If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
The Little Child’s Gift; Illustrated by Emblematic Figures. Boston, Munroe and Francis n.d. [12920]
112 x 138 mm. Publisher’s yellow paper boards, pp. 64. Containing drawings and descriptions of numerous animals, insects and birds, plus several short stories and word games. Lacks lower board, upper corners rubbed, crack along hinge. Internally very good. £65
Not in Osborne.
ADAMS, Richard. Watership Down. Rex Collings, London, 1972. [24479]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Near fine in like dust jacket, showing trivial wear. A clean, bright copy. £1,250
Children’s Modern Firsts [p16]
ADAMS, Richard. Watership Down. Rex Collings, London, 1972. [29858]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Elegantly hand-bound in full brown oasis morocco leather, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, gilt border to covers, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear. Fore-edge a little dusty else fine, in attractive recent binding. A children’s classic, and winner of both the prestigious Carnegie Medal and The Guardian Award For Children’s Fiction. £495
Children’s Modern Firsts [p16]
[ALDIN, Cecil.] SEWELL, Anna. Black Beauty. The Autobiography of a Horse. London, Jarrold Publishers, n.d. [18814]
8vo. 18 colour plates and other illustrations. Recent green half morocco, gilt, raised bands, marbled boards. Very light foxing. Near Fine. FIRST ALDIN EDITION. £275
ALGER, Horatio, Jr. Do And Dare; Or, A Brave Boy’s Fight For Fortune. Philadelphia, Porter & Coates. 1884. [18651]
8vo. Finely bound in recent full brown morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt ruled border to covers, marbled end-papers, original board and spine bound in. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £275
AMIS, Kingsley. The Water Babies. A Fairy Tale for a Land Baby. with One Hundred Illustrations by Linley Sambourne. London, Macmillan And Co. 1885 [23834]
FIRST SAMBOURNE EDITION: small 4to. Attractive royal blue cloth boards with elaborate and detailed gilt pictorial decorations. All edges gilt. Some wear to corners and fading to spine, spine slightly cocked, but generally a clean bright copy . Bookseller’s blindstamp to front paper and remnants of a removed label to end paper, £210
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian [GASKIN]. Stories and Fairy Tales by Hans Christian Andersen. Translated by H. Oskar Sommer. With 100 Pictures by Arthur J. Gaskin. London, George Orpington, 1893. [6029]
2 volumes. 4to., with numerous illustrations, designs and ornamental initials by Arthur J. Gaskin. Publisher’s gilt embossed cream buckram, finger marks, edges and spines slightly darkened, corners bumped, page edges dusty; bookplate. . Paper Edition-de-Luxe. Limited to 300 copies. Large paper edition, printed on hand-made paper. £650
[ANONYMOUS] The Child’s Reward Book, Containing Several Narratives, Peculiarly Interesting to Young Persons. London, for the Religious Tract Society, c.1830 [11103]
8 volumes (70 x 108 mm). Contemporary binding of full dark brown calf with gilt titles and decoration to spines, marbled boards and edges. Containing numerous wood-engraved plates and illustrations in text. Extremities slightly rubbed. An attractive set. £375
BAGNOLD, Enid. National Velvet. Drawings by Laurian Jones. William Heinemann Ltd., London. 1935. [18089]
8vo., pp. 268 + vii. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper, still with wraparound band. FIRST EDITION. Filmed in 1945, making the 12 year old Elizabeth Taylor an international star. £350
BARKER, Cicely M. Autumn Songs. With Music from ‘Flower Fairies of the Autumn’. London, Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. [16842]
Quarto. With 12 mounted colour plates. Publisher’s cloth over illustrated card boards. Some light foxing. A very fine copy. FIRST EDITION. £250
BARKER, Cicely M. A Flower Fairy Alphabet. London, Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. [23215]
1INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR: 16mo. Publisher’s cloth covered boards with inlaid illustration panel to upper. Near fine with small traces of wear to head and tail of spine. Original dustwrapper , some tiny nicks, colours bright and fresh. 24 colour plates. Author’s blue ink inscription to pictorial endpaper. A scarce item. £450
BARKER, Cicely M. Spring Songs. With Music from ‘Flower Fairies of the Spring’. London, Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. [16841]
Quarto. With 12 mounted colour plates. Publisher’s cloth over illustrated card boards. Some light foxing. A very fine copy. FIRST EDITION. £250
BARKER, Cicely M. Summer Songs. With Music from ‘Flower Fairies of the Summer’. London, Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. [16840]
Quarto. With 12 mounted colour plates. Publisher’s cloth over illustrated card boards. Some light foxing. A very fine copy. FIRST EDITION. £250
BARRIE, J.M. The Plays of J.M. Barrie. In One Volume. London, Hodder & Stoughton 1928 [23258]
FIRST EDITION: Finely rebound in attractive full blue Morocco, with elaborate gilt dentelles and tooling within compartments to spine. Red title labels, gilt lettering. Full gilt edges. Original leather uppers bound in. Marbled end-papers. A superb copy in fine condition. Portrait frontispiece. £195
BARRIE, J. M. [RACKHAM, Arthur] Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. From ‘The Little White Bird’. London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1906. [23068]
FIRST RACKHAM EDITION: Publisher’s original brown cloth boards with gilt design to upper. Expertly respined in matching brown morocco, with gilt titles and raised bands. Sumptuously illustrated with 50 full colour tipped in plates mounted on stiff brown paper with captioned tissue guards. Beautifully presented copy. Internally clean with only minor occasional foxing mainly affecting tissue guards. £1,100
BARRIE, J.M. [BEDFORD, F.D.] Peter and Wendy. London, Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. [28850]
Coloured frontispiece by Bedford and 12 black and white illustrations. Publisher’s blue cloth with gilt titles contained in elaborate gilt frame to centre of upper, gilt titles to spine. A very lightly handled copy; fine. FIRST EDITION thus, with additional coloured frontispiece, mounted, titled “A Lovely Spring Cleaning.” The regular frontispiece, “The Never Never Land,” is here on page 8.
£245
BAUM, L. Frank. [DENSLOW, Wm. W. illus] Father Goose. Pictures by Wm. W. Denslow. Chicago, Geo. M. Hill Co. 1899. [20708]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. Finely bound in recent full brown oasis morocco, gilt titles to spine, marbled end-papers, publisher’s cloth bound in. Illustrated throughout. Occasional small closed tears, a couple neatly repaired. Occasional light soiling. Very good. £875
BAUM, L. Frank. [NEILL, John R.] Rinkitink in Oz. With illustrations by John R. Neill. Chicago, 1916 [11160]
Large 8vo. Publisher’s original light blue cloth with titles in black to spine and coloured titled illustration pasted down to upper cover; black and white pictorial end-papers. With 12 full-page coloured plates and many full-page and in-text illustrations. Minor rubbing to cover label, head and foot of spine slightly chipped, internally clean. A very good copy. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. £475
Bibliographia Oziana p.70.
BAUM, L. Frank [THOMPSON, Ruth Plumly] The Royal Book Of Oz. In which the Scarecrow goes to search for his family tree and discovers that he is the long lost Emperor of Silver Island, and how he was rescued and brought back to Oz by Dorothy and the Cowardly Lion. Enlarged and Edited by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Chicago, The Reilly & Lee Co., 1921. [19633]
Large 8vo., pp. 303. Elegantly bound in recent full blue morocco, raised bands and gilt titles to spine, publisher’s cloth bound in. Illustrated throughout. Occasional very minor soiling. A Fine copy. FIRST EDITION, First Issue, (scarecorws, p. 255).
First Ruth Plumly Thompson “Oz Book.” £550
Bibliographia Oziana, p. 87.
BERESFORD, Elisabeth. The Wombles. Illustrated By Margaret Gordon. London, Ernest Benn Ltd., 1968. [20076]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 189. Publisher’s green cloth in orange dustwrapper, top edge orange. Black & white illustrations throughout. Minor edge foxing, else fine. Dustwrapper is near fine, nice and bright, with only light edge wear, a couple of tiny chips and a little rubbing. A fantastic copy of a much loved children’s classic. £250
BERESFORD, Elizabeth. The Wombles of Wimbledon. London, Ernest Benn Ltd. 1976. [25740]
First Edition, 8vo. Publisher’s lemon yellow cloth, titles in gilt to spine, in colourful, pictorial dust jacket illustrated by Barry Leith. Beautiful detailed drawings throughout, including frontispiece, by Barry Leith and Margaret Gordon. A little bumping to spine and corners. Clean, fresh pages. A lovely, near fine copy. Good looking dust jacket, showing some wear to spine area and top edge, including 3 very small losses and 2 tears with slight fading to the spine, very good indeed. A super book! £30
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
BOYAJIAN, Zabelle C. [RAFFI, Aram]. Armenian Legends and Poems. Illustrated and Compiled by Zabelle C. Boyajan. With an Introduction by the Right Hon. Viscount Bryce, and a Contribution on “Armenia: Its Epics, Folk-Songs, and Medieval Poetry”, by Aram Raffi. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., n.d. (1916). [29511]
First Edition. Large 4to. Publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles and decoration to upper and spine; top edge gilt, others untrimmed. In its original green dustwrapper entitled in black to spine and upper. Embellished with 12 coloured illustrations tipped on red entitled grey boards. The book has corners bumped and has light foxing, with gilt to spine a little dull; the dustwrapper is rubbed and frayed to extremities with small chips to corners and foot of spine, larger one to head of spine. Generally light foxing. The illustrations are clean and sharp. A lovely copy, unusual in its dustwrapper. £475
BRAZIL, Angela. Loyal To The School. London, Blackie & Son Ltd. 1921 [23142]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s light green cloth, illustrated on the front board and spine, with pictorial dustjacket. Owner’s name written neatly in ink on the front free endpaper Contains 6 attractive black and white illustrations by Treyer Evans including a frontispiece. A lovely copy with very slight bumping to the spine. Some browning to the front and back endpapers, but remarkably clear pages, noticeable foxing to the edges and dust to the top, very near fine in like dustjacket. £175
[BULL, Rene] KHAYYAM, Omar. FITZGERALD, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.(1915). [23426]
First Rene Bull illustrated Edition. Publisher’s light brown cloth with dark brown, blue and red titles and decoration to upper, gilt titles to spine, rubbed to extremities, very light foxing to first and last three pages, neat old ink inscription to first e.p. Illustrated with full page colour plates and line drawings throughout, by R. Bull. A superb publication of this famous love poem. £450
BULLEN, Frank T. The Cruise of the Cachalot. Round the World after Sperm Whale. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1899. [11761]
8vo. Publisher’s pictorial green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Slight browning to edges, head and tail of spine rubbed with small chip to head. Owner’s neat inscription to fly leaf. Illustrated with black and white plates and a folding map. A very good copy of this famous story. £95
BULLEN, Frank T. The Cruise of the Cachalot. Round the World after Sperm Whales. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1905. [18808]
8vo. Contemporary full dark green calf prize binding, red label, gilt, bookplate. Black & white illustrations, and fold-out map. A very good copy of this famous story. £85
BURNETT, Francis Hodgson. Little Lord Fauntleroy. London, Frederick, Warne and Co., 1890. [26224]
Attractive early edition (first was published 1886) in similar pictorial cloth format. Illustrated octavo. Text shaken in case, some edge-foxing, decorative cloth is clean and fresh. Near fine. £60
BURNSIDE, Helen M. (Ed.); BRUNDAGE, W. & F., and GREY, J. Willis (Illustrators). The Arabian Nights. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, n.d. (c. 1890). [24757]
Small 4to size. Contains 14 stories. Illustrated with 12 full page chromolithographic plates of vivid colour as well as several in-text black and white drawings. A lovely book bound in recent hlaf black calf with gilt titles to spine, marbled boards. Original pictorial cover laid down to last leaf. £210
The First TarzanBURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. Tarzan of the Apes. Chicago, A. C. McClurg & Co. 1914. [23004]
FIRST EDITION, First issue. 8vo. Illustrated title page. Publisher’s dark red cloth, gilt titles. Very light general wear, some tanning to edge of text block, light rubbing to extremities. Some dulling to spine. A nice, clean, bright copy of the first of many Tarzan stories clad for the sake of completeness in a splendid facsimile dustwrapper. Scarce. Very good indeed. £2,250
[By The Author Of The Child’s Keepsake] The Young Maiden’s Mirror Boston, C.Stone & Co., 1857 [13551]
8vo., Publisher’s red cloth with extra gilt. Extremities lightly rubbed, very occasional marginal foxing. Very Good. This attractive book would make a lovely gift. £95
Pair Of “Alice” First Editions In Superb Bayntun BindingsCARROLL, Lewis (DODGSON, C.). Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland (Alice in Wonderland). Together with: Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There. London, MacMillan and Co., 1866, and 1872. [27562]
FIRST EDITIONS. 2 volumes. 8vo. Numerous illustrations by John Tenniel. Internally clean. Superbly bound in full bright red crushed levant, gilt, by Bayntun-Rivere, with White Rabbit and Queen characters in gilt to upper covers. A superb set. Alice is the First Published Edition; Looking-Glass is the First Issue. Bindings as new- a very fine older-style Bayntun treatment of the Lewis Carroll classics. First Edition, First Issue of ‘Through the Looking Glass’ (with ‘wade’ for ‘wabe’ p.21).
First Published edition of ‘Alice in Wonderland.’ Lewis Carroll disliked the edition published in 1865 so much that he had them all recalled and shipped out to the U.S.A. where the title pages were removed and new American ones stuck in. Carroll’s annoyance was with the typography and general look of the book. The illustrator, Tenniel also complained, saying that his illustrations were not being done justice. It is estimated that no more than 20 of these 1865 issues escaped. They are all now held in institutional collections.
£6,750
Williams & Madan [33], [67]
CARROLL, Lewis. The Complete Works. With Illustrations By John Tenniel. Features; Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland; Through the Looking Glass; Sylvie & Bruno; Sylvie & Bruno Concluded; The Hunting of The Snark; Puzzles From Wonderland; Phantasmagoria; Acrostics, Verse, Stories & A Miscellany London, Nonesuch Press, 1939. [21210]
First Nonesuch Edition. 8vo. Finely bound in recent full red oasis with Tenniel illustrations with titles in gilt to spine, gilt White Rabbit to upper. A Fine copy. £250
Williams & Madan p.223
CARROLL, Lewis. The Hunting of the Snark. An Agony in Eight Fits. With Nine Illustrations by Henry Holiday. MacMillan and Co., London, 1876, [23770]
8vo., pps. (xiv) + 83 + 1 adverts. Bound in recent full red morocco, with original publisher’s pictorial cloth boards laid in at the back, all edges gilt. A beautiful copy including the rare “An Easter Greeting To Every Child Who Loves Alice.” insert leaflet tipped in at the front. FIRST EDITION. £450
Williams & Madan [189]
CARROLL, Lewis. The Hunting of the Snark an Agony in Eight Fits. With Nine Illustrations by Henry Holiday. MacMillan and Co., London, 1876, [24788]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s original decorative cloth, a.e.g. black endpapers, pp. (xiv), 83, 1 adverts. Light general wear, slight fraying to joints. Very good indeed. £475
Williams & Madan [189]
CARROLL, Lewis (DODGSON, C.). Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland (Alice in Wonderland). London, Macmillan & Co., 1866. [20294]
FIRST (London) EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth binding with gilt titles to spine, circular gilt decoration to boards, powder blue endpapers, all edges gilt. Housed within protective cloth clamshell box. With 42 illustrations by John Tenniel. Entirely unrestored, with acceptable minor wear, joints just starting, light soiling, spine slightly cocked, internally very clean. A very good copy indeed. A lovely example of a scarce book, seldom seen in such condition. First Published edition of ‘Alice in Wonderland.’ £25,000
CARROLL, Lewis (DODGSON, C.). [TENNIEL, John]. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland; together with: Through the Looking Glass And what Alice Found There. Illustrated by John Tenniel. London: Macmillan and Co., 1869 and 1872. [21529]
Early Edition of Alice, FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE of Through the Looking Glass. 2 vols., 8vo. Recent red full morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decoration to spines; black end papers with gilt dentelle. Publlisher’s original covers bound in at rear of each volume. A lovely presentation of these classic works, held in a protective red cloth slipcase. £1,750
The Original Story Of Alice In WonderlandCARROLL, Lewis (DODGSON, C.) Alice’s Adventures Underground (Alice in Wonderland). Being a facsimile of the original manuscript book afterwards developed into Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. MacMillan and Co., London, 1886, [27691]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. (xvi) + 96 + 2 adverts. With 37 illustrations by Lewis Carroll. Finely bound in half red morocco with two raised bands and gilt titles to spine; red cloth boards; all edges gilt. Publisher’s original gilt entitled red cloth boards and spine bound in at rear. Marking to fore edge of half title with extreme edge of this and the following 2 pages just a little frayed; slight age toning. A lovely copy. £375
Lewis Carroll Handbook (Crutch) 194.
CARROLL, Lewis. The Hunting of the Snark. An Agony in Eight Fits, with nine illustrations by Henry Holiday. London, MacMillan and Co. 1876. [26414]
First Edition, small 8vo. Fully bound in recent scarlet morocco, titles and simple decoration to spine and front board with gilt to all edges, 2 raised bands. Deep pink marbled endpapers. Original boards and spine bound in to rear of text Containing nine unusual illustrations by Henry Holiday, including frontispiece, all protected with tissue guards, An attractive little book. Minimal foxing and toning to prelims, otherwise very near fine. £325
CARROLL, Lewis [FURNISS, H.]. Sylvie and Bruno. Together with Sylvie and Bruno Concluded. With illustrations by Harry Furniss. London: Macmillan and Co., 1889 and 1893. [21539]
FIRST EDITIONS. 2 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in recent burgundy half morocco with gilt raised bands and gilt titles to spines, cloth boards, all edges gilt. Publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear of each volume. A fine set. £245
Williams & Madan
[CLARKE, Harry] POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. Illustrated by Harry Clarke . Tudor Publishing Co., New York, 1936. [27188]
4to., pps. 412. With colour frontispiece, creased, and 31 coloured and black and white illustrations. Publisher’s black cloth with faded gilt titles to spine and pictorial paper label to upper, showing some wear; black eps; top edge tinted black A clean, sound copy. A seminal figure in the development of science fiction and the detective story, Edgar Allan Poe (1809-1849) exerted a great influence on Dostoyevsky, Conan Doyle, Verne, and Baudelaire. This collection of Poe’s best stories contains all the terrifying and bewildering tales that characterize his work, as well as the Gothic horror of ‘The Pit and the Pendulum’ with other similarly wierd tales, together with all three of the landmark cases featuring his ground-breaking detective Auguste Dupin; the history of the detective story begins with the publication of ‘The Murders In the Rue Morgue’ (Matthews). He was a writer of genius who was interested in crime, especially violent death, in cryptograms, and the whole process of logical deduction (Quayle). £175
Queen’s Quorum (their first Cornerstone title), Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction. Listed in 100 Books That Shaped World History [Raftery, 2002].
[CLARKE, Harry] POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. Illustrated by Harry Clarke . London, George Harrap, New York, Brentanos 1936. [29144]
FIRST CLARKE EDITION. 4to., pps. 412. With colour frontispiece, and 31 coloured and black and white illustrations. Elegantly hand-bound in recent half black oasis morocco leather over cloth sides, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with gilt centre tools, raised bands, publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear. A fine copy, formerly the property of author John Sutro, who was a long-time companion of Graham Greene and Evelyn Waugh; with his ownership signature to half-title. A seminal figure in the development of science fiction and the detective story, Edgar Allan Poe (1809-1849) exerted a great influence on Dostoyevsky, Conan Doyle, Verne, and Baudelaire. This collection of Poe’s best stories contains all the terrifying and bewildering tales that characterize his work, as well as the Gothic horror of ‘The Pit and the Pendulum’ with other similarly wierd tales, together with all three of the landmark cases featuring his ground-breaking detective Auguste Dupin; the history of the detective story begins with the publication of ‘The Murders In the Rue Morgue’ (Matthews). £375
Queen’s Quorum (their first Cornerstone title), Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction. Peter Haining; Crime Fiction. Listed in 100 Books That Shaped World History [Raftery, 2002].
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
COLFER, Eoin. Artemis Fowl. Viking, London 2001. [17801]
UNCORRECTED BOOK PROOF, in pictorial soft covers. Read once. Fine. SIGNED by the Author. Scarce. £475
COLFER, Eoin. Artemis Fowl. Viking, London, 2001. [21058]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the Author. As new in dustwrapper. With Competition Slip. £185
First Edition of The Classic Children’s TaleCOLLODI, C. The Story of a Puppet or the Adventures of Pinocchio. Translated from the Italian by M.A.Murray. Illustrated by C. Mazzanti. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1892. [27274]
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Octavo., pp. 232. Publisher’s white cloth, decorated with blue floral pattern which is repeated to edges and end-papers. Black & white illustrations throughout. Professionally rebacked. Light wear, cloth is rubbed and age toned, occasional minor foxing. Very good indeed. A lovely copy of the popular children’s story. Presented in blue leather spined clamshell box. Scarce. £3,500
‘The Adventures of Pinocchio’ is the famous and somewhat bizarre adventure with an animated puppet, talking crickets, boys that turn into mules and other assorted fairy tale-like devices that would not be out of place to a reader of ‘Alice in Wonderland’ or the Brothers Grimm. Although respected as a social commentator, Italian author Collodi was untouched by fame (he died in 1890, before this first English translation) and ‘Pinocchio’ is now considered a classic of children’s literature with several of the book’s concepts becoming commonplace, particularly the proverbial long nose for liars.
COLLODI, C. Pinocchio, The Tale of a Puppet. The Adventures of Pinocchio. London, J.M. Dent & Sons. 1919. [22846]
Publisher’s off white cloth with decorated front board and spine, a rough finish to the side and lower edges with a blue tint to the top. 8vo. Owner’s name written in pencil on the front free endpaper. Illustrated throughout with coloured plates and line drawings, including decorated endpapers and a very striking title page, all in Charles Folkard ‘s distinctive style. Some bumping to the spine and corners, a bit of a lean. Fresh pages with just a hint of discolouration, somewhat darker on the front and back free endpapers, an eyecatching book, very good. £60
COOPER, Fenimore. Deerslayer. Pictures by N.C. Wyeth. New York Charles Schribner’s Sons. 1925 [23837]
FIRST WYETH EDITION: 4to. pp. 462. Publisher’s black boards and ORIGINAL and dust cover. Numerous original colour plates after Wyeth paintings. A fine clean copy with some uniform browning of wrapper and a couple of small water stains, internally clean and bright. Two pages, 129 and 360 have been slightly damaged by a youngster. otherwise a very good copy.. £450
COOPER, J. Fenimore. The Last Of The Mohicans. London, Collins. n.d.[1902] [27220]
Collins illustrated edition. 8vo. Eight coloured illustrations by Schonberg. Finely bound in recent half burgundy morocco with burgundy cloth boards. Clean, bright and attractive, original publisher’s boards bound in at the back. £210
CRANE, Thomas and HOUGHTON, Ellen. Abroad. London, Marcus, Ward and Co., n.d. [11460]
Square 8vo., with pictorial title, 12 full-page colour plates + frontispiece, with numerous half-page colour illustrations throughout. Publisher’s green cloth spine and pictorial paper covered boards. Extremities lightly worn, hinges split though still secure, occasional light soiling/foxing throughout. Overall a very good copy of a scarce book. Scarce. A children's’ tour to Paris and through Normandy, written in verse and illustrated throughout. £175
CRESWICK, Paul. Robin Hood. (Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth). Philadelphia, David McKay. 1917. [25140]
First Wyeth Edition, lge.8vo. Publisher’s bright green cloth, titles in dark green to spine and front board. Handsome coloured plate to front board also, with gilt to the top edge. Illustrated endpapers showing Robin Hood and his merry men on the outskirts of the city of Nottingham. Attractive pictorial dust jacket. Contains 8 beautiful coloured plates plus an illustrated title page, all by N.C. Wyeth. Slightly bumped to the spine with a light fold downwards. Minimal knocking to the back corners, lovely clean pages, near fine. Dust jacket a little frail, with several small losses and repairs. A rare find though so very good indeed! £350
CROMPTON, Richmal. William and the Pop Singers. London, George Newnes Limited. 1965. [18643]
8vo. Near Fine in like price-clipped dustwrapper. With illustrations by Henry Ford. FIRST EDITION. £120
CROMPTON, Richmal. William The Good.( Illustrated by Thomas Henry). London, George Newnes, Ltd. No date printed. [22117]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s light red cloth, some bumping to the spine and lower corners, a few tiny spots on the lower front board plus a slight lean. Text varies a little in depth of print but is clear, slight discolouration to pages, light foxing, mainly to the page edges and endpapers, some dust to the top, several black and white illustrations throughout the book, owner’s initial’s printed on the front free endpaper, good. £75
CROMPTON, Richmal. William The Superman. Illustrated By Henry Ford. London, George Newnes. 1968. [20703]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 184. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. Scarce. £325
CROMPTON, Richmal. William’s Television Show, London, George Newnes Ltd. 1958. [18646]
8vo. Very Good indeed, in Very Good/Good dustwrapper, small losses to extremities, slightly chipped and creased, short closed tears. With illustrations by Thomas Henry. FIRST EDITION. £75
CROMPTON, Richmal. William’s Treasure Trove. London, George Newnes Limited. 1962. [15848]
8vo. Publisher’s green cloth with dust jacket. With illustrations by Thomas Henry. Book is near fine with a little shelfwear. Dust jacket very good with a couple of creases and tears, spine unfaded. FIRST EDITION. £120
[CRUIKSHANK, George] GRIMM, The Brothers. Popular Stories Collected by the Brothers Grimm. A Reprint of the First English Edition. London: Henry Frowde, 1905. [28235]
8vo. An uncommon book, here presented in a characteristic Oxford period binding of gilt decorated vellum spine with 2 brown title labels, brown cloth boards, top edge gilt. With 22 illustrations by George Cruikshank. Edges a little dusty; corner rubbed. Shows extremely well. £95
[CRUIKSHANK, George.] (RASPE, Rudolph Eric). The Travels and Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen. Illustrated With Twenty-Two Curious Engravings, and Five Woodcuts by G. Cruikshank. London, William Tegg, 1868 [28237]
8vo., with hand-coloured frontispiece [23 plates in total]. Publisher’s gilt decorated tan cloth with coated brown endpapers, edges untrimmed. Internally clean but for neat contemporary inscription, contents shaken in case, cloth lighly worn, mildly sunned to spine. A very good copy indeed. £225
DAHL, Roald. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Knopf, New York. 1964. [24789]
FIRST EDITION. First Printing First Issue with the six lines of printing information on the last page; later issues have five. TRUE FIRST, preceding the English edition by some three years. 8vo., pp161, original red cloth, title device to upper board in blind, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained purple, mustard endpapers, original dustjacket. Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman.
A near fine copy of the book with neat contemporary gift inscription to flyleaf. The jacket is in lovely fine condiotion, just a trifle handled and without any of the oft-seen tanning to the white background. A clean bright copy. £4,500
DAHL, Roald. Charlie & The Great Glass Elevator. Illustrated by Faith Jaques George Allen & Unwin 1973 [15919]
8vo. Publisher’s pictoral glazed boards. Some general wear, corners bumped, laminate rising as usual, backstrip frayed at foot. Good. FIRST UK EDITION £45
DAHL, Roald. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory / Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator. London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1967. [26635]
2 Vols., First UK Editions, slim 8vo. Half bound in recent, navy blue morocco with matching slip case. Titles and decoration in gilt to spine with original boards bound in to rear of text. Excellent, detailed illustrations throughout by Faith Jaques. A lovely set, very slight smudging here and there, plus a tiny hole to top right corner p.49 of Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Very good indeed. £495
DAHL, Roald. Going Solo. London, Jonathan Cape 1986 [22856]
FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. Fine in like dust jacket. £35
DAHL. Roald. Going Solo. London, Jonathan Cape. 1986 [25002]
First Edition. Octavo. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A lovely bright, clean copy. Signed by Dahl to the half title. £150
DAHL, Roald. James and Giant Peach. A Children’s Story. Illustrated by London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1967 [24091]
FIRST EDITION: 4to. 110pp. numerous black and white line drawn illustrations by Michael Simeon. Publisher’s notoriously fragile laminated pictorial boards. Colours are bright and fresh but there is an area of de-lamination to the top right corner of the upper boards and a small (2 cm) worn area to bottom of spine verso, corners slightly worn. But a good tight copy nonetheless. £195
DAHL, Roald. The Magic Finger. Illustrated by William Pène du Bois. London, George Allen And Unwin Ltd. 1966. [23154]
FIRST EDITION: Original Pictorial boards, as issued. Pictorial endpapers. Fine illustrations. Some minor areas of discoloration to pages 9 - 12. Otherwise internally clean. Traces of wear and discoloration to cover. £180
DAHL, Roald. The Magic Finger. London, Allen and Unwin 1966 [25011]
First UK Edition. 4to. Original publishers decorated boards. Some slight edgewear and a touch of soiling to the white paper covered boards but otherwise a clean tight attractive copy. Illustrated throughout by William Pene Du Bois, and inscribed to a friend by the great Mr. Dahl himself on the title page : “To Tig/ With love/ From/ Roald Dahl.”
Forty-one pages of complete insanity in book form; ducks with shotguns, tiny little people with wings building a nest, and magic fingers all illustrated by a man who acknowledges a debt to “Richard Marshall, Telekinetic photographer” on the copy right page. A Dahlian (or possibly Dahl-iesque) classic, rarely seen inscribed.
£1,500
DAHL, Roald. My Uncle Oswald. London, Michael Joseph Ltd. 1979. [24424]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s dark blue cloth in eyecatching, pictorial dust jacket designed by Dave Senior. Slight bumping to spine and corners with a bit of a lean. Excellent pages with minimal toning. Dust jacket showing a little wear to the top edge, including 2 small tears. Price clipped to the lower inside front flap. Lovely clear strong colours, very good indeed. £35
DAHL, Roald. BLAKE, Quentin. Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. London, Viking. 1973 [22588]
FIRST BLAKE ILLUSTRATED EDITION: A fine copy with very good original pictorial dust-jacket. £28
DAHL, Roald. Danny the Champion of the World. London, Jonathan Cape. 1975 [29350]
FIRST EDITION. Illustrated by Jill Bennett. Publisher’s orange cloth boards and pictorial dustwrapper. A near fine copy with some minor edgewear, no inscriptions or price-clipping. A clean and bright example. Danny's dad had a secret, but now the secret's out and it's going to lead Danny on the adventure of a lifetime.
£125
DAHL, Roald. BLAKE, Quentin. Esio trot. London, Jonathan Cape 1990 [23638]
FIRST EDITION: Publisher’s blue cloth boards, near fine in similar price-clipped wrapper with one short tear to head of spine. £65
DAHL, Roald.[BLAKE, Quentin] The Giraffe and The Pelly and Me. London, Jonathan Cape and Co. 1985 [23518]
FIRST EDITION: Publisher’s pictorial boards, no jacket as issued. Blue end papers, small nick to last two pages, small amount of wear to head and tail of spine. A lovely copy. £48
DAHL, Roald. [BLAKE, Quentin] The Vicar Of Nibbleswick. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. London, Jonathan Cape 1991 [21244]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth, gilt titles to spine. Fine in like dustwrapper. £45
DAHL. Roald, [ illustrated by Quentin Blake] The BFG. London, Jonathan Cape. 1982 [25004]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A near fine copy in dustwrapper, some browning to the inside edges of the wrapper and the slightest signs of edgewear to extremities, otherwise a clean and lovely copy. Browning to page edges, internally clean. Signed in year of publication by Roald Dahl to the front endpaper;
“To Jenny/ With Thanks/ and/ Love/ Roald Dahl / Sept. 1982”
The warm inscription has been written in a rather vicious marker pen which has leached onto the inside flap of the dustwrapper. £1,950
DAHL Roald. [Quentin Blake] Rhyme Stew. London, Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1989. [26028]
First Edition, slim 4to. Publisher’s navy blue cloth with titles in gilt to the spine. Colourful dust jacket in that unique “Blake” style. Fine copy, every so slighly sunned to spine. £48
DAHL, Roald. [Quentin Blake] The Vicar of Nibbleswicke. London, Century. 1991. [26656]
First Edition, Slim 8vo. Including letter from Quentin Blake to the books then owner, Alan Grobler. Publisher’s royal blue cloth with pretty bookplate to front free endpaper and tiny bookseller’s sticker to lower inside back board Pictorial dust jacket, illustrated by Quentin Blake. Brilliant illustrations throughout by Quentin Blake in his own unique style. A lovely copy, slightly bumped to spine and corners £395
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
DARWIN, Elinor and Bernard. Mr. Tootleoo One and Two. London, The Nonesuch Press 1932. [23516]
FIRST THUS: quarto. unpaginated. Publisher’s pale blue boards with red fish devise. original scarlet end papers. Contains 40 delightfully comic monochrome illustrations. Exterior is remarkably unworn and unfaded. Some scattered foxing to first and last, but a very good copy. This is a cheaper uncoloured edition of the earlier two tales, but much scarcer than either. £350
DE BRUNHOFF, Laurent. Babar’s Castle. Translated from the French by Merle Haas. Random House, New York. 1962. [16193]
Quarto, pp. 30. Pictorial boards, in dustwrapper. Pictorial end-papers. Colour illustrations throughout. A Fine copy.
FIRST US EDITION. £150
The author is the son of the creator of Babar, Jean De Brunhoff and the original stories of the little elephant are said to have been inspired by and created for him.
DEFOE, Daniel. The Life and Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Marines, with an Account of his Travels round three Parts of the Globe, written by himself. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1909. [20984]
8vo. Publisher’s blue cloth boards with pictorial upper, recently respined and cornered in blue oasis morocco with gilt titles to spine. A clean copy with small black and white illustrations in text. £125
DE QUINCEY, Thomas. The Confessions of an English Opium Eater. London, Bodley Head. 1930 [27289]
FIrst Edition thus. 8vo. 304pp. Publisher’s green buckram titled and decorated in gilt. Slight wear to the extremities otherwise tight, clean and most attractive.Bookplate to front pastedown. The fragile black paper dustwrapper is somewhat dissipated in comparison. Some loss to head and tail of spine, and chipping to top edge of wrapper, most notably to the top right hand corner of the front panel. Nevertheless strong and striking. Internally beautiful with glorious illustrated endpapers by Sonia Woolf and filled with her lush, erotic pencil drawings and decorations throughout. A lovely edition of De Qincey’s best known work. £95
[DETMOLD, E. J.] MAETERLINCK, Maurice. Hours of Gladness. Illustrated by E. J. Detmold. London, George Allan & Co., 1912. [17378]
Quarto, with pictorial title and 20 mounted colour plates, of flowers, &c. Publisher’s gilt decorated white cloth, slightly darkened. Minimal foxing. Very Good indeed. FIRST EDITION. £145
DICKENS, Charles. [ Charles Brock ] A Christmas Carol. London, J.M. Dent and Co. 1907. [27470]
This edition scarce in dust jacket. 8vo. Publisher’s decorated paper covered boards, blue titles on gilt to spine and front board with gilt to top edge. Matching dust jacket with advertisements to back and inside front flap. Owner’s small leather bookplate to inside front board with 2 pages of advertisements to rear of text. Excellent illustrations throughout, all by Charles Brock, including several colour plates, one as frontispiece with tissue guard. A lovely copy with minimal wear. Fresh pages, just one or two foxing spots and minimal toning to front endpapers. Dust jacket showing 2 fairly large losses and one small, all around spine and front flap area, excellent considering its rarity and age. £180
[DISNEY, Walt] The Nutcracker Suite. From Walt Disney’s Fantasia. Story and Illustrations Inspired by the Music of Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky. Special Arrangements Freely Transcribed for Piano by Frederick Stark. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1940. [7006]
FIRST EDITION. Quarto, with many colour plates and illustrations, plus numerous colour and black and white illustrations surrounding text and music. Publisher’s yellow cloth spine and pictorial paper covered boards, pictorial end-papers. Backstrip frayed, shelf wear, some rubbing to boards, yellow wax crayon mark to one page of text, neat inscription to half title. Overall good/ very good £60
DISNEY, Walt. The Pop-Up Minnie Mouse New York, Blue Ribbon Books. 1933. [23409]
FIRST EDITION; A very clean and undamaged copy that has escaped injury at the hands of a small child. Spine and uppers clean but slightly faded Internal hinges slightly loose, but intact. Copies in such condition are scarce. £450
[DISNEY, Walt] FIELD, Robert D. The Art of Walt Disney. New York, The MacMillan Company, 1942. [14470]
Quarto, with 59 plates (237 figures), pp. (xvii), 290. Finely bound in recent half russet morocco, publisher’s beige cloth boards. A fine fresh copy. FIRST EDITION. £210
“Awake, for morning in the bowl of night hath flung the stone that put the stars to flight...”[DULAC, Edmund] FITZGERALD, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. With Illustrations by Edmund Dulac. Hodder and Stoughton, London, n.d. [29519]
First Dulac Edition; 4to. Publisher’s red cloth binding with gilt titles to spine, gilt titles to upper with elaborate gilt decoration. Pages and plates with decorative border. With 20 beautiful tipped in colour plates. Spine darkened, markings to rubbed boards, light occasional foxing; neat owner’s name; prize label to paste down. A well read but still bright copy. Very good indeed. £245
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[DULAC, Edmund] HOUSMAN, Laurence. Princess Badoura. A Tale from the Arabian Nights. Illustrated by Dulac. London: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. [29559]
First Dulac Illustrated Edition. 4to. Finely bound in recent green half morocco with gilt titles and gilt tooling to spine; green cloth boards. With 10 colour plates with tissue guard. Age toning to pages. A beautiful copy. £375
[DULAC] STAWELL, Mrs. Rodolph. My Days With the Fairies. A New and Enlarged Edition of “Fairies I Have Met”. Illustrated in Colour by Edmund Dulac. London, Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., n.d. [29560]
First Edition Thus. 4to. Publisher’s burgundy cloth entitled and finely decorated in gold, pink and blue to spine and upper; cream coloured end papers, title page and mounts. Beautifully illustrated with 8 mounted colour plates with decorated tissue guard. Little nick to fore edge; extremities rubbed; small scuff to lower corner of upper. A superb book of fairy stories with delightful illustrations. £450
DULAC, Edmund. Edmund Dulac’s Fairy Book. Fairy Tales Of The Allied Nations. London, Hodder & Stoughton, [1916] [17376]
Quarto, pp. 170. 15 mounted colour plates. Finely bound in recent half dark blue morocco, gilt to spine. Original end-papers retained, publisher’s cloth spine and upper bound in. A little light foxing. Very Good indeed. FIRST EDITION. £200
Beautifully Illustrated Signed Limited Edition Of Shakespeare’s Classic Play Of Shipwreck And Magic [DULAC, Edmund] SHAKESPEARE, William. The Tempest. With illustrations by Edmund Dulac. Hodder & Stoughton, London. n.d. [17397]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, this being no. 399 of 500. Quarto, pp. 144. Publisher’s gilt decorated vellum with silk ties. Beautifully illustrated with 40 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues. Previously owned by Lord Fraser, neat ink inscription. A superb copy. Fine in protective slipcase. £1,450
[DULAC] FITZGERALD, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Rendered in English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. With Illustrations by Edmund Dulac. London, Hodder and Stoughton. [1909] [24263]
FIRST EDITION quarto. Publisher’s ornate and attractive cream coloured cloth with gold embossed text and peacock design. Numerous colour plates tipped in with original captioned tissue guards. With an attractive book plate and a neat list of colleagues’ names who previously presented the book. A fine clean copy. £210
[DULAC] HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel Tanglewood Tales. With Illustrations By Edmund Dulac. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1938 [19309]
4to. Finely bound in recent full red morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt border to covers. Publisher’s cloth bound in. Marbled end-papers. 12 full page colour plates. Occasional light foxing. Near fine.
FIRST DULAC EDITION. £375
[DULAC] HOUSMAN, Laurence. Princess Badoura. A Tale From the Arabian Nights. Retold by Lawrence Housman. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. London, Hodder and Stoughton, n.d.(1913). [19807]
4to. Beautiful copy in publisher’s white cloth with bright elaborate blue and gilt decoration to upper and to lightly faded spine; blue end papers. Neat and discreet owner’s name. With 10 mounted colour plates, clean, brigh, mint condition, with their captioned tissues. Extremely light foxing to edges. Lovely copy housed in its original, foxed box with title and onlay illustration to lid which has a side piece (about 2 inches) missing and a closed tear to a corner. Unusual thus. FIRST DULAC EDITION. £750
[DULAC] HOUSMAN, Laurence. Princess Badoura. A Tale from the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. London, Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. (c. 1912). [21028]
FIRST DULAC EDITION. 4to. With 10 mounted colour illustrations. Elegantly bound in full dark green morocco, gilt to spine and covers, publisher’s original boards bound in at the rear, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Occasional very minor soiling. Near fine. £450
[DULAC, Edmund] FITZGERALD, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. With Illustrations by Edmund Dulac. London: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. [29032]
4to. With 12 colour plates. Finely bound in recent blue half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine; marbled boards. Publisher’s original gilt decorated white upper board pasted down to inner upper. A lovely copy indeed. £210
[DULAC] KHAYYAM, Omar. FITZGERALD, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. With Illustrations by Edmund Dulac . London: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. [23031]
FIRST DULAC EDITION, with 20 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues. Exceptionally fine in contemporary full scarlet morocco, with gilt titles and ornament to spine and boards. Fine marbled endpapers. Internally clean and fresh. A fine copy. Rarely seen in this beautiful condition. £475
[DULAC] POE, Edgar Allan. The Bells and Other Poems, Edgar Allan Poe. With Illustrations by Edmund Dulac. Hodder and Stoughton, London, c.1913. [11795]
4to., With 28 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues, plus smaller sepia and black line-drawings. Browning to end papers, a little foxing else very good. Bound in Publisher’s vellum, elaborate gilt design to boards and spine. Light marking and browning to binding as usual. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. £750
[DULAC, Edmund, 1882-1952] QUILLER-COUCH, Sir Arthur Thomas (1863-1944). The Sleeping Beauty and other Fairy Tales. (also contains Blue Beard, Cinderella and Beauty and the Beast). From the Old French.
Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. London, Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. [1909] [29747]
FIRST DULAC EDITION. 4to., 30 mounted colour plates. Elegantly bound in recent full brown morocco, gilt decoration to spine and covers, top edge gilt, publisher’s cloth bound in. A clean, fine copy. The French artist Dulac, along with contemporaries Arthur Rackham, Kay Nielsen, Harry Clarke and Warwick Goble was a highly regarded book illustrator, notede for his fantasy drawing, prominent during the so called "Golden Age of Illustration" (the first quarter or so of the twentieth century). His other works include The Arabian Nights, The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, Treasure Island, Andersen’s Fairy Tales, and works by Shakespeare, Bronte, Edgar Allan Poe and Nathaniel Hawthorne. £450
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
[DULAC] STEVENSON, R.L. Treasure Island. With Illustrations By Edmund Dulac. London: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1927. [18933]
Small 4to., pp. xii, 256. Finely bound in recent full green morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt border to covers, top edge gilt. Publisher’s cloth bound in. Marbled end-papers. 12 full page colour plates, + further black & white illustrations. Occasional light foxing. Near fine.
FIRST DULAC EDITION. £450
FAIRLIE, Gerard [following SAPPER] Bulldog Drummond Stands Fast. London, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1947. [18459]
8vo. Very Good indeed, in like dustwrapper. FIRST EDITION. £30
Father Tuck’s Nursery Tales Series. The Three Bears. Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd., London. n.d. [18800]
Colour illustrated. Near Fine. Small neat gift inscription. £135
FIELD, Eugene. PARRISH, Maxfield. Poems of Childhood. New York, Charles Schribner’s Sons. 1904 [23795]
FIRST PARRISH EDITION: Quarto. Bound in publisher’s black cloth, with gilt titles to spine and colour plate mounted to upper. Top edge gilt. Numerous leaves uncut. Pictorial end papers. A lovely copy with only the faintest traces of wear to extremities. £225
Georgia Byng. Molly Moon Stops the World. London, Macmillan 2003 [23013]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Fine in like dust-jacket. INSCRIBED by the author in black ink to title page. £28
GRAHAME, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons 1908. [23693]
FIRST US EDITION. 8vo., pps. 302. Finely bound in recent green full oasis with raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers; top edge gilt. Minimal spotting to first couple of pages. Publisher’s original gilt-entitled spine and upper bound in at rear. A beautiful copy. This edition was published the same date as the first English. £450
GRAHAME, Kenneth.(Author of “The Golden Age, Dream Days” etc. The Wind In The Willows. London, Methuen & Co. 1908. [24476]
First Edition, 8vo. Fully bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in dark green morocco. Beautifully decorated in gilt to the front and back boards with title and additional decoration to the spine, gilt to all edges. Delightful frontispiece by Graham Robertson. A lovely copy with minimal bowing to the boards. Virtually clear pages, just the odd mark here and there with a little age toning, near fine. £1,500
GRAHAME, Kenneth (Ernest H. Shepard) The Wind in the Willows. London, Methuen and Co. Ltd. 1931. [28646]
First Shepard Edition, 8vo. Publisher’s dark green cloth, titles in gilt to spine with gilt illustrations of Mole, Mr. Toad and Ratty to front board. Top edge green. Owner’s name written in ink to front free endpaper. Eight pages of advertisements to rear of text. Illustrated throughout by E.H. Shepard, including decorated endpapers. A little bumping to extremities, a light fold down the spine with a slight lean. Some foxing to page edges, free endpapers and advertisement pages, otherwise clean. Very good indeed. £350
GRAHAME, Kenneth.[SHEPARD, Ernest H.] The Wind in the Willows. London, Methuen 1931. [28688]
FIRST EDITION to be illustrated by Ernest Shepard. 8vo. Publisher’s gilt decorated green cloth in scarce original dustjacket with ‘Toad of Toad Hall’ correctly listed at 5s.net. to rear flap (later reduced and listed as 2s.6d.net). Book has some edgespotting, covers clean and bright. jacket is complete with no chips or loss whatsoever; some rubbing and toning to spine, some minor dustiness and handling. A very good copy indeed. Now rather elusive in a decent wrapper. £1,250
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
Grandfather’s Farm. Panorama. Ten Feet Long. The Platt and Munk Co., Inc., 1943. [7154]
Oblong 260 x 220mm. Publisher’s pictorial boards showing a farm and many animals. The inside contains 10 double-sided pictures of animals each joined together by orange cloth, and can be turned over as ‘pages’ or folded out to make a panorama. Very good. £85
GREENAWAY, Kate. Calendar for 1884 by Kate Greenaway. George Routledge and Sons, London, 1884. [25792]
Oblong, 255 x 190mm. With 4 main illustrations, notable births, deaths or notes for each day, 12 months contained in 4 boxes. Small neat tear to bottom edge extending into calender, minor wear to corners otherwise very good. In simple mount. An attractive item £95
GREENAWAY, Kate. The Language of Flowers. London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., n.d. [19414]
150mm x 110mm, pp. 80. Beautiful flower illustrations. Pictorial boards, green cloth spine. Light general wear, covers rubbed. Very Good. £125
[GREENAWAY, Kate] Under The Window London, n.d. [1900] [15889]
Slim 4to. With illustrations in colour, illustrated endpapers. Publisher’s Light olive and white pictoral boards, beige cloth spine, titled in olive. Browning to flyleaves, binding worn, sewing a little loose, inner joint starting, top edge of endpaper strengthened. THIS COPY PRESENTED BY ALDOUS HUXLEY to his sister, inscribed as such in pencil to pastedown; Margaret Huxley/ from/ Aldous/ December 1910. Later owner’s ink inscription to flyleaf. A good copy. £245
Schuster 201
[GREENAWAY, Kate] SPIELMANN, M.H. & LAYARD, G.S. Kate Greenaway. A & C Black, London. 1905. [17359]
8vo., pp. xx, 301. Later binding of half blue morocco, original board and spine bound in. Includes many Greenaway illustrations in colour and black and white. General light wear, minimal foxing. Very Good. £180
GREENE, Graham. The Little Steamroller. A Story of Adventure, Mystery and Detection. Illustrated by Dorothy Craigie Max Parrish, London 1953 [29367]
FIRST EDITION Slim quarto. Publisher’s pictorial paper over boards in dustwrapper. Some light general wear, small chip to head of spine, endleaves with offset browning. A very good copy indeed. One of four Graham Greene childrens adventures, all of which are now scarce. £295
R.A Wobbe; Graham Greene-A Bibliography & Guide to Research [A30].
The Original ‘Grimm’s Fairy Tales’GRIMM, Jakob and Wilhelm [CRUIKSHANK] (Grimm’s Fairy Tales) German Popular Stories. Translated from the Kinder und Haus Marchen, Collected by M.M. Grimm, from Oral Tradition. C. Baldwyn. London. & James Robins. London. Joseph Robins. Dublin. 1823-1826. [16352]
FIRST EDITION, First Issue throughout. 2 vols., 12mo., pp. 240, 258 [pp.1 advertisement.] Bound in contemporary full polished calf. Superbly and exquisitely respined copying original with twin labels, floral gilt, all edges speckled. Engraved titles. Twenty-two etched plates by George Cruikshank, including two vignette titles. Some minor offset from plates. Overall a fine clean copy, housed in a later clamshell box. £8,750
Cohn [369]
HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. A Wonder Book and Tanglewood Tales. For Girls And Boys. New York, Duffield & Co. 1910. [23053]
FIRST PARRISH EDITION, Lge 8vo. Fully bound in dark blue Morocco, 5 raised bands and gilt decoration to the spine. Attractive marbled endpapers with original front board and spine bound in to the back. Beautiful coloured plates by Maxfield Parrish, including frontispiece with tissue guard. Printed on hand made paper giving a rough look to the side and lower edges. Slight foxing at the beginning of the text with light general discolouration throughout and a few marks on the back page. A lovely copy. £375
HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. [THOMSON, Hugh] The Scarlet Letter. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. London, Methuen & Company Limited, 1920. [16545]
FIRST HUGH THOMSON EDITION. 4to. Illustrated with 31 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues. Bound in full scarlet morocco, extra gilt, marbled endpapers. A fine copy in beautiful recent binding. £300
HENTY, G. A. By Conduct And Courage. A Story Of The Days Of Nelson.
Illustrated By William Rainey. London, Blackie and Son Ltd., 1905. [20232]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s green pictorial cloth. Light rubbing to extremities. Occasional very light foxing. Minor tear to half-title. Very Good indeed. £95
The publisher’s note reads: “the present story is the last of Mr. Henty’s great series of historical stories for boys.”
Newbolt, 109.1
HENTY, G. A. No Surrender! A Tale of the Rising in La Vendée.
With Eight Illustrations by Stanley L.Wood. London, Blackie and Son Ltd., 1900. [20159]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s red pictorial cloth. Cloth rubbed, spine sunned, owner’s name, light foxing. Very good. £38
Newbolt, 92.1
HENTY, G. A. A Roving Commission. Or Through the Black Insurrection of Hayti.
With Twelve Illustrations By William Rainey. London, Blackie and Son Ltd., 1900. [17702]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s red pictorial cloth. Spine slightly sunned and a little very light rubbing. Owner’s neat inscription. A nice, tight copy. Near Fine. £75
Newbolt, 91.1
HENTY, G. A. A Roving Commission. Or Through the Black Insurrection of Hayti.
With Twelve Illustrations By William Rainey. London, Blackie and Son Ltd., 1900. [20161]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s red pictorial cloth. Bright, although spine slightly sunned, light rubbing, minor edge wear, occasional very light foxing. Near Fine. £95
Newbolt, 91.1
HENTY, G.A. Under Wellington’s Command. A Tale of the Peninsular War. London, Blackie & Son Ltd., 1899. [20125]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., 12 Illustrations by Wal Paget. Publisher’s royal blue cloth, cover designed by Ralph Peacock. Bright cloth, with light foxing. Neat gift inscription to end-paper, occasional light foxing. Very good indeed. £110
Newbolt, 83.1
HENTY, G. A. With Buller in Natal. Or, a Born Leader.
With ten illustrations by W. Rainey R.I. London, Blackie and Son Ltd., 1901. [11654]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s blue pictorial cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, starting to split but still secure, owner’s stamp. A very good fresh copy. £110
Newbolt 97.1
HENTY, G. A. With The Allies To Pekin. A Tale of the Relief of the Legations.
Illustrated By Wal Paget. London, Blackie and Son Ltd., 1904. [20162]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s green pictorial cloth. Light rubbing, spine slightly sunned. Inscription erased from end-paper, occasional minor foxing. Very good indeed. £75
Newbolt, 108.1
HENTY, G. A. Won By The Sword. A Tale of the Thirty Years War.
with twelve illustrations by Charles M. Sheldon and four plans. London, Blackie and Son Ltd., 1900. [20158]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s blue pictorial cloth. Light rubbing, neat gift inscription, occasional light foxing. Very good indeed. £95
Newbolt, 90.1
HOEYE, Michael. Time Stops For No Mouse. A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure. London, Puffin Books, 2002. [21109]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED. Fine in like dustwrapper. Together with bookmark and The Pinchester Weekly Squeak newsletter. £65
IRVING, Constance and Noel. A Child’s Book of Hours. London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, n.d. (c.1920). [27790]
Publisher’s cream paper covered boards, dusty, corners worn, with a pendulum clock and dandelion pictorial and brown and red entitled upper, within a dark brown border; cream cloth spine a little frayed to head and foot, showing a couple of minute spots. Pictorial title page. Pages are of thick board guarded on linen stubs. With 13 beautiful colour plates as well as decorative vignettes and in text illustrations. Inscription dated Christmas 1928 to paste down. A book of lovely rhymes describing a child’s day, using Time as the chapter heading, as in School Time, Dinner Time, Time to Pray, Bed Time, etc. £245
IRVING, Washington. Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. Illustrated by George H. Boughton.. London, 1893. [29616]
FIRST EDITION thus, INSCRIBED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. Octavo. pp.218. Bound in the original gilt-pictorial dark green cloth, with coated green endpapers, all edges gilt. Trivial handling. A fine copy, with inscription to half-title; To Ernest G. Brown/ with kindest regards/ G.H.Boughton/ Xmas 1893. Signed copies such as this are scarce These two strange tales, published in 1819-20, are among the earliest American fiction still read today. ‘Rip Van Winkle’, set in the late eighteenth century, tells of the strange encounters of an amiable villager who lives at the foot of wild Catskills in New York. One autumn day he wanders up the mountains; after encountering strangely dressed men playing nine-pins, rumoured to be the ghosts of Henry Hudson's crew, and after drinking some of their liquor, he settles down under a shady tree and falls asleep; he wakes up twenty years later and returns to his village and must face the prospect of lost time and revolutionary change. ‘The Legend of Sleepy Hollow’ follows a tradition of folk tales and poems involving a supernatural wild chase, in this case schoolmaster Ichabod Crane is pursued by the terrifying ‘Headless Horseman’, supposedly the ghost of a Hessian trooper who lost his head during ‘some nameless battle’ of the American Revolutionary War and who ‘rides forth to the scene of battle in nightly quest of his head.’. £495
Oxford Companion to English Lit. p497. Provenance; Bookplate of Ernest Brown to pastedown. E.G.Brown [1853-1915] was a London art dealer and friend of the artist.
JOHNS, Captain W.E. The Biggles Air Detective Omnibus. Contains: Sergeant Bigglesworth, C.I.D.; Biggles Second Case; Another Job for Biggles; Biggles Works It Out. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1956. [19610]
FIRST EDITION thus. PUBLISHER’s FILE COPY with stamp to title page with number. 8vo. Near fine in like dustwrapper. File number to spine. £125
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles and the Gun Runners. Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1966. [14948]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Edges dusty, else fine in very good dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at edges. A scarce, late Biggles title. £385
JOHNS. Captain W.E. Biggles and the Little Green God. Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1969. [13406]
FIRST EDITION. A near fine copy in a VG+ price clipped dustwrapper. Booksellers sticker removed on front endpaper, wrapper is bright with slight wear to top of spine. A great copy of a scarce Biggles title. £450
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles And The Lost Sovereigns. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1964. [13096]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Very good, in lightly rubbed but otherwise very good dustwrapper. £145
JOHNS. Captain W.E. Biggles and the Penitent Thief. Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1967. [15853]
FIRST EDITION. A fine copy (slightly dusty) in a beautiful, fine dustwrapper. A scarce Biggles title. £495
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles and The Poor Rich Boy. Another case from the records of Biggles and the Special Air Police. Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1961. [20177]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth, near fine. In dustwrapper, lightly creased, a little edge wear, very good indeed. £85
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles’ Combined Operation. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1959. [19602]
FIRST EDITION, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY. Near fine in very good + dustwrapper with file number to spine and publisher’s ink stamp to first blank. £100
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Delivers the Goods. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1946. [19595]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth, very good indeed. In like dustwrapper. with a couple of tears and creases, frayed to head and foot of spine. £120
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Forms a Syndicate. Illustrated By Stead. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1960. [20176]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth, light edge spotting, near fine. In like dustwrapper, light rubbing, a little soiling to white rear panel, light edge wear. £75
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Gets His Men. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1950. [20181]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth, light foxing, owner’s name, very good indeed. In like dustwrapper, with light edge wear, small closed tear. £40
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Investigates. Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1964. [14156]
FIRST EDITION. A lovely fine copy in dustwrapper. Scarce. £395
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Looks Back. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1964. [14350]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Fine in fine dustwrapper. £250
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Takes A Hand. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1963. [19096]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. £150
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles & The Black Raider. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1953. [19590]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Very good, with stain to upper board, foxing to edges, in very good dustwrapper. £60
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles & The Black Raider. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1953. [20189]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth, light wear, edge foxing, very good indeed. In price-clipped dustwrapper, chips to spine tips and corners, creasing, small tear, neatly repaired, very good. £45
JOHNS, Captain W.E. Biggles & the Noble Lord Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1969. [21565]
FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine wrapper, lightly rubbed with ink ‘tick’ added to two titles on list at rear. A very attractive copy of a scarce late Biggles title. £600
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles & The Poor Rich Boy. Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1961. [19613]
FIRST EDITION. PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY with number to first free end paper. 8vo. Fine in fine dustwrapper. £100
JOHNS, Captain W. E. Biggles Works It Out. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. [18995]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Very Good in like dustwrapper, neat ink inscription, light foxing to fore-edge. £48
JOHNS, Captain W.E. [HOWARD, Norman]. Biggles in the South Seas. Illustrated by N. Howard. London: Oxford University Press, 1940. [25010]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s light green cloth with dark green titles and drawings to spine and upper. A tight, bright copy with just a little dust and foxing to edges; prize label to paste down. With coloured plates. One of the more unusual Biggles titles in a truly wonderful state. £395
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
[KENT, Rockwell] WILDER, Thornton. The Bridge of San Luis Rey. Illustrated By Rockwell Kent. New York: Albert & Charles Boni. 1929. [18078]
Tall 8vo., pp. 120. Bound in the original specially designed pictorial cloth, with new slipcase. Colour illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Signed by the author and the illustrator. Slightly sunned spine. A lovely example of fine book production. No. 154 of 1100. £600
KINGSLEY, Charles. The Water Babies A Fairy Tale for a Land Baby. London, Macmillan & Co. 1896 [23452]
FINE BINDING: 8vo. pp330. Bound in full attractive red calf with elaborate gilt decoration to spine, dark green title label, full marbled foredge and matching endpapers and gilt and blind tooled dentelles. School name and motto in gilt to upper. Ink dedication to front free endpaper. Contains one hundred delightful illustrations by Linley Sambourne. Internally clean, robust and faultless for one small stain to upper. £150
KIPLING, Rudyard. Collected Dog Stories. Illustrated by G. L. Stampa. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1934. [21225]
8vo. First Edition. Elegantly hand-bound in half burgundy morocco with traditional raised bands, gilt titles to spine; cloth boards. Publisher’s original upper and spine bound in at rear. With black and white illustrations throughout. A fine copy in fine recent binding. £120
Stewart 662.
KIPLING, Rudyard The Jungle Book, together with The Second Jungle Book [set] Macmillan, London [25580]
Octavo, with illustrations. 2 vols, finely bound by BUMPUS. A very attractive set of early 1900’s editions in an Edwardian binding of half blue crushed oasis morocco, with gilt panelled spines, combed marbled sides and endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated. Bookplate of Sir Gervase Beckett (Baronet). Fine condition throughout. A superb bound pair of the classic ‘Jungle Books’, the first of which was famously filmed in 1967 by the Disney Studios, and became the last film that Walt Disney himself participated in. £375
KIPLING, Rudyard. The Jungle Book. With Illustrations by J. L. Kipling, W. H. Drake, and P. Frenzery .
Together with: The Second Jungle Book, with Illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling. [set] London: Macmillan & Co., 1894 and 1895. [18769]
2 volumes. 8vo. Beautiful and fine binding by the Cottage Bindery of blue full morocco, gilt titles and panelling to spines, gilt and blind tooled borders to boards, all edges gilt, marbled end-papers, original boards and spine bound in at the rear of each volume. Light, occasional foxing. An exceptional set of FIRST EDITIONS housed in a protective blue cloth slipcase. £1,750
KIPLING, Rudyard. The Jungle Book. With Illustrations by J. L. Kipling, W. H. Drake, and P. Frenzery .
Together with: The Second Jungle Book, with Illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling. [set] London: Macmillan & Co., 1894 and 1895. [26529]
2 volumes. 8vo. In a beautiful contemporary binding by RIVIERE, full red calf, extra gilt, original boards and spine bound in at the rear of each volume. Neat repair to joint of second volume. Fine copies, housed in a slipcase. An exceptional set of FIRST EDITIONS housed in a protective blue cloth slipcase. £1,200
KIPLING, Rudyard. Just So Stories. London, Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1902. [25131]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. Illustrated by the author. Elegantly bound by Bayntun-Riviere in full red morocco with traditional raised bands to spine decorated with pin-hole and sprig, gilt elephant motifs within panels, single elephant to upper, marbled endpapers with inner gilt dentelles, publisher’s original boards bound in at the rear, all edges gilt. A fine copy in beautiful binding. £1,450
Stewart [260]
KIPLING, Rudyard Life’s Handicap. Being Stories of Mine Own People. Macmillan, London 1908 [25596]
Ovtavo. Finely bound by BUMPUS in an elegant Edwardian binding of half blue crushed oasis morocco, with gilt panelled spines, combed marbled sides and endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated. Bookplate of Sir Gervase Beckett (Baronet). Minor foxing. Fine condition throughout. £95
KIPLING, Rudyard. Just So Stories. London, MacMillan and Co. Ltd. 1902. [27884]
First Edition, Slim Quarto. Fully bound in recent red morocco, titles in gilt to spine with all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Original boards and spine bound in to rear of text. With author’s illustrations throughout. One or two light spots to preliminaries, else a fine copy. The famous collection of Kipling's popular animal stories, including "How the Whale Got his Throat," "The Elephant's Child," and "The Butterfly That Stamped.". £600
Stewart [260]
KIPLING, Rudyard. Kim. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1901. [29395]
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Octavo., pp. 413 + 2pp. (advertisements). With 10 illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling. Elegantly hand-bound in half deep red oasis morocco leather over original cloth sides with gilt medallion to upper, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, top edge gilt. Internally very clean. A fine copy in an attractive recent leather binding. Kipling’s famous Indian spy novel, and one of the author’s most enduring thrillers. Basis for the classic 1950 movie starring Erroll Flynn and Dean Stockwell. £180
Stewart 254
KIPLING, Rudyard Soldiers Three [&] The Story of the Gadsbys [&] In Black and White. A Collection of Stories. Macmillan, London 1909 [25595]
Ovtavo. Finely bound by BUMPUS in an elegant Edwardian binding of half blue crushed oasis morocco, with gilt panelled spines, combed marbled sides and endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated. Bookplate of Sir Gervase Beckett (Baronet). Minor foxing. Fine condition throughout. £95
[ROBINSON, W.H.] KIPLING, Rudyard. A Song Of The English. Hodder & Stoughton., London. n.d. [26221]
Quarto, Publisher’s gilt decorated blue cloth. 30 colour plates + numerous black & white in text illustrations. Internally fine; free from the usual foxing. Pictorial cloth with light wear and a small tear at lower joint. Near fine. £175
KIPLING, Rudyard. [ROBINSON, W.H.] A Song Of The English. Hodder & Stoughton., London. n.d. [1909] [29887]
The First Separate English Edition, and also the first illustrated edition, LIMITED ISSUE. Quarto, Issued in publisher’s ornately tooled vellum, printed on fine paper, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 30 mounted colour plates and numerous black & white llustrations within the text. Internally very clean, few light marks to covers (as usual), attractive later silk ties.A near fine copy. Signed Limited Edition , this being number 170 of 500 copies SIGNED by the artist.
A selection reprinted from ‘The Seven Seas’, including many travel poems, but also the darker verses ‘The Song of the Dead’ and ‘The Deep Sea Cables’, featuring dissolving wrecks in gloomy depths, with some suitably atmospheric illustrations by Heath Robinson.
£1,250
Stewart [151]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). The Jungle Book; with The Second Jungle Book. [set] London, Macmillan & Co., 1894 and 1895. [29894]
FIRST EDITIONS. 2 vols., 8vo. Illustrated. Original publisher’s blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration to spines, illustration in gilt to uppers with gilt borders; all edges gilt. Minor shelf wear, both volumes slightly cocked, cloth at fore-edge of first volume a little flecked, small bookplate to pastedown of same, second book with an area of rubbing/impression to top edge of rear panel. Attractive nonetheless. Internally clean and seemingly free from the usual heavy foxing that often besets this thick paper. Overall a very good set which shows well; far better than it describes! The ‘Jungle Books’ is a collection of short stories, the best-known being the three tales revolving around the adventures of the abandoned ‘man cub’ Mowgli who is raised by wolves in the Indian jungle. The most famous of the other stories are probably ‘Rikki-Tikki-Tavi’, the story of a heroic mongoose, and ‘Toomai of the Elephants’, the tale of a young elephant-handler £975
Stewart [123, 132]
KIPLING, Rudyard. Just So Stories. London, Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1902. [27788]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. Illustrated by the author. Elegantly bound by The Chelsea bindery in full burgundy morocco with traditional raised bands to spine decorated with pin-hole and sprig, gilt elephant motifs within panels, single elephant to upper, marbled endpapers with inner gilt rule, all edges gilt. A fine copy in beautiful binding. £1,250
Fine collection of Kipling's well-known animal stories, including "How the Whale Got his Throat," "The Elephant's Child," and "The Butterfly That Stamped.".
Stewart [260]
LAMB, Charles [BROCK, C.E.]. The Essays of Elia. Together with The Last Essays of Elia. London, 1904 [10572]
2 volumes. 12mo. Illustrated by C E Brock. Owner’s signatures. Contemporary binding of red half calf, gilt, cloth boards. Lightly rubbed to joints. Bound by J CORNISH of Manchester. CHARLES E. BROCK, Illustrator.
Charles Edmund Brock (1870-1938), the oldest of a quartet of artist brothers, was a very successful illustrator of authors such as Jonathan Swift, William Thackeray, Mrs Gaskell, Charles Dickens, George Eliot and, together with his brother Henry, the works of Jane Austen.
He was first commissioned as a book illustrator aged only 20, with virtually no formal training. He is best known for his line work, initially somewhat influenced by Hugh Thomson, but he was also a skilled colourist. The brothers' studio was filled with chintzes and wall-papers, quaint old mirrors, linen-presses and tallboys, and old china and silver. They had a costume collection and family members would pose for each other so details could be observed. In his lifetime C.E .Brock's work was described as 'sensitive to the delicate, teacup-and-saucer primness and feminine outlook of the early Victorian novelists' while 'equally appreciative of the healthy, boisterous, thoroughly English characters of the Regency Bucks, of serving men, the County folk and the horsey types'
£75
LANG, Andrew The Violet Fairy Book London, Longmans, 1901 [17224]
8vo., pp. 388. Publisher’s purple gilt-pictoral cloth, All edges gilt. Eight colour plates and numerous black and white drawings by H.J. Ford Lightly rubbed to spine tips, owner’s name, minor soiling else internally clean. INSCRIBED by the author on half title. First edition. £1,450
LANG, Andrew (Ed.) The Brown Fairy Book. London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1904. [19670]
8vo. Beautifully bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full brown calf, twin green labels, gilt decoration to spine and covers, all edges gilt, patterned end-papers, original gilt decorated cloth bound in. Illustrated throughout. Light wear. Very attractive presentation. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £350
LANG, Andrew (Ed.) The Crimson Fairy Book. London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1903. [19669]
8vo. Beautifully bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full crimson calf, twin green labels, gilt decoration to spine and covers, all edges gilt, patterned end-papers, original gilt decorated cloth bound in. Illustrated throughout. Light wear. Very attractive presentation. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £350
The Complete Fairy Stories BooksLANG, Andrew (Ed.). The Fairy Books. Containing: the Red, Green, Yellow, Blue, Pink, Grey, Violet, Crimson, Brown, Orange, Olive and Lilac Fairy Story Books. London: Longman's, Green, & Co., 1890-1910. [18046]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 12 vols., 8vo. Finely bound in recent full brown morocco, with coloured labels that reflect the title of the book, extra gilt panelling to spine, all edges gilt, original decorative upper board and spine of each volume laid down to rear end-paper. A beautiful presentation. £4,250
LANG, Andrew (Ed.) The Grey Fairy Book. London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1900. [19678]
8vo. Beautifully bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full grey calf, twin black labels, gilt decoration to spine and covers, all edges gilt, patterned end-papers, original gilt decorated cloth bound in. Illustrated throughout. Light wear, spine darkened. Very attractive presentation. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £300
LANG, Andrew (Ed.) The Lilac Fairy Book. London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1910. [19676]
8vo. Beautifully bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full lilac calf, twin brown labels, gilt decoration to spine and covers, all edges gilt, patterned end-papers, original gilt decorated cloth bound in. Illustrated throughout. Light wear, spine sunned. Very attractive presentation. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £350
LANG, Andrew (Ed.) The Olive Fairy Book. London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1907. [19672]
8vo. Beautifully bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full olive green calf, twin red labels, gilt decoration to spine and covers, all edges gilt, patterned end-papers, original gilt decorated cloth bound in. Illustrated throughout. Light wear, spine sunned. Very attractive presentation. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £350
LANG, Andrew (Ed.) The Orange Fairy Book. London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1906. [19674]
8vo. Beautifully bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full orange calf, twin burgundy labels, gilt decoration to spine and covers, patterned end-papers, all edges gilt, original gilt decorated cloth bound in. Illustrated throughout. Light wear. Very attractive presentation. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £350
LANG, Andrew. (Ed.). The Orange Fairy Book. With Illustrations by H. J. Ford. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1906 [26462]
FIRST EDITION. With eight colour plates. In original gilt-pictorial orange cloth, all edges gilt. Minor wear to extremities, some wrnkling to spine.; an very good/near fine copy. £275
LANG, Andrew (Ed.) The Pink Fairy Book. London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1897. [19675]
8vo. Beautifully bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full pink calf, twin tan labels, gilt decoration to spine and covers, all edges gilt, patterned end-papers, original gilt decorated cloth bound in. Illustrated throughout. Light wear. Very attractive presentation. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £350
LANG, Andrew. (Ed). The True Story Book. With Numerous Illustrations by L. Bogle, Lucien Davis, H.J.Ford, C.H.M. Kerr, and Lancelot Speed. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1893. [17361]
8vo., with colour frontispiece, pp. xiv, 337. Publisher’s gilt decorated blue cloth. Light wear, neat ink gift inscription. A Very Good copy. FIRST EDITION. £125
LANG, Andrew. (Ed.). The Violet Fairy Book. With Numerous Illustrations by H. J. Ford. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1901 [14309]
8vo., pp. (x) + 388. Bound in recent full dark blue morocco, gilt, raised bands, all edges gilt, original board bound in. Some light foxing and occasional thumb marks. A very good copy. FIRST EDITION. £245
LANG, Andrew (Ed.) The Violet Fairy Book. London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1901. [19671]
8vo. Beautifully bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full violet calf, twin tan labels, gilt decoration to spine and covers, all edges gilt, patterned end-papers, original gilt decorated cloth bound in. Illustrated throughout. Light wear, spine sunned. Very attractive presentation. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £350
LANG, Andrew (Ed.) The Yellow Fairy Book. London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1894. [19679]
8vo. Beautifully bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full yellow calf, twin green labels, gilt decoration to spine and covers, all edges gilt, patterned end-papers, original gilt decorated cloth bound in. Illustrated throughout. Light wear, spine sunned. Very attractive presentation. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £350
LANG, Andrew (editor). The Red Book of Heroes. By Mrs. Lang. London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1909 [16725]
8vo. With 8 coloured plates and numerous illustrations by A. Wallis Mills. 8vo, pp.xv + 368. Publishers red, gilt-pictoral cloth, all edges gilt. Neat pencil ownership to half-title. A very fine copy indeed. First Edition £300
LANG, Andrew, (editor)
The True Story Book. With numerous illustrations by L. Bogle, Lucien Davis, H.J.Ford, C.H.M.Kerr, and Lancelot Speed. London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1893. [17555]
Large 8vo. Publisher’s cream paper-backed blue-grey boards, printed paper label. Spine darkened, hinges starting and general light wear. Internally clean. Very Good. LIMITED LARGE PAPER EDITION, No. 5 of 150. £275
COMPLETE NARNIA CHRONICLES IN FIRST EDITION
LEWIS, C. S. The Complete Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and The Wardrobe; Prince Caspian; The Voyage of the Dawn Treader; The Silver Chair; The Horse and His Boy; The Magician’s Nephew; The Last Battle. London, Geoffrey Bles, Bodley Head. 1950-1956. [27035]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 7 vols., 8vo., with illustrations by Pauline Baynes. Finely bound in recent dark green full morocco, gilt titles to spine, raised bands, marbled end papers, publisher’s cloth bound in. Very light edge foxing. Housed in protective green cloth slipcase. A beautiful, fine set of the complete Chronicles of Narnia. £7,500
Upon publication of the final instalment ‘The Last Battle’, author C.S. Lewis was awarded the prestigious Carnegie Medal.
Connolly; Children’s Modern Firsts [p182]
LEWIS, C.S. (Pauline Baynes) The Last Battle London, The Bodley Head Ltd. 1956. [28647]
First Edition, 8vo. Publisher’s blue cloth, titles in silver to spine, in pale blue, pictorial dust jacket. Detailed illustrations by Pauline Baynes, including dust jacket. A little bumping to spine and corners, very slight fading to edges with a small lean. Slight foxing to endpapers and half-title page, otherwise clean, some dust to the top, very good indeed. Dust jacket showing some wear to folded areas and top edge, including a number of tiny losses with light toning to spine, some smudging. Very good. An attractive copy. £650
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
DELUXE PINOCCHIO[LORENZINI, Carlo] ‘COLLODI, C.’ Pinocchio. The Story of a Puppet. Philadelphia & London, J.B. Lippincott 1920. [18371]
4to. Finely bound in recent full green morocco, gilt titles, marbled endpapers. Original cloth board and spine bound in at rear. 14 mounted colour plates by Maria L. Kirk + attractive green illustrated borders to text. Very light spotting to a couple of leaves. A lovely copy. Near Fine. GIFT EDITION.
First Edition, thus. £285
MALORY, Sir. T. [Rackham, Arthur,] The Romance of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table. Abridged from Malory’s Morte D’Arthur by Alfred W. Pollard. London, Macmillan And Co., Limited. 1917 [23133]
FIRST EDITION: Publisher’s blue cloth boards with gilt embossing. 8vo., with 16 colour plates and numerous black and white, pp. (xxiv) + 510. Slight fraying to edges. Internally clean. A good copy. £395
MELVILLE, Herman [SCHAEFFER, Mead]. Moby Dick. Or, The Whale. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1922. [28245]
First Mead Schaeffer Illustrated Edition. Also First Colour Plates Edition. Finely bound in recent full dark blue morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spine; decorative gilt rule to boards; top edge gilt; marbled end papers. Illustrated with 12 colour plates. Publisher’s original end papers to beginning of book, and the original illustrated upper cover and spine are bound in at rear. A truly beautiful example. £375
MILLIGAN, Spike. A Book Of Milliganimals. London, Dennis Dobson. 1968 [26005]
First edition. 8vo.88pp. Fine in publisher’s gilt titled blue cloth. Clad in a vibrant, elephant adorned purple dustwrapper showing only the slightest hint of wear, it’s all very unfaded and lovely. To top it all off, it’s inscribed by Mr.Milligan to the children of the redoubtable Mr.Frank Muir, mainstay of easy listening television for what seems like centuries and a creation only Britain could spawn:
To / Sally, and if needs / be Jamie./ From / Spike. £875
MILLIGAN, Spike. Silly Verse for Kids. London, Dennis Dobson. 1959. [26351]
First Edition, slim 8vo. Publisher’s light grey, decorated paper covered boards, titles in black to spine. Pictorial buff coloured dust jacket, price clipped to lower inside front flap. Zany illustrations, inside and out, by the unique Mr. Milligan. Some bumping to extremities, a little toning to spine and edges. Lovely and clean inside, just some light transfer browning to front and back free endpapers, very good indeed. A rather frail dust jacket with noticeable losses to spine area and back top flap fold. Also, one or two tiny tears and some overall toning. Very good. £300
This is Spike Milligan’s first book.
MILLIGAN, Spike. Silly Verse for Kids. London, Dennis Dobson. 1959. [28706]
First Edition, author’s first book. Slim 8vo. Publisher’s light grey, decorated paper covered boards, titles in black to spine. Pictorial buff coloured dust jacket. Zany illustrations, inside and out, by the unique Mr. Milligan. A magnificent fine copy of a book that shows wear all too readily, with additional loose promotional photograph of the author, signed. £750
Complete set of PoohMILNE, A. A. [SHEPARD, E.H.] When We Were Very Young; Winnie the Pooh; Now We Are Six; and The House at Pooh Corner. With decorations by E.H. Shepard. London, Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1924, 1926, 1927, 1928, [30987]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 4 vols., 8vo. Publisher’s gilt decorated cloth (blue, green, dark red and pink respectively), expertly respined and cornered in morocco leather, in the corresponding colours, housed in a protective slipcase. Gilt titles to spines, top edges gilt. Very light wear, discreet owner’s name, occasional minor foxing/soiling. Near fine. A lovely set of these classic stories and poems. £3,850
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
MILNE, A. A. When We Were Very Young; Winnie the Pooh; Now We Are Six, and The House at Pooh Corner. London: Methuen and Co. Ltd., 1924, 26, 27, 28. [30167]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 4 volumes. Illustrated by E. H. Shepard. Finely bound in recent half morocco in their respective published colours, with the original publisher’s gilt decorated boards, neat owner’s inscription to front free end-paper of ‘Now we are six.’ and “The House at Pooh Corner”. Original spines bound in at rear. A fine set held in a blue cloth slipcase.
The four charming ‘Pooh books’ comprised two volumes of verse and two volumes of stories, ‘Winnie-The-Pooh’ being the first of the story books. £3,850
Children’s Modern Firsts [p206], Shorter Cambridge English Lit. [1387-1389]. ‘Winnie the Pooh’ listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998]. Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
Complete set of PoohMILNE, A. A. [SHEPARD, E.H.] When We Were Very Young; Winnie the Pooh; Now We Are Six; and The House at Pooh Corner. With decorations by E.H. Shepard. London, Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1924, 1926, 1927, 1928, [27672]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 4 vols., 8vo. Publisher’s gilt decorated cloth (blue, green, dark red and pink respectively), expertly respined and cornered in morocco leather, in the corresponding colours, housed in a protective slipcase. Gilt titles to spines, top edges gilt. Very light wear, discreet owner’s name, occasional minor foxing/soiling. Near fine. A lovely set of these classic stories and poems. £3,850
MILNE, A.A. The House at Pooh Corner. Decorations by Ernest Shepard. London, Methuen & Co., 1928. [16409]
8vo., pp. 178. Publisher’s pink cloth in dustwrapper. One neat, short tear to half title, spine of wrapper a shade darkened, light rubbing. Very good indeed. FIRST EDITION. A clean copy. £1,200
MILNE, A.A. The House at Pooh Corner. Decorations by Ernest Shepard. London, Methuen & Co., 1928. [24064]
8vo., pp. 178. Publisher’s bright pink cloth, lightly faded to spine, small dot to upper; corners bumped; slightly dusty dustwrapper. A lovely copy, shows extremely well. FIRST EDITION. £750
MILNE, A.A. Now We Are Six. With decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London, 1927. [18857]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s burgundy cloth, rubbed, with neat ink inscription to lightly browned half title, wear to upper extremities; in soiled dust wrapper, frayed, a couple of closed tears, chipped, with a letter missing to head of spine. This copy has survived beautifully its obvious frequent use. £275
MILNE, A.A. Now We Are Six. With decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London, 1927. [20460]
SALESMAN’S DUMMY, in proof/trial dustwrapper. A rare example of the publisher’s sales copy of the forthcoming (third) Pooh book. Octavo, bound in publishers gilt-pictorial burgundy cloth in printed paper wrapper, minor wear and fading to cloth, some offset to eps. else book is fine. Jacket rubbed and worn with creased tear to upper extending to spine. Inked in block capitals to upper ‘Ready October 1927, orders now received for first issues, price 7/6 net’ Both book and wrapper differing greatly from the eventual first edition as follows;
1. Extra leaf to front with longer list of previous titles
2. Half-title verso. List of previous titles repeated but incomplete.
3. Title page. Alternative vignette illustration of Christopher Robin (smaller, facing forward).
4. Dedication not finalised.
5. Introduction heading but no text.
6.Contents page with a few poems randomly listed, incomplete, ending ‘and so on..’
7. Five finished poems printed, remainder of book is blank sheets.
8. White endpapers used. These are replaced with pink, pictorial endpapers for the finished book.
9. Dustwrapper inner flaps both blank. Finished wrapper features reviews and advertisement.
10. Illustration on spine of wrapper placed 1cm higher than final version.
11. Price of 7/6 to spine also placed higher and printed in a smaller font size.
12. Publisher’s imprint slightly lower than final version.
£2,500
An interesting, charming and scarce Milne item.
MILNE, A.A. Toad Of Toad Hall. A play from Kenneth Grahame’s book “ The Wind In The Willows”. London, Methuen & Co. 1930. [22844]
SECOND EDITION (Pictorial dustjacket not used on first edition) 8vo. Publisher’s green cloth, owner’s name with date plus school stamp on front free endpaper, pictorial dustwrapper. A little bumping to spine and corners with a touch of darkening to boards. Good text, showing some underlining and marks in pencil plus ‘The Judges Song, written also in pencil, just before the title page. Some noticeable foxing and light discolouration throughout with a little dust to the top, very good. Dustjacket, showing some wear to extremities, minimal discolouration, also very good. £48
MILNE, A.A. Toad of Toad Hall. A Play From Kenneth Grahame’s “The Wind in the Willows”. London, Methuen and Co. 1929. [25493]
First Edition, 8vo. Publisher’s cornflower blue cloth, titles in gilt to spine, small gilt toad to front board, gilt to top edge. Large bookplate to inside front board with owner’s name signed in ink, 7 pgs. of advertisements to rear of text with small bookseller’s sticker to lower inside back board. Cream dust jacket with dark green lettering. An attractive book. Minimal bumping to spine, slight toning to pages with a little browning to back free endpaper, very good indeed. Dust jacket showing slight wear to spine area and folds, including a number of tiny losses and light sunning to the spine, also very good indeed. £275
MILNE, A. A. When We Were Very Young. With Decorations By E.H. Shepard. London, Methuen 1924. [18855]
8vo., pp. (x) + 100. Publisher’s dark blue cloth with gilt decoration to boards. Corners slightly rubbed. Neat owner’s name in ink and bookplate. Shows extremely well. FIRST EDITION.
The first and rarest of the four pooh books £2,750
MILNE, A. A. When We Were Very Young; Winnie the Pooh; Now We Are Six, and The House at Pooh Corner. London: Methuen and Co. Ltd., 1924,26,27,28, [25216]
ALL FIRST EDITIONS. 4 volumes. Illustrated by E. H. Shepard. Finely bound in recent half morocco in their respective published colours, with the original publisher’s gilt decorated boards, neat owner’s inscription to front free end-paper of ‘Now we are six.’ and “The House at Pooh Corner”. Original spines bound in at rear. A fine set held in a blue cloth slipcase. £3,850
MILNE, A.A. Winnie The Pooh. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1926. [19494]
8vo. Numerous black and white illustrations throughout. Publisher’s bright, near fine green cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt decoration to upper, top edge gilt, marking to pictorial end papers; in original dustwrapper with a couple of minute tears and very little rubbing; very good indeed. FIRST EDITION. A beautiful copy. £3,850
MILNE, A.A. Winnie The Pooh. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1926. [19954]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 159. Publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt decoration to upper, top edge gilt. Superb Shepard illustrations throughout. Light wear, a little rubbing, corners gently bumped, light marginal soiling to a few leaves. A nice, bright copy. Very Good indeed. £775
MILNE, A.A. Winnie The Pooh. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1926. [24568]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 159. Publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt decoration to upper, top edge gilt. Illustrated endpapers and Shepard illustrations throughout. Light to moderate wear, some rubbing, corners gently bumped, spine ends a little frayed. A very good copy. £495
DELUXE BINDINGMILNE, A.A. [SHEPARD, E.H.] Now We Are Six. Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London, Methuen & Co., 1927. [16287]
8vo., pp. 103. Publisher’s red leather, with extra gilt to spine and upper cover, pictoral endpapers, all edges gilt. Fine. FIRST EDITION, in publisher’s deluxe binding. £750
FIRST STORIES FROM 100 ACRE WOODMILNE, A.A. Winnie The Pooh. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1926. [26455]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 159. Publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt decoration to upper, top edge gilt. With Shepard’s famous illustrations throughout. Some moderate wear, one bump to lower corner, text block a little thumbed, no inscriptions. A very good copy. The four charming ‘Pooh books’ comprised two volumes of verse and two volumes of stories, ‘Winnie-The-Pooh’ being the first of the story books. £475
FIRST STORIES FROM 100 ACRE WOODMILNE, A.A. Winnie The Pooh. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1926. [27887]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 159. Publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt decoration to upper, top edge gilt. Superb Shepard illustrations throughout. Trivial wear to covers, first blank bears a contemporary name and date in ink and affixed to next leaf is a newspaper clipping from the time of Milne’s passing (1956). Spine is slightly cocked, else a very clean, bright copy of this childrens’ classic. The four charming ‘Pooh books’ comprised two volumes of verse and two volumes of stories, ‘Winnie-The-Pooh’ being the first of the story books.
£795
Children’s Modern Firsts [p206], Shorter Cambridge English Lit. [1387-1389]. Listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998].
Pooh BooksMILNE, A. A.[SHEPARD, E.H.] Winnie The Pooh. And: The House at Pooh Corner. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Methuen & Co. Ltd., London, 1926, 1928. [18858]
2 vols., 8vo. Numerous black and white illustrations within the text. Publisher’s original gilt-pictoral green cloth, decorative endpapers. Near fine, in like dustwrapper but for light wear and creasing, with two neat and small tears. A lovely set. FIRST EDITION. With ‘117th thousand’ on advert for “When We Were Very Young” at top of rear flap as required. £5,500
Children’s Modern Firsts [p206], Shorter Cambridge English Lit. [1387-1389]
MILNE, A. A.[SHEPARD, E.H.] Winnie The Pooh, together with The House at Pooh Corner. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Methuen & Co. Ltd., London, 1926, 1928. [17750]
FIRST EDITIONS of the two Winnie the Pooh stories. 2 vols. 8vo. Numerous black and white illustrations within the text. Publisher’s original gilt-pictoral cloth, decorative endpapers, pictoral dustwrappers. Very good to near fine copies with minor wear and some tiny chips, both volumes a touch darkened to spine. Housed in a cloth slip-case. £4,500
NESBIT, E. [Brock, C.E.] The Railway Children. London, Wells, Gardner, Dalton and Co. 1906 [27666]
First Edition. Illustrated by C.E. Brock. 8vo. 309pp + 5pp ads. Finely bound in half red morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, marbled boards, top edge gilt, others untroimmed. Publisher’s cloth bound in. Light foxing to page edges and tissue guards. Inner hinges weakening. Top edge gilt. One or two occasional marks else a clean copy in fine recent binding. Years after publication, the film version of this book contributed two important new words to the English language that forever changed the lives and aspirations of adolescent boys: Jenny Agutter. £375
NESBIT, E. Wings and the Child; or The Building of Magic Cities. Hodder & Stoughton, London 1913 [13458]
Pictures by George Barraud. Pictoral binding. A little spotting to top edge, spine sunned else a fine copy in like illustrated dustwrapper, with one small chip to spine top. FIRST EDITION. Extremely scarce in dustwrapper. £875
NEWELL, Peter. The Rocket Book. Harper & Brothers, New York. 1912. [17409]
Square 8vo. Publisher’s blue cover, pictorial covers. Innovative children’s book, with a die-cut hole through the centre of each page to show the path of a rocket launched in the basement of an apartment block. Bookplate. A little rubbing, very light wear. Very Good indeed. FIRST EDITION. £175
[NEWELL, Peter] CARROLL, Lewis. The Hunting of the Snark. And Other Poems and Verses.
Illustrated by Peter Newell. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1903. [11872]
Near fine original publisher’s red cloth with gilt titles in its original plain red cloth dustwrapper with faded spine. Rare wrapper has preserved cloth superbly well. Outstanding. With coloured frontispiece and 39 black and white plates. First Newell Edition. £300
[NEWELL, Peter] CARROLL, Lewis. The Hunting of the Snark. And Other Poems and Verses.
Illustrated by Peter Newell. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1903. [22996]
Exceptionally good original publisher’s cream cloth with gilt titles in its original plain dark green and gold cloth dustwrapper with faded spine. Top edge gilt.The rare jacket (which is stiff and slightly patterned on the inside, putting one in mind of expensive wallpaper) has preserved the cream coloured almost faux-vellum cloth from everything except the slightest age toning. An unusual, lavishly decorated edition of Carroll’s surrealist nonsense poem. With coloured frontispiece and 39 black and white plates. First Newell Edition. £250
[NIELSEN, Kay] GRIMM, The Brothers. Hansel and Gretel and Other Stories. Illustrated by K.Nielsen. New York, George H. Doran Company, n.d. [27697]
Quarto., with 12 mounted colour plates, ans several black and white plates. In original binding of publisher’s red cloth with large gilt-pictorial illustration to upper, decorative end-papers. Light scratch to cover illustration, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed. Internally clean. A near fine copy.
FIRST NIELSEN EDITION Not issued in the UK in a trade or regular format. £750
[NIELSEN, K.] East of the Sun and West of the Moon. Old Tales From the North. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen. London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1914]. [27166]
First Edition. 4to. With 25 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues, and other black and white illustrations in text. Elegantly bound in recent full dark blue crushed morocco, gilt titles and extra gilt to spine; gilt panelling to boards with corner pieces; top edge gilt; original illustrated end papers; pictorial cloth boards bound in at rear. A fine copy. FIRST EDITION. £2,750
[NIELSEN, K.] ANDERSEN, Hans. Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen. George H. Doran Company, New York, 1924. [15177]
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. INSCRIBED by the Nielsen on the title page: “Love to Mary Katherine yours Kay.” This first American edition contains an extra 16 line-drawings not present in the British issue. 4to. Illustrated with 12 tipped in colour plates, captioned tissues, monochrome plates and drawings within text. Finely bound in recent full morocco, with publisher’s original illustrated cloth and original end papers bound in. A lovely signed presentation copy. £1,450
[NIELSEN, Kay] ANDERSEN, Hans. Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, n.d.(ca 1920’s). [19319]
FIRST NIELSEN EDITION. 4to. Publisher’s green cloth with elaborate gilt design and titles to spine and upper board. Illustrated with 11 colour plates with captioned tissues and monochrome plates and drawings within text. Frayed to extremities, foxing throughout. A very good copy. £550
Signed Limited Edition Of The World’s Most Famous Fairy Tales.[NIELSEN, Kay]. ANDERSEN, Hans. Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen. London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1924). [24536]
FIRST EDITION de Luxe, SIGNED by the Artist, and LIMITED to 500 copies of which this is No 445. Illustrated with 12 mounted colour plates with protective entitled tissue guard, 17 full page black and white, and numerous others in the text. Full dark blue morocco by Bayntun-Riviere of Bath with gilt pointille to raised bands, gilt titles and gilt motifs to spine, gilt rule to boards, all edges gilt; marbled end papers with gilt ruled dentelle and corner pieces. A superb presentation of this Signed and Limited First Edition. £3,750
[NIELSEN, KAY] WILSON, Romer. Red Magic. A Collections of the World’s Best Fairy Tales From All Countries.
With Illustrations in colour and line by Kay Nielsen. Jonathan Cape, London. 1930. [17553]
FIRST EDITION.8vo., pp. 368, + 8 colour plates, and 50 black & white illustrations. Finely bound in recent full red morocco, gilt titles. Original spine bound in. Minimal very light foxing. Near Fine. Scarce. £575
Nielsen’s fifth book.
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
NORTON, Mary. The Borrowers. With Illustrations By Diana Stanley. London, J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd., 1952. [24549]
PROOF COPY OF FIRST EDITION, with a few minor differences; features same sepia illustrations as the published edition, but these are printed somewhat darker, also, the proof was not issued without the colour frontis and does not have the additional copyright notice that was stamped to some trade copies. Publisher’s light blue paper covers, printed to spine and upper in black. Light tanning to topmost centimetre of front cover, minor wear considering it’s a fragile paperback. Near fine condition. Scarce item. £600
NORTON, Mary. Poor Stainless (A ‘Borrowers’ Story) J.M. Dent and Co. Ltd. 1971. [25499]
Revised version. First Thus, slim 8vo. Publisher’s burgundy cloth with titles in gilt to spine. Pictorial, olive green dust jacket, price clipped to inside lower front flap. Beautifully illustrated throughout by Diana Stanley. Minimal bumping to top spine with a little dust to top edge, otherwise a lovely fine copy. Dust jacket showing the slightest wear to edges with a 1cm. tear to top front edge and 2 tiny tears to lower edge, very good indeed. £18
[PARRISH, Maxfield] PALGRAVE, Francis Turner. A Golden Treasury of Songs and Lyrics. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1934. [14437]
4to. Publisher’s black cloth with titled illustration pasted down to upper, gilt titles to spine frayed to head and foot, upper joint weak with small cut, bumped, inner joint starting, neat owner inscription to paste down. Illustrated with colour frontispiece and 6 plates in colour. Very light foxing to frontispiece and title page. A good copy. £145
[PARRISH, Maxfield] FIELD, Eugene. Poems of Childhood. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1904. [29494]
First Maxfield Parrish Illustrated Edition. 4to. Finely bound in full dark blue morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine. Publisher’s original pictorial upper cover and spine bound in at rear; original pictorial end papers also bound in. Illustrated with 8 plates in colour. A beautiful copy. £125
PEAKE, Mervyn. Mr. Pye. with drawings by the author. London, William Heinemann. 1953 [23132]
FIRST EDITION: A fine copy. Publisher’s light blue boards with sharp corners and original dust-jacket. Only faintest traces of soiling. Numerous amusing line drawings within the text. £175
PEARCE, A Philippa. Tom’s Midnight Garden. Illustrated by Susan Einzig. London; Oxford University Press 1958 [23755]
Octavo. Pps. 229. Finely bound in half green morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, cloth sides, publisher’s spine bound in. A fine copy in attractive recent binding. Modern classic. £145
[PICTURE BOOK] The Ten Little Niggers. London, Frederick Warne/ New York, Scribner. c.1900 [13732]
Quarto. 10 leaves. Illustrations printed in colour, with text and musical notation below. Some small tears at edges else very good in pictoral paper wrappers, with tape reinforcement to spine. Part of the Warne Juvenile Drolleries. A fragile book that has survived well. £450
[POGANY] FITZGERALD, Edward. (Translator). Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Presented by Willy Pogany . New York, Thomas Crowell Co., n.d. [29518]
Quarto. Finely bound in recent blue half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spine; blue cloth boards; top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated with 16 mounted colour plates; other pages decorated. Edges toned; very occasional, very minimal foxing. Near Fine. £275
[POGANY, Willy] WAGNER, Richard. Tannhäuser. A Dramatic Poem. Freely Translated in Poetic Narrative Form by T. W. Rolleston. Presented by Willy Pogany. G. G. Harrap & Co., London, [1911] [22949]
FIRST EDITION: Quarto. Beige Buckram boards with exquisite gilt and blue floral border designs and lettering to spine. Pictorial end papers, numerous tipped in colour halftone plates by Pogany. Chalk lithographic illustrations. Pages printed on thick grey card. A superb example of Jugendstil influenced design. Superb fresh copy. Slightest trace of wear to top and bottom edges of spine, otherwise faultless. £375
[POGANY, Willy] WAGNER, Richard; ROLLESTON, T.W. Parsifal, or the Legend of the Holy Grail retold from ancient sources; The Tale of Lohengrin, Knight of the Swan; Tannhauser, A Dramatic Poem. G.G. Harrap & Co., London. 1912; c.1913;
c. 1911. [17444]
3 vols., Quarto. Elegantly bound in recent full dark green morocco, gilt decoration, presented together with a green cloth slip case. Many distinctive Pogany illustrations, mounted colour plates. Original board and end-papers bound in. Owner’s name neatly in first volume. A Fine set. FIRST POGANY EDITIONS. £1,750
[POGANY, Willy] WAGNER, Richard [ROLLESTON, T.W.]. The Tale of Lohengrin, Knight of the Swan. After the Drama of Richard Wagner by T. W. Rolleston. Presented by Willy Pogany. London: G.G. Harrap, n.d. [1913]. [29034]
Qto. Publisher’s brown cloth with gilt decorative titles to spine, and to upper board with embossed garland; pictorial end papers. Very good. Copiously illustrated with 6 mounted chromolitographs, many colour plates and black and white line drawings, several of which within a decorative border. Rubbing to extremities; small tear to upper hinge. A splendid presentation of this classic story, full of Pogany’s typical designs. £295
[POP-UP] Jack The Giant Killer. Including Jack and the Beanstalk, Little Red Ridinghood, Sleeping Beauty.
With “Pop-up” Illustrations in color by Harold Lentz. New York, Blue Ribbon Books, Inc. 1932. [17741]
Quarto, with 4 colour double page pop-ups, all fully operational, + further illustrations in black & white. Publisher’s colour pictorial card covers. General wear, rubbing, spine slightly darkened, neat repair to joints. Clean and bright. Very Good indeed. FIRST EDITION. £375
[POGANY, Willy] FITZGERALD, Edward (translator.) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. The Astronomer-Poet of Persia. London, A and C Black 1930 [27798]
Wilth 12 illustrations, plus Fitzgerald’s original notes and preface. Slim 12mo. Pp80. Elegantly bound by Bayntun Riviere, in full scarlet calf, gilt, with front board featuring an ornate filligree lozenge tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy, in sumptuous binding. £180
POP-UP BOOK Bookano Stories (No. 11) London, Strand Publications, n.d. [12070]
With 5 pop-ups. Owner’s inscription. Publisher’s pictorial paper covered boards, pictorial end-papers, , illustrations in text, extremities rubbed, very good. £145
[POP-UP BOOK] Bookano Stories (No. 17) London, Strand Publications, n.d. [11586]
With 5 pop-ups. Publisher’s pictorial paper covered boards, pictorial end-papers, illustrations in text, extremities rubbed, spine starting to split. Overall very good. £145
[POP-UP] [BOOKANO] Bookano Stories (Pot-Pourri Edition) “Marco Polo.” London, Strand Publications, n.d. [18595]
With 5 pop-ups, all fine. Publisher’s pictorial paper covered boards, pictorial end-papers, illustrations in text. Light wear, extremities rubbed. Very Good. £145
[POP-UP] [BOOKANO] Hans Christian Andersen’s Fairy Stories. London, Strand Publications, n.d. [15174]
With 4 pop-ups. Publisher’s pictorial paper covered boards, pictorial end-papers, illustrations in text, small loss to head and tail of spine, extremities lightly rubbed. Very Good. £145
[POP-UP] [BOOKANO] Hans Christian Andersen’s Fairy Stories. London, Strand Publications, n.d. [18594]
With 4 pop-ups, all fine. Publisher’s pictorial paper covered boards, pictorial end-papers, illustrations in text. Extremities lightly rubbed. Fine. £245
“Pop-up Buck Rogers”[POP-UP] CALKINS, Dick & NOWLAN, Phil. Buck Rogers 25th Century Featuring Buddy and Allura in “Strange Adventures in the Spider Ship.”
The Illustrated Pop-up Edition. Chicago, Pleasure Book Inc. 1935. [17546]
FIRST EDITION. Quarto, with 3 pop-ups, all fully operational. Publisher’s colour pictorial card covers. Colour illustrated. Excellent condition, very light wear. Fantastic copy. Near Fine. £425
[POP-UP] [LENZ] [COLLODI, C.] The Pop-Up Pinocchio. Being the Life and Adventures of a wooden Puppet who finally became a real Boy.
With “Pop-Up” illustrations in colour by Harold Lentz. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., 1932. [19820]
(225 x 170mm). Publisher’s pictorial boards and spine. With 4 pop-up illustrations as well as in-text drawings. An excellent copy of this wonderful book, showing only very little ageing. £500
[POP-UP] The Jolly Jump-Ups. On the