Signed or Inscribed Books and Ephemera
 

Signed or Inscribed Books and Ephemera


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

ADAMS, Jane Fade to Grey London, Macmillan 1998 [21612]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED. 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, slight wear to extremities, near fine. Photographic all over dustwrapper, fine copy. £12

ALDINGTON, Richard. All Men are Enemies. London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. [25257]
First Edition. 8vo. With a typed letter SIGNED by the Author, dated 1933, containing comments on the main character in the book, as a follow up to questions by the recipient. VG+ in publisher’s blue cloth, age toned, light rubbing to extremities; in VG dustwrapper, yellowed, a little frayed to head and foot of spine with a few chips. £60

AMBLER, Eric. The Ability to Kill and Other Pieces. London: The Bodley Head, 1962. [25874]
FIRST EDITION. Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. Some slight browning to laminate of upper margin. An example of the corrected state of this first edition, of which the first fifty copies escaped unscathed and the rest were dragged back for revision. A very nice copy of Ambler’s examonation of what kind of mentality is required to become a killer (January sales would appear to be a good catalyst for homicidal behaviour). This particular copy inscribed by Ambler to a friend:
“Taskers-/ Please come to California / if you can bear to. / Joan and Eric Ambler / Jan ‘65.” £295

AMBLER, Eric. The Intercom Conspiracy. New York: Atheneum, 1969. [20499]
FIRST EDITION. Precedes the English Edition. INSCRIBED intimately “With love / Eric / St Jean 69”. A Fine copy in Near Fine dust wrapper. £175

AMBLER, Eric. The Night-Comers. London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1956. [20502]
FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED by the Author to “Helga and Mol / With love / Eric”. 8vo. Publisher’s orange cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. £395

SIGNED JAMES BOND DOSSIER
AMIS, Kingsley [FLEMING / Bondiana] The James Bond Dossier Jonathan Cape, London, 1965. [22567]
Publisher’s black cloth with gilt titles to spine. A fine copy, SIGNED by the Author. FIRST EDITION. Copies with the author’s signature are particularly scarce. Amis’ first venture into the world of James Bond. He also wrote the light-hearted ‘Book of Bond’ in 1965 and the first post-Fleming 007 novel. This copy previously owned by the James Bond collector Dermot Butler whose comprehensive collection of Bondiana was sold through Sotheby’s London, December 2002. £475

AMIS, Martin. Night Train. London, Jonathan Cape, 1997. [20676]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Fine in dustwrapper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. £48

ATWOOD, Margaret. The Blind Assassin. London, Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. 2000. [26261]
Signed First Edition, lge.8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, titles in silver to spine with smart, burgundy endpapers. Eye-catching pictorial dust jacket designed by William Webb, using a rather glamourous image from the ‘Advertising Archives.’ Signature is on title page. Minimal bumping to spine with a tiny mark to the top page edges, otherwise fine in like dust jacket. A lovely copy. £65

AUDEN, W.H. The Dyer’s Hand and Other Essays. New York: Random House, n.d. (c. 1962). [28910]
First Edition. Inscribed in pen to the journalist Goran Bengston on the title page with Author’s name SIGNED in full, dated Sept. 1969. Large 8vo. Publisher’s turquoise cloth with black and gilt title label to very slightly yellowed spine, Near Fine, top edge tinted, in a bright dustwrapper with a little darkening to spine and folds, and small chip to top of upper panel. Top edge tinted. A lovely copy. £600

AUSTEN, Jane. Northanger Abbey and Persuasion. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. With An Introduction by Austin Dobson. London, MacMillan and Co. 1897 [29615]
FIRST THOMSON EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. Octavo. pp.444. Bound in the original gilt-pictorial deep red cloth, with ‘peacock’ patterened endpaper, all edges gilt. Trivial handling. A fine copy, with inscription to half-title; To/ E.G. Brown/ with affectionate regards/ Hugh Thomson/ Jany.1898. The recipient, Ernest G. Brown, [1853-1915] was a London art dealer, and friend of the artist. Signed copies such as this are scarce ‘Northanger Abbey’ is Austen’s subversively gentile tale of Gothic horror, which exposes the difference between reality and fantasy.
Hugh Thomson was born in Ireland in 1860 and moved to London in 1883. He was a widely published line artist and book illustrator, working in the golden age of late Victorian/Edwardian gift book illustration, and decorated some of the most popular works of English literature from authors such as William Shakespeare, Jane Austen, W.M.Thackeray, George Eliot, Oliver Goldsmith, J.M.Barrie, Nathaniel Hawthorne and Elizabeth Gaskell He died in 1920. £795
Gilson E89. ‘Northanger Abbey’ listed in Jones & Newman; 100 Best Horror Novels. ‘Persuasion’ listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003].

BAILEY, H.C. Mr. Fortune Explains. London: Ward, Lock, and Co., Limited, 1930. [27981]
First Edition. Signed freely by the Author on the title page. Fine, sharp in publisher’s green cloth with titles in black to spine and upper. In near fine dustwarpper rubbed to extremities, a little frayed to head of spine. Includes also a letter handwritten by the Author, addressed to a Mr. Hastings, dated 12/8/1931, telling him that he is away from home at present and will send him an autographed book in about a month - most probably this copy. Remnant traces of a rusty paper clip to top of letter and to first blank and half title page where it was held. A bright copy of this early crime detective novel. £1,450

BALLARD, J.G. The Day of Creation. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1987. [25268]
First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper slightly faded to spine. £25

BALLARD, J. G. Empire of the Sun. Victor Golancz Ltd, London, 1984. [25357]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, SIGNED by the author to title page. Octavo, pps 278. Publisher’s cloth in jacket. Some spotting/tanning to text block as usual else fine. Jacket with two quotes by Graham Greene and Angela Carter to rear pane. is near fine. Shortlisted for 1984 Booker Prize
£125

BALLARD, J.G. The Kindness of Women. London: Harper Collins, 1991. [25267]
First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. \ £30

BANKS. Ian. M. Feersum Endjinn London, Orbit. 1994 [23899]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION: 8vo. pp279. Publisher’s black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Pristine dust-wrapper. Author’s signature in blue ball-point to title page. A fine copy. £75

BARNUM, Phineas T. The Life of P.T. Barnum. Written by himself, Including his Golden Rules for Money Making. Bought up to 1888 Buffalo, The Courier Company. 1888. [23183]
FIRST EDITION: Publisher’s original brown cloth with black and gilt titles to spine. Portrait frontispiece and numerous full page illustrations. INSCRIBED by the author “To my old friend W.H. Devens and his happy family with my best wishes” in black ink to front free end paper. An exceptionally clean, bright, fine copy. £750


BASKIN, Leonard Swift Dog. Standing Rock Sioux. n.p. 1972 [25769]
Large portrait/ bust image of Native American in headress, printed on fine hand-made paper, titled at foot and dated ‘Baskin 1972’, and Signed by the artist just above, in pencil. Overall dimensions 35x26inches. Rolled condition; fine. £275

Inscribed By The Author
BATES, H.E. The Black Boxer. Tales. Pharos Editions, London. 1932. [16678]
8vo., pp. 272. Inscribed and dated March 1933, by the author. Publisher’s yellow cloth, spine a touch darkened, top edge dusty, otherwise Near Fine. In very good dustwrapper, superb design, tiny chips to head of spine, and small loss to tail, small closed tear, spine slightly darkened. FIRST EDITION. £250

BATES, H.E. The Purple Plain. London: Michael Joseph, 1947. [25300]
First Edition. Inscribed and Signed by the Author. Publisher’s purple cloth with titles in silver to spine, fading to extremities, pages slightly age toned; in in dustwrapper frayed to extremities with some nicks, spine faded. Neat owner’s name to ffep. A lovely copy. £40

BATES, H. E. Seven By Five. Stories by H. E. Bates 1926 - 1961. With Preface By Henry Miller. Michael Joseph, London, 1963. [14860]
First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Near fine, slight lean, edges toned, in Fine, bright dustwrapper. £95

BELKNAP LONG, Frank Howard Phillips Lovecraft Howard Phillips Lovecraft, Dreamer on the Night Side Sauk City, Arkham House 1975 [21550]
LIMITED FIRST EDITION, 5000 copies printed. Publishers black cloth, fine copy, includes photographs and a bookplate inscribed by the author,.on the front free end paper. Pictorial dustwrapper, illustrated by Frank Utpatel, also fine. £100

BELLOW, Saul. To Jerusalem and Back. A Personal Account. New York: The Voking Press, 1976. [28918]
First Edition. Warmly inscribed to the journalist Goran Bengston ‘To Mr. Bengston, who / asks excellent questions / Chicago, Nov. 76’ and signed in full by the Author on f.f.e.p. Publisher’s light blue cloth spine with silver titles, grey cloth boards, top edge tinted, Near Fine; in a Near Fine, bright dustwrapper with age toning only along extremities and folds. *Signed in the year Saul Bellow was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. £275

AUTHOR’S OWN COPY.
BENTLEY, E.C., and WARNER ALLEN, H. Trent’s Own Case. London, Constable. 1936. [34097]
Author’s own copy. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY AUTHOR and members of his circle at the Trent Dinner, 21st May 1936. Publisher’s orange cloth, titled in blue. A used copy, recased with orignal spine laid down, sunned to extremities.
A remarkable copy, signed on the half-title by crime writers E.C.Bentley, Dorothy L.Sayers, Nicholas Blake, Freeman Wills Crofts, Michael Sadleir and others. This is one of two copies signed by various luminaries attending the ‘Trent’ dinner held to celebrate the book’s publication and the return of Bentley’s popular detective. Crime collector Martin Edwards notes that the two dinner copies were supposedly retained by each author- this being E.C.Bentley’s copy, as Edwards records Warner Allen’s book with a further presentation note dated 1942.
At the time of the inscription, Bentley was the president of the Detection Club, formed in 1930 by a group of British mystery writers who would regularly meet, dine together and discuss the genre and forthcoming projects. Bentley was suceeded by his admirer Dorothy L.Sayers, who has also signed this copy. £975
Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction, Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction p28-30.

WITH ORIGINAL PAINTING
BIERCE, Ambrose, STEADMAN, Ralph The Devil’s Dictionary. London, Bloomsbury. 2003 [29641]
FIRST EDITION THUS, with an original painting by the artist. Publisher’s hardback black cloth in illustrated dustwrapper. Both book and jacket are in fine condition. Steadman’s characteristically bizarre interpretations of Bierce’s famous work, with a ink painting of a devil to the half-title, suitably splashed and signed by Ralph Steadman.
£300
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.

BUCHAN, John. The Three Hostages. [A Richard Hannay novel] London, Hodder and Stoughton. n.d. [28939]
SIGNED early reprint in pictorial dustwrapper, undated but c.1930s (first was published 1924). 8vo. Pp 319. With frontispiece map and decorative title page. Publisher’s blue/grey cloth, in a Hodder ‘Yellow Jacket’. A lightly used copy with a few small chips to jacket. near fine. Signed by the author to the pastedown. The fourth Richard Hannay novel (following The Thirty Nine Steps, Greenmantle, and Mr Standfast). £125
See Haining; Crime Fiction p193-4.


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

Benson, Raymond. Die Another Day. London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2002 [21991]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s royal blue cloth, fine. Photographic dustwrapper, also fine. SIGNED by the author to upper panel in his characteristic metallic pen.
Actual SIGNED copies of this Bond title are uncommon- the majority being offered with supplied bookplates as there were no UK promotional signings for this title. £100

Benson, Raymond. Die Another Day. London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2002 [22566]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s royal blue cloth, fine. Photographic dustwrapper, all over design on an attractive blue background, also fine. SIGNED to upper in author’s characteristic metallic pen.
SIGNED copies of this Bond title are uncommon. £125

BENSON, Raymond Never Dream of Dying London, Hodder & Stoughton 2001 [21762]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, tiny amount of bumping to lower spine, spotless text, fine. Dustwrapper with a striking design in red, also fine. £45

SIGNED BY PIERCE BROSNAN
BENSON, Raymond. [FLEMING / Bondiana] James Bond: Tomorrow Never Dies. London: Coronet 1997. [22571]
FIRST EDITION. The standard softcover edition, with cover photo of Pierce Brosnan as James Bond. Published simultaneously with the (very limited) hardcover.
Raymond Benson’s first 007 novelisation. This copy has been boldly SIGNED by Brosnan to the inside cover. Fine throughout. £475

BIERCE, Ambrose, STEADMAN, Ralph The Devil’s Dictionary. London, Bloomsbury. 2003 [22616]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION: A faultless copy, signed on the front title page in red ink by artist. £125

BLAKE, Nicholas. Head of A Traveller London, Collins. 1945 [23540]
INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION: 8vo. pp255. Publisher’s orange cloth covered boards with ORIGINAL dustwrapper. Inscribed in blue “for E.H. Rasdall” Internally clean and fresh, with just a couple of chips and some soiling to verso. A Nigel Strangeways title. £475

BRADBURY, Malcolm. Doctor Criminale. London, Secker & Warburg. 1992. [19578]
8vo. SIGNED and dated by the author. Publisher’s cloth. Fine in like dustwrapper. FIRST EDITION.
£55

BRADBURY, Malcolm. The History Man. London, Secker & Warburg. 1975. [19558]
8vo. SIGNED by the author. Publisher’s cloth, light spotting to top edge else Fine in like dustwrapper. FIRST EDITION. £120

BRADBURY, Malcolm. Stepping Westward. London: Secker & Warburg, 1965. [20327]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. 8vo; pp. 415. Publisher’s cloth, some light edge spotting, in bright dust warpper with minor wear. Very good indeed. £100

BROOKNER, Anita. Family and Friends. London, Jonathan Cape. 1985 [22879]
FIRST EDITION: One of 250 specially bound signed copies. Fine in red cloth and marbled boards with gilt lettering. £35

BUCHAN, John. A History of the Great War. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1922. [25045]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. 8 volumes, 8vo. A near fine set in publisher’s quarter navy blue buckram with light blue title label to spine, light blue paper boards; edges untrimmed. Illustrated with portraits and maps throughout. Edges very slightly toned. Clean and sound. Limited to 500 signed and numbered copies, this set is unnumbered, hand written as “Presentation Copy”. £350

Signed by John Buchan.
BUCHAN, John. Sir Walter Scott. 1771-1832 New York, Coward McCann Inc. 1932 [29446]
First US Edition. large 8vo. A fine copy in publisher’s blue cloth titled in silver gilt to spine and front board. Top-edge orange, other edges untrimmed. Dustwrapper bright and clean with some minor edgewear and chipping, some slight loss to head and tail of spine. Neat ownership to flyleaf. A very attractive copy made more so by the fact that it is signed by Buchan to the title page. A piece of scholarly and serious biography from the man more known for his square jawed adventure tales. £195

BURGESS, Anthony. Devil of a State. London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1961 [22047]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s bright red cloth, a little bumping to lower spine and back corners, lovely condition. Fresh pages with a touch of browning, a little dusty on the top edge, owner’s signature on front free endpaper in ink, fine. Pictorial dustwrapper, interesting design on a creamy background, some browning to the spine area and top of inside flaps, very good. £125
Book Society Choice.*

BURGESS, Anthony. Devil of a State. London: Heinemann, 1961. [24063]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the Author on first free end paper. Bright, near fine with slight edge spotting to edges, in near fine dustwrapper with a couple of closed tears to very slightly frayed top of back cover. £95

BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. The Son of Tarzan. Chicago: A.C. McClurg and Co., 1917. [32633]
First US Edition. Presentation copy from the Author ‘To E. Ording (?) / All good wishes / Edgar Rice Burroughs / Tarzana’. A sound copy in the publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles to spine, faded, and bright to upper. Light rubbing to extremities and slight lean. An attractive copy, made all the more appealing by the author’s full signature. £2,750

BURROUGHS, William. The Ticket that Exploded. New York, Grove Press, Inc. 1967 [25922]
FIRST US EDITION: Publisher’s orange cloth boards and original pictorial dust-jacket. A fine copy, slight shelfwear. Signed by Burroughs to title page. £350

BURTON, Sir Richard. KETTLEWELL, John. Tales from the Gulistân, or Rose Garden of the Sheikh Sa’di of Shirâz London, Phillip Allen & Co. LTD. 1968 [22821]
FIRST EDITION: Large 8vo. Large paper edition, one of 100 copies printed on Japanese vellum paper and signed by the artist in ink. Some edges uncut. Blue Buckram spine, boards covered with hand made japanese paper with painted repeat pattern. A fine copy in very good condition. £210

BYNG,Georgia. Molly Moon Stops the World. London, Macmillan 2003 [23013]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Fine in like dust-jacket. INSCRIBED by the author in black ink to title page. £28

CAMPBELL, Ramsey. [Lovecraft H.P. King, Stephen.] New Tales of The Cthulhu Mythos.
Sauk City, Arkham House. 1980 [25062]
First Edition. 8vo. 257pp. Near fine in publisher’s gilt titled black cloth, slightest wrinkling to the base of the spine. Shrouded in a lovely crisp wrapper with possibly the merest hint of browning to the extremities, possibly from over exposure to one of the ancient summoning rituals of Nyarlathotep. Signed to the title page by Mr.Campbell. This edition was limited to 3647 copies and contains the mythos based (though rather derogatory of what is whilst not being gorgeous, nevertheless a most mundane district of London) “Crouch End” by someone called Stephen King whom I believe has written a couple of other stories and shows some promise. £175

CARVER, Caroline. Blood Junction. London, Orion. 2001. [19305]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. SIGNED by the author. Fine in like dustwrapper. As New. The hardback print run was limited to 1000 copies. Winner of the CWA New Writer’s award.
£100

CATHER, Willa. Sapphira & The Slave Girl. New York, Alfred K. Knopf 1940. [20542]
FIRST EDITION, first printing. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. No. 37 of 520 copies printed on Rives Liampre All-Rag paper. Large 8vo. Publisher’s 1/4 green cloth, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, occasional light foxing, near fine. In cream dustwrapper, spine darkened, small closed tear, light spotting, very good indeed. In slipcase. £250

CHATWIN, Bruce (1940-1989). The Songlines. New York; Viking / Elizabeth Sifton Books 1987. [32800]
First Edition, SIGNED by the author. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth, in pictorial dustjacket with image taken from an engraving by William Blake called ‘A Family of New South Wales’. A fine copy which appears unread, signed to title in blue rollerball pen. £395
Bruce Chatwin was awarded the 1982 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

CHATWIN, Bruce (1940-1989). The Songlines. London / Jonathan Cape. 1987. [31060]
First Edition, SIGNED by the author. 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, titles in gilt to the spine. Pictorial dustjacket with image taken from an engraving by William Blake called ‘A Family of New South Wales’. A fine copy which appears unread, with discreet bookplate (of Comstock family) affixed beneath flap. Signed to title in blue rollerball pen. £750
Bruce Chatwin was awarded the 1982 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

CHATWIN, Bruce (1940-1989). The Songlines. New York; Viking / Elizabeth Sifton Books 1987. [31061]
First US Edition, advance reveiw copy, SIGNED by the author. 8vo. Publisher’s quarter cloth over paper sides, pictorial dustjacket with image taken from an engraving by William Blake called ‘A Family of New South Wales’. A fine copy which appears unread, with discreet bookplate (of Comstock family) affixed beneath flap. Signed to title in blue fountain pen, with publisher’s review slip and press release sheet loosely inserted (both fine). £750
Bruce Chatwin was awarded the 1982 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

CHEEVER, John. Bullet Park. New York, Alfred A, Knopf. 1969. [22150]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s maroon cloth, a little bumping to spine and corners with a touch of fading to extremities, pages are good with slight discolouration and a few small marks to odd pages, the side edge has a rough finish, very good. Pictorial dustwrapper, creamy colour showing some discolouration, also very good. £100

CHESTERTON, G. K. Magic. A Fantastic Comedy London, Martin Secker. (1917) [22358]
LIMITED EDITION. One of one hundred and fifty SIGNED copies specially printed on fine cream Japon paper. With original glassine wrapper, showing signs of wear and tear.
£275


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

[CHURCHILL] CHURCHILL, Randolph S. & GILBERT, Martin. Winston S.Churchill. 1874-1965. London: Heinemann, 1966-88. [21569]
FIRST EDITIONS. INSCRIBED in the first volume by Randolph Churchill. 8 volumes, complete. Publisher’s red cloth with gilt titles to spines, in their coloured dust wrappers. Miniwear to extremities. A lovely, bright set, inscribed by Randolph Churchill to half title of vol.I.
Randolph, W.S. Churchill’s son, started this biography of his father and, after his death in 1968, the work, from vol. III, was finished by Martin Gilbert, Churchill’s assistant. £1,450

CLARK, Arthur C. 2001, A Space Odyssey. Based on the screenplay by Stanley Kubrick and Arthur C. Clarke.
[From Clarke’s story, The Sentinel]. London, Hutchinson. 1968. [27852]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth with titles in siver to spine in bright glossy pictorial dustwrapper. A lovely fine copy which appears unread. With author’s signature to half title, additionally inscribed (non-dedicated) ‘with best wishes’. £1,250
Ex-Bonhams, sale 11808

CLAPTON, Eric. The Man & his Music. 1pp. SIGNED. London. ca.1979-1980 [23208]
Large single sheet, printed both sides, glossy, measures approx 12 x 9 inches. Titled ‘Eric Clapton. The Man & His Music’ with column of notes and full colour photo of Clapton in concert to one side, performance dates for 1980 tour printed on reverse. Possibly a page from a brochure or a tour promo leaflet etc. Fully SIGNED by Eric Clapton accross his photo. A clear image of the subject, ideal for framing. £375
Ex-Christies South Kensington.

[CLAPTON, Eric, and others] Eric Clapton 1996. FULLY SIGNED concert programme, fine association copy. Winterland Productions 1996 [25156]
Concert programme, 11 x 11 inches, 28pp.Fine condition throughout. With photographs and biographies of all the band members. Inscribed on the title page ‘To Alphi with Love Eric Clapton ‘96.’ Additionally signed and inscribed to Alphi by all ten of Clapton’s band, including Amen Corner founder and regular sidekick Andy Fairweather-Low and former Joe Cocker/Greaseband pianist Chris Stainton.
East-end bruiser Alphi O’Leary, the ‘gentle giant’, was not only Eric Clapton’s bodyguard and later security manager, he was a close friend of the legendary guitarist (he was an usher at EC’s wedding to Patti Boyd; the former Mrs George Harrison) and held the position of personal assistant to Clapton for over twenty years. Formerly the chauffeur / minder of T.Rex star Marc Bolan, O’Leary was employed by Clapton from 1973-1996, and died in 2002. This is his presentation copy programme for very last Eric Clapton tour he would work on.
£375
Ex-Christies South Kensington.

[CLAPTON, Eric, etc.] YARDBIRDS Group photo, fully signed by all five Yardbirds. [London] ca.1964 [23493]
Centre pull-out, poster style, from ‘Fab’ magazine. Machine-printed, measures approx 13 x 9.5 inches, mounted. Fully SIGNED by all members; Eric Clapton (lead guitar), Keith Relf (vocals) Chris Dreja (rhythm guitar), Paul Samwell-Smith (bass) and Jim McCarty (drums). £495
The Yardbirds are one of the most influential bands to emerge from the glorious British music scene of the Sixties. They first sprang to notice with their high-energy interpretations of classic r'n'b material, but they were soon blazing a trail in other musical directions.
Convened 1963, original lead guitarist Anthony ‘Top’ Topham was replaced by a young Eric Clapton. Topham later cut an album for Mike Vernon’s classy ‘Blue Horizon’ label, which promoted the British Blues boom of the late 60’s. Clapton left in ‘65 to join John Mayall, and was replaced by Jeff Beck on lead, who was soon joined by a second vituoso guitarist, a certain Jimmy Page.
One of the most exciting live bands, the Yardbirds’ inventive repertoire used elements of beaty pop, psychedelia and heavy metal. They expanded the range of the electric guitar, experimenting with feedback, sustain, and fuzztone and their imaginative vision and sheer vitality earned them an unrivalled reputation for new ideas and they were the bridge between the tributary white r'n'b of early Sixties London and the pastures of hazy psychedelia and power-chorded heavy-metal plowed much later in the decade and throughout the Seventies. Indeed the group utilised heavy guitar before the harder sounds of The Jimi Hendrix Experience, The Who and Cream and from the ashes of the band’s split in 1968 rose the New Yardbirds, quickly renamed Led Zeppelin.....

Ex-Christies South Kensington.

[CLAPTON, Eric, LEE, Albert, BROOKER, Gary and others] Eric Clapton and his Band. Japan Tour 1981. FULLY SIGNED concert programme, fine association copy. Koyosha 1981 [25158]
Concert programme, 11 x 11 inches, 28pp. Fine condition throughout. With photographs and biographies of all the band members, printed in Japanese. Affectionately inscribed on the front cover ‘To Alfi (sic) and Sally with all my love and best wishes for the future- your pal Eric C. + XXX’. Additionally signed and inscribed with warm messages within to Alphi and his wife by all the band, including fellow guitar hero and Grammy Winner Albert Lee, Procul Harem’s Gary Brooker and Henry Spinetti, and former Joe Cocker/Greaseband pianist Chris Stainton.
East-end bruiser Alphi O’Leary, the ‘gentle giant’, was not only Eric Clapton’s bodyguard and later security manager, he was a close friend of the legendary guitarist (he was an usher at EC’s wedding to Patti Boyd; the former Mrs George Harrison) and held the position of personal assistant to Clapton for over twenty years. Formerly the chauffeur / minder of T.Rex star Marc Bolan, O’Leary was employed by Clapton from 1973-1996, and died in 2002.
£450
Ex-Christies South Kensington.

[CLAPTON, Eric. O’LEARY, Alphi. ROBERTY, Mark] ‘Slowhand’. The Official Eric Clapton Fan Club . Issue No.1 (Alphi O’Leary’s copy) London. Feb. 1988 [25152]
A4 magazine, 14pp. Photographs (some colour) with accompanying text. Together with signed handwritten letter from editor Marc Roberty to Clapton’s personal assistant Alphi O’Leary, plus O’Leary’s membership card/wallet and a 2-page Clapton dicography, all contained i a printed card folder. With post-it note to front cover (inscription in an unknown hand).
East-end bruiser Alphi O’Leary, the ‘gentle giant’, was not only Eric Clapton’s bodyguard and later security manager, he was a close friend of the legendary guitarist (he was an usher at EC’s wedding to Patti Boyd; the former Mrs George Harrison) and held the position of personal assistant to Clapton for over twenty years. Formerly the chauffeur / minder of T.Rex star Marc Bolan, O’Leary was employed by Clapton from 1973-1996, and died in 2002. This is his own copy of the very first Official Fanclub publication ‘Slowhand’, with related material.
£100
Ex-Christies South Kensington.

World's greatest blues guitarist - ‘Clapton Is God’
CLAPTON, Eric. BLAKE, Peter, Derek TAYLOR [BEATLES] 24 Nights / Twenty Four Nights. Genesis Press, Guildford 1991 [26142]
Slim Quarto. Colour plates and illustrations. Book and scrapbook, with additional material. Original green morocco boards, gilt edges, together with a laminated stage pass, guitar picks, and a pack of guitar strings, plus limited double c.d ‘24 Nights’, the whole contained in custom-made clamshell box with card tray. A fine production, as expected from Genesis, the pioneers of high quality art-rock publications. 24 Nights is a unique collaboration between Eric Clapton, Peter Blake, Derek and Derek Taylor. Issued to commemorate Eric Clapton's record 24-night performance at the Royal Albert Hall in 1991.
Peter Blake's scrapbook is a collection of pencil sketches, charcoal drawings and montages showing Eric and the band during rehearsals and performances. Blake was the Associate Artist of the National Gallery and is probably best known for his graphic cover of The Beatles' 'Sergeant Pepper' album cover. A vast selection of original memorabilia from the concert tour including back stage passes, hotel room lists, polaroid photographs, seating plans, set lists, laminates and sheet music are reproduced in the scrapbook, many of them tipp-ins pasted in by hand.
The scrapbook is accompanied by a commentary book by Derek Taylor. Taylor attended rehearsals in Dublin, performances at the Royal Albert Hall and the after-show party. His account provides a unique insight into the backstage and on-the-road world of Eric Clapton and his band. A former publicist for the Beatles’ Apple Corps (as well as the Mamas and Papas, The Beach Boys and The Byrds), Taylor was one of the most influential music industry professionals of the time. His commentary offers the reader a rare opportunity to experience an insider's perspective on the man who is universally recognised as the world's greatest blues guitarist, labelled ‘God’ during his time with John Mayall, Cream, and Blind Faith in the mid to late sixties.
£975

CLARK, Arthur C. 2001, A Space Odyssey. Based on the screenplay by Stanley Kubrick and Arthur C. Clarke.
[From Clarke’s story, The Sentinel]. London, Hutchinson. 1968. [25014]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth with titles in siver to spine; a hint of a lean, a touch of spotting to the top edge, Fine; in Fine and bright pictorial dustwrapper. SIGNED and dated “13 Nov 96” by the Author on a loose yellow card. £575

[CLARKE, Harry] GOETHE, J.W. Faust. From the German by John Auster.
Illustrated by Harry Clarke. London: George Harrap & Company Ltd., 1925. [18721]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED by H. Clarke, and LIMITED to 1000 copies (UK) of which this No167. 4to. Superbly clean publisher’s quarter vellum with gilt titles to spine, grey boards, pictorial end papers, top edge gilt others untrimmed. With 21 full page illustrations in colour and black and white, and numerous in-text black and white drawings. Corners bumped and lightly rubbed. A superb bright copy held in a protective cloth slipcase. £850

COLFER, Eoin. Artemis Fowl. Viking, London, 2001. [21058]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the Author. As new in dustwrapper. With Competition Slip. £185

COLFER, EOIN. Artemis Fowl London, Viking. 2001. [23048]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth in a bronze metallic effect pictorial dustjacket. Near fine with a few tiny smudges to the boards and a touch of fading to the side edge. Very slight discolouration to the pages with a touch of dust to the top edge, all in a fine dustjacket. £145

COLFER, Eoin. Artemis Fowl, The Arctic Incident. London, Puffin Books. 2002. [23045]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth in distinctive pale blue metallic effect dustjacket. Excellent condition, blemish free with spotless pages and a clear text, a fine copy. Eyecatching dustjacket, also fine.£65


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

CORAGHESSAN BOYLE, T. The Road To Wellville. New York, Viking Penguin. 1993. [24399]
FIRST TRADE EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s chocolate brown paper covered boards with title in orange to the black linen spine, bottle green endpapers. Signature to first title page. Mainly orange, all over pictorial dust jacket created by Tom Nikosey, including photograph of author to the back. 4 rather unnerving double page photographs at the start of each section of the book. An excellent copy with a little bumping to the spine, otherwise fine in like dust jacket. £100

CORNWELL, Bernard. The Bloody Ground. London, Harper Collins. 1996 [22021]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s dark green cloth, slight bumping to lower spine with a light fold line down the length of same. Text shows a little discolouration with a touch of foxing to the side edge, very good. Pictorial dustwrapper, showing an action packed battle scene, fine. £20
The New Novel in the Starbuck Chronicles, From The Creator Of Richard Sharpe.

CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe’s Company. New York: Viking, 1982. [22323]
FIRST US EDITION. Publisher’s cloth, Fine, in near fine dustwrapper. INSCRIBED: “To Jasper & Shona, / Original members / of Sharpe’s / Company! / All love, / Judy & Bernard Cornwell”. Also SIGNED on the title page. £475

CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe’s Gold. Collins, London 1981 [13191]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author. Very good indeed, in like price-clipped dustwrapper. Also with superb, amusing INSCRIPTION by Cornwell to front endpaper.
The inscription reads: “For Shona & Jasper, who have the first critical look at every Sharpe novel, and are, Q.E.D, therefore responsible for most of the faults in the canon, Nevertheless, with complete affection & all thanks, Bernard J Cornwell. P.S. A descendent of Hornblower’s Butler”.
From the Library of Jasper Partington & Shona Crawford Poole, who are the also the dedicatees of the Sharpe’s Honour novel.
The Second Sharpe novel. A rare item.

We have a large number of titles by this author, not all of which are catalogued as yet, please contact us for more information. £1,950

CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe’s Gold. Viking Press, New York 1982 [13222]
With superb, amusing inscription, signed by Cornwell to front endpaper, also signed by author to title page. Very good indeed, in like dustwrapper. FIRST EDITION. The Second Sharpe novel. A rare item.
INSCRIBED: “For Shona & Jasper, On the occasion of a memorable hump thru’ JFK. In love and friendship, Bernard & Judy Cornwell, February 21, 1982.” and SIGNED on title page.
From the Library of Jasper Partington & Shona Crawford Poole, who are the also the dedicatees of the Sharpe’s Honour novel.
We have a large number of titles by this author, not all of which are catalogued as yet, please contact us for more information. £650

CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe’s Havoc Richard Sharpe and the Campaign in Northern Portugal, Spring 1809 London, Harper Collins 2003 [21786]
2ND. PRINTING, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s dark green cloth, excellent condition, fresh clean pages with attractive map just before text begins, fine. Pictorial dustwrapper, all over design showing The Battle of Fuentes d’Onoro, 1811, also fine. £25

CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe’s Honour. Viking, New York 1985 [13223]
FIRST US EDITION. A near fine copy in like wrapper with a touch of fading to spine. THE DEDICATION COPY. Dedication page states Sharpe’s Honour is for Jasper Partington & Shona Crawford Poole who marched from the very start. Inscribed by author to front endpaper; For Jasper & Shona, my first, most percipient & kindest critics. Thankyou! Bernard Cornwell. With a further signature to title page. A superb item. We have a large number of titles by this author, not all of which are catalogued as yet, please contact us for more information. £1,450

CORNWELL, Bernard. Sharpe’s Honour. Collins, 1985. [13700]
INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION. THE DEDICATION COPY. A fine near fine copy in like wrapper. Inscribed by the author to flyleaf: “For Jasper & Shona, who did indeed march from the very first, and gave much comfort thereby; much love, Judy & Bernard Cornwell.”
Additional author’s signature to title page. £2,250

CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe’s Honour. London: Collins, 1985. [29625]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. A near fine copy in fine wrapper.
£450

CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe’s Honour. Collins, 1985. [21251]
SIGNED PROOF COPY. Publisher’s paper covers. Light wear, spine sunned, minor spotting to half title, has been read. Housed in collector’s cloth chemise case, titled in gilt to spine.
£210

CORNWELL, Bernard. Sharpe’s Siege. New York: Viking, 1987. [22330]
FIRST US EDITION, 8vo. SIGNED on title page; additionally INSCRIBED on first blank: “For Shona & Jasper, / with love & thanks, / Judy & Bernard, / June 1987”. Publisher’s quarter black cloth with irridescent red titles to spine; yellow paper boards; near fine in near fine dust jacket. £175

CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe’s Siege. London, Collins. 1987. [22410]
Near fine in like wrapper. With superb, important inscription to endpaper: “For Jasper & Shona, This very bloody book, Bernard Cornwell”. Also inscribed to title page: “SHARPE’S SIEGE is for Jasper & Shona- Bernard Cornwell”.
From the Library of Jasper Partington & Shona Crawford Poole, who the author states have the first critical look at every Sharpe book. They are also the dedicatees of the Sharpe’s Honour novel.
FIRST EDITION. £600

CORNWELL, Bernard. Sharpe’s Trafalgar. Harper Collins, London, 2000. [23367]
FIRST EDITION. Near fine in dust wrapper. SIGNED by the author to title page £38

CORNWELL, Bernard Sharpe’s Triumph. Harper Collins, London 1998 [23363]
FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust wrapper. SIGNED by the author to title page. £48

COTTAM, Francis. The Fire Fighter [A Novel Of War] London, Chatto & Windus. 2001. [19374]
8vo. SIGNED by the author. Fine in like dustwrapper. As new. FIRST EDITION. £60

Dahl, Roald [BLAKE, Quentin]. George’s Marvellous Medicine. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. London, Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1981. [32122]
First Edition, SIGNED and INSCRIBED in the year of publication. 8vo. Publisher’s pale turquoise cloth, titles in gilt to spine. Bright red, pictorial dust jacket, designed by Quentin Blake. A fine copy with one accidental bump to head of spine. With presentation inscription to flyleaf; To MARC / with love / Roald Dahl / 21st May 1981. Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983. £2,250
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.

DAHL, Roald. The Magic Finger. London, Allen and Unwin 1966 [25011]
First UK Edition. 4to. Original publishers decorated boards. Some slight edgewear and a touch of soiling to the white paper covered boards but otherwise a clean tight attractive copy. Illustrated throughout by William Pene Du Bois, and inscribed to a friend by the great Mr. Dahl himself on the title page : “To Tig/ With love/ From/ Roald Dahl.”
Forty-one pages of complete insanity in book form; ducks with shotguns, tiny little people with wings building a nest, and magic fingers all illustrated by a man who acknowledges a debt to “Richard Marshall, Telekinetic photographer” on the copy right page. A Dahlian (or possibly Dahl-iesque) classic, rarely seen inscribed.
£1,500

DAHL, Roald. The Wonderful World Of Henry Sugar. The Wonderful World Of Henry Sugar And Six More. London, Jonathan Cape. 1977. [23099]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. (INSCRIBED BY DAHL TO HIS SISTERS) Publisher’s navy blue cloth in pictorial dustjacket with brilliant all over design by Susan Shields. Contains one black and white photograph covering pages 82 & 83. A little bumping to the spine and corners with a few small lines, mainly to the top edge of the front board, a slight lean. Clean, fresh looking pages, a very very good copy. Pictorial dustjacket, showing minimal wear to edges, price clipped on the lower front flap, near fine. A smart copy. £1,875

DAHL. Roald, [ illustrated by Quentin Blake] The BFG. London, Jonathan Cape. 1982 [25004]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A near fine copy in dustwrapper, some browning to the inside edges of the wrapper and the slightest signs of edgewear to extremities, otherwise a clean and lovely copy. Browning to page edges, internally clean. Signed in year of publication by Roald Dahl to the front endpaper;
“To Jenny/ With Thanks/ and/ Love/ Roald Dahl / Sept. 1982”
The warm inscription has been written in a rather vicious marker pen which has leached onto the inside flap of the dustwrapper. £1,950

DAHL, Roald (1916-1990). Matilda. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. London, Jonathan Cape. 1989 [31856]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED by the author. Large octavo, pp.240. Publisher’s red cloth with gilt titles to spine, in pictorial dustwrapper. A lightly used copy in a very good jacket, wrinkled to top edge, one small stickerpull to flap. Boldly signed by the author to the flyleaf (with reassuring offsetof the signature to the pastedown and jacket- no ‘marriages’ here). “Even before she is five years old, Matilda has read Dickens, Hemingway, Kipling and Steinbeck, and still her parents think her just a nuisance.”
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983. £675
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.

DAHL Roald. [Quentin Blake] Rhyme Stew. London, Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1989. [25471]
First Edition, slim 4to. Inscribed by Quentin Blake. Publisher’s navy blue cloth with titles in gilt to the spine. Colourful dust jacket in that unique “Blake” style, amusing and wonderful. Brilliant illustrations throughout. A lovely copy, just a hint of bumping to the spine, otherwise fine in like dust jacket. £295

DAHL Roald. [Quentin Blake] Rhyme Stew. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. London, Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1989. [29036]
First Edition, slim 4to. INSCRIBED by Roald Dahl to flyleaf; Anne, love Roald Dahl.. Publisher’s navy blue cloth with titles in gilt to the spine. Colourful dust jacket in that amusing “Blake” style. A fine copy. Another fantastic collaboration between Roald Dahl and Quentin Blake; ‘Rhyme Stew’ contains a selection of hilarious absurd rhymes.
£975

ORIGINAL PEN and INK DRAWING of GEORGE and the DRAGON by SALVADOR DALI
DALI, Salvador. Manifeste Mystique. Paris: Robert J. Godet, 1951. [20034]
Portfolio (390 x 290mm), containing an ORIGINAL pen and ink DRAWING of St. George and the Dragon by DALI on to the half title page dedicated to: “Pour Mathieu / Tres Tres amicalement” and SIGNED and DATED “1951” in ink, to lower right corner, in the artist’s distinctive hand-written “space” font. Included also is an Etching from a drawing of the famous “Christ of St. John on the Cross”, SIGNED and Dated (1951). In addition to these, the portfolio contains 10 plates and a text in two columns, one in Latin the other in French, being a fantastic “dali-esque” monologue in which Dali explains his “nuclear mysticism”. The work is presented in its original red paper covered portfolio with black spine and black ribbon tie, gilt cross motif to upper. Unusual, fine item. George Mathieu, French painter, gained, in the 1950’s, an international reputation as one of the leading exponents of expressive abstraction. This was partly because of a flair for publicity that has led to him being described as the “Salvador Dali of Informal Art”. He works rapidly, often on a large scale with sweeping impulsive gestures, sometimes squeezing paint straight from the tube on to the canvas. He has even painted, dressed in armour, in front of an audience. He has written several books expanding the theories behind his paintings.
He is mentioned by Dali in the text as one of the true expressive artists. £8,500

[DALI, Salvador] TAPIÉ, Mitchel.- Dali. Paris, Les Éditions Du Chêne, 1957. [23307]
INSCRIBED BY DALI. Folio. Publisher’s paper covered boards with colour plate onlaid to upper. Numerous colour and black and white photographs and reproductions of paintings. Inscription in blue ball point covers entire front free end paper: “Pour Madame Boauer, Hommage de Dali, 1959.” written in Dali’s characteristically bold and fluid hand. He has also added his signature ant motif to the top of the title page.
Internally fine, only defects to cover are some tiny creased areas, a small scratch and slight browning to edge of spine, otherwise faultless. £1,250


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

DE BERNIERES, Louis. Captain Corelli’s Mandolin. London: Secker & Warburg, 1994. [15884]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. SIGNED and dated (1994) by the Author on title page. 8vo. Fine in publisher’s white cloth (primary) binding. In fine dustwrapper. £895
Callil & Tóibín, The Modern Library. (200 Best Novels in English since 1950)

DEIGHTON, Len Goodbye Mickey Mouse. London, Hutchinson 1982 [21665]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth, very slight fading to top of book, lovely fresh pages, a touch dusty on the top edge, fine. Pictorial all round dustwrapper, also fine. £45

DERLETH, August In Re: Sherlock Holmes, The Adventures of Solar Pons. Sauk City, Mycroft & Moran 1945 [21552]
FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED, 3000 copies printed, publishers black cloth, inscribed on front free end paper, very slight bumping to spine, slight browning to page edges, near fine. Pictorial dustwrapper with eyecatching design , slight wear to edges. fine copy. £210

DERLETH, August The Memoirs of Solar Pons. Sauk City, Mycroft & Moran 1951 [21555]
FIRST EDITION, Inscribed on front free endpaper. Publishers black cloth, very slight bumping to bottom of spine, very fine copy. Pictorial dustwrapper excellent illustration by Frank Utpatel, slight browning to top edges, fine. £250

DOBBS, Michael. Complete Winston Churchill Series. Comprising Winton’s War, Never Surrender, Churchill’s Hour and Churchill’s Triumph. London, Harper Collins / headline 2002-2005 [29908]
FIRST EDITIONS: ALL SIGNED by the author in. Abolutely fine/as new copies in like pictorial dust-jackets. £150
From a bestselling novelist with an unrivalled insight into the workings of power comes a compelling new series of novels exploring Winston Churchill's remarkable journey from the wilderness to No 10 Downing Street at the beginning of World War II, through the domestic struggles and overseas battles during the war years, the alliances and triumphs, to control over the smoking ruins of Europe at the Yalta conference and beyond.

DONLEAVY, J.P. A Singular Man. A Play. London: The Bodley Head, 1965. [22382]
FIRST EDITION of the Play. PRESENTATION copy, dated September 8, ‘66, INSCRIBED by author to cast member and lead, Ronald Fraser. Near fine in publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles to spine, in near fine dust wrapper. The lengthy inscription to flyleaf reads;
Tyburnia, London, Sept. 8, ‘66./ Dear Ronald Frazer (sic),/
Many thanks for your/ letter, Have a hundred / times meant to send / your copy of this -and / at last do so with / warmest regards / Mike Donleavy. £375
Ronald Fraser [1930-1997] was a beefy, British character actor with a theatre background who caroused with the likes of Richard Burton and Peter O'Toole in his early years and was first cast in tough guy roles or, later as an aristocrat. His film credits include Swallows & Amazons (1974, with Virginia McKenna), Paper Tiger (1975, with David Niven), The Wild Geese (1978, with Burton, Richard Harris and Roger Moore), The Trail of the Pink Panther (1982, with, Peter Sellers, Herbert Lom and David Niven) Absolute Beginners (1986, with Davis Bowie ans James Fox), and Scandal (1989, with John Hurt and Ian McKellen). TV credits include appearances in the classic British series of the sixties, seventies and eighties; Danger Man, The Avengers, Dr Who, The Sweeney, Minder, Dennis Potter’s Pennies From Heaven, The Sword of Honour, Brideshead Revisited, Boon, Lovejoy, The Comic Strip Presents..., and finally, in the nineties, with a regular role as ‘The Lord of Love’ in Chris Evans cult show TFI Friday.
James Patrick (AKA, Mike) Donleavy was born in New York in 1926, of Irish decent. After serving in the Navy in W.W.II, he travelled to Dublin, to study at Trinity College. A central figure in Dublin’s postwar creative Bohemia, Donleavy was first a painter and gave several local shows but was snubbed trying to gain entry into the London galleries- told he would have to be famous in order to have his work shown. Donleavy vowed to get famous but decided to write rather than paint. His controversial debut novel The Ginger Man was subject to obscenity issues and was first published by the famous erotic publishers The Olympia Press, Paris in 1955. His second novel was A Singular Man, 1963 and this play version followed soon after and was first performed at the Cambridge Arts Theatre, 6 Oct. 1964, starring Ronald Fraser and Susannah York.

DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred. The Collected Poems of Lord Alfred Douglas. London, Martin Secker, 1919. [24409]
Signed Limited Edition, No. 122 of 200 on Japon paper. 8vo. 126pp. Publisher’s blue paper boards with small title label to spine. Top edge trimmed, others left. Clean boards with the minimal of bumping to corners and spine. Light foxing to endpapers otherwise clean internally. A near fine copy. £250

DOUGLAS, Norman. Looking Back. An Autobiographical Excursion. London: Chatto and Windus, 1933. [20410]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION to 535 sets of which this is No194. 2 volumes; large 8vo. Publisher’s original patterned orange paper covered boards, brick-coloured cloth spines with gilt titles, t.e.g. others untrimmed; in beige dust wrappers with red titles. Illustrated with 8 collotype plates. Jackets dusty with very light wear to extremities; in original protective grease proof paper. Tight and clean; a fine set. £250

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Crowborough Edition of the Works of Sir A.C. Doyle. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1930. [25492]
24 volumes. Strictly Limited Edition of 760 numbered sets, the first volume of each set SIGNED by the Author. This set is numbered 757 in vol.I; No. space blank in other volumes. Superb recent binding of full light brown morocco with two, red and green, title labels and gilt to spines; gilt rule to boards; top edges gilt others untrimmed; marbled end papers with dentelle. Portrait frontispiece to vol.I. A fine set. This edition was designed to succeed the 1903 Author’s edition. Previous to this edition there was no definitive edition of Doyle’s collected works. The Crowborough is the only real comprehensive complete works of Doyle and is becoming an increasingly rare set to find. £8,500

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. Through the Magic Door. Smith, Elder & Co., London, 1907. [24056]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo, with illustrations. Half-title, pps.(vi) + 274 + 6 (adverts). Publisher’s gilt decorated red cloth, spine slightly darkened with some traces of an extremely skillful repair to the head, minor toning to front board otherwise a tight, strong copy.INSCRIBED by Conan Doyle on title page:
“From The Author/ Dec. 1910.”
A nice bright copy of the book in its own right. £750
Green and Gibson B7.

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Works of Conan Doyle. [set of writings/novels including: the Adventures & Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, A Study in Scarlet and The Sign of Four] London, John Murray, 1903. [21398]
AUTHOR’S EDITION. Limited to 1000 sets, this being no. 897. SIGNED by Conan Doyle in volume 1. 12 vols. With illustrations. Beautifully handbound in recent full dark green oasis morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt borders to covers. A fine set. £3,750
The Author considered this edition to be of great importance: he revised parts, and added notes and a number of special introduction. Because of his friendship with Reginald Smith [publisher] he agreed to sign the thousand copies of the English issue. He was not, however, prepared to do the same for the American publisher - even though he was asked.
Green & Gibson [A60]

SIGNED LIMITED EDITION
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Works... [set of writings/novels including the Adventures & Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, A Study in Scarlet and The Sign of Four] London, Smith Elder. 1903, [20514]
AUTHOR’S EDITION. FIRST ISSUE. LIMITED to 1000 sets of which this No 641. SIGNED by Conan Doyle in first volume. 12 volumes; 8vo. With illustrations. In fact only 510 sets were issued in 1903 (randomly numbered), all being bound by Smith Elder. The dormant 490 quires were reissued by new owners John Murray with fresh title pages (carrying 1903 date) in and after 1917. All volumes in the present set are First Issue with Smith Elder imprint; it is also the PRESS COPY with half-title of first volume marked as such. With illustrations. Publisher’s red cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Light general wear, some minor sunning. A very good/fine set. £3,750
The Author considered this edition to be of great importance: he revised parts, and added notes and a number of special introductions, stating: “...I have expended all pains into putting these books into their final form, and so I leave them.” Doyle only signed the 1000 copies of the UK edition, and none of the US issue.

Green & Gibson [A60]

Beautifully Illustrated Signed Limited Edition Of Shakespeare’s Classic Play Of Shipwreck And Magic
[DULAC, Edmund] SHAKESPEARE, William. The Tempest. With illustrations by Edmund Dulac. Hodder & Stoughton, London. n.d. [17397]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, this being no. 399 of 500. Quarto, pp. 144. Publisher’s gilt decorated vellum with silk ties. Beautifully illustrated with 40 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues. Previously owned by Lord Fraser, neat ink inscription. A superb copy. Fine in protective slipcase. £1,450

[DULAC] HOUSMAN, Laurence. Princess Badoura. A Tale From the Arabian Nights. Retold by Lawrence Housman. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. London, Hodder and Stoughton, c.1912 [6242]
Limited Edition of 750 copies of which this is 289, SIGNED by the Artist. 4to., with 10 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues. Near fine. Recent brown full morocco with twin green title labels, gilt, raised bands border to boards, top edge gilt, marbled end-papers, original upper board bound in at rear. £500

DYLAN, Bob. Bob Dylan. Concert programme, 1978. SIGNED UK, Bradmore Press Ltd. [1978] [24658]
SIGNED illustrated concert programme for the UK leg of Dylan’s 1978 World Tour, which covered 10 countries and 115 shows. The Japanese concerts from the first part of the tour were recorded and given a summer release as ‘Live At Budokan’. About the same time the new studio album ‘Street Legal’ was launched, to coincide with the British dates; the tour hit the UK in June, with Dylan playing six consecutive nights at Earl’s Court.
Programme, 14 x 11’’ 32 pages of text and photographs, tour credits/personnel to last leaf. Light soil to covers else fine. This copy SIGNED BY DYLAN for friend Robert Kerr Nesbitt, a Canadian writer who was part of the entourage around the time of the Basement Tapes, and appears in the photograph used for the cover of the album. He moved to London, and lived here at the time of these concerts. He now lives in Sweden. £750

DYLAN, Bob. Hurricane. SIGNED DEMO SINGLE. USA, Columbia Records 1975 [23543]
White label demonstration 7 inch recording, in accompanying picture sleeve marked ‘Not for Sale’. SIGNED BY BOB DYLAN on front cover. Fine condition, mounted, with two images of Dylan, one in the studio and one ‘staged’ shot of Dylan visiting the incarcerated ‘Hurricane’.
An early single release from the No.1 LP Desire (1976), the song ‘Hurricane’ , written by Dylan and Jacques Levy, is an eight-and-a-half-minute story-song about boxer Rubin ‘Hurricane’ Carter, one of the most popular and feared middleweights of the '60s. Carter was then serving life in prison after being wrongly convicted of a robbery and triple murder in 1967. Dylan was one of many prominent public figures who helped popularize Carter’s cause, leading to a retrial in 1976, when he was again convicted. He was eventually acquitted, but this was some considerable time later. Dylan was inspired to tackle the subject after a screenwriter named Richard Solomon sent him a copy of Carter's memoir, The Sixteenth Round. Later, Dylan and Levy visited Carter in jail.
‘When the Hurricane thing started,’ Levy recalled, ‘Bob wasn’t sure he could write a song at that point. He was just filled with all these feelings about Hurricane. He couldn't make the first step.’ ‘Desire’ is the only album where Dylan the songwriter enlists the help of a lyricist. Part short story, part documentary and part polemic, the ‘Hurricane’ song lays out a scenario in which Carter was ‘obviously framed’ and convicted for offences he did not commit. Dylan and Levy don’t pull any punches; they accuse various witnesses of lying on the stand; the judge of tainting Carter’s witnesses as ‘drunkards from the slums’; the media of blindly accepting the ‘pig-circus’ trial; and society in general for having a system ‘where justice is a game.’
The original lyrics were submitted to CBS but sections were considered too controversial, so an edited version was put out for air-play. This is one of the earliest copies, a demonstration only example with a stereo and mono mix on either side for DJ / radio use. £1,250


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

ELIOT, T. S. The Family Reunion Faber & Faber, Ltd, London, 1939 [23382]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, INSCRIBED by the Author. 8vo. Pps 136, grey cloth lettered in red, cream dustwrapper printed in colours. Some light wear and spotting to edges, wrapper a little tanned at extremities. Near fine. Presentation copy, with note in blue ink to title page; Inscribed for/ Miss Olive Sch+einer Gregg/ by/ T.S.Eliot (underlined) 18.ii.43. £875
Eliot’s second verse play.
Gallup A33a

EVANS, Nicholas. The Smoke Jumper. London: Bantam Press, 2001. [22014]
FIRST EDITON. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. £24

FARRELL, James T. A Father And His Son. London, George Routledge & Sons Ltd., 1943. [21307]
FIRST UK EDITION. INSCRIBED by the author to Massachusetts bookseller, Hans Rohr. Publisher’s yellow cloth, light wear, near fine. In dustwrapper, with a little edge wear, very good indeed. £95

FIELD, Robert D. [DISNEY] The Art of Walt Disney. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1942. [20447]
FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED by Walt Disney for Bernard Newman in ink in a neat and bold hand to first free end paper. Clean and bright in publisher cream cloth with orange and black titles to spine and upper. Illustrated throughout. Corners lightly bumped. A superb copy. £2,875

[FLEMING] BENSON, Raymond. Doubleshot. (a James Bond novel) London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. [21706]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the Author. A James Bond adventure. Fine in like dustwrapper. £60

[FLEMING] BENSON, Raymond. The Man With The Red Tattoo. (a James Bond novel) Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. [21056]
FIRST EDITION. As new in like dustwrapper. SIGNED by the author. A James Bond novel. £60

[FLEMING] BENSON, Raymond. The Man With The Red Tattoo. (a James Bond novel) Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. [21380]
FIRST EDITION. As new in like dustwrapper. SIGNED by the author. This is the latest novel by the official James Bond novelist. £60

[FLEMING] BENSON, Raymond. Never Dream of Dying. (a James Bond novel) London: Hodder & Stoughton. 2001. [18790]
FIRST EDITION. Fine in fine dustwrapper. SIGNED by the author. A James Bond novel. £45

[FLEMING] BENSON, Raymond Tomorrow Never Dies.(a James Bond novel) Coronet/Hodder 1997 [13027]
As new. SIGNED by the author. First Edition, paperback simultaneously published with the hardback . £25

FLEMING, Ian. Goldfinger. (a James Bond novel) London: Jonathan Cape, 1959. [24798]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Fleming on flyleaf. VG+ in VG+ wrapper. £6,500

INSCRIBED BY MAUD ADAMS
FLEMING, Ian. The Man With the Golden Gun. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1965, [22580]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., Very good (some edgemarking) in like dustwrapper. INSCRIBED by actress Maud Adams, who has signed in name and character(s).
‘To Ian/With Love/Maud Adams/Octopussy/+/ Andrea’ Maud Adams has the distinction of being the only actress to have twice played major roles in Bond films, firstly starring as Scaramanga’s girlfriend Andrea in ‘The Man With The Golden Gun’ (1975) and then appearing as the title role in ‘Octopussy’ (1983). £475
Biondi/Pickard

FLEMING, Ian. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1963. [23813]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, only 250 copies, this being copy number 183. With colour frontispiece of the author. Publisher’s quarter vellum over black cloth. Gilt titles to spine. In later clear plastic wrapper. A very fine copy. The only Signed Limited Edition of an Ian Fleming book. Published in 1963, this is the second part of a collection of James Bond books that has become known as the ‘Blofeld’ trilogy, sitting between Thunderball (1961) and You Only Live Twice (1964).
The title was filmed by Eon Productions in 1969, starring George Lazenby as 007, Diana Rigg as Tracy and Telly Savalas as Ernst Stavro Blofeld. Directed by Peter Hunt, with a terrific storyline and slick script from the ever-reliable screenwriter Richard Maibaum, O.H.M.S.S. features superb action, spectacular locations, a marvelous John Barry score, and, in Contessa Teresa de Vicenzo (aka Tracy, aka Mrs James Bond), probably the greatest Bond Girl of all time. The movie, unlike most in the series, was faithful to the original Ian Fleming novel and is a fine thriller; one of the grittiest movies of the series £6,250

SIGNED BY PRODUCER MICHAEL G.WILSON
[FLEMING, Ian] BENSON, Raymond. James Bond: Tomorrow Never Dies. (a James Bond novel) London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. [22563]
FIRST EDITION. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. Scarce movie title.
Benson’s first novelisation and by far his rarest 007 book. Issued simultaneously with the mass-market paperback, this hardcover was produced in tiny numbers and is incresingly rare. This unique copy has been SIGNED by the author and by the producer Michael G. Wilson. Michael G. Wilson is the stepson of original franchise producer Albert ‘Cubby’ Broccoli and was first involved with the series in an uncredited role as assistant director to Guy Hamilton in Goldfinger (1964). He was the assistant producer of The Spy Who Loved Me (1977), executive producer of Moonraker (1979) and For Your Eyes Only (1981), and has produced all seven Bond films since A View to a Kill (1985). He has also written five 007 scripts and has appeared in cameo roles on nine separate occasions! £600
Signature obtained in person by this firm (at ‘Die Another Day’ end of filming party, July 2002)


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

FLINT, Sir William Russell. The Lisping Goddess. A Figurehead Fantasy, Comments & Conversations, Philosophical Romantical, Factual & Mendacious, Poetical & Impertinent by Loquacious Mariners Discreetly Recounted & Advantageously Delineated By WRF. Privately Printed for Sir William Russell Flint, at the Stanbrook Abbey Press, Worcester. 1968. [16188]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, this being no. 130 of 275. Small Folio. Bound by Mansell in quarter blue morocco, white canvas boards, in marbled slip case. Marbled endpapers & gilt device to upper both designed by Flint. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed, gilt titles to spine. Handmade paper. 2 full page colour illustrations tipped in, & further illustrated with pencil studies of figureheads, mostly from the Sidney Cumber Collection on the famous clipper ship, “Cutty Sark” at Greenwich. A Fine copy, beautifully presented.
£525

FORD, Richard. A Piece Of My Heart. London, Collins Harvill. 1987. [19380]
8vo., pp. 297. SIGNED by the Pulitzer prize winning author. Fine in like dustwrapper. FIRST UK EDITION. £85

FORD, Richard. The Sportswriter. London, Collins Harvill. 1986. [19363]
8vo., pp. 381. SIGNED by the Pulitzer prize winning author. Fine in like dustwrapper. FIRST UK EDITION. £175

FORD, Richard. The Ultimate Good Luck. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1981. [19371]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. SIGNED by the Pulitzer prize winning author. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. £275

FORESTER, C.S. The Earthly Paradise. London: Michael Joseph Limited, 1940. [26486]
First Edition. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the Author. A fine copy in near fine dustwrapper a little frayed to head of spine. Complete with a bright “Book Society Choice” wraparound. £975

FORESTER, C. S. The Happy Return. Michael Joseph, London 1937. [24791]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. First of the Horatio Hornblower novels. 8vo., pp. 287. Publisher’s green cloth. Light spotting to edges., book society plate to flyleaf. Dustwrapper a little dusty with a couple of tiny nicks to rea. A near fine copy. Signed by author to half title. £1,750
C.S. Forester was awarded the 1938 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for both the Hornblower novels ‘A Ship of the Line’ and ‘Flying Colours’. The Prize was founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and is one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

FORSTER, E.M. Abinger Harvest. London: Arnold, 1936. [22010]
First Edition. First Issue. With the article ‘A Flood In The Office’ present, which was subsequently removed. INSCRIBED “With love to the Shiffolds/from/Morgan/17-3-36”. Becoming scarce in wrapper. 8vo, pp. (viii) + 351. Bookplate. Publisher’s blue cloth with gilt titles to spine in a very bright dustwrapper, a touch sunned to spine £975
A collection of essays on writers including T.E. Lawrence, Ibsen, Eliot, Austen, Proust, etc., and places such as India, France, England etc.
E.M.Forster was awarded the 1924 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

Kirkpatrick [A18a]

FORSYTH, Frederick. The Day of The Jackal Hutchinson, London, 1971. [32170]
First Edition. SIGNED by Frederick Forsyth, additionally signed by actor Edward Fox and inscribed by him [The Jackal]; his memorable character from the classic movie of the same name. 8vo. Near fine (edges a little toned) in similar, lightly edgeworn wrapper, with a couple of tiny nicks and one short tear to upper. No fading to the red portions of the spine. Now uncommon. His debut novel; a gritty, post-Fleming espionage classic. £475
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV.

FOWLES, John. Mantissa. London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. [25530]
First Edition. SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. £75

FROST, Robert. The Collected Poems of Robert Frost. New York, Henry Holt and Company 1939 [22688]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION: Recent full navy blue Morocco with gilt ruling and lettering. Original publisher’s compliments slip inside. Cloth covers bound in. A Fine clean copy £750

G0RDIMER, Nadine Loot and Other Stories London, Bloomsbury 2003 [21784]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, perfect condition, rich cream coloured endpapers, spotless text, fine. Photographic dustwrapper, all over design, also fine. £30

GALSWORTHY, John. The Plays Of John Galsworthy. London, Duckworth. 1929. [23006]
SIGNED, LIMITED FIRST EDITION, (No. 1013 of 1275 copies printed, of which only 1250 were for sale ), 8vo. Half bound in toffee coloured calf, decorated and titled in gilt to the spine with the owners initials R.K. on the lower right hand corner of the front board. Decorated endpapers in delicate colours with the owners book-plate adhered to the inside front board. Showing a few little nicks, mainly around the spine area. Lovely hand-made paper with a slightly rough look to the side and lower edges, just a touch of foxing on the side edge with gilt to the top. An attractive copy. £125

GALSWORTHY, John. The Works of John Galsworthy. Comprising of: The Forsyte Saga; A Modern Comedy; Caravan; Three Novels of Society; Three Novels of Love; and Plays. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1929. [24240]
The First Edition of the Compact Edition, Limited to 500 copies of which this is No. 49, SIGNED by the Author on to limitation page. 6 volumes; 8vo. Frontispiece to each volume. A superb set in contemporary (probably publisher’s) three-quarter crushed red morocco with 4 raised bands, gilt titles and delicate tooling to spines; red cloth boards with gilt rule; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. £825

GALSWORTHY, John. The Plays Of John Galsworthy. AUTHOR’S COPY. London, Duckworth. 1929. [34007]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, 8vo. Bound in original green buckram with gilt tiles to spine, t.e.g., others uncut. A little red staining to fore-edge else a very good copy; INSCRIBED BY GALSWORTHY to flyleaf- Author’s copy (initialled JG) Oct 29. 1929. £175

GARNETT, David. Pocahontas. ... or, The Nonparell of Virginia. London, Chatto & Windus. 1933. [24069]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION (No. 67 of 110 copies), 8vo. Publisher’s bright yellow cloth with title in gilt to the spine and gilt to the top edge. 5 page chronology following the text. Illustrated frontispiece and lovely folded map to the rear of the book. A little bumping to spine and corners with a few light marks to the boards. Slight toning to front and back free endpapers, fresh pages, a lovely copy, very good indeed. £175

GASH, Jonathan The Grace In Older Women London, Century 1995 [21770]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, excellent condition, just a slight bump to the top of the spine and a faint mark on the back board, a good clear text, some discolouration to page edges, fine. Photographic dustwrapper, also fine. £10

GASH, Jonathan Jade Woman. A Lovejoy narrative London, Collins Crime Club 1988 [19897]
FIRST EDITION. Fine in dustwrapper. SIGNED by the Author £50

GASH, Jonathan. Paid and Loving Eyes. London, Century. 1993 [21966]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED ON PUBLICATION, 8vo. Publisher’s white cloth, a little bumping to the spine, text is clear with a little discolouration to the edges and foxing on the top edge, near fine. Photographic dustwrapper, smart image of Lovejoy on a bright white background, bold lettering, fine. £25

GILBERT, Michael Anything For A Quiet Life London, Hodder & Stoughton 1990 [21655]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo, Publisher’s black cloth, very clean copy, slight browning to top of pages, fine. Photographic dustwrapper, also fine. £38

GILBERT, Michael. The Final Throw. London, Hodder & Stoughton 1982 [21607]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED. Publisher’s maroon cloth, very slight lean to spine and bumping to lower corner, near fine. Photographic dustwrapper, very fine. £50

GRAVES, Robert. The Isles Of Unwisdom. Cassell & Co. Ltd., London. 1950. [24965]
First Edition, 8vo. Inscribed by the author to the front free endpaper. Publisher’s black cloth with titles in gilt to the spine. Pictorial dust jacket designed by Barbosa. Including 2 maps preceding the introduction page. Very slightly bumped to the lower spine. Some light page toning with a little foxing to the page edges and a touch of dust to the top. Dust jacket showing a little wear to extremities, including a small tear to the upper spine area and a tape mark to the reverse side. No fading to the front design but some sunning to the spine. A very good copy in like dust jacket. £550
Robert Graves was awarded the 1934 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

GRAVES, Robert; NICHOLSON, William; Editors. [Hardy, Davies Pelligrini, Lawrence, Ransom, Burne-Jones, Rickword, Garnett, Doyle, Soames, Beerbohm, Guedalla, Dobson, Blunden, Drury, Sassoon, Mallik, Bianco, Graves, Nicholson, Turner, Caldecott and Lady Jekyll]. The Winter Owl. London: Cecil Palmer, 1923. [29024]
Folio; pp. 60. INSCRIBED: ‘With the Editor’s Compliments’ and fully SIGNED by Robert Graves. Publisher’s original grey-blue boards with Nicholson’s style titles and decoration. Wear to spine and extremities; slight discolouration to edges of boards, mostly to the upper; a couple of pages with very light foxing, otherwise internally clean and sound; bookplate of J.D. Mabbott, the political philosopher. The third number of this literary magazine, the first and second published in May and October 1919. Graves and Nicholson were the literary and the art editors, respectively. Contains a selection of pieces in prose and verse, also illustrations, contributed by Hardy, Davies Pelligrini, T.E. Lawrence, Ransom, Burne-Jones, Rickword, Garnett, Doyle, Soames, Beerbohm, Guedalla, Dobson, Blunden, Drury, Sassoon, Mallik, Bianco, Graves, Nicholson, Turner, Caldecott and Lady Jekyll. £495

[GREENAWAY, Kate] Under The Window London, n.d. [1900] [15889]
Slim 4to. With illustrations in colour, illustrated endpapers. Publisher’s Light olive and white pictoral boards, beige cloth spine, titled in olive. Browning to flyleaves, binding worn, sewing a little loose, inner joint starting, top edge of endpaper strengthened. THIS COPY PRESENTED BY ALDOUS HUXLEY to his sister, inscribed as such in pencil to pastedown; Margaret Huxley/ from/ Aldous/ December 1910. Later owner’s ink inscription to flyleaf. A good copy. £245
Schuster 201


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

GREENE, Graham. A Visit To Morin London, Heinemann 1959 [31509]
LIMITED FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED. Slim 8vo., printed dustwrapper. Only 250 copies. With Signed inscription to flyleaf; For John [Stafford] with love/ from Graham. / Christmas 1960. According to fellow bookman and Greene authority Rick Gekoski, the author ‘only used [the word] “love” to intimate friends’. Both book and wrapper in clean, fine condition (small scratch to upper).
A REMARKABLE ASSOCIATION ITEM, formerly sold through Blackwells of Oxford- Greene had a life-long passion and flair for cinema, and successfully wrote for the medium (he was Oscar-Nominated for ‘The Third Man’), and became a respected film critic (See Greene’s The Pleasure Dome, 1972). John Stafford was a talented film director in the 20’s and 30’s, who turned to production in the 40’s and would produce three Greene movies- ‘The Stranger’s Hand’ starring Trevor Howard (1954, co-produced by Graham Greene), ‘Loser Takes All’ (1956) and the classic thriller ‘Across the Bridge’ (1957, starring Rod Steiger). Stafford’s other major credits include ‘The First of the Few’ (1942, starring David Niven), Candlelight In Algeria (1944, starring James Mason’) and ‘The Woman With No Name’ (1950, starring Richard Burton). £2,500

GREENE, Graham. The Bear Fell Free. London, Grayson and Grayson. 1935 [25934]
Signed Ltd. Edition. 8vo. One of the titles in “The Grayson Books” series, a collection of signed limited editions by notable authors. Fine in publisher’s gilt decrated brown cloth, decorated endpapers, clad in a cream and blue wrapper with some light toning and edgewear and a one centimetre closed tear to the bottom of the front hinge. Tiny signs of wear to the top of the spine. This particular copy is numbered 10 of 285 and is signed by Greene to the limititation page. A scarce object. £1,250

GREENE, Graham (1904-1991). The Confidential Agent. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1939. [31079]
FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY. 8vo. Fine, in attractive ‘West-End’ binding of half red morocco, gilt, over marbled sides, t.e.g.
Inscribed to title page; For B from G.G. this/ Benzedrine novel / affectionately. A scarce ‘entertainment’ by Greene, particularly signed. This copy was presnted to his close friend and admired film-maker/actor/producer colleague Bryan Forbes, who, like Greene, was one of the UK’s most talented screenwriters of the post-war era, responsible for such British classics as ‘King Rat’, ‘The League of Gentlemen’, and ‘The Angry Silence’ (for which he was Oscar-nominated). He memorably directed ‘Whistle Down the Wind’, and received the Outstanding Contribution BAFTA in 2007. £3,750
Government spy thriller where events are dictated by the threat of civil war.
Basis for the classic 1945 movie starring Peter Lorre and Lauren Bacall.

R.A Wobbe [A15a], see also Haining; Crime Fiction p199, Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection, p176.

GREENE, Graham. Doctor Fischer of Geneva or The Bomb Party. The Bodley Head, London, 1980 [27459]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, SIGNED. 8vo., pp. 140. Text is first issue with ‘leave alone’ p.9. Publisher’s cloth in jacket; Minor wear else fine, Signed by the author to dedication page. A strange and sinister tale concerning Dr.Fischer, the notorious toothpaste millionaire, who has an unusual hobby- to expose human greed. How much humiliation will his fellow man endure enticed by valuable presents? Dignity for money! Death for money?
Basis for the 1985 movie starring James Mason, Alan Bates and Greta Scacchi. £375

GREENE, Graham. How Father Quixote Became a Monsignor Los Angeles, 1980. [32212]
Slim Quarto. Printed in Aldus type on mould-made paper. Very fine, in publisher’s red cloth with gilt titles and decoration. LIMITED EDITION of 330 copies, SIGNED by Graham Greene. This copy, however, is neither numbered no lettered, and bears the ‘Presentation Copy’ text printed at the end of the colophon. It was one of the author’s own copies, and according to the previous vendor it was certainly a gift from the author to his wife Vivien. £275

GREENE, Graham. (1904-1991). Nineteen Stories. London, Heinemann. 1947 [32102]
First Edition, GREENE FAMILY COPY, INSCRIBED. 8vo. 231pp. Publisher’s dark blue cloth, clean and bright, slightly bumped to spine ends. Dusty top edge, some slight toning of the endpapers due to the cheap paper stock. Dustwrapper strong and bright, darkening to spine and fraying to head and tail of spine panel. A very nice copy, made all the more notable due to the presentation inscriptions to a relative, to flyleaf, firstly by Hugh Greene; ‘A. from H. with love /(A.B. Greene/ Oak Cottage/ Plumpton / Sussex,’with additional inscription from the author ‘+ from Graham’ (underlined). Graham and Hugh were two of six children from a highly successful family. [Sir] Hugh Carleton Greene, KCMG, OBE was an author and broadcaster, and Director-General of the BBC (1960-69), and younger brother to the famous English novelist Graham Greene, OM, also the poet Herbert Greene, and distinguished physician and Everest mountaineer Raymond Greene. There were also two sisters; Elizabeth Greene, who joined MI6 and recruited Graham into the regular ranks of the service, and another sister whose name we are unable to trace (alothough we found have a photograph), who may well be the A.B.Greene who received this copy. £3,750

A FINE COPY
GREENE, Graham. Our Man in Havana. London / William Heinemann Ltd. 1958. [27471]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED. Octavo. Publisher’s bright blue cloth, titles in gilt to the spine, in pictorial dust jacket. Some moderate wear and a little soiling to page edges, no inscriptions. Dust jacket is clean and crisp, unclipped. A near fine copy. Signed by the author. Greene’s classic comic thriller, memorably brought to the screen by British director (Sir) Carol Reed in 1959, the final Reed/Greene collaboration following ‘The Fallen Idol’ (1948) and ‘The Third Man’ (1949).
£975
R.A Wobbe; Graham Greene-A Bibliography & Guide to Research[A38a]

GREENE, Graham. The Revenge. An Autobiographical Fragment. Privately Printed. 1963. [19936]
LIMITED EDITION of 300 copies, none of which were for sale but were printed for private distribution by the author and publisher, presumably as Christmas presents. This copy INSCRIBED by the publisher, Max Reinhardt. 8vo., pp. 11. Green paper covered wrappers. A Fine copy. Housed in collector’s cloth chemise case, titled in gilt to spine. £295

GREENE, Graham. Yes and No and For Whom the Bell Chimes. The Bodley Head, London, 1983, [24542]
8vo., pp. 92. Numer 60 of 750 copies SIGNED by the author. Bound in publisher’s gilt-entitled olive-green cloth. Fine. A nice early number from this signed limited edition. £195

Greene, Graham. Glover, Dorothy. Victorian Detective Fiction A Catalogue of the collection made by Graham.Greene and Dorothy Glover. London, Bodley Head. 1966 [23287]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION: Printed on fine mould made paper. publisher's green cloth and dustwrapper, price-clipped, near fine. Signed on endpaper by Greene, Glover and Carter. £450

SIGNED BY GRAHAM GREENE
GREENE, Graham. The Great Jowett. Bodley Head 1981. [27749]
Slim 8vo. Very fine in publisher’s deep orange cloth with gilt titles. A lovely copy. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. The second of Greene’s eight plays, Although Greene is primarily considered a novelist, he was also an accomplished essayist, journalist, travel writer and dramatist, who wrote eight plays ver the course of his career. ‘The Great Jowett’, although published fairly late, was one of his earliest radio plays and was first broadcast in May 1939. £275

GREENE, Graham. May We Borrow Your Husband. And other Comedies of Sexual Life. The Bodley Head, London, 1967. [28696]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, this being no. 430 of 500 copies specially printed and bound, signed by Graham Greene. 8vo., pp. 188. Publisher’s cloth-backed paper covered boards, titled in gilt to spine. A fine copy in the original clear poly-wrapper.
One of Graham Greene’s most popular titles. £450
R.A Wobbe; Graham Greene-A Bibliography & Guide to Research [A50a]

GREENE, Graham. The Return of A.J. Raffles. London: The Bodley Head, 1975. [28692]
SIGNED LIMITED FIRST EDITION. Only 250 copies of the first edition were hard bound and SIGNED by the author, the remainder were issued as a paperback original. A very fine copy in fine wrapper. A. J. Raffles, the amateur cracksman, was the creation of E W Hornung, brother in law to Arthur Conan Doyle. Raffles was meant to be a counterpart to Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes, and in Edwardian England he became a popular character. The idea for this play occured to Greene after seeing the RSC prodution of Sherlock Holmes in 1974. For Greene, who was an expert on Victorian and edwardian Crime Fiction, Raffles seems almost natural subject matter. £475
Wobbe A62

SIGNED BY GRAHAM GREENE
GREENE, Graham. Two Plays. Yes and No and For Whom the Bell Chimes. The Bodley Head, London, 1983, [27748]
8vo., pp. 92. Number 540 of 750 copies SIGNED by the author. Bound in publisher’s gilt-entitled olive-green cloth. A very fine/mint copy. The last pair of Greene’s eight plays, issued simultaneously in this signed and limited edition volume. £210

[GREENE] LANE, Margaret. Edgar Wallace - The Biography of a Phenomenon.
With an Introduction by Graham Greene London, Hamish Hamilton. 1964. [22056]
INSCRIBED BY GREENE. 8vo. Publisher’s navy blue cloth, a little bumping to the spine and corners, slightly faded on top edge. The text is nice and clear with slight discolouration and some dust on the top edge. It contains several photographs plus a diary extract, very good. Dustwrapper with a little wear to extremities, also very good. This book was a gift from Graham Greene to Gillian Sutro, a longtime friend -an inscription is on the front free endpaper. He also wrote the introduction. £275

HADDON, Mark. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time. Oxford: David Fickling Books; and London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. [23018]
FIRST EDITIONS: 2 Volumes: the Children and the Adult Editions. The first SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title page and by PUBLISHER to half title. The second SIGNED BY AUTHOR in blue ink to title page. Fine copies in like dust-jackets. £250

HEARN, Lian. Grass for his Pillow. London, Macmillan 2003 [22854]
FIRST EDITION: SIGNED by the author in black ink to title page. Fine in like dustwrapper. £40

HELLER, Joseph. Closing Time. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994 [25961]
First Edition. SIGNED and Dated by the Author in the year of publication. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. The sequel to “Catch-22”. £45

HELLER, Joseph. Now and Then. A Memoir: From Coney Island to Here. London: Simon & Schuster, 1998. [25962]
First UK Edition. SIGNED and Dated by the Author in year of publication. Corrected copy, with letter from publishers stating that due to a typing error the book appears to be a second edition but is in fact a first; the line of numbers on verso of title page with a “1” added in pen with author’s initials put to it. Fine. £40

HIGGINS, Jack. Solo. London, Collins. 1980 [21915]
FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, very slight bumping to spine and corners, lovely fresh text , a touch of dust on the top edge, a noticeable fold in the back free endpaper, near fine. Pictorial dustwrapper, mainly black with a simple but clever design, price clipped on the front flap, very slight wear, otherwise fine. £35

HIGHSMITH, Patricia. Ripley Under Ground. London, Heinemann. 1971 [24116]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Near fine in a dustwrapper with some minor signs of wear to the extremities. The second novel featuring the beautiful Tom Ripley, without doubt one of the greatest creations in the history of the crime novel. The importance of this copy lies in the fact that it has been signed by the reclusive Miss Highsmith to the title page. Like Ripley, Patricia Highsmith preferred to be left alone. £500

HIGHSMITH, Patricia. Ripley Under Water. London, Bloomsbury. 1991 [22945]
FIRST EDITION: Deluxe limited edition binding with cloth spine gilt lettering and ruling, and marbled boards. One of 150 copies SIGNED by the author in ink. In fine condition. £95

HILL, Reginald. Ruling Passion. The Crime Club, Collins, 1973. [20631]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in near fine dustwrapper, lightly rubbed. A Dalziel & Pascoe novel. £175
Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction p168-170.

HILL, Reginald. Under World. The Crime Club, Collins, 1988. [20632]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A Dalziel & Pascoe novel. £75
Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction p168-170.

HOEYE, Michael. Time Stops For No Mouse. A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure. London, Puffin Books, 2002. [21109]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED. Fine in like dustwrapper. Together with bookmark and The Pinchester Weekly Squeak newsletter. £65

HORNBY, Nick High Fidelity London, Victor Gollancz 1995 [29407]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo. A fine copy of Hornby’s highly acclaimed debut novel, in fine publisher’s dust-wrapper. The author’s first novel, following the autobiographical ‘Fever Pitch’ which concerns the life and relationships of a thirty-something Londoner who runs a used record store. Basis for the 2000 movie starring John Cusack, Jack Black and Catherine Zeta-Jones. £95

HORNBY, Nick 31 Songs. London, Viking 2003 [26616]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author. From the author of Hight Fidelity. Hornby’s short-takes on thirty one songs that are significant to him, from artists such as Teenage Fanclub, Ian Dury & the Blockheads, Richard & Linda Thompson, Patti Smith and Badly Drawn Boy. Fine in jacket. £45

HUGHES, Ted. Collected Animal Poems:
The Iron Wolf; What is the Truth?; A March Calf; The Thought-Fox. London, Faber & Faber, 1995. [23705]
FIRST EDITIONS. 4 vols., 8vo. SIGNED by Hughes, the late Poet Laureate, in Vol. 1. Illustrated by Chris Riddell in vol.1 and by Lisa Flather in vols. 2 and 3. Publisher’s black cloth in white dustwrappers, housed in publisher’s white pictorial slipcase. Fine in fine dustwrappers. £210

HUTH, Angela. Another Kind of Cinderella ( a collection of short stories). ...and Other Stories. London, Little, Brown & Company. 1996 [21963]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s plum cloth, very slight bumping to spine and lower front corner, pristine text, an excellent copy, fine. Pictorial dustwrapper, attractive watercolour design on a white background, also fine. £24

INNES, Hammond. Killer Mine. London, Collins. 1947. [25001]
Signed First Edition. 8vo. Publisher’s burgundy cloth with titles in silver to the spine in a pictorial dust jacket. £200

INNES, Hammond. The Land God Gave to Cain. London, Collins. 1958. [27894]
First Edition. SIGNED by the author. 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth with titles in gilt to spine. Pictorial dust jacket. Light general wear, discreet erasure to flyleaf, jacket is clean and fresh. A near fine copy. Signed to half title. £95


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

JAMES, P. D. Death of an Expert Witness. London, Faber & Faber. 1977 [32224]
Crime novel. SIGNED FIRST EDITION: Publisher’s red cloth boards and dust-jacket. Signed in black ink to title page. A very fine, unread copy. £175
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV.

JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles At World’s End.
Brock Books / Brockhampton Press Leicestershire. 1959. [27742]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY W.E JOHNS. Octavo, pp182.. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustjacket. Some edgespotting, jacket with trivial edgewear. A near fine copy, with author’s inscription to flyleaf; To Mrs. M.Squire / With grateful thanks / for a lot of hard work / W.E.Johns / Nov. 1960.
Signed or inscribed books by Johns are uncommon. £875

[KEMP-WELCH, Lucy] SEWELL, Anna. Black Beauty. London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1915. [20624]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, no. 75 of 600 copies. 4to., pp. (x); 226. Finely bound in recent full dark green morocco, gilt titles and extra gilt decoration to spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers & original pictorial endpapers, original cloth board and spine bound in. 30 mounted colour plates, and many further black & white illustrations. Occasional minor marginal soiling. Near fine. £600

KENNEDY, Senator John F (1917-1963). Senate Pass, SIGNED. No place, No date (1950s) [29748]
A Senate pass, dated July 1955, for the reserved gallery for the 84th Congress, United States Senate Chanmber, Washington D.C. On pink U.S. senate card, pictorially printed in black; single sided, dimensions approx.10 x 7 cms. Details filled out in blue ink, SIGNED by JFK. Fine condition. £1,250
Provenance; Skinner Manuscripts 2386.

KENT, Alexander. Command a King’s Ship. A Bolitho novel. London: Hutchinson, 1973. [24941]
FIRST EDITON, SIGNED by the Author. Near fine, edges very slightly dusty, in Fine dust wrapper. Air Mail sticker (?) to end paper. Includes 2 Richard Bolitho page markers. £90

KENT, Alexander. For My Country’s Freedom. A Bolitho novel. London: William Heinemann, 1995. [24937]
FIRST EDITION. ADVANCE / REVIEW COPY, SIGNED by the author. Harback volume. Fine in like dustwrapper. This copy is accompanied by two additional items; i) the original pre-publication publicity letter from the publisher, A4, folded once, FINE and ii) the pink review slip from Heinemann, 6x4 inches, FINE. The book is also signed by Alexander Kent on the title page.
A rare, possibly unique package. £100

KENT, Alexander Man of War The New Bolitho Novel From Our Greatest Living Naval Writer. London, William Heinemann 2003 [21780]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, minimal amount of bumping to lower spine, lovely condition, spotless text, fine. Pictorial dustwrapper, all over action packed design featuring ships in battle, also fine. £30

KENT, Alexander. Relentless Pursuit. A Bolitho novel. London: Heinemann, 2001. [24942]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. £45

Inscribed By The Author
KENT, Alexander. Sloop Of War. Hutchinson, London. 1977. [14800]
A fine copy in like wrapper. Inscribed by Alexander Kent.
Naval Fiction. Third Impression. £25

KENT, Alexander. Stand into Danger. A Bolitho novel. London: Hutchinson, 1980. [24945]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine, top edge a touch dusty, a hint of a lean, in Near Fine dust wrapper lightly sunned to spipne. £65

[KENT, Rockwell] VOLTAIRE, Jean Francois Marie Arouet de. Candide. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. New York: Random House, 1928. [23468]
Limited Edition to 1470 of which this is No312, SIGNED by R. Kent. Publisher’s sand coloured cloth with gilt titles to spine and to upper with gilt design; original monogramed end papers; top edge gilt others untrimmed. Illustrations to every page. Lightly faded to spine; internally clean and tight. A beautiful copy. £245

[KENT, Rockwell] WILDER, Thornton. The Bridge of San Luis Rey. Illustrated By Rockwell Kent. New York: Albert & Charles Boni. 1929. [18078]
Tall 8vo., pp. 120. Bound in the original specially designed pictorial cloth, with new slipcase. Colour illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Signed by the author and the illustrator. Slightly sunned spine. A lovely example of fine book production. No. 154 of 1100. £600

KING, B.B., with David Ritz. Blues All Around Me. The Autobiography of B B King. New York, Avon Books. 1996 [24784]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in like dustwrapper, boldly signed by the legendary Blues guitarist accross half title. £210

KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). The Story of The Gadsbys. A Tale Without a Plot [Iandian Railway Library Series] Allahabad: A.H. Wheeler and Co., London: Sampson Low Marston and Company [1890]. [34056]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY KIPLING. A ‘Wheeler’ pamphlet published in India at 1 Rupee or in the UK at 1 shilling. Publishers pictorial card covers with vignette illustration of a child to rear cover. Internally clean but for a little thumbing and toning, fragile covers were chipped and edgeworn, now simply and effectively restored . £875
[Stewart] See also Wilson; The Strange Ride of Rudyard Kipling, Amis; Kipling and his World.

KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). Under the Deodars [Iandian Railway Library Series] Allahabad: A.H. Wheeler and Co., London: Sampson Low Marston and Company [1890]. [34055]
Short stories. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY KIPLING. A ‘Wheeler’ pamphlet published in India at 1 Rupee or in the UK at 1 shilling. Internally clean but for a little thumbing and toning, fragile covers were chipped and edgeworn, now simply and effectively restored . Housed in a custom-made gilt titled drop-back cloth case.

A rare signed edition of this collection of ‘Strange tales’. Includes the chilling story ‘At the Pit’s Mouth’, in which a nameless and unpleasant adulterer is disposed by an appropriately horrible means, plus ‘The Hill of Illusion’; a truly tragic story fully charged with scandal and sorrow.
£875
[Stewart] See also Wilson; The Strange Ride of Rudyard Kipling, Amis; Kipling and his World.

KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). Wee Willie Winkie [Iandian Railway Library Series] Allahabad: A.H. Wheeler and Co., London: Sampson Low Marston and Company [1888]. [34054]
Short stories. First Edition, later issue, SIGNED on title by Author. A ‘Wheeler’ pamphlet published in India at 1 Rupee or in the UK at 1 shilling. Internally clean but for a little thumbing and toning, fragile covers were chipped and edgeworn, now simply and effectively restored . Housed in a custom-made gilt titled drop-back cloth case.

A rare signed edition of Kipling’s popular ‘Child’ stories. £750
[Stewart] See also Wilson; The Strange Ride of Rudyard Kipling, Amis; Kipling and his World.

BOMBAY KIPLING
KIPLING, Rudyard. The Bombay Edition of the Works of Rudyard Kipling.
[Set of writings / novels / poems including: The Jungle Book, Kim, Wee Willie Winkie, Plain Tales from the Hills, Just So Stories, Captain Courageous, Rewards and Fairies, Stalky & Co., Puck of Pooks Hill, Rewards & Fairies &c.] London: Macmillan and Company, 1913-1938. [22233]
LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED by the author in volume 1 on the half title. Complete in 31 volumes. Finely bound in recent full burgundy oasis morocco, spines in five compartments with gilt titles and extra gilt; ondulated gilt rule to baords. Printed from Florentine Press type on hand-made paper with watermark bearing, “RK” on each second leaf. A superb set. Initially published in 20 volumes and limited to 1000 copies only, it eventually grew to 31 volumes as Kipling continued to write, but the last 11 volumes were limited to 500 copies only. Because later volumes were issued separately and at a lower limitation complete sets are rare. £9,500
Stewart p572

KIPLING, Rudyard. The Burwash Edition of the Complete Works in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling. Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1941. [24653]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION to 1010 sets of which this No 28. Large 8vo. 28 volumes. A very fine set in its original publisher’s dark red cloth with gilt to spines and gilt motif to uppers, top edges gilt; dark red end papers with author’s monograms; in their unmarked original cream dust wrappers entitled and decorated in dark red to spines and uppers. A superb set, uncommon with dustwrapper, rare in such fine condition. £4,750

THE RARE SUSSEX EDITION LIMITED AND SIGNED
KIPLING, Rudyard. The Complete Works in Prose and Verse. [Sussex Edition] [set of writings / novels / poems including: The Jungle Book, Kim, Wee Willie Winkie, Plain Tales from the Hills, Just So Stories, Captain Courageous, Rewards and Fairies, Stalky & Co., Puck of Pooks Hill, Rewards & Fairies &c.] London: Macmillan and Company, 1937-1939 [24172]
The SUSSEX EDITION, LIMITED to 525 numbered copies (500 for sale) of which this is No 14, and SIGNED by the Author. Royal 8vo. Printed on handmade paper with Ganesha (elephant) watermark. 35 volumes bound in publisher’s native red Niger with raised bands and gilt titles to spines, double gilt rules to boards, rough-edge gilding to top, others untrimmed, marbled endpapers. Clean throughout. In their original mustard coloured slipcases showing some general light wear. Extremely rare thus. A fine set. This edition, issued posthumously, represents Kipling’s final revised texts, and includes 2 volumes of uncollected prose and much verse. Of the limited copies printed, a substantial portion were destroyed by fire following the bombing of London in 1941. Remaining sets are scarce and desirable. This is a beautiful example. £19,500
Stewart 577.

KIPLING, Rudyard. Poems 1886-1929. I. Departmental Ditties. Barrack-room Ballads. The Seven Seas.
II. The Five Nations. Songs from Books.
III. Verses from “Sea Warfare”. The Years Between. The Muse among the Motors. Verses from “A History of England”. Verses from “A Diversity of Creatures”. Verses from “Land and Sea Tales”. Verses from “Debits and Credits”. Verses not collected in Book form. London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1929. [25166]
3 volumes, large 8vo. LIMITED EDITION to 525 of which this No433, SIGNED by the Author on to limitation page, vol.I. Publisher’s full dark red morocco, corners a little bumped, with raised bands and gilt titles to spines; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; marbled end papers, gilt dentelle. With the original glassine, a little chipped and creased, under their respective red entitled grey dust wrapper frayed to head and foot of lightly sunned spines with crease marks. Frontispiece portrait of Kipling by Francis Dodd to first volume, signed by the Artist in pencil. Minimal shelfwear. Complete with glassine and dust wrappers as originally published, sound, internally clean. A superb set, rarely seen thus. £2,100

KIPLING, Rudyard. Poems 1886-1929. I. Departmental Ditties. Barrack-room Ballads. The Seven Seas.
II. The Five Nations. Songs from Books.
III. Verses from “Sea Warfare”. The Years Between. The Muse among the Motors. Verses from “A History of England”. Verses from “A Diversity of Creatures”. Verses from “Land and Sea Tales”. Verses from “Debits and Credits”. Verses not collected in Book form. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1930. [25167]
3 volumes, large 8vo. LIMITED EDITION to 537, of which 525 are SIGNED by the Author on to limitation page of vol.I; this No477. Finely bound in recent full dark red morocco with raised bands, gilt and gilt titles to spines; double gilt rule to boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; marbled end papers. Publisher’s original boards and spines bound in to rear. Facsimile manuscript poem as frontispiece to vol.I. Edges toned; internally clean. A superb set held in a protective cloth slipcase.. £2,100

LANG, Andrew The Violet Fairy Book London, Longmans, 1901 [17224]
8vo., pp. 388. Publisher’s purple gilt-pictoral cloth, All edges gilt. Eight colour plates and numerous black and white drawings by H.J. Ford Lightly rubbed to spine tips, owner’s name, minor soiling else internally clean. INSCRIBED by the author on half title. First edition. £1,450

LAWRENCE, D. H. Lady Chatterley’s Lover. Privately Printed, 1928. [32636]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED and Limited to 1000 copies of which this No. 866. 8vo., pp. 365. Finely bound in recent full dark green oasis with raised bands and gilt titles to spines; marbled end papers; gilt rule to covers. Pages slightly yellowed as usual, some spotting. Original covers bound in at rear. First edition of one of the seminal works of 20th century literature, which caused great sensation upon publication due to the nature of its content and was censored in the UK for decades. £2,750
D.H. Lawrence was awarded the 1920 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.
Roberts [A42]. Listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998].

LAWRENCE, D.H. Rawdon’s Roof. Number Seven of The Woburn Books. London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1928. [23970]
LIMITED EDITION to 500 copies (for sale) on rag paper, of which this is No196, SIGNED by the Author. Publisher’s blue printed and decorated grey paper binding, end papers, and dustwrapper. A superb, fine copy, even with minimal age toning to eps and spine of dustwrapper. Housed in collector’s cloth chemise case, titled in gilt to spine. £495
D.H. Lawrence was awarded the 1920 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

LAWRENCE, D.H. The Trespasser. London, Duckworth and Co. 1912 [24441]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s dark blue cloth boards, gilt titles to spine and front board. Top edge a trifle dusty, slight bumping to the extremities otherwise a lovely clean copy. Bookseller’s label to the foot of the front pastedown. Signed by Lawrence to ffep;
“To Henry Savage/from/D.H. Lawrence.” underlined with a flourish.
Also included is a postcard from Lawrence to Savage postmarked Genoa 1913 thanking him for the gift of books and protesting that he sent too many. “We are simply wallowing - wallowing in them...” Lawrence then goes on to discuss the onset of the rains, his large fireplace and how Savage must come and visit, and how he hopes his letters “weren’t too stupid” (probably a vain hope). Henry Savage was chiefly noted as the biographer of Richard Middleton (early twentieth century bohemian poet and suicide, the kind of man who did for poetry what giant leeches do for swimming excursions in swampland), and as the author of “Richard Middleton’s Letters to Henry Savage.” a collection of some of the most thinly disguised begging letters this side of Hansard. Altogether a lovely piece from Lawrence, the man who will chiefly be remembered for bringing lasting fame to Sean Bean’s bottom. £3,750
D.H. Lawrence was awarded the 1920 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

Signed Uncorrected Proof
LE CARRE, John. The Tailor of Panama. To be published October 20, 1996. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. [24597]
Uncorrected Proof (Advance) Copy, SIGNED by the Author on to title page. 4to format; soft covers, beige upper with black titles, spine and lower cover black. Two minute marks to upper. A fine copy of this special presentation with publisher’s hand written card. £195
John LeCarre won the 1963 Somerset Maugham award and the 1977 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, two of the most prestigious literary awards in Britain.

To Kill a Mockingbird with Signed Bookplate.
LEE, Harper. To Kill a Mockingbird. London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1960. [32634]
First UK Edition, 8vo. Publisher’s maroon cloth, titles in silver to spine. Pictorial dust jacket designed by Fratini. Some browning to first and final leaves, edges spotted, jacket is near fine with light edgewear and some fading to the spine panel. This copy has a bookplate signed by Miss Lee loosely inserted. Housed in a protective tailor made burgundy cloth clamshell box. Scout, a six-year-old girl, narrates an enthralling story of racial prejudice in the Deep South, which became the most beloved and widely read Pulitzer Prize Winner. Basis for the Oscar winning movie starring Gregory Peck (1962). £895
Pulitzer Prize winner. Listed in Time Magazine’s 100 Best Modern Novels, also Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998].Book Collector No.287 (p32-62) ‘The Sixties’.

Lincoln Assasination With Autograph Material
[LINCOLN, Abraham, JOHNSON, Andrew, BOLTON, Capt. John T, OLDROYD, Osborn H.] The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln; a collection of presidential material including vellum document signed by Lincoln as President, and further documents signed by Johnson as President. [14449] Six related items comprising;
1.Regimental Document, 1pp., 15 x 10 inches printed on heavy paper, handwritten in spaces, concerning the appointment of John T. Bolton to First Sargeant in the New Jersey Volunteers, 15th September 1862. Some creasing and folds, light soiling, very good.
2. [LINCOLN, Abraham] Document, 1pp., approx 19 x 16 printed on vellum, Presidential title, elaborately engraved with eagle above text and military apparatus below. Concerns the appointment of Bolton to Second Lieutenant in the Veteran Reserve Corps. Dated 1st August, 1864. Signed by President Lincoln and the Secretary of War, Edwin M. Stanton. Printed text, handwritten name and date.With blue wax seal, and marginal notes in red ink from Adjutant General’s office, some light soiling, folding creases, very good.
3. [JOHNSON, Andrew] Document, 1pp., approx 19 x 16 inches printed on vellum, Presidential title as above. Concerns the appointment of John T Bolton to First Lieutenant for gallant and meritous services during the war. Dated 10th May 1866. Signed by President Johnson (possibly a stamped signature) and the Stanton as Secretary of War. Printed text, handwritten name and date.With blue wax seal, and marginal notes in red ink, some light soiling, area of browning to top left, folding creases with one small hole, very good.
4. [JOHNSON, Andrew] Document 1pp., as above in format, for the appointment of Bolton to Captain. Dated 11th July 1866. Stamped signature of President Johnson and Stanton as Secretary of War.
5. OLDROYD, Osborn H. Assassination of Abraham Lincoln. 1901. 8vo. pp. 305, with advert and folding map. Some creasing to first few leaves else very good in brown cloth, titled in gilt. First Edition.
6. OLDROYD, Osborn H. Typed letter. 1pp., dated 1914, addressed to Bolton, requesting first hand accounts of the assassination (Bolton was on duty at Ford’s Theatre that evening). Signed by the author. £12,500
John T. Bolton was a respected soldier and this is a good documentation of his progression through the ranks. Bolton was present when Abraham Lincoln was assassinated and it is understood from the family that he had applied for a position in the president’s personal security team and that this was being considered at the time of the assassination.

LONG, Alice Lavinia. The Poems Of ... Privately Printed by The Haniel Long Fund, New York. 1967. [16013]
8vo., pp. 52, & frontispiece photograph. Cream covers, very lightly soiled, otherwise Fine. Together with signed letter from poet’s son, and a postcard of a Chinese painting, which inspired poem entitled “Full Moon and Grapevines.” A lovely piece. £30

LOVESEY, Peter. Keystone. A Murder Mystery At The Keystone Film Company. London, Macmillan. 1983. [22034]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s maroon cloth, a little bumping to spine and corners, the pages are clear with just a hint of browning and a touch of dust on the top, an attractive copy, very good. Pictorial dustwrapper, excellent condition, neat design, a small mark on the lower spine, otherwise fine. £48

LYNN, Loretta with VECSEY, George. Coal Miner’s Daughter. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1976. [24992]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED by Loretta Lynn, a legend of Country Music. A fine copy in fine dustwrapper, boldly signed in black felt pen on to first blank with the mention “Love You”. Loretta Lynn’s book is an honest and candid account of her life, loves and music. It was made in a movie under the same title, Ms Lynn’s character being played splendidly by Sissy Spacek, a role for which she won an Oscar. £250


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

MACDONALD FRASER, George. Black Ajax London, Harper Collins, 1997. [18737]
Fine in like dust jacket, with a SIGNED bookplate pasted down to centre of title page. FIRST EDITION. £45

MACDONALD FRASER, George. The Candlemass Road. London, Harvill, 1993. [20558]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED & DATED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Historical fiction set in sixteenth century Scotland, by the author of The Flashman Papers. £48

MacDONALD FRASER, George. The Pyrates. Collins, London 1983. [20561]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Publisher’s cloth, very light edge foxing, internally age toned, else fine in like price-clipped dustwrapper. A swashbuckling tale by the author of the Flashman Papers. £125

MACLEOD, KEN The Sky Road London, Orbit 1999 [21848]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, a little bumping to spine, spotless text, a touch of dust on the top edge, smart black endpapers, fine. Pictorial dustwrapper, atmospheric black and purple design, also fine. £25

MAILER, Norman. Barbary Shore. London, Jonathan Cape. 1952. [19330]
8vo. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Very Good dustwrapper. FIRST UK EDITION of the author’s second book. £165

MALLINSON, Allan. A Call To Arms, London, Bantam, 2002. [25195]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, a fine copy in dustwrapper, SIGNED by the author to title page. The fourth Matthew Hervey adventure. £85

Inscribed to Edmund Crispin
MARSH, Ngaio. False Scent. The Crime Club, London, 1960. [19367]
FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo. INSCRIBED by the author to fellow crime writer, Edmund Crispin. Publisher’s cloth, light foxing and soil. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper. £750
An interesting association item.
Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction p205-207

MAUGHAM, W. Somerset. The Book-Bag. Florence, G. Orioli, 1932. [20116]
LIMITED EDITION. First separate edition. SIGNED by the author, beneath portrait frontispiece. Finely bound in recent full dark blue morocco, gilt titles, double ruled border to covers, top edge gilt, marbled end-papers, publisher’s original cloth spine bound in. Printed on handmade paper. A fine copy. 725 copies were printed, of which 700 were issued for sale, this copy is no. 47. £485

MAUGHAM, W. Somerset. Don Fernando. William Heinemann, London, 1935. [19762]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. 8vo., pp. 269. Publisher’s green buckram, gilt label, top edge gilt, untrimmed, green silk marker. Near finein slipcase. £375
Stott A49

MAUGHAM, W. Somerset. Points of View. Heinemann, London, 1958. [19082]
8vo., pp. 255. Near Fine, in VG+ dustwrapper. SIGNED by the author. FIRST EDITION. £295

MAUGHAM, William Somerset [SCHWABE, Randolph]. Of Human Bondage. Illustrated by Randolph Schwabe. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1936. [21638]
FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION, LIMITED to 751 copies of which this is No 458, SIGNED both by the Author and the Illustrator. Bright in publisher’s original beige cloth with title label to spine, gilt and brown medalion to centre of upper; top edge gilt, others with some foxing. Internally clean. Frontispiece plate and 24 collotype illustrations throughout the text. A superb copy held in a new slipcase with the original illustrated title label, with little wear, to upper panel. £1,250
Maugham wrote a new foreword for this edition.
Catalogue of the Rothschild Collection, 86. Modern Library listed novel.

MAUGHAM, W. Somerset. A Writer’s Notebook. Heinemann, London 1949. [26459]
8vo., pps. 349. Partially uncut. Fine. Publisher’s quarter vellum binding with blue cloth boards, gilt label. Top edge gilt. Some light water staining to boards with some local fading else very good. Internally fine. Signed Limited Edition, number 26 of 1000 copies. £195

Fine copy, with autograph letter.
MAUGHAM, W. Somerset A Writer’s Notebook London, William Heinemann, 1949. [27226]
8vo., pp. 349. A very fine copy in dustwrapper. Clipped flap priced at 12/6. FIRST EDITION, superb copy. Ownership signature of Mr. Moore to flyleaf, and a signed letter on Villa Mauresque notepaper laid in from Maugham to Mr. Moore, thanking him for his kind letter. £450
Stott [A70]


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

SIGNED BOX SET
McCARTNEY, Paul. Flowers In the Dirt. ‘Tour’ Edition [CDXPCSDX106] MPL/Capitol records, Release 23rd November 1989 [25780]
LIMITED EDITION, No.07203. This copy SIGNED by Paul and Linda. Comprising a thick card 12" x 8" one-sided World Tour itinerary which covers the tour from 26th September through to 26th January, giant 36" x 24" poster of the band, a Rock "family tree" of the band members by Pete Frame on a giant 36" x 24" poster, original CD album, bonus 3" one track CD single of the previously unreleased "Party Party" with catalogue number CD3R 6238 and a 12" copy of the album artwork, bumper sticker "I'd Rather Be Listening to McCartney" and a set of six postcards. All housed in a die-cut card wallet. Minor wear to outer card else fine. £675
CD booklet signed on first page by both Paul and Linda. Signatures obtained by a fan club member during a private recording session for a foreign television show. With full provenance.

MILLIGAN, Spike. A Book Of Milliganimals. London, Dennis Dobson. 1968 [26005]
First edition. 8vo.88pp. Fine in publisher’s gilt titled blue cloth. Clad in a vibrant, elephant adorned purple dustwrapper showing only the slightest hint of wear, it’s all very unfaded and lovely. To top it all off, it’s inscribed by Mr.Milligan to the children of the redoubtable Mr.Frank Muir, mainstay of easy listening television for what seems like centuries and a creation only Britain could spawn:
“To / Sally, and if needs / be Jamie./ From / Spike.” £875

MILLIGAN, Spike. Get in the Q Annual. London, Micheal Joseph. 1980 [24012]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION: 4to pp. 95. Publisher’s pictorial boards. Prominent signature in black ink to title page. An excellent copy. £475

MILLIGAN, Spike. It Ends with Magic. A Milligan Family Story London, Micheal Joseph. Ltd. 1980 [23990]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION: 4to. pp. 242. Publisher’s green boards and original dust wrapper. Signature in black ink to title page. Many monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. In very good condition. £250

MILLIGAN, Spike. Unspun Socks from a Chicken’s Laundry. London, M and J Hobbs / Michael Joseph. 1981 [28962]
A hilarious collection of childrens poems, written and Illustrated by Milligan. First Edition, INSCRIBED by the author to a close friend, Jean; Merry Xmas, love from Spike Milligan, 1982. Slim 8vo. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial pink coloured dust jacket. A fine copy. £295

MILNE, A.A. Toad of Toad Hall. A Play From Kenneth Grahame’s “The Wind in the Willows”. London, Methuen and Co. 1929. [25493]
First Edition, 8vo. Publisher’s cornflower blue cloth, titles in gilt to spine, small gilt toad to front board, gilt to top edge. Large bookplate to inside front board with owner’s name signed in ink, 7 pgs. of advertisements to rear of text with small bookseller’s sticker to lower inside back board. Cream dust jacket with dark green lettering. An attractive book. Minimal bumping to spine, slight toning to pages with a little browning to back free endpaper, very good indeed. Dust jacket showing slight wear to spine area and folds, including a number of tiny losses and light sunning to the spine, also very good indeed. £275

MOORE, Henry Sculptures In Landscape. Studio Vista, London 1978. [14411]
Square 4to. With numerous colour photographs of Moore’s work. Publisher’s cloth. Fine in very good dustwrapper, a little rubbed to the extremities. INSCRIBED BY ARTIST: For Jennifer Bush (underline)/ With Best Wishes-/ From- Henry Moore (underline/doodle)/ Much Hadham/ August 14th/ 1981 (doodle). FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, with lengthy inscription from Henry Moore. £475

MORRISON, Arthur. A Child Of The Jago. London, Methuen. 1897 [26660]
Second edition. 8vo. 345pp. 2pp un-numbered ads. 39 pp publisher’s ads dated November 1896. Publisher’s gilt titled, ribbed green cloth slightly bumped and with minor wear to the extremities, slight staining to the spine. Page edges untrimmed.This copy has the further distinction of being inscribed by Morrison to the front free endpaper to a Mr. Jack Dring (undoubtedly either a moon man or second-storey man of a hang gallows look) A tight solid copy of Morrison’s novel of the mean streets of Shoreditch (which he did actually visit and stay in for a while, which puts him a couple of notches higher than most of his contemporaries and predecessors in the genre of the great British squalor novel, they usually just paid a policeman to escort them round the picturesque bits). Decent copies are scarce, inscribed ones even more so, presumably because they died so very young from neglect, or were kidnapped by villainous Lascars. £350

MORPURGO, Michael. Private Peaceful. London, Collins. 2003. [22784]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION, 8vo. 186 pp .including postscript at the end of the text, but not including the 4 pages of advertising following this. Publisher’s aubergine cloth with title in silver to the spine. Photographic dustjacket with an all over design showing images from the Imperial War Museum. Some bumping to the lower front corner, along with a small chip on the lower front board. Spotless pages with nicely spaced text, very near fine. Dustjacket in perfect condition, fine. A lovely book. £20

MURDOCH, Iris. The Book and The Brotherhood. Chatto & Windus, London, 1987. [20689]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Fine in like dustwrapper. SIGNED by the Author Celebrated Anglo-Irish writer Iris Murdoch [1919-1999] was a winner the James Tait Black Memorial Prize in 1973, and The Booker Prize in 1978, which are among the most prestigious literary awards in Britain. £125

NAIPAUL, Shiva Black & White London, Hamish Hamilton 1980 [21654]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, slight bumping to spine, lovely clean pages, fine. Laminated dustwrapper in silver with bold lettering, slight scratch on the front,also fine. £65

NAIPAUL, V.S. The Mystic Masseur. London, Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1957. [25509]
FIRST EDITION of the author’s first novel. Fine in similar dust-jacket, with a small nick to top of spine. An attractive copy of the author’s first book. This copy SIGNED BY V S NAIPAUL. Signed copies are exceedingly scarce. £1,875

Signed copy of Narayan’s reminiscences on his home town.
NARAYAN, R.K. My Days. Mysore, Indian Thought Productions. 1975 [25656]
First edition. Small octavo. Fine in publisher’s bright pink paper covered boards titles in black. Clad in a really very presentable red paper wrapper with some slight shelfwear to the extremities and a small square chip to the bottom of the front panel. A lovely copy of a book by an immensely talented writer who seems to have disappeared off the radar in recent times, once beloved of such worthies as Graham Greene and John Updike, he now seems largely forgotten. This copy is unusually enough, signed by the elusive Mr. Narayan across the half title. £495

[NIELSEN, K.] ANDERSEN, Hans. Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen. George H. Doran Company, New York, 1924. [15177]
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. INSCRIBED by the Nielsen on the title page: “Love to Mary Katherine yours Kay.” This first American edition contains an extra 16 line-drawings not present in the British issue. 4to. Illustrated with 12 tipped in colour plates, captioned tissues, monochrome plates and drawings within text. Finely bound in recent full morocco, with publisher’s original illustrated cloth and original end papers bound in. A lovely signed presentation copy. £1,450

Signed Limited Edition Of The World’s Most Famous Fairy Tales.
[NIELSEN, Kay]. ANDERSEN, Hans. Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen. London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1924). [24536]
FIRST EDITION de Luxe, SIGNED by the Artist, and LIMITED to 500 copies of which this is No 445. Illustrated with 12 mounted colour plates with protective entitled tissue guard, 17 full page black and white, and numerous others in the text. Full dark blue morocco by Bayntun-Riviere of Bath with gilt pointille to raised bands, gilt titles and gilt motifs to spine, gilt rule to boards, all edges gilt; marbled end papers with gilt ruled dentelle and corner pieces. A superb presentation of this Signed and Limited First Edition. £3,750

[NIXON, Richard] MAZO, Earl. Richard Nixon: A Political and Personal Portrait. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1959. [28882]
First Edition. Inscribed by Richard Nixon, with his full signature, to Ezekiel Straw. Near Fine in publisher’s black cloth spine with gilt titles, red cloth boards with publishers’ monogram in gilt to upper; in bright dustwrapper a little wrinkled to extremities with a couple of very small closed tears. Shows extremely well. £350

O’BRIAN, Patrick. Blue at the Mizzen. London, Harper Collins, 1999. [26399]
First Edition, Signed to title page. 8vo. Publisher’s dark blue cloth, titles in gilt to spine in pictorial dust jacket. A super copy, just four little spots to the fore-edge, otherwise fine in like dust jacket. £600

O’BRIAN, Patrick. Caesar [Together With] Hussein. London: The British Library, 1999. [25394]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION 178/250. 2 vols. Octavo, patterned and pictorial paper over leather spines, gilt titles and top edge gilt. Housed in publisher’s burgundy cloth slipcase with label to upper side. £295

ORCZY, Baroness. Castles In the Air. Being the Adventures of M Hector Ratichon. London; Cassell 1921 [19513]
FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED by the Author to half title; To William & Ada de Jongh/ With my dearest love/ Emmuska Orczy. 8vo. Pp298. Publisher’s red cloth with black titles and trim. Minor spotting, cloth perished to top edge, corners nibbled, general wear. Still a very good copy. £385

ORCZY, Baroness. Flower o’ the Lily London; Hodder & Stoughton [1918] [19473]
INSCRIBED by the Author on title; To Lennard Payne/ With fond wishes for a/ happy 1919 & many/ others to follow/ Emmuska Orczy/ (Flourish). FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Pp400. Publisher’s light blue cloth in worn pictorial dustwrapper, folded twice, with some chips to extremities, spine sunned, still showing well, very good. £450

ORCZY, Baroness. The Laughing Cavalier. The Story of the Ancestor of the Scarlet Pimpernel. New York; Doran 1914. [19512]
FIRST US EDITION. INSCRIBED by the Author to half title; To J. Lennard Payne/ With best wishes for/ a happy year/ Emmuska Orczy (flourish)/ Christmas 1914. 8vo. Pp439. Publisher’s red cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper board. Endleaves spotted, cloth edgeworn, spine faded and cocked. A good/very good copy. £195

ORCZY, Baroness. Lord Tony’s Wife. An Adventure of the Scarlet Pimpernel. London; Hodder & Stoughton, [1917] [19514]
FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED by the Author to flyleaf; To William de Jongh/ In loving friendship/ from/ Emmuska Orczy (flourish). 8vo. Pp319. Publisher’s grey cloth with black titles and trim. Minor spotting, some soiling to p316, cloth rubbed, lightly marked. Very good. £750

ORCZY, Baroness. The Old Man in The Corner London, Greening & Co., Ltd. 1909 [23067]
First Edition: 8vo. Publisher’s blue cloth with pictorial devise and gilt lettering to spine and upper. Book contains a black and white photograph and a SIGNED ink written card from the Baroness to Starrett. Ex Libris Vincent Starrett - prolific writer on Sherlock Holmes. With his label attached to front pastedown. 18 black and white illustration by H.M. Brock. In good condition apart from some minor wear and discoloration to extemeities. Internally clean. A tight copy. £750

ORCZY, Baroness. The Tangled Skein. London; Greening & Co. 1907 [19470]
INSCRIBED by the Author on half title; To Amy de Jongh/With my very dear/ love Emmuska Orczy/ May 29th ‘07. FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 332. Publisher’s blue pictorial cloth, printed in gilt. Rubbed to extremities, cloth edgeworn with 3’’ tear to rear joint, spine sunned, very good. £375

ORCZY, Baroness. A True Woman London; Hutchinson 1911 [19472]
INSCRIBED by the Author on half title; To Amy de Jongh/With my very dear/ love Emmuska Orczy/ (Flourish). FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Pp351 + catalogue. Publisher’s light red cloth, printed in gilt. Rubbed to extremities, inner rear starting, light soil, spine sunned, very good. £375


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

POTTER, Edna. This Way And That. A Book Of Singing Games. New York, Oxford University Press. 1930. [23057]
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, Oblong 4to. Publisher’s peach cloth with a small colour plate decorating the front board. 24 full page illustrations, one for each game, all by the author, in clear candy colours with a cute distinctive style, plus, a decorated title page and endpapers. Some wear to the spine and corners, with light staining and foxing, mainly to the front board which is also slightly bowed. Excellent pages, a few noticeable smudges to p.4 and the front endpapers, along with one or two little tears. On the fragile side but very pleasing! £60

PRIESTLEY, J.B. (Author of The Good Companions). Angel Pavement. London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1930. [24385]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. (A SIGNED LIMITED EDITION was also issued but these trade firsts, signed, are rarer) 8vo. Publisher’s dark blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Signature in ink to the front free endpaper. Slightly bumped to the spine and corners with a small lean. Spotless pages with clear, good sized text and a little dust to the top, very good indeed. A rather frail dust jacket showing some wear to the spine area (including a deep tear and a few small losses), light browning, slightly darker to the spine. Clear lettering and illustration to the front, good. £150
J.B.Priestley was awarded the 1929 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

RACKHAM, Arthur. The Allies’ Fairy Book. with an Introduction by Edmund Gosse C.B. and Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. London, William Heinemann 1916 [23741]
FIRST SIGNED LIMITED EDITION: A very fine copy in original publisher’s blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Original patterned endpapers. One of 525 copies signed and printed on fine Van Gelder laid paper. Numerous mounted colour plates tipped in with tissue guards. Contains eleven traditional tales from European countries and beyond. £975

RACKHAM, Arthur. Arthur Rackham’s Book of Pictures. With an Introduction by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch.
Includes colour plates from/of the following; Jack Frost, Mother Goose, The Frog Prince, Puss in Boots, Jack & the Beanstalk, Santa Claus, The Snow Queen, and Jack the Giant Killer. London: William Heinemann, 1913. [1554]
LIMITED EDITION, 685 of 1030 copies, SIGNED by Rackham. Illustrated with 44 mounted illustrations in colour, 10 drawings in black and white. Publisher’s vellum cloth with minor markings, untrimmed, top edge gilt. Captioned-tissues, end-papers foxed, a few tape imprints to end-papers, otherwise a very good copy in a protective slipcase. £785

RACKHAM, Arthur. Mother Goose - The Old Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, William Heinemann. 1913. [22414]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION ( No.754 of 1100 numbered copies) 4to. Bound in recent dark blue morocco with delicate gilt decoration to the spine and board edges. Original boards bound in. Excellent clear pages with a rough finish to the side and lower edges and gilt to the top. Lovely illustrations throughout, many on loose plates, some in black and white and some in colour, beautiful! Decorated endpapers in pink and beige, a treat! £1,500

RACKHAM, Arthur. Some British Ballads. Constable & Co., Ltd., London, [1919], [11267]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION to 575 copies of which this is 148. Signed by Rackham. 4to; pp. (10)-170. Illustrated with 16 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues. Recent dark green full morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt border to boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, marbled end-papers. Fine. £500

RACKHAM, Arthur. Some British Ballads. London: Constable & Co., Ltd., [1919]. [21430]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION to 575 copies of which this is No 133. Signed by Rackham. 4to; pp. (10)-170. Illustrated with 16 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues.FRine binding of recent dark blue full morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt border to boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, marbled end-paper, original covers preserved at the rear. Fine. £650

[RACKHAM, Arthur] EVANS, C.S. The Sleeping Beauty. Together with Cinderella. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, William Heinemann, 1919 and 1920. [20579]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITIONS. 2 vols., 4to. Finely bound in recent full green morocco, gilt titles and attractive gilt decoration to spine, gilt rule to boards. Original cloth bound in at rear. In slipcase. Tipped-in colour frontispiece to each volume and numerous black & white silhouettes and three-toned illustrations. Occasional offsetting, else fine. £2,100

[RACKHAM, Arthur, Fairy Tales] STEEL, Flora Annie. English Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, MacMillan & Co. Ltd, 1918 [25455]
LIMITED EDITION to 500 copies of which this No 216; SIGNED by Arthur Rackham. Beautiful full blue morocco leather binding with gilt titles, gilt and raised bands to spine, double gilt rule to boards, marbled end-papers. Publisher’s original gilt entitled vellum spine bound in to rear. With 16 colour plates, captioned tissues and numerous black and white illustrations in text. Includes Goldilocks & the Three Bears, Jack The Giant Killer, Jack & The Beanstalk, The Three Little Pigs, Dick Whittington, Little Red Riding Hood and the Babes in the Wood. £2,250

RACKHAM Arthur. PHILLPOTTS, Eden. A Dish of Apples. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham Hodder and Stoughton, London & New York, 1921. [17398]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. Limited Edition of 500 copies of which this is 256. Signed by both the author and the illustrator. Slim Quarto, with 3 mounted colour plates, tissues, and 23 black and white illustrations. Publisher’s gilt decorated white cloth, top edge gilt, pictorial end-papers. Near Fine in a protective cloth slipcase. £850

Camelot Brought To Life In Colour By Rackham.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] POLLARD, Alfred. The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table. Abridged from Malory’s Mort D’Arthur by Alfred W. Pollard. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. MacMillan and Co., Limited, London. 1917. [22950]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION: Quarto. One of 500 copies bound in Publisher’s smooth white vellum with gilt embossed titles and ornament to front and spine. Top edge gilt. Signed by Rackham in blue ink, front free end paper. Printed on fine hand-made paper. pp. (xxiv) + 510. with 16 colour plates and numerous black and white, First Rackham Edition. Internally superb, fresh and clean. £1,850
Riall p.130

[RACKHAM, Arthur] SHAKESPEARE, William. A Midsummer Night’s Dream. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, 1908. [21428]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION to 1000 copies of which this No 424. 4to. Signed by Rackham. Finely bound in green full morocco with gilt titles and gilt raised bands to spine, gilt rule to boards; top edge gilt, others untrimmed, marbled end papers. With 40 mounted colour plates with tissue guard, as well as in-text drawings. Some light foxing to tissue guards, else very occasional. A beautiful book with publisher’s original gilt decorated upper and spine bound in at end. £2,250

ORIGINAL RACKHAM DRAWING
[RACKHAM] EVANS, C. S. Cinderella. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, William Heinemann, 1919. [15810]
Large 8vo., with mounted colour plate, and numerous silhouette and three tone illustrations. Publisher’s orange cloth and pictorial boards, pictorial end-papers. Binding slightly rubbed and darkened. Very good indeed. In very good dustwrapper. This copy with ORIGINAL DRAWING on half title of an elderly man strolling with his (grand) daughter who is holding a doll. SIGNED by Rackham, dated 20/12/19. During the 1930’s Rackham produced a small number of books with original sketches which were then presented to the production team of the relevant book. However, it is unusual to find a drawing in a book as early as this which is dated at the time of publication.
FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. £3,500
Latimore/Haskell [p49] Riall [p134]

[RACKHAM] INGOLDSBY, Thomas. The Ingoldsby Legends. Or Mirth & Marvels. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham . London, J. M. Dent and Co., 1907. [14928]
SIGNED LIMITED RACKHAM EDITION. Number 41 of 560 copies. Large 8vo., pp. (xix) + 549. Publisher’s gilt decorated white vellum with fore-edge ties loosely supplied, top edge gilt, decorative end-papers. Light marking to vellum, slight bump/rubbing to foot of spine. Very good indeed in a protective slipcase. With 24 mounted coloured plates, captioned tissues, 12 illustrations with tint, 66 line drawings. £1,100
Riall p83. Latimore/Haskell p.30-31


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

RANKIN, Ian. The Flood. Edinburgh, Polygon, 1986. [32220]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Pp188. Soft cover issue, published simultaneously with the hardback. Minor wear, read once. Signed by the Author, with his hangman’s gallows motif below. This copy belonged to ‘Apple’ Jon Curt, flat-mate and fellow student of English at Edinburgh University, who graduated with first class honours but then abandoned his doctoral thesis after a year. By way of compensation Rankin made him ‘Dr. Curt’, forensic pathologist of the Rebus novels. Truly scarce- whilst technically more common than the hardback (around 750 copies compared with 300), our experience shows this as the more elusive of the two (no others available at time of writing). This may be down to the fact that paperbacks are read and lost/discarded more often than hardbacks. £875

RANKIN, Ian. Westwind. London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1990. [32221]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 224. Hardcover in dustwrapper. INSCRIBED by the author on title page to ‘Apple’ Jon Curt, flat-mate and fellow student of English at Edinburgh University, who graduated with first class honours but then abandoned his doctoral thesis after a year. By way of compensation Rankin made him the pithy ‘Dr. Curt’, forensic pathologist of the Rebus novels. Rankin has inscribed ‘In memory of our Wagner sessions’. Flyleaf with Curt’s ‘Apple’ ownership stamp. Book and wrapper both near fine. As a general rule, books signed by Rankin are not scarce; Important inscriptions are, and this has a wonderful association. £650

REEMAN, Douglas. Go In And Sink! Hutchinson, London. 1973. [19551]
8vo. SIGNED inscription by the author: For Brother Savage - Douglas Reeman, 1973. Bookplate of The Savage Club, of which Reeman was a member. Fine in like dustwrapper.
Naval Fiction. FIRST EDITION. £210

REEMAN, Douglas. Rendezvous - South Atlantic. Hutchinson, London. 1972. [19550]
8vo. SIGNED inscription by the author: For Brother Savages - Douglas Reeman, 1972. Bookplate of The Savage Club, of which Reeman was a member. Near Fine in VG+ dustwrapper.
Naval Fiction. FIRST EDITION. £210

REEMAN, Douglas Twelve Seconds to Live London, William Heineman 2002 [21568]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED. Publishers black cloth, fine copy. Pictorial dustwrapper, also fine. £25

REES, Celia. Pirates! The true and remarkable adventures of Minerva Sharpe and Nancy Kington, Female Pirates. London, Bloomsbury. 2003 [22874]
FIRST EDITION: By the author of the best seller Witch Child. Fine in like dust-jacket. SIGNED in red ink title page. £25

RENDELL, Ruth An Unkindness of Ravens London, Hutchinson 1985 [24096]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth in dustwrapper. Near fine copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A Chief Inspector Wexford novel £40

RENDELL, Ruth. The Crocodile Bird. London, Hutchinson Ltd. 1993 [22880]
FIRST EDITION: One of 250 copies, signed by the author and with special deluxe binding. £75

RENDELL, Ruth. The Face Of Trespass. Hutchinson, London. 1974. [19937]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in dustwrapper. Wrapper has a little light rubbing but is very good indeed. £200

RENDELL, Ruth. The Fallen Curtain And Other Stories. Hutchinson, London. 1976. [19909]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author. Very Good indeed in like dustwrapper. Contains some stories which were first published in Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine. £175

RENDELL, Ruth Kissing the Gunner’s Daughter Kissing the Gunner’s Daughter, the new Chief Inspector Wexford mystery London, Hutchinson 1992 [21667]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, very slight bumping to bottom of spine, bold red endpapers, fine. Photographic dustwrapper, also fine. £25

RENDELL, Ruth. Matters of Suspense.(Three short stories). Helsinki, Eurographica. 1983 [21971]
LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo.Light brown wraps over card, spotless pages with a rough look to the side and top edges, in lovely condition, fine. £75

RENDELL, Ruth. One Across, Two Down. London, Hutchinson, 1971. [19723]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Near fine in fine dustwrapper. £475
Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction p254-257

RENDELL, Ruth. The Speaker of Mandarin. London, Hutchinson & Co. 1983. [22285]
FIRST EDITION, (INSCRIBED), 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, good clear text with dedication to Detective Chief Superintendant Peter Radford on the title page, a little foxing to the top edge and slight discolouration to the pages, a smart book, near fine. Pictorial dustwrapper, all over design in vivid colours, slight fading to the spine area, otherwise fine. £70

RENDELL, Ruth The Veiled One An Inspector Wexford Mystery London, Hutchinson 1988 [21691]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, slightly bumped on the spine, some fading to the top of the boards, text in excellent condition a touch dusty on the top, fine. Photographic dustwrapper, also fine. £38

RICE, Anne. The Queen of the Damned. The Third Book in The Vampire Chronicles. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. [19323]
FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED “For / Christina, / Blessings,” and SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. £75

RICHARDSON, V.A. The House of Windjammer London, Bloomsbury. 2003 [22851]
FIRST EDITION: Publisher’s boards and pictorial dustwrapper. SIGNED by the author in black ink to title page. A Fine copy in like dust-jacket. £48

RIDING, Laura. Love as Love, Death as Death.( A book of poems). London, The Seizin Press. 1928. [22728]
SIGNED LIMITED FIRST EDITION, ( No. 116 of 175 ) 8vo. Publisher’s beige cloth, a little bumping to the spine and corners with a fair amount of spotting on the front and back boards. Lovely fresh text, no discolouration, just a few tiny marks and an uneven edge to page 57, a slim volume, very good. £125

RIORDAN, James Stone - A Biography of Oliver Stone Stone - the controversies, excesses, and exploits of a radical filmmaker New York, Hyperion 1995 [21810]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s grey and black cloth, a tiny amount of bumping to the top spine, title printed on front board in a lovely pale green, text in excellent condition with several photographs, smart silver grey endpapers, near fine. Photographic dustwrapper showing close up of subjects face, tiny tear to top spine, otherwise fine.. £18

[ROCKWELL KENT] MELVILLE, Herman. Moby Dick. Or The Whale. Random House, New York. 1930. [25984]
FIRST KENT ILLUSTRATED EDITION. 8vo., pp. 826. Publisher’s original black cloth with silver titles and design of a whale to spine and upper. Minimal bumping and wear to corners of dustwrapper (supplied), edges dusty.Very slight soiling to the margins of the back panel. A superb, near fine copy, signed by Rockwell Kent to the flyleaf. Magnificently illustrated with numerous wood cuts. £600


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

[ROLLING STONES] Crossfire Hurricane. The Photographs of Bob Gruen UK, Genesis Publications. 1997 [23767]
LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED by Photographer Bob Gruen. Folio, bound in a superb three-colour silk-screened fabric cover, featuring Mick Jagger on the front board and Keith Richards on the back, with a four-colour screen printed slip case featuring the band.
Crossfire Hurricane is a remarkable collection of photographs capturing twenty-five years of The Rolling Stones in America and contains over 350 shots, many in full colour and some previously unpublished. Famous rock photographer Bob Gruen has worked with many successful musicians, but has remained ever faithful to the group that first captured his heart. From 1972 he has photographed The Stones, documenting the band's touring career and also their solo appearances, both official and impromptu, and alongside other rock'n'roll legends such as John Lennon, Bob Dylan and Chuck Berry. The result is a breathtaking look at their impact on America as one of the most exciting live bands in the history of rock'n'roll.
A superb production, and a single edition limited to 1750 copies long since sold-out. Mint copy, number 320. £495

[ROLLING STONES] JAGGER, Mick, JONES, Brian, RICHARD(S), Keith, WATTS, Charlie, WYMAN, Bill. Publicity Postcard, ca. 1965. FULLY SIGNED UK, Fan Club [23733]
Publicity postcard with (early) photograph of the band to upper side, bordered, with group name, and printed facsimile signatures to reverse side. Fully signed by the classic line-up of Mick Jagger, Brian Jones (died 3/07/69), Keith Richards, Charlie Watts and Bill Wyman. All the printed signatures have been crossed through in blue ballpoint, with Mick and Brian clearly signing beside in blue, photograph side has the remaining autographs of Keith and Bill in black ballpoint, with Charlie signing in blue. Small area of tape mark (previously stuck in autograph book) to left hand border, not affecting image or text, else in fine condition. A fine set of autographs from the ‘Greatest Rock n Roll Band in the World’ £650
Mounted in clip-frame, with display xerox of concealed side

SIGNED LIMITED PHOTOGRAHIC ARCHIVE OF THE ROLLING STONES
[ROLLING STONES] MANKOWITZ, Gered. i-contact UK, Genesis Publications [25759]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. Folio, spiral bound in heavy screen printed boards with specially produced linen tester magnifying glass, housed in a pictorial solander box, depicting a two-tone silver montage of the Stones. 208pp, masterprinted on 200gsm matt art paper with red acetate title page and bound in rich black cloth, silk-screened in silver. The format is A3 landscape (trimmed page size: 300mm x 420mm).
A photographic document of the band backstage, in performance and at the studio, during the classic period 1965-1968, with a fully participant Brian Jones, taken by the Stones photographer Gerald Mankowitz, successor to David Bailey (who shot the covers of the Stones first two LPs) The entire black and white Rolling Stones archive of celebrated Stones photographer Mankowitz is reproduced as 12" x 16" contact sheets. This unique edition forms the cornerstone of any serious Rolling Stones library. In allowing publication of his complete archive, Mankowitz requested that the number of copies in the edition be kept to an absolute minimum in order to preserve the exclusivity of his historic images. Therefore, the edition is strictly limited to only 950 numbered copies worldwide.
Fine copy (trivial wear to box), SIGNED by the photographer. This copy provided with additional loose advertisement print, 16x12 inches. £750

[ROLLING STONES] MANKOWITZ, Gered. The Stones ‘65-67. Together with The Stones ‘82. London, 2002 [23491]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION, LIMITED GALLERY EDITION. Folio, two volumes in publisher’s clamshell box. Large hardback. A photographic document of the band backstage, in performance and at the studio, during the classic period 1965-1967, with a fully participant Brian Jones, taken by the Stones photographer Gerald Mankowitz, successor to David Bailey (who shot the covers of the Stones first two LPs).
With the accompanying portfolio booklet of the later Stones, 1982, featuring Ronnie Wood as second guitarist.
Fine/ as new copy. Limited to 1000 copies, Signed by the photographer. £350

ROLLING STONES Five By Five. Fully Signed EP [DFE 8590] London; The Decca Record Co. Ltd. 1964 [26641]
7’’ Vinyl EP, the second of three EPs released by the Stones, captured during a prolific spurt of recording activity at Chess Studios in Chicago in June 1964, Five By Five (five tracks by five musicians) was released that August in the UK shortly after their debut album ‘The Rolling Stones’ had appeared. This is the very first pressing on the blue Decca label featuring a large company logo without a box surrounding it, in glossy colour flipback sleeve printed by MacNeill Press. Contemporary autographs in blue ink to rear, across group photo and sleeve notes of the original Rolling Stones; Brian Jones, Mick Jagger, Keith Richard(s), Charlie Watts, and Bill Wyman.
Record has a few light marks, sleeve with some ringwear; a very good copy in like cover.
£1,500

ROLLING STONES Time Is On My Side (Live). Fully Signed Single. [RSR-111] UK; EMI Records Ltd/ Rolling Stones Records. 1982 [26642]
FINE ASSOCIATION COPY. 7’’ Vinyl 45rpm single, backed with the Stones live version of Eddie Cochran’s ‘Twenty Flight Rock’. In photographic sleeve featuring the band live at one of the gigs on the ‘81 American tour, signed and inscribed in various pens to front ; Mick Jagger, Charlie Watts, both Keith Richards and Bill Wyman adding ‘love’ and Ron Wood signing ‘Cheers Woody’. Record appears unplayed, sleeve with some ringwear; a mint copy in very good cover. This copy was given to Arthur Collins, President of the Rolling Stones Record label, upon his parting with the band in 1982. Accompanying the record is an official letter of provenance from Collins on the Rolling Stones company stationery. £1,500
Arthur Collins [1953-2005] entered the music businees in 1975 as a promoter for Atlantic Records. In 1978 he moved to Rolling Stones Records, the group’s own label, where he worked as Vice-President, eventually becoming President. He travelled widely with the Rolling Stones and represented them both on the road and in the office. In 1982, Collins left to found Art Collins Management in New York City, his client list included Marianne Faithfull, Joe Jackson and Marshall Crenshaw, and from 1985 until he passed in Summer 2005 he managed his close friend Iggy Pop.

ROSSETTI, Christina. [Florence Harrison] Poems. London, Blackie and Sons Ltd. 1910 [26413]
Limited Edition - no.190 of 350 - Signed by Florence Harrison. Quarto. Publisher’s Vellum, ornately decorated in gilt to front board and spine with gilt to the top. Large Chelsea Library book-plate to inside front board. Beautifully illustrated throughout by Ms.Harrison, including many coloured plates, all protected with tissue guards. Quite lovely. Some bumping to extremities with expected smudging. Excellent pages, with a rough finish to fore and lower edges. Rather a lot of library stamps but they are very small and pale. A super book £600


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

SASSOON, Siegfried. Collected Poems. Faber & Faber Ltd. 1947. [25988]
FIRST EDITION.8vo., pp. 269.Fine, but for a few spots of light foxing, in like (priceclipped) dustwrapper, which has a slight crease along the top edge of the front panel. Inscribed by Sassoon to the front free endpaper:
“Erika Ratzkowski / With all good wishes from / Siegfried Sassoon. /November 27th 1948”
Accompanying the book is a one page letter from Sassoon dated 15.02.49 to the same Miss Ratzkowski congratulating her on her 21st birthday, recommending the works of Somerville and Ross, discussing Sherston’s Progress (“...rather heart rending isn’t it?”), commenting on problems with his staff, reminiscing about his friends in “The Sick Bay”and asking to be recommended to a number of people including “Sister Bolton - and that wonderful woman Mrs. Coleman.” It is in all respects a splendid letter, the likelihood is that Miss Ratzkowski was a young nurse Sassoon met during one of his visits to hospital with what he describes as “...my internal trouble...” £1,250

SHELLEY, Mary Wollstonecraft. [WARD, Lynd]. Frankenstein, Or The Modern Prometheus. With engravings on wood by Lynd Ward. New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1934. [34010]
First Edition Thus. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY LYND WARD. Large 8vo.; pp. ix + 259. Illustrated with 15 full page wood engravings, and many vignettes. Ward’s dark illustrations are eminently suited to this gothic classic. Publisher’s cream cloth with large vertical woodcut illustration to upper, title label to spine, in blue card slipcase with illustrated title band. Some dustiness and minor rubbing, a few small glue marks to flyleaf where dried label has fallen away; very good. One of two different bindings for the Lynd Ward illustrated Fmakenstein, the other being blue cluth in a jacket, rather than a slipcase. £475

SILLITOE, Alan. The Key to the Door. London, W.H.Allen. 1963.1961 [23108]
FIRST EDITION: 8vo. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. £48

SILLITOE, Alan. The Ragman’s Daughter. London, W.H.Allen. 1963. [19364]
8vo. SIGNED inscription by the author: “Best Wishes / Alan Sillitoe.” Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. FIRST EDITION. £65

SILLITOE, Alan. A Tree on Fire. London, W.H.Allen. 1967 [23109]
FIRST EDITION: 8vo. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. £30

SIMON, Roger. L. Moses Wine in Wild Turkey. San Fransico, Sraight Arrow. 1974 [22604]
FIRST EDITION SIGNED: Publisher’s beige cloth with pictorial dust-jacket, very slight creasing to top edge otherwise fine. £48

STARK, Freya. Space, Time, and Movement in Landscape. London: Her Godson, 1969. [29049]
Oblong Folio. First Edition Limited to 500 numbered copies of which this No.36, SIGNED by the Author. Bound by Zaehnsdorf with mustard coloured morocco spine with gilt titles, marbled boards, dark green end papers. With a large selection of photographic plates. Clear text on tinted laid paper. A beautiful presentation of the author’s style and work, in a protective slipcase. £210

STEADMAN, Ralph. Scar Strangled Banger. Topsfield, Ma; Salem House. 1988 [24632]
FIRST EDITION. Quarto. Blue cloth hardcover, titles printed in red to spine, pictorial dust jacket with wraparound art. Fully illustrated with colour and black and white drawing, some full page or double spread. A fine copy of Steadman’s acid take on the USA, with typically bizarre accompanying images. This copy with additional postcard SIGNED by Ralph Steadman. £85

STONE, Bernard. [Ralph Steadman] Quasimodo Mouse. London, Andersen Press. 1984. [26265]
First Edition, sq.8vo. Signed by Ralph Steadman to front free endpaper with an original drawing incorporated into the signature. Publisher’s illustrated white boards. Brilliant drawings throughout by Ralph Steadman in vibrant colours, including endpapers and boards. A little bumping to spine and corners, otherwise fine. £100
A great story for slightly older children with fun drawings to complete the package.

Signed by Steinbeck
STEINBECK, John. The Red Pony. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis New York, Viking Press, 1945. [21269]
FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Large 8vo., pp. 131. Publisher’s fawn cloth, decorated in blue, with colour vignette to upper board, superb colour illustrations and pictorial end-papers, all edges blue. In pictorial slip-case. A lovely fine copy, very attractively presented. £2,500

STEPHENS, James. The Crock of Gold. With Twelve Illustrations in Colour and Decorative Headings and Tailpieces by Thomas Mackenzie . MacMillan and Co., Limited, London, 1926, [2428]
Limited Edition, one of 525 copies on hand-made paper, signed by Stephens. Large 8vo., 290 x 200mm., pp. (viii) + 228. With 12 mounted colour plates. Some gatherings uncut. Publisher’s vellum spine, gilt, slate-grey paper-covered boards. Uncut. Fine in very good dustjacket. An Excellent copy. £375

STERNE, Laurence. The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman... London: J. & R. Dodsley 1760-62. [24412]
FIRST COMPLETE EDITION; comprising first edition of volumes. III-IX; volumes I-II being second editions and first to carry the frontispiece illustration and general dedication. Together 9 volumes, small 8vo, with 2 copper engraved plates after Hogarth (as frontispiece in vol. I and vol III), 1 leaf printed in black (vol.I p.169-70), 1 leaf marbled (vol.III). Blanks, as issued; final blank leaf to vol.II and preliminary integral blank to vol.V and vol.VII (as in the Ashley copy), but without blank in vol. III, which upon examination was found not integral in the Ashley copy. Half-titles to vols. IV and VI (lacking in vol.V and IX, others are not called for). Vol. IV with Chapter XXIV (intentionally) missing, Vol. VII is first state (errata on verso of title), with Chapter XXIII misnumbered XXIV, and the word ‘Gentleman’ to title in small caps with capital initial; the dedication in vol. IX is the variant ‘b’ (without priority, as in the Rothschild copy); volumes 5, 7 and 9 are signed by Sterne, as usual. Bound in contemporary brown calf boards, neatly respined to style. Armorial bookplate to every volume but last, with neat name excised from title of same, marginal worming to final seven leaves of vol.IV, light general wear, ink name to flyleaf of vol I. A very good copy indeed. The first edition of vols.I and II were published on Jan.1, 1760; the second editions of these two volumes, with the added plate and dedication, were published on April 3. £3,750
Rothschild Library 1970

STOCKWIN, Julian. Kydd. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2001. [20552]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author. Fine in like dustwrapper. Naval fiction. £28

STRONG. L.A.G. Dewer Rides. A Novel. London, Victor Gollancz. 1929 [24025]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION: 8vo. Publisher’s black boards and original yellow wrappers. Author’s first book. corners slightly bumped and slightly faded spine, but a good copy. L.A.G Strong was awarded the 1945 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain. £50

SWIFT, Graham. Ever After. London, Picador (Pan). 1992. [19279]
8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, top edge gilt. Fine in like dustwrapper. As new. SIGNED by the Booker Prize winning author (1996, Last Orders). FIRST EDITION.
£150
Graham Swift was awarded the James Tait Black Memorial Prize, and The Booker Prize, for Last Orders (1996).

SWIFT, Graham The Light of Day London, Hamish Hamilton 2003 [21783]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s dark green cloth, excellent condition, smart black endpapers, spotless text, fine. Photographic dustwrapper, simple but stylish design, also fine. £30
Graham Swift was awarded the James Tait Black Memorial Prize, and The Booker Prize, for Last Orders (1996).

TARTT, Donna The Little Friend New York, Alfred A. Knopf 2002 [21774]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, a little bumping on the lower spine, smart black endpapers with a touch of red, spotless text with photographic detail at the front of the book, fine. Photographic dustwrapper, all over eerie design, also fine. £60

TAYLOR, G.P. Shadowmancer Faber and Faber, London 2003 [21855]
British printing of the highly acclaimed debut. A paperback original. FIRST EDITION thus. Very fine/As new. SIGNED by the author. £75


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

[The WHO] John ENTWISTLE, Roger DALTREY. Bass Culture. The John Entwistle Collection. London, Sanctuary, 2004. [25042]
Legendary Late-Who bassist’s guitar collection, fully photographed with accompanying notes by Entwistle, foreword by Daltrey. LIMITED EDITION, No. 41 of 257 copies only. SIGNED BY ROGER DALTREY. Fully bound in black leather with grey endpapers and ribbon marker, all edges silver, titled in silver to spine. Housed in a black buckram slip-case with pull-ribbon. John Entwistle was born October 9, 1944 in war torn London. He rose to rock & roll stardom during the “British Invasion” of the 1960s with the UK rock group The Who, the loudest band on the planet; their live performances were infamous and for most of the 1970s they were listed in the Guinness Book of World Records as the loudest rock band in the world, measured at 130 decibels, acheived by John Entwistle’s resonant low end and Pete Tonsend’s trademark windmill power chords. From his innovations with round wound bass strings to his soaring bass riffs and signature sound, Entwistle changed the face of the electric bass forever. “John did for the bass what Jimi Hendrix did for the guitar.”
Entwistle is considered by many to be the best bass guitarist that ever lived, adored by legions of music lovers and respected by his peers. Tragically, John died of a heart attack on June 27, 2002 at the age of 57 on the eve of a major US tour with The Who. £295
XXXX

THOMAS, Terry. Filling the Gap. London: Max Parrish, 1959. [32768]
First Edition. SIGNED by the Author and dated 1960 on the front flyleaf. Fine, in Near Fine, bright dust jacket with some nicks to head of spine. A biography of the noted British comic actor, never reprinted and extremely scarce, particularly signed. Terry Thomas was famous for his portrayal of disreputable members of the upper classes, especially cads, the trademark gap in his front teeth, cigarette holder, dressing gown, and such catch phrases as ‘You’re an absolute shower!’ and ‘Good show!’. £675

THOMPSON, Hunter S., and STEADMAN, Ralph. Fire in the Nuts Gonzo International/Steam Press/Petro III Graphics/Sylph Publications; Woody Creek/Loose Valley/Blue Grass/High Desert. 2004 [29120]
FIRST EDITION, LIMITED EDITION. Slim octavo, publisher’s quarter-bound black Asahi cloth over illustrated front and rear boards, tobacco endpapers, leather label to backstrip titled in gilt.
A limited edition of an early, previously unpublished Hunter Thompson story, appropriately illustrated by Ralph Steadman. Number 15 of 150 copies specially bound and SIGNED by both author Hunter Thompson and artist Ralph Steadman. A very fine, unread copy. £795

THOREAU, Henry D. The Complete Works of Thoreau. Including: Walden, The Main Woods, Excursions, etc. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1906. [24189]
The Manuscript Edition. With a leaf of Autograph Manuscript by Thoreau. Limited to 600 sets of which this No 439, Signed by the Publishers. 8vo, 20 volumes. Finely bound in full recent dark green oasis, spine in 5 compartments: 4 raised bands, two red title labels and gilt; gilt rule to boards; tope edges gilt; marbled end papers. A fine set. £7,750

[TITANIC] [DEAN, Millvina]. Court of Enquiry: Report, Evidence, etc., on the Loss of the S.S. Titanic. London: Published by His Majesty’s Stationary Office, [1912]. [26253]
“This volume is Number 055 of a Special Limited Edition of 300 Signed by Millvina Dean, the youngest survivor of the tragedy that befell the S.S. Titanic on 14-15 April 1912 during its maiden voyage across the Atlantic.” Folio; 972 pages. The complete report in facsimile of the original official enquiry on the loss of the Titanic. Publisher’s blue cloth, in blue cloth slipcase, both with gilt titles to spine. Fine copy. £300

TRAVELING WILBURYS [DYLAN, Bob, HARRISON, George, LYNNE, Jeff, ORBISON, Roy, PETTY, Tom] Recording contract for the single ‘End of the Line’ January 1989 [23200]
Recording contract for the second Wilburys single ‘End of the Line’ detailing royalty payments (quite clearly a George Harrison composistion, according to his cut!), signed by each group member, with the Late Big O’s widow signing in his place. Various sheets, typed, A4. Fine condition. The stellar line-up of Bob Dylan, former Beatle George Harrison, Roy Orbison, ‘Heartbreaker’ Tom Petty and Jeff Lynne (ex-The Move and Electric Light Orchestra), convened in 1988. Basically a good-time supergroup, each musician assuming the guise of a Wilbury ‘brother’ or ‘clan’ member. George Harrison, gave a profound insight into the formation of the band; "And so I just thought I'll just go into the studio tomorrow and do one (song), and it happened that Jeff was working with Roy and Roy wanted to come. My guitar was at Tom's house for some reason and I had to go round and get it. And the only studio that we could find available was Bob's".
The band release their first LP (volume 1!) in October 1988 which was a collection of ten songs, spawning the singles ‘Handle With Care’ (October 1988) and ‘End of the Line’ (February 1989). This contract is for the latter release, which was signed on 1st January 1989. Roy Orbison had tragically died of a heart attack in December. The remaining Wilburys recorded a second album (volume 3!) which was released in October 1990, as a tribute to their former colleague, also known as Lefty Wilbury’ £3,000

TREVOR, William. [HOGARTH, Paul, illus.] The Piano Tuner’s Wives. Hampshire, Clarion Publishing, [1996] [20620]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. No. 208 of 249 copies signed by author and illustrator. 8vo., pp. 19. Publisher’s orange paper covered boards. Illustrated in colour by Hogarth. Fine. £60

INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
TWAIN, MARK. More Tramps Abroad. London, Chatto & Windus. 1897 [22343]
FIRST U.K. EDITION. 8vo. Near Fine in original publisher’s embossed maroon cloth. Gilt titles to spine and front boards. Clean, bright and fresh, the slightest scuffing to the extremities and a bump to the head of the spine. Top edge gilt, patterned endpapers.Rear inner hinge repaired. Altogether a beautiful copy inscribed on the half-title by Twain to Mrs. Ida Speiser Wagenstein :
“To/ Mrs. Ida Speiser-Wagenstein/ Wishing her many Happy New Years./ With the kind regards of / The Author./ Vienna, New Years Day 1898.” After the death of his daughter Susy in 1896 Twain lived in England for a short while and then moved to Vienna, ostensibly so that Clara, his eldest could continue her musical training. Whilst in Vienna, (during which time he was referred to as “Our Famous Guest” by the Viennese in tones of adulation and irony in equal parts), he met such notables as Freud, The Baroness Von Suttner who later won the Nobel Peace Prize, The Countess Esterhazy and Jan Szczepanik who is now becoming known as the inventor of (albeit in primitive form) the television. It was also during this period that Twain perhaps unwisely became entangled in Austria’s complex Jewish question. He became immediately known as “ The Jew Twain” by the anti-semitic papers, and went on to write the pamphlet “Concerning The Jews” in the summer of 1898 which , whilst probably not being intentionally anti-semitic, certainly fails to dispel any stereotypical images of the Jewish people and goes on to make a few sweeping generalizations of its own. £5,000

SIGNED LIMITED TWAIN
TWAIN, Mark [Samuel Clemens]. The Works of Mark Twain. [Set of writings/novels including Tom Sawyer, Huckleberyy Finn, The Celebrated Jumping Frog, Pudd’nhead Wilson, The Prince and the Pauper, A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court, The American Claimant, etc.] London, Chatto and Windus, 1899. [22308]
Author’s Edition de Luxe. SIGNED “SL Clemens / (Mark Twain)”. Limited to 600 sets of which this is No 82. With the paper water-marked “MARK TWAIN”. 25 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in recent green full oasis morocco, spines with four raised bands, five compartments: two with red title labels, others with extra gilt; decorative gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. A superb, unusual set. £6,000

UZANNE, Octave. La Locomotion Dans L’Histoire. A Travers Le Temps, Les Moeurs, Et L’Espace. Résumé Pittoresque et Anecdotique De L’Histoire Générale Des Moyens De Transport Terrestres et Aeriens. Illustrations Hors Texte en Coleurs de Eug. Courboin, B. Boutet de Monvel et H. Delaspre. Nombreuses gravures Hors Texte et dans le Texte. Librarie P. Ollendorff, Paris. n.d. (1915) [16324]
Folio, pp. x, 315. SIGNED inscription from the author to G(aston) de Pawlowski, 1874-1933), author of “Voyage au Pays de la 4eme Dimension” (1913), one of the most surprising personality of the literature “belle-epoque”. Contemporary 1/4 morocco, with gilt & tooling to spine, marbled boards and end-papers. Profusely illustrated, including 22 colour plates, 2 double page black & white plates, & 18 single page black & white plates. £300
Features modes of transport from chariots, sedan chairs, rickhaws and elephants to stage coaches, bicycles, trams, trains and aeroplanes.

Various - Compiled and edited by Mrs. Valentine. Gems Of National Poetry. The “Albion Poets”, Gems Of National Poetry. We couldn’t establish the exact date of this book. London, Frederick Warne & Co. nd. [24452]
Fully bound in tan calf with title and decoration in gilt to the spine and gilt to all edges. 8vo. Prize bookplate to inside front board, inscribed to the winner and dated ‘Midsummer 1888’. Dark red marbled endpapers. A little bumping to the corners with a small nick to the front board. Some light foxing to the front of the book, up to the title page, and to the back endpapers, otherwise clear with a small text and expected age toning. A handsome copy, very good indeed. £75

WALLACE, John William [BRADFORD]. An Old Philadelphian, Col. Wm Bradford, the Patriot Printer of 1776. Sherman & Co., Philadelphia, 1884, [20100]
LIMITED EDITION. Illustrated by D.McN.Stauffer. Extra illustrated, extended to two volumes, 1886. Half brown morocco gilt, marbled boards, top edge gilt. 4to., pp.(xiv) 5-517, with approx. 300 inserted full-page portraits and views, primarily early to mid-nineteenth century engravings, but also including about 10 original pen-and-ink silhouettes, plus documents signed of Bradford and Robert Whyte. Portrait engravings include those of Samuel Richardson, Alexander Pope, Warren Hastings, Napoleon, Wm. Pitt, Geo. Washington, Justice Blackstone, Charles II, George III, William III, John Hancock, Francis Bacon, Daniel Webster, Benjamin Franklin, Samuel Adams, Thomas Paine and James Madison. Views include New York of 1768, Old State House, Pa., Penn Cottage, Mount Vernon, Boston with Bunker Hill, Lexington, General Lee at Monmouth, Carpenter’s Hill, Dublin, and the Old London Coffee House, PA. Bindings tight, lightly rubbed, plates very good throughout. Limited to 100 COPIES, all for presentation, with document signed by Bradford. Provenance; From the library of the original illustrator of the work, David McNeeley Stauffer, with his bookplate to pastedowns. £1,450
Bradford, known best as a colonial printer, served with distinction in the Continental Army. He was wounded at the Battle of Princeton, and there promoted to Colonel of his Regiment. In February 1777, Bradford became a member of the Pennsylvania Navy Board and eventually its sole member, organizing the shipyards and fleets of the state and taking charge of its coastal defences.
Howes W54.

WALTERS, Minette. The Echo. Macmillan. 1997. [16018]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 343. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. £50

WALTERS, Minette The Echo London, Macmillan 1997 [21482]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED. 8vo. Publishers black cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. Fine copy and wrapper. £45

WANDREI, Donald. [Lovecraft, H.P.] The Web of Easter Island. Sauk City, Arkham House. 1948 [25099]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 191pp. Limited to 3068 copies. A good clean copy in publisher’s black gilt titled cloth. Some slight wear to extremities. Slightly rubbed dustwrapper, little fading along the spine, few slight scratches to the front panel. The choice of sea blue printing on ochre card is perhaps an odd one, but on this occasion it shows quite nicely. Signed by Donald Wandrei to the half title. Wandrei was the co-founder with Derleth of the Arkham House press, although he eschewed writing after his return from the war. Most of his work was written before the war and published after, which accounts for this book having a review from Lovecraft inside the front flap ; “You will like this novel.....one chapter of which is a masterpiece of underground horror.” £125

SIGNED BY ANDY WARHOL
WARHOL, Andy. Billy Squier. USA, Capitol Records 1982 [25763]
Advertising poster for recording artist Billy Squier, designed by Andy Warhol and SIGNED by the artist with full clear signature. Overall dimensions 20x30 inches, rolled condition. Boldly signed in black marker to top left of image panel. Fine. £475

WARHOL, Andy. Exposures. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1979. [22534]
FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED “To Stuart/Love”, SIGNED by Warhol with a sketch of a heart.Fine in publisher’s black cloth with silver titles to spine, in fine dustwrapper. £450

WARHOL, Andy. The Philosophy of Andy Warhol (From A to B and Back again)
New York, Harcourt Brace, Jovanovich 1975 [25993]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 241pp.Fine in like dustwrapper. Signed by Andy Warhol with his initials in bold black marker pen to the half title.Indispensible to anyone at all interested in finding out Mr.Warhol’s philosophy. £175

[WARHOL, Andy.] RATCLIFF, Carter. Warhol New York, Abbeville Press, 1983 [25844]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED TWICE by the subject. Quarto. Fine in card wraps, without dust jacket as issued. Retrospective of artist`s work illustrated throughout with black and white, and colour plates, Book is mylar-protected. SIGNED in full by Warhol above his portrait to flyleaf, and again to the half-title. Signed copies are fairly scarce; double-signed copies (probably in error) are rare. £495

[WARHOL, Andy] Stokes, Geoffrey (text); Bernstein, Leonard (introduction); Feitler, Bea (art direction); Warhol, Andy (dust jacket design) The Beatles New York Times Books 1980. [25238]
FIRST EDITION. Quarto / Large format coffee table art book. Illustrated with colour and b/w illustrations. Hardback in Warhol-designed dustwrapper featuring his classic portraits of the fab four, plus an additional dustwrapper without the titles and lettering intended as a print suitable for framing. This jacket SIGNED by Warhol.. Fine condition. £2,500


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

WEBSTER, Daniel. The Works of Daniel Webster. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1851. [25626]
The Subscriber’s Edition. 6 volumes. Large 6mo (270 x 170mm). SIGNED by the author on to half title of vol.I. Superb contemporary full calf with twin red and green title labels, raised bands and fine extra gilt tooling to original spines laid back on to invisible, expert reback; gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers with gilt dentelle; marbled edges. Arthur Schlesinger’s bookplate to paste downs with the armorial sigil repeated in gilt on to centre of uppers. Minimal spotting to end papers. Fine and crisp throughout. A splendid set in original fine calf binding. £1,800

WELLS, H. G. Apropos of Dolores. London, Jonathan Cape. 1928 [23365]
INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION: Publisher’s red cloth, traces of wear to head and tale of spine. Good pictorial dust wrapper. Inscribed to Elizabeth Bruce with Love. Internally clean and tight. £175

WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946). The Autocracy of Mr. Parham. His Remarkable Adventures in this Changing World. Heinemann, London, 1930, [29902]
First Edition, Signed by the Author on flyleaf. 8vo., 192 x 126mm., pps. (x) + 370. “Assisted pictorially by David Low” (10 illustrations). Near fine (edges toned) in clean, fine dustwrapper. The story tells how a history don at Oxford falls asleep during a séance and dreams he has become Lord Paramount of the Empire. Among the characters is a thinly-disguised caricature of Winston Churchill. £675
Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1293-8.

WELLS, H.G. The Fate Of Homo-Sapiens. London, Secker and Warburg. 1939 [25946]
First Edition. 8vo. Very good in publisher’s grey cloth with red and gilt tiles to spine. Some edgwear, some small spots of bleaching mostly centred around the head of the spine and a couple of spots of browning visible, also on spine. Top edge red, page edges lightly spotted. Black and blue wrapper clean, bright and sound with wear to extremities, chipping at the head of the spine and a small (1cm) closed tear to the upper front hinge, a further closed tear to the centre of the upper front panel. Shows remarkably nicely. Internally clean. Inscribed by Wells to title page:
“To Evan / Bless him / and spare him./ HGW.”
The inscription is finished off with a swirling, spiral figure which may depict Mr.Wells’ head, part of a snail or possibly a sketch of a biological cell of some kind. It is a little difficult to tell, the inside of Mr.Wells’ head being somewhat complex and given to large ideas.
Easier to discern is the identity of Evan; Evan Frederic Morgan, 2nd Viscount Tredegar. Founder of the Tredegar Memorial Lecture, Royal Society of Literature, soldier, sportsman and literary patron. His parties at Tredegar House became somewhat notorious in their day, and H.G.Wells was amongst his many regular guests, (along with George Bernard Shaw, Augustus John and Nancy Cunard, which probably means they were the kind of party where one didn’t have to lay on extra entertainment), apart from the larger than life qualities of most of his guests the Viscount’s parties were also frequented by members of his large menagerie, including a boxing kangaroo called Somerset. From the tone of the inscription, it appears tha Mr.Wells may have been pleading for his host’s soul.
£750

WELLS, H. G. The Research Magnificent. MacMillan And Co., Limited, London, 1915, [32130]
8vo., 199 x 127mm., pps. 406 + 10 adverts. Publisher’s impressed olive green cloth, gilt titles. Internally and externally clean and sound. FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED by the Author.
The story of schoolmaster’s son who persuades himself that he has to live “nobly and thoroughly” and is eventually killed trying to stop soldiers firing on a crowd. £395
Geoffrey H. Wells

WESTGARTH, William Victoria and the Australian Gold Mines In 1857. London, Smith Elder & Co. 1857 [14629]
8vo. With folding maps. Bookplate of John Phillips. Text block shaken wihin case else a very fine copy indeed in publisher’s gilt titled green cloth, heavily embossed in blind. FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED by the author to flyleaf. Very fine copy. £775

Inscribed by Wheatley.
WHEATLEY, Dennis. The Secret War. London, Hutchinson. [1937] [28049]
First Edition. 8vo. 288pp. 24pp ads.Publisher’s red cloth, bright and clean, lightly bumped at the head of the spine. The dramatic Abbey wrapper; giant floating head, vulture, chap with a gun, blonde in a flightsuit being manhandled by a fellow in the standard day to day uniform of the nineteen thirties, a suit and tie (everybody wore a suit if they weren’t wearing a military uniform, everybody, milkmen, dustmen, tramps, even foreigners wore suits although theirs were often shiny or cut in some shifty,untrustworthy fashion), has some light wear to the extremities, fraying to the head of spine, creasing to the top edge and a closed tear to the upper corner of the back panel, slight browning to the spine panel. Nevertheless bright, clean and respectable. A sweeping epic of espionage and adventure set against the backdrop of the Italian conflict in Abyssinia, chuck in a pretty aviatrix, a couple of chaps who think she’s absolutely swell, and evil arab slaver, some shady Germans, fat industrialists making cash off other people’s suffering and ‘gallant Lieutenant Count Giulio Dolomenchi of the Italian Death Squadron’ and you have enough material for three books by anyone else. In addition to these thrilling gems, this copy is also inscribed by Mr.Wheatley to a Mr. E.W. Shepherd on the title page. Who Mr.Shepherd was is unclear, but seeing as our Dennis was mates with everyone from Ian Fleming to Aleister Crowley he was probably either Lucifer himself or Churchill visiting under a pseudonym. A great copy of a bit of classic Wheatley. £750

WHISTLER, James Abbott McNeill. The Gentle Art of Making Enemies. London: Heinemann, 1890. [24352]
FIRST Authorized EDITION. INSCRIBED in ink by Whistler to James Anderson Rose, with his butterfly monogram, on to first free end paper. Rose’s bookplate to paste down. Large 8vo. Publisher’s light brown cloth spine with titles in black, monogram in gilt, gilt titles and monogram to upper. Foxing to untrimmed edges and very minimal to text; light rubbing. James Anderson Rose was Whistler’s solicitor and friend. He died the same year this book was inscribed to him, 1890, in September.
A lovely copy of this clever selection of snippets from the critics, accompanied by acerbic rejoinders from Whistler, with a wonderful association. £1,250

WHISTLER, Laurence. Enter. With an Afterword by Christopher Booker. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. [21437]
LIMITED EDITION to 500 copies of which this No 401, SIGNED by Whistler. Fine in publisher’s gilt decorated black cloth, in its original grey board slipcase. £48

WIGGIN, Kate Douglas. The Birds’ Christmas Carol. Illustrated by Katherine R. Wireman. Boston; Houghton Mifflin, 1912, [19978]
FIRST WIREMAN EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to flyleaf; To M.A./K.D.W. A Merry Christmas from/ the Author./Kate Douglas Wiggin/ 1912. Publisher’s gilt-pictorial green cloth, lightly rubbed and marked. A very good copy indeed. £95

WIGGIN, Kate Douglas. The Writings of Kate Douglas Wiggin. The Birds’ Christmas Carol, etc. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1917. [25016]
The Autograph Edition, SIGNED by the Author and LIMITED to 500 copies of which this is number 103. Complete in 11 volumes, bound for the publisher’s by The Riverside Press, Cambridge, Mass., in green half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines evenly faded to brown; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt others untrimmed. Generously illustrated with full page coloured and black and white plates. Unusually, the Autograph page doesn’t only include the Author’s signature but also a more personal hand written INSCRIPTION too: “Your ownership of this edition means that you must have a certain affection for my work. Thus you make me your friend and debtor. Gratefully Yours.” The name of the receiver is hand-written bellow the author’s signature. A charming inscription in a superb set in an old leather binding. £1,200

WILDE, Oscar. The Happy Prince And Other Tales. London; David Nutt 1888. [24347]
LIMITED EDITION to 75 copies of which this is No 7. SIGNED by Oscar Wilde and the publisher, D. Nutt. Hand-made paper, large margins; 4to; pp. 117. Publisher’s cream paper binding over card, printed in red and black; spine and upper yellowed with stain marks; uncut edges dusty; foxing only to first and last end papers. Illustrated by Walter Crane and Jacomb Hood with Crane’s three plates in two states. Internally immaculate and sound, some light and discreet restotation to covers. Includes ‘The Selfish Giant’. A lovely copy of a vulnerable book, housed in a contemporary green cloth sleeve and a slipcase with dark green calf spine with gilt titles. £9,500
Mason [314]

WODEHOUSE, P. G. Eggs, Beans & Crumpets. Herbert Jenkins Limited, London, 1940 [25661]
First Edition. 8vo. Some offsetting to endpapers, cloth a little faded to extremities else very good indeed in bright attractive dustwrapper, with a couple of small chips and tears, a triangular closed tear to the spine and a one inch closed tear at the base of the spine being the most notable injuries. Some creasing to the bottom of the front panel. A pretty example. Signed by Mr. Wodehouse to the half title:
“Best Wishes/ P.G. Wodehouse.”
A really respectable signed copy of a scarce and fragile book. £1,200
McIlvaine [A62a]

WOOLF, Virginia. A Room of One’s Own New York: The Fountain Press, 1929. [25671]
First Edition.8vo., Original cinnamon cloth. Minor soiling. Very good indeed. No dustwrapper.Edges untrimmed. Signed by Virginia Woolf in trademark purple ink to half title. A lovely example of the feminist essay that examines the careers of several female authors including Jane Austen, The Brontes and George Eliot. One of the most famous works of Ms. Woolf whose diverse career involved such extremes as this series of essays, and giggly undergraduate exploits in blackface and fancy dress conning her way onto battleships. £5,000
Kirkpatrick

WYNDHAM, John. The Kraken Wakes. London, Michael Joseph. 1953 [25924]
First Edition. 8vo. 288pp. A very nice copy of the author’s second book in publisher’s plum cloth, slightly bumped to the bottom front corner, dustwrapper a trifle shelfworn with some soiling to the white back panel. Signed by Wyndham to the half title. Cephalapoidal horrors crawl from the sea to harass normal middle class chaps and their wives. The kind of thing I have been hoping would happen since I was little, however I still have to get up every morning and go to work rather than live off my wits for the good of the struggling remannts of mankind. £1,200

YOUNG, Neil. MAZZEO, James. Greendale. London, Sanctuary Publishing Ltd. 2004 [24616]
Hardback first editoin in pictorial dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. One of 1000 copies published, a lovely production fully bound in green cloth with illustration laid down to upper, with full colour illustrations by Mazzeo at the rear. Accompanies the 2004 film and soundtrack that Neil Young produced under this title. This copy signed in person by Young and Mazzeo in San Francisco on the occasion of this book's release, which and the only signing session held. Mazzeo has additionally inscribed ‘enjoy’ and has dated his signature (2004!).
Legendary singer-songwriter Neil Young’s first (and only) book, with the reclusive musician’s scarce signature. £295


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

© Adrian Harrington 2005-10