First Edition James Bond Books
 

James Bond


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

AMBLER, Eric [1909-1998] (Fleming, Ian, Buchan, John etc.) To Catch A Spy The Bodley Head, London. 1964. [32054]
First Thus, 8vo. Publisher’s dark brown cloth with titles in gilt to the spine, glossy white dust jacket. A very good copy, jacket a little toned to extremities and with the usual laminate lift. Shows well. Contains Ian Fleming’s James Bond novelette ‘From A View To A Kill’. £85
Fleming was a close firend of Ambler, and they shared the same agent; Fleming proof read one of Ambler’s novels and even leased property to him!

HUBIN; Crime Fiction IV p26-7.

BENSON, E.F. [1867-1940] Visible and Invisible. London, Hutchinson. [1923] [31305]
First edition. 8vo. Publisher’s slate blue cloth titled in black to spine and front board. Light shelfwear, spotting to page edges. A collection of chillers and tales of horror from a man now better known for his frothy (eminently readable) social comedies of manners the ‘Mapp and Lucia’ stories. No mean hand with a ghost story either he was highly thought of by H.P.Lovecraft no less and later by the redoubtable S.T.Joshi (resurrection man, cataloguer of the arcane and all round genius). Includes the vampire tale ‘Mrs. Amworth’. Edward Frederic Benson was an English novelist, biographer, memoirist and short story writer, known professionally as E.F. Benson. His friends called him Fred. £180

JAMES BOND RETURNS
BENSON, Raymond. Blast From the Past. In ‘Playboy’ Magazine. Vol 44, No.1, January 1997. Playboy, Chicago, Il. 1997 [33481]
pp.206. Price $5.95. Magazine format, illustrated. Near fine. Contains the first appearance of the author’s debut James Bond story ‘Blast From the Past’ by Raymond Benson, with exclusive colour illustrations. Also includes contributions from John Updike and Harold Robbins Author Raymond Benson was chosen by Glidrose (Ian Fleming Publications) in 1996 as the third ‘continuation’ novelist, following Kingsley Amis and John Gardner. He was the first Bond author since Ian Fleming to write short stories, and this was his first, a direct sequel to Fleming's ‘You Only Live Twice’, set in new York and concerning 007 and Kissy Suziki’s son James, and a certain Irma Bunt...
The appearance of the story in Playboy rekindled the relationship between the literary Bond franchis and Hugh Heffner’s magazine; the original Bond stories and novels were serilaised here in the ‘sixties, and Benson’s James Bond would appear several more times in the periodical before the author’s retirement in 2003.

£50
HUBIN; Crime Fiction IV.

BENSON, Raymond. Doubleshot. (a James Bond novel) London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. [33655]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR Publisher's cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. A fine, unread copy. While officially on medical leave, James Bond uncovers a murderous plot by the "Union," a shadowy criminal syndicate determined to destroy SIS and kill its most famous agent. £75
This novel was provisionally titled 'Doppelganger' by the author.
Raymond Benson was the fifth author appointed to write James Bond novels, following creator Ian Fleming and his successors Kingsley Amis (as Robert Markham), Christopher Wood and John Gardner. His first James Bond short story appeared in Playboy magazine, and between 1997 and 2002 Benson wrote six original series novels and three novelisations for the Pierce Brosnan 007 films 'Tomorrow Never Dies', 'The World Is Not Enough' and 'Die Another Day'.
Mr Benson was an obvious choice as he was something of a Bondian expert, having published the impressive 'James Bond Bedside Companion' in 1984, and an updated version in 1988. As leading James Bond First Edition retailers we held several booksigning events at our shop as part of Raymond's UK visits to promote the 007 novels.


Hubin; Crime Fiction IV.

BENSON, Raymond. The Facts of Death. A James Bond novel. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. [33657]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth. Gilt titles to spine. Fine, unread copy in like wrapper. A James Bond original, the author’s second novel. £85
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV.

BENSON, Raymond. The Facts of Death. In ‘Playboy’ Magazine. Vol 45, No.7, July 1998. Playboy, Chicago, Il. 2000 [33049]
pp.202. Price $4.95. Magazine format, illustrated. Near fine. Contains an extract from the James Bond novel ‘The Facts of Death’ by Raymond Benson with exclusive illustrations. Fine. A particularly elusive serial printing. Raymond Benson was the fifth author appointed to write James Bond novels, following creator Ian Fleming and his successors Kingsley Amis (as Robert Markham), Christopher Wood and John Gardner. His first James Bond short story appeared in Playboy magazine, and between 1997 and 2002 Benson wrote six original series novels and three novelisations for the Pierce Brosnan 007 films 'Tomorrow Never Dies', 'The World Is Not Enough' and 'Die Another Day'.
Mr Benson was an obvious choice as he was something of a Bondian expert, having published the impressive 'James Bond Bedside Companion' in 1984, and an updated version in 1988. As leading James Bond First Edition retailers we held several booksigning events at our shop as part of Raymond's UK visits to promote the 007 novels.

£95
Ex-Adrian Harrington Ltd, June 2008.

BENSON, Raymond. The World is Not Enough. (a James Bond novel) Hodder & Stoughton 1999 [33656]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in like wrapper. The novelisation of the Bond movie, later reprinted with ammendments. £65
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV.

BENSON, Robert Hugh (1871-1914). The Dawn of All. London, Hutchinson and Co., 1911. [32956]
First Edition, 8vo. Publisher’s navy blue cloth, titles in gilt to spine and front board with simple white edging to front board. Small owner’s name in ink to upper front free endpaper. 32 pages of advertisements to rear of text. Extremities lightly rubbed; a little foxing to edges. Unusually tight and bright. A superb copy. Author of The Conventionalists, None Other Gods, The Necromancers etc.. Robert Hugh Benson was the youngest son of Edward White Benson, who was Archbishop of Canterbury at the time. He was ordained as a priest into the Church of England in 1895 by his father. However, the more he studied the more uneasy he became about his faith and in 1903 he became a Roman Catholic. £100

“Borrowed Plumes”
CROWLEY, Aleister. [GARDNER, F. Leigh.] 777. Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicandae, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae. London: The Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd., 1909. [24968]
FIRST EDITION. Limited to 500 copies. Slim octavo (220 x 140mm). pp. x, 54. Publisher’s scarlet buckram over bevelled boards, 777 in gilt to upper, white endpapers, edges untrimmed. A little bumping to corners, light water staining to top of front board and spine, not affecting pages, small 777 written in black ink to spine. Browning to endpapers, otherwise pages are clean. Lacking the perforated Equinox subscription form at rear, the remaining stub has been cut out, with an early processed copy of the errata slip with the Tree of Life diagram loosely inserted. A very good copy of Crowley’s extensive tables of magical correspondences, based on Allan Bennett’s notes from material gathered by Macgregor Mathers, and assisted by George Cecil Jones. F. LEIGH GARDNER’S COPY, WITH HIS PERTINENT INSCRIPTION TO FRONT PASTEDOWN: “Borrowed Plumes (underlined) | a valuable book written by | a Renegade Frater, who passed | off and posed as a Hierophant. | F. L. Gardner.” Gardner (De Profundis Ad Lucem) was a member of the Isis-Urania Temple of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, joining in 1894. He contributed to the writing of rituals and also sponsored the research of MacGregor Mathers’ (Deo Duce Comite Ferro) translation of The Book of the Sacred Magic of Abramelin the Mage, published in 1898, the same year that Crowley (Perdurabo) also joined the Golden Dawn. Gardner however sided with the majority of members against Mathers and Crowley in the split of 1900. He was also a confidante of W. Wynn Westcott’s (Sapere Aude), a founding member of the Order, who supplied introductions to Gardner’s three occult bibliographies on Rosicrucian, Astrological and Masonic books. £1,250
Yorke [57]

[FLEMING] FISH, Donald. Airline Detective. London; Collins, 1962. [18747]
8vo., pp. 224. A near fine copy (owner’s name) in near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. With an introduction by Ian Fleming. £95

FLEMING, Ian. The Diamond Smugglers Jonathan Cape, London 1957 [33229]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Handsomely hand-bound in half black oasis morocco leather over cloth sides, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, publisher’s original cloth spine bound in at rear. A fine copy. Fleming’s first non-Bond book, and also his first non-fiction work. Written with the assistance of diamond expert John Collard, who is noted in the book as ‘John Blaize’. £195

FLEMING, Ian. Dr. No. London: Jonathan Cape, 1958. [33273]
First Edition. Finely bound in black half morocco with gilt raised bands and gilt titles to spine, black cloth boards. Publisher’s original silver entitled spine bound in at rear. Clean and superb. £175

FLEMING, Ian. The Man with the Golden Gun.(A James Bond novel) London, Jonathan Cape. 1965. [33404]
First Edition. Publisher’s hardcover in pictorial jacket, patterned green endpapers, gilt titles to spine, plain upper cover. A very good copy indeed; top edge dusty, minor wear to fore-edge of wrapper, slight fraying to spine tips; shows well. There are no inscriptions and no price-clipping. Fleming wrote one James Bond novel each winter in his Jamaican retreat ‘Goldeneye’ from 1953-1964. This title, The Man with the Golden Gun, was written during the 63/64 winter months and published posthumously by Cape as the last full-length Bond novel. £125

FLEMING, Ian. On Her Majesty's Secret Service. London, Jonathan Cape. 1963 [33723]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY DIANA RIGG ‘Mrs. James Bond’. Publisher’s cloth in original jacket. Hardback cloth, boldly signed in blue ink to flyleaf, in very good jacket; a used copy, but with no significant flaws. This copy bears the autograph of Diana Rigg who starred in the 1969 film from Eon Productions, opposite George Lazenby as 007. Directed by Peter Hunt, with a terrific storyline and slick script from the ever-reliable screenwriter Richard Maibaum, O.H.M.S.S. features superb action, spectacular locations, a marvelous John Barry score, and, in Diana Rigg’s Contessa Teresa de Vicenzo (aka Tracy, aka Mrs James Bond), probably the greatest Bond Girl of all time. The movie, unlike most in the franchise, was faithful to the original Ian Fleming novel and is a fine thriller; one of the grittiest movies of the series. £495

[FLEMING, Ian] AMIS, [Sir] Kingsley (1922-1995). The James Bond Dossier Jonathan Cape, London, 1965. [27523]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s black cloth with gilt titles to spine in pictorial dustwrapper, based on the familiar ‘trompe l’oeil’ designs which decorated the Ian Fleming first editions. Price-clipped, else a clean bright copy. Near fine. Amis’ first venture into the world of James Bond. He also wrote the light-hearted ‘Book of Bond’ in 1965 and the first post-Fleming 007 novel ‘Colonel Sun’. £85
BMC No.1 p.4-13 ‘Fleming and Bond; Related Titles’.

[FLEMING, Ian] AMIS, [Sir] Kingsley (1922-1995). The James Bond Dossier Jonathan Cape, London, 1965. [32939]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s black cloth with gilt titles to spine in pictorial dustwrapper, based on the familiar ‘trompe l’oeil’ designs which decorated the Ian Fleming first editions. minor edgewear to jacket, small nick to rear panel, else a clean bright copy. Near fine. £95
Amis’ first venture into the world of James Bond. He also wrote the light-hearted ‘Book of Bond’ in 1965 and the first post-Fleming 007 novel ‘Colonel Sun’.
BMC No.1 p.4-13 ‘Fleming and Bond; Related Titles’.

[FLEMING, Ian] BENSON, Raymond. Die Another Day. London, Hodder and Stoughton. 2002 [22566]
As new in like wrapper. The novelisation of the Bond movie. FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. SIGNED by the Author. Hardback volume approx. 9.5 x 6", bound in publisher's cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. This copy additionally SIGNED to title page by author Raymond Benson. The signature was obtained privately by us- Mr. Benson did not appear in the UK to promote this, his last Bond book, and thus signed copies are scarce. £95
Beginning in the demilitarised zone between North and South Korea, continuing via Hong Kong, Cuba and London, Bond races against time to unmask a traitor and prevent a war of catastrophic consequence. The novel ‘Die Another Day’ is based on the screenplay by Neal Purvis & Robert Wade.

[FLEMING, Ian] BENSON, Raymond. Die Another Day. London, Hodder and Stoughton. 2002 [33658]
FIRST EDITION. A fine/unread copy in like wrapper. The novelisation of the Bond movie. Beginning in the demilitarised zone between North and South Korea, continuing via Hong Kong, Cuba and London, Bond races against time to unmask a traitor and prevent a war of catastrophic consequence. The novel ‘Die Another Day’ is based on the screenplay by Neal Purvis & Robert Wade.
£50

[FLEMING, Ian, CHANDLER, Raymond] Contribute ‘A Golfing Nightmare’ and ‘The Terrible Dr.No to Encore; The Sunday Times Book, Second Year. Edited by Leonard Russell. London, Micheal Joseph. 1963 [32024]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. pp 406. Publisher’s red cloth with original pictorial dust wrapper. Light general wear, a couple of chips to spine ends, bookplate to pastedown; very good. A collection of outstanding articles contributed to the Sunday Times, this is the FIRST EDITION in book-form. Ian Fleming provides a humourous report on his performance in the Bowmaker Invitation Amateur/Professional Tournement at the Royal Berkshire (a James Bond golf course). Like Fleming, 007 was a keen golfer, noted as playing “on courses around London - Huntercombe, Swanley, Sunningdale, the Berkshire.”
There are also articles from close friends within the Fleming/Sunday Times circle, including Cyril Connolly (the poet and ‘Bond’ parody author), Leonard Russell (Fleming’s editor), Robert Harling (noted typographer, served under Fleming in 30 Assault Unit), Lord David Cecil (former Eton schoolmate), Evelyn Waugh (novelist and friend), thriller writers and literary mentors Raymond Chandler and William Somerset Maugham, and Henry Longhurst (golfing colleague).
£60

[FLEMING, Ian, CHANDLER, Raymond] Contributes ‘My Monte Carlo System’ to Encore; The Sunday Times Book. London, Micheal Joseph. 1962 [33233]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. pp 488. Publisher’s blue cloth with original pictorial dust wrapper. Light general wear,a couple of short tears to spine top, backstrip sunned, gift inscription; very good. A collection of outstanding articles contributed to the Sunday Times, this is the FIRST EDITION in book-form. The Fleming article later appeared, with revised heading, in ‘Thrilling Cities’.
Ian Fleming gives an insight into his gambling habits. There are also articles from close friends within the Fleming/Sunday Times circle, including Cyril Connolly (the poet and ‘Bond’ parody author), Leonard Russell (Fleming’s editor), Cecil Beaton (family friend, photographed Fleming) Robert Harling (noted typographer, served under Fleming in 30 Assault Unit), Noel Coward (playwrite, spy colleague, Fleming’s Jamaican neighbour and only marriage witness), Roald Dahl (spy colleague, air ace, popular author and James Bond screenwriter) and Henry Longhurst (golfing colleague). £75

Colour separation artwork, Signed.
[FLEMING, Ian] CHOPPING, Richard. ‘Goldfinger’ Artwork. Printer’s original colour separation sheets for the dustwrapper illustration by Richard Chopping. No place [1959] [33222]
[London]: [Jonathan Cape], [1959]. Measuring 20 x 30 inches. Eight full-size proof sheets uncut, each sheet featuring three repeated images in various stages during the separation process; viewed in sequence these show the progression of the jacket design as more colours are laid on, and merge to form a finished design similar to the published dustwrapper illustration before the positioning of text.
In fine condition, stored flat; signed by Chopping at the bottom edge. Richard Wasey Chopping. 1917-2008, was a British illustrator and author, painting in the trompe l'oeil style to create a realistic and almost three dimensional appearance. Among his illustrations are nine iconic covers for the James Bond books by Ian Fleming, published between 1957 and 1966, and the cover of John Gardner's first Bond continuation novel, Licence Renewed (1981). ‘Dickie’ Chopping was born in Colchester, Essex and educated at Gresham's School, Holt. He lived in the historic village of Wivenhoe for over sixty years, founding an artist community which counted Francis Bacon as a member. The artwork for ‘Goldfinger’ is one of the most famous of the series, and comprised the skull, gold coins as eyes, with a rose between the teeth (flowers being a running theme that was used in four of his James Bond covers, with roses chosen twice) £2,750

[FLEMING, Ian] EON Productions “The Spy Who Loved Me” (Released Through United Artists) (James Bond script) Eon Productions Limited 23rd August 1977 [31546]
PRODUCTION COPY. Revised Final Shooting Script for the UA film ‘The Spy Who Loved Me’ produced by Albert R. Broccoli, Directed by Lewis Gilbert. Complete script, with markings, A4 coloured sheets, bound spine with limp card covers, die-cut with title window. Fine. This is a rare original shooting script used during the film production, not to be confused with the later Export typescripts upon completion of the movie- it is dated August 1976, but the official release of the film was August 1977. This particular copy owned and used by renowned cinematographer Lamar Boren [1917-1986], who was employed in the specialist role of underwater cameraman. Inscribed to upper cover, and annotated by him within. As an underwater expert, Boren worked on four James Bond films (Thunderball, 1965, You Only Live Twice, 1967, The Spy Who Loved Me, 1977, Moonraker, 1979) and he also worked on such nautical classics as The Old Man and the Sea, Flipper, Forbidden Island and Captain Nemo.
For The Spy Who Loved Me, Boren was responsible for filming one of the most memorable underwater sequences in Bond, nay movie history, when 007’s Lotus car, suitably modified by Q Branch, plunges from the jetty and transforms into a submarine. £1,250

[FLEMING, Ian] Eon Productions Tomorrow Never Dies. Premiere style/ Advance Film Programme and Ticket. United International Pictures 1997 [26291]
For the Multi Media Advance Screening on Weds. 3rd December 1997 at the Odeon Leicester Square, London, comprising full colour numbered postcard ticket (no.1194) with promotional film stills to front and printed details to rear, housed in a glossy die-cut folding programme, 4-pages, wallet-form with photographic stand-up cover and full production credits to rear. Approximate dimensions 12’’ by 7’’. Very fine/unused condition. An uncommon piece of Bondiana
£95

[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Brokenclaw. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1990. [27823]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. An original novel starring Ian Fleming’s James Bond. Octavo, pp218, with author’s signature to title page.
Publisher’s red cloth in pictorial dustwrapper; a fine copy of a late Gardner 007, rarely seen signed. £250
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV

[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Cold. London [17017]
8vo. Fine in Dustwrapper. FIRST EDITION. A James Bond Novel. £295
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV

[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). For Special Services. James Bond 007 London, Jonathan Cape and Hodder and Stoughton 1982 [30043]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED by the author, with original arwork. Octavo, pp254, + 1 (afterword). Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustjacket. Fine in near fine wrapper. This remarkable copy embellished with an original painting from the dustwrapper artist Bill Botton, who illustrated the jacket for this and other Gardner Bond novels. Artwork signed by Botton, and book additionally signed by author John Gardner to title page. £875
An original novel starring James Bond, and the second from author John Gardner, written under copyright of Glidrose (Ian Fleming) Publications Ltd.
Haining; Crime Fiction p208. Benson, Raymond; Bond Companion (1984). BMC No.1 [1984] p.4-13 ‘James Bond Revivals’. Hubin; Crime Fiction IV

[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). James Bond: Licence to Kill. From the motion picture written by Michael G. Wilson and Richard Maibaum. The Armchair Detective Library, 1989. [27817]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Author’s first film novelisation starring Ian Fleming’s James Bond. Fine in like dust wrapper. A scarce book in a superb condition, with the cancelled title page as issued. This is the only hardback of this title, and was issued in limited numbers simultaneously in the UK and US, hence both £sterling and $dollar prices to front flap. Fine in like wrapper. Becoming a difficult title, seldom seen signed. Together with ‘Goldeneye’, these movie novels are by far the rarest Gardner Bond titles and are exceedingly rare signed; this is the first such copy we have handled in all our years dealing in Bondiana. £1,500
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV

[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Licence Renewed (a James Bond novel). London, Jonathan Cape 1981 [30044]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, SIGNED by the author. Publisher’s black cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. A near fine copy.
£195
Bond is back and he's better than ever. . . but the 1980's have reached the department as well. Political restraints are squeezing in on the Service. The elite Double-O status, for example, conveying its authority to kill, is being abolished. . .
The first 007 novel from author John Gardner, written under copyright of Glidrose (Ian Fleming) Publications Ltd.

Haining; Crime Fiction p208. BMC No.1 [1984] p.4-13 ‘James Bond Revivals’. Hubin; Crime Fiction IV

[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). No Deals Mr Bond (A James Bond Novel). London: Jonathan Cape and Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. [33709]
FIRST EDITION. A fine, unread copy in crisp, near fine wrapper. A rather elusive Gardner ‘Bond’.
£125
Benson, Raymond; The James Bond Bedside Companion (1984, revised 1988).

[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Nobody Lives Forever (A James Bond novel). Jonathan Cape, London 1986 [30042]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED by the author, with original arwork. Fine in near fine wrapper. This remarkable copy embellished with an original painting from the dustwrapper artist Bill Botton, who illustrated the jacket for this and other Gardner Bond novels. Artwork signed by Botton, and book additionally signed by author John Gardner to title page. £875
A clean copy of this 007 adventure, written under copyright of Glidrose (Ian Fleming) Publications Ltd. Now a rather elusive instalment in the series.

Benson, Raymond; Bond Companion (1984, revised 1988).Hubin; Crime Fiction IV

[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Nobody Lives Forever (a James Bond Novel). Jonathan Cape, London 1986 [30046]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustjacket. Some trivial wear and handling but essentially a crisp, fine copy. £85
A clean copy of this 007 adventure, written under copyright of Glidrose (Ian Fleming) Publications Ltd. Now a rather elusive instalment in the series.

Benson, Raymond; The James Bond Bedside Companion (1984, revised 1988). Hubin; Crime Fiction IV

[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Role Of Honour (A James Bond novel). London: Jonathan Cape and Hodder and Stoughton. 1984. [30045]
FIRST EDITION Octavo, pp222. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustjacket. A little edgewear to wrapper else a near fine copy. £75
John Gardner’s fourth 007 novel as official successor to Ian Fleming; Abandoning his 007 status, James Bond resigns from the service and heads for Monte Carlo, in search of a new role of honour. But he quickly finds himself embroiled with a computer wizard absconding from the Pentagon and a sinister mercenary army.
Benson, Raymond; Bond Companion (1984, revised 1988). BMC No.1 [1984] p.4-13 ‘James Bond Revivals’. Hubin; Crime Fiction IV

[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Win, Lose Or Die. London, Hodder and Stoughton 1989 [27797]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. A James Bond Novel. Now becoming scarce. £95
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV

[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Win, Lose Or Die (a James Bond novel). London, Hodder and Stoughton 1989 [30037]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Tall octavo, pp220. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Carefully read once, showing some trivial handling, with no inscriptions or clipping. Essentially a fine copy- one of the more elusive Gardner Bonds. £85
Britain's greatest spy returns in John Gardner's eighth original 007 novel. 'Win, Lose or Die' finds Bond back in active service for the Royal Navy, in a covert role on board the flagship aircraft carrier HMS Invincible, where, with the help of a beautiful Russian naval attache, he must once again save the world from a most diabolical plan.

Hubin; Crime Fiction IV

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Casino Royale. London, 1953 [33136]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, in first issue dustjacket without the overprinted reviews. Publisher’s black cloth with red titles and ‘Heart’ design to upper, in pictorial jacket. Book is a trifle dusty to top edge, and slightly pused at tips of spine. Jacket is in near fine condition having benefitted from some very light expert restoration to the head and tail of backstrip and extremities. This jacket has the unusual distinction of being entirely uncut- the Cape practice was to trim the four corners of their wrappers at a decorative 45 degree angle, as seen on every book in the series; this jacket has 90 degree (square) corners and thus escaped the regular clipping. Only the second such example we have handled in over ten years. The first James Bond novel. Inspired by authors such as Raymond Chandler, Leslie Charteris and Eric Ambler, Fleming was the unconscious champion of a new way of literary life that demolished the ‘give the underdog a chance’ idiom, and substituted a ‘shoot first, ask later’ or ‘blast in and out’ policy, which complimented the pacy nature of his writing, now famous as the ‘Fleming sweep’. He was also an accomplished travel writer, and his cultured travelogue style was a glorious escape for any audience, let alone a bleak, post-war Britain, coping with shortages, national service and city smog.
Nowadays, with fourteen (Fleming) books, multiple literary sucessors and numerous movie adventures, the character of James Bond is as integral part of the popular culture as MacDonalds or Sony.
Casino Royale has been adapted for the big screen twice- initially as a camp spoof in 1967, then again as a gritty return-to-form thriller, in 2006. £18,750
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner and Penzler; Ency.of Mystery and Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Casino Royale (a James Bond novel). London, 1953 [32169]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Octavo, pp218. Elegantly hand-bound for Aspreys of London (by Sangorski and Sutcliffe) in full black gilt-decorated crushed morocco, with eminently suitable Japanese endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. The first James Bond novel. (Only 4728 copies). Casino Royale has been adapted for the big screen twice- initially as a camp spoof in 1967, then again as a gritty return-to-form thriller, in 2006. £3,750
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). The Centenary Edition of the Works of Ian Fleming. London, Queen Anne Press 2008 [32635]
8vo., 18 volumes. LIMITED EDITION. The definitive edition of Ian Fleming, issued to commemorate the birth of the author; no such edition has been published before. This is one of 250 sets bound by Shepherds, Sangorski and Sutcliffe in dark blue cloth, top edge gilt, with gilt-titled leather labels to backstrip, upper cover gilt-stamped with the author’s initials, gilt imprint of the publisher to rear. Housed in a fully enclosed presentation box with ribbon-pulls, gilt-stamped with the Fleming crest to the lid. The Queen Anne Press was created by Lord Kemsley, proprietor of the Sunday Times, where Fleming was employed as Foreign Editor. In 1952, as a wedding gift, Kemsley made Fleming the managing director of the press, where he remained until his death in 1964. The Press is today managed by his niece and nephew, following its acquisition by Fleming’s literary estate. The set comprises 14 volumes of the James Bond novels, the non-fiction volumes ‘The Diamond Smugglers’ and ‘Thrilling Cities’ plus the childrens story ‘Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang’. The final volume, entitled ‘Talk of the Devil’, collects rarely seen material including two stories, some of which is unpublished. The complete collection is is fine/as new condition. Heavy item requires addition shipping charge- please contact us for details. £2,750

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Diamonds Are Forever. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1956. [32109]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo, 257 pp. Publisher’s black cloth, titled in silver, in pictorial dustwrapper designed by Pat Marriott. Overall a crisp, fresh copy; jacket shows some trivial signs of handling, and a few fingermarks to rear, but essentially a fine copy, with no inscriptions or price-clipping. The fourth James Bond adventure; 007’s second assignment in the USA sees him reunitied with CIA ally Felix Leiter, and pitts him against the Spangled Mob who specialize in diamond smuggling and horse race fixing. (Somewhat loose) Basis for the 1971 blockbuster movie starring Sean Connery in his penultimate outing as 007, and Jill St.John as the unforgettable Tiffany Case.
£3,500
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Dr. No Jonathan Cape, London, 1958. [27806]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s black cloth. Silver titles to spine. ‘Dancing Lady’ design on cloth. Near fine in like wrapper. An attractive copy. £1,750

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Dr. No. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1958 [27627]
FIRST EDITION,. octavo. Publisher’s black cloth, silver titles to spine, in pictorial dust wrapper designed by Pat Marriott. Internally clean and bright, spine with slight lean, jacket discreetly and expertly repaired to extremities. A fine copy, with no inscriptions or price-clipping. This issue with the ‘Dancing Lady’ design on cloth; there are also versions in plain boards (no priority). Filmed by Broccolli/Saltzman in 1962, and with a John Barry soundtrack, this was the one that started it all and introduced the world to Sean Connery...
Many of the now familiar elements appeared in this first entry of the series: M, Moneypenny, Felix Leiter, Q/Major Boothroyd, SPECTRE, the Walther PPK, a Casino and a Vodka Martini! The plot was simple and the movie was low-key and down to earth; there were no overblown gadgets to save the day, only Bond’s cunning and intuition. This made it a more realistic film and more like Fleming’s novel; a first-rate thriller. £1,650
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Dr. No. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1958 [32774]
FIRST EDITION,. octavo. Publisher’s black cloth, silver titles to spine, in pictorial dust wrapper designed by Pat Marriott. Internally clean and bright, edges a little spotted, neat owner name to flyleaf, wrapper has benfitted from some discreet and well executed restoration from a highly skilled paper conservator, original price intact. Shows as a fine copy. This issue with the ‘Dancing Lady’ design on cloth; there are also versions in plain boards (no priority). Filmed by Broccolli/Saltzman in 1962, and with a John Barry soundtrack, this was the one that started it all and introduced the world to Sean Connery...
Many of the now familiar elements appeared in this first entry of the series: M, Moneypenny, Felix Leiter, Q/Major Boothroyd, SPECTRE, the Walther PPK, a Casino and a Vodka Martini! The plot was simple and the movie was low-key and down to earth; there were no overblown gadgets to save the day, only Bond’s cunning and intuition. This made it a more realistic film and more like Fleming’s novel; a first-rate thriller. £975
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Dr.No {Agent 007 Licence to Kill). Printed in Italy by P. Ragioni, Rome. n.d. (1971) [33458]
An original Italian Locandina poster for the 1963 United Artists film ‘Licenza Di Uccidere’, starring Sean Connery as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli and Harry Saltzman’s EON Productions. Folded, condition A. 28x13 inches, (Post Transamerica Logo release) now with loose-backed board stiffener. Stated ‘Prima Edizione Italiana Anno MCMLXIII’ (1971 release, dated on poster). This 1971 re-release features the more familiar and striking artwork of a full-length Honey Rider with Bond in the classic Pulford/Fratini ‘pistol’ pose , in favour of the original and less exciting image of Bond in a bowler hat and overcoat.
Note on Format; A ‘Locandina’ is a vertical view Italian movie poster measuring approx. 28x13 inches, generally issued folded, on thinner paper (therefore fragile). Similar to the US ‘Insert’ poster; their smaller size makes them popular with collectors, and these are generally scarcer than the foglio (one sheet), the most common Italian poster format. £195
Nourmand p.14 (1963 version). Ex-Bonhams, Entertainment Memorabilia, 2006.

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). For Your Eyes Only Litho in USA. 1981 [33462]
FIRST PRINTING, with NSS (national; Screen Service) no. at bottom left. An original US Insert poster for the 1981 United Artists film ‘For Your Eyes Only’, starring Roger Moore as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli’s EON Productions. Rolled, condition A. Approx dimensions 14 x 36 inches (356 x 914mm), portrait format. now with loose-backed board stiffener. Artwork by Bill Gold, a controversial image which became known as the ‘Legs’ campaign. Date of release; June 1981. This is designer Gold’s only entry in the Bond series; his fifty year career started with ‘Casablanca’ (1942) and he was responsible for the posters of the Clint Eastwood classics ‘Dirty Harry’ (1971) and ‘Unforgiven’ (1992).
Note on Format; An ‘Insert’ is a vertical view American movie poster measuring approx. 14 x 36 inches, generally issued rolled and on thicker stock paper or soft card. Similar to Italian Locandine format; their smaller size makes them popular with collectors, and generally much rarer that the widespread US one sheet (standard format for North America). Film studios stopped issuing these the early 1980’s. This is likely the last Bond that was available in this style. £300
Nourmand, p.124-131, p.206.

SIGNED BY ROGER MOORE.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). For Your Eyes Only. Includes A View to a Kill and Quantum of Solace. Five Secret Occasions In The Life of James Bond. London, Jonathan Cape, 1960. [32321]
007 short stories. First Edition, first impression8vo. Publisher’s black cloth in pictorial jacket. Near fine copy.
Includes five short stories, the first two of which, ‘From a View to a Kill’ and the title story, were filmed by EON Productions starring Roger Moore as 007. This copy boldly SIGNED by the actor to the half-title. An increasingly difficult autograph; Roger Moore, who lives in Switzerland, has been in the UK recently to promote the both Fleming Centenary, and the launch of his autobiography. Sir Roger was not signing any material other than his own book, and at his Birthday Celebration at Pinewood Studios in October 2008, no autographs were allowed. Scarce thus. £1,950
This copy formerly sold through Bloomsbury Auctions London [Sale 664].

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). From Russia With Love. Printed in Italy by P. Ragioni, Rome. 1963 [33457]
FIRST PRINTING. An original Italian Locandina poster for the 1963 United Artists film ‘Dalla Russia Con Amore’, starring Sean Connery as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli and Harry Saltzman’s EON Productions. Folded, condition A. 28x13 inches, (Post Transamerica Logo release) now with loose-backed board stiffener. Stated ‘Prima Edizione Italiana Anno MCMLXIV’. A fine Italian Locandine poster (similar format to the US insert) with artwork by Renato Fratini and conceived by Eric Pulford; shows Bond for the first time in the classic ‘pistol’ pose, which would become synonymous with the franchise.
Note on Format; A ‘Locandina’ is a vertical view Italian movie poster measuring approx. 28x13 inches, generally issued folded, on thinner paper (therefore fragile). Similar to the US ‘Insert’ poster; their smaller size makes them popular with collectors, and these are generally scarcer than the foglio (one sheet), the most common Italian poster format. £475
Nourmand, p.22-31, p.206. Ex-Bonhams, Entertainment Memorabilia, 2006.

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). From Russia With Love. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1957, [32114]
Publisher’s hardback cloth binding in pictorial dustjacket by Richard Chopping. This copy shows a little edgewear and slight rubbing to joints, backstrip toned, a couple of tiny nicks to head of spine, clean rear panel, edges a little dusty/thumbed. No inscriptions or price-clipping. Overall a very good to near fine copy. FIRST EDITION. This fifth book in the legendary James Bond series is an absolute classic; 007 does battle with SMERSH, the Soviet organisation of vengeance, interrogation, torture and death, and in particular their fearsome executioner Red Grant.

£2,450
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Goldfinger. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1959. [33335]
FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY. Publisher’s black cloth with. gilt stamped ‘skull’. Pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Chopping. A lightly used copy with one short tear at joint, jacket is near fine and shows extremely well. With presentation inscription to flyleaf; To / Gomer / For one of those / aeroplane trips! / With affection / from / Ian. (underline). Housed in a collector’s box
This copy given to Fleming’s employer who gave him the means to write. James Gomer Berry, 1st Viscount Kemsley, selfmade newspaper baron and owner of the Sunday Times amongst others, first encountered Fleming (appropriately) over a game of cards before the war and was attracted to the young Fleming's confidence. Fleming, as seen by Henry Hopkinson who was also present at the meeting, was "a little too big for his boots but also full of brilliant comment" (Lycett).
After the war, Kemsley was quick to take Fleming under his wing by offering him a job as foreign manager of Kemsley Newspapers, with the absurdly high salary of £4500 a year (plus expenses and guaranteed two months off, which fleming spent writing his novels). Throughout their working relationship, Kemsley regarded Fleming as a favoured son. Although by no means a senior figure in the Kemsley organisation, Fleming was the only person in the building who would call Lord and Lady Kemsley by their first names, and frequently saw them socially. It was often to Fleming that Kemsley would turn to for fundamental advice, and Fleming was always able to persuade Kemsley to go along with his ever more audacious schemes. In reality it was a mutually beneficial relationship: Fleming soon brought the ailing Sunday Times glamour, social cachet and credibility, and in return was given the means and opportunity to pursue his lifestyle with little inconvenience, ultimately leading to the creation of James Bond.
£13,500
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Goldfinger (Agent 007 Mission Goldfinger). Printed in Italy by Rotolitografica, Rome. n.d. (c.1971) [33465]
A scarce re-release Italian Locandina poster for the 1964 United Artists film ‘Agente 007, Missione Goldfinger’, starring Sean Connery as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli and Harry Saltzman’s EON Productions. Folded, condition A. 28x13 inches, (Post Transamerica Logo release) now with loose-backed board stiffener. An unusual re-issue with alternative artwork to the original, which featured the worldwide-used image of the suffocated golden girl Shirley Eaton. This more painterley version features action scenes from the film, around the classic ‘pistol’ pose image of Bond.
Note on Format; A ‘Locandina’ is a vertical view Italian movie poster measuring approx. 28x13 inches, generally issued folded, on thinner paper (therefore fragile). Similar to the US ‘Insert’ poster; their smaller size makes them popular with collectors, and these are generally scarcer than the foglio (one sheet), the most common Italian poster format. £195
Nourmand, p.40 (1965 version). Ex-Bonhams, Entertainment Memorabilia, 2006.


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Ian Fleming’s Thrilling Cities. [including a James Bond story] New American Library, 1964 [31864]
FIRST US EDITION, following the UK printing Nov. 1963, but including the first appearance of the short story ‘007 in New York’, which was omitted from the British edition. Large octavo. Publisher’s quarter red cloth, beige cloth spine. A near fine copy in the striking montage dustwrapper, price-clipped else near fine (one short tear). Aside from the added fiction, the other text is similar to the UK version, but with some positional changes to paragraphs and a few phrases and words ‘Americanised’ for the US market. Thrilling Cities is a travelogue account of various exotic locations, many of which feature in the author’s James Bond thrillers, including Hong Kong, Tokyo, Macao, Honolulu, Las Vegas, Vienna, Geneva and Monte Carlo. These were serialised in the UK in The Sunday Times (1959-60). £95

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Live and Let Die. Printed by Lichtert, Brussells, Rome. (1973) [33466]
FIRST PRINTING. An original Belgian mid-size / window card style poster for the 1973 United Artists film ‘Vivre et Laisser Mourir’, starring Roger Moore as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli and Harry Saltzman’s EON Productions. Folded (almost always issued folded), condition A. 14x 22 inches approx, now with loose-backed board stiffener. Artwork by Robert McGinnis, who produced the main image for the worldwide campaign with a detailed and stylish illustration that captured the voodoo theme of the film, along with the famous boat chase sequence.
Note on Format; Belgian posters come in three primary sizes, with the 14x22 being the mid-size style. Similar to a US window card, but printed on thinner paper (and therefore fragile). A popular format with collectors. £150
Nourmand, p.60-67, p.207. Ex-Bonhams, Entertainment Memorabilia, 2006.

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Live and Let Die. (a James Bond novel) London; Jonathan Cape, 1954. [32245]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, FIRST ISSUE. Publisher’s black, gilt-embossed cloth, in purple dustwrapper. Gilt to binding is dulled as usual, edges clean. A lightly used copy which shows extremely well, and benefits from some expert repair ro extemities. General appearance is impressive; a relatively fresh, clean copy. No inscriptions and no price-clipping. Scarce; only 7500 copies of the first impression were printed, but with three issues of the jacket- even at an equal split between issues (which is generous) there are still fewer first state ‘Live and Let Die’ copies than firsts of ‘Casino Royale’!
£9,750
...Beautiful, fortune-telling Solitaire is the prisoner (and tool) of Mr. Big - master of fear, artist in crime, and Voodoo Baron of Death. James Bond has no time for superstition - he knows that Big is also a top SMERSH operative and a real threat. More than that, after tracking him through the jazz joints of Harlem to the Everglades and on the Caribbean, 007 has realized that Mr. Big is one of the most dangerous men he has ever faced, and nobody,not even the enigmatic Solitaire, can be sure how their battle of wills is going to end.
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972). BBA sale 634 [Literature].

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Live and Let Die. (a James Bond novel) London; Jonathan Cape, 1954. [33333]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, FIRST ISSUE. Publisher’s black, gilt-embossed cloth, in purple dustwrapper. Gilt to binding is bright, edges a trifle toned, jacket with some very light wear to ears of the spine, front flap a little rubbed through at joint, on or two minor brown spots to rear, no repairs. General appearance is impressive; a relatively fresh, clean copy. No inscirptions and no price-clipping. Scarce; only 7500 copies of the first impression were printed, but with three issues of the jacket- even at an equal split between issues (which is generous) there are still fewer first state ‘Live and Let Die’ copies than firsts of ‘Casino Royale’!
...Beautiful, fortune-telling Solitaire is the prisoner (and tool) of Mr. Big - master of fear, artist in crime, and Voodoo Baron of Death. James Bond has no time for superstition - he knows that Big is also a top SMERSH operative and a real threat. More than that, after tracking him through the jazz joints of Harlem to the Everglades and on the Caribbean, 007 has realized that Mr. Big is one of the most dangerous men he has ever faced, and nobody,not even the enigmatic Solitaire, can be sure how their battle of wills is going to end. £14,500
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972). BBA sale 634 [Literature].

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Live and Let Die. (a James Bond novel) London; Jonathan Cape, 1954. [33334]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, FIRST ISSUE. Publisher’s black, gilt-embossed cloth, in purple dustwrapper. Gilt to binding is not dulled (as often found), edges clean. Jacket is bright, with white panels a little toned, some minor spotting to rear, one or two small nicks or rubs. No inscriptions and no price-clipping. A very good to near fine copy, unrestored. Scarce; only 7500 copies of the first impression were printed, but with three issues of the jacket- even at an equal split between issues (which is generous) there are still fewer first state ‘Live and Let Die’ copies than firsts of ‘Casino Royale’!
£12,500
...Beautiful, fortune-telling Solitaire is the prisoner (and tool) of Mr. Big - master of fear, artist in crime, and Voodoo Baron of Death. James Bond has no time for superstition - he knows that Big is also a top SMERSH operative and a real threat. More than that, after tracking him through the jazz joints of Harlem to the Everglades and on the Caribbean, 007 has realized that Mr. Big is one of the most dangerous men he has ever faced, and nobody,not even the enigmatic Solitaire, can be sure how their battle of wills is going to end.
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972). BBA sale 634 [Literature].

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). The Man With The Golden Gun. Litho In USA 1974 [33460]
FIRST PRINTING, with NSS (national; Screen Service) no. at bottom left. Western hemisphere An original US Insert poster for the 1974 United Artists’ film ‘The Man With The Golden Gun’, starring Roger Moore as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli and Harry Saltzman’s EON Productions. Folded, condition A. Approx dimensions 14 x 36 inches (356 x 914mm), portrait format. now with loose-backed board stiffener. Illustrator Robert McGinnis produced the main image for the worldwide campaign, which was in keeping with the traditional Bond theme. McGinnis was responsible for five 007 campaigns, which captured the essence of James Bond glamour. His other film poster designs include ‘Breakfast At Tiffany’s’ (1961) and ‘Barbarella’ (1968).
Note on Format; An ‘Insert’ is a vertical view American movie poster measuring approx. 14 x 36 inches, generally issued rolled and on thicker stock paper or soft card. Similar to Italian Locandine format; their smaller size makes them popular with collectors, and generally much rarer that the widespread US one sheet (standard format for North America). Film studios stopped issuing these the early 1980’s. £295
Nourmand, p.96-103, p.207.

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Moonraker Litho in USA. 1979 [33463]
FIRST PRINTING, with NSS (national; Screen Service) no. at bottom left. An original US Insert poster for the 1979 United Artists film ‘Moonraker’, starring Roger Moore as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli’s EON Productions. Rolled, condition A. Approx dimensions 14 x 36 inches (356 x 914mm), portrait format, now with loose-backed board stiffener. Artwork by Dan Gouzee, the first of three James Bond campaigns by this artist. Date of release; June 1979. His other poster designs include ‘Enemy Mine’ (1985) and ‘The Mission’ (1986).
Note on Format; An ‘Insert’ is a vertical view American movie poster measuring approx. 14 x 36 inches, generally issued rolled and on thicker stock paper or soft card. Similar to Italian Locandine format; their smaller size makes them popular with collectors, and generally much rarer that the widespread US one sheet (standard format for North America). Film studios stopped issuing these the early 1980’s. £275
Nourmand, p.116-123, p.207.

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Moonraker UK, Lonsdale and Bartholomew, Nottingham. (1979) [33498]
An original UK quad for ‘Moonraker’ starring Roger Moore as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli’s EON Productions. Folded, condition A (fresh). Approx dimensions 40x30 inches, landscape format, now with loose-backed board stiffener. Artwork by Dan Gouzee, the first of three James Bond campaigns by this artist. Date of release; June 1979. His other poster designs include ‘Enemy Mine’ (1985) and ‘The Mission’ (1986).
Note on Format; the ‘quad’ is a vertical view UK movie poster measuring approx. 30 x 40 inches, generally issued folded with one vertical and three horizontal creases. The standard (and most collectible) format for film posters in Britain, being the equivalent of the US ‘one-sheet’. £450


Nourmand, p.116-123, p.207.

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Moonraker. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1955. [28894]
FIRST EDITION of the scarce third Bond novel. This issue with ‘shoot’ correctly printed to page 10 (no priority). Octavo, 256 pp. Publisher’s black cloth, titled in silver, in ‘flame’ design dustwrapper. Book is near fine, but for owner inscription to flyleaf. Wrapper toned as usual, mainly to spine panel, which has a few chips to head and tail. Very good copy of the uncommon third James Bond title. £2,750
Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction. Firsts Vol 8 No4. Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond. Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection.

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Moonraker. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1955. [29046]
FIRST EDITION, second impression, of the scarce third Bond novel. Octavo, 256 pp. Publisher’s black cloth, titled in silver, without wrapper. Faint and discreet owner signature to flyleaf otherwise a clean, bright copy in fine condition. £180

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Moonraker. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1955. [30053]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth in original pictorial wrapper with flame design by Kenneth Lewis, who has also signed the flyleaf of this copy. A very good example, with a little dusting and toning as expected, jacket with some acceptable wear and darkening to the extremities. Shows well. This much-maligned yet strangely intriguing espisode sees Bond pit his wits against the vulgarian socialite entreprenuer Sir Hugo Drax and his band of boilersuited German scientists, whom Drax can only tell apart by their varying fashions of facial hair. Most of the action takes place in the glamorous and exotic locations surrounding Dover. Taxi for Mr. Fleming, please... £4,750
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Benson, Raymond; Bond Companion (1984). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Moonraker PROMOTIONAL POSTER. Litho in USA. (1979) [33467]
FIRST PRINTING. A rare original US promo half-sheet poster for the 1979 United Artists film ‘Moonraker’, starring Roger Moore as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli’s EON Productions. Rolled, condition A. Approx dimensions 22x28 inches, portrait format, now with loose-backed board stiffener. Artwork by Dan Gouzee, the first of three James Bond campaigns by this artist. Date of release; June 1979. His other poster designs include ‘Enemy Mine’ (1985) and ‘The Mission’ (1986).
Note on Format; A ‘half-sheet’ is a vertical view American movie poster measuring approx. 22 x 28 inches, generally issued rolled and on thicker stock paper or soft card. RARE compared with US one-sheets or inserts.
This copy obtained as part of a collection of ‘Moonraker’ promotional material; the pormo copy has no NSS number printed. It is unusual in the fact it is a vertical view half-sheet. £475
Nourmand, p.116-123, p.207.

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Moonraker / The Spy Who Loved Me. UK, Lonsdale and Bartholomew, Nottingham. (1979) [33497]
An original UK quad for ‘Moonraker’ and ‘The Spy Who Loved Me’ Double Bill, starring Roger Moore as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli’s EON Productions. Rolled, condition A (fresh). Approx dimensions 40x30 inches, landscape format, now with loose-backed board stiffener. An uncommon ‘James Bond’ festival poster, not in Nourmand.

Note on Format; the ‘quad’ is a vertical view UK movie poster measuring approx. 30 x 40 inches, generally issued folded with one vertical and three horizontal creases. The standard (and most collectible) format for film posters in Britain, being the equivalent of the US ‘one-sheet’. £150


FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Octopussy and the Living Daylights. (James Bond short stories). Jonathan Cape, London, 1966, [30027]
FIRST EDITION, Signed by actor Roger Moore. 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth in pictorial dustwrapper designed by Richard Chopping. A clean, fine copy.
£875
First published in Britain on 23rd June 1966, this is the final original James Bond book from his creator Ian Fleming, containing two short adventures; the title novella plus 'The Living Daylights'. These were later successfully fimed by EON productions with Bond played by Roger Moore (Octopussy, 1983) and Timothy Dalton (The Living Daylights, 1987).

Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). The Spy Who Loved Me. London, Jonathan Cape. 1964 [33230]
FIRST EDITION, 6th Impresssion, being the final printing within the author’s lifetime. Publisher’s cloth with scarlet endpapers in Richard Chopping-designed dust jacket. A very good to near fine copy showing a little thumbing, and some minor soiling to jacket. The tenth book in the James Bond series; A beautiful girl with a sensual past, Vivienne Michell is different from all the women 007 has known before. When she is confronted with two evil killers there is only one man who can save her -Bond himself. £75

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). The Spy Who Loved Me. Printed in Italy by Rotolitographica, Rome.. 1977 [33459]
FIRST PRINTING. An original Italian Locandina poster for the 1977 United Artists film ‘La Spia Che Mi Amava’, starring Roger Moore as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli’s EON Productions. Folded, condition B, with two small tape marks to margin. 28x13 inches, (Post Transamerica Logo release) now with loose-backed board stiffener. Stated ‘Prima Edizione Italiana Anno 1977’. Rare Italian variant. Date of release; September 1977. The first Bond campaign to use artwork by Bob Peak; this is the more successful illustration as used in mainland Europe “due to the effects of the printing process the faces of Moore and Barbara Bach became noticeably darker and thus less distinguishable on the poster. Peak therefore repainted these images, and so on European posters, mosy notable in the Italian version, the complete illustration is clearer and both artistes are more recognizable.”
Note on Format; A ‘Locandina’ is a vertical view Italian movie poster measuring approx. 28x13 inches, generally issued folded, on thinner paper (therefore fragile). Similar to the US ‘Insert’ poster; their smaller size makes them popular with collectors, and these are generally scarcer than the foglio (one sheet), the most common Italian poster format. £195
Nourmand, p.104-115, p.207. Ex-Bonhams, Entertainment Memorabilia, 2006.

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Thunderball. Jonathan Cape, London, 1961. [26151]
FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Octavo, pp.254. A very good to near fine copy, in original pictorial dustwrapper. With characteristic ballpoint inscription to flyleaf; To/ Peter Werner/ from/ the Author. Recipient is likely the same Werner who became the prolific American film director- he would have been a teenager at the time of the inscription. This is one of a few titles from the Werner collection that were inscribed by Fleming. ‘Thunderball’ is one of the most pivotal works of the series. It was in ‘Thunderball’ that Fleming first introduces the world to the ultimate Bond villian- Ernest Stavro Blofeld. Though Bond and Blofeld never actually meet here, it is in this book that Bond first battles the schemes of SPECTRE, Blofeld's criminal organisation.
Is the first part of the so-called ‘Blofeld’ trilogy, and was followed by ‘On Her Majesty's Secret Service’ (1963) and ‘You Only Live Twice’ (1964).
The title was filmed in 1965, starring Sean Connery as 007, Claudine Auger as Domino and Adolfo Celi as Emilio Largo- SPECTRE's No.2. The later film ‘Never Say Never Again’, with Connery again as 007, was loosely based on this story. £9,750

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Thunderball. London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. [33084]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 254. Publisher’s black cloth with embossed skeleton hand design to upper board, gilt titles to spine. Book edges with a couple of small spots/dustiness else near fine in a clean and fresh wrapper, price-clipped to front flap. A superior copy that shows extremely well. ‘Thunderball’ is one of the most pivotal works of the series. It was in ‘Thunderball’ that Fleming first introduces the world to the ultimate Bond villian- Ernest Stavro Blofeld. Though Bond and Blofeld never actually meet here, it is in this book that Bond first battles the schemes of SPECTRE, Blofeld's criminal organisation.
Is the first part of the so-called ‘Blofeld’ trilogy, and was followed by ‘On Her Majesty's Secret Service’ (1963) and ‘You Only Live Twice’ (1964).
The title was filmed in 1965, starring Sean Connery as 007, Claudine Auger as Domino and Adolfo Celi as Emilio Largo- SPECTRE's No.2. The later film ‘Never Say Never Again’, with Connery again as 007, was loosely based on this story. £475

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Thunderball. Printed in Italy by Rotolitographica, Rome. 1965 [33455]
An original Italian Locandina poster for the 1965 United Artists film film ‘Agente 007 Thunderball’, starring Sean Connery as Ian Fleming’s James Bond (Post Transamerica Logo release). Folded, condition A. 28x13 inches, now with loose-backed board stiffener. A fine poster, with exclusive artwork for by Cirello. Uncommon. Noted Italian artist Averardo Cirelli produced a controversial image for the Italian market of Sean Connery without shorts, based on an unused McGinnis concept; the artwork was eventually used but adapted with the addition of a modicum of clothing.
Note on Format; A ‘Locandina’ is a vertical view Italian movie poster measuring approx. 28x13 inches, generally issued folded, on thinner paper (therefore fragile). Similar to the US ‘Insert’ poster; their smaller size makes them popular with collectors, and these are generally scarcer than the foglio (one sheet), the most common Italian poster format. £600
Ex-Bonhams, Entertainment Memorabilia, 2006.

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Thunderball and You Only Live Twice (James Bond Festival 1971). Litho in USA. 1971 [33464]
FIRST PRINTING, with NSS (National Screen Service) no. at bottom left. An original US ‘double bill’ insert poster for ‘Thunderball’ and ‘You Only Live Twice’, both starring Sean Connery as Ian Fleming’s James Bond. Rolled, condition C, with a couple of marginal tears, cinema flash taped over ‘Thunderball’ credits (later removed). Approx dimensions 14 x 36 inches (356 x 914mm), portrait format, now with loose-backed board stiffener. Despite some wear, a presentable example of a striking and uncommon ‘festival’ or ‘season’ poster; Not In Nourmand. Note on Format; An ‘Insert’ is a vertical view American movie poster measuring approx. 14 x 36 inches, generally issued rolled and on thicker stock paper or soft card. Similar to Italian Locandine format; their smaller size makes them popular with collectors, and generally much rarer that the widespread US one sheet (standard format for North America). Film studios stopped issuing these the early 1980’s. £150

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). You Only Live Twice Printed in Italy by P. Ragioni, Rome. 1967 [33456]
FIRST PRINTING. An original Italian Locandina poster for the 1967 United Artists film ‘Si Vive Solo Due Volte’, starring Sean Connery as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli and Harry Saltzman’s EON Productions. Folded, condition A. 28x13 inches, (Post Transamerica Logo release) now with loose-backed board stiffener. Stated ‘Prima Edizione Italiana Anno MCMLXVII’. Artwork by Robert McGinnis, who produced the main image for the worldwide campaign. he was responsible for five 007 campaigns, which captured the essence of James Bond glamour. His other film poster designs include ‘Breakfast At Tiffany’s’ (1961) and ‘Barbarella’ (1968).
Note on Format; A ‘Locandina’ is a vertical view Italian movie poster measuring approx. 28x13 inches, generally issued folded, on thinner paper (therefore fragile). Similar to the US ‘Insert’ poster; their smaller size makes them popular with collectors, and these are generally scarcer than the foglio (one sheet), the most common Italian poster format. £250
Nourmand, p.60-67, p.207. Ex-Bonhams, Entertainment Memorabilia, 2006.

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). You Only Live Twice. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1964 [32781]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE; with ‘First Published 1964’ on copyright page; later copies note ‘First Published March 1964’.
8vo., pp256. Elegantly bound in half black oasis morocco, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, marbled sides, original spine and ‘bamboo’ patterned endpapers bound in. A fine copy in attractive recent binding. £175
One of the most bizarre novels of the series sees a wasted Bond given a ‘mission impossible’ to the exotic orient, which in turn leads him to the the maniacal westerner Dr. Shatterhand; a ‘collector of death’ who lives has just purchased a weather-beaten castle on a Japanese island and stocked his ‘scientific research gardens’ with all manner of poisonous tropical flora and deadly creatures, which has in turn attracted Japanese citizens wishing to commit suicide; the devilish doctor’s response to the nation’s government is that his public service program is merely a convenient way for the tormented to end their days in pleasant surroundings. One of the more surreal moments finds Herr Doktor strolling in his suicide gardens, resplendent in a gleaming suit of chain armour, complete with a spiked, winged helmet with closed visor, with his dumpy wife beside him attired in rubber boots, plastic rainsuit topped with a green straw bee-keeper’s hat with heavy pendant veil.
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). You Only Live Twice. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1964. [33232]
FIRST EDITION. This copy one of two variant states, with ‘First Published 1964’ on copyright page; some copies note ‘First Published March 1964’. The bibliography confirms ‘both sets of sheets were ordered before publication and constitute the first issue of the book.’
8vo., pp256. Publisher’s black cloth with silver titles to spine and Japanese characters in gold to upper, bamboo patterned endpapers, in original pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Chopping. A very good, lightly used copy showing some moderate handling, spine cocked, jacket with a few chips and tears, greasemark on upper panel mostly disguised by illustration. There are no inscriptions and no price-clipping. Shows well. The last title in what has become known as the ‘Blofeld’ trilogy. £95
One of the most bizarre novels of the series sees a wasted Bond given a ‘mission impossible’ to the exotic orient, which in turn leads him to the the maniacal westerner Dr. Shatterhand; a ‘collector of death’ who lives has just purchased a weather-beaten castle on a Japanese island and stocked his ‘scientific research gardens’ with all manner of poisonous tropical flora and deadly creatures, which has in turn attracted Japanese citizens wishing to commit suicide; the devilish doctor’s response to the nation’s government is that his public service program is merely a convenient way for the tormented to end their days in pleasant surroundings. One of the more surreal moments finds Herr Doktor strolling in his suicide gardens, resplendent in a gleaming suit of chain armour, complete with a spiked, winged helmet with closed visor, with his dumpy wife beside him attired in rubber boots, plastic rainsuit topped with a green straw bee-keeper’s hat with heavy pendant veil.
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964) [MOVIE POSTER]. The World Is Not Enough UK, no place (1999) [33512]
An original UK quad for ‘The World Is Not Enough’ starring Pierce Brosnan as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli’s EON Productions. Folded, condition B (slight creasing, one tiny scuff). Approx dimensions 40x30 inches, landscape format, now with loose-backed board stiffener. Date of release; November 1999. Artwork by Brian Bysouth (double-sided).
Formerly a promo copy issued to our bookshop by Hodder and Stoughton for a publicity event with James Bond author Raymond Benson.
Note on Format; the ‘quad’ is a vertical view UK movie poster measuring approx. 30 x 40 inches, generally issued folded with one vertical and three horizontal creases. The standard (and most collectible) format for film posters in Britain, being the equivalent of the US ‘one-sheet’. £180


Nourmand, p.186-199.

[FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964)] WOOD, Christopher. James Bond, The Spy Who Loved Me. Jonathan Cape, London, 1977 [26069]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Publisher’s black cloth with gilt titles to spine. A lovely fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. Many copies of the hardback went to libraries and are thus ink stamped and worn. This is the original story / novel of the 1977 James Bond film ‘The Spy Who Loved Me’ written under licence from Ian Fleming’s copyright holders Glidrose. When Fleming sold the film rights to his novels he would not consent to this title and Moonraker being filmed as written; he felt ‘The Spy Who Loved Me’ was an experimental novel (with female perspective and narrative), and ‘Moonraker’ was somewhat dated; therefore both would need re-writing and Christopher Wood was brought in by director Lewis Gilbert to produce a screenplay and subsequent novel, a task he repeated for the next film ‘Moonraker’. £1,000

[FLEMING, Ian Lancaster] EDWARDS, Hugh. All Night at Mr. Stanyhurst’s. Introduced by Ian Fleming. London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. [30034]
First edition thus. 8vo. Frontispiece illustration. Publisher’s hardcovers in pictorial dustwrapper. A crisp, clean copy, in fine condition. £75
An Historical Fiction, first published in 1933, and described by contemporary critics as ‘a little masterpiece’, and now reprinted at the insistence of James Bond author Ian Fleming, this being his ‘choice’ among lost books. With a short essay from Fleming by way of introduction.

[FLEMING, Ian.] MARKHAM, Robert Pseudonym of AMIS, [Sir] Kingsley (1922-1995). Colonel Sun. A James Bond Adventure Jonathan Cape, London, 1968, [30033]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial wrapper. A lovely, near fine copy. £125
After Ian Fleming’s death in 1964, [copyright holders] Glidrose decided to continue the Bond franchise with a series of well-known authors each writing a book under a pen-name. However, only Kingsley Amis took up the offer [writing as ‘Robert Markham’], and in 1968 his 007 novel, 'Colonel Sun' was published. Although initial sales proved disappointing, Bond fans now consider it a classic, with a gritty, fast-paced story written in a polished style by the established Amis [effectively re-creating the famous ‘Fleming sweep’]. Already a part of the ‘Bond Family’, Amis had previously written a popular critical work on the secret agent entitled ‘The James Bond Dossier’ (1965), plus the light-hearted ‘Book of Bond’ (1965), and he was therefore an ideal candidate; at the time, rumours circulated that Amis finished ‘The Man With The Golden Gun’ upon Fleming's death (only the first draft of the novel had been completed) and that ‘Colonel Sun’ was offered as an incentive from Glidrose.

Haining; Crime Fiction p206. BMC No.1 p.4-13 ‘James Bond Revivals’. Hubin; Crime Fiction IV

[FLEMING, Ian.] MARKHAM, Robert Pseudonym of AMIS, [Sir] Kingsley (1922-1995). Colonel Sun. A James Bond Adventure Jonathan Cape, London, 1968, [32940]
Spy novel. FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial wrapper; top edge a little dusty otherwise a crisp, clean copy in fine condition. £150
After Ian Fleming’s death in 1964, [copyright holders] Glidrose decided to continue the Bond franchise with a series of well-known authors each writing a book under a pen-name. However, only Kingsley Amis took up the offer [writing as ‘Robert Markham’], and in 1968 his 007 novel, 'Colonel Sun' was published. Although initial sales proved disappointing, Bond fans now consider it a classic, with a gritty, fast-paced story written in a polished style by the established Amis [effectively re-creating the famous ‘Fleming sweep’]. Already a part of the ‘Bond Family’, Amis had previously written a popular critical work on the secret agent entitled ‘The James Bond Dossier’ (1965), plus the light-hearted ‘Book of Bond’ (1965), and he was therefore an ideal candidate; at the time, rumours circulated that Amis finished ‘The Man With The Golden Gun’ upon Fleming's death (only the first draft of the novel had been completed) and that ‘Colonel Sun’ was offered as an incentive from Glidrose.
Haining; Crime Fiction p206. BMC No.1 p.4-13 ‘James Bond Revivals’. Hubin; Crime Fiction IV

[FLEMING, Ian] Various. THE IVORY HAMMER. Containing: Property of a Lady (a James Bond story). London: Longmans and Co. 1963. [29988]
Quarto. Publisher’s red cloth. Fine in near fine, slightly edgeworn dust wrapper. Contains the first appearance of the James Bond story Property of a Lady, by Ian Fleming. This did then not appear in book form until it was included in the first paperback edition of Octopussy, (1967). Was not contained within the first edition Octopussy & The Living Daylights (1966). The screen version of Octopussy, starring Roger Moore, is in fact, an extended version of this story!
The Ivory Hammer is a review of Sotheby sales throughout 1962-3 and is an exceptional reference book containing colour and black and white photographic plates of silver, jewellery, furniture, books, paintings and objets d’art. These items are reviewed by acknowledged experts in their field. £95
First Appearance of this Ian Fleming title, written specially for this publication.

[FLEMING, Ian].WOOD, Christopher. BOTTEN, Bill James Bond, The Spy Who Loved Me. UK n.d. [25755]
Limited Edition photographic print from the original dustwrapper painting by Bill Botten for the scarce 1977 novel ‘James Bond, The Spy Who Loved Me’ by Christopher Wood. Artwork depicts a Bond girl with the ubiquitous Walther PPK and Rolex to her bedside, with an accompanying single red rose. Behind her are some typical Bondian objects including a small treasure chest, some harpoons, a bangle in the form of a serpent, and an aquarium filled with exotic fish. Mounted, approximate dimensions 16 x 20 inches, landscape. Inscribed and signed by the artist. Fine condition. Copy number ‘004’. £375

RECOMMENDED BY FLEMING
[FLEMING, Ian/BONDIANA] DULLES, Allan. The Craft of Intelligence. New York; Harper and Row 1963 [32022]
FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED by the author. Publisher’s cloth in dustjacket; with presentation to flyleaf To/... with sincere regards of the author. Allen W.Dulles, Feb. 4, 1964. Futher ownership inscription to next leaf. Minor wear, jacket a little chipped and worn, one long tear to rear. Very good. A ‘James Bond’ source book, noted in Ian Campbell’s brief Fleming bibliography. In the final chapter of ‘The Man With The Golden Gun’, Bond is reading this book after concluding the Scaramanga case, when he is interrupted by his secretary, Mary Goodnight, who brings in an ‘Eyes Only’ cable from ‘M’ and ‘Top Friends’ [a euphemism for the C.I.A.]
£175
The C.I.A, being the US equivalent of MI5, features heavily throughout the James bond series, notably represented by James Bond’s close ally Felix Leiter. Allen Dulles is the organisation’s most famous and longest serving director, and in his honour the Washington International airport was named ‘Dulles’. He was appointed in 1953 by ‘Big’ Bill Donovan, the founder of the CIA and head of OSS. Dulles’ CIA moved into the infamous Room 3603 of the Rockefeller Center, NY, taking over the offices staffed by Britain’s MI6 under spymaster ‘Little’ Bill Stephenson. Ian Fleming was a wartime employee of Stephenson, and a colleague of Donovan and Dulles. Fleming (and mention of his James Bond novels) appears on p199 of Dulles’ Craft of Intelligence- curious, given that Fleming’s fictional character is seen reading the book in a work of fiction!
Campbell 12007C1

FLEMING, Peter (1907-1971). Brazilian Adventure. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons 1959. [33348]
FIRST US EDITION, with Scribner’s ‘Seal’ to copyright page. Elegantly hand-bound in half black oasis morocco leather, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, original decorative cloth sides. Internally clean (neat name on dedication page). A fine copy in attractive recent binding. Robert Peter Fleming, OBE was a British adventurer and travel writer, brother of ‘James Bond’ novelist Ian Fleming. This is his first book and covers his expedition through the Brazilian jungle in search of the lost Colonel Percy Fawcett.
£125
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).

GARDNER, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Careless Cupid. New York , William Morrow and Co. 1968. [19443]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Fine in like dustwrapper. An immaculate copy. A Perry Mason Mystery. £65
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV

GARDNER, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Daring Decoy. New York, William Morrow and Co. 1957. [19442]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Fine in Very Good dustwrapper. Slight chipping to tail of spine, some wear to rear panel of wrapper. A smart and striking copy. A Perry Mason Mystery. £75
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV

GARDNER, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Phantom Fortune. New York, William Morrow and Co. 1964. [19420]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Fine in Very Good slightly rubbed and price-clipped dustwrapper. A Perry Mason Mystery. £65
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV

GARDNER, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Queenly Contestant. New York, William Morrow and Co. 1967 [19419]
8vo. Fine in Fine Susan McCartney wrapper. Price-clipped. A Perry Mason Mystery. FIRST EDITION. £65
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV

GARDNER, John Icebreaker London, Jonathan Cape and Hodder and Stoughton 1983 [33663]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Octavo, pp250. Publisher’s black cloth in pictorial dustwrapper, with printed price of £7.50 to flap. Some of the page toning often seen, jacket lightly rubbed to extremities. Very good indeed. SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR BILL BOTTEN to rear flap, above his printed credit.
John Gardner’s third 007 novel as official successor to Ian Fleming; ‘Icebreaker’ sees James Bond posted to the north of Finland and he is obliged to collaborate with the KGB, CIA and Mossad to eradicate a secret terrorist group. “Bond is back and he's better than ever. . . but the 1980's have reached the department as well. Political restraints are squeezing in on the Service. The elite Double-O status, for example, conveying its authority to kill, is being abolished. . .”
£195
Haining; Crime Fiction p208

GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Spin the Bottle. The Autobiography of an Alcoholic. London, Frederick Muller Limited. 1964 [23998]
FIRST EDITION: 8vo. pp. 238. Black publisher’s binding with original dust-wrapper - slightly worn to top edge with a couple of small closed tears, but overall a clean copy of the author’s first book. £75

GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Understrike Frederick Muller, London 1965 [12032]
8vo. Publisher’s cloth. Titles to spine. A little browning to edges and endpapers else very good in like wrapper a couple of small chips and tears. Shows very well. John Gardner’s second Boysie Oakes spy novel. He later went on to succeed Ian Fleming as the author of the James Bond series .
FIRST EDITION. £65


Hubin; Crime Fiction IV

[IAN FLEMING / BONDIANA] ‘Ian Fleming’ contained within ‘Modern Woman’ Magazine. 5th December, 1963. George Newnes / Leech Publications Ltd., London WC2. 1963 [31550]
pp.122. Price 1s. /9d. Large format magazine, illustrated. Near fine (sticker to upper). This issue contains the profile ‘Ian Fleming’ by Geoffrey Bocca, a long article which spans five pages and features some striking photographs of the author. Such contemporary pieces are increasingly uncommon, and this article was an unsual choice for a female journal; Fleming’s stories and interviews predominantly appeared in Men’s magazines. £95


If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.

If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock Number:   

 

© Adrian Harrington 2005-9