A selection of first and early editions beautifully rebound in leather. We also have cloth and dust jacketed copies of many of these titles in stock.If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.
If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
AUSTEN, Jane. Pride and Prejudice: A Novel. In three volumes. By the author of “Sense and Sensibility.” London: for T. Egerton, 1813 [32165]
First Edition. 3 volumes, 12mo (172 × 103 mm). Contemporary tree calf, black morocco double spine labels, two-line gilt rules. Complete with half-titles. Unobtrusive ownership inscriptions of Arthur Vesey, 1813, at head of titles. Some very skilful restoration to joints, professional restoration to tears in two leaves (H4 and H5; pp. 133–158) that are also remargined at fore and lower margins, these minor flaws not detracting from an excellent copy.
The second of her full-length novels, begun in August 1796, when Jane Austen was the same age as her heroine, and finished in August 1797, “First Impressions” was offered by her father to Thomas Cadell on 1 November 1797 as a novel in three volumes “about the length of Miss Burney's Evelina”; but Cadell declined without asking to see the manuscript. Revised in 1809–10 after the success of Sense and Sensibility, by which time the first choice of title had been used elsewhere, it became the runaway success of her lifetime editions and remains the most popular of her books. £45,000
Gilson A3; Grolier/English 138; Sadleir 62b (another copy); Tinker 204.
BARRIE, Sir J[ames. M[atthew], OM (1860-1937) Auld Licht Idylls (Cosway Style Binding) Edited by Viuola Meynell London, Hodder and Stoughton 1888 [29782]
FIRST EDITION. in Cosway-style binding, with autograph letter from the author tipped in. 8vo, 2pp ads. Equisitely bound in full blue levant morocco by Sangorski and Sutcliffe with Cosway style glazed miniature watercolour of author to doublure, cloth endpapers trimmed in gilt, covers elaborately tooled in gilt with floral corner devices, red onlays, a.e.g., origina cloth ptreserved at rear. A superb example of the bookbinder’s art. £3,500
Shorter New Cambridge Bibliography (Eng.Lit.) 1005. BBA sale 634 [Literature].
BAUM, Vicki. Grand Hotel. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1930. [27686]
FIRST EDITION in English. Elegantly hand-bound in half blue oasis morocco, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, cloth sides, original cloth bound in at rear. A fine copy in attractive recent leather binding. The basis for the 1932 film with Greta Garbo and Joan Crawford. £175
BRADBURY, Ray Fahrenheit 451 New York; Ballantine Books, Inc. 1953 [27217]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp.199 + 3. Elegantly hand-bound in half flame-red oasis morocco leather, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, over publisher’s original cloth sides, lettered in yellow. A fine copy. £375
The classic tale of an anti-book society where the Firemen burn literature.
Listed in David Pringle’s 100 Best Science Fiction Novels.
BUCHAN, John (1st Baron Tweedsmuir, 1875-1940). The Thirty-Nine [39] Steps, London, William Blackwood and Sons. 1915 [31705]
FIRST EDITION: 8vo. pp. 253 + pp. 2 ads. Elegantly hand-bound in full dark blue oasis morocco leather, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, blind-panelled sides with upper cover gilt-lettered with title and author, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A little of the usual edge toning to cheap wartime paper else a fine copy in a very attractive recent binding The famous novel which introduced spy-catcher Richard Hannay. Basis for several movie adaptations; the most notable being the 1935 film by Alfred Hitchcock, which is considered one of the legendary director’s greatest pictures. £750
Blanchard. See also Haining; Crime Fiction p193-4. Listed in The Observer’s All-Time 100 Best Novels [2003]. Hubin; Crime Fiction IV
CATHER, Willa. Shadows on the Rock. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. [24534]
8vo. Elegantly bound in recent half green oasis with titles in gilt and raised bands to spine, green cloth boards; the publisher’s original cloth spine and upper with their paper title labels are bound in at the rear. A fine copy. FIRST EDITION. £95
CHANDLER, Raymond. The High Window. London, Hamish Hamilton Ltd. 1943. [33285]
Detective Fiction. FIRST UK EDITION, 8vo. Elegantly hand-bound in half burgundy calf over cloth sides, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear. A fine copy, in attractive recent leather binding. £250
HUBIN; Crime Fiction IV.
CHRISTIE’S FIRST NOVELCHRISTIE, Agatha. The Mysterious Affair At Styles London, The Bodley Head 1921 [32782]
Detective novel. FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 296. Elegantly bound in full burgundy oasis morocco, with titles in gilt to spine, raides bands, inner gilt border, black endpapers. Internally clean, but for one of two minor marks. A near fine copy, attractively bound. The first UK edition of the author’s debut crime novel, introducing Hercule Poirot. £2,500
Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction.
CHRISTIE, Agatha. The ABC Murders. London: For The Crime Club by Collins, 1936. [20140]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Finely bound in recent half brown calf, blue label, gilt titles and decoration to spine, marbled boards. Very light foxing, else fine. £275
CHRISTIE, Agatha. Appointment with Death. For the Crime Club by Collins, London, 1938. [20139]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Finely bound in recent half brown calf, blue label, gilt titles and decoration to spine, marbled boards. Very light foxing, else fine. £145
CHRISTIE, Agatha. Appointment with Death [Hercule Poirot] London: For The Crime Club by Collins, 1938. [28955]
FIRST EDITION, octavo, pp252 +4 (advertisements). Superb in recent full burgundy morocco with raised bands, gilt titles to spine, gilt border to boards with marbled end papers; publisher’s original cloth spine bound in at rear. A fine copy FIRST EDITION. A Poirot Novel. £195
CHRISTIE, Agatha. Murder Is Easy. [Hercule Poirot] London: For The Crime Club by Collins, 1939 [28957]
FIRST EDITION, octavo, pp254 + 2 (advertisements). Elegantly bound in half burgundy morocco with raised bands, gilt titles to spine, cloth sides with publisher’s original cloth spine bound in at rear. Some very light foxing. An attractive copy. Entitled ‘Easy to Kill’ in America, ‘Murder is Easy’ follows retired police officer Luke Fitzwilliam, who takes it upon himself to stop the homicidal maniac responsible for serial murders. £150
One Of The World’s Most Famous Detective Stories. CHRISTIE, Agatha. Murder On the Orient Express London: For the Crime Club, Collins, 1934. [27165]
FIRST EDITION.8vo., pp. 354 + 2 [ads]. Finely bound in recent full plum oasis morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spine. Publisher’s original orange cloth upper and spine with black titles bound in at rear. Internally very clean. Near Fine. Hercule Poirot’s famous case, and one of the most highly sought Christie novels. £2,750
Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction
CONRAD, Joseph. Nostromo. A Tale of the Seaboard. London, Harper and Brothers, 1904. [23815]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo. Bound in half dark blue oasis with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine, cloth sides, with publisher’s original covers bound in at rear. Edges show a little dustiness else a fine copy in attractive recent binding. £295
CONRAD, Joseph. The Rescue. A Romance of the Shallows. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1920. [27750]
First Edition. 8vo. Bound in recent half green oasis with raised bands, gilt titles to spine, cloth sides, publisher’s spine bound in at rear. Fine condition throughout. A beautiful copy. Civil war rages between the native tribes of the Malay straits, and Captain Tim Wingard sides with the Rajah Hassim. As is the case with so much in the Far East, however, nothing is quite straightforward and events unfold by indirection. £125
CONRAD, Joseph. The Rover. T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., London, 1923. [24957]
8vo, Near Fine. Recent green half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine, publisher’s green cloth boards with titles in gilt to upper. Very good. First Edition. £125
EARLY CONRADCONRAD, Joseph. Tales Of Unrest London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1898 [26527]
FIRST EDITION. Finely bound in recent burgundy half morocco with gilt titles to spine, raised bands, cloth boards. Fine. £250
DICKENS, Charles (1812-1870). The Christmas Books. With Illustrations by Sir Edward Lanseer, R.A., Maclise R.A., Stanfield, R.A., F. Stone, Doyle, Leech and Tenniel. Chapman and Hall, Ld., London, 1879 [32191]
Five volumes in one. 8vo, half-title, pps. 412 + 2 (ads). Illustrated throughout. Bound in an attractive recent half green morocco binding, with twin red labels, gilt, cloth sides, original cloth bound in at rear. Light occasional foxing, contemporary name to half-title, else a fine copy. Contains ‘A Christmas Carol’, ‘The Chimes’, The Cricket on the Hearth’, ‘The Battle of Life’, ‘The Haunted Man’. £125
Book Collector No.271, ‘The Great Illustrators’.
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. Round the Red Lamp Being Facts and Fancies of Medical Life. Methuen & Co., London, 1894. [28632]
First Edition. octavo, half-title, pps. (vi) + 328 + 32pp (catalogue, October 1894). Elegantly hand-bound in half red oasis morocco leather over cloth sides, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, edges untrimmed, publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear. Some sporadic foxing and signs of handling, neat single name to half-title. A very good copy in fine recent binding. Fascinating short stories with a medical theme, containing two episodes of uncharacteristically sci-fi leanings; ‘Lot No. 249’ and ‘The Los Amigos Fiasco’. These, plus the tale in which a man learns he has venereal disease just before getting married, makes this a most intersting and varied collection.
£175
Green and Gibson; A Bibliography of Arthur Conan Doyle.
DUMAS, Alexandre. The Three Guardsmen, together with Twenty Years After, or The Three Mousquetaires. [The Three Musketeers and its sequel] Taylor, Wilde and Company, Baltimore. 1846 [32177]
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION of the two original books that are known as ‘The Three Musketeers’, published in USA one and two years after the first French editions respectively; the first book is translated from the French by Park Benjamin (the US poet), and the second from the French, by E.P (mooted as E.A.Poe, but this is unproven). Likely preceeding the British edition (translated by Barlow) in 1846; although this printing’s title date is 1846 the copyright features the legend ‘Entered according to Act of Congress, by Park Benjamin, In the Clerk's Office of the District Court of the United States for the State of Maryland, Dec. 5, A.D 1845’. No copy of this rare edition has sold at auction in the past thirty years.
Octavo, 2 vols. pp257, 319. Produced in an attractive two column ‘broadsheet’ format; some occasional and acceptable spotting/toning, one neat (old) reapair to very corner of final text leaf of first title. Very good copies, uniformly and expertly bound in a recent period-style half polished calf over green buckram sides.
£6,500
One of the classic tales of swashbuckling heroism, romance and drama in the time of the glory of regal Versailles on the one hand and the terrible suffering that gave rise to the revolution on the other.
The Theory of RelativityEINSTEIN, Albert R. Relativity. The Special and General Theory. A Popular Exposition. Authorised Translation by Robert W. Lawson. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1920. [32780]
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo., pp. xiii, 138 + 8. With five diagrams & a portrait of the author. Recent full red morocco, with titles in gilt to spine and upper, ruled in blind, black endpapers, raised bands to spine, original cloth at rear. A fine copy, attractively bound. The First English edition of this monumental work. Professor Albert Einstein was awarded The Nobel Prize in Physics (1921) for his services to Theoretical Physics, and especially for his discovery of the law of the photoelectric effect. £975
Listed in ‘100 Books That Shaped World History’ [Raftery, 2002].
ELIOT, George. Middlemarch. A Study of Provincial Life. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1871. [28664]
FIRST EDITION. 4 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in recent full brown speckled calf with raised bands, red and green title labels to spines; marbled endpapers. Internally bright and clean. Bound with half titles, a rarity these days.Altogether a lovely copy in a very attractive binding. Set in the 1830s in Middlemarch, a fictional provincial town in England, which was based on the midlands’ Coventry. Widely seen as Eliot's greatest work, it is almost unanimously acclaimed as one of the great novels of the Victorian era
£1,450
Listed in ‘The Novel 100’ (Burt, 2004).
ELIOT, T.S. Ash Wednesday. A Poem. London, Faber and Faber Ltd. 1930. [25631]
First Edition, slim 8vo. Half-bound in recent tan morocco, titles in gilt to spine with original, delicately decorated tan cloth boards, gilt to top edge. A sweet little book. Showing some page toning, containing a few neat study notes in pencil. Very good. £145
ELLISON, Ralph. Invisible Man. New York, Random House 1952 [20120]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. 439. Elegantly hand-bound in full blue oasis morocco leather with traditional raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, publisher’s original boards bound in at the rear. A fine copy in fine recent binding. £985
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
FAULKNER, William. Pylon. London; Chatto & Windus 1935, [23763]
FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo., pp. 319 + advertisement catalogue. Bound in burgundy half morocco, gilt titles, raised bands, cloth sided original cloth at rear. Minor browning to firs and last leaves else a fine copy in fine recent binding . £85
FAULKNER, William. The Sound and The Fury. New York; Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith 1929. [24349]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 401. Elegantly hand-bound in full black oasis morocco gilt, with original chequer style endpapers, all edges gilt, publisher’s cloth preserved at rear. Internally clean. A fine copy in superb recent binding. £975
Brodsky 130.
FAULKNER, William. These 13. New York, 1931, [22074]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Finely bound in recent half blue morocco, gilt titles to spine, blue cloth boards, original spine and patterned endpapers bound in. Fine. £210
FITZGERALD, F. Scott (1896-1940). All the Sad Young Men. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1926. [31593]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Finely bound in full dark green oasis with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine, marbled end papers; gilt rule to boards with author’s signature in gilt to centre of upper; top edge gilt. Publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear. Age toning to pages. £210
Bruccoli. [A12]
FITZGERALD, F. Scott (1896-1940). All the Sad Young Men. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1926, [31595]
pp. 267. Finely bound in recent half tan calf, gilt, with raised bands and gilt to spine, marbled boards. A very good copy indeed. FIRST EDITION. £125
Bruccoli. [A12]
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. All the Sad Young Men. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1926, [22502]
pp. 267. Finely bound in recent green full morocco, gilt titles to spine, gilt rule to boards, to upper edge. A beautiful copy. FIRST EDITION. £425
FITZGERALD, F. Scott (1896-1940). All the Sad Young Men. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1926, [29767]
pp. 267. Finely bound in recent green full morocco, gilt. A fine copy. FIRST EDITION.
The ‘Jazz Age’ author is regarded as one of the greatest twentieth century writers. Fitzgerald was of the self-styled "Lost Generation," Americans born in the 1890s who came of age during World War I. He finished four novels, left a fifth unfinished, and wrote dozens of short stories that treat themes of youth, despair, and age. £325
Bruccoli. [A12]
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. The Beautiful and Damned. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1922. [24753]
8vo. Elegantly bound in half dark green oasis morocco, gilt titles and decoration to panelled spine, raised bands, green cloth boards; trimmed edges with top edge gilt; original board and spine bound in at the rear. A very good copy in handsome recent binding. First Edition. £375
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Flappers and Philosophers. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1920, [22501]
8vo., pp. 269. Recent dark green full morocco, gilt, raised bands, gilt border to boards, marbled end-papers, original upper boards and spine bound in at rear. Fine. FIRST EDITION. £295
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Flappers and Philosophers. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1920. [27891]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Finely bound in full dark green oasis with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine; gilt rule to boards; top edge gilt, marbled end papers. Publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear. A handsome copy. £295
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Taps at Reveille Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1935. [21905]
Recent dark green full morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, gilt border to boards, marbled end-papers, original boards and spine bound in. A very good copy. FIRST EDITION. £295
Connoly
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Tender is the Night. A Romance. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1934. [18664]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 8vo., pp. 408. Recent dark green full morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, gilt border to boards, marbled end-papers; top edge gilt; original spine bound in. A fine copy. £650
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. This Side of Paradise. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1920. [25226]
8vo., pp. 305. Recent dark green full morocco, gilt tiles and decoration to spine, marble end-papers, original boards bound in. Internally fine, but for a couple of neat marginal repairs to p300-301. Binding is fine. An attractive copy. Very good. First Edition. £750
FRANK, Anne. The Diary of A Young Girl. London, Constellation Books. 1952 [27223]
First edition. 8vo. Bound in recent half green morocco leather with publisher’s original gilt decorated boards. Plain endpapers. A lovely copy of a somewhat harrowing work. £375
Listed in ‘100 Books That Shaped World History’ [Raftery, 2002].
GASKELL, Mrs. [Elizabeth Cleghorn] Wives and Daughters With Eighteen Illustrations by George Du Maurier. London: Smith Elder and Co. 1866 [28635]
First Edition. 8vo, 2 volumes. Elegantly hand-bound in half mid green calf with twin leather labels, gitl to spine with raised bands, marbled sides, edges and endpapers. Some light spotting to first and final leaves else internally clean and sound, in fine recent bindings. A superb set. This novel tells the story of Molly Gibson as she moves from childhood to womanhood in a complex series of interwoven plots. The sphere of action is small, but the implications are wide and carry truths of universal significance. The author’s final novel, considered by many her greatest, in a similar vein to Jane Austen’s ‘Sense and Sensibility’, which the author greatly admired. £750
GREENE, Graham. A Burnt Out Case. Heinneman, London, 1960. [24919]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Recent black half black morocco.Gilt titles.A lovely copy. £125
GREENE, Graham (1904-1991). Loser Takes All. London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1955. [32814]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 140pp. Elegantly bound in half black morocco gilt, with raised band to spine, marbled sides, publisher’s spine and upper board preserved at rear. A fine copy in attractive recent binding. An entertaining romance, basis for two successful film adaptations; ‘Loser Takes All’ (1956) and ‘Strike it Rich’ (1990). £95
R.A Wobbe; Graham Greene-A Bibliography & Guide to Research [A34a].
GREENE, Greene. Brighton Rock. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1938. [23868]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Finely bound in recent full red morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spine, gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers, top edge gilt. Slight browning to margins. A lovely copy of this classic story. £475
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
The archetypal Victorian adventurer.HAGGARD, Rider, [Sir] H[enry]. (1856-1925) Allan Quatermain, being An Account of His Further Adventures and Discoveries In Company With Sir Henry Curtis, Bart., Commander John Good, R. N. and One Umslopogaas. Longman’s, Green, And Co., 1887. [33346]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo., with portrait frontispiece and 19 wood engravings. Elegantly hand-bound in half black oasis morocco leather, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, cloth sides, publisher’s cloth bound in at rear. Internally clean. A fine copy in attractive recent binding. First issue, with ‘Dongo’ for ‘Donyo’p.17, third line from bottom, additionally ‘Quartermain’ mispelt on caption Ee, p.78 (not called for by Whatmore). Previously published as a serial story in the Longmans Magazine, Jan.-Aug. 1887. The book-form edition features some textual revisions from that version.
Allan Quatermain and his companions set out for Africa, this time in search of a white race reputed to live north of Mount Kenya. They discover a lost civilization and become embroiled in a fierce civil war.
£195
Whatmore [F6]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [335].
HARDY, Thomas (1840-1928). Jude The Obscure. London, Osgood, Mc Ilvaine and Co., 1896. [34091]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., with map of Wessex. Frontispiece, pp. (viii) + 516. Finely bound in full green morocco, gilt titles to spine, raised bands, top edge gilt, others uncut, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, publisher’s cloth preserved at rear. Internally clean. A near fine copy. Its savage bleakness marked ‘Jude The Obscure’ as one of the first twentieth-century novels, at the dawn of the modern novel. £275
Purdy pp. 86-91. Listed in The Observer’s All-Time 100 Best Novels [2003]
[HULME - BEAMAN, S.G. 1887-1932] Aladdin Retold and illustrated by S.G. Hulme-Beaman. London, John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd. 1924. [33990]
First Edition Thus. Large 8vo. Full, bright red morocco Bayntun-Riviere binding, titles in gilt on black morocco label to spine with onlay title to front board in black. Gilt to all edges with inner dentelles decorated in gilt, red marbled endpapers. Contains 7 full page captioned colour plates, with original cloth bound in as frontispiece, several black and white illustrations, including decorated title page. All in Mr. Hulme-Beaman’s famous and distinctive style. A lovely copy. Fresh pages with minimal, intermittent foxing, very slight smudging to colour plates. Near fine. £495
Sydney George Hulme-Beaman attended Heatherley’s Art School. He began his career making puppets and toy theatres. After making figures of Noah’s Ark he devised ‘Larry the Lamb’ and all the other inhabitants of Toy Town. The first true Toytown story, ‘The Road to Toytown’ was published in 1925. His style of illustration for this book is very much like the models he first created.
HARDY, Thomas. Wessex Poems. And other Verses Illustrated by the Author. MacMillan and Co., London, 1898 [32812]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A stunning copy bound in half crushed green morocco by Zaehnsdorf, bound within the author’s lifetime. With five raised bands to spine, buckram sides, delicate gilt tooling, t.e.g. marbled endpapers, bookplate to pastedown. A little spotting to first and final blanks, else a clean, fine copy, in an elegant Edwardian binding.. £600
Purdy p54-57. Drabble; The Oxford Companion to English Literature.
HELLER, Joseph. Catch-22. London, Cape 1962. [22053]
FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo., pp. 443. Elegantly hand-bound in half red oasis morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, top edge gilt. With publisher’s cloth spine bound in at rear. Internally clean. A fine copy in sumptuous recent binding. £210
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Across the River and Into the Trees. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1950. [27900]
First American Edition. Slight toning to edges. Elegantly bound in recent black half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spine; publisher’s original boards with author’s signature stamped in gilt to upper. Gilt stamping to covers rubbed else a clean, bright, fine copy. First US Edition, published three days after the UK edition. Previously appearing in ‘Cosmopolitan’ Magazine, although this first edition in book form features numerous changes from the serial publication. £145
Hanneman [A23].
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Across the River and Into the Trees. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1950. [25970]
First Edition. Slight toning to edges. Elegantly bound in recent black half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spine; publisher’s original boards with author’s signature stamped in gilt to upper. £125
HEMINGWAY, Ernest
The Fifth Column and the First Forty Nine Stories. New York: Charles Scriner’s Sons, 1938. [28439]
First Edition. Large 8vo. Finely bound in recent half red morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine; publisher’s original red boards with author’s signature printed in black to centre of upper. Light age toning to pages. A splendid copy. £175
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Men Without Women. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1927. [28572]
FIRST EDITION. Elegantly bound in recent full black morocco, gilt titles and decorations to spine, ruled border to covers, top edge gilt; publisher’s original upper board and spine bound in. Light toning to page edges.A lovely copy.
Many of the tales collected here appear in book form for the first time, following initial publication in various periodicals. Hemingway is remembered for his novels, but it was the short stories that first attracted notice. £300
Hanneman 7. Listed in The Observer’s All-Time 100 Best Novels [2003].
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. The Sun Also Rises. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1926. [19958]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo., pp. 259. Elegantly bound in recent full black morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, ruled border to covers, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original publisher’s cloth bound in. Minor wear, very occasional light foxing, else fine. Author’s second novel. First issue, with ‘stoppped’ for ‘stopped’ p.181 line 26, this was corrected in the second issue. Scarce.
£1,350
Hanneman 6A.
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1952. [27903]
FIRST EDITION. Finely bound in recent full mid blue morocco leather with gilt titles and gilt decoration to spine, raised bands to same, gilt rule to boards; marbled end papers; top edge gilt. With publisher’s original powder blue cloth cover and silver-titled spine bound in at rear. A very clean copy. Fine throughout.
Pulitzer Prize winning novel for 1953. £750
Hanneman. Callil & Toibin; Modern Library. (200 Best Novels in English since 1950)
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. The Torrents of Spring. A Romantic Novel in Honor of the Passing of a Great Race. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1926. [14422]
8vo. In a lovely binding of recent black morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine, gilt border to boards; marbled end papers. With the publisher’s original dark cloth and orange-titled spine and upper board pasted down at rear. A beautiful copy. FIRST EDITION. Scarce £575
Author’s first novel.
Hanneman [A4]
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. The Torrents of Spring. A Romantic Novel in Honor of the Passing of a Great Race. Introduced by David Garnett. London: Jonathan Cape, 1933. [23447]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. In a lovely binding of recent black half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine; black cloth boards; publisher’s original spine bound in at rear. A beautiful copy. £250
Author’s first novel.
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Winner Take Nothing. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1933. [14913]
Fine. Bound in recent full black morocco, gilt, original boards bound in, author's signature in gilt to upper. FIRST EDITION. £375
HILTON, James. Lost Horizon. London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1933. [27518]
8vo. pp. 277. Beautiful in recent green full morocco with gilt titles and tooling to spine, gilt rule to boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Publisher’s original green cloth spine and cover bound in at rear. A superb copy of this scarce FIRST EDITION.
Four people are transported to the dream-like world of Shangri-La where life is eternal and civilization refined.
Basis for Frank Capra’s Oscar-winning 1937 movie. £975
Winner of the 1934 Hawthornden Prize (the oldest of the major British literary Prizes).
HOUSEHOLD, Geoffrey. Rogue Male. London: Chatto and Windus, 1939. [31703]
FIRST EDITION. Elegantly hand-bound in recent black morocco with raised bands, gilt titles to spine, raised bands, inner gilt dentelles, marbled end papers. Publisher’s original cloth spine bound in at rear. Fine copy An increasingly forgotten tale of adventure in which a sporting tourist indulges in a spot of ill-advised envelope pushing. A wonderful suspense. £475
Hubin listed crime title.
JAMES, Henry. The Portrait of a Lady London, MacMillan & Co. 1881 [32761]
FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes, 8vo. pp266, 253, 248, internally clean, bound, as often, without half titles, in half speckled calf, gilt, over marbled sides. A fine example of a scarce triple-decker, in an attractive recent leather binding. 750 copies only. The story of Isabel Archer shows James at his witty and polished best. £2,750
Edel and Laurence A16a, Connolly; Modern Movement. Listed in The Observer’s All-Time 100 Best Novels [2003], also Modern Library; Top 100 Novels [1998].
‘The Greatest book of the twentieth century’.JOYCE, James [Augustine Aloysius], (1882-1941). Ulysses. London: The Folio Society 1998 [29781]
LIMITED EDITION, FIRST EDITION thus. With a preface by Stephen James Joyce, introduction by Jacques Aubert, and etchings by Mimmo Paladino. Bound in full tutqouise goatskin to as design by Jeff Clements [A Fellow of Designer Bookbinders]. Fine copy, housed in protective cloth clamshell (slightly bumped), as issued. The experimentalist novel constructed as a modern-day retelling of Homer’s Odyssey, with events taking place within a single day, introduced Joyce’s now infamous use of complex stream-of-consciousness interior monologues and, love or loathe the work, has recently been chosen as the most important novel in the English language. £375
Listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998]. BBA sale 634 [Literature].
KIPLING, [Joseph] Rudyard (1865-1936). Collected Verse of Rudyard Kipling. London, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., 1912. [32057]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo.; pp. (xix) + 477. Finely bound recent black half morocco with gilt titles to spine, marbled boards, top edge gilt others untrimmed. Age toning to pages and edges. Very good indeed. £250
Stewart 314.
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
LAWRENCE, D.H. The Ship of Death. And Other Poems. London, Martin Secker. 1933. [22776]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo.104 pp. + contents and title page. Quarter bound in recent black morocco with black and orange marbled boards, titled in gilt to the spine. Contains several excellent woodcuts throughout the text, including the title page, all by Blair Hughes Stanton. Binding is fine, slight discolouration to pages with a rough finish to side and lower edges and pink tint to the top, just a little foxing on the side edge, an attractive copy, very near fine. £125
D.H. Lawrence was awarded the 1920 James Tait Black Memorial Prize, founded in memory of a partner in the publishing house of A. & C. Black Ltd., and one of the oldest and most prestigious book awards in Britain.
LEE, Harper. To Kill a Mockingbird. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1960. [31702]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 296. Recent full green morocco with raised bands, gilt decoration and gilt titles to spine, gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Publisher’s original spine bound in at rear. A Fine copy of a twentieth century classic. Scout, a six-year-old girl, narrates an enthralling story of racial prejudice in the Deep South, which became the most beloved and widely read Pulitzer Prize Winner. Basis for the Oscar winning movie starring Gregory Peck (1962). £2,500
Pulitzer Prize winner. Listed in Time Magazine’s 100 Best Modern Novels, also Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998] Book Collector No.287 (p32-62) ‘The Sixties’.
LESSING, Doris. The Golden Notebook. London, Michael Joseph 1962 [32776]
Modernist literature. FIRST EDITION, 8vo. pp. 568. Elegantly bound in half red oasis, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, centre ornament, original spine bound in. A fine copy in attractive recent binding. £295
LESSING, Doris. Martha Quest London, Michael Joseph 1952 [32771]
Modern literature. FIRST EDITION, 8vo. pp. 319. Elegantly bound in half green oasis, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, centre ornament, original spine bound in. A fine copy (edges slightly toned) in attractive recent binding. The first in the ‘Children of Violence’ series. £95
LEWIS, C.S. The Screwtape Letters. London, Geoffrey Bles. 1942. [26444]
FIRST EDITION.8vo., pp. 160. Finely bound in recent full black morocco, gilt titles to spine, gilt ruled border to boards, marbled end-papers.A Fine copy. £1,250
THE SILENT PLANET TRILOGYLEWIS, C.S. Out of the Silent Planet. Perelandra. That Hideous Strength. London. John Lane, The Bodley Head. 1938, 1943, 1945. [24332]
FIRST EDITIONS. 3 volumes; 8vo. Uniformly bound in recent black half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines, marbled boards A beautiful and very fine set of these rare titles. £1,450
LEWIS, C.S. (1898-1963) The Screwtape Letters. London, Geoffrey Bles. 1942. [29871]
FIRST EDITION.8vo., pp. 160. Finely bound in recent full black morocco, gilt titles to spine, gilt ruled border to boards, marbled end-papers, top edge gilt, original cloth bound in at rear. A Fine copy of a hellishly scarce title.. £1,200
Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [160].
LEWIS, Sinclair Main Street New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. [23912]
FIRST EDITION. Second Issue with imperfect type p.54 & 387. 8vo.A fine copy, elegantly bound in recent full dark blue oasis morocco leather with traditional raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, all edges gilt, publisher’s original boards bound in at the rear. An attractive copy. £250
LEWIS, Wyndham. The Apes of God. Nash & Grayson, London n.d. [1975]
8vo., 221 x 138mm., pp. 625. Illustrated with designs by Wyndham Lewis. Fine. Recent half blue morocco, gilt, raised bands, retaining Publisher’s fawn buckram boards. Light soiling to boards. £45
LONDON, Jack. The Call of The Wild. With colour illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. The MacMillan Company, New York, 1903, [23978]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp 231 + 2pp adverts. Occasional light marking else a fine copy handsomely bound in recent half dark green oasis morocco over original pictorial boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Internally clean. An attractive, near fine copy. FIRST EDITION. £750
Sisson & Martens p13
MACINNES, Colin. Absolute Beginners. London: MacGibbon and Kee, 1960. [34045]
First Edition. INSCRIBED to ‘Richard / Affectionately / from / Colin’ in pencil to title page. Near fine in publisher’s red cloth with titles in gilt to spine; in Near Fine dust jacket a little rubbed only to extremities. £175
NABOKOV, Vladimir. Lolita. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1959. [32770]
Modern Lit. (in translation). FIRST UK EDITION, octavo, pp. 319. Elegantly bound in half red oasis, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, centre ornament, original spine bound in. A fine copy in attractive recent binding. This infamous novel of sexual obsession was the basis for Stanley Kubrick’s 1962 movie starring James Mason and Shelley Winters, for which author Vladimir Nabokov received an Oscar nomination (Best Screenplay) £210
Callil & Toibin; Modern Library. (200 Best Novels in English since 1950). Listed in The Observer’s All-Time 100 Best Novels [2003] also Time Magazine; 100 Best Modern Novels.
O’CONNOR, Flannery Wise Blood. New York, Harcourt Brace 1952 [15166]
8vo. A fine copy, elegantly bound in recent full brown oasis morocco leather with traditional raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, publisher’s original boards bound in at the rear. An attractive copy. FIRST EDITION. Author’s first book. £350
O’HARA, John Appointment In Samarra New York, Harcourt Brace 1934 [25699]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp 301, with errata slip. Elegantly bound in recent half black oasis morocco with five raised bands, gilt titles, marbled endpapers, original spine bound in. Fine. £195
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
ORWELL, George. A Clergyman’s Daughter. London, Victor Gollancz. 1935 [25872]
First edition. 8vo. 317pp. Expertly bound in recent full black morocco, gilt titles to spine and top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers with gilt inner dentelles. Internally clean and tidy. A lovely copy of one of Mr. Blair’s rarer titles. £600
ORWELL, George (Eric Arthur Blair, 1903-1950). Nineteen Eighty-Four. A Novel. London, Secker & Warburg, 1949. [32184]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo, 312pp. Elegantly hand-bound in full plum oasis morocco leather, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, marbled endpapers, gilt rule to boards, top edge tinted red, publisher’s cloth bound in at rear. Internally clean. A fine copy in attractive recent binding. Orwell’s classic novel of a totalitarian future society is among the most famous and most cited works of dystopian fiction in literature, whose text and terminology has left a profound impression upon the English language. Basis for the Bafta-nominated movie starring John Hurt and Richard Burton. £375
Fenwick, G; George Orwell. A Bibliography [A.12a], (1998). Connolly 100 listed, also Time Magazine; 100 Best Modern Novels.
PEAKE, Mervyn The Gormenghast Trilogy. Comprises: Titus Groan, Gormenghast and Titus Alone. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1946-1959 [18827]
3 volumes, 8vo. A fine set bound in full burgundy oasis, gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Protected by burgundy cloth slipcase. A splendid set of a scarce fictional milestone in twentieth century literary history. ALL FIRST EDITIONS. £850
PYNCHON, Thomas. V. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott. 1963 [26431]
First edition, 8vo. 492 pp. Bound in recent full dark blue morocco. Top edge blue. In a state of perfection completely at odds with the characters populating it. A strange book from a strange man. £1,250
RAND, Ayn. We The Living. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. [31001]
First Edition. Recent dark blue full morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine, gilt rule to boards; top edge gilt; marbled end papers. Publisher’s original cloth upper and spine bound in at rear. Internally clean. A superb copy. £875
Perinn [A1]
SHAW, Bernard George. The Complete Plays; together with Prefaces. [Including Pygmalion Man and Superman, Saint Joan, and The Apple Cart]. Constable and Company Limited, London, 1931, 1934. [29741]
First Collected Editions. 4to. 2 volumes. Illustrated title page to ‘Prefaces’. Elegantly bound in full midnight blue morocco, gilt, with marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Very light spotting else fine. £475
Laurence [A204a], [A220a]
SHELLEY, Mary. W. [Lynd Ward] Frankenstein. .. or The Modern Prometheus by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. New York, Harrison Smith and Robert Haas. 1934. [26282]
First Lynd Ward Edition, lge.8vo. Half-bound in recent black morocco, titles in gilt to spine with 5 raised bands and plain black boards, also tinted in black to the top. Original front board and spine bound in to rear of text. Amazing wood engravings by Lynd Ward, capturing the darkness of the story. A handsome copy. £195
SHUTE, Nevil. On The Beach. London, Heinemann. 1957 [27224]
First Edition. 8vo. Finely bound in recent half burgundy morocco leather with burgundy cloth covered boards. A clean tight and attractive copy of this perennially popular work. £145
SHUTE, Nevil. A Town Like Alice. London, Heinemann. 1950 [31527]
First Edition. 8vo. Finely bound in half burgundy calf with raised bands and gilt titles to spine; cloth boards. Publisher’s original spine bound in at rear (some ofset toning to final blank as usual). An attractive copy of the author’s defining novel. ‘A Town Like Alice’ (aka The Legacy) tells of a young woman who miraculously survived a wartime Japanese ‘death march’, and an Australian soldier, also a prisoner of war, who offered to help her- even at the cost of his life....
£195
Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003].
STEINBECK, John. Burning Bright. Viking press, New York. 1950. [27984]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp.159. Elegantly bound in half grey morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spine, over original cloth sides, titled in red to upper. A fine copy in attractive recent binding. Such is the strength of Joe Saul's longing for a child, that he feels he is cursed after three unfruitful years of marriage. Yet unbeknown to him, he is sterile. His young wife secretly conceives the child of another man and when Joe discovers her deception, his anguish is greater than ever.
£225
STEINBECK, John. The Forgotten Village. The Viking Press, New York, 1941. [24621]
FIRST EDITION. Elegantly bound in recent half green oasis, gilt, cloth sides original pictoral covers bound in at rear. With photographic illustrations. Internally clean throughout. A fine copy in attractive recent leather binding. £150
STEINBECK, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. A Fabrication. The Viking Press, New York, 1957. [27988]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 188. Elegantly bound in half scarlet oasis morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to spine, over red cloth sides, top edge tinted red. Cloth upper slightly worn to top edge else a fine copy in attractive recent binding. Steinbeck's work of political satire turns the French Revolution on its head, as amateur astronomer Pippin Heristal is drafted in to rule the unruly French.
£125
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Master of Ballantrae; A Winter's Tale London, Cassell & Company. 1889 [32775]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp.332 + pp20 catalogue. Elegantly bound in half burgundy oasis, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, original cloth and patterned endpapers bound in at rear. A fine copy (edges slightly toned) in attractive recent binding. Fine historical adventure novel set in Bonnie Prince Charlie-era Scotland, focusing upon the conflict of two noblemen brothers whose family is torn apart by the Jacobite rising of 1745. £250
Prideaux; A Bibliography of the Works of Robert Louis Stevenson (1917). Grolier Club Exhibition Catalogue [108].
A COPY TO TREASURESTEVENSON, Robert Louis. Treasure Island. London: Cassell & Company Limited, 1883. [26349]
First Edition, First Issue. 8vo., with map frontispiece, pps. (viii) + 292 + 4 of adverts. A superb, clean copy of this classic adventure story in a very pretty C.1900 dark brown half morocco by Morrell with gilt titles and elegant gilt tooling to spine, marbled boards and end papers, top edge gilt; red cloth page marker still present. A fine copy indeed. £3,950
The first issue points are:
‘Dead Man’s Chest’ not capitalised on page 2; No ‘a’ on p. 63, line 6; “7” hand-stamped to p.127; p.178, line 20: no full stop after “opportunity”; p.197, line 3: ‘worse’ for ‘worst’; ads are dated 5G-783. Michael Sandler’s copy.
Prideaux (11), p.27.
STEVENSON, R.L. Kidnapped. Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751. Together with: Catriona. A Sequel. Being Memoirs of the Further Adventures of David Balfour at Home & Abroad. London: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1886 and 1893. [28310]
FIRST EDITIONS. Kidnapped being a FIRST ISSUE. Catriona is not subject to issue points. 2 volumes, 8vo, folding map frontispiece to first volume, publisher’s catalogues at end. Beautifully bound in full green and blue oasis with raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt rule to boards, black endpapers, top edge gilt. Original spines bound in at end. Very light foxing to a few leaves. Superb copies housed in a felt-lined cloth slipcase. £875
First issue Kidnapped- ‘business’ for ‘pleasure’p.40, line 11. Adverts dated 5G 4.86
Prideaux [18]
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. OSBORNE, Lloyd. The Wrecker. London, Cassell. 1892 [31491]
FIRST EDITION, noted in several important crime checklists. Another stirring tale of shipwreck, salvage and dark doings from Mr.Stevenson. Octavo. 427pp. 10pp ads. Illustrated. Elegantly hand-bound in half blue oasis morocco leather over cloth sides, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, publisher’s original cloth spine bound in at rear. Internally clean, with earlier owner’s rather apt stamp to half-title featuring a skull and crossbone motif. Binding is fine. A second mystery written in collaboration with Stevenson’s stepson Lloyd Osborne, in this instance the investigator being the narrator himself. Inspired by the schooner Equator (1888-1953) this strange South Seas tale concerns the abandoned wreck of the Flying Scud at Midway Island... £125
Prideaux; A Bibliography of the Works of Robert Louis Stevenson (1917) [Item 34]. See also Eric Quayle; The Collectors Book of Detective Fiction (1972), McKay 558, Graham Greene & Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction [421], (1966). Grolier Club Exhibition Catalogue [192].
STOKER, Bram. The Lair of the White Worm. William Rider and Son Ltd., London, 1911. [19945]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. viii, 324. Illustrated with 6 coloured plates. Finely bound in recent full burgundy morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt ruled border to covers, top edge gilt, marbled end-papers, publisher’s cloth bound in. Occasional very light foxing, very small marginal tear to one leaf. Near Fine. A classic horror novel by the author of Dracula, written whilst he was addicted to laudanum. £450
STOWE, Harriet Beecher. Uncle Tom’s Cabin; or, Life Among the Lowly. John P. Jewett & Company, Boston, 1852, [24571]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 2 volumes., 16mo., pps. I 312, II 322. Illustrated with plates throughout. Internally clean. In unsigned but fine, sumptuous recent ‘West End’ style binding of full crushed brown morocco, boards heavily embossed in blind, five raised bands to spine, ruled in gilt, marbled endpapers with generous tooled margins, all edge gilt. A lovely copy. £2,250
First Issue of ‘Uncle Tom’s Cabin’ with Hobbart and Robbins being the printers.
BAL 19343.
TARKINGTON, Booth. Penrod. New York, Doubleday, Page and Co, 1916. [17755]
8vo. Finely bound in recent blue full morocco, with gilt titles and gilt decoration to spine, marbled eps. With the publisher’s original pictorial cover and spine bound in at rear. FIRST EDITION, MIXED ISSUE, with ‘sence’ for ‘sense’(p.19), but without p.[viii] numbered. £120
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
TWAIN, Mark. ( Samuel L. Clemens ) The American Claimant. With 81 Illustrations by Dan Beard and Hal Hurst. Chatto & Windus, London, 1892 [29387]
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo., pp. 258 + 2 + 32-page catalogue. Internally clean. Elegantly hand-bound in full red morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt border to boards with gilt signature stamped to upper, marbled end papers; publisher’s original cloth spine bound in, all edges. Neat owner name to blank side of frontispiece. A fine copy in attractive recent leather binding. FIRST UK EDITION. £145
WATERHOUSE, Keith. Billy Liar. London, Micheal Joseph. 1959 [23513]
FIRST EDITION: A fine copy in bright recent scarlet Morocco binding with atttractive gilt lettering and raised bands to spine. Internally clean and tight. Original spine bound in. £250
WELLS, H.G. The History Of Mr. Polly. London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1910. [24413]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Half-bound in recent green morocco with slightly paler green boards, 5 raised bands and title in gilt to the spine. Including 9 pages of advertising to the rear of the text, plus the publisher’s stamp on a separate page. A beautifully coloured, full page frontispiece, painted by John. E. Sutcliffe. This is the only illustration. A lovely copy. The boards are very slightly bowed. Excellent pages with a good sized clear text and minimal foxing here and there, fine. £95
WELLS, H. G. The Invisible Man. A Grotesque Romance. C. Arthur Pearson, London, 1897, [20423]
8vo., pp. (viii) + 246 + 2 adverts. Finely bound in full burgundy oasis, gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, top edge gilt. With original cover bound in at rear. A very good copy in fine recent binding. First Edition. £975
A commentary on the misuse of science for selfish ends. Completely unbelievable in the light of what we now know ; any man made miraculously invisible would occupy his entire time with spying on naked people, staying in pubs after they’d closed and tracking down people who were mean to him in school and making their lives a misery. And spying on naked people.
Geoffrey H. Wells [11]
WELLS, H.G. The Island of Doctor Moreau. London, William Heinemann, 1896. [24954]
FIRST EDITION.8vo. Frontispiece. Finely bound in recent full brown morocco, gilt. Author's signature in gilt to upper cover with gilt borders. Black and white frontispiece. Another cautionary tale from the prolific Mr.Wells, teaching us that if one tampers with nature, one becomes Marlon Brando and cannot any longer be redeemed, even by David Thewlis. £750
One of the ‘big five’ sci-fi titles from H.G.Wells, which also includes ‘The Time Machine’, ‘The Invisible Man’, ‘The War of The Worlds’ and ‘The First ‘Men In the Moon’.
Geoffrey H. Wells [7]
WEST, Morris. The Salamander. A Novel. Heinemann, London, 1973. [4883]
8vo. Fine. Recent blue half morocco, gilt, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled end-papers. FIRST EDITION. £48
WHARTON, Edith. The Age Of Innocence. New York, D. Appleton & Co., 1920. [31017]
FIRST EDITION, first issue with (1) printed on p.365 following the body of the text. 8vo., pp. 365. Finely bound in recent full red morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt ruled border to covers, top edge gilt. Publisher’s original cloth bound in. Marbled endpapers. Fine. £875
Pulitzer Prize winner. Listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998].
WODEHOUSE, P. G. If I Were You Herbert Jenkins Limited, London, 1931 [9248]
8vo., pp. 280 +8 of advertisements and reviews. Very good. Bound in recent brown half calf, gilt titles and decoration to spine, marbled boards.
FIRST EDITION. £50
WODEHOUSE, P. G. Money In the Bank. Herbert Jenkins, London, n.d. (1946). [28570]
First Edition. 8vo., pp. 192. Finely bound in recent burnt orange half morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spine; marbled boards. Some specks of foxing to edges. £95
McIlvaine A85b
WODEHOUSE, P. G. Uncle Dynamite Herbert Jenkins Limited, London, [1948] [9247]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 249 +2 of advertisements and reviews. Very good. Bound in recent brown half calf, red morocco title label, gilt titles and decoration to spine, marbled boards.
The second in the Uncle Fred series.
£48
McIlvaine A66a
WOLFE, Thomas. Look Homeward, Angel. A Story of The Buried Life. London, William Heinemann Ltd., 1930. [27687]
FIRST UK EDITION. Author’s first book. 8vo., pp. vii, 613. Elegantly hand-bound in half blue calf, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, cloth sides.
A fine copy in attractive recent leather binding. £395
Listed in Modern Library’s Top 100 Novels [1998].
SIGNED BY VIRGINIA WOOLFWOOLF, Virginia. Beau Brummell. New York, Rimington & Hooper, 1930. [26246]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED by the author in her customary purple ink, LIMITED to 550 copies. Dandified in recent full Imperial purple morocco leather with gilt ruling, decoration and titling to spine and front board. Original boards bound in at rear. A very good copy. Designed and decorated by W.A. Dwiggins, and printed by William Edwin Rudge. £975
Kirkpatrick [A15]
WOOLF, Virginia. Between The Acts. Hogarth Press, London, 1941 [10048]
Recent blue half calf gilt. Very good throughout. FIRST EDITION. £145
Kirkpatrick [A26]
WOOLF, Virginia. The Captain’s Death Bed. And Other Essays. Hogarth Press, 1950. [28271]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Pp224. Finely hand-bound in half red oasis morocco with traditional raised bands, two coloured labels to spine, gilt titles and full gilt backs, publisher’s original cloth spine preserved at the rear. A beautiful copy in a fine recent leather binding. A collection of essays including literary criticms of Thomas Hardy, Turgenev and Joseph Conrad. £125
Kirkpatrick [A30]
WOOLF, Virginia. The Death of The Moth The Hogarth Press, London, 1942. [28304]
Finely bound in half red morocco, extra gilt. FIRST EDITION. £150
Kirkpatrick A27a
WOOLF, Virginia [1882-1941].. Flush. A Biography The Hogarth Press, London, 1933. [33185]
Larger 8vo., pps.469. Bound in recent burgundy calf, gilt. Including four drawings by Vanessa Bell, plus six other illustrations, including frontispiece. Very light spotting to prelims, otherwise a near fine copy, with the publisher’s original spine bound in at rear. FIRST EDITION. An imaginative biography of Elizabeth Barrett Browning's cocker spaniel, ‘Flush’ is a cross-genre blend of fiction and nonfiction, commonly read as a modernist consideration of city-life seen through the eyes of a dog, which serves as a harsh criticism of the supposedly unnatural ways of living in the city. £120
Kirkpatrick [A19]
WOOLF, Virginia. Granite & Rainbow. The Hogarth Press, London, 1958. [17210]
Large 8vo., pp. 469. Bound in recent red half morocco, twin title labels, extra gilt, cloth boards. Near fine, with the publisher’s original spine bound in at rear. A beautifully bound book. FIRST EDITION. £145
Kirkpatrick
WOOLF, Virginia. Orlando The Hogarth Press, London, 1928 [31472]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo., pp. Bound in recent half red calf, gilt, raised bands to spine, buckram sides. Fine copy. Increasingly uncommon. £225
Kirkpatrick [A19]
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.