Topic Notification


Antiquarian Booksellers Association Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association International League of Antiquarian Booksellers Ian Fleming Foundation Kensington Church Street Antique Dealers Association

Search Results

  • Topic: Sherlock Holmes

Matches 1-20 of 107

Short mysteries. First Colonial Edition. 8vo. Publisher's light red cloth titled and decorated in gilt and blind to spine and front board. Lightly rubbed and bumped to extremities, strong and bright. In a clean, sharp dustwrapper depicting the man himself (clutching a chicken, but a chap's private life is his own, what?), lightly sunned to front panel, with some edgewear, marginal chipping and two small pieces of loss to the spine ends, compensated for by the fact that it is fabulously scarce in any form of wrapper let alone one strong and bright enough to rush out and do battle with the enemies of the Empire in its own right. Internally clean with some light occasional spotting. Neat ownership to front flyleaf. A most impressive copy of a  scarce item.  'His Last Bow' marked the end of Holmes' career, though not the end of his adventures... The title story covers the great detective's war service, and 'The Bruce-Partington Plans' finds Doyle moving into the espionage genre.
His Last Bow. A Reminiscence of Sherlock Holmes.
DOYLE, Sir Arthur Conan.

London, George Bell. 1917, Short mysteries. First Colonial Edition. 8vo. Publisher's light red cloth titled and decorated in gilt and blind to spine and front board. Lightly rubbed and bumped to extremities, strong and bright. In a clean, sharp dustwrapper depicting the man himself (clutching a chicken, but a chap's private life is his... more info

Price: £25,000.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION, Second Issue. 8vo, points as called for. A stunning copy with the Griffith Farran Standard Library imprint to the spine for Spencer Blackett.  There is some slight darkening of the spine and bumping  to the head of the spine. The second Holmes novel in beautiful, virtually unmarked publishers cloth. The corners however are sharp and the gilt titles bright and crisp. None of the slight signs of wear mar even fractionally what is quite simply a superb copy.
The Sign of Four. [A Sherlock Holmes Story]
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).

Spencer Blacket, London, 1890., FIRST EDITION, Second Issue. 8vo, points as called for. A stunning copy with the Griffith Farran Standard Library imprint to the spine for Spencer Blackett. There is some slight darkening of the spine and bumping to the head of the spine. The second Holmes novel in beautiful, virtually unmarked publishers... more info

Price: £9,500.00

add to cart

All uniformy bound in publisher's half burgundy morocco, gilt. The complete run of 100 volumes, from vol. I to C; although the Strand soldiered on for another few years in digest form, those smaller sized volumes were never bound up in the bi-annual editions. Exceptionally scarce complete. Includes the first publication of several major novels such as Conan Doyle's The Hound of the Baskervilles, Kipling's Puck of Pook's Hill, Churchil's My African Journey, Christie's The Labours of Hercules, Wells' First Men In the Moon, etc., all fully illustrated.  As this set was bound over a 50 year period there is a little deviation in style of tooling and some leathers are slightly darker or lighter. Some minor rubbing and marking else fine. A remarkable and likely unique set.  A wonderful set containing the original forms of the stories, with illustrations, in addition to the usual ephemera found in the Strand, articles, adverts, etc.  The stellar cast of authors incudes Sapper, E.Nesbit, Jaques Futrelle, D.H.Lawrence, C.S.Forester, G.K.Chesterton, Joseph Conrad, J.B.Priestley, Dorothy L.Sayers,  H.Rider Haggard, T.E.Lawrence, Ivan Turgeniev, Arthur Morrison, Richard Marsh, James Hiton, Edgar Wallace, Carter Dickson, Margery Allingham, Grant Allen and Charlie Chaplin.
Contribute to The STRAND Magazine. COMPLETE RUN OF 100 BOUND VOLS. Edited by George Newnes.
CHURCHILL, Winston S., DOYLE, A.Conan, WODEHOUSE, P.G.; VERNE, Jules, KIPLING, Rudyard, CHRISTIE, Agatha, WELLS, H.G., MAUGHAM, W.S.; and others] .

London: 1891 - 1941., All uniformy bound in publisher's half burgundy morocco, gilt. The complete run of 100 volumes, from vol. I to C; although the Strand soldiered on for another few years in digest form, those smaller sized volumes were never bound up in the bi-annual editions. Exceptionally scarce complete. Includes the first... more info

Price: £7,500.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo. Frontispiece illustration, pp. 283. Superbly bound by BAYNTUN-RIVIERE in full scarlet calf, gilt. Publisher's original cloth bound in at end. Internally clean, neat bookplate to second blank, previous catalogue entry attached to a final blank; A superb copy in fine later binding.   The second Sherlock Holmes novel. Rare. First issue text, with the following points as called for: mispinting of page 138 on contents page, w shed for wished p.56.
The Sign of Four.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).

Spencer Blacket, London, 1890., FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo. Frontispiece illustration, pp. 283. Superbly bound by BAYNTUN-RIVIERE in full scarlet calf, gilt. Publisher's original cloth bound in at end. Internally clean, neat bookplate to second blank, previous catalogue entry attached to a final blank; A superb copy in fine later binding. The second Sherlock... more info

Price: £4,000.00

add to cart

A Study In Scarlet.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).

Philadelphia, J.B.Lippincott. 1890, First American Edition. 8vo. Bound in contemporary tree calf boards with expert respine to style with twin red and black title labels, all edges speckled, marbled endpapers. Internally clean (with some some toning to title page, one or two occasional foxed areas). Original paper wraps laid down and bound in... more info

Price: £3,500.00

add to cart

The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sydney Paget.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).

London: George Newnes Ltd., 1905., FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 403, 3 of adverts. Illustrations throughout. Publisher's blue cloth, titled in gilt. Internally clean, cloth shows light handling, slight bumping to spine; a near fine copy, housed in a custom-made box. A Park Lane mystery- the murder of the Honourable Ronald Adair- brings Sherlock Holmes back... more info

Price: £3,250.00

add to cart

The Hound of the Baskervilles.
DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

London, George Newnes, 1902., FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 359. Publisher's red cloth with black and gilt pictorial upper, gilt spine. Internally superbly clean with minimal foxing (often much heavier). Edges bright and clean. Cloth is unusually bright, with just a little fading to spine and slight bumping to head of spine. Very good indeed.... more info

Price: £2,850.00

add to cart

Detective novel. FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp. 359, illustrated. Publisher's gilt decorated cloth. Internally clean; neat ink inscription; bright covers, gentle fading and marking to spine. Text unusually free of foxing but for the end papers and the top of the last couple of pages where there is a minute nick. A near fine copy of this desirable crime classic. Held in a protective red cloth slipcase.  The legendary and terrifying mystery in which Holmes and Watson must investigate the menacing devil-beast that haunts the moors around the Baskervilles ancestral home. 'The Hound of the Baskervilles', an instant classic, has become the definitive and most popular of all Holmes cases and has been filmed no fewer than 18 times, including adaptations starring Basil Rathbone [1939], Peter Cushing [1959], Jeremy Brett [1988] and Richard E.Grant/Ian Hart [2002].
The Hound of the Baskervilles. Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sidney Paget.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).

London: George Newnes, Limited, 1902., Detective novel. FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp. 359, illustrated. Publisher's gilt decorated cloth. Internally clean; neat ink inscription; bright covers, gentle fading and marking to spine. Text unusually free of foxing but for the end papers and the top of the last couple of pages where there is a minute nick.... more info

Price: £2,750.00

add to cart

FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo., pp. 403, 3 of adverts.With full page black and white illustrations throughout. Publisher's blue cloth, titled in gilt. Internally clean and tight with a little edge toning- top edge possibly brushed clean. Cloth shows light handling only; a crisp, near fine and impressive copy, housed in a collector's box.  A Park Lane mystery- the murder of the Honourable Ronald Adair- brings Sherlock Holmes back to life and the search for the second most dangerous man in London. The 'Return' is a collection of thirteen Holmes stories, among them some of the most interesting in the whole series.
The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sydney Paget.
DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

London: George Newnes Ltd., 1905., FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo., pp. 403, 3 of adverts.With full page black and white illustrations throughout. Publisher's blue cloth, titled in gilt. Internally clean and tight with a little edge toning- top edge possibly brushed clean. Cloth shows light handling only; a crisp, near fine and impressive copy, housed in... more info

Price: £2,750.00

add to cart

Original painting for the 1963 edition of 'The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes' by the popular and prolific illustrator Val Biro. Image size appox. 9x12 inches, colour gouache on artboard, landscape format. Overall dimensions 10x 15 inches. Artists' pencil notation to margin. Cover scene is a stunning design capturing the dark mystery of London at the end of the 19th century. Signed by the artist. Fine.
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930). BIRO, Val.

London, John Murray 1963., Original painting for the 1963 edition of 'The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes' by the popular and prolific illustrator Val Biro. Image size appox. 9x12 inches, colour gouache on artboard, landscape format. Overall dimensions 10x 15 inches. Artists' pencil notation to margin. Cover scene is a stunning design capturing the dark... more info

Price: £2,500.00

add to cart

The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sydney Paget.
DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

London: George Newnes Ltd., 1905., FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 403, 3 of adverts.With full page black and white illustrations throughout. Publisher's blue cloth, titled in gilt. Internally clean and tight. Cloth shows light handling only, a trifle creased to spine; a near fine copy in a tailor made leather-spined, felt-lined clamshell case. A collection of... more info

Price: £2,500.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITIONS, FIRST ISSUE 'Adventures' as called for. Quartos. 2 Volumes, (I) half-title, title, pp. 317, (II) frontispiece, half -title, title, pp. 279. Bound in publisher's decorative cloth, both with moderate general wear and soiling, contents shaken, some dulling to gilt, first volume neatly recased, neat bookplate. Some occasional spotting. A very good set.  The classic Holmes collection. 'Adventures' features the misprint 'Violent Hunter' for 'Violet Hunter' p. 317 line 23 plus the Street sign on cover is blank. The text error continues through three further printings, but the second and later impressions are corrected to show the 'Southampton Street' sign on upper cover. Bibliographer notes first impressions bearing the titled Street sign cover are 'made up' copies.
The Adventures and The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. With illustrations by Sidney Paget.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).

London, George Newnes Ltd, 1892 and 1894., FIRST EDITIONS, FIRST ISSUE 'Adventures' as called for. Quartos. 2 Volumes, (I) half-title, title, pp. 317, (II) frontispiece, half -title, title, pp. 279. Bound in publisher's decorative cloth, both with moderate general wear and soiling, contents shaken, some dulling to gilt, first volume neatly recased, neat bookplate. Some occasional spotting.... more info

Price: £2,250.00

add to cart

The Adventures and The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. With illustrations by Sidney Paget.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).

London: George Newnes Ltd, 1892 and 1894., FIRST EDITIONS, earliest issue. 2 Vols., 4to., (I) half-title, title, pp. 317, (II) half-title, frontispiece, title, pp. 279. Bound in later full royal blue crushed morocco by Bayntun Riviere with raised bands, gilt titles to gilt panelled spines, double gilt rule to boards; all edges gilt; gilt dentelles, marbled end... more info

Price: £2,000.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITIONS. Detective fiction; short stories. 2 volumes., 4to., (I) half-title, title, pp. 317, (II) half-title, frontispiece, title, pp. 279. Fine early 20th century binding by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in pale blue half crushed morocco with gilt titles, gilt raised bands and gilt tooling to spines, pale blue cloth boards with gilt rule, top edges gilt, marbled end papers. Binding of 'Adventures' a little lighter with barely noticeable markings along upper joint, a few white specks to upper cloth. Both volumes with generally light and occasional foxing. Black and white illustrations throughout. Early issue of 'Adventures', with the misprint 'Violent Hunter' for 'Violet Hunter' p. 317 line 23. The classic Holmes collection in a very attractive binding.
The Adventures and The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. With illustrations by Sidney Paget.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).

London: George Newnes Ltd, 1892 and 1894., FIRST EDITIONS. Detective fiction; short stories. 2 volumes., 4to., (I) half-title, title, pp. 317, (II) half-title, frontispiece, title, pp. 279. Fine early 20th century binding by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in pale blue half crushed morocco with gilt titles, gilt raised bands and gilt tooling to spines, pale blue cloth boards... more info

Price: £1,750.00

add to cart

The Hound of the Baskervilles. Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).

London, George Newnes Limited, 1902., FIRST EDITION, with the famous printing error 'you name mentioned' for 'your name mentioned' present on line 3 of page 13. 8vo., pp. 359. Illustrated by Sidney Paget. All plates present. Bound in original pictorial cloth, gilt. A used but presentable copy- contenmts remain clean and sewing is tight. No... more info

Price: £1,750.00

add to cart

FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo; pp.306 plus 6 pages of ads. Publisher's fresh red cloth, bright gilt titles to spine and upper. Neat ownership to paste down. Faint erasure to border of boards. A very Fine tight copy. Rarely seen thus.  The fourth and final full-length Sherlock Holmes novels, a retrospective or 'flashback' adventure set in Pennsylvania, 1888. 'The Valley of Fear' is also notable for the involvement of Holmes arch-nemesis Professor Moriarty.
The Valley of Fear. A Sherlock Holmes Story. With a frontispiece by Frank Wiles.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).

London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1915., FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo; pp.306 plus 6 pages of ads. Publisher's fresh red cloth, bright gilt titles to spine and upper. Neat ownership to paste down. Faint erasure to border of boards. A very Fine tight copy. Rarely seen thus. The fourth and final full-length Sherlock Holmes novels, a retrospective... more info

Price: £1,750.00

add to cart

The Field Bazaar. From 'The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes'.
DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The Athenaeum Press [1934], Single sheet, printed both sides, 255 x 165mm. Folded once else fine. A rare Sherlock Holmes pastiche. FIRST SEPARATE PRINTING. This copy formerly owned by the noted Sherlockian Dr. Harold Dearden, with his signature above the title. The Field Bazaar was written in 1896 as a fund raiser for Edinburgh... more info

Price: £1,500.00

add to cart

FIRST UK EDITION 306pp. plus 3 pages of ads, with illustrated frontispiece. Publisher's red cloth, titled in gilt to spine and upper. Some minor wear and handling, but generally a bright, clean copy in near fine condition.   The fourth and final full-length Sherlock Holmes novels, a retrospective or 'flashback' adventure set in Pennsylvania, 1888. 'The Valley of Fear' is also notable for the involvement of Holmes arch-nemesis Professor Moriarty.
The Valley of Fear. A Sherlock Holmes Story.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).

London, Smith Elder. 1915., FIRST UK EDITION 306pp. plus 3 pages of ads, with illustrated frontispiece. Publisher's red cloth, titled in gilt to spine and upper. Some minor wear and handling, but generally a bright, clean copy in near fine condition. The fourth and final full-length Sherlock Holmes novels, a retrospective or 'flashback' adventure... more info

Price: £1,350.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION. 8vo; pp. 305 + 6 ads. Bound in the publisher's original red cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper.  Light handling, cloth sunned at spine, otherwise sharp and clean. Foxing to prelims, neat ink ownership to front pastedown.  Shows well. A very good, extremely attractive copy housed in a tailor made morocco spined, felt lined clamshell case.  His Last Bow marked the end of Holmes' career, though not the end of his adventures...
His Last Bow. Some Reminiscences of Sherlock Holmes.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).

London; John Murray, 1917., FIRST EDITION. 8vo; pp. 305 + 6 ads. Bound in the publisher's original red cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper. Light handling, cloth sunned at spine, otherwise sharp and clean. Foxing to prelims, neat ink ownership to front pastedown. Shows well. A very good, extremely attractive copy housed... more info

Price: £975.00

add to cart

Detective fiction; short stories. FIRST EDITION, Colonial Issue, published on the same day as the home market version. 8vo., With full page black and white illustrations throughout. Bound in the original uniform cloth binding of Longmans' Colonial Library. Pale colours a little darkened and aged, but still a very good, presentable copy of an elusive issue. Housed in a collector's box.  A collection of thirteen Holmes stories, among them some of the most interesting in the whole series - 'The Adventure of Charles Augustus Milverton' is a good example (which Doyle first called 'The Adventure of the Worst Man in London').
The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sydney Paget.
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930).

London: George Newnes Ltd., 1905., Detective fiction; short stories. FIRST EDITION, Colonial Issue, published on the same day as the home market version. 8vo., With full page black and white illustrations throughout. Bound in the original uniform cloth binding of Longmans' Colonial Library. Pale colours a little darkened and aged, but still a very good,... more info

Price: £975.00

add to cart


Matches 1-20 of 107

Share with Friends


Join Us on Facebook

Visit Us

64a Kensington Church Street
Kensington
London
W8 4DB (view map)

tel: +44 (0)20 7937 1465
fax: +44 (0)20 7368 0912
email: rare@harringtonbooks.co.uk

Our Services

We deal in a wide selection of literature, modern first editions, leather bound library sets, children's and illustrated books and fine and rare antiquarian books in all fields. We also offer a full and expert bookbinding and restoration service.