-

Books serve to show a man that those original thoughts of his aren't very new after all.
Abraham Lincoln -

A book should serve as the axe for the frozen sea within us.
Franz Kafka -

It is a man's duty to have books. A library is not a luxury, but one of the necessaries of life.
Henry Ward Beecher -

Hungry man, reach for the book: it is a weapon.
Bertolt Brecht -

To me a book is a message from the gods to mankind; or, if not, should never be published at all.
Aleister Crowley -

There is no friend as loyal as a book.
Ernest Hemingway -

A book worth reading is worth buying.
John Ruskin -

The man who does not read good books has no advantage over the man who can't read them.
Mark Twain
- James Bond 007
- Winston Churchill
- Sherlock Holmes Stories
- Harry Potter Series
- ---
- Literature
- Collected Works & Sets
- Strange Tales & Mysteries
- Children's Books
- Illustrated & Plate Books
- Gift Books & Fine Bindings
- Signed & Inscribed
- Crime & thrillers
- History & Biography
- The Arts & Sciences
- Fine & Rare
- Magazines & Periodicals
- Occult & Esoterica
- Film & Entertainment
- Rock, Pop & Vinyl etc
Topic Notification
Search Results
- Topic: Sherlock Holmes
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 107
His Last Bow. A Reminiscence of Sherlock Holmes.
DOYLE, Sir Arthur Conan.
DOYLE, Sir Arthur Conan.
London, George Bell. 1917, Short mysteries. First Colonial Edition. 8vo. Publisher's light red cloth titled and decorated in gilt and blind to spine and front board. Lightly rubbed and bumped to extremities, strong and bright. In a clean, sharp dustwrapper depicting the man himself (clutching a chicken, but a chap's private life is his... more info
Price: £25,000.00
The Sign of Four. [A Sherlock Holmes Story]
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
Spencer Blacket, London, 1890., FIRST EDITION, Second Issue. 8vo, points as called for. A stunning copy with the Griffith Farran Standard Library imprint to the spine for Spencer Blackett. There is some slight darkening of the spine and bumping to the head of the spine. The second Holmes novel in beautiful, virtually unmarked publishers... more info
Price: £9,500.00
Contribute to The STRAND Magazine. COMPLETE RUN OF 100 BOUND VOLS. Edited by George Newnes.
CHURCHILL, Winston S., DOYLE, A.Conan, WODEHOUSE, P.G.; VERNE, Jules, KIPLING, Rudyard, CHRISTIE, Agatha, WELLS, H.G., MAUGHAM, W.S.; and others] .
CHURCHILL, Winston S., DOYLE, A.Conan, WODEHOUSE, P.G.; VERNE, Jules, KIPLING, Rudyard, CHRISTIE, Agatha, WELLS, H.G., MAUGHAM, W.S.; and others] .
London: 1891 - 1941., All uniformy bound in publisher's half burgundy morocco, gilt. The complete run of 100 volumes, from vol. I to C; although the Strand soldiered on for another few years in digest form, those smaller sized volumes were never bound up in the bi-annual editions. Exceptionally scarce complete. Includes the first... more info
Price: £7,500.00
The Sign of Four.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
Spencer Blacket, London, 1890., FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo. Frontispiece illustration, pp. 283. Superbly bound by BAYNTUN-RIVIERE in full scarlet calf, gilt. Publisher's original cloth bound in at end. Internally clean, neat bookplate to second blank, previous catalogue entry attached to a final blank; A superb copy in fine later binding. The second Sherlock... more info
Price: £4,000.00
A Study In Scarlet.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
Philadelphia, J.B.Lippincott. 1890, First American Edition. 8vo. Bound in contemporary tree calf boards with expert respine to style with twin red and black title labels, all edges speckled, marbled endpapers. Internally clean (with some some toning to title page, one or two occasional foxed areas). Original paper wraps laid down and bound in... more info
Price: £3,500.00
The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sydney Paget.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
London: George Newnes Ltd., 1905., FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 403, 3 of adverts. Illustrations throughout. Publisher's blue cloth, titled in gilt. Internally clean, cloth shows light handling, slight bumping to spine; a near fine copy, housed in a custom-made box. A Park Lane mystery- the murder of the Honourable Ronald Adair- brings Sherlock Holmes back... more info
Price: £3,250.00
The Hound of the Baskervilles.
DOYLE, Arthur Conan.
DOYLE, Arthur Conan.
London, George Newnes, 1902., FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 359. Publisher's red cloth with black and gilt pictorial upper, gilt spine. Internally superbly clean with minimal foxing (often much heavier). Edges bright and clean. Cloth is unusually bright, with just a little fading to spine and slight bumping to head of spine. Very good indeed.... more info
Price: £2,850.00
The Hound of the Baskervilles. Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sidney Paget.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
London: George Newnes, Limited, 1902., Detective novel. FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp. 359, illustrated. Publisher's gilt decorated cloth. Internally clean; neat ink inscription; bright covers, gentle fading and marking to spine. Text unusually free of foxing but for the end papers and the top of the last couple of pages where there is a minute nick.... more info
Price: £2,750.00
The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sydney Paget.
DOYLE, Arthur Conan.
DOYLE, Arthur Conan.
London: George Newnes Ltd., 1905., FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo., pp. 403, 3 of adverts.With full page black and white illustrations throughout. Publisher's blue cloth, titled in gilt. Internally clean and tight with a little edge toning- top edge possibly brushed clean. Cloth shows light handling only; a crisp, near fine and impressive copy, housed in... more info
Price: £2,750.00
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930). BIRO, Val.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930). BIRO, Val.
London, John Murray 1963., Original painting for the 1963 edition of 'The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes' by the popular and prolific illustrator Val Biro. Image size appox. 9x12 inches, colour gouache on artboard, landscape format. Overall dimensions 10x 15 inches. Artists' pencil notation to margin. Cover scene is a stunning design capturing the dark... more info
Price: £2,500.00
The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sydney Paget.
DOYLE, Arthur Conan.
DOYLE, Arthur Conan.
London: George Newnes Ltd., 1905., FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 403, 3 of adverts.With full page black and white illustrations throughout. Publisher's blue cloth, titled in gilt. Internally clean and tight. Cloth shows light handling only, a trifle creased to spine; a near fine copy in a tailor made leather-spined, felt-lined clamshell case. A collection of... more info
Price: £2,500.00
The Adventures and The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. With illustrations by Sidney Paget.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
London, George Newnes Ltd, 1892 and 1894., FIRST EDITIONS, FIRST ISSUE 'Adventures' as called for. Quartos. 2 Volumes, (I) half-title, title, pp. 317, (II) frontispiece, half -title, title, pp. 279. Bound in publisher's decorative cloth, both with moderate general wear and soiling, contents shaken, some dulling to gilt, first volume neatly recased, neat bookplate. Some occasional spotting.... more info
Price: £2,250.00
The Adventures and The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. With illustrations by Sidney Paget.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
London: George Newnes Ltd, 1892 and 1894., FIRST EDITIONS, earliest issue. 2 Vols., 4to., (I) half-title, title, pp. 317, (II) half-title, frontispiece, title, pp. 279. Bound in later full royal blue crushed morocco by Bayntun Riviere with raised bands, gilt titles to gilt panelled spines, double gilt rule to boards; all edges gilt; gilt dentelles, marbled end... more info
Price: £2,000.00
The Adventures and The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. With illustrations by Sidney Paget.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
London: George Newnes Ltd, 1892 and 1894., FIRST EDITIONS. Detective fiction; short stories. 2 volumes., 4to., (I) half-title, title, pp. 317, (II) half-title, frontispiece, title, pp. 279. Fine early 20th century binding by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in pale blue half crushed morocco with gilt titles, gilt raised bands and gilt tooling to spines, pale blue cloth boards... more info
Price: £1,750.00
The Hound of the Baskervilles. Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
London, George Newnes Limited, 1902., FIRST EDITION, with the famous printing error 'you name mentioned' for 'your name mentioned' present on line 3 of page 13. 8vo., pp. 359. Illustrated by Sidney Paget. All plates present. Bound in original pictorial cloth, gilt. A used but presentable copy- contenmts remain clean and sewing is tight. No... more info
Price: £1,750.00
The Valley of Fear. A Sherlock Holmes Story. With a frontispiece by Frank Wiles.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1915., FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo; pp.306 plus 6 pages of ads. Publisher's fresh red cloth, bright gilt titles to spine and upper. Neat ownership to paste down. Faint erasure to border of boards. A very Fine tight copy. Rarely seen thus. The fourth and final full-length Sherlock Holmes novels, a retrospective... more info
Price: £1,750.00
The Field Bazaar. From 'The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes'.
DOYLE, Arthur Conan.
DOYLE, Arthur Conan.
The Athenaeum Press [1934], Single sheet, printed both sides, 255 x 165mm. Folded once else fine. A rare Sherlock Holmes pastiche. FIRST SEPARATE PRINTING. This copy formerly owned by the noted Sherlockian Dr. Harold Dearden, with his signature above the title. The Field Bazaar was written in 1896 as a fund raiser for Edinburgh... more info
Price: £1,500.00
The Valley of Fear. A Sherlock Holmes Story.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
London, Smith Elder. 1915., FIRST UK EDITION 306pp. plus 3 pages of ads, with illustrated frontispiece. Publisher's red cloth, titled in gilt to spine and upper. Some minor wear and handling, but generally a bright, clean copy in near fine condition. The fourth and final full-length Sherlock Holmes novels, a retrospective or 'flashback' adventure... more info
Price: £1,350.00
His Last Bow. Some Reminiscences of Sherlock Holmes.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
London; John Murray, 1917., FIRST EDITION. 8vo; pp. 305 + 6 ads. Bound in the publisher's original red cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper. Light handling, cloth sunned at spine, otherwise sharp and clean. Foxing to prelims, neat ink ownership to front pastedown. Shows well. A very good, extremely attractive copy housed... more info
Price: £975.00
The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sydney Paget.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).
London: George Newnes Ltd., 1905., Detective fiction; short stories. FIRST EDITION, Colonial Issue, published on the same day as the home market version. 8vo., With full page black and white illustrations throughout. Bound in the original uniform cloth binding of Longmans' Colonial Library. Pale colours a little darkened and aged, but still a very good,... more info
Price: £975.00
Matches 1-20 of 107






![Detective novel. FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp. 359, illustrated. Publisher's gilt decorated cloth. Internally clean; neat ink inscription; bright covers, gentle fading and marking to spine. Text unusually free of foxing but for the end papers and the top of the last couple of pages where there is a minute nick. A near fine copy of this desirable crime classic. Held in a protective red cloth slipcase. The legendary and terrifying mystery in which Holmes and Watson must investigate the menacing devil-beast that haunts the moors around the Baskervilles ancestral home. 'The Hound of the Baskervilles', an instant classic, has become the definitive and most popular of all Holmes cases and has been filmed no fewer than 18 times, including adaptations starring Basil Rathbone [1939], Peter Cushing [1959], Jeremy Brett [1988] and Richard E.Grant/Ian Hart [2002]. Detective novel. FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp. 359, illustrated. Publisher's gilt decorated cloth. Internally clean; neat ink inscription; bright covers, gentle fading and marking to spine. Text unusually free of foxing but for the end papers and the top of the last couple of pages where there is a minute nick. A near fine copy of this desirable crime classic. Held in a protective red cloth slipcase. The legendary and terrifying mystery in which Holmes and Watson must investigate the menacing devil-beast that haunts the moors around the Baskervilles ancestral home. 'The Hound of the Baskervilles', an instant classic, has become the definitive and most popular of all Holmes cases and has been filmed no fewer than 18 times, including adaptations starring Basil Rathbone [1939], Peter Cushing [1959], Jeremy Brett [1988] and Richard E.Grant/Ian Hart [2002].](/harrington/images/items/80x160/34406.jpg)








