First Edition Sherlock Holmes Books
 

Sherlock Holmes


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

[DOYLE, Arthur Conan] The Baker Street Iregulars; Vincent Starrett, Christopher Morley. Edgar Smith, etc. The Baker Street Journal. An Irregular Quarterly of Sherlockiana. New York, Ben Abramson 1946-7 [28728]
The scarce first eight numbers (two years) of the famous journal which has been in print ever since it first appeared in 1946. Named after the original Irregulars, a group of street urchins whom Holmes would employ for a shilling a day (plus expenses), with a guinea prize (worth one pound and one shilling) for a vital clue, The Baker Street Irregulars is an organisation of Sherlock Holmes enthusiasts founded in 1934 by Christopher Morley. Members have included Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Harry S. Truman, Rex Stout and Isaac Asimov. The BSI is considered the pre-eminent Sherlockian group in the United States and convenes every January in New York for a weekend of study, debates and celebration.
This set compises the first two volumes of quarterlys, in original printed yellow wrappers. Some trivial toning to spines otherwise in truly fine condition, housed in a gilt-titled black buckram box. £475

DOYLE, Adrian Conan. [CARR, John Dickson] The Exploits of Sherlock Holmes. London, John Murray. 1954 [26418]
First Edition. 8vo. 313pp. Publisher’s bright red cloth with a hint of bumping to the base of the spine. Dustwrapper scintillating with hints of edgewear. Quite simply a lovely, fresh clean copy. £150

‘The Valley of Fear’
[DOYLE, Arthur Conan] contributes to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’ . No.286, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. ‘The Valley Of Fear- A New Sherlock Holmes Story’. George Newnes Ltd., London, October 1914. [30291]
This issue contains the FIRST APPEARANCE of ‘The Tragedy of Burlestone’, and ‘Darkness’ chapters from the Sherlock Holmes novel ‘The Valley of Fear’, with four exclusive illustrations (the book form edition only featured a frontispiece). This issue also contains an article on a Zeppelin flight, plus stories from regular authors P.G.Wodehouse, W.W, Jacobs and Austin Philips. Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5 inches with pictorial covers, illustrated throughout. Very good, with all ads present, some usual edgewear to fragile covers, some soiling and creasing to panels, contemporary gummed label to rear, worn to spine with loss to about half the text. A used but presentable example. £150
Green & Gibson A39, DeWaal. BMC No.261, p62-73 ‘Collecting The Strand’. See also Cooper & Pike [p115-119], Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction, Hardwicke; Complete Guide to Sherlock Holmes (1986), Keating; Sherlock Holmes and his World (1979).

‘The Valley of Fear’
[DOYLE, Arthur Conan] contributes to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’ . No.291, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. ‘The Valley Of Fear- A New Sherlock Holmes Story’. George Newnes Ltd., London, March 1915. [30295]
This issue contains the FIRST APPEARANCE of the ‘Lodge 341, Vermissa’ chapter from the Sherlock Holmes novel ‘The Valley of Fear’, with three exclusive illustrations (the book form edition only featured a frontispiece). This issue also contains stories from regular authors P.G.Wodehouse, and Richard Marsh. Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5 inches with pictorial covers, illustrated throughout. Very good, with all ads present and colour insert to rear, covers lightly edgeworn, some soiling to spine and lower corner of upper. A very good copy. £210
Green & Gibson A39, DeWaal. BMC No.261, p62-73 ‘Collecting The Strand’. See also Cooper & Pike [p115-119], Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction, Julian Symons; The Great Detectives, Hardwicke; Complete Guide to Sherlock Holmes (1986), Keating; Sherlock Holmes and his World (1979).

DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930). contibutes to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’ . No.157, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. ‘The Return of Sherlock Holmes- The Adventure of the Solitary Cyclist’ George Newnes Ltd., London, Jan. 1904 [30293]
This issue contains the FIRST APPEARANCE of ‘The Adventure of The Solitary Cyclist’ by A.C Doyle, illustrated by Sidney Paget, later published as in ‘The Return of Sherlock Holmes’. Several of the illustrations are exclusive to the serial parts. Also contains an episode from E.Nesbit’s ‘The Phoenix and the Carpet’.
Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5 inches with pictorial covers, illustrated throughout. With lxxii ads. to front (lacking one leaf), ads lxxiii-lxxx (complete) following pp120 text, plus two 4-page colour leaflets bound in at rear (corner loss to final leaf). Text is fine and free from marking, fragile covers are complete, if a little worn to foot of spine. generally clean and bright- shows well. £225
DeWaal 47. Green & Gibson A29. BMC No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’. BMC No.261, p62-73 ‘Collecting The Strand’.
See also Cooper & Pike [p115-119], Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction, Hardwicke; Complete Guide to Sherlock Holmes (1986), Keating; Sherlock Holmes and his World (1979).

The true First Printing of this famous Holmes’ mystery
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. Contributes [to COLLIER’S WEEKLY, Vol XXXII, No.13]; The Adventure of The Solitary Cyclist. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. New York, December 26, 1903 [29549]
FIRST APPEARANCE of this adventure, which was later collected in ‘The Return of Sherlock Holmes’. Single newspaper issue in pictorial wraps, with striking full-colour image of Holmes smoking his pipe by Steele, with numerous black and white illustrations within the text. This copy stapled rather than sewn (both methods employed in tandem), archival strip at fold. A little edgeworn, a few tears to extremities and spine fold, staples rusted, some soil to rear; remains clean and bright for such a fragile item. Very good. Published in December 1903, this precedes the English appearance of the story in The Strand Magazine [January 1904]. £250
Literature / Bibliography; Green and Gibson; A Bibliography of A.Conan Doyle [A29.iv]. DeWaal; The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr.Watson [376]. Hardwicke; Complete Guide to Sherlock Holmes (1986). See also Haining (Crime Fiction), Cooper & Pike (Detective Fiction), Steinbrunner & Penzler (Mystery & Detection), Quayle (Det.Fiction), Haycraft (Murder for Pleasure) Queen's Quorum.

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. Contributes [to COLLIER’S WEEKLY, Vol XXXIV, No.18]; The Adventure of The Second Stain. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. New York, January 28, 1905 [29545]
FIRST APPEARANCE of this adventure, which was later collected (as the final story) in ‘The Return of Sherlock Holmes’. Single newspaper issue in pictorial wraps, with striking full-colour image of Holmes examining the stain by Steele, with numerous black and white illustrations within the text. This copy stapled rather than sewn (both methods employed in tandem). A liittle edgeworn, a few tears to extremities and spine fold, staples rusted, original gummed address label to upper wrapper; remains clean and bright for such a fragile item. Very good. Although a ‘new’ episode, ‘T.A.O. The Second Stain’ had in fact been mentioned by Watson when recounting the case of the Naval Treaty, with which this mystery shares several similarities. £275
Green and Gibson [A29.xiii]. DeWaal [264]. Hardwicke; Complete Guide to Sherlock Holmes (1986). See also Haining (Crime Fiction), Cooper & Pike (Detective Fiction), Steinbrunner & Penzler (Mystery & Detection), Quayle (Det.Fiction), Haycraft (Murder for Pleasure) Queen's Quorum.

The true First Printing of this famous Holmes’ mystery
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. Contributes [to COLLIER’S WEEKLY, Vol XXXIV, No.9]; The Adventure of The Missing Three-Quarter [The Return of Sherlock Holmes]. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. New York, November 26, 1904 [29551]
FIRST APPEARANCE of this adventure, which was later collected in ‘The Return of Sherlock Holmes’. Single newspaper issue in pictorial wraps, with striking full-colour image of Holmes with ‘Pompey’, pride of the local draghounds, by Steele, with numerous black and white illustrations within the text. This copy stapled rather than sewn (both methods employed in tandem), dicreet archival strip at fold. A little edgeworn with a few minor chips and tears, staples rusted, soft vertical crease; remains clean and bright for such a fragile item. Very good. An unusual mystery of a sporting nature; a star rugby player disappears (the ‘missing three-quarter’ of the title), prior to an inter-University showdown match between arch-rivals Oxford and Cambridge. Plenty for Holmes to tackle here.... £250
Literature / Bibliography; Green and Gibson; A Bibliography of A.Conan Doyle [A29.xi]. DeWaal; The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr.Watson [161]. Hardwicke; Complete Guide to Sherlock Holmes (1986). See also Haining (Crime Fiction), Cooper & Pike (Detective Fiction), Steinbrunner & Penzler (Mystery & Detection), Quayle (Det.Fiction), Haycraft (Murder for Pleasure) Queen's Quorum.

The True First Printing of this Famous Holmes’ Mystery
DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930). Contributes [to COLLIER’S WEEKLY, Vol XXXII, No.22]; The Return of Sherlock Holmes; The Adventure of Black Peter. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. New York, Feb 27, 1904 [30287]
FIRST APPEARANCE of this adventure, which was later collected in ‘The Return of Sherlock Holmes’. Single newspaper issue in pictorial wraps, with striking full-colour cover by Steele featuring a pensive Holmes with cigarette in one hand and the steel whaling harpoon in the other. Illustrated with numerous black and white illustrations within the text. Internally clean, covers are bright, edgewear to spine, with sewing holes to same. Shows well; A fragile item in near fine condition. The true first printing; published in America one month prior to the English appearance of the story in The Strand Magazine (March 1904). £295
Literature / Bibliography; Green and Gibson; A Bibliography of A.Conan Doyle [A29.vi]. DeWaal; The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr.Watson. . ; Complete Guide to Sherlock Holmes (1986). See also Haining (Crime Fiction), Cooper & Pike (Detective Fiction), Steinbrunner & Penzler (Mystery & Detection), Quayle (Det.Fiction), Haycraft (Murder for Pleasure) Queen's Quorum.

DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930). Contributes [to COLLIER’S WEEKLY, Vol XXXIII, No.26]; The Return of Sherlock Holmes; The Adventure of The Three Students. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. New York, Sept 24, 1904 [30288]
FIRST APPEARANCE of this adventure, which was later collected in ‘The Return of Sherlock Holmes’. Single newspaper issue in pictorial wraps, with striking full-colour cover by Steele. Illustrated with numerous black and white illustrations within the text. Internally clean, covers are presentable although worn, with some edgewear and chipping, toning to extremities, spine linen backed. A very good example of a fragile item. £175
Literature / Bibliography; Green and Gibson; A Bibliography of A.Conan Doyle [A29.ix]. DeWaal; The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr.Watson [494]. Complete Guide to Sherlock Holmes (1986). See also Haining (Crime Fiction), Cooper & Pike (Detective Fiction), Steinbrunner & Penzler (Mystery & Detection), Quayle (Det.Fiction), Haycraft (Murder for Pleasure) Queen's Quorum.

DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930). Contributes [to HARPER’S WEEKLY, Vol XXXVII, No.1904]; ‘The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes- The Reigate Puzzle (Squire)’. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. New York, June 17 1893 [30290]
FIRST U.S. APPEARANCE of this adventure, illustrated by W.H.Hyde, which was later collected in ‘The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes’. Single newspaper issue in pictorial wraps. Internally clean, covers are bright but for some minor edgwear mostly to spine fold (as usual). Remains clean and bright for such a fragile item. Near fine.


Also issued simultaneously in the British ‘Strand Magazine’, but this Harper’s printing features alternative and exclusive illustrations (the UK printing carries the regular Sidney Paget drawings).
Written and published by Doyle as ‘The Adventure of the Reigate Squires’, although the American title has always been ‘The Reigate Puzzle’, the genus ‘Squire’ being largely unfamiliar. £125
DeWaal. Green & Gibson. BMC Graham Greene and Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction (1966). See also Cooper & Pike [p115-119], Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction, Hardwicke; Complete Guide to Sherlock Holmes (1986), Keating; Sherlock Holmes and his World (1979).

[DOYLE, Arthur Conan, VERNE, Jules. and others] contribute to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’ in original cloth binding. ‘The Adventures & Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes’. An Illustrated Monthly Edited by Geo. Newnes, London, 1891-3, [29502]
Octavo. Vols. 2-6. With illustrations by Sidney Paget Uniformly bound in publisher’s light blue pictorial cloth, stamped in gilt and black, gilt or speckled edges, patterened or white endpapers, vol.5 with recent (plain white) endpapers. Minor rubbing, occasional foxing or browning, occasional repair to gutters as expected (particularly heavy books where the inner joint tends to part easily), small tear at joint of vol.2, gilt is generally fresh. Very good indeed. An attractive set. Containing the first appearance of the 23 original ‘Adventures of Sherlock Holmes’ short stories, later collected in book form as ‘The Adventures’ (1892) and ‘Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes’ (1894). Includes the classic cases; ‘A Scandal In Bohemia’, ‘The Speckled Band’, ‘The Red-Headed League’, ‘The Man With The Twisted Lip’, ‘The Adventure of The Naval Treaty’, and ‘The Final Problem’.
Also contains the Jules Verne sci-fi adventure ‘Dr Trifulgas’ (vol 4, 1893), plus contributions by Rudyard Kipling, Arthur Morrison, Grant Allen, Richard Marsh, Dick Donovan, E.W.Hornung, (Polar explorer) Fridtjof Nansen, plus interviews with H.Rider Haggard and Conan Doyle who discusses both his creation and his former teacher Mr Jseph Bell- the original of Sherlock Holmes (vol.4, 1893).
£575
Green and Gibson [A10a],[A14a]. Hardwicke; Complete Guide to Sh. Holmes (1986). See also De Waal, Haining (Crime Fiction), Cooper & Pike (Detective Fiction), Steinbrunner & Penzler (Mystery & Detection), Quayle (Det.Fiction), Haycraft (Murder for Pleasure) Graham Greene and Dorothy Glover; (Victorian Detective Fiction, 1966) [item 425a], Queen's Quorum. BMC No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’. BMC No.261, p62-73 ‘Collecting The Strand’.

DOYLE, Arthur Conan; WELLS, H.G.; VERNE, Jules; MORRISON, Arthur. Contribute [to THE STRAND MAGAZINE]; The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, (all Doyle), The Stolen Body, (Wells), Martin Hewitt, Investigator (Arthur Morrison), etc. Volumes I to XVI George Newnes Ltd., London, 1891-1898. [29515]
Large 8vo., with illustrations. 16 volumes. Original magazine parts bound in the famous half-yearly volumes in publisher’s light blue pictorial cloth, gilt or specked edges, plain or patterned endpapers, elaborately blocked in black and gilt. A long unbroken run, with uniform wear, some light general rubbing and soiling; a few volumes with spines creased, some inside joints started, occasional foxing, one or two inscriptions.. Shows very well. Contains the first appearance of all the above mentioned Sherlock Holmes stories, plus ‘The Adventure of the Cardboard Box’ (vol.5, 1893) which was not published in book form until ‘His Last Bow’ (1917). Several of these Holmes stories feature far more illustrations (notably by Sidney Paget) than in book form, and in some (such as ‘Cardboard Box ‘) the illustrations are exclusive to ‘The Strand’. Other contributions by Doyle include the non-Holmes serials ‘Rodney Stone’ (vol. 11-12), ‘The Tragedy of the Korosko’ (vol. 13-14), ‘Round the Fire Stories’ (vol 15), and ‘Exploits / Adventures of Brigadier Gerard’ (vol. 8,9,10).
Also includes an H.G. Wells’ strange tale ‘The Stolen Body’ and further science fiction from Jules Verne; ‘Dr Trifulgas’ (vol 4, 1893), and ‘An Express of the Future (vol 10, 1895). Volumes 7-8 feature the entire first series of cases for the consulting detective Martin Hewitt; probably the chief rival of Sherlock Holmes- indeed Morrison’s ingenious crime stories were commissioned by ‘The Strand’ entirely due to an appetite for Doyle imitations. other adventure and crime tales included in this run are by the likes of L.T.Meade, Grant Allen, Max Pemberton, William Le Queux, Richard Marsh and E.W.Hornung.
A superb literary magazine, in very good condition. Longer runs such as this are now uncommon. £1,250
This hugely influential journal contains no fewer than four mytery classics listed in Queen’s Quorum; ‘The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes’ (1892), ‘Stories From the Diary of a Doctor’(1894), ‘Martin Hewitt, Investigator’ (1894), and An African Millionaire’ (1897).
DeWaal. Green and Gibson [A10a], [A14a]. Graham Greene and Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction [128],[129], [425a], (1966). Hardwicke; Complete Guide to Sherlock Holmes (1986). See also Haining (Crime Fiction), Cooper & Pike (Detective Fiction), Steinbrunner & Penzler (Mystery & Detection), Quayle (Det.Fiction), Haycraft (Murder for Pleasure) Queen's Quorum. BMC No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’. BMC No.261, p62-73 ‘Collecting The Strand’.

[CONAN DOYLE, Arthur] contibutes to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’. No.26, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. ‘The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes- The Yellow Face’. George Newnes Ltd., London, February 1893 [25116]
This issue contains the FIRST APPEARANCE of ‘The Adventure of The Yellow Face’ by A.C Doyle, illustrated by Sidney Paget, later published as the second story in ‘The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes’ (or the third story in the USA - ‘The Cardboard Box’ was not included in the UK edition). Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5 inches with pictorial covers, illustrated throughout. Very good indeed; some occasional foxing, covers are clean and bright with minor wear and a little browning, spine wrinkled with a neat tear along lower joint. Shows very well. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive comparatively well, these fragile single issues were not intended to be kept for posterity and are scarce. £195
Green & Gibson

[CONAN DOYLE, Arthur] contibutes to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’ . No.164, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. ‘The Return of Sherlock Holmes- The Adventure of the Missing Three-Quarter’ George Newnes Ltd., London, August 1904 [28742]
This issue contains the FIRST APPEARANCE of ‘The Adventure of The Missing Three-Quarter’ by A.C Doyle, illustrated by Sidney Paget, later published as the eleventh story in ‘The Return of Sherlock Holmes’. Several of the illustrations are exclusive to the serial parts.
Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5 inches with pictorial covers, illustrated throughout. Text is fine, occasional light marking, fragile covers are complete, but a little edgeworn and have been re-tipped to first and last page of ads by about an inch, spine is complete if a little creased and torn, some browning to extremirties. Shows well. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive comparatively well, these fragile single issues were not intended to be kept for posterity and are scarce. £210
DeWaal 47. Green & Gibson A29.

[CONAN DOYLE, Arthur], [NESBIT, E.] contibutes to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’ . No.158, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. ‘The Return of Sherlock Holmes- The Adventure of the Priory School’ George Newnes Ltd., London, February 1904 [28741]
This issue contains the FIRST APPEARANCE of ‘The Adventure of The Priory School’ by A.C Doyle, illustrated by Sidney Paget, later published as the fifth story in ‘The Return of Sherlock Holmes’. Several of the illustrations are exclusive to the serial parts. Also contains an episode of E Nesbit’s classic fantasy adventure ‘The Phoenix and The Carpet’.
Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5 inches with pictorial covers, illustrated throughout. Text is fine, some spotting to preliminaries, with 80 numbered pages of ads but lacking a couple of leaves, two further leaves ads torn to fore-edge. Fragile covers are complete, but show the usual toning and edgewear, loss to head and tail of spine (slightly affecting lettering), a few printed letters inked in to upper. Shows well nontheless- still a rare survival. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive comparatively well, these fragile single issues were not intended to be kept for posterity and are scarce. £195
DeWaal 47. Green & Gibson A29.

HOLMES' FIRST CASE
[CONAN DOYLE, Arthur] contibutes to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’. No.28, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. ‘The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes- “The Gloria Scott” ’. George Newnes Ltd., London, April 1893 [25118]
This issue contains the FIRST APPEARANCE of ‘The Adventure of The “Gloria Scott” ’ by A.C Doyle, illustrated by Sidney Paget, later published as the fourth story in ‘The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes’. Chronologically it is the first ever case for ‘consulting detective’ Sherlock Holmes. Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5 inches with pictorial covers, illustrated throughout. Very good indeed; some occasional foxing, covers are clean and bright with minor wear and a little browning, spine is particulalry clean, with some trivial wear only to foot. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive comparatively well, these fragile single issues were not intended to be kept for posterity and are scarce. £210
Green & Gibson

George Newnes' Strand Magazine (January 1891-March 1950) was the most popular and important British periodical of its time. Geared to the English Victorian middle class, the success of the Strand was intertwined with the writing of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and P.G.Wodehouse. The combination of fiction, current events, informative articles and the promised 'picture on every page' proved a winning formula for the magazine, which proved a popular source for the best in current fiction, featuring the works of some of the greatest authors of the 19th and 20th centuries including H.G Wells, Jules Verne, Leo Tolstoy, H Rider Haggard, Rudyard Kipling, D.H. Lawrence, E.Nesbit, Winston Churchill, Graham Greene, J.B. Priestley, C.S.Lewis, W.E. Johns, and, of course, major contributors Doyle and Wodehouse.
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle was to prove one of the Strand's most popular (and prolific) writers. Right until his death in 1930, he was a regular and frequent contributor to the magazine, which featured not only his classic 'Sherlock Holmes' investigations but also a wealth of his other short fiction and serialized novels including the hugely successful 'Professor Challenger' stories, his historical fiction, spiritualism and military journalism.
Continuing the tradition started by Doyle, the Strand became a source for new detective and adventure fiction from authors such as Agatha Christie (with Hercule Poirot), G.K. Chesterton (Father Brown), Margery Allingham (Mr. Campion), E.C. Bentley (Trent) 'Sapper' (Bulldog Drummond, Ronald Standish), Edgar Wallace, Leslie Charteris (the Saint), E.Phillips Oppenheim, Dorothy L. Sayers (Lord Peter Wimsey), Georges Simenon (Inspector Maigret), Eric Ambler and Carter Dickson. There were even detective stories from established authors otherwise unknown for their crime writing; notably W. Somerset Maugham and Aldous Huxley.

[CONAN DOYLE, Arthur (advert), NESBIT, E., JACOBS, WW.] contibutes to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’. No. 141, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. George Newnes Ltd., London, Issue No 141, September1902. [25405]
This issue contains a chapter from ‘The Psammead; or, The Gifts’ by E.Nesbit, and a W.W.Jacob’s short story ‘Establishing Relations. p.xliv of the advert section features a glorious full-page advertisement for the newly published Sherlock Holmes adventure ‘The Hound of the Baskervilles’. This is a very scarce advert for the famous crime novel, with a pictorial design similar to that used for the jacket of the book. It was certainly the only appearance of this advert in The Strand magazine, and likely the only appearance anywhere in print. A very elusive piece of Sherlockiana.
Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5’’ with pictorial blue covers, illustrated throughout. Minor wear and handling. A very good copy indeed. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive comparatively well, these fragile single issues were not intended to be kept for posterity and are scarce, particularly in this clean condition. £125

CONAN DOYLE, Arthur , VERNE, Jules. [THE STRAND MAGAZINE] The Adventures & The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. Vol I-XII, 1891-1896 George Newnes Ltd., London, [25817]
8vo., with illustrations, 12 volumes. In contemporary binding of half dark green calf, with raised bands ruled in gilt, burgundy title labels, pebble-grain cloth boards, marbled edges and endpapers. One or two volumes with wear to bands else a very good set in attractive uniformed leather binding. Contains the first appearance of these two Holmes collections of stories. Other contributions by Doyle include the non-Holmes serials ‘Rodney Stone’ (vol. 11-12), and there are two Jules Verne adventures; ‘Dr Trifulgas’ (vol 4, 1893), and ‘An Express of the Future (vol 10, 1895). £600

[CONAN DOYLE, Arthur] contibutes to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’ . No.133, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. ‘The Hound of the Baskervilles. Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes’. George Newnes Ltd., London, January 1902 [26270]
This issue contains the FIRST APPEARANCE of this serial part of ‘The Hound of The Baskervilles’, the most famous Holmes story of all. This episode, complete in itself, is the tenth instalment and features several Sidney Paget illustrations, some of which are exclusive to the magazine parts. The full-page plate ‘The Shadow of Sherlock Holmes’ was reproduced in a smaller format as the frontispice to the book-form first edition.
Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5 inches with pictorial covers, illustrated throughout. Very good; text block is clean with ‘Tonic Wine’ advert insert still present at rear. Covers with some darkening and edgewear, spine is wrinkled with two tape marks at joints. Shows well nonetheless. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive comparatively well, these fragile single issues were not intended to be kept for posterity and are scarce. £195
DeWaal 85. Green & Gibson A26.

[CONAN DOYLE, Arthur] contibutes to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’ . No.136 ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. ‘The Hound of the Baskervilles. Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes’. George Newnes Ltd., London, April 1902 [26271]
This issue contains the FIRST APPEARANCE of this concluding part of ‘The Hound of The Baskervilles’, the most famous Holmes story of all, featuring several Sidney Paget illustrations, some of which are exclusive to the magazine parts. The full-page frontispiece illustration ‘Holmes Emptied Five Barrels of his Revolver Into the Creature’s Flank’ was reproduced in a smaller format as the final plate of the book-form first edition.
Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5 inches with pictorial covers, illustrated throughout. Very good indeed; text block is clean with the two colour advert inserts still present at rear. Covers with some minor edgewear and a couple of small nicks to spine ends. Shows well nonetheless. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive comparatively well, these fragile single issues were not intended to be kept for posterity and are scarce. £275
DeWaal 85. Green & Gibson A26.

[CONAN DOYLE, Arthur, HORNUNG, E.W.] contibute to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’ . No.11, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. ‘The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes- The Five Orange Pips’ George Newnes Ltd., London, Nov. 1891 [26273]
This issue contains the FIRST APPEARANCE of ‘The Adventure of The Five Orange Pips’ by A.C Doyle, illustrated by Sidney Paget, later published as the fifth story in ‘The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes’. Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5 inches with pictorial covers, illustrated throughout, with fragile original colour ‘Scottish Widows’ advert present at rear. Magazine has a clean appearance but it is clear upon handling that it has been damp at some stage and now has the subsequent wrinkling throughout. Given this, it is actually quite fressh inside with very few associated stains or tide marks. Still a decent survival of one of the early Holmes stories. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive comparatively well, these fragile single issues were not intended to be kept for posterity and are scarce. £145
DeWaal 71. Green & Gibson A10

‘It is quite a three-pipe problem’-The Red-Headed League
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Adventures and The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. With illustrations by Sidney Paget. London, George Newnes Ltd, 1892 and 1894. [20011]
FIRST EDITIONS, FIRST ISSUE ‘Adventures’ as called for. Quartos. 2 Volumes, (I) half-title, title, pp. 317, (II) frontispiece, half -title, title, pp. 279. Finely bound in recent full dark blue morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines, gilt rule to boards, all edges gilt, marbled end papers. Publisher’s original pictorial dark and light blue cloth respectively bound in at rear. A very good set indeed. The classic Holmes collection. £1,875
‘Adventures’ features the misprint ‘Violent Hunter’ for ‘Violet Hunter’ p. 317 line 23 plus the Street sign on cover is blank. The text error continues through three further printings, but the second and later impressions are corrected to show the ‘Southampton Street’ sign on upper cover. Bibliographer notes that first impressions bearing the titled Street sign cover are ‘made up’ copies.
Green & Gibson [A10a],[A14a]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Adventures and The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. With illustrations by Sidney Paget. London, George Newnes Ltd, 1892 and 1894. [20450]
FIRST EDITIONS, FIRST ISSUE ‘Adventures’ as called for. Quartos. 2 Volumes, (I) half-title, title, pp. 317, (II) frontispiece, half -title, title, pp. 279. Bound in publisher’s decorative cloth, both with moderate general wear and soiling, contents shaken, some dulling to gilt, first volume neatly recased. Some occasional spotting. A very good set, housed in leather-spined clamshell. The classic Holmes collection. £2,250
‘Adventures’ features the misprint ‘Violent Hunter’ for ‘Violet Hunter’ p. 317 line 23 plus the Street sign on cover is blank. The text error continues through three further printings, but the second and later impressions are corrected to show the ‘Southampton Street’ sign on upper cover. Bibliographer notes first impressions bearing the titled Street sign cover are ‘made up’ copies.
Green & Gibson [A10a],[A14a]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Adventures and The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. With illustrations by Sidney Paget. London, George Newnes Ltd, 1892 and 1894. [24733]
FIRST EDITIONS, FIRST ISSUE of ‘Adventures’, as required. Quartos. 2 Volumes, (I) half-title, title, pp. 317, (II) frontispiece, half -title, title, pp. 279. Publisher’s decorative light and dark blue cloth, printed in black and gilt. Owner’s name, minor foxing else internally clean, both volumes rubbed, now recased, gilt worn to spines, light general soil to covers. Good-very good. ‘Adventures’ with the rarer yellow-brown peacock spray endpapers (as opposed to grey floral) The classic Holmes collection. £1,450
‘Adventures’ features the misprint ‘Violent Hunter’ for ‘Violet Hunter’ p. 317 line 23 plus the Street sign on cover is blank. The text error continues through three further printings, but the second and later impressions’ cloth are corrected to show the ‘Southampton Street’ sign on upper cover. Bibliographer notes first impressions bearing the titled Street sign cover are ‘made up’ copies.
Green & Gibson [A10a],[A14a]

DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930). The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes. London: John Murray, 1927. [29877]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo. pp. 320. Publisher’s bright red cloth. Gilt titles to upper and spine, single blind stamped rule to upper, white endpapers. A clean, fine copy with gilt ever so slightly bronzed, faint offset toning to flyleaves. A crisp example and uncommon thus. £1,450
De Waal [573] Green and Gibson [A46a]. Harold Locke Bibliography p.77-78.

DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930). The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes. London: John Murray, 1927. [29909]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo. pp. 320. Publisher’s bright red cloth. Gilt titles to upper and spine, single blind stamped rule to upper, white endpapers. A clean, fine copy with superb rich red colouring to cloth, gilt just starting to bronze a little, some edgespotting and light occasional foxing. A sharp copy, so much better than often encountered. £1,250
De Waal [573] Green and Gibson [A46a]. Harold Locke Bibliography p.77-78.

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes. London, John Murray, 1927, [19964]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 320. Elegantly bound in recent full burgundy morocco, gilt titles to spine, publisher’s original cloth bound in. Light foxing. Near fine. Contains 12 Sherlock Holmes tales. £475
De Waal [573], Green & Gibson [A46a]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes. London, John Murray, 1927, [28678]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 320. Bound in publisher’s red cloth titled in gilt to the spine and front board. Internally clean with no inscriptions, minor spotting to lower edge only, some ofset browing to free endpapers, cloth a little dusty with some dulling to spine. A very good copy. The last of the original Sherlock Holmes books; a collection of 12 cases for the great detective. £375
De Waal [573], Green & Gibson [A46a]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Complete Sherlock Holmes; The Short Stories (His Adventures, Memoirs, Return, Last Bow and Case-Book). Together with The Long Stories (A Study In Scarlet, Sign of Four, Hound of the Baskervilles and Valley of Fear). John Murray, London, 1928, 1929. [25521]
BOTH FIRST EDITIONS, each with a brand new preface from Conan Doyle. 8vo., 2 volumes, collecting the entire Sherlock Holmes adventures and novels. Elegantly bound in recent red half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles to spine, cloth boards, top edge gilt, housed in a fleece-lined slipcase. Slight browning to half-title of Long Stories, else a fine set. £550

CONAN DOYLE, Sir Arthur (1859-1930) The Complete Sherlock Holmes Short Stories. 5 Volumes in 1 - His Adventures, Memoirs, Return, His Last Bow and The Case Book. London, John Murray. 1928. [30994]
First Edition Thus, 8vo. Publisher’s bright red cloth, titles in gilt to spine and front board, tinted in red to top edge. Deep yellow, pictorial dustjacket, titles in black and royal blue to spine and front with illustration of Sherlock Holmes to spine and front also. Small, black bookseller’s label to lower front paste- down with ownership and date written neatly in ink to upper front flyleaf. 12 pages of advertisements to rear of text, plus list of Conan Doyle titles opposite title page. A very attractive copy. A little bumping to extremities, some fading to spine with a slight lean. Fresh pages, just a tiny tear to lower edge p.81. Light toning to front and back free endpapers with slight crack to lower page between front free endpaper and half-title page, next to spine. Extremely good. Dustjacket showing small losses to spine and folded areas. Good colours with a little expected smudging, minimal fading to spine, also extremely good. £375

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. contributes.. [a Sherlock Holmes novel] The Hound of The Baskervilles. [in THE STRAND MAGAZINE] George Newnes Ltd., London, Vols. 22-23, July 1901 - June 1902 [17067]
FIRST APPEARANCE of the classic Sherlock Holmes case. 8vo., 2 volumes, with illustrations by Sidney Paget, many of which are ONLY AVAILABLE IN THIS ISSUE, the plates being larger than those used in the book form. Elegantly hand-bound in recent full burgundy morocco, decorated in gilt, housed in a slipcase. Fine copies. A highlight of detective fiction. Original parts becoming scarce. 1890’s Strands are comparatively common. £600
Green & Gibson. Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction [p115-119]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. His Last Bow. Some Reminiscences of Sherlock Holmes. London; John Murray, 1917. [22994]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo; pp. 305 + 6 ads. Bound in publisher’s red cloth, gilt titles to spine and upper. Light occasional marking, some edgespotting, sunned to spine, with a little bumping to the head and tail. A very good copy indeed. His Last Bow marked the end of Holmes’ career, though not the end of his adventures... £295
Green & Gibson [A40a]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. His Last Bow. Some Reminiscences of Sherlock Holmes. London; John Murray, 1917. [27995]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo; pp. 305 + 6 ads. Bound in the publisher’s original red cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper. Moderate handling, some dustiness to edges, cloth sunned at spine, gilt dulled, some wear to joints, creased to upper Still shows well. A very good, presentable copy. His Last Bow marked the end of Holmes’ career, though not the end of his adventures... £350
Green & Gibson [A40a]

[DOYLE, Arthur Conan, pastiche] John Kendrick Bangs. R Holmes and Co. Being the Remarkable Adventures of Raffles Holmes, Esq., Detective and Amateur Cracksman by Birth. New York, Harper and Bros. 1906 [28960]
FIRST EDITION, small octavo, pp231. A scarce early Sherlockian pastiche, with printed dedication ‘With Apologies to Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and Mr E.W. Hornung’. Bound in publisher’s prictorial blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Light general wear, mildly rubbed etc., inner gutters started, with small bookseller ticket to pastedown. A very good copy. £195
Green and Gibson; A Bibliography of Arthur Conan Doyle.


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

DOYLE, Arthur Conan; WELLS, H.G. [NEWNES, George; Editor] [PAGET, Sidney. The Strand Magazine. An Illustrated Monthly. Vol. XX, XXI, XXII, and XXIII. Containing the Complete First Appearance of the serialised Novels: The Hound of the Baskervilles and The First Men in the Moon. London: George Newnes Limited, 1900, 1901, 1902. [28752]
4 half year volumes; 4to. Contemporary half black morocco with gilt titles to spines; black cloth boards. Illustrated throughout. Extremities rubbed. A sound set. Also contains other an Interview and writings by A.C. Doyle, an article on Mr. William Gillette as Sherlock Holmes, other articles on government offices by John Mills, and many other stories, by Wells, Nesbit, etc., as well as news and curiosities of the time. £475

DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930). The Case-Book (Case Book) of Sherlock Holmes. London, John Murray, 1927, [31018]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 320. Internally clean; free from the usual foxing often present on this heavy paper. Elegantly hand-bound in full deep red oasis morocco leather, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., publisher’s original cloth spine and upper bound in at rear. Edges slightly dusty/toned. A fine copy in attractive recent full leather binding. Contains 12 Sherlock Holmes tales. £475
De Waal [573], Green & Gibson [A46a]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Hound of the Baskervilles. Another adventure of Sherlock Holmes. London, George Newnes Limited, 1902. [25849]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 359. With illustrated plates, complete. Elegantly hand-bound in full red oasis morocco leather, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Internally clean. Light tanning to textblock else a fine copy in attractive recent binding. £975

‘Holmes is at his very best’
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Hound of the Baskervilles. [A Sherlock Holmes Story] London, George Newnes, 1902. [20074]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 359. Publisher’s red cloth with black and gilt pictorial upper, gilt spine. Light rubbing, occasional light marginal soiling. Discreet bookseller’s stamp, Ernest Snowden’s copy with his signature to flyleaf. A very good copy of the classic Sherlock Holmes story. £1,750
Green & Gibson [A26a] Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction [p115-119], Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction.

DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930). The Hound of the Baskervilles. Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sidney Paget. George Newnes, Limited, London, 1902, [29862]
FIRST EDITION, with the famous printing error 'you name mentioned' for 'your name mentioned' present on line 3 of page 13. Octavo, pp359, illustrated throughout. Publisher’s gilt decorated cloth. Internally clean, one or two tiny edgespots, neat single name to flyleaf, bright covers, mild sunning to backstrip. A very good to near fine copy of this desirable crime classic. The legendary and terrifying mystery in which Holmes and Watson must investigate the menacing devil-beast that haunts the moors around the Baskerville ancestral home.
'The Hound of the Baskervilles', an instant classic, has become the definitive and most popular of all Holmes cases and has been filmed no fewer than 18 times, including adaptations starring Basil Rathbone [1939], Peter Cushing [1959],Jeremy Brett [1988] and Richard E.Grant/Ian Hart [2002].

£2,100
Green and Gibson; A Bibliography of A.Conan Doyle [A26.a]. DeWaal; The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr.Watson [87]. Hardwicke; Complete Guide to Sherlock Holmes (1986). See also Haining (Crime Fiction), Cooper & Pike (Detective Fiction), Steinbrunner & Penzler (Mystery & Detection), Quayle (Det.Fiction), Haycraft (Murder for Pleasure) Queen's Quorum. Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction [p115-119].

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. [Sherlock Holmes] The Hound of The Baskervilles. [THE STRAND MAGAZINE] George Newnes Ltd., London, Vols. 22-23, July 1901 - June 1902 [26577]
FIRST APPEARANCE of the classic Sherlock Holmes case. 8vo., 2 volumes, with illustrations by Sidney Paget, many of which are ONLY AVAILABLE IN THIS ISSUE, the plates being larger than those used in the book form. Bound in contemporary half black morocco, gilt rulled to spine. Minor wear. and a little scurring else a near fine copy. A highlight of detective fiction. Original parts becoming scarce. £395
Green & Gibson. Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction [p115-119]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. With illustrations by Sidney Paget. London, George Newnes Ltd, 1894. [19718]
FIRST EDITION. Quarto. Frontispiece, half-title, title, pp. 279. Publisher’s dark blue pictorial cloth, printed in black and gilt, patterned endpapers, all edges gilt. Occasional marking and spotting, neat owner’s name, contents shaken, cloth showing some general wear, rubbed to edges, no major faults. Very good. £750
Including ‘The Final Problem’, with ‘The Death of Sherlock Holmes’ plate; Professor Moriarty and Holmes plunge down the Richenbach Falls. Such was the public outcry, Doyle was forced to resurrect his hero.

Green & Gibson [A14a], Cooper & Pike [p115-119], Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction.

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. Memoirs and Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes. Preston, James Askew and Son. Corporation Street. n.d. [26072]
Early Edition, presumably printed and bound for library use (an assumption based on the fact that Askew’s, who are still going today, were library suppliers) Publisher’s burgundy cloth bumped to head and tail of spine, with some other bumping and wear to the extremities. Darkening to spine, slight dulling of the gilt. Titled (in no less than four gilded typefaces) in gilt to spine and front board. Some soiling to endpapers and creasing to the edge of the frontispiece portrait of Doyle (looking remarkably young). A rather pleasant little edition. £95

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes [Longmans’ Colonial Library] With illustrations by Sidney Paget. London, Longmans Green and Co. 1894. [27684]
First Colonial Issue, being the second English Edition (and first to be issued in octavo size, following the earlier quarto volume. This issue precedes the earliest English octavo edition, which was published under the title ‘The Last Adventures of Sherlock Holmes’. Pp296 + 24 (catalogue). Elegantly hand-bound in recent half tan calf over cloth sides, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, original cloth covers bound in at rear. Occasional spotting, some thumbing. A very good copy of a particularly scarce issue.
Including ‘The Final Problem’, with ‘The Death of Sherlock Holmes’ plate; Professor Moriarty and Holmes plunge down the Richenbach Falls. Such was the public outcry, Doyle was forced to resurrect his hero.
£675
Green & Gibson [A14d], Cooper & Pike [p115-119], Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction.

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. London, George Newnes Ltd, [c.1910] [29138]
Slim quarto, pp.156, with advertisement leaves to front and rear. Publisher’s fragile paper covers printed in full colour with a striking image of Holmes playing the violin. Issued as a ‘Newnes Sixpenny Copyright novel’, and the first edition thus. Some minor handling, covers a little creased, small loss to head and tail of spine, cheap paper toned as usual. A very good copy of a most attractive edition. An extremely rare survival of this scarce printing. A collection of thirteen Holmes stories, among them some of the most interesting in the whole series - ‘The Adventure of Charles Augustus Milverton’ is a good example (which Doyle first called ‘The Adventure of the Worst Man in London’).
Four of the stories (‘The Empty House’, ‘The Dancing Men’, ‘The Priory School’ and ‘The Second Stain’), were listed by Doyle in 1927 as being among his favourite Holmes episodes.
£180
De Waal. See also Cooper & Pike [p115-119], Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction.

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sydney Paget. London: George Newnes Ltd., 1905. [24732]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 403, 3 of adverts.With full page black and white illustrations throughout. Publisher’s blue cloth, titled in gilt. Expertly recased. Owner’s name in pencil, corners rubbed, light general wear. A very good copy. £750
A collection of thirteen Holmes stories, among them some of the most interesting in the whole series - ‘The Adventure of Charles Augustus Milverton’ is a good example (which Doyle first called ‘The Adventure of the Worst Man in London’).
Green & Gibson [A29a]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sydney Paget. London: George Newnes Ltd., 1905. [24787]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 403, 3 of adverts.With full page black and white illustrations throughout. Publisher’s blue cloth, titled in gilt. Internally clean and tight. Cloth shows light handling only; a fine copy. A collection of thirteen Holmes stories, among them some of the most interesting in the whole series - ‘The Adventure of Charles Augustus Milverton’ is a good example (which Doyle first called ‘The Adventure of the Worst Man in London’). £2,500
Green & Gibson [A29a]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sydney Paget. London: George Newnes Ltd., 1905. [25507]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 403, 3 of adverts.With 16 full-page black and white illustrations throughout. Complete. Contents a little shaken, text block toned to edges, cloth shows hanling and some soiling. Very good. A collection of thirteen Holmes stories, among them some of the most interesting in the whole series - ‘The Adventure of Charles Augustus Milverton’ is a good example (which Doyle first called ‘The Adventure of the Worst Man in London’). £750
Green & Gibson [A29a]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sydney Paget. London: George Newnes Ltd., 1905. [26092]
FIRST EDITION, Colonial Issue. 8vo., pp. 403, 8 of adverts. With full page black and white illustrations throughout. Publisher’s pale blue/green pictorial cloth, with patterned endpapers. General wear, backstrip sunned, some fading to extremities. A god-verg good copy of a scarce issue. £375
A collection of thirteen Holmes stories, among them some of the most interesting in the whole series - ‘The Adventure of Charles Augustus Milverton’ is a good example (which Doyle first called ‘The Adventure of the Worst Man in London’).
Green & Gibson [A29a]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sydney Paget. London: George Newnes Ltd., 1905. [28139]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., With full page black and white illustrations throughout. Pp. 403, +4 of adverts. Elegantly bound in recent full blue oasis with gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt rule to boards, author’s signature tooled in gilt to upper, marbled end papers, top edge gilt, others trimmed, original cloth bound in at rear. Internally clean and fresh. A superb copy. A collection of thirteen Holmes stories, among them some of the most interesting in the whole series - ‘The Adventure of Charles Augustus Milverton’ is a good example (which Doyle first called ‘The Adventure of the Worst Man in London’). £795
Green & Gibson [A29a]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. London, George Newnes Ltd, [c.1908] [28348]
Slim quarto, pp.156, with advertisement leaves to front and rear. Publisher’s fragile paper covers printed in full colour with a striking image of Holmes playing the violin. Issued as a ‘Newnes Sixpenny Copyright novel’, and the first edition thus. Some minor handling, covers a little creased and worn, old ‘gummed paper’ repair to spine tips, pages toned. Shows well. A very good copy of a most attractive edition. A rare survival of this scarce printing. A collection of thirteen Holmes stories, among them some of the most interesting in the whole series - ‘The Adventure of Charles Augustus Milverton’ is a good example (which Doyle first called ‘The Adventure of the Worst Man in London’).
Four of the stories (‘The Empty House’, ‘The Dancing Men’, ‘The Priory School’ and ‘The Second Stain’), were listed by Doyle in 1927 as being among his favourite Holmes episodes.
£175
De Waal. See also Cooper & Pike [p115-119], Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction.

[DOYLE, Arthur Conan] GILLETTE, William. Sherlock Holmes. A Drama in Four Acts. London, Samuel French Ltd.. 1922 [29140]
First Edition [French’s Acting Edition, No.489]. Pp123 +1 (advert). Includes diagrams for stage direction. Publisher’s fragile paper covers printed in colour with the striking image of Gillette portraying Holmes, titled to spine and upper, priced 2s.6d. net. Some trivial handling, browned to extremities,spine a little rolled. A very good copy of a fascinating piece of theatrical Holmesiana.
Although credited to Doyle this play was actually written entirely by actor William Gillette; The bibliography places the book in the ‘Misattributions’ section, although it adds that Doyle was consulted via cable by Gillette, and that Sir Arthur had such confidence in Gillette he gave him free licence with his character. £275
Green and Gibson Appendix V.5.

“You said you wanted a spicy title. I shall give Sherlock Holmes of A Study In Scarlet something else to unravel.”
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Sign of Four. [A Sherlock Holmes Story] Spencer Blacket, London, 1890. [21759]
First Edition, Second Issue. 8vo, points as called for. A stunning copy with the Griffith Farran Standard Library imprint to the spine for Spencer Blackett. The second Holmes novel in beautiful, virtually unmarked publishers cloth. There is some slight darkening of the spine and bumping to the head of the spine. The corners however are sharp and the gilt titles bright and crisp. None of the slight signs of wear mar even fractionally what is quite simply a superb copy. £9,500
Green & Gibson [A7a]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Sign of Four. [A Sherlock Holmes Story] London, George Newnes Limited 1892 [25833]
SECOND EDITION. Finely bound in recent full burgundy morocco, gilt titles to spine, gilt rule to boards, top edge gilt. Publisher’s cloth bound in at rear. One of two light marks else a fine copy of the second printing of the second Sherlock Holmes novel, now reasonably difficult to uncover... £395

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Sign of Four. [A Sherlock Holmes Story] London, George Newnes Limited 1892 [25834]
SECOND EDITION. Publisher’s brown cloth with fine polychrome illustrations to upper and spine, titled in gilt, floral patterned endleaves. Minor wear to joints, neatly recased. Near fine. The second printing of the second Sherlock Holmes novel, now reasonably difficult to uncover... £395

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Sign of Four. [A Sherlock Holmes Story] London, George Newnes Limited 1892 [26090]
SECOND EDITION.8vo. Publisher’s original brown decorated cloth boards, respined at some point and with some scuffing and bumping to the extremities. Some wear to the edges of the first three pages, and someone has helpfully annotated the text in what appears to be Pitman shorthand, nevertheless a respectable copy of the second Sherlock Holmes novel, now reasonably difficult to uncover... £250

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Sign of Four. [A Sherlock Holmes Story] London, George Newnes Limited 1892 [26324]
SECOND EDITION. Bound in publisher’s variant bright red lavishly decorated cloth. Floral endpapers (inscribed with the legend “Gun Room Library”, suggesting not only that the previous owner had a gun room, but also that it was big enough to have a library in it, and that he also possessed other libraries that it needed to be differentiated from). Slight wear to extremities, cloth lightly rippled along rear spine hinge. Slightly cocked. Trivial bumping to head and tail of spine.Internally clean. More usually seen in brown cloth and occasionally in blue, this is a bright, shiny unfaded example of a variant copy of the second printing of the second Sherlock Holmes novel, now reasonably difficult to uncover... £425

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Sign Of Four. Serial Issue. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott. 1889 [26448]
First Appearance, collected from Lippincott’s Monthly and finely bound in half blue morocco leather with gilt titles and decoration to spine, blue cloth boards. Internally clean, with one fontispiece plate. Speckled edges. A rare and unusual example of this early Sherlock Holmes story. £1,200

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. A Study In Scarlet. London, Ward, Lock, Bowden & Co. 1891. [27641]
FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION, 8vo. Bound in recent half tan calf, gilt, with raised bands to the spine, with original cloth and spine bound in at the rear of the book. Twelve pages of publisher’s ads to the rear. Internally clean in attractive recent. Altogether a lovely copy. Contains 40 black and white illustrations by Geo. Hutchinson including the marvellous first meeting between Holmes and Watson (Holmes depicted as a foppish female impersonator and Watson as a rather rickety undertaker accompanied by a tubby chap in a bowler dressed as a music hall pick pocket, sporting the kind of moustache that should only really be accompanied by a Sopwith Camel and a lot of open sky).
£750
Green & Gibson [A1]. Listed in ‘100 Books That Shaped World History’ [Raftery, 2002].

DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan (1859-1930). A Study In Scarlet. [A Sherlock Holmes novel] London, Ward, Lock, Bowden & Co. 1891. [31014]
FIRST FULLY ILLUSTRATED EDITION of the first Sherlock Holmes novel. 8vo. Elegantly hand-bound in full deep red oasis morocco, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, gilt titles tooled to upper, covers ruled in blind, black endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, publisher’s original cloth bound in.. 24-page catalogue at rear. Discreet name to half-title. A fine copy in an attractive recent leather binding. Contains 40 black and white illustrations by Geo. Hutchinson including the marvellous first meeting between Holmes and Watson (Holmes depicted as a foppish female impersonator and Watson as a rather rickety undertaker accompanied by a tubby chap in a bowler dressed as a music hall pick pocket, sporting the kind of moustache that should only really be accompanied by a Sopwith Camel and a lot of open sky).
£750


Green and Gibson [A1]. Listed in ‘100 Books That Shaped World History’ [Raftery, 2002].

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. A Study in Scarlet. [A Sherlock Holmes Novel] With forty illustrations by Geo. Hutchinson. London, Ward, Lock, Bowden, & Co., 1892. [21154]
SECOND ENGLISH EDITION (second printing). 8vo., pp. 224 + (24) catalogue. Bound in publisher’s quarter scarlet cloth, gilt titles to spine, beige buckram boards titled in red, patterned end-papers. With several black and white in-text and full page illustrations. Moderate wear, cup-ring mark to upper. A very good copy. The first fully illustrated edition of the first Sherlock Holmes novel appeared in December 1891 and was reprinted shortly after (this copy). £175
The publication of ‘A Study In Scarlet’ is as follows;
The first appearance was in Beeton’s Christmas Annual, [November 1897]

FIRST EDITION (in bookform, with six line drawings) published July 1888 (reprinted March 1889).
SECOND EDITION (with 40 illustrations) published 1891.
NB; Confusingly, the second edition has a printed leaf noting the edition as the ‘Third Edition, Illustrated’. This is because the Beeton’s Annual is listed as the first edition, thus the ‘first’ edition of 1888 becomes their ‘Second edition’ and the second becomes the ‘third’. The bibliography as set out above is correct; the Beeton ‘edition’ being an appearance, and not the first edition in bookform. The same rule applies to other Sherlockian titles such as ‘The Sign of Four’, (which first appeared in Lippincott’s Monthly) and ‘The Hound of the Baskervilles’ (first appearing in the Strand Magazine)
Green & Gibson [A1c]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Valley of Fear. [A Sherlock Holmes Story] With a Frontispiece by Frank Wiles. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1915. [17420]
8vo. Finely bound in recent full red morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spine, gilt border to boards with author’s signature stamped in gilt to centre of upper. Publisher’s original gilt titled red cloth bound in at rear. A beautiful copy. FIRST EDITION. £550

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Valley of Fear. A Sherlock Holmes Story. London, Smith Elder. 1915. [27563]
FIRST EDITION. With illustrated frontispiece. In publisher’s red cloth, gilt titles. Cloth with minimal rubbing, bumping to head of spine.Very slight darkening to spine otherwise crisp and sharp. Minor wear aside, this is a fine, bright copy. The final full-length Holmes novel. £875
Green & Gibson [A39a] Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction [p115-119]

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Valley of Fear. A Sherlock Holmes Story. London, Smith Elder, 1915. [27787]
FIRST UK EDITION 306pp. plus 3 pages of ads, with illustrated frontispiece by Frank Wiles. Elegantly hand-bound in full deep red oasis morocco leather, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, black endpapers, top edge gilt. Some dustiness to page edges else internally clean. A near fine copy in attractive recent binding.. The fourth and final full-length Sherlock Holmes novels, a retrospective or ‘flashback’ adventure set in Pennsylvania, 1888. ‘The Valley of Fear’ is also notable for the involvement of Holmes arch-nemesis Professor Moriarty.
£475
Green and Gibson [A39], Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction.

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.. The Valley of Fear. A Sherlock Holmes Novel. America, George H. Doran Company 1914. [28677]
TRUE FIRST EDITION, prior to UK first printing, which was not illustrated. 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth, titled in gilt to the spine and front board. 7 excellent sepia illustrations by Arthur I. Keller, including frontispiece. Bookseller ticket to pastedown, some browning to preliminaries otherwise internally clean, flyleaf neatly replaced, cloth is clean, gilt a shade dulled to spine. A very good copy.
The fourth and final full-length Sherlock Holmes novels, a retrospective or ‘flashback’ adventure set in Pennsylvania, 1888. ‘The Valley of Fear’ is also notable for the involvement of Holmes arch-nemesis Professor Moriarty. £180
Green and Gibson [A39]


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

© Adrian Harrington 2005-8