Leather Bound Books
 

Leather Bound Editions


A selection of first and early editions beautifully rebound in leather. We also have cloth and dust jacketed copies of many of these titles in stock.

If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

AUSTEN, Jane [1775-1817]. Pride and Prejudice. With Illustrations by Vera Willoughby. New York, Stokes (Printed in England for Peter Davies) 1930 [31013]
FIRST EDITION THUS. Octavo, pp 351. Illustrated, edition, first thus, using British sheets. Elegantly hand-bound in half red oasis morocco leather over cloth sides, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands. Fine. A clean and attractive copy of one of Miss Austen’s most enduring works.
£175
Gilson [E165], Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]

AUSTEN, Jane [1775-1817]. Pride And Prejudice. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. With A Preface by George Saintsbury. London, George Allen. 1894. [31015]
FIRST HUGH THOMSON EDITION, 8vo. Elegantly hand-bound in full green calf, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, gilt border to covers, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear.
Fine copy in attractive recent leather binding of the desirable and definitive illustrated version of Austen’s classic novel which includes a total of 160 line drawings from Hugh Thomson. An immediate success, this edition was quickly and often reprinted, selling 11,605 copies within the first year; by 1907 25,000 copies had ben sold. £395
Gilson [E78], Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]

AUSTEN, Jane [1775-1817]. Sense and Sensibility. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. With An Introduction by Austin Dobson. London, MacMillan and Co.Ltd. 1896 [31004]
FIRST THOMSON EDITION. Octavo. pp.342. Elegantly hand-bound in recent full burgundy oasis morocco leather, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, gilt border to covers, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear. Fine copy. Originally titled "Elinor and Marianne", "Sense and Sensibility" was the first of Jane Austen's novels to be published, in 1811, under the pseudonym "A Lady". The contrasting personalities of two sisters are the centre of the story, supported by a wealth of satirically portrayed minor characters. The title has been adapted for film and television a number of times, most notably in Ang Lee's 1995 Academy Award winning version, starring Emma Thompson (who wrote the screenplay), with stellar support form Kate Winslet, Hugh Grant, Alan Rickman and Hugh Laurie.
Hugh Thomson was born in Ireland in 1860 and moved to London in 1883. He was a widely published line artist and book illustrator, working in the golden age of late Victorian/Edwardian gift book illustration, and decorated some of the most popular works of English literature from authors such as William Shakespeare, Jane Austen, W.M.Thackeray, George Eliot, Oliver Goldsmith, J.M.Barrie, Nathaniel Hawthorne and Elizabeth Gaskell He died in 1920. £295
Gilson E82.

BARRIE, Sir J[ames. M[atthew], OM (1860-1937) Auld Licht Idylls (Cosway Style Binding) Edited by Viuola Meynell London, Hodder and Stoughton 1888 [29782]
FIRST EDITION. in Cosway-style binding, with autograph letter from the author tipped in. 8vo, 2pp ads. Equisitely bound in full blue levant morocco by Sangorski and Sutcliffe with Cosway style glazed miniature watercolour of author to doublure, cloth endpapers trimmed in gilt, covers elaborately tooled in gilt with floral corner devices, red onlays, a.e.g., origina cloth ptreserved at rear. A superb example of the bookbinder’s art. £3,500
Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1005. BBA sale 634 [Literature].

BAUM, Vicki. Grand Hotel. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1930. [27686]
FIRST EDITION in English. Elegantly hand-bound in half blue oasis morocco, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, cloth sides, original cloth bound in at rear. A fine copy in attractive recent leather binding. The basis for the 1932 film with Greta Garbo and Joan Crawford. £175

BRADBURY, Ray Fahrenheit 451 New York; Ballantine Books, Inc. 1953 [27217]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp.199 + 3. Elegantly hand-bound in half flame-red oasis morocco leather, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, over publisher’s original cloth sides, lettered in yellow. A fine copy. £375
The classic tale of an anti-book society where the Firemen burn literature.
Listed in David Pringle’s 100 Best Science Fiction Novels.

BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. The Return Of Tarzan. With decorations by J.Allen St. John. Chicago, A.C. McClurg & Co. 1915. [18686]
8vo., pp. 365. Finely bound in recent full dark green morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine. Publisher’s original green cloth board and spine bound in. Marbled end-papers. Very minor edge soiling. Fine. The second title in the Tarzan series. Scarce. £450

CATHER, Willa. Obscure Destinies. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. [16788]
8vo. FIRST EDITION, elegantly bound in recent green half oasis, gilt titles and raised bands to spine, green cloth boards; publisher’s original spine and upper cloth with paper title labels bound in at rear. Internally clean. A fine copy. £95

CATHER, Willa. Shadows on the Rock. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. [24534]
8vo. Elegantly bound in recent half green oasis with titles in gilt and raised bands to spine, green cloth boards; the publisher’s original cloth spine and upper with their paper title labels are bound in at the rear. A fine copy. FIRST EDITION. £95

CHRISTIE, Agatha. The ABC Murders. London: For The Crime Club by Collins, 1936. [20140]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Finely bound in recent half brown calf, blue label, gilt titles and decoration to spine, marbled boards. Very light foxing, else fine. £275

CHRISTIE, Agatha. Appointment with Death [Hercule Poirot] London: For The Crime Club by Collins, 1938. [29386]
FIRST EDITION, octavo, pp252 +4 (advertisements). Superb in recent full burgundy morocco with raised bands, gilt titles to spine, gilt border to boards with marbled end papers; publisher’s original cloth spine bound in at rear, top edge gilt. A fine copy A Poirot Novel. £275

CHRISTIE, Agatha. Appointment with Death. For the Crime Club by Collins, London, 1938. [20139]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Finely bound in recent half brown calf, blue label, gilt titles and decoration to spine, marbled boards. Very light foxing, else fine. £145

CHRISTIE, Agatha. Appointment with Death [Hercule Poirot] London: For The Crime Club by Collins, 1938. [28955]
FIRST EDITION, octavo, pp252 +4 (advertisements). Superb in recent full burgundy morocco with raised bands, gilt titles to spine, gilt border to boards with marbled end papers; publisher’s original cloth spine bound in at rear. A fine copy FIRST EDITION. A Poirot Novel. £195

CHRISTIE, Agatha. Cards On the Table. [Hercule Poirot] London: For The Crime Club by Collins, 1936 [28956]
FIRST EDITION, octavo, pp286. Elegantly bound in recent full burgundy morocco with raised bands, gilt titles to spine, marbled end papers; publisher’s original cloth spine and upper bound in at rear. Some scattered foxing. An attractive copy of this early Hercule Poirot mystery. FIRST EDITION. A Poirot Novel. £195

CHRISTIE, Agatha. Cards on the Table. London: For The Crime Club by Collins, 1936. [29400]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp. 286. Attractively bound in full burgundy oasis morocco with gilt decration to spine, gilt border to sides with gilt signature tooled to upper, marbled endpapers, original cloth spine preserved at rear. Internally clean, edges with some dustiness/spotting. A very good copy in a fine recent leather binding. £175

CHRISTIE, Agatha. Crooked House. The Crime Club, by Collins, London, 1949. [29408]
First Edition. 8vo., pp. 192. A very attractive copy bound in recent half burgundy oasis morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spine; burgundy cloth boards; original cloth spine bound in at rear. Finely presented. £95

CHRISTIE, Agatha. Murder Is Easy. [Hercule Poirot] London: For The Crime Club by Collins, 1939 [28957]
FIRST EDITION, octavo, pp254 + 2 (advertisements). Elegantly bound in half burgundy morocco with raised bands, gilt titles to spine, cloth sides with publisher’s original cloth spine bound in at rear. Some very light foxing. An attractive copy. Entitled ‘Easy to Kill’ in America, ‘Murder is Easy’ follows retired police officer Luke Fitzwilliam, who takes it upon himself to stop the homicidal maniac responsible for serial murders. £150

One Of The World’s Most Famous Detective Stories.
CHRISTIE, Agatha. Murder On the Orient Express London: For the Crime Club, Collins, 1934. [27165]
FIRST EDITION.8vo., pp. 354 + 2 [ads]. Finely bound in recent full plum oasis morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spine. Publisher’s original orange cloth upper and spine with black titles bound in at rear. Internally very clean. Near Fine. Hercule Poirot’s famous case, and one of the most highly sought Christie novels. £2,750
Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction

CHRISTIE, Agatha. Taken At the Flood The Crime Club, by Collins, London, 1948 [29390]
8vo., pp. 192. Attractively bound in full burgundy calf with gilt decration to spine, gilt border to sides with gilt signature tooled to upper, marbled endpapers, original cloth spine preserved at rear. Internally clean, top edge with some dustiness/spotting. A very good copy in a fine recent leather binding. FIRST EDITION. Set in post-war Britain, in which euphoria has turned to discontent, even among the landed gentry. This intrigue involving Poirot, concerns the Cloade family, whose fortunes are in the hands of an attractive young family member, recently widowed...
Published as ‘There Is a Tide’ in the USA.
£125
Wagstaff & Poole p198. Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction p82-89.

CONRAD, Joseph. Nostromo. A Tale of the Seaboard. London, Harper and Brothers, 1904. [23815]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo. Bound in half dark blue oasis with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine, cloth sides, with publisher’s original covers bound in at rear. Edges show a little dustiness else a fine copy in attractive recent binding. £295

CONRAD, Joseph. The Rescue. A Romance of the Shallows. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1920. [27750]
First Edition. 8vo. Bound in recent half green oasis with raised bands, gilt titles to spine, cloth sides, publisher’s spine bound in at rear. Fine condition throughout. A beautiful copy. Civil war rages between the native tribes of the Malay straits, and Captain Tim Wingard sides with the Rajah Hassim. As is the case with so much in the Far East, however, nothing is quite straightforward and events unfold by indirection. £125

CONRAD, Joseph. The Rover. T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., London, 1923. [24957]
8vo, Near Fine. Recent green half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine, publisher’s green cloth boards with titles in gilt to upper. Very good. First Edition. £125

EARLY CONRAD
CONRAD, Joseph. Tales Of Unrest London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1898 [26527]
FIRST EDITION. Finely bound in recent burgundy half morocco with gilt titles to spine, raised bands, cloth boards. Fine. £250

“THE MOST IMPORTANT BIOLOGICAL WORK EVER WRITTEN”
DARWIN, Charles. On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, or the Preservation of Favoured Races in the Struggle for Life. London, John Murray, 1859. [27540]
First Edition, First Issue (With two reviews to half title and ‘speceies’ on page 20) 8vo., pp. (ix), [1], 502. Illustrated with folding diagram. Beautifully bound in early twentieth century full green calf by Bayntun’s of Bath with gilt ruling to boards, black and red title labels and extra gilt decoration to spine. All edges gilt. Internally clean and bright. A sumptuous binding and a very high quality copy of a great book, the importance of which cannot be understated. First Edition of the single most important biological book ever published. £25,000
Freeman 373; Dibner 199; Garrison and Morton 220; Horblit 23b; Norman catalogue 593; Printing and the Mind of Man 344b.

DOYLE, Arthur Conan. Round the Red Lamp Being Facts and Fancies of Medical Life. Methuen & Co., London, 1894. [28632]
First Edition. octavo, half-title, pps. (vi) + 328 + 32pp (catalogue, October 1894). Elegantly hand-bound in half red oasis morocco leather over cloth sides, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, edges untrimmed, publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear. Some sporadic foxing and signs of handling, neat single name to half-title. A very good copy in fine recent binding. Fascinating short stories with a medical theme, containing two episodes of uncharacteristically sci-fi leanings; ‘Lot No. 249’ and ‘The Los Amigos Fiasco’. These, plus the tale in which a man learns he has venereal disease just before getting married, makes this a most intersting and varied collection.
£175
Green and Gibson; A Bibliography of Arthur Conan Doyle.

DREISER, Theodore. An American Tragedy. NewYork: Boni & Liveright 1925. [24781]
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols., 8vo. Both volumes bound in recent blue half oasis with gilt titles and gilt to spines; blue cloth boards. Publisher’s original spines and uppers bound in to rear respectively. A fine set in a protective blue cloth slipcase £275

DU MAURIER, Daphne Jamaica Inn. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1936. [28016]
First edition, 8vo. Half bound in recent teal morocco with lighter blue cloth boards. Titles and rose decoration in gilt to spine with touches of gilt to boards. Original spine bound in to rear of text. An attractive copy, very slightly bumped to corners. Intermittent foxing, mainly to first half of book, including title pages, with last few pages affected also. Pages lightly toned, very good indeed. £295

DU MAURIER, Daphne The King’s General. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1946. [28012]
First Edition, small 8vo. Beautifully bound in full bottle green morocco by Sangorski for Asprey. Titles and decoration in gilt to spine with plain inside dentelles, pale green marbled endpapers. A lovely copy, very near fine. £275

‘One of the finest mystery stories of all time, although it was not written as one.’
DU MAURIER, [Dame] Daphne (1907–1989). Rebecca. Victor Gollancz, London. 1938. [29865]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp446. Elegantly hand-bound in full black oasis morocco leather with gilt border to covers, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear, marbled endpaper, top edge gilt. A fine copy. A superb copy of this classic gothic mystery which was the source for Hitchcock’s haunting film. Part of Queen’s Quorum, and a Haycraft-Queen cornerstone mystery.
£495
Callil & Toibin; Modern Library. (200 Best Novels in English since 1950), Howard Haycraft; Murder For Pleasure. Book Collector No.273, p34. Book Collector No.285, p30-40.

ELIOT, George. Middlemarch. A Study of Provincial Life. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1871. [28664]
FIRST EDITION. 4 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in recent full brown speckled calf with raised bands, red and green title labels to spines; marbled endpapers. Internally bright and clean. Bound with half titles, a rarity these days.Altogether a lovely copy in a very attractive binding. Set in the 1830s in Middlemarch, a fictional provincial town in England, which was based on the midlands’ Coventry. Widely seen as Eliot's greatest work, it is almost unanimously acclaimed as one of the great novels of the Victorian era
£1,450
Listed in ‘The Novel 100’ (Burt, 2004).

ELIOT, T.S. Ash Wednesday. A Poem. London, Faber and Faber Ltd. 1930. [25631]
First Edition, slim 8vo. Half-bound in recent tan morocco, titles in gilt to spine with original, delicately decorated tan cloth boards, gilt to top edge. A sweet little book. Showing some page toning, containing a few neat study notes in pencil. Very good. £145

ELLISON, Ralph. Invisible Man. New York, Random House 1952 [20120]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. 439. Elegantly hand-bound in full blue oasis morocco leather with traditional raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, publisher’s original boards bound in at the rear. A fine copy in fine recent binding. £985


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

FAULKNER, William. Pylon. London; Chatto & Windus 1935, [23763]
FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo., pp. 319 + advertisement catalogue. Bound in burgundy half morocco, gilt titles, raised bands, cloth sided original cloth at rear. Minor browning to firs and last leaves else a fine copy in fine recent binding . £85

FAULKNER, William. The Sound and The Fury. New York; Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith 1929. [24349]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 401. Elegantly hand-bound in full black oasis morocco gilt, with original chequer style endpapers, all edges gilt, publisher’s cloth preserved at rear. Internally clean. A fine copy in superb recent binding. £975
Brodsky 130.

FAULKNER, William. These 13. New York, 1931, [22074]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Finely bound in recent half blue morocco, gilt titles to spine, blue cloth boards, original spine and patterned endpapers bound in. Fine. £210

FENIMORE COOPER, J. Lionel Lincoln. or ‘The Leaguer of Boston’. London, Richard Bentley. 1832. [26369]
First Illustrated, First One Volume Edition, small 8vo. Half bound in later calf, brown and black labels to spine, titles in gilt with dark brown marbled boards and speckled page edges. First fully researched historical novel. Engraved frontispiece and title page, protected with tissue guard. Slight bumping to lower back edge and corners. Some transfer marking to front and back endpapers. Excellent pages with a small, clear text, some browning to page edges. A rather handsome near fine copy. £125

FENIMORE COOPER, J. The Pilot. London, Colburn and Bentley. 1831. [26386]
First Illustrated Edition, First One Volume Edition, small 8vo. Half bound in later calf, brown and black labels to spine, titles in gilt with dark brown marbled boards and speckled edges. The first American sea novel. Engraved frontispiece and title page, protected with tissue guard. A very attractive binding with a slight water stain to lower spine area and a few spots to back board. Some transfer marking to front and back free endpapers. Lovely clean pages, some dust to the top. Extremely good. £125

FENIMORE COOPER, J. The Red Rover. A Tale. London, Richard Bentley. 1834. [26371]
First Illustrated, First One Volume Edition, 8vo. Half bound in later calf, brown and black labels to spine, titles in gilt with dark brown marbled boards and speckled page edges. A novel of a notorious pirate. Engraved frontispiece and title page, protected with tissue guard. Minimal wear to lower back board, a few tiny marks to the front. Some transfer marking to front and back free endpapers. Fresh, clean pages with some toning to edges, small mark to 2nd title page. An extremely good copy. £95

FENIMORE COOPER, J. The Spy. A Tale of the Neutral Ground. London, Colburn and Bentley. 1831. [26368]
First Illustrated, One Volume Edition, small 8vo. Half bound in later calf, brown and black labels to spine, titles in gilt with dark brown marbled boards and speckled page edges. First successful American historical novel. Engraved frontispiece and title page, protected with tissue guard. An attractive binding. Minimal bumping to extremities with one or two scratches. A little transfer marking to front and back free endpapers. Fresh, clean pages with a small, clear text, just a few spots here and there with a little browning to the page edges. Extremely good. £125

FENIMORE COOPER, J. The Water Witch. or The Skimmer of the Seas. London, Richard Bentley. 1834. [26365]
First Illustrated, One Volume Edition, small 8vo. Half bound in later calf, red and brown labels to spine, titles in gilt with dark brown marbled boards and speckled page edges. Banned by the Pope for suggesting that Rome was in decline whilst “the youthful vigour of America is fast covering the wild of the west with the happiest fruits of human history”. A tale of a 17th century pirate. Engraved frontispiece and title page, protected with tissue guard. A very attractive copy. Minimal wear to lower edges and spine with a little transfer marking to front and back free endpapers. Lovely pages with a small, clear text. Just a few foxing spots here and there plus a tiny tear and fold to lower edge p.185. Extremely good. £95

FITZGERALD, F. Scott. All the Sad Young Men. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1926, [22502]
pp. 267. Finely bound in recent green full morocco, gilt titles to spine, gilt rule to boards, to upper edge. A beautiful copy. FIRST EDITION. £425

FITZGERALD, F. Scott (1896-1940). All the Sad Young Men. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1926, [29767]
pp. 267. Finely bound in recent green full morocco, gilt. A fine copy. FIRST EDITION.
The ‘Jazz Age’ author is regarded as one of the greatest twentieth century writers. Fitzgerald was of the self-styled "Lost Generation," Americans born in the 1890s who came of age during World War I. He finished four novels, left a fifth unfinished, and wrote dozens of short stories that treat themes of youth, despair, and age. £325
Bruccoli. [A12]

FITZGERALD, F. Scott. The Beautiful and Damned. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1922. [24753]
8vo. Elegantly bound in half dark green oasis morocco, gilt titles and decoration to panelled spine, raised bands, green cloth boards; trimmed edges with top edge gilt; original board and spine bound in at the rear. A very good copy in handsome recent binding. First Edition. £375

FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Flappers and Philosophers. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1920, [22501]
8vo., pp. 269. Recent dark green full morocco, gilt, raised bands, gilt border to boards, marbled end-papers, original upper boards and spine bound in at rear. Fine. FIRST EDITION. £295

FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Flappers and Philosophers. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1920. [27891]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Finely bound in full dark green oasis with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine; gilt rule to boards; top edge gilt, marbled end papers. Publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear. A handsome copy. £295

FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Tales of The Jazz Age. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1922. [25797]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 8vo., pp. 318. Rebound in recent half green morocco with green cloth boards, raised bands and gilt titles and centres to spine and white endpapers. A fine copy. £250

FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Taps at Reveille Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1935. [21905]
Recent dark green full morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, gilt border to boards, marbled end-papers, original boards and spine bound in. A very good copy. FIRST EDITION. £295
Connoly

FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Tender is the Night. A Romance. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1934. [18664]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 8vo., pp. 408. Recent dark green full morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, gilt border to boards, marbled end-papers; top edge gilt; original spine bound in. A fine copy. £650

FITZGERALD, F. Scott. This Side of Paradise. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1920. [25226]
8vo., pp. 305. Recent dark green full morocco, gilt tiles and decoration to spine, marble end-papers, original boards bound in. Internally fine, but for a couple of neat marginal repairs to p300-301. Binding is fine. An attractive copy. Very good. First Edition. £750

FORSTER, E. M. Howards End. Edward Arnold & Co., London, 1910. [19982]
FIRST EDITION. Only 2500 copies. 8vo.; pp.343 + 8 [ads]. Elegantly hand-bound in full red oasis morocco leather with traditional raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, top edge gilt, publisher’s original boards bound in at the rear. Very light occasional spotting. Near fine in superb recent binding. £475
E.M.Forster was awarded the 1924 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.
Kirkpatrick [A4a.]

FORSTER, E. M. Where Angels Fear to Tread. Blackwood, London, 1905, [18625]
8vo., pp. 319 + 32 page catalogue. Elegantly hand-bound in dark blue full morocco leather with traditional raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, publisher’s original boards bound in at the rear. A fine copy in attractive recent binding. FIRST EDITION. Author’s first book. £350
E.M.Forster was awarded the 1924 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.
Kirkpatrick [A1]

FRANK, Anne. The Diary of A Young Girl. London, Constellation Books. 1952 [27223]
First edition. 8vo. Bound in recent half green morocco leather with publisher’s original gilt decorated boards. Plain endpapers. A lovely copy of a somewhat harrowing work. £375
Listed in ‘100 Books That Shaped World History’ [Raftery, 2002].

GASKELL, Mrs. [Elizabeth Cleghorn] Wives and Daughters With Eighteen Illustrations by George Du Maurier. London: Smith Elder and Co. 1866 [28635]
First Edition. 8vo, 2 volumes. Elegantly hand-bound in half mid green calf with twin leather labels, gitl to spine with raised bands, marbled sides, edges and endpapers. Some light spotting to first and final leaves else internally clean and sound, in fine recent bindings. A superb set. This novel tells the story of Molly Gibson as she moves from childhood to womanhood in a complex series of interwoven plots. The sphere of action is small, but the implications are wide and carry truths of universal significance. The author’s final novel, considered by many her greatest, in a similar vein to Jane Austen’s ‘Sense and Sensibility’, which the author greatly admired. £750

GIBBONS, Stella Cold Comfort Farm. London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1932. [31000]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Finely bound in recent full blue morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt ruled border to covers, top edge gilt, publisher’s cloth bound in, marbled endpapers. Internally clean, edges slightly dusty/toned. Near Fine. £375

GREENE, Graham. A Burnt Out Case. Heinneman, London, 1960. [24919]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Recent black half black morocco.Gilt titles.A lovely copy. £125

GREENE, Graham. Loser Takes All. London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1955. [25581]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 140pp. Elegantly bound in half black morocco gilt, with raised band to spine, cloth sides, publisher’s spine bound in at the rear. A fine copy in attractive recent binding. £85

GREENE, Greene. Brighton Rock. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1938. [23868]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Finely bound in recent full red morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spine, gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers, top edge gilt. Slight browning to margins. A lovely copy of this classic story. £475

GREENE, Graham. Loser Takes All. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1955. [27717]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Beautifully bound in half black oasis morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine; black cloth boards. Publisher’s original gilt titled spine and upper cover bound in at end. A fine copy. An entertaining romance, basis for two successful film adaptations; ‘Loser Takes All’ (1956) and ‘Strike it Rich’ (1990). £85


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

HAGGARD, H. Rider. Allan Quatermain, being An Account of His Further Adventures and Discoveries In Company With Sir Henry Curtis, Bart., Commander John Good, R. N. and One Umslopogaas. Longman’s, Green, And Co., 1887. [25919]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo., with portrait frontispiece and 19 wood engravings. Elegantly hand-bound in half burgundy oasis morocco leather with raised bands to spine, titled in gilt, cloth sides, black endpapers, with publisher’s cloth covers bound in at rear. Internally clean with a few minor spots. A very good copy in an attractive recent binding. £175
First issue, with ‘Dongo’ for ‘Donyo’p.17, third line from bottom, additionally ‘Quartermain’ mispelt on caption Ee, p.78 (not called for by Whatmore). Previously published as a serial story in the Longmans Magazine, Jan.-Aug. 1887. The book-form edition features some textual revisions from that version.
Whatmore [F6]

HELLER, Joseph. Catch-22. London, Cape 1962. [22053]
FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo., pp. 443. Elegantly hand-bound in half red oasis morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, top edge gilt. With publisher’s cloth spine bound in at rear. Internally clean. A fine copy in sumptuous recent binding. £210

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Across the River and Into the Trees. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1950. [27900]
First American Edition. Slight toning to edges. Elegantly bound in recent black half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spine; publisher’s original boards with author’s signature stamped in gilt to upper. Gilt stamping to covers rubbed else a clean, bright, fine copy. First US Edition, published three days after the UK edition. Previously appearing in ‘Cosmopolitan’ Magazine, although this first edition in book form features numerous changes from the serial publication. £145
Hanneman [A23].

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Across the River and Into the Trees. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1950. [25970]
First Edition. Slight toning to edges. Elegantly bound in recent black half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spine; publisher’s original boards with author’s signature stamped in gilt to upper. £125

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1929. [27902]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE (no disclaimer). Fine. Elegantly bound in recent full black oasis morocco leather, gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, with original cloth bound in at rear. An attractive copy. Ernest Hemingway's celebrated novel about a young lieutenant and an English nurse who fall in love during The Great War was brought to the screen by David O. Selznick's in 1957, starring Rock Hudson and Selznick’s wife Jennifer Jones. Selznick The MGM epic would be his final film production. £450
Hanneman [A8]. Listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998].

HEMINGWAY, Ernest
The Fifth Column and the First Forty Nine Stories. New York: Charles Scriner’s Sons, 1938. [28439]
First Edition. Large 8vo. Finely bound in recent half red morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine; publisher’s original red boards with author’s signature printed in black to centre of upper. Light age toning to pages. A splendid copy. £175

HEMINGWAY, Ernest (1899-1961). For Whom The Bell Tolls. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1940. [31010]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 471. Finely bound in full black oasis morocco leather with gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt border to covers, marbled endpapers, original boards and spine bound in, t.e.g. Usual slight tanning to text block, otherwise a fine copy in attractive recent binding. £275
Hanneman [A18]. Listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998].

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Men Without Women. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1927. [28572]
FIRST EDITION. Elegantly bound in recent full black morocco, gilt titles and decorations to spine, ruled border to covers, top edge gilt; publisher’s original upper board and spine bound in. Light toning to page edges.A lovely copy.
Many of the tales collected here appear in book form for the first time, following initial publication in various periodicals. Hemingway is remembered for his novels, but it was the short stories that first attracted notice. £300
Hanneman 7. Listed in The Observer’s All-Time 100 Best Novels [2003].

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. The Sun Also Rises. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1926. [19958]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo., pp. 259. Elegantly bound in recent full black morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, ruled border to covers, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original publisher’s cloth bound in. Minor wear, very occasional light foxing, else fine. Author’s second novel. First issue, with ‘stoppped’ for ‘stopped’ p.181 line 26, this was corrected in the second issue. Scarce.
£1,350
Hanneman 6A.

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. For Whom The Bell Tolls. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1940. [27905]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 471. Finely bound in full black oasis morocco leather with gilt titles and decoration to spine, author’s signature in gilt to upper, gilt border, marbled endpapers, original boards and spine bound in. A fine copy in attractive recent binding. £225
Hanneman [A18]. Listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998].

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1952. [27903]
FIRST EDITION. Finely bound in recent full mid blue morocco leather with gilt titles and gilt decoration to spine, raised bands to same, gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers; top edge gilt. With publisher’s original powder blue cloth cover and silver-titled spine bound in at rear. A very clean copy. Fine throughout.
Pulitzer Prize winning novel for 1953. £750
Hanneman. Callil & Toibin; Modern Library. (200 Best Novels in English since 1950)

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. The Torrents of Spring. A Romantic Novel in Honor of the Passing of a Great Race. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1926. [14422]
8vo. In a lovely binding of recent black morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine, gilt border to boards; marbled end papers. With the publisher’s original dark cloth and orange-titled spine and upper board pasted down at rear. A beautiful copy. FIRST EDITION. Scarce £575
Author’s first novel.
Hanneman [A4]

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. The Torrents of Spring. A Romantic Novel in Honor of the Passing of a Great Race. Introduced by David Garnett. London: Jonathan Cape, 1933. [23447]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. In a lovely binding of recent black half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine; black cloth boards; publisher’s original spine bound in at rear. A beautiful copy. £250
Author’s first novel.

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Winner Take Nothing. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1933. [14913]
Fine. Bound in recent full black morocco, gilt, original boards bound in, author's signature in gilt to upper. FIRST EDITION. £375

HILTON, James. Lost Horizon. London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1933. [27518]
8vo. pp. 277. Beautiful in recent green full morocco with gilt titles and tooling to spine, gilt rule to boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Publisher’s original green cloth spine and cover bound in at rear. A superb copy of this scarce FIRST EDITION.
Four people are transported to the dream-like world of Shangri-La where life is eternal and civilization refined.
Basis for Frank Capra’s Oscar-winning 1937 movie. £975
Winner of the 1934 Hawthornden Prize (the oldest of the major British literary Prizes).

HOUSEHOLD, Geoffrey. Rogue Male. London: Chatto and Windus, 1939. [25006]
FIRST EDITION. Finely bound in recent dark blue morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine, gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers, top edge gilt. Publisher’s original cloth spine bound in at rear. An increasingly forgotten tale of adventure in which a sporting tourist indulges in a spot of ill-advised envelope pushing. A wonderful suspense. £550

HUGHES, Richard. A High Wind In Jamaica. London: Chatto & Windus, 1929. [24447]
FIRST EDITION.Nicely bound in green half morocco with traditional raised bands to spine, gilt titles, with original cloth spine bound in at rear. A very good copy in attractive recent binding. £95

ISHERWOOD, Christopher. Lions & Shadows. London: The Hogarth Press 1938. [21730]
FIRST EDITION. Elegantly bound in recent half blue morocco, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, top edge gilt. Publisher’s original spine cloth bound in at end. A fine copy. Part autobiography, part fiction: this book describes the life of a young writer in the 1920s. £125

JEROME, Jerome K (1859-1927). Three Men in a Boat. (To Say Nothing of the Dog). Bristol 1889. [31016]
FIRST ISSUE. Octavo, 315pp, +3 (adverts). First state adverts listing thirty seven Bristol Library titles ending in Max O’Rell’s ‘Jaques Bonhomme’ (later ads list forty six titles); title page with earliest ‘Quay Street’ imprint without the street number ‘11’ present. Elegantly hand-bound in half blue calf over cloth sides, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear. Small ink mark to extreme bottom edge of last gathering else clean, in fine recent leather binding. One of the funniest English books ever written. £275
Listed in The Observer’s All-Time 100 Best Novels [2003]

‘The Greatest book of the twentieth century’.
JOYCE, James [Augustine Aloysius], (1882-1941). Ulysses. London: The Folio Society 1998 [29781]
LIMITED EDITION, FIRST EDITION thus. With a preface by Stephen James Joyce, introduction by Jacques Aubert, and etchings by Mimmo Paladino. Bound in full tutqouise goatskin to as design by Jeff Clements [A Fellow of Designer Bookbinders]. Fine copy, housed in protective cloth clamshell (slightly bumped), as issued. The experimentalist novel constructed as a modern-day retelling of Homer’s Odyssey, with events taking place within a single day, introduced Joyce’s now infamous use of complex stream-of-consciousness interior monologues and, love or loathe the work, has recently been chosen as the most important novel in the English language. £375
Listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998]. BBA sale 634 [Literature].

KEROUAC, Jack. The Dharma Bums New York: The Viking Press, 1958 [25224]
FIRST EDITION, first printing. Elegantly bound in recent half dark blue oasis morocco with gilt titles and raised bands to spine, pebble-grained cloth boards, publisher’s cloth covers bound in. A fine copy. £275

KIPLING, Rudyard. Kim. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1901. [30165]
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Octavo., pp. 413 + 2pp. (advertisements). With 10 illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling. Elegantly hand-bound in half deep red oasis morocco leather over original cloth sides with gilt medallion to upper, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, top edge gilt. Internally very clean. A fine copy in an attractive recent leather binding. Kipling’s famous Indian spy novel, and one of the author’s most enduring thrillers. Basis for the classic 1950 movie starring Erroll Flynn and Dean Stockwell. £180
Stewart 254. BMC No.1[1984]; ‘Edwardian Children’s Books’.


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

LAWRENCE, D. H. Kangaroo. Martin Secker, London, 1923. [4417]
8vo., pp. 402 + 4 of adverts. Fine. Recent burgundy half morocco, gilt, raised bands, marbled boards. FIRST EDITION. £75
D.H. Lawrence was awarded the 1920 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

LAWRENCE, D.H. The Ship of Death. And Other Poems. London, Martin Secker. 1933. [22776]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo.104 pp. + contents and title page. Quarter bound in recent black morocco with black and orange marbled boards, titled in gilt to the spine. Contains several excellent woodcuts throughout the text, including the title page, all by Blair Hughes Stanton. Binding is fine, slight discolouration to pages with a rough finish to side and lower edges and pink tint to the top, just a little foxing on the side edge, an attractive copy, very near fine. £125
D.H. Lawrence was awarded the 1920 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.

LEWIS, C.S. The Screwtape Letters. London, Geoffrey Bles. 1942. [26444]
FIRST EDITION.8vo., pp. 160. Finely bound in recent full black morocco, gilt titles to spine, gilt ruled border to boards, marbled end-papers.A Fine copy. £1,250

THE SILENT PLANET TRILOGY
LEWIS, C.S. Out of the Silent Planet. Perelandra. That Hideous Strength. London. John Lane, The Bodley Head. 1938, 1943, 1945. [24332]
FIRST EDITIONS. 3 volumes; 8vo. Uniformly bound in recent black half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines, marbled boards A beautiful and very fine set of these rare titles. £1,450


LEWIS, C.S. (1898-1963) The Screwtape Letters. London, Geoffrey Bles. 1942. [29871]
FIRST EDITION.8vo., pp. 160. Finely bound in recent full black morocco, gilt titles to spine, gilt ruled border to boards, marbled end-papers, top edge gilt, original cloth bound in at rear. A Fine copy of a hellishly scarce title.. £1,200
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [160].

LEWIS, Sinclair Main Street New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. [23912]
FIRST EDITION. Second Issue with imperfect type p.54 & 387. 8vo.A fine copy, elegantly bound in recent full dark blue oasis morocco leather with traditional raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, all edges gilt, publisher’s original boards bound in at the rear. An attractive copy. £250

LEWIS, Sinclair The Trail Of The Hawk. A Comedy of the Seriousness of Life. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1920. [23913]
8vo. Elegantly bound in recent half dark blue oasis morocco, with publisher’s cloth boards. An attractive copy. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. £210

LEWIS, Wyndham. The Apes of God. Nash & Grayson, London n.d. [1975]
8vo., 221 x 138mm., pp. 625. Illustrated with designs by Wyndham Lewis. Fine. Recent half blue morocco, gilt, raised bands, retaining Publisher’s fawn buckram boards. Light soiling to boards. £45

LONDON, Jack. The Call of The Wild. With colour illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. The MacMillan Company, New York, 1903, [23978]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp 231 + 2pp adverts. Occasional light marking else a fine copy handsomely bound in recent half dark green oasis morocco over original pictorial boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Internally clean. An attractive, near fine copy. FIRST EDITION. £750
Sisson & Martens p13

MACHIAVELLI, Niccolo. The Prince. Reprinted From the Translation by Edward Dacres Published in 1640. London, Alexander Moring Limited 1909 [29761]
Limited Edition, only 1050 copies, on English Antique paper. Large 8vo. 126pp. Elegantly bound in half straight-grained purple morocco by Bayntun. Spine gently sunned else fine. A beautifully presented edition of Machiavelli’s treatise on wise (if not necessary benevolent) leadership. A book that along with Tsun Tsu’s Art Of War has allowed businessmen and sports fanatics to delude themselves into believing that the people who excel at selling dodgy medical insurance and real estate are the same people who would excel at running renaissance Venice, when in all likelihood they’d be face down in the Grand Canal in five seconds flat. Thoughts like that keep me warm and happy everytime someone phones up to sell me a new telephone service. £375

MAUGHAM, W. Somerset. Christmas Holiday. London: William Heinemann Ltd., n.d. (1939). [21200]
FIRST EDITION. Beautifully bound in recent dark blue half morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spine. Even age-toning to pages; edges darkened. £95

MASON, Richard. The World of Suzie Wong. London, Collins, 1957. [27214]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 383pp. Elegantly hand-bound in half scarlet oasis morocco leather, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, cloth sides, original cloth spine retained at rear. Internally clean but for two faint tape ghosts to final blank. An attractive copy in a fine recent binding. A classic love story set in Hong Kong. Basis for the successful 1960 movie, directed by Richard Quine and starring William Holden, Nancy Kwan, Sylvia Syms, and Michael Wilding. £95

NAIPAUL, V.S. A House for Mr. Biswas. London: Andre Deutsch, 1961. [24530]
FIRST EDITION. Finely bound in recent red half morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spine, red cloth boards. Publisher’s original cloth upper and gilt entitled spine bound in at rear. A clean and beautiful copy of the author’s fourth book, following his Somerset Maugham (young writer) Award. £395

O’CONNOR, Flannery Wise Blood. New York, Harcourt Brace 1952 [15166]
8vo. A fine copy, elegantly bound in recent full brown oasis morocco leather with traditional raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, publisher’s original boards bound in at the rear. An attractive copy. FIRST EDITION. Author’s first book. £350

O’HARA, John Appointment In Samarra New York, Harcourt Brace 1934 [25699]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp 301, with errata slip. Elegantly bound in recent half black oasis morocco with five raised bands, gilt titles, marbled endpapers, original spine bound in. Fine. £195


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

ORWELL, George. Animal Farm. A Fairy Story. London, Secker & Warburg, 1945. [22924]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 92. Elegantly bound in recent full green morocco, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, gilt rule to boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Publisher’s original spine bound in at end. A fine copy. £550
Winner of the 1946 ‘Hugo’ Award [Fantasy Achievement Award] (Best Novella category).

ORWELL, George. A Clergyman’s Daughter. London, Victor Gollancz. 1935 [25872]
First edition. 8vo. 317pp. Expertly bound in recent full black morocco, gilt titles to spine and top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers with gilt inner dentelles. Internally clean and tidy. A lovely copy of one of Mr. Blair’s rarer titles. £600

PEAKE, Mervyn The Gormenghast Trilogy. Comprises: Titus Groan, Gormenghast and Titus Alone. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1946-1959 [18827]
3 volumes, 8vo. A fine set bound in full burgundy oasis, gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Protected by burgundy cloth slipcase. A splendid set of a scarce fictional milestone in twentieth century literary history. ALL FIRST EDITIONS. £850

PYNCHON, Thomas. V. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott. 1963 [26431]
First edition, 8vo. 492 pp. Bound in recent full dark blue morocco. Top edge blue. In a state of perfection completely at odds with the characters populating it. A strange book from a strange man. £1,250

RAND, Ayn. We The Living. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. [31001]
First Edition. Recent dark blue full morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine, gilt rule to boards; top edge gilt; marbled end papers. Publisher’s original cloth upper and spine bound in at rear. Internally clean. A superb copy. £875
Perinn [A1]

SALINGER, J. D. The Catcher in the Rye. Boston, Little, Brown & Company, 1951. [25947]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 275. A clean fresh copy, finely bound in recent dark blue morocco, gilt titles, gilt ruled border to covers, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, original spine bound in. A superb copy of this classic work. £2,500
“Salinger created a character who stays in the mind..., and whose story is likely to survive into the far future.” Callil & Toibin.
Callil & Toibin; Modern Library. (200 Best Novels in English since 1950), p.154.

SASSOON, Siegfried. Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man, Memoirs of an Infantry Officer and Sherston’s Progress. London: Faber and Gwyer Limited, 1928, 1930, 1936. [28669]
All First Editions. 3 volumes, 8vo. The complete trilogy. Finely bound in recent dark blue morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, blue cloth boards. A very clean and attractive set housed in a protective cloth slipcase. £475

SHAW, Bernard George. The Complete Plays; together with Prefaces. [Including Pygmalion Man and Superman, Saint Joan, and The Apple Cart]. Constable and Company Limited, London, 1931, 1934. [29741]
First Collected Editions. 4to. 2 volumes. Illustrated title page to ‘Prefaces’. Elegantly bound in full midnight blue morocco, gilt, with marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Very light spotting else fine. £475
Laurence [A204a], [A220a]

SHELLEY, Mary. W. [Lynd Ward] Frankenstein. .. or The Modern Prometheus by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. New York, Harrison Smith and Robert Haas. 1934. [26282]
First Lynd Ward Edition, lge.8vo. Half-bound in recent black morocco, titles in gilt to spine with 5 raised bands and plain black boards, also tinted in black to the top. Original front board and spine bound in to rear of text. Amazing wood engravings by Lynd Ward, capturing the darkness of the story. A handsome copy. £195

SHUTE, Nevil. On The Beach. London, Heinemann. 1957 [27224]
First Edition. 8vo. Finely bound in recent half burgundy morocco leather with burgundy cloth covered boards. A clean tight and attractive copy of this perennially popular work. £145

SHUTE, Nevil. A Town Like Alice. London, Heinemann. 1950 [27221]
First Edition. 8vo. Finely bound in recent half burgundy morocco with burgundy cloth boards. Original publisher’s boards bound in at the rear. A fine clean copy in an attractive binding. £275
Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003].

SINCLAIR, Upton The Jungle Doubleday, New York 1906 [23881]
8vo., pp 413. A fine copy bound in recent half green morocco, gilt titles to spine, cloth sides, original boards bound in. FIRST EDITION. Issue with a broken ‘1’ on verso of title. £195

STEINBECK, John. Burning Bright. Viking press, New York. 1950. [27984]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp.159. Elegantly bound in half grey morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spine, over original cloth sides, titled in red to upper. A fine copy in attractive recent binding. Such is the strength of Joe Saul's longing for a child, that he feels he is cursed after three unfruitful years of marriage. Yet unbeknown to him, he is sterile. His young wife secretly conceives the child of another man and when Joe discovers her deception, his anguish is greater than ever.
£225

STEINBECK, John. East of Eden. The Viking Press, New York, 1952. [31002]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 602. 1st issue ("bite" for "bight" on pg. 281, line 38). Elegantly hand-bound in half green oasis morocco leather, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, buckram sides, publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear. A fine copy. “The subject is the only one man has ever used as his theme - the existence, the balance, the battle, and the victory in the permanent war between wisdom and ignorance, light and darkness - good and evil.” (John Steinbeck).
£250
Callil & Toibin; Modern Library. (200 Best Novels in English since 1950)

STEINBECK, John. The Forgotten Village. The Viking Press, New York, 1941. [24621]
FIRST EDITION. Elegantly bound in recent half green oasis, gilt, cloth sides original pictoral covers bound in at rear. With photographic illustrations. Internally clean throughout. A fine copy in attractive recent leather binding. £150

STEINBECK, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. A Fabrication. The Viking Press, New York, 1957. [27988]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 188. Elegantly bound in half scarlet oasis morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spine, over red cloth sides, top edge tinted red. Cloth upper slightly worn to top edge else a fine copy in attractive recent binding. Steinbeck's work of political satire turns the French Revolution on its head, as amateur astronomer Pippin Heristal is drafted in to rule the unruly French.
£125

A COPY TO TREASURE
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Treasure Island. London: Cassell & Company Limited, 1883. [26349]
First Edition, First Issue. 8vo., with map frontispiece, pps. (viii) + 292 + 4 of adverts. A superb, clean copy of this classic adventure story in a very pretty C.1900 dark brown half morocco by Morrell with gilt titles and elegant gilt tooling to spine, marbled boards and end papers, top edge gilt; red cloth page marker still present. A fine copy indeed. £3,950
The first issue points are:
‘Dead Man’s Chest’ not capitalised on page 2; No ‘a’ on p. 63, line 6; “7” hand-stamped to p.127; p.178, line 20: no full stop after “opportunity”; p.197, line 3: ‘worse’ for ‘worst’; ads are dated 5G-783. Michael Sandler’s copy.

Prideaux (11), p.27.

STEVENSON, R.L. Kidnapped. Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751. Together with: Catriona. A Sequel. Being Memoirs of the Further Adventures of David Balfour at Home & Abroad. London: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1886 and 1893. [28310]
FIRST EDITIONS. Kidnapped being a FIRST ISSUE. Catriona is not subject to issue points. 2 volumes, 8vo, folding map frontispiece to first volume, publisher’s catalogues at end. Beautifully bound in full green and blue oasis with raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt rule to boards, black endpapers, top edge gilt. Original spines bound in at end. Very light foxing to a few leaves. Superb copies housed in a felt-lined cloth slipcase. £875
First issue Kidnapped- ‘business’ for ‘pleasure’p.40, line 11. Adverts dated 5G 4.86
Prideaux [18]

STOKER, Bram. The Lair of the White Worm. William Rider and Son Ltd., London, 1911. [19945]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. viii, 324. Illustrated with 6 coloured plates. Finely bound in recent full burgundy morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt ruled border to covers, top edge gilt, marbled end-papers, publisher’s cloth bound in. Occasional very light foxing, very small marginal tear to one leaf. Near Fine. A classic horror novel by the author of Dracula, written whilst he was addicted to laudanum. £450

STOWE, Harriet Beecher. Uncle Tom’s Cabin; or, Life Among the Lowly. John P. Jewett & Company, Boston, 1852, [24571]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 2 volumes., 16mo., pps. I 312, II 322. Illustrated with plates throughout. Internally clean. In unsigned but fine, sumptuous recent ‘West End’ style binding of full crushed brown morocco, boards heavily embossed in blind, five raised bands to spine, ruled in gilt, marbled endpapers with generous tooled margins, all edge gilt. A lovely copy. £2,250
First Issue of ‘Uncle Tom’s Cabin’ with Hobbart and Robbins being the printers.
BAL 19343.

TARKINGTON, Booth. Penrod. New York, Doubleday, Page and Co, 1916. [17755]
8vo. Finely bound in recent blue full morocco, with gilt titles and gilt decoration to spine, marbled eps. With the publisher’s original pictorial cover and spine bound in at rear. FIRST EDITION, MIXED ISSUE, with ‘sence’ for ‘sense’(p.19), but without p.[viii] numbered. £120

FIRST ISSUE U.S. HOBBIT
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Hobbit or There and Back Again. Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1938. [18929]
8vo., pp. 312. FIRST US EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Elegantly hand-bound in full green oasis morocco leather with traditional raised bands, spine gilt-titled in six compartments, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Publisher’s beige pictoral cloth preserved at the rear, with the original map of Wilderland and Thror’s map bound in at the front and rear respectively. Internally fresh. A superb copy in fine recent binding. First issue with ‘Bowing Hobbit’ on title page. Embellished with 4 colour plates and black and white illustrations throughout by the author. FIRST U.S. EDITION, FIRST STATE with the “bowing hobbit” to title page. With coloured illustrations, this is also the first edition to feature the ‘Bilbo Wakes Up’ plate. £2,350
Hammond & Anderson [A3b]


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

TWAIN, Mark. ( Samuel L. Clemens ) The American Claimant. With 81 Illustrations by Dan Beard and Hal Hurst. Chatto & Windus, London, 1892 [29387]
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo., pp. 258 + 2 + 32-page catalogue. Internally clean. Elegantly hand-bound in full red morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt border to boards with gilt signature stamped to upper, marbled end papers; publisher’s original cloth spine bound in, all edges. Neat owner name to blank side of frontispiece. A fine copy in attractive recent leather binding. FIRST UK EDITION. £145

WATERHOUSE, Keith. Billy Liar. London, Micheal Joseph. 1959 [23513]
FIRST EDITION: A fine copy in bright recent scarlet Morocco binding with atttractive gilt lettering and raised bands to spine. Internally clean and tight. Original spine bound in. £250

WAUGH, Evelyn. When The Going was Good. Duckworth, London. 1946. [18690]
4to, with colour frontispiece and folding map. Recent half black morocco with gilt titles to spine, cloth boards. Very near fine. FIRST EDITION. £125

WELLS, H.G. The History Of Mr. Polly. London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1910. [24413]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Half-bound in recent green morocco with slightly paler green boards, 5 raised bands and title in gilt to the spine. Including 9 pages of advertising to the rear of the text, plus the publisher’s stamp on a separate page. A beautifully coloured, full page frontispiece, painted by John. E. Sutcliffe. This is the only illustration. A lovely copy. The boards are very slightly bowed. Excellent pages with a good sized clear text and minimal foxing here and there, fine. £95

WELLS, H. G. The Invisible Man. A Grotesque Romance. C. Arthur Pearson, London, 1897, [20423]
8vo., pp. (viii) + 246 + 2 adverts. Finely bound in full burgundy oasis, gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, top edge gilt. With original cover bound in at rear. A very good copy in fine recent binding. First Edition. £975
A commentary on the misuse of science for selfish ends. Completely unbelievable in the light of what we now know ; any man made miraculously invisible would occupy his entire time with spying on naked people, staying in pubs after they’d closed and tracking down people who were mean to him in school and making their lives a misery. And spying on naked people.
Geoffrey H. Wells [11]

WELLS, H.G. The Island of Doctor Moreau. London, William Heinemann, 1896. [24954]
FIRST EDITION.8vo. Frontispiece. Finely bound in recent full brown morocco, gilt. Author's signature in gilt to upper cover with gilt borders. Black and white frontispiece. Another cautionary tale from the prolific Mr.Wells, teaching us that if one tampers with nature, one becomes Marlon Brando and cannot any longer be redeemed, even by David Thewlis. £750
One of the ‘big five’ sci-fi titles from H.G.Wells, which also includes ‘The Time Machine’, ‘The Invisible Man’, ‘The War of The Worlds’ and ‘The First ‘Men In the Moon’.
Geoffrey H. Wells [7]

WELLS , H.G.
The King Who Was a King. The Book of a Film. Ernest Benn Limited, London, 1929. [22925]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Fine. Recent brown half morocco, cloth boards, gilt titles and raised bands to spine. A clean, fine copy. £120

WEST, Morris. The Salamander. A Novel. Heinemann, London, 1973. [4883]
8vo. Fine. Recent blue half morocco, gilt, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled end-papers. FIRST EDITION. £48

WHARTON, Edith. The Age Of Innocence. New York, D. Appleton & Co., 1920. [31017]
FIRST EDITION, first issue with (1) printed on p.365 following the body of the text. 8vo., pp. 365. Finely bound in recent full red morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt ruled border to covers, top edge gilt. Publisher’s original cloth bound in. Marbled endpapers. Fine. £875
Pulitzer Prize winner. Listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998].

WILDE, Oscar. An Ideal Husband. By the Author of Lady Windermere’s Fan. London: Leonard Smithers and Co., 1899. [26535]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Finely bound in recent full dark blue morocco with gil titles and extra gilt to spine in 5 compartments; gilt rule to boards; top edge gilt, others untrimmed; marbled end papers.Publisher’s mauve cloth and spine bound in at rear. Pages browned. A very good, sound copy of this classic play. £395

WODEHOUSE, P. G. If I Were You Herbert Jenkins Limited, London, 1931 [9248]
8vo., pp. 280 +8 of advertisements and reviews. Very good. Bound in recent brown half calf, gilt titles and decoration to spine, marbled boards.
FIRST EDITION. £50

WODEHOUSE, P. G. Money In the Bank. Herbert Jenkins, London, n.d. (1946). [28570]
First Edition. 8vo., pp. 192. Finely bound in recent burnt orange half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine; marbled boards. Some specks of foxing to edges. £95
McIlvaine A85b

WODEHOUSE, P. G. Uncle Dynamite Herbert Jenkins Limited, London, [1948] [9247]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 249 +2 of advertisements and reviews. Very good. Bound in recent brown half calf, red morocco title label, gilt titles and decoration to spine, marbled boards.
The second in the Uncle Fred series.
£48
McIlvaine A66a

WOLFE, Thomas. Look Homeward, Angel. A Story of The Buried Life. London, William Heinemann Ltd., 1930. [27687]
FIRST UK EDITION. Author’s first book. 8vo., pp. vii, 613. Elegantly hand-bound in half blue calf, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, cloth sides.
A fine copy in attractive recent leather binding. £395
Listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998].

SIGNED BY VIRGINIA WOOLF
WOOLF, Virginia. Beau Brummell. New York, Rimington & Hooper, 1930. [26246]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED by the author in her customary purple ink, LIMITED to 550 copies. Dandified in recent full Imperial purple morocco leather with gilt ruling, decoration and titling to spine and front board. Original boards bound in at rear. A very good copy. Designed and decorated by W.A. Dwiggins, and printed by William Edwin Rudge. £975
Kirkpatrick [A15]

WOOLF, Virginia. Between The Acts. Hogarth Press, London, 1941 [10048]
Recent blue half calf gilt. Very good throughout. FIRST EDITION. £145
Kirkpatrick [A26]

WOOLF, Virginia. The Captain’s Death Bed. And Other Essays. Hogarth Press, 1950. [28271]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Pp224. Finely hand-bound in half red oasis morocco with traditional raised bands, two coloured labels to spine, gilt titles and full gilt backs, publisher’s original cloth spine preserved at the rear. A beautiful copy in a fine recent leather binding. A collection of essays including literary criticms of Thomas Hardy, Turgenev and Joseph Conrad. £125
Kirkpatrick [A30]

WOOLF, Virginia. The Death of The Moth The Hogarth Press, London, 1942. [25517]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Pp157. Finely hand-bound in half red oasis morocco with traditional raised bands, two coloured labels to spine, gilt titles and full gilt backs, publisher’s original cloth spine preserved at the rear. A beautiful copy in a fine recent leather binding. £145
Kirkpatrick

WOOLF, Virginia. The Death of The Moth The Hogarth Press, London, 1942. [28304]
Finely bound in half red morocco, extra gilt. FIRST EDITION. £150
Kirkpatrick A27a

WOOLF, Virginia. Granite & Rainbow. The Hogarth Press, London, 1958. [17210]
Large 8vo., pp. 469. Bound in recent red half morocco, twin title labels, extra gilt, cloth boards. Near fine, with the publisher’s original spine bound in at rear. A beautifully bound book. FIRST EDITION. £145
Kirkpatrick

WOOLF, Virginia. Three Guineas. The Hogarth Press, London, 1938, [28272]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 329. Illustrated with 5 photographic plates. Finely bound in recent half red morocco, twin green and blue labels, traditional raised bands, gilt titles and full gilt decoration to spine. A very attractive copy. Fine. 8000 copies published. £150
Kirkpatrick [A23]


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

© Adrian Harrington 2005-8