Topic Notification


Antiquarian Booksellers Association Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association International League of Antiquarian Booksellers Ian Fleming Foundation Kensington Church Street Antique Dealers Association

Search Results

  • Topic: Winston Churchill

Matches 1-20 of 73

Original sketch by Hailstone for the last official portrait of W.S. Churchill to be painted and one that Churchill liked so much that, in addition to the artist signing, he has added his own distinctive signature. Mounted and beautifully framed (89 x 73cm). Bernard Hailstone's 1955 portrait is recognised to be the last officially commissioned portrait of Winston Churchill. In the previous year, the artist Graham Sutherland had completed the ugly portrait that both Sir Winston and Lady Churchill disliked so much the latter destroyed it. Hailstone's manner provoked no such distate. It is recorded that Lady Churchill liked the Hailstone image so much, by contrast, that she sent the artist a note to that effect. In this preliminary sketch Churchill is clearly keen to endorse the artist's work by signing it as his endorsement and approval. When the Cinque Ports commissioned a portrait of Churchill as their Lord Warden and Admiral, the Prime minister sat to Hailstone during 1955 at his house at Chartwell. The artist records that his sitter: 'was very affable and pleasant, but difficult to work on because he wouldn't sit still. He was dictating his History of the English Speaking Peoples while I was painting. He didn't want to waste any time. He was a jolly good painter. I was very impressed with his work.' One of the earliest products of these sittings must be this study of Sir Winston, head and shoulders, still wearing into retirement his characteristic 'siren suit', the utilitarian one-piece grament that he had invented in the war as a more practical solution than a normal suit to the problem of dressing in a hurry during an air raid. The image affords an insightful glimpse of one of the most remarkable and dynamic men of his century in his eighty-first year. The age of the sitter is not disguised, nor is the fact of his retirement, but the pugnaciouos set of the head and clear gaze recall at once Churchill's keen intelligence and indomitable character.
[Painting] Preliminary Artist's Sketch for the Cinque Port's Portrait of Churchill.
[CHURCHILL, W.S.] HAILSTONE, Bernard (1910-1987).

1955., Original sketch by Hailstone for the last official portrait of W.S. Churchill to be painted and one that Churchill liked so much that, in addition to the artist signing, he has added his own distinctive signature. Mounted and beautifully framed (89 x 73cm). Bernard Hailstone's 1955 portrait is recognised to... more info

Price: £12,500.00

add to cart

All uniformy bound in publisher's half burgundy morocco, gilt. The complete run of 100 volumes, from vol. I to C; although the Strand soldiered on for another few years in digest form, those smaller sized volumes were never bound up in the bi-annual editions. Exceptionally scarce complete. Includes the first publication of several major novels such as Conan Doyle's The Hound of the Baskervilles, Kipling's Puck of Pook's Hill, Churchil's My African Journey, Christie's The Labours of Hercules, Wells' First Men In the Moon, etc., all fully illustrated.  As this set was bound over a 50 year period there is a little deviation in style of tooling and some leathers are slightly darker or lighter. Some minor rubbing and marking else fine. A remarkable and likely unique set.  A wonderful set containing the original forms of the stories, with illustrations, in addition to the usual ephemera found in the Strand, articles, adverts, etc.  The stellar cast of authors incudes Sapper, E.Nesbit, Jaques Futrelle, D.H.Lawrence, C.S.Forester, G.K.Chesterton, Joseph Conrad, J.B.Priestley, Dorothy L.Sayers,  H.Rider Haggard, T.E.Lawrence, Ivan Turgeniev, Arthur Morrison, Richard Marsh, James Hiton, Edgar Wallace, Carter Dickson, Margery Allingham, Grant Allen and Charlie Chaplin.
Contribute to The STRAND Magazine. COMPLETE RUN OF 100 BOUND VOLS. Edited by George Newnes.
CHURCHILL, Winston S., DOYLE, A.Conan, WODEHOUSE, P.G.; VERNE, Jules, KIPLING, Rudyard, CHRISTIE, Agatha, WELLS, H.G., MAUGHAM, W.S.; and others] .

London: 1891 - 1941., All uniformy bound in publisher's half burgundy morocco, gilt. The complete run of 100 volumes, from vol. I to C; although the Strand soldiered on for another few years in digest form, those smaller sized volumes were never bound up in the bi-annual editions. Exceptionally scarce complete. Includes the first... more info

Price: £7,500.00

add to cart

The Second World War.
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948-1954., INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY. All First Editions. 6 volumes; 8vo. With several maps. Tinted top edges and head bands, signifying true first edition. Very good in dust-wrappers (displaying chips and tears and a little sunning). INSCRIBED and fully SIGNED in volume 1 to Joseph Thorndike, editor of Life magazine, where the... more info

Price: £6,750.00

add to cart

Lord Randolph Churchill.
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).

London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1907., First One Volume Edition. INSCRIBED by Churchill 'To / Mrs Cyril Young / from / Winston S. Churchill / 1946' in ink to first blank Publisher's original burgundy cloth with gilt titles to spine; blind rule to boards; top edge gilt, housed in a fleece-lined cloth slip-case. With illustrations. Frontispiece... more info

Price: £3,750.00

add to cart

6 volumes; 8vo. First US Editions. Vol. II being an INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY, with presentation inscription to the flyleaf: 'To / Nellie Soames / from / Winston S. Churchill / 1949'. A sound set in bright dust wrappers, price-clipped, a little rubbed and a little frayed to head and spines. Shows extremely well. All 6 US First Editions pre-date the UK issues.  Nellie Soames was a relative of Christopher Soames, who became WSC's son-in-law. Their family seat was Sheffield Park in East Sussex.
The Second World War. Inscribed to Nellie Soames in Volume 2: Their Finest Hour.
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965) (SOAMES).

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948-1954., 6 volumes; 8vo. First US Editions. Vol. II being an INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY, with presentation inscription to the flyleaf: 'To / Nellie Soames / from / Winston S. Churchill / 1949'. A sound set in bright dust wrappers, price-clipped, a little rubbed and a little frayed to head and spines.... more info

Price: £3,750.00

add to cart

The Second World War. Includes: The Gathering Storm, Their Finest Hour, The Grand Alliance, Triumph and Tragedy, Closing the Ring, The Hinge of Fate.
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).

London: The Reprint Society, 1950-56., All First Editions thus. 6 volumes; 8vo. Publisher's ivory cloth with burgundy title label and titles to spines, Churchill's signature stamped in burgundy to uppers. Some wear, a little dampstaining; very good. AN ASSOCIATION COPY with a delighful correspondence, presented to Churchill's housekeeper at Chartwell, Miss Jean Kennedy. SIGNED and... more info

Price: £3,250.00

add to cart

SIGNED and dated (1954) in ink by Churchill on to first free end paper. Publisher's strong red cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper with blind tooling. Red and white dustwrapper printed in black with a picture of young Churchill in combat gear to spine and upper.  Spine and extremities of book faded; ink mark to top of upper board. Dust jacket rubbed, faded to spine, quite frayed along extremities with closed tears and small chips. Shows well, housed in fleece-line cloth slip-case. The American version of 'Thoughts and Adventures' in a rather more striking pictorial dustjacket.
Amid These Storms. [Thoughts and Adventures].
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932., SIGNED and dated (1954) in ink by Churchill on to first free end paper. Publisher's strong red cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper with blind tooling. Red and white dustwrapper printed in black with a picture of young Churchill in combat gear to spine and upper. Spine and... more info

Price: £2,750.00

add to cart

A straight run of 44 volumes, from vol.I to XLIV. Include the first publication of several novels and stories such as Conan Doyle's The Hound of the Baskervilles and other Sherlock Holmes adventures, The Prince and Betty and other stories by Wodehouse, also 'Sapper', Verne, Wells, and many many others. Publisher's original blue cloth with gilt titles to spines and black pictorial uppers. Variously shaken and rubbed but generally sound and bright.  A wonderful set containing the original forms of the stories, with illustrations, in addition to the usual ephemera found in the Strand, articles, adverts, etc.
Contribute to The STRAND Magazine. Edited by George Newnes.
NEWNES, G. [CHURCHILL, Winston S.; DOYLE, A.Conan; WODEHOUSE, P.G.; VERNE, J.; and others] .

London: January 1891 - December 1912., A straight run of 44 volumes, from vol.I to XLIV. Include the first publication of several novels and stories such as Conan Doyle's The Hound of the Baskervilles and other Sherlock Holmes adventures, The Prince and Betty and other stories by Wodehouse, also 'Sapper', Verne, Wells, and many many others.... more info

Price: £2,750.00

add to cart

First edition, first issue lacking errata slip. Publisher's pale green cloth, a little rubbed and discoloured in places. Bumped to spine ends, light edgewear, a handsome, very good copy, a little dusty but shows very well. Internally clean and bright, some very light sporadic spotting. Folding maps and plates present. Bearing the gift stamp and inscription of E.R. Hoare, Lieutentant and later A.D.C. of the 21st Empress of India's Lancers, with whom Churchill charged at the battle of Omdurman whilst on the campaign detailed in this volume.Frontispiece portrait trimmed at margins for some reason, tissue guard wanting, although trces remain. A very respectable copy of an extremely rare book in any state.
Malakand Field Force.
CHURCHILL, Winston S.

London, Longman's and Co. 1898, First edition, first issue lacking errata slip. Publisher's pale green cloth, a little rubbed and discoloured in places. Bumped to spine ends, light edgewear, a handsome, very good copy, a little dusty but shows very well. Internally clean and bright, some very light sporadic spotting. Folding maps and plates present.... more info

Price: £2,500.00

add to cart

6 large octavo volumes; FIRST EDITIONS. I: pp.(vi) + 536, II: pp.577, III: pp.(x) + 589, IV: pp.474, V: pp.368, VI: pp.368. Publisher's navy cloth with gilt titles to spines, titles blind stamped to uppers. With a cut-out signature ('Yours sincerely / Winston S. Churchill') pasted down to f.f.e.p., and a printed note of thanks from Churchill, in facsimile handwriting, on House of Commons paper, 1945. Also 2 typed letters from Churchill's secretary, Mark Birley, 1950, to John Hunt, Esq. Illustrated throughout with maps and charts, many folding. Bindings very slightly rubbed to extremities. Some toning to edges; light, occasional foxing to prelims. Library label to rear paste down of vol.IV. The gilt to spines is bright. A sound and fine set in the original cloth and with a wonderful provenance.
The World Crisis. Comprising: Vol.I: 1911-1914; Vol. II: 1915; Vol. III&IV: 1916&1918; Vol. V: The Aftermath; Vol. VI: The Eastern Front.
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).

London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1923-1931., 6 large octavo volumes; FIRST EDITIONS. I: pp.(vi) + 536, II: pp.577, III: pp.(x) + 589, IV: pp.474, V: pp.368, VI: pp.368. Publisher's navy cloth with gilt titles to spines, titles blind stamped to uppers. With a cut-out signature ('Yours sincerely / Winston S. Churchill') pasted down to f.f.e.p., and... more info

Price: £2,500.00

add to cart

Colonial Issue of Churchill's first book. Intended for sale in India and the Colonies. 8vo. Original publisher's olive green cloth decorated in black, titled in gilt to spine. Clean and sharp, slightly rippled to rear panel. A very handsome copy. Frontis. portrait of Major-General Blood, with tissue guard, two colour folding maps and four full page map plates.  Internally clean, contemporary magazine images of Chakdara Bridge and the Malakand Pass stuck to the front and rear pastedowns. Ownership blind stamp to fly which has pinholed the flyleaf at one point. There is an ink ownership to the front fly which has been crossed out. The lower edge of the page bloke has suffered very marginal damp staining, the remnants of which can be seen on the lower margins of the maps (due to their being printed on slightly coated paper). Altogether a handsome copy, very good indeed.  WSC's literary debut concerns the military action on the Northwest Frontier (an area now part of Pakistan), in 1897. Churchill participated in the campaign as a second lieutenant in the cavalry; he volunteered for the post, having become bored of playing polo in India.
The Story of the Malakand Field Force. An Episode of Frontier War.
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).

London. Longmans, Green and Co., 1898, Colonial Issue of Churchill's first book. Intended for sale in India and the Colonies. 8vo. Original publisher's olive green cloth decorated in black, titled in gilt to spine. Clean and sharp, slightly rippled to rear panel. A very handsome copy. Frontis. portrait of Major-General Blood, with tissue guard, two colour... more info

Price: £2,250.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITIONS. Two rare pamphlets. Bound in an annual volume of similar works entitled 'Publications for the Year', with new general title page, in publisher's utitlity binding of  quarter green morocco over boards, titled in gilt to spine. Shows some wear, rubbed at joints, chipped to head of spine. Complete with 18 other speeches on subjects including Home Rule, Free Trade, The House of Lords, and International Relations and Armaments. Includes speeches by Asquith and Lloyd George,a folding colour map of Ulster and a collection of Liberal leaflets. Irish Home Rule with front and rear cover bound in.16pp: The Liberal Government with both covers bound in, 24pp.Two rare items from Churchill's early political career bound with contemporary speeches which show them in context with the other issues of the period.  .
Irish Home Rule, together with The Liberal Government and Naval Poilcy. Speeches delivered by the Rt.Hon.Winston Churchill,M.P., First Lord of The Admiralty (March 1912).
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).

London: The Liberal Publication Department. 1913, FIRST EDITIONS. Two rare pamphlets. Bound in an annual volume of similar works entitled 'Publications for the Year', with new general title page, in publisher's utitlity binding of quarter green morocco over boards, titled in gilt to spine. Shows some wear, rubbed at joints, chipped to head of spine. Complete... more info

Price: £2,000.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITIONS. 6 volumes; 8vo; pp. I. (vi) + 536, II. 577, III. (x) + 589, IV. 474, V. 368, VI. 368. Illustrated throughout with maps and charts (many folding). Beautifully bound in recent half dark blue morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt 'Lion Rampant' tooling to spines; blue cloth boards; top edges gilt.  Errata slips present. Foxing to edges and first 20 pages of vol.I; only marginal, very light and very occasional thereafter, as for a couple of other volumes. A very elegant set.
The World Crisis. Including: 1911-1914; 1915; 1916-1918 (Part 1 and 2); The Aftermath; and The Eastern Front.
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).

Thornton Butterworth Limited, London, 1923-31,, FIRST EDITIONS. 6 volumes; 8vo; pp. I. (vi) + 536, II. 577, III. (x) + 589, IV. 474, V. 368, VI. 368. Illustrated throughout with maps and charts (many folding). Beautifully bound in recent half dark blue morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt 'Lion Rampant' tooling to spines;... more info

Price: £1,875.00

add to cart

110mm x 90mm approx. White card printed in black, with blind relief stamp of the House of Commons to upper, INSCRIBED in black ink below; Sincerely/ Winston S. Churchill. With the pass bearer's name, also in Churchill's hand, written above. Some grubbiness and signs of handling else very good. Complete with the original mailing envelope addressed to Lt. Brian Kocup RN, HMS Cockatrice c/o GPO London.  With 2 1/2d. postage stamp affixed, overstamped with postmark from the commons dated 13th October 1950. Envelope shows minor handling, opened at top edge. An unusual item, in an elegant common mount accompanied by a machine print cabinet portrait of Churchill (printed later). Framed and Glazed.
A Pass for the Opening of the House of Commons New Chamber, Thursday 16th October, 1950. Signed by Winston Churchill [then Leader of The Opposition].
[CHURCHILL, Winston.S.]

No place. [1950], 110mm x 90mm approx. White card printed in black, with blind relief stamp of the House of Commons to upper, INSCRIBED in black ink below; Sincerely/ Winston S. Churchill. With the pass bearer's name, also in Churchill's hand, written above. Some grubbiness and signs of handling else very good. Complete... more info

Price: £1,750.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITIONS. 8 volumes. Beautifully bound in maroon half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines, cloth boards, top edges gilt.  A fine set. Randolph Churchill, W.S. Churchill's son, started this biography of his father's; after his death in 1968, the work, from vol. III, was finished by Martin Gilbert, Churchill's assistant.
Winston S. Churchill. 1874-1965.
CHURCHILL, Randolph S. and GILBERT, Martin.

London: Heinemann, 1966-88., FIRST EDITIONS. 8 volumes. Beautifully bound in maroon half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines, cloth boards, top edges gilt. A fine set. Randolph Churchill, W.S. Churchill's son, started this biography of his father's; after his death in 1968, the work, from vol. III, was finished... more info

Price: £1,750.00

add to cart

First Edition, Colonial Issue, of Churchill's first book. Intended for sale in India and the Colonies, printed from the home market plates. Octavo, in half blue calf over buckram sides, titled and trimmed in gilt, original cloth upper preserved at rear. Frontispiece with a couple of old tape marks (mainly to rear), an old colonial label to title page now dried and fallen away (with some deposit), browning to paper as would be expected from an Indian climate.  Still a presentable and serviceable copy of Churchill's scarce first published work   WSC's literary debut concerns the military action on the Northwest Frontier (an area now part of Pakistan), in 1897. Churchill participated in the campaign as a second lieutenant in the cavalry; he volunteered for the post, having become bored of playing polo in India.
The Story of the Malakand Field Force. An Episode of Frontier War.
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).

London. Longmans, Green and Co., 1898, First Edition, Colonial Issue, of Churchill's first book. Intended for sale in India and the Colonies, printed from the home market plates. Octavo, in half blue calf over buckram sides, titled and trimmed in gilt, original cloth upper preserved at rear. Frontispiece with a couple of old tape marks (mainly... more info

Price: £1,500.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION, EARLIEST STATE. 8vo., pps 466. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles to spine in pale blue dustwrapper. This copy is a Colonial issue, sold by A.H.Spencer of Melbourne and with UK price clipped from jacket, Australian label applied to spine. A letter from Government House, Australia, confirms its status. Book is fine but for watermark to top edge- jacket is very good; a little spotted to upper, spine toned with snipped price as mentioned. The first edition comprised only 5000 copies. This example in the EARLIEST STATE dust jacket of pale blue, published June 1938; The 1940 remainder issue (original binding) is wrapped in a reset yellow jacket.  The US version, entitled 'While England Slept' was not published until late September 1938.
Arms and the Covenant. Speeches on Foreign Affairs and National Defence. Compiled by Randolph S. Churchill.
CHURCHILL, Winston S.

George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd, 1938., FIRST EDITION, EARLIEST STATE. 8vo., pps 466. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles to spine in pale blue dustwrapper. This copy is a Colonial issue, sold by A.H.Spencer of Melbourne and with UK price clipped from jacket, Australian label applied to spine. A letter from Government House, Australia, confirms its... more info

Price: £1,450.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITIONS. INSCRIBED in the first volume by Randolph Churchill. 8 volumes, complete set of the Life. Publisher's red cloth with gilt titles to spines, in their coloured dust wrappers. Miniwear to extremities.  A lovely, bright set, inscribed by Randolph Churchill to half title of vol.I. Randolph Churchill started this biography of his father's. After his death in 1968 the work, from vol. III, was finished by Martin Gilbert who used to be Churchill's assistant.
Winston S. Churchill. 1874-1965.
CHURCHILL, Randolph S. and GILBERT, Martin.

London: Heinemann, 1966-88., FIRST EDITIONS. INSCRIBED in the first volume by Randolph Churchill. 8 volumes, complete set of the Life. Publisher's red cloth with gilt titles to spines, in their coloured dust wrappers. Miniwear to extremities. A lovely, bright set, inscribed by Randolph Churchill to half title of vol.I. Randolph Churchill started this... more info

Price: £1,450.00

add to cart

Lawrence of Arabia Memorial Pamphlet and Address, accompanied by property slip signed by Churchill.
CHURCHILL, Winston S. [T.E. Lawrence]

London, the friends of T.E. Lawrence n.d. [circa 1936], Single page folded. Clean and fine. A tiny pamphlet describing the actions to be taken to ensure a memorial to Lawrence is erected in St. Pauls Cathedral that his cottage at Clouds Hill be transferred to the National Trust and that any monies remaining after these exploits be dedicated to... more info

Price: £1,350.00

add to cart

Marlborough. His Life and Times.
CHURCHILL, W. S.

Harrap and Co., London, 1933-38,, FIRST EDITIONS. 4 volumes. Publisher's original burgundy cloth with gilt titles to spines, gilt crest stamped to uppers, top edges gilt. In original dustwrappers, frayed to extremities, rubbed, volume one with some discreet archival tape repair to head of spine. No inscriptions or price-clipping. A very good set. Illustrated with... more info

Price: £1,350.00

add to cart


Matches 1-20 of 73

Share with Friends


Join Us on Facebook

Visit Us

64a Kensington Church Street
Kensington
London
W8 4DB (view map)

tel: +44 (0)20 7937 1465
fax: +44 (0)20 7368 0912
email: rare@harringtonbooks.co.uk

Our Services

We deal in a wide selection of literature, modern first editions, leather bound library sets, children's and illustrated books and fine and rare antiquarian books in all fields. We also offer a full and expert bookbinding and restoration service.