First Edition James Bond Books
 

James Bond


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

THE COMPLETE JAMES BOND NOVELS IN FIRST EDITION
FLEMING, Ian. The Complete James Bond First Editions. Comprising Casino Royale, Live and Let Die, Moonraker, Diamonds Are Forever, From Russia With Love, Dr. No, Goldfinger, For Your Eyes Only (short stories inc. From A View To A Kill), Thunderball, The Spy Who Loved Me, On Her Majesties Secret Service, You Only Live Twice, The Man with the Golden Gun, Octopussy and The Living Daylights (short stories). Johnathan Cape. London 1953-1966 [29352]
14 volumes; 8vo., all first impressions, with FIRST ISSUES of ‘Casino Royale’ (without Sunday Times blurb on d/w), ‘Live and Let Die’ (no Kenneth Lewis credit on d/w), ‘You Only Live Twice’ (‘1964’ not ‘March 1964’) and ‘Octopussy (original price on d/w, no later sticker). ‘Moonraker’ has ‘shoot’ correctly spelt on p.10, and ‘Dr.No’ has a ‘Dancing Lady’ cover, ‘The Man With The Golden Gun’ is the regular issue without gilt stamp to cover.
All books are in original dustwrappers, all unrestored. Condition is generally very good; most books have been read, some edges are little dusty or spotted, dustwrappers with a few rubs and some light chips or tears, acceptable soiling in places- moreso to early books, ‘Live and Let Die’ jacket browned and handled, some age-related toning across spines. No major defects or concerns. Increasingly difficult to assemble with the early issues as included here, and far more desirable in their unrestored, original form. £30,000

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). The Complete First Editions of Ian Fleming’s James Bond Novels. Comprising: Casino Royale, Live and Let Die, Moonraker, Diamonds Are Forever, From Russia With Love, Dr. No, Goldfinger, For Your Eyes Only (short stories inc. From A View To A Kill), Thunderball, The Spy Who loved Me, On Her Majesties Secret Service, You Only Live Twice, The Man with the Golden Gun, Octopussy and The Living Daylights (short stories). London: Jonathan Cape, 1953-1966. [30990]
14 volumes; 8vo. All First Impressions. Beautifully bound in full black oasis morocco with gilt raised bands, gilt titles to spines with a gilt-tooled skull to lower compartment; gilt rule to boards; all edges gilt; red end papers. Publisher’s original upper cover and spine bound in at rear of each volume. Generally fine. An impressive set. ‘The most famous spy in literature’, ‘One of Bond’s most fantastic adventures’ -Steinbrunner & Penzler. £8,750
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

[FLEMING, Ian] AMIS, Kingsley The James Bond Dossier Jonathan Cape, London, 1965. [27523]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s black cloth with gilt titles to spine in pictorial dustwrapper, based on the familiar ‘trompe l’oeil’ designs which decorated the Ian Fleming first editions. Price-clipped, else a clean bright copy. Near fine. Amis’ first venture into the world of James Bond. He also wrote the light-hearted ‘Book of Bond’ in 1965 and the first post-Fleming 007 novel ‘Colonel Sun’. £85

BENSON, Raymond. Die Another Day. London, Hodder & Stoughton,2002. [22566]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s royal blue cloth, fine. Photographic dustwrapper, all over design on an attractive blue background, also fine. SIGNED to upper in author’s characteristic metallic pen.
SIGNED copies of this Bond title are uncommon. £125

BENSON, Raymond Never Dream of Dying London, Hodder & Stoughton 2001 [21762]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, tiny amount of bumping to lower spine, spotless text, fine. Dustwrapper with a striking design in red, also fine. £45

SIGNED BY PIERCE BROSNAN
BENSON, Raymond. [FLEMING / Bondiana] James Bond: Tomorrow Never Dies. London: Coronet 1997. [22571]
FIRST EDITION. The standard softcover edition, with cover photo of Pierce Brosnan as James Bond. Published simultaneously with the (very limited) hardcover.
Raymond Benson’s first 007 novelisation. This copy has been boldly SIGNED by Brosnan to the inside cover. Fine throughout. £475

[FLEMING] BENSON, Raymond. Never Dream of Dying. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 2001. [18790]
FIRST EDITION. Fine in fine dustwrapper. SIGNED by the author. A James Bond novel. £45

[FLEMING] BENSON, Raymond Tomorrow Never Dies. Coronet/Hodder 1997 [13027]
As new. SIGNED by the author. First Edition, paperback simultaneously published with the hardback . £25

[FLEMING] BENSON, Raymond The World is Not Enough. Hodder & Stoughton 1999 [15851]
New Book. The novelisation of the 1999 Bond movie. £17

[FLEMING] BENSON, Raymond The World is Not Enough. Hodder & Stoughton 1999 [16142]
As new in like wrapper. The novelisation of the Bond movie, now reprinted with ammendments. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the Author. £60

[FLEMING] BENSON, Raymond Zero Minus Ten. Tomorrow Never Dies. The Facts of Death. High Time to Kill. The World Is Not Enough. Doubleshot. Never Dream of Dying. The Man With The Red Tattoo. Die Another Day.
Hodder & Stoughton, London 1997-2002 [13301]
9 volumes. James Bond originals and film novels. Fine in like dust wrappers. FIRST EDITIONS. ALL VOLUMES SIGNED IN FULL. The entire series of Raymond Benson’s Bond novels, including the scarce latest hardback fully signed. Very few copies of this last title are actually signed on the book. Some titles available separately. £995

[FLEMING] GARDNER, John. Death is Forever. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. [21374]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, gilt titles to spine. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. A James Bond story. £35

[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John For Special Services. James Bond 007 London, Jonathan Cape and Hodder and Stoughton 1982 [27851]
INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION Octavo, pp254, + 1 (afterword). Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustjacket. With author’s signature to title page, additionally inscribed to Bond collector Dermot Butler, whose comprehensive collection of Bondiana was sold through Sotheby’s London, December 2002. A near fine copy in a lightly edgeworn wrapper. A lovely copy of John Gardner’s second original novel starring Ian Fleming’s James Bond. £125
Haining; Crime Fiction p208

[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John Nobody Lives Forever. Jonathan Cape, London 1986 [27864]
FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine wrapper, a little scartched to rear. A successor to Ian Fleming, this is his fifth James Bond novel. £65

[FLEMING] GARDNER, John SeaFire. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1994. [21383]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Near fine, slight darkening to edges, a corner bumped, in near fine, price clipped dust wrapper. £35

[FLEMING, Ian] WOOD, Christopher. James Bond, The Spy Who Loved Me. Jonathan Cape, London, 1977 [26069]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Publisher’s black cloth with gilt titles to spine. A lovely fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. Many copies of the hardback went to libraries and are thus ink stamped and worn. This is the original story / novel of the 1977 James Bond film ‘The Spy Who Loved Me’ written under licence from Ian Fleming’s copyright holders Glidrose. When Fleming sold the film rights to his novels he would not consent to this title and Moonraker being filmed as written; he felt ‘The Spy Who Loved Me’ was an experimental novel (with female perspective and narrative), and ‘Moonraker’ was somewhat dated; therefore both would need re-writing and Christopher wood was brought in by director Lewis Gilbert to produce a screenplay and subsequent novel, a task he repeated for the next film ‘Moonraker’. £1,000

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Casino Royale. London, 1953 [29788]
FIRST EDITION, Second Impression, INSCRIBED BY FLEMING. Publisher’s black cloth with red titles and ‘Heart’ design to upper, in pictorial jacket. But for some edge-spotting, an attractive, near fine copy. With characteristically flamboyant inscription to flyleaf; To/ Tavis and Teddy/ Read and burn ! /from [flourish]/ The Author. / Aoüt 1953.
£8,750
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972). BBA sale 634 [Literature].

FLEMING, Ian Diamonds Are Forever. Jonathan Cape, London 1956 [25033]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth. A nice copy, some soiling to the rear panel, slight chipping to wrapper extremities, some edgewear and a half centimetre closed tear to the head of the spine, otherwise a sharp unfaded wrapper. Chiefly a desireable copy because of the inscription of the original ‘Q’ on the front free endpaper:
“G.Boothroyd/ Armourer to 007.”
Boothroyd was Ian Fleming firearms advisor (one of his guns appears on the Chopping wrapper for “From Russia With Love”) and was the inspiration for the character of ‘Q’, one of Fleming’s most enduring supporting characters. £1,450


FLEMING, Ian. Diamonds Are Forever. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1956. [27513]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo, 257 pp. Publisher’s black cloth, titled in silver, in pictorial dustwrapper designed by Pat Marriott. A bright, clean copy, lightly used with no inscriptions or price-clipping, showing some light rubbing and edgewear. Very good indeed. The fourth James Bond adventure; 007’s first assignment in the USA sees him reunitied with CIA ally Felix Leiter, and pitts him against the Spangled Mob who specialize in diamond smuggling and horse race fixing. (Somewhat loose) Basis for the 1971 blockbuster movie starring Sean Connery in his penultimate outing as 007, and Jill St.John as the unforgettable Tiffany Case.
£1,875
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Dr. No. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1958 [29847]
First Edition, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on bookplate. Octavo, publisher’s black cloth with silver titles to spine, in dustwrapper designed by Pat Marriott. This is the issue with ‘Dancing Lady’ design on cloth (an issue exist without this image- no priority given). Binding is tight with some trivial foxing to edges, jacket is exceptionally clean and fresh. A crisp, fine example. With presentation inscription to a decorative bookplate to flyleaf; To Eileen Cond/ “The Faithful” / from (flourish) / Ian Fleming (undeline).
The recipient was a keen book collector, often sending her bookplates to authors in the hoe they would be returned signed. She found success with Ian Fleming- we know of at least three titles by the author bearing similar bookplate inscritpions. Whilst all Fleming presentation copies are scarce, this title inscribed or signed is one of the most elusive of the series. It was also the first James Bond title to be filmed by Eon productions, who have longest running franchise in movie history. Housed in a collector’s protective clamshell box. £5,000
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972). BBA sale 634 [Literature].

FLEMING, Ian. Dr. No. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1958 [27627]
FIRST EDITION,. octavo. Publisher’s black cloth, silver titles to spine, in pictorial dust wrapper designed by Pat Marriott. Internally clean and bright, spine with slight lean, jacket a little chipped to crown and tail of spine. no inscriptions or price-clipping. Very good indeed. This issue with the ‘Dancing Lady’ design on cloth; there are also versions in plain boards (no priority). Filmed by Broccolli/Saltzman in 1962, and with a John Barry soundtrack, this was the one that started it all and introduced the world to Sean Connery...
Many of the now familiar elements appeared in this first entry of the series: M, Moneypenny, Felix Leiter, Q/Major Boothroyd, SPECTRE, the Walther PPK, a Casino and a Vodka Martini! The plot was simple and the movie was low-key and down to earth; there were no overblown gadgets to save the day, only Bond’s cunning and intuition. This made it a more realistic film and more like Fleming’s novel; a first-rate thriller. £975
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

FLEMING, Ian. Dr. No Jonathan Cape, London, 1958. [27806]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s black cloth. Silver titles to spine. ‘Dancing Lady’ design on cloth. Near fine in like wrapper. An attractive copy. £1,750

FLEMING, Ian. From Russia With Love Jonathan Cape, London, 1957, [17732]
Fine copy in fine wrapper with some very minor wear to the rear panel and tip of spine. An attractive copy. FIRST EDITION. £2,750

FLEMING, Ian. From Russia With Love. (a James Bond novel) London; Jonathan Cape 1957. [28125]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo, 253 pp. Publisher’s black cloth, titled in red and silver, in the classic ‘Smith & Wesson’ dustwrapper designed by Richard Chopping. Wrapper with a few small chips to spine extremities now neatly reapired, some rubbing to joints, no inscriptions or price-clipping; a very good copy indeed. This fifth book in the legendary James Bond series is an absolute classic; 007 does battle with SMERSH, the Soviet organisation of vengeance, interrogation, torture and death, and in particular their fearsome agent Red Grant. £1,250
Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction. Firsts Vol 8 No4. Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond. Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection.

FLEMING, Ian. Goldfinger. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1959. [28891]
UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY of the FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s softback with green card covers with printed titles and repeated Publisher’s motif. A used copy, shows some general handling, spine cocked, rubbed to joints, but with no significant defects. Particularly scarce in this advanced format. ‘The most famous spy in literature’, ‘One of Bond’s most fantastic adventures’ -Steinbrunner & Penzler.
£1,500
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

Q’s Copy of Live and Let Die.
FLEMING, Ian Live and Let Die. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1954. [27807]
FIRST EDITION, SECOND ISSUE. Publisher’s black, gilt embossed cloth in dustwrapper crediting artist Kenneth Lewis. General wear to book, edges spotted. Dustwrapper with some slight wear to the head of the spine. Shows remarkably well. This copy contains the flyleaf ownership signature of Geoffrey Boothroyd the ‘Armourer to 007’ as Fleming named him; the man who supplied both the weapons and the technical advice that Fleming utilised in the writing of his Bond novels. In gratitude for his contribution Fleming immortalised Boothroyd in print, and indirectly in film as ‘Q’ , the man responsible for all of 007’s guns, cars and gadgets. £1,350
Biondi/Pickard

FLEMING, Ian Live and Let Die. (a James Bond novel) London; Jonathan Cape, 1954. [28714]
FIRST EDITION, SECOND ISSUE. Publisher’s black, gilt embossed cloth in dustwrapper crediting artist Kenneth Lewis three quarters of the way down the front flap, and SIGNED by him to flyleaf. A lightly used copy; edges are clean, endpapers have a little spotting, some handling to cloth, dustwrapper with some minor chips to extremities and some toning to rear panel. Very good. The second of the fourteen original James Bond books. Second issue, not to be confused with the third, where Lewis’ credit appears immediately below the blurb, about two thirds down. This jacket has the unusual distinction of being entirely uncut- the Cape practice was to trim the four corners of their wrappers at a decorative 45 degree angle, as seen on every book in the series; this jacket has 90 degree (square) corners and thus escaped the regular clipping. £1,950
Biondi/Pickard (Firsts, 1998)

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Moonraker. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1955. [31032]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED; a nice association copy. 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth in original pictorial wrapper with flame design by Kenneth Lewis. This issue with 'shoot' correctly spelled on p.10 (no priority established), and near full-page signed inscription from the author to flyleaf, original boards, dust-jacket, slight rubbing to upper corners, spine very slightly dulled, otherwise an unusually clean example.
The inscripiton reads "To Gomer / To take his mind / off the strike! Ian / 1955".
Gomer is James Gomer Berry, 1st Viscount Kemsley GBE (1883-1968), newspaper publisher, founder of Kemsley Newspapers, which owned 'The Sunday Times' (where Fleming worked), 'The Daily Sketch' and 'The Sunday Graphic' , amongst others. A nice association copy, from the journalist author to his employer. One of the most difficult titles to obtain signed.
This much-maligned yet strangely intriguing espisode sees Bond pit his wits against the vulgarian socialite entreprenuer Sir Hugo Drax and his band of boilersuited German scientists, whom Drax can only tell apart by their varying fashions of facial hair. Most of the action takes place in the glamorous and exotic locations surrounding Dover. Taxi for Mr. Fleming, please... £25,000
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Benson, Raymond; Bond Companion (1984). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

FLEMING, Ian. Moonraker. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1955. [28894]
FIRST EDITION of the scarce third Bond novel. This issue with ‘shoot’ correctly printed to page 10 (no priority). Octavo, 256 pp. Publisher’s black cloth, titled in silver, in ‘flame’ design dustwrapper. Book is near fine, but for owner inscription to flyleaf. Wrapper a trifle toned but showing careful handling and genrally brighter than usually encountered. £2,750
Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction. Firsts Vol 8 No4. Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond. Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection.

FLEMING, Ian. Octopussy. And the Living Daylights. ( James Bond short stories) Jonathan Cape, London, 1966, [27305]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. First state, without price-sticker over original. Minor rubbing/handling. Fine in like dustwrapper. The final James Bond book by Ian Fleming. £75
Biondi/Pickard (Firsts, 1998).

FLEMING, Ian. Octopussy. And the Living Daylights. London, Jonathan Cape, 1966. [27801]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo.First state, Mint in like dustwrapper. The final James Bond book by Ian Fleming. £75
Biondi/Pickard (Firsts, 1998).

FLEMING, Ian. Octopussy and the Living Daylights. (James Bond short stories) Jonathan Cape, London, 1966, [28485]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth in earliest state wrapper (without price sticker). Jacket has a little toning to spine and one short tear to rear, otherwise a clean, fine copy. First published in Britain on 23rd June 1966, this is the final original James Bond book from his creator Ian Fleming, containing two short adventures; the title novella plus 'The Living Daylights'. These were later successfully fimed by EON productions with Bond played by Roger Moore (Octopussy, 1983) and Timothy Dalton (The Living Daylights, 1987).
£95
Biondi/Pickard (Firsts, 1998).

FLEMING, Ian On Her Majesty’s Secret Service. (a James Bond novel) London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. [28484]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth in original jacket. A used copy showing some dustiness and general wear, a few nicks and short tears, neat single ink name ‘Woodward’ to flyleaf. Not price-clipped. Despite the handling, still a very good copy. Published in 1963, this is the second part of a collection of James Bond books that has become known as the ‘Blofeld’ trilogy, sitting between Thunderball (1961) and You Only Live Twice (1964).
The title was filmed by Eon Productions in 1969, starring George Lazenby as 007, Diana Rigg as Tracy and Telly Savalas as Ernst Stavro Blofeld. Directed by Peter Hunt, with a terrific storyline and slick script from the ever-reliable screenwriter Richard Maibaum, O.H.M.S.S. features superb action, spectacular locations, a marvelous John Barry score, and, in Contessa Teresa de Vicenzo (aka Tracy, aka Mrs James Bond), probably the greatest Bond Girl of all time. The movie, unlike most in the series, was faithful to the original Ian Fleming novel and is a fine thriller; one of the grittiest movies of the series. £95

FLEMING, Ian. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service. London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. [24546]
Second Impression. Publisher’s black cloth with silver titles to spine, small neat name to f.e.p., in dust wrapper darkened to spine, frayed to extremities, minor chips, back dusty. A near fine copy in bright if used dust jacket. £28

BLOFELD COPY!!!
FLEMING, Ian. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service.(a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1963. [26045]
FIRST EDITION. This is the second novel of the ‘Blofeld’ trilogy, which sat between ‘Thunderball’ (1961) and ‘You Only Live Twice’ (1964).
Publisher’s cloth in dustwrapper. Some edge-spotting, wrapper with a few marks, mostly to rear panel. Very good indeed; an attractive copy, signed by Ian Fleming’s friend Henry Blofeld to flyleaf. The author named Bond’s nemesis after John Blofeld, a fellow diner at the Gentleman’s club ‘Boodles’ in St. James, London (which became the ‘Blades’ club of the novels). Blofeld’s son Henry later became part of the Fleming ‘set’ when he befriended the author as well as writer Noel Coward (who was also Fleming’s neighbour in Jamaica). Henry Blofeld later found fame as the pithy raconteur and commentator for BBC Sports’ ‘Test Match Special’. An interesting association. Published in 1963, this is the second part of a collection of James Bond books that has become known as the ‘Blofeld’ trilogy, sitting between Thunderball (1961) and You Only Live Twice (1964).
The title was filmed by Eon Productions in 1969, starring George Lazenby as 007, Diana Rigg as Tracy and Telly Savalas as Ernst Stavro Blofeld. Directed by Peter Hunt, with a terrific storyline and slick script from the ever-reliable screenwriter Richard Maibaum, O.H.M.S.S. features superb action, spectacular locations, a marvelous John Barry score, and, in Contessa Teresa de Vicenzo (aka Tracy, aka Mrs James Bond), probably the greatest Bond Girl of all time. The movie, unlike most in the series, was faithful to the original Ian Fleming novel and is a fine thriller; one of the grittiest movies of the series.
£750

FLEMING, Ian On Her Majesty’s Secret Service. (a James Bond novel) London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. [29402]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., A James Bond novel. A fine copy bound in recent black half morocco gilt, over publisher’s original black boards blocked with white ‘ski track’ motif. Internally clean; a splendid copy. Published in 1963, this is the second part of a collection of James Bond books that has become known as the ‘Blofeld’ trilogy, sitting between Thunderball (1961) and You Only Live Twice (1964).
The title was filmed by Eon Productions in 1969, starring George Lazenby as 007, Diana Rigg as Tracy and Telly Savalas as Ernst Stavro Blofeld. Directed by Peter Hunt, with a terrific storyline and slick script from the ever-reliable screenwriter Richard Maibaum, O.H.M.S.S. features superb action, spectacular locations, a marvelous John Barry score, and, in Contessa Teresa de Vicenzo (aka Tracy, aka Mrs James Bond), probably the greatest Bond Girl of all time. The movie, unlike most in the series, was faithful to the original Ian Fleming novel and is a fine thriller; one of the grittiest movies of the series. £145

FLEMING, Ian. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1963 [28892]
UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY of the FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s softback with green card covers with printed titles and repeated publisher’s motif. A used copy, shows some general handling, spine cocked, rubbed to joints, two small ink initials to upper, but with no significant defects. Particularly scarce in this advanced format. This copy housed in a trade/commercial or regular printing of the Richard Chopping-designed dustjacket, similarly worn with chip to head of spine. First Edition £295

FLEMING, Ian. The Spy Who Loved Me. Jonathan Cape, London 1962. [26004]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth in Richard Chopping-designed dust jacket. Lightly handled; rear panel shows some trivial dustiness and one short tear to the top edge, otherwise a fine/near fine copy . £295

FLEMING, Ian. The Spy Who Loved Me.(a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1962. [27521]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth with scarlet endpapers in Richard Chopping-designed dust jacket. A lightly used copy with a little thumbing to edges, some dustiness, jacket with some rubbing to extremities, edgewear, some fraying to spine tips. Very good. The tenth book in the James Bond series; A beautiful girl with a sensual past, Vivienne Michell is different from all the women 007 has known before. When she is confronted with two evil killers there is only one man who can save her -Bond himself. £250
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

FLEMING, Ian. The Spy Who Loved Me.(a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1962. [27808]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth in Richard Chopping-designed dust jacket. Lightly handled; rear panel shows some trivial dustiness and one short tear to the top edge, otherwise a fine/near fine copy.This copy contains the flyleaf ownership signature of Geoffrey Boothroyd the ‘Armourer to 007’ as Fleming named him; the man who supplied both the weapons and the technical advice that Fleming utilised in the writing of his Bond novels. In gratitude for his contribution Fleming immortalised Boothroyd in print, and indirectly in film as ‘Q’ , the man responsible for all of 007’s guns, cars and gadgets. £600

FLEMING, Ian. The Spy Who Loved Me. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1962. [28893]
UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY of the FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s softback with green card covers with printed titles and repeated publisher’s motif. A used copy, shows some general handling, spine cocked, rubbed to joints, faint erasure to half title, but with no significant defects. Particularly scarce in this advanced format. This copy housed in a trade/commercial or regular printing of the Richard Chopping-designed dustjacket, similarly worn with chip to spine. £295

FLEMING, Ian. The Spy Who Loved Me. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1962. [28921]
FIRST EDITION, VARIANT ISSUE WITH MISPRINT. Publisher’s cloth in Richard Chopping-designed dust jacket. Lightly handled; some gentle toning to edges else a clean and tidy example. This copy with the famous ‘dropped quad’ printing error to title page, where, during the initial print run a spacer between the type dropped down to make an impression on the title page (between the letters ‘E’ and ‘M’ of ‘FLEMING’). Without priority (the proof does not feature the error) but noted in the bibliography as ‘very rarely the title page shows a quad mark’. In our considerable experience this occurs in as few as one in four or five copies. Highly uncommon and desirable thus. £875

FLEMING, Ian. Thunderball. Jonathan Cape, London, 1961. [27514]
FIRST EDITION Octavo., pp. 254. Publisher’s black cloth with embossed skeleton hand design to upper board. Gilt titles to spine. In original dustwrapper. Both book and wrapper show the faintest signs of handling. A lovely fine copy. ‘Thunderball’ is one of the most pivotal works of the series. It was in ‘Thunderball’ that Fleming first introduces the world to the ultimate Bond villian- Ernest Stavro Blofeld. Though Bond and Blofeld never actually meet here, it is in this book that Bond first battles the schemes of SPECTRE, Blofeld's criminal organisation.
Is the first part of the so-called ‘Blofeld’ trilogy, and was followed by ‘On Her Majesty's Secret Service’ (1963) and ‘You Only Live Twice’ (1964).
The title was filmed in 1965, starring Sean Connery as 007, Claudine Auger as Domino and Adolfo Celi as Emilio Largo- SPECTRE's No.2. The later film ‘Never Say Never Again’, with Connery again as 007, was loosely based on this story.
£450
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

FLEMING, Ian. Thunderball. London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. [28928]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 254. Publisher’s black cloth with embossed skeleton hand design to upper board, gilt titles to spine. Book edges with a couple of small spots/dustiness else near fine in a clean and fresh wrapper, price-clipped to front flap. A superior copy that shows extremely well. ‘Thunderball’ is one of the most pivotal works of the series. It was in ‘Thunderball’ that Fleming first introduces the world to the ultimate Bond villian- Ernest Stavro Blofeld. Though Bond and Blofeld never actually meet here, it is in this book that Bond first battles the schemes of SPECTRE, Blofeld's criminal organisation.
Is the first part of the so-called ‘Blofeld’ trilogy, and was followed by ‘On Her Majesty's Secret Service’ (1963) and ‘You Only Live Twice’ (1964).
The title was filmed in 1965, starring Sean Connery as 007, Claudine Auger as Domino and Adolfo Celi as Emilio Largo- SPECTRE's No.2. The later film ‘Never Say Never Again’, with Connery again as 007, was loosely based on this story. £375

FLEMING, Ian. Thrilling Cities Jonathan Cape, London, 1963 [26064]
8vo., With plates. Publisher’s quarter white cloth. Patterned boards. Near fine, in like dustwrapper with a faint sticker mark to foot of spine, slightly sunned at same. A very attractive copy. £48
First Edition.

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). You Only Live Twice. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1964 [31034]
A jacketed uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Octavo. Original printed wrappers with repeated publisher's monogram, proof dust-jacket, stamped 'Proof Only' etc. on inside front flap, minor variations to blurb on rear flap over the published version, nearly fine; slightly rubbed at joints, trimmed square to top-edge (possibly by Cape), preserved in an elegant cloth chemise and matching morocco-backed cloth slip-case. Uncommon in this condition.
The proof copy features numerous typographical (rather than textual) mistakes which were corrected in the published book, notably the preface is missing, the verso of the half title has the erroneous title ‘On Her Mjsty’s Scrt Srvic[]’ listed, the copyright page omits both the publisher’s address and the papermaker and binder’s credit, the contents page does not have italicised sub-titles to pts.I and II , the chapter ‘Magic 44’ appears in square caps, the ‘author’s note’ leaf is an extra, and the final leaf is numbered 256. There are numerous punctuation and typeset differences unworthy of specifying here. The last title in what has become known as the ‘Blofeld’ trilogy. £1,850
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). You Only Live Twice. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1964 [31033]
Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Octavo. Original printed wrappers with repeated publisher's monogram, a very clean, near fine copy, preserved in green cloth clamshell box.
The proof copy features numerous typographical (rather than textual) mistakes which were corrected in the published book, notably the preface is missing, the verso of the half title has the erroneous title ‘On Her Mjsty’s Scrt Srvic[]’ listed, the copyright page omits both the publisher’s address and the papermaker and binder’s credit, the contents page does not have italicised sub-titles to pts.I and II , the chapter ‘Magic 44’ appears in square caps, the ‘author’s note’ leaf is an extra, and the final leaf is numbered 256. There are numerous punctuation and typeset differences unworthy of specifying here. The last title in what has become known as the ‘Blofeld’ trilogy. £675
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

FLEMING, Ian. You Only Live Twice. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1964 [28926]
FIRST EDITION. UNRECORDED VARIANT COPY. Extremely scarce; this is a regular copy of the book with ‘First Published 1964’ text on copyright page, housed in a dustwrapper from the UNCORRECTED PROOF. Clearly this wrapper had never been anywhere near the softback though The dimensions vary, and therefore the folds would differ) and has always travelled with this hardback.
This proof wrapper, printed on very heavy paper/soft card, has a number of significant changes from the trade version, the most obvious being the rear panel which states ‘copyright Ian Fleming, 1964’ as the last line- trade issues have ‘copyright Richard Chopping, 1964’, now in a tiny font size. The proof’s spacing for the previous titles is subtly different and proof wrappers feature numerous minor punctuation changes; ‘Dr No’ has a period (Dr.), a colon is missing after the italicised ‘Non-fiction’, ‘Mr.Stanyhursts’ features a period (later removed) and lacks the apostrophe (later added). The square corners are totally unclipped (it was standard Cape practice to trim each corner of every wrapper produced to a neat 45 degree angle presumably for decorative purposes) and the Chopping bamboo illustration is not ‘blended in’ on the proof wrapper and is separated from the white area of the flap by a pronounced cut-off line- this is more apparent on the front flap. The flap has not been stamped with the provisional publication date and perhaps that is why it escaped and found its way round a first edition; alternatively, it is possible there were more proof wrappers printed than there were softback proof books and the wrappers were paired up with the regular copies instead of going to waste. Whatever the reason, this is a rare find. A particularly uncommon if not unique piece of Bondiana! £3,750
Biondi/Pickard (Firsts, 1998)


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

[FLEMING, Ian.] BOND, Mary Wickham. (Mrs. James Bond). How 007 Got His Name. London, Collins. 1966. [28938]
FIRST EDITION. An interesting account of the ornithologist James Bond, whose name Fleming took for his legendary fictional spy and thus becoming one of the most famous names in literary history. Also includes a short piece on the solitary meeting between Fleming and the ‘real’ James Bond. Octavo. Publisher’s mint-green cloth in pictorial dustwrapper in a typical Bond style (by Barbosa, after Chopping). Contains 2 black and white photographs and small illustrations of birds at the beginning of each chapter. Jacket shows trivial wear, minor browning and pulling to top edge. A beautiful fine copy of this essential piece of Bondiana. £100

FLEMING, Ian, [CHANDLER, Raymond, WAUGH, Evelyn, FORSTER, EM. STEINBECK, John, MAUGHAM, W.S. MURDOCH Iris and others] Encore, The Sunday Times Book, Second Year. Edited by Leonard Russell. London, Micheal Joseph. 1963 [24207]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. pp 406. Publisher’s red cloth with original pictorial dust wrapper. Price clipped. very occasional spotting A collection of outstanding articles contributed to the Sunday Times. £20

[FLEMING, Ian]. CONNERY, Sean, MARSHALL, Jeff. Dr No. USA, 1998 [25749]
Limited Edition Lithograph by Jeff Marshall, released on the 35th anniverary of the first Bond movie, artwork depicting Sean Connery as Ian Fleming's James Bond 007 as seen in the 1962 film. Signed by the artist. Mounted, approximate dimensions 20 x 16 inches. Fine condition. £100

[FLEMING, Ian etc.] GREENE, Graham & Hugh [Editors] The Spy’s Bedside Book Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1957. [26020]
First Edition. An anthology. Includes pieces by Fleming, Kipling, Somerset Maugham, John Buchan, Fenimore Cooper, Dennis Wheatley, Joseph Conrad, Eric Ambler, Thomas Hardy and E Phillips Oppenheim.
Octavo., pps. 256. Publisher’s cream cloth (at least three colours were used) in pictorial dustwrapper. A lovely fine copy in near fine jacket, a touch rubbed to extremities but without the usual fading to red portion of spine. £85

[FLEMING, Ian etc.] GREENE, Graham & Hugh [Editors] The Spy’s Bedside Book Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1957. [26021]
First Edition. An anthology. Includes pieces by Fleming, Kipling, Somerset Maugham, John Buchan, Fenimore Cooper, Dennis Wheatley, Joseph Conrad, Eric Ambler, Thomas Hardy and E Phillips Oppenheim.
Octavo., pps. 256. Publisher’s blue cloth (at least three colours were used) in pictorial dustwrapper. Neat gift inscription to flyleaf, wrapper lightly used. Very good. £75

[FLEMING, Ian / JAMES BOND] [AMIS, Kingsley] TANNER, Lt.-Col. William (‘Bill’). The Book Of Bond, Or Every Man His Own 007. London, Jonathan Cape. 1965. [26014]
FIRST EDITION. Small octavo. Publisher’s black cloth, gilt end-papers. With ‘reversible’ bookjacket for work in the field. Faint tanning to extremities else a fine copy. £125

ORIGINAL THEATRE HALF SHEET
[FLEMING, Ian]. MOORE, Roger, For Your Eyes Only USA, 1981 [25751]
Original US half-sheet for the 1981 Bond film ‘For Your Eyes Only’ starring Roger Moore as Ian Fleming's James Bond 007. Folded condition, minor wear, very good. Approximate dimensions 28 x 22 inches, landscape. This is the standard US half sheet with ‘uncensored’ lady. Some examples used in theatres in the conservative South featured a pair of shorts rather than a bikini, to cover the offending cheeks! £100

[FLEMING, Ian].WOOD, Christopher. BOTTEN, Bill James Bond, The Spy Who Loved Me. UK n.d. [25755]
Limited Edition photographic print from the original dustwrapper painting by Bill Botten for the scarce 1977 novel ‘James Bond, The Spy Who Loved Me’ by Christopher Wood. Artwork depicts a Bond girl with the ubiquitous Walther PPK and Rolex to her bedside, with an accompanying single red rose. Behind her are some typical Bondian objects including a small treasure chest, some harpoons, a bangle in the form of a serpent, and an aquarium filled with exotic fish. Mounted, approximate dimensions 16 x 20 inches, landscape. Inscribed and signed by the artist. Fine condition. Copy number ‘004’. £375

GARDNER, John. Brokenclaw. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. [21378]
FIRST EDITION. Fine in like wrapper. £45

GARDNER, John. IceBreaker. Jonathan Cape, London, 1983. [16051]
8vo. Publisher’s black cloth. Gilt titles to spine. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A successor to Ian Fleming, this is his third James Bond novel.
FIRST EDITION. £45

GARDNER, John License Renewed. James Bond 007 London, Jonathan Cape and Hodder and Stoughton 1981 [22442]
FIRST EDITION 8vo. A fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. £28

GARDNER, John License [Licence] Renewed. Richard Marek Publishers, New York 1981 [29344]
FIRST US EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, SIGNED by the author to flyleaf. Octavo, pp285. Publisher’s black cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Sunned to spine, else a clean, fine copy with no inscriptions or price-clipping. Bond is back and he's better than ever. . . but the 1980's have reached the department as well. Political restraints are squeezing in on the Service. The elite Double-O status, for example, conveying its authority to kill, is being abolished. . .
£145
Haining; Crime Fiction p208

GARDNER, John. The Man From Barbarossa. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. [16069]
Very fine in like wrapper. A James Bond novel. First Edition. £65

GARDNER, John. Never Send Flowers. London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1993. [22149]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, lovely condition with just a touch of dust to the top edge, fine. Pictorial dustwrapper, delicately illustrated design, also fine. £35

GARDNER, John. Role of Honor.[Honour] Ian Fleming’s Master Spy James Bond. New York, G. P. Putman’s Sons. 1984 [29345]
FIRST US EDITION. SIGNED to title page by the author, who has additionally crossed through his printed name. Publisher’s black cloth with blue endpapers, in pictorial jacket. Unread book is fine but for a splash to top edge with some colour from flyleaf offset to half-title. Jacket is a touch toned to spine else similarly fine. An attractive copy. £145

GARDNER, John. Win, Lose Or Die. [27797] FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. A James Bond Novel. Now becoming scarce. £95

MARKHAM, Robert. Pseudonym of AMIS, [Sir] Kingsley (1922-1995). Colonel Sun. A James Bond Adventure. Jonathan Cape, London, 1968, [29899]
FIRST EDITION, Uncorrected Proof Copy. Soft covers with some wrinkling to spine and showing some general light handling. Very good indeed. Rather uncommon in this advanced format. The first non-Fleming Bond novel. £195
Haining; Crime Fiction p206. BMC No.1 p.4-13 ‘James Bond Rivivals’.

MARKHAM, Robert [AMIS, Kingsley] Colonel Sun. A James Bond Adventure. Jonathan Cape, London, 1968, [29124]
FIRST EDITION, Uncorrected Proof Copy in proof-only pictorial jacket with several typograhical and layout changes from the published version. Soft covers with some soiling to spine, oversize jacket a little rubbed in the usual places. Very good indeed. Rather uncommon in this advanced format. The first non-Fleming Bond novel. £395
Haining; Crime Fiction p206.

PEARSON, John. [FLEMING, Ian] James Bond 007: The Authorised Biography. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1973. [24184]
ADVANCED or PROOF COPY of the FIRST EDITION in the scarce proof dustwrapper. Light blue printed paper covers, edges slightly dusty else fine. Oversize jacket is a little rubbed and marked, and is pushed and creased where unsupported. Printed in a lighter shade of purple than the published edition, with lettering more bronze than gilt. Inner flap with similar blurb to the first, but omits the text ‘a fictional biography’ and ‘continued on back flap’! A very good copy of a scarce item of Bondiana. £125

PEARSON, John. [FLEMING, Ian] The Life of Ian Fleming. Creator of James Bond. London, Jonathan Cape. 1966 [26002]
PROOF COPY of FIRST EDITION. Large octavo. Publisher’s patterned green softcovers. Spine slightly cocked and wrinkled, fragile wrappers a little torn and frayed to extremities but still a very good copy indeed; scarce in this format. £75

SNELLING, O. F. [FLEMING Ian] Double O Seven. James Bond, A Report. London, Neville Spearman. 1964 [26006]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth in dustwrapper; some minor creasing to top edge and rear panel handled else a clean bright copy. Near fine, now quite scarce. £100

Bond Is Back
[MOVIE TEASER] The World Is Not Enough UK; United Artists 1999 [26101]
Original movie teaser print /mini poster for the 1999 James Bond film, starring Pierce Brosnan, Sophie Marceau, Robert Carlyle, Denise Richards, Robbie Coltrane and Judi Dench.
Poster is flmegirl version, strictly promotional with simply the 007 ‘gun’ logo and release date 26/11/99 but no film title or details.
Overall dimensions approx. 11 x 16 inches, portrait. Fine condition, archivally backed on card. £45



[FLEMING, Ian] Eon Productions Tomorrow Never Dies. Premiere style/ Advance Film Programme and Ticket. United International Pictures 1997 [26291]
For the Multi Medial Advance Screening on Weds. 3rd December 1997 at the Odeon Leicester Square, London, comprising full colour numbered postcard ticket (no.1194) with promotional film stills to front and printed details to rear, housed in a glossy die-cut folding programme, 4-pages, wallet-form with photographic stand-up cover and full production credits to rear. Approximate dimensions 12’’ by 7’’. Very fine/unused condition. An uncommon piece of Bondiana
£95

TANNER, Lt.-Col.William (Bill) The Book of Bond. - or Every Man His Own 007. London, Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1965. [27399]
First Edition with reversible dust jacket (for work in the field!), slim 8vo. Jonathan Cape black cloth, titles in shiny gold, blue and red to spine with luxurious gold endpapers. Pictorial dust jacket that can be rapidly disguised as a bible, designed by Raymond Hawkey. Eye-catching illustrations throughout, mainly in red and black, including a rather spectacular gun to contents page. A lovely copy, slightly bumped to spine and corners with two tiny marks to back board, near fine. Dust jacket showing minimal wear and toning to spine and top edge, also near fine. £95


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

© Adrian Harrington 2005-8