Leather Bound Sets of Works or Collections
 

Library Sets


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

Click on the camera icon to see images.

[ANTHOLOGY] The Universal Anthology. With Bibliographic Essays.
Including works by Shelley, Milton, George Eliot, Ruskin, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Keats, & Byron. Editors include Henry James, Bret Harte, Emile Zola and Andrew Lang. London: Clarke Company, 1899. [24298]
32 volumes, 4to. LIMITED TO 250 SETS of which this is No 128. With hand coloured frontispieces. Beautiful in contemporary three quarters red morocco, titles and floral decoration in gilt to spines, raised bands, monograms in gilt to uppers, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, others uncut. A superb anthology of stories and poems from all over the world in attractive binding. £2,450

AUSTEN, Jane [Brock] The Novels, including Pride and Prejudice, Sense and Sensibility, Mansfield Park, Northanger Abbey, Persuasion and Emma. London, Robert Riviere and Son, Ltd. nd [30164]
5 Vols, 8vo. Prize Riviere binding in half mid-blue calf, titles and decoration in gilt to spine. Light blue cloth boards with school coat of arms in gilt to front, pale pink/grey marbled endpapers, gilt to the top. Inscription to prize winner written in ink, facing half-title page in Pride and Prejudice. Each volume includes coloured frontispiece by Brock, protected with tissue guard. A very attractive set. Slight toning to spines, clean pages, just the odd little smudge here and there. £875
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.

AUSTEN, Jane. The Novels [Works] of Jane Austen. Include: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Northanger Abbey, Mansfield Park, etc. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1911. [30157]
The Winchester Edition. Complete in 12 volumes including the 2 volumes of the Letters; large 8vo. Finely bound in recent full dark green morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines in 5 compartments; gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt. A fine set of what is considered to be the best edition of Jane Austen’s works. £2,850

AUSTEN, Jane. The Novels [Works] of Jane Austen. Include: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Northanger Abbey, Mansfield Park, etc. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1911. [29918]
The Winchester Edition. Complete in 12 volumes including the 2 volumes of the Letters; large 8vo. Finely bound in recent full dark green morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines in 5 compartments; gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt. A fine set of what is considered to be the best edition of Jane Austen’s works. £2,750

AUSTEN, Jane [1775-1817]. The Novels and Letters of... Edited by R. Brimley Johnson with an Introduction by Prof. William Lyon Phelps. With Coloured Illustrations by C. E. and H. M. Brock. Frank F. Holby, New York, 1906. [29922]
12 volumes, complete with the letters. 8vo. Colour illustrations Finely bound in recent full dark blue oassis morocco, infilled gilt box design to spine, gilt border to boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. A very fine set. £2,750
The Stoneleigh Edition. Limited to 1250 copies only of which this is number 162. The American version of the UK Winchester Edition.

AUSTEN, Jane [1775-1817]. The Novels [Works] of Jane Austen. With an Introduction by R.Brimley Johnson. London; J M Dent and Sons Ltd. 1915 [29919]
5 vols. Small octavo. Publisher’s limp bindings of red Levant style morocco with Nouveau style gilt decoration to spine, two raised bands, top edge gilt, patterned endpapers with Dent monogram to centre. Lightly rubbed. Near fine. £350

AUSTEN, Jane [1775-1817]. Works... The Adelphi Edition of the Works of Jane Austen. Cambridge; W.Heffer and Sons Limited n.d (1940’s) [29923]
7 vols. 8vo. Comprising Sense & Sensibility, Pride & Prejudice, Emma, Persuasion, Mansfield Park, Northanger Abbey, Lady Susan and The Watsons. Publisher’s gilt stamped blue cloth in pale blue printed dustjackets. Gift inscription to flyeaves, wrappers lightly handled only. A fine set.
An unusual Provincial printing of this edition, originally published by Martin Secker in London in the thirties. £275

AUSTEN, Jane [1775-1817]. [BRIMLEY JOHNSON, R.] The Novels [Works] of Jane Austen. Edited by R. Brimley Johnson. Illustrated by Cooke. Includes: Pride and Prejudice; Sense and Sensibility; Northanger Abbey; Masfield Park; Persuasion; Emma. London: J.M. Dent and Co., 1893 [29920]
Illustrated Edition. 10 volumes; small octavo. Publisher’s decorative pale green cloth with gilt motif to upper, titled and tooled in gilt to spine. top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Portrait frontispiece to vol.I from the painting by Zoffani. Lightly toned to flyleaves, trivial wear to cloth. A fine set. £600

AUSTEN, Jane [1775-1817]. [BRIMLEY JOHNSON, R.] [C.E. and H.M. Brock]. The Novels [Works] of Jane Austen. Edited by R. Brimley Johnson. Illustrated by C.E. and H.M. Brock. Include: Pride and Prejudice; Sense and Sensibility; Northanger Abbey; Mansfield Park; Persuasion; Emma. London: J.M. Dent and Co., 1898. [29925]
First Brock Colour Illustrated Edition. First Colour Plate Edition overall. 10 volumes; 8vo. Publisher’s decorative green cloth with blue garland and gilt titles to spines and uppers; decorative end papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Portrait frontispiece to vol.I from the painting by Zoffani, and 59 illustrations in colour by C.E. and H.m. Brock, all with tissue guard. Light spotting to prelims; cloth binding bright and sound, spines very slightly darkened; light spotting and yellowing to edges. A superb little set. £600
Gilson E90.Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.

AUSTEN, Jane [1775-1817]. [BRIMLEY JOHNSON, R.] [C.E. and H.M. Brock]. The Novels [Works] of Jane Austen. Edited by R. Brimley Johnson. Illustrated by C.E. and H.M. Brock. Include: Pride and Prejudice; Sense and Sensibility; Northanger Abbey; Masfield Park; Persuasion; Emma. London: J.M. Dent and Co., 1898. [29926]
First Brock Colour Illustrated Edition. First Colour Plate Edition overall. 10 volumes; Small 8vo. Elegantly bound in half green cushed morocco for G.P.Putnam’s Sons by The Knickerbocker Press Bindery, with spine gilt-panelled in six compartments with raised bands, gilt border to covers, marbled sides and endleaves, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. lLather uniformly aged to brown, a few joints worn, bookplate to pastedown. A clean, fine set in a beautiful old binding. Portrait frontispiece to vol.I from the painting by Zoffani, and 59 illustrations in colour by C.E. and H.m. Brock, all with tissue guard. Light spotting to prelims; cloth binding bright and sound, spines very slightly darkened; light spotting and yellowing to edges. A superb little set. £1,950
Gilson E90. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.

AUSTEN, Jane. Works....Comprising Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Emma, Persuasion, Mansfield Park, Northanger Abbey, Lady Susan and The Watsons. With an Introduction by Frank Swinnerton. Martin Secker, London. 1939 [29503]
5 vols. Strikingly bound in recent half blue morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spines, cloth sides, top edge gilt. A fine set. £600

OXFORD EDITION OF AUSTEN
AUSTEN, Jane. The Novels & Letters of Jane Austen. [set of works]
Comprises 5 volumes of the novels: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Northanger Abbey and Emma, and 2 volumes of letters. The text based on Collation of the Early Editions by W.R. Chapman.
With Notes, Indexes, and Illustrations from Contemporary Sources. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1923-1932. [28292]
First Oxford Edition. Large Paper. Limited to 1000 sets. 7 volumes.The 2 volumes of letters were not published until 1932. Coloured frontispieces. Beautifully bound in recent full mid-blue morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines, double gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers, top edge gilt others untrimmed. A fine presentation of an important set. £3,875

AUSTEN, Jane. The Novels [Works] of Jane Austen. Include: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Northanger Abbey, Mansfield Park, etc. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1911. [28056]
The Winchester Edition. Complete in 12 volumes including the 2 volumes of the Letters; large 8vo. Finely bound in recent full dark green morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines in 5 compartments; gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt. A fine set of what is considered to be the best edition of Jane Austen’s works. £2,850

AUSTEN, Jane [BRIMLEY JOHNSON, R.] [C.E. and H.M. Brock]. The Novels [Works] of Jane Austen. Edited by R. Brimley Johnson. Illustrated by C.E. and H.M. Brock. Include: Pride and Prejudice; Sense and Sensibility; Northanger Abbey; Masfield Park; Persuasion; Emma. London: J.M. Dent and Co., 1898. [29185]
First Brock Colour Plates Illustrated Edition. First Colour Plates Edition overall. Publisher’s decorative green cloth with blue garland and gilt titles to spines and uppers; decorative end papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Portrait frontispiece to vol.I from the painting by Zoffani, and 59 illustrations in colour by C.E. and H.m. Brock, all with tissue guard. Light spotting to prelims; cloth binding bright and sound, spines very slightly darkened; light spotting and yellowing to edges. A superb little set. £600
Gilson E90.

AUSTEN, Jane [DOBSON] [BROCK, Charles E.; THOMSON, Hugh; Ill.]. The Works of Jane Austen. With Introductions by Austin Dobson. Illustrated by Charles E. Brock and Hugh Thomson. London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1904. [28263]
Complete in 5 volumes; 8vo. Bound for Gilbert and Sons in contemporary quarter olive green calf faded to light brown with gilt titles and Art Nouveau floral gilt design.; green cloth boards; top edges gilt. Generously illustrated throughout. Soiling to boards; edges foxed. A small, very pleasant set in an old leather binding. £450

BACON, Francis. The Works of Francis Bacon, Baron of Verulam, Viscount St. Alban, and Lord High Chancellor of England. In Five Volumes. [set of writings/essays etc.] London, 1765. [19119]
5 vols., 4to. Half brown calf, respined in period style, red and green labels, gilt titles, contemporary marbled boards. Light age wear; very occasional spotting. Edges untrimmed. A lovely set. Described by Lowndes as “This beautiful and accurate edition...” £2,100
Lowndes [93]

BALZAC, Honore de (1799-1850). (Decorative Bindings). Balzac’s Novels. Boston: Dana Estes and Company, 1901. [29750]
Illustrated Sterling Edition. 18 volumes, ovtavo. Finely bound in original half polished calf, with twin red title labels, full gilt backs, marbled endpapers. An excellent set. A superb illustrated edition. £1,950
The nineteenth-century French novelist and playwright famous for the series of works collectively entitled La Comédie Humaine, which presents a panorama of French life in the years after the fall of Napoléon Bonaparte in 1815.
Provenance; Skinner Fine Books and Manuscripts 2386.

BEDE, [The Venerable Bede]. Opera. The Complete Works. In The Original Latin, Collated with the Manuscripts and Various Printed Editions.
Accompanied By a New English translation of the Historical Works
And A Life of The Author. By The Rev. J.A. Giles. London, Whittaker and Co. 1843. [24867]
First Edition. 12 volumes; 8vo. Bound in full contemporary dark brown calf. Gilt rule to boards, gilt decoration to spines; brown and red title labels. Minor foxing to some volumes, slight bumping to head and tail of some spines; minor shelwear to extremities; hinges starting on four volumes; books sound, internally clean. A distinguished set. £600

BLACKSTONE, William. Commentaries on the Laws of England. Oxford: Printed at the Clarendon Press, 1770, 1770, 1770 and 1769 respectively. [27569]
4 volumes, 4to. Finely bound in recent full speckled calf with red and black title labels and gilt-lined raised bands to spines; panelled boards with blind tooled corner pieces. Small black stamp to upper corner of title pages with stains to the one of vol. I and a closed tear, repaired, to vol. IV; some scattered, generally light foxing; occasional crease. Volumes I, II and III are Fourth Editions; volume IV is a First Edition. A very attractive set. £1,750

BANCROFT, George. History of the United States of America. From the Discovery of the Continent. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1891. [15534]
6 volumes, 4to. A beautiful, clean set throughout, recently finely bound in half blue oasis with twin burgundy title labels and gilt to spines, marbled boards. A handsome set. The Author’s Last Revision. Limited Edition to 100 of which this is No7. £1,250
With a signed, autograph letter from Bancroft to J.C.Gratton, mounted onto a front free endpaper.

BARRIE, J.M. The Novels, Tales and Sketches. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1901. [18257]
10 volumes (ex 12). Contemporary half brown morocco beautifully tooled and titled in gilt to spines, top edges gilt, marbled end papers. A very decorative set. £600

[BEARDSLEY, Aubrey; BEERBOHM, Max; GOSSE, Edmund; HOUSMAN, Laurence; JAMES, Henry; MOORE, George; etc.]. The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly. London, Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1894-1900. [25064]
13 volumes. 8vo. Include contributions by Aubrey Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, Edmund Gosse, Laurence Housman, Henry James & George Moore. Finely bound in recent lemon yellow half morocco with raised bands, gilt, and gilt titles to spines; matching yellow cloth boards; top edges gilt others untrimmed. Publisher’s original black entitled and decorated covers and spines bound in. Internally clean. Complete set, including the anthology, in an unusual leather binding. £1,750

BERRY, William. Encyclopedia Heraldica; or, Complete Dictionary of Heraldry. The complete works, including: 2 volumes of Dictionary of Heraldry, 1 volume of Plates, and 1 volume of the Supplement. London: Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, n.d. (c. 1830). [29274]
4 volumes; 4to. Contemporary dark brown half morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines, brown cloth boards, marbled edges; engraved title pages. Foxing to end papers, first couple of pages and title page of each volume and to plates; binding lightly rubbed. A sound and internally clean set.
The Earl of Derby’s set with his bookplate. £650

BLACKSTONE, William. Commentaries on the Laws of England. Oxford: Printed at the Clarendon Press, 1770, 1770, 1770 and 1769 respectively. [26338]
4 volumes, 4to. Finely bound in recent full speckled calf with red and black title labels and gilt-lined raised bands to spines; panelled boards with blind tooled corner pieces. Small black stamp to upper corner of title pages with stains to the one of vol. I and a closed tear, repaired, to vol. IV; some scattered, generally light foxing; occasional crease. Volumes I, II and III are Fourth Editions; volume IV is a First Edition. A very attractive set. £1,750

BLAKE, William [KEYNES, Geoffrey, Ed.; WILSON, Mona]. The Writings of William Blake, in 3 volumes; Edited by Geoffrey Keynes. Together with the rarer copy of The Life of William Blake, by Mona Wilson. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1925 and 1927. [25523]
Limited Editions. 4 volumes in all; 4to. Publisher’s vellum spines with gilt titles, marbled boards; top edges trimmed. Clean throughout. Fine, tight copies very lightly rubbed to extremities, spines a little toned. Life mask portrait of the author frontispiece to volume I of the works; drawing of the author at Hampstead as frontispiece Printed by the Chiswick Press. The edition of the writings is limited to 1500 copies on handmade paper of which this copy is number 1144; the edition of the Life is limited to 1480 copies of which this number 639. £500

BRAYLEY, Edward Wedlake; NIGHTINGALE, Rev. Joseph; BREWER, J. Norris [SHEPHERD; NEALE, J.P.; et al]. London and Middlesex; or, An Historical , Commercial, & Descriptive Survey of the Metropolis of Great Britain; including Sketches of its Environs, and a Topographical Account of the most Remarkable Places in the above County.
Containing [also] The History and Description of the City and Liberty of Westminster. London: Printed by W. Wilson, 1814-1816. [28041]
Expanded reissue of volume 10 of the Beauties of England and Wales. First Edition thus, in 4 volumes bound as 5. Beautiful contemporary full red straight grained morocco with gilt flat raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; decorative border to boards; all edges gilt; grey end papers. With 150 copper engraved plates on 144 pages, from drawings by Shepherd, J.P. Neale, etc. Very light rubbing to extremities; occasional light foxing. A superb set in a fine Georgian binding. £500

RECITS D’UNE TANTE
BOIGNE, Comtesse De. Nee D’Osmond (1781-1866). Memoires de la Comtesse de Boigne. Recits d’une Tante. Publies integralement d’apres le Manuscript Original. Paris: Emile-Paul Freres, 1921. [26731]
LIMITED EDITION to 1000 of which this is No 822. 5 volumes; 8vo. Text in French. Superb contemporary full calf binding by Thierry-Simier with flat tight back spines, gilt tooled in three compartments and green title label; gilt and blind rule to boards; elaborate gilt inner dentelle, marbled end papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Bookplate. A very highly decorative set. £325
Born during the last great days of the flamboyant and majestic Court of Versailles, the Countess de Boigne grew up outside France during the tormented times of the Revolution, then returned to Paris to witness and participate in the Empire. The uncertainties of the Restauration Period surrounded her latter years; she died on 6 May 1866 while the Second Empire was in full bloom.

BORROW, George. The Works of G. Borrow. Including: The Zingali, Lavengro, The Bible in Spain, The Romany Rye, The Book of the Romany, and Wild Tales. London: John Murray, 1841-1874. [27973]
All First Editions. 6 titles in 14 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary full tan calf with gilt raised bands, gilt and twin title labels (dark orange and green for first 4 titles and red and brown for the last 2 titles) to spines; gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers; all edges gilt. A little rubbing to extremities; spines evenly darkened; neat chip to one label. A beautiful and fresh looking set of first editions in a fine old leather binding. £1,250

BOSWELL, James [JOHNSON, Samuel] [POZZI, HAWKINS, STEEVENS, etc.]. The Life of Samuel Johnson. Including a Journal of his Tour to the Hebrides. To which are added, Anecdotes by Hawkins, Piozzi, Murphy, Reynolds, Steevens, etc., and Notes by various hands. London: John Murray, 1835. [26108]
10 volumes; small 8vo (7 x 13½ inches). Later binding by Morrell (c.1900) in dark green half morocco, gilt titles, flat gilt raised bands, gilt floral decoration to darkened spines; green cloth boards; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. Content slightly toned. A beautiful and sound set, extensively extra illustrated with 440 additional portraits inserted, in an old leather binding. £475

BOSWELL, James [JOHNSON, Samuel] [MALONE] [PIOZZI]. The Life of Samuel Johnson. Comprehending an Account of his Studies and Works, in Chronological Order; a Series of his Epistolary Correspondence, Conversation with many Eminent Persons; and Original Pieces of his Composition: the whole exhibiting a View of Literature and Literary Men in Great Britain, for near half a Century during which he flourished. With Malone’s Notes and Illustrations, and, for the first time, Piozzi’s Anecdotes of Dr. Johnson. London: Printed for Baynes & Son, et al., 1826. [27192]
4 volumes; 8vo.; pp. 439; [ii] + 448; [ii] + 426; [ii] + 550 inc. Index. Portrait frontispiece to vol.I with tissue guard, offset to title page; folding plate. Contemporary diced calf with blind rule to boards; wide raised bands to spines in five compartments, second with dark red title label, third with gilt stamped vol. number, the others filled with gilt basket weave pattern; marbled end papers and edges. Bookplates of George Coles, and Elizabeth Mavor. Upper board to vol.II ink stained, marking to other boards; internally generally clean withthe odd occasional browning. A very attractive set. £350

[BRANGWYN, Frank] [ARABIAN NIGHTS] The Arabian Nights. London, Gibbings & Co. Ltd. 1896. [16690]
6 vols., 8vo. Finely bound in recent full green morocco, gilt, marbled end-papers, in green cloth slip case. Attractive Brangwyn illustrations. A little light edge spotting, otherwise Fine. Limited Edition of only 100 copies. £1,750


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

BRONTE, Charlotte, Anne, and Emily [GREIG, H.; TILNEY, F.C.; Illustrators]. The Works of The Sisters Bronte. Including Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Agnes Grey, The Professor, and Poems. London: J.M. Dent and Company, 1900. [29629]
Conplete in 12 volumes; small 8vo. Beautiful in contemporary very dark green oasis morocco with 4 raised bands, gilt titles and gilt flowers to spines; light green cloth boards; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. With frontispieces and illustrations, all with tissue guard. Foxing to edges; very light fingermarks to boards; small marginal tear to last page of vol.1. A very decorative set in an old leather binding. £875

BRONTE, Charlotte, Anne, and Emily [WARD, Humphry; SHORTER, C.). The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and her Sisters. With Introductions to the Works by Mrs. Humphry Ward and An Introduction and Notes to the Life by Clement K. Shorter. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1906. [28861]
The Haworth Edition. Complete in 7 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary half brown calf with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines; brown cloth boards; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. With Portraits and Illustrations. Small start to upper hinge of vol.I. A handsome set in an old leather binding. £950

BRONTE. [DULAC, Edmund] The Works of The Sisters Bronte. Including Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Agnes Grey, The Professor. London: Robert Riviere n.d [c.1910] [29539]
7 titles in 6 volumes. with colour frontispieces by Edmund Dulac. Original blue half calf by Riviere, cloth boards ruled in gilt, full gilt backs, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Light handling only. A fine set. £675
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
Both ‘Wuthering Heights’ and ‘Jane Eyre’ Listed in The Observer’s All-Time 100 Best Novels [2003], also in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003] . ‘Wuthering Heights’ and the gothic ‘Villette’ listed in Bleiler; Fantastic Fiction.

“Reader, I married him”
[BRONTE, Charlotte] BELL, Currer. Jane Eyre. An Autobiography. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1847. [27588]
FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes, 8vo; pp. 304 + 304 + 311. Magnificently hand-bound in an eminently suitable period-style half brown English morocco over marbled sides with spine gilt-lettered in six compartments, all edges speckled. A superb recent binding which utilises nineteenth century leather and boards to achieve a subtly ‘aged’ and contemporary-bound look. Internally clean with trivial signs of having been read. Bound without half-titles as usual. A fine set. With an obsessive emotional grip and a haunting narrative, Charlotte Bronte’s ‘Jane Eyre’ is a classic tale of romance and one of the most famous and popular British novels of all time. It was also after the publication of Jane Eyre that Charlotte decided to reveal the true identity of ‘Currer Bell’, which put an end to some great public effort to pinpoint the book's author.
Thackeray, Bronte’s literary hero, was sent a pre-publication copy, prompting this reply: “It is a fine book... Some of the love passages made me cry... I have been exceedingly moved and pleased by Jane Eyre” (Barker, p. 535). The demand for Jane Eyre “was almost unprecedented. The first edition was published on 16th October 1847; it had sold out within three months... By any standard, Jane Eyre was a resounding success” (Barker, p. 535-537).
£22,500
Smith 2. DNB II: 1318. Listed in The Observer’s All-Time 100 Best Novels [2003]

BRONTE, Charlotte, Anne, and Emily [WARD, Mrs. Humphry; SHORTER, Clement). The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and her Sisters. [Include: Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, The Professor, Agnes Grey].With Introductions to the Works by Mrs. Humphry Ward and An Introduction and Notes to the Life by Clement K. Shorter. London: John Murray, 1920-26. [29100]
The Haworth Edition. Complete in 7 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary half brown calf with raised bands, dark red and green title labels and gilt to spines; brown cloth boards; speckled edges. With Portraits and Illustrations. Very light occasional spotting. A beautiful set. £950

[BRONTE, Charlotte], Currer BELL. Villette. Smith, Elder & Co., London, 1853. [19979]
FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 8vo. Bound without terminal adverts at the end of volume I (as usual). In twentieth century half blue morocco over marbled sides, gilt ruled, five raised bands to spine. Internally bright and clean. A fine, fresh set housed in a cloth slipcase. £950

BRONTE [Charlotte, Emily, and Anne] Novels of the Sisters Bronte. [set of writings/works including Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall] Edited by Temple Scott. Edinburgh, John Grant. 1924. [20265]
THE THORNTON EDITION. 12 Volumes. 8vo. Finely bound in recent half dark brown morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spines, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Numerous plates, consisting of photographic reproductions of Bronte country. Very light occasional minor marginal foxing, else a fine set. £1,750

BRONTE, Charlotte, Emily Jane & Anne. The Complete Poems of the Bronte Sisters. [writings/works in verse] London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., c.1920-23. [16777]
3 vols., 8vo., in blue cloth slip case. Finely bound in recent full dark blue morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt border to covers, top edge gilt. A Fine attractive set. £750

BRONTE [Charlotte, Emily, and Anne]. The Novels of the Sisters Bronte. [Set of works / writings including Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall] Edited by Temple Scott. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1905. [26129]
The Thornton Edition. 12 Volumes. 8vo (8½ x 17 inches). Very decorative contemporary dark blue half morocco by Bayntun with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines faded to a uniform brown; blue cloth boards; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. Numerous plates, consisting of photographic reproductions of Bronte country. Very light general wear; small, neat owner’s name to vol.I. A very decorative set of Bronte’s works, unusual in a handsome old leather binding. £2,100

BRONTE, Charlotte, Emily, and Anne. The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and her Sisters. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1884-85. [27198]
Complete in 7 volumes; 8vo (H: 7½ x L: 9½ inches). A very elegant set in beautiful contemporary dark red half calf binding by Waterhouse with gilt raised bands, two black title labels and fine extra gilt tooling to spines; marbled boards, end papers and edges Illustrated. Waterhouse small labels to paste downs. £875

BRONTE, Charlotte, Emily, Anne [DULAC, Edmund]. The Works and Novels of the Bronte Sisters. Including: Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, The Professor, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, and Agnes Grey. With Illustrations by Edmund Dulac London: J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1922. [26367]
6 volumes; 8vo. A lovely publication of the works of the Bronte Sisters with a total of 36 coloured plates by Dulac, 6 per novel, presented here in an unusual and very pretty contemporary red half calf binding with two title labels and extra gilt to spines with flat raised bands also gilt decorated; gilt rule to red cloth boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt.Very light general rubbing, light foxing. A superb set in a very decorative old leather binding. £975

BRONTE, Charlotte, Emily, and Anne [GREIG, H.; TILNEY, F.C.; Illustrators]. The Works of Charlotte, Emily, and Anne Bronte. London: J.M. Dent and Company, 1893. [29099]
12 volumes. Small 8vo. A very handy set with small size volumes (7 inches high), beautifully printed and illustrated. Finely bound in recent burgundy half calf with two dark blue title labels and gilt box design to spines; marbled boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. A few pages with jagged edges; very occasional, very light foxing. A superb little set. £1,650

BRONTE, Charlotte, Emily, and Anne. The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and her Sisters. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1873-79. [27200]
Illustrated Edition. Complete in 7 volumes; 8vo (H: 7¾ x L: 11½ inches). Contemporary tan half calf with gilt raised bands, two, red and black, title labels and fine extra gilt tooling to spines; marbled boards, end papers and edges. A little rubbed to extremities. A very decorative set in an old leather binding. £1,350

BRONTE, Charlotte, Emily, Anne. The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte (Currer Bell) and her Sisters, Emily and Anne Bronte (Ellis and Acton Bell). Contents of the volumes: Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, The Professor and Poems, Wuthering Heights and Agnes Grey, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, The Life of Charlotte Bronte. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1893. [28266]
The Pocket Edition, complete in 7 volumes; small 8vo. Publisher’s light blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations to spines; titles and decoration in dark blue to upper covers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Frontispiece to each volume. A lovely, bright set; shows beautifully. £250

BRONTE [Charlotte, Emily, and Anne] Novels of the Sisters Bronte. [set of works/writings including Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall] Edited by Temple Scott. London, Downey and Co. 1924. [28467]
THE THORNTON EDITION. 12 Volumes. 8vo. Bound in recent half green morocco, gilt titles to spines with raised bands and lovely gilt tooling, green cloth boards with gilt borders, top edge gilt others untrimmed. Internally very clean. Numerous plates, consisting of photographic reproductions of Bronte country. It must be noted that this set contains fewer plates than the John Grant Edinburgh printing; 1 frontispiece per two vol. title etc. Possibly Downey’s bought up sheets and plates from Grant and put them together rather more haphazardly. An excellent edition in a superb binding. £2,500

BRONTE, Charlotte, Emily, and Anne [DULAC, Edmund] . The Novels of The Bronte Sisters [ The Works, including Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Shirley, &c.]. Illustrated by Dulac. London: J.M. Dent, 1905. [28491]
First Illustrated Edition by Dulac. 10 volumes; 12mo. Finely bound in recent tan half calf with red and green title labels and gilt to spines; marbled boards; top edges gilt. Illustrated by E. Dulac with 6 colour plates per volume, 60 plates in total. Moderate foxing A superb set. £975

BURKE, Edmund. The Works of E. Burke. London: George Bell & Sons, 1902. [23548]
8 volumes. A superb little set (7 x 12 inches) in contemporary green half calf with twin red title labels and extra gilt to spines; marbled boards and end papers. Clean, bright and tight. £750

BURKE, Edmund. The Works of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke. With a Portrait and Life of the Author. [set of writings/works/essays] London: Thomas McLean, 1823. [20260]
8 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary full tan calf with titles to rubbed spines; marbled end papers and edges. Bookseller’s small label to paste-down, neat owner’s names in ink to first free end-papers. Very good. £750

BURKE, Edmund. The Works of The Right Honourable Edmund Burke. London: Printed for C. and J. Rivington, 1826. [27112]
16 volumes; 8vo (H: 8¾ x L: 18½ inches). Contemporary full calf with raised bands, later twin black title labels and extra gilt to spines; blind tooled rule and corner pieces to boards; marbled edges. Bookplate. Joints cracked but holding strong; foot of spines rubbed with some of the gilt faded. This set has a general worn look but remains very attractive. Internally sound and clean. £550

BURKE, Edmund. The Works of the Right Honourable Edmund Burke. London: Printed for F. and C. Rivington, 1803. [28381]
8 volumes; large 8vo. Contemporary full dice calf with gilt titles and gilt to flat spines; gilt and blind tooled panelling to boards with corner pieces; marbled end papers and edges. Corners bumped; rubbed to extremities and to a couple of spines with some loss of gilt. Overall a sound set, internally clean. Shows extremely well. £750

BURKE, The Right Honourable Edmund. The Writings and Speeches of. London: John C. Nimmo, 1899. [28291]
12 volumes; 8vo. Beautifuly bound in recent green full morocco with gilt “box” design and twin red title labels to spines, gilt rule to boards, top edges gilt; marbled end papers. A superb set of Burke’s philosophical works and thoughts. £1,750

BURTON, Sir Richard F. The Memorial Edition of the Works of Captain Sir Richard F. Burton. Set of writings containing: ‘A Pilgrimage to Al-Madinah and Meccah,’ ‘A Mission to Gelele, King of Dahome,’ ‘Vikram and the Vampire: Tales of Hindu Delivery’ and ‘First Footsteps in East Africa.’ London: Tylston and Edwards, 1893-1894. [29627]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS THUS. 7 volumes, complete. Finely bound in recent full black morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines; gilt rule to boards with author’s signature stamped in gilt to centre of uppers; all edges gilt; black papers, gilt inner dentelles. Publisher’s original gilt stamped cloth boards and spipnes bound in at rear. A superb set. £2,750
Penzer.

BURTON, Sir Richard F. (Translator) [LETCHFORD] [ARABIAN NIGHTS]. [Arabian Nights] A Plain and Literal Translation of the Arabian Nights Entertainments. Now entitled ‘The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night’.
With Introduction Explanatory Notes on the Manners and Customs of Moslem Men and a Terminal Essay upon the History of The Nights. Printed by the Burton Club for Private Subscribers only, n.d. [29640]
The De Luxe Edition, Limited to 250 copies of which this No97. Complete in 17 volumes, including the Supplemental Nights; large 8vo. Superb contemporary half dark blue crushed morocco with gilt raised bands, gilt titles and extra oriental-style gilt tooling to spines; blue cloth boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; marbled end papers. Illustrated throughout with etchings and photogravures, many from the works by Letchford. Spines uniformly faded to brown; fore edge of the pages and borders of covers age toned; some corners a little bumped or worn. A clean and sound set in a very handsome leather binding. £4,750

CHURCHILL, W. S. Step by Step. 1936-1939. London, Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1939. [29645]
First Edition. 8vo.; pp. 366, with 2 Maps (1 folding). Recent green full morocco, gilt titles and lion decoration to spine. Publisher’s original upper and spine bound in at rear. A superb copy. £375
Woods A45

FINE SET OF THE ARABIAN NIGHTS
BURTON, Sir Richard (Translator).[ARABIAN NIGHTS] [Arabian Nights] The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. Reprinted from the Original Edition and Edited by Leonard C. Smithers London: H.S. Nichols & Co., 1894. [7232]
12 volumes. Finely bound in recent green half morocco, twin brown labels, gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt, marbled boards, original gilt upper board of Arabic design laid down to front paste-down. Light occasional foxing. A fine set. The Library Edition. £1,350

BURTON, Sir Richard (Translator).[LETCHFORD] [ARABIAN NIGHTS]. [Arabian Nights] The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night.
A Plain and Literal Translation of the Arabian Nights Entertainments.
With Introduction Explanatory Notes on the Manners and Customs of Moslem Men and a Terminal Essay upon the History of The Nights. Privately Printed by the Burton Club, n.d. [10274]
17 volumes. A fine set with the supplemental nights. Finely bound in recent green half morocco, gilt. Frontispiece. Illustrated throughout with etchings and photogravures, many from the works by Letchford. Top edge gilt, others uncut. An elegant set. Printed for Private Subscribers only. LIMITED to 1000 numbered sets, of which this is No 900. £1,750

BYRON, Lord; FINDEN, F. [BROCKEDON, W.] [ROBERTS, D.; HARDING, J.D.; TURNER, J.M.W.]. Finden’s Illustrations of the Life and Works of Lord Byron. With Original and Selected information on the Subjects of the Engravings by W. Brockedon. London: John Murray, 1833. [27960]
3 volumes; 4to. Full contemporary dark blue diced calf with flat gilt raised bands, marroon and dark blue title labels and extra gilt to spines; gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers with blind tooled dentelle; all edges gilt. Abundantly illustrated with plates drawn by David Roberts, Harding, Turner, etc. and engraved by Finden. Very light occasional foxing; extremities lightly rubbed and bumped. A superb set. £375

CAMPBELL, John Lord. The Lives of the Lord Chancellors.
Together with The Lives of The Chief Justices of England. And Keepers of The Great Seal of England. From the Earliest Times to the Reign of King George IV. London, 1845-46, 1849. [10627]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 10 volumes; 8vo. (9 x 15½ inches). Finely bound by Tout & Sons in half red morocco, gilt titles and extra gilt to spines with date panels, double gilt rule to boards, marbled boards and endpapers; top edges gilt. Some minor rubbing and wear. An attractive set. Contains: The Lives of the Chancellors, all 3 series, 8 vols, and The Lives of the Chief Justices, 2 vols. £950

[CASANOVA DI SEINGALT, Giacomo] The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova. Written by Himself. Now for the First Time Translated into English. Privately Printed, 1894. [20196]
LIMITED EDITION, this being No 115 of 1000 copies, 500 of which were printed for the USA. 12 volumes; 8vo. Beautiful contemporary binding by Bayntun in full green morocco, with gilt titles and gilt to spines evenly faded to brown, gilt rule to boards with corner pieces; marbled end papers; top edges gilt others untrimmed. £1,250

CERVANTES, Miguel de [SHELTON, Thomas, Transl.]. The History of the Valorous & Witty Knight - Errant Don Quixote of the Mancha. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1900. [25061]
3 volumes. Royal 8vo. Contemporary red half morocco by Denny with raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spines; matching cloth boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt. Minimal rubbing. A lovely set. £350

CERVANTES DE SAAVEDRA, Miguel. (Miguel de Cervantes0 The History of the Valorous and Witty Knight-Errant Don Quixote of the Mancha. Translated from the Spanish by Thomas Shelton. London: Macmillan and Co Ltd. 1900 [27454]
3 volumes, Royal octavo. With bibliographical note. Title page printed in black and red. Elegantly bound in original half red morocco leather, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments, gilt panels, buckram sides, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Internally clean, bookplate to pastedown. Binding showing only light handling, some dustiness. A fine set, bound originally for Dennys, The Strand, London.
Generously illustrated throughout. Foxing to first and last blanks of each volume. Unusually fresh. A beautiful set of this classic story. The story of the gentle knight and his servant Sancho Panza has entranced readers for centuries. £350
Listed in The Observer’s All-Time 100 Best Novels [2003]

CHALMERS, A. The British Essayists. With Prefaces, Historical and Biographical. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1856. [18367]
38 volumes; small 8vo (6¾ x 47½ inches). A striking set in contemporary half tan calf with red and green title labels and gilt fillets to spines, marbled boards and end papers. Some very light rubbing. A wonderful compilation of articles, critical essays, stories, &c, from many different journals and magazines such as the Guardian, the Adventurer, the Rambler and many more, in a superb binding. £1,250

CHAMPNEY, Elizabeth w. Romance of the Feudal Chateaux; Romance of the Renaissance Chateaux; Romance of the Bourbon Chateaux; Romance of the French Abbeys. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1903, 1905. [28732]
4 volumes; large 8vo. Contemporary binding by Charles Lauriat in red half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt box design to spines; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout. Stories picked out of French history, using landmarks such as regions and their ruined castles, and told in prose. ‘... The writer loves these ruins, and the traditions which cling to them. Some have been told by simple people on the spot; others she has found in old chronicles in which she has read between the lines.... ; and so she must explain that, of the tales that follow, though some are historically true, of others she must write ... for to pass the time this book shall be pleasant to read in, but for to give faith and belief that all is true that is therein - ye be at your liberty.’ (one of the Introductions). A superb set. £300

CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Poetical Works of G. Chaucer. London: William Pickering, 1852. [27203]
The Aldine Edition of the British Poets. The Poems of Chaucer, complete in 6 volumes; 8vo (H: 7 x L: 7 inches). Exquisite period style binding by D. Rader in tan half morocco with light green title label and extra gilt to spines; marbled boards and end papers. Portrait frontispiece to vol.I. A beautiful set. £375

SHAKESPEARE HEAD CHAUCER
CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Works of. Consisting of: The Canterbury Tales; The Parson’s Tale, Earlier Minor Poems; Boecii de Consolacione: Philosophie; Troilus and Criseyde; The House of Fame, The Legende of Good Women, Later Minor Poems, Doubtful Minor Poems, A Treatise on the Astrolabe; The Romaunt of the Rose. Stratford Upon Avon, The Shakespeare Head Press, 1928. [27768]
8 volumes, Qto. Publisher’s quarter cream cloth with white paper title label to spines, blue paper boards, pages untrimmed. With in-text hand-coloured illustrations from the Ellesmere and other manuscripts; hand painted paragraphs headers. Complete with inserted slip concerning the illustrations. A clean set for such a light cloth, showing beautifully.
LIMITED EDITION. 375 copies printed of which this No 47. £1,250


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

[CHURCHILL, Lady Randolph Spencer]. The Anglo-Saxon Review. A Quarterly Miscellany Edited by Lady Randolph Spencer Churchill. London, John Lane, June 1899-September 1901. [28518]
10 volumes. Large octavo, with illustrations. Publishers’ contemporary decorative bindings with raised bands and gilt titles to spines, elaborate gilt decoration to boards, top edges gilt, others rough trimmed. A complete set of the review, which contains first publications by Winston S. Churchill (British Cavalry), Henry James (The Great Condition) and others.
The Anglo-Saxon Review was one of the most opulent, most expensive and most frequently satirised periodicals of its time. The first-year subscription list is astonishing for the blood, fortune and power it represented: of about six hundred individuals and institutions named, there are heads of state, royalty, and some of the wealthiest families of Britain and the United States. An impressive portion of the magazine’s contributors were, too, members of the nobility, officers of the Church of England, members of parliament, titled servants of the crown, and foreign dignitaries.
Her son Winston was one of her devoted advisors during the months preceding publication. He suggested that the magazine take as its purpose “to preserve a permanent record of the thoughts and aspirations of our times, which vary as swiftly as light changes on running water, for wiser ages yet unborn.” Lady Churchill’s biographer contends that mother and son collaborated on the prefatory article of the Anglo-Saxon Review. The issues were bound in imitation of various Renaissance folio volumes.
The March 1901 issue of the magazine is unique in that it contains articles by Lady Churchill and Winston, the young promising politician arguing for the creation of a cavalry force worthy of the Empire. £1,875

TAUCHNITZ CICERO
[CICERO] [NOBBE, C.F.A.] CICERONIS, M. Tullii. Opera Omnia Adiectis Indicibus et Adnotatione Iterum Edidit Car. Frid. Aug. Nobbe. Nova Editio Stereotypac. Tauchnitiana. Lipsiae: Sumptibus Ottonis Holtze, 1867. [16675]
11 volumes; small 8vo. Pretty in contemporary vellum with gilt tooling and twin red title labels to spines, marbled end papers, all edges tinted red. A superb, clean, strong set. £375

CLARENDON, Edward Earl of. The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England, to which is added, An Historical View of the Affairs of Ireland. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1819. [22158]
6 volumes. Contemporary green straight grained morocco boards with gilt rule, later neatly respined in brown, with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; marbled end papers and edges. Portrait frontispiece to volume 1. A superb set, clean and sound. £675

CLARENDON, Edward, Earl of [WARBURTON, Bishop]. The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England; to which is added An Historical View of the Affairs of Ireland. A New Edition, Exhibiting a Faithful Collation of the Original Manuscript, with all the suppressed Passages; also The Unpublished Notes of Bishop Warburton. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1826. [26822]
First Unsuppressed Edition. 8 volumes, complete; 8vo. Contemporary binding by Charles Thurnam of Carlisle, with their small paper label to paste downs, in dark blue half calf with blind tooled raised bands and two brown title labels to spines; marbled boards. Occasional foxing. A sound and lovely set.
“Edited by Dr. Bandinel, Clarendon’s History of the Rebellion is one of the noblest historical works of the English nation. In the present edition, which is the first correct and complete publication of his History, the passages omitted, and the words altered in the original and all preceding editions, are now for the first time laid before the public”. Lowndes p.467, from the Edinburgh Review. £750
Lowndes 467.

CLOWES, Wm. Laird. The Royal Navy. A History from the Earliest Times to the Present. Twenty-Five Photogravures and Hundreds of Full Page and Other Illustrations, Maps Charts, etc. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1897-1903. [24192]
First US Edition. 7 volumes. Large octavo, 265 x 370 mm. Finely bound in recent blue half morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, blue cloth boards, top edges gilt. Neat ink number to title page or to Preface of each volume; discreet blind stamp to all title pages bar Vol.V. A fine set. Contains chapters by Mr. Theodore Roosevelt (when still Assistant-Secretary of the United States Navy), Sir Clements Markham, Captain A.T. Mahan, Mr. H.W. Wilson, Mr. Carr Laughton, etc. £1,750

Cobbett on Revolutionary America in Original Boards
COBBETT, William [Porcupine]. Porcupine’s Works; Containing Various Writings and Selections, Exhibiting a faithful picture of the United States of America; Of their governments, laws, politics, and resources; of the characters of their presidents, governors, legislators, magistrates and military men; and of the customs, manners, morals, religion, virtues and vices of the people: Comprising also a complete series of historical documents and remarks from the end of the war, in 1783 to the election of the president, in March, 1801. London, printed for Cobbett & Morgan. 1801. [26079]
12 vols., 8vo. Finely bound in recent brown half calf with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines; marbled boards. Dusty untrimmed edges; occasional Chelsea library’s small discreet stamps; light foxing to some pages. The only collected edition of the works. Scarce.
“Cobbett in these volumes, has left a picture of the politics and leading politians of America, which (with caution) must be studied by all who would understand the party questions which agitated America, and the violence with which they were discussed.” [Kent]
£1,450
Sabin, 14009 [vol. III p. 187]

COLLINS, Wilkie. The Novels of Wilkie Collins [Complete Works] London, Chatto and Windus. 1896 [29313]
The Library Edition. 8vo. Complete in 29 volumes uniformly and most attractively bound in a contemporary tan half calf binding by Morell (signed to inner dentelle), with green and red title labels, lavish gilt decoration to spine and top edge gilt to all volumes. Marbled endpapers, many volumes illustrated. Some very light wear to extremties of some volumes, very gentle toning to spines of some volumes, all volumes solid, robust and attractive. This pretty set contains all of Collins’ best known works (The Moonstone, The Woman in White, After Dark etc.) and a multitude of other work in the field of the novel. A most attractive and distinguished set of works by a man who at his height rivalled Dickens for the title of Victorian England’s favourite novelist. £4,500

COLLINS, Wilkie. The Novels of Wilkie Collins. The works include: The Woman in White, The Moonstone, After Dark, etc. London, Chatto and Windus. 1899. [29546]
Complete in 29 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent half brown morocco with raised bands, red and green title labels and gilt to spines; marbled boards, top edges gilt. Illustrations to a few volumes. Marginal tear to the half title of one volume; a spot of foxing or two to a few volume. A clean and sound set in a very attractive recent binding.
This set contains all of Collins’ best known works (The Moonstone, The Woman in White, After Dark etc.) and a multitude of other work in the field of the novel. A most attractive and distinguished set of works by a man who at his height rivalled Dickens for the title of Victorian England’s favourite novelist. £3,500
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature. Graham Greene & Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction (1966).

CONRAD, Joseph. The Works of J. Conrad. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1924. [26707]
24 volumes; 8vo. Complete. Finely bound in recent tan half calf with raised bands, red and gree title labels and gilt to spines; marbled boards; top edges gilt. A very handsome set. £2,750

CONRAD, Joseph. The Works of Joseph Conrad. Including: Almayer’s Folly, Tales of Unrest, Typhoon, Nostromo, Lord Jim, An Outcast of the Islands, The Secret Agent, Under Western Eyes, Chance, Allmayer’s Folly, Victory, The Rescue, The Inheritors, Romance, The Mirror of the Sea, The Arrow of Gold, The Shadow Line, etc. London: William Heinemann, n.d. (c.1918). [28493]
Signed Limited Edition to 780 sets of which this is No177. 20 volumes; 8vo. Beautifully bound in recent dark blue half morocco with gilt titles and gilt raised bands to spines; blue cloth boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Clear type on fine paper. A superb set. £4,750

CONRAD, Joseph. The Works of Joseph Conrad. [Comprising: Arrow of Gold, Nigger of the Narcissus, Victory, Nostromo, Rover, Secret Agent, Under Western Eyes, Typhoon, Twixt Land and Sea, A Set of Six, A Personal Record, The Rescue, Within the Tides, Lord Jim, Tales of Unrest, Suspense, An Outcast of The Islands, Almayer's Folly, Tales of Hearsay, Shadow Line, Mirror of The Sea, Inheritors, Chance, Youth, Notes on Life, Romance]. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1926. [30999]
26 volumes; 8vo. Complete. Finely bound in recent navy blue half calf with raised bands, gilt titles to spines with gilt ship motif to base; blue cloth boards; top edges gilt. A very handsome set. £2,500

CAPTAIN COOK’S VOYAGES
[COOK, James] HAWKESWORTH, John. An Account of the Voyages Undertaken By The Order of His Present Majesty For Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere. And Successfully Performed By Commodore Byron, Captain Wallis, Captain Carteret and Captain Cook, in The Dolphin, The Swallow and The Endeavour. London, 1785. [24971]
THIRD EDITION. 4 vols., 8vo. Contemporary full tree calf, professionally respined, twin dark red and green labels, extra gilt to spine. Illustrated with fold-out maps and charts. Light wear, bookplate, very good indeed. A lovely set. £1,650

COOK, Captain James; KING, Captain James. A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean, undertaken by command of His Majesty for making Discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere; performed under the direction of Captains Cook, Clerke and Gore, in the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779 and 1780. Being a copious, comprehensive, and satisfactory Abridgement of the Voyage written by Captain James Cook and Captain James King. Illustrated with cuts. London: Printed for C. Stalker, 1788. [25647]
4 volumes; 8vo. Beautiful in contemporary full calf, respine to style with two title labels and extra gilt. Generously illustrated with copper engraved maps and plates, a few folding. Neat owner’s name in ink to title pages. Occasional light browning. A lovely set of this detailed account of travel and discoveries. £2,750
Mitchell Library 1560.

COOPER, James Fenimore. The Works of J. Fenimore Cooper. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1883. [27767]
32 volumes. This edition limited to 50 copies of which this is number 21. 8vo (8¼ x 48 inches). Contemporary half brown morocco with raised bands, red and green title labels, gilt titles and decoration to spines; marbled boards, top edge gilt, all others untrimmed. With engraved title page and colour frontispiece to each volume. A thoroughly distinguished and imposing set. £3,750

COOPER, James Fenimore [DARLEY, F.]. The Leather-Stocking Tales. Consisting of: The Deerslayer, or The First War Path; The Last of the Mohicans; The Pathfinder, or The Inland Sea; The Pioneers, or The Sources of the Susqhehanna; and The Prairie. Illustrated from Drawings by Felix Darley. New York: W.A. Townsend and Company, 1861, 1860, 1860, 1861, and 1859. [28756]
5 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary half tan calf with later burgundy and original black title labels to spines with extra gilt tooling; marbled boards, end papers and edges. Frontispiece and engraved title page to each volume with illustrations in text. Shelfwear, rubbed to extremities; gilt to spines dull; balck title labels chipped; corners worn; a few inner hinges starting. Inscription in each book. A well used but good looking set of these famous tales of pioneering adventures in the West. £350

[CRANE, Walter] SPENSER. Spenser’s Fairy Queen. London, George Allen, 1897. [13610]
6 volumes, Quarto. Original gilt decorated white cloth. Very light spotting. Numerous exquisite full-page and in-text black and white illustrations by Walter Crane, which are clean and bright. A beautiful set, luxuriously printed on hand made paper. Limited edition of 1000 sets. (published in 19 parts from 1894-1897) £1,450
Massé p47-48

D’ARBLAY, Mme (Fanny Burney) [BARRETT, Charlotte, Ed.] [DOBSON, A.] Diary and Letters of Mme D’Arblay (1778-1840).
As Edited by her niece Charlotte Barrett. With Preface and Notes by Austin Dobson. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1904. [22855]
6 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary dark brown half morcocco, a little rubbed, with gilt titles and “box” design to spines, cloth boards, top edges gilt, marbled end papers. Portrait frontispiece, facsimiles of letters, and several illustrations. A beautiful set, internally clean. £450

D’ARBLAY, Mme (Fanny Burney) [BARRETT, Charlotte, Ed.] [DOBSON, A.] Diary and Letters of Mme D’Arblay (1778-1840).
As Edited by her niece Charlotte Barrett. With Preface and Notes by Austin Dobson. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1904. [25181]
6 volumes; 8vo. Later bright red half calf with raised bands, decorative gilt tooling to compartments and twin, purple and green, title labels to spines;red cloth boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt. Portrait frontispiece, facsimiles of letters, and several illustrations. A superb, bright set, internally clean and sound. £450

DE MAUPASSANT, Henri René Guy. The Life Work of.... Embracing Romance, Travel, Comedy & Verse. For the first time complete in English. With a critical preface by Paul Bourget of the French Academy and an introduction by Robert Arnot, M.A. London & New York: Walter Dunne. Printed for Subscribers only. 1903. [20255]
17 volumes, large 8vo. LIMITED EDITION of 50 copies. Fine contemporary binding by MacDonald of New York of brown morocco with a floral design of gilt and inlaid red & white flowers to upper & lower covers, finely respined, top edge gilt, red silk end-papers, some frayed, crushed morocco doublure, some rubbing to extremities. Photogravure Frontisportrait and other illustrations. A fine and attractive set. £2,100

DEFOE, Daniel. The Works of. Boston, University Press, 1903. [13136]
8 volumes beautifully bound in dark green recent oasis morocco with raised bands, twin title labels and light gilt decoration to spines; gilt rule to boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Marbled eps. Embellished with Frontispieces by J.W. Donsmore and full-page black and white illustrations by Williams. A superb set. EDITION DE LUXE, printed for Subscribers only, LIMITED to 1000 copies of which this No 186. £1,650

DEFOE, Daniel. The Works of. Edited by George A. Aitken, with illustrations by J.B.Yeats. London, J.M. Dent & Co. 1895. [15609]
16 vols. Contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards and end-papers, top edge gilt and dainty floral detail to spine. Attractive bookplates. Light wear, overall a Very Good set. £1,450

DEFOE, Daniel. The Works of Daniel Defoe. With the Author’s Prefaces, and Introductions by G.H. Maynadier. New York: George D. Sproul, 1905. [26321]
The Hand-Made Edition, Limited to 150 copies. 16 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent full green morocco with twin red title labels and gilt box design to spines; gilt rule to boards; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. Coloured frontispieces and numerous full-page black and white illustrations with entitled tissue guards. A clean, beautful set. £1,850

DEFOE, Daniel. The Novels and Miscellaneous Works of Daniel Defoe. Including: Robinson Crusoe, Moll Flanders, Roxana. With a Biographical Account of Defoe. London: George Bell and Sons, 1893. [28011]
Complete in 7 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary dark brown half calf with raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spines; beige cloth boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt. Light foxing to edges; binding showing a little wear although sound and tight. Very good. £450

DEFOE, Daniel. The Works of Daniel Defoe. Includes: Robinson Crusoe, Moll Flanders, The Plague, etc. New York: The Jenson Society, 1905. [28349]
Limited Edition to 1000 registered sets of which this No.598. 16 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary red half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. With illustrations. Extremities rubbed; a little light marking to a few spines; edges darkened; faint trace of removed label to paste down of first volume; initials stamped in ink to first and last blanks of each volume. In all a sound and highly decorative set in an old leather binding. £1,250


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

DICKENS, Charles [COLLINS, Wilkie; LEVER, Charles; READE, Charles; BULER-LYTTON, Sir Edward; GASKELL, Elizabeth, et al]. All The Year Round. A Weekly Journal. Conducted by Charles Dickens. With which is incorporated Household Words. Include the very first appearance of Dickens’s ‘A Tale of Two Cities’ and ‘Great Expectations’; Wilkie Collins’s ‘The Woman in White’, ‘No Name’ and ‘The Moonstone’; Charles Lever’s ‘A Day’s Ride: A Life’s Romance’; Bulwer-Lytton’s ‘A Strange Story’; Gaskell’s ‘The Grey Woman’; Reade’s ‘Very Hard Cash’; and Sala’s ‘Quite Alone’. London: 1859-1868. [28052]
20 volumes. Continuous from number 1 to 501. Contemporary binding by Riley and Son in tan half calf with twin, tan and burgundy, title labels, gilt raised bands and gilt box design to spines; marbled boards, end papers and edges. Pages lightly toned; binding rubbed to extremities with light shelfwear. Bookplate with coat of arms of John Croft Deverell to paste downs. A superb, very decorative set of this important periodical publication, edited by Dickens, in effect the continuation to Household Words.
Charles Dickens owned All The Year Round with W.H. Wills. He remained its editor until his death in 1870. His son, Charles Dickens Jr., inherited his father’s 75 per-cent stake in the business and, in January 1871, bought out Wills’s 25 per-cent share, following the latter’s understandable objection to Charley’s decision to award himself both the editor’s and sub-editor’s salary. The journal continued under Charles Dickens Jr.’s editorship until 1888, and finally ceased publication in 1893. (Drew 12). £3,000

DICKENS, Charles. [CRUIKSHANK; PHIZ; SEYMOUR]. The Works of Charles Dickens. With illustrations by Cruikshank, Phiz, Seymour, &c. London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, n.d. [30989]
The “Fireside Dickens” Edition, with the Life of Charles Dickens. 22 volumes bound in 12. Beautiful contemporary binding of half green calf with raised bands, gilt and gilt titles to spines, cloth boards; top edges gilt, others age-toned. Illustrated throughout. Spines evenly faded; cloth boards show handling; foxing to end papers only, internally clean. A lovely set. £875

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [PHIZ; SEYMOUR; CRUIKSHANK; etc.]. The Works of C. Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1890-95. [29940]
24 titles in 17 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary half calf with twin brown title labels and extra gilt to spines; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. Illustrations from the original plates by Cruikshank, Stone, Phiz, et al. A charming, well used set showing some wear to spines, extremities and boards rubbed; edges spotted; occasional foxing., £1,450

DICKENS, Charles. The Christmas Books. Being; A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth, The Battle of Life and The Haunted Man. Chapman and Hall, London, 1843- 48. [16821]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 5 volumes. Small 8vo. All in the publisher’s bright, original gilt decorated cloth, all edges gilt, yellow endpapers. Christmas Carol with salmon colouring, the rest in red cloth. Light browning, minor wear to covers, a little soiling to cloth, small loss to head of spine of ‘Christmas Carol’, both ‘Haunted Man’ & ‘The Chimes’ with neat ownership/bookplate to flyleaves. Overall a very good, clean set, housed in recent leather-spined clamshell box. Christmas Carol with ‘Stave I’ being the FIRST EDITION, SECOND and RARER ISSUE with yellow end papers. £9,750

FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE SET OF CHRISTMAS BOOKS
DICKENS, Charles. The Christmas Books. Being; A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth, The Battle of Life and The Haunted Man. London, Chapman and Hall, 1843- 48. [24082]
FIRST EDITIONS. Small 8vo. Illustrated with engravings; ‘A Christmas Carol’ with many plates hand coloured. 5 volumes uniformly bound in full green crushed levant by Root & Son and Trevor Lloyd, five raised bands to spine, delicate floral gilt, silk endleaves, all edges gilt. Together 5 volumes complete. Occasional foxing. A fine set in sumptuous leather binding. All First Editions, various issues. Christmas Carol first issue with ‘Stave 1’. £7,500
Eckell [110]

DICKENS, Charles. [CRUIKSHANK; PHIZ; SEYMOUR]. The Works of Dickens. [Set of writings/novels including The Pickwick Papers, Oliver Twist, Nicholas Nickleby, Old Curiosity Shop, A Christmas Carol, David Copperfield, A Tale of Two Cities, Great Expectations, etc.] With illustrations by Cruikshank, Phiz, Seymour, &c. London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, n.d. [19677]
8vo; 22 volumes. Beautifully bound in half burgundy morocco with raised bands, twin green title labels and gilt to spines; marbled boards; top edges gilt. The “Fireside Dickens” Edition, with the Life of Charles Dickens. £2,100

DICKENS, Charles. [CRUIKSHANK; PHIZ; SEYMOUR]. The Works of Charles Dickens. With illustrations by Cruikshank, Phiz, Seymour, &c. London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, n.d. [30989]
The “Fireside Dickens” Edition, with the Life of Charles Dickens. 22 volumes bound in 12. Beautiful contemporary binding of half green calf with raised bands, gilt and gilt titles to spines, cloth boards; top edges gilt, others age-toned. Illustrated throughout. Spines evenly faded; cloth boards show handling; foxing to end papers only, internally clean. A lovely set. £875

DICKENS, Charles [CRUIKSHANK, SEYMOUR, PHIZ, &c.]. The Works of C. Dickens. Including: The Pickwick Papers, Oliver Twist, Nicholas Nickleby, Old Curiosity Shop, A Christmas Carol, David Copperfield, A Tale of Two Cities, Great Expectations, etc. London: Chapman & Hall, Limited; and Henry Frowde, n.d. (c. 1890). [23591]
The Oxford India Paper, Copyright Edition. Small 8vo (H: 7¼ x D: 4¾ x L: 13½ inches). 17 volumes bound in 8 in dark brown half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt box design to spines, marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. With illustrations by Cruikshank, Phiz, &c. Several pages uncut. A very pretty, sound set. £975

DICKENS, Charles [PHIZ, BROWNE, CRUIKSHANK, &c.]. The Works of C. Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall, n.d. (c. 1870). [25744]
15 volumes; small 8vo (7 x 18½ inches). A lovely set in contemporary half tan calf with twin red and green title labels and extra gilt to spines; marbled boards, edges and end papers. Some general light wear. Very attractive. Illustrated throughout with plates from the original illustrations. £1,250

DICKENS, Charles. The Works of Charles Dickens. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons . 1899-1908. [26172]
Complete in 15 vols. Small 8vo. Contemporary, full limp bindings in burgundy morocco leather. Titles and decoration in gilt to spine with gilt to all edges, 5 raised bands. Lovely india paper with slate grey endpapers. Each volume has one detailed illustration as frontispiece depicting part of the story, protected with a tissue guard. A very attractive set, showing a few bumps and bruises but generally looking very good indeed. Slight loss to upper spine of vol.3. Lovely fresh pages, 2 small losses to lower right hand corners of pgs.129 - 132 in vol. ten, plus some tears and small losses to lower right hand corners of pgs. 33 - 40 in vol.13. (only marring one word). £425

DICKENS, Charles [RAINEY, William, Ill.]. The Works of Charles Dickens. London: The Gresham Publishing Company, 1904. [23880]
16 volumes; 8vo (9¼ x 35 inches). A fine set in contemporary half dark brown calf with gilt raised bands and red title label to spines, marroon cloth boards; marbled edges. Title pages printed in red and black. Full page illustrations by William Rainey with protective tissue guard. Printed on thick paper. A strong set of the important novels. Without Our Mutual Friend, American Notes, Edwin Drood, Child’s History of England, Christmas Stories, and Pictures from Italy. £750

DICKENS, Charles [GILBERT, J.; DARLEY, F.O.C.]. The Works of Charles Dickens. Illustrated from drawings by John Gilbert and F.O.C. Darley. New York: Published by Hurd and Houghton, 1866. [26697]
The Household Edition. Complete in 56 volumes; small 8vo (H: 7 x L: 62 inches). Contemporary half green calf with red and black title labels and gilt to spines; marbled boards, end papers and edges. Frontispiece illustration to each volume. Spines aged to an even olive colour; some corners bumped. Frank W. Hubbard bookplate to each volume. A very decorative set in an old leather binding. £2,100

DICKENS, Charles. The Works of Charles Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall, n.d. (c. 1880). [27138]
Complete in 13 volumes; 8vo (H: 7½ x L: 16½ inches). Contemporary half deep red calf with twin dark green title labels and extra gilt to spines; green cloth boards; marbled end papers and edges. Frontispiece illustration to each volume. Some light rubbing. Bookplate with same owner’s name to lower corner of f.f.e.p. A lovely set. £1,250

DICKENS, Charles. The Works of Charles Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall, n.d. (c. 1880). [27138]
Complete in 13 volumes; 8vo (H: 7½ x L: 16½ inches). Contemporary half deep red calf with twin dark green title labels and extra gilt to spines; green cloth boards; marbled end papers and edges. Frontispiece illustration to each volume. Some light rubbing. Bookplate with same owner’s name to lower corner of fly leaf. A lovely set. £1,250

DICKENS, Charles. The Works of C. Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd., n.d. (c. 1880). [27480]
15 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary brown half calf by Morrell with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines; marbled end papers; top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout. Foxing to end papers; browning to pages; a few boards stained; corners bumped; owner’s name to f.f.e.p.. A charming set, well used, with lovely patina. £1,450

DICKENS, Charles. The Works of C. Dickens. New York: Hooper, Clarke & Co., n.d. (c.1900). [27539]
15 volumes; 8vo (H: 7¾ x L: 22½ inches). Complete. Contemporary plum half calf with flat raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt, others a touch yellowed. Illustrated throughout. Binding rubbed to extremities; spines very lightly and evenly faded; minute dampstain to pages’ lower margin in vol.1. A very attractive set. £750

DICKENS, Charles [PHIZ]. The Works of C. Dickens. Including: Pickwick Papers, Great Expectations, Christmas Books, etc. London: Chapman and Hall, n.d. (1870). [27708]
The Charles Dickens Edition. 21 titles in 14 volumes; 8vo (H: 7¼ x L: 19 inches). Complete. Contemporary green half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. With 8 illustrations in each volume by Phiz. Each work has a Preface by Dickens. Spines evenly faded; some light bumps and bruises; generally a lovely set. £775

DICKENS, Charles. The Works of Charles Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall, 1880. [27782]
The Pocket Volume Edition. 30 volumes bound in 15, complete. Small 8vo (H: 6 x L: 23 inches). Contemporary dark green half morocco with raised bands, gilt and gilt titles to spines; marbled boards, end papers and edges. Small repair to paper of upper board of vol.1. A clean, tight, and very handsome little set. £875

DICKENS, Charles [BROCK. Charles E.]. The Christmas Books. Being; A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth, The Battle of Life and The Haunted Man. London: J.M. Dent and Co., 1905 and 1907. [28146]
First C.E. Brock illustrated Edition. 5 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in full red morocco with raised bands, gilt devices and gilt titles to spines; gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. With illustrations in colour by C. Brock. A beautiful set of these classic stories splendidly illustrated. £975

DICKENS, Charles [CRUIKSHANK; PHIZ; STONE; etc.]. The Works of Charles Dickens. Include: Pickwick Papaers,Sketches by Boz, Great Expectations, etc. London: Chapman and Hall, 1903. [28388]
The Biographical Edition. Complete in 19 volumes; 8vo. Sumptuous contemporary binding of red half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. With illustrations by Phiz, Cruikshank, Stone, etc. A stunning set, binding sound, gilt bright, pages and edges bright white. A truly pristine set, unusual thus. £3,750

DICKENS, Charles [BARNARD; FILDES; DALZIEL; etc. Illustrators. The Works of C. Dickens. Including: The Pickwick Papers, Oliver Twist, Nicholas Nickleby, Old Curiosity Shop, A Christmas Carol, David Copperfield, A Tale of Two Cities, Great Expectations, etc. London: Chapman and Hall, n.d. (c. 1860). [28579]
23 titles in 10 volumes. Complete. Large 8vo (H: 9¾ x L: 15¾ inches).A well used set in contemporary brown half calf with black title label, raised bands and gilt to spines; marbled boards; grey end papers. Generously illustrated. Extremities bumped and rubbed; shelfwear; inner joints starting but holding strong; first gathering of one volume jutting out slightly with pages borders a bit frayed. Beautiful patina to the leather binding. In all a sound set, with clear text in two columns, and good illustrations. £475

DICKENS, Charles [COWPER, Max]. The Works of C. Dickens. London: The Gresham Publishing Company, n.d. (c. 1920). [29538]
The Standard Edition, complete in 20 volumes; 8vo. Publisher’s brown morocco spines with gilt titles and gilt decoration; beige cloth boards; grey end papers. Each volume illustrated with one frontispiece in colour and 8 plates. Very lightly rubbed; clean. Shows extremely well. A fine set. £550

DICKENS, Charles [DALZIEL]. A Collection of the Works of C. Dickens. Includes: American Notes, The Old Curiosity Shop, Tale of Two Cities, Christmas Books, Sketches by Boz, Bleak House, Nicolas Nickleby, Great Expectations, Little Dorrit, David Copperfield, Mutual Friend, Martin Schuzzlewit, Barnaby Rudge, The Uncommercial Traveller, Pickwick Papers, Hardtimes, and Oliver Twist. London: Chapman and Hall, n.d. (c. 1890). [29514]
17 titles in 12 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary blue half calf with burgundy title label, gilt titles and extra gilt to spines, marbled boards, end papers and edges. Illustrated with 96 plates - 8 per book. Volumes a little bumped, light wear to extremities; gilt to spines rubbed. A sound set, shows well. £475

With a Manuscript Letter
DICKENS, Charles [CRUIKSHANK; PHIZ; SEYMOUR; etc.] [FORSTER, John]. The Works of Charles Dickens. Include: The Pickwick Papers, Oliver Twist, Nicholas Nickleby, Old Curiosity Shop, A Christmas Carol, David Copperfield, A Tale of Two Cities, Great Expectations, etc. With The Life of Charles Dickens by Forster. London: Chapman and Hall, 1874. [28532]
32 volumes in all, comprising the Complete Works in 30 volumes and 2 volumes of the Life of Dickens by John Forster. With a hand written letter by Dickens dated 2 September 1853, unusually signed ‘CD’ tipped in first volume. Beautiful contemporary red half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; red cloth boards with gilt rule; top edges gilt; beige end papers. Fully illustrated. A fine set, internally clean and very decorative; made all the more special by the inclusion of the Author’s manuscript letter. £8,750

DICKENS, Charles [PHIZ; etc.]. The Works of Charles Dickens. Include: The Pickwick Papers, Oliver Twist, Nicholas Nickleby, Old Curiosity Shop, A Christmas Carol, David Copperfield, A Tale of Two Cities, Great Expectations, etc London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, n.d. (c. 1888). [28521]
The Small Illustrated Library Edition, complete in 30 volumes in contemporary full red morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt tooling to spines; decorative gilt rule to boards with the emblem of the Law Society stamped in gilt to centre of uppers; all edges gilt; marbled end papers with gilt inner dentelle. Illustrated throughout. Bookplate to paste downs and owner’s name and date, 1888, in ink to first blanks; two volumes with some black markings to top of uppers. Quite simply a superb set, with bright gilt tooling on a fine binding. £4,500

DURRELL, Lawrence Justine, Balthazar, Mountolive, Clea; being The Alexandria Quartet. Faber, London, 1957-1960. [23487]
4 volumes. Finely bound in later half red oasis morocco, with elegant full gilt spines, four raised bands to spine, cloth boards, top edge gilt. A fine set housed in a cloth slip-case. ALL FIRST EDITIONS. £750
Lawrence Durrell won the 1974 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

DUMAS, Alexandre (1802-1870). The D’Artagnan Romances. Include: The Three Musketeers, Twenty Years After, and The Vicomte de Bragelonne. London: J.M. Dent and Co., 1894. [29949]
10 volumes; 8vo. Bright and sound in publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles and decoration to spines, device in gilt to uppers, top edges gilt others untrimmed, floral end papers. With illustrations. A few volumes with a very slight lean; extremely light rubbing. Internally clean. A very decorative set of this classic adventure. £495

DUMAS, Alexandre (1802-1870) [Van MUYDEN; COURBOIS, E.; OUDART, F.; etc. Illustrators]. The Romances of Alexandre Dumas. The works include: The Three Musketeers, The Count of Monte Cristo, The Queen’s Necklace, &c. New York: George D. Sproul, 1903. [30904]
The Louvre Edition, Limited to 1000 copies of which this is No.705. Complete in 32 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary dark brown oasis morocco with gilt titles, gilt bands and gilt leaves motifs to flat spines; marbled boards and end papers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated with frontispieces and plates, all with entitled tissue guards. Extremities rubbed; a little fading to spines; slight yellowing to edges. Books sound, internally clean. A very elegant set. £2,100

EDGEWORTH, Maria. The Works of Maria Edgeworth: The Novels and Tales. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1874. [28007]
10 volumes; small 8vo (H: 6½ x L: 13 inches). A superb little set in a contemporary red half calf with gilt raised bands, two green title labels and extra gilt to spines; marbled boards, end papers and edges. Illustrated with 38 fine engravings on steel. A very sound and highly decorative set of this important author. £750


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

ELIOT, George. The Works Of George Eliot. [set of writings/novels including Daniel Deronda, Middlemarch, The Mill on the Floss, &c.] Standard Edition. William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh and London. n.d. [c. 1890] [20225]
Complete in 21 vols., 8vo. Finely bound in contemporary red full morocco, gilt titles and gilt to spines, t.e.g. Little marking, light foxing to fore edges. A very attractive set. £1,750

ELIOT, George. The Writings of... [including Daniel Deronda, Middlemarch, The Mill on the Floss, Silas Marner &c.] Together with the Life by J.W. Cross. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909. [15325]
25 volumes. Splendid contemporary half burgundy morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines, marbled boards and end papers, t.e.g. Generously illustrated with black and white photogravures. The Warwickshire Edition. Fine. £1,450

ELIOT, George. The Works of George Eliot. Including: Middlemarch, Romola, Mill on the Floss, Adam Bede, etc. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, n.d. (c. 1880). [27987]
23 volumes; 8vo (H: 7¼ x L: 27 inches). Contemporary brown half morocco with gilt raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decoration to spines; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. A little rubbed, this set is sound, internally clean and shows beautifully. £975

ELIOT, George. The Works of George Eliot. Include: Adam Bede, Daniel deronda, Middlemarch, etc. Dinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, n.d. (c. 1890). [28495]
10 volumes; 8vo.Contemporary red half calf by Bickers with raised bands and gilt titles to spines; red cloth boards; marbled end papers and edges. The leather has a soft patina; bright gilt to spines. A lovely set in an old leather binding. A very decorative set. £750

EVELYN, John. Memoirs, Illustrative of the Life and Writings of John Evelyn, Esq. Comprising His Diary, From the Year 1641 to 1705-6, and a Selection of His Familiar Letters. To Which is Subjoined, The Private Correspondence Between King Charles I and His Secretary of State, Sir Edward Nicholas, Whilst His Majesty Was in Scotland, 1641, and at Other Times During the Civil War; Also Between Sir Edward Hyde, Afterwards Earl of Clarendon, and Sir Richard Browne, Ambassador to the Court of France, in the Time of King Charles I and the Usurpation. The Whole Now Published, From the Original Mss. In Two Volumes. Edited by William Bray. Second Edition. London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1819. [23982]
SECOND and BEST EDITION. 2 volumes. 4to. With portrait frontispieces and 9 plates. Contemporary binding of half calf, gilt raised wide bands and two red title labels to spines, marbled boards, marbled end-papers; bookplates. Occasional foxing. An excellent set with content bright. £475

FIELDING, Henry [MURPHY, Arthur]. The Works of Henry Fielding. With an Essay on his Life and Genius by Arthur Murphy. London: Printed for J. Johnson [and others], 1806, [24746]
10 volumes; 8vo, in contemporary full tree calf, lattice and dot tooling to flat back spines with orange title label and green volume label. Engraved frontispiece portrait to vol. I by William Hogarth. A splendid collection of Fielding’s plays and farces, the wit and humour of which is a well deserved relief from Mr. Murphy’s extremely tedious Essay on the author’s life. £1,500

FIELDING, Henry (1707-1754) [CRUIKSHANK, George] [GOSSE, E.]. The Works of Henry Fielding. With an Introduction by Edmund Gosse. Westminster: Archibald Constable abd Co., 1898. [30282]
Limited Edition to a total of 750 copies. 12 volumes; 8vo. Superb in contemporary green half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines in 5 compartments; grey moire silk boards with gilt rule; lovely printed end papers; top edges gilt, others rough-trimmed. Frontispiece to all volumes by Cruikshank. Slight rubbing. A very handsome set, printed at the Chiswick Press with clear, large type. £1,250

FIELDING, Henry (1707-1754) [SAINTSBURY, George] [RAILTON; WHEELER]. The Works of H. Fielding. Edited by G. Saintsbury. With Illustrations by Herbert Railton and E.J. Wheeler. London: J.M. Dent and Co., 1893. [30280]
12 volumes; small 8vo. A lovely little set in contemporary marroon half morocco with gilt titles to spines in 5 compartments; flowery paper boards and end papers; top edges gilt. Showing very little rubbing to extremities. £325

FITZGERALD, F. Scott. The Bodley Head Scott Fitzgerald, with an Introduction by J.B. Priestley. Being a compilation of novels and shorter pieces, including: The Great Gatsby, The Last Tycoon, Tender is The Night, This Side of Paradise, The Beautiful & The Damned, The Rich Boy, Letters and Short Stories, etc. London: The Bodley Head, 1958-63. [24425]
FIRST Bodley Head EDITIONS. 6 Volumes, complete; 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth in light grey dust wrappers printed in black and red. Volume I dusty, else a bright, clean and fine set. The only collected works of Fitzgerald ever printed. Scarce. £1,250

FLAUBERT, Gustave. [Works] Oeuvres Completes Illustrees. [Set of writings including Madame Bovary] Texte Definitif de la Bibliotheque Charpentier. Paris: Librairie de France, 1923. [21061]
12 volumes. 8vo (H: 9½ x D: 7½ x L: 20 inches). Limited Edition in large (square) paper. Text in French. Edition du Centenaire, in contemporary brown half calf with gilt titles and decoration to flat spines, marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. A superb, clean set.
This leather bound set is held in our warehouse. Please contact us should you wish to view it. £1,200

FORSTER, Edward [SMIRKE, Robert]. The Arabian Nights. Translated by Edward Forster, with Engravings, from Pictures by Robert Smirke. London: Printed for William Miller, 1810. [26688]
5 volumes; 8vo. Lovely in its simple half green morocco with gilt titles and gilt to flat back spines; well rubbed marbled boards; later end papers. With beautiful copper engraved plates. Uncommon set in a beautiful condition. £375

FRANKLIN, Benjamin [BIGELOW, John]. The Works of Benjamin Franklin. Including the Private as well as the Official and Scientific Correspondence. Together with The Unmutilated and Correct Version of the Autobiography, Compiled and Edited by John Bigelow. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1904. [28293]
The Collector’s Federal Edition, Limited to 600 sets, of which this is No 515. 12 volumes; Large 8vo. Finely bound in recent brown half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines; top edges gilt; publisher’s original cloth boards with gilt portrait of author to centre of upper. A beautiful presentation with a different portrait of Franklin, printed on vellum, as frontispiece to many volumes and several illustrations throughout. £1,750

FRANKLIN, Benjamin. The Works of B. Franklin. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1904. [28883]
Federal Edition, Limited to 1000 sets of which this is No 163. Large 8vo; 12 volumes. Engraved portrait frontispieces. Finely bound in recent brown half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines; top edges gilt, others rough trimmed; publisher’s original cloth boards with gilt portrait of author to uppers. A superb and clean set. £1,950

GIBBON, Edward [MILMAM. Rev. H.H.]. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. With Notes by the Rev. H.H. Milman. To which is added a Complete Index of the Whole Work. New York: A.L. Burt Company, n.d. (c.1900). [26465]
Complete in 5 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary marroon half calf with gilt and gilt titles to spines evenly faded to light brown; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. Light rubbing. A clean and sound set in a pleasant old leather binding. £250

GIBBON, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. With Notes by the Rev. H.H. Milman. London: John Murray, 1846. [13695]
8vo; 6 volumes. Publisher’s blind tooled dark brown boards, recent dark brown half oasis with raised bands, twin (red and black) title labels and gilt to spines. With folding maps. A beautiful set. £550

GRANT, James. Old and New Edinburgh: its History, its People, and its Places. London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., n.d. (ca. 1880). [16660]
3 volumes, 4to. Very elegantly bound in recent burgundy half oasis with raised bands, twin green title labels and gilt to spines; marbled boards; all edges tinted. Some light foxing to very few first and last pages. Illustrated by numerous engravings. A superb set. £300

HAGGARD, H. Rider. The Works of H. Rider Haggard. Including: King Solomon’s Mines, Alan Quatermain, She, etc. New York, McKinlay Stone & MacKenzie. nd. [24582]
20 volumes, 8vo. Illustrated frontispieces. Finely bound in recent full lime green morocco with gilt titles and lovely extra decoration to spines, gilt rule and blind stamped borders to boards; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. A very handsome set. £4,500
Whatmore [F56]

HAKLUYT, Richard The Principal Navigations, Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation. Made by Sea or overland to the remote and farthest distant quarters of the earth, at any time within the compass of these 1600 years: London 1927 [10269]
8 volumes. With an introduction by John Masefield. The English Voyages complete. Finely bound in recent blue half morocco gilt with publisher’s cloth boards. Ship motif in gilt to upper. Map endpapers. £750

HAKLUYT, Richard. The Principal Navigations Voyages Traffiques & Discoveries of the English Nation. Made by Sea or Over-land to the Remote and Farthest Distant Quarters of the Earth at any time within the compasse of these 1600 Yeeres, by Richard Hakluyt. Glasgow: James MacLehose and Sons, 1903. [27243]
12 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent tan half calf with raised bands, twin, red and green, title labels and gilt ships decoration to spines; beige cloth boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Generously illustrated with maps, portraits, and other plates, many folding. A wonderful collection of early voyages and discoveries in a beautiful recent binding. £1,500

HARDY, Thomas. The Mellstock Edition of the Works of Thomas Hardy. [set of writings/novels including Tess of the D’Urbervilles, Jude the Obscure, Far From The Madding Crowd, The Mayor of Casterbridge, The Woodlanders, Return of the Native, Wessex Poems, Under the Greenwood Tree, Desperate Remedies, etc.] MacMillan and Co., Limited, London, 1919-20. [26835]
THE MELLSTOCK EDITION. 37 vols., 8vo. Limited to 500 copies, SIGNED by the author on the limitation page of volume I. Portrait frontispiece of Hardy, by William Strang, in Volume 1. Bound in publisher’s blue cloth with extra gilt to spine and gilt medallions to upper, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Generally a clean, bright set with just light occasional wear and some minor foxing to note; near fine. The paper bears the watermark of Hardy’s initials, title pages and colophons printed in black and red. An attractive example of the definitive set of Hardy’s works. £6,500
‘Tess’ listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]

HARDY, Thomas. The Writings [Works] Of Thomas Hardy. In Prose And Verse, With Prefaces and Notes. [set of works/novels including Tess of the D’Urbervilles, Jude the Obscure, Far From The Madding Crowd, The Mayor of Casterbridge, The Woodlanders, Return of the Native, Wessex Poems, Under the Greenwood Tree, Desperate Remedies, etc.] Harper & Bros., New York & London. [1920] [29633]
21 vols., 8vo. Anniversary Edition. Limited to 1250 sets. Publisher’s dark red cloth with bright titles to spines; top edges gilt. Illustrated with photogravures. Very Fine condition, looks new. A superb set in original state. £1,350

The Voyage Which Opened Japan To Western Trade
[PERRY, Commodore M.C.] HAWKS, Francis L. Narrative of The Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, Under the Command of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy, By Order of the Government of the United States. Compiled from the Original Notes and Journals of Commodore Perry and His Officers, at His Request and Under His Supervision, by Francis L. Hawks. With Numerous Illustrations. Washington, by the Order of the Congress of the United States, 1856. [24617]
FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 4to. Finely bound in recent dark green half morroco with raised bands, gilt titles and ship motifs to spines; green cloth boards. Vol.I: complete with eighty-nine lithographed plates, including three coloured facsimiles of Japanese paintings (two folding), and six charts (two folding). As is usually found, the plate opposite p. 256 (First Landing at Gorohama) has been bound in at p. 272. Vol. II: with four tinted lithographed agricultural plates, twenty-three natural history plates, including six hand-coloured ornithological plates, ten hand-coloured natural history plates depicting various types of fish found in the seas of Japan, and two hand-coloured conchology plates. With sixteen meteorological diagrams, and seventeen maps and charts (on sixteen folded sheets). Volume III with 352 full-page wood-engraved astronomical charts. Numerous wood-engravings in the text Bright colours to hand-coloured plates; 3 maps with small closed tears; marginal waterstaining to several plates in vol.I; foxing and general age toning. A very good set. £1,800
Perry was in charge of the expedition to establish diplomatic relations with Japan and it was partly as a result of his mission that Japan embarked upon its modernisation programme.

HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. Complete Writings of Hawthorne. [set of novels/works including The Scarlet Letter, Our Old Home, Tanglewood Tales, The House of the Seven Gables, A Wonder-Book, &c.] Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1900. [20257]
The Old Manse Edition, in 22 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary red half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines, marbled boards and eps; t.e.g. With Portraits, Illustrations, and Facsimiles. A clean, lovely set. £2,100

HOLMES, Oliver Wendell. The Works Oliver Wendell Holmes [set of writings/novels, including ‘The Breakfast Table’ series] Artists’ Edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1892. [12463]
(15 volumes in) 30 volumes bound by the Riverside Press in red half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles to spines, gilt borders to marbled boards, marbled eps. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated with steel portraits and photogravures, and with coloured frontispieces. A superb set containing 4 volumes on the Life and Letters of the Author. Limited to 750 copies of which this No 521. £1,950
Together with a fine manuscript letter from the author, tipped in to front of volume one.
BAL [9314]

HOLMES, Oliver Wendell. The Works Oliver Wendell Holmes. Including ‘The Breakfast Table’ series. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1892. [28865]
Limited Edition to 750 sets of which this is No364. With a fine Manuscript Letter from the author and Signed by him, tipped in to front of volume one of the Life and Letters. Complete in15 volumes, 8vo, being 13 vols of the Works and 2 vols of Life and Letters. Contemporary by the Riverside Press in full dark green morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; decorative gilt panelling to boards; lovely gilt dentelle with green silk end papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated with steel portraits and photogravures, and with hand-coloured frontispieces. Gilt a little rubbed to spines faded to an even reddish brown. A superb and very decorative set. £1,450
BAL [9314]

HOLMES, Oliver Wendell. The Writings of O.W. Holmes. The works include: The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table (or) Every Man his own Boswell; Mortal Antipathy; Guardian Angel; The Professor; etc.. and Poems. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, 1895. [28743]
The Riverside Edition. Complete in 13 volumes; 8vo (H: 7¾ x L: 15 inches). A very decorative set bound by Ringer in contemporary dark blue half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; gilt rule to marbled boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt. A beautiful, clean and sound set. £675

HOMER [POPE, A.] [WAKEFIELD, G.]. The Iliad and The Odyssey of Homer. Translated by Alexander Pope. With additional Notes, Critical and Illustrative, by Gilbert Wakefield. London: Printed for J. Johnson,... 1806. [30176]
The Iliad in 5 volumes, The Odyssey in 4; complete in 9 volumes; large 8vo. Contemporary full calf, gilt titles and elaborate gilt and blind tooled decoration to spines; wide gilt and blind panelling to boards; marbled end papers and edges. Frontispiece bust of Homer to vol.1 of Iliad. Binding lightly rubbed; hinges weak, some starting; waterstaining, often faint, rarely offensive, to lower part of pages of most volumes; age toning. The volumes are internally sound. A beautiful set in spite of its faults; shows extremely well. £600

HOMER [POPE, Alexander] [WAKEFIELD, Gilbert]. The Iliad and The Odyssey of Homer. Translated by A. Pope. A New Edition with Additional Notes, Critical and Illustrative, by G. Wakefield. London: Printed for J. Johnson, ... 1806. [31024]
9 volumes, being 5 of The Iliad and 4 of The Odyssey. Complete. Beautiful contemporary full brown calf with spines in four compartments divided by 3 triple raised bands heightened in gilt, gilt decoration to first and last, gilt titles to second and third; wide elaborate gilt and blind panelling to boards; marbled end papers and edges. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Homer to vol.1; folding engraved plate of The Shield of Achilles. A couple of hinges tender; very minimal marking. A superb set; shows extremely well. £600

HONE, William. The Every-Day Book and Table Book; or, Everlasting Calendar of Popular Amusements, Sports, Pastimes, Ceremonies, Manners, Customs, and Events, incident to the Three Hundred and Sixty-Five Days, in Past and Present Times; forming a Complete History of the Year, Months, and Seasons, and a Perpetual Key to the Almanach. Including Accounts of the Weather, Rules for Health and Conduct, remarkable and important Anecdotes, Facts, and Notices..... For Daily Use and Diversion. London: For Thomas Tegg and Son, 1832, 33, 37. [29292]
4 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary brown half morocco with gilt raised bands, red and brown title labels to three spines, red title label only to one volume; burgundy cloth boards; marbled end papers; edges tinted red. Illustrated with 550 engravings. Binding rubbed to extremities; boards a bit faded; light foxing to first and last couple of pages. A very good set of odd snippets of anecdotes, stories and contemporary news. £210

HOPE, Sir Anthony (1863-1933). (Decorative Bindings). The Works of Anthony Hope. New York; D.Appleton and Company. 1902 [29751]
Author’s Edition. 15 volumes. Octavo. With photogravure illustrations. Finely bound in original half red morocco, gilt. Limited edition, numbered 21 of 1000 copies only. Excellent condition throughout. A superb set. £2,250
Sir Anthony Hope Hawkins, better known as Anthony Hope was a novelist and playwright best remembered today for his swashbuckling adventure novel ‘The Prisoner of Zenda’ (1894), the prequel ‘The Heart of Princess Osra’ (a collection of short stories) (1896), and it’s sequel ‘Rupert of Hentzau’ (1898). These popular, escapist romps from a chivalrous age were all set in the contemporaneous fictional kingdom of Ruritania.

Provenance; Skinner Fine Books and Manuscripts 2386.

HULME, F. Edward and HIBBERD, Shirley Familiar Garden Flowers. Cassell, Petter, Galpin and Co., c 1880. [30170]
Five volumes, 8vo. Bound by Zaehnsdorf in half burgundy morocco, titles and decoration in gilt to spine with gilt to top edge, bright red pebbled cloth boards, pale blue endpapers. 200 beautiful chromolithographic plates by Edward Hulme (40 to each vol.) A few scuffs and chips to vols, 1 and 3 with titles to spine slightly blurred to vol.3 also. Pages showing intermittent foxing with slight toning, hardly affecting plates. A very attractive, informative set of books. £600


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

[BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY] INGRAM, James. Memorials of Oxford. Oxford, John Henry Parker, 1837. [20702]
3 volumes. Quarto. Large paper, India proof. Contemporary binding of red full morocco, gilt titles and box design to spine, raised bands, gilt decoration to boards, all edges gilt, inner edges gilt, bookplate. With 100 engraved plates, of which 45 are hand-coloured, plus 3 hand-coloured title page vignettes. Foxing to margins of most plates, extremities lightly rubbed. £475

IRVING, Washington. The Life and Adventures of Christopher Columbus. London, John Murray. 1828. [26903]
4 vols., 8vo. Contemporary full tan calf with raised bands, twin black title labels and “box” design to spines; gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers and edges. With 2 folding maps. A superb set of FIRST EDITIONS. £875

IRVING, Washington (1783-1859). (Decorative Bindings). The Works of Washington Irving (Including Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow). New York: G.P. Putnam & Co., 1861 [29752]
21 volumes, octavo. With frontispiece illustrations and additional engraved title page. Elegantly bound in original half tan calf with traditional twin labels and full gilt backs. Some minor rubbing, otherwise a fine set. £2,100
Provenance; Skinner Fine Books and Manuscripts 2386.

JAMES, Henry. The Works of Henry James. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1921-23. [27582]
Complete in 35 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent brown half calf with raised bands, twin red and green title labels, and gilt to spines; marbled boards. A superb set. £4,500

COMPLETE WORKS IN FIRST EDITION
JEFFERIES, Richard. The Works of Jefferies. A set of writings/novels, complete in first edition, containing: Restless Human Hearts, Wildlife in a Southern Country, Greene Ferne Farm, Hodge and His Masters, World’s End, Story of my Heart, The Toilers of the Field, Life of the Fields, The Open Air, Round About a Great Estate, Bevis, Amateur Poacher, Amaryllis at the Fair, Wood Magic, Eulogy of Jefferies, Field and Hedgerow, Scarlet Shawl, Red Deer, The Dewy Morn, Nature Near London, After London or Wild England, and The Gamekeeper at Home. London, 1875- 1887. [9805]
FIRST EDITIONS. 22 titles in 31 vols. Attractive contemporary binding by Bradstreet’s of burgundy half morocco, top edge gilt, bookplate. A Very Good set. £4,750

JOHNSON, Samuel. The Works. A New Edition, with an Essay his Life and Genius by Arthur Murphy. [set of writings/essays] London: Nichols and Son, 1801. [20121]
12 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary tree calf boards, lightly rubbed to corners, respine to style with raised bands, twin red and black title labels and extra gilt. Engraved portrait frontispiece to volume I; speckled edges; bookplates. A superb set. £1,250

JOHNSON, Samuel. The Works of Samuel Johnson: His Life, Poems, and Tales. Oxford: Printed for William Pickering, London, 1825. [26739]
9 volumes; 8vo (H: 9 x L: 12 inches). Contemporary half calf with raised bands, gilt, and red and black title labels to spines; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. Portrait frontispiece to volume one. A very attractive set in an old leather binding, internally sound and clean. £550

[DICTIONARY] JOHNSON, Samuel. A Dictionary of the English Language; In Which the Words are Deduced From Their Originals; and Illustrated in Their Different Significations, by Examples From the Best Writers. To Which are Prefixed A History of the Language, and an English Grammar. In Two Volumes. London: Printed by W. Strahan, 1765. [21713]
THIRD EDITION. 2 volumes, folio, complete. Finely bound in recent period-style full calf with twin red and black title labels, raised bands and extra gilt to spines. A little occasional foxing. A superb set. £4,500
Courtney & Nicol Smith p.55.

JOHNSON, Samuel [DICTIONARY]. A Dictionary of the English Language.
In Which the Words are Deduced From Their Originals; and Illustrated in Their Different Significations, by Examples From the Best Writers. To Which are Prefixed A History of the Language, and an English Grammar. This Edition contains A Correct Standard of Pronunciation, and An Historical Account of the Author’s Life, not in any former one. Embellished with a most-striking likeness of Dr. Johnson. Dublin: Printed by R. Marchbank, 1798. [26360]
The Eighth Edition. 4to. Portrait frontispiece of the Author from a painting by Joshua Reynolds to vol.I. Recent half dark brown calf with gilt and red title label to spines; marbled boards. Some occasional staining and browining. A very good copy. £750

JOHNSON, Samuel. The Works of....[set of writings/essays] Pafraets Book Company. New York. 1903. [18250]
16 volumes. Finely bound in recent burgundy half morocco, t.e.g. others trimmed. Coloured frontisportrait other illustrations. A fine set. Literary Club Edition. Limited to 774 copies only of which this is number 50. Printed on special water marked paper. £1,750

JOHNSON, Samuel [MURPHY, Arthur]. The Works of Samuel Johnson. With An Essay on his Life and Genius, by Arthur Murphy. London: Printed for Nichols and Son, etc., 1816. [26119]
12 volumes; 8vo (8½ x 13 inches). Contemporary tan half calf with raised bands, gilt and ywo black title l abels to spines; marbled boards and edges; green end papers. Portrait frontispiece to volume one. Bookplates. Boards a little rubbed; spines darkened evenly; light occasional foxing. A very attractive and sound set in a highly decorative old leather binding. £875

JOHNSON, Samuel [MURPHY, Arthur]. The Works of Samuel Johnson. A New Edition, in Twelve Volumes. To which is prefixed, An Essay on his Life and Genius, by Arthur Murphy. London: Printed for G. Walker, .... 1820. [26451]
12 volumes; 8vo (8½ x 13 inches). Contemporary full calf with black title label and gilt to spines; marbled edges. Portrait frontispiece to volume I. Some light wear; extremities lightly bumped. A superb set in an old leather binding.