Topic Notification


Antiquarian Booksellers Association Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association International League of Antiquarian Booksellers Ian Fleming Foundation Kensington Church Street Antique Dealers Association

Search Results

  • Topic: sets

Matches 1-20 of 205

14 volumes; 8vo. (19 x 38cm). All First Impressions. Beautifully bound in full black oasis morocco with gilt raised bands, gilt titles to spines with a gilt-tooled skull to last compartment; all edges gilt; marbled end papers. Publisher's original upper cover and spine bound in at rear of each volume.  A couple of volumes with the odd spot of browing / thumbing. Generally fine. An impressive set. 'The most famous spy in literature', Steinbrunner and Penzler.
Complete First Editions of Ian Fleming's James Bond Novels. [Set of works / novels comprising: Casino Royale, Live and Let Die, Moonraker, Diamonds Are Forever, From Russia With Love, Dr. No, Goldfinger, For Your Eyes Only (short stories inc. From A View
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Jonathan Cape. 1953-1966., 14 volumes; 8vo. (19 x 38cm). All First Impressions. Beautifully bound in full black oasis morocco with gilt raised bands, gilt titles to spines with a gilt-tooled skull to last compartment; all edges gilt; marbled end papers. Publisher's original upper cover and spine bound in at rear of each volume.... more info

Price: £8,750.00

add to cart

LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED by the author in volume I to half title. Complete in 31 volumes; large 8vo. (25 x 132cm). Finely bound in recent full tan morocco leather, raised bands and extra gilt and centres to spins, with red and green title lables and decorative gilt rule to boards. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Printed from Florentine Press type on hand-made paper.   Initially published in 20 volumes and limited to 1050 copies only, it eventually grew to 31 volumes as Kipling continued to write, but the last 11 volumes were limited to 500 copies only. Because later volumes were issued separately and at a lower limitation, complete sets are uncommon.  A fine set in an elegant binding.
The Bombay Edition of the Works of Rudyard Kipling. [Set of writings / novels / poems including: The Jungle Book, Kim, Wee Willie Winkie, Plain Tales from the Hills, Just So Stories, Captain Courageous, Rewards and Fairies, Stalky & Co., Puck of Pooks Hil
KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936).

London: Macmillan and Company, 1913-1938., LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED by the author in volume I to half title. Complete in 31 volumes; large 8vo. (25 x 132cm). Finely bound in recent full tan morocco leather, raised bands and extra gilt and centres to spins, with red and green title lables and decorative gilt rule to boards.... more info

Price: £8,750.00

add to cart

14 volumes; 8vo. All First Impressions. Beautifully bound in deep red half oasis morocco with gilt raised bands and gilt titles to spines; top edges gilt; black cloth boards. Some occasional spotting and thumbing. An impressive set of 'The most famous spy in literature' - Steinbrunner and Penzler.
Complete Set of First Editions of Ian Fleming's James Bond Novels. The Works include: Casino Royale, Live and Let Die, Moonraker, Diamonds Are Forever, From Russia With Love, Dr. No, Goldfinger, For Your Eyes Only (short stories containing From A View To
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Jonathan Cape. 1953-1966., 14 volumes; 8vo. All First Impressions. Beautifully bound in deep red half oasis morocco with gilt raised bands and gilt titles to spines; top edges gilt; black cloth boards. Some occasional spotting and thumbing. An impressive set of 'The most famous spy in literature' - Steinbrunner and Penzler. ... more info

Price: £7,750.00

add to cart

The Atlantic Edition, Limited to 620 sets of which this is No.342, SIGNED on the limitation page by Author. 28 volumes, large 8vo. Portrait frontispiece. Finely bound in recent dark blue half oasis morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; blue cloth boards; top edges gilt, others rough trimmed. Clean throughout.  The definitive set of Wells in an elegant binding.
The Works of H.G. Wells. Contains all his famous titles, including: The Time Machine, The Invisible Man, Kipps, First Men in The Moon, War of The Worlds, The War in The Air, etc.
WELLS, H[erbert] G[eorge] (1866-1946).

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1924., The Atlantic Edition, Limited to 620 sets of which this is No.342, SIGNED on the limitation page by Author. 28 volumes, large 8vo. Portrait frontispiece. Finely bound in recent dark blue half oasis morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; blue cloth boards; top edges gilt, others rough... more info

Price: £7,500.00

add to cart

THE MELLSTOCK EDITION. 37 vols., 8vo. (23.5 x 130cm).  Limited to 500 copies, SIGNED by the author. Portrait frontispiece of Hardy by William Strang, to first volume (tissue guarded). Recent half blue morrocco with gilt titles to spines, blue cloth boards. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Fine set. The definitive collection of his works.
The Mellstock Edition of the Works of Thomas Hardy. [set of writings/novels including Tess of the D'Urbervilles, Jude the Obscure, Far From The Madding Crowd, The Mayor of Casterbridge, The Woodlanders, Return of the Native, Wessex Poems, Under the Greenw
HARDY, Thomas (1840-1928).

MacMillan and Co., Ltd., London, 1919-20., THE MELLSTOCK EDITION. 37 vols., 8vo. (23.5 x 130cm). Limited to 500 copies, SIGNED by the author. Portrait frontispiece of Hardy by William Strang, to first volume (tissue guarded). Recent half blue morrocco with gilt titles to spines, blue cloth boards. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Fine set. The definitive... more info

Price: £6,750.00

add to cart

The First Edition of the New York Edition. Complete in 24 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent half dark blue morocco with gilt titles and gilt raised bands to spines, blue cloth boards, top edges gilt others untrimmed. Frontispiece to each volume by Alvin Langdon Coburn. 2 unfinished novels, A Sense of the Past and The Ivory Tower, were posthumously published in 1917 to match the set. They are not included here. A superb set.
The Novels and Tales of Henry James. The Works include The Wings of the Dove, What Waisy Knew, The Tragic Muse, The Portrait of a Lady, etc.
JAMES, Henry [1843-1916] (COBURN, Alvin Langdon).

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907-09., The First Edition of the New York Edition. Complete in 24 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent half dark blue morocco with gilt titles and gilt raised bands to spines, blue cloth boards, top edges gilt others untrimmed. Frontispiece to each volume by Alvin Langdon Coburn. 2 unfinished novels, A... more info

Price: £6,750.00

add to cart

Edition des Amateurs, Limited to 200 Numbered and Registered Copies of which this No 71. Complete in 32 volumes, large 8vo. (23.5 x 160cm). Sumptuous binding, surprisingly unaccredited, of three quarter blue crushed levant morocco with gilt titles and delicate gilt floral tooling to spines, marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Hand coloured frontispiece or original watercolour ('Aquarelle') to most volumes. All illustrations with entitled tissue guard. The rough edges are a little dusty; some pages poorly opened leaving some margins deeply dented; a few tissue guards are frayed or creased. This is a most magnificent looking set.
The Works of Charles Dickens. With more than One Thousand Illustrations including all the usual and very many unusual plates. Edited by Richard Garnett. With Introduction by the Editor.
DICKENS, Charles [GARNETT, Richard] [CRUIKSHANK; SEYMOUR; STONE; CATTERMOLE; BROWNE; STONE; 'KYD', etc.].

London: Merrill and Baker, 1900., Edition des Amateurs, Limited to 200 Numbered and Registered Copies of which this No 71. Complete in 32 volumes, large 8vo. (23.5 x 160cm). Sumptuous binding, surprisingly unaccredited, of three quarter blue crushed levant morocco with gilt titles and delicate gilt floral tooling to spines, marbled boards and end papers;... more info

Price: £6,750.00

add to cart

THE MELLSTOCK EDITION. 37 vols., 8vo. Limited to 500 copies, SIGNED by the author on the limitation page of volume I. Portrait frontispiece of Hardy, by William Strang, in Volume 1. Bound in publisher's blue cloth with extra gilt to spine and gilt medallions to upper, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Generally a clean, bright set with just light occasional wear and some minor foxing to note; near fine. The paper bears the watermark of Hardy's initials, title pages and colophons printed in black and red. An attractive example of the definitive set of  Hardy's works.
The Mellstock Edition of the Works of Thomas Hardy. [set of writings/novels including Tess of the D'Urbervilles, Jude the Obscure, Far From The Madding Crowd, The Mayor of Casterbridge, The Woodlanders, Return of the Native, Wessex Poems, Under the Greenw
HARDY, Thomas (1840-1928).

MacMillan and Co., Limited, London, 1919-20., THE MELLSTOCK EDITION. 37 vols., 8vo. Limited to 500 copies, SIGNED by the author on the limitation page of volume I. Portrait frontispiece of Hardy, by William Strang, in Volume 1. Bound in publisher's blue cloth with extra gilt to spine and gilt medallions to upper, top edge gilt, others... more info

Price: £6,500.00

add to cart

Author's Edition de Luxe. SIGNED 'SL Clemens / (Mark Twain)', Limited to 600 sets of which this is No 193. With the paper water-marked 'MARK TWAIN'. Complete in 25 volumes, 8vo. Beautifully bound in recent dark brown half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines, brown cloth boards, top edges gilt. With illustrations throughout. A superb set.
The Writings of Mark Twain. The works include Tom Sawyer, Huckleberyy Finn, The Celebrated Jumping Frog, Pudd'nhead Wilson, The Prince and the Pauper, A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court, The American Claimant, etc.
TWAIN, Mark (Samuel Clemens).

London: Chatto and Windus, 1899., Author's Edition de Luxe. SIGNED 'SL Clemens / (Mark Twain)', Limited to 600 sets of which this is No 193. With the paper water-marked 'MARK TWAIN'. Complete in 25 volumes, 8vo. Beautifully bound in recent dark brown half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines, brown cloth boards, top... more info

Price: £6,000.00

add to cart

The Burwash Edition. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION to 1010 sets of which this No 28, featuring the author's final revisions (the equivalent English set was the Sussex Edition). Large 8vo. 28 volumes. A very fine set in its original publisher's dark red cloth with gilt to spines and gilt motif to uppers, top edges gilt; dark red end papers with author's monograms; in their unmarked original cream dust wrappers, titled and decorated in dark red to spines and uppers.  A superb set, uncommon with dustwrapper, rare in such fine condition.
The Complete Works in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling. [Including: The Jungle Book, Kim, Wee Willie Winkie, Plain Tales from the Hills, Just So Stories, Captain Courageous, Rewards and Fairies, Stalky and Co., Puck of Pooks Hill, Rewards and Fairies,
KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936).

Doubleday: Doran and Company, Inc., 1941., The Burwash Edition. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION to 1010 sets of which this No 28, featuring the author's final revisions (the equivalent English set was the Sussex Edition). Large 8vo. 28 volumes. A very fine set in its original publisher's dark red cloth with gilt to spines and gilt motif to... more info

Price: £4,750.00

add to cart

First Pope Edition. The 7th Edition overall after the four folio editions and the two Rowe octavo editions, making it the First Quarto Edition as well. 7 volumes; 4to. Original full calf boards, scuffed; recently recornered and respined to style with red and green title labels, gilt to raised bands.  Ownership to all volumes. A very handsome set if somewhat browned and foxed internally. The 7th volume, often not present, contains Venus and Adonis, Tarquin and Lucrece and Miscellany Poems with a Preface by Dr. Sewell.
The Works of Shakespeare. Collated and Corrected by the former editions, by Mr. Pope.
SHAKESPEARE, William [POPE].

London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1725., First Pope Edition. The 7th Edition overall after the four folio editions and the two Rowe octavo editions, making it the First Quarto Edition as well. 7 volumes; 4to. Original full calf boards, scuffed; recently recornered and respined to style with red and green title labels, gilt to raised bands.... more info

Price: £4,750.00

add to cart

First Heath Edition. 6 volumes; 4to. (33.5 x 39cm). Contemporary full calf with gilt titles and gilt, blind and black tooling to spines; triple line gilt rule to boards with blind border. Illustrated with 22 copper plates engraved by James Heath from works by Stothard, Hamilton, and Fuseli. Bookplate to paste downs. Corners a little worn; a few outer joints starting; boards a little scuffed. A clean, tight set in a very decorative binding, a handsome and attractive set.
The Plays of Shakespeare. From the Corrected Text of Johnson and Steevens. Embellished with Plates.
SHAKESPEARE, William [HEATH, J.] [STOTHARD; HAMILTON; FUSELI].

London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1807., First Heath Edition. 6 volumes; 4to. (33.5 x 39cm). Contemporary full calf with gilt titles and gilt, blind and black tooling to spines; triple line gilt rule to boards with blind border. Illustrated with 22 copper plates engraved by James Heath from works by Stothard, Hamilton, and Fuseli. Bookplate to... more info

Price: £4,500.00

add to cart

The Small Illustrated Library Edition, complete in 30 volumes in contemporary full red morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt tooling to spines; decorative gilt rule to boards with the emblem of the Law Society stamped in gilt to centre of uppers; all edges gilt; marbled end papers with gilt inner dentelle. Illustrated throughout. Bookplate to paste downs and owner's name and date, 1888, in ink to first blanks; two volumes with some black markings to top of uppers. Quite simply a superb set, with bright gilt tooling on a fine binding.
The Works of Charles Dickens. Include: The Pickwick Papers, Oliver Twist, Nicholas Nickleby, Old Curiosity Shop, A Christmas Carol, David Copperfield, A Tale of Two Cities, Great Expectations, etc
DICKENS, Charles [PHIZ; etc.].

London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, n.d. (c. 1888)., The Small Illustrated Library Edition, complete in 30 volumes in contemporary full red morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt tooling to spines; decorative gilt rule to boards with the emblem of the Law Society stamped in gilt to centre of uppers; all edges gilt; marbled end papers... more info

Price: £4,500.00

add to cart

The Vailima Edition, Limited to 1030 copies of which this No 90. Complete in 26 volumes. Large 8vo. Finely bound in recent dark blue half morocco titled in gilt to spine, gilt decoration to the others, and raised bands to spines; blue cloth boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. An imposing and beautiful set. Frontispiece portrait of the author.
Works of Robert Louis Stevenson. Vailima Edition. [set of writings/novels including all the famous titles; Treasure Island, Jekyll & Hyde, Kidnapped, Catriona, The Black Arrow, David Balfour, The Master of Ballantrae, New Arabian Nights, A Child's Garden
STEVENSON, Robert Louis.

London, William Heinemann 1921, The Vailima Edition, Limited to 1030 copies of which this No 90. Complete in 26 volumes. Large 8vo. Finely bound in recent dark blue half morocco titled in gilt to spine, gilt decoration to the others, and raised bands to spines; blue cloth boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. An... more info

Price: £4,500.00

add to cart

ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 5 volumes. Small 8vo. All in the publisher's original gilt decorated cloth, all edges gilt, yellow endpapers. 'Christmas Carol' has first issue text, salmon colouring to cloth, the rest in red. Light browning, general wear, some accomplished repair to 'Christmas Carol', neat ownership in places. 'Battle of Life' is the usual later state (first state is effectively unobtainable). Overall a very good, inexpensive set, housed in a recent cloth slip-case.  Christmas Carol with 'Stave I' being the FIRST EDITION, RARER ISSUE with yellow end papers.
The Christmas Books. Being; A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth, The Battle of Life and The Haunted Man.
DICKENS, Charles.

Chapman and Hall, London, 1843- 48., ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 5 volumes. Small 8vo. All in the publisher's original gilt decorated cloth, all edges gilt, yellow endpapers. 'Christmas Carol' has first issue text, salmon colouring to cloth, the rest in red. Light browning, general wear, some accomplished repair to 'Christmas Carol', neat ownership in places. 'Battle of... more info

Price: £3,750.00

add to cart

The Biographical Edition. Complete in 19 volumes; 8vo. (23 x 75cm). Sumptuous contemporary binding of red half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt.I With illustrations by Phiz, Cruikshank, Stone, etc. A stunning set, binding sound, gilt bright, pages and edges bright white. A truly pristine set, unusual thus.
The Works of Charles Dickens. Include: The Pickwick Papers, Oliver Twist, Nicholas Nickleby, Old Curiosity Shop, A Christmas Carol, David Copperfield, A Tale of Two Cities, Great Expectations, etc
DICKENS, Charles [CRUIKSHANK; PHIZ; STONE; etc.].

London: Chapman and Hall, 1903., The Biographical Edition. Complete in 19 volumes; 8vo. (23 x 75cm). Sumptuous contemporary binding of red half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt.I With illustrations by Phiz, Cruikshank, Stone, etc. A stunning set, binding sound, gilt bright,... more info

Price: £3,750.00

add to cart

The Illustrated Library Edition. 30 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary binding of half dark green morocco with gilt raised bands, gilt titles, and extra gilt decoration to spines, green cloth boards; marbled end papers and edges. With illustrations from the original works by Phiz, Browne, Cruikshank, etc. Bookplate and Dickens anniversary stamp pasted down to first free end paper of all volumes. A remarkable set in an unusually bright, tight and highly decorative contemporary binding, just a touch rubbed to extremities.
The Works of Charles Dickens. . Including: The Pickwick Papers, Oliver Twist, Nicholas Nickleby, Old Curiosity Shop, A Christmas Carol, David Copperfield, A Tale of Two Cities, Great Expectations, etc.
DICKENS, Charles [PHIZ, BROWNE, CRUIKSHANK, etc.].

London: Chapman and Hall, 1874-76., The Illustrated Library Edition. 30 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary binding of half dark green morocco with gilt raised bands, gilt titles, and extra gilt decoration to spines, green cloth boards; marbled end papers and edges. With illustrations from the original works by Phiz, Browne, Cruikshank, etc. Bookplate and Dickens anniversary stamp... more info

Price: £3,750.00

add to cart

Bollingen Series XX. 21 volumes; large 8vo (24 x 79 cm). Various printings from 1978 to 1983. Beautifully bound in recent dark blue half morocco with gilt raised bands and gilt titles to spines, matching blue cloth boards.  A superb set of Jung's complete works including: Two Essays on Analytical Psychology, The Archetypes and the Collective Unconscious, Civilization in Transition including 'Flying Saucers', and The Undiscovered Self and The Development of Personality: papers on child psychology.
The Collected Works of C.G. Jung. Translated by R.F.C. Hull. Edited by Sir, Herbert Read, Michael Fordham, Gerhard Adler, William McGuire.
JUNG, C[arl] G[ustav]. (HULL, R.F.C.).

Princeton Universdity Press, 1978-1983., Bollingen Series XX. 21 volumes; large 8vo (24 x 79 cm). Various printings from 1978 to 1983. Beautifully bound in recent dark blue half morocco with gilt raised bands and gilt titles to spines, matching blue cloth boards. A superb set of Jung's complete works including: Two Essays on Analytical... more info

Price: £3,500.00

add to cart

Complete as published in 22 volumes, 8vo. Publishers' bright green cloth with titles in gilt to spines, top edges tinted; in their original dust jacket. A superb set, apparently unread, tight and clean, in crisp dust jackets, fine but for a hint of sunning to spines.  All volumes are first printings of the first collected edition and include a new Introduction by Graham Greene. An uncommon set in exceptional condition.
The Collected Edition of the Works of Graham Greene, comprising; Brighton Rock, It's A Battlefield, England Made Me, Our Man In Havana, The Power & The Glory, The Heart of The Matter, The Confidential Agent, A Gun for Sale, The Ministry of Fear, The Quiet
GREENE, Graham.

London: Heinemann & The Bodley Head, 1970-82., Complete as published in 22 volumes, 8vo. Publishers' bright green cloth with titles in gilt to spines, top edges tinted; in their original dust jacket. A superb set, apparently unread, tight and clean, in crisp dust jackets, fine but for a hint of sunning to spines. All volumes are first... more info

Price: £3,250.00

add to cart

Complete in 12 volumes including the Letters; 8vo. Beautifully bound in recent red half morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines in 5 compartments; red cloth boards, top edges gilt others untrimmed. Portrait frontispiece to vol.I. A very attractive, fine set, a little dusty to edges only.
The Winchester Edition of the Novels [Works] of Jane Austen. The works include: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Northanger Abbey, Emma, Lady Susan, The Watsons, as well as the Letters.
AUSTEN, Jane.

Edinburgh: John Grant, 1911., Complete in 12 volumes including the Letters; 8vo. Beautifully bound in recent red half morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines in 5 compartments; red cloth boards, top edges gilt others untrimmed. Portrait frontispiece to vol.I. A very attractive, fine set, a little dusty to edges only. ... more info

Price: £3,250.00

add to cart


Matches 1-20 of 205

Share with Friends


Join Us on Facebook

Visit Us

64a Kensington Church Street
Kensington
London
W8 4DB (view map)

tel: +44 (0)20 7937 1465
fax: +44 (0)20 7368 0912
email: rare@harringtonbooks.co.uk

Our Services

We deal in a wide selection of literature, modern first editions, leather bound library sets, children's and illustrated books and fine and rare antiquarian books in all fields. We also offer a full and expert bookbinding and restoration service.