-

Hungry man, reach for the book: it is a weapon.
Bertolt Brecht -

Outside of a dog, man's best friend is a book. Inside of a dog, it's too dark to read.
Groucho Marx -

Beware of the person of one book.
Thomas Aquinas -

A book should serve as the axe for the frozen sea within us.
Franz Kafka -

You can't get a cup of tea big enough or a book long enough to suit me.
C. S. Lewis -

Everything in the world exists in order to end up as a book
Stephan Mallarme -

“Books are a hardbound drug with no danger of overdose. I am the happy victim of books.”
Karl Lagerfeld -

Books serve to show a man that those original thoughts of his aren't very new after all.
Abraham Lincoln
- James Bond 007
- Winston Churchill
- Sherlock Holmes Stories
- Harry Potter Series
- ---
- Literature
- Collected Works & Sets
- Strange Tales & Mysteries
- Children's Books
- Illustrated & Plate Books
- Gift Books & Fine Bindings
- Signed & Inscribed
- Crime & thrillers
- History & Biography
- The Arts & Sciences
- Fine & Rare
- Magazines & Periodicals
- Occult & Esoterica
- Film & Entertainment
- Rock, Pop & Vinyl etc
Topic Notification
Established 1971
Featured Items
The Burwash Edition of The Works of Kipling. Including: The Jungle Book, Kim, Wee Willie Winkie, Plain Tales from the Hills, Just So Stories, Captain Courageous, Rewards and Fairies, Stalky and Co., Puck of Pooks Hill, Rewards and Fairies, etc.
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1941., The Burwash Edition, complete in 28 volumes, 8vo. Limited Edition of 1010 sets of which this is No. 763, SIGNED.. more
Price: £4,500.00
The Book of Black Magic and of Pacts. Including the Rites and Mysteries of Goetic Theurgy, Sorcery and Infernal Necromancy.
London: George Redway, 1898., FIRST EDITION OF 500 COPIES. Large octavo (250 x 190mm) pp. xv, 298, [2 ads.] Original black buckram cloth over.. more
Price: £1,250.00
A Critical Inquiry into Antient [Ancient] Armour, as it Existed in Europe, but Particularly in England, from the Norman Conquest to the Reign of King Charles II, with a Glossary of Military Terms of the Middle Ages.
London: For Robert Jennings, 1824., 3 volumes, Folio. With 80 fine plates, 70 of which are hand-coloured and illuminated in gold and silver; also 27.. more
Price: £3,500.00
The History and Adventures of the renowned Don Quixote, Translated from the Spanish of Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra. To which is prefixed, Some Account of the Author's Life. By T. Smollett.
London: Printed for A. Millar, T. Osborn, &c., 1755., FIRST EDITION OF SMOLLETT'S TRANSLATION. 2 volumes; 4to (290 x 230mm). Bound in recent full speckled and panelled calf, red.. more
Price: £2,500.00



![FIRST EDITION OF 500 COPIES. Large octavo (250 x 190mm) pp. xv, 298, [2 ads.] Original black buckram cloth over bevelled boards, silver titles to upper and spine, plain endpapers and top edge gilt. Frontispiece and 9 further full page plates on variously coloured papers and many illustrations throughout the text. But for a little rubbing and marking to boards, a fine copy and rare thus. Both the silver titles and top edge gilt are bright and fresh and the pages are clean, without writing or other marks and free from foxing. Pictorial bookplate (Michael S. Holowatay) to front pastedown. Waite's extensive exposition of ritual and ceremonial magic is a classic in its field and contains two parts: The Literature of Ceremonial Magic and The Complete Grimoire. It was the first major collection of occult philosophy compiled since Barrett's The Magus, published nearly a hundred years previously in 1801. Waite would go on to revise this work, publishing it in 1911 under the somewhat less alarming title of Ceremonial Magic. An excellent copy of a true occult classic. FIRST EDITION OF 500 COPIES. Large octavo (250 x 190mm) pp. xv, 298, [2 ads.] Original black buckram cloth over bevelled boards, silver titles to upper and spine, plain endpapers and top edge gilt. Frontispiece and 9 further full page plates on variously coloured papers and many illustrations throughout the text. But for a little rubbing and marking to boards, a fine copy and rare thus. Both the silver titles and top edge gilt are bright and fresh and the pages are clean, without writing or other marks and free from foxing. Pictorial bookplate (Michael S. Holowatay) to front pastedown. Waite's extensive exposition of ritual and ceremonial magic is a classic in its field and contains two parts: The Literature of Ceremonial Magic and The Complete Grimoire. It was the first major collection of occult philosophy compiled since Barrett's The Magus, published nearly a hundred years previously in 1801. Waite would go on to revise this work, publishing it in 1911 under the somewhat less alarming title of Ceremonial Magic. An excellent copy of a true occult classic.](/harrington/images/items/120x500/40111.jpg)


