-

You can't get a cup of tea big enough or a book long enough to suit me.
C. S. Lewis -

Hungry man, reach for the book: it is a weapon.
Bertolt Brecht -

Books serve to show a man that those original thoughts of his aren't very new after all.
Abraham Lincoln -

If one cannot enjoy reading a book over and over again, there is no use in reading it at all.
Oscar Wilde -

There is no such thing as a moral or an immoral book. Books are well written, or badly written.
Oscar Wilde -

Everything in the world exists in order to end up as a book
Stephan Mallarme -

There is no friend as loyal as a book.
Ernest Hemingway -

To me a book is a message from the gods to mankind; or, if not, should never be published at all.
Aleister Crowley
- James Bond 007
- Winston Churchill
- Sherlock Holmes Stories
- Harry Potter Series
- ---
- Literature
- Collected Works & Sets
- Strange Tales & Mysteries
- Children's Books
- Illustrated & Plate Books
- Gift Books & Fine Bindings
- Signed & Inscribed
- Crime & thrillers
- History & Biography
- The Arts & Sciences
- Fine & Rare
- Magazines & Periodicals
- Occult & Esoterica
- Film & Entertainment
- Rock, Pop & Vinyl etc
Topic Notification
Search Results
- Topic: Winston Churchill
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 73
[Painting] Preliminary Artist's Sketch for the Cinque Port's Portrait of Churchill.
[CHURCHILL, W.S.] HAILSTONE, Bernard (1910-1987).
[CHURCHILL, W.S.] HAILSTONE, Bernard (1910-1987).
1955., Original sketch by Hailstone for the last official portrait of W.S. Churchill to be painted and one that Churchill liked so much that, in addition to the artist signing, he has added his own distinctive signature. Mounted and beautifully framed (89 x 73cm). Bernard Hailstone's 1955 portrait is recognised to... more info
Price: £12,500.00
Contribute to The STRAND Magazine. COMPLETE RUN OF 100 BOUND VOLS. Edited by George Newnes.
CHURCHILL, Winston S., DOYLE, A.Conan, WODEHOUSE, P.G.; VERNE, Jules, KIPLING, Rudyard, CHRISTIE, Agatha, WELLS, H.G., MAUGHAM, W.S.; and others] .
CHURCHILL, Winston S., DOYLE, A.Conan, WODEHOUSE, P.G.; VERNE, Jules, KIPLING, Rudyard, CHRISTIE, Agatha, WELLS, H.G., MAUGHAM, W.S.; and others] .
London: 1891 - 1941., All uniformy bound in publisher's half burgundy morocco, gilt. The complete run of 100 volumes, from vol. I to C; although the Strand soldiered on for another few years in digest form, those smaller sized volumes were never bound up in the bi-annual editions. Exceptionally scarce complete. Includes the first... more info
Price: £7,500.00
The Second World War.
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948-1954., INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY. All First Editions. 6 volumes; 8vo. With several maps. Tinted top edges and head bands, signifying true first edition. Very good in dust-wrappers (displaying chips and tears and a little sunning). INSCRIBED and fully SIGNED in volume 1 to Joseph Thorndike, editor of Life magazine, where the... more info
Price: £6,750.00
Lord Randolph Churchill.
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1907., First One Volume Edition. INSCRIBED by Churchill 'To / Mrs Cyril Young / from / Winston S. Churchill / 1946' in ink to first blank Publisher's original burgundy cloth with gilt titles to spine; blind rule to boards; top edge gilt, housed in a fleece-lined cloth slip-case. With illustrations. Frontispiece... more info
Price: £3,750.00
The Second World War. Inscribed to Nellie Soames in Volume 2: Their Finest Hour.
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965) (SOAMES).
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965) (SOAMES).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948-1954., 6 volumes; 8vo. First US Editions. Vol. II being an INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY, with presentation inscription to the flyleaf: 'To / Nellie Soames / from / Winston S. Churchill / 1949'. A sound set in bright dust wrappers, price-clipped, a little rubbed and a little frayed to head and spines.... more info
Price: £3,750.00
The Second World War. Includes: The Gathering Storm, Their Finest Hour, The Grand Alliance, Triumph and Tragedy, Closing the Ring, The Hinge of Fate.
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
London: The Reprint Society, 1950-56., All First Editions thus. 6 volumes; 8vo. Publisher's ivory cloth with burgundy title label and titles to spines, Churchill's signature stamped in burgundy to uppers. Some wear, a little dampstaining; very good. AN ASSOCIATION COPY with a delighful correspondence, presented to Churchill's housekeeper at Chartwell, Miss Jean Kennedy. SIGNED and... more info
Price: £3,250.00
Amid These Storms. [Thoughts and Adventures].
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932., SIGNED and dated (1954) in ink by Churchill on to first free end paper. Publisher's strong red cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper with blind tooling. Red and white dustwrapper printed in black with a picture of young Churchill in combat gear to spine and upper. Spine and... more info
Price: £2,750.00
Contribute to The STRAND Magazine. Edited by George Newnes.
NEWNES, G. [CHURCHILL, Winston S.; DOYLE, A.Conan; WODEHOUSE, P.G.; VERNE, J.; and others] .
NEWNES, G. [CHURCHILL, Winston S.; DOYLE, A.Conan; WODEHOUSE, P.G.; VERNE, J.; and others] .
London: January 1891 - December 1912., A straight run of 44 volumes, from vol.I to XLIV. Include the first publication of several novels and stories such as Conan Doyle's The Hound of the Baskervilles and other Sherlock Holmes adventures, The Prince and Betty and other stories by Wodehouse, also 'Sapper', Verne, Wells, and many many others.... more info
Price: £2,750.00
Malakand Field Force.
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
London, Longman's and Co. 1898, First edition, first issue lacking errata slip. Publisher's pale green cloth, a little rubbed and discoloured in places. Bumped to spine ends, light edgewear, a handsome, very good copy, a little dusty but shows very well. Internally clean and bright, some very light sporadic spotting. Folding maps and plates present.... more info
Price: £2,500.00
The World Crisis. Comprising: Vol.I: 1911-1914; Vol. II: 1915; Vol. III&IV: 1916&1918; Vol. V: The Aftermath; Vol. VI: The Eastern Front.
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1923-1931., 6 large octavo volumes; FIRST EDITIONS. I: pp.(vi) + 536, II: pp.577, III: pp.(x) + 589, IV: pp.474, V: pp.368, VI: pp.368. Publisher's navy cloth with gilt titles to spines, titles blind stamped to uppers. With a cut-out signature ('Yours sincerely / Winston S. Churchill') pasted down to f.f.e.p., and... more info
Price: £2,500.00
The Story of the Malakand Field Force. An Episode of Frontier War.
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
London. Longmans, Green and Co., 1898, Colonial Issue of Churchill's first book. Intended for sale in India and the Colonies. 8vo. Original publisher's olive green cloth decorated in black, titled in gilt to spine. Clean and sharp, slightly rippled to rear panel. A very handsome copy. Frontis. portrait of Major-General Blood, with tissue guard, two colour... more info
Price: £2,250.00
Irish Home Rule, together with The Liberal Government and Naval Poilcy. Speeches delivered by the Rt.Hon.Winston Churchill,M.P., First Lord of The Admiralty (March 1912).
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
London: The Liberal Publication Department. 1913, FIRST EDITIONS. Two rare pamphlets. Bound in an annual volume of similar works entitled 'Publications for the Year', with new general title page, in publisher's utitlity binding of quarter green morocco over boards, titled in gilt to spine. Shows some wear, rubbed at joints, chipped to head of spine. Complete... more info
Price: £2,000.00
The World Crisis. Including: 1911-1914; 1915; 1916-1918 (Part 1 and 2); The Aftermath; and The Eastern Front.
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
Thornton Butterworth Limited, London, 1923-31,, FIRST EDITIONS. 6 volumes; 8vo; pp. I. (vi) + 536, II. 577, III. (x) + 589, IV. 474, V. 368, VI. 368. Illustrated throughout with maps and charts (many folding). Beautifully bound in recent half dark blue morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt 'Lion Rampant' tooling to spines;... more info
Price: £1,875.00
A Pass for the Opening of the House of Commons New Chamber, Thursday 16th October, 1950. Signed by Winston Churchill [then Leader of The Opposition].
[CHURCHILL, Winston.S.]
[CHURCHILL, Winston.S.]
No place. [1950], 110mm x 90mm approx. White card printed in black, with blind relief stamp of the House of Commons to upper, INSCRIBED in black ink below; Sincerely/ Winston S. Churchill. With the pass bearer's name, also in Churchill's hand, written above. Some grubbiness and signs of handling else very good. Complete... more info
Price: £1,750.00
Winston S. Churchill. 1874-1965.
CHURCHILL, Randolph S. and GILBERT, Martin.
CHURCHILL, Randolph S. and GILBERT, Martin.
London: Heinemann, 1966-88., FIRST EDITIONS. 8 volumes. Beautifully bound in maroon half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines, cloth boards, top edges gilt. A fine set. Randolph Churchill, W.S. Churchill's son, started this biography of his father's; after his death in 1968, the work, from vol. III, was finished... more info
Price: £1,750.00
The Story of the Malakand Field Force. An Episode of Frontier War.
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
London. Longmans, Green and Co., 1898, First Edition, Colonial Issue, of Churchill's first book. Intended for sale in India and the Colonies, printed from the home market plates. Octavo, in half blue calf over buckram sides, titled and trimmed in gilt, original cloth upper preserved at rear. Frontispiece with a couple of old tape marks (mainly... more info
Price: £1,500.00
Arms and the Covenant. Speeches on Foreign Affairs and National Defence. Compiled by Randolph S. Churchill.
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd, 1938., FIRST EDITION, EARLIEST STATE. 8vo., pps 466. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles to spine in pale blue dustwrapper. This copy is a Colonial issue, sold by A.H.Spencer of Melbourne and with UK price clipped from jacket, Australian label applied to spine. A letter from Government House, Australia, confirms its... more info
Price: £1,450.00
Winston S. Churchill. 1874-1965.
CHURCHILL, Randolph S. and GILBERT, Martin.
CHURCHILL, Randolph S. and GILBERT, Martin.
London: Heinemann, 1966-88., FIRST EDITIONS. INSCRIBED in the first volume by Randolph Churchill. 8 volumes, complete set of the Life. Publisher's red cloth with gilt titles to spines, in their coloured dust wrappers. Miniwear to extremities. A lovely, bright set, inscribed by Randolph Churchill to half title of vol.I. Randolph Churchill started this... more info
Price: £1,450.00
Lawrence of Arabia Memorial Pamphlet and Address, accompanied by property slip signed by Churchill.
CHURCHILL, Winston S. [T.E. Lawrence]
CHURCHILL, Winston S. [T.E. Lawrence]
London, the friends of T.E. Lawrence n.d. [circa 1936], Single page folded. Clean and fine. A tiny pamphlet describing the actions to be taken to ensure a memorial to Lawrence is erected in St. Pauls Cathedral that his cottage at Clouds Hill be transferred to the National Trust and that any monies remaining after these exploits be dedicated to... more info
Price: £1,350.00
Marlborough. His Life and Times.
CHURCHILL, W. S.
CHURCHILL, W. S.
Harrap and Co., London, 1933-38,, FIRST EDITIONS. 4 volumes. Publisher's original burgundy cloth with gilt titles to spines, gilt crest stamped to uppers, top edges gilt. In original dustwrappers, frayed to extremities, rubbed, volume one with some discreet archival tape repair to head of spine. No inscriptions or price-clipping. A very good set. Illustrated with... more info
Price: £1,350.00
Matches 1-20 of 73















