. SIGNED to upper in author’s characteristic metallic pen.
SIGNED copies of this Bond title are uncommon. £125

BENSON, Raymond Never Dream of Dying London, Hodder & Stoughton 2001 [21762]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, tiny amount of bumping to lower spine, spotless text, fine. Dustwrapper with a striking design in red, also fine. £45

SIGNED BY PIERCE BROSNAN
BENSON, Raymond. [FLEMING / Bondiana] James Bond: Tomorrow Never Dies. London: Coronet 1997. [22571]
FIRST EDITION. The standard softcover edition, with cover photo of Pierce Brosnan as James Bond. Published simultaneously with the (very limited) hardcover.
Raymond Benson’s first 007 novelisation. This copy has been boldly SIGNED by Brosnan to the inside cover. Fine throughout. £475

BIERCE, Ambrose, STEADMAN, Ralph The Devil’s Dictionary. London, Bloomsbury. 2003 [22616]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION: A faultless copy, signed on the front title page in red ink by artist. £125

BLAKE, Nicholas. Head of A Traveller London, Collins. 1945 [23540]
INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION: 8vo. pp255. Publisher’s orange cloth covered boards with ORIGINAL dustwrapper. Inscribed in blue “for E.H. Rasdall” Internally clean and fresh, with just a couple of chips and some soiling to verso. A Nigel Strangeways title. £475

BRADBURY, Malcolm. Doctor Criminale. London, Secker & Warburg. 1992. [19578]
8vo. SIGNED and dated by the author. Publisher’s cloth. Fine in like dustwrapper. FIRST EDITION.
£55

BRADBURY, Malcolm. The History Man. London, Secker & Warburg. 1975. [19558]
8vo. SIGNED by the author. Publisher’s cloth, light spotting to top edge else Fine in like dustwrapper. FIRST EDITION. £120

BRADBURY, Malcolm. Rates Of Exchange. London, Secker & Warburg. 1983. [19577]
8vo. SIGNED and dated by the author. Publisher’s cloth, very light spotting to top edge. Booker Prize shortlisted novel, with Booker Prize bookmark. Fine in like dustwrapper. FIRST EDITION.
£80

BRADBURY, Malcolm. Stepping Westward. London: Secker & Warburg, 1965. [20327]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. 8vo; pp. 415. Publisher’s cloth, some light edge spotting, in bright dust warpper with minor wear. Very good indeed. £100

BROOKNER, Anita. Family and Friends. London, Jonathan Cape. 1985 [22879]
FIRST EDITION: One of 250 specially bound signed copies. Fine in red cloth and marbled boards with gilt lettering. £35

BUCHAN, John. A History of the Great War. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1922. [25045]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. 8 volumes, 8vo. A near fine set in publisher’s quarter navy blue buckram with light blue title label to spine, light blue paper boards; edges untrimmed. Illustrated with portraits and maps throughout. Edges very slightly toned. Clean and sound. Limited to 500 signed and numbered copies, this set is unnumbered, hand written as “Presentation Copy”. £350

Signed by John Buchan.
BUCHAN, John. Sir Walter Scott. 1771-1832 New York, Coward McCann Inc. 1932 [29446]
First US Edition. large 8vo. A fine copy in publisher’s blue cloth titled in silver gilt to spine and front board. Top-edge orange, other edges untrimmed. Dustwrapper bright and clean with some minor edgewear and chipping, some slight loss to head and tail of spine. Neat ownership to flyleaf. A very attractive copy made more so by the fact that it is signed by Buchan to the title page. A piece of scholarly and serious biography from the man more known for his square jawed adventure tales. £195

BURGESS, Anthony. Devil of a State. London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1961 [22047]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s bright red cloth, a little bumping to lower spine and back corners, lovely condition. Fresh pages with a touch of browning, a little dusty on the top edge, owner’s signature on front free endpaper in ink, fine. Pictorial dustwrapper, interesting design on a creamy background, some browning to the spine area and top of inside flaps, very good. £125
Book Society Choice.*

BURGESS, Anthony. Devil of a State. London: Heinemann, 1961. [24063]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the Author on first free end paper. Bright, near fine with slight edge spotting to edges, in near fine dustwrapper with a couple of closed tears to very slightly frayed top of back cover. £95

BURROUGHS, William. The Ticket that Exploded. New York, Grove Press, Inc. 1967 [25922]
FIRST US EDITION: Publisher’s orange cloth boards and original pictorial dust-jacket. A fine copy, slight shelfwear. Signed by Burroughs to title page. £350

BURTON, Sir Richard. KETTLEWELL, John. Tales from the Gulistân, or Rose Garden of the Sheikh Sa’di of Shirâz London, Phillip Allen & Co. LTD. 1968 [22821]
FIRST EDITION: Large 8vo. Large paper edition, one of 100 copies printed on Japanese vellum paper and signed by the artist in ink. Some edges uncut. Blue Buckram spine, boards covered with hand made japanese paper with painted repeat pattern. A fine copy in very good condition. £210

BYNG,Georgia. Molly Moon Stops the World. London, Macmillan 2003 [23013]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Fine in like dust-jacket. INSCRIBED by the author in black ink to title page. £28

CAMPBELL, Ramsey. [Lovecraft H.P. King, Stephen.] New Tales of The Cthulhu Mythos.
Sauk City, Arkham House. 1980 [25062]
First Edition. 8vo. 257pp. Near fine in publisher’s gilt titled black cloth, slightest wrinkling to the base of the spine. Shrouded in a lovely crisp wrapper with possibly the merest hint of browning to the extremities, possibly from over exposure to one of the ancient summoning rituals of Nyarlathotep. Signed to the title page by Mr.Campbell. This edition was limited to 3647 copies and contains the mythos based (though rather derogatory of what is whilst not being gorgeous, nevertheless a most mundane district of London) “Crouch End” by someone called Stephen King whom I believe has written a couple of other stories and shows some promise. £175

CARVER, Caroline. Blood Junction. London, Orion. 2001. [19305]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. SIGNED by the author. Fine in like dustwrapper. As New. The hardback print run was limited to 1000 copies. Winner of the CWA New Writer’s award.
£100

CASH, Johnny Inscribed photograph of the legendary Johnny Cash. n.p., n.d. [25766]
Photographic portrait of musician Johnny Cash, 10 x 9 inches approx., boldly inscribed and signed by subject in silver marker across image of the ‘Man In Black’. Mounted, framed and glazed. Fine condition. 11-time Grammy winner Cash [1932-2003] is one of the true greats of Rock ‘n’ Roll and country music and was the first recording artist to be inducted into both the Rock n Roll and Country Halls of Fame; Elvis Presley being the only other artist to match this remarkable feat, and at a later date. £295

CATHER, Willa. Sapphira & The Slave Girl. New York, Alfred K. Knopf 1940. [20542]
FIRST EDITION, first printing. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. No. 37 of 520 copies printed on Rives Liampre All-Rag paper. Large 8vo. Publisher’s 1/4 green cloth, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, occasional light foxing, near fine. In cream dustwrapper, spine darkened, small closed tear, light spotting, very good indeed. In slipcase. £250

CHATWIN, Bruce (1940-1989). The Songlines. London / Jonathan Cape. 1987. [31060]
First Edition, SIGNED by the author. 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, titles in gilt to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket with image taken from an engraving by William Blake called ‘A Family of New South Wales’. A fine copy which appears unread, with discreet bookplate (of Comstock family) affixed beneath flap. Signed to title in blue rollerball pen. £750
Bruce Chatwin was awarded the 1982 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

CHATWIN, Bruce (1940-1989). The Songlines. New York; Viking / Elizabeth Sifton Books 1987. [31061]
First US Edition, advance reveiw copy, SIGNED by the author. 8vo. Publisher’s quarter cloth over paper sides, pictorial dustjacket with image taken from an engraving by William Blake called ‘A Family of New South Wales’. A fine copy which appears unread, with discreet bookplate (of Comstock family) affixed beneath flap. Signed to title in blue fountain pen, with publisher’s review slip and press release sheet loosely inserted (both fine). £750
Bruce Chatwin was awarded the 1982 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

CHEEVER, John. Bullet Park. New York, Alfred A, Knopf. 1969. [22150]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s maroon cloth, a little bumping to spine and corners with a touch of fading to extremities, pages are good with slight discolouration and a few small marks to odd pages, the side edge has a rough finish, very good. Pictorial dustwrapper, creamy colour showing some discolouration, also very good. £100

CHESTERTON, G. K. Magic. A Fantastic Comedy London, Martin Secker. (1917) [22358]
LIMITED EDITION. One of one hundred and fifty SIGNED copies specially printed on fine cream Japon paper. With original glassine wrapper, showing signs of wear and tear.
£275


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

[CHURCHILL] CHURCHILL, Randolph S. & GILBERT, Martin. Winston S.Churchill. 1874-1965. London: Heinemann, 1966-88. [21569]
FIRST EDITIONS. INSCRIBED in the first volume by Randolph Churchill. 8 volumes, complete. Publisher’s red cloth with gilt titles to spines, in their coloured dust wrappers. Miniwear to extremities. A lovely, bright set, inscribed by Randolph Churchill to half title of vol.I.
Randolph, W.S. Churchill’s son, started this biography of his father and, after his death in 1968, the work, from vol. III, was finished by Martin Gilbert, Churchill’s assistant. £1,450

CLARK, Arthur C. 2001, A Space Odyssey. Based on the screenplay by Stanley Kubrick and Arthur C. Clarke.
[From Clarke’s story, The Sentinel]. London, Hutchinson. 1968. [27852]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth with titles in siver to spine in bright glossy pictorial dustwrapper. A lovely fine copy which appears unread. With author’s signature to half title, additionally inscribed (non-dedicated) ‘with best wishes’. £1,250
Ex-Bonhams, sale 11808

CLAPTON, Eric. The Man & his Music. 1pp. SIGNED. London. ca.1979-1980 [23208]
Large single sheet, printed both sides, glossy, measures approx 12 x 9 inches. Titled ‘Eric Clapton. The Man & His Music’ with column of notes and full colour photo of Clapton in concert to one side, performance dates for 1980 tour printed on reverse. Possibly a page from a brochure or a tour promo leaflet etc. Fully SIGNED by Eric Clapton accross his photo. A clear image of the subject, ideal for framing. £375
Ex-Christies South Kensington.

[CLAPTON, Eric, and others] Eric Clapton 1996. FULLY SIGNED concert programme, fine association copy. Winterland Productions 1996 [25156]
Concert programme, 11 x 11 inches, 28pp.Fine condition throughout. With photographs and biographies of all the band members. Inscribed on the title page ‘To Alphi with Love Eric Clapton ‘96.’ Additionally signed and inscribed to Alphi by all ten of Clapton’s band, including Amen Corner founder and regular sidekick Andy Fairweather-Low and former Joe Cocker/Greaseband pianist Chris Stainton.
East-end bruiser Alphi O’Leary, the ‘gentle giant’, was not only Eric Clapton’s bodyguard and later security manager, he was a close friend of the legendary guitarist (he was an usher at EC’s wedding to Patti Boyd; the former Mrs George Harrison) and held the position of personal assistant to Clapton for over twenty years. Formerly the chauffeur / minder of T.Rex star Marc Bolan, O’Leary was employed by Clapton from 1973-1996, and died in 2002. This is his presentation copy programme for very last Eric Clapton tour he would work on.
£375
Ex-Christies South Kensington.

[CLAPTON, Eric, etc.] YARDBIRDS Group photo, fully signed by all five Yardbirds. [London] ca.1964 [23493]
Centre pull-out, poster style, from ‘Fab’ magazine. Machine-printed, measures approx 13 x 9.5 inches, mounted. Fully SIGNED by all members; Eric Clapton (lead guitar), Keith Relf (vocals) Chris Dreja (rhythm guitar), Paul Samwell-Smith (bass) and Jim McCarty (drums). £495
The Yardbirds are one of the most influential bands to emerge from the glorious British music scene of the Sixties. They first sprang to notice with their high-energy interpretations of classic r'n'b material, but they were soon blazing a trail in other musical directions.
Convened 1963, original lead guitarist Anthony ‘Top’ Topham was replaced by a young Eric Clapton. Topham later cut an album for Mike Vernon’s classy ‘Blue Horizon’ label, which promoted the British Blues boom of the late 60’s. Clapton left in ‘65 to join John Mayall, and was replaced by Jeff Beck on lead, who was soon joined by a second vituoso guitarist, a certain Jimmy Page.
One of the most exciting live bands, the Yardbirds’ inventive repertoire used elements of beaty pop, psychedelia and heavy metal. They expanded the range of the electric guitar, experimenting with feedback, sustain, and fuzztone and their imaginative vision and sheer vitality earned them an unrivalled reputation for new ideas and they were the bridge between the tributary white r'n'b of early Sixties London and the pastures of hazy psychedelia and power-chorded heavy-metal plowed much later in the decade and throughout the Seventies. Indeed the group utilised heavy guitar before the harder sounds of The Jimi Hendrix Experience, The Who and Cream and from the ashes of the band’s split in 1968 rose the New Yardbirds, quickly renamed Led Zeppelin.....

Ex-Christies South Kensington.

[CLAPTON, Eric, LEE, Albert, BROOKER, Gary and others] Eric Clapton and his Band. Japan Tour 1981. FULLY SIGNED concert programme, fine association copy. Koyosha 1981 [25158]
Concert programme, 11 x 11 inches, 28pp. Fine condition throughout. With photographs and biographies of all the band members, printed in Japanese. Affectionately inscribed on the front cover ‘To Alfi (sic) and Sally with all my love and best wishes for the future- your pal Eric C. + XXX’. Additionally signed and inscribed with warm messages within to Alphi and his wife by all the band, including fellow guitar hero and Grammy Winner Albert Lee, Procul Harem’s Gary Brooker and Henry Spinetti, and former Joe Cocker/Greaseband pianist Chris Stainton.
East-end bruiser Alphi O’Leary, the ‘gentle giant’, was not only Eric Clapton’s bodyguard and later security manager, he was a close friend of the legendary guitarist (he was an usher at EC’s wedding to Patti Boyd; the former Mrs George Harrison) and held the position of personal assistant to Clapton for over twenty years. Formerly the chauffeur / minder of T.Rex star Marc Bolan, O’Leary was employed by Clapton from 1973-1996, and died in 2002.
£450
Ex-Christies South Kensington.

[CLAPTON, Eric. O’LEARY, Alphi. ROBERTY, Mark] ‘Slowhand’. The Official Eric Clapton Fan Club . Issue No.1 (Alphi O’Leary’s copy) London. Feb. 1988 [25152]
A4 magazine, 14pp. Photographs (some colour) with accompanying text. Together with signed handwritten letter from editor Marc Roberty to Clapton’s personal assistant Alphi O’Leary, plus O’Leary’s membership card/wallet and a 2-page Clapton dicography, all contained i a printed card folder. With post-it note to front cover (inscription in an unknown hand).
East-end bruiser Alphi O’Leary, the ‘gentle giant’, was not only Eric Clapton’s bodyguard and later security manager, he was a close friend of the legendary guitarist (he was an usher at EC’s wedding to Patti Boyd; the former Mrs George Harrison) and held the position of personal assistant to Clapton for over twenty years. Formerly the chauffeur / minder of T.Rex star Marc Bolan, O’Leary was employed by Clapton from 1973-1996, and died in 2002. This is his own copy of the very first Official Fanclub publication ‘Slowhand’, with related material.
£100
Ex-Christies South Kensington.

World's greatest blues guitarist - ‘Clapton Is God’
CLAPTON, Eric. BLAKE, Peter, Derek TAYLOR [BEATLES] 24 Nights / Twenty Four Nights. Genesis Press, Guildford 1991 [26142]
Slim Quarto. Colour plates and illustrations. Book and scrapbook, with additional material. Original green morocco boards, gilt edges, together with a laminated stage pass, guitar picks, and a pack of guitar strings, plus limited double c.d ‘24 Nights’, the whole contained in custom-made clamshell box with card tray. A fine production, as expected from Genesis, the pioneers of high quality art-rock publications. 24 Nights is a unique collaboration between Eric Clapton, Peter Blake, Derek and Derek Taylor. Issued to commemorate Eric Clapton's record 24-night performance at the Royal Albert Hall in 1991.
Peter Blake's scrapbook is a collection of pencil sketches, charcoal drawings and montages showing Eric and the band during rehearsals and performances. Blake was the Associate Artist of the National Gallery and is probably best known for his graphic cover of The Beatles' 'Sergeant Pepper' album cover. A vast selection of original memorabilia from the concert tour including back stage passes, hotel room lists, polaroid photographs, seating plans, set lists, laminates and sheet music are reproduced in the scrapbook, many of them tipp-ins pasted in by hand.
The scrapbook is accompanied by a commentary book by Derek Taylor. Taylor attended rehearsals in Dublin, performances at the Royal Albert Hall and the after-show party. His account provides a unique insight into the backstage and on-the-road world of Eric Clapton and his band. A former publicist for the Beatles’ Apple Corps (as well as the Mamas and Papas, The Beach Boys and The Byrds), Taylor was one of the most influential music industry professionals of the time. His commentary offers the reader a rare opportunity to experience an insider's perspective on the man who is universally recognised as the world's greatest blues guitarist, labelled ‘God’ during his time with John Mayall, Cream, and Blind Faith in the mid to late sixties.
£975

CLARK, Arthur C. 2001, A Space Odyssey. Based on the screenplay by Stanley Kubrick and Arthur C. Clarke.
[From Clarke’s story, The Sentinel]. London, Hutchinson. 1968. [25014]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth with titles in siver to spine; a hint of a lean, a touch of spotting to the top edge, Fine; in Fine and bright pictorial dustwrapper. SIGNED and dated “13 Nov 96” by the Author on a loose yellow card. £575

CLARKE, Arthur C.; PRIESTLEY, J.B. Of Time and Stars. The Worlds of Arthur C. Clarke. With an Introduction by J.B. Priestley.
[Contains several short stories including “The Sentinel”, on which the film “2001” was based]. London: Victor Gollancz td., 1972. [25013]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s pink cloth with gilt titles to spine, Fine, in Fine pink, purple and yellow dustwrapper. With a SIGNED inscription by Clarke, DATED “6 Ma 73” on a loose leaf. £250

[CLARKE, Harry] GOETHE, J.W. Faust. From the German by John Auster.
Illustrated by Harry Clarke. London: George Harrap & Company Ltd., 1925. [18721]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED by H. Clarke, and LIMITED to 1000 copies (UK) of which this No167. 4to. Superbly clean publisher’s quarter vellum with gilt titles to spine, grey boards, pictorial end papers, top edge gilt others untrimmed. With 21 full page illustrations in colour and black and white, and numerous in-text black and white drawings. Corners bumped and lightly rubbed. A superb bright copy held in a protective cloth slipcase. £850

COLFER, Eoin. Artemis Fowl. Viking, London, 2001. [21058]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the Author. As new in dustwrapper. With Competition Slip. £185

COLFER, EOIN. Artemis Fowl London, Viking. 2001. [23048]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth in a bronze metallic effect pictorial dustjacket. Near fine with a few tiny smudges to the boards and a touch of fading to the side edge. Very slight discolouration to the pages with a touch of dust to the top edge, all in a fine dustjacket. £145

COLFER, Eoin. Artemis Fowl, The Arctic Incident. London, Puffin Books. 2002. [23045]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth in distinctive pale blue metallic effect dustjacket. Excellent condition, blemish free with spotless pages and a clear text, a fine copy. Eyecatching dustjacket, also fine.£65


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

CORAGHESSAN BOYLE, T. The Road To Wellville. New York, Viking Penguin. 1993. [24399]
FIRST TRADE EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s chocolate brown paper covered boards with title in orange to the black linen spine, bottle green endpapers. Signature to first title page. Mainly orange, all over pictorial dust jacket created by Tom Nikosey, including photograph of author to the back. 4 rather unnerving double page photographs at the start of each section of the book. An excellent copy with a little bumping to the spine, otherwise fine in like dust jacket. £100

CORNWELL, Bernard. The Bloody Ground. London, Harper Collins. 1996 [22021]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s dark green cloth, slight bumping to lower spine with a light fold line down the length of same. Text shows a little discolouration with a touch of foxing to the side edge, very good. Pictorial dustwrapper, showing an action packed battle scene, fine. £20
The New Novel in the Starbuck Chronicles, From The Creator Of Richard Sharpe.

CORNWELL, Bernard. Gallow’s Thief. Harper Collins, London, 2001. [18749]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in dustwrapper. £35

CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe’s Company. New York: Viking, 1982. [22323]
FIRST US EDITION. Publisher’s cloth, Fine, in near fine dustwrapper. INSCRIBED: “To Jasper & Shona, / Original members / of Sharpe’s / Company! / All love, / Judy & Bernard Cornwell”. Also SIGNED on the title page. £475

CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe’s Gold. Collins, London 1981 [13191]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author. Very good indeed, in like price-clipped dustwrapper. Also with superb, amusing INSCRIPTION by Cornwell to front endpaper.
The inscription reads: “For Shona & Jasper, who have the first critical look at every Sharpe novel, and are, Q.E.D, therefore responsible for most of the faults in the canon, Nevertheless, with complete affection & all thanks, Bernard J Cornwell. P.S. A descendent of Hornblower’s Butler”.
From the Library of Jasper Partington & Shona Crawford Poole, who are the also the dedicatees of the Sharpe’s Honour novel.
The Second Sharpe novel. A rare item.

We have a large number of titles by this author, not all of which are catalogued as yet, please contact us for more information. £1,950

CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe’s Gold. Viking Press, New York 1982 [13222]
With superb, amusing inscription, signed by Cornwell to front endpaper, also signed by author to title page. Very good indeed, in like dustwrapper. FIRST EDITION. The Second Sharpe novel. A rare item.
INSCRIBED: “For Shona & Jasper, On the occasion of a memorable hump thru’ JFK. In love and friendship, Bernard & Judy Cornwell, February 21, 1982.” and SIGNED on title page.
From the Library of Jasper Partington & Shona Crawford Poole, who are the also the dedicatees of the Sharpe’s Honour novel.
We have a large number of titles by this author, not all of which are catalogued as yet, please contact us for more information. £650

CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe’s Havoc Richard Sharpe and the Campaign in Northern Portugal, Spring 1809 London, Harper Collins 2003 [21786]
2ND. PRINTING, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s dark green cloth, excellent condition, fresh clean pages with attractive map just before text begins, fine. Pictorial dustwrapper, all over design showing The Battle of Fuentes d’Onoro, 1811, also fine. £25

CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe’s Honour. Viking, New York 1985 [13223]
FIRST US EDITION. A near fine copy in like wrapper with a touch of fading to spine. THE DEDICATION COPY. Dedication page states Sharpe’s Honour is for Jasper Partington & Shona Crawford Poole who marched from the very start. Inscribed by author to front endpaper; For Jasper & Shona, my first, most percipient & kindest critics. Thankyou! Bernard Cornwell. With a further signature to title page. A superb item. We have a large number of titles by this author, not all of which are catalogued as yet, please contact us for more information. £1,450

CORNWELL, Bernard. Sharpe’s Honour. Collins, 1985. [13700]
INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION. THE DEDICATION COPY. A fine near fine copy in like wrapper. Inscribed by the author to flyleaf: “For Jasper & Shona, who did indeed march from the very first, and gave much comfort thereby; much love, Judy & Bernard Cornwell.”
Additional author’s signature to title page. £2,250

CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe’s Honour. London: Collins, 1985. [29625]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. A near fine copy in fine wrapper.
£450

CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe’s Honour. Collins, 1985. [21251]
SIGNED PROOF COPY. Publisher’s paper covers. Light wear, spine sunned, minor spotting to half title, has been read. Housed in collector’s cloth chemise case, titled in gilt to spine.
£210

CORNWELL, Bernard. Sharpe’s Siege. New York: Viking, 1987. [22330]
FIRST US EDITION, 8vo. SIGNED on title page; additionally INSCRIBED on first blank: “For Shona & Jasper, / with love & thanks, / Judy & Bernard, / June 1987”. Publisher’s quarter black cloth with irridescent red titles to spine; yellow paper boards; near fine in near fine dust jacket. £175

CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe’s Siege. London, Collins. 1987. [22410]
Near fine in like wrapper. With superb, important inscription to endpaper: “For Jasper & Shona, This very bloody book, Bernard Cornwell”. Also inscribed to title page: “SHARPE’S SIEGE is for Jasper & Shona- Bernard Cornwell”.
From the Library of Jasper Partington & Shona Crawford Poole, who the author states have the first critical look at every Sharpe book. They are also the dedicatees of the Sharpe’s Honour novel.
FIRST EDITION. £600

CORNWELL, Bernard. Sharpe’s Trafalgar. Harper Collins, London, 2000. [21382]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION in publisher’s quarter leather binding. Fine. £150

CORNWELL, Bernard. Sharpe’s Trafalgar. Harper Collins, London, 2000. [23367]
FIRST EDITION. Near fine in dust wrapper. SIGNED by the author to title page £38

CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe’s Triumph. Harper Collins, London 1998 [23363]
FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust wrapper. SIGNED by the author to title page. £48

COTTAM, Francis. The Fire Fighter [A Novel Of War] London, Chatto & Windus. 2001. [19374]
8vo. SIGNED by the author. Fine in like dustwrapper. As new. FIRST EDITION. £60

DAHL, Roald. The Magic Finger. London, Allen and Unwin 1966 [25011]
First UK Edition. 4to. Original publishers decorated boards. Some slight edgewear and a touch of soiling to the white paper covered boards but otherwise a clean tight attractive copy. Illustrated throughout by William Pene Du Bois, and inscribed to a friend by the great Mr. Dahl himself on the title page : “To Tig/ With love/ From/ Roald Dahl.”
Forty-one pages of complete insanity in book form; ducks with shotguns, tiny little people with wings building a nest, and magic fingers all illustrated by a man who acknowledges a debt to “Richard Marshall, Telekinetic photographer” on the copy right page. A Dahlian (or possibly Dahl-iesque) classic, rarely seen inscribed.
£1,500

DAHL, Roald. The Wonderful World Of Henry Sugar. The Wonderful World Of Henry Sugar And Six More. London, Jonathan Cape. 1977. [23099]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. (INSCRIBED BY DAHL TO HIS SISTERS) Publisher’s navy blue cloth in pictorial dustjacket with brilliant all over design by Susan Shields. Contains one black and white photograph covering pages 82 & 83. A little bumping to the spine and corners with a few small lines, mainly to the top edge of the front board, a slight lean. Clean, fresh looking pages, a very very good copy. Pictorial dustjacket, showing minimal wear to edges, price clipped on the lower front flap, near fine. A smart copy. £1,875

DAHL. Roald, [ illustrated by Quentin Blake] The BFG. London, Jonathan Cape. 1982 [25004]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A near fine copy in dustwrapper, some browning to the inside edges of the wrapper and the slightest signs of edgewear to extremities, otherwise a clean and lovely copy. Browning to page edges, internally clean. Signed in year of publication by Roald Dahl to the front endpaper;
“To Jenny/ With Thanks/ and/ Love/ Roald Dahl / Sept. 1982”
The warm inscription has been written in a rather vicious marker pen which has leached onto the inside flap of the dustwrapper. £1,950

DAHL Roald. [Quentin Blake] Rhyme Stew. London, Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1989. [25471]
First Edition, slim 4to. Inscribed by Quentin Blake. Publisher’s navy blue cloth with titles in gilt to the spine. Colourful dust jacket in that unique “Blake” style, amusing and wonderful. Brilliant illustrations throughout. A lovely copy, just a hint of bumping to the spine, otherwise fine in like dust jacket. £295

DAHL Roald. [Quentin Blake] Rhyme Stew. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. London, Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1989. [29036]
First Edition, slim 4to. INSCRIBED by Roald Dahl to flyleaf; Anne, love Roald Dahl.. Publisher’s navy blue cloth with titles in gilt to the spine. Colourful dust jacket in that amusing “Blake” style. A fine copy. Another fantastic collaboration between Roald Dahl and Quentin Blake; ‘Rhyme Stew’ contains a selection of hilarious absurd rhymes.
£975

ORIGINAL PEN and INK DRAWING of GEORGE and the DRAGON by SALVADOR DALI
DALI, Salvador. Manifeste Mystique. Paris: Robert J. Godet, 1951. [20034]
Portfolio (390 x 290mm), containing an ORIGINAL pen and ink DRAWING of St. George and the Dragon by DALI on to the half title page dedicated to: “Pour Mathieu / Tres Tres amicalement” and SIGNED and DATED “1951” in ink, to lower right corner, in the artist’s distinctive hand-written “space” font. Included also is an Etching from a drawing of the famous “Christ of St. John on the Cross”, SIGNED and Dated (1951). In addition to these, the portfolio contains 10 plates and a text in two columns, one in Latin the other in French, being a fantastic “dali-esque” monologue in which Dali explains his “nuclear mysticism”. The work is presented in its original red paper covered portfolio with black spine and black ribbon tie, gilt cross motif to upper. Unusual, fine item. George Mathieu, French painter, gained, in the 1950’s, an international reputation as one of the leading exponents of expressive abstraction. This was partly because of a flair for publicity that has led to him being described as the “Salvador Dali of Informal Art”. He works rapidly, often on a large scale with sweeping impulsive gestures, sometimes squeezing paint straight from the tube on to the canvas. He has even painted, dressed in armour, in front of an audience. He has written several books expanding the theories behind his paintings.
He is mentioned by Dali in the text as one of the true expressive artists. £8,500

[DALI, Salvador] TAPIÉ, Mitchel.- Dali. Paris, Les Éditions Du Chêne, 1957. [23307]
INSCRIBED BY DALI. Folio. Publisher’s paper covered boards with colour plate onlaid to upper. Numerous colour and black and white photographs and reproductions of paintings. Inscription in blue ball point covers entire front free end paper: “Pour Madame Boauer, Hommage de Dali, 1959.” written in Dali’s characteristically bold and fluid hand. He has also added his signature ant motif to the top of the title page.
Internally fine, only defects to cover are some tiny creased areas, a small scratch and slight browning to edge of spine, otherwise faultless. £1,250


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

DE BERNIERES, Louis. Captain Corelli’s Mandolin. London: Secker & Warburg, 1994. [15884]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. SIGNED and dated (1994) by the Author on title page. 8vo. Fine in publisher’s white cloth (primary) binding. In fine dustwrapper. £895
Callil & Tóibín, The Modern Library. (200 Best Novels in English since 1950)

DEIGHTON, Len Goodbye Mickey Mouse. London, Hutchinson 1982 [21665]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth, very slight fading to top of book, lovely fresh pages, a touch dusty on the top edge, fine. Pictorial all round dustwrapper, also fine. £45

DERLETH, August In Re: Sherlock Holmes, The Adventures of Solar Pons. Sauk City, Mycroft & Moran 1945 [21552]
FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED, 3000 copies printed, publishers black cloth, inscribed on front free end paper, very slight bumping to spine, slight browning to page edges, near fine. Pictorial dustwrapper with eyecatching design , slight wear to edges. fine copy. £210

DERLETH, August The Memoirs of Solar Pons. Sauk City, Mycroft & Moran 1951 [21555]
FIRST EDITION, Inscribed on front free endpaper. Publishers black cloth, very slight bumping to bottom of spine, very fine copy. Pictorial dustwrapper excellent illustration by Frank Utpatel, slight browning to top edges, fine. £250

DEXTER, Colin The Riddle of the Third Mile. London, Macmillan 1983 [22814]
FIRST EDITION: 8vo. Fine in like dust-jacket. INSCRIBED by the author in blue biro ink to title page. A very good copy of the tenth Morse novel. £385

DEXTER, Colin. The Silent World of Nicholas Quinn. London: MacMillan Limited, 1977. [21887]
FIRST EDITION. With a typed quotation from the book SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. £1,750

DOBBS, Michael. Complete Winston Churchill Series. Comprising Winton’s War, Never Surrender, Churchill’s Hour and Churchill’s Triumph. London, Harper Collins / headline 2002-2005 [29908]
FIRST EDITIONS: ALL SIGNED by the author in. Abolutely fine/as new copies in like pictorial dust-jackets. £150
From a bestselling novelist with an unrivalled insight into the workings of power comes a compelling new series of novels exploring Winston Churchill's remarkable journey from the wilderness to No 10 Downing Street at the beginning of World War II, through the domestic struggles and overseas battles during the war years, the alliances and triumphs, to control over the smoking ruins of Europe at the Yalta conference and beyond.

DONLEAVY, J.P. A Singular Man. A Play. London: The Bodley Head, 1965. [22382]
FIRST EDITION of the Play. PRESENTATION copy, dated September 8, ‘66, INSCRIBED by author to cast member and lead, Ronald Fraser. Near fine in publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles to spine, in near fine dust wrapper. The lengthy inscription to flyleaf reads;
Tyburnia, London, Sept. 8, ‘66./ Dear Ronald Frazer (sic),/
Many thanks for your/ letter, Have a hundred / times meant to send / your copy of this -and / at last do so with / warmest regards / Mike Donleavy. £375
Ronald Fraser [1930-1997] was a beefy, British character actor with a theatre background who caroused with the likes of Richard Burton and Peter O'Toole in his early years and was first cast in tough guy roles or, later as an aristocrat. His film credits include Swallows & Amazons (1974, with Virginia McKenna), Paper Tiger (1975, with David Niven), The Wild Geese (1978, with Burton, Richard Harris and Roger Moore), The Trail of the Pink Panther (1982, with, Peter Sellers, Herbert Lom and David Niven) Absolute Beginners (1986, with Davis Bowie ans James Fox), and Scandal (1989, with John Hurt and Ian McKellen). TV credits include appearances in the classic British series of the sixties, seventies and eighties; Danger Man, The Avengers, Dr Who, The Sweeney, Minder, Dennis Potter’s Pennies From Heaven, The Sword of Honour, Brideshead Revisited, Boon, Lovejoy, The Comic Strip Presents..., and finally, in the nineties, with a regular role as ‘The Lord of Love’ in Chris Evans cult show TFI Friday.
James Patrick (AKA, Mike) Donleavy was born in New York in 1926, of Irish decent. After serving in the Navy in W.W.II, he travelled to Dublin, to study at Trinity College. A central figure in Dublin’s postwar creative Bohemia, Donleavy was first a painter and gave several local shows but was snubbed trying to gain entry into the London galleries- told he would have to be famous in order to have his work shown. Donleavy vowed to get famous but decided to write rather than paint. His controversial debut novel The Ginger Man was subject to obscenity issues and was first published by the famous erotic publishers The Olympia Press, Paris in 1955. His second novel was A Singular Man, 1963 and this play version followed soon after and was first performed at the Cambridge Arts Theatre, 6 Oct. 1964, starring Ronald Fraser and Susannah York.

DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred. The Collected Poems of Lord Alfred Douglas. London, Martin Secker, 1919. [24409]
Signed Limited Edition, No. 122 of 200 on Japon paper. 8vo. 126pp. Publisher’s blue paper boards with small title label to spine. Top edge trimmed, others left. Clean boards with the minimal of bumping to corners and spine. Light foxing to endpapers otherwise clean internally. A near fine copy. £250

DOUGLAS, Norman. Looking Back. An Autobiographical Excursion. London: Chatto and Windus, 1933. [20410]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION to 535 sets of which this is No194. 2 volumes; large 8vo. Publisher’s original patterned orange paper covered boards, brick-coloured cloth spines with gilt titles, t.e.g. others untrimmed; in beige dust wrappers with red titles. Illustrated with 8 collotype plates. Jackets dusty with very light wear to extremities; in original protective grease proof paper. Tight and clean; a fine set. £250

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Crowborough Edition of the Works of Sir A.C. Doyle. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1930. [25492]
24 volumes. Strictly Limited Edition of 760 numbered sets, the first volume of each set SIGNED by the Author. This set is numbered 757 in vol.I; No. space blank in other volumes. Superb recent binding of full light brown morocco with two, red and green, title labels and gilt to spines; gilt rule to boards; top edges gilt others untrimmed; marbled end papers with dentelle. Portrait frontispiece to vol.I. A fine set. This edition was designed to succeed the 1903 Author’s edition. Previous to this edition there was no definitive edition of Doyle’s collected works. The Crowborough is the only real comprehensive complete works of Doyle and is becoming an increasingly rare set to find. £8,500

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. Through the Magic Door. Smith, Elder & Co., London, 1907. [24056]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo, with illustrations. Half-title, pps.(vi) + 274 + 6 (adverts). Publisher’s gilt decorated red cloth, spine slightly darkened with some traces of an extremely skillful repair to the head, minor toning to front board otherwise a tight, strong copy.INSCRIBED by Conan Doyle on title page:
“From The Author/ Dec. 1910.”
A nice bright copy of the book in its own right. £750
Green and Gibson B7.

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Works of Conan Doyle. [set of writings/novels including: the Adventures & Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, A Study in Scarlet and The Sign of Four] London, John Murray, 1903. [21398]
AUTHOR’S EDITION. Limited to 1000 sets, this being no. 897. SIGNED by Conan Doyle in volume 1. 12 vols. With illustrations. Beautifully handbound in recent full dark green oasis morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt borders to covers. A fine set. £3,750
The Author considered this edition to be of great importance: he revised parts, and added notes and a number of special introduction. Because of his friendship with Reginald Smith [publisher] he agreed to sign the thousand copies of the English issue. He was not, however, prepared to do the same for the American publisher - even though he was asked.
Green & Gibson [A60]

SIGNED LIMITED EDITION
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Works... [set of writings/novels including the Adventures & Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, A Study in Scarlet and The Sign of Four] London, Smith Elder. 1903, [20514]
AUTHOR’S EDITION. FIRST ISSUE. LIMITED to 1000 sets of which this No 641. SIGNED by Conan Doyle in first volume. 12 volumes; 8vo. With illustrations. In fact only 510 sets were issued in 1903 (randomly numbered), all being bound by Smith Elder. The dormant 490 quires were reissued by new owners John Murray with fresh title pages (carrying 1903 date) in and after 1917. All volumes in the present set are First Issue with Smith Elder imprint; it is also the PRESS COPY with half-title of first volume marked as such. With illustrations. Publisher’s red cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Light general wear, some minor sunning. A very good/fine set. £3,750
The Author considered this edition to be of great importance: he revised parts, and added notes and a number of special introductions, stating: “...I have expended all pains into putting these books into their final form, and so I leave them.” Doyle only signed the 1000 copies of the UK edition, and none of the US issue.

Green & Gibson [A60]

DU MAURIER, Daphne. The Flight of the Falcon. London,Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1965. [27980]
FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED by the author to flyleaf; Irene and Ivor/ with love from/ Daphne/ Chrismas 1964. Very good in dust jacket with a couple of chips and tears. Classic murder novel from the popular mystery writer. A nice item with PRE-PUBLICATION inscription. £175
A gothic mystery set in Mediaeval Rome and the present day involving

Beautifully Illustrated Signed Limited Edition Of Shakespeare’s Classic Play Of Shipwreck And Magic
[DULAC, Edmund] SHAKESPEARE, William. The Tempest. With illustrations by Edmund Dulac. Hodder & Stoughton, London. n.d. [17397]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, this being no. 399 of 500. Quarto, pp. 144. Publisher’s gilt decorated vellum with silk ties. Beautifully illustrated with 40 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues. Previously owned by Lord Fraser, neat ink inscription. A superb copy. Fine in protective slipcase. £1,450

[DULAC] HOUSMAN, Laurence. Princess Badoura. A Tale From the Arabian Nights. Retold by Lawrence Housman. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. London, Hodder and Stoughton, c.1912 [6242]
Limited Edition of 750 copies of which this is 289, SIGNED by the Artist. 4to., with 10 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues. Near fine. Recent brown full morocco with twin green title labels, gilt, raised bands border to boards, top edge gilt, marbled end-papers, original upper board bound in at rear. £500

DYLAN, Bob. Bob Dylan. Concert programme, 1978. SIGNED UK, Bradmore Press Ltd. [1978] [24658]
SIGNED illustrated concert programme for the UK leg of Dylan’s 1978 World Tour, which covered 10 countries and 115 shows. The Japanese concerts from the first part of the tour were recorded and given a summer release as ‘Live At Budokan’. About the same time the new studio album ‘Street Legal’ was launched, to coincide with the British dates; the tour hit the UK in June, with Dylan playing six consecutive nights at Earl’s Court.
Programme, 14 x 11’’ 32 pages of text and photographs, tour credits/personnel to last leaf. Light soil to covers else fine. This copy SIGNED BY DYLAN for friend Robert Kerr Nesbitt, a Canadian writer who was part of the entourage around the time of the Basement Tapes, and appears in the photograph used for the cover of the album. He moved to London, and lived here at the time of these concerts. He now lives in Sweden. £750

[DYLAN, Bob] Early Dylan. Photographs by Barry Feinstein, Daniel Kramer, and Jim Marshall. Foreword by Arlo Guthrie. UK, Genesis Publications. 1999 [23768]
LIMITED EDITION of only 250 deluxe copies produced by Genesis, this being copy number 180. SIGNED by the publisher. Folio, bound in full black Kaduna goatskin leather, blocked in white with an image of Bob Dylan in concert, housed in cloth slipcase with silkscreened close-up portrait of the artist. Presents the black and white images (many unpublished) of three of the finest photographers of the sixties, capturing Dylan between 1963 and 1966. A superb production, mint copy. With a particularly low limitation of only 250 copies worldwide, this special edition sold out within three weeks of being announced and is now highly sought after. £675

DYLAN, Bob. Hurricane. SIGNED DEMO SINGLE. USA, Columbia Records 1975 [23543]
White label demonstration 7 inch recording, in accompanying picture sleeve marked ‘Not for Sale’. SIGNED BY BOB DYLAN on front cover. Fine condition, mounted, with two images of Dylan, one in the studio and one ‘staged’ shot of Dylan visiting the incarcerated ‘Hurricane’.
An early single release from the No.1 LP Desire (1976), the song ‘Hurricane’ , written by Dylan and Jacques Levy, is an eight-and-a-half-minute story-song about boxer Rubin ‘Hurricane’ Carter, one of the most popular and feared middleweights of the '60s. Carter was then serving life in prison after being wrongly convicted of a robbery and triple murder in 1967. Dylan was one of many prominent public figures who helped popularize Carter’s cause, leading to a retrial in 1976, when he was again convicted. He was eventually acquitted, but this was some considerable time later. Dylan was inspired to tackle the subject after a screenwriter named Richard Solomon sent him a copy of Carter's memoir, The Sixteenth Round. Later, Dylan and Levy visited Carter in jail.
‘When the Hurricane thing started,’ Levy recalled, ‘Bob wasn’t sure he could write a song at that point. He was just filled with all these feelings about Hurricane. He couldn't make the first step.’ ‘Desire’ is the only album where Dylan the songwriter enlists the help of a lyricist. Part short story, part documentary and part polemic, the ‘Hurricane’ song lays out a scenario in which Carter was ‘obviously framed’ and convicted for offences he did not commit. Dylan and Levy don’t pull any punches; they accuse various witnesses of lying on the stand; the judge of tainting Carter’s witnesses as ‘drunkards from the slums’; the media of blindly accepting the ‘pig-circus’ trial; and society in general for having a system ‘where justice is a game.’
The original lyrics were submitted to CBS but sections were considered too controversial, so an edited version was put out for air-play. This is one of the earliest copies, a demonstration only example with a stereo and mono mix on either side for DJ / radio use. £1,250


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

ELIOT, T. S. The Family Reunion Faber & Faber, Ltd, London, 1939 [23382]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, INSCRIBED by the Author. 8vo. Pps 136, grey cloth lettered in red, cream dustwrapper printed in colours. Some light wear and spotting to edges, wrapper a little tanned at extremities. Near fine. Presentation copy, with note in blue ink to title page; Inscribed for/ Miss Olive Sch+einer Gregg/ by/ T.S.Eliot (underlined) 18.ii.43. £875
Eliot’s second verse play.
Gallup A33a

EVANS, Nicholas. The Smoke Jumper. London: Bantam Press, 2001. [22014]
FIRST EDITON. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. £24

FARRELL, James T. A Father And His Son. London, George Routledge & Sons Ltd., 1943. [21307]
FIRST UK EDITION. INSCRIBED by the author to Massachusetts bookseller, Hans Rohr. Publisher’s yellow cloth, light wear, near fine. In dustwrapper, with a little edge wear, very good indeed. £95

FIELD, Robert D. [DISNEY] The Art of Walt Disney. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1942. [20447]
FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED by Walt Disney for Bernard Newman in ink in a neat and bold hand to first free end paper. Clean and bright in publisher cream cloth with orange and black titles to spine and upper. Illustrated throughout. Corners lightly bumped. A superb copy. £2,875

[FLEMING] BENSON, Raymond. Doubleshot. (a James Bond novel) London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. [21706]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the Author. A James Bond adventure. Fine in like dustwrapper. £60

[FLEMING] BENSON, Raymond. The Man With The Red Tattoo. (a James Bond novel) Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. [21056]
FIRST EDITION. As new in like dustwrapper. SIGNED by the author. A James Bond novel. £60

[FLEMING] BENSON, Raymond. The Man With The Red Tattoo. (a James Bond novel) Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. [21380]
FIRST EDITION. As new in like dustwrapper. SIGNED by the author. This is the latest novel by the official James Bond novelist. £60

[FLEMING] BENSON, Raymond. Never Dream of Dying. (a James Bond novel) London: Hodder & Stoughton. 2001. [18790]
FIRST EDITION. Fine in fine dustwrapper. SIGNED by the author. A James Bond novel. £45

[FLEMING] BENSON, Raymond Tomorrow Never Dies.(a James Bond novel) Coronet/Hodder 1997 [13027]
As new. SIGNED by the author. First Edition, paperback simultaneously published with the hardback . £25

FLEMING, Ian. Goldfinger. (a James Bond novel) London: Jonathan Cape, 1959. [24798]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Fleming on flyleaf. VG+ in VG+ wrapper. £6,500

INSCRIBED BY MAUD ADAMS
FLEMING, Ian. The Man With the Golden Gun. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1965, [22580]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., Very good (some edgemarking) in like dustwrapper. INSCRIBED by actress Maud Adams, who has signed in name and character(s).
‘To Ian/With Love/Maud Adams/Octopussy/+/ Andrea’ Maud Adams has the distinction of being the only actress to have twice played major roles in Bond films, firstly starring as Scaramanga’s girlfriend Andrea in ‘The Man With The Golden Gun’ (1975) and then appearing as the title role in ‘Octopussy’ (1983). £475
Biondi/Pickard

FLEMING, Ian. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1963. [23813]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, only 250 copies, this being copy number 183. With colour frontispiece of the author. Publisher’s quarter vellum over black cloth. Gilt titles to spine. In later clear plastic wrapper. A very fine copy. The only Signed Limited Edition of an Ian Fleming book. Published in 1963, this is the second part of a collection of James Bond books that has become known as the ‘Blofeld’ trilogy, sitting between Thunderball (1961) and You Only Live Twice (1964).
The title was filmed by Eon Productions in 1969, starring George Lazenby as 007, Diana Rigg as Tracy and Telly Savalas as Ernst Stavro Blofeld. Directed by Peter Hunt, with a terrific storyline and slick script from the ever-reliable screenwriter Richard Maibaum, O.H.M.S.S. features superb action, spectacular locations, a marvelous John Barry score, and, in Contessa Teresa de Vicenzo (aka Tracy, aka Mrs James Bond), probably the greatest Bond Girl of all time. The movie, unlike most in the series, was faithful to the original Ian Fleming novel and is a fine thriller; one of the grittiest movies of the series £6,250

SIGNED BY PRODUCER MICHAEL G.WILSON
[FLEMING, Ian] BENSON, Raymond. James Bond: Tomorrow Never Dies. (a James Bond novel) London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. [22563]
FIRST EDITION. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. Scarce movie title.
Benson’s first novelisation and by far his rarest 007 book. Issued simultaneously with the mass-market paperback, this hardcover was produced in tiny numbers and is incresingly rare. This unique copy has been SIGNED by the author and by the producer Michael G. Wilson. Michael G. Wilson is the stepson of original franchise producer Albert ‘Cubby’ Broccoli and was first involved with the series in an uncredited role as assistant director to Guy Hamilton in Goldfinger (1964). He was the assistant producer of The Spy Who Loved Me (1977), executive producer of Moonraker (1979) and For Your Eyes Only (1981), and has produced all seven Bond films since A View to a Kill (1985). He has also written five 007 scripts and has appeared in cameo roles on nine separate occasions! £600
Signature obtained in person by this firm (at ‘Die Another Day’ end of filming party, July 2002)

[FLEMING, Ian].WOOD, Christopher. BOTTEN, Bill James Bond, The Spy Who Loved Me. UK n.d. [25755]
Limited Edition photographic print from the original dustwrapper painting by Bill Botten for the scarce 1977 novel ‘James Bond, The Spy Who Loved Me’ by Christopher Wood. Artwork depicts a Bond girl with the ubiquitous Walther PPK and Rolex to her bedside, with an accompanying single red rose. Behind her are some typical Bondian objects including a small treasure chest, some harpoons, a bangle in the form of a serpent, and an aquarium filled with exotic fish. Mounted, approximate dimensions 16 x 20 inches, landscape. Inscribed and signed by the artist. Fine condition. Copy number ‘004’. £375


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

FLINT, Sir William Russell. The Lisping Goddess. A Figurehead Fantasy, Comments & Conversations, Philosophical Romantical, Factual & Mendacious, Poetical & Impertinent by Loquacious Mariners Discreetly Recounted & Advantageously Delineated By WRF. Privately Printed for Sir William Russell Flint, at the Stanbrook Abbey Press, Worcester. 1968. [16188]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, this being no. 130 of 275. Small Folio. Bound by Mansell in quarter blue morocco, white canvas boards, in marbled slip case. Marbled endpapers & gilt device to upper both designed by Flint. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed, gilt titles to spine. Handmade paper. 2 full page colour illustrations tipped in, & further illustrated with pencil studies of figureheads, mostly from the Sidney Cumber Collection on the famous clipper ship, “Cutty Sark” at Greenwich. A Fine copy, beautifully presented.
£525

FORD, Richard. A Piece Of My Heart. London, Collins Harvill. 1987. [19380]
8vo., pp. 297. SIGNED by the Pulitzer prize winning author. Fine in like dustwrapper. FIRST UK EDITION. £85

FORD, Richard. The Sportswriter. London, Collins Harvill. 1986. [19363]
8vo., pp. 381. SIGNED by the Pulitzer prize winning author. Fine in like dustwrapper. FIRST UK EDITION. £175

FORD, Richard. The Ultimate Good Luck. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1981. [19371]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. SIGNED by the Pulitzer prize winning author. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. £275

FORESTER, C.S. The Earthly Paradise. London: Michael Joseph Limited, 1940. [26486]
First Edition. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the Author. A fine copy in near fine dustwrapper a little frayed to head of spine. Complete with a bright “Book Society Choice” wraparound. £975

FORESTER, C. S. The Happy Return. Michael Joseph, London 1937. [24791]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. First of the Horatio Hornblower novels. 8vo., pp. 287. Publisher’s green cloth. Light spotting to edges., book society plate to flyleaf. Dustwrapper a little dusty with a couple of tiny nicks to rea. A near fine copy. Signed by author to half title. £1,750
C.S. Forester was awarded the 1938 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for both the Hornblower novels ‘A Ship of the Line’ and ‘Flying Colours’. The Prize was founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and is one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

FORSTER, E.M. Abinger Harvest. London: Arnold, 1936. [22010]
First Edition. First Issue. With the article ‘A Flood In The Office’ present, which was subsequently removed. INSCRIBED “With love to the Shiffolds/from/Morgan/17-3-36”. Becoming scarce in wrapper. 8vo, pp. (viii) + 351. Bookplate. Publisher’s blue cloth with gilt titles to spine in a very bright dustwrapper, a touch sunned to spine £975
A collection of essays on writers including T.E. Lawrence, Ibsen, Eliot, Austen, Proust, etc., and places such as India, France, England etc.
E.M.Forster was awarded the 1924 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

Kirkpatrick [A18a]

FOWLES, John. Mantissa. London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. [25530]
First Edition. SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. £75

FROST, Robert. The Collected Poems of Robert Frost. New York, Henry Holt and Company 1939 [22688]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION: Recent full navy blue Morocco with gilt ruling and lettering. Original publisher’s compliments slip inside. Cloth covers bound in. A Fine clean copy £750

G0RDIMER, Nadine Loot and Other Stories London, Bloomsbury 2003 [21784]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, perfect condition, rich cream coloured endpapers, spotless text, fine. Photographic dustwrapper, all over design, also fine. £30

GALSWORTHY, John. The Plays Of John Galsworthy. London, Duckworth. 1929. [23006]
SIGNED, LIMITED FIRST EDITION, (No. 1013 of 1275 copies printed, of which only 1250 were for sale ), 8vo. Half bound in toffee coloured calf, decorated and titled in gilt to the spine with the owners initials R.K. on the lower right hand corner of the front board. Decorated endpapers in delicate colours with the owners book-plate adhered to the inside front board. Showing a few little nicks, mainly around the spine area. Lovely hand-made paper with a slightly rough look to the side and lower edges, just a touch of foxing on the side edge with gilt to the top. An attractive copy. £125

GALSWORTHY, John. The Works of John Galsworthy. Comprising of: The Forsyte Saga; A Modern Comedy; Caravan; Three Novels of Society; Three Novels of Love; and Plays. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1929. [24240]
The First Edition of the Compact Edition, Limited to 500 copies of which this is No. 49, SIGNED by the Author on to limitation page. 6 volumes; 8vo. Frontispiece to each volume. A superb set in contemporary (probably publisher’s) three-quarter crushed red morocco with 4 raised bands, gilt titles and delicate tooling to spines; red cloth boards with gilt rule; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. £825

GARDNER, John Licence Renewed. Jonathan Cape, London 1981 [26009]
INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Publisher’s cloth. Titles to spine. Fine in like wrapper. Author’s first James Bond story. Fleming style artwork depicts Browning 9mm based on a painting by Richard Chopping. Inscribed to the James Bond collector Dermot Butler, and SIGNED by the author on the title-page. Butler’s comprehensive collection of Bondiana was sold through Sotheby’s London, December 2002. £125

GARDNER, John. Role of Honour. Ian Flemming’s Master Spy James Bond. New York, G. P. Putman’s Sons. 1984 [22457]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A good copy in like dustwrapper. With slight fading to the yellow spine. £75

GARNETT, David. Pocahontas. ... or, The Nonparell of Virginia. London, Chatto & Windus. 1933. [24069]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION (No. 67 of 110 copies), 8vo. Publisher’s bright yellow cloth with title in gilt to the spine and gilt to the top edge. 5 page chronology following the text. Illustrated frontispiece and lovely folded map to the rear of the book. A little bumping to spine and corners with a few light marks to the boards. Slight toning to front and back free endpapers, fresh pages, a lovely copy, very good indeed. £175

GASH, Jonathan The Grace In Older Women London, Century 1995 [21770]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, excellent condition, just a slight bump to the top of the spine and a faint mark on the back board, a good clear text, some discolouration to page edges, fine. Photographic dustwrapper, also fine. £10

GASH, Jonathan Jade Woman. A Lovejoy narrative London, Collins Crime Club 1988 [19897]
FIRST EDITION. Fine in dustwrapper. SIGNED by the Author £50

GASH, Jonathan. Paid and Loving Eyes. London, Century. 1993 [21966]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED ON PUBLICATION, 8vo. Publisher’s white cloth, a little bumping to the spine, text is clear with a little discolouration to the edges and foxing on the top edge, near fine. Photographic dustwrapper, smart image of Lovejoy on a bright white background, bold lettering, fine. £25

GIDE, André. If It Die... New York: Random House, 1935. [24995]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION: LXVI of 100. Octavo. pp.331. Black silk moire over bevelled boards, title in gilt and red to upper, gilt titles to spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed with white endpapers. Rubbing to top and bottom of spine, and corners. Faded to spine as common with this title. Internally clean. A very good copy of the first edition in English of Gide’s autobiography. £210

GILBERT, Michael Anything For A Quiet Life London, Hodder & Stoughton 1990 [21655]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo, Publisher’s black cloth, very clean copy, slight browning to top of pages, fine. Photographic dustwrapper, also fine. £38

GILBERT, Michael. Blood And Judgement. London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1959 [21918]
FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED, INCLUDES AN ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH, 8vo. Publisher’s mid green cloth, a little bumping to the spine and top corners. Text is really very clear, just a few small marks and very slight foxing to front and back endpapers, very good. Pictorial dustwrapper, suitably blood-spattered, showing some wear to extremities and fading to spine, a small price sticker is attached to the front flap, also very good. £125

GILBERT, Michael. The Final Throw. London, Hodder & Stoughton 1982 [21607]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED. Publisher’s maroon cloth, very slight lean to spine and bumping to lower corner, near fine. Photographic dustwrapper, very fine. £50

GRAVES, Robert. The Isles Of Unwisdom. Cassell & Co. Ltd., London. 1950. [24965]
First Edition, 8vo. Inscribed by the author to the front free endpaper. Publisher’s black cloth with titles in gilt to the spine. Pictorial dust jacket designed by Barbosa. Including 2 maps preceding the introduction page. Very slightly bumped to the lower spine. Some light page toning with a little foxing to the page edges and a touch of dust to the top. Dust jacket showing a little wear to extremities, including a small tear to the upper spine area and a tape mark to the reverse side. No fading to the front design but some sunning to the spine. A very good copy in like dust jacket. £550
Robert Graves was awarded the 1934 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

GRAVES, Robert; NICHOLSON, William; Editors. [Hardy, Davies Pelligrini, Lawrence, Ransom, Burne-Jones, Rickword, Garnett, Doyle, Soames, Beerbohm, Guedalla, Dobson, Blunden, Drury, Sassoon, Mallik, Bianco, Graves, Nicholson, Turner, Caldecott and Lady Jekyll]. The Winter Owl. London: Cecil Palmer, 1923. [29024]
Folio; pp. 60. INSCRIBED: ‘With the Editor’s Compliments’ and fully SIGNED by Robert Graves. Publisher’s original grey-blue boards with Nicholson’s style titles and decoration. Wear to spine and extremities; slight discolouration to edges of boards, mostly to the upper; a couple of pages with very light foxing, otherwise internally clean and sound; bookplate of J.D. Mabbott, the political philosopher. The third number of this literary magazine, the first and second published in May and October 1919. Graves and Nicholson were the literary and the art editors, respectively. Contains a selection of pieces in prose and verse, also illustrations, contributed by Hardy, Davies Pelligrini, T.E. Lawrence, Ransom, Burne-Jones, Rickword, Garnett, Doyle, Soames, Beerbohm, Guedalla, Dobson, Blunden, Drury, Sassoon, Mallik, Bianco, Graves, Nicholson, Turner, Caldecott and Lady Jekyll. £495

[GREENAWAY, Kate] Under The Window London, n.d. [1900] [15889]
Slim 4to. With illustrations in colour, illustrated endpapers. Publisher’s Light olive and white pictoral boards, beige cloth spine, titled in olive. Browning to flyleaves, binding worn, sewing a little loose, inner joint starting, top edge of endpaper strengthened. THIS COPY PRESENTED BY ALDOUS HUXLEY to his sister, inscribed as such in pencil to pastedown; Margaret Huxley/ from/ Aldous/ December 1910. Later owner’s ink inscription to flyleaf. A good copy. £245
Schuster 201


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

GREENE, Graham. The Bear Fell Free. London, Grayson and Grayson. 1935 [25934]
Signed Ltd. Edition. 8vo. One of the titles in “The Grayson Books” series, a collection of signed limited editions by notable authors. Fine in publisher’s gilt decrated brown cloth, decorated endpapers, clad in a cream and blue wrapper with some light toning and edgewear and a one centimetre closed tear to the bottom of the front hinge. Tiny signs of wear to the top of the spine. This particular copy is numbered 10 of 285 and is signed by Greene to the limititation page. A scarce object. £1,250

GREENE, Graham (1904-1991). The Confidential Agent. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1939. [31079]
FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY. 8vo. Fine, in attractive ‘West-End’ binding of half red morocco, gilt, over marbled sides, t.e.g.
Inscribed to title page; For B from G.G. this/ Benzedrine novel / affectionately. A scarce ‘entertainment’ by Greene, particularly signed. This copy was presnted to his close friend and admired film-maker/actor/producer colleague Bryan Forbes, who, like Greene, was one of the UK’s most talented screenwriters of the post-war era, responsible for such British classics as ‘King Rat’, ‘The League of Gentlemen’, and ‘The Angry Silence’ (for which he was Oscar-nominated). He memorably directed ‘Whistle Down the Wind’, and received the Outstanding Contribution BAFTA in 2007. £3,750
Government spy thriller where events are dictated by the threat of civil war.
Basis for the classic 1945 movie starring Peter Lorre and Lauren Bacall.

R.A Wobbe [A15a], see also Haining; Crime Fiction p199, Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection, p176.

GREENE, Graham. Doctor Fischer of Geneva or The Bomb Party. The Bodley Head, London, 1980 [27459]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, SIGNED. 8vo., pp. 140. Text is first issue with ‘leave alone’ p.9. Publisher’s cloth in jacket; Minor wear else fine, Signed by the author to dedication page. A strange and sinister tale concerning Dr.Fischer, the notorious toothpaste millionaire, who has an unusual hobby- to expose human greed. How much humiliation will his fellow man endure enticed by valuable presents? Dignity for money! Death for money?
Basis for the 1985 movie starring James Mason, Alan Bates and Greta Scacchi. £375

GREENE, Graham. The End of the Affair. William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1955. [28694]
Uniform Edition, first thus. ASSOCIATION COPY, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to flyleaf; Arthur, with love from Graham. The recipient is Arthur Braine Hartnell, a fellow author and undergraduate at Oxford who also contributed to the journal ‘Oxford Poetry’ (1925-6) alongside Greene, W.H Auden and Cecil Day Lewis. Pps. 237. Publisher’s cloth without wrapper. Some general wear to covers, joints starting, title panel dulled, some spotting to prelims. A good copy, housed in a smart black buckram case, titled in gilt to spine. Greene’s famous love story, a most personal book, of which signed copies are particularly scarce. £475

A FINE COPY
GREENE, Graham. Our Man in Havana. London / William Heinemann Ltd. 1958. [27471]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED. Octavo. Publisher’s bright blue cloth, titles in gilt to the spine, in pictorial dust jacket. Some moderate wear and a little soiling to page edges, no inscriptions. Dust jacket is clean and crisp, unclipped. A near fine copy. Signed by the author. Greene’s classic comic thriller, memorably brought to the screen by British director (Sir) Carol Reed in 1959, the final Reed/Greene collaboration following ‘The Fallen Idol’ (1948) and ‘The Third Man’ (1949).
£975
R.A Wobbe; Graham Greene-A Bibliography & Guide to Research[A38a]

GREENE, Graham. The Revenge. An Autobiographical Fragment. Privately Printed. 1963. [19936]
LIMITED EDITION of 300 copies, none of which were for sale but were printed for private distribution by the author and publisher, presumably as Christmas presents. This copy INSCRIBED by the publisher, Max Reinhardt. 8vo., pp. 11. Green paper covered wrappers. A Fine copy. Housed in collector’s cloth chemise case, titled in gilt to spine. £295

GREENE, Graham. Yes and No and For Whom the Bell Chimes. The Bodley Head, London, 1983, [24542]
8vo., pp. 92. Numer 60 of 750 copies SIGNED by the author. Bound in publisher’s gilt-entitled olive-green cloth. Fine. A nice early number from this signed limited edition. £195

Greene, Graham. Glover, Dorothy. Victorian Detective Fiction A Catalogue of the collection made by Graham.Greene and Dorothy Glover. London, Bodley Head. 1966 [23287]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION: Printed on fine mould made paper. publisher's green cloth and dustwrapper, price-clipped, near fine. Signed on endpaper by Greene, Glover and Carter. £450

SIGNED BY GRAHAM GREENE
GREENE, Graham. The Great Jowett. Bodley Head 1981. [27749]
Slim 8vo. Very fine in publisher’s deep orange cloth with gilt titles. A lovely copy. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. The second of Greene’s eight plays, Although Greene is primarily considered a novelist, he was also an accomplished essayist, journalist, travel writer and dramatist, who wrote eight plays ver the course of his career. ‘The Great Jowett’, although published fairly late, was one of his earliest radio plays and was first broadcast in May 1939. £275

GREENE, Graham. May We Borrow Your Husband. And other Comedies of Sexual Life. The Bodley Head, London, 1967. [28696]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, this being no. 430 of 500 copies specially printed and bound, signed by Graham Greene. 8vo., pp. 188. Publisher’s cloth-backed paper covered boards, titled in gilt to spine. A fine copy in the original clear poly-wrapper.
One of Graham Greene’s most popular titles. £450
R.A Wobbe; Graham Greene-A Bibliography & Guide to Research [A50a]

GREENE, Graham. The Return of A.J. Raffles. London: The Bodley Head, 1975. [28692]
SIGNED LIMITED FIRST EDITION. Only 250 copies of the first edition were hard bound and SIGNED by the author, the remainder were issued as a paperback original. A very fine copy in fine wrapper. A. J. Raffles, the amateur cracksman, was the creation of E W Hornung, brother in law to Arthur Conan Doyle. Raffles was meant to be a counterpart to Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes, and in Edwardian England he became a popular character. The idea for this play occured to Greene after seeing the RSC prodution of Sherlock Holmes in 1974. For Greene, who was an expert on Victorian and edwardian Crime Fiction, Raffles seems almost natural subject matter. £475
Wobbe A62

SIGNED BY GRAHAM GREENE
GREENE, Graham. Two Plays. Yes and No and For Whom the Bell Chimes. The Bodley Head, London, 1983, [27748]
8vo., pp. 92. Number 540 of 750 copies SIGNED by the author. Bound in publisher’s gilt-entitled olive-green cloth. A very fine/mint copy. The last pair of Greene’s eight plays, issued simultaneously in this signed and limited edition volume. £210

[GREENE] LANE, Margaret. Edgar Wallace - The Biography of a Phenomenon.
With an Introduction by Graham Greene London, Hamish Hamilton. 1964. [22056]
INSCRIBED BY GREENE. 8vo. Publisher’s navy blue cloth, a little bumping to the spine and corners, slightly faded on top edge. The text is nice and clear with slight discolouration and some dust on the top edge. It contains several photographs plus a diary extract, very good. Dustwrapper with a little wear to extremities, also very good. This book was a gift from Graham Greene to Gillian Sutro, a longtime friend -an inscription is on the front free endpaper. He also wrote the introduction. £275

HADDON, Mark. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time. Oxford: David Fickling Books; and London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. [23018]
FIRST EDITIONS: 2 Volumes: the Children and the Adult Editions. The first SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title page and by PUBLISHER to half title. The second SIGNED BY AUTHOR in blue ink to title page. Fine copies in like dust-jackets. £250

HARRISON, George. TAYLOR, Derek. Fifty Years Adrift Guildford, Genesis Publications Ltd. 1984. [26637]
SIGNED LIMITED FIRST EDITION. 544pp. Quarto. Original brown half calf with gilt device to boards, gilt edges, red title label. Fine condition, in near fine (lightly marked) publisher’s slipcase. Superbly illustrated throughout with facsimiles of concert posters, tickets, photographs, contracts, letters, handbills etc., printed in colour and black and white.
Written by Beatles’ publicist and confidante Derek Taylor and edited and annotated by guitarist George Harrison, it is a lasting testament to the genius, wit and insight of two great men. An early working title had been 'And We All Shine On' but the title was finally taken from a Liverpudlian expression. The wealth of memorabilia reproduced was painstakingly excavated from a batch of large streamer trunks containing Derek's assorted possessions. Limited to 2,000 copies only, each autographed by George Harrison, Derek Taylor and by ex-Bonzo Dog member Larry Smith, who created the end papers (this is one of a few select copies un-numbered retained by the publisher). Fifty Years Adrift was the subject of glowing reviews including a fabulous one in The New York Times, while The Beatles Book Monthly described it as, 'Probably the best Beatles-related volume ever'. The book was launched in Australia at The Sydney Opera House with both Derek and George in attendance, before traveling on to New Zealand for further promotion.
The book is now one of Genesis Publications’ ‘Hall of Fame’ titles with the publisher stating ‘As a result of the publicity tour in the Southern Hemisphere, half the edition was sold down there which makes it extremely hard to find in the North! If you find one hold on to it: it's a gem, and has never been published in any other form.’
£3,750

HARRISON, George. TAYLOR, Derek. Fifty Years Adrift Guildford, Genesis Publications Ltd. 1984. [26638]
SIGNED LIMITED FIRST EDITION. 544pp. Quarto. Original brown half calf with gilt device to boards, gilt edges, red title label. Near fine condition showing light handling, in near fine (lightly marked) publisher’s slipcase. Superbly illustrated throughout with facsimiles of concert posters, tickets, photographs, contracts, letters, handbills etc., printed in colour and black and white.
Written by Beatles’ publicist and confidante Derek Taylor and edited and annotated by guitarist George Harrison, it is a lasting testament to the genius, wit and insight of two great men. An early working title had been 'And We All Shine On' but the title was finally taken from a Liverpudlian expression. The wealth of memorabilia reproduced was painstakingly excavated from a batch of large streamer trunks containing Derek's assorted possessions. This copy is No.1955 of 2,000 examples, each autographed by George Harrison, Derek Taylor and by ex-Bonzo Dog member Larry Smith, who created the end papers. Fifty Years Adrift was the subject of glowing reviews including a fabulous one in The New York Times, while The Beatles Book Monthly described it as, 'Probably the best Beatles-related volume ever'. The book was launched in Australia at The Sydney Opera House with both Derek and George in attendance, before traveling on to New Zealand for further promotion.
The book is now one of Genesis Publications’ ‘Hall of Fame’ titles with the publisher stating ‘As a result of the publicity tour in the Southern Hemisphere, half the edition was sold down there which makes it extremely hard to find in the North! If you find one hold on to it: it's a gem, and has never been published in any other form.’
£3,750

HARRISON, Jim. Legends of the Fall. 1. Revenge, 2. The Man who Gave up his Name. 3. Legends of the Fall.. New York, Delacorte Press 1978 [22848]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION: Publisher’s white cloth boards with author’s signature embossed in silver to front, silver titles to spine. Original dust-jacket with no obvious imperfections. Signature in black ink to title page. A Fine copy £250

HEARN, Lian. Grass for his Pillow. London, Macmillan 2003 [22854]
FIRST EDITION: SIGNED by the author in black ink to title page. Fine in like dustwrapper. £40

HELLER, Joseph. Closing Time. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994 [25961]
First Edition. SIGNED and Dated by the Author in the year of publication. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. The sequel to “Catch-22”. £45

HELLER, Joseph. Now and Then. A Memoir: From Coney Island to Here. London: Simon & Schuster, 1998. [25962]
First UK Edition. SIGNED and Dated by the Author in year of publication. Corrected copy, with letter from publishers stating that due to a typing error the book appears to be a second edition but is in fact a first; the line of numbers on verso of title page with a “1” added in pen with author’s initials put to it. Fine. £40

HIGGINS, Jack. Solo. London, Collins. 1980 [21915]
FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, very slight bumping to spine and corners, lovely fresh text , a touch of dust on the top edge, a noticeable fold in the back free endpaper, near fine. Pictorial dustwrapper, mainly black with a simple but clever design, price clipped on the front flap, very slight wear, otherwise fine. £35

HIGHSMITH, Patricia. Ripley Under Ground. London, Heinemann. 1971 [24116]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Near fine in a dustwrapper with some minor signs of wear to the extremities. The second novel featuring the beautiful Tom Ripley, without doubt one of the greatest creations in the history of the crime novel. The importance of this copy lies in the fact that it has been signed by the reclusive Miss Highsmith to the title page. Like Ripley, Patricia Highsmith preferred to be left alone. £500

HIGHSMITH, Patricia. Ripley Under Water. London, Bloomsbury. 1991 [22945]
FIRST EDITION: Deluxe limited edition binding with cloth spine gilt lettering and ruling, and marbled boards. One of 150 copies SIGNED by the author in ink. In fine condition. £95

HILL, Reginald. An Advancement of Learning. The Crime Club, Collins, 1971. [20630]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in near fine dustwrapper, lightly rubbed. The second Dalziel & Pascoe novel. £250
An ‘Academic’ mystery.
Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction p168-170.

HILL, Reginald. Ruling Passion. The Crime Club, Collins, 1973. [20631]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in near fine dustwrapper, lightly rubbed. A Dalziel & Pascoe novel. £175
Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction p168-170.

HILL, Reginald. Under World. The Crime Club, Collins, 1988. [20632]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A Dalziel & Pascoe novel. £75
Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction p168-170.

HOEYE, Michael. Time Stops For No Mouse. A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure. London, Puffin Books, 2002. [21109]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED. Fine in like dustwrapper. Together with bookmark and The Pinchester Weekly Squeak newsletter. £65

HORNBY, Nick High Fidelity London, Victor Gollancz 1995 [29407]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo. A fine copy of Hornby’s highly acclaimed debut novel, in fine publisher’s dust-wrapper. The author’s first novel, following the autobiographical ‘Fever Pitch’ which concerns the life and relationships of a thirty-something Londoner who runs a used record store. Basis for the 2000 movie starring John Cusack, Jack Black and Catherine Zeta-Jones. £95

HORNBY, Nick 31 Songs. London, Viking 2003 [26616]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author. From the author of Hight Fidelity. Hornby’s short-takes on thirty one songs that are significant to him, from artists such as Teenage Fanclub, Ian Dury & the Blockheads, Richard & Linda Thompson, Patti Smith and Badly Drawn Boy. Fine in jacket. £45

HUGHES, Ted. Collected Animal Poems:
The Iron Wolf; What is the Truth?; A March Calf; The Thought-Fox. London, Faber & Faber, 1995. [23705]
FIRST EDITIONS. 4 vols., 8vo. SIGNED by Hughes, the late Poet Laureate, in Vol. 1. Illustrated by Chris Riddell in vol.1 and by Lisa Flather in vols. 2 and 3. Publisher’s black cloth in white dustwrappers, housed in publisher’s white pictorial slipcase. Fine in fine dustwrappers. £210

HUGHES, Ted. Collected Animal Poems:
The Iron Wolf; What is the Truth?; A March Calf; The Thought-Fox. London, Faber & Faber, 1995. [28917]
SIGNED LIMITED PROOF EDITION, one of 292 copies of the advance issue, SIGNED by the author. Fine in publisher’s softcovers, house in a custom made cloth case, titled in gilt to spine. £250

HUTH, Angela. Another Kind of Cinderella ( a collection of short stories). ...and Other Stories. London, Little, Brown & Company. 1996 [21963]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s plum cloth, very slight bumping to spine and lower front corner, pristine text, an excellent copy, fine. Pictorial dustwrapper, attractive watercolour design on a white background, also fine. £24

A MODERN HIGHLIGHT
HUXLEY, Aldous. Brave New World. Chatto & Windus, London. 1932. [22722]
LIMITED FIRST EDITION of only 324 copies, SIGNED by Huxley. One of the classic works of twentieth century fiction. Large 8vo. Printed on handmade paper. Light marking to limitation else fine. Superbly bound in recent full russet oasis morocco with five raised bands embellished with rope and sprig, panelled spines, decoratively tooled in gilt, gilt filet to upper with decorative cornerpieces, marbled endpapers with inner roll border tooled in blind, top edge gilt others untrimmed. Publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear. £1,500
Aldous Huxley was awarded the 1939 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for After Many A Summer Dies The Swan. The prize was founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and is one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.
Eschelbac & Shober [10]

A MODERN HIGHLIGHT
HUXLEY, Aldous. Brave New World. Chatto & Windus, London. 1932. [23216]
LIMITED FIRST EDITION of only 324 copies, SIGNED by Huxley. One of the classic works of twentieth century fiction. Large 8vo. Printed on handmade paper. Light marking to limitation else fine. Bound in original publisher’s yellow buckram, slightly marked, with leather title label to spine. T.e.g. Slight bumping to the base of the spine. Otherwise a lovely copy of a scarce book touched by the hand of the man who would contribute to making the Sixties possible. £1,750
Huxley became increasingly critical of Western civilization in the 1930s. Brave New World (1932) is his most celebrated work; a bitterly satiric account of an inhumane society controlled by technology, in which art and religion have been abolished and human beings reproduce by artificial fertilization. Aldous Huxley was awarded the 1939 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for After Many A Summer Dies The Swan. The prize was founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and is one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.
Eschelbac & Shober [10], Connolly 100.

INNES, Hammond. Killer Mine. London, Collins. 1947. [25001]
Signed First Edition. 8vo. Publisher’s burgundy cloth with titles in silver to the spine in a pictorial dust jacket. £200

INNES, Hammond. Air Bridge London, Collins. 1951 [27909]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION, Octavo. 288pp. Publisher’s red cloth in pictorial designed dust wrapper. Page edges tanned else fine, in a very nice jacket with some inoffensive edgewear. A lovely example. Post-War air adventure. Bearing the author’s monogram bookplate to flyleaf. £95

INNES, Hammond. The Land God Gave to Cain. London, Collins. 1958. [27894]
First Edition. SIGNED by the author. 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth with titles in gilt to spine. Pictorial dust jacket. Light general wear, discreet erasure to flyleaf, jacket is clean and fresh. A near fine copy. Signed to half title. £95


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

JAMES, P.D. The Skull Beneath the Skin. London, Faber & Faber. 1982. [19749]
FIRST EDITION. WITH FINE, SIGNED INSCRIPTION to flyleaf; P.D.James (underline)/ To Detective Chief Inspector Peter Radford/ With Every good wish/ from the author. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth in dustwrapper. Near fine. The second Cordelia Gray case. £180
Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction p177-179.

JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles At World’s End.
Brock Books / Brockhampton Press Leicestershire. 1959. [27742]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY W.E JOHNS. Octavo, pp182.. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustjacket. Some edgespotting, jacket with trivial edgewear. A near fine copy, with author’s inscription to flyleaf; To Mrs. M.Squire / With grateful thanks / for a lot of hard work / W.E.Johns / Nov. 1960.
Signed or inscribed books by Johns are uncommon. £875

[KEMP-WELCH, Lucy] SEWELL, Anna. Black Beauty. London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1915. [20624]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, no. 75 of 600 copies. 4to., pp. (x); 226. Finely bound in recent full dark green morocco, gilt titles and extra gilt decoration to spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers & original pictorial endpapers, original cloth board and spine bound in. 30 mounted colour plates, and many further black & white illustrations. Occasional minor marginal soiling. Near fine. £600

KENNEDY, Senator John F (1917-1963). Senate Pass, SIGNED. No place, No date (1950s) [29748]
A Senate pass, dated July 1955, for the reserved gallery for the 84th Congress, United States Senate Chanmber, Washington D.C. On pink U.S. senate card, pictorially printed in black; single sided, dimensions approx.10 x 7 cms. Details filled out in blue ink, SIGNED by JFK. Fine condition. £1,250
Provenance; Skinner Manuscripts 2386.

KENT, Alexander. Command a King’s Ship. A Bolitho novel. London: Hutchinson, 1973. [24941]
FIRST EDITON, SIGNED by the Author. Near fine, edges very slightly dusty, in Fine dust wrapper. Air Mail sticker (?) to end paper. Includes 2 Richard Bolitho page markers. £90

KENT, Alexander. For My Country’s Freedom. A Bolitho novel. London: William Heinemann, 1995. [24937]
FIRST EDITION. ADVANCE / REVIEW COPY, SIGNED by the author. Harback volume. Fine in like dustwrapper. This copy is accompanied by two additional items; i) the original pre-publication publicity letter from the publisher, A4, folded once, FINE and ii) the pink review slip from Heinemann, 6x4 inches, FINE. The book is also signed by Alexander Kent on the title page.
A rare, possibly unique package. £100

KENT, Alexander Man of War The New Bolitho Novel From Our Greatest Living Naval Writer. London, William Heinemann 2003 [21780]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, minimal amount of bumping to lower spine, lovely condition, spotless text, fine. Pictorial dustwrapper, all over action packed design featuring ships in battle, also fine. £30

KENT, Alexander. Relentless Pursuit. A Bolitho novel. London: Heinemann, 2001. [24942]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. £45

Inscribed By The Author
KENT, Alexander. Sloop Of War. Hutchinson, London. 1977. [14800]
A fine copy in like wrapper. Inscribed by Alexander Kent.
Naval Fiction. Third Impression. £25

KENT, Alexander. Stand into Danger. A Bolitho novel. London: Hutchinson, 1980. [24945]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine, top edge a touch dusty, a hint of a lean, in Near Fine dust wrapper lightly sunned to spipne. £65

[KENT, Rockwell] VOLTAIRE, Jean Francois Marie Arouet de. Candide. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. New York: Random House, 1928. [23468]
Limited Edition to 1470 of which this is No312, SIGNED by R. Kent. Publisher’s sand coloured cloth with gilt titles to spine and to upper with gilt design; original monogramed end papers; top edge gilt others untrimmed. Illustrations to every page. Lightly faded to spine; internally clean and tight. A beautiful copy. £245

[KENT, Rockwell] WILDER, Thornton. The Bridge of San Luis Rey. Illustrated By Rockwell Kent. New York: Albert & Charles Boni. 1929. [18078]
Tall 8vo., pp. 120. Bound in the original specially designed pictorial cloth, with new slipcase. Colour illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Signed by the author and the illustrator. Slightly sunned spine. A lovely example of fine book production. No. 154 of 1100. £600

KESEY, Ken. One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest. New York: The Viking Press, 1962. [23218]
8vo.Publisher’s striking grass green cloth with yellow titles to spine. In bright and clean dust wrapper without a hint of fading and with only the slightest signs of creasing at the head of the spine. A beautiful copy of a massively influential book, even if the same cannot be said of Mr.Kesey’s shirt on the back cover photo. Furthurmore this copy has the added appeal of being signed by Ken Kesey to the front free endpaper, a bold signature in blue ink. One of the brightest cleanest copies we’ve seen of a book which has passed every acid test ever given. A superb FIRST EDITION of the author’s highly praised first novel. £8,750

KING, B.B., with David Ritz. Blues All Around Me. The Autobiography of B B King. New York, Avon Books. 1996 [24784]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in like dustwrapper, boldly signed by the legendary Blues guitarist accross half title. £210

KING, Steven. Cujo. London, Macdonald & CO. 1981 [23791]
SIGNED FIRST UK EDITION: A fine copy in simelarly fine dustwrapper. Signature in blue ink to half title page. Contains an original flyer advertising the event at which this books was signed. £295

BOMBAY KIPLING
KIPLING, Rudyard. The Bombay Edition of the Works of Rudyard Kipling.
[Set of writings / novels / poems including: The Jungle Book, Kim, Wee Willie Winkie, Plain Tales from the Hills, Just So Stories, Captain Courageous, Rewards and Fairies, Stalky & Co., Puck of Pooks Hill, Rewards & Fairies &c.] London: Macmillan and Company, 1913-1938. [22233]
LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED by the author in volume 1 on the half title. Complete in 31 volumes. Finely bound in recent full burgundy oasis morocco, spines in five compartments with gilt titles and extra gilt; ondulated gilt rule to baords. Printed from Florentine Press type on hand-made paper with watermark bearing, “RK” on each second leaf. A superb set. Initially published in 20 volumes and limited to 1000 copies only, it eventually grew to 31 volumes as Kipling continued to write, but the last 11 volumes were limited to 500 copies only. Because later volumes were issued separately and at a lower limitation complete sets are rare. £9,500
Stewart p572

KIPLING, Rudyard. The Burwash Edition of the Complete Works in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling. Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1941. [24653]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION to 1010 sets of which this No 28. Large 8vo. 28 volumes. A very fine set in its original publisher’s dark red cloth with gilt to spines and gilt motif to uppers, top edges gilt; dark red end papers with author’s monograms; in their unmarked original cream dust wrappers entitled and decorated in dark red to spines and uppers. A superb set, uncommon with dustwrapper, rare in such fine condition. £4,750

THE RARE SUSSEX EDITION LIMITED AND SIGNED
K