First Edition Books by and about Winston Churchill
 

Sir Winston Churchill


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

CHURCHILL, Randolph S. and GILBERT, Martin. Winston S. Churchill. 1874-1965. London: Heinemann, 1966-88. [21569]
FIRST EDITIONS. INSCRIBED in the first volume by Randolph Churchill. 8 volumes, complete set of the Life. Publisher’s red cloth with gilt titles to spines, in their coloured dust wrappers. Miniwear to extremities. A lovely, bright set, inscribed by Randolph Churchill to half title of vol.I.
Randolph, W.S. Churchill’s son, started this biography of his father and, after his death in 1968, the work, from vol. III, was finished by Martin Gilbert, Churchill’s assistant. £1,450

CHURCHILL, Randolph S. and GILBERT, Martin. Winston S. Churchill. 1874-1965. London: Heinemann, 1966-88. [33053]
FIRST EDITIONS. 8 volumes. Beautifully bound in marroon half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines, cloth boards, top edges gilt. A fine set.
Randolph Churchill, W.S. Churchill’s son, started this biography of his father’s; after his death in 1968, the work, from vol. III, was finished by Martin Gilbert, Churchill’s assistant. £1,750

CHURCHILL, W. S. The Centenary Edition of the Collected Works of Churchill [including: The River War, Second World War, World Crisis, My African Journey, From London To Ladysmith, Mr Broderick’s Army, For Free Trade, Savrola, India, Marlborough, The People’s Rights, etc.] Library of Imperial History in association with the Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd., 1973. [32382]
38 volumes, large 8vo. Complete with the 4 vols. of Essays published later. Bound in full publisher’s vellum with gilt titles to spines, gilt arms to front boards, all edges gilt. Including all the green slip-cases, a few scuffed. Limitation certificate affixed to flyleaves. Binding with different degrees of browning to the covers, as is typical with this set. Shows extremely well. Edition limited to 3000 Sets Worldwide. In fact only some 1700 sets of 34 volumes were actually issued. This set also includes the matching additional 4 volumes of essays, published 3 years later. £4,950
Woods. Appendix VI

CHURCHILL, W. S. Great Contemporaries. London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1937. [33638]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. 8vo., pp. 335. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Finely bound in half dark blue morocco, with traditional raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, cloth sides. Slight toning/spotting to half title otherwise fine, in attractive recent leather binding. £295
Woods [A43a]; Langworth [178]

CHURCHILL, W.S. London to Ladysmith via Pretoria. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1900. [33473]
First US Edition. 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth with gilt titles to spine and to upper within a gilt frame; top edge gilt. With 8 folding Maps and Plans. Binding bright and lightly rubbed; gilt to spine a little dulled; very slight lean. Internally clean. A very attractive copy. £300

CHURCHILL, W. S. Marlborough. His Life and Times. Harrap and Co., London, 1933-38, [33199]
FIRST EDITIONS. 4 volumes. Publisher’s original burgundy cloth with gilt titles to lightly faded spines, coat of arm stamped in gilt to centre of uppers, top edges gilt. In their dustwrappers frayed to extremities, rubbed, with a chip to spine tip of vol. III and IV, and with markings; spines a little darkened. Illustrated with many photogravures, maps and plans and facsimiles of letters and documents. Foxing to edges sometimes lightly spreading on to margins. Christopher J.M. Jarchow’s bookplate to paste down of each volume. An imposing set. £1,250
The famous biography written by Winston Churchill about John Churchill, 1st Duke of Marlborough, from whom WSC was a descendant.
Woods A40(a). Langworth 166.

CHURCHILL, W. S. The Second World War. London, The Educational Book Company Ltd, n.d. [33392]
The Chartwell Edition. First Illustrated Edition. 6 volumes. In the publishers’s De Luxe binding of quarter blue morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines; blue cloth boards; top edges tinted; marbled end papers. Coloured frontispiece to each volume and illustrated with numerous photographic plates, maps - some folding - and tables. Corners and a few extremities very lightly rubbed, occasional and discreet marking to boards, spines evenly sunned to a lighter blue. Gilt very bright. A superb set. £650

[CHURCHILL, W.S., also WODEHOUSE, P.G., ‘Sapper’, MASON, A.E.W., OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips] contribute to The Strand Magazine in original cloth binding. George Newnes Ltd., London, Vol. 82, July-Dec.1931 [24135]
ONLY APPEARANCE of Churchill’s ‘The American Mind and Ours’plus two Churchill essays later reprinted in ‘Thoughts and Adventures’ plus a further article reprinted in ‘Great Contemporaries’. Additionally, the FIRST APPEARANCE of the Mulliner story ‘The Voice In the Past’ by Wodehouse, and two other Wodehouse shorts, together with contributions from Sinclair Lewis, ‘Sapper’, Julian Huxley and J.B.Priestley. Large 8vo, pp 676. Publisher’s light blue pictorial cloth with one or two marks to spine, very good indeed. A scarce later volume; 1890’s Strands are comparatively common. £100
Woods/Langworth, McIlvaine. BMC No.261, p62-73 ‘Collecting The Strand’.

“IT BECOMES A MEMORY....IT REMAINS A MONUMENT”
CHURCHILL, W. S. (Editor). The British Gazette. His Majesty’s Stationary Office, May 5 - May 13, 1926. [33391]
8 issues. A complete set of the British Gazette. All in very good condition, with some browning - one issue more so, and occasional, minimal rubbing at folds; a few edges frayed. Contained in a half brown morocco solander box with gilt to spine and marbled boards. During the the General Strike of 1926, Churchill edited the paper, which was initiated to combat the closing-down of the newspaper offices. It was published from the Daily Telegraph building in Fleet Street, where it was also printed by a volunteer staff.
The British Gazette ran for eight issues between 5 May and 13 May excluding Sunday 9 May. Its circulation figures are of interest, since they will probably never be equalled for relative increase. The figures are: 232,000; 507,000; 655,000; 836,000; 1,801,400; and 2,209,000. The sales for the last issue are not known, but they were well in excess of the 2,000,000 mark.
It used to be thought that only one article could be ascribed to Churchill. It is now assumed that most of the paper was written by him. In the final issue, the article The Birth and Life of the British Gazette closes with the most Churchillian turn of phrase : ‘It becomes a memory; but it remains a monument’. £375

[CHURCHILL, W.S.] JAMES, Robert Rhodes (Ed.) Winston S. Churchill : His Complete Speeches 1897-1963. Chelsea House Publishers, NY and London, 1974. [29184]
FIRST EDITIONS. 8 volumes; large 8vo. Finely bound in recent burgundy half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and lion decoration to spine, burgundy cloth boards. A fine and extremely handsome set. The only complete set of all of Churchill’s Speeches. £2,750

[CHURCHILL, W.S., WODEHOUSE, P.G., plus ‘Sapper’, Edgar Wallace and E.Phillips Oppenheim] contribute to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’. No.486, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. George Newnes Ltd., London, June 1931 [26800]
This issue contains the first appearance of Churchill’s ‘Cartoons and Cartoonists’, which was reprinted in ‘Thoughts and Adventures’ (1932), plus the first appearance of ‘Ukridge and The Home From Home’ by PG Wodehouse, which did not appear in book form until 1937, in ‘Lord Emsworth and Others’. Also contains the Ronald Standish mystery ‘The Missing Chauffeur’ from ‘Sapper’, an Edgar Wallace tale ‘The Winning Ticket’, and an Oppenheim adventure ‘Paddy Collins Flaps His Wings’.
Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5’’ with pictorial covers, illustrated throughout. A lovely fine copy with some minor spine soiling- appears unread! A charming survival of a quality Issue with strong content. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive comparatively well, these fragile single issues were not intended to be kept for posterity and are scarce, particularly in this clean condition.



George Newnes’ Strand Magazine (January 1891-March 1950) was the most popular and important British periodical of its time. Geared to the English Victorian middle class, the success of the Strand was intertwined with the writing of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and P.G.Wodehouse. The combination of fiction, current events, informative articles and the promised 'picture on every page' proved a winning formula for the magazine, which proved a popular source for the best in current fiction, featuring the works of some of the greatest authors of the 19th and 20th centuries including H.G Wells, Jules Verne, Leo Tolstoy, H Rider Haggard, Rudyard Kipling, D.H. Lawrence, E.Nesbit, Winston Churchill, Graham Greene, J.B. Priestley, C.S.Lewis, W.E. Johns, and, of course, major contributors Doyle and Wodehouse.
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle was to prove one of the Strand's most popular (and prolific) writers. Right until his death in 1930, he was a regular and frequent contributor to the magazine, which featured not only his classic 'Sherlock Holmes' investigations but also a wealth of his other short fiction and serialized novels including the hugely successful 'Professor Challenger' stories, his historical fiction, spiritualism and military journalism.
Continuing the tradition started by Doyle, the Strand became a source for new detective and adventure fiction from authors such as Agatha Christie (with Hercule Poirot), G.K. Chesterton (Father Brown), Margery Allingham (Mr. Campion), E.C. Bentley (Trent) 'Sapper' (Bulldog Drummond, Ronald Standish), Edgar Wallace, Leslie Charteris (the Saint), E.Phillips Oppenheim, Dorothy L. Sayers (Lord Peter Wimsey), Georges Simenon (Inspector Maigret), Eric Ambler and Carter Dickson. There were even detective stories from established authors otherwise unknown for their crime writing; notably W. Somerset Maugham and Aldous Huxley. £65
BMC No.261, p62-73 ‘Collecting The Strand’.

CHURCHILL, Winston S. Arms and the Covenant. Speeches on Foreign Affairs and National Defence.
Compiled by Randolph S. Churchill. George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd, 1938. [33259]
FIRST EDITION, EARLIEST STATE. 8vo., pps 466. Publisher’s blue cloth with gilt titles to spine in pale blue dustwrapper. This copy is a Colonial issue, sold by A.H.Spencer of Melbourne and with UK price clipped from jacket, Australian label applied to spine. A letter from Government House, Austarlia, confirms its status. Book is fine but for watermark to top edge- jacket is very good; a little spotted to upper, spine toned with snipped price as mentioned. The first edition comprised only 5000 copies. This example in the EARLIEST STATE dust jacket of pale blue, published June 1938; The 1940 remainder issue (original binding) is wrapped in a reset yellow jacket. The US version, entitled ‘While England Slept’ was not published until late September 1938. £1,450
Langworth p192

CHURCHILL, Winston S. Marlborough. His Life and Time. London: George G. Harrap and Co., Ltd., 1934(39)-1938. [33200]
Limited Presentation Edition. 4 volumes; large 8vo. Publisher’s medium purple cloth with gilt titles to spines, each in their original cream dustwrappers printed in orange and black to spines and uppers. Illustrated with portraits, maps, plans and facsimiles. Small neat name to f.f.e.p. Specks of foxing to end papers and firsts and lasts blanks as well as to page edges; binding sound, corners bumped, slight fading to spines; dust jackets with spines sunned, frayed with several tears, various chips, the holes exposing the whitened cloth below. Although the dustjackets show handling the books are crisp and tight. Very good indeed. £875
Langworth, p. 172.

[CHURCHILL, Winston.S.] A Pass for the Opening of the House of Commons New Chamber, Thursday 16th October, 1950. Signed by Winston Churchill [then Leader of The Opposition]. No place. [1950] [32828]
110mm x 90mm approx. White card printed in black, with blind relief stamp of the House of Commons to upper, INSCRIBED in black ink below; Sincerely/ Winston S. Churchill. With the pass bearer’s name, also in Churchill’s hand, written above. Some grubbiness and signs of handling else very good. Complete with the original mailing envelope addressed to Lt. Brian Kocup RN, HMS Cockatrice c/o GPO London. With 2 1/2d. postage stamp affixed, overstamped with postmark from the commons dated 13th October 1950. Envelope shows minor handling, opened at top edge.
An unusual item, in an elegant common mount accompanied by a machine print cabinet portrait of Churchill (printed later). Framed and Glazed. £1,750
Inscribed at the start of the term which saw Churchill take office once more; He had been a restless and bored leader of the Conservative opposition in the immediate post-war years but following Labour’s defeat in the General Election of 1951, Churchill again became Prime Minister. His third government — after the wartime national government and the brief caretaker government of 1945 — would last until his resignation in 1955. During this period, he renewed what he called the "special relationship" between Britain and the United States, and engaged himself in the formation of the post-war order.

[CHURCHILL, Winston S., DOYLE, A.Conan, WODEHOUSE, P.G., and others] contribute to ‘The Strand Magazine’. Issue 479. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. George Newnes Ltd., London, November 1930 [26850]
FIRST APPEARANCE of Churchill’s ‘The Truth About the Ex-Kaiser’ later collected in ‘Great Contemporaries’, plus the FIRST and ONLY APPEARANCE of Doyle’s ‘The End of Devil Hawker’ which proved to be the author’s penultimate appearance in The Strand’. Also contains the continuation of ‘Big Money’ by Wodehouse, Single issue, magazine format in paper covers, illustrations (some in colour). Some rubbing to spine with a few chips and tears, usual edgewear, very good copy. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive comparatively well, these fragile single issues were not intended to be kept for posterity and are scarce. George Newnes’ Strand Magazine (January 1891-March 1950) was the most popular and important British periodical of its time. Geared to the English Victorian middle class, the success of the Strand was intertwined with the writing of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and P.G.Wodehouse. The combination of fiction, current events, informative articles and the promised 'picture on every page' proved a winning formula for the magazine, which proved a popular source for the best in current fiction, featuring the works of some of the greatest authors of the 19th and 20th centuries including H.G Wells, Jules Verne, Leo Tolstoy, H Rider Haggard, Rudyard Kipling, D.H. Lawrence, E.Nesbit, Winston Churchill, Graham Greene, J.B. Priestley, C.S.Lewis, W.E. Johns, and, of course, major contributors Doyle and Wodehouse.
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle was to prove one of the Strand's most popular (and prolific) writers. Right until his death in 1930, he was a regular and frequent contributor to the magazine, which featured not only his classic 'Sherlock Holmes' investigations but also a wealth of his other short fiction and serialized novels including the hugely successful 'Professor Challenger' stories, his historical fiction, spiritualism and military journalism.
Continuing the tradition started by Doyle, the Strand became a source for new detective and adventure fiction from authors such as Agatha Christie (with Hercule Poirot), G.K. Chesterton (Father Brown), Margery Allingham (Mr. Campion), E.C. Bentley (Trent) 'Sapper' (Bulldog Drummond, Ronald Standish), Edgar Wallace, Leslie Charteris (the Saint), E.Phillips Oppenheim, Dorothy L. Sayers (Lord Peter Wimsey), Georges Simenon (Inspector Maigret), Eric Ambler and Carter Dickson. There were even detective stories from established authors otherwise unknown for their crime writing; notably W. Somerset Maugham and Aldous Huxley. £65
Woods C162, Green and Gibson D. p414, McIlvaine. BMC No.261, p62-73 ‘Collecting The Strand’.

[CHURCHILL, Winston S.] EADE, Charles (ed.). Churchill, By His Contemporaries. Hutchinson, London. 1953. [33236]
FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo. Publisher’s hardback cloth binding in pictorial dustjacket. A fine book in near fine jacket, lightly sunned to spine and a little torn/frayed to extremities. With contributions from Eisenhower, Mrs Roosevelt, Adolf Hitler, Sir Compton MacKenzie and George Bernard Shaw. Presented by Charles Eade in the year of publication. £175

[CHURCHILL, Winston S.] EADE, Charles (ed.). Churchill, By His Contemporaries. Hutchinson, London. 1953. [33243]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Illustrated throughout. With contributions from President Eisenhower, Mrs Roosevelt, Adolf Hitler, Sir Compton MacKenzie and George Bernard Shaw. Elegantly hand-bound in half blue oasis morocco leather over cloth sides, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, gilt ‘Lion Rampant’ motif, publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear. Fine. £125

[CHURCHILL, Winston S.] LESLIE, Shane. Mark Sykes. His Life and Letters. With a Foreword by Winston Churchill. London; Cassell. 1923 [33330]
FIRST EDITION. Quarto. Illustrated. Publisher’s blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper. SIGNED on behalf of the deceased soldier/author by his widow, as was her method. Browning to flyleaves else a fine copy. Colonel Sir Mark Sykes, 6th Baronet was an English traveller, Conservative Party politician and diplomatic advisor, particularly about matters respecting the Middle East at the time of World War I. A protege of Lord Kitchener and contemporary of Lawrence of Arabia, Sykes worked at the War Office advising the Cabinet on Middle Eastern affairs; at his instigation the Arab Bureau was created, and it was Sykes who revived ancient Greek and Roman names for Middle Eastern regions, such as ‘Syria’, ‘Palestine’ ‘Iraq’ and ‘Mesopotamia’. He also designed the Flag of the Arab Revolt. Sykes died prematurely in Paris, 1919, while involved in Peace negotiations; he was a victim of the Spanish flu pandemic. In 2008, it was agreed to exhume his body.; his remains were of interest to virologists as he had been buried in a lead-lined coffin, thought likely to have preserved Spanish Flu viral particles intact. Samples taken were to be used for research in the quest to develop defences against the swine flu and future flu pandemics. £195

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Amid These Storms. [Thoughts and Adventures]. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1932. [29972]
SIGNED and dated (1954) in ink by Churchill on to first free end paper. Publisher’s strong red cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper with blind tooling. Red and white dustwrapper printed in black with a picture of young Churchill in combat gear to spine and upper. Spine and extremities of book faded; ink mark to top of upper board. Dust jacket rubbed, faded to spine, quite frayed along extremities with closed tears and small chips. Shows well. £3,750
The American version of ‘Thoughts and Adventures’ in a rather more striking pictorial dustjacket.
Ronald Cohen

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Arms and the Covenant. Speeches on Foreign Affairs and National Defence.
Compiled by Randolph S. Churchill. George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd, 1938. [31269]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pps 466. Publisher’s blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Half title with the usual toning, spine a touch browned else a clean sharp copy without the scarce jacket. A superior example of the first edition, which comprised only 5000 copies. The US version, entitled ‘While England Slept’ was not published until late September 1938. £295
Langworth p192

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). The Atlantic Charter, and the Prime Minister’s Statement on Basic English of March 9, 1944; in their original form, and in Basic English, for purposes of Comparison.

Presented by the Prime Minister to Parliament by Command of His Majesty, March 1944. London, His Majesty’s Stationary Office, 1944, [32795]
Pamphlet, 153 x 246mm. 5 pages, stapled at spine. In near fine condition. Government Document. £50

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). contributes ‘A Message of Good Cheer’ to ‘The Listener’. London, British Broadcasting Corporation 14th May 1942 [28363]
ORIGINAL MAGAZINE PRINTING of this speech, broadcast on Churchill’s second anniversary as Prime Minister (May 10th). Subsequently collected in ‘The End of the Beginning’ volume of war speeches, but under the new title ‘Prime Minister for Two Years’.
Magazine/Newspaper format, stapled at spine. Trivial wear. A fine copy. £60
Cohen (p1602) states ‘It is worth noting here that it was Churchill’s view that “The Listener gives the most accurate reports of the broadcast speeches”’.
Woods C459, Cohen A183, also E84a.

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). contributes ‘Be Ye Men of Valour’ to ‘The Listener’. London, British Broadcasting Corporation 23rd May 1940 [28361]
ORIGINAL MAGAZINE PRINTING of this famous speech, Churchill’s monumental first national radio broadcast as Prime Minister on May 19th, which contains his famous quote concerning the Western Front in France and Flanders; ‘Our task is not only to win the battle - but to win the war.’ Later collected in ‘Into Battle’ volume of war speeches.
The publication also contains a message from H.M The Queen of The Netherlands ‘Our Unbroken Spirit’. Magazine/Newspaper format, stapled at spine. Minor wear, light soiling. Near fine. £75
Cohen (p1602) states ‘It is worth noting here that it was Churchill’s view that “The Listener gives the most accurate reports of the broadcast speeches”’.
Woods C438, Cohen A142, also E54a

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). contributes ‘King George VI’ to ‘The Listener’. London, British Broadcasting Corporation 14th February 1952 [28366]
ORIGINAL MAGAZINE PRINTING of the Prime Minister’s tribute speech, from the national radio broadcast on February 7th, subsequently collected in ‘Stemming The Tide’ volume of post-war speeches.
Magazine/Newspaper format, stapled at spine. Fine. £50
Cohen (p1602) states ‘It is worth noting here that it was Churchill’s view that “The Listener gives the most accurate reports of the broadcast speeches”’.
Woods C509, Cohen A264, also E194a.

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). contributes ‘The Great Alliance of Free Peoples’ to ‘The Listener’. London, British Broadcasting Corporation 11th December 1941 [28365]
ORIGINAL MAGAZINE PRINTING of this important speech, broadcast on December 8th, confirming Churchill and President Roosevelt’s Declaration of War against Japan. Subsequently collected in ‘The Unrelenting Struggle’ volume of war speeches, but under the new title ‘War With Japan’.
Magazine/Newspaper format, stapled at spine. Joints with mild wear, near fine. £95
Cohen (p1602) states ‘It is worth noting here that it was Churchill’s view that “The Listener gives the most accurate reports of the broadcast speeches”’.
Woods C454, Cohen A172, also E80.

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Great Contemporaries. London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd., 1938. [31694]
‘Similar in every respect to the original edition, save for the fact that the Author has written four additional biographies’. First Edition thus. 8vo; pp. viii, 387. Publisher’s blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper; in its original dustwrapper with titles in black and blue on white spine and back, blue upper with picture of Churchill and titles in white. Illustrated with portraits. Bookplate to f.f.e.p.; small bookseller label to paste down; foxing to edges, occasional to text. DJ rubbed to extremities, price-clipped and a little dusty.
A very presentable copy of this edition which now includes the biography of F.D. Roosevelt.
£675


Woods, Langworth, Cohen.

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). A History of the English-Speaking Peoples [Full Leather]. London, Cassell and Co., 1956-58 [19699]
FIRST EDITIONS. 4 volumes, octavo. Elegantly bound in contemporary full red crushed morocco by BUMPUS of Oxford, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, inner gilt rule, all edges gilt. Illustrated with maps and tables. Internally clean, spines lightly sunned. A beautiful set in fine leather bindings. Published shortly after Sir Winston Churchill was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature, this is the author's last great work, only available some twenty years after he wrote the first draft, which then lay dormant whilst he attended to National and Parliamentary matters. In his preface he remarks that the book 'slumbered peacefully, until 1956, 'when things had quietened down'. Reading reports of the last decade of his life, one is struck by the central interest his history represented in his final years, and how rapidly he sank into decline and depression after the final volume was published. £1,250
Woods A138(a). Langworth 315.

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). A History of the English-Speaking Peoples [Full Leather] Cassell, London, 1956-58 [29661]
4 volumes. Finely bound in recent full brown morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines, gilt rules to boards, top edges gilt; marbled end papers. A fine and distinguished set of first editions. £975
Woods A138(a). Langworth 315.

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). A History of the English-Speaking Peoples [Full Leather] Cassell, London, 1956-58 [29774]
4 volumes. Finely bound in recent full red morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt to spines, gilt rules to boards, top edges gilt; marbled end papers. A fine and distinguished set of first editions. The four-volume history of the British stem of the English-speaking people and the American branch, covering the period from Caesar's invasions of Britain (55 BC) to the beginning of the First World War (1914). It started in 1937 and was finally published 1956–58, delayed several times due to war and his work on other texts. Churchill was himself half-American on his maternal side, had a firm belief in a so-called "special relationship" between the people of Britain and the Commonwealth of Nations and the people of the United States who had broken with the Crown and gone their own way. His book thus dealt with the resulting two divisions of the "English-speaking peoples".
£975
Woods A138(a). Langworth 315.

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). A History of the English-Speaking Peoples [Half Leather]. Cassell, London, 1956-58. [31668]
A superb set of FIRST EDITIONS. 4 volumes. 8vo. Finely bound in green recent half morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, green cloth boards; top edges gilt. Published shortly after Sir Winston Churchill was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature, this is the author's last great work, only available some twenty years after he wrote the first draft, which then lay dormant whilst he attended to National and Parliamentary matters. In his preface he remarks that the book 'slumbered peacefully, until 1956, 'when things had quietened down'. Reading reports of the last decade of his life, one is struck by the central interest his history represented in his final years, and how rapidly he sank into decline and depression after the final volume was published. £525
Woods A138(a). Langworth 315.


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Ian Hamilton’s March. Together with Extracts from the Diary of Lieutenant H. Frankland a Prisoner of War at Pretoria. Longman's, Green, and Co., London, 1900, [28896]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper, black end papers; corners very slightly rubbed, upper inner hinge starting, cloth a bit worn along hinges; markings to boards. Internally clean and sound. An attractive copy in a protective sleeve entitled in gilt to spine. Illustrated with portrait, 10 maps and plans (some folding). £450
Woods [A5] Langworth [p58]

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Ian Hamilton’s March. Together with Extracts from the Diary of Lieutenant H. Frankland a Prisoner of War at Pretoria. London: Longman's, Green, and Co., 1900. [32360]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Finely bound in recent full burgundy morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine; gilt rule to boards with an inlaid green leather medalion portrait of Churchill in gilt, framed by laurels also in gilt, to centre of upper; Churchill’s signature stamped in gilt to centre of lower; top edge gilt; marbled end papers. Illustrated with portrait, 10 maps and plans (some folding). Publisher’s original upper cover and spine bound in at rear. A fine copy. £350
Woods [A5] Langworth [p58]

IN PAPER COVERS
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). India. Speeches and an Introduction by the Rt. Hon. Winston S. Churchill. London, Thornton Butterworth, Ltd. 1931. [27230]
Original orange paper cover with black lettering, pp. 141, [3]. Some restoration expertly performed to tail of spine, and some signs of damp staining to the wraps, bright and attractive all in all an attractive copy of this fragile paper-wrapped title. FIRST EDITION. £395
Woods A38. Langford 150.

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Liberalism and the Social Problem. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1909. [21357]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth, gilt titles. Light wear, slightly sunned to spine, gentle rubbing, very light foxing. Very good indeed. Provided with a protective cloth chemise sleeve, titled in gilt to spine £675
Woods A15

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Liberalism and the Social Problem London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1909 [32091]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth with gilt titles to backstrip and facsimile signature to upper. Light wear and marking, but cloth generally brighter than usual, edges foxed, with some spotting to first and final leaves, neat pencil name (dated 1910) to flyleaf. A very good copy. £650
Woods A15

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Lord Randolph Churchill. MacMillan and Co. Limited, London, 1906, [12450]
2 volumes. Publisher’s gilt entitled and decorated, very clean and bright cloth, bookplate to paste-down, some foxing throughout. Illustrated with several photographic plates. A very good set in bright boards. FIRST EDITION. £325
‘Lord Randolph Churchill’ was a two part biography written by WSC, of his father, the Victorian politician.

Woods A8(a). Langworth 69.

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Lord Randolph Churchill. London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1907. [29971]
First One Volume Edition. INSCRIBED by Churchill ‘To / Mrs Cyril Young / from / Winston S. Churchill / 1946’ in ink to first blank Publisher’s original burgundy cloth with gilt titles to spine; blind rule to boards; top edge gilt. With illustrations. Frontispiece portrait foxed. A clean and sound copy. Fine cloth. ‘Lord Randolph Churchill’ was a two part biography written by WSC, of his father, the Victorian politician. £3,750

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Marlborough. His Life and Times. George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd., London, 1933-38, [27572]
FIRST EDITIONS. 4 volumes. 8vo. Elegantly hand-bound in half burgundy oasis morocco leather with traditional raised bands, gilt titles and lions to panelled spine, over publisher’s buckram sides, gilt-stamped with the arms of Marlborough to upper, top edge gilt. Illustrated with many photogravures, maps and plans and facsimiles of letters and documents. Internally clean, without the usual heavy spotting. A fine copy in attractive recent binding £975
The famous biography written by Winston Churchill about John Churchill, 1st Duke of Marlborough, from whom WSC was a descendant.
Woods A40(a). Langworth 166.

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Marlborough, His Life and Times. London; Harrap and Co. 1958 [33241]
2 volumes morocco gilt by Bayntun. Thick octavo, pp1050, 1078. Illustrated throughout. Finely bound in half blue crushed morocco over buckram sides, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, armorial device gilt to panels, top edge gilt, marble endpapers. Spines pleasingly age-toned. Fine copies in exquisite bindings.
Sir Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill, KG, OM, CH, TD, FRS, PC, PC (Can) (30 November 1874 – 24 January 1965) was a British politician known chiefly for his leadership of the United Kingdom during World War II. He served as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from 1940 to 1945 and again from 1951 to 1955. A noted statesman and orator, Churchill was also an officer in the British Army, a historian, a Nobel Prize-winning writer, and an artist. £675

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Marlborough. His Life and Times. Harrap and Co., London, 1933-38, [34002]
FIRST EDITIONS, INSCRIBED BY CHURCHILL TO HIS ‘BEST MAN’. 4 volumes. Publisher’s cloth with original jackets supplied. A little edgefoxing to volume 2, minor sunning else fine books in very good jackets with a few chips and tears, some dustiness and toning. With a presentation note UPON PUBLICATION to flyleaf of volume 1; Hugh Cecil / from / Winston S. Churchill / October 1933. Conservative MP Lord Cecil [1869-1956] was Best Man at Churchill’s wedding in 1908 and gave his name to the Hughligans, a group of young Tories which included WSC and was modelled after Randolph Churchill’s Fourth Party; Cecil served in the Royal Flying Corps in the Great War and was later Provost of Eton College. £8,750
Woods A40(a). Langworth 166.

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). My Early Life. A Roving Commission. London: Odhams Press Limited, 1957. [29970]
SIGNED in full by Churchill to first free end paper. Given as a wedding present by his wife Clementine with an accompanying card hand-written and signed by her. Large 8vo. Publisher’s original bright red cloth with gilt decoration and gilt titles in black squares to spine, titles in gilt in black suare to upper with the author’s signature in gilt. Spine faded; light rubbing; content sound and bright.
£2,750
Ronald Cohen, A91.9.a

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). The Second World War. Includes: The Gathering Storm, Their Finest Hour, The Grand Alliance, Triumph and Tragedy, Closing the Ring, The Hinge of Fate. London: The Reprint Society, 1950-56. [29488]
All First Editions thus. 6 volumes; 8vo. Publisher’s ivory cloth with burgundy title label and titles to spines, Churchill’s signature stamped in burgundy to uppers.
SIGNED and dated by Winston S. Churchill to paste down of vol.I.
Loosely inserted is a typed letter on Chartwell letterhead from Grace Hamblin, Churchill’s longtime secretary, dated July 9, 1952, to ‘Miss Mitchell’. In part: ‘‘I asked Mr. Churchill about the kitten, and he was most grateful... but he does not think he should have another while ‘Mickey’ exists... The book may take some time, but I won’t forget...’’.
Also present is a letter dated 4 August 1983 from Richard Langworth, Churchill’s bibliographer, the next owner of the books, addressed to Miss Hamblin. Apparently he found the first letter, mentioned above, in the signed copy of The Gathering Storm; he is asking her if she remembers her correspondence with Miss Mitchell about the kitten and recalls having had the volume of The Gathering Storm signed for her, as he is ‘‘...wondering if Miss Mitchell’s offer of a kitten caused him to make an exception (in inscribing her book)....’’.
And, finally, a card with an illustration of Jock of Chartwell by Anne Robinson, handwritten by Grace Hamblin, replying to Mr. Langworth ‘‘...I have no recollection of Miss Mitchell,’’ she writes, ‘‘but I feel very sure that your assumption is correct and that her offer of a kitten softened the Master’s heart! His love of cats (and other animals) was well known ...’’.
At the time of Miss Mitchell’s offer, Mickey was serving Sir Winston as Lord Warden of the Cinque Mouseholes. Upon his passing, Jock succeeded him in that distinguished and dangerous job. Neat owner’s name and date to paste down. Boards of volume I waterstained and slightly shaky, others a touch dusty. Generally clean and sound set of one of Churchill’s most famous works, signed by him and with a delightful correspondence attached to it. £3,250

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). The Second World War. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948-1954. [32648]
ALL FIRST U.S. EDITIONS. 6 volumes; 8vo. With a tipped in leaf signed by Winston Churchill and dated 1949 in blue ink, to vol.1. Finely bound in recent full marroon morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and extra gilt to spines; gilt rule to boards; all edges gilt. With several maps. A very elegant set. "This is not history; this is my case." The author’s most famous work, and the books that brought most readers to Churchill. The American editions all precede this Cassell English Edition by six months because WSC insisted on numerous last minute changes to the latter, which he considered definitive. £3,500
Woods A123(b). Langworth 264. See also Cohen

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Signed photograph, as Prime Minister. [1954]. [31325]
Photograph, boldly inscribed and autographed by the subject on the mount ("Kind regards, Winston S Churchill"), showing Churchill disembarking from Eisenhower’s Presidential aircaft (now termed ‘Air Force One’). The Prime Minister is followed by his son-in-Law Christopher Soames, and other dignataries, who are in turn being welcomed by an official. A classic image of the veteran premier, in tropical three-piece suit complete with bow tie and hat, with trademark cigar and cane in hand. The presidential badge of office is clearly visible to the inside of the opened hatch.
Lightly creased to foot, overall 240 x 190mm, mounted, glazed and framed.
During his second term as PM, and as a tonic from the difficult situation at home and the foriegn crises he was facing, Churchill devoted much of his time in office to the close Anglo-American relations he had so diligently cultivated during WWII, and although Churchill did not get on well with President Dwight D. Eisenhower, he attempted to maintain the special relationship with the United States and made four official transatlantic visits to America during his 1951-55 tenure. £4,750
Provenence; this shot taken by a UK photographer accompanying the BBC news team reporting Churchill’s tour. Obtained from source.

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Step by Step, 1936-1939. London, Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1939. [27044]
FIRST EDITION. octavo, with 2 maps, 366pp. Publisher’s green cloth in original dustwrapper. Some usual wear and dustiness, jacket is darkened/toned to spine with a couple of chips to head, some creasing to foot of upper. Very good. Churchill's foreign affairs articles from 1936 to 1939 are compiled in this important work, which chronicles Britain's loss of air parity, France's decline, and the renascent Germany of Adolf Hitler. £395
Woods A45. Langworth 197.

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Step by Step. 1936-1939. London, Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1939. [29645]
First Edition. 8vo.; pp. 366, with 2 Maps (1 folding). Recent green full morocco, gilt titles and lion decoration to spine. Publisher’s original upper and spine bound in at rear. A superb copy. Churchill's foreign affairs articles from 1936 to 1939 are compiled in this important work, which chronicles Britain's loss of air parity, France's decline, and the renascent Germany of Adolf Hitler. £375
Woods A45. Langworth 197. See also Cohen.

Inscribed Churchill
CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Thoughts and Adventures. London, Thornton Butterworth. 1933 [29306]
First Keystone Library Edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo. 320pp. Publisher’s bottle green ribbed cloth titled in gilt to spine and front board (gilt to front board being a variant binding). Inscribed by Churchill to front flyleaf and dated ‘Feb. 1934’. Some light foxing to prelims otherwise fresh and clean. Dustwrapper solid and bright with some light soiling and wear to the extremities, darkening to the spine panel and light fraying to spine ends. Nevertheless an attractive example, made more distinctive by a fine example of Churchill’s signature. The Keystone Library editions were a 5 shilling middle range edition, the print run for this edition would have been around 3000 copies.
£2,750
Langworth A37 ab

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Thoughts and Adventures. London, Thornton Butterworth, 1932, [30240]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 320. Publisher’s olive green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board, publisher’s device to upper. Illustrated with photographic frontispiece and several cartoons. Internally clean, and free from the usual heavy foxing that can affect the thick paper. Covers lightly worn to extremities, some fraying to head of spine, contemorary inscription to flyleaf. A very good copy. Churchill’s second and final autobiographical book (following ‘My Early Life’). £250


Woods A39(a). Langworth 156.

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Thoughts and Adventures. London, Thornton Butterworth, 1932, [33080]
FIRST EDITION. ASSOCIATION COPY 8vo., pp. 320. Publisher’s olive green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board, publisher’s device to upper. Illustrated with photographic frontispiece and several cartoons. Page edges toned, minor foxing to the thick paper (as usual), cloth a little rubbed to extremities. Very good.
Inscribed to flyleaf; “Anthony Bayley from Lady St.Aldwyn”. Presented by the wife of the 2nd Earl Aldwyn [1912-1992], who was a conservative member of parliament who served in the Ministry for Agriculture and Fisheries in the Winston Churchill administration. Churchill’s second and final autobiographical book (following ‘My Early Life’). £295


Woods A39(a). Langworth 156.

CHURCHILL, W. S. Thoughts and Adventures. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1932, [33975]
8vo., pp. 320. Frontispiece portrait. Finely bound in recent full green morocco, marbled endpapers, gilt titles and gilt to spine, gilt borders to boards, all edges gilt. With original cloth (earliest state binding) preserved at rear. A superb copy. Illustrated with photographic frontispiece and several cartoons. FIRST EDITION. Churchill’s second and final autobiographical book (following ‘My Early Life’). £395
Woods A39(a). Langworth 156.

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Thoughts and Adventures. Together with: My Early Life. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1932 and 1930. [29775]
8vo. First Editions, First Issue of ‘Thoughts and Adventures’. Leaf SIGNED by Churchill bound in to ‘My Early Life’. Finely bound in matching recent full dark green morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Publisher’s original gilt entitled spine and upper bound in at the end of each book. Illustrated with photographic frontispieces and several cartoons. Superb copies in a protective green cloth slipcase.
These 2 volumes represent Churchill’s only autobiographical books. The inscription is dated ‘May 18th 1933’; in this month Hitler became Chancellor in Germany and the Nazis burned books in Berlin. Three weeks earlier Churchill had warned the House of Commons about a ‘Militarised Germany’.
£6,000

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). Thoughts and Adventures. Together with: My Early Life. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1932 and 1930. [31535]
8vo. First Editions, First Issue of ‘Thoughts and Adventures’. Finely bound in matching recent full dark green morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines, gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers, top edges gilt. Publisher’s original gilt entitled spine and upper bound in at the end of each book. Illustrated with photographic frontispieces and several cartoons. These 2 volumes represent Churchill’s only autobiographical books.
Superb copies in a protective green cloth slipcase. £875

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). War Speeches 1940-1945. London: Cassell 1946 [32765]
Collected speeches. A paperback original. Pps 271, photographic frontispiec. Publisher’s powder blue covers with self-wraps (flaps), titled and ruled in black. Cheap paper toned as usual, slight rubbing to joints else a clean fine copy of a very fragile volume. The first collected edition of the War Speeches, published as a paperback only in 1946, the majority appear to have been exported to the Colonies, confirmed by this copy’s New Delhi bookseller stamp to the half-title.

Includes ‘The War Situation’ speech delivered August 20th 1940; a rousing address notable for the inclusion of praise for British airmen; "Never in the field of human conflict was so much owed by so many to so few".
£750
Cohen.

CHURCHILL, Winston S[pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965). The World Crisis. Including: 1911-1914; 1915; 1916-1918 (Part 1 and 2); The Aftermath; and The Eastern Front. Thornton Butterworth Limited, London, 1923-31, [31873]
FIRST EDITIONS. 6 volumes; 8vo; pp. I. (vi) + 536, II. 577, III. (x) + 589, IV. 474, V. 368, VI. 368. Illustrated throughout with maps and charts (many folding). Beautifully bound in recent half dark blue morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt ‘Lion Rampant’ tooling to spines; blue cloth boards; top edges gilt. Errata slips present; a touch of light foxing to vol.I.. A very elegant set. £2,100
Woods A31(a). Langworth 103.

[CHURCHILL, Winston S., RACKHAM, Arthur] contributes ‘Man Overboard. An Episode of the Red Sea’ to Harmsworth Magazine. London: Harmsworth Bros. Ltd., 1898-99 [30239]
FIRST PRINTING; the original appearance as published in volume 1 of Harmsworth’s Monthly Pictorial Magazine, (January 1899), illustrated by Henry Austin. Also contains the short story ‘A Princess In Green and Tan’ by Arthur Preston, featuring six illustrations from a young Arthur Rackham, drawn very much in the popular Sidney Paget/Sherlock Holmes style, familiar to readers of the rival ‘Strand Magazine’. Bound in publisher’s decorative green cloth, gilt. Internally clean, text block shaken in the case with gauze-cloth joints showing to inside gutters. Covers are clean and fresh, but for a little bumping to extremities. Near fine. This early tale of adventure is WSC’s only short story, and together with the sole novel ‘Savrola’, represents Churchill’s only attempts at fiction. The story did not re-appear until after the author’s death, (June 1965, ‘The Argosy’), nearly seven decades since first publication.
£125
Woods C13. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.

[CHURCHILL, Winston S.] SITWELL, Osbert. The Winstonburg Line. 3 satires. London, Sept. 1919. [21792]
Pamphlet, pps 15 + 1 (adverts “At the Bomb Shop”). Publisher’s orange paper cover with black pictorial title to upper. A scarce pamphlet in any state, the superb condition of this particular copy makes it very rare indeed. £550

[CHURCHILL, Winston S., WODEHOUSE, P.G., plus H De Vere Stacpoole] contribute to...‘THE STRAND MAGAZINE’. No.487, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. George Newnes Ltd., London, Issue No 487, July 1931 [33315]
This issue contains the first UK appearance of Churchill’s ‘Alfonso The Unlucky’, wich was not published in book-form for six years, being collected in ‘Great Contemporaries’ under the title ‘Alfoz XXIII. Also contains Wodehouse’s story ‘Quest’ plus ‘The Case of Mrs. Mencken’ by H de Vere Stacpoole.
Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5’’ with pictorial covers, illustrated throughout. A lovely fine copy with some minor wear to foot of spine- appears unread! A charming survival of a quality Issue with strong content. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive comparatively well, these fragile single issues were not intended to be kept for posterity and are scarce, particularly in this clean condition.



George Newnes’ Strand Magazine (January 1891-March 1950) was the most popular and important British periodical of its time. Geared to the English Victorian middle class, the success of the Strand was intertwined with the writing of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and P.G.Wodehouse. The combination of fiction, current events, informative articles and the promised 'picture on every page' proved a winning formula for the magazine, which proved a popular source for the best in current fiction, featuring the works of some of the greatest authors of the 19th and 20th centuries including H.G Wells, Jules Verne, Leo Tolstoy, H Rider Haggard, Rudyard Kipling, D.H. Lawrence, E.Nesbit, Winston Churchill, Graham Greene, J.B. Priestley, C.S.Lewis, W.E. Johns, and, of course, major contributors Doyle and Wodehouse.
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle was to prove one of the Strand's most popular (and prolific) writers. Right until his death in 1930, he was a regular and frequent contributor to the magazine, which featured not only his classic 'Sherlock Holmes' investigations but also a wealth of his other short fiction and serialized novels including the hugely successful 'Professor Challenger' stories, his historical fiction, spiritualism and military journalism.
Continuing the tradition started by Doyle, the Strand became a source for new detective and adventure fiction from authors such as Agatha Christie (with Hercule Poirot), G.K. Chesterton (Father Brown), Margery Allingham (Mr. Campion), E.C. Bentley (Trent) 'Sapper' (Bulldog Drummond, Ronald Standish), Edgar Wallace, Leslie Charteris (the Saint), E.Phillips Oppenheim, Dorothy L. Sayers (Lord Peter Wimsey), Georges Simenon (Inspector Maigret), Eric Ambler and Carter Dickson. There were even detective stories from established authors otherwise unknown for their crime writing; notably W. Somerset Maugham and Aldous Huxley. £45
Woods C171. Langworth. BMC No.261, p62-73 ‘Collecting The Strand’.

DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred. (CHURCHILL, Winston S.) The Pongo Papers and The Duke of Berwick. Illustrations by David Berwick. London: Greening and Co. Ltd., 1907. [22012]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s pictorial green cloth. Spine faded as usually found, corners lightly bumped; very little wear. A bright copy. An intersting little piece of Churchilliana, illustrated by David Whitelaw. £90


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

© Adrian Harrington 2005-10