First Edition Books by and about Winston Churchill
 

Sir Winston Churchill


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

DOBBS, Michael. Complete Winston Churchill Series. Comprising Winston’s War, Never Surrender, Churchill’s Hour and Churchill’s Triumph. London, Harper Collins / headline 2002-2005 [30284]
FIRST EDITIONS: ALL SIGNED by the author in. Abolutely fine/as new copies in like pictorial dust-jackets. From a bestselling novelist with an unrivalled insight into the workings of power comes a compelling new series of novels exploring Winston Churchill's remarkable journey from the wilderness to No 10 Downing Street at the beginning of World War II, through the domestic struggles and overseas battles during the war years, the alliances and triumphs, to control over the smoking ruins of Europe at the Yalta conference and beyond. £150

Carter, Violet Bonham.[CHURCHILL, Winston]. Churchill as I knew Him. London, Eyre and Spottiswoode and Collins. 1965 [28722]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo, with 20 photographic illustrations, pp. 496. Elegantly bound in recent dark blue oasis morocco over marbled sides with gilt titles and ‘lion rampant’ decorations to spine, top edge tinted black. A fine copy of a memoir of the great man written from the perspective of a close friend. £125

[CHURCHILL] CHURCHILL, Randolph S. & GILBERT, Martin. Winston S.Churchill. 1874-1965. London: Heinemann, 1966-88. [21569]
FIRST EDITIONS. INSCRIBED in the first volume by Randolph Churchill. 8 volumes, complete. Publisher’s red cloth with gilt titles to spines, in their coloured dust wrappers. Miniwear to extremities. A lovely, bright set, inscribed by Randolph Churchill to half title of vol.I.
Randolph, W.S. Churchill’s son, started this biography of his father and, after his death in 1968, the work, from vol. III, was finished by Martin Gilbert, Churchill’s assistant. £1,450

[CHURCHILL] LOCKHART, J.G. Winston Churchill. London, Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. 1951 [23788]
First Edition: small 8vo. A fine copy of this short biography in attractive Osbert Lancaster designed dust-jacket. £35

CHURCHILL, Randolph S. & GILBERT, Martin. Winston S. Churchill. 1874-1965. London: Heinemann, 1966-88. [24738]
FIRST EDITIONS. 8 volumes. Beautifully bound in red half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spin es, cloth boards, top edges gilt. A fine set.
Randolph, W.S. Churchill’s son, started this biography of his father and, after his death in 1968, the work, from vol. III, was finished by Martin Gilbert, Churchill’s assistant. £1,750

[CHURCHILL] SITWELL, Osbert. The Winstonburg Line. 3 satires. London, Sept. 1919. [21792]
Pamphlet, pps 15 + 1 (adverts “At the Bomb Shop”). Publisher’s orange paper cover with black pictorial title to upper. A scarce pamphlet in any state, the superb condition of this particular copy makes it very rare indeed. £550

CHURCHILL, W.S. The Atlantic Charter, and the Prime Minister’s Statement on Basic English of March 9, 1944; in their original form, and in Basic English, for purposes of Comparison. Presented by the Prime Minister to Parliament by Command of His Majesty, March 1944. London, His Majesty’s Stationary Office, 1944, [13007]
Pamphlet, 153x246mm. 5 pages. £45
Government Document.

“IT BECOMES A MEMORY....IT REMAINS A MONUMENT”
CHURCHILL, W. S. (Editor). The British Gazette. His Majesty’s Stationary Office, May 5 - May 13, 1926. [30197]
8 issues. A complete set of the British Gazette. All in fine condition, contained in a half brown morocco solander box with gilt to spine and marbled boards. £375
‘During the the General Strike of 1926, Churchill edited the paper, which was initiated to combat the closing-down of the news-paper offices. It was published from the Daily Telegraph building in Fleet Street, where it was also printed by a volunteer staff.
The British Gazette ran for eight issues between 5 May and 13 May excluding Sunday 9 May. It’s circulation figures are of interest, since they will probably never be equalled for relative increase. The figures are: 232,000; 507,000; 655,000; 836,000; 1,801,400; and 2,209,000. The sales for the last issue are not known, but they were well in excess of 2,000,000 mark.
It used to be thought that only one article could be ascribed to Churchill. It is now assumed that most of the paper was written by him. In the final issue, the article ‘The Birth and Life of the “British Gazette”’ closes with the most Churchillian turn of phrase : “It becomes a memory; but it remains a monument.”

CHURCHILL, Sir Winston S. Dunkirk To Berlin. June 1940-July 1945. A Map of the Historic Wartime Journeys undertaken by The Right Hon. Sir Winston Churchill, K.G. O.M. C.H. In Defence of the British Commonwealth and Empire. Printed and Published in Great Britain by George Philip & Son Ltd, in association with ‘Time & Tide’ (1956) [26634]
First and only printing, large folding coloured map, housed within original card slipcase, titled to spine, with photograhic illustration to upper showing Churchill landing on the beach followed by Montgomery, Patton and others.
Minor handling else fine. Now increasingly difficult to find. £195
A scarce single printing issued to World Books members in April 1956 to commemorate the completion of publication of The Reprint Society edition of the Churchill War Memoirs.
Woods C13

CHURCHILL, W. S. Great Contemporaries. London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1937. [25399]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. 8vo., pp. 335. Publisher’s blue cloth, gilt titles to upper and spine, top edge blue. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Slight fading to spine, but essentially a fine copy. £275
Woods [A43a]; Langworth [178]

CHURCHILL, W. S. Great Contemporaries. London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1937. [26726]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. 8vo., pp. 335. Finely bound in half blue morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, top edge gilt. Publisher’s cloth bound in. Illustrated with black and white photographs. £275
Woods [A43a]; Langworth [178]

CHURCHILL, W.S. The Great War. In 26 Original Parts. London, George Newnes, 1933. CHURCHILL, W. S. A History of the English-Speaking Peoples [Full Leather] Cassell, London, 1956-58 [29661]
4 volumes. Finely bound in recent full brown morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines, gilt rules to boards, top edges gilt; marbled end papers. A fine and distinguished set of first editions. £975
Woods A138(a). Langworth 315.

CHURCHILL, W. S. A History of the English-Speaking Peoples [Full Leather] Cassell, London, 1956-58 [29774]
4 volumes. Finely bound in recent full red morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines, gilt rules to boards, top edges gilt; marbled end papers. A fine and distinguished set of first editions. £975
Woods A138(a). Langworth 315.

CHURCHILL, W.S. Liberalism and the Social Problem. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1909. [21357]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth, gilt titles. Light wear, slightly sunned to spine, gentle rubbing, very light foxing. Very good indeed. £675
Woods A15

IN PAPER COVERS
CHURCHILL, W. S. India. Speeches and an Introduction by the Rt. Hon. Winston S. Churchill. London, Thornton Butterworth, Ltd. 1931. [27230]
Original orange paper cover with black lettering, pp. 141, [3]. Some restoration expertly performed to tail of spine, and some signs of damp staining to the wraps, bright and attractive all in all an attractive copy of this fragile paper-wrapped title. FIRST EDITION. £395
Woods A38. Langford 150.

CHURCHILL, W. S. London to Ladysmith via Pretoria. Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1900, [24446]
FIRST EDITION.Illustrated with folding coloured map, 3 further maps, 4 plans, pp. (xiv), 498, 2 of adverts, 32-page; publisher’s catalogue. Bound in recent full brown morocco raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine; Chruchill’s signature blocked onto front cover in gilt. Some light marking and creasing. A lovely copy £475

CHURCHILL, W. S. Lord Randolph Churchill. MacMillan & Co. Limited, London, 1906, [15243]
2 volumes. Bound in full recent burgundy morocco, raised bands and gilt titles to spines, gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers; top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Light foxing throughout. Illustrated with 18 photographic plates. A very good set. First Editions. £375
Woods A8(a)

CHURCHILL, Winston S. (1874-1965). Lord Randolph Churchill. London: MacMillan & Co. Limited, 1906. [31019]
FIRST EDITION. Tall octavo, two volumes, illustrated with full-page plates (some colour). Elegantly hand-bound in half burgundy oasis morocco leather over cloth sides, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands and gilt ‘lion rampant’ tooling, t.e.g, other edges untrimmed, publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear. A little usual spotting to heavy paper stock else fine, in attractive recent leather binding. Illustrated with 18 photographic plates. ‘Lord Randolph Churchill’ was a two part biography written by WSC, of his father, the Victorian politician. £375
Woods A8(a). See also Langworth, Cohen.

CHURCHILL, W. S. Lord Randolph Churchill. MacMillan & Co. Limited, London, 1906, [12450]
2 volumes. Publisher’s gilt entitled and decorated, very clean and bright cloth, bookplate to paste-down, some foxing throughout. Illustrated with several photographic plates. A very good set in bright boards. FIRST EDITION. £325
Woods A8(a). Langworth 69.

MARLBOROUGH IN DUSTWRAPPERS
CHURCHILL, W. S. Marlborough. His Life and Times. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., London, 1933-38, [25518]
FIRST EDITIONS. 4 volumes; large 8vo. Publisher’s burgundy cloth, gilt, in fine condition, in their correct dust-jackets showing the price of 25/- to front flaps. Clipped jackets (invariably second impressions) are to be avoided. Illustrated with many photogravures, maps and plans and facsimiles of letters and documents. Jackets show some mild, uniformed tanning to spine, vol. 2 has a shallow chip at foot. A clean original set, free from any inscriptions and the usual foxing. Near fine overall. £1,875
Woods A40(a)

CHURCHILL, W. S. Marlborough. His Life and Times. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., London, 1933-38, [27572]
FIRST EDITIONS. 4 volumes. 8vo. Elegantly hand-bound in half burgundy oasis morocco leather with traditional raised bands, gilt titles and lions to panelled spine, over publisher’s buckram sides, gilt-stamped with the arms of Marlborough to upper, top edge gilt. Illustrated with many photogravures, maps and plans and facsimiles of letters and documents. Internally clean, without the usual heavy spotting. A fine copy in attractive recent binding £975
Woods A40(a). Langworth 166.

CHURCHILL, W. S. Marlborough. His Life and Times. Harrap & Co., London, 1933-38, [27577]
4 volumes. Bound in recent half burgundy morocco over publisher’s burgundy cloth boards stamped in gilt. Top edges gilt. Some spotting to fore-edge, some occasional foxing within. A very good set Illustrated with many photogravures, maps and plans and facsimiles of letters and documents. A fine set. FIRST EDITIONS. £875
Woods A40(a). Langworth 166.

[CHURCHILL, Winston.S.] A Pass for the Opening of the House of Commons New Chamber, Thursday 16th October, 1950. Signed by Winston Churchill [then Leader of The Opposition]. No place. [1950] [27689]
110mm x 90mm approx. White card printed in black, with blind relief stamp of the House of Commons to upper, INSCRIBED in black ink below; Sincerely/ Winston S. Churchill. With the pass bearer’s name, also in Churchill’s hand, written above. Some grubbiness and signs of handling else very good. Complete with the original mailing envelope addressed to Lt. Brian Kocup RN, HMS Cockatrice c/o GPO London. With 2 1/2d. postage stamp affixed, overstamped with postmark from the commons dated 13th October 1950. Envelope shows minor handling, opened at top edge.
An unusual item, in an elegant common mount accompanied by a machine print cabinet portrait of Churchill (printed later). Finely presented, and ready for framing.

£1,500
Inscribed at the start of the term which saw Churchill take office once more; He had been a restless and bored leader of the Conservative opposition in the immediate post-war years but following Labour’s defeat in the General Election of 1951, Churchill again became Prime Minister. His third government — after the wartime national government and the brief caretaker government of 1945 — would last until his resignation in 1955. During this period, he renewed what he called the "special relationship" between Britain and the United States, and engaged himself in the formation of the post-war order.

CHURCHILL, W. S. Post-War Speeches. (1948-1961) comprising; The Sinews of Peace (1948), Europe Unite (1950), In the Balance (1951), Stemming the Tide (1953) and The Unwritten Alliance (1961). Cassell and Company Ltd., London, 1948-61 [26732]
5 volumes, ALL FIRST EDITIONS. The complete Post-War speeches in first edition; all were printed in a single impression, and The Unwritten Alliance (London, 1961) was not published in the United States). Publisher’s cloth in dustjackets showing minor wear and soil, with a couple of occasional chips or tears. Generally clean and bright. Quite a difficult set to assemble; far more elusive than the war speeches. £895

CHURCHILL, W. S. Savrola. A Tale of the Revolution in Laurania. London, 1900, [13003]
8vo., pp. 345 + 2 of adverts. Clean throughout. Finely bound in full dark blue oasis, gilt, all edges gilt, with original boards bound in at rear. A fine copy. First UK Edition. Author’s only novel. Becoming scarce. £650
Woods A3(b), Langworth.

CHURCHILL, W. S. Savrola. A Tale of the Revolution in Laurania. Longmans, Green, and Co., New York, 1900. [22303]
FIRST EDITION. Pre-dates the UK publication. Publisher’s blue cloth. Head and tail of spine and corners lightly rubbed, owner’s name, slight fading to edges. A very good, clean copy, housed in protective case. Author’s only novel.
£750
Woods [A3a] Langworth [p38]


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

CHURCHILL, W. S. Step by Step. 1936-1939. London, Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1939. [17483]
8vo., with 2 maps (1 folding), pp. 366. Recent green full morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, light marginal foxing to a very few leaves only and verso of folding map. A superb copy. First Edition. £350
Woods A45

CHURCHILL, W. S. War Speeches. [Half Leather] Cassell and Company, Ltd., London, 1941-46, [25747]
7 volumes as 6. Finely bound in recent half burgundy morocco, with gilt lion rampant device to spine, raised bands, cloth boards, top edge gilt. A fine set. ALL FIRST EDITIONS. £850

[CHURCHILL, W.S., WODEHOUSE, P.G.] contributes to The Strand Magazine (original cloth binding). George Newnes Ltd., London, Vol. 82, July-Dec.1931 [24135]
ONLY APPEARANCE of Churchill’s ‘The American Mind and Ours’plus two Churchill essays later reprinted in ‘Thoughts & Adventures’ plus a further article reprinted in ‘Great Contemporaries’. Additionally, the FIRST APPEARANCE of the Mulliner story ‘The Voice In the Past’ by Wodehouse, and two other Wodehouse shorts, together with contributions from Sinclair Lewis, ‘Sapper’, Julian Huxley and J.B.Priestley. Large 8vo, pp 676. Publisher’s light blue pictorial cloth with one or two marks to spine, very good indeed. A scarce later volume; 1890’s Strands are comparatively common. £100
Woods/Langworth, McIlvaine.

[CHURCHILL, W.S., WODEHOUSE, P.G., plus ‘Sapper’, Edgar Wallace and E.Phillips Oppenheim] contibutes to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’. No.486, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. George Newnes Ltd., London, Issue No 486, June 1931 [25200]
This issue contains the first appearance of ‘Ukridge & The Home From Home’ by PG Wodehouse, which did not appear in book form until 1937, in ‘Lord Emsworth and Others’. Also contains the first appearance of Churchill’s ‘Cartoons and Cartoonists’, which was reprinted in ‘Thoughts and Adventures’ (1932), plus the Ronald Standish mystery ‘The Missing Chauffeur’ from ‘Sapper’, an Edgar Wallace tale ‘The Winning Ticket’, and an Oppenheim adventure ‘Paddy Collins Flaps His Wings’.
Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5’’ with pictorial covers, illustrated throughout. A lovely fine copy with some minor spine soiling- appears unread! A charming survival of a quality Issue with strong content. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive comparatively well, these fragile single issues were not intended to be kept for posterity and are scarce, particularly in this clean condition. £35

George Newnes’ Strand Magazine (January 1891-March 1950) was the most popular and important British periodical of its time. Geared to the English Victorian middle class, the success of the Strand was intertwined with the writing of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and P.G.Wodehouse. The combination of fiction, current events, informative articles and the promised 'picture on every page' proved a winning formula for the magazine, which proved a popular source for the best in current fiction, featuring the works of some of the greatest authors of the 19th and 20th centuries including H.G Wells, Jules Verne, Leo Tolstoy, H Rider Haggard, Rudyard Kipling, D.H. Lawrence, E.Nesbit, Winston Churchill, Graham Greene, J.B. Priestley, C.S.Lewis, W.E. Johns, and, of course, major contributors Doyle and Wodehouse.
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle was to prove one of the Strand's most popular (and prolific) writers. Right until his death in 1930, he was a regular and frequent contributor to the magazine, which featured not only his classic 'Sherlock Holmes' investigations but also a wealth of his other short fiction and serialized novels including the hugely successful 'Professor Challenger' stories, his historical fiction, spiritualism and military journalism.
Continuing the tradition started by Doyle, the Strand became a source for new detective and adventure fiction from authors such as Agatha Christie (with Hercule Poirot), G.K. Chesterton (Father Brown), Margery Allingham (Mr. Campion), E.C. Bentley (Trent) 'Sapper' (Bulldog Drummond, Ronald Standish), Edgar Wallace, Leslie Charteris (the Saint), E.Phillips Oppenheim, Dorothy L. Sayers (Lord Peter Wimsey), Georges Simenon (Inspector Maigret), Eric Ambler and Carter Dickson. There were even detective stories from established authors otherwise unknown for their crime writing; notably W. Somerset Maugham and Aldous Huxley.

[CHURCHILL, W.S., WODEHOUSE, P.G., ‘SAPPER’] contibutes... The Strand Magazine. Issue 482. ‘With Special Article by Winston Churchill’ ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. George Newnes Ltd., London, February, 1931. [20155]
FIRST APPEARANCE of ‘Men Who have Influenced or Impressed Me’ later collected in ‘Thoughts & Adventures’ plus the continuation of ‘Big Money’ by Wodehouse, and ‘The Haunted Rectory’ short mystery by ‘Sapper’. Single issue in paper covers, illustrations (some in colour). Some rubbing to spine, usual edgewear, very good. £60
Woods C162

[CHURCHILL, W.S., WODEHOUSE, P.G., ‘SAPPER’, OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips] contributes to ‘The Strand Magazine’. Issue 483. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. George Newnes Ltd., London, March, 1931. [20168]
FIRST APPEARANCE of ‘If I lived my Life Again’ later collected in ‘Thoughts & Adventures’ plus the continuation of ‘Big Money’ by Wodehouse, and the thrillers ‘The Third Message’ (‘Sapper’) and ‘Sinners Beware’ (E. Phillips Oppenheim). Single issue in paper covers, illustrations (some in colour). Some rubbing to spine, usual edgewear, very good. £48
Woods C163

CHURCHILL, Winston S. London to Ladysmith via Pretoria. London: Longmans, Green, & Co., 1900. [23372]
FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with folding coloured map, 3 further maps, 4 plans, pp. (xiv), 498, 2 of adverts, 32-page of publisher’s catalogue. Publisher’s pictorial beige cloth, dusty, with bright gilt to spine. Light foxing to very few pages. A tight and beautiful copy. £600

CHURCHILL, Winston S. Man Overboard. An Epiosode of the Red Sea. London: Harmsworth Bros. Ltd., 1899 [26632]
FIRST PRINTING, 2 leaves disbound, the original appearance extracted from Harmsworth Magazine, January 1899, pp.662-664, illustrated by Henry Austin. Magazine format, 4 pages on 2 leaves, trivial wear. Fine. Beautifully presented in a collector’s gilt-titled dark blue buckram case. This early tale of adventure is the author’s only short story, and together with the sole novel ‘Savrola’, represents Churchill’s only attempts at fiction. The story did not appear until after the author’s death, (June 1965, ‘The Argosy’), snearly seven decades since first publication. £150
Woods C13

CHURCHILL, W. S. Post-War Speeches (1948-1961). Comprising: The Sinews of Peace (1948), Europe Unite (1950), In the Balance (1951), Stemming the Tide (1953) and The Unwritten Alliance (1961). London: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1948-61. [28999]
5 volumes, ALL FIRST EDITIONS. The complete Post-War speeches in first edition; all were printed in a single impression, and The Unwritten Alliance (London, 1961) was not published in the United States. Finly bound in recent dark blue half morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spines; dark blue cloth boards; top edges gilt. Clean and sound. Quite a difficult set to assemble; far more elusive than the war speeches.

RARE PRESENTATION BINDING
CHURCHILL, Winston S. The Second World War. Limited Edition. London: Cassell & Co. Limited, 1948-54. [24648]
6 volumes, 8vo, of this rare FIRST and LIMITED EDITION of 100 sets produced by the publishers for Churchill. In publisher’s exceedingly scarce presentation binding of full black morocco with gilt titles to spines, top edges gilt, grey end papers with Churchill’s initials and rampant lion in white. Internal foxing. A sound copy of this exceptional set. £2,450

CHURCHILL, W.S. The Second World War. London, Cassell & Co. Ltd, 1948 [28353]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 6 volumes; 8vo. Finely bound in recent dark blue half oasis morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spines; matching blue cloth boards; top edges gilt. With several maps. A very elegant set. £650
Woods A123(b). Langworth 264.

CHURCHILL, W.S. The Second World War. London, Cassell & Co. Ltd, 1948 [28475]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS.6 volumes. Bound in recent half dark green oasis morocco, raised bands, gilt decoration to spines. Top edges gilt.With several maps.An elegant set, internally clean. £650
Woods A123(b). Langworth 264.

Inscribed Churchill
CHURCHILL, Sir Winston Spencer. Thoughts and Adventures. London, Thornton Butterworth. 1933 [29306]
First Keystone Library Edition. 8vo. 320pp. Publisher’s bottle green ribbed cloth titled in gilt to spine and front board (gilt to front board being a variant binding). Inscribed by Churchill to front flyleaf and dated ‘Feb. 1934’. Some light foxing to prelims otherwise fresh and clean. Dustwrapper solid and bright with some light soiling and wear to the extremities, darkening to the spine panel and light fraying to spine ends. Nevertheless an attractive example, made more distinctive by a strong example of Churchill’s signature. The Keystone Library editions were a 5 shilling middle range edition, the print run for this edition would have been around 3000 copies. [Langworth A37 ab]. £2,750

CHURCHILL, W. S. Step by Step. 1936-1939. London, Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1939. [29645]
First Edition. 8vo.; pp. 366, with 2 Maps (1 folding). Recent green full morocco, gilt titles and lion decoration to spine. Publisher’s original upper and spine bound in at rear. A superb copy. £375
Woods A45

CHURCHILL, Winston Spencer. Thoughts and Adventures. Together with: My Early Life. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1932 and 1930. [29775]
8vo. First Editions, First Issue of ‘Thoughts and Adventures’. Leaf INSCRIBED and fully SIGNED by Churchill bound in to ‘My Early Life’. Finely bound in matching recent full dark green morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Publisher’s original gilt entitled spine and upper bound in at the end of each book. Illustrated with photographic frontispieces and several cartoons. Superb copies in a protective green cloth slipcase.
These 2 volumes represent Churchill’s only autobiographical books.
The inscription is dated ‘May 18th 1933’; in this month Hitler became Chancellor in Germany and the Nazis burned books in Berlin. Three weeks earlier Churchill had warned the House of Commons about a ‘Militarised Germany’. £6,000

CHURCHILL, Winston S. The Unwritten Alliance. Speeches 1953-1959. Cassell, London. 1961. [21558]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A fine copy in a bright dust jacket lightly marked to back panel. Fifth volume of Churchill’s post-war speeches, edited by Randolph S. Churchill. No US edition was published. Becoming scarce. £225

SOAMES, Mary. Churchill, Winston. Clementine Churchill. London, Cassell Ltd. 1979 [22820]
FIRST EDITION: Publisher’s black boards and original pink dust-jacket. INSCRIBED by the author, Churchill’s daughter. Faultless copy. £75

CHURCHILL, W. S. War Speeches. [Half Leather] Cassell and Company, Ltd., London, 1941-46, [28477]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 7 octavo volumes bound as 6. Finely bound in recent half brown morocco, with gilt lion rampant device to spine, raised bands, cloth boards, top edge gilt. A fine set. Never in the field of bookselling have so few books contained so many famous words. £950

CHURCHILL, W. S. War Speeches. Including: Into Battle, The Unrelenting Struggle, The End of the Beginning, Onwards to Victory, The Dawn of Liberation, Victory bound with Secret Session Speeches. Compiled by Randolph S. Churchill. Cassell and Company, Ltd., London, 1941-46, [28492]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 7 volumes bound as 6 in recent half blue morocco, with titles and ‘erect lions’ tooled in gilt to spines with raised bands, blue cloth boards; top edges gilt. Minimal, occasional traces of foxing, mostly in vol.I. Illustrated with half tone plates. A fine set. £875


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

© Adrian Harrington 2005-8