Topic Notification


Antiquarian Booksellers Association Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association International League of Antiquarian Booksellers Ian Fleming Foundation Kensington Church Street Antique Dealers Association

Search Results

  • Topic: film

Matches 1-20 of 166

c.220pp., in card folder. Mostly fine. The archive contains original and retained letters, notes and agreements regarding film direction services,  television and record company contracts, publishing and serial rights, and securing film rights including those for The Lodger, Mischief, Strangers On a Train, plus initial interest over Ice Station Zebra (which Hitchcock did not direct). There are also documents with two signatures and six initialled signatures of Patricia Hitchcock - the director's only child - an actress and producer who appeared in his films Stage Fright (1950), Strangers on a Train (1951), Psycho (1960). As expected there is much correspondence with the major Hollywood studios including letters signed by executives of Twentieth Century Fox, MGM, Warner Bros., Universal City Studios, Selznick International Pictures, and Myron Selznick (signed by their managing director).  The premium material comprises;  Original contract (1938) between Mayflower Pictures and Hitchcock Baker for Jamaica Inn (released 1939) signed and wax sealed by Mayflower. Pp19, plus associated correspondence.   Hitchcock's retained copy agreement with Selznick International Pictures, hiring his services for one motion picture (Rebecca, released 1940). Pp.18, Signed by film mogul Daniel O'Shea for David O'Selznick, Culver City, 1938. Hitchcock's retained copy agreement with author Marie Belloc Lowndes securing film rights to her novel 'The Lodger', a psychological thriller based on the story of Jack The Ripper, filmed in 1944 with Merle Oberon. 2pp., 1940.  Hitchcock: TLS to MCA (1949) re directing 'Nos deux Consciences' (I Confess, 1953) Hitchcock: original contract (1950) to secure film rights for the novel 'Mischief' by mystery writer Charlotte Armstrong. SIGNED by director and author. Hitchcock and Highsmith; brief agreement (1950) between Mary Patricia Highsmith and Alfred Hitchcock relating to the novel Strangers on a Train. 3 lines, unsigned. Hitchcock; TLS to MCA (1953) relating to the contract to direct Rear Window (1954). Hitchcock: 2 T.L.S.s to MCA (1954) regarding contract with Paramount to direct three motion pictures (which would be Rear Window, To Catch a Thief and The Trouble With Harry). One letter with pencil annotation concerning the three-film deal, noting 'mucho dinero'! Hitchcock; TLS to MCA (1954) regarding The Trouble With Harry (1955).  Hitchcock: 2 T.L.S.s to MCA (1955) concerning Filwite Productions Inc. Filwite produced the Hitchcock - directed movie The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956). Hitchcock: a completed UK Income Tax exemption declaration, TWICE SIGNED. Hitchcock: letter re registering the film titles MARNIE and THE BIRDS (unsigned. 1961). Hitchcock: 2 agreements signed, between Hitchcock and his artists agency (1962). Hitchcock: Agreement signed, between Hitchcock and his artists agency (1963). Hitchcock: Signed Agreement to appear on 'The Dick Cavett Show' (1972). Hitchcock: five documents relating to Hitchcock's appearance on BBC TV's 'Film Night (1972). The remaining material concerns all aspects of Hitchcock's career, such as granting permission for use of his name in other productions, contracts with Psycho author Robert Bloch, summaries of production costs for various projects, contributing to an article 'Motion Pictures' published in Encyclopaedia Britannica, memos for Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine and the TV series Alfred Hitchcock Presents.., legal and agency documents, a property taxt refund, plus notes on old agreements where money wasn't collected.
Important archive of signed documents from the files of his agent, Herman Citron, with 9 letters and 6 documents signed by Hitchcock, including: 7 T.Ls.s. relating to the films, I Confess, Mischief, Rear Window, The Trouble with Harry and The Man Who Knew
[MOVIES/HOLLYWOOD] HITCHCOCK, Alfred. (Film director, 1890-1980).

Various sizes, various dates, 1930s-1970s., c.220pp., in card folder. Mostly fine. The archive contains original and retained letters, notes and agreements regarding film direction services, television and record company contracts, publishing and serial rights, and securing film rights including those for The Lodger, Mischief, Strangers On a Train, plus initial interest over Ice Station Zebra... more info

Price: £17,500.00

add to cart

ALS, one leaf, pp.2, on Christie's note paper printed with her address. Single hole punch and staple, folded once, fine. Housed in presentation book-box. Written out by the author in blue ink; Dear Billy Wilder, Larry Bachman tells me that you never heard whether I liked your picture Witness For the Prosecution. Well- I did [underlined twice]. What's more- I enjoyed [underlined]- a thing I never suspected to when seeing a film made from one of my books! You did a wonderful job and I admire that film very much still. Most people do. So let me make amends. Yours, Agatha Christie. Superb content, and perhaps the author's only written communication with Wilder, who had directed the Oscar-nominated 1958 adaptation of her classic 1948 short story. Wilder, who was regarded as one of the most brilliant and versatile filmmakers of Hollywood's golden age, and who was nominated for  eight Academy Awards (winning twice) was responsible for such acclaimed motion pictures as Sunset Boulevard, The Seven Year Itch, The Spirit of St.Louis, Stalag 17 and Some Like It Hot. Less well know are his contributions to cult  60'as films Ocean's Eleven and Casino Royale!  A remarkable piece of cinema history.
Autograph letter signed, from Christie to Wilder regarding Wilder's movie version of "Witness For the Prosecution".
CHRISTIE, Agatha (author), WILDER, Billy (director).

South Devon, UK, no date., ALS, one leaf, pp.2, on Christie's note paper printed with her address. Single hole punch and staple, folded once, fine. Housed in presentation book-box. Written out by the author in blue ink; Dear Billy Wilder, Larry Bachman tells me that you never heard whether I liked your picture Witness For... more info

Price: £5,500.00

add to cart

A fine production-used original prop created for the 2001 Warner Brothers film. These envelopes were used in the memorable scene when Harry receives dozens of invitations through owl-post.  This is one of the fully finished envelopes containing the actual Hogwarts invitation, addressed to Harry Potter and secured with a real wax seal. The majority of these envelopes bore printed seals in order to be be light enough to fly around the room, an effect created via off-screen blowing equipment. The present version is far less common and was created for close-up filming purposes- these originals are known in to movie prop world as 'hero' envelopes, not to be confused with the more commonly found simpler versions which were machine-cut to resemble a letter but cannot be opened. If held to the light, 'hero' envelopes clearly display the folded mail inside.  Sold with a teaser poster/window card, which illustrates a Hogwarts envelope.
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. 'Hero' envelope Hogwart's Acceptance Letter.
[MOVIE PROP] [ROWLING, J.K.].

USA, Warner Bros. 2001., A fine production-used original prop created for the 2001 Warner Brothers film. These envelopes were used in the memorable scene when Harry receives dozens of invitations through owl-post. This is one of the fully finished envelopes containing the actual Hogwarts invitation, addressed to Harry Potter and secured with a real... more info

Price: £3,750.00

add to cart

Lady Chatterley's Lover.
LAWRENCE, D. H.

Florence: Privately Printed. 1928., FIRST EDITION, Signed and Limited to 1000 copies. 8vo., pp. 365. Publisher's brown paper over boards with Phoenix design to upper, cream title label to spine. Internally fine. Binding is a little rubbed and worn, benfitting from some accomplished repair to the joints and spine ends. Shows well. ASSOCIATION COPY;... more info

Price: £2,500.00

add to cart

For Your Eyes Only. Includes A View to a Kill and Quantum of Solace. Five Secret Occasions In The Life of James Bond.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Jonathan Cape. 1960., 007 short stories. First Edition, first impression. 8vo. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards, in pictorial jacket. A near fine copy. Includes five short stories, the first two of which, 'From a View to a Kill' and the title story, were filmed by EON Productions starring Roger Moore as 007.... more info

Price: £1,950.00

add to cart

Six original black and white photographs of Sean Connery as James Bond, taken on location in Japan during filming. Three photos capture a relaxed Connery in full Japanese costume, in between takes. The other three photos were taken on the actor's 36th birthday, which took place on set; one shows Connery in the daytime wearing a simple fisherman's costume whilst cutting a cake, and the remaing two show him at an evening party, with 'Happy Birthday' banners, dancing in a Kimono. Director Lewis Gilbert appears in two of the images.    Approx. dimensions 30 x 24cm. Fine condition. These are FILE images, taken for a French film magazine 'Cinema 66', and bear the Italian photographer's credit 'Copyright Pierluigi' to the verso. Each print also bears the distributor's stamp 'APIS - PARIS' and has an extensive text on the rear, typed in French. These were obtained when the archives of the publication were dispersed; it is most likely these are the only such prints, the negatives for which are likely no longer in existence. Quite possibly a unique set of images, from the vintage, Golden-era of the cinematic James Bond. Sold without copyright.
'You Only Live Twice' (released through United Artists). Six original photographs for 'Cinema 66' magazine.
[BONDIANA]

n.d. [25th August 1966], Six original black and white photographs of Sean Connery as James Bond, taken on location in Japan during filming. Three photos capture a relaxed Connery in full Japanese costume, in between takes. The other three photos were taken on the actor's 36th birthday, which took place on set; one shows... more info

Price: £1,850.00

add to cart

4to. Movie tie-in. Neatly INSCRIBED 'Every good wish to Roy Moseley' and SIGNED by Laurence Olivier on to half title page. Publisher's black cloth spine with titles in gilt, grey paper covered boards, age toned, with gilt stamped medalion to centre of upper, end papers printed with signatures of all cast and production members. In its original pictorial dust wrapper rubbed and frayed with chips, spine strengthened with tape, now yellowed. Illustrated with photos of the stage, actors, production, costumes, etc. A wonderful memento of 'one of Britain's most ambitious motion pictures', unusually SIGNED by one of Britain's most revered actor of the 20th century who directed it.
Hamlet. The Film. A Record of its Production. Edited by Brenda Cross.
[SHAKESPEARE] OLIVIER, Sir Laurence.

London: The Saturn Press, 1948., 4to. Movie tie-in. Neatly INSCRIBED 'Every good wish to Roy Moseley' and SIGNED by Laurence Olivier on to half title page. Publisher's black cloth spine with titles in gilt, grey paper covered boards, age toned, with gilt stamped medalion to centre of upper, end papers printed with signatures of all... more info

Price: £1,750.00

add to cart

Rebecca. Autograph contract regarding the movie.
[Du MAURIER, Daphne] David O'Selznick.

1945, An autograph film contract relating to 'Rebecca', dated 15th May 1945, between Vanguard Films and David O'Selznick (and party). Six typewritten pages, signed by all named persons including Oscar winning Producer O'Selznick. Fine. The agreement relates to the photoplay edition of the novel, and refers to earlier agreements involving author... more info

Price: £1,750.00

add to cart

To Kill a Mockingbird.
LEE, Harper.

London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1960 [actually issued 1959], Proof or Advance copy of the First UK Edition, in printed buff-coloured paper wraps marked 'Not for Sale'. Near fine with some gentle toning, spine darkened. With publication date '3rd Oct' [1959] marked in pencil to upper. Most uncommon in the format. Housed in a protective clamshell box Scout, a... more info

Price: £1,750.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pps. 443. Publisher's light blue cloth in dustwrapper. Book is near fine, very minor edgewear to spine ends. In the original dustwrapper, lightly faded to spine panel and with minor edgewear to extremities. no significant losses or chipping, merely superficial wear, with tape to the reverse of foot of spine. Shows very well, a very good, handsome copy.  American author and former combat pilot Joseph Heller's defining work; the satirical anti-war novel, set in Italy during the Second World War.
Catch-22
HELLER, Joseph.

New York; Simon and Schuster 1961., FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pps. 443. Publisher's light blue cloth in dustwrapper. Book is near fine, very minor edgewear to spine ends. In the original dustwrapper, lightly faded to spine panel and with minor edgewear to extremities. no significant losses or chipping, merely superficial wear, with tape to the reverse of... more info

Price: £1,350.00

add to cart

The Third Man. And, The Fallen Idol.
GREENE, Graham (1904-1991).

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1950,, FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's black cloth in pictoral dustwrapper. A clean, fine, unread copy. Jacket has the faintest touch of repair to spine tips. A particularly sharp copy of an increasingly scarce book- now rare in such bright condition. Greene's legendary thriller, set in Vienna following World War II, basis... more info

Price: £1,350.00

add to cart

First UK Edition thus. 8vo.; pp.271. Publisher's faded green cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper, heavily sunned to spine. In a good example of the scarce dustwrapper, darkened to spine with some marginal chipping and loss to spine ends and corners with what appears to be some waterstaining to the spine area. Perhaps not the best copy we've seen of this scarce and highly impressive novel, but nevertheless an acceptable copy that shows rather better than it sounds.  The Nobel-Prize winning author's famous novella, basis for Luchino Visconti's 1971 Oscar-nominated movie starring Dirk Bogarde.
Death In Venice. Translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter.
MANN, Thomas [LOWE-PORTER, H.T.].

London: Martin Secker, 1928., First UK Edition thus. 8vo.; pp.271. Publisher's faded green cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper, heavily sunned to spine. In a good example of the scarce dustwrapper, darkened to spine with some marginal chipping and loss to spine ends and corners with what appears to be some waterstaining... more info

Price: £1,250.00

add to cart

The Great Gatsby / The Godfather. Autograph contract regarding the movies, primarily engaging Coppola to produce a screenplay for 'Gatsby'.
[FITZGERALD, F. Scott, PUZO, Mario] Francis Ford Coppola.

1972, An autograph film contract relating to 'The Great Gatsby', dated 17th February 1972, between Paramount Pictures and Coppola as script writer. Six mimeographed pages, signed twice by Coppola, twin hole punched and stapled. Near fine. One paragraph refers to an earlier agreement between the same two parties, dated 6th November... more info

Price: £1,250.00

add to cart

FIRST PRINTING. A rare British One Sheet poster for the 1958 Columbia Pictures film, a sci-fi classic. Folded, condition A (fresh). Approx dimensions 41x27 inches, portrait format, now with loose-backed board stiffener.   Oscar-winning animator Ray Harryhausen's classic third film in partnership with producer Charles H. Schneer, which was specifically designed to showcase Harryhausen's special model-animated effects. His other major films include Mighty Joe Young (1949), Earth vs. The Flying Saucers (1956),   Jason and the Argonauts (1963), One Million Years B.C. (1966), The Golden Voyage of Sinbad (1974) and Clash of the Titans (1981).  Note on Format; a RARE UK one-sheet. Like the US 'one-sheet', it is a vertical view movie poster measuring approx. 41 x 27 inches, generally issued folded with one vertical and three horizontal creases. The British standard size was the landscape format 'quad'; this far rarer style was printed in UK but intended for use in other countries such as Canada or African states. Uncommon thus.
20 Million Miles to Earth.
[HARRYHAUSEN, Ray. MOVIE POSTER]

Robert Burton Ltd. [1958], FIRST PRINTING. A rare British One Sheet poster for the 1958 Columbia Pictures film, a sci-fi classic. Folded, condition A (fresh). Approx dimensions 41x27 inches, portrait format, now with loose-backed board stiffener. Oscar-winning animator Ray Harryhausen's classic third film in partnership with producer Charles H. Schneer, which was specifically designed... more info

Price: £1,200.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Publisher's black cloth with gilt titles to spine. A lovely fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. Many copies of the hardback went to libraries and are thus ink stamped and worn.   This is the original story / novel of the 1977 James Bond film 'The Spy Who Loved Me' written under licence from Ian Fleming's copyright holders Glidrose. When Fleming sold the film rights to his novels he would not consent to this title and Moonraker being filmed as written; he felt 'The Spy Who Loved Me' was an experimental novel (with female perspective and narrative), and 'Moonraker' was somewhat dated; therefore both would need re-writing and Christopher Wood was brought in by director  Lewis Gilbert to produce a screenplay and subsequent novel, a task he repeated for the next film 'Moonraker'.
James Bond, The Spy Who Loved Me.
[FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964)] WOOD, Christopher.

London: Jonathan Cape. 1977, FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Publisher's black cloth with gilt titles to spine. A lovely fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. Many copies of the hardback went to libraries and are thus ink stamped and worn. This is the original story / novel of the 1977 James Bond film 'The... more info

Price: £1,000.00

add to cart

The Day of The Triffids.
WYNDHAM, John.

London: Michael Joseph. 1951., FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Publisher's cloth in pictorial dustwrapper by Patrick Gierth. Book is near fine (discreet ownership beneath front flap). Jacket is very good indeed, a little worn to spine ends with a faint tape ghost at head. Shows very well indeed. An attractive example of a killer text.... more info

Price: £1,000.00

add to cart

An original invitation to the premiere viewing of John Lennon's first art exhibition, entitled 'to Yoko from John Lennon' (aka 'You Are Here) [July 1st, 1968]', Robert Fraser Gallery, London. 17 August, 1968 -- 4x5in.(10x12.7cm.) Some acceptable soiling. Very good.   John Lennon's first art exhibition was known as 'You Are Here' and featured this slogan written by John on a white circular screen, and saw the artist  release 365 helium-filled balloons with the words, "I declare these balloons high". Tags with the name of the exhibition were attached to the balloons which invited finders to write c/o the gallery, and any who did so got a letter and a badge from Lennon, who got the idea from a childhood memory - he had found something similar as a boy. The real point of the exhibition however was hidden: secret cameras filmed the reaction of attendees, with the resulting footage intended to form a film (never completed, though John had clearly viewed the footage as divulged on the David Frost television show later that August).   The exhibition had been publicly dedicated to his then-girlfriend Yoko Ono: "To Yoko from John, with love", and the phrase 'You are here' was later adopted as the title for a love song written by John for Yoko, and appearing on the 1973 album 'Mind games'. Penned at a low-point during his marriage (at the start of his 18-month 'lost weekend' relationship with May Pang) this was one of Lennon's most heartfelt, plaintive and poetic love songs. The lyrics were concerned with the coming together of two cultures, two people, as one. They contained a reworking of Rudyard Kipling's maxim that "East is East, and West is West, and never the twain shall meet". Lennon claimed that twains shall meet: "From distant lands, one woman one man/Let the four winds blow". There were also echoes of the ancient teaching, "Wherever you go there you are".
YOU ARE HERE / To Yoko from John Lennon.
LENNON, John and ONO, Yoko..

London, Robert Fraser Gallery [1968], An original invitation to the premiere viewing of John Lennon's first art exhibition, entitled 'to Yoko from John Lennon' (aka 'You Are Here) [July 1st, 1968]', Robert Fraser Gallery, London. 17 August, 1968 -- 4x5in.(10x12.7cm.) Some acceptable soiling. Very good. John Lennon's first art exhibition was known as 'You Are... more info

Price: £1,000.00

add to cart

Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats.
ELIOT, T.S.

London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1939., FIRST EDITION. 8vo; pp. 45. Bound in publisher's yellow cloth, upper with red line drawing of two men on rollerskates, in pictorial dustwrapper. Minor soiling, spine a little darkened and nicked at ends. Very good indeed. A presentable copy of a book that too readily shows the slightest wear. ... more info

Price: £975.00

add to cart

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. Screenplay by John V.A. Weaver (based on the 1876 novel by Mark Twain).
TWAIN, Mark. [SELZNICK, David O.]

The Selznick International Pictures 1937, DIRECTOR'S COPY of the Final Shooting Script for the 1938 movie, INSCRIBED BY OSCAR WINNING PRODUCER DAVID O. SELZNICK. Quarto, dated July 16 1937. In a presentation binding of gilt-titled red morocco spine over salmon cloth sides, stamped in gilt with to upper 'Norman Taurog'. Some minor rubbing, cloth shows... more info

Price: £975.00

add to cart

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. 'Gringotts Cheque'.
[MOVIE PROP]

USA, Warner Bros. 2001., A fine production-used original prop created for the 2001 Warner Brothers film. Single sheet, decoratively printed on the recto only. Fine condition, with a single hole from being stored in a bill spike / check spindle. Gringotts Wizarding Bank makes its first appearance in the debut Harry Potter film, and... more info

Price: £875.00

add to cart


Matches 1-20 of 166

Share with Friends


Join Us on Facebook

Visit Us

64a Kensington Church Street
Kensington
London
W8 4DB (view map)

tel: +44 (0)20 7937 1465
fax: +44 (0)20 7368 0912
email: rare@harringtonbooks.co.uk

Our Services

We deal in a wide selection of literature, modern first editions, leather bound library sets, children's and illustrated books and fine and rare antiquarian books in all fields. We also offer a full and expert bookbinding and restoration service.