If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
The Little Child’s Gift; Illustrated by Emblematic Figures. Boston, Munroe and Francis n.d. [12920]
112 x 138 mm. Publisher’s yellow paper boards, pp. 64. Containing drawings and descriptions of numerous animals, insects and birds, plus several short stories and word games. Lacks lower board, upper corners rubbed, crack along hinge. Internally very good. £65
Not in Osborne.
ADAMS, Richard. Watership Down. Rex Collings, London, 1972. [16483]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth in pictoral dustwrapper. Very fine in wrapper (one tiny nick). A clean, bright copy. Winner of the prestigious Carnegie Medal and The Guardian Award For Children's Fiction. £1,250
Children’s Modern Firsts [p16]
ALGER, Horatio, Jr. Do And Dare; Or, A Brave Boy’s Fight For Fortune. Philadelphia, Porter and Coates. 1884. [18651]
8vo. Finely bound in recent full brown morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt ruled border to covers, marbled end-papers, original board and spine bound in. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £275
ANDERSEN, Hans [Rackham, Arthur] Andersen’s Fairy Tales London, George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd. 1932. [33997]
First Rackham Edition, small 4to. Bound in recent half tan morocco over original gilt-pictorial cloth boards, gilt titles and decoration to spine, peach coloured illustrated endpapers, top edge tinted brown. Beautifully illustrated throughout by Rackham, including full page 12 colour plates, one as frontispiece, all protected with tissue guards. Internally clean, slight marking to cloth else a fine copy. £375
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian [WEGUELIN, J.R.] [NISBET BAIN, R.]. The Little Mermaid and Other Stories. Translated by R. Nisbet bain. Illustrated by Weguelin. London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1893. [32804]
4to; pp. xxiii, 384. With black and white full page and in text illustrations. Finely bound in recent deep red half calf with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine; matching cloth boards. Publisher’s original decorated spine and upper bound in at rear. A little occasional foxing. A very good copy in an attractive recent binding. £225
ANDERSON, Hans (1805-1875) (Illus.by Dulac) Stories From Hans Anderson. Containing Seven stories:- The Snow Queen, The Nightingale, The Real Princess, The Garden of Paradise, The Mermaid, The Emperor’s New Clothes and The Wind’s Tale. London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1911 [32063]
First Dulac Edition, 4to. Publisher’s olive green cloth, titles and decoration in gilt to spine and front board with pale green decorated endpapers. Contemporary owner’s inscription in ink to verso of frontispiece. Contains 28 beautiful colour plates by Dulac, tipped in, including frontispiece protected with tissue guard. A little bumping to extremities with some fading and smudging to spine. Clean pages, light browning and foxing to front and back free endpapers, foxing also to verso of frontispiece colour plate. A lovely copy, extremely good. £475
ANDERSON, HANS (1805-1875) (Illus.by Kay Nielson) Fairy Tales. London, Hodder and Stoughton Ltd. 1924. [32009]
First Edition, 4to. Publisher’s decorated cornflower blue cloth, titles and illustration in gilt to spine and front board, decorated endpapers. Contains 12 beautiful colour plates, all tipped in, with captioned tissue guards plus numerous black and white illustrations. A lovely book. A little bumping to spine and corners with a tiny lean, minimal fading to spine. Light intermittent foxing throughout with occasional smudging plus slight toning to pages, not affecting any plates. 1.5cm tear to lower edge pge 29. Extremely good. £675
[ANNING BELL, Robert] PALGRAVE. The Golden Treasury of the best Songs & Lyrics in the English Language. London, JM Dent 1907 [14746]
4to. Illustrated in colour by Anning Bell. Fine, in traditional half blue morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. A beautiful copy. £175
Anon. The Dolly Dressmaker. Original Book of Cutting and Dressing with Original Artwork of 10 Paintings on board. B.B. (Birn Brothers) Ltd. Printed in England, 1950’s. [33224]
The Book: Folio. No. 509. Soft pictorial covers with 16 pages, 8 of which are printed in colour. The Artwork: 10 hand painted hard board leaves, same size as the book, being the original artwork for the front and back covers as well as the 8 internal pages: 1 page with an array of bows, collars, buttons, cuffs, etc.; 1 page with patterns for the characters to dress, the children on the covers; and 6 pages with colourful patches of supposed material. All pages in the book with printed instructions. The book is near fine; there are occasional water stains to a few edges of the hand painted sheets, lightly rubbed to extremities. The whole bright and very colourful. A superb example. £225
[ANONYMOUS] The Child’s Reward Book, Containing Several Narratives, Peculiarly Interesting to Young Persons. London, for the Religious Tract Society, c.1830. [11103]
8 volumes (H: 4.25 x L: 4.25 inches). Contemporary binding of full dark brown calf with gilt titles and decoration to spines, marbled boards and edges. Containing numerous wood-engraved plates and illustrations in text. Spines slightly rubbed. An attractive little set containing sweet moral tales with lovely illustrations. £375
BAGNOLD, Enid. National Velvet. Drawings by Laurian Jones. William Heinemann Ltd., London. 1935. [28182]
8vo., pp. 268 + vii. Finely bound in recent half green oasis morocco over buckram sides, gilt titles to spine, raised bands with gilt horse motif, original cloth spine bound in. Slight spotting to top edge else fine. FIRST EDITION. Filmed in 1945, making the 12 year old Elizabeth Taylor an international star. £180
BARKER, Cicely M. Autumn Songs. With Music from ‘Flower Fairies of the Autumn’. London, Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. [16842]
Quarto. With 12 mounted colour plates. Publisher’s cloth over illustrated card boards. Some light foxing. A very fine copy. FIRST EDITION. £250
BARKER, Cicely M. Flower Fairies London, Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. [24276]
A very good copy indeed, showing only minor wear. £210
BARKER, Cicely M. Flower Fairies of the Autumn. London, Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. [24273]
A very good copy indeed. £75
BARKER, Cicely M. Flower Fairies of the Spring. London, Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. [24274]
A very good copy indeed. £75
BARKER, Cicely M. Flower Fairies of the Summer. London, Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. [24272]
110 x 150 mm, with 24 colour plates. Very good indeed in like dustwrapper. A very attractive copy. £85
BARKER, Cicely M. Flower Fairies of the Trees. London, Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. [24275]
A very good copy indeed. £75
Signed Flower Fairies.BARKER, Cicely M. A Flower Fairy Alphabet. London, Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. [23215]
1INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR: 16mo. Publisher’s cloth covered boards with inlaid illustration panel to upper. Near fine with small traces of wear to head and tail of spine. Original dustwrapper , some tiny nicks, colours bright and fresh. 24 colour plates. Author’s blue ink inscription to pictorial endpaper. A scarce item. £450
BARKER, Cicely M. Spring Songs. With Music from ‘Flower Fairies of the Spring’. London, Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. [16841]
Quarto. With 12 mounted colour plates. Publisher’s cloth over illustrated card boards. Some light foxing. A very fine copy. FIRST EDITION. £250
BARKER, Cicely M. Summer Songs. With Music from ‘Flower Fairies of the Summer’. London, Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. [16840]
Quarto. With 12 mounted colour plates. Publisher’s cloth over illustrated card boards. Some light foxing. A very fine copy. FIRST EDITION. £250
BAUM, L. Frank [THOMPSON, Ruth Plumly] The Royal Book Of Oz. In which the Scarecrow goes to search for his family tree and discovers that he is the long lost Emperor of Silver Island, and how he was rescued and brought back to Oz by Dorothy and the Cowardly Lion. Enlarged and Edited by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Chicago, The Reilly and Lee Co., 1921. [19633]
Large 8vo., pp. 303. Elegantly bound in recent full blue morocco, raised bands and gilt titles to spine, publisher’s cloth bound in. Illustrated throughout. Occasional very minor soiling. A Fine copy. FIRST EDITION, First Issue, (scarecorws, p. 255).
First Ruth Plumly Thompson “Oz Book.” £550
Bibliographia Oziana, p. 87.
[BELLOC, Hilaire, and BLACKWOOD, Lord Basil]. More Beasts (For Worse Children). Verses by H.B. Pictures by B.T.B. London: Edward Arnold, n.d. (1897). [29023]
Oblong Folio. Publisher’s original pictorial boards a little scratched and dusty, the rear board with some red pencil marks and a stain; cloth spine; corners bumped and frayed, extremities rubbed. A sound copy, shows extremely well, internally bright and clean. £95
BOYAJIAN, Zabelle C. [RAFFI, Aram]. Armenian Legends and Poems. Illustrated and Compiled by Zabelle C. Boyajan. With an Introduction by the Right Hon. Viscount Bryce, and a Contribution on “Armenia: Its Epics, Folk-Songs, and Medieval Poetry”, by Aram Raffi. London: J.M. Dent and Sons, Ltd., n.d. (1916). [29511]
First Edition. Large 4to. Publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles and decoration to upper and spine; top edge gilt, others untrimmed. In its original green dustwrapper entitled in black to spine and upper. Embellished with 12 coloured illustrations tipped on red entitled grey boards. The book has corners bumped and has light foxing, with gilt to spine a little dull; the dustwrapper is rubbed and frayed to extremities with small chips to corners and foot of spine, larger one to head of spine. Generally light foxing. The illustrations are clean and sharp. A lovely copy, unusual in its dustwrapper. £475
BRAZIL, Angela. Loyal To The School. London, Blackie & Son Ltd. 1921 [23142]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s light green cloth, illustrated on the front board and spine, with pictorial dustjacket. Owner’s name written neatly in ink on the front free endpaper Contains 6 attractive black and white illustrations by Treyer Evans including a frontispiece. A lovely copy with very slight bumping to the spine. Some browning to the front and back endpapers, but remarkably clear pages, noticeable foxing to the edges and dust to the top, very near fine in like dustjacket. £125
BULLEN, Frank T. The Cruise of the Cachalot. Round the World after Sperm Whale. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1899. [11761]
8vo. Publisher’s pictorial green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Slight browning to edges, head and tail of spine rubbed with small chip to head. Owner’s neat inscription to fly leaf. Illustrated with black and white plates and a folding map. A very good copy of this famous story. £95
BULLEN, Frank T. The Cruise of the Cachalot. Round the World after Sperm Whales. London, Smith, Elder and Co., 1905. [18808]
8vo. Contemporary full dark green calf prize binding, red label, gilt, bookplate. Black and white illustrations, and fold-out map. A very good copy of this famous story. £85
BURNFORD, Sheila. The Incredible Journey. Illustrations by Carl Burger. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1961. [16294]
8vo. Lightly spotted else a clean copy in VG+ dust jacket browned to spine. A lovely FIRST EDITION of this charming story which charts the quest of two dogs and a cat to find their way home. Later filmed by Disney. £40
BURNSIDE, Helen M. (Ed.); BRUNDAGE, W. and F., and GREY, J. Willis (Illustrators). The Arabian Nights. London: Raphael Tuck and Sons, n.d. (c. 1890). [24757]
Small 4to size. Contains 14 stories. Illustrated with 12 full page chromolithographic plates of vivid colour as well as several in-text black and white drawings. A lovely book bound in recent hlaf black calf with gilt titles to spine, marbled boards. Original pictorial cover laid down to last leaf. £210
The First TarzanBURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. Tarzan of the Apes. Chicago; A. C. McClurg 1914 [33296]
FIRST EDITION. First issue, with printer’s name to copyright page in Old English type. Octavo, pp 401. With title page-illustration. Elegantly bound in full burgandy oasis leather by the Chelsea Bindery, London; with spine gilt-lettered in six gilt-panelled compartments with raised bands, inner gilt dentelles, dark green endpapers, all edges gilt.
A beautiful copy of the first Tarzan book. Scarce. £2,750
McBride, p12.
[By The Author Of The Child’s Keepsake] The Young Maiden’s Mirror Boston, C.Stone and Co., 1857 [13551]
8vo., Publisher’s red cloth with extra gilt. Extremities lightly rubbed, very occasional marginal foxing. Very Good. This attractive book would make a lovely gift. £95
BYNG, Georgia. Molly Moon Stops the World. London, Macmillan 2003 [23013]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Fine in like dust-jacket. INSCRIBED by the author in black ink to title page. £28
CARROLL, Lewis. The Complete Works. With Illustrations By John Tenniel. Features; Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland; Through the Looking Glass; Sylvie and Bruno; Sylvie and Bruno Concluded; The Hunting of The Snark; Puzzles From Wonderland; Phantasmagoria; Acrostics, Verse, Stories and A Miscellany London, Nonesuch Press, 1939. [20648]
First Nonesuch Edition. 8vo. Finely bound in recent full red oasis with Tenniel illustrations with titles in gilt to spine, gilt White Rabbit to upper. A Fine copy. £210
Williams & Madan p.223
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
CARROLL, Lewis. The Complete Works. With Illustrations By John Tenniel. Features; Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland; Through the Looking Glass; Sylvie and Bruno; Sylvie and Bruno Concluded; The Hunting of The Snark; Puzzles From Wonderland; Phantasmagoria; Acrostics, Verse, Stories and A Miscellany London, Nonesuch Press, 1939. [33350]
First Nonesuch Edition. 8vo. Finely bound in recent half red oasis with gilt-stamped Tenniel illustrations and titles to spine, marbled sides. A Fine copy. £210
Williams & Madan p.223
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
INSCRIBED BY LEWIS CARROLLCARROLL, Lewis. The Game of Logic. MacMillan and Co., London, 1887, [26525]
Slim 8vo., 190 x 127mm., pp. 96, 2 adverts. Publisher’s red cloth, gilt titles to spine and upper. Darkened to spine and extremities, text shaken within case. FIRST PUBLISHED EDITION, INSCRIBED by the Author to F.Harrison, March 1887. The volume contains the original envelope containing the playing board and 9 counters (2 of which are replacements). Housed in a half morocco clamshell box. £2,750
Williams & Madan
The Original Story Of Alice In WonderlandCARROLL, Lewis (DODGSON, C.) Alice’s Adventures Underground (Alice in Wonderland). Being a facsimile of the original manuscript book afterwards developed into Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. MacMillan and Co., London, 1886, [27691]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. (xvi) + 96 + 2 adverts. With 37 illustrations by Lewis Carroll. Finely bound in half red morocco with two raised bands and gilt titles to spine; red cloth boards; all edges gilt. Publisher’s original gilt entitled red cloth boards and spine bound in at rear. Marking to fore edge of half title with extreme edge of this and the following 2 pages just a little frayed; slight age toning. A lovely copy. £375
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature. Lewis Carroll Handbook (Crutch) 194.
COLFER, Eoin. Artemis Fowl. Viking, London 2001. [17801]
UNCORRECTED BOOK PROOF, in pictorial soft covers. Read once. Fine. SIGNED by the Author. Scarce. £475
Nominated for the Whitbread Prize (Children's Book of the Year).
COLFER, Eoin. Artemis Fowl. London, Viking, 2001. [19344]
UNCORRECTED BOOK PROOF, in pictorial soft covers. Fine. Scarce. £395
Nominated for the Whitbread Prize (Children's Book of the Year).
COLFER, Eoin. Artemis Fowl. Viking, London, 2001. [21058]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the Author. As new in dustwrapper. With Competition Slip. £185
Nominated for the Whitbread Prize (Children's Book of the Year).
First Edition of The Classic Children’s TaleCOLLODI, C. The Story of a Puppet or the Adventures of Pinocchio. Translated from the Italian by M.A.Murray. Illustrated by C. Mazzanti. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1892. [27274]
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Octavo., pp. 232. Publisher’s white cloth, decorated with blue floral pattern which is repeated to edges and end-papers. Black & white illustrations throughout. Professionally rebacked. Light wear, cloth is rubbed and age toned, occasional minor foxing. Very good indeed. A lovely copy of the popular children’s story. Presented in blue leather spined clamshell box. Scarce. ‘The Adventures of Pinocchio’ is the famous and somewhat bizarre adventure with an animated puppet, talking crickets, boys that turn into mules and other assorted fairy tale-like devices that would not be out of place to a reader of ‘Alice in Wonderland’ or the Brothers Grimm.
Although respected as a social commentator, Italian author Collodi was untouched by fame (he died in 1890, before this first English translation) and ‘Pinocchio’ is now considered a classic of children’s literature with several of the book’s concepts becoming commonplace, particularly the proverbial long nose for liars.
COOPER, Fenimore. Deerslayer. Pictures by N.C. Wyeth. New York Charles Schribner’s Sons. 1925 [23837]
FIRST WYETH EDITION: 4to. pp. 462. Publisher’s black boards and ORIGINAL and dust cover. Numerous original colour plates after Wyeth paintings. A fine clean copy with some uniform browning of wrapper and a couple of small water stains, internally clean and bright. Two pages, 129 and 360 have been slightly damaged by a youngster. otherwise a very good copy.. £450
COOPER, James Fenimore. The Last Of The Mohicans. A Narrative of 1757.
London, Warne. c.1900 [21497]
Publisher’s pictorial cloth. Bookplate, light wear. Very good. £21
COOPER, James Fenimore. The Last Of The Mohicans. A Narrative of 1757.
Illustrated by J. Schonberg London, Collins. n.d (c.1890s) [28870]
A fine later edition with 8 full-page colour plates, bound in the publisher’s pictorial mid-blue cloth. Contents are clean; there is an owner’s stamp to flyleaf half title and blank, cloth is moderately used, rubbed to joints and gilt to spine dulled. Still shows well. A very good copy of a classic adventure novel. £95
COOPER, James Fenimore [WYETH, N.C.]. The Last of the Mohicans. A Narrative of 1757. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1919. [33057]
First N.C. Wieth Illustrated Edition. 4to. Finely bound in recent full black morocco with raised bands and titles to spine; top edge gilt; marbled end papers with inner dentelle; original illustrated end papers placed in front. Illustrated with coloured title page and 14 coloured plates. Publisher’s original coloured cover illustration and spine bound in at rear. Shows extremely well. £275
CRANE, Thomas and HOUGHTON, Ellen. Abroad. London, Marcus, Ward and Co., n.d. [11460]
Square 8vo., with pictorial title, 12 full-page colour plates + frontispiece, with numerous half-page colour illustrations throughout. Publisher’s green cloth spine and pictorial paper covered boards. Extremities lightly worn, hinges split though still secure, occasional light soiling/foxing throughout. Overall a very good copy of a scarce book. Scarce. A children's’ tour to Paris and through Normandy, written in verse and illustrated throughout. £175
CROMPTON, Richmal. William and the Masked Ranger. London, George Newnes Limited, 1966. [18640]
8vo. Near Fine, very light spotting to edges, slight browning to end-papers, and small discreet booksellers’ stamp. In Near Fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. FIRST EDITION. £125
CROMPTON, Richmal. William and the Witch. London, George Newnes Limited. 1964. [18642]
8vo. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper, slightly creased and rubbed. With illustrations by Henry Ford. FIRST EDITION. £135
CROMPTON, Richmal. William The Good.( Illustrated by Thomas Henry). London, George Newnes, Ltd. No date printed. [22117]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s light red cloth, some bumping to the spine and lower corners, a few tiny spots on the lower front board plus a slight lean. Text varies a little in depth of print but is clear, slight discolouration to pages, light foxing, mainly to the page edges and endpapers, some dust to the top, several black and white illustrations throughout the book, owner’s initials printed on the front free endpaper, good. £55
CROMPTON, Richmal. William The Superman. Illustrated By Henry Ford. London, George Newnes. 1968. [20703]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 184. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. Scarce. £195
CROMPTON, Richmal. William’s Television Show, London, George Newnes Ltd. 1958. [18646]
8vo. Very Good indeed, in Very Good/Good dustwrapper, small losses to extremities, slightly chipped and creased, short closed tears. With illustrations by Thomas Henry. FIRST EDITION. £48
CROMPTON, Richmal. William’s Treasure Trove. Illustrated by Thomas Henry London, George Newnes Limited, 1962. [16239]
8vo. Publisher’s cloth. A fine copy in very good dustwrapper with a little wear to extermities, now neatly re-coloured. A very good, attractive copy. First Edition. £125
DAHL, Roald (1916-1990). Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Ilustrated by Faith Jaques. England; Puffin Books, 1977 [28434]
Paperback edition, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by DAHL to half -title. Some toning as expected else fine in pictorial covers. £200
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983.
Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003].
DAHL, Roald (1916-1990). Going Solo. London, Jonathan Cape 1986 [16118]
Fine in like dust jacket. FIRST EDITION. £35
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983
DAHL, Roald (1916-1990). Going Solo. London, Jonathan Cape 1986 [22856]
FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. Fine in like dust jacket. £35
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983
DAHL, Roald (1916-1990). The Magic Finger. Illustrated by William Pene du Bois. London, George Allen And Unwin Ltd. 1968. [23154]
FIRST EDITION: Original Pictorial boards, as issued. Pictorial endpapers. Fine illustrations. Some minor areas of discoloration to pages 9 - 12. Otherwise internally clean. Traces of wear and discoloration to cover. £180
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983
DAHL, Roald (1916-1990). The Magic Finger. London, Allen and Unwin 1968. [25011]
First UK Edition. 4to. Original publishers decorated boards. Some slight edgewear and a touch of soiling to the white paper covered boards but otherwise a clean tight attractive copy. Illustrated throughout by William Pene Du Bois, and inscribed to a friend by the great Mr. Dahl himself on the title page : “To Tig/ With love/ From/ Roald Dahl.”
Forty-one pages of complete insanity in book form; ducks with shotguns, tiny little people with wings building a nest, and magic fingers all illustrated by a man who acknowledges a debt to “Richard Marshall, Telekinetic photographer” on the copy right page. A Dahlian (or possibly Dahl-iesque) classic, rarely seen inscribed.
£1,500
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983
Rare proof copy.DAHL, Roald (1916-1990). My Uncle Oswald. London, Micheal Joseph. 1979 [24320]
RARE PROOF COPY: Publisher’s blue paper back binding, with full colour dust wrapper - In very good fresh condition. Supplied with first edition dust wrapper, shows traces of wear. Colours to spine are slightly faded. Price clipped. ‘Proof copy’ lettering has been struck out with a black pen. £75
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983
DAHL, Roald (1916-1990). My Uncle Oswald. London, Michael Joseph Ltd. 1979. [24424]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s dark blue cloth in eyecatching, pictorial dust jacket designed by Dave Senior. Slight bumping to spine and corners with a bit of a lean. Excellent pages with minimal toning. Dust jacket showing a little wear to the top edge, including 2 small tears. Price clipped to the lower inside front flap. Lovely clear strong colours, very good indeed. £35
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983
DAHL, Roald (1916-1990). The Vicar of Nibbleswicke, London, Century 1991 [21591]
FIRST EDITION, Publisher’s dark blue cloth, endpapers also in dark blue. Quentin Blake illustrations throughout, some in colour, fine copy. Pictorial dustwrapper, Very slight discolouration on flaps, near fine. A short novel; Reverend Lee doesn’t realise that his dyslexia is affecting his sermons. His parishioners are at first amused and then shocked by the garbled messages coming from the pulpit. Finally a cure is found. The Vicar must walk backwards for the rest of his life!
More amazing nonsense from an absolute genius storyteller. £45
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
DAHL, Roald (1916-1990). The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar. London, Jonathan Cape 1977. [21941]
Near Fine in like, lightly marked p/c dust jacket. FIRST UK EDITION. £68
A fine short story collection comprising seven tales of fantasy and fun, told with the author’s trademark wit, laced with unexpected twists.
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983.
DAHL, Roald (1916-1990). The Wonderful World Of Henry Sugar. The Wonderful World Of Henry Sugar And Six More. London, Jonathan Cape. 1977. [23099]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. (INSCRIBED BY DAHL TO HIS SISTERS) Publisher’s navy blue cloth in pictorial dustjacket with brilliant all over design by Susan Shields. Contains one black and white photograph covering pages 82 & 83. A little bumping to the spine and corners with a few small lines, mainly to the top edge of the front board, a slight lean. Clean, fresh looking pages, a very very good copy. Pictorial dustjacket, showing minimal wear to edges, price clipped on the lower front flap, near fine. A smart copy. £1,875
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983
DAHL, Roald (1916-1990). The Wonderful World Of Henry Sugar. And Six More. London, Jonathan Cape. 1977. [29688]
FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED. Publisher’s navy blue cloth in pictorial dustjacket with brilliant all over design by Susan Shields. Contains one black and white photograph covering pages 82 and 83. Some light general handling, but overal a clean, attractive example.
£1,250
A fine short story collection comprising seven tales of fantasy and fun, told with the author’s trademark wit, laced with unexpected twists.
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983
DAHL, Roald (1916-1990). The Wonderful World Of Henry Sugar. And Six More. London, Jonathan Cape. 1977. [31373]
FIRST EDITION. FIRST IMPRESSION. Publisher’s navy blue cloth in pictorial dustjacket with design by Susan Shields. A near fine copy in a bright, crisp dustjacket. Inscribed by Dahl to the flyleaf.
A fine short story collection comprising seven tales of fantasy and fun, told with the author’s trademark wit, laced with unexpected twists.
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983
DAHL, Roald (1916-1990) (illus.by Faith Jaques) Charlie and the Chocolate Factory London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1967. [32399]
First Edition, 8vo. Publisher’s illustrated, laminated boards with colourful design by Faith Jaques. Titles in black to spine and front board. Detailed black and white illustrations throughout. An attractive copy. Slight bumping to spine and corners with minimal bowing to boards, a little peeling of laminate to spine, not affecting any lettering. Clean pages with very slight toning. Extremely good. £375
DAHL, Roald.à The Magic Finger. Illustrated By William Pène Du Bois. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1968. [31372]
FIRST EDITION. Small 4to., pp. 40 (+ i). Publisher’s pictorial covers. Light wear, slight browning, occasional foxing. Very good. Inscribed by Dahl to the verso of the flyleaf. Dahl’s fourth book for children, following ‘The Gremlins’, ‘James and the Giant Peach’, and ‘Charlie and the Chocolate Factory’.Different editions were illustrated by William Pene du Bois, Tony Ross, and Quentin Blake.Living next door to the Greggs, a family that hunts ducks for fun, is an eight-year-old girl (who is never named) possessing a very special gift - a magic finger, which she uses to shrink the Greggs and give them bird's wings. Furthermore, while the Greggs have to endure this challenge, their house is taken over by four human-size ducks with arms! The ducks take guns and threaten to shoot the Greggs, wanting revenge on them for hunting their children only the day before. The Greggs promise not to hunt any more and are turned back. The next day, the girl goes to their house and finds the family smashing their guns and setting up graves for the birds that they killed. Not only that, but the Greggs have changed their name to Egg in honor of their feathered friends. The girl hears a gun fire as a neighbouring family, the Coopers, start shooting. Running in that direction, she shouts back to the Greggs/Eggs that Mr. Cooper and his family will be nesting in the trees that night...
DAHL, Roald [BLAKE, Quentin]. Fantastic Mr. Fox. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. London: Viking, 1996. [29017]
First Quentin Blake Illustrated Edition. Publisher’s blue cloth with gil ttitles to spine, light yellowing to page edges, in fresh and bright dustwrapper a little rubbed to corners and head and foot of spine. A very beautiful copy. £25
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983.
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
Dahl, Roald [BLAKE, Quentin]. George’s Marvellous Medicine. London, Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1981. [25487]
First Edition, 8vo. Publisher’s pale turquoise cloth, titles in gilt to spine. Small, blue bookseller’s sticker to lower inside front board. Bright red, pictorial dust jacket, designed by Quentin Blake. Brilliantly illustrated throughout by Mr. Blake, including title page. Slight bumping to extremities, otherwise a fine copy with spotless pages. Dust jacket showing a little wear to spine and folds, including a few small losses with minimal fading to the spine, extremely good. £210
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983.
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
Dahl, Roald [BLAKE, Quentin]. George’s Marvellous Medicine. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. London, Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1981. [32122]
First Edition, SIGNED and INSCRIBED in the year of publication. 8vo. Publisher’s pale turquoise cloth, titles in gilt to spine. Bright red, pictorial dust jacket, designed by Quentin Blake. A fine copy with one accidental bump to head of spine. With presentation inscription to flyleaf; To MARC / with love / Roald Dahl / 21st May 1981. Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983. £2,250
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
DAHL, Roald. BLAKE, Quentin. The Vicar Of Nibbleswick. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. London, Jonathan Cape 1991 [15347]
8vo. Publisher’s cloth. Gilt titles to spine. Fine in like dust jacket. FIRST EDITION. £35
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983.
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
DAHL, Roald. [BLAKE, Quentin] The Vicar Of Nibbleswick. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. London, Jonathan Cape 1991 [21244]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth, gilt titles to spine. Fine in like dustwrapper. £45
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
DAHL, Roald. LAWRENCE, John Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life. London, Micheal Joseph. 1989 [24257]
FIRST EDITION: Publisher’s blue cloth with silver lettering to spine and original dustwrapper. In excellent condition. A collection of short stories with characters inspired by rural types Dahl came across in Buckinghamshire. £24
Roald Dahl received the World Fantasy Award [Lifetime Achievement] in 1983
DARWIN, Elinor and Bernard. Mr. Tootleoo One and Two. London, The Nonesuch Press 1932. [23516]
FIRST THUS: quarto. unpaginated. Publisher’s pale blue boards with red fish devise. original scarlet end papers. Contains 40 delightfully comic monochrome illustrations. Exterior is remarkably unworn and unfaded. Some scattered foxing to first and last, but a very good copy. This is a cheaper uncoloured edition of the earlier two tales, but much scarcer than either. £350
DEFOE, Daniel [Grandville] Life & Adventures Of Robinson Crusoe. London. n.d. (ca.1870) [18826]
8vo. Finely bound in recent half burgundy morocco. Illustrations by Grandville. Very good indeed £175
Listed in ‘The Novel 100’ (Burt, 2004), also`in The Observer; All-Time 100 Best Novels (2003)
[DETMOLD, E. J.] AESOP. The Fables of Aesop. Illustrated by Edward J. Detmold. London, Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. [19797]
4to. Finely bound in recent full dark blue morocco, gilt titles and raised bands to spine, top edge gilt. Decorative gilt border to covers. Blue endpapers with inner gilt roll.
23 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues. A couple of plates with light creases, occasional light marking to a few pages. In all a superb copy.
FIRST DETMOLD EDITION. £495
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
DICKENS, Charles. [REYNOLDS, Frank] The Personal History David Copperfield. Illustrated in Colour by Frank Reynolds. London, The Westminster Press, n.d. [19022]
4to., with 15 mounted colour plates, pp. 572. Finely bound in recent half red morocco, publisher’s red cloth boards, gilt titles and gilt medallion decoration to upper board, pictorial end-papers. Occasional light spotting. Very Good indeed. FIRST REYNOLDS EDITION £275
Charles Dickens’ highly autobiographical novel, whose story is told almost entirely from the point of view of the first person narrator, David Copperfield himself; the first Dickens novel to do so.
Listed in 100 Books That Shaped World History [Raftery, 2002]. Also The Observer; All-Time 100 Best Novels [2003], BBC Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003].
DICKENS, Charles [WILLIAMS, George Alfred; Illustrator]. A Christmas Carol and The Cricket on the Earth. London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1907. [29556]
4to. Publisher’s embossed black cloth with gilt titles to spine, also to upper above three gilt-framed coloured illustrations; top edge gilt. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and 9 black and white plates. Text framed in red. Very slightly rubbed to extremities. A lovely presentation of these classic Christmas stories. £75
DISNEY, Walt. The Pop-Up Minnie Mouse New York, Blue Ribbon Books. 1933. [23409]
FIRST EDITION; A very clean and undamaged copy that has escaped injury at the hands of a small child. Spine and uppers clean but slightly faded Internal hinges slightly loose, but intact. Copies in such condition are scarce. £450
DR. SEUSS. I Had Trouble in Getting to Solla Sollew. New York, Random House Inc. 1965. [26654]
First Edition, Slim Quarto. Publisher’s beautifully coloured, illustrated boards, inscription in ink to front free endpaper with matching dust jacket. Gorgeous drawings throughout, including endpapers, all by the author. Slight bumping to spine and corners, small tape mark to lower back board, near spine. A little browning to front and back inside board edges with pale foxing to front and back endpapers, very good indeed. Dust jacket showing a little wear to spine, including 2 very small losses to top plus a number of tiny tears to folded areas and faint 7cm curved fold to lower front, also very good indeed. £275
[DULAC Edmund] A Fairy Garland. Cassell, 1928 [24278]
4to., 12 colour plates with tissue guards. Fine contemporary binding of half blue calf. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. No. 6 of 1000 copies £675
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[DULAC, Edmund, 1882-1952] STAWELL, Mrs. Rodolph. My Days With the Fairies. A New and Enlarged Edition of “Fairies I Have Met”. Illustrated in Colour by Edmund Dulac. London, Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., n.d. [30249]
First Edition Thus. 4to. Elegantly hand-bound in full burgundy oasis morocco leather, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, decorative centre tool, gilt border to covers, marbled endpapers, publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear. Beautifully illustrated with 8 mounted colour plates with decorated tissue guard. Internally clean, in fine recent binding. £375
The French artist Dulac, along with contemporaries Arthur Rackham, Kay Nielsen, Harry Clarke and Warwick Goble was a highly regarded book illustrator, notede for his fantasy drawing, prominent during the so called "Golden Age of Illustration" (the first quarter or so of the twentieth century). His other works include The Arabian Nights, The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, Treasure Island, Andersen’s Fairy Tales, and works by Shakespeare, Bronte, Edgar Allan Poe and Nathaniel Hawthorne.
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[DULAC, Edmund] ANDERSEN, Hans. Stories from Hans Andersen. With Illustrations by Dulac. London: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. (c.1900). [32391]
Fairy Tales. Large 8vo. Superb in a later binding by Bayntun-Riviere of full navy blue morocco with gilt titles and extra gilt decoration to spine, gilt panelling to boards with corner pieces; all edges gilt; marbled end papers with decorative inner dentelle. Illustrated with 14 beautiful tipped-in coloured plates. Fine. £750
[DULAC, Edmund] HOUSMAN, Laurence. Stories from the Arabian Nights. With Drawings by Edmund Dulac. Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1907 [24280]
4to., pp. (xvi); 133. Fine. Beautifullly illustrated with 50 mounted colour plates with captioned tissues, at rear. FIRST EDMUND DULAC ILLUSRATED EDITION. £425
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[DULAC] HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel Tanglewood Tales. With Illustrations By Edmund Dulac. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1938 [19309]
4to. Finely bound in recent full red morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt border to covers. Publisher’s cloth bound in. Marbled end-papers. 12 full page colour plates. Occasional light foxing. Near fine.
FIRST DULAC EDITION. £375
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[DULAC] HOUSMAN, Laurence. Princess Badoura. A Tale From the Arabian Nights. Retold by Lawrence Housman. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. London, Hodder and Stoughton, n.d.(1913). [19807]
4to. Beautiful copy in publisher’s white cloth with bright elaborate blue and gilt decoration to upper and to lightly faded spine; blue end papers. Neat and discreet owner’s name. With 10 mounted colour plates, clean, brigh, mint condition, with their captioned tissues. Extremely light foxing to edges. Lovely copy housed in its original, foxed box with title and onlay illustration to lid which has a side piece (about 2 inches) missing and a closed tear to a corner. Unusual thus. FIRST DULAC EDITION. £750
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[DULAC] HOUSMAN, Laurence. Princess Badoura. A Tale from the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. London, Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. (c. 1912) [20063]
FIRST DULAC EDITION. 4to. Elegantly hand-bound in full dark green oasis morocco leather with traditional raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, publisher’s original boards bound in at the rear, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With 10 mounted colour illustrations and tissue guards. Light and occasional spotting. A near fine copy in fine recent binding. £375
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[DULAC] HOUSMAN, Laurence. Princess Badoura. A Tale from the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. London, Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. (c. 1912). [21028]
FIRST DULAC EDITION. 4to. With 10 mounted colour illustrations. Elegantly bound in full dark green morocco, gilt to spine and covers, publisher’s original boards bound in at the rear, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Occasional very minor soiling. Near fine. £450
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[DULAC] POE, Edgar Allan. The Bells and Other Poems, Edgar Allan Poe. With Illustrations by Edmund Dulac. Hodder and Stoughton, London, c.1913. [11795]
4to., With 28 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues, plus smaller sepia and black line-drawings. Browning to end papers, a little foxing else very good. Bound in Publisher’s vellum, elaborate gilt design to boards and spine. Light marking and browning to binding as usual. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. £750
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[DULAC] POE, Edgar Allan. The Bells and Other Poems, Edgar Allan Poe. With Illustrations by Edmund Dulac. Hodder and Stoughton, London, c.1913. [31772]
4to., With 28 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues, plus smaller sepia and black line-drawings. Browning to end papers, a little foxing else very good. Bound in Publisher’s vellum, elaborate gilt design to boards and spine. Light marking and browning to binding as usual. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
ELIOT, T[homas] S[tearns] (1888-1965). Dante by T.S.Eliot. The Poets on the Poets series. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1929. [31980]
FIRST EDITION. First Impression, Trade Issue. Publisher’s hardcover in dustjacket, with the Rex Whitler illustrations to both. Some minor toning, and a little chipping to wrapper in places but essentially a clean, bright, near fine copy of one of Eliot’s seminal critical works. £375
“THIS ONE IS A MUST”ELIOT, T[homas] S[tearns] (1888-1965). Old Possum’s Book of Practical Cats. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1939. [30105]
FIRST EDITION. Children’s literature. 8vo; pp. 45. Elegantly bound in half green morocco with gilt titles along the spine. A fine copy. £395
Eliot’s only book of verse for children; "Old Possum" being a name that Ezra Pound had bestowed upon him. “... A classic from the day it was printed, and today... one of the most famous twentieth-century books of all. This one is a must - do you hear me? A must.” Children’s Modern First Editons.
“THIS ONE IS A MUST”ELIOT, T.S. Old Possum’s Book of Practical Cats. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1939. [21944]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo; pp. 45. Bound in publisher’s yellow cloth upper with red line drawing of two men on rollerskates, in pictorial dustwrapper. Minor soiling, spine lightly sunned and frayed. Still a lovely copy of a book that too readily shows the slightest wear; a particularly bright copy. Fine. £495
“... A classic from the day it was printed, and today... one of the most famous twentieth-century books of all. This one is a must - do you hear me? A must.” Children’s Modern First Editons.
“THIS ONE IS A MUST”ELIOT, T.S. Old Possum’s Book of Practical Cats. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1939. [29698]
FIRST EDITION 8vo; pp. 45. Recently bound in half green morocco, titled in gilt along spine. Fine copy. £395
“... A classic from the day it was printed, and today... one of the most famous twentieth-century books of all. This one is a must - do you hear me? A must.” Children’s Modern First Editons.
ELIOT, T.S. Old Possum’s Book of Practical Cats. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1939. [33045]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo; pp. 45. Bound in publisher’s yellow cloth, upper with red line drawing of two men on rollerskates, in pictorial dustwrapper. Minor soiling, spine a little nicked at ends, discreet gift inscription to flyleaf (at corner). Very good indeed. A presentable copy of a book that too readily shows the slightest wear. “... A classic from the day it was printed, and today... one of the most famous twentieth-century books of all. This one is a must - do you hear me? A must.” Children’s Modern First Editions. £1,650
FAIRLIE, Gerard [following SAPPER] Bulldog Drummond Stands Fast. London, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1947. [18459]
8vo. Very Good indeed, in like dustwrapper. FIRST EDITION. £30
Father Tuck’s Nursery Tales Series. The Three Bears. Raphael Tuck and Sons Ltd., London. n.d. [18800]
Colour illustrated. Near Fine. Small neat gift inscription. £135
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). (BURNINGHAM, John, illustrator) Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car. Illustrated by John Burningham.
London: Puffin Books 2008. [31960]
Commemorative harback released to cioncide with the author’s centenary. FIRST EDITION thus, SIGNED by the illustrator. Publisher’s red cloth in metallic glossy pictorial dustwrapper. Fine copy. £60
A classic adventure story featuring a high-spirited family and their magical car. Basis for the Oscar-nominated film musical scripted by Roald Dahl.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster [BURNINGHAM, J.]. Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car. Illustrated by John Burningham.
London: Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1964-1965. [33914]
FIRST EDITIONS. 3 volumes, 8vos. Complete. Pp.48, 48, 48. Publisher’s white hardcovers in glossy pictorial dustwrappers. Both books and jackets with light and uniform wear, clean spines, a little marking in the usual places but generally a pleasing and attractive set. Near fine condition. Becoming scarce. £975
A classic adventure story featuring a high-spirited family and their magical car. Basis for the Oscar-nominated film musical scripted by Roald Dahl.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). (BURNINGHAM, John, illustrator) Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car. Illustrated by John Burningham.
London: Puffin Books 2008. [33000]
Commemorative harback released to coincide with the author’s centenary. FIRST EDITION thus, SIGNED by the illustrator. Publisher’s red cloth in metallic glossy pictorial dustwrapper. Fine copy. £50
A classic adventure story featuring a high-spirited family and their magical car. Basis for the Oscar-nominated film musical scripted by Roald Dahl.
[FOLKARD, Charles, illust.] Aesop’s Fables. A and C Black, London 1912 [14633]
Quarto. With 8 colour plates by Folkard. Owner’s inscription else a very fine copy indeed in scarce illustrated dustwrapper, with some loss to inner flap and a couple of chips and tears. Very good. £125
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[GOBLE, Warwick] JAMES, Grace. Green Willow and Other Japanese Fairy Tales. With Forty Illustrations in Colour by Warwick Goble. London, MacMillan and Co., 1910. [11591]
4to., with 40 beautiful mounted colour plates and captioned tissues. Very good. Publisher’s gilt decorated blue cloth. Extremities lightly rubbed, hinges cracked, some foxing, mainly to margins. Overall a very good copy. FIRST EDITION. £275
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
GRAHAME, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons 1908. [23693]
FIRST US EDITION. 8vo., pps. 302. Finely bound in recent green full oasis with raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers; top edge gilt. Minimal spotting to first couple of pages. Publisher’s original gilt-entitled spine and upper bound in at rear. A beautiful copy. This edition was published the same date as the first English. A children’s classic, which was inspired by bedtime stories for Grahame’s son. £450
Listed in The Observer; All-Time 100 Best Novels [2003], also Modern Library; Top 100 Novels [1998], BBC Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1005
GRAHAME, Kenneth (1859-1932) (Illus.by Arthur Rackham) The Wind in the Willows. New York, The Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf. 1940. [32132]
True First Rackham Edition, prior to UK printing. Lge 8vo. Publisher’s navy blue cloth, titles in gilt to spine with gilt illustration to front board, tinted in red to all edges. Cream pictorial dust-jacket. Containing 12 delicately coloured plates by Arthur Rackham, including frontispiece, plus several black and white illustrations. A lovely copy. Slightly bumped to lower spine and corners with minimal marking to front board. Fresh clean pages, very slight fading to tinted top edge, near fine. A rather frail dust-jacket with a number of chips and tears to edges plus a slightly larger T shaped closed tear to upper spine. These have been carefully repaired with tape. A little fading to spine, affecting 3 of the letters, very good. £150
GRAHAME, Kenneth (Ernest H. Shepard) The Wind in the Willows. London, Methuen and Co. Ltd. 1931. [28646]
First Shepard Edition, 8vo. Publisher’s dark green cloth, titles in gilt to spine with gilt illustrations of Mole, Mr. Toad and Ratty to front board. Top edge green. Owner’s name written in ink to front free endpaper. Eight pages of advertisements to rear of text. Illustrated throughout by E.H. Shepard, including decorated endpapers. A little bumping to extremities, a light fold down the spine with a slight lean. Some foxing to page edges, free endpapers and advertisement pages, otherwise clean. Very good indeed. £350
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
GRAHAME, Kenneth.[SHEPARD, Ernest H.] The Wind in the Willows. London, Methuen 1931. [25847]
FIRST ERNEST SHEPARD ILLUSTRATED EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s gilt decorated green cloth, pictorial ‘map’ endpapers, advertisement catalogue to rear. Minor shelfwear, neat name and date to half-title. Near fine. Kenneth Grahame (1859-1932), banker, essayist and successful author of ‘The Golden Age’ (1895) and ‘Dream Days’ (1898), had effectively given up writing by the turn of the twentieth century, much to the disappointment of his publisher. He did, however, continue to make up stories for the amusement of his only son, the partially-sighted Alistair, known as ‘mouse’. The first such story was requested by the child, who asked for a bedtime story about ‘a rat, a mole and a giraffe.’ Grahame was supposed to be downstairs, attending to his dinner guests, but instead told a story about animals having a picnic by the river. The maid overheard the story and later told Elspeth (Mrs. Grahame) about it. The stories continued and a ‘Toad’ character developed. When Mouse went away in 1907 the tales continued in correspondance. The maid, showing considerable foresight, preserved all the letters, which chronicle Mr Toad’s adventures in almost the same words they would later be published in, under the title ‘The Wind in the Willows’. The letters make up the second half of the book, in which Toad steals a motorcar and lands himself in prison, only to be saved by the kindly gaoler’s daughter. £395
Listed in The Observer; All-Time 100 Best Novels [2003], also Modern Library; Top 100 Novels [1998], BBC Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
GRAHAME, Kenneth.[SHEPARD, Ernest H.]. The Wind in the Willows. London, Methuen , 1931. [32151]
FIRST EDITION to be illustrated by Ernest Shepard. 8vo. Beautifully bound in recent full green morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spine, gilt rule to boards; top edge tinted green; marbled end papers. Publisher’s gilt decorated green cloth upper and spine bound in at rear. A clean, fine copy. £450
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
GREENAWAY, Kate. Calendar for 1884 by Kate Greenaway. George Routledge and Sons, London, 1884. [25792]
Oblong, 255 x 190mm. With 4 main illustrations, notable births, deaths or notes for each day, 12 months contained in 4 boxes. Small neat tear to bottom edge extending into calender, minor wear to corners otherwise very good. In simple mount. An attractive item £95
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
GREENAWAY, Kate. The Language of Flowers. London, Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd., n.d. [19414]
150mm x 110mm, pp. 80. Beautiful flower illustrations. Pictorial boards, green cloth spine. Light general wear, covers rubbed. Very Good. £125
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[GREENAWAY, Kate] Under The Window London, n.d. [1900] [15889]
Slim 4to. With illustrations in colour, illustrated endpapers. Publisher’s Light olive and white pictoral boards, beige cloth spine, titled in olive. Browning to flyleaves, binding worn, sewing a little loose, inner joint starting, top edge of endpaper strengthened.
THIS COPY PRESENTED BY ALDOUS HUXLEY to his sister, inscribed as such in pencil to pastedown; Margaret Huxley/ from/ Aldous/ December 1910. Later owner’s ink inscription to flyleaf. A good copy. £245
Schuster 201. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
ORIGINAL KATE GREENAWAY SKETCH[GREENAWAY, Kate] SPIELMANN and LAYARD. Kate Greenaway. London, 1905. [10280]
Quarto, pp. (xx), 301. Finely bound in recent full morocco, original upper board and spine bound in at rear. Illustrated with numerous photos, plates and in-text line drawings. Owner’s inscription to half title page and signature to title page. A very fine copy. LIMITED EDITION, 358 of only 500 copies. SIGNED by John Greenaway ‘her only brother and lifetime companion’. £950
Schuster & Engen [226]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
GREY, Zane Rider’s of the Purple Sage. Harper and Brothers, New York 1912 [16031]
8vo., pp. 335. Illustrated by Douglas Duer. Elegantly bound in full brown oasis morocco leather with traditional raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, marbled endpapers, publisher’s original boards bound in at the rear, all edges gilt. A near fine copy in attractive recent binding. FIRST EDITION. £375
GREY, Zane. The Thundering Herd. Harper and Brothers, New York, 1925. [4679]
8vo. Owner’s name. Very good, in good dustwrapper with small loss to head and tail of spine, and lower corner. FIRST EDITION. £175
GREY, Zane. Wild Horse Mesa. Harper and Brothers, New York, 1928. [4678]
8vo. Owner’s name. Very good, in very good dustwrapper with small loss to head and tail of spine. First Edition. £175
HENTY, G. A. By Pike and Dyke. A Tale of the Rise of the Dutch Republic.
London, Blackie and Son Ltd., and New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons. no date (1890s). [26901]
With full-page illustrations by Maynard Brown, and four maps. Octavo. Publisher’s russet pictorial cloth, elaborately blocked in black, blue and gilt., drab endpapers, all edges coloured green. Discreet ownership to flyleaf, light wear only, some foxing. A fresh copy.
A fine, undated, early issue, printed 1894 or later (first was 1890). This copy designed for export to America as it contains US publisher Scribners catalogue at rear, priced in $.
George Alfred Henty [1832-1902] was an extremely successful novelist, best known as a writer of boys’ books which combined adventure and history. A former army captain, ocean-going yachtsman and mining operative in Italy, Henty would incorporate many personal experiences within his thrilling historical escapades. £75
Newbolt 43.2
HENTY, G. A. No Surrender! A Tale of the Rising in La Vendee.
With Eight Illustrations by Stanley L.Wood. London, Blackie and Son Ltd., 1900. [20159]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s red pictorial cloth. Cloth rubbed, spine sunned, owner’s name, light foxing. Very good. £38
Newbolt, 92.1
HENTY, G. A. With The British Legion. A Story Of The Carlist Wars.
With Ten Full-Page Illustrations by Wal Paget. London, Blackie and Son Ltd., 1903. [17709]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s blue pictorial cloth. A little light rubbing to extremities. Neat contemporary gift inscription. Minimal foxing. A bright, fresh copy. Very Good indeed. £145
Newbolt, 106.1
HOEYE, Michael. Time Stops For No Mouse. A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure. London, Puffin Books, 2002. [21109]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED. Fine in like dustwrapper. Together with bookmark and The Pinchester Weekly Squeak newsletter. £65
HUGHES, Ted. Collected Animal Poems:
The Iron Wolf; What is the Truth?; A March Calf; The Thought-Fox. London, Faber and Faber, 1995. [28917]
SIGNED LIMITED PROOF EDITION, one of 292 copies of the advance issue, SIGNED by the author. Fine in publisher’s softcovers, house in a custom made cloth case, titled in gilt to spine. £250
INGOLDSBY, Thomas. The Ingoldsby Legends. Or Mirth and Marvels. London, Henry Frowde, Oxford Uniiversity Press, 1910. [11741]
8vo. Contemporary binding by Relfe in full red calf with raised bands, brown title label and extra gilt to spine; gilt rule to boards with college arms stamped in gilt to upper. Marbled edges and end-papers with prize label dated December 1910 pasted down to inner upper. Embellished with a portrait and twenty five black and white illustrations by Cruikshank, Leech, and others. A pretty copy. £48
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
IRVING, Washington (1783-1859). Bracebridge Hall. Illustrated By R. Caldecott. London, Macmillan and Co., 1877. [17358]
8vo., pp. xiv, 284 + 4 of ads. Publisher’s gilt decorated green cloth, wonderfully unfaded. Hinges starting, and light foxing, but Very Good indeed. FIRST CALDECOTT EDITION. £65
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[JACKSON, A.E.] KINGSLEY, Charles. The Water Babies. Illustrated in colour. London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press. [1920] [19732]
FIRST A.E.JACKSON EDITION. Large 8vo., 16 mounted colour plates. Finely bound in recent full dark green morocco, gilt titles and decorations to spine, gilt border to covers, top edge gilt. Light marginal soiling to a couple of leaves, light offsetting from plates. Near Fine. £295
JOHNS, Capt. W.E. Gimlet Comes Home University of London Press, London 1946 [33298]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 186. A used copy without dustwrapper, INSCRIBED by the author to flyleaf; With the compliments / of the author / Christmas 1946. / W.E Johns. (underline). Orange cloth decorated and trimmed in black. Spine sunned, covers with the odd mark, without rear blank. very good.
Inscribed copies are uncommon. £250
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles And The Black Mask. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1964. [13105]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A very good, clean copy in very good dustwrapper, with only light rubbing to extremities. £125
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles and The Black Raider. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1953. [19590]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Very good, with stain to upper board, foxing to edges, in very good dustwrapper. £60
JOHNS. Captain W.E. Biggles and the Little Green God. Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1969. [13406]
FIRST EDITION. A near fine copy in a VG+ price clipped dustwrapper. Booksellers sticker removed on front endpaper, wrapper is bright with slight wear to top of spine. A great copy of a scarce Biggles title. £450
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles And The Lost Sovereigns. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1964. [13096]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Very good, in lightly rubbed but otherwise very good dustwrapper. £145
JOHNS, Captain W.E. Biggles and the Noble Lord Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1969. [21565]
FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine wrapper, lightly rubbed with ink ‘tick’ added to two titles on list at rear. A very attractive copy of a scarce late Biggles title. £600
JOHNS. Captain W.E. Biggles and the Penitent Thief. Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1967. [15853]
FIRST EDITION. A fine copy (slightly dusty) in a beautiful, fine dustwrapper. A scarce Biggles title. £495
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles and The Poor Rich Boy. Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1961. [19613]
FIRST EDITION. PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY with number to first free end paper. 8vo. Fine in fine dustwrapper. £100
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles and The Poor Rich Boy. Another case from the records of Biggles and the Special Air Police. Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1961. [20177]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth, near fine. In dustwrapper, lightly creased, a little edge wear, very good indeed. £85
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles At World’s End.
Brock Books / Brockhampton Press Leicestershire. 1959. [27742]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY W.E JOHNS. Octavo, pp182.. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustjacket. Some edgespotting, jacket with trivial edgewear. A near fine copy, with author’s inscription to flyleaf; To Mrs. M.Squire / With grateful thanks / for a lot of hard work / W.E.Johns / Nov. 1960.
Signed or inscribed books by Johns are uncommon. £875
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Buries A Hatchet. Brock, 1958. [16230]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Very good (edges spotted) in very good dustwrapper (rubbed and creased to extremities). £65
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles’ Combined Operation. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1959. [19602]
FIRST EDITION, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY. Near fine in very good + dustwrapper with file number to spine and publisher’s ink stamp to first blank. £100
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Delivers the Goods. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1946. [19595]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth, very good indeed. In like dustwrapper. with a couple of tears and creases, frayed to head and foot of spine. £120
JOHNS, Captain W.E. Biggles Flies North Illustrated by NHoward Leigh and Will Narraway London: Oxford University Press, 1939. [31894]
FIRST EDITION. Thick 8vo, pp256. Publisher’s russet brown cloth boards with illustration to spine and upper, titled in brown. Ceremonial style bookplate, no inscriptions, sight edgespotting. A very good copy indeed. With coloured plates. One of the more difficult Biggles titles. £375
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Forms a Syndicate. Illustrated By Stead. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1960. [20176]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth, light edge spotting, near fine. In like dustwrapper, light rubbing, a little soiling to white rear panel, light edge wear. £75
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Gets His Men. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1950. [16237]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Near fine in dustwrapper. A bright, crisp copy. £95
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Gets His Men. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1950. [20181]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth, light foxing, owner’s name, very good indeed. In like dustwrapper, with light edge wear, small closed tear. £40
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Goes To School.
The Story of Biggles Early Life and School Days. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. [12184]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth. Previous owner’s inscription else very good in like price-clipped dustwrapper. £60
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Goes To School.
The Story of Biggles Early Life and School Days. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. [13111]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth. Previous owner’s inscription else very good in like dustwrapper, small tear to head of spine. £85
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Investigates. Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1964. [14156]
FIRST EDITION. A lovely fine copy in dustwrapper. Scarce. £395
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Looks Back. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1964. [14350]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Fine in fine dustwrapper. £250
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Makes Ends Meet. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1957. [19604]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Fine in fine, bright dustwrapper. £65
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Of The Interpol. Brock, 1957. [17832]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A fine copy in very good dustwrapper with minor wear and a couple of small chips to spine top. £75
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Takes A Hand. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1963. [15852]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Near fine (top edge dusty) in like, lightly soiled dustwrapper. £95
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Takes A Hand. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1963. [19096]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. £150
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles & The Black Raider. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1953. [20189]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth, light wear, edge foxing, very good indeed. In price-clipped dustwrapper, chips to spine tips and corners, creasing, small tear, neatly repaired, very good. £45
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles & The Poor Rich Boy. Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1961. [10125]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth, very good+ in like dustwrapper. £45
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Works It Out. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. [17830]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Very good indeed like dustwrapper, with only slight wear to extremities, sunned at spine. £55
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Works It Out. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. [18995]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Very Good in like dustwrapper, neat ink inscription, light foxing to fore-edge. £48
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Orchids For Biggles. Brock, 1962. [12244]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth. Very good in like dustwrapper, rubbed to extremities. £85
JOHNS, Captain W.E. [HOWARD, Norman]. Biggles in the South Seas. Illustrated by N. Howard. London: Oxford University Press, 1940. [25010]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s light green cloth with dark green titles and drawings to spine and upper. A tight, bright copy with just a little dust and foxing to edges; prize label to paste down. With coloured plates. One of the more unusual Biggles titles in a truly wonderful state. £395
JOHNS, Captain W.E. [HOWARD, Norman]. Biggles in the South Seas. Illustrated by Norman Howard. London: Oxford University Press, 1940. [27622]
Early paperback; Oxford ‘Pyramid’ printing.. Publisher’s grey paper wraps, titles printed in green to spine and upper. An uncommon early printing with text and illustrations (including the colour frontispiece) as per the first edition hardback book. Internally fine, boards are fine, spine a little rolled with some wear to head and tail. Shows well. With coloured plates. One of the more difficult Biggles titles. £75
[KENT, Rockwell] WILDER, Thornton. The Bridge of San Luis Rey. Illustrated By Rockwell Kent. New York: Albert and Charles Boni. 1929. [18078]
Signed Limited Edition, No. 154 /1100. Tall 8vo., pp. 120. Bound in the original specially designed pictorial cloth, with new slipcase. Colour illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Signed by the author and the illustrator. Slightly sunned spine. A lovely example of fine book production.
£600
Pulitzer Prize winner. Listed in Time Magazine’s 100 Best Modern Novels.
KHAYYAM, Omar [DULAC, Edmund] FITZGERALD, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. With Illustrations by Edmund Dulac. New York, George H. Doran Co. n.d. [17373]
Quarto, with 12 colour plates. Finely bound in recent full gilt decorated dark red morocco. Occasional very light foxing. Near Fine. FIRST US DULAC EDITION. £375
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
KHAYYAM, Omar [DULAC, Edmund] FITZGERALD, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. With Illustrations by Edmund Dulac. New York, George H. Doran Co. n.d. [21952]
Quarto, with colour plates. Finely bound in recent full gilt decorated dark blue morocco with gilt; publisher’s original gilt decorated white board pasted down to inner upper. Occasional very light foxing. Near Fine. FIRST DULAC EDITION. £475
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
KINGSLEY, Charles. The Water Babies. A Fairy Tale for a Land Baby. with One Hundred Illustrations by Linley Sambourne. London, Macmillan And Co. 1885. [23834]
FIRST SAMBOURNE EDITION: small 4to. Attractive royal blue cloth boards with elaborate and detailed gilt pictorial decorations. All edges gilt. Some wear to corners and fading to spine, spine slightly cocked, but generally a clean bright copy . Bookseller’s blindstamp to front paper and remnants of a removed label to end paper. £210
KINGSLEY, Charles. Westward Ho! Or, the Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight of Burrough, in the County of Devon. In the reigh of Her Most Glorious Majesty Queen Elizabeth. Pictures by N.C. Wyeth. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1920 [13672]
Quarto, pp. 413. Recent full dark blue morocco, with gilt. Original board and spine bound in. A fine copy. N.C. WYETH EDITION. £395
KINGSLEY, Rev. Charles [PATON, J. Noel]. The Water Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. London: Macmillan and Co., 1863. [32076]
First Edition, Second Issue. Large 8vo. A superb copy in a sumptuous later binding by Bayntun in full dark green crunched morocco with gilt titles and elaborate gilt tooling to spine; gilt rule to boards with fine gilt illustration to slighty bowed; all edges gilt; marbled end papers with gilt dentelle. With 2 Illustrations by J. Noel Paton. The popular Victorian morality tale concerns Tom, a young chimney sweep, who falls into a river after encountering an upper-class girl named Ellie and being chased out of her house. Here he is transformed into a ‘water baby’, and begins a new life and education in the underwater community of water babies and fairies. £675
KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). ‘Captains Courageous’. A Story of the Grand Banks. Macmillan, London 1897 [29784]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo. With illustrations (frontispiece and 20 plates). Publishers’ original royal blue cloth, pictorially stamped in gilt, black endpapers, a.e.g. Some foxing, inner joints just starting, cloth is fresh, gilt brilliant. A crisp, fine copy, housed in a protective quarter leather case. Classic seafaring adventure story. £750
Stewart. BBA sale 634 [Literature].
KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). The Jungle Book London, Macmillan and Co., 1900 [31122]
Early edition (first was 1894) bound by RELFE in full calf, gilt; school prize binding for Tonbridge School (not far from where Kipling was living in Burwash). Prize inscription (arithmetic) to first blank, binding a little rubbed and marked; very good. The ‘Jungle Book’ is a collection of short stories, the best-known being the tales revolving around the adventures of the abandoned ‘man cub’ Mowgli who is raised by wolves in the Indian jungle. £75
KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). The Jungle Book. With Illustrations by J. L. Kipling, W. H. Drake, and P. Frenzery .
Together with: The Second Jungle Book, with Illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling. [set] London: Macmillan and Co., 1894 and 1895. [33003]
2 volumes. 8vo. Handsomely bound in full dark blue morocco, gilt titles and ornament to spines, black endpapers all edges gilt, original decorative boards and spine bound in at the rear of each volume. Internally clean. A fine copy. The ‘Jungle Books’ is a collection of short stories, the best-known being the three tales revolving around the adventures of the abandoned ‘man cub’ Mowgli who is raised by wolves in the Indian jungle. The most famous of the other stories are probably ‘Rikki-Tikki-Tavi’, the story of a heroic mongoose, and ‘Toomai of the Elephants’, the tale of a young elephant-handler. £1,250
Stewart [123, 132]
KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). The Jungle Book; with The Second Jungle Book. [set] London, Macmillan and Co., 1894 and 1895. [32744]
FIRST EDITIONS. 2 vols., 8vo. Illustrated. Original publisher’s blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration to spines, illustration in gilt to uppers with gilt borders; all edges gilt. Minor shelf wear, both volumes are tightly bound without the often seen cracking to inner joints, cloth is fresh and bright, if a little toned to spine. A crisp, fine set. The ‘Jungle Books’ is a collection of short stories, the best-known being the three tales revolving around the adventures of the abandoned ‘man cub’ Mowgli who is raised by wolves in the Indian jungle. The most famous of the other stories are probably ‘Rikki-Tikki-Tavi’, the story of a heroic mongoose, and ‘Toomai of the Elephants’, the tale of a young elephant-handler.
£2,750
Stewart [123, 132]
KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). Just So Stories. London, Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1902. [25131]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. Illustrated by the author. Elegantly bound by Bayntun-Riviere in full red morocco with traditional raised bands to spine decorated with pin-hole and sprig, gilt elephant motifs within panels, single elephant to upper, marbled endpapers with inner gilt dentelles, publisher’s original boards bound in at the rear, all edges gilt. A fine copy in beautiful binding. £1,450
Fine collection of Kipling's well-known animal stories, including "How the Whale Got his Throat," "The Elephant's Child," and "The Butterfly That Stamped.".
Stewart [260]. BMC No.1 [1984]; ‘Edwardian Children’s Books’.
KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). Just So Stories. London, Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1902. [27788]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. Illustrated by the author. Elegantly bound by The Chelsea bindery in full burgundy morocco with traditional raised bands to spine decorated with pin-hole and sprig, gilt elephant motifs within panels, single elephant to upper, marbled endpapers with inner gilt rule, all edges gilt. A fine copy in beautiful binding. £1,250
Fine collection of Kipling's well-known animal stories, including "How the Whale Got his Throat," "The Elephant's Child," and "The Butterfly That Stamped.".
Stewart [260]. BMC No.1 [1984]; ‘Edwardian Children’s Books’.
KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). Just So Stories. For Little Children. Illustrated By The Author. London, Macmillan and Co. Ltd., 1902. [28333]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo., pp. 249. Finely bound in recent full burgundy morocco leather, raised bands and gilt titles to spine,all edges gilt, marbled boards, original cloth bound in. Attractively illustrated by the author. Very occasional, very minor spotting. A beautiful copy. £450
Stewart [260]. BMC No.1 [1984]; ‘Edwardian Children’s Books’.
KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). Puck of Pook’s Hill. London, 1906, [21909]
8vo. Orginal cloth boards, finely respined and cornered in recent oassis morocco, gilt, top edge gilt. Very good. With 20 illustrations by H. R. Miller First Edition. A collection of ten stories and sixteen poems. £95
Stewart 306. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature (277). BMC No.1[1984]; ‘Edwardian Children’s Books’.
KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). Puck of Pook’s Hill. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. New York, 1906, [28967]
FIRST EDITION.With 4 Arthur Rackham colour plates, tissues. Bound in publisher’s pictorial green cloth,. A clean copy with neat owner inscription, cloth rubbed to joints, frayed to spine tips. Shows well. First Edition. Preceding the British edition, The Rackham illustrations did not appear in the British edition. £95
Kipling’s popular series of tales set in different historical eras, including Roman Britain, Anglo-Saxon England, The Norman Conquest, The Middle Ages and the Tudor Period. The stories are all told to two children living near Pevensey, East Sussex, by characters magically plucked out of history by ‘Puck’. Traditionally the term ‘Puck’ refersred to a malicious spirit or demon of popular superstition, and from the 16th century the name of a mischevious goblin (or Hobgoblin), similar to that appearing in Shakespeare’s ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’, the fairy scene from which is acted out here.
Although ‘Puck’ is seen as a children’s book, (in the same way ‘Treasure Island’ or ‘King Solomon’s Mines’ are viewed), the story-tellers are adults and the romances they describe would only be suitable for older readers.
Stewart [307]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature (277). BMC No.1[1984]; ‘Edwardian Children’s Books’. Oxford Companion to English Lit. p537, 797.
KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). Sea Warfare London, Macmillan and Co., 1916 [33112]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s blue titled in gilt to spine and upper. Discreet number ‘10’ to flyleaf, minor edgewear. Fine. A collection of three series of articles, with accompanying poems, written for the Ministry of Information for publication in British and American newspapers during the Great War. Includes one extrat poem not published in the press. This English edition pre-dates the 1917 first US printing. £50
Stewart 399.
KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). Soldiers Three; The Story of the Gadsbys; In Black and White. A Collection of Stories. Macmillan, London 1909 [25595]
Octavo. Finely bound by BUMPUS in an elegant Edwardian binding of half blue crushed oasis morocco, with gilt panelled spines, combed marbled sides and endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated. Baronial bookplate of Tory MP Sir Gervase Beckett, who likely knew the author; Beckett served under the thrice Prime Minister of Great Britain Stanley Baldwin, who was a cousin and close confidant to the politically active Rudyard Kipling. A fine copy. Minor foxing. Fine condition throughout. £95
KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). RACKHAM, Arthur. Puck of Pook’s Hill. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. New York, 1906, [30266]
FIRST EDITION.With 4 Arthur Rackham colour plates, tissues. Bound in publisher’s pictorial green cloth,. A clean copy with short repaired tear to half-title, and a little toning to endpapers at gutter. Very good indeed; shows well. First Edition. Preceding the British edition, The Rackham illustrations did not appear in the British edition.
Kipling’s popular series of tales set in different historical eras, including Roman Britain, Anglo-Saxon England, The Norman Conquest, The Middle Ages and the Tudor Period. The stories are all told to two children living near Pevensey, East Sussex, by characters magically plucked out of history by ‘Puck’. Traditionally the term ‘Puck’ refersred to a malicious spirit or demon of popular superstition, and from the 16th century the name of a mischevious goblin (or Hobgoblin), similar to that appearing in Shakespeare’s ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’, the fairy scene from which is acted out here.
Although ‘Puck’ is seen as a children’s book, (in the same way ‘Treasure Island’ or ‘King Solomon’s Mines’ are viewed), the story-tellers are adults and the romances they describe would only be suitable for older readers. £75
Stewart [307]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature (277). BMC No.1[1984]; ‘Edwardian Children’s Books’. Oxford Companion to English Lit. p537, 797.
KIPLING, Rudyard [KIPLING, J.L.; DRAKE, W.H.]. The Two Jungle Books. With Illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling, C.I.E., and W.H. Drake. London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1932 [33254]
Thin paper edition in one volume, reset in 1932 (first thus). Publisher’s gilt decorated red cloth. A clean, fine copy, with coloured frontispiece. The ‘Jungle Books’ is a collection of short stories, the best-known being the three tales revolving around the adventures of the abandoned ‘man cub’ Mowgli who is raised by wolves in the Indian jungle. The most famous of the other stories are probably ‘Rikki-Tikki-Tavi’, the story of a heroic mongoose, and ‘Toomai of the Elephants’, the tale of a young elephant-handler.
£150
KIPLING, Rudyard. [ROBINSON, W.H.] A Song Of The English. Hodder and Stoughton., London. n.d. [1909] [29887]
The First Separate English Edition, and also the first illustrated edition, LIMITED ISSUE. Quarto, Issued in publisher’s ornately tooled vellum, printed on fine paper, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 30 mounted colour plates and numerous black and white llustrations within the text. Internally very clean, few light marks to covers (as usual), attractive later silk ties.A near fine copy. Signed Limited Edition , this being number 170 of 500 copies SIGNED by the artist.
A selection reprinted from ‘The Seven Seas’, including many travel poems, but also the darker verses ‘The Song of the Dead’ and ‘The Deep Sea Cables’, featuring dissolving wrecks in gloomy depths, with some suitably atmospheric illustrations by Heath Robinson.
£1,250
Stewart [151]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
KIPLING, Rudyard [TOWNSEND, F.H.]. They. With Illustrations in Colour by F.H. Townsend. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1905. [31976]
First Edition thus (Separate Edition). Finely bound in recent red half morocco with gilt titles to spine, red cloth boards. Publisher’s original white upper and spine bound in at rear. Beautifully illustrated in colour. £125
‘They’ is a subtle but strange tale noted in Bleiler, which contains elements of the fantastic; whilst it does not deal with new inventions, predictions of future wars or technological change, as in Kipling’s more overtly scientific romances, it is concerned more with social consciousness and the dream-like state, and is among his most psychologically interesting and controversial work. ‘They’ is a study of a father who is mourning a dead child, an experience which Kipling had to contend with himself.
Bleiler; The Guide to Supernatural Fiction. also Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature.
see also Kipling; Something of Myself, Wilson; The Strange Ride of Rudyard Kipling, Amis; Kipling and his World.
KIPLING, Rudyard [TOWNSEND, F.H.]. They. With Illustrations in Colour by F.H. Townsend. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1905. [33092]
First Edition thus (Separate Edition). Beautifully illustrated in colour. Publisher’s original white boards decorated in gilt, in the scarce original dustwrapper. Book is fine, fragile jacket with a few chips and tears and a loss at the foot of spine. Very good indeed. ‘They’ is a subtle but strange tale noted in Bleiler, which contains elements of the fantastic; whilst it does not deal with new inventions, predictions of future wars or technological change, as in Kipling’s more overtly scientific romances, it is concerned more with social consciousness and the dream-like state, and is among his most psychologically interesting and controversial work. ‘They’ is a study of a father who is mourning a dead child, an experience which Kipling had to contend with himself.
£175
Bleiler; The Guide to Supernatural Fiction. also Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature.
see also Kipling; Something of Myself, Wilson; The Strange Ride of Rudyard Kipling, Amis; Kipling and his World.
LANG, Andrew The Violet Fairy Book London, Longmans, 1901 [17224]
8vo., pp. 388. Publisher’s purple gilt-pictoral cloth, All edges gilt. Eight colour plates and numerous black and white drawings by H.J. Ford Lightly rubbed to spine tips, owner’s name, minor soiling else internally clean. INSCRIBED by the author on half title. First edition. £1,450
LANG, Andrew (Ed.) The Brown Fairy Book. London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1904. [19670]
8vo. Beautifully bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in full brown calf, twin green labels, gilt decoration to spine and covers, all edges gilt, patterned end-papers, original gilt decorated cloth bound in. Illustrated throughout. Light wear. Very attractive presentation. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £350
LANG, Andrew (Ed.) The Crimson Fairy Book. London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1903. [19669]
8vo. Beautifully bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in full crimson calf, twin green labels, gilt decoration to spine and covers, all edges gilt, patterned end-papers, original gilt decorated cloth bound in. Illustrated throughout. Light wear. Very attractive presentation. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £350
LANG, Andrew (Ed.) The Grey Fairy Book. London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1900. [19678]
8vo. Beautifully bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in full grey calf, twin black labels, gilt decoration to spine and covers, all edges gilt, patterned end-papers, original gilt decorated cloth bound in. Illustrated throughout. Light wear, spine darkened. Very attractive presentation. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £300
LANG, Andrew (Ed.) The Lilac Fairy Book. London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1910. [19676]
8vo. Beautifully bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in full lilac calf, twin brown labels, gilt decoration to spine and covers, all edges gilt, patterned end-papers, original gilt decorated cloth bound in. Illustrated throughout. Light wear, spine sunned. Very attractive presentation. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £350
LANG, Andrew (Ed.) The Orange Fairy Book. London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1906. [19674]
8vo. Beautifully bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in full orange calf, twin burgundy labels, gilt decoration to spine and covers, patterned end-papers, all edges gilt, original gilt decorated cloth bound in. Illustrated throughout. Light wear. Very attractive presentation. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £350
LANG, Andrew. (Ed). The True Story Book. With Numerous Illustrations by L. Bogle, Lucien Davis, H.J.Ford, C.H.M. Kerr, and Lancelot Speed. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1893. [17361]
8vo., with colour frontispiece, pp. xiv, 337. Publisher’s gilt decorated blue cloth. Light wear, neat ink gift inscription. A Very Good copy. FIRST EDITION. £125
LANG, Andrew. (Ed.). The Violet Fairy Book. With Numerous Illustrations by H. J. Ford. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1901 [14309]
8vo., pp. (x) + 388. Bound in recent full dark blue morocco, gilt, raised bands, all edges gilt, original board bound in. Some light foxing and occasional thumb marks. A very good copy. FIRST EDITION. £245
LANG, Andrew (Ed.) The Yellow Fairy Book. London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1894. [19679]
8vo. Beautifully bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in full yellow calf, twin green labels, gilt decoration to spine and covers, all edges gilt, patterned end-papers, original gilt decorated cloth bound in. Illustrated throughout. Light wear, spine sunned. Very attractive presentation. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £350
LANG, Andrew (editor). The Red Book of Heroes. By Mrs. Lang. London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1909 [16725]
8vo. With 8 coloured plates and numerous illustrations by A. Wallis Mills. 8vo, pp.xv + 368. Publishers red, gilt-pictoral cloth, all edges gilt. Neat pencil ownership to half-title. A very fine copy indeed. First Edition £300
LANG, Andrew, (editor)
The True Story Book. With numerous illustrations by L. Bogle, Lucien Davis, H.J.Ford, C.H.M.Kerr, and Lancelot Speed. London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1893. [17555]
Large 8vo. Publisher’s cream paper-backed blue-grey boards, printed paper label. Spine darkened, hinges starting and general light wear. Internally clean. Very Good. LIMITED LARGE PAPER EDITION, No. 5 of 150. £275
[LE MAIR, H. Willebeek, ‘Saida’] MOFFAT, Alfred. Little Songs of Long Ago. More Old Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated by H. Willebeek Le Mair. London, Augener Ltd, c. 1912. [11573]
Folio. Publisher’s yellow cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt titles and pasted down colour illustration to upper board. Corners slightly bumped. Pictorial dustwrapper, worn with small tears to the edges. 30 (+2) Beautiful full-page colour illustrations to accompany each song. A very good, clean, bright copy. £375
COMPLETE NARNIA CHRONICLES IN FIRST EDITIONLEWIS, C. S. The Complete Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and The Wardrobe; Prince Caspian; The Voyage of the Dawn Treader; The Silver Chair; The Horse and His Boy; The Magician’s Nephew; The Last Battle. London, Geoffrey Bles, Bodley Head. 1950-1956. [31832]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 7 vols., 8vo., with illustrations by Pauline Baynes. Finely bound in recent sky blue full morocco, gilt titles to spine, raised bands, marbled end papers, publisher’s cloth bound in. Very light edge foxing. Housed in protective blue cloth slipcase. A beautiful, fine set of the complete Chronicles of Narnia. Upon publication of the final instalment ‘The Last Battle’, author C.S. Lewis was awarded the prestigious Carnegie Medal. Connolly; Children’s Modern Firsts [p182]
LEWIS, C. S. The Last Battle. A Story for Children. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. London, the Bodley Head, 1956. [15830]
8vo., with illustrations in text, pp. 184. Very good, in like dustwrapper, with a few small chips and tears, shallow loss to head of spine, some creasing. First Edition. £475
LEWIS, C. S. The Last Battle. A Story for Children. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. London, the Bodley Head, 1956. [17212]
8vo., with illustrations in text, pp. 184. Very good indeed, in like dustwrapper, with a couple of minor tears, some creasing to spine. First Edition. Shows extremely well. £550
LEWIS, C. S. The Magician’s Nephew. [From the Chronicles of Narnia]. A Story for Children. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. London, the Bodley Head, 1955. [31166]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp. 183., with illustrations in text. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial jacket. Jacket is complete and virtually free of wear and certainly without any loss whatsoever- would rate fine, but for some age-related toning and spotting to rear panel, some faint spots to extremities of text block. Still a crisp, superior copy with no inscriptions or price-clipping. £1,250
LEWIS, C. S. Prince Caspian. The Return to Narnia. [From the Chronicles of Narnia]. A Story for Children. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. London, Geoffrey Bles 1951. [33041]
First Edition. 8vo., with illustrations in text, pp. 195. Publisher’s cloth in original illustrated dustwrapper. Book is fine, appearing unread. Wrapper has benfitted from some discreet and well executed restoration from a highly skilled paper conservator, and now shows as a fine copy. £1,450
DELUXE PINOCCHIO[LORENZINI, Carlo] ‘COLLODI, C’ Pinocchio. The Story of a Puppet. Philadelphia and London, JB Lippincott 1920 [14100]
4to. With 14 mounted colour plates by Maria L. Kirk. Illustrated endpapers and borders to text. A very fine copy in publisher’s gilt decorated green and tan cloth, top edge gilt. DELUXE EDITION. £275
MACDONALD, George [1924-1905]. [WILCOX SMITH, Jessie] At the Back of the North Wind. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1919. [29517]
First Edition Thus. 4to. Publisher’s original grey cloth with gilt titles to spine; gold and black panelling to upper with titles in black and colour illustration pasted above; top edge gilt; pictorial end papers. With 8 illustrations in colour. Gilt to spine a bit dulled; illustration to upper and extremities slightly rubbed. A lovely copy. £95
MACKENZIE, Compton [MONSELL, J.R.: Illustrator]. Kensington Rhymes. London: Martin Secker, 1912. [29180]
First Edition. 4to. ‘Presentation Copy for Review’ blind stamped to title page. Publisher’s blue cloth spine with gilt titles; paper covered boards with titles in gilt in a gilt frame to upper. Illustrated with 8 plates in colour and 26 drawings, one to each story title. Corners bumped, boards rubbed and dusty; light spotting to first and last couple of pages. A lovely compilation of story verses. £150
MILLIGAN, Spike, KBE (1918-2002). A Book Of Milliganimals. London, Dennis Dobson. 1968 [26005]
First edition. 8vo.88pp. Fine in publisher’s gilt titled blue cloth. Clad in a vibrant, elephant adorned purple dustwrapper showing only the slightest hint of wear, it’s all very unfaded and lovely. To top it all off, it’s inscribed by Mr.Milligan to the children of the redoubtable Mr.Frank Muir, mainstay of easy listening television for what seems like centuries and a creation only Britain could spawn:
“To / Sally, and if needs / be Jamie./ From / Spike.” £875
MILLIGAN, Spike, KBE (1918-2002). Silly Verse for Kids. London, Dennis Dobson. 1959. [26351]
First Edition, slim 8vo. Publisher’s light grey, decorated paper covered boards, titles in black to spine. Pictorial buff coloured dust jacket, price clipped to lower inside front flap. This is Spike Milligan’s first book. Zany illustrations, inside and out, by the unique Mr. Milligan. Some bumping to extremities, a little toning to spine and edges. Lovely and clean inside, just some light transfer browning to front and back free endpapers, very good indeed. A rather frail dust jacket with noticeable losses to spine area and back top flap fold. Also, one or two tiny tears and rather heavy overall toning. Very good. £300
MILLIGAN, Spike, KBE (1918-2002). Silly Verse for Kids. London, Dennis Dobson. 1959. [28706]
First Edition, author’s first book. Slim 8vo. Publisher’s light grey, decorated paper covered boards, titles in black to spine. Pictorial pale pink coloured dust jacket printed in blue. Zany illustrations, inside and out, by the unique Mr. Milligan. Trivial wear and lightening; a magnificent fine copy of a children’s book that shows wear all too readily, with additional loose promotional photograph of the author, signed. £750
MILLIGAN, Spike, KBE (1918-2002). Unspun Socks from a Chicken’s Laundry. London, M and J Hobbs / Michael Joseph. 1981 [28962]
A hilarious collection of childrens poems, written and Illustrated by Milligan. First Edition, INSCRIBED by the author to a close friend, Jean; Merry Xmas, love from Spike Milligan, 1982. Slim 8vo. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial pink coloured dust jacket. A fine copy. £295
MILNE, A.A. The House at Pooh Corner. Decorations by Ernest Shepard. London, Methuen and Co., 1928. [16409]
8vo., pp. 178. Publisher’s pink cloth in dustwrapper. One neat, short tear to half title, wrapper with a few chips and marks, some soiling, spine joint has archival support to rear. Generally bright and clean. A very good copy indeed. FIRST EDITION. A clean copy. £875
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
MILNE, A.A. The House at Pooh Corner. Decorations by Ernest Shepard. London, Methuen and Co., 1928. [24064]
FIRST EDITION with First Issue wrapper. 8vo., pp. 178. Publisher’s bright pink cloth, lightly faded to spine, small dot to upper; corners bumped; slightly dusty dustwrapper. A lovely copy, shows extremely well. £750
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
MILNE, A.A. Now We Are Six. With decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London, 1927. [20460]
SALESMAN’S DUMMY, in proof/trial dustwrapper. A rare example of the publisher’s sales copy of the forthcoming (third) Pooh book. Octavo, bound in publishers gilt-pictorial burgundy cloth in printed paper wrapper, minor wear and fading to cloth, some offset to eps. else book is fine. Jacket rubbed and worn with creased tear to upper extending to spine. Inked in block capitals to upper ‘Ready October 1927, orders now received for first issues, price 7/6 net’ Both book and wrapper differing greatly from the eventual first edition as follows;
1. Extra leaf to front with longer list of previous titles
2. Half-title verso. List of previous titles repeated but incomplete.
3. Title page. Alternative vignette illustration of Christopher Robin (smaller, facing forward).
4. Dedication not finalised.
5. Introduction heading but no text.
6.Contents page with a few poems randomly listed, incomplete, ending ‘and so on..’
7. Five finished poems printed, remainder of book is blank sheets.
8. White endpapers used. These are replaced with pink, pictorial endpapers for the finished book.
9. Dustwrapper inner flaps both blank. Finished wrapper features reviews and advertisement.
10. Illustration on spine of wrapper placed 1cm higher than final version.
11. Price of 7/6 to spine also placed higher and printed in a smaller font size.
12. Publisher’s imprint slightly lower than final version.
An interesting, charming and scarce Milne item. £2,500
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
MILNE, A.A. Toad Of Toad Hall. A play from Kenneth Grahame’s book “ The Wind In The Willows”. London, Methuen & Co. 1930. [22844]
SECOND EDITION (Pictorial dustjacket not used on first edition) 8vo. Publisher’s green cloth, owner’s name with date plus school stamp on front free endpaper, pictorial dustwrapper. A little bumping to spine and corners with a touch of darkening to boards. Good text, showing some underlining and marks in pencil plus ‘The Judges Song, written also in pencil, just before the title page. Some noticeable foxing and light discolouration throughout with a little dust to the top, very good. Dustjacket, showing some wear to extremities, minimal discolouration, also very good. £48
MILNE, A. A. When We Were Very Young. With Decorations By E.H. Shepard. London, Methuen 1924. [18855]
8vo., pp. (x) + 100. Publisher’s dark blue cloth with gilt decoration to boards. Corners slightly rubbed. Neat owner’s name in ink and bookplate. Shows extremely well, housed in a fine leather sleeve-entry box, in the ‘West End’ style of Morrell or Bayntun. FIRST EDITION.
The first and rarest of the four pooh books £1,850
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
MILNE, A.A. When We Were Very Young. London, Methuen and Co., Ltd. 1925. [31919]
Small 8vo. Publisher’s dark blue/green decorated cloth, titles in gilt to spine with illustrations in gilt to front and back boards, gilt to top edge also, cream dust-jacket with lettering and decoration in blue. Beautifully illustrated throughout by Ernest H, Shepard, including endpapers and dust-jacket. An attractive copy, slight bumping to spine and corners with a tiny lean. A little light toning to free endpapers, otherwise clean pages, paper cracked near spine in a couple of places, very good indeed. Some expected light toning and smudging to dust-jacket with a few tiny nicks and tears, 3cm closed tear with light fold to upper right back, also very good indeed. £95
MILNE, A. A. When We Were Very Young; Winnie the Pooh; Now We Are Six, and The House at Pooh Corner. London: Methuen and Co. Ltd., 1924, 26, 27, 28. [30167]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 4 volumes. Illustrated by E. H. Shepard. Finely bound in recent half morocco in their respective published colours, with the original publisher’s gilt decorated boards, neat owner’s inscription to front free end-paper of ‘Now we are six.’ and “The House at Pooh Corner”. Original spines bound in at rear. A fine set held in a blue cloth slipcase.
The four charming ‘Pooh books’ comprised two volumes of verse and two volumes of stories, ‘Winnie-The-Pooh’ being the first of the story books. £3,850
Children’s Modern Firsts [p206], Shorter Cambridge English Lit. [1387-1389]. ‘Winnie the Pooh’ listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
MILNE, A. A. When We Were Very Young; Winnie the Pooh; Now We Are Six, and The House at Pooh Corner. PUBLISHER’S DELUXE BINDINGS. London: Methuen and Co. Ltd., 1925, 26, 27, 28. [32056]
DELUXE EDITIONS. First title being a 1925 printing (never available as a first in this binding), the remainder ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 4 volumes. Illustrated by E. H. Shepard. Finely bound in the publisher’s deluxe limp leather, elaborately decorated in gilt. Pictorial endpapers throughout, all edges gilt. No inscriptions whatsoever. One or two trivial nicks else a clean, fresh set in this popular format, now protected in a cloth slip-case with ribbon pull. £4,500
The four charming ‘Pooh books’ comprised two volumes of verse and two volumes of stories, ‘Winnie-The-Pooh’ being the first of the story books.
Children’s Modern Firsts [p206], Shorter Cambridge English Lit. [1387-1389]. ‘Winnie the Pooh’ listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
MILNE, A. A. When We Were Very Young; Winnie the Pooh; Now We Are Six, and The House at Pooh Corner. PUBLISHER’S DELUXE BINDINGS. London: Methuen and Co. Ltd., 1928 [33030]
PUBLISHER’S CUSTOM LEATHER EDITIONS, published in this format upon completion of the series. All are printed in 1928, so ‘House at Pooh Corner’ is a first. Illustrated by E. H. Shepard. Finely bound in the publisher’s tan limp leather, elaborately decorated in gilt, pictorial endpapers throughout, all edges gilt. Virtually no wear (one tiny nick to first volume), first and fourth volumes bound without half titles, discreet name to third volume. A clean, fresh set in this popular format, now protected in a cloth slip-case with ribbon pull. £1,650
The four charming ‘Pooh books’ comprised two volumes of verse and two volumes of stories, ‘Winnie-The-Pooh’ being the first of the story books.
Children’s Modern Firsts [p206], Shorter Cambridge English Lit. [1387-1389]. ‘Winnie the Pooh’ listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
MILNE, A.A. Winnie The Pooh. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1926. [23209]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 159. Publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt decoration to upper, top edge gilt. Shepard illustrations throughout. Light wear, a little rubbing, corners gently bumped, light marginal soiling to a few leaves. A nice, bright copy. £675
The four charming ‘Pooh books’ comprised two volumes of verse and two volumes of stories, ‘Winnie-The-Pooh’ being the first of the story books.
Children’s Modern Firsts [p206], Shorter Cambridge English Lit. [1387-1389]. Listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
MILNE, A.A. Winnie The Pooh. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1926. [23977]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 159. Publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt decoration to upper, top edge gilt. Shepard illustrations throughout. Light wear, some rubbing, corners gently bumped, small dampstain to fore-edge throughout book, neat ink name to half-title. Very Good. £575
The four charming ‘Pooh books’ comprised two volumes of verse and two volumes of stories, ‘Winnie-The-Pooh’ being the first of the story books.
Children’s Modern Firsts [p206], Shorter Cambridge English Lit. [1387-1389]. Listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
MILNE, A.A. (1882-1956) (Illus.by Charles Robinson) Once on a Time. London, Hodder and Stoughton Ltd. 1925 [32200]
First Charles Robinson Edition, 8vo. Publisher’s light blue decorative cloth, titles and decoration in gilt to spine with added gilt and black illustration to front board, illustrated endpapers. Colourful pictorial dust-jacket. Beautiful detailed illustrations throughout by Charles Robinson, including title page and colour frontispiece. A lovely copy. A little bumping to spine affecting the gilt very slightly, a small lean. Minimal toning and foxing to rear endpapers with a few spots to page edges, otherwise a clean text, extremely good. Dust-jacket a little faded to spine with a few smudges. Small chips and tears to folded areas, including 2 slightly larger closed tears to lower edge, 3 neat tape repairs. Very slight loss of lettering to top spine, also extremely good £350
Complete set of PoohMILNE, A. A. [SHEPARD, E.H.] When We Were Very Young; Winnie the Pooh; Now We Are Six; and The House at Pooh Corner. With decorations by E.H. Shepard. London, Methuen and Co., Ltd., 1924, 1926, 1927, 1928, [30987]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 4 vols., 8vo. Publisher’s gilt decorated cloth (blue, green, dark red and pink respectively), expertly respined and cornered in morocco leather, in the corresponding colours, housed in a protective slipcase. Gilt titles to spines, top edges gilt. Very light wear, discreet owner’s name, occasional minor foxing/soiling. Near fine. A lovely set of these classic stories and poems. £3,850
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
Pooh BooksMILNE, A. A.[SHEPARD, E.H.] Winnie The Pooh. And The House at Pooh Corner. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Methuen & Co. Ltd., London, 1926, 1928. [25215]
2 vols., 8vo. Numerous black and white illustrations within the text. Publisher’s original gilt-pictoral green cloth, decorative endpapers. Small bookplate. Near fine, in like dustwrapper but for light wear and creasing, with two neat and small tears. A lovely copy. Together with Near Fine copy of “House at Pooh Corner.” An attractive pair of the Pooh books, in slip case. FIRST EDITION. With ‘117th thousand’ on advert for “When We Were Very Young” at top of rear flap as required. £5,500
Children’s Modern Firsts [p206], Shorter Cambridge English Lit. [1387-1389]. ‘Winnie the Pooh’ listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
MILNE, A.A. [SHEPARD, Ernest, H.]. Winnie the Pooh. London: Methuen and Co. Ltd., 1926. [32817]
First Edition. 8vo., pp. 159. Publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt decoration to upper, top edge gilt. Illustrated end papers and Shepard illustrations throughout. A near fine copy without the scarce jacket. Contemporary Christmas inscription to first blank, binding lightly handled. A clean copy. £750
MILNE, A.A. [SHEPARD, Ernest, H.]. Winnie the Pooh. London: Methuen and Co. Ltd., 1926. [32819]
First Edition. DELUXE ISSUE 8vo., pp. 159. Publisher’s red leather with gilt illustrations to spine and upper, pictorial endpapers. A fine copy, but for shallow loss to head of spine. Clean and bright, now uncommon in this publisher’s binding. A near fine copy without the scarce jacket. Contemporary Christmas inscription to first blank, binding lightly handled. A clean copy. £875
NESBIT, E. Wings and the Child; or The Building of Magic Cities. Hodder and Stoughton, London 1913 [13458]
Pictures by George Barraud. Pictorial binding. A little spotting to top edge, spine sunned else a fine copy in like illustrated dustwrapper, with one small chip to spine top. FIRST EDITION. Extremely scarce in dustwrapper.
Edith Nesbit (1858 - 1924); English novelist and short story writer, famous for her Ghost stories, Gothic tales, mysteries, and above all, her classic children's books, who was credited with having invented the children's adventure story. A mischievous, tomboyish child who grew up to be an unconventional adult, E Nesbit (she always used the plain initial to hide her gender) wrote for children after years of successful writing for adult magazines. She was asked to write about her childhood but instead of facts chose to describe her happy girlhood in fiction. Her first great success was The Story of the Treasure-Seekers (1899), followed by Five Children and It (1902), The New Treasure Seekers (1904), The Phoenix and The Carpet (1904), The Story of the Amulet (1906) The Enchanted Castle (1907), The House of Arden (1908) and The Magic City (1910). Her most celebrated story remains The Railway Children (1906), and many of her works have been successfully filmed, and many of her stories have been bestsellers for decades and continue to be enjoyed today. £875
NESBIT, E. [MILLAR, H.R.; PRYSE, Spencer]. The Magic World. With 24 Illustrations by H.R. Millar and Spencer Pryse. London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1912. [30015]
First Edition. 8vo; pp. x, 280, (4). Publisher’s red cloth with gilt titles and decoration to spine and upper; top edge gilt. Corners bumped and rubbed; slight lean; inner hinges cracked but holding firm. Show well. £175
NEWELL, Peter. The Rocket Book. Harper and Brothers, New York. 1912. [17409]
Square 8vo. Publisher’s blue cover, pictorial covers. Innovative children’s book, with a die-cut hole through the centre of each page to show the path of a rocket launched in the basement of an apartment block. Bookplate. A little rubbing, very light wear. Very Good indeed. FIRST EDITION. £175
NICHOLSON, William. The Wind on Fire Trilogy. Includes: The Wind Singer, Slaves of the Mastery, and Firesong. London: Mammoth, Eggmont, 2000, 2001, 2002. [32950]
First Editions. All three volumes in publisher’s original blue paper with titles in gilt to spines, device stamped in gilt to centre of uppers. As new. In their pictorial dustwrappers, as new. All volumes SIGNED by the author on the title page. The author won the Smarties Gold Award 2000 and the Blue Peter Book of the Year 2001 for the first volume of the trilogy, The Wind Singer. £250
[NIELSEN, K.] East of the Sun and West of the Moon. Old Tales From the North. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen. London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1914]. [27166]
First Edition. 4to. With 25 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues, and other black and white illustrations in text. Elegantly bound in recent full dark blue crushed morocco, gilt titles and extra gilt to spine; gilt panelling to boards with corner pieces; top edge gilt; original illustrated end papers; pictorial cloth boards bound in at rear. A fine copy. FIRST EDITION. £2,750
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
NORTON, Mary. The Borrowers. With Illustrations By Diana Stanley. London, J.M.Dent and Sons Ltd., 1952. [24549]
PROOF COPY OF FIRST EDITION, with a few minor differences; features same sepia illustrations as the published edition, but these are printed somewhat darker, also, the proof was not issued without the colour frontis and does not have the additional copyright notice that was stamped to some trade copies. Publisher’s light blue paper covers, printed to spine and upper in black. Light tanning to topmost centimetre of front cover, minor wear considering it’s a fragile paperback. Near fine condition. Scarce item. Housed in a collector’s gilt-titled protective buckram case. ‘The Borrowers’ was awarded the prestigious Carnegie Medal. £600
NORTON, Mary. The Borrowers Afloat With Illustrations By Diana Stanley. London, J.M.Dent and Sons Ltd., 1959 [31026]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Near Fine, In very good pictorial wrapper, rubbed to spine ends with a little edgewear to joints and extremities. Shows well. £75
NORTON, Mary. The Borrowers Aloft. With Illustrations By Diana Stanley. London, J.M.Dent and Sons Ltd., 1961. [31025]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Near Fine, In very good pictorial wrapper, rubbed to spine ends with a little edgewear to joints and extremities. Shows well. £50
NORTON, Mary. Poor Stainless (A ‘Borrowers’ Story) J.M. Dent and Co. Ltd. 1971. [25499]
Revised version. First Thus, slim 8vo. Publisher’s burgundy cloth with titles in gilt to spine. Pictorial, olive green dust jacket, price clipped to inside lower front flap. Beautifully illustrated throughout by Diana Stanley. Minimal bumping to top spine with a little dust to top edge, otherwise a lovely fine copy. Dust jacket showing the slightest wear to edges with a 1cm. tear to top front edge and 2 tiny tears to lower edge, very good indeed. £18
[ORR] ANDERSEN, Hans. Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Monro S. Orr London, George Harrap 1930 [31213]
Large 8vo., pp. 309, with 8 colour illustrations. Publisher’s original pictorial covers. Contents are extremely fresh; an unread copy. Striking binding is also very fine; apart from a neat owner inscription to flyleaf and some adhesive toning to gutters, this is an exceptionally clean copy. Scarce thus. Includes The Ugly Duckling, The Snow Queen, The Tinder-Box, Thumberlina, The Little Mermaid, and The Emperor’s New Clothes £95
[PARRISH, Maxfield.] FIELD, Eugene. Poems of Childhood. With Illustrations by Maxfield Parrish . Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1904, [15041]
Large 8vo., With 9 coloured plates, captioned tissues. Elegantly bound in recent full black oasis morocco leather with traditional raised bands, gilt titles to spine, top edge gilt, pictorial end-papers and publisher’s black cloth bound within. Very good. An attractive copy. FIRST PARRISH EDITION £275
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
[POGANY, Willy] WAGNER, Richard; ROLLESTON, T.W. Parsifal, or the Legend of the Holy Grail retold from ancient sources; The Tale of Lohengrin, Knight of the Swan; Tannhauser, A Dramatic Poem. G.G. Harrap and Co., London. 1912; c.1913;
c. 1911. [17444]
3 vols., Quarto. Elegantly bound in recent full dark green morocco, gilt decoration, presented together with a green cloth slip case. Many distinctive Pogany illustrations, mounted colour plates. Original board and end-papers bound in. Owner’s name neatly in first volume. A Fine set. FIRST POGANY EDITIONS. £1,750
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[POP-UP] Jack The Giant Killer. Including Jack and the Beanstalk, Little Red Ridinghood, Sleeping Beauty.
With “Pop-up” Illustrations in color by Harold Lentz. New York, Blue Ribbon Books, Inc. 1932. [17741]
Quarto, with 4 colour double page pop-ups, all fully operational, + further illustrations in black and white. Publisher’s colour pictorial card covers. General wear, rubbing, spine slightly darkened, neat repair to joints. Clean and bright. Very Good indeed. FIRST EDITION. £375
POP-UP BOOK Bookano Stories (No. 11) London, Strand Publications, n.d. [12070]
With 5 pop-ups. Owner’s inscription. Publisher’s pictorial paper covered boards, pictorial end-papers, , illustrations in text, extremities rubbed, very good. £145
[POP-UP BOOK] Bookano Stories (No. 17) London, Strand Publications, n.d. [11586]
With 5 pop-ups. Publisher’s pictorial paper covered boards, pictorial end-papers, illustrations in text, extremities rubbed, spine starting to split. Overall very good. £145
[POP-UP] [BOOKANO] Bookano Stories (Pot-Pourri Edition) “Marco Polo.” London, Strand Publications, n.d. [18595]
With 5 pop-ups, all fine. Publisher’s pictorial paper covered boards, pictorial end-papers, illustrations in text. Light wear, extremities rubbed. Very Good. £145
[POP-UP] [BOOKANO] Hans Christian Andersen’s Fairy Stories. London, Strand Publications, n.d. [15174]
With 4 pop-ups. Publisher’s pictorial paper covered boards, pictorial end-papers, illustrations in text, small loss to head and tail of spine, extremities lightly rubbed. Very Good. £145
[POP-UP] [BOOKANO] Hans Christian Andersen’s Fairy Stories. London, Strand Publications, n.d. [18594]
With 4 pop-ups, all fine. Publisher’s pictorial paper covered boards, pictorial end-papers, illustrations in text. Extremities lightly rubbed. Fine. £245
[POP-UP] [LENZ] [COLLODI, C.] The Pop-Up Pinocchio. Being the Life and Adventures of a wooden Puppet who finally became a real Boy.
With “Pop-Up” illustrations in colour by Harold Lentz. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., 1932. [19820]
(225 x 170mm). Publisher’s pictorial boards and spine. With 4 pop-up illustrations as well as in-text drawings. An excellent copy of this wonderful book, showing only very little ageing. £500
POTTER, Beatrix. The Story of Miss Moppet. London: Frederick Warne and Co., n.d. [26767]
First Edition in book form; first issued as a wallet. Light grey paper-covered boards with coloured illustration laid down to upper. Illustrated with 15 coloured plates. Binding very lightly rubbed. Very good indeed. Held in a protective recent grey cloth wallet. £350
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Pigling Bland. Frederick Warne and Co., London, 1913, [27786]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s paper-covered boards, illustrationn laid-down to upper, pictorial endpapers, finely respined and cornered in recent burgundy oasis morocco with gilt titles and decoration to spine. Illustrated with 15 coloured plates and numerous black and white illustrations in-text. A very good copy. £300
Quinby [22]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Pigling Bland. London: Frederick Warne and Co., 1913. [32322]
First Edition. Publisher’s green paper covered boards with titles in brown to spine and upper; illustration paid down to upper; pictorial end papers. Illustrated with 15 coloured plates and numerous black and white illustrations in-text. Shows light handling. A lovely copy of a fragile book. £275
POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of The Flopsy Bunnies. Frederick Warne and Co., London, 1909. [29211]
FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with 27 coloured plates. Publisher’s paper-covered boards, illustration laid-down to upper, finely respined and cornered in recent brown oasis morocco, gilt. A very good copy. £300
Quinby [16]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes. Frederick Warne and Co., London, 1911. [29073]
FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with 26 coloured plates. Finely bound in recent brown half morocco with gilt titles to spine; publisher’s brown paper-covered boards with illustration laid-down to upper, pictorial endpapers. Generally clean; minute blind stamp to half title. A beautiful copy. £375
Quimby. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes. London: Frederick Warne and Co., 1911. [29212]
FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with 26 coloured plates. Rebound in recent quarter green morocco leather, retaining publisher’s green paper-covered boards with illustration laid-down to upper. Occasional light marking, but overall a very good copy. £300
Quinby [20]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
PULLMAN, Philip (born 1946). Count Karlstein, or, the Ride of the Demon Huntsman. Illustrations By Diana Bryan. London, Doubleday, 2002. [29890]
FIRST PRINTING thus; originally published in 1982 this edition is newly illustrated.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Publisher’s cloth, very fine/as new, in like dustwrapper. By the prize-winning author of ‘His Dark Materials’ trilogy. £65
Pullman’s first childrens’ adventure, presented here with new illustrations. The novel is set in the fictional Swiss village of Karlstein in 1816, where the evil Count has struck a deal with Zamiel, the Demon Huntsman, who terrorizes the townsfolk. In order to secure wealth, Karlstein has agreed to sacrifice his two young nieces, on All Soul’s Eve, ten years hence...
PULLMAN, Philip (born 1946). Count Karlstein, or, the Ride of the Demon Huntsman. Illustrations By Diana Bryan. London, Doubleday, 2002. [29891]
FIRST PRINTING thus; originally published in 1982 this edition is newly illustrated.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Publisher’s cloth, fine, in very lightly edgeworn wrapper. Probably read once. By the prize-winning author of ‘His Dark Materials’ trilogy. Pullman’s first childrens’ adventure, presented here with new illustrations. The novel is set in the fictional Swiss village of Karlstein in 1816, where the evil Count has struck a deal with Zamiel, the Demon Huntsman, who terrorizes the townsfolk. In order to secure wealth, Karlstein has agreed to sacrifice his two young nieces, on All Soul’s Eve, ten years hence... £50
PULLMAN, Philip (born 1946). His Dark Materials. Northern Lights. [Golden Compass] The Subtle Knife. The Amber Spyglass. Scholastic Press, London. 2001. [31867]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION of the complete award-winning trilogy in one volume. Large 8vo., pp. 1016. Fine /as new in like dustwrapper. Complete with the scarce loose printed letter from the author; this was intended to be the final leaf of the book, but was left out by mistake. As this was an important note regarding 'His Dark Materials' the author insisted this be printed and a copy was to be tucked into every book; in reality this was not really practical and too few sheets were printed; the vast majority of the omnibus copies were distributed to booksellers without the intended insert. Author’s signature to insert in blue ballpoint. £395
The award-winning 'His Dark Materials' trilogy, available for the first time in a handsome single volume.
PULLMAN, Philip (born 1946). His Dark Materials: How To Read The Alethiometer (fold-out booklet) National Theatre, Winter 2003 [33562]
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A rare fold-out booklet accompanying the original programme for the acclaimed stage production at the National Theatre, Winter 2003. This is the second appearance of the ‘Alethiometer’ fold-out as a very few examples were release upon publication of ‘The Amber Spyglass’ in 2000. This edition has an NT reference on the cover, otherwise as original printing. This copy additionally SIGNED by Pullman.
Fine in like dustwrapper. Lyra's quest weaves fantasy, horror and the play of ideas into a truly great contemporary children's book. Filmed in 2007 (as The Golden Compass) starring Daniel Craig as Lord Asriel. Co-incidentally the original London stage production starred Craig’s ‘James Bond’ predecessor, actor Timothy Dalton. £65
PULLMAN, Philip (born 1946). His Dark Materials. [Omnibus] Northern Lights.
The Subtle Knife.
The Amber Spyglass. Scholastic Press, London. 2001. [29596]
FIRST EDITION of the complete award-winning trilogy in one volume. 8vo., pp. 1016. SIGNED by the author, complete with the rare loose insert; a printed letter from the author intended to be included with every copy of the book but in actuality present only in a small number of volumes. Fine in like dustwrapper. £295
Lyra's quest weaves fantasy, horror and the play of ideas into a truly great contemporary children's book. ‘Northern Lights’ was the winner of the prestigious Carnegie Medal.
Whitbread Prize winner, 2001. Final title shortlisted for the 2001 Booker Prize.
PULLMAN, Philip (born 1946). His Dark Materials. [Omnibus] Northern Lights.
The Subtle Knife.
The Amber Spyglass. Scholastic Press, London. 2001. [30117]
FIRST EDITION of the complete award-winning trilogy in one volume. Sci-Fi. 8vo., pp. 1016. SIGNED by the author, complete with the rare loose insert; a printed letter from the author intended to be included with every copy of the book but in actuality present only in a small number of volumes. Fine in like dustwrapper. £295
Lyra's quest weaves fantasy, horror and the play of ideas into a truly great contemporary children's book. ‘Northern Lights’ was the winner of the prestigious Carnegie Medal. Basis for the 2007 film The Golden Compass’ (US book title, first volume).
Whitbread Prize winner, 2001. Final title shortlisted for the 2001 Booker Prize.
PULLMAN, Philip (born 1946). His Dark Materials. [Tenth Anniversary SIGNED set] Northern Lights. [Golden Compass] The Subtle Knife. The Amber Spyglass. Scholastic Press, London. 2005. [29772]
3 volumes 8vo. Limited edition SIGNED by the author. Fine /as new in like dustwrappers, each contained in a slipcase and sealed in the original wrapping. The complete set. The award-winning 'His Dark Materials' trilogy, available for the first time in this redesigned slipcased edition. £395
PULLMAN, Philip (born 1946). His Dark Materials: The Amber Spyglass. Scholastic, 2000. [21402]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in like dustwrapper. The final volume in the highly acclaimed, award-winning His Dark Material Trilogy. £450
Lyra's quest weaves fantasy, horror and the play of ideas into a truly great contemporary children's book.
Whitbread Prize winner, 2001. Shortlisted for the 2001 Booker Prize.
PULLMAN, Philip (born 1946). The Subtle Knife. London, Scholastic Press, 1997. [28976]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth in dustwrapper. A lighly used copy, probably read just the once with a slight lean to spine and a few few minor signs of handling. A clean, bright, near fine copy. Lyra's quest weaves fantasy, horror and the play of ideas into a truly great contemporary children's book. £875
RACKHAM, Arthur. The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book. A Book of Old Favourites With New Illustrations. London, George Harrap and Co., 1933. [14023]
8vo., with 8 colour illustrations and numerous illustrations in black and white. Recent full red oasis morocco, raised bands, original boards bound in at rear. Owner’s inscription else fine. First Rackham Edition. £300
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
RACKHAM, Arthur. Arthur Rackham’s Book of Pictures. With an Introduction by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. William Heinemann, London, 1913, [15298]
Large 8vo., 298 x 230mm., pp. 43 numbered pages of text, 44 full-page illustrations mounted colour plates, 10 drawings in black and white, captioned tissues. Finely bound in recent full green morocco, gilt, raised bands, gilt borders, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, marbled end-papers. Light foxing, ink line to bottom of one page. Very good. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, Number 637 of 1000 copies for sale, Signed by Rackham. Includes colour plates from/of the following; Jack Frost, Mother Goose, The Frog Prince, Puss in Boots, Jack and the Beanstalk, Santa Claus, The Snow Queen, and Jack the Giant Killer. £750
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
RACKHAM, Arthur. Arthur Rackham’s Book of Pictures. With an Introduction by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. William Heinemann, London, 1913. [16547]
Illustrated with 44 mounted illustrations in colour, 10 drawings in black and white. Publisher’s white cloth, untrimmed, top edge gilt. Captioned-tissues, some general soiling otherwise a very good copy. From the library of Baron Citrine of Wembley, with two family bookplates to first leaves. LIMITED EDITION, 685 of 1030 copies, SIGNED by Rackham. Includes colour plates from/of the following; Jack Frost, Mother Goose, The Frog Prince, Puss in Boots, Jack and the Beanstalk, Santa Claus, The Snow Queen, and Jack the Giant Killer. £950
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
RACKHAM, Arthur. The Land of Enchantment. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Cassell and Company, Limited, London, 1907. [14999]
Quarto., pp. 144. With 36 three-tone plates, plus illustrations in the text. Finely bound in recent burgundy half morocco, gilt titles to spine, raised bands, cloth boards. A fine copy. A collection of stories by A E Bosner, Sidney Woolf and E S Bucheim, illustrated by Rackham, which originally appeared in ‘Little Folks’ from 1896-1902. With a prefatory note by the artist. FIRST EDITION in book form. £175
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
RACKHAM, Arthur. The Land of Enchantment. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Cassell and Company, Limited, London, 1907. [17238]
Quarto., pp. 144. With 36 three-tone plates, plus illustrations in the text. Publisher’s olive gilt-pictoral cloth, a little bumped and marked. Bookplate of Kupfer. Very good. A collection of stories by A E Bosner, Sidney Woolf and E S Bucheim, illustrated by Rackham, which originally appeared in ‘Little Folks’ from 1896-1902. With a prefatory note by the artist. FIRST EDITION in book form. £180
Riall. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
FINE ORIGINAL STATE[RACKHAM, Arthur] Mother Goose. The Old Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. New York: The Century Co., 1913. [19046]
13 colour plates, numerous black and white illustrations. Publisher’s dark blue cloth, colour illustration to upper, gilt titles to spine. A fine copy, in chipped but bright dustwrapper. In a protective solander box with gilt entitled leather spine. FIRST US EDITION. Larger plates and format than the UK edition. £975
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
FINE ORIGINAL STATE[RACKHAM, Arthur] Mother Goose. The Old Nursery Rhymes. New York: The Century Co., 1913. [21155]
FIRST US EDITION. The US edition has larger plates and is of larger format than the UK edition. Illustrated with 13 colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations. Publisher’s dark blue cloth, colour illustration to upper, gilt titles to spine. A fine copy. £450
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
RACKHAM, Arthur. Some British Ballads. London: Constable & Co., Ltd., [1919]. [21430]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION to 575 copies of which this is No 133. Signed by Rackham. 4to; pp. (10)-170. Illustrated with 16 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues.FRine binding of recent dark blue full morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt border to boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, marbled end-paper, original covers preserved at the rear. Fine. £650
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] ADAIR-FITZGERALD, S.J. The Zankiwank & The Bletherwitch. London: J.M. Dent and Co., 1896. [15523]
Publisher’s green gilt pictorial cloth a little rubbed to extremities, frayed to head and foot of spine with a couple of little nicks to foot; top edge gilt, others untrimmed.dc A superb copy of this rare title, housed in a solander box with. FIRST EDITION. £2,450
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] BARRIE, Sir J[ames] M[atthew], OM (1860-1937). Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1906, [16002]
4to. Recently bound in half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spine, publisher’s original boards, gilt pictorial upper. With 50 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues. Faint ownership inscription. Near fine. First Rackham Edition. £1,375
Riall p74. Latimore/Haskell p.27. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [126]. BMC No.1 [1984]; ‘Edwardian Children’s Books’. BMC No.271; ‘The Great Illustrators’. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1005
[RACKHAM, Arthur.] BARRIE, Sir J[ames] M[atthew], OM (1860-1937). Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. From The Little White Bird. Hodder and Stoughton, London, [1912]. [17380]
Quarto, with 50 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues, and numerous black and white illustrations. Finely bound in recent green half morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, publisher’s original boards. Minimal light foxing, otherwise Fine. The Best Edition. The First edition to have the colour frontispiece, full page black and white illustrations, and to bind the plates in order. £875
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [126]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] BARRIE, Sir J[ames] M[atthew], OM (1860-1937). Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1906, [17411]
First Rackham Edition. 4to. Elegantly bound in recent full burgundy oasis morocco leather with traditional raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, publisher’s original boards bound in at the rear. With 50 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues. Very good indeed. An attractive copy. £1,100
Riall p74. Latimore/Haskell p.27. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [126]. BMC No.1 [1984]; ‘Edwardian Children’s Books’. BMC No.271; ‘The Great Illustrators’. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1005
[RACKHAM, Arthur] BARRIE, Sir J[ames] M[atthew], OM (1860-1937). Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. From ‘The Little White Bird’. London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1906. [23068]
FIRST RACKHAM EDITION: Publisher’s original brown cloth boards with gilt design to upper. Expertly respined in matching brown morocco, with gilt titles and raised bands. Sumptuously illustrated with 50 full colour tipped in plates mounted on stiff brown paper with captioned tissue guards. Beautifully presented copy. Internally clean with only minor occasional foxing mainly affecting tissue guards.
London-born artist Arthur Rackham (1867-1939) studied drawing at evening classes at Lambeth School of Art (1884) for 7 years whilst working full-time in insurance. He began to illustrate books, using the then new half-tone process his fame spread ing upon publication of his illustrated Grimm's Fairy Tales. In 1905 his illustrated Rip van Winkle introduced him to the US public; one year later Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens was published. Rackham was made a full member of the Royal Institute of Painters in Watercolour in 1908, and was honoured abroad, with gold medals from Milan (1906) and Barcelona (1911). His illustrations for many classics followed including Alice In Wonderland (1907), Gulliver's Travels (1909), Aesop's Fables (1912), A Christmas Carol (1915), King Arthur (1917) Cinderella (1919), Sleepy Hollow (1928), The Night Before Christmas (1931), Hans Andersen (1932), Pied Pier of Hamelin (1934) and Poe's Tales (1935). His final book was The Wind In the Willows (1940). £1,100
Riall p74. Latimore/Haskell p.27. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [126]. BMC No.1 [1984]; ‘Edwardian Children’s Books’. BMC No.271; ‘The Great Illustrators’. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1005
[RACKHAM, Arthur] BARRIE, Sir J[ames] M[atthew], OM (1860-1937). Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. Hodder and Stoughton, London. 1906, [23945]
4to. Publisher’s russet cloth with pictorial gilt design to upper, recent brown morocco spine and corners. With 50 Fine mounted colour plates, captioned tissues. Occasional foxing and light browning to a few leaves of text, else Fine. FIRST RACKHAM EDITION.
London-born artist Arthur Rackham (1867-1939) studied drawing at evening classes at Lambeth School of Art (1884) for 7 years whilst working full-time in insurance. He began to illustrate books, using the then new half-tone process his fame spread ing upon publication of his illustrated Grimm's Fairy Tales. In 1905 his illustrated Rip van Winkle introduced him to the US public; one year later Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens was published. Rackham was made a full member of the Royal Institute of Painters in Watercolour in 1908, and was honoured abroad, with gold medals from Milan (1906) and Barcelona (1911). His illustrations for many classics followed including Alice In Wonderland (1907), Gulliver's Travels (1909), Aesop's Fables (1912), A Christmas Carol (1915), King Arthur (1917) Cinderella (1919), Sleepy Hollow (1928), The Night Before Christmas (1931), Hans Andersen (1932), Pied Pier of Hamelin (1934) and Poe's Tales (1935). His final book was The Wind In the Willows (1940). £975
Riall p74. Latimore/Haskell p.27. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [126]. BMC No.1 [1984]; ‘Edwardian Children’s Books’. BMC No.271; ‘The Great Illustrators’. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1005
[RACKHAM, Arthur] BARRIE, Sir J[ames] M[atthew], OM (1860-1937). Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1906, [28558]
First Edition. 4to. Elegantly bound in recent full burgundy oasis morocco leather with traditional raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, publisher’s original boards bound in at the rear. With 50 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues. Very good indeed. An attractive copy. One of the greatest and most famous Edwardian ‘illustrated gift books’ ever published. £1,200
Riall p74. Latimore/Haskell p.27. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [126]. BMC No.1 [1984]; ‘Edwardian Children’s Books’. BMC No.271; ‘The Great Illustrators’. Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1005
[RACKHAM, Arthur] BARRIE, Sir J[ames] M[atthew], OM (1860-1937). Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. Hodder and Stoughton, London, [1912]. [28735]
DELUXE EDITION IN VELLUM. Quarto, with 50 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues, and numerous black and white illustrations. Publisher’s original vellum with silk ties to fore-edge, elaborately decorated in gilt to spine and upper, pictorial end papers; top edge gilt. Some usual slight bowing to boards, gilt to spine a litte rubbed, long gift inscription to half title. A very good copy indeed. Best Edition; First edition to have the colour frontispiece, to have black and white illustrations, and to have the plates bound in order. The commercial edition was issued in green buckram- this deluxe printing follows the format of the signed limited editions of Rackham’s works, bound in decorative vellum covers, but without limitation. £1,250
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [126]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] EVANS, C.S. Cinderella. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, 1919. [29022]
First Rackham Edition. Publisher’s original illustrated boards in orange, black and white; orange spine with black titles and decoration; green end papers with white silhouettes. Colour plate frontispiece with decorative border and several silhouettes, some with colour background. Some rubbing to extremities, head and foot of spipne lightly frayed; edges toned. An honest and lovely copy. £300
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] EVANS, C.S. The Sleeping Beauty. Together with Cinderella. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, William Heinemann, 1919 and 1920. [29466]
FIRST EDITIONS. 2 vols., 4to. Publisher’s red and black and yellow and black pictorial covers; both bright copies, internally clean, very lightly rubbed to extremities. In their respective bright dustwrapper entitled and illustrated in black to spines and uppers; Sleeping Beauty brick red faded to spine and upper, a little rubbed to head and foot of spine; Cinderella light grey with minimal finger marks, frayed along extremities with small chips to corners and spine ends. Tipped-in colour frontispiece to each volume and numerous black and white silhouettes and three-toned illustrations. Held in a protective slipcase of red cloth with a red morocco leather spine with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt. A beautiful presentation. £1,250
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur]. FOUQUE, De La Motte. Undine. Adapted from the German by W. L. Courtney and Illustrated by Arthur Rackham . William Heinemann, London, 1909, [12078]
FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. Large 8vo., pp. 136. With 15 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues. Very good. Finely bound in recent half morocco, gilt. £245
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd., [1929] [17401]
Quarto. 12 colour plates and 22 black and white line drawings. Publisher’s gilt decorated vellum, pictorial end-papers. A little light foxing to edges, and very slight soiling to covers. Very Good indeed. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. Signed by Rackham. Limited to 575 copies in England, of which this is no. 241. A further 200 were published in the US. £650
Latimore/Haskell, p.65. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, 1929, [26603]
Large 8vo., 34 illustrations of which 12 are colour. Very good. Bound in publisher’s gilt-decorated blue cloth. FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. London-born Arthur Rackham (1867-1939), leading artist during the golden age of Edwardian gift books, studied drawing at evening classes at Lambeth School of Art (1884) for 7 years whilst working full-time in insurance. He began to illustrate books, using the then new half-tone process his fame spread ing upon publication of his illustrated Grimm's Fairy Tales. In 1905 his illustrated Rip van Winkle introduced him to the US public; one year later Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens was published. Rackham was made a full member of the Royal Institute of Painters in Watercolour in 1908, and was honoured abroad, with gold medals from Milan (1906) and Barcelona (1911). His illustrations for many classics followed including Alice In Wonderland (1907), Gulliver's Travels (1909), Aesop's Fables (1912), A Christmas Carol (1915), King Arthur (1917) Cinderella (1919), Sleepy Hollow (1928), The Night Before Christmas (1931), Hans Andersen (1932), Pied Pier of Hamelin (1934) and Poe's Tales (1935). His final book was The Wind In the Willows (1940). £145
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London: George G. Harrap and Company Limited, 1929. [29416]
First Rackham Edition. 4to. Finely bound in recent half dark blue morocco with gilt titles and decoration to spine; publisher’s original boards with gilt titles and floral decoration to upper; top edge gilt; illustrated end papers. With 12 illustrations in colour. A few brown spots to edges. A fine copy. £275
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
FINE COPY[RACKHAM, Arthur] HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. A Wonder Book. Hodder, London, [1922], [14027]
4to., with colour plates, line drawings, toned illustrations. Fine. A superb copy in original vellum, gilt. LIMITED EDITION, Signed by the Artist. £1,950
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] IBSEN, Henrik. Peer Gynt. A Dramatic Poem by Henrik Ibsen. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham . George G. Harrap and Co Ltd, London, 1936. [6230]
Large 8vo., pp. 256. Illustrated with 12 colour plates, captioned tissues. Publisher’s russet cloth, pictorial end-papers, top edge red, light foxing to fore-edge. Near fine, in good dustwrapper, with light foxing and small loss to head of spine. FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. £245
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur, illus.] AESOP. Æsops's Fables. A New Translation by V. S. Vernon Jones With an Introduction by G. K. Chesterton and Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. London, William Heinemann, 1912 [15805]
Publisher’s gilt decorated green cloth. With thirteen colour illustrations and fifty in black and white. A bright copy, lightly rubbed, some shelf wear, neat ownership in ink, else fine. FIRST RACKHAM TRADE EDITION. £275
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] IRVING, Washington (1783-1859). The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. London: George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd., 1928. [29457]
First Rackham Edition; 4to. Beautifully bound in dark green half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and tooling to spine, having retained the publisher’s original green cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration to upper. The original pictorial end papers are also present at the rear; top edge gilt. With 8 illustrations in colour and in text line drawing. A superb copy of this classic tale, superbly decorated by Rackham. £495
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] IRVING, Washington (1783-1859). Rip Van Winkle. Heinemann, London, 1905. [17390]
Quarto. 51 mounted colour plates. Publisher’s pictorial green cloth, gilt. Spine slightly sunned, with a few small spots, light wear. Marginal foxing, but plates are lovely and clean. The cloth is particularly bright on this copy; very good indeed, housed in a fleece-lined protective buckram slipcase. First Rackham Edition. £875
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] IRVING, Washington (1783-1859). Rip Van Winkle. Heinemann, London, 1905. [21446]
First Rackham Edition. Quarto. 51 mounted colour plates. Publisher’s pictorial green cloth, gilt. Very light wear to extremities and very minimal, occasional foxing. The binding is strong and bright; the plates are lovely and clean. A superb copy in a protective slipcase. London-born artist Arthur Rackham (1867-1939) studied drawing at evening classes at Lambeth School of Art (1884) for 7 years whilst working full-time in insurance. He began to illustrate books, using the then new half-tone process his fame spread ing upon publication of his illustrated Grimm's Fairy Tales. In 1905 his illustrated Rip van Winkle introduced him to the US public; one year later Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens was published. Rackham was made a full member of the Royal Institute of Painters in Watercolour in 1908, and was honoured abroad, with gold medals from Milan (1906) and Barcelona (1911). His illustrations for many classics followed including Alice In Wonderland (1907), Gulliver's Travels (1909), Aesop's Fables (1912), A Christmas Carol (1915), King Arthur (1917) Cinderella (1919), Sleepy Hollow (1928), The Night Before Christmas (1931), Hans Andersen (1932), Pied Pier of Hamelin (1934) and Poe's Tales (1935). His final book was The Wind In the Willows (1940). £950
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] POLLARD, Alfred. The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table. Abridged from Malory’s Mort D’Arthur by Alfred W. Pollard. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. MacMillan and Co., Limited, London, 1917. [27886]
First Rackham Edition. 8vo., with 16 colour plates and numerous black and white, pp. (xxiv) + 510. Near fine. Elegantly hand-bound in dark blue full oasis morocco, with gilt decoration to spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With over publisher’s original gilt-pictorial buckram boards bound in at rear. £395
Riall p.130. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] RUSKIN, John. The King of the Golden River. London, 1939, [12524]
8vo., pp. 48. With 5 coloured illustrations plus monochrome vignettes within the text. Publisher’s limp vellum, gilt titles. A fine copy in very good, original slipcase. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. £675
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] SHAKESPEARE, William. A Midsummer Night’s Dream. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, 1908. [21428]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION to 1000 copies of which this No 424. 4to. Signed by Rackham. Finely bound in green full morocco with gilt titles and gilt raised bands to spine, gilt rule to boards; top edge gilt, others untrimmed, marbled end papers. With 40 mounted colour plates with tissue guard, as well as in-text drawings. Some light foxing to tissue guards, else very occasional. A beautiful book with publisher’s original gilt decorated upper and spine bound in at end. £1,350
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles [GOSSE, Edmund]. The Springtide of Life. Poems of Childhood by A.C. Swinburne. With a Preface by Edmund Gosse. London: Willian Heinemann, 1918. [29415]
First Rackham Edition. 4to. A lovely copy in recent green half morocco with gilt titles and decoration to spine; publisher’s original green cloth boards entitled and decorated in gilt to upper; top edge tinted green. Illustrated with 8 coloured plates and with small drawings. £125
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] WAGNER, Richard. The Ring of the Niblung. A Trilogy with a Prelude by Richard Wagner: The Rhinegold and the Valkyrie together with Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods.
Translated into English by Margaret Armour. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. William Heinemann, London, 1910, 1911. [19800]
2 vols, Quarto. Beautifully bound in light brown full morocco with raised bands, gilt and blind tooling, and gilt and blue title label to spines, marbled end papers. Publisher’s respective original gilt pictorial upper and spine bound in at rear. Illustrated with 64 full-page tipped-in coloured plates with captioned tissue guard, 23 drawings in black and white. Some uniform ageing. A superb set. FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. £600
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
RACKHAM, Arthur. [WAGNER, Richard]. The Ring of the Niblung. A Trilogy with a Prelude by Richard Wagner: The Rhinegold and the Valkyrie together with Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods. Translated into English by Margaret Armour. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. London, William Heinemann, 1910, 1911. [31773]
FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. 2 vols., 4to. Illustrated with 64 full-page coloured plates, 23 drawings in black and white. Finely bound in recent full morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spines, publisher’s gilt decorated brown cloth boards, pictorial endpapers. Occasional very minor soiling, light foxing. Near fine. Held in a protective brown cloth slipcase. London-born Arthur Rackham (1867-1939), leading artist during the golden age of Edwardian gift books, studied drawing at evening classes at Lambeth School of Art (1884) for 7 years whilst working full-time in insurance. He began to illustrate books, using the then new half-tone process his fame spread ing upon publication of his illustrated Grimm's Fairy Tales. In 1905 his illustrated Rip van Winkle introduced him to the US public; one year later Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens was published. Rackham was made a full member of the Royal Institute of Painters in Watercolour in 1908, and was honoured abroad, with gold medals from Milan (1906) and Barcelona (1911). His illustrations for many classics followed including Alice In Wonderland (1907), Gulliver's Travels (1909), Aesop's Fables (1912), A Christmas Carol (1915), King Arthur (1917) Cinderella (1919), Sleepy Hollow (1928), The Night Before Christmas (1931), Hans Andersen (1932), Pied Pier of Hamelin (1934) and Poe's Tales (1935). His final book was The Wind In the Willows (1940). Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM,Arthur] WALTON, Isaak. The Compleat Angler. Or the Contemplative Man’s Recreation. Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fishponds, Fish and Fishing not unworthy the Perusal of most Anglers.
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. George C. Harrap and Co., Ltd., London, 1931, [17403]
Quarto. 12 full-page illustrations in colour, 25 drawings in black and white, captioned tissues, pictorial end-papers. Publisher’s vellum, gilt titles. In original numbered slip case, which is showing some wear. Very light foxing to edges and to limitation page, small spot to upper. Near Fine. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. Limited to 775 copies, signed by Rackham, of which this is no. 68. £975
Latimore/Haskell, p. 66. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur]. WALTON, Isaak. The Compleat Angler. The Contemplative Man’s Recreation Beinga Discourse of Rivers Fishponds Fish and Fishing not unworthy the perusal of most Anglers. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, George C. Harrap and Co. Ltd., 1931. [23070]
FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. Large 8vo. With 12 colour plates plus black and white illustrations in text. Publisher’s decorative cloth. Pictorial endpapers. Expertly respined in matching green morocco with raised bands and gilt titles. Very good. London-born artist Arthur Rackham (1867-1939) studied drawing at evening classes at Lambeth School of Art (1884) for 7 years whilst working full-time in insurance. He began to illustrate books, using the then new half-tone process his fame spread ing upon publication of his illustrated Grimm's Fairy Tales. In 1905 his illustrated Rip van Winkle introduced him to the US public; one year later Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens was published. Rackham was made a full member of the Royal Institute of Painters in Watercolour in 1908, and was honoured abroad, with gold medals from Milan (1906) and Barcelona (1911). His illustrations for many classics followed including Alice In Wonderland (1907), Gulliver's Travels (1909), Aesop's Fables (1912), A Christmas Carol (1915), King Arthur (1917) Cinderella (1919), Sleepy Hollow (1928), The Night Before Christmas (1931), Hans Andersen (1932), Pied Pier of Hamelin (1934) and Poe's Tales (1935). His final book was The Wind In the Willows (1940). £450
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM, Arthur] WALTON, Izaak. The Compleat Angler. Or, The Contemplative Man’s Recreation. Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fishponds, Fish and Fishing not unworthy the Perusal of most Anglers. London: George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd., 1931. [29451]
First Rackham Edition. 4to. Bright and Fine in publisher’s grey-green cloth with gilt titles and decoration to spine and upper; top edge gilt; pictorial end papers. With 12 plates in colour. A fine copy. £245
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] EVANS, C. S. Cinderella. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, William Heinemann, 1919. [18159]
Slim quarto with mounted colour plate, and numerous silhouette and three tone illustrations. Elegantly bound in full mid-green oasis morocco with gilt panelled spine, tooled raised bands, gilt borders with cornerpoints, marbled end-papers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, with pictorial endpapers bound in. A near fine copy in a handsome recent binding. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. £975
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
ORIGINAL RACKHAM DRAWING[RACKHAM] EVANS, C. S. Cinderella. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, William Heinemann, 1919. [15810]
Large 8vo., with mounted colour plate, and numerous silhouette and three tone illustrations. Publisher’s orange cloth and pictorial boards, pictorial end-papers. Binding slightly rubbed and darkened. Very good indeed. In very good dustwrapper. This copy with ORIGINAL DRAWING on half title of an elderly man strolling with his (grand) daughter who is holding a doll. SIGNED by Rackham, dated 20/12/19. During the 1930’s Rackham produced a small number of books with original sketches which were then presented to the production team of the relevant book. However, it is unusual to find a drawing in a book as early as this which is dated at the time of publication.
FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. Latimore/Haskell [p49] Riall [p134]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] EVANS, C. S. Cinderella. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, William Heinemann, 1919. [21951]
Slim quarto with mounted colour plate, and numerous silhouette and three tone illustrations. Elegantly bound in full mid-green oasis morocco with gilt panelled spine, tooled raised bands, gilt borders with cornerpoints, marbled end-papers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, with pictorial endpapers bound in. A near fine copy in a handsome recent binding. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. London-born artist Arthur Rackham (1867-1939) studied drawing at evening classes at Lambeth School of Art (1884) for 7 years whilst working full-time in insurance. He began to illustrate books, using the then new half-tone process his fame spread ing upon publication of his illustrated Grimm's Fairy Tales. In 1905 his illustrated Rip van Winkle introduced him to the US public; one year later Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens was published. Rackham was made a full member of the Royal Institute of Painters in Watercolour in 1908, and was honoured abroad, with gold medals from Milan (1906) and Barcelona (1911). His illustrations for many classics followed including Alice In Wonderland (1907), Gulliver's Travels (1909), Aesop's Fables (1912), A Christmas Carol (1915), King Arthur (1917) Cinderella (1919), Sleepy Hollow (1928), The Night Before Christmas (1931), Hans Andersen (1932), Pied Pier of Hamelin (1934) and Poe's Tales (1935). His final book was The Wind In the Willows (1940). £1,250
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] EVANS, C. S. The Sleeping Beauty. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, William Heinemann, 1920. [18604]
Quarto, pp.110. Publisher’s red cloth with illustrated card covers, in dustwrapper. 1 mounted colour plate, 3 double-page silhouette drawings with colour, 8 single-page black and white silhouette drawings and many in text illustrations. Occasional very light foxing. Near Fine. An attractive copy that shows well. FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. £575
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] EVANS, C. S. The Sleeping Beauty. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, William Heinemann, 1920. [20023]
FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. 4to, pp.110, with one mounted colour plate, 3 double-page silhouette drawings with colour, 8 single-page silhouette drawings in black and white and many in text illustrations. Beautifully bound in full burgundy morocco with gilt titles to spine, gilt inner dentelle, marbled end papers. All edges gilt. Publisher’s original pictorial covers bound in at rear. £450
Riall. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] EVANS, C.S. The Sleeping Beauty. London, William Heinemann, 1920. [28996]
First Rackham Edition; slim 4to. Publisher’s illustrated paper covered boards with cloth spine. Titles and decoration in black and pink. Deep pink pictorial dust jacket. Delicately illustrated throughout in Rackham’s silhouette style with little touches of colour here and there, including title page and frontispiece. One colour plate tipped in facing first page of story. A very pretty book. Slight bumping to spine and corners with a little smudging to front board. Clean pages, some foxing to page edges, light toning to endpapers. Very good indeed. Dust jacket showing some fading to spine area with a loss to upper spine, not affecting titles. A few marks to the back. Very good. £495
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] INGOLDSBY, Thomas. The Ingoldsby Legends. Or Mirth and Marvels. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham . London, J. M. Dent and Co., 1907. [11035]
FIRST EDITION, thus. Large 8vo., 262 x 194mm., pp. (xix) + 549. With 24 mounted coloured plates, captioned tissues, 12 illustrations with tint, 66 line drawings. Very good. Recent full blue morocco, gilt, raised bands, original pictorial endpapers. £275
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] INGOLDSBY, Thomas. The Ingoldsby Legends. Or Mirth and Marvels. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, J. M. Dent and Co., 1907. [16446]
FIRST RACKHAM EDITION, thus. Large 8vo., pp. (xix) + 549. With 24 mounted coloured plates, captioned tissues, 12 illustrations with tint, 66 line drawings. Recent half green morocco, gilt, with original decorative sides. Minor wear, fine. £275
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] INGOLDSBY, Thomas. The Ingoldsby Legends. Or Mirth & Marvels. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham . London, J. M. Dent and Co., 1907. [13246]
SIGNED LIMITED RACKHAM EDITION. Number 333 of 560 copies. Large 8vo., pp. (xix) + 549. Publisher’s gilt decorated white vellum with fore-edge ties, top edge gilt, decorative end-papers. A very fine copy indeed. With 24 mounted coloured plates, captioned tissues, 12 illustrations with tint, 66 line drawings. £1,200
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] INGOLDSBY, Thomas. The Ingoldsby Legends. Or Mirth & Marvels. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, J. M. Dent and Co., 1907. [16447]
FIRST EDITION, thus. Large 8vo., pp. (xix) + 549. With 24 mounted coloured plates, captioned tissues, 12 illustrations with tint, 66 line drawings. Recent half dark green morocco, gilt, with original decorative sides, pictoral endpapers. A fine copy. £350
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] MORLEY, Christopher. Where the Blue Begins. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. London, William Heinemann, New York, Doubleday, Page and Co., [1925] [1527]
Quarto. With 20 illustrations (4 in colour). Finely bound in recent full blue morocco, gilt, raised bands, gilt border to boards, top edge gilt, marbled end-papers. A fine copy of this very scarce limited edition. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. Limited Edition of 175 copies, of which this is 107. Signed by Rackham. £550
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [215]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] MORLEY, Christopher. Where the Blue Begins. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. William Heinemann, Limited, London, 1922 [6848]
Large 8vo., pp. (x) + 227. 20 illustrations (4 in colour). Publisher’s blue cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine and upper board. A very good, fresh copy. FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. £300
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [215]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] MORLEY, Christopher. Where the Blue Begins. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. William Heinemann, Ltd. London. 1922. [15695]
Large 8vo., pp. (x) + 227. 20 illustrations (4 in colour). Publisher’s blue cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine and upper board. In dustwrapper with some loss and tears. A very good, fresh copy. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. £325
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [215]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] MORLEY, Christopher. Where the Blue Begins. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham . London: William Heinemann Ltd., [1925]. [20006]
FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. 4to.; pp. (x) + 227. Finely bound in recent blue half morocco, gilt titles, raised bands, and gilt to spine, retaining publisher’s gilt-decorated blue cloth boards. One or two spots to text, foxing to half title and title page, otherwise very tight and sound. With 4 colour illustrations, 16 black and white line drawings. A lovely copy. £175
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [215]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] PHILLPOTTS, Eden. A Dish of Apples. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham Hodder and Stoughton, London & New York, [1921] [14030]
Square 8vo., with 3 mounted colour plates, tissues, and 7 black and white illustrations. Publisher’s pictorial rose-grey cloth, pictorial end-papers, lightly rubbed. Ink inscription, Very good. First Edition £145
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] PHILLPOTTS, Eden. A Dish of Apples. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham Hodder and Stoughton, London and New York, [1921] [15034]
Square 8vo., with 3 mounted colour plates, tissues, and 7 black and white illustrations. Publisher's original grey cloth boards, finely respined and cornered in recent oasis morocco, gilt. First Edition. £150
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap, 1935. [27187]
FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. Large 8vo., pp. 318. With 12 fine colour plates and 17 line drawings. Publisher’s black cloth with gilt titles and decoration to spine and upper; pictorial end papers; top edge tinted. In its vivid orange, black and grey original dustwrapper; frayed to extremities, chipped to corners and head and foot of spine; book very lightly rubbed to extremities. Neat owner’s name to first blank. A sound copy; shows extremely well. A seminal figure in the development of science fiction and the detective story, Edgar Allan Poe (1809-1849) exerted a great influence on Dostoyevsky, Conan Doyle, Verne, and Baudelaire. This collection of Poe’s best stories contains all the terrifying and bewildering tales that characterize his work, as well as the Gothic horror of ‘The Pit and the Pendulum’ with other similarly wierd tales, together with all three of the landmark cases featuring his ground-breaking detective Auguste Dupin.
‘The history of the detective story begins with the publication of ‘The Murders In the Rue Morgue’ (Matthews).
He was a writer of genius who was interested in crime, especially violent death, in cryptograms, and the whole process of logical deduction (Quayle).
Poe’s mystery of ’The Purloined Letter’ is a prototype of spy stories like those of James Bond. (Haining)
London-born Arthur Rackham (1867-1939), leading artist during the golden age of Edwardian gift books, studied drawing at evening classes at Lambeth School of Art (1884) for 7 years whilst working full-time in insurance. He began to illustrate books, using the then new half-tone process his fame spread ing upon publication of his illustrated Grimm's Fairy Tales. In 1905 his illustrated Rip van Winkle introduced him to the US public; one year later Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens was published. Rackham was made a full member of the Royal Institute of Painters in Watercolour in 1908, and was honoured abroad, with gold medals from Milan (1906) and Barcelona (1911). His illustrations for many classics followed including Alice In Wonderland (1907), Gulliver's Travels (1909), Aesop's Fables (1912), A Christmas Carol (1915), King Arthur (1917) Cinderella (1919), Sleepy Hollow (1928), The Night Before Christmas (1931), Hans Andersen (1932), Pied Pier of Hamelin (1934) and Poe's Tales (1935). His final book was The Wind In the Willows (1940). £675
Queen’s Quorum (their first Cornerstone title), Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction. Peter Haining; Crime Fiction. Riall; Arthur Rackham. Listed in 100 Books That Shaped World History [Raftery, 2002]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [1972]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’; No.273; ‘Amercan Sci-Fi’.
[RACKHAM] POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination, Edgar Allan Poe. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Lippincott, Philadelphia. 1935, [23210]
FIRST U.S. RACKHAM EDITION. Large 8vo., pp. 318. Publisher’s red cloth. Some minor wear and rubbing.Very good indeed. A seminal figure in the development of science fiction and the detective story, Edgar Allan Poe (1809-1849) exerted a great influence on Dostoyevsky, Conan Doyle, Verne, and Baudelaire. This collection of Poe’s best stories contains all the terrifying and bewildering tales that characterize his work, as well as the Gothic horror of ‘The Pit and the Pendulum’ with other similarly wierd tales, together with all three of the landmark cases featuring his ground-breaking detective Auguste Dupin; the history of the detective story begins with the publication of ‘The Murders In the Rue Morgue’ (Matthews). He was a writer of genius who was interested in crime, especially violent death, in cryptograms, and the whole process of logical deduction (Quayle).
Poe’s mystery of ’The Purloined Letter’ is a prototype of spy stories like those of James Bond. (Haining) £275
Queen’s Quorum (their first Cornerstone title), Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction. Peter Haining; Crime Fiction. Listed in 100 Books That Shaped World History [Raftery, 2002]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [1972]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’; No.273; ‘Amercan Sci-Fi’.
[RACKHAM] SHAKESPEARE, William. Tales From Shakespeare. [writings/plays including Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, The Tempest, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Macbeth, King Lear, The Merchant of Venice, etc.] By Charles and Mary Lamb. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, J.M. Dent, 1909. [6257]
Quarto, with 13 mounted colour plates and other black and white drawings. Bound in recent burgundy full morocco, gilt, raised bands, gilt, border to boards, top edge gilt, marbled end-papers. Library ink stamp to a few pages, otherwise fine. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. Limited Edition of 750 copies, of which this is 351. Signed by Rackham. A story-telling version of some of Shakespeare’s best known plays including: The Tempest, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, King Lear, Macbeth, Romeo and Juliet, and Hamlet. £600
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] SHAKESPEARE, William. The Tempest. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1926. [22060]
FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. Finely bound in recent full black morocco with gilt titles to spine, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Publisher’s gilt decorated cloth bound in at rear. Illustrated with 20 tipped-in colour plates. A bright copy. London-born artist Arthur Rackham (1867-1939) studied drawing at evening classes at Lambeth School of Art (1884) for 7 years whilst working full-time in insurance. He began to illustrate books, using the then new half-tone process his fame spread ing upon publication of his illustrated Grimm's Fairy Tales. In 1905 his illustrated Rip van Winkle introduced him to the US public; one year later Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens was published. Rackham was made a full member of the Royal Institute of Painters in Watercolour in 1908, and was honoured abroad, with gold medals from Milan (1906) and Barcelona (1911). His illustrations for many classics followed including Alice In Wonderland (1907), Gulliver's Travels (1909), Aesop's Fables (1912), A Christmas Carol (1915), King Arthur (1917) Cinderella (1919), Sleepy Hollow (1928), The Night Before Christmas (1931), Hans Andersen (1932), Pied Pier of Hamelin (1934) and Poe's Tales (1935). His final book was The Wind In the Willows (1940). £395
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] VERNON JONES, V.S. (Translator). Æsops’s Fables. A New Translation by V. S. Vernon Jones With an Introduction by G. K. Chesterton and Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. William Heinemann, London, 1912. [16022]
8vo., with thirteen colour illustrations and fifty in black and white, pp. (xxx) + 224. Finely bound in recent dark green half morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, original boards with gilt decoration to upper, illustrated endpapers. Some browning to endpapers, a little foxing, owner’s name to flyleaf else a very good copy in an attractive binding . First Rackham Edition. £385
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[RACKHAM] VERNON JONES, V.S. (Translator). Æsops’s Fables. A New Translation by V. S. Vernon Jones With an Introduction by G. K. Chesterton and Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. William Heinemann, London, 1912. [16268]
8vo., with 13 colour illustrations and 50 in black and white, pp. (xxx) + 224. Elegantly bound in dark green half morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, original decorated boards, illustrated endpapers. Minor foxing throughout. A very good copy in an attractive recent binding. FIRST RACKHAM EDITION. £385
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
RANSOME, Arthur. The Picts and the Martyrs: or, Not Welcome at all. Jonathan Cape, London, 1943. [5884]
8vo, with illustrations. Publisher’s green cloth, gilt titles to spine, pictorial end-papers. Very light marking to cloth else a near fine copy without wrapper. £55
First Edition.
[REMINGTON, Frederic] LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. The Song of Hiawatha. With illustrations from designs by Frederic Remington. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1891. [19018]
4to., pp. xviii, 242 + 22 photogravure plates and portrait frontis. Contemporary half grey morocco, marbled boards, gilt titles and decoration to spine. Light general wear, internally clean and fresh. Very Good indeed. DELUXE LIMITED EDITION, this being no. 214 of 250. £495
RICHARDS, Frank Billy Bunter Afloat London, Cassell & Company 1957 [21765]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s lime green cloth, an excellent copy, a little bumping on the spine, spotless text, containing a small number of full page illustrations plus a colour plate at the beginning of the text, fine. Pictorial dustwrapper, illustrated by C.H. Chapman, in lovely light colours, slight wear to extremities, near fine. £60
RICHARDS, Frank. Billy Bunter Afloat Illustrations by C. H. Chapman. London, 1957 [26986]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s hardcovers in pictorial dust wrapper. No inscriptions or price-clipping. Light general wear; edges dusty, jacket chipped and frayed to head of spine, a couple of tears to top edge. Very good. £65
RICHARDS, Frank. Billy Bunter’s Bolt Illustrated by C.H.Chapman London, Cassell and Co. Ltd. 1957 [26983]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s hardcovers in pictorial dust wrapper. Edges show some dustiness, spine a little aged, otherwise a fine copy with no inscriptions. £85
RICHARDS, Frank Bunter Out of Bounds. London, Cassell 1959 [21921]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s bright green cloth, very slight bumping to spine, lovely clean pages with a small number of illustrations including a colourplate at the start of the book, fine. Pictorial dustwrapper, amusingly illustrated by C.H. Chapman, also fine. £65
RICHARDS, Frank. Bunter the Bad Lad. Illustrated by C. H. Chapman. London, Cassell 1960. [13625]
Very Good 8vo. Fine, in fine dustwrapper. FIRST EDITION. £60
RICHARDS, Frank. Bunter the Caravanner. Illustrated by C. H. Chapman. London, Cassell & Co., Ltd., 1962. [20153]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Fine in like dustwrapper, with only very minor shelf wear. £65
RICHARDS, Frank. Bunter’s Last Fling. Illustrated by C. H. Chapman. London, Cassell Ltd., 1965. [13620]
Very good, light foxing to edges, in very good dustwrapper a small tear and slight creasing. FIRST EDITION. £45
[ROBINSON, C.] SHARP, Evelyn. The Child’s Christmas. Pictured by Charles Robinson. London, Blackie and Son Ltd., n.d. [19224]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. Finely bound in recent full burgundy morocco, gilt titles to spine, top edge gilt, marbled end papers and original pictorial end papers, publisher’s cloth bound in. 38 colour illustrations and numerous illustrations in black and white. Light foxing. Very Good.
£485
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[ROBINSON W.H.] SHAKESPEARE, William. A Midsummer-Night’s Dream. With Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson Constable and Co. Ltd., London, 1914 [25702]
FIRST HEATH ROBINSON EDITION. Quarto, pp. 185. With twelve mounted coloured plates and numerous black & white illustrations. Finely bound in recent half green oasis morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, fore-edge untrimmed. Occasional ( very) light spotting else a fine copy. 12 mounted colour plates + 32 full page black and white illustrations. £350
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[ROBINSON, W. Heath] KINGSLEY, Charles. The Water Babies. A Fairy Tale for a Land Baby. With Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. London, Constable and Company, 1915. [29571]
FIRST HEATH ROBINSON EDITION. Square 8vo. Finely bound in recent green half morocco with gilt titles to spine; original publisher’s deluxe decorative boards with gilt titles and decoration. With 8 colour plates and very numerous black and white plates and illustrations in text. A clean copy with light, occasional foxing. £275
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[ROBSON, Forster] CHAMISSO, A. Van / HAUFF, Wilhelm. The Marvellous History of the Shadowless Man. Together with : The Cold Heart. With an introduction by Dr A.S. Rappoport.
Illustrated by Forster Robson. London, Holden and Hardingham, c.1913 [10724]
4to. Publisher’s pictorial green cloth binding with gilt titles to spine and the figure of a man, also in gilt, and gilt titles to upper board. Tipped-in and full-page colour illustrations. Some light foxing otherwise fine.
An attractively illustrated edition of these two tales with supernatural elements and one of the classics of German romantic literature which Bleiler recommends. The first edition appeared in 1813. £175
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. London, Bloomsbury, 1998. [33408]
UNCORRECTED PROOF, IN PROOF WRAPPER. Paper covers with oversized wrapper, featuring some changes to the published version; no blue medallion to upper, original ‘Sunday Times’ quote (later replaced with ‘The Bookseller’ text). A fine, unread copy, slightly frayed to foot of wrapper due to it’s oversized nature. The second of seven Harry Potter adventures.
£1,875
Nominated for the Whitbread Prize (Children's Book of the Year). Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
THE HARRY POTTER SERIES- UNCORRECTED PROOFS ALL SIGNED.ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter Series. 1. The Philosopher’s Stone. 2. The Chamber of Secrets. 3. The Prisoner of Azkaban. London, Bloomsbury, 1997-9 [30893]
4 volumes. UNCORRECTED PROOF COPIES in Publisher’s paper wraps, white, blue and green and purple respectively.All volumes signed, all volumes fine, including the elusive purple variant proof for Azkaban. Housed in a purple morocco slipcase. A rare set. We understand there will be no further proofs issued for future Harry Potter titles.
SIGNED PROMOTIONAL POSTERROWLING, J.K, and COCKROFT, Jason (illustrator) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix. London; Bloomsbury. 2003. [25761]
Large format poster advertising the UK book-launch of J.K.Rowling’s ‘Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix’, reproducing the dustwrapper image by Jason Cockroft. Boldly SIGNED by the artist. Overall dimensions 33x24 inches, rolled condition. Fine. £180
Signed Chamber Of SecretsROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. London, Bloomsbury, 1998. [16534]
FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in dustwrapper. With fine SIGNED INSCRIPTION to flyleaf; To Jo (again)/ from Jo (again)/ (aka) JK Rowling. Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your signed copies with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £3,750
Nominated for the Whitbread Prize (Children's Book of the Year). Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. London, Bloomsbury, 1998. [27737]
FIRST TRADE EDITION. Publisher’s pictorial hardcovers in dustjacket. No price clipping; a near fine copy (read once) with a hint of sunning to backstrip, neat owner name to flyleaf. Shows extremely well. Second in the Hogwarts series. £875
Nominated for the Whitbread Prize (Children's Book of the Year). Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. London, Bloomsbury, 1998. [27738]
FIRST TRADE EDITION. Publisher’s pictorial hardcovers in dustjacket. No inscriptions or price clipping; a lovely fine copy (possibly read once). Shows extremely well. Second in the Hogwarts series. £1,200
Nominated for the Whitbread Prize (Children's Book of the Year). Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. London, Bloomsbury, 1998. [32617]
FIRST EDITION, early printing (fourth, as signified by the strike-line sequence). INSCRIBED by the author to dedication leaf; to Ben, / with best wishes / J.K. Rowling. Hardback in pictorial wrapper. Some handling and wear, read a few times. Very good. £495
Nominated for the Whitbread Prize (Children's Book of the Year). Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
SIGNED CHAMBER OF SECRETSROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. London, Bloomsbury, 1998. [32797]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. A lovely fine copy, in like dustwrapper. Boldly signed by the author to flyleaf. This autograph was obtained at an independent bookshop in Richmond, Surrey, upon publication. The dustwrapper has also been signed by the illustrator Cliff Wright, nect to his credit to rear panel. Loosely inserted is the original promotional bookmark, listing publication date of this title as July 1998. This item itself is rather scarce.
A superb copy. Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your signed copies with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £3,750
Nominated for the Whitbread Prize (Children's Book of the Year). Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
Signed Chamber Of SecretsROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. London, Bloomsbury, 1998. [33407]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. A lovely fine copy in dustwrapper, signed by author J.K.Rowling to dedication page.. Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your signed copies with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £2,750
Nominated for the Whitbread Prize (Children's Book of the Year). Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets. London, Bloomsbury, 1999. [33429]
Large 8vo. Publisher’s blue cloth, all edges gilt. Facsimile signature of the author in gilt to upper. SIGNED by the cover artist Cliff Wright on his illustration. Fine. FIRST EDITION IN DELUXE BINDING. The De Luxe issue is a larger format in decorative cloth bindings. The standard format is pictorial, glazed card. Adrian Harrington Ltd has an exclusive arrangement with the artists of all the Harry Potter jackets, and are the primary source for such items. £175
Harry Potter Original Watercolour.ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. London, Bloomsbury, 2000. [26922]
FIRST EDITION IN DELUXE BINDING. With ORIGINAL WATERCOLOUR, SIGNED and DATED, by the cover artist Giles Greenfield, depicting Harry held back by Merfolk in the lake. Fine, in publisher’s purple cloth, all edges gilt, gilt titles to spine and upper with pictorial illustration laid down to upper board. Winner of the 2001 ‘Hugo’ Award [Fantasy Achievement Award] (Best Novel). £1,500
Hugo novel (Winner). Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. London, Bloomsbury, 2000. [29841]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s pictorial hardover in illustrated dustjacket. A very fine, unread copy. SIGNED by the cover artist Giles Greenfield to wrapper. Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your signed copies with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert.
Winner of the 2001 ‘Hugo’ Award [Fantasy Achievement Award] (Best Novel). £125
Hugo Novel (Winner). Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
Harry Potter Original Watercolour.ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince. Bloomsbury, London 2005. [25055]
FIRST EDITION with ORIGINAL WATERCOLOUR PAINTING. 8vo. The sixth instalment in the gripping adventures of everyone’s favourite teenage wizard. Publisher’s pictorial covers in dustjacket. A fine/as new copy. This particular book features a frontispiece insert painting of Harry with his owl Hedwig, by Jason Cockcroft, the artist or the dustjacket illustration to this book and the Order of the Phoenix. Signed by the artist to image, with protective tissue release sheet. One of only a handful of such copies that will ever appear. Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your signed and artist decorated copies with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £1,250
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince. Bloomsbury, London 2005. [29843]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. The sixth instalment in the gripping adventures of everyone’s favourite teenage wizard. Publisher’s pictorial covers in dustjacket. A fine/as new copy. This particular book features a jacket SIGNED by the artist Jason Cockcroft, illustrator the dustjackets for this book, the Order of the Phoenix and the final book The Deathly Hallows. Adrian Harrington Ltd has an exclusive arrangement with the artists of all the Harry Potter jackets, and are the primary source for such items. Strictly limited availability; our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £125
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince. Bloomsbury, London 2005. [33431]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. The sixth instalment in the gripping adventures of everyone’s favourite teenage wizard. Publisher’s blue cloth, all edges gilt. Facsimile signature of the author in gilt to upper. SIGNED on the illustration panel by the cover illustrator Jason Cockroft. Fine. FIRST EDITION IN DELUXE BINDING. The De Luxe issue is a larger format in decorative cloth bindings. The standard format is pictorial, glazed card. Adrian Harrington Ltd has an exclusive arrangement with the artists of all the Harry Potter jackets, and are the primary source for such items. £180
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix. London; Bloomsbury. 2003. [24908]
FIRST DELUXE EDITION. 8vo. The fifth installment in the gripping adventures of everyone’s favourite teenage wizard. Publisher’s maroon cloth, a fine copy housed in a tailor-made slipcase. Decorated with an original watercolour frontispiece depicting Harry mounted on a broom avidly pursuing the Golden Snitch by the official cover artist Jason Cockcroft. Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your signed and artist decorated copies with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £2,500
Shortlisted for Prometheus Award [Libertarian Science Fiction], 2004.
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone. London; Bloomsbury, 1997. [27401]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo; pp. 223. In publisher’s pictoral soft covers A lightly used copy with showing a little handling but no significant faults, ownership etc. A clean, bright, near fine copy. True first printing, this softback was issued simultaneously with hardback. 6000 copies published.
The first of the immensely successful Harry Potter adventures, which, at the time of release, was a record-breaking* movie (*Highest-grossing in first weekend).
£3,250
Carnegie Medal 1997 (Commended). Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone. London; Bloomsbury, 1997. [27402]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo; pp. 223. In publisher’s pictoral soft covers A lightly used copy with showing a little handling and a crease to the upper cover. Very good indeed. True first printing, this softback was issued simultaneously with hardback. 6000 copies published.
The first of the immensely successful Harry Potter adventures, which, at the time of release, was a record-breaking* movie (*Highest-grossing in first weekend). £3,000
Carnegie Medal 1997 (Commended). Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. London, Bloomsbury, 1999. [14715]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE. Absolutely fine in dustwrapper. SIGNED on rear panel by the wrapper artist Cliff Wright, and housed in a collector’s purple buckram clamshell box.. This is the scarce first issue first edition of the third Harry Potter book. The first issue states ‘Copyright Joanne Rowling’ on the copyright page, whereas the second issue is amended to ‘J.K. Rowling’. The first issue also has a misaligned text block ‘burnt (drop) so much’ p.7, which is corrected in the subsequent issues.
The publisher says that the errors were spotted early during the print run and amended. The vast majority of the first edition are second issue. £850
Winner of the Whitbread Prize (Children's Book of the Year). Hugo Novel Award 2000.
Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. London, Bloomsbury, 1999. [21384]
FIRST EDITION, First Issue. Fine in fine dust wrapper. SIGNED BY ARTIST CLIFF WRIGHT to rear of dust wrapper. Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your signed copies with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £750
Winner of the Whitbread Prize (Children's Book of the Year).Hugo Novel Award 2000. Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ORIGINAL WATERCOLOURROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. London: Bloomsbury, 1999. [24748]
Fine, in publisher’s green cloth, all edges gilt, gilt titles to spine and upper with facsimile signature below, with pictorial illustration by Cliff Wright laid down to upper board. FIRST EDITION IN DELUXE BINDING. With fine ORIGINAL WATERCOLOUR DRAWING tipped in before the title page of Harry and the painting of the Fat Lady, the guardian of the Gryffindor common room. SIGNED ‘Cliff Wright’. The third of J.K. Rowling’s phenomenally successful Harry Potter stories, with superb original illustration. £2,750
Winner of the Whitbread Prize (Children's Book of the Year). Hugo Novel Award 2000. Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. London, Bloomsbury, 1999. [27739]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, Second state (see below). Publisher’s pictorial hardcovers in dustjacket (signed by the artist Cliff Wright). No inscriptions or price clipping; a lovely fine copy. Shows extremely well. Third in the Hogwarts series. The first issue states ‘Copyright Joanne Rowling’ on the copyright page, whereas the second and third issue is amended to ‘J.K Rowling’. The first issue also has a misaligned text block ‘burnt (drop) so much’ p.7, which is corrected in the subsequent issues. Second and third issue identical but for adverts included at rear of third. All three issues feature full strike-line numbers and are therefore ‘states’ or ‘issues’ rather than separate impressions. All are now scarce.
£475
Winner of the Whitbread Prize (Children's Book of the Year). Hugo Novel Award 2000.
Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the The Deathly Hallows London; Bloomsbury. 2007 [32261]
FIRST EDITION, First printing. SIGNED by the author, additionally inscribed by her ‘To Christopher,’ Also SIGNED by the artist to dustwrapper. 8vo. The final instalment in the gripping adventures of everyone’s favourite teenage wizard. Fine in original pictoral boards, in illustrated dustjacket by Jason Cockroft.
Boldly SIGNED by J.K.Rowling to title page, with the all-important hologram security sticker from the book-launch signing event. A superb item with reassuring provenence. £3,500
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the The Deathly Hallows London; Bloomsbury. 2007 [32745]
FIRST EDITION, First impression. Inscribed ‘To Janet / J.K.Rowling’. A fine copy in dustwrapper, with the all-important hologram security sticker from the book-launch signing event. A superb item with reassuring provenence. £3,000
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter and the The Deathly Hallows London; Bloomsbury. 2007 [33409]
FIRST EDITION, First impression. A fine/as new copy in dustwrapper, SIGNED to upper cover by the illustrator Jason Cockcroft. The final Harry Potter adventure.
Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your signed copies with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £95
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). [Harry Potter] Quidditch Through the Ages. [with] Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them. London, Bloomsbury, 2001 [25548]
2 volumes. Paperback originals. FIRST [and only] EDITIONS. Each with fine ORIGINAL WATERCOLOUR DRAWING as a frontispiece, by artist Jason Cockroft, and signed by him. Tissue guards, fine condition throughout. Collector’s folding box, fleece lined. £1,250
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter Series. The Philosopher’s Stone. The Chamber of Secrets. The Prisoner of Azkaban. The Goblet of Fire. The Order of The Phoenix. London, Bloomsbury, 1999-2003 [15832]
5 volumes. Fine, in harlequin cloth, gilt decoration, illustrations to upper covers, all edges gilt. ALL FIRST EDITIONS, DELUXE, all five SIGNED on the front pictorial panel by the artists responsible for the illustration, namely Thomas Taylor, Cliff Wright, Giles Greenfield and Jason Cockroft. The deluxe issue is a larger format in decorative cloth binding. Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your signed copies with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £2,450
Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter Series. The Philosopher’s Stone. The Chamber of Secrets. The Prisoner of Azkaban. The Goblet of Fire. The Order of The Phoenix. London, Bloomsbury, 1999-2003 [16548]
5 volumes complete. Fine, in harlequin cloth, gilt decoration, illustrations to upper covers, all edges gilt. ALL FIRST EDITIONS, FIRST PRINTING, IN DELUXE BINDINGS. With SIGNED Bloomsbury bookplate to first volume. All five additionally SIGNED on the front pictorial panel by the artists responsible for the illustration, namely Thomas Taylor, Cliff Wright, Giles Greenfield and Jason Cockroft. The deluxe issue is a larger format in decorative cloth binding. Our firm are leading dealers in this field, so buy your signed copies with absolute confidence from a recognised Harry Potter expert. £3,750
Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). Harry Potter Series. Complete, SIGNED set of First Editions; The Philosopher’s Stone. The Chamber of Secrets. The Prisoner of Azkaban. The Goblet of Fire. The Order of The Phoenix. The Half-Blood Prince. The Deathly Hallows. London, Bloomsbury, 1997-2007 [29844]
7 volumes. Octavo. ALL TRUE FIRST EDITIONS, in hardcovers, first printings, and first issue of ‘Azkaban’ as required; remaining titles not subject to issue points. Original pictorial paper covered boards. With dustjackets (not issued for ‘Philosopher’s Stone’). Same title lightly rubbed to corners otherwise near fine, all other volumes fine in fine wrappers. Each title is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR; ‘Philosopher’s Stone’ additionally inscribed ‘To David’. With accompanying items of provenance and ephemera including a Hatchard’s Golden Ticket (for the ‘Goblet’ book signing), an invitation, crew T-shirt and laminated pass to the ‘Edinburgh Weekend’ (launching ‘The Half-Blood Prince’), a letter from Fiddy Henderson (JKR’s PA) regarding ‘Phoenix’, signed for a charity, and a dated hologram sticker (affixed to book) and other promotional items from the Natural History Museum Moonlight Signing (for the ‘Deathly Hallows’ launch).
A rare opportunity to obtain the full set of Harry Potter titles, in true first edition form, all signed by J K Rowling, with magnificent provenance and a comprehensive selection of extras. £60,000
Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]
ROWLING, J.K., (born 1965). What Was the Name of That Nymph Again?, or Greek and Roman Studies Recalled. Contained within Pegasus Magazine. The Journal of University of Exeter Dept. of Classics and Ancient History, Issue 41: 1998. University of Exeter Press 1998. [33221]
FIRST (and only) EDITION. A scarce early essay on Greek mythology from the later author of the popular Harry Potter series, appearing on pp 25-7. This article, demonstrating the authors interest in fantasy and folklore, was written whilst JK Rowling was at university, and was first published in this student journal shortly after her breakthrough novel in 1997. It remains the author’s only non-Harry Potter related writing to be published to date, and is exceptionally scarce, only intended for circulation at Exeter University.
Publisher’s printed orange wraps, fine condition. Together with Newsletter no.10 form the Classics department, which congratulates Joanne Rowling on ‘her marvellously imaginative children’s novel’. £1,750
Destined to become a major JK Rowling rarity which will be lacking from many Harry Potter collections.
RYAN, John Pugwash and the Buried Treasure London, The Bodley Head [1980] [29963]
First Edition, Slim 4to. Signed to verso of fly leaf by John Ryan with original sketch of Pugwash. Publisher’s burgundy cloth, titles in gilt to spine, in pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated throughout in lovely bold colours by the author, including title page. A super copy with minimal scuffing to extremities, otherwise fine. An extremely good dust jacket showing a slight scuff to centre spine area with 2 tiny tears to the top. £175
RYAN, John Pugwash the Smuggler A Pirate Story. London, The Bodley Head. c 1976 [29927]
First Thus, slim 4to. Signed verso of flyleaf by John Ryan with original sketch of Pugwash. Publisher’s mid-blue cloth, titles in gilt to spine, in pictorial dust jacket. Bold, colourful illustrations throughout, including title page, all by the author. A lovely copy, slightly bumped to spine. A few tiny marks to rear free endpaper, otherwise clean, near fine. Dust jacket showing a little wear to folded areas, including two closed tears to upper and lower spine with two tiny tears to top edge. Great colours, no fading, a very good copy. £175
SALTEN, Felix. Bambi’s Children. The Story Of A Forest Family.
Illustrated by Erna Pinner. The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis. 1939. [17461]
8vo., pp. 315. Publisher’s green cloth, Fine but for neat owner’s signature, and discreet booksellers’ label. Black & white in text illustrations. In Near Fine dustwrapper, with just a few tiny chips, and minor rubbing. FIRST US EDITION. £165
SALTEN, Felix [GALSWORTHY, John] Bambi. A Life in the Woods. Simon & Schuster, New York 1928 [17205]
8vo. With illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Foreword by John Galsworthy.
Elegantly bound in recent full mid-green morocco, with deer motif in gilt. Original cloth and endpapers bound in. A fine copy. FIRST EDITION. £245
SENDAK, Maurice. In the Night Kitchen. London: The Bodley Head, 1971. [29173]
First UK Edition. Publisher’s pictorial boards in bright pictorial dustwrapper. Both book and DJ are a little rubbed along extremities, the last with a couple of minute closed tears. Near Fine. £75
SENDAK, Maurice. Outside Over There New York, Harper and Row 1981 [29903]
First Edition, Second Impression. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Sendak. Publisher’s cloth boards in bright pictorial dustwrapper. One short edgetear to flyleaf else very fine/unread, in fine, mildly edgeworn jacket. £125
[SENDAK, Maurice] JARRELL, Randall. The Bat-Poet. With Pictures by Maurice Sendak. London: Kestrel Books 1977 [31906]
First UK Edition. Publisher’s green boards in bright pictorial dustwrapper. A very fine copy £50
THE CAT IN THE HATSEUSS, Dr. The Cat in the Hat. New York: Random House, 1957. [24680]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Publisher’s pictorial boards, wear to extremities, corners lightly bumped, in similar dustwrapper, with some nicks and tears, rubbed to spine. A very good copy of a rare book. £2,250
SEUSS, Dr. The Cat in the Hat. New York: Random House, 1957. [25212]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Publisher’s pictorial boards, wear to extremities, corners lightly bumped, in bright dustwrapper frayed to extremities, a couple of closed tears and light occasional markings. A bright copy of a rare book.
SEUSS, Dr. The Cat in the Hat Comes Back. New York, Beginner Books, Random House, 1958. [18723]
Large 8vo., pp. 63. Publisher’s glossy pictorial boards, in pictorial dustwrapper. Neat ownership signature to flyleaf. The top edge of the dustwrapper is slightly creased, with a couple of short tears, and very minimal loss. Clean and bright. A perennial favourite. Near Fine/VG+ FIRST EDITION. £875
SEUSS, Dr. The Cat in the Hat Comes Back. New York, Beginner Books, Random House, 1958. [19100]
Large 8vo., pp. 63. Publisher’s glossy pictorial boards, minor edge soiling, Near Fine. In Very Good dustwrapper, which has small loss to the tail of spine and is rubbed and lightly creased and chipped to extremities. FIRST EDITION. £600
SEUSS, Dr. The Cat in the Hat Comes Back. New York, Beginner Books, Random House, 1958. [21228]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo., pp. 63. Publisher’s glossy pictorial boards, in pictorial dustwrapper. Near fine, in like wrapper, minor edge wear, small closed tear, very slight browning. A lovely copy of this popular classic early reader.
SEUSS, Dr. Dr. Seuss’s Sleep Book. New York, Random House, 1962. [18841]
Slim Quarto. Publisher’s glossy pictoral boards, in pictoral dustwrapper. Very light wear. No inscriptions and showing original 295/295 on flap. A fine copy. FIRST EDITION. £500
SEUSS, Dr. Scrambled Eggs, Super! New York, Random House. 1953. [26722]
First Edition, Slim 4to. Publisher’s bright blue and red illustrated boards, with matching dust jacket. Inscription to owner in ink to inside front board with two owner’s stamps, one to back free endpaper. Super illustrations throughout, in bold primary colours, all by the author, including endpapers. A lovely copy. Some bumping and scuffing to extremities with slight bubbling to board covering, spotless pages, extremely good. Dust jacket showing some wear, including 1 inch loss to top spine, slightly smaller loss to lower front flap plus 2 small closed tears. Price clipped to top inside front flap. Clear colours with no fading, very good. £450
SEUSS, Dr. The Sneetches and Other Stories. also including:- The Zax, Too Many Dave’s and What Was I Scared Of. New York, Random House. 1961. [26721]
First Edition, Slim 4to. Publisher’s illustrated boards with matching dust jacket. Titles in black and white to front board and spine. Owner’s name written neatly in ink to front free endpaper. Illustrated throughout by the author in lovely bold colours, including endpapers. Some bumping to extremities with a slight lean. Clear colours, no fading. Fresh pages, just the odd mark here and there, otherwise clean. Very good indeed. A fairly frail dust jacket, showing several creases and small tears to edges and folded areas, including a curved, closed tear, approx. 12 cm’s long, to the front, good. A lovely book . £210
SEUSS, Dr. Yertle the Turtle and other Stories. New York, Random House, 1958. [18843]
Slim Quarto. Publisher’s glossy pictorial boards, in pictorial dustwrapper. Very light wear and soiling plus a touch of rubbing at spine. No inscriptions and showing original 295/295 on flap. An attractive, near fine copy. FIRST EDITION. £475
SEUSS, Dr. Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories. also including:- Gertrude McFuzz and The Big Brag. New York, Random House. 1958. [26720]
First Edition, slim Quarto. Publisher’s lime green and blue illustrated boards, with matching dust jacket. Titles in black and white to front board and spine. Beautifully illustrated throughout by the author in eyecatching colours, including endpapers. A little bumping to extremities but no fading. Lovely pages, just a hint of toning, with one or two smudges here and there, extremely good. Dust jacket showing some wear to spine and folds, including a number of tiny chips and losses with a larger loss - about 1cm - to lower spine. Minimal fading, small mark to lower front board, very good indeed. £475
SHAKESPEARE, William. [AUSTEN, John. illust.] As You Like It. Profusely illustrated in Colour and Line by John Austen. London, William Jackson Ltd. 1930 [28619]
FIRST EDITION THUS. Quarto, pp113. Publisher’s pink cloth in pictorial jacket. With six mounted colour plates, decorative green endpapers. Internally clean, frontis with small fold at lower corner. Pale cloth a touch sunned beneath the jacket; white paper wrapper is particularly bright but for some edgewear and a few short tears neatly mended to verso. Shows well. A beautiful interpretation of this evergreen Shakesperian comedy. £195
SHELLEY, Mary Wollstonecraft. [WARD, Lynd]. Frankenstein, Or The Modern Prometheus. With engravings on wood by Lynd Ward. New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1934. [31316]
First Edition Thus. Large 8vo.; pp. ix + 259. Fine, clean copy in recent black half morocco with gilt titles to spine; marbled boards; top edge tinted black. Publisher’s original upper cover and spine bound in at rear. Illustrated with 15 full page wood engravings, and many vignettes. Lynd Ward’s sensational illustrations are extremely atmospheric. A wonderful presentation of this classic Gothic romance. £295
SHELLEY, Mary Wollstonecraft. [WARD, Lynd]. Frankenstein, Or The Modern Prometheus. With engravings on wood by Lynd Ward. New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1934. [33219]
First Edition Thus. Large 8vo.; pp. ix + 259. Fine and clean copy in recent black half morocco with gilt titles to spine; marbled boards; top edge tinted black. Publisher’s original upper cover and spine bound in at rear. Illustrated with 15 full page wood engravings, and many vignettes. Lynd Ward’s sensational illustrations are extremely atmospheric. A wonderful presentation of this classic Gothic romance. £295
SHELLEY, Mary Wollstonecraft. [WARD, Lynd]. Frankenstein, Or The Modern Prometheus. With engravings on wood by Lynd Ward. New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1934. [33724]
First Edition Thus. Large 8vo.; pp. ix + 259. Illustrated with 15 full page wood engravings, and many vignettes. Publisher’s blue cloth with large woodcut illustrated band printed across covers, top edge coloured black. Slightly dusty, else a very good copy in like dustwrapper which repeats the cover design; showing some edgewear and a few minor nicks and chips. A presentable example. Lynd Ward’s sensational illustrations are extremely atmospheric. A wonderful presentation of this classic Gothic romance. £395
[SHEPARD, Ernest H.] Everybody’s Boswell. Being the Life of Samuel Johnson. London, G. Bell. 1930 [14097]
8vo. pp. 609 plus map. Illustrated by Ernest Shepard. Some spotting to fore-edge else a fine copy in contemporary half brown calf, a little rubbed to spine, by RIVIERE of London. £60
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
SMITH, Dodie. The Hundred and One Dalmatians. Illustrated by Janet and Anne Grahame-Johnstone. London, Heinemann, 1956. [20707]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s blue cloth, near fine. In pink dustwrapper, bright with light edge wear, head and foot of spine frayed, price clipped; very good indeed. A lovely copy of a children’s classic. £450
SMITH, Dodie. The Hundred and One Dalmatians. Illustrated by Janet and Anne Grahame-Johnstone. London, Heinemann, 1956. [31769]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s blue cloth, near fine. In pink dustwrapper, bright with light edge wear, minor loss to lower edge, very good indeed. A lovely copy of a children’s classic housed in a beautiful full leather onlay clamshell box in pink and black spots.
SMITH, Dodie. I Capture the Castle. London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1939 [33971]
FIRST EDITION. Illustrated by Ruth Steed from sketches by the author. Elegantly hand-bound in full red calf, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, gilt border to covers, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear. Fine copy. An enchanting entertainment, and acknowledged source of inspiration for J.K. Rowling’s Harry Potter novels. £295
SMITH, Dodie. I Capture the Castle. London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1939 [34062]
FIRST EDITION. Illustrated by Ruth Steed from sketches by the author. Bound in original mid-blue cloth with gilt vignette illustration to upper, gilt titles to spine, top edge tinited red. A lightly used copy with a little shelfwear, slight lean and backstrip a little toned, neat owner signature to flyleaf.. A very good, serviceable copy.
An enchanting entertainment, and acknowledged source of inspiration for J.K. Rowling’s Harry Potter novels. £100
[SMITH, Jessie Willcox] MACDONALD, George. At the Back of the North Wind. Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1919. [32392]
Chilren’s fantasy. 4to. Fine later full crushed dark green morocco by Sangorski and Sutcliffe for Asprey with gilt raised bands, gilt titles and fine decorative gilt tooling to spine; delicately tooled gilt panelling to boards; all edges gilt; light green end papers with fine gilt dentelle. Illustrated with 8 full page colour plates. Publisher’s original pictorial upper and spine bound in at rear. A superb copy. £675
STEADMAN, Ralph. The Big I Am. New York: Summit House, 1988. [29176]
First Edition. Folio. Publisher’s navy blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, Fine, in Near Fine pictorial dustwrapper. £60
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
STEADMAN, Ralph. I, Leonardo. New York: Summit Books, 1983. [29174]
First US Edition. Oblong Folio. Publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles to spine, Near Fine with a fold to first free end paper, in Near Fine pictorial dustwrapper. £45
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
STEADMAN, Ralph. Sigmund Freud Paddington, New York and London. 1979 [24778]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION of Steadman’s stunning pictorial biography of Sigmund Freud. One of 98 copies signed and numbered by the author. Quarto, pp118. Specially bound in publisher’s white leather hardcovers decorated in silver, housed in a in black cloth slipcase. An unparallelled artistic voyage into the realms of fantasy inspired by the everyday reality of a life of a genius. A biography as only Steadman could write, of course accompanied by his equally zany illustrations. near fine copy. £350
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
Signed by SteinbeckSTEINBECK, John. The Red Pony. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis New York, Viking Press, 1945. [21269]
FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Large 8vo., pp. 131. Publisher’s fawn cloth, decorated in blue, with colour vignette to upper board, superb colour illustrations and pictorial end-papers, all edges blue. In pictorial slip-case. A lovely fine copy, very attractively presented. £2,500
STEINBECK, John. The Red Pony. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis Viking Press, New York, 1945. [27331]
Large octavo., pps. 131. Bound in publisher’s original grey cloth, trimmed in gilt and blue, with colour vignette laid down to upper board, colour illustrations and pictorial end-papers, all edges blue. Slight edgewear, near fine. First Illustrated Edition. £38
A childrens short story from the Nobel Prize-winning author.
[STERRETT, V.F.] DE SEGUR, Comtesse. Old French Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Virginia Frances Sterrett. Philadelphia, The Penn Publishing Company, 1920. [21720]
4to. Publisher’s original black cloth with gilt titles to spine and to upper board with original colour plate laid down, pictorial end-papers. Lightly rubbed. Near Fine. Supberly illustrated with 8 colour plates, titled tissue-guards and further black and white in-text drawings. A Beautiful copy. £650
[STERRETT, Virginia Frances] HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. Tanglewood Tales. Philadelphia, The Penn Publishing Company, (1921). [14008]
4to. Publisher’s original blue cloth binding with colour illustration onlay to upper board. A very good copy, a little rubbed to the extremities. With 22 full page colour illustrations. First Edition thus. £475
[STERRETT, Virginia Frances] HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. Tanglewood Tales. Philadelphia, The Penn Publishing Company, (1921). [19806]
4to. Finely bound in recent dark blue full morocco with gilt raised bands and gilt titles to spine; gilt borders to boards; top edge gilt; marbled end papers. Publisher’s original blue cloth upper with onlaid illustration and spine bound in at rear. With 22 full page colour illustrations. A superb copy. First Edition thus. £650
[STERRETT, Virginia Frances] HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. Tanglewood Tales. Illustrated by V.F. Strerrett. Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1921. [29498]
First Sterrett Edition. 4to. Finely bound in full very dark blue morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine; decorative rule to boards; marbled end papers. Publisher’s original spine and pictorial upper board bound in at rear. With 10 beautiful full page colour plates and several balck and white in text illustrations. A superb presentation. £750
STEVENSON, Robert Louis [ROBINSON, Charles] A Child’s Garden of Verses. Illustrated by Charles Robinson. London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1896. [22960]
FIRST ROBINSON EDITION: 8vo. With numerous black and white illustrations. and 9 in colour. Finely bound by Bumpus of Oxford in full red- brown calf with raised band and gilt letteing to spine. Full gilt foredge. Gilt dentelles. Slight wear and discoloration to spine. Some foxing to first and last pages. otherwise a beautiful copy. £250
Prideaux; A Bibliography of the Works of Robert Louis Stevenson (1917). Grolier Club Exhibition Catalogue [56, US], BMC No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
STONE, Bernard. [Ralph Steadman] Emergency Mouse. London, Andersen Press. 1978. [26264]
First Edition, sq.8vo. Signed by Ralph Steadman to the title page, along with an original drawing. Publisher’s illustrated white boards. Wonderful pictures throughout, all by Mr. Steadman in his unique, bold style, including endpapers and boards. Slightly bumped to lower spine and corners, otherwise a lovely fine copy. £100
A sweet little story for young children, enhanced beautifully by the excellent art work.
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
STONE, Bernard. [Ralph Steadman] Quasimodo Mouse. London, Andersen Press. 1984. [26265]
First Edition, sq.8vo. Signed by Ralph Steadman to front free endpaper with an original drawing incorporated into the signature. Publisher’s illustrated white boards. Brilliant drawings throughout by Ralph Steadman in vibrant colours, including endpapers and boards. A little bumping to spine and corners, otherwise fine. £100
A great story for slightly older children with fun drawings to complete the package.
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
SWIFT, Jonathan. [BROCK, Charles E.] Gulliver’s Travels. Into Several Remote Nations of the World. London, Blackie. n.d (1890s) [27348]
Illustrated with over 100 designs by Gordon Browne. Octavo, pp390 + pp32 (catalogue). Bound in pictorial green cloth, blocked in gilt and colours, grey/green endpapers. Some light rubbing, mostly to joints. Exceptionally clean and fresh inside. Near fine copy. ‘Gulliver’ is a wonderful satire that still works for all ages, despite the savagery of Swift's vision. £45
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [1972]. Listed in The Observer’s All-Time 100 Best Novels [2003]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
TARKINGTON, Booth. Penrod. New York, Doubleday, Page and Co, 1916. [17755]
8vo. Finely bound in recent blue full morocco, with gilt titles and gilt decoration to spine, marbled eps. With the publisher’s original pictorial cover and spine bound in at rear. FIRST EDITION, MIXED ISSUE, with ‘sence’ for ‘sense’(p.19), but without p.[viii] numbered. £120
TARKINGTON, Booth. Penrod and Sam. New York, Doubleday, Page and Co, 1916. [15148]
8vo. Finely bound in recent black full morocco, with gilt titles and gilt decoration to spine, marbled eps. With the publisher’s original pictorial cover and spine bound in at rear. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. £120
TAYLOR, Rev. I. Beginnings of Biography. Being the Lives of One Hundred Persons Eminent in British History. Illustrated with 48 Engravings. London: J. Harris and Sons, 1824. [18876]
2 volumes; 6mo. Publisher’s quarter red morocco with gilt titles to spines and pictorial boards, bumped and rubbed to extremities, some marking. Some light internal foxing. A fine juvenile, scarce in original boards. £325
[THEAKER, Harry G.] KATO, N. Children’s Stories From Japanese Fairy Tales and Legends. With Illustrations by Harry G.Theaker. London, Raphael Tuck and Sons Ltd. c.1926 [29335]
First Edition thus. Quarto. with 10 colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations, many of which are full-page. Publisher’s pictorial hardcovers with linen backstrip. Minor wear and handling, some light soiling to spine and rear panel otherwise a clean, near fine copy. £95
Author’s Only Published Work Of Fiction, Beautifully Illustrated.TIMLIN, William M. The Ship That Sailed to Mars. A Fantasy. London, Harrap [1923] [14009]
Quarto. 48 mounted pages of text. 48 mounted colour plates. Bound in full blue oasis morocco, gilt. Original spine bound in. Near fine. A beautifully conceived book and the author’s only fully realised work. £2,100
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [96].
TIMLIN, William M. The Ship That Sailed to Mars. A Fantasy. London: George G. Harrap Company Limited, [1923]. [29500]
First Edition. 4to. 48 mounted pages of text and 48 mounted colour plates on grey board. Finely bound in full dark blue oasis morocco with gilt titles and decoration to spine, decorative gilt rule to boards. Original gilt-entitled vellum spine and grey upper with gilt titles bound in. Plates and text clean. A beautifully presented copy. £2,500
William M[itcheson] Timlin was born in Northumberland, England, and studied art in Newcastle before following his parents to South Africa, where he completed his studies in art and architecture. He then practiced as an architect, designing a number of major public buildings in Kimberley; at the same time he worked as an artist, producing paintings, etchings and pastels of conventional subjects, in addition to the watercolour fantasies for which is he best known. He also wrote stories and music, and did periodical illustrations. In 1923 he published The Ship that Sailed to Mars, which has become a fantasy classic, its genesis revealed in this superb collection of drawings.
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Adventures of Tom Bombadil. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. London, George Allen. 1962. [21101]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp. 64. Publisher’s pictorial boards, minor wear, neat ownership signature, else fine. In dustwrapper, light edge wear, slightly creased, minor soiling, spine very lightly sunned, very good indeed. £210
Hammond A6a
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Adventures of Tom Bombadil. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. London, George Allen. 1962. [23179]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp. 64. Publisher’s pictorial boards, in dustwrapper, some wear to foot of spine, minor chips and tears, neat ink initials to flyleaf. A very good copy indeed. £175
Hammond A6a
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Adventures of Tom Bombadil. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. London, George Allen. 1962. [27042]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 64pp. Publisher’s pictorial boards in pictorial dust wrapper. Minor wear to book, jacket with a closed tear to rear flap, a little rubbed to spine tips, price-clipped. A near fine copy. Originally advertised as an ‘interim report’ to those interested in Hobbit lore! £225
Hammond A6a
FIRST ISSUE U.S. HOBBITTOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Hobbit or There and Back Again. Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1938. [23511]
8vo., pp. 312. FIRST US EDITION, First issue with ‘Bowing Hobbit’ on title page. Expertly bound in full green oasis leather, raised bands, titled in gilt, top edge gilt. Publisher’s cloth and maps bound in. With coloured illustrations, this is also the first edition to feature the ‘Bilbo Wakes Up’ plate. £2,250
Hammond & Anderson [A3b]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [310].
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit. or There and Back Again. London, George Allen & Unwin. 1937 [23539]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pps. 310 + 1 adverts. Bound in publisher’s green cloth, black tooling on spine and boards. ‘Thror’s’ map at front and the map of the ‘Wilderlands’ at back. Illustrated throughout with Tolkien’s own drawings. Trivial fading and bumping to the spine.King’s College Cambridge ex libris bookplate on first blank. The book that gave new lease of life to short men with hairy feet. A fine copy in a facsimile dust wrapper. £9,750
TOLKIEN, J. R. R. The Lord of the Rings.
Being: The Fellowship of the Ring, George Allen and Unwin, Ltd., London, 1955, 1956, 1956. [29689]
FIRST EDITIONS, very early impressions. 3 vols., Octavo. With maps. Publisher’s hardback cloth binding in dustjackets. A clean, bright, near fine set. A fantastical trilogy, “The Lord of the Rings” is one of the greatest books of the twentieth century, containing amazing details of a new mythology, never really surpassed. Basis for the epic film series directed by Peter Jackson, ‘The Return’ [2003] winning a record 11 Oscars from 11 nominations.
£750
SeeHammond & Anderson. Listed in Time Magazine; 100 Best Modern Novels. Book Collector No.274, p58-9.
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings.
Being: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King. London: George Allen and Unwin. 1968. [18220]
3 vols. Publisher’s red cloth, gilt titles, top edge red. Near fine in similar bright dustwrappers with a touch of spine darkening ALL SECOND EDITIONS, third impressions. An attractive, uniform set. £475
A fantastical trilogy, “The Lord of the Rings” is one of the greatest books of the twentieth century, containing amazing details of a new mythology, never really surpassed.
see Hammond & Anderson [A5], listed in Time Magazine; 100 Best Modern Novels. Book Collector No.274, p58-9.
SIGNED FIRST SINGLE VOLUMETOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings.
Being: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King. London, George Allen and Unwin. 1968. [18980]
Large 8vo., pp. 1077 + 2. Publisher’s pictorial paper covers, designed by Pauline Baynes. A fine copy. FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION, also the First Edition with all 3 books in 1 volume. It is the complete revised text from 1966. SIGNED “J.R.R TOLKIEN” in black ink above the publisher’s name on the title page. £3,750
Hammond & Anderson, listed in Time Magazine; 100 Best Modern Novels. Book Collector No.274, p58-9.
TOLKIEN, J. R. R. The Lord of the Rings.
Being: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King. George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., London, 1954, 1954, 1955. [19503]
FIRST EDITIONS. FIRST ISSUE points present as required. 3 vols., 8vo. Elegantly hand-bound by BAYNTUN-RIVIERE in full red chieftan leather with traditional raised bands, gilt titles, panelled spine double-ruled in gilt, gilt ring decoration to spine, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, original cloth preserved at rear. Fine copies in superb binding. Housed in a handsome protective slipcase. £11,500
Hammond & Anderson [A5] , listed in Time Magazine; 100 Best Modern Novels. Book Collector No.274, p58-9.
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings.
Being: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King. London: George Allen and Unwin. 1968, 1967, and 1969 respectively. [22695]
3 vols. Publisher’s red cloth, gilt titles, top edge red. Near fine in excellent dustjackets showing a bit of wear and some fraying to extremities. Owner’s inscription to vol.I. ALL SECOND EDITIONS, third, second and fourth impressions. An attractive, uniform set. £250
A fantastical trilogy, “The Lord of the Rings” is one of the greatest books of the twentieth century, containing amazing details of a new mythology, never really surpassed.
see Hammond & Anderson [A5], listed in Time Magazine; 100 Best Modern Novels. Book Collector No.274, p58-9.
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings.
Being: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King. London: George Allen and Unwin. 1969 [23360]
Single volume; THE FIRST INDIA PAPER EDITION IN DELUXE BINDING of black buckram cloth with gilt design to upper, spine gilt-lettered and ruled in compartments, marbled endpapers, all edges speckled. A fine copy in the publisher’s black slip-case, a little rubbed and marked to extremities. £675
A fantastical trilogy, “The Lord of the Rings” is one of the greatest books of the twentieth century, containing amazing details of a new mythology, never really surpassed.
see Hammond & Anderson [A5], listed in Time Magazine; 100 Best Modern Novels. Book Collector No.274, p58-9.
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings.
Being: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King. together with The Hobbit or There and Back Again, and Poems and Stories London: George Allen and Unwin. 1969, 1976 and 1980 [26066]
3 volumes. THE FIRST INDIA PAPER EDITIONS IN DELUXE BINDING of black buckram cloth with gilt design to upper, spine gilt-lettered and ruled in compartments, marbled endpapers, all edges speckled. First title in publisher’s slipcase, others in publisher’s card tray with lid, title labels to upper. Housed in a fine morocco clamshell box. Fine condition throughout. A fantastical trilogy, “The Lord of the Rings” is one of the greatest books of the twentieth century, containing amazing details of a new mythology, never really surpassed Basis for the epic film series directed by Peter Jackson, ‘The Return’ [2003] winning a record 11 Oscars from 11 nominations. £1,750
see Hammond & Anderson, listed in Time Magazine; 100 Best Modern Novels. Book Collector No.274, p58-9.
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings.
Being: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King. London: George Allen and Unwin. 1969 [27507]
Single volume; THE FIRST INDIA PAPER EDITION IN DELUXE BINDING of black buckram cloth with gilt design to upper, spine gilt-lettered and ruled in compartments, marbled endpapers, all edges speckled.
A fine copy (with light crease to preliminary leaves) in the publisher’s black slip-case, a little rubbed and marked to extremities. A fantastical trilogy, “The Lord of the Rings” is one of the greatest books of the twentieth century, containing amazing details of a new mythology, never really surpassed Basis for the epic film series directed by Peter Jackson, ‘The Return’ [2003] winning a record 11 Oscars from 11 nominations.
£750
see Hammond & Anderson [A5], listed in Time Magazine; 100 Best Modern Novels. Book Collector No.274, p58-9.
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. Mr. Bliss ( illustrated by author) London, George Allen & Unwin 1982 [21622]
FIRST EDITION, oblong octavo, 51 pages, publisher’s illustrated boards, beautiful drawings by author throughout the text, fine copy. Dustwrapper, same illustrations as boards, also fine. £25
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. Smith of Wootton Major. Illustreated by Pauline Baynes. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1967 [23206]
Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. 12mo. In publisher’s pictorial boards, rubbed to extremities, sunned to spine. An attractive little book. Very good. FIRST EDITION. Issued without dustjacket. First binding variant. £48
Issued in two bindings, with black spine lettered in white, then white spine lettered in black. Binding 2 introduced probably because the black spine and edges too readily showed wear (as in the present copy).
Hammond & Anderson. [A9]
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. THE LORD OF THE RINGS TRILOGY. London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1963, 1963, 1963. [24668]
3 volumes. FIRST EDITIONS, Thirteenth, Tenth, and Tenth Impressions, respectively. 8vo. Publisher’s scarlet cloth with gilt titles to spines; top edges tinted; internally clean; folding map to end of each volume. Pictorial dustwrappers in pale grey, titles in red and black to spines, in red to upper with the “eye - and - ring” design in red, black, and gold; negligable hint of creasing to head and foot of spines, some minimal marking mainly to the spine area; uniform toning to all spines. A superb set, shows extremely well. In original Allen and Unwin grey card three volume slipcase. £1,250
Hammond. Listed in Time Magazine; 100 Best Modern Novels. Book Collector No.274, p58-9.
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. [BAYNES Pauline] Smith of Wootton Major. Illustreated by Pauline Baynes. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1967 [26029]
Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. 12mo. In publisher’s pictorial boards, rubbed to extremities, sunned to spine, plus a little spotting to endpapers. An attractive little book. Very good. FIRST EDITION. Issued without dustjacket. First binding variant. £38
Issued in two bindings, with black spine lettered in white, then white spine lettered in black. Binding 2 introduced probably because the black spine and edges too readily showed wear (as in the present copy).
Hammond & Anderson. [A9]
UPTON, Bertha and Florence. The Golliwogg At The Sea-Side. Pictured by Florence Upton. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1898 [25592]
Oblong Quarto, pp. 63, illustrated in colour. Publisher’s linen backed pictorial glazed boards. Neat contemporary name to flyleaf (dated ‘1898’). Light edgewear. Bright covers. Near fine. FIRST EDITION with ‘copyright 1898’ text. £750
WALTON, Isaak.[THORPE] The Compleat Angler. Illustrated by James Thorpe. New York and London, Hodder and Stoughton, c.1911. [15511]
Quarto. With mounted colour plates, illustrated endpapers. Gift bookplate to rear. Publisher’s gilt-pictoral green cloth. Ex-library, although a near fine copy, with one small library mark to p.25, top edge branded and part-erasure of marking to spine. Cloth and contents bright and clean. £210
WELLS, H.G. The Adventures of Tommy. London, Amalgamated Press, Ltd. Published for Private Circulation Only 1928. [33337]
First Edition, slim quarto. LIMITED EDITION DE-LUXE. Quarto, publisher’s printed pictorial white paper wrappers.
Some light general soiling, soft vertical crease. A very good copy; the first edition in hardback was published the following year. Colour illustrations throughout, all by the author, whose gift for communicating with children is clearly displayed in this delightful tale.
£180
H.G. WELLS SOCIETY 107.
WHITE, E. B. Stuart Little. Pictures by Garth Williams. New York, Harper and Brothers, 1945. [18536]
8vo., with frontispiece and numerous illustrations in text, pp. 131. Finely bound in recent half green morocco, with publisher’s pictorial beige cloth laid on, pictorial end-papers. A very attractive copy. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £450
WHITE, T. H. The Sword in the Stone. London, Collins, 1938. [33179]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 339. Elegantly hand-bound in half blue calf over cloth sides, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear. Some spotting to first few leaves else a very good copy in attractive recent leather binding. The extraordinary story of a boy called the Wart - ignored by everyone except his tutor, Merlin - who goes on to become King Arthur; basis for the classic Disney animated movie. £275
[WYETH, N.C.] BOYD, James. Drums. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1928. [14439]
4to. Superb in publisher’s black cloth with titled illustration pasted down to upper, bright gilt titles to spine, pictorial end papers, inscription; in its near fine pictorial dust wrapper slightly frayed to the head of spine, a small nick to top and a couple of scratches to the illustration. With 14 illustrations in colour and several line drawings. An unusually clean and sharp copy. First Illustrated Edition by N.C. Wyeth. £750
[WYETH, N.C.] COOPER, James Fenimore. The Last Of The Mohicans. A Narrative of 1757.
Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1919. [21954]
FIRST WYETH EDITION. 4to. With 14 full page colour illustrations. Publisher’s original binding.£385
[WYETH, N.C.] FOX, John Jr. The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1931. [14433]
FIRST WYETH EDITION. 4to. Publisher’s black cloth with titled illustration in colour laid down to upper, gilt titles to spine, pictorial end papers. Illustrated with 14 colour plates. Light shelf wear with little marking to upper cover illustration, owner’s neat inscription to paste down. A lovely copy. £210
[WYETH, N.C.] STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Black Arrow. A Tale of the Two Roses.
Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1916. [14043]
4to. Publisher’s black cloth with gilt titles to spine and full size pictorial illustration laid down to upper board. Owner’s signature. A very good copy indeed. With 9 full page illustrations in colour. £180
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.