If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter Series. Complete, SIGNED set of First Editions; The Philosopher’s Stone. The Chamber of Secrets. The Prisoner of Azkaban. The Goblet of Fire. The Order of The Phoenix. The Half-Blood Prince. The Deathly Hallows. London, Bloomsbury, 1997-2007 [29844]
7 volumes. Octavo. ALL TRUE FIRST EDITIONS, in hardcovers, first printings, and first issue of ‘Azkaban’ as required; remaining titles not subject to issue points. Original pictorial paper covered boards. With dustjackets (not issued for ‘Philosopher’s Stone’). Same title lightly rubbed to corners otherwise near fine, all other volumes fine in fine wrappers. Each title is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR- ‘Philosopher’s Stone’ additionally inscribed ‘To David with best wishes’; ‘Deathly Hallows’ additionally inscribed ‘To Christopher’. With accompanying items of provenance and ephemera including a Hatchard’s Golden Ticket (for the ‘Goblet’ book signing), an invitation, crew T-shirt and laminated pass to the ‘Edinburgh Weekend’ (launching ‘The Half-Blood Prince’), a letter from Fiddy Henderson (JKR’s PA) regarding ‘Phoenix’, signed for a charity, and a dated hologram sticker (affixed to book) and other promotional items from the Natural History Museum Moonlight Signing (for the ‘Deathly Hallows’ launch).
A rare opportunity to obtain the full set of Harry Potter titles, in true first edition form, all signed by J K Rowling, with magnificent provenance and a comprehensive selection of extras. £60,000
Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
SIGNED CHAMBER OF SECRETSROWLING, J.K Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. London, Bloomsbury, 1998. [16331]
Fine. In like dustwrapper. FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED by the author to dedication page; To Ellie/ Happy Reading!/ J K Rowling. Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your signed copies with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £3,500
ROWLING, J.K Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. London, Bloomsbury, 1998. [27737]
FIRST TRADE EDITION. Publisher’s pictorial hardcovers in dustjacket. No price clipping; a near fine copy (read once) with a hint of sunning to backstrip, neat owner name to flyleaf. Shows extremely well. Second in the Hogwarts series. £875
Nominated for the Whitbread Prize (Children's Book of the Year). Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ROWLING, J.K Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. London, Bloomsbury, 1998. [27738]
FIRST TRADE EDITION. Publisher’s pictorial hardcovers in dustjacket. No inscriptions or price clipping; a lovely fine copy (possibly read once). Shows extremely well. Second in the Hogwarts series. £1,200
Nominated for the Whitbread Prize (Children's Book of the Year). Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
J.K.Rowling. Harry Potter and the The Deathly Hallows London; Bloomsbury. 2007 [29737]
DELUXE FIRST EDITION. 8vo. The final instalment in the gripping adventures of everyone’s favourite teenage wizard. Fine in publisher’s decorative cloth, with original watercolour painting by the cover illustrator Jason Cockroft, depicting Harry and Dumbledore in action, mounted as frontispiece with tissue guard. Fine/as new copy.
Adrian Harrington Ltd has an exclusive arrangement with the artists of all the Harry Potter jackets, and are the primary source for such items. Strictly limited availability. £2,500
Harry Potter and Fawkes Original Watercolour.ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. London, Bloomsbury, 2000. [25457]
FIRST EDITION IN DELUXE BINDING. ORIGINAL WATERCOLOUR, SIGNED & DATED, by the cover artist Giles Greenfield, depicting Harry Fawkes the Phoenix in Dumbledore’s study, on the dedication page. Fine, in publisher’s purple cloth, all edges gilt, gilt titles to spine and upper with pictorial illustration laid down to upper board. £2,500
Winner of the 2001 ‘Hugo’ Award [Fantasy Achievement Award] (Best Novel).
Harry Potter Original Watercolour.ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince. Bloomsbury, London 2005. [25055]
FIRST EDITION with ORIGINAL WATERCOLOUR PAINTING. 8vo. The latest instalment in the gripping adventures of everyone’s favourite teenage wizard. Publisher’s pictorial covers in dustjacket. A fine/as new copy. This particular book features a frontispiece insert painting of Harry with his owl Hedwig, by Jason Cockcroft, the artist or the dustjacket illustration to this book and the Orde of the Phoenix. Signed by the artist to image, with protective tissue release sheet. One of only a handful of such copies that will ever appear. Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your signed and artist decorated copies with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £1,250
ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix. Bloomsbury, 2003. [24908]
FIRST DELUXE EDITION. 8vo. The fifth installment in the gripping adventures of everyone’s favourite teenage wizard. Publisher’s maroon cloth, a fine copy housed in a tailor-made slipcase.Decorated with an original watercolour frontispiece depicting Harry mounted on a broom avidly pursuing the Golden Snitch by the official cover artist Jason Cockcroft. Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your signed and artist decorated copies with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £2,500
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter & The Philosopher’s Stone. London; Bloomsbury, 1997 [27401]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo., pp. 223. In publisher’s pictoral soft covers A lightly used copy with showing a little handling but no significant faults, ownership etc. A clean, bright, near fine copy. True first printing, this softback was issued simultaneously with hardback. 6000 copies published.
The first of the immensely successful Harry Potter adventures, which, at the time of release, was a record-breaking* movie (*Highest-grossing in first weekend).
£3,750
Carnegie Medal 1997 (Commended). Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter & The Philosopher’s Stone. London; Bloomsbury, 1997 [27402]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo., pp. 223. In publisher’s pictoral soft covers A lightly used copy with showing a little handling and a crease to the upper cover. Very good indeed. True first printing, this softback was issued simultaneously with hardback. 6000 copies published.
The first of the immensely successful Harry Potter adventures, which, at the time of release, was a record-breaking* movie (*Highest-grossing in first weekend).
£3,200
Carnegie Medal 1997 (Commended). Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. London, Bloomsbury, 1999. [21384]
FIRST EDITION, First Issue. Fine in fine dust wrapper. SIGNED BY ARTIST CLIFF WRIGHT to rear of dust wrapper. Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your signed copies with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £1,850
ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. London, Bloomsbury, 1999. [23706]
FIRST EDITION, First Issue. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your first editions with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £1,650
ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. London, Bloomsbury, 1999. [27739]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, Second state (see below). Publisher’s pictorial hardcovers in dustjacket. No inscriptions or price clipping; a lovely fine copy. Shows extremely well. Third in the Hogwarts series. The first issue states ‘Copyright Joanne Rowling’ on the copyright page, whereas the second and third issue is amended to ‘J.K Rowling’. The first issue also has a misaligned text block ‘burnt (drop) so much’ p.7, which is corrected in the subsequent issues. Second and third issue identical but for adverts included at rear of third. All three issues feature full strike-line numbers and are therefore ‘states’ or ‘issues’ rather than separate impressions. All are now scarce.
£475
Winner of the Whitbread Prize (Children's Book of the Year). Hugo Novel Award 2000.
Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. London, Bloomsbury, 1999. [27740]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, third state (see below). Publisher’s pictorial hardcovers in dustjacket. No inscriptions or price clipping; slight toning to endpaper else a lovely fine copy. Shows extremely well. Third in the Hogwarts series. The first issue states ‘Copyright Joanne Rowling’ on the copyright page, whereas the second and third issue is amended to ‘J.K Rowling’. The first issue also has a misaligned text block ‘burnt (drop) so much’ p.7, which is corrected in the subsequent issues. Second and third issue identical but for adverts included at rear of third. All three issues feature full strike-line numbers and are therefore ‘states’ or ‘issues’ rather than separate impressions. All are now scarce.
£250
Winner of the Whitbread Prize (Children's Book of the Year). Hugo Novel Award 2000.
Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ORIGINAL WATERCOLOURROWLING, J. K. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. London: Bloomsbury, 1999. [24748]
Fine, in publisher’s green cloth, all edges gilt, gilt titles to spine and upper with facsimile signature below, with pictorial illustration by Cliff Wright laid down to upper board. FIRST EDITION IN DELUXE BINDING. With fine ORIGINAL WATERCOLOUR DRAWING tipped in before the title page of Harry and the painting of the Fat Lady, the guardian of the Gryffindor common room. SIGNED ‘Cliff Wright’. £2,750
The third of J.K. Rowling’s phenomenally successful Harry Potter stories, with superb original illustration by Cliff Wright.
ROWLING, J.K [Harry Potter] Quidditch Through the Ages. [&] Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them. London, Bloomsbury, 2001 [25548]
2 volumes. Paperback originals. FIRST [and only] EDITIONS. Each with fine ORIGINAL WATERCOLOUR DRAWING as a frontispiece, by artist Jason Cockroft, and signed by him. Tissue guards, fine condition throughout. Collector’s folding box, fleece lined. £1,250
ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter Series. The Philosopher’s Stone. The Chamber of Secrets. The Prisoner of Azkaban. The Goblet of Fire. The Order of The Phoenix. London, Bloomsbury, 1999-2003 [15832]
5 volumes. Fine, in harlequin cloth, gilt decoration, illustrations to upper covers, all edges gilt. ALL FIRST EDITIONS, DELUXE, all five SIGNED on the front pictorial panel by the artists responsible for the illustration, namely Thomas Taylor, Cliff Wright, Giles Greenfield and Jason Cockroft. The deluxe issue is a larger format in decorative cloth binding. Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your signed copies with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £2,450
ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter Series. The Philosopher’s Stone. The Chamber of Secrets. The Prisoner of Azkaban. The Goblet of Fire. The Order of The Phoenix. London, Bloomsbury, 1999-2003 [16548]
5 volumes complete. Fine, in harlequin cloth, gilt decoration, illustrations to upper covers, all edges gilt. ALL FIRST EDITIONS, FIRST PRINTING, IN DELUXE BINDINGS. With SIGNED Bloomsbury bookplate to first volume. All five additionally SIGNED on the front pictorial panel by the artists responsible for the illustration, namely Thomas Taylor, Cliff Wright, Giles Greenfield and Jason Cockroft. The deluxe issue is a larger format in decorative cloth binding. Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your signed copies with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £3,750
SIGNED PROMOTIONAL POSTERROWLING, J.K, and COCKROFT, Jason (illustrator) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix. Bloomsbury, UK 2003. [25761]
Large format poster advertising the UK book-launch of J.K.Rowling’s ‘Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix’, reproducing the dustwrapper image by Jason Cockroft. Boldly SIGNED by the artist. Overall dimensions 33x24 inches, rolled condition. Fine. £180
ROWLING, J. K. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix. Bloomsbury, 2003 [26545]
‘REVISED EDITION’ August 2003. SIGNED by the author. The fifth instalment in the gripping adventures of everyone’s favourite teenage wizard. Fine in like dustwrapper. Buy your signed copies with confidence from one of the world’s leading Harry Potter dealers. £675
ROWLING, J. K. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix. Bloomsbury, 2003 [26546]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED by the author. The fifth instalment in the gripping adventures of everyone’s favourite teenage wizard. Fine in like dustwrapper. Buy your signed copies with confidence from one of the world’s leading Harry Potter dealers. £3,750
Let The Magic Begin...[MOVIE TEASER] Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone. USA, Warner Bros. 2001 [26096]
Original movie teaser print /mini poster for the 2001 Warner Bros. film. (British version, with UK title and .co.uk web address, although printed in USA). Image shows Hedwig delivering the Hogwarts letter, addressed to Harry Potter. Overall dimensions approx. 11 x 16 inches, portrait. Fine condition, archivally backed on card. £35
Based on the first novel in the popular fantasy series by J.K.Rowling; On his 11th birthday, young Harry Potter (Daniel Radcliffe) discovers the life he never knew he had, the life of a wizard. With the help of friendly giant and groundskeeper Rubeus Hagrid (Robbie Coltrane), he travels to Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry for his first years’ study, and meets his two best friends Ron Weasley (Rupert Grint), an expert at Wizard Chess, and Hermione Granger (Emma Watson), a girl with non-magic or ‘muggle’ parents. Harry learns the game of Quiditch and Wizard Chess on his way to facing a Dark Arts teacher who is bent on destroying him.
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.