-

Books serve to show a man that those original thoughts of his aren't very new after all.
Abraham Lincoln -

A book should serve as the axe for the frozen sea within us.
Franz Kafka -

Always read something that will make you look good if you die in the middle of it.
P.J. O'Rourke -

You can't get a cup of tea big enough or a book long enough to suit me.
C. S. Lewis -

Everything in the world exists in order to end up as a book
Stephan Mallarme -

“Books are a hardbound drug with no danger of overdose. I am the happy victim of books.”
Karl Lagerfeld -

The man who does not read good books has no advantage over the man who can't read them.
Mark Twain -

It is a man's duty to have books. A library is not a luxury, but one of the necessaries of life.
Henry Ward Beecher
- James Bond 007
- Winston Churchill
- Sherlock Holmes Stories
- Harry Potter Series
- ---
- Literature
- Collected Works & Sets
- Strange Tales & Mysteries
- Children's Books
- Illustrated & Plate Books
- Gift Books & Fine Bindings
- Signed & Inscribed
- Crime & thrillers
- History & Biography
- The Arts & Sciences
- Fine & Rare
- Magazines & Periodicals
- Occult & Esoterica
- Film & Entertainment
- Rock, Pop & Vinyl etc
Topic Notification
Established 1971
Featured Items
The History and Adventures of the renowned Don Quixote, Translated from the Spanish of Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra. To which is prefixed, Some Account of the Author's Life. By T. Smollett.
London: Printed for A. Millar, T. Osborn, &c., 1755., FIRST EDITION OF SMOLLETT'S TRANSLATION. 2 volumes; 4to (290 x 230mm). Bound in recent full speckled and panelled calf, red.. more
Price: £2,500.00
The Memorial Edition of the Works of. Containing: Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Al-Madinah and Meccah; A Mission to Gelele, King of Dahome; Vikram and the Vampire; First Footsteps in Africa.
London: Tylston and Edwards, 1893-94., Complete in 7 volumes, superbly bound in recent full black oasis with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines,.. more
Price: £2,750.00
The Book of Black Magic and of Pacts. Including the Rites and Mysteries of Goetic Theurgy, Sorcery and Infernal Necromancy.
London: George Redway, 1898., FIRST EDITION OF 500 COPIES. Large octavo (250 x 190mm) pp. xv, 298, [2 ads.] Original black buckram cloth over.. more
Price: £1,250.00
Navigation Made Easy and Familiar to the Most Common Capacity: or the Young Sailor's Sure Guide and Scholar's Best Instructor in the Art of Navigation. Comprehending Every Modern Improvement of Real Utility, and Divested of all extraneous Matter, not Imme
London: Printed for S. Crowder, in Pater-Noster Row and B. C. Collins, in Salisbury., 1790., FIRST EDITION. Twelvemo pp. xi, [1], 480. Bound to style in recent full speckled calf, raised bands, gilt titles to.. more
Price: £750.00




![FIRST EDITION OF 500 COPIES. Large octavo (250 x 190mm) pp. xv, 298, [2 ads.] Original black buckram cloth over bevelled boards, silver titles to upper and spine, plain endpapers and top edge gilt. Frontispiece and 9 further full page plates on variously coloured papers and many illustrations throughout the text. But for a little rubbing and marking to boards, a fine copy and rare thus. Both the silver titles and top edge gilt are bright and fresh and the pages are clean, without writing or other marks and free from foxing. Pictorial bookplate (Michael S. Holowatay) to front pastedown. Waite's extensive exposition of ritual and ceremonial magic is a classic in its field and contains two parts: The Literature of Ceremonial Magic and The Complete Grimoire. It was the first major collection of occult philosophy compiled since Barrett's The Magus, published nearly a hundred years previously in 1801. Waite would go on to revise this work, publishing it in 1911 under the somewhat less alarming title of Ceremonial Magic. An excellent copy of a true occult classic. FIRST EDITION OF 500 COPIES. Large octavo (250 x 190mm) pp. xv, 298, [2 ads.] Original black buckram cloth over bevelled boards, silver titles to upper and spine, plain endpapers and top edge gilt. Frontispiece and 9 further full page plates on variously coloured papers and many illustrations throughout the text. But for a little rubbing and marking to boards, a fine copy and rare thus. Both the silver titles and top edge gilt are bright and fresh and the pages are clean, without writing or other marks and free from foxing. Pictorial bookplate (Michael S. Holowatay) to front pastedown. Waite's extensive exposition of ritual and ceremonial magic is a classic in its field and contains two parts: The Literature of Ceremonial Magic and The Complete Grimoire. It was the first major collection of occult philosophy compiled since Barrett's The Magus, published nearly a hundred years previously in 1801. Waite would go on to revise this work, publishing it in 1911 under the somewhat less alarming title of Ceremonial Magic. An excellent copy of a true occult classic.](/harrington/images/items/120x500/40111.jpg)
![FIRST EDITION. Twelvemo pp. xi, [1], 480. Bound to style in recent full speckled calf, raised bands, gilt titles to red label with marbled endpapers. Numerous diagrams and tables within the text. Ink name (Captain MacDonald RN) to preface. Occasional pencil notes and one or two in pale red ink that has bled a little, though pages remain generally clean and in good order. Malham's first book on navigation and considerably rarer than his two volume Naval Gazateer of 1795. It is written as a dialogue between Tutor and Pupil and covers logarithms, geometry and plane trigonometry, sailing terms, dead reckoning, high waters, tides and trade winds, compass variations, finding latitude and longitude using celestial bodies etc. Book IV contains an example journal of a voyage from London to Madeira. FIRST EDITION. Twelvemo pp. xi, [1], 480. Bound to style in recent full speckled calf, raised bands, gilt titles to red label with marbled endpapers. Numerous diagrams and tables within the text. Ink name (Captain MacDonald RN) to preface. Occasional pencil notes and one or two in pale red ink that has bled a little, though pages remain generally clean and in good order. Malham's first book on navigation and considerably rarer than his two volume Naval Gazateer of 1795. It is written as a dialogue between Tutor and Pupil and covers logarithms, geometry and plane trigonometry, sailing terms, dead reckoning, high waters, tides and trade winds, compass variations, finding latitude and longitude using celestial bodies etc. Book IV contains an example journal of a voyage from London to Madeira.](/harrington/images/items/120x500/40073.jpg)
