Topic Notification


Antiquarian Booksellers Association Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association International League of Antiquarian Booksellers Ian Fleming Foundation Kensington Church Street Antique Dealers Association

Search Results

  • Topic: occult

Matches 1-20 of 84

Frederic Mellinger (1890-1970) was a German Jewish actor and theatre director in Berlin before the First World War. He became interested in Anthroposophy and met Rudolf Steiner and also studied Christian Mysticism, Buddhism and Astrology.  He left Germany in 1934 during the rise of National Socialism, staying in London for two years, before sailing for America in 1936. In Hollywood, he witnessed a performance of the Gnostic Mass and he was initiated into the A.'.A.'. Agape Lodge in 1940. There he met W. T. Smith, Jack and Helen Parsons and Karl Germer. At the end of the War he worked for the U. S. Army in a civil capacity, based in Germany. He visited Crowley a number of times at Netherwood, Hastings and was among the last people to visit Crowley before his death on December 1st 1947.  The letters are dated from 6th of July 1943 to 28th August 1947. Many are on printed A.'.A.'. stationary. 11 are signed '666' and/or 'Baphomet', 9 are signed 'Aleister Crowley' or 'Aleister' and one is unsigned. Among the subjects Crowley discusses are Mellinger's motto, thoughts on 'Every man and every woman is a star', racism, setting Crowley's song 'La Gauloise' to music, the derivation of Crowley - 'Please disillusion the local nobility and gentry about the name Crowley. It is De Querouaille - a Dukedom in Brittany', musings on the Atomic Bomb - '...and it is certainly very significant that verses 7 and 8 of chapter 3 [of the Book of the Law] should have been fulfilled so exactly.', the exclusion of W. T. Smith from the order (1945) - 'Now I don't want you to be quotable as one who is still playing around with Smith. You have got to make up your mind to cease all communication with him, or with me' and in the same letter - 'I am having to dismiss all these idiots ... They are like a set of ill-bred, ill-tempered fractious children ... or what A. has told B. that C. has said about D. when E. went over to see F., to tell G. what H. had done to I and J, in the matter of K., Louis Marlow working on commentaries to the Book of the Law and his book Forth Beast - 'of course he has got me wrong in many ways...', the proof copies of 'Olla' (Crowley's last book to be published in his lifetime) and it's production details, admonishments for sending copies of photographs of Crowley to various people - 'Foul Creature of the Slime, No Greeting! What do you mean by sending people copies of my photograph with out my permission?' his growing ill health (1947) - 'My Illness was really very serious; on 8th March it was just touch and go whether I pulled through...' and in a letter dated July 15th 1947 - 'I am very anxious indeed that you should keep in close touch with me, if only because I think it quite possible that after Frater Saturnus [Karl Germer] and myself have moved on into the next stage, you may find yourself saddled with the whole responsibility of carrying on the work of the whole order.' The O.T.O statement discusses financing, copyright of his material and a reference to Dion Fortune - 'Furthermore, a few weeks ago our S. H. Sister, Dion Fortune died. With her we had an arrangement by which she acknowledges my authority...' The poem/song is called 'A Grammarian Croaks' and is a comic piece about senility - 'See the pen shake as I scribble this verse! How my voice creaks - I am trying to curse! Toilet in time? I'm in need of a nurse.' It seems to be previously unpublished. There are 12 photographs taken by Mellinger at Netherwood, 7 of Crowley, 3 of Netherwood itself, and 2 of paintings by Crowley. There is also a studio portrait of Crowley which is inscribed on the back. Again some of these images are possibly unpublished. The two tarot cards were part of a few produced at the time of the Book of Thoth as examples, in this case The Hierophant and the Ace of Disks.
A Collection of Correspondence from Aleister Crowley to Frederic Mellinger, Student and O. T. O. Member. Comprising 20 Letters and 3 Envelopes (one with Crowley's wax seal); 1 Article Regarding Finances from the O.T.O.; 1 Poem/Song; 5 'Greetings of the Eq
CROWLEY, Aleister (MELLINGER, Frederic).

London and Hastings, 1943-47, Frederic Mellinger (1890-1970) was a German Jewish actor and theatre director in Berlin before the First World War. He became interested in Anthroposophy and met Rudolf Steiner and also studied Christian Mysticism, Buddhism and Astrology. He left Germany in 1934 during the rise of National Socialism, staying in London for... more info

Price: £10,000.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION being number 3 of 100 copies. Octavo (217 x 174mm) pp. 131. Bound in recent full black morocco, five bands and gilt titles to spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed, with plain endpapers.  A little occasional light foxing and thumbing to pages and a small closed tear to the fore-edge of title page. Bookplate of George F. Harding retained from previous deteriorated binding. The majority of copies seen are unnumbered; this copy has number three in black ink to limitation page. Among Crowley's most notorious works, Smithers had the anonymous manuscript printed in Amsterdam, a number of copies finally fell foul of British customs in 1924/5, when cases of his books and manuscripts were sent from Italy during the winding down of the Abbey of Thelema. Although certainly uncommon, White Stains appears more often than his other two 'erotic' works: Snow Drops from a Curate's Garden and Bagh-i-Muatter. A very good copy of this infamous collection of poems.
White Stains. The Literary Remains of George Archibald Bishop A Neuropath of the Second Empire.
[CROWLEY, Aleister.]

[London: Leonard Smithers.], 1898., FIRST EDITION being number 3 of 100 copies. Octavo (217 x 174mm) pp. 131. Bound in recent full black morocco, five bands and gilt titles to spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed, with plain endpapers. A little occasional light foxing and thumbing to pages and a small closed tear to... more info

Price: £2,750.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE with the 1814 (as opposed to 1815) date and slightly different wording of the title. Octavo (215mm x 130mm) pp. 384, [2 index]. Contemporary half red calf over marbled boards, raised bands with extra gilt and centres to spine and gilt titles to black title label. Marbled endpapers and edges. Bound without the folding plate somtimes found at page 296, and more often in the 1815 issue. Some rubbing to edges and to the gilt on the spine, but the book remains tight and the binding unrestored. Foxing to some leaves, heavier in places, but the majority of pages are clean. Older armorial bookplate of Joseph Swan to front pastedown, partialy covered by a 'The Westcott Hermetic Library' label, numbered in ink with '213'. W. WYNN WESTCOTT'S INK SIGNATURE, dated 1886, to top of title page and a further signature to the top of page 101. This uncommon first edition has been attributed to Francis Barrett, probably due to being published by Lackington - the publisher of his The Magus (1801). It contains 41 short biographies of Alchemists, an index of Alchemical books (with numerous mistakes, but many rare titles are listed) and most importantly 34 extracts from Alchemical works plus the 'Emerald Tablet', some of which are translated into English for the first time. These were unaccountably left out of A. E. Waite's 1888 edition. Dr. W. Wynn Westcott created his Hermetic Library for members of the Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia, together with Dr. Robert Woodman, who he replaced as Supreme Magus in 1891. When Wescott and Woodman, together with S. L. MacGregor Mathers, founded the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn in 1888, the library was also made available to members of that order. An interesting association copy of a scarce work.
Lives of the Adepts in Alchemystical Philosophy, with a Critical Catalogue of the Books in this Science, and a Selection of the most Celebrated Treatises on the Theory and Practice of the Hermetic Art.
ANONYMOUS [BARRETT, Francis. attrib.] [WESTCOTT, W. Wynn.]

London: Lackington, Allen & Co., 1814., FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE with the 1814 (as opposed to 1815) date and slightly different wording of the title. Octavo (215mm x 130mm) pp. 384, [2 index]. Contemporary half red calf over marbled boards, raised bands with extra gilt and centres to spine and gilt titles to black title label.... more info

Price: £2,250.00

add to cart

3 tracts in 1 volume. SECOND EDITION, SECOND ISSUE of first work with 1660 to title page and mispagination of page 176 corrected. SECOND EDITIONS of other two works. Small octavo pp. 176; 196; 64. Early full vellum with gilt titled label to spine. Part I: Engraved frontispiece and 11 (of 12) plates depicting the twelve keys. Part II: Engraved title and frontispiece with 13 further woodcuts in the text. No illustrations to Part III. Browning to vellum as usual, some splitting to front and rear hinge but binding remains tight. Loss to lower half of leaf C3, missing text replaced with manuscript in an early hand. First printed in French in 1624 with less refined woodcuts for the 12 keys, this Second Edition is desirable for the beautifully engraved plates, although they are lacking in many copies. A very good copy of a classic alchemical work.
Les Douze Clefs de Philosophie de Frere Basile Valentin, Religieux de l'Ordre Sainct Benoist. Traicant de la vraye Medecine Metalique. Plus l'Azoth, ou le moyen de faire l'Or cache des Philosophes. Traduction Francoise. [bound with] Azoth, ou le moyen de
BASILIUS VALENTINUS. [VALENTINE, Basil] (BERNHARDUS TREVISANUS).

A Paris: Chez Pierre Moet, Libraire lure, proche le Pont S. Michel, a l'Image S. Alexis, 1659-60., 3 tracts in 1 volume. SECOND EDITION, SECOND ISSUE of first work with 1660 to title page and mispagination of page 176 corrected. SECOND EDITIONS of other two works. Small octavo pp. 176; 196; 64. Early full vellum with gilt titled label to spine. Part I: Engraved frontispiece and 11... more info

Price: £1,750.00

add to cart

FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Small folio (280 x 170mm) pp. 409 (mis-paginated 381-388 for 385-392), [blank], [6 table of contents]. Bound in recent speckled parchment, gilt titles to spine label. Title in red and black. Illustrated with engraved title page and some woodcuts and diagrams throughout. Browning to some leaves and occasional marginal notes in an early hand. Chipping to the edges of the engraved title, title page and first leaf of the preface, without loss of text, but just touching top left of the title page border. Loss to top corner of page 135, not affecting text. A very good copy with the often lacking engraved title page showing a portrait of Porta and representations of the Four Elements, Chaos and of Art and Nature by R. Gaywood. First published in four books in 1558, it was later expanded to 20 books in 1589, of which this is the first translation into English. A work of popular science, it contains books on cosmology, geology, optics and lens making, plant products, medicines, poisons, cooking, transmutation of metals and chemical transformations, distillation, artificial gems, the properties of magnets, women's cosmetics, fires, gunpowders and Greek fire, enamels and pottery colouring, invisible writing etc.
Natural Magick By John Baptista Porta, A Neapolitane: in Twenty Books... Wherein are Set Forth All the Riches and Delights of the Natural Sciences.
PORTA, John Baptista. [Giambattista della Porta]

London: Printed for Thomas Young, and Samuel Speed; and are to be sold at the three Pigeons, and at the Angel in St. Paul's Chur, FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Small folio (280 x 170mm) pp. 409 (mis-paginated 381-388 for 385-392), [blank], [6 table of contents]. Bound in recent speckled parchment, gilt titles to spine label. Title in red and black. Illustrated with engraved title page and some woodcuts and diagrams throughout. Browning to some leaves and... more info

Price: £1,750.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION. Slim octavo pp 96. Bound in recent period style half speckled calf over marbled boards, with raised bands and gilt rules and title to spine, untrimmed edges and plain endpapers.  Light foxing to some leaves and darkening to margins of half-title. Publisher's imprint on a printed label to last page. Jean-Baptiste Alliette (1738-1791) was the first person to popularise divination using Tarot cards. He began publishing short works on cards and divination in 1770 with the present work being among the last. In it he discusses his interpretations of what would become the Major and Minor Arcana of today's Tarot as well as introducing elemental and astrological ideas. A very good copy of a rare early work on the Esoteric Tarot.
Cours Theorique et Pratique du Livre de Thot; pour entendre avec justesse, l'Art, la Science et la Sagesse de rendre les Oracles.
ETTEILLA (ALLIETTE, Jean-Baptiste).

Paris: Vezard et Le Normant, rue de Pretres Saint-Germain l'Auxerrois, 1790., FIRST EDITION. Slim octavo pp 96. Bound in recent period style half speckled calf over marbled boards, with raised bands and gilt rules and title to spine, untrimmed edges and plain endpapers. Light foxing to some leaves and darkening to margins of half-title. Publisher's imprint on a printed label to... more info

Price: £1,250.00

add to cart

ANONYMOUS FRENCH TRANSLATION OF GEIHEIMNISSVOLLER HELDENSCHATZ BY JOHANNES STARICIUS. 16mo (135 x 83mm)  pp. 600. Contemporary full mottled calf, extra gilt to spine with red label and marbled endpapers. Occasional small woodcut illustrations within the text. Binding a little rubbed, with short split to upper joint. Some browning to pages, heavier to few leaves. The first part of the work reproduces a manuscript by the noted spiritual alchemist and influence on the Rosicrucian movement Heinrich Khunrath, discussing the magical electrum armour of  Achilles and how to reproduce the metals. The remaining parts are a translation of Staricius's Treasure of Heroes with information and techniques of manufacture for weapons and military equipment, fireworks and gunpowder, recipes for medicines and cooking and other typical Book of Secrets subjects. A very good copy of a rare work.
Grimoire ou la Magie Naturelle.
ANONYMOUS (STARICIUS, Johannes.) [KHUNRATH, Heinrich.]

A la Haye, n.d. [c.1750], ANONYMOUS FRENCH TRANSLATION OF GEIHEIMNISSVOLLER HELDENSCHATZ BY JOHANNES STARICIUS. 16mo (135 x 83mm) pp. 600. Contemporary full mottled calf, extra gilt to spine with red label and marbled endpapers. Occasional small woodcut illustrations within the text. Binding a little rubbed, with short split to upper joint. Some browning to pages,... more info

Price: £1,250.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Four volumes, large octavos (280 x 190mm) pp. xxxi, 436 (continous pagination). Original orange paper wraps, printed in black to upper. Colour plate to first volume and further tables and diagrams to volume four. Some fading to spines, with chipping to the head and foot, particularly of volume I.  Pages clean and unmarked. Uncut pages 164/165 carelessley opened, resulting in loss to fore-edge, not touching text. A very good example of Crowley's magnum opus, much better than usually seen.
Magick in Theory and Practice. [Book Four, Part Three] By the Master Therion (being part III of Book 4).
CROWLEY, Aleister.

Paris: Printed at the Lecram Press, 1929., FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Four volumes, large octavos (280 x 190mm) pp. xxxi, 436 (continous pagination). Original orange paper wraps, printed in black to upper. Colour plate to first volume and further tables and diagrams to volume four. Some fading to spines, with chipping to the head and foot, particularly... more info

Price: £1,250.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Large octavo (250 x 185mm). pp. xlviii, 268. Publisher's black cloth, gilt titles to spine and SATOR magic square in gilt to upper. Top edge trimmed, others left with plain endpapers. Additional illustrated title page by Moina Mathers printed in golden brown, with decorative initials and numerous magical squares to book three. Light rubbing to extremities and a little soiling to boards, though the gilt remains sharp and bright, and the black cloth is unfaded. Neat repair to head of spine, but shows well. Clean and fresh internally, with just a little of the usual browning to endpapers.  A classic text of ceremonial magic, translated by a founding member of the Golden Dawn. It was highly inspirational to the young Aleister Crowley, who purchased his famous house Boleskine in Scotland, specifically to concentrate on the extended rituals which take at least six months of preparation. An excellent copy, retaining the illustrated title page, which has been removed from many first edtion copies.
The Book of the Sacred Magic of Abra-Melin the Mage, as Delivered by Abraham the Jew unto his Son Lamech, A.D. 1458. Translated from the Original Hebrew into the French, and now Rendered from the Latter Language into English. From a Unique and Valuable MS
MACGREGOR MATHERS, S. L.

London: John M. Watkins, 1898., FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Large octavo (250 x 185mm). pp. xlviii, 268. Publisher's black cloth, gilt titles to spine and SATOR magic square in gilt to upper. Top edge trimmed, others left with plain endpapers. Additional illustrated title page by Moina Mathers printed in golden brown, with decorative initials and... more info

Price: £1,250.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITIONS. Four volumes, octavo pp. 227; 300; 276; 368. Finely bound in recent half black morocco leather, black cloth boards, five raised bands with gilt titles and centres to spine. Top edges gilt with deep rose endpapers. Housed in a black cloth slip case. Colour frontispiece and three other colour plates, two of them folding, in volume one. Many black and white illustrations, tables and diagrams throughout the four volumes. Pages clean without writing or other marks. A wonderful presentation of Regardie's magnum opus, befitting for arguably the most important work on ritual magic to be published in the 20th Century.
The Golden Dawn. An Account of the Teachings, Rites and Ceremonies of the Order of the Golden Dawn.
REGARDIE, Israel.

Chicago: The Aries Press, 1937-40., FIRST EDITIONS. Four volumes, octavo pp. 227; 300; 276; 368. Finely bound in recent half black morocco leather, black cloth boards, five raised bands with gilt titles and centres to spine. Top edges gilt with deep rose endpapers. Housed in a black cloth slip case. Colour frontispiece and three other... more info

Price: £1,250.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION. Two volumes, large octavos. pp. 284; 307 with errata slip at rear of vol. II. Publisher's white buckram over bevelled boards, facsimile self-portrait and hand written titles in black to upper boards, gilt titles to spine. Top edges gilt, others trimmed. Printed on Japon paper. Frontispiece photographic portrait to each volume plus 23 plates, one astrological diagram, two maps and three small sketches of mountains within the text. Light soiling to boards and a little browning to spines. Closed tear to top edge of 'Views of Boleskine' plate in volume one, neatly repaired with archival tape to verso, not affecting images. Small bookdealer's ink stamp to front free endpapers, othwerwise clean pages without writing or other marks. Books are tight without  the splitting to hinges which often affects this heavy set. Very good copies of the only two volumes (of a proposed six) published in Crowley's lifetime.
The Spirit of Solitude. An Autohagiography Subsequently re-Antichristened The Confessions of Aleister Crowley.
CROWLEY, Aleister.

London: The Mandrake Press, 1929., FIRST EDITION. Two volumes, large octavos. pp. 284; 307 with errata slip at rear of vol. II. Publisher's white buckram over bevelled boards, facsimile self-portrait and hand written titles in black to upper boards, gilt titles to spine. Top edges gilt, others trimmed. Printed on Japon paper. Frontispiece photographic portrait... more info

Price: £1,250.00

add to cart

EARLY EDITION: Typical mixed issue with the four parts dated 1785,1784,1787 and 1788. Large quarto pp. xi, 1126, [4 index] Recent half speckled calf, marbled boards, raised mands and gilt titled red label to spine. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece, 29 further plates (1 folding) and numerous charts and tables. Occasional browning and foxing, tape repairs to verso of folding table which has a few small closed tears, but generally a clean, very good copy. A massive compendium of astrology and, in part IV magic, that was reprinted a number of times into the 19th Century.
A New and Complete Illustration of the Celestial Science of Astrology: or, the Art of Fortelling Future Events and Contingencies by the Aspects, Positions, and Influences of the Heavenly Bodies. Founded on Natural Philosophy, Scripture, Reason, and the Ma
SIBLY, Ebenezer.

London: Printed for the Proprieter, and Sold by W. Nicoll in St. Paul's Church-yard, M. Sibly, in Goswell-Street, and E. Sibly,, EARLY EDITION: Typical mixed issue with the four parts dated 1785,1784,1787 and 1788. Large quarto pp. xi, 1126, [4 index] Recent half speckled calf, marbled boards, raised mands and gilt titled red label to spine. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece, 29 further plates (1 folding) and numerous charts and tables. Occasional... more info

Price: £975.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION. Slim quarto (250 x 180mm). 38 leaves: [Title, portrait]; 4-6, main text in two columns numbered 7-134; [7 index] Bound in twentieth century half vellum with marbled boards, new endpapers, all edges gilt in the rough. Woodcut portrait of author to verso of title and one other woodcut to H4 verso. Printer's device to title page and historiated capital at the beginning of the preface. Small old ink name to title, pages are clean with only light browning. Some worming, mainly to margins, has been neatly filled, affecting a few letters. This restoration has been expertly executed to a high standard. A very good copy of a scarce work, in which Weyer (1515-1588) elucidates his incredulity regarding actual witchcraft, presents new theological ideas and continues to question the validity of the torture and execution of those accused without firm evidence.
De Lamiis Liber: Item De Commentitiis Ieiuniis. Cum Rerum ac Uerborum Copioso Indice. [Witchcraft]
WEYER [WIER], Johann.

Basilae: Ex Officiano Oporiniana, 1577., FIRST EDITION. Slim quarto (250 x 180mm). 38 leaves: [Title, portrait]; 4-6, main text in two columns numbered 7-134; [7 index] Bound in twentieth century half vellum with marbled boards, new endpapers, all edges gilt in the rough. Woodcut portrait of author to verso of title and one other woodcut... more info

Price: £975.00

add to cart

Two volumes bound as one. 12mo. (145 x 75mm) pp. [12]; 312; [9] and [3];  307; [8]. Recent full calf, gilt rule to spines with no titles. Illustrated with frontispiece and other plates, some folding. Internally clean without writing or other marks. A very good set of  the popular Book of Secrets and Grimoire, published a number of times throughout the 18th and 19th Centuries.
Les Admirables Secrets Albert le Grand [bound with] Secrets Merveilleux de la magie Naturelle et Cabalistique du Petit Albert.
ALBERTUS MAGNUS

Lyon: Ches les Heritiers de Beringos Fratres, a l'Enseigne d'Agrippa, 1758., Two volumes bound as one. 12mo. (145 x 75mm) pp. [12]; 312; [9] and [3]; 307; [8]. Recent full calf, gilt rule to spines with no titles. Illustrated with frontispiece and other plates, some folding. Internally clean without writing or other marks. A very good set of the popular Book... more info

Price: £975.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION. Small octavo (140 x 80mm) pp. [2], 7-130, [1] Publisher's black buckram, gilt titles within Egyptian design to upper, gilt title to spine, white endpapers. Errata slip, between pages 60 and 61 as called for. Illustrated with two photogravure portraits, one of Crowley on an ass in the Himalayas and a fantastic ritualistic image of Leila Waddell. A little rubbing to extremities, gilt design still bright.  Clean internally, with faint browning to endpapers.  A near fine copy of an undoubted highlight in the Crowley canon. In his own words: 'This book deals with many matters on all planes of the very highest importance. It is an official publication for Babes of the Abyss, but is recommended even to beginners as highly suggestive.' Full of in jokes, cryptic poetry and  mystical musings,  there is much to meditate upon and digest of a Kabbalistic and Thelemic nature among its pages. Also included at the end is a brilliantly self-deprecating list of his books to date, 'The Excreta of Mr. Aleister Crowley', filled with real and self penned critiques of his works.
Liber CCCXXXIII The Book of Lies. Which is Also Falsely Called Breaks. The Wanderings or Falsifications of the One Thought of Frater Perdurabo Which Thought is itself Untrue.
CROWLEY, Aleister.

London: Wieland and Co., 1913., FIRST EDITION. Small octavo (140 x 80mm) pp. [2], 7-130, [1] Publisher's black buckram, gilt titles within Egyptian design to upper, gilt title to spine, white endpapers. Errata slip, between pages 60 and 61 as called for. Illustrated with two photogravure portraits, one of Crowley on an ass in the... more info

Price: £975.00

add to cart

FOURTH EDITION. Octavo pp. 498, [4 ads.]  Bound in contemporary panelled full speckled calf, raised bands, gilt titles to later label, gilt roll to board edges. All edges speckled red. Title page in red and black. Illustrated with 3 engraved plates, line-drawings in text and decorative head and tail-pieces.  A little light rubbing to board edges, joints beginning to split, though binding and text block remain tight. Clean internally, this is a near fine copy in an unrestored, contemporary binding. Armorial bookplate of the Manningham family to front pastedown. The last edition until a 1966 facsimile. A very good copy of this famous treatise seeking to prove the actual existence of real witchcraft. Joseph Glanvill (1636-1680) first published: Some Philosophical Considerations Touching the Being of Witches and Witchcraft in 1667. The credulousness of Glanvill, along with Meric Causabon and Henry More was derided by John Webster in his Displaying of Supposed Witchcraft of 1677. Henry More responded by republishing Glanvill's work, adding much of his own material, in 1681, quickly followed by various other editions. The book strongly influenced Cotton Mather and was refered to at the Salem witch trials. His own Wonders of the Invisible World (1693) was largely modelled after this book and its arguments. The book is also famous for the telling of the Demon Drummer of Tedworth, an early poltergeist story.
Sadducismus Triumphatus: Or, Evidence concerning Witches and Apparitions. In Two Parts. The First Treating of their Possibility. The Second of their Real Existence.
GLANVIL, Joseph.

London: Printed for A. Bettesworth and J. Batley in Paternoster Row; W. Mears and J. Hooke near Temple Bar in Fleet Street, 1726, FOURTH EDITION. Octavo pp. 498, [4 ads.] Bound in contemporary panelled full speckled calf, raised bands, gilt titles to later label, gilt roll to board edges. All edges speckled red. Title page in red and black. Illustrated with 3 engraved plates, line-drawings in text and decorative head and tail-pieces. A... more info

Price: £975.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION. Small octavo (160 x 97mm) pp. 48. Bound in recent full speckled calf , gilt title along spine between two raised bands with gilt rules. New plain endpapers, with older all edges gilt.                                                                                                            Title printed in red and black featuring an allegorical woodcut. Faint stamp to title page and occasional light browning to pages. Narrow margins with catchword to B7 just touched by the binder's knife. The first annual Calendar issued by Grand Lodge. A very good copy of a rare work: no auction records for the past 30 years.
The Free-Masons' Calendar: or, an Almanac, For the Year of Christ 1775, and Anno Lucis MMMMMDCCLXXV, being the Third after Bissextile, or Leap-Year: Containing, Besides an accurate and useful Calendar of all remarkable Occurrences for the Year, Many usefu
ANONYMOUS. (A Society of the Brethren).

London: Printed for the Company of Stationers, 1775., FIRST EDITION. Small octavo (160 x 97mm) pp. 48. Bound in recent full speckled calf , gilt title along spine between two raised bands with gilt rules. New plain endpapers, with older all edges gilt. Title printed in red and black featuring an allegorical woodcut. Faint stamp to title page... more info

Price: £975.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION. Limited to 500 copies. Slim octavo (220 x 140mm). pp. x, errata, 54. Publisher's scarlet buckram over bevelled boards, 777 in gilt to upper, white endpapers, edges untrimmed.  Sunning to spine, edges a litte rubbed. Front hinge splitting after free endpaper, though book remains tight. The perforated Equinox subscription form at rear is intact and loosely inserted is the errata slip with the Tree of Life diagram on the reverse. This shows signs of being stuck down at some point, with abrasions around the margins of the errata side. Crowley's extensive tables of magical correspondences, based on Allan Bennett's notes from material gathered by Macgregor Mathers, and assisted by George Cecil Jones. A very good copy.
777. Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicandae, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae.
CROWLEY, Aleister.

London: The Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd., 1909., FIRST EDITION. Limited to 500 copies. Slim octavo (220 x 140mm). pp. x, errata, 54. Publisher's scarlet buckram over bevelled boards, 777 in gilt to upper, white endpapers, edges untrimmed. Sunning to spine, edges a litte rubbed. Front hinge splitting after free endpaper, though book remains tight. The perforated Equinox... more info

Price: £750.00

add to cart

Small octavo (110 x 70mm). ff. 158. including a 5 page bibliography at the end. Later full vellum with yapp edges and leather label with gilt titles to spine. Floral endpapers in pink, green and yellow. Green silk page-marker. Printer's woodcut device to title page, head- and tail-pieces and decorated capitals to the epistle at the beginning of each of the four parts. A little soiling to vellum, faded ink name to title page and very occasional underlining or marginal notes by an early hand. Light toning to pages otherwise in excellent condition internally. Stated third edition in the title, but no earlier editions are mentioned in the book list printed at the end, and both Ferguson and Wellcome list this same title. Perhaps it is an early example of a familiar marketing ploy found throughout the history of publishing. There are no recent auction records for this title and it is not in Caillet, Bibliotheca Esoterica or L'Art Ancien. Ferguson, in his Books of Secrets, mentions it among titles he has only heard of, not seen.
De Arcanis Naturae, Libelli quatuor. Editio tertia, Libellis duobus pulcherrimis aucta et locupletata. [Book of Secrets]
MIZAULD, Antoine. (Antonii Mizaldi Monluciani).

Lutetię (Paris): Jacobum Keruer, 1558., Small octavo (110 x 70mm). ff. 158. including a 5 page bibliography at the end. Later full vellum with yapp edges and leather label with gilt titles to spine. Floral endpapers in pink, green and yellow. Green silk page-marker. Printer's woodcut device to title page, head- and tail-pieces and decorated... more info

Price: £750.00

add to cart

SUBSCRIBER'S EDITION WITH DUST JACKET. Large 8vo (260mm x 190mm); pp. xxxiv, 436. Publisher's red buckram, gilt titles to spine, white endpapers and top edge gilt, in original mottled deep salmon pink dust jacket, decorated and titled in black. The appendices contain a number of tables and some diagrams in the text. The dust jacket has protected the boards well; the corners are sharp with no bumping and the gilt titles are clear and bright. A little browning to front and rear endpapers otherwise the pages are clean and fresh. The dust jacket is wonderfully preserved, with some fading to the spine as is almost inevitable, but still showing it's original colour to front and back. Minor chipping to foot of spine. There is some neat early paper tape strengthening to the inside of the jacket, at the top of the spine, a couple of the folded corners and to a small closed tear at the middle of the top edge of the back. This is not visible from the outside. A near fine copy of Crowley's masterwork, in a very good dust jacket. Scarce in this condition.
Magick in Theory and Practice. [Book Four, Part Three] By the Master Therion (Aleister Crowley).
CROWLEY, Aleister.

Paris, Published for Subscribers Only, Printed at the Lecram Press, 1929 (actually 1930)., SUBSCRIBER'S EDITION WITH DUST JACKET. Large 8vo (260mm x 190mm); pp. xxxiv, 436. Publisher's red buckram, gilt titles to spine, white endpapers and top edge gilt, in original mottled deep salmon pink dust jacket, decorated and titled in black. The appendices contain a number of tables and some diagrams in... more info

Price: £750.00

add to cart


Matches 1-20 of 84

Share with Friends


Join Us on Facebook

Visit Us

64a Kensington Church Street
Kensington
London
W8 4DB (view map)

tel: +44 (0)20 7937 1465
fax: +44 (0)20 7368 0912
email: rare@harringtonbooks.co.uk

Our Services

We deal in a wide selection of literature, modern first editions, leather bound library sets, children's and illustrated books and fine and rare antiquarian books in all fields. We also offer a full and expert bookbinding and restoration service.