Leather Bound Sets of Works or Collections
 

Library Sets


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

[ANONYMOUS] The Child’s Reward Book, Containing Several Narratives, Peculiarly Interesting to Young Persons. London, for the Religious Tract Society, c.1830. [11103]
8 volumes (H: 4.25 x L: 4.25 inches). Contemporary binding of full dark brown calf with gilt titles and decoration to spines, marbled boards and edges. Containing numerous wood-engraved plates and illustrations in text. Spines slightly rubbed. An attractive little set containing sweet moral tales with lovely illustrations. £375

AUSTEN, Jane [BROCK, C.E. and H.M.; Ill.] [BRIMLEY JOHNSON; Editor] [PHELPS, Prof. W.L.]. The Novels of Jane Austen. The Works comprise: Sense and sensibility, Pride and prejudice, Mansfield Park, Northanger Abbey, Emma. Edited by R. Bromley Johnson, with an Introduction by Professor William Lyon Phelps. Colour Illustrations by C.E. and H.M. Brock. New York: Frank S. Holby, 1906. [32911]
The Old Manor House Edition, Limited to 1000 copies of which this is No783. Complete in 10 volumes; 8vo. Generously illustrated with colour plates, captioned tissue guards. Finely bound in recent dark blue half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to contemporary style spines with four raised bands; blue cloth boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. A superb set. Fine. £2,100

BALZAC, Honore de (1799-1850). (Decorative Bindings). Balzac’s Novels. Boston: Dana Estes and Company, 1901. [29750]
Illustrated Sterling Edition. 18 volumes, ovtavo. Finely bound in contemporary half polished calf, with twin red title labels, full gilt backs, marbled endpapers. An excellent set. A superb illustrated edition. The nineteenth-century French novelist and playwright famous for the series of works collectively entitled La Comedie Humaine, which presents a panorama of French life in the years after the fall of Napoleon Bonaparte in 1815. £1,950
Provenance; Skinner Fine Books and Manuscripts 2386.

BEDE, [The Venerable Bede]. Opera. The Complete Works. In The Original Latin, Collated with the Manuscripts and Various Printed Editions.
Accompanied By a New English translation of the Historical Works
And A Life of The Author. By The Rev. J.A. Giles. London, Whittaker and Co. 1843. [24867]
First Edition. 12 volumes; 8vo. Bound in full contemporary dark brown calf. Gilt rule to boards, gilt decoration to spines; brown and red title labels. Minor foxing to some volumes, slight bumping to head and tail of some spines; minor shelwear to extremities; hinges starting on four volumes; books sound, internally clean. A distinguished set. £600

BLACKSTONE, [Sir] William (1723-1780). Commentaries on the Laws of England. Oxford: Printed at the Clarendon Press, 1770, 1770, 1768 and 1769 respectively. [24338]
4 volumes, 4to. Contemporary full calf boards, lightly scuffed, corners repaired; respined to style with gilt raised bands, twin red and green title labels, and extra gilt to spines. Volumes I and II are Fourth Editions; volumes III and IV are First Editions. A superb set. £2,450
Sir William Blackstone; English jurist and professor who produced the historical and analytic treatise on the common law entitled ‘Commentaries on the Laws of England’, first published in four volumes over 1765–1769. It had an extraordinary success, and still remains an important source on classical views of the common law and its principles.

[BRANGWYN, Frank] [ARABIAN NIGHTS] The Arabian Nights. London, Gibbings and Co. Ltd. 1896. [16690]
6 vols., 8vo. Finely bound in recent full green morocco, gilt, marbled end-papers, in green cloth slip case. Attractive Brangwyn illustrations. A little light edge spotting, otherwise Fine. Limited Edition of only 100 copies. £1,750

BRONTE, Charlotte, Emily Jane and Anne [WIMPERIS, E.M.].. The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and her Sisters. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1883. [33994]
7 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary red half morocco with gilt titles and ‘box design’ to spines; marbled boards; top edges gilt; marbled ned papers. Illustrated with wood engraved sketches by E.M. Wimperis of actual places described in the novels. Pages browned; binding rubbed and a little bumped at head and foot of spines. £375

BRONTE, Charlotte, Anne, and Emily [WARD, Humphry; SHORTER, C.). The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and her Sisters. [Include: Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, The Professor, Agnes Grey].With Introductions to the Works by Mrs. Humphry Ward and An Introduction and Notes to the Life by Clement K. Shorter. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1906. [28861]
The Haworth Edition. Complete in 7 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary half brown calf with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines; brown cloth boards; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. With Portraits and Illustrations. Small start to upper hinge of vol.I. A handsome set in an old leather binding. £950

BRONTE [Charlotte, Emily, and Anne] Novels of the Sisters Bronte. The Works include: Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, The Professor, Agnes Grey. Edited by Temple Scott. London, Downey and Co. 1924. [28467]
THE THORNTON EDITION. 12 Volumes. 8vo. Bound in recent half green morocco, gilt titles to spines with raised bands and lovely gilt tooling, green cloth boards with gilt borders, top edge gilt others untrimmed. Internally very clean. Numerous plates, consisting of photographic reproductions of Bronte country. It must be noted that this set contains fewer plates than the John Grant Edinburgh printing; 1 frontispiece per two vol. title etc. Possibly Downey’s bought up sheets and plates from Grant and put them together rather more haphazardly. An excellent edition in a superb binding. £2,500

BRONTE [Charlotte, Emily, and Anne] Novels of the Sisters Bronte. The works include: Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, The Professor, Agnes Grey. Edited by Temple Scott. Edinburgh: John Grant., 1905. [28805]
The Thornton Edition. Complete in 12 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent dark blue half morocco with raised bands, twin burgundy title labels, gilt tooling, and burgundy label at foot of spines with name of edition; blue cloth boards; top edges gilt. Illustrated with numerous plates, consisting of photographic reproductions of Bronte country. A superb set. £1,875

BRONTE [Charlotte, Emily, and Anne]. The Novels of the Sisters Bronte. The works include: Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, The Professor, Agnes Grey, and the Life. Edited by Temple Scott. London, Downey and Co. 1924. [28814]
The Thornton Edition, complete in 12 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent full dark blue morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Edges dusty, internally very clean. Numerous plates, consisting of photographic reproductions of Bronte country. An excellent edition in a superb binding.
This set contains fewer plates than the John Grant Edinburgh printing; 1 frontispiece per two vol. title. Possibly Downey’s bought up sheets and plates from Grant and put them together rather more haphazardly. £2,950

BRONTE [Charlotte, Emily, and Anne] The Novels of the Sisters Bronte. The works include: Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, The Professor, Agnes Grey, and the Life. Edited by Temple Scott. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1924. [30007]
The Thornton Edition, complete in 12 volumes; 8vo. Publisher’s original green cloth with gilt titles and decoration to spines; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; in their original cream dustwrappers. Illustrated with numerous plates, consisting of photographic reproductions of Bronte country. Cloth bright, books sound. Generally bright dustwrappers, a few with occasional small light stains, spines slightly toned; extremely light rubbing to extremities; little foxing to end papers and edges. A splendid set with lovely dustwrappers. £875

BRONTE, Charlotte, Emily Jane and Anne. The Complete Poems of the Bronte Sisters [writings/works in verse]. London: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., c.1920-23. [16777]
3 vols., 8vo. Finely bound in recent full dark blue morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt border to covers, top edge gilt. Held in a protective blue cloth slip case. A fine, attractive set. The ‘Poems’ represent the Bronte’s first published work; on her twenty-first birthday, Charlotte Bronte had asked Poet Laureate Robert Southey about her prospects as a writer. ‘Literature cannot be the business of a woman's life’ was his response. Granting this view of women, the sisters Charlotte, Emily, and Anne adopted pseudonyms to hide their sex, and published a joint collection ‘Poems by Currer, Ellis, and Acton Bell’ (May 1846). Although the book failed to attract interest the sisters were undeterred, and began work on their first fiction- Charlotte continued to use the name ‘Currer Bell’ for her first two novels, ‘Jame Eyre’ (1847), and ‘Shirley’ (1849). £750

BUCHAN, John (1st Baron Tweedsmuir, 1875-1940). A History of the Great War (WWI). Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1922. [25045]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. 8 volumes, 8vo. A near fine set in publisher’s quarter navy blue buckram with light blue title label to spine, light blue paper boards; edges untrimmed. Illustrated with portraits and maps throughout. Edges very slightly toned. Clean and sound. Limited to 500 signed and numbered copies, this set is unnumbered, hand written as “Presentation Copy”. £350

BURKE, Edmund. The Works of E. Burke. London: George Bell and Sons, 1902. [23548]
8 volumes. A superb little set (7 x 12 inches) in contemporary green half calf with twin red title labels and extra gilt to spines; marbled boards and end papers. Clean, bright and tight. £750

BURKE, Edmund. The Works of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke. With a Portrait and Life of the Author. [set of writings/works/essays] London: Thomas McLean, 1823. [20260]
8 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary full tan calf with titles to rubbed spines; marbled end papers and edges. Bookseller’s small label to paste-down, neat owner’s names in ink to first free end-papers. Very good. £600

BURTON, Sir Richard F. The Memorial Edition of the Works of Captain Sir Richard F. Burton. Set of writings containing: ‘A Pilgrimage to Al-Madinah and Meccah,’ ‘A Mission to Gelele, King of Dahome,’ ‘Vikram and the Vampire: Tales of Hindu Delivery’ and ‘First Footsteps in East Africa.’ London: Tylston and Edwards, 1893-1894. [29627]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS THUS. 7 volumes, complete. Finely bound in recent full black morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines; gilt rule to boards with author’s signature stamped in gilt to centre of uppers; all edges gilt; black papers, gilt inner dentelles. Publisher’s original gilt stamped cloth boards and spipnes bound in at rear. A superb set. £2,750
Penzer.

BURTON, Sir Richard F. (Translator) [LETCHFORD] [ARABIAN NIGHTS]. [Arabian Nights] A Plain and Literal Translation of the Arabian Nights Entertainments. Now entitled ‘The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night’.
With Introduction Explanatory Notes on the Manners and Customs of Moslem Men and a Terminal Essay upon the History of The Nights. Printed by the Burton Club for Private Subscribers only, n.d. [29640]
The De Luxe Edition, Limited to 250 copies of which this No97. Complete in 17 volumes, including the Supplemental Nights; large 8vo. Superb contemporary half dark blue crushed morocco with gilt raised bands, gilt titles and extra oriental-style gilt tooling to spines; blue cloth boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; marbled end papers. Illustrated throughout with etchings and photogravures, many from the works by Letchford. Spines uniformly faded to brown; fore edge of the pages and borders of covers age toned; some corners a little bumped or worn. A clean and sound set in a very handsome old leather binding. £4,750

CAMPBELL, John Lord. The Lives of the Lord Chancellors.
Together with The Lives of The Chief Justices of England. And Keepers of The Great Seal of England. From the Earliest Times to the Reign of King George IV. London, 1845-46, 1849. [10627]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 10 volumes; 8vo. (9 x 15 inches). Finely bound by Tout and Sons in half red morocco, gilt titles and extra gilt to spines with date panels, double gilt rule to boards, marbled boards and endpapers; top edges gilt. Some minor rubbing; small chip to head of spine of 2 vols. An attractive set. Contains: The Lives of the Chancellors, all 3 series, 8 vols, and The Lives of the Chief Justices, 2 vols. £675

[CASANOVA DI SEINGALT, Giacomo] The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova. Written by Himself. Now for the First Time Translated into English. Privately Printed, 1894. [33213]
LIMITED EDITION, this being No 115 of 1000 copies, 500 of which were printed for the USA. 12 volumes; 8vo (7¾ x 16 inches). Beautiful contemporary binding by Bayntun in full green morocco, with gilt titles and gilt to spines evenly faded to brown, gilt rule to boards with corner pieces; marbled end papers; top edges gilt others untrimmed. £1,250

TAUCHNITZ CICERO
[CICERO] [NOBBE, C.F.A.] CICERONIS, M. Tullii. Opera Omnia Adiectis Indicibus et Adnotatione Iterum Edidit Car. Frid. Aug. Nobbe. Nova Editio Stereotypac. Tauchnitiana. Lipsiae: Sumptibus Ottonis Holtze, 1867. [16675]
11 volumes; small 8vo (H: 5½ x L: 13 inches). Pretty in contemporary vellum with gilt tooling and twin red title labels to spines, marbled end papers, all edges tinted red. A superb, clean, strong set. £375

CLARENDON, Edward Earl of. The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England, to which is added, An Historical View of the Affairs of Ireland. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1819. [22158]
6 volumes. Contemporary green straight grained morocco boards with gilt rule, later neatly respined in brown, with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; marbled end papers and edges. Portrait frontispiece to volume 1. A superb set, clean and sound. £675

COLLINS, Wilkie. The Novels of Wilkie Collins. The works include: The Woman in White, The Moonstone, After Dark, etc. London, Chatto and Windus. 1896. [29313]
The Library Edition. 8vo. Complete in 29 volumes uniformly and most attractively bound in a contemporary tan half calf binding by Morell (signed to inner dentelle), with green and red title labels, lavish gilt decoration to spine and top edge gilt to all volumes. Marbled endpapers, many volumes illustrated. Some very light wear to extremties of some volumes, very gentle toning to spines of some volumes, all volumes solid, robust and attractive. This pretty set contains all of Collins’ best known works (The Moonstone, The Woman in White, After Dark etc.) and a multitude of other work in the field of the novel. A most attractive and distinguished set of works by a man who at his height rivalled Dickens for the title of Victorian England’s favourite novelist. £2750
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature. Graham Greene & Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction (1966). Hubin (2003).

COLLINS, Wilkie. The Novels of Wilkie Collins. The works include: The Woman in White, The Moonstone, After Dark, etc. London, Chatto and Windus. 1899. [29546]
Complete in 29 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent half brown morocco with raised bands, red and green title labels and gilt to spines; marbled boards, top edges gilt. Illustrations to a few volumes. Marginal tear to the half title of one volume; a spot of foxing or two to a few volume. A clean and sound set in a very attractive recent binding.
This set contains all of Collins’ best known works (The Moonstone, The Woman in White, After Dark etc.) and a multitude of other work in the field of the novel. A most attractive and distinguished set of works by a man who at his height rivalled Dickens for the title of Victorian England’s favourite novelist. £2,750
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature. Graham Greene & Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction (1966).

COOK, Captain James; KING, Captain James. A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean, undertaken by command of His Majesty for making Discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere; performed under the direction of Captains Cook, Clerke and Gore, in the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779 and 1780. Being a copious, comprehensive, and satisfactory Abridgement of the Voyage written by Captain James Cook and Captain James King. Illustrated with cuts. London: Printed for C. Stalker, 1788. [25647]
4 volumes; 8vo. Beautiful in contemporary full calf, respined to style with two title labels and extra gilt. Generously illustrated with copper engraved maps and plates, a few folding. Neat owner’s name in ink to title pages. Occasional light browning. A lovely set of this detailed account of travel and discoveries. £2,750
A very early edition of Captain Cook’s first voyage (1768-71), when he was hired by the Royal Society to travel to the Pacific Ocean to observe and record the transit of Venus across the Sun.
Mitchell Library 1560.

D’ARBLAY, Mme (Fanny Burney) [BARRETT, Charlotte, Ed.] [DOBSON, A.] Diary and Letters of Mme D’Arblay (1778-1840).
As Edited by her niece Charlotte Barrett. With Preface and Notes by Austin Dobson. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1904. [22855]
6 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary dark brown half morcocco, a little rubbed, with gilt titles and “box” design to spines, cloth boards, top edges gilt, marbled end papers. Portrait frontispiece, facsimiles of letters, and several illustrations. A beautiful set, internally clean. £450

DEFOE, Daniel. The Works of Daniel Defoe. Philadelphia: John D. Morris and Company, 1903. [22772]
Edition de Luxe, Limited to 1000 copies of which this is No 931. Complete in 8 volumes. Finely bound in recent green full morocco leather with twin burgundy title labels, raised bands and gilt “box” design to spines; gilt rule to boards with author’s signature in gilt to centre of uppers; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. Illustrative frontispiece to each volume. A very decorative set. £750

DEFOE, Daniel. The Works of Daniel Defoe. With the Author’s Prefaces, and Introductions by G.H. Maynadier. New York: George D. Sproul, 1905. [26321]
The Hand-Made Edition, Limited to 150 copies. 16 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent full blue morocco with twin red title labels and gilt box design to spines; gilt rule to boards; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. Coloured frontispieces and numerous full-page black and white illustrations with entitled tissue guards. A clean, beautful set. £1,500

DEFOE, Daniel. The Works of Daniel Defoe. Includes: Robinson Crusoe, Moll Flanders, The Plague, etc. New York: The Jenson Society, 1905. [28349]
Limited Edition to 1000 registered sets of which this No.598. 16 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary red half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. With illustrations. Extremities rubbed; a little light marking to a few spines; edges darkened; faint trace of removed label to paste down of first volume; initials stamped in ink to first and last blanks of each volume. In all a sound and highly decorative set in an old leather binding. £1,250

DEFOE, Daniel. The Works of Defoe. Edited by George A. Aitken, with illustrations by J.B.Yeats. London, J.M. Dent and Co. 1895. [15609]
16 vols. Contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards and end-papers, top edge gilt and dainty floral detail to spine. Attractive bookplates. Light wear, overall a Very Good set. £1,450


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870). The Works of Charles Dickens. Including: Pickwick Papers, Great Expectations, Christmas Books, etc. London: Chapman and Hall, n.d. (c. 1880). [27138]
Complete in 13 volumes; 8vo (H: 7½ x L: 16½ inches). Contemporary half deep red calf with twin dark green title labels and extra gilt to spines; green cloth boards; marbled end papers and edges. Frontispiece illustration to each volume. Some light rubbing. Bookplate with same owner’s name to lower corner of fly leaf. A lovely set. £1,250

DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870) [PHIZ; SEYMOUR; CRUIKSHANK; etc.]. The Works of C. Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1890-95. [29940]
24 titles in 17 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary half calf with twin brown title labels and extra gilt to spines; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. Illustrations from the original plates by Cruikshank, Stone, Phiz, et al. A charming, well used set showing some wear to spines, extremities and boards rubbed; edges spotted; occasional foxing., £1,450

DICKENS, Charles [COLLINS, Wilkie; LEVER, Charles; READE, Charles; BULER-LYTTON, Sir Edward; GASKELL, Elizabeth, et al]. All The Year Round. A Weekly Journal. Conducted by Charles Dickens. With which is incorporated Household Words. Include the very first appearance of Dickens’s ‘A Tale of Two Cities’ and ‘Great Expectations’; Wilkie Collins’s ‘The Woman in White’, ‘No Name’ and ‘The Moonstone’; Charles Lever’s ‘A Day’s Ride: A Life’s Romance’; Bulwer-Lytton’s ‘A Strange Story’; Gaskell’s ‘The Grey Woman’; Reade’s ‘Very Hard Cash’; and Sala’s ‘Quite Alone’. London: 1859-1868. [28052]
20 volumes. Continuous from number 1 to 501. Contemporary binding by Riley and Son in tan half calf with twin, tan and burgundy, title labels, gilt raised bands and gilt box design to spines; marbled boards, end papers and edges. Pages lightly toned; binding rubbed to extremities with light shelfwear. Bookplate with coat of arms of John Croft Deverell to paste downs. A superb, very decorative set of this important periodical publication, edited by Dickens, in effect the continuation to Household Words.
Charles Dickens owned All The Year Round with W.H. Wills. He remained its editor until his death in 1870. His son, Charles Dickens Jr., inherited his father’s 75 per-cent stake in the business and, in January 1871, bought out Wills’s 25 per-cent share, following the latter’s understandable objection to Charley’s decision to award himself both the editor’s and sub-editor’s salary. The journal continued under Charles Dickens Jr.’s editorship until 1888, and finally ceased publication in 1893. (Drew 12). £3,000
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [662]. Graham Greene & Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction (1966). Grolier Club Exhibition Catalogue [p136-139]. Collins; Dickens and Crime (1962).

DICKENS, Charles [CRUIKSHANK, SEYMOUR, PHIZ, etc.]. The Works of C. Dickens. Including: The Pickwick Papers, Oliver Twist, Nicholas Nickleby, Old Curiosity Shop, A Christmas Carol, David Copperfield, A Tale of Two Cities, Great Expectations, etc. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited; and Henry Frowde, n.d. (c. 1890). [23591]
The Oxford India Paper, Copyright Edition. Small 8vo (H: 7¼ x D: 4¾ x L: 13½ inches). 17 volumes bound in 8 in dark brown half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt box design to spines, marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. With illustrations by Cruikshank, Phiz, etc. Several pages uncut. A very pretty, sound set. £975
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.

DICKENS, Charles [GILBERT, J.; DARLEY, F.O.C.]. The Works of Charles Dickens. Including: Pickwick Papers, Great Expectations, Christmas Books, etc. Illustrated from drawings by John Gilbert and F.O.C. Darley. New York: Published by Hurd and Houghton, 1866. [26697]
The Household Edition. Complete in 56 volumes; small 8vo (H: 7 x L: 62 inches). Contemporary half green calf with red and black title labels and gilt to spines; marbled boards, end papers and edges. Frontispiece illustration to each volume. Spines aged to an even olive colour; some corners bumped. Frank W. Hubbard bookplate to each volume. A very decorative set in an old leather binding. £2,100

DICKENS, Charles [PHIZ, BROWNE, CRUIKSHANK, etc.] The Works of C. Dickens. Including: Pickwick Papers, Great Expectations, Christmas Books, etc. London: Chapman and Hall, n.d. (c. 1870). [25744]
15 volumes; small 8vo (7 x 18½ inches). A lovely set in contemporary half tan calf with twin red and green title labels and extra gilt to spines; marbled boards, edges and end papers. Some general light wear. Very attractive. Illustrated throughout with plates from the original illustrations. £1,250
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.

DICKENS, Charles [PHIZ, BROWNE, CRUIKSHANK, etc.]. The Works of Charles Dickens. The Illustrated Library Edition. London: Chapman and Hall, 1874-76. [32249]
30 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary binding of half dark green morocco with gilt raised bands, gilt titles, and extra gilt decoration to spines, green cloth boards; marbled end papers and edges. With illustrations from the original works by Phiz, Browne, Cruikshank, etc. Bookplate and Dickens anniversary stamp pasted down to first free end paper of all volumes. A remarkable set in an unusually bright, tight and highly decorative contemporary binding, just a touch rubbed to extremities. £3,750
Podeschi [Gimbel] D72

DICKENS, Charles [PHIZ; etc.]. The Works of Charles Dickens. Include: The Pickwick Papers, Oliver Twist, Nicholas Nickleby, Old Curiosity Shop, A Christmas Carol, David Copperfield, A Tale of Two Cities, Great Expectations, etc London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, n.d. (c. 1888). [28521]
The Small Illustrated Library Edition, complete in 30 volumes in contemporary full red morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt tooling to spines; decorative gilt rule to boards with the emblem of the Law Society stamped in gilt to centre of uppers; all edges gilt; marbled end papers with gilt inner dentelle. Illustrated throughout. Bookplate to paste downs and owner’s name and date, 1888, in ink to first blanks; two volumes with some black markings to top of uppers. Quite simply a superb set, with bright gilt tooling on a fine binding. £4,500
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.

DICKENS, Charles [SEYMOUR, PHIZ, CRUIKSHANK, etc.]. The Works of Charles Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall, n.d. (c. 1890). [32237]
The Charles Dickens Edition. Complete in 13 volumes; small 8vo. Contemporary dark green half calf with red and black title labels to spines with delicate extra gilt tooling; marbled boards, end papers and edges. With illustrations. A few volumes with some gatherings protruding, otherwise a beautiful set. £1,500

DOSTOEVSKY, Fyodor [GARNETT, C.]. The Works of Dostoevsky. Including: The Brothers Karamazov, Crime and Punishment, The Raw Youth, The Idiot, etc. Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett. London: William Heinemann, 1970-76. [32074]
Complete in 12 volumes, 8vo., bound in recent half calf with raised bands, red and green title labels and gilt decoration to spines, marbled boards. A superb set. £1,350

DURRELL, Lawrence Justine, Balthazar, Mountolive, Clea; being The Alexandria Quartet. Faber, London, 1957-1960. [15516]
4 volumes. Finely bound in later half green oasis morocco, with two red title lables, raised bands and gilt to spines, cloth boards. A fine set housed in a green cloth slip-case. ALL FIRST EDITIONS. £650
Lawrence Durrell won the 1974 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

DURRELL, Lawrence [1912-1990] Justine, Balthazar, Mountolive, Clea; being The Alexandria Quartet. Faber, London, 1957-1960. [33019]
4 volumes. ALL FIRST EDITIONS. Publisher’s cloth in dustwrappers. Some minor wear and handling, couple of tiny nicks to jacket of first volume, discreet owner name. A near fine set housed in a cloth slip-case, with publisher’s compliments slip loosely inserted.. Lawrence Durrell won the 1974 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. and C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain. The Indian-born expatriate British novelist’s famous tetralogy, set in Egypt, before and during World War II.
£1,750

ELIOT, George. The Works Of George Eliot. [set of writings/novels including Daniel Deronda, Middlemarch, The Mill on the Floss, etc..] Standard Edition. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London. n.d. [c. 1890] [20225]
Complete in 21 vols., 8vo. Finely bound in contemporary red full morocco, gilt titles and gilt to spines, t.e.g. Bookplates. Minimal marking; light foxing to fore edges. A very attractive set. £1,750
‘Middlemarch’ listed in ‘The Novel 100’ (Burt, 2004).

EVELYN, John [BRAY, W.]. The Works of John Evelyn. Containing: Silva [Sylva]; or A Discourse of Forest-Trees, and the Propagation of Timber... together with An Historical Account of the Sacredness and Use of Standing Groves; With Notes by A. Hunter; to which is added, the Terra: A Philosophical Discourse of Earth... York: Thomas Wilson and Son, 1812, 2 volumes.
The Memoirs, Illustrative of the Life and Writings of... including Evelyn’s Diary and the Private Correspondence... London: Henry Colburn, 1819, 2 volumes.
And: Miscellaneous Writings, comprising of Of Liberty and Servitude, The State of France, The French Gardiner, and others... London: Henry Colburn, 1825. 1812, 1819, 1825. [22120]
5 volumes, 4to. Silva is a Fourth Edition, the Memoirs is the Second and Best quarto Edition, Miscellaneous Writings is a First Edition. Finely and uniformly bound in peiod-style half calf with raised bands and gilt titles to spines, marbled boards and eps. With engravings. Some offsetting to text. Some occasional, generally light foxing, plates a little more so. A superb set of imporant works. £1,500

FIELDING, Henry (1707-1754) [CRUIKSHANK, George] [GOSSE, E.]. The Works of Henry Fielding. With an Introduction by Edmund Gosse. Westminster: Archibald Constable abd Co., 1898. [30282]
Limited Edition to a total of 750 copies. 12 volumes; 8vo. Superb in contemporary blue-green half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines in 5 compartments; grey moire silk boards with gilt rule; lovely printed end papers; top edges gilt, others rough-trimmed. Frontispiece to all volumes by Cruikshank. Slight rubbing. A very handsome set, printed at the Chiswick Press with clear, large type. £1,250

FIELDING, Henry (1707-1754) [SAINTSBURY, George] [RAILTON; WHEELER]. The Works of H. Fielding. Edited by G. Saintsbury. With Illustrations by Herbert Railton and E.J. Wheeler. London: J.M. Dent and Co., 1893. [30280]
12 volumes; small 8vo. A lovely little set in contemporary marroon half morocco with gilt titles to spines in 5 compartments; flowery paper boards and end papers; top edges gilt. Showing very little rubbing to extremities. £325

FLAUBERT, Gustave. Oeuvres Completes Illustrees. [Set of writings / works including Madame Bovary]. Texte Definitif de la Bibliotheque Charpentier. Paris: Librairie de France, 1923. [21061]
Please Note: These books are held at our warehouse. If you wish to view them at our shop please let us know in advance. Thank you.
12 volumes. 8vo (H: 9½ x D: 7½ x L: 20 inches). Limited Edition in large (square) paper. Text in French. Edition du Centenaire, in contemporary brown half calf with gilt titles and decoration to flat spines, marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. A superb, clean set.
This leather bound set is held in our warehouse. Please contact us should you wish to view it. £1,200

GALSWORTHY, John. The Compact Edition of the Works of J. Galsworthy. Includes: The Forsyte Saga, Caravan, etc. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1929. [25058]
The FIRST EDITION of the Compact Edition, SIGNED by the Author. “When the First Edition was printed on January Sixteenth, 1929, the first 500 Copies were reserved for Mr. Galsworthy’s signature”. This number 49. Complete in 6 volumes; 8vo. Superb contemporary red half crushed morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; red cloth boards with gilt rule; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. A fine, beautiful set. £675

GREVILLE, Charles C.F. [REEVE, Henry, Editor]. The Greville Memoirs. Being: A Journal of the Reigns of King George IV and King William IV, and A Journal of the Reign of Queen Victoria. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1904. [22798]
8 volumes in all. Contemporary red half morrocco with gilt titles, gilt raised bands, and gilt decoration to spines; cloth boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt. A beautiful set. £600

HAKLUYT, Richard. The Principal Navigations Voyages Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation. Made by Sea or Over-land to the Remote and Farthest Distant Quarters of the Earth at any time within the compasse of these 1600 Yeeres, by Richard Hakluyt. Glasgow: James MacLehose and Sons, 1903. [25694]
LIMITED EDITION; 1000 copies printed. 12 volumes; 8vo. Sumptuously bound in contemporary full brown polished morocco, spine gilt-lettered in five compartments with raised bands, gilt panels, covers delicately segmented in gilt with floral corner tools, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Bookseller’s ticket from Liverpool firm William Potter; the bindings are unsigned but may well be the work of local bindery Fazakerley. Contemporary ink ownership and some edge spotting, else a fine set in a beautiful contemporary full leather binding. Generously illustrated with maps, portraits, and other plates, many folding. A wonderful collection of early voyages and discoveries. £3,750

HAKLUYT, Richard. The Principal Navigations Voyages Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation. Made by Sea or Over-land to the Remote and Farthest Distant Quarters of the Earth at any time within the compasse of these 1600 Yeeres, by Richard Hakluyt. Glasgow: James MacLehose and Sons, 1903. [27243]
12 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent tan half calf with raised bands, twin, red and green, title labels and gilt ships decoration to spines; beige cloth boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Generously illustrated with maps, portraits, and other plates, many folding. A wonderful collection of early voyages and discoveries in a beautiful recent binding. £1,250

HARDY, Thomas (1840-1928). The Mellstock Edition of the Works of Thomas Hardy. [set of writings/novels including Tess of the D’Urbervilles, Jude the Obscure, Far From The Madding Crowd, The Mayor of Casterbridge, The Woodlanders, Return of the Native, Wessex Poems, Under the Greenwood Tree, Desperate Remedies, etc.] MacMillan and Co., Limited, London, 1919-20. [26835]
THE MELLSTOCK EDITION. 37 vols., 8vo. Limited to 500 copies, SIGNED by the author on the limitation page of volume I. Portrait frontispiece of Hardy, by William Strang, in Volume 1. Bound in publisher’s blue cloth with extra gilt to spine and gilt medallions to upper, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Generally a clean, bright set with just light occasional wear and some minor foxing to note; near fine. The paper bears the watermark of Hardy’s initials, title pages and colophons printed in black and red. An attractive example of the definitive set of Hardy’s works. £6,500
‘Tess’ listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]

HARDY, Thomas (1840-1928). The Mellstock Edition of the Works of Thomas Hardy. [set of writings/novels including Tess of the D’Urbervilles, Jude the Obscure, Far From The Madding Crowd, The Mayor of Casterbridge, The Woodlanders, Return of the Native, Wessex Poems, Under the Greenwood Tree, Desperate Remedies, etc.] MacMillan and Co., Ltd., London, 1919-20. [29730]
THE MELLSTOCK EDITION. 37 vols., 8vo. Limited to 500 copies, SIGNED by the author. Portrait frontispiece of Hardy by William Strang, to first volume (tissue guarded). Later half blue morrocco, gilt. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Fine set. The definitive collection of his works . £6,750
Thomas Hardy, OM, English novelist, short story writer, and poet of the naturalist movement. The bulk of his work, set mainly in the semi-imaginary county of Wessex, delineates characters struggling against their passions and circumstances, including Tess of the D’Urbevilles and Jude the Obscure. Hardy’s poetry, published at the turn of the century onwards, has come to be as well regarded as his novels, especially after ‘The Movement’ of the 1950s and 60s. He was revered by contemporary authors and particularly the immediate generation of writers after, including D.H. Lawrence, Virginia Woolf and Robert Graves .

FIRST COLLECTED HARDY
HARDY, Thomas (1840-1928). The Works of Thomas Hardy. The Wessex Novels. Osgood, McIlvaine and Co. London. 1895-6. [26834]
18 vols., 8vo. Bound in published dark green ribbed cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt motif to upper cover, frontispiece portraits and illustrations, top edge gilt, edges untrimmed. Moderate general wear to most volumes, occasional owner name/inscription, some sporadic foxing, some endpapers replaced. Overall a good-very good set, shows well nonetheless. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. Contains three first editions; Jude the Obscure, Well Beloved and A Changed Man. All titles pubblished by McIlvaine, except for A Changed Man, published by Osgood. £1,450
Purdy [p279-287]

HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. Complete Writings of Hawthorne. [set of novels/works including The Scarlet Letter, Our Old Home, Tanglewood Tales, The House of the Seven Gables, A Wonder-Book, etc.] Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1900. [20257]
The Old Manse Edition, in 22 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary red half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines, marbled boards and eps; t.e.g. With Portraits, Illustrations, and Facsimiles. A clean, lovely set. £2,100

HOLMES, Oliver Wendell. The Works Oliver Wendell Holmes. Including ‘The Breakfast Table’ series. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1892. [28865]
Limited Edition to 750 sets of which this is No364. With a fine Manuscript Letter from the author and Signed by him, tipped in to front of volume one of the Life and Letters. Complete in15 volumes, 8vo, being 13 vols of the Works and 2 vols of Life and Letters. Contemporary by the Riverside Press in full dark green morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; decorative gilt panelling to boards; lovely gilt dentelle with green silk end papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated with steel portraits and photogravures, and with hand-coloured frontispieces. Gilt a little rubbed to spines faded to an even reddish brown. A superb and very decorative set. £1,250
BAL [9314]

HOLMES, Oliver Wendell. The Works Oliver Wendell Holmes [set of writings/novels, including ‘The Breakfast Table’ series] Artists’ Edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1892. [12463]
(15 volumes in) 30 volumes bound by the Riverside Press in red half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles to spines, gilt borders to marbled boards, marbled eps. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated with steel portraits and photogravures, and with coloured frontispieces. A superb set containing 4 volumes on the Life and Letters of the Author. Limited to 750 copies of which this No 521. Together with a fine MANUSCRIPT LETTER from the author, tipped in to front of volume one. £1,200
BAL [9314]

HOLMES, Oliver Wendell. The Writings of O.W. Holmes. The works include: The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table (or) Every Man his own Boswell; Mortal Antipathy; Guardian Angel; The Professor; etc.. and Poems. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, 1895. [28743]
The Riverside Edition. Complete in 13 volumes; 8vo (H: 7¾ x L: 15 inches). A very decorative set bound by Ringer in contemporary dark blue half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; gilt rule to marbled boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt. A beautiful, clean and sound set. £675

COMPLETE WORKS IN FIRST EDITION
JEFFERIES, Richard. The Works of Jefferies. A set of writings/novels, complete in first edition, containing: Restless Human Hearts, Wildlife in a Southern Country, Greene Ferne Farm, Hodge and His Masters, World’s End, Story of my Heart, The Toilers of the Field, Life of the Fields, The Open Air, Round About a Great Estate, Bevis, Amateur Poacher, Amaryllis at the Fair, Wood Magic, Eulogy of Jefferies, Field and Hedgerow, Scarlet Shawl, Red Deer, The Dewy Morn, Nature Near London, After London or Wild England, and The Gamekeeper at Home. London, 1875- 1887. [9805]
FIRST EDITIONS. 22 titles in 31 vols. Attractive contemporary binding by Bradstreet’s of burgundy half morocco, top edge gilt, bookplate. A Very Good set. £3,750

JOHNSON, Samuel. The Works of Samuel Johnson. Pafraets Book Company. New York. 1903. [18250]
16 volumes (9¾ x 28 inches). Finely bound in recent burgundy half morocco, t.e.g. others trimmed. Coloured frontisportrait other illustrations. A fine set. Literary Club Edition. Limited to 774 copies only of which this is number 50. Printed on special water marked paper. £1,250

JOHNSON, Samuel [MURPHY, Arthur]. The Works. A New Edition, with an Essay his Life and Genius by Arthur Murphy. [set of writings/essays] London: Nichols and Son, 1801. [20121]
12 volumes; 8vo. (9 x 15 inches) Contemporary tree calf boards, lightly rubbed to corners, respine to style with raised bands, twin red and black title labels and extra gilt. Engraved portrait frontispiece to volume I; speckled edges; bookplates. A superb set. £975

JOHNSON, Samuel [MURPHY, Arthur]. The Works of Samuel Johnson. With An Essay on his Life and Genius, by Arthur Murphy. London: Printed for Nichols and Son, etc., 1816. [26119]
12 volumes; 8vo (8½ x 13 inches). Contemporary tan half calf with raised bands, gilt and two black title labels to spines; marbled boards and edges; green end papers. Portrait frontispiece to volume one. Bookplates. Boards a little rubbed; spines darkened evenly; light occasional foxing. A very attractive and sound set in a highly decorative old leather binding. £875

The Burwash Edition of Kipling’s Works
KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). The Complete Works in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling. [Including: The Jungle Book, Kim, Wee Willie Winkie, Plain Tales from the Hills, Just So Stories, Captain Courageous, Rewards and Fairies, Stalky and Co., Puck of Pooks Hill, Rewards and Fairies, The Man Who Would be King, etc.]. Doubleday: Doran and Company, Inc., 1941. [24653]
The Burwash Edition. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION to 1010 sets of which this No 28. Large 8vo. 28 volumes. A very fine set in its original publisher’s dark red cloth with gilt to spines and gilt motif to uppers, top edges gilt; dark red end papers with author’s monograms; in their unmarked original cream dust wrappers, titled and decorated in dark red to spines and uppers. A superb set, uncommon with dustwrapper, rare in such fine condition. £4,750

THE RARE SUSSEX EDITION LIMITED AND SIGNED
KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). The Complete Works in Prose and Verse. [Sussex Edition] [set of writings / novels / poems including: The Jungle Book, Kim, Wee Willie Winkie, Plain Tales from the Hills, Just So Stories, Captain Courageous, Rewards and Fairies, Stalky and Co., Puck of Pooks Hill, Rewards & Fairies, The Man Who Would be King etc.] London: Macmillan and Company, 1937-1939 [24172]
The SUSSEX EDITION, LIMITED to 525 numbered copies (500 for sale) of which this is No 14, and SIGNED by the Author. Royal 8vo. Printed on handmade paper with Ganesha (elephant) watermark. 35 volumes bound in publisher’s native red Niger with raised bands and gilt titles to spines, double gilt rules to boards, rough-edge gilding to top, others untrimmed, marbled endpapers. A few spines a touch faded, barely noticeable. Clean throughout. In their original mustard coloured slipcases showing some general wear, a few with tears. Extremely rare thus. A fine set. This edition, issued posthumously, represents Kipling’s final revised texts, and includes 2 volumes of uncollected prose and much verse. Of the limited copies printed, a substantial portion were destroyed by fire following the bombing of London in 1941. Remaining sets are scarce and desirable. This is a beautiful example. £19,500
Stewart 577.

KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). The Writings in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling.
[Set of works / novels including: The Jungle Book, Kim, Wee Willie Winkie, Plain Tales from the Hills, Just So Stories, Captain Courageous, Rewards and Fairies, Stalky and Co., Puck of Pooks Hill, Rewards & Fairies, The Man Who Would be King etc.] New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1897-1937. [27766]
The Outward Bound Edition. 36 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent half brown morocco with raised bands, red and green title labels, gilt titles and decoration to spines; brown cloth boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. With maps and illustrations, as well as portraits of the author. A beautiful set, in an attractive and distinguished binding. £2,750
Stewart p.560


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

KNIGHT, Charles. The Popular History of England: An Illustrated History of Society and Government from the Earliest Period to our Own Times. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1856. [18365]
8 volumes; 8vo (9 x 11 inches). A very attractive set in a classic contemporary half tan calf with twin (red and black) title labels and extra gilt decoration to spines, marbled boards and end-papers. Illustrated with numerous steel engravings and in-text woodcuts. Little shelf wear; slight lean to vol.I. A very sound, very decorative set. £550

LANDOR, Walter Savage. The Works and Life of W. Savage Landor. London: Chapman and Hall, 1876. [25860]
8 volumes, 8vo. Very elegant contemporary three-quarter crushed dark green morocco by Wood, uniformly faded to dark brown to spines, with gilt titles and box design to spines; marbled boards with gilt rule; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. Light age toning to edges. Portrait frontispiece. A fine collection of books in an old leather binding. . £750

LANE, Edward William [HARVEY, William]. The Thousand and One Nights, commonly called in England, The Arabian Nights’ Entertainments. A new Translation from the Arabic, with copious Notes.
Illustrated by many hundred engravings on wood from original designs by William Harvey. London: Charles Knight and Co., 1839. [24097]
FIRST EDITION of the First English Translation directly from the Arabic. 3 volumes; 4to. Contemporary dark green half morocco, faded to a uniform olive green, with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; embossed cloth boards; all edges gilt. Corners bumped; light shelfwear; internally clean. A strong, clean and very decorative set. £600

LEVER, Charles [CRUIKSHANK, George; BROWNE, H.K.; PHILDES, Luke]. A Selection of Works. Being 6 Titles: Arthur O’Leary, Charles O’Mallet, Jack Hinton, Lord Kilgobbin, Harry Lorrequer, and Tom Burns of ‘Ours’. London: Macmillan and Company, Limited, 1905, 1906. [29290]
6 volumes; 8vo. Superb in uniform binding of contemporary full light brown calf with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines; decorative gilt dentelle; all edges gilt Illustrated by Cruikshank, Browne (Phiz), and Fildes. A fine little set. Books can be purchased individually. £275
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.

LINCOLN, Abraham. The Collected Works of Abraham Lincoln. Roy P. Basler, Editor. Marion Dolores Prat and Lloyd A. Dunlap, Assistant Editors. New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1953. [31315]
9 volumes. Finely bound in recent half brown morocco with gilt titles and gilt decoration to spines; marbled boards. Complete with the index volume. A clean, fine and extremely good looking set. £875

LODGE, Edmund [HOLBEIN]. Portraits of Illustrious Personages of Great Britain. Engraved from Authentic Pictures in the Gallery of the Nobility and the Public Collections of the Country. With Biographical and Historical Memoirs of their Lives and Actions. London: Printed for Harding, Mavor and Lepard, 1823. [21868]
12 volumes bound as 6. (H: 11 x D: 7½ x L: 12 inches). Contemporary full burgundy morocco by Herring with extra gilt and gilt titles to spines, elaborate gilt borders to boards. Lightly rubbed; George A. Watson’s and Public Library’s bookplates to front end papers with small electronic bar code sticker to each volume. Generously illustrated with steel engraved portraits, many from the originals of Holbein’s, most with small, discreet stamp of the Chelsea Library. A beautiful set in a contemporary binding. £600

LOWELL, James Russell. The Complete Writings [Works]. Cambridge, MA: The Riverside Press, 1904. [8217]
Edition de Luxe, Limited to 1000 copies only of which this is number 616. This set contains 13 volumes, lacks the 3 vols of the Letters; 8vo. Bound in a contemporary tan full crushed morocco, extra gilt on spine, raised bands, elaborate gilt border on boards, top edge gilt others trimmed. Illustrated throughout. Some plates in two states and coloured. Also with a fine letter by Lowell tipped in at the front of volume one, dated 1876. Corners slightly bumped, but overall a fine and attractive set. £1,750

MACAULAY, Thomas Babington. The Complete Writings of Macaulay. The works include: History of England, in 5 volumes; Critical and Historical Essays, in 3 volumes; Miscellanies, in 2 volumes. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1901. [22884]
10 volumes; large 8vo. Contemporary dark blue morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. Frontispiece to each volume. Minimal shelfwear. A beautiful set. £975

MACCHIAVELLI, Niccolo. Opere. Containing: Il Principe, Commedia, Mandragola; etc. Milan: 1804. [19094]
10 volumes; 8vo. Beautiful in contemporary full vellum with twin, brown and green, title labels and gilt to spines. Bookplate to paste-down, a few partly removed; neat owner’s name. Binding with occasional marking and a little rubbing; crack along upper joint of vol.I. Internally clean and bright; some marginal pencil notes, most particularly to ‘Il Principe’ (The Prince). A very attractive set. £750

MACCULLOCH, John [SCOTT, Walter]. The Highlands and Western Isles of Scotland. Containing Descriptions of their Scenery and Antiquities, with an Account of the Political History and Ancient Manners, and of the Origin, Language, Agriculture, Economy, Music, Present Condition of the People etc. Founded on a Series of Annual Journeys between the Years 1811 and 1821, and forming an Universal Guide to that Country, in Letters to Sir Walter Scott. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1824. [25044]
FIRST EDITION. 4 volumes, 8vo. Beautiful in c. 1900 red half morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spines, marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. Bookplates. A thoroughly detailed series of geographical, practical and social descriptions of lochs, mountains, and places around Scotland, hightened by the author’s opinions, surprises, and criticisms. £650

MACDONALD, George [1924-1905]. Works of Fancy and Imagination. London: Strahan and Co., 1871. [28496]
10 volumes; 16mo. In fine publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles and gilt tooling to spines; elaborate gilt panelling to upper boards, blind stamped on rear covers; brown end papers; all edges gilt. Extremities very lightly rubbed; owner’s inscription to half title of volume I. An unusualy bright and complete set of the First Collected Edition. £1,450
Shaberman 44.

NAPIER, W.F.P. History of the War in the Peninsula and in the South of France, from the Year 1807 to the Year 1814. London: Thomas and William Boone, 1856. [20527]
6 volumes, 8vo. Bound in original half red morocco with gilt titles and raised bands to spine, marbled boards and e.p.s., all edge marbled. A little darkening and mottling to morocco, occasional signs of handling, near fine. Illustrated with several maps and diagrams. A superb set; This... “...work steadily grew in popularity, and has become a classic of the English language...” and “...is commended to the general reader no less by its impartial admiration for the heroes on both sides than by the spontaneity of its style. Its accuracy was the more firmly established by th e inevitable attacks of actors in the scenes described, who thought the parts they had played undervalued.” DNB. £750

NAPIER, W.F.P. History of the War in the Peninsula and in the South of France, from the Year 1807 to the Year 1814. London: John Murray, 1828. [25052]
6 volumes, all first editions with the exception of volume 4 which is a second edition; 8vo. Contemporary half calf with gilt raised bands, twin brown and green title labels to spines; marbled boards; green eps. Illustrated with maps. Minimal, sparse foxing to margins; occasional minimal water staining to vol.I; bookplate to paste downs; boards rubbed. A sound set in old leather binding. £750

[NAPOLEON] SLOANE, William Milligan. Life Of Napoleon Bonaparte. New York, The Century Co. 1906. [25047]
4 volumes, 4to. Publisher’s burgundy half morocco, gilt titles and Fleur de Lys motif to spines, cloth boards, marbled end-papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Numerous illustrations, including many full colour plates. Corners bumped, little creasing to a couple of spines; vol.I with a slight lean; title pages and edges a little age-toned. An imposing set. £850

[NAPOLEON] SLOANE, William Milligan. Life Of Napoleon Bonaparte. New York, The Century Co. 1909. [25048]
4 volumes, 4to. Contemporary dark blue half morocco, gilt titles and Napoleonic insigna to spines, marbled boards and end-papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Numerous illustrations, including many full colour plates. Tiny chip to head of a couple of spines; joints rubbed; edges slightly age toned; some gatherings uneven. A superb set in an old leather binding. £750

NOLAN, Edward Henry. The History of India and of The British Empire in the East. London: Virtue, n.d. (c. 1860). [33564]
5 volumes; 4to. Publisher’s green cloth black and gilt entitled and decorated to spines and uppers; all edges gilt; yellow eps. Profusely illustrated with coloured maps, engraved portraits and views with tissue guards. Corners bumped, head and foot of spines lightly frayed, shelfwear. Internally clean and sound. A bright set. £325

PAINE, Thomas [VAN Der WEYDE, William M.] [EDISON, Thomas A.]. The Life and Works of Thomas Paine. The Life by W.M. Van der Weyde; with an Introduction by T. A. Edison. New Rochelle, NY: Thomas Paine National Historical Association, 1925. [29607]
The Patriot’s Edition. Complete in 10 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent brown half morocco with raised bands, burgundy and green title labels and gilt to spines; brown cloth boards; top edges tinted. Various portraits frontispieces of the author. Additional colour printed fly title page. A superb set. £1,250

POE, Edgar Allan. The Works of E.A. Poe. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1922. [26718]
10 volumes; 8vo (H: 8.25 x L: 17 inches). Complete set in a charming contemporary binding of burgundy half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines; marbled boards and end papers; all edges gilt. Illustrated throughout with fine etchings. Boards a little rubbed. A very decorative set of Poe’s works in an old leather binding. £2,750
A seminal figure in the development of science fiction and the detective story, Edgar Allan Poe (1809-1849) exerted a great influence on Dostoyevsky, Conan Doyle, Verne, and Baudelaire. This collection of Poe’s best stories contains all the terrifying and bewildering tales that characterize his work, as well as the Gothic horror of ‘The Pit and the Pendulum’ with other similarly wierd tales, together with all three of the landmark cases featuring his ground-breaking detective Auguste Dupin; the history of the detective story begins with the publication of ‘The Murders In the Rue Morgue’ (Matthews).
He was a writer of genius who was interested in crime, especially violent death, in cryptograms, and the whole process of logical deduction (Quayle).
Poe’s mystery of ’The Purloined Letter’ is a prototype of spy stories like those of James Bond. (Haining)

Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [1972]

PRESCOTT, William H. The Works of W.H. Prescott. Including: The Conquest of Mexico, The Conquest of Peru, Ferdinand and Isabella. Phillip the Second, and Charles the Fifth. London: Richard Bentley, 1851. [23269]
10 volumes; Large 8vo. A lovely set in contemporary full calf with twin, red and green titles to spines with gilt and blank tooled box design, coat of arms in gilt to two compartments; same gilt coat of arms to centre of boards with gilt rule; marbled end papers and edges. Lightly rubbed to extremities, corners bumped. Bookplate of A.W.W. Steel to paste downs with old tiny blue bookseller’s label. With portrait frontispieces. The Seventh Edition. Markings to a few boards. Shows extremely well. £975

RALEGH [RALEIGH], Sir Walter. The History of the World. In Five Books...
A New Edition, Revised and Corrected. To which is added, Sir W. Ralegh’s Voyages of Discovery to Guiana. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co., 1820. [23602]
6 volumes; 8vo (8¾ x 8½ inches). Contemporary dark blue half calf with gilt raised bands, gilt titles and delicate floral gilt decoration to spines; marbled boards and edges; E.H. Greene bookplate to paste down of each volume. Boards a little rubbed; general light age toning. A beautiful set, shows extremely well. £775

RECLUS, Elisee [RAVENSTEIN and KEANE, Ed.]. Asia. The Earth and Its Inhabitants. New York: D. Aplleton and Company, 1884. [17558]
4 volumes. Illustrated with numerous engravings and maps, several in colour. Publisher’s green half morocco with gilt titles to spines, green cloth boards. A clean and beautiful set. £275

RICHARDSON, Samuel. The Novels of S. Richardson. Complete and Unabridged.
With a Life of the Author, and Introductions. The Works include: Clarissa, or the Adventures of a Young Lady (or: Clarissa Harlowe); Pamela; Sir Charles Grandison, etc. Illustrated. New York: Crosscup and Sterling Company, n.d. (c. 1900). [20035]
LIMITED EDITION to 56 copies of which this is No 32. Complete in 20 volumes, 8vo (9¼ x 36 inches), bound by Crosscup and Sterling in contemporary blue half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines, marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated with hand-coloured frontispieces and engraved portraits. The Autograph Edition. A beautiful set. £1,800

RICHARDSON, Samuel [STEPHEN, Leslie]. The Works of Samuel Richardson. Including: Pamela, Grandison, Clarissa Harlowe. With a Prefatory Chapter of Biographical Criticism by Leslie Stephen. London: Henry Sotheran and Co., 1883. [28357]
Limited Edition to 750 sets of which this is No. 650. Complete in 12 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary light brown half calf with gilt raised bands, red and black title labels to spines; dark brown cloth boards; green end papers. Portrait of the author as frontispiece to vol.I. Binding a little rubbed; sound and internally clean. Shows extremely well. A very good set in an old leather binding. £850

ROOSEVELT, Theodore. The Works of Roosevelt. [set of writings/essays including The Rough Riders, Ranch Life and the Hunting Trail, The Winning of the West, African Game Trails, Through the Brazilian Wilderness, Outdoor Pastimes of an American Hunter, etc.] Charles Scribner. New York 1923-6 [14507]
MEMORIAL EDITION. 24 vols., 8vo. Beautifully printed on fine paper with watermark seal to centre. Photographic portrait of Roosevelt with a facsimile autograph as frontispiece. Finely bound in recent half burgundy oasis morocco, gilt decoration, raised bands, cloth boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. A superb edition, with an introduction by George Bird Grinnell; an appreciation of Roosevelt as a book-lover by William Beebe; Roosevelt as a statesman by Albert J Beveridge; Roosevelt as a Historian by Hamlin Garland; and other introductory essays and memorials by Julian Street, Henry Cabot Lodge, Owen Wister, Brander Mattews, Gifford Pinchot and Elihu Root. Limited to 1050 sets SIGNED by Edith Roosevelt.
Roosevelt was an historian, a biographer, a statesman, a hunter, a naturalist, and an orator. His prodigious literary output includes twenty-six books, over a thousand magazine articles, thousands of speeches and letters. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Peace in 1906, in his position as President of the United States of America and collaborator of various peace treaties. £2,750

Simply The Most Important Work On Native American Tribes.
SCHOOLCRAFT, Henry R. (1793-1864) [EASTMAN] [LEA; MANYPENNY] [HAMLIN, H.]. Historical and Statistical Information respecting the History, Condition and Prospects of the Indian Tribes of the United States: Collected and Prepared under the Direction of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, per Act of Congress of March 3rd, 1847. Illustrated by Captain S. Eastman. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo and Company, 1851-57. [29930]
FIRST EDITIONS. 6 volumes; 4to. Finely bound in superb recent navy blue full oasis morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines, gilt rule to boards; top edges gilt. Original end papers preserved showing volumes I to V inscribed to the Hon. Hannibal Hamlin (1809-1891), vols I to III by L. Lea and vols IV and V by G. Manypenny, both Commissioners of Indian Affairs involved with this survey. In addition, vol.I has a red morocco label to paste down with Hamlin’s name in gilt within a decorative gilt border, reminiscent of a presentation label. Occasional foxing. Engraved title pages. Illustrated with over 334 plates, several engraved, many coloured, all with their original tissue guard, as well as numerous wood-cuts in text. Hannibal Hamlin was governor of Maine at the time of this work’s publication, and, more famously, served as Vice-President to Abraham Lincoln from 1861.

In 1847, Congress authorised Schoolcraft to collect historical and statistical information on the aboriginal inhabitants of the United States. The publication of this study became one of the most important compilations of information about the American Indian tribes still surviving at the time. This monumental work contains the ancient history, languages (including pronunciation, grammar and meanings), myths and legends, art, songs, clothing, utensils, weapons, medicinal and ceremonial objects, histories of indian wars, theories on emigration, and many other details gleaned from the native tribes. In addition to Schoolcraft’s own studies and research, more information was included from letters and articles from contributing authorities.
Abundantly illustrated by Eastman with colour, black and white and engraved plates, including portraits of chiefs and warriors.

Quite simply a spectacular copy of this important and influential work on Native American history and culture with an unusual association. £18,500
Howes 9060; Sabin vol. 19-20, p.56.

SCOTT, Robert. The History of England. During the Reign of George III [the Third]. Designed as a Continuation of Hume and Smollett. London: J. Robins and Co., 1824. [28704]
4 volumes; 8vo. Superb contemporary dark brown half calf with burgundy title label, gilt raised bands and volume number, and blind tooling to spines; blind tooled rule; marbled boards and end papers. Portrait frontispiece to volume 1. Bookplate. Some light foxing. A sound and very decorative set. £375

SCOTT, Walter. The Waverley Novels. The Works of W. Scott. [set of writings/novels including Rob Roy, Ivanhoe, etc.] Edinburgh: Cadell and Company, 1829. [20195]
48 volumes; small 8vo (6¾ x 59 inches). Mid-nineteen century binding by Maclehose of Glasgow in red half straight grained morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines, red cloth boards, marbled end papers; top edges gilt. Engraved frontispieces and title vignettes. Light foxing to edges and occasional to content. A fine set which shows extremely well. £1,250

SCOTT, Walter. The Works of W. Scott. The Waverley Novels. Edinburgh: W.P. Nimmo, Hay, and Mitchell, n.d. (c. 1880). [27202]
Complete in 12 volumes; 8vo (H: 7½ x L: 19½ inches). Contemporary half calf with gilt raised bands, fine gilt tooling and traditional red and green title labels to spines; marbled boards, end papers and edges. Frontispiece and illustrated title page to each title. Prize bookplate to paste downs. Very lightly bumped and rubbed; showing a lovely patina. A very attractive set. £550

SCOTT, Walter [PAGET, W.; LOCKHART BOGLE; Ill.]. The Waverley Novels (Incomplete set). Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1893. [28535]
21 odd volumes; 8vo. The Dryburgh Edition, with illustrations by Walter Paget and Lockhart Bogle. Contemporary dark green half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt tooling to spines; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. Spines uniformly faded to brown; light rubbing to extremities; bookplate to first free end papers. A sound and very decorative series. £550


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays of Shakespeare. Edited by Howard Staunton. [writings/works including Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, The Tempest, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Macbeth, King Lear, Antony and Cleopatra , The Merchant of Venice, etc.] Illustrated by John Gilbert and Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. Routledge, London 1860. [16544]
4to, 3 volumes. With 5 mini engraved portraits of the author as frontispiece. Bound in contemporary full tan calf, red and green title labels, extra gilt; gilt rule to boards. Bindings rubbed. Complete and sound. A good sound set. £450

SHAKESPEARE, William The Works of Shakespeare London, Oxford University Press 1927 [30155]
3 Volumes, 8vo. Bound in original half burgundy calf with matching cloth boards, titles in gilt to spine, gilt to top edge. Owner’s name and date in ink to upper front fly-leaf, vol.1. Pale blue/cream marbled endpapers. Glossary to rear vol.3, pgs.1231-1315. Each volume has different image of Shakespeare as frontispiece protected with tissue guard. Minimal wear to spine and corners, more bumping to vol.2, including some small dents and scratches, affecting front corners, resulting in some small dents and losses to lower corner of first few pages, otherwise pages are clean and undamaged. £150

SHAKESPEARE, William The Works of Shakespeare. Including Shakespeare’s plays, sonnets and verses. London, George Routledge and Sons, Ltd. 1900 [31871]
3 Vols, 8vo. Bound in half contemporary dark green calf, titles in gilt on red calf labels to spines with added gilt decoration. Burgundy marbled boards with matching endpapers and page edges. Owner’s name written neatly in ink to upper title page vols. 1 and 2, half-title page vol.3. Illustration of Shakespeare as frontispiece to vols. 1 and 2. A handsome set. A little scuffed to extremities with some fading to the spines, very slight foxing to endpapers. Very good indeed. £180

SHAKESPEARE HEAD SHAKESPEARE
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of Shakespeare. [writings/plays including Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, The Tempest, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Macbeth, King Lear, Antony and Cleopatra , The Merchant of Venice, etc.] In Ten Volumes. Shakespeare Head Press. Stratford Upon Avon. 1904. [14409]
10 vols., 8vo. Portrait frontispiece. Internally clean. Bound in recent full dark blue oasis morocco, gilt, twin burgundy labels, top edge gilt, with a facsimile of Shakespeare’s autograph tooled in gilt to centre of upper cover of each volume. A fine set. Printed on hand made paper. Limited to 1000 copies only of which this is No 438. £3,000

SHAKESPEARE, William [COWDEN CLARKE, Charles and Mary, Ed.; SELOUS, H.C., Ill.]. The Plays of William Shakespeare. Edited and Annotated by Charles and Mary Cowden Clarke. Illustrated by H.C. Selous with Thirty-Five Full-page Wood Engravings after Frank Dicksee, H.M. Paget, A. Hopkins, and others, and Thirty-Five Photogravure Plates. London: Cassell and Company, Limited, n.d.(c.1900). [25526]
Special Edition. 3 volumes; large 4to. Contemporary deep red half morocco by Ramage with raised bands, gilt titles and tooling to spines; cloth boards; marbled end papers; all edges gilt. Some foxing, mostly marginal. A splendid production, containing illustrations of plays as well as photogravure plates of period actors in their shakesperian role, such as Ellen Terry, Lilly Langtry, Henry Irving, and many others. £450

SHAKESPEARE, William [COWDEN CLARKE, Charles and Mary, Editors] [SELOUS, H.C.; PAGET, H.M.; etc., Illustrator]. The Plays of William Shakespeare. [writings/works including Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, The Tempest, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Macbeth, King Lear, Antony and Cleopatra , The Merchant of Venice, etc.] Edited and Annotated by Charles and Mary Cowden Clarke. Illustrated by H.C. Selous with 35 full-page wood engravings after Frank Dicksee, H.M. Paget, and others. And 35 Photogravure Plates. London: Cassell and Company, Limited, n.d. (c. 1890). [21115]
Special Edition. 3 volumes; 4to (320 x 240mm). A superb set in contemporary half dark green morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and elegant gilt tooling to spines, green cloth boards, all edges gilt. The photogravure plates are of well-known Shakespearian actors such as Ellen Terry, Mrs Langtry, etc.. Very occasional, marginal foxing. The Special Edition. £550

SHAKESPEARE, William [COWDEN CLARKE, W. and M.] [SELOUS, H.C.; Ill.]. Cassell’s Illustrated Shakespeare: The Plays of Shakespeare. Edited and Annotated by Charles and Mary Cowden Clarke.
Illustrated by H.C. Selous. London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin. n.d. (c.1870). [26532]
3 volumes; 4to. Superb contemporary full calf with gilt raised bands, twin, red and green, title labels, and gilt theatrical-themed tooling to spines; gilt rule to boards with “Second Year’s Prize / St. Thomas’s Hospital / 1871.” stamped in gilt to centre of uppers with wreath and coat of arms of St. Thomas’s. Marbled end papers and edges Illustrated in black and white drawings throughout. Prize presentation dated 1871 written in a neat hand to first blank. Very occasional marginal foxing. A superb set in a very handsome contemporary leather binding. £750

SHAKESPEARE, William [GILBERT, Sir John; CRUIKSHANK, Geoge; DUDLEY, R.; Illustrators]. The Works of Shakespeare. [The Library Shakespeare]. Including Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, The Tempest, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Macbeth, King Lear, Antony and Cleopatra , The Merchant of Venice, etc. Illustrated by Sir John Gilbert, George Cruikshank, and R. Dudley. London: William Mackenzie, n.d. (c. 1890). [21116]
3 volumes; 4to (315 x 250mm). Contemporary red half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines, red cloth boards, marbled end papers. Generously illustrated with in-text wood engravings and several full page chromolithographs. Each play has a sepia tinted pictorial title page. Binding slightly rubbed. A good, sound set. £475
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.

SHAKESPEARE, William [GOLLANCZ, I.; Ed.]. The Works of Shakespeare. Edited by Israel Gollancz.
With many illustrations, antiquarian and topographical. London: J.M. Dent and Co., 1899. [26652]
12 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary binding by Riviere in half red calf with gilt titles and gilt to spines, red cloth boards, top edges gilt, marbled end papers. Illustrated with full page and in text drawings. Frontispiece portrait in colour. A lovely set, very lightly rubbed, highly decorative in an old leather binding. £1,650

First Issue of Theobald’s Edition of Shakespeare’s Works
SHAKESPEARE, William [THEOBALD, Lewis]. The Works of Shakespeare. Collated with the Oldest Copies, and Corrected; With Notes, Explanatory, and Critical; by Mr. Theobald. London: Printed for A. Bettersworth and C. Hitch, J. Tonson, F. Clay, W. Feales, and R. Wellington, 1733. [31338]
FIRST THEOBALD EDITION, First Issue. 7 volumes, 8vo. Complete with engraved portrait frontispiece and general title in vol.I; half titles in vols.II-VII. Contemporary full dark calf with raised bands, red title label and gilt titles with extra gilt to spines. Expert, near invisible repairs to head and foot of spines as well as hinges and corners. Neat woenr’s name to all volumes; light scattered browning and occasional minimal staining. A superb mature set.
Theobald made some use of Pope’s edition, in spite of the criticisms he had previously levelled at it (Theobald’s “Shakespeare Restored”, 1726) and which gained for him the position he occupied in Pope’s Dunciad. Theobald is famous for his many excellent emendations. £3,500

SHELLEY, Percy Bisshe. The Works of Shelley in Verse and Prose. Now first brought together with many pieces not before published.
Edited with Prefaces, Notes, and Appendices by Harry Buxton Forman. London: Reeves and Turner, 1880. [23552]
First Buxton Forman Edition. 8 volumes: 4 of Poetry, 4 of Prose. (8½ x 11½ inches). Contemporary half calf with red and green title labels, raised bands, and extra gilt to spines; marbled boards, end papers and edges. Bookplate of Arthur Wakefield Chapman to paste down of each volume. With portrait and etchings. A superb set. £1,250

SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. (BUXTON FORMAN, Harry, Ed.). The Poetical and the Prose Works. London: Reeves and Turner, 1876. [18905]
First Buxton Forman Edition. 8 volumes; 8vo (9 x 9½ inches). Finely bound in full mid-blue morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines; gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt. Engraved portrait frontispiece to each vol.I. A superb set.
This leather bound set is held in our warehouse. Please contact us should you wish to view it. £950

SMITH, Adam. An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. With A Life of the Author. Also: A View of the Doctrine of Smith compared with that of the French Economists; with a Method of facilitating the Study of his Works; from the French of Mr. Garnier. London: Printed for William Baynes by W. Heney, 1812. [31612]
3 volumes; 8vo. Elegantly bound in recent half dark brown calf with wide flat raised bands highlighted with gold, red and green title labels, volume numbers in gilt to spines; brown cloth boards; green end papers and marbled edges. Neat name in ink to all title pages. Old repair to 2 pages in vol.III. Content generally clean. A sound and beautiful set of Adam Smith’s great influential work. £975


Listed in ‘100 Books That Shaped World History’ [Raftery, 2002].

STERNE, Laurence. [CRUIKSHANK] Works of Laurence Sterne [fine set of writings/novels from the Irish born author including Tristram Shandy and A Sentimental Journey] Stratford-upon-Avon: The Shakespeare Head Press, 1926. [20180]
LIMITED LARGE PAPER EDITION to 500 copies of which this is No 105. 7 volumes, large 8vo, bound in contemporary dark blue half crushed morocco by The Riverside Press with gilt titles and tooling to spines, blue cloth boards, blue end papers; top edges gilt others untrimmed; pages uncut. Frontispiece illustrations by Cruikshank; title pages in red and black. A fine set. £875
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.

STERNE, Laurence [FITZGERALD, Percy; CROSS, Wilbur L.] The Works and Life of Laurence Sterne. Including: Tristram Shandy, A Sentimental Journey, Sermons of Mr. Yorick, Journal to Eliza; with Introductions by W.L. Cross, Also contains Sterne’s Letters, An Eulogy by the Abbe Raynal, and a Life of Sterne by Percy Fitgerald. New York: J. F, Taylor and company, 1904. [11693]
The York Edition. LIMITED to 750 copies of which this is No459. Complete in 12 volumes; large 8vo. Finely bound in recent green half morocco, matching cloth boards, twin (red and green) title labels and gilt decoration to spines, raised bands, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated. A superb set. £1,450

STEVENSON, Robert Louis [PAGET]. The Works of R.L. Stevenson. Including: Treasure Island, Kidnapped, Jekyll and Hyde, The Wrecker, The Suicide Club, etc., as well as Letters. London: Cassell and Company, Chatto and Windus, et al, 1893-1900. [25145]
A collection of 33 volumes, 8vo, in a uniform contemporary binding of pale green half calf with gilt titles and gilt to spines evenly faded to tan, marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. With illustrations. Occasional foxing. A sound set in an old leather binding. £2,100

STRICKLAND, Agnes and GREEN, Mary Ann Everett. Lives of the Queens of England, from the Norman Conquest; with Anecdotes of their Court, now first published from Official Records and other Authentic Documents, Private as well as Public, by Agnes Strickland (1840-1848). Together with: Lives of the Princesses of England, from the Normand Conquest, by Mary Ann Green (1849-1855). London: Henry Colburn, 1840-1855. [32073]
First Editions of all the volumes of the two works; 18 volumes in all (12 + 6); 8vo. A beautiful presentation in a uniform binding circa 1900 by Bayntun in half red morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines, marbled boards with gilt rule, top edges gilt, marbled end papers. A fine set in a sumptuous binding. £2,850

STRICKLAND, Agnes [KIRK, John Foster]. Lives of the Queens of England. From the Norman Conquest. Compiled from Official Records and other Authentic Documents, Private as well as Public. Preceded by a Biographical Introduction by John Foster Kirk. Philadelphia: Printed only for Subscribers by George Barrie and Son, 1902. [27354]
Limited Edition to 1000 copies on Japanese vellum paper of which this No.435, printed for Priscilla Heverin Walker Richardson. Bound for this subscriber in contemporary full marroon morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt crown motifs to spine, with her initials stamped in gilt to uppers; all edges gilt; marbled end papers. Generously illustrated with plates in 2 states: either black and white and sepia, or, as many are found, sepia and fine original hand coloured plates. All with entitled tissue guard. A superb and elegant presentation of this famous work. £2,100

SWINBURNE, Algernon, Charles Poems and Ballads. London, John Camden Hotten and Chatto and Windus. 1866, 78, 89. [26969]
3 Vols., 8vo., vol 1 slightly larger and slimmer than vols. 2 and 3. Fully bound in burnt orange, straight grain morocco by Sotheran. Titles and gilt rule to spine and board edges, gilt rule to turn ins, gilt to the top. Pale pink and green marbled endpapers with owner’s bookplate to inside front board of each volume. A very handsome binding. Slight bumping to extremities with minimal bowing to boards. Clean pages, lightly toned, just a handful of tiny chips and tears to page edges with very pale intermittent foxing. Faint mark to fore-edge side of vol.1, pgs. 221-300. A lovely set, extremely good.£350

SYMONDS, John Addington. The Works of J.A. Symonds. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1881. [32090]
7 volumes, 8vo. Contains 5 titles: Italian Literature, 1st Edition; Age of the Despots, 2nd Edition; Catholic Reaction, 1st Edition; The Fine Arts, 1st Edition; Revival of Learning, 1st Edition. Beautiful contemporary binding by Hatchards in full green morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spines evenly faded to brown, gilt inner dentelle, marbled boards, t.e.g. Bookplates. £950

TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. The Works of Lord Tennyson. London: Macmillan and Co., 1884. [28260]
10 volumes; 8vo (H: 7¼ x L: 11 inches). Finely bound for Sotheran in contemporary green half morocco with gilt raised bands, gilt titles to spines and gilt entwined monograms to compartments; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt. Portrait frontispiece of the author to vol.I. Light rubbing to extremities. Text clear. A beautiful, very decorative set in an old leather binding. £600

TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. The Works of Tennyson. Macmillan and Co., London. 1892-1903. [15665]
9 vols., 8vo (7¼ x 9¼ inches). Contemporary half green morocco, gilt to spine and top edge. Occasional very light foxing, a little rubbing to corners. A Very Good set. £975

THACKERAY, Willam Makepeace [1811-1863]. The Works of Thackeray. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1876. [28860]
12 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary half dark red morocco by Palmer and Howe with raised bands, gilt titles, gilt and black tooling to spines; gilt rule to red cloth boards; marbled end papers and edges. Frontispieces. Occasional marking to boards; binding showing some light general wear, adding character to the books. A lovely set in an old leather binding. £450

THORBURN, A. British Birds. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1917. [15901]
With 82 superb plates in colour, with tissue-guards, showing over 400 species. 4 volumes, large 4to., bound in publisher’s red cloth, with titles in gilt to faded spines, rubbed and a little worn to extremities, top edges gilt; light browining to text. A very good set. £550

THOREAU, Henry David. The Writings of Henry David Thoreau. The works include: Walden, The Maine Woods, Excursions, etc. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1906. [21913]
20 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent green full morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines, gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers; top edges gilt. With portrait frontipieces to first and last volumes and photogravure illustrations of scenes and objects described by Thoreau. A fine set. £2,750

TIPPING, H. Avray (1855-1933). English Homes. From Norman and Plantagenet (1066-1485) times to the Late Georgian (1760-1820) Period. Including Medæval (1066-1485), Early Tudor (1485-1558), Late Tudor / Early Stuart (1558-1649), Late Stuart (1649-1714), Vanbrugh (1699-1736) and Early Georgian (1714-1760). London, Country Life, 1921-1926. [29791]
FIRST EDITIONS. Complete in 9 Volumes. Folio. Bound in recent half dark blue morocco with gilt titles to spines, blue cloth boards. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Clean and sound. A superb set.
A garden designer and author. Avray Tipping read modern history at Oxford and became a contributor to Country Life. He wrote The Garden of Today (1933). He was an active garden designer in the Italian phase of the Arts and Crafts style. £6,000

TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Chronicles of Barsetshire. A Novel About Journalists. London: Chapman and Hall, 1887 [28336]
8 volumes; 8vo.Illustrated. Elegantly bound in contemporary dark red half calf with raised bands and black title labels to spines, marbled paper covered boards; all edges marbled; marbled end papers. Some very light occasional foxing, a little light edgewear. A beautiful set. £875

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel]. The Writings of Mark Twain. The works include: The Innocents Abroad, The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, etc.. Hartford, Conn.: American Publishing Company, 1899-1907. [32332]
Edition de Luxe, Limited to 1000 copies of which this is No199. Complete in 25 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent half brown calf with twin, red and green, title labels and gilt raised bands to spines; marbled boards; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated with black and white plates with entitled tissue guards. Light toning to untrimmed edges; occasional odd spot. A lovely set in a sumptuous binding. £2,750

TWAIN, Mark (CLEMENS, Samuel L.) (1835-1910). The Works of Mark Twain. Include: The Innocents Abroad, The Adventures of Huck Finn, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, etc.. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1911. [30283]
The Author’s National Edition, complete in 25 volumes; 8vo. A very handsome set recently bound in dark brown half morocco with burgundy and brown title labels and gilt to spines; brown cloth boards; top edges gilt. Illustrated. Fine. £2,750

VERNE, Jules [Gabriel], (1828-1905). [HORNE, Ch.F.]. The Works of Jules Verne. Include: ‘Five Weeks in Balloon’, ‘Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea’, ‘Center of the Earth’, ‘Around the World In Eighty Days’ and many other adventure stories. Edited by Charles F. Horne. New York: Vincent Parke and Company, 1911. [32406]
The Prince Edward of Wales Edition, Limited to 500 copies of which this No97. 15 volumes; tall 8vo. Publisher’s original brick red cloth with slightly dulled gilt titles to spines; top edges gilt, others untrimmed and just a little dusty. With hand coloured frontispiece portrait of young Prince Edward to vol.I and illustrated with coloured and tinted plates throughout, all with tissue guard. A sound, generally clean set in its decorative publisher’s binding. £1,750

WHITTIER, John Greenleaf. The Writings of Whittier. The works include: Margaret Smith’s Journal, Anti-Slavery Poems, Songs of Labour, etc. Cambridge: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1888. [32044]
LIMITED LARGE PAPER EDITION to 400 copies of which this is No 243. With “tipped-in” AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED to F.J. Garrison, requesting a copy of the Atlantic Monthly which contains “St. Martin’s Summer”, “The Dead Heart of the Kol Folk” and “The Minister’s Daughter”. 7 volumes. A beautiful set finely bound in brown half morocco with blue title labels, gilt titles and raised bands to spines; marbled boards; edges untrimmed. Portrait frontispieces. £750

WIGGIN, Kate Douglas. The Writings of Kate Douglas Wiggin. The Birds’ Christmas Carol, etc. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1917. [25016]
The Autograph Edition, SIGNED by the Author and LIMITED to 500 copies of which this is number 103. Complete in 11 volumes, bound for the publisher’s by The Riverside Press, Cambridge, Mass., in green half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines evenly faded to brown; marbled boards and end papers; top edges gilt others untrimmed. Generously illustrated with full page coloured and black and white plates. Unusually, the Autograph page doesn’t only include the Author’s signature but also a more personal hand written INSCRIPTION too: “Your ownership of this edition means that you must have a certain affection for my work. Thus you make me your friend and debtor. Gratefully Yours.” The name of the receiver is hand-written bellow the author’s signature. A charming inscription in a superb set in an old leather binding. £1,200

First Collected Edition
WILDE, Oscar (1854-1900). The Complete Works of Oscar Wilde. Consists of the following:
1. The Picture of Dorian Gray;
2. The Importance of Being Earnest;
3. A House of Pomegranates; The Happy Prince, and Other Tales;
4. De Profundis, First Edition, with Additional Matter;
5. Lady Windermere’s Fan;
6. Intentions, and The Soul of Man;
7. The Duchess of Padua, First English Edition;
8. A Woman of No Importance;
9. An Ideal Husband;
10. Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime, and Other Prose Pieces;
11. Salome; A Florentine Tragedy First Edition; Vera First Edition;
12. Reviews, First Edition in book form;
13. Miscellanies, First Edition in book form;
14. Poems (Includes a previously unpublished poem). Methuen and Co., London and Charles Carrington, Paris, 1908, [29636]
FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. 15 volumes. 8vo. Finely bound in recent full dark green oasis morocco, gilt titles and decoration to panelled gilt spine, five raised bands, author's facsimile signature in gilt to upper cover with gilt borders, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. LIMITED EDITION on handmade paper. Only 1000 sets. Including some works published here in FIRST EDITION. With the first edition of For the Love of the King, published in 1922 in an edition of 1000 copies. £3,750
Mason [420-448a]

First Collected Edition
WILDE, Oscar (1854-1900) The Complete Works of Oscar Wilde. Consists of the following:
1. The Picture of Dorian Gray;
2. The Importance of Being Earnest;
3. A House of Pomegranates; The Happy Prince, and Other Tales;
4. De Profundis, First Edition, with Additional Matter;
5. Lady Windermere’s Fan;
6. Intentions, and The Soul of Man;
7. The Duchess of Padua, First English Edition;
8. A Woman of No Importance;
9. An Ideal Husband;
10. Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime, and Other Prose Pieces;
11. Salome; A Florentine Tragedy First Edition; Vera First Edition;
12. Reviews, First Edition in book form;
13. Miscellanies, First Edition in book form;
14. Poems (Includes a previously unpublished poem). 13 volumes by Methuen and Co., London; “The Picture of Dorian Gray” at Charles Carrington, Paris, 1908. [29794]
FIRST COLLECTED EDITION, LIMITED to 1000 sets on handmade paper. 14 volumes. 8vo. Finely bound in recent full dark green oasis morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines, gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. A little browning to first and last blanks; browning to untrimmed edges. Internally clean. A very decorative set that includes several first editions. £3,750
Mason [420-448a]

WORDSWORTH, William. The Poetical Works of W. Wordsworth. London: Edward Moxon, 1857. [27195]
6 volumes; 8vo (H: 6¾ x L: 6¼ inches). Superb in contemporary full red calf binding by Nutt and Son, with twin red and green title labels and delicate extra tooling to spines; double gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers and edges. Portrait frontispiece. A fine and highly decorative set. £650

YEATS, William Butler. The Collected Works of Yeats, in Verse and Prose. [set of writings/poems]. Stratford-on-Avon: Shakespeare Head Press, 1908. [23956]
8 volumes; 8vo. Elegantly bound in recent full green morocco with twin burgundy title labels and fine gilt tooling to spines, gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Portrait frontispiece to four volumes (alternate: vol.I, III, V, and VII). A superb collection of this author’s works. £3,750
Wade 149.


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

© Adrian Harrington 2005-10