-

A book should serve as the axe for the frozen sea within us.
Franz Kafka -

Always read something that will make you look good if you die in the middle of it.
P.J. O'Rourke -

Everything in the world exists in order to end up as a book
Stephan Mallarme -

To me a book is a message from the gods to mankind; or, if not, should never be published at all.
Aleister Crowley -

There are perhaps no days of our childhood we lived so fully as those we spent with a favourite book.
Marcel Proust -

A book worth reading is worth buying.
John Ruskin -

It is a man's duty to have books. A library is not a luxury, but one of the necessaries of life.
Henry Ward Beecher -

Outside of a dog, man's best friend is a book. Inside of a dog, it's too dark to read.
Groucho Marx
- James Bond 007
- Winston Churchill
- Sherlock Holmes Stories
- Harry Potter Series
- ---
- Literature
- Collected Works & Sets
- Strange Tales & Mysteries
- Children's Books
- Illustrated & Plate Books
- Gift Books & Fine Bindings
- Signed & Inscribed
- Crime & thrillers
- History & Biography
- The Arts & Sciences
- Fine & Rare
- Magazines & Periodicals
- Occult & Esoterica
- Film & Entertainment
- Rock, Pop & Vinyl etc
Topic Notification
Search Results
- Author: crowley
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 34
A Collection of Correspondence from Aleister Crowley to Frederic Mellinger, Student and O. T. O. Member. Comprising 20 Letters and 3 Envelopes (one with Crowley's wax seal); 1 Article Regarding Finances from the O.T.O.; 1 Poem/Song; 5 'Greetings of the Eq
CROWLEY, Aleister (MELLINGER, Frederic).
CROWLEY, Aleister (MELLINGER, Frederic).
London and Hastings, 1943-47, Frederic Mellinger (1890-1970) was a German Jewish actor and theatre director in Berlin before the First World War. He became interested in Anthroposophy and met Rudolf Steiner and also studied Christian Mysticism, Buddhism and Astrology. He left Germany in 1934 during the rise of National Socialism, staying in London for... more info
Price: £10,000.00
White Stains. The Literary Remains of George Archibald Bishop A Neuropath of the Second Empire.
[CROWLEY, Aleister.]
[CROWLEY, Aleister.]
[London: Leonard Smithers.], 1898., FIRST EDITION being number 3 of 100 copies. Octavo (217 x 174mm) pp. 131. Bound in recent full black morocco, five bands and gilt titles to spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed, with plain endpapers. A little occasional light foxing and thumbing to pages and a small closed tear to... more info
Price: £2,750.00
Magick in Theory and Practice. [Book Four, Part Three] By the Master Therion (being part III of Book 4).
CROWLEY, Aleister.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
Paris: Printed at the Lecram Press, 1929., FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Four volumes, large octavos (280 x 190mm) pp. xxxi, 436 (continous pagination). Original orange paper wraps, printed in black to upper. Colour plate to first volume and further tables and diagrams to volume four. Some fading to spines, with chipping to the head and foot, particularly... more info
Price: £1,250.00
The Spirit of Solitude. An Autohagiography Subsequently re-Antichristened The Confessions of Aleister Crowley.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
London: The Mandrake Press, 1929., FIRST EDITION. Two volumes, large octavos. pp. 284; 307 with errata slip at rear of vol. II. Publisher's white buckram over bevelled boards, facsimile self-portrait and hand written titles in black to upper boards, gilt titles to spine. Top edges gilt, others trimmed. Printed on Japon paper. Frontispiece photographic portrait... more info
Price: £1,250.00
Liber CCCXXXIII The Book of Lies. Which is Also Falsely Called Breaks. The Wanderings or Falsifications of the One Thought of Frater Perdurabo Which Thought is itself Untrue.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
London: Wieland and Co., 1913., FIRST EDITION. Small octavo (140 x 80mm) pp. [2], 7-130, [1] Publisher's black buckram, gilt titles within Egyptian design to upper, gilt title to spine, white endpapers. Errata slip, between pages 60 and 61 as called for. Illustrated with two photogravure portraits, one of Crowley on an ass in the... more info
Price: £975.00
777. Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicandae, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
London: The Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd., 1909., FIRST EDITION. Limited to 500 copies. Slim octavo (220 x 140mm). pp. x, errata, 54. Publisher's scarlet buckram over bevelled boards, 777 in gilt to upper, white endpapers, edges untrimmed. Sunning to spine, edges a litte rubbed. Front hinge splitting after free endpaper, though book remains tight. The perforated Equinox... more info
Price: £750.00
Magick in Theory and Practice. [Book Four, Part Three] By the Master Therion (Aleister Crowley).
CROWLEY, Aleister.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
Paris, Published for Subscribers Only, Printed at the Lecram Press, 1929 (actually 1930)., SUBSCRIBER'S EDITION WITH DUST JACKET. Large 8vo (260mm x 190mm); pp. xxxiv, 436. Publisher's red buckram, gilt titles to spine, white endpapers and top edge gilt, in original mottled deep salmon pink dust jacket, decorated and titled in black. The appendices contain a number of tables and some diagrams in... more info
Price: £750.00
The Heart of the Master.
KHALED KHAN [CROWLEY, Aleister.]
KHALED KHAN [CROWLEY, Aleister.]
London: Privately issued by the O. T. O., 1938., FIRST EDITION. Small octavo pp. 40, [8 ads.] Publisher's yellow buckram, title and A.'.A.'. seal stamped in dark purple to upper, with original glassine wrapper. A little light spotting to edges, but essentially a fine copy. The glassine wrapper is a little chipped and creased, with some loss to the... more info
Price: £750.00
Magick in Theory and Practice. [Book Four, Part Three] By the Master Therion (Aleister Crowley).
CROWLEY, Aleister.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
Paris, Published for Subscribers Only, Printed at the Lecram Press, 1929 (actually 1930)., SUBSCRIBER'S EDITION. Large 8vo. pp. xxxiv, 436. Bound in recent half burgundy morocco leather, cloth sides, raised bands with gilt titles and centres to spine. Original top edge gilt and plain endpapers, with original buckram cloth spine bound in at rear. The appendices contain a number of tables and some... more info
Price: £675.00
Songs of the Spirit.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co., 1898., FIRST EDITION, one of 200 copies. Publisher's blue/grey cloth, titles in red to upper and spine. All edges untrimmed with plain endpapers, title page printed in red and black. A sharp, near fine copy with just some browning to spine and minimal foxing to the otherwise clean pages. Crowley's first... more info
Price: £675.00
The High History of Good Sir Palamedes the Saracen Knight and of His Following of the Questing Beast by Aleister Crowley Rightly Set Forth in Rime.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
London: Wieland and Company, 1912., FIRST EDITION. Octavo pp.viii, 113. Publisher's white buckram with gilt titles to upper and spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Some browning to the spine and a little light grubbiness to the boards, but essentialy a fine copy with very clean pages. Written during a visit to Allan Bennett (his... more info
Price: £675.00
Alice: An Adultery.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
Boleskine, Foyers, Inverness: Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth., 1905., SECOND EDITION. Small octavo pp. xii, 85. Publisher's cream card wraps with original 'Japon' parchment style jacket, printed in red, untrimmed edges. Splitting to the spine joints of jacket, though it remains in one piece; internally clean. As well as having the title 'Alice' printed in red to upper, there... more info
Price: £475.00
Clouds Without Water. Edited From a Private M. S. by The Rev. C. Verey.
VEREY, Rev. C. (CROWLEY, Aleister).
VEREY, Rev. C. (CROWLEY, Aleister).
London: Privately Printed for Circulation Among Ministers of Religion, 1909., FIRST EDITION. Small octavo (160 x 125mm) pp. xxi, 139, [4] Original orange and white marbled card wraps, black titles to upper and spine. This copy printed on machine-made paper - there were some copies on handmade Van Gelder. Light rubbing to the head and foot of spine, otherwise an... more info
Price: £475.00
The Collected Works of Aleister Crowley.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
Foyers: Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, 1905-1907., FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. Octavo. Three volumes in one pp. 269; 282, [1 epilogue]; vii, 248. Original white limp buckram, titled in gilt to upper only. Printed on India paper, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. A little light soiling to boards, but essentially a fine copy of a delicate edition. Bookplate... more info
Price: £475.00
The Diary of a Drug Fiend.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
London: W. Collins Sons and Co. Ltd., 1922., FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Octavo pp. x, 368, [6 ads.] Publisher's blue cloth titled in red. Light rubbing to edges and corners, a little heavier to head and foot of spine, with a closed split to the head, touching the 'H' of 'THE'. Pages clean with only a little light... more info
Price: £475.00
Clouds Without Water. Edited From a Private M. S. by The Rev. C. Verey.
VEREY, Rev. C. (CROWLEY, Aleister).
VEREY, Rev. C. (CROWLEY, Aleister).
London: Privately Printed for Circulation Among Ministers of Religion, 1909., FIRST EDITION. Small octavo (160 x 125mm) pp. xxi, 139, [4] Original orange and white marbled card wraps, black titles to upper and spine. This copy printed on machine-made paper - there were some copies on handmade Van Gelder. Old glue repair to upper joint, now splitting at foot of... more info
Price: £395.00
Gargoyles. Being Strangely Wrought Images of Life and Death.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
Foyers: Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, 1906., FIRST EDITION OF 300 COPIES. Small octavo (160 x 90mm) pp.vi, 113. Original blue/grey cloth, titles stamped in red to upper and spine. White endpapers with all edges untrimmed. Title printed in red and black; final page in red. A little rubbing to extremeties, some browning to spine and a... more info
Price: £395.00
The Collected Works of Aleister Crowley.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
Foyers: Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, 1905-1907., FIRST EDITIONS. Octavo. Three volumes pp. ix, 269; vii, [1 Publisher's Note], 282, [1 Epilogue]; vii, 248. Publisher's black 'camel-hair' wraps, titles in white to upper. Printed on india paper. Spines a little chipped at head and foot, though the covers are in much better condition than usually seen. Creasing... more info
Price: £375.00
The Mother's Tragedy and Other Poems.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
London: Privately Printed., 1901., FIRST EDITION. Octavo pp. xii, 111. Original blue paper boards with white cloth spine and paper title label. Staining and soiling to boards and cloth spine, corners rubbed, chipping to the title label, not affecting text. Some browning to pages and occasional spotting. A very good copy. The uncommon first... more info
Price: £375.00
Moonchild. A Prologue.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
CROWLEY, Aleister.
London: The Mandrake Press, 1929., FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. 8vo. pp. vii, 335. Bound in recent half green morocco, cloth sides, raised bands and gilt titles to spine. Top edge gilt. Original cloth spine bound at rear. An excellent copy of Crowley's entertaining tale of rival magickal lodges. One of 2500 copies. ... more info
Price: £350.00
Matches 1-20 of 34


![Frederic Mellinger (1890-1970) was a German Jewish actor and theatre director in Berlin before the First World War. He became interested in Anthroposophy and met Rudolf Steiner and also studied Christian Mysticism, Buddhism and Astrology. He left Germany in 1934 during the rise of National Socialism, staying in London for two years, before sailing for America in 1936. In Hollywood, he witnessed a performance of the Gnostic Mass and he was initiated into the A.'.A.'. Agape Lodge in 1940. There he met W. T. Smith, Jack and Helen Parsons and Karl Germer. At the end of the War he worked for the U. S. Army in a civil capacity, based in Germany. He visited Crowley a number of times at Netherwood, Hastings and was among the last people to visit Crowley before his death on December 1st 1947. The letters are dated from 6th of July 1943 to 28th August 1947. Many are on printed A.'.A.'. stationary. 11 are signed '666' and/or 'Baphomet', 9 are signed 'Aleister Crowley' or 'Aleister' and one is unsigned. Among the subjects Crowley discusses are Mellinger's motto, thoughts on 'Every man and every woman is a star', racism, setting Crowley's song 'La Gauloise' to music, the derivation of Crowley - 'Please disillusion the local nobility and gentry about the name Crowley. It is De Querouaille - a Dukedom in Brittany', musings on the Atomic Bomb - '...and it is certainly very significant that verses 7 and 8 of chapter 3 [of the Book of the Law] should have been fulfilled so exactly.', the exclusion of W. T. Smith from the order (1945) - 'Now I don't want you to be quotable as one who is still playing around with Smith. You have got to make up your mind to cease all communication with him, or with me' and in the same letter - 'I am having to dismiss all these idiots ... They are like a set of ill-bred, ill-tempered fractious children ... or what A. has told B. that C. has said about D. when E. went over to see F., to tell G. what H. had done to I and J, in the matter of K., Louis Marlow working on commentaries to the Book of the Law and his book Forth Beast - 'of course he has got me wrong in many ways...', the proof copies of 'Olla' (Crowley's last book to be published in his lifetime) and it's production details, admonishments for sending copies of photographs of Crowley to various people - 'Foul Creature of the Slime, No Greeting! What do you mean by sending people copies of my photograph with out my permission?' his growing ill health (1947) - 'My Illness was really very serious; on 8th March it was just touch and go whether I pulled through...' and in a letter dated July 15th 1947 - 'I am very anxious indeed that you should keep in close touch with me, if only because I think it quite possible that after Frater Saturnus [Karl Germer] and myself have moved on into the next stage, you may find yourself saddled with the whole responsibility of carrying on the work of the whole order.' The O.T.O statement discusses financing, copyright of his material and a reference to Dion Fortune - 'Furthermore, a few weeks ago our S. H. Sister, Dion Fortune died. With her we had an arrangement by which she acknowledges my authority...' The poem/song is called 'A Grammarian Croaks' and is a comic piece about senility - 'See the pen shake as I scribble this verse! How my voice creaks - I am trying to curse! Toilet in time? I'm in need of a nurse.' It seems to be previously unpublished. There are 12 photographs taken by Mellinger at Netherwood, 7 of Crowley, 3 of Netherwood itself, and 2 of paintings by Crowley. There is also a studio portrait of Crowley which is inscribed on the back. Again some of these images are possibly unpublished. The two tarot cards were part of a few produced at the time of the Book of Thoth as examples, in this case The Hierophant and the Ace of Disks. Frederic Mellinger (1890-1970) was a German Jewish actor and theatre director in Berlin before the First World War. He became interested in Anthroposophy and met Rudolf Steiner and also studied Christian Mysticism, Buddhism and Astrology. He left Germany in 1934 during the rise of National Socialism, staying in London for two years, before sailing for America in 1936. In Hollywood, he witnessed a performance of the Gnostic Mass and he was initiated into the A.'.A.'. Agape Lodge in 1940. There he met W. T. Smith, Jack and Helen Parsons and Karl Germer. At the end of the War he worked for the U. S. Army in a civil capacity, based in Germany. He visited Crowley a number of times at Netherwood, Hastings and was among the last people to visit Crowley before his death on December 1st 1947. The letters are dated from 6th of July 1943 to 28th August 1947. Many are on printed A.'.A.'. stationary. 11 are signed '666' and/or 'Baphomet', 9 are signed 'Aleister Crowley' or 'Aleister' and one is unsigned. Among the subjects Crowley discusses are Mellinger's motto, thoughts on 'Every man and every woman is a star', racism, setting Crowley's song 'La Gauloise' to music, the derivation of Crowley - 'Please disillusion the local nobility and gentry about the name Crowley. It is De Querouaille - a Dukedom in Brittany', musings on the Atomic Bomb - '...and it is certainly very significant that verses 7 and 8 of chapter 3 [of the Book of the Law] should have been fulfilled so exactly.', the exclusion of W. T. Smith from the order (1945) - 'Now I don't want you to be quotable as one who is still playing around with Smith. You have got to make up your mind to cease all communication with him, or with me' and in the same letter - 'I am having to dismiss all these idiots ... They are like a set of ill-bred, ill-tempered fractious children ... or what A. has told B. that C. has said about D. when E. went over to see F., to tell G. what H. had done to I and J, in the matter of K., Louis Marlow working on commentaries to the Book of the Law and his book Forth Beast - 'of course he has got me wrong in many ways...', the proof copies of 'Olla' (Crowley's last book to be published in his lifetime) and it's production details, admonishments for sending copies of photographs of Crowley to various people - 'Foul Creature of the Slime, No Greeting! What do you mean by sending people copies of my photograph with out my permission?' his growing ill health (1947) - 'My Illness was really very serious; on 8th March it was just touch and go whether I pulled through...' and in a letter dated July 15th 1947 - 'I am very anxious indeed that you should keep in close touch with me, if only because I think it quite possible that after Frater Saturnus [Karl Germer] and myself have moved on into the next stage, you may find yourself saddled with the whole responsibility of carrying on the work of the whole order.' The O.T.O statement discusses financing, copyright of his material and a reference to Dion Fortune - 'Furthermore, a few weeks ago our S. H. Sister, Dion Fortune died. With her we had an arrangement by which she acknowledges my authority...' The poem/song is called 'A Grammarian Croaks' and is a comic piece about senility - 'See the pen shake as I scribble this verse! How my voice creaks - I am trying to curse! Toilet in time? I'm in need of a nurse.' It seems to be previously unpublished. There are 12 photographs taken by Mellinger at Netherwood, 7 of Crowley, 3 of Netherwood itself, and 2 of paintings by Crowley. There is also a studio portrait of Crowley which is inscribed on the back. Again some of these images are possibly unpublished. The two tarot cards were part of a few produced at the time of the Book of Thoth as examples, in this case The Hierophant and the Ace of Disks.](/harrington/images/items/80x160/33589.jpg)



![FIRST EDITION. Small octavo (140 x 80mm) pp. [2], 7-130, [1] Publisher's black buckram, gilt titles within Egyptian design to upper, gilt title to spine, white endpapers. Errata slip, between pages 60 and 61 as called for. Illustrated with two photogravure portraits, one of Crowley on an ass in the Himalayas and a fantastic ritualistic image of Leila Waddell. A little rubbing to extremities, gilt design still bright. Clean internally, with faint browning to endpapers. A near fine copy of an undoubted highlight in the Crowley canon. In his own words: 'This book deals with many matters on all planes of the very highest importance. It is an official publication for Babes of the Abyss, but is recommended even to beginners as highly suggestive.' Full of in jokes, cryptic poetry and mystical musings, there is much to meditate upon and digest of a Kabbalistic and Thelemic nature among its pages. Also included at the end is a brilliantly self-deprecating list of his books to date, 'The Excreta of Mr. Aleister Crowley', filled with real and self penned critiques of his works. FIRST EDITION. Small octavo (140 x 80mm) pp. [2], 7-130, [1] Publisher's black buckram, gilt titles within Egyptian design to upper, gilt title to spine, white endpapers. Errata slip, between pages 60 and 61 as called for. Illustrated with two photogravure portraits, one of Crowley on an ass in the Himalayas and a fantastic ritualistic image of Leila Waddell. A little rubbing to extremities, gilt design still bright. Clean internally, with faint browning to endpapers. A near fine copy of an undoubted highlight in the Crowley canon. In his own words: 'This book deals with many matters on all planes of the very highest importance. It is an official publication for Babes of the Abyss, but is recommended even to beginners as highly suggestive.' Full of in jokes, cryptic poetry and mystical musings, there is much to meditate upon and digest of a Kabbalistic and Thelemic nature among its pages. Also included at the end is a brilliantly self-deprecating list of his books to date, 'The Excreta of Mr. Aleister Crowley', filled with real and self penned critiques of his works.](/harrington/images/items/80x160/37391.jpg)


![FIRST EDITION. Small octavo pp. 40, [8 ads.] Publisher's yellow buckram, title and A.'.A.'. seal stamped in dark purple to upper, with original glassine wrapper. A little light spotting to edges, but essentially a fine copy. The glassine wrapper is a little chipped and creased, with some loss to the rear lower corner and a curved tear to upper left corner. From the collection of A. E. Richardson, a student of Crowley's in the late 1920s and early 30s. First published in German as part of the Pansophia journal and as a separate off print in 1925. Uncommon in this condition and truly rare with the (previously unrecorded) glassine wrapper. FIRST EDITION. Small octavo pp. 40, [8 ads.] Publisher's yellow buckram, title and A.'.A.'. seal stamped in dark purple to upper, with original glassine wrapper. A little light spotting to edges, but essentially a fine copy. The glassine wrapper is a little chipped and creased, with some loss to the rear lower corner and a curved tear to upper left corner. From the collection of A. E. Richardson, a student of Crowley's in the late 1920s and early 30s. First published in German as part of the Pansophia journal and as a separate off print in 1925. Uncommon in this condition and truly rare with the (previously unrecorded) glassine wrapper.](/harrington/images/items/80x160/37829.jpg)

![FIRST EDITION, one of 200 copies. Publisher's blue/grey cloth, titles in red to upper and spine. All edges untrimmed with plain endpapers, title page printed in red and black. A sharp, near fine copy with just some browning to spine and minimal foxing to the otherwise clean pages. Crowley's first regularly published book, since The Tale of Archais, number 3 in Yorke's bibliography; Songs of the Spirit is number 4, was actually issued in January 1899. (See 'Perdurabo' by Richard Kaczynski [2002] note 6 of chapter 3) FIRST EDITION, one of 200 copies. Publisher's blue/grey cloth, titles in red to upper and spine. All edges untrimmed with plain endpapers, title page printed in red and black. A sharp, near fine copy with just some browning to spine and minimal foxing to the otherwise clean pages. Crowley's first regularly published book, since The Tale of Archais, number 3 in Yorke's bibliography; Songs of the Spirit is number 4, was actually issued in January 1899. (See 'Perdurabo' by Richard Kaczynski [2002] note 6 of chapter 3)](/harrington/images/items/80x160/28079.jpg)


![FIRST EDITION. Small octavo (160 x 125mm) pp. xxi, 139, [4] Original orange and white marbled card wraps, black titles to upper and spine. This copy printed on machine-made paper - there were some copies on handmade Van Gelder. Light rubbing to the head and foot of spine, otherwise an excellent copy of one of Crowley's more fragile and uncommon items. From the collection of A. E. Richardson, a student of Crowley's in the late 1920s and early 30s. Among the poems can be found acrostics to Lola ('one of the most exquisitely beautiful young girls, by English standards, that ever breathed or blushed') and, somewhat scandalous at the time, Kathleen Bruce, the sculptor and wife of Captain Scott. FIRST EDITION. Small octavo (160 x 125mm) pp. xxi, 139, [4] Original orange and white marbled card wraps, black titles to upper and spine. This copy printed on machine-made paper - there were some copies on handmade Van Gelder. Light rubbing to the head and foot of spine, otherwise an excellent copy of one of Crowley's more fragile and uncommon items. From the collection of A. E. Richardson, a student of Crowley's in the late 1920s and early 30s. Among the poems can be found acrostics to Lola ('one of the most exquisitely beautiful young girls, by English standards, that ever breathed or blushed') and, somewhat scandalous at the time, Kathleen Bruce, the sculptor and wife of Captain Scott.](/harrington/images/items/80x160/28660.jpg)
![FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. Octavo. Three volumes in one pp. 269; 282, [1 epilogue]; vii, 248. Original white limp buckram, titled in gilt to upper only. Printed on India paper, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. A little light soiling to boards, but essentially a fine copy of a delicate edition. Bookplate of A. E. Richardson, a student of Crowley's in the late 1920s and early 30s, to front pastedown. This Collected Works has the three volumes of the separately published Essay Competition edition (originally bound in camel hair wraps) bound together in one, without the portraits found in the vellum bound Traveller's Edition. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. Octavo. Three volumes in one pp. 269; 282, [1 epilogue]; vii, 248. Original white limp buckram, titled in gilt to upper only. Printed on India paper, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. A little light soiling to boards, but essentially a fine copy of a delicate edition. Bookplate of A. E. Richardson, a student of Crowley's in the late 1920s and early 30s, to front pastedown. This Collected Works has the three volumes of the separately published Essay Competition edition (originally bound in camel hair wraps) bound together in one, without the portraits found in the vellum bound Traveller's Edition.](/harrington/images/items/80x160/29562.jpg)
![FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Octavo pp. x, 368, [6 ads.] Publisher's blue cloth titled in red. Light rubbing to edges and corners, a little heavier to head and foot of spine, with a closed split to the head, touching the 'H' of 'THE'. Pages clean with only a little light foxing to half-title. A very good copy of Crowley's first published novel. FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Octavo pp. x, 368, [6 ads.] Publisher's blue cloth titled in red. Light rubbing to edges and corners, a little heavier to head and foot of spine, with a closed split to the head, touching the 'H' of 'THE'. Pages clean with only a little light foxing to half-title. A very good copy of Crowley's first published novel.](/harrington/images/items/80x160/34597.jpg)
![FIRST EDITION. Small octavo (160 x 125mm) pp. xxi, 139, [4] Original orange and white marbled card wraps, black titles to upper and spine. This copy printed on machine-made paper - there were some copies on handmade Van Gelder. Old glue repair to upper joint, now splitting at foot of spine, small chip to fore-edge of rear cover. A very good copy of one of Crowley's more fragile and uncommon items. Among the poems can be found acrostics to Lola ('one of the most exquisitely beautiful young girls, by English standards, that ever breathed or blushed') and, somewhat scandalous at the time, Kathleen Bruce, the sculptor and wife of Captain Scott. FIRST EDITION. Small octavo (160 x 125mm) pp. xxi, 139, [4] Original orange and white marbled card wraps, black titles to upper and spine. This copy printed on machine-made paper - there were some copies on handmade Van Gelder. Old glue repair to upper joint, now splitting at foot of spine, small chip to fore-edge of rear cover. A very good copy of one of Crowley's more fragile and uncommon items. Among the poems can be found acrostics to Lola ('one of the most exquisitely beautiful young girls, by English standards, that ever breathed or blushed') and, somewhat scandalous at the time, Kathleen Bruce, the sculptor and wife of Captain Scott.](/harrington/images/items/80x160/28286.jpg)



