If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
[FLEMING, Ian] BENSON, Raymond. Die Another Day. (A James Bond Novel). London, Hodder and Stoughton. 2002 [33658]
FIRST EDITION. A fine/unread copy in like wrapper. The novelisation of the Bond movie. Beginning in the demilitarised zone between North and South Korea, continuing via Hong Kong, Cuba and London, Bond races against time to unmask a traitor and prevent a war of catastrophic consequence. The novel ‘Die Another Day’ is based on the screenplay by Neal Purvis & Robert Wade.
£50
[FLEMING, Ian] BENSON, Raymond. The Facts of Death. In ‘Playboy’ Magazine. Vol 45, No.7, July 1998. Playboy, Chicago, Il. 2000 [33049]
pp.202. Price $4.95. Magazine format, illustrated. Near fine. Contains an extract from the James Bond novel ‘The Facts of Death’ by Raymond Benson with exclusive illustrations. Fine. A particularly elusive serial printing. Raymond Benson was the fifth author appointed to write James Bond novels, following creator Ian Fleming and his successors Kingsley Amis (as Robert Markham), Christopher Wood and John Gardner. His first James Bond short story appeared in Playboy magazine, and between 1997 and 2002 Benson wrote six original series novels and three novelisations for the Pierce Brosnan 007 films 'Tomorrow Never Dies', 'The World Is Not Enough' and 'Die Another Day'.
Mr Benson was an obvious choice as he was something of a Bondian expert, having published the impressive 'James Bond Bedside Companion' in 1984, and an updated version in 1988. As leading James Bond First Edition retailers we held several booksigning events at our shop as part of Raymond's UK visits to promote the 007 novels.
£95
[FLEMING, Ian] BENSON, Raymond. Never Dream of Dying. (a James Bond novel) London: Hodder & Stoughton. 2001. [18790]
FIRST EDITION. Absolutely fine in like dustwrapper. SIGNED by the author. A James Bond novel. £55
[FLEMING, Ian] BENSON, Raymond. Zero Minus Ten. (a James Bond novel)
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. [34682]
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author. Fine in like dust wrapper. £125
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV
[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John. Scorpius. A James Bond Novel New York, Putnam 1988 [34725]
SIGNED FIRST US EDITION. Octavo, publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. With author’s signature to title page. A near fine copy. An original novel starring Ian Fleming’s James Bond. Fine in like wrapper. Becoming a difficult title, seldom seen signed. £195
[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Brokenclaw. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1990. [27823]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. An original novel starring Ian Fleming’s James Bond. Octavo, pp218, with author’s signature to title page.
Publisher’s red cloth in pictorial dustwrapper; a fine copy of a late Gardner 007, rarely seen signed. £450
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV
[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Brokenclaw. A James Bond novel. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1990. [34115]
FIRST EDITION. An original novel starring Ian Fleming’s James Bond. Octavo, pp218. Publisher’s red cloth in pictorial dustwrapper; a fine copy of a late Gardner 007, with no inscriptions or price-clipping; flap is priced at £12.95 for the UK market (non-priced export copies were also produced). £50
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV.
[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Cold. London [17017]
8vo. Fine in Dustwrapper. FIRST EDITION. A James Bond Novel. £295
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV
[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Death Is Forever. A James Bond novel. Hodder and Stoughton; London 1992 [34114]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Publisher’s hardback cloth binding in pictorial dustjacket. Fine condition. No inscriptions or price-clipping; flap is priced at £14.99 for the UK market (non-priced export copies were also produced).
'Death Is Forever' plunges James Bond into the dangerous, shadowy world of post-Cold-War Europe. Loaded with the 007 brand of excitement; harrowing chases, spectacular locations, and a breathless finale- this high speed adventure is Gardner at his best. £50
BMC No.1 [1984] p.4-13 ‘James Bond Revivals’. Hubin; Crime Fiction IV.
[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). For Special Services. James Bond 007 London, Jonathan Cape and Hodder and Stoughton 1982 [30043]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED by the author, with original arwork. Octavo, pp254, + 1 (afterword). Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustjacket. Fine in near fine wrapper. This remarkable copy embellished with an original painting from the dustwrapper artist Bill Botton, who illustrated the jacket for this and other Gardner Bond novels. Artwork signed by Botton, and book additionally signed by author John Gardner to title page. £875
An original novel starring James Bond, and the second from author John Gardner, written under copyright of Glidrose (Ian Fleming) Publications Ltd.
Haining; Crime Fiction p208. Benson, Raymond; Bond Companion (1984). BMC No.1 [1984] p.4-13 ‘James Bond Revivals’. Hubin; Crime Fiction IV
[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Icebreaker. A James Bond novel. London, Jonathan Cape and Hodder & Stoughton. 1983. [20441]
Secret service thriller. FIRST EDITION.8vo. Publisher’s black cloth. Gilt titles to spine. Fine in fine dust wrapper, SIGNED on flap by the dustwrapper artist Bill Botten, who produced the jacket art for both of Christopher Wood’s James Bond novels, and early Gardner Bonds illustrated in the style of the Richard Chopping originals which adorned Ian Fleming’s books. £250
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV
[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Licence Renewed (a James Bond novel). London, Jonathan Cape 1981 [34085]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s black cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. A lovely fine copy. Signed to title page by author John Gardner, who has crossed through his printed name. Signed copies of Gardner’s Bond novels are becoming increasingly scarce and desirable. Bond is back and he's better than ever. . . but the 1980's have reached the department as well. Political restraints are squeezing in on the Service. The elite Double-O status, for example, conveying its authority to kill, is being abolished. . .
The first 007 novel from author John Gardner, written under copyright of Glidrose (Ian Fleming) Publications Ltd. £375
Haining; Crime Fiction p208. BMC No.1 [1984] p.4-13 ‘James Bond Revivals’. Hubin; Crime Fiction IV.
[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Never Send Flowers (A James Bond Novel). London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1993. [34113]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Tall octavo, pp212. Publisher’s hardback cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. A lightly handled copy in near fine condition. No inscriptions or price-clipping; flap is priced at £14.99 for the UK market (non-priced export copies were also produced). When an officer of the British Security Service is murdered in Switzerland, James Bond becomes involved in a deadly game of hide and seek. He follows a sinister shadow across the world, from Athens to Milan, Singapore, the USA and ultimately to EuroDisney. £55
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV.
[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). No Deals Mr Bond (A James Bond Novel). London: Jonathan Cape and Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. [33709]
FIRST EDITION. A fine, unread copy in crisp, near fine wrapper. A rather elusive Gardner ‘Bond’.
£125
Benson, Raymond; The James Bond Bedside Companion (1984, revised 1988).
[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Nobody Lives Forever (A James Bond novel). Jonathan Cape, London 1986 [30042]
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED by the author, with original arwork. Fine in near fine wrapper. This remarkable copy embellished with an original painting from the dustwrapper artist Trevor Scobie, who illustrated the jacket for this and other Gardner Bond novels. Artwork signed by illustrator, and book additionally signed by author John Gardner to title page. A clean copy of this 007 adventure, written under copyright of Glidrose (Ian Fleming) Publications Ltd. Now a rather elusive instalment in the series. £1,200
Benson, Raymond; Bond Companion (1984, revised 1988).Hubin; Crime Fiction IV
[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Role Of Honour (A James Bond novel). London: Jonathan Cape and Hodder and Stoughton. 1984. [30045]
FIRST EDITION Octavo, pp222. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustjacket. A fine, unread copy of the book in a lightly edgeworn wrapper. John Gardner’s fourth 007 novel as official successor to Ian Fleming; Abandoning his 007 status, James Bond resigns from the service and heads for Monte Carlo, in search of a new role of honour. But he quickly finds himself embroiled with a computer wizard absconding from the Pentagon and a sinister mercenary army. £95
Benson, Raymond; Bond Companion (1984, revised 1988). BMC No.1 [1984] p.4-13 ‘James Bond Revivals’. Hubin; Crime Fiction IV
[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Role Of Honour (A James Bond novel). London: Jonathan Cape and Hodder and Stoughton. 1984. [34083]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION Octavo, pp222. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustjacket. A little edgewear to wrapper else a near fine copy. Signed to title page by author John Gardner, who has crossed through his printed name. Signed copies of Gardner’s Bond novels are becoming increasingly scarce and desirable. John Gardner’s fourth 007 novel as official successor to Ian Fleming; Abandoning his 007 status, James Bond resigns from the service and heads for Monte Carlo, in search of a new role of honour. But he quickly finds himself embroiled with a computer wizard absconding from the Pentagon and a sinister mercenary army. £495
Benson, Raymond; Bond Companion (1984, revised 1988). BMC No.1 [1984] p.4-13 ‘James Bond Revivals’. Hubin; Crime Fiction IV
[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Scorpius. A James Bond novel. London; Hodder and Soughton 1988 [34112]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo, publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. A fine copy in jacket, priced £10.95 to flap. An original novel starring Ian Fleming’s James Bond. Fine in like wrapper. Becoming a difficult title. £85
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV.
[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Win, Lose Or Die. London, Hodder and Stoughton 1989 [27797]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. A James Bond Novel. Now becoming scarce. Britain's greatest spy returns in John Gardner's eighth original 007 novel. 'Win, Lose or Die' finds Bond back in active service for the Royal Navy, in a covert role on board the flagship aircraft carrier HMS Invincible, where, with the help of a beautiful Russian naval attache, he must once again save the world from a most diabolical plan. £95
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV
[FLEMING, Ian] GARDNER, John (1926-2007). Win, Lose Or Die (a James Bond novel). London, Hodder and Stoughton 1989 [30037]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Tall octavo, pp220. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Carefully read once, showing some trivial handling, minor wear to jacket, with no inscriptions or clipping. A near fine copy- one of the more elusive Gardner Bonds. Britain's greatest spy returns in John Gardner's eighth original 007 novel. 'Win, Lose or Die' finds Bond back in active service for the Royal Navy, in a covert role on board the flagship aircraft carrier HMS Invincible, where, with the help of a beautiful Russian naval attache, he must once again save the world from a most diabolical plan. £85
Hubin; Crime Fiction IV
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster. Casino Royale. London, Jonathan Cape. 1953 [34274]
First Edition. The first James Bond novel. (Only 4728 copies). INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR to flyleaf: Robert [Harling]. / The first of Balzaches’ / collected works. / Ian.
a very good copy with slight lean, faint greasemark to fly, supplied with very good, slightly edgeworn jacket in first issued (without overprinted reviews).
A unique opportunity to obtain a book which would be a noteworthy addition, or indeed cornerstone to any major collection.
A most important copy- Robert Harling (1910-2008) was one of Fleming’s closest friends, a key figure in mid-20th century graphic design, a former Naval Commando and one of a number of personnel whom it is claimed influenced the character of James Bond (see Henry Chancellor p.54). A multi-talented and raffish character who resisted being typecast, he also wrote successful mysteries and novels, one of which, The Paper Palace (1951) has become a Fleet Street classic, based on his own days in journalism. He was the inspirational editor of House & Garden in the great days of glossy magazines. While still in his twenties Harling co-founded and became editor of Typography magazine, and during the war he worked with Fleming and Sefton Delmer in the Naval Intelligence Propaganda Section, was deputy to Donald McLachlan in N.I.D and served in Fleming's commando outfit 30 Assault Unit. After the war he returned to typography, founding specialist publishing firm Art and Technics; Robert was the editor of its journal Alphabet and Image, to which Ian Fleming made a rare contribution. Harling also worked alongside Fleming at the Sunday Times and designed the memorable 'Tea Chest' type used to great effect on the Cape editions of the James Bond novels. He turned his hand to mystery novels and was later the editor of Sunday Telegraph, and House & Garden, to which Fleming also contributed an article. Harling appears in Thunderball as Nassau's Police Commissioner, and made a further appearance in The Spy Who Loved Me as a typographer working for the Chelsea Clarion- to the best of my knowledge he is the only person Fleming named two of his characters after. He wrote the obituary of Ian Fleming published in the Sunday Times. £48,000
Ex-Adrian Harrington Ltd, November 2008
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Casino Royale. London, 1953 [34232]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, in FIRST ISSUE dustjacket without the overprinted reviews. Publisher’s black cloth with red titles and ‘Heart’ design to upper, in pictorial jacket. Book has light edgwear, page edges a trifle toned, neat owner name to flyleaf- no foxing or offset to the endpapers which are particularly susceptible to this. Jacket is in near fine condition having benefitted from some expert restoration to the head and tail of spine and extremities, and one small jigger to upper; the rear panel is slightly rubbed and toned as expected. An attractive copy of the ever-desirable debut Bond adventure- gone are the days where fine, unrestored copies can be acquired for anywhere approaching this price. One of just 4728 copies of the first impression, however not all of these were first issue copies. Buy with confidence from Adrian Harrington Ltd., renowned specialists in the literary James Bond. £18,000
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner and Penzler; Ency.of Mystery and Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Casino Royale. London, 1953 [34952]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Publisher’s black cloth with red titles and ‘Heart’ design to upper. Book has a some spotting to endpapers, otherwise internally fresh with no edge-spotting or heavy toning. Covers are particularly bright with no bumping. A fine copy, without the scarce jacket.
£4,500
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972)..
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Casino Royale (A James Bond novel). London: Pan Books Ltd., 1963 [34754]
Pan paperback edition. Pp.189 + 3 (advert). Publisher’s illustrated softcovers; some usual wear, slight reading lean, browning to pages as common with the early paperbacks, a few titles ticked form list at start, neat owner name. Boldly SIGNED by the author to title page. Autographed copies of paperbacks are exceedingly scarce. £3,750
Formerly the property of Ian Fleming bibliographer James M.Pickard.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Casino Royale (A James Bond novel). London: Pan Books Ltd., 1955. [34170]
The first Pan paperback edition. Pp.159 + 1 (advert). Publisher’s illustrated softcovers; a little wear to foot of spine, slight reading lean, browning to pages as common with the early paperbacks. A very good copy with no owner names or markings. £195
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). The Centenary Edition of the Works of Ian Fleming. London, Queen Anne Press 2008 [32635]
8vo., 18 volumes. LIMITED EDITION. The definitive edition of Ian Fleming, issued to commemorate the birth of the author; no such edition has been published before. This is one of 250 sets bound by Shepherds, Sangorski and Sutcliffe in dark blue cloth, top edge gilt, with gilt-titled leather labels to backstrip, upper cover gilt-stamped with the author’s initials, gilt imprint of the publisher to rear. Housed in a fully enclosed presentation box with ribbon-pulls, gilt-stamped with the Fleming crest to the lid. The Queen Anne Press was created by Lord Kemsley, proprietor of the Sunday Times, where Fleming was employed as Foreign Editor. In 1952, as a wedding gift, Kemsley made Fleming the managing director of the press, where he remained until his death in 1964. The Press is today managed by his niece and nephew, following its acquisition by Fleming’s literary estate. The set comprises 14 volumes of the James Bond novels, the non-fiction volumes ‘The Diamond Smugglers’ and ‘Thrilling Cities’ plus the childrens story ‘Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang’. The final volume, entitled ‘Talk of the Devil’, collects rarely seen material including two stories, some of which is unpublished. The complete collection is is fine/as new condition. Heavy item requires addition shipping charge- please contact us for details. £2,750
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Diamonds Are Forever. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1956. [32109]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo, 257 pp. Publisher’s black cloth, titled in silver, in pictorial dustwrapper designed by Pat Marriott. Overall a crisp, fresh copy; jacket shows some trivial signs of handling, and a few fingermarks to rear, but essentially a fine copy, with no inscriptions or price-clipping. Housed in a custom-made box. The fourth James Bond adventure; 007’s second assignment in the USA sees him reunitied with CIA ally Felix Leiter, and pitts him against the Spangled Mob who specialize in diamond smuggling and horse race fixing. (Somewhat loose) Basis for the 1971 blockbuster movie starring Sean Connery in his penultimate outing as 007, and Jill St.John as the unforgettable Tiffany Case.
£3,950
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Diamonds Are Forever. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1956. [34310]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo, 257 pp. Publisher’s black cloth, titled in silver, in pictorial dustwrapper designed by Pat Marriott. A bright, clean copy, which benefits from some expert repair to extemities. The fourth of fourteen original James Bond books by Fleming.
£1,875
The fourth James Bond adventure; 007’s second assignment in the USA sees him reunitied with CIA ally Felix Leiter, and pitts him against the Spangled Mob who specialize in diamond smuggling and horse race fixing. (Somewhat loose) Basis for the 1971 blockbuster movie starring Sean Connery in his penultimate outing as 007, and Jill St.John as the unforgettable Tiffany Case.
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Dr. No. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1958 [27627]
FIRST EDITION,. octavo. Publisher’s black cloth, silver titles to spine, in pictorial dust wrapper designed by Pat Marriott. Internally clean and bright, spine with slight lean, jacket discreetly and expertly repaired to extremities. A fine copy, with no inscriptions or price-clipping. This issue with the ‘Dancing Lady’ design on cloth; there are also versions in plain boards (no priority). Filmed by Broccolli/Saltzman in 1962, and with a John Barry soundtrack, this was the one that started it all and introduced the world to Sean Connery...
Many of the now familiar elements appeared in this first entry of the series: M, Moneypenny, Felix Leiter, Q/Major Boothroyd, SPECTRE, the Walther PPK, a Casino and a Vodka Martini! The plot was simple and the movie was low-key and down to earth; there were no overblown gadgets to save the day, only Bond’s cunning and intuition. This made it a more realistic film and more like Fleming’s novel; a first-rate thriller. £1,650
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Dr. No. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1958 [32774]
FIRST EDITION,. octavo. Publisher’s black cloth, silver titles to spine, in pictorial dust wrapper designed by Pat Marriott. Internally clean and bright, edges a little spotted, neat owner name to flyleaf, wrapper has benfitted from some discreet and well executed restoration from a highly skilled paper conservator, original price intact. Shows as a fine copy. This issue with the ‘Dancing Lady’ design on cloth; there are also versions in plain boards (no priority). Filmed by Broccolli/Saltzman in 1962, and with a John Barry soundtrack, this was the one that started it all and introduced the world to Sean Connery...
Many of the now familiar elements appeared in this first entry of the series: M, Moneypenny, Felix Leiter, Q/Major Boothroyd, SPECTRE, the Walther PPK, a Casino and a Vodka Martini! The plot was simple and the movie was low-key and down to earth; there were no overblown gadgets to save the day, only Bond’s cunning and intuition. This made it a more realistic film and more like Fleming’s novel; a first-rate thriller. £975
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Dr. No. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1958 [34309]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Publisher’s black cloth, silver titles to spine, in pictorial dust wrapper designed by Pat Marriott. Internally clean and bright, wrapper a touch toned to backstrip. Near fine. This issue without the ‘Dancing Lady’ design on cloth (no priority), although experience suggests this version is more elusive. Filmed by Broccolli/Saltzman in 1962, and with a John Barry soundtrack, this was the one that started it all and introduced the world to Sean Connery...
Many of the now familiar elements appeared in this first entry of the series: M, Moneypenny, Felix Leiter, Q/Major Boothroyd, SPECTRE, the Walther PPK, a Casino and a Vodka Martini! The plot was simple and the movie was low-key and down to earth; there were no overblown gadgets to save the day, only Bond’s cunning and intuition. This made it a more realistic film and more like Fleming’s novel; a first-rate thriller. £1,750
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). For Your Eyes Only. (James Bond short stories) Includes ‘Quantum of Solace’. Jonathan Cape, London, 1960. [34132]
FIRST EDITION. The first selection of James Bond short stories, which was followed by ‘Octopussy’, ‘The Living Daylights’, and ‘The Property of a Lady’. This collection includes ‘For Your Eyes Only’, ‘From A View to a Kill’ and ‘Quantun of Solace’, all of which, although heavily rewritten, were filmed as part of the 007 movie series.
8vo. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. A used copy showing some usual dustiness and handling and some acceptable wear to the jacket (a little chipped and torn to head of spine). The lettering to the spine has sunned just a little, and is now a deep orange rather than red. Shows well. £595
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). For Your Eyes Only. (James Bond short stories) Includes ‘Quantum of Solace’. Jonathan Cape, London, 1960. [34245]
FIRST EDITION. The first selection of James Bond short stories, which was followed by ‘Octopussy’, ‘The Living Daylights’, and ‘The Property of a Lady’. This collection includes ‘For Your Eyes Only’, ‘From A View to a Kill’ and ‘Quantun of Solace’, all of which, although heavily rewritten, were filmed as part of the 007 movie series.
8vo. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. A lightly used copy, but without major defects; edges are a little dusty, jacket edgeworn and with a few marks to the laminate, the lettering to the spine is still a bright red (often seen faded). Shows well, with no inscriptions or price-clipping. £875
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). For Your Eyes Only. (James Bond short stories) Includes ‘Quantum of Solace’. Jonathan Cape, London, 1960. [34323]
FIRST EDITION. The first selection of James Bond short stories, which was followed by ‘Octopussy’, ‘The Living Daylights’, and ‘The Property of a Lady’. This collection includes ‘For Your Eyes Only’, ‘From A View to a Kill’ and ‘Quantun of Solace’, all of which, although heavily rewritten, were filmed as part of the 007 movie series.
8vo. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. A lightly used copy; near fine. £975
SIGNED BY ROGER MOORE.FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). For Your Eyes Only. Includes A View to a Kill and Quantum of Solace. Five Secret Occasions In The Life of James Bond. London, Jonathan Cape, 1960. [32321]
007 short stories. First Edition, first impression. 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth in pictorial jacket. Near fine copy.
Includes five short stories, the first two of which, ‘From a View to a Kill’ and the title story, were filmed by EON Productions starring Roger Moore as 007. This copy boldly SIGNED by the actor to the half-title. An increasingly difficult autograph; Roger Moore, who lives in Switzerland, has been in the UK recently to promote both the Fleming Centenary, and the launch of his autobiography. Sir Roger was not signing any material other than his own book, and at his Birthday Celebration at Pinewood Studios in October 2008, no autographs were allowed. Scarce thus. £1,950
This copy formerly sold through Bloomsbury Auctions London [Sale 664].
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). From Russia With Love. Printed in Italy by P. Ragioni, Rome. 1963 [33457]
FIRST PRINTING. An original Italian Locandina poster for the 1963 United Artists film ‘Dalla Russia Con Amore’, starring Sean Connery as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli and Harry Saltzman’s EON Productions. Folded, condition A. 28x13 inches, (Post Transamerica Logo release) now with loose-backed board stiffener. Stated ‘Prima Edizione Italiana Anno MCMLXIV’. A fine Italian Locandine poster (similar format to the US insert) with artwork by Renato Fratini and conceived by Eric Pulford; shows Bond for the first time in the classic ‘pistol’ pose, which would become synonymous with the franchise.
Note on Format; A ‘Locandina’ is a vertical view Italian movie poster measuring approx. 28x13 inches, generally issued folded, on thinner paper (therefore fragile). Similar to the US ‘Insert’ poster; their smaller size makes them popular with collectors, and these are generally scarcer than the foglio (one sheet), the most common Italian poster format. £475
Nourmand, p.22-31, p.206. Ex-Bonhams, Entertainment Memorabilia, 2006.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). From Russia With Love. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1957, [32114]
Publisher’s hardback cloth binding in pictorial dustjacket by Richard Chopping. This copy shows a little edgewear and slight rubbing to joints, backstrip toned, a couple of tiny nicks to head of spine, clean rear panel, edges a little dusty/thumbed. No inscriptions or price-clipping. Overall a very good to near fine copy. FIRST EDITION. This fifth book in the legendary James Bond series is an absolute classic; 007 does battle with SMERSH, the Soviet organisation of vengeance, interrogation, torture and death, and in particular their fearsome executioner Red Grant.
£2,450
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). From Russia With Love. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1957, [34155]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s hardback cloth binding in pictorial dustjacket by Richard Chopping. A used copy but with no major defects; the book is a little thumbed and handled, some browning to lower corner of pp107-112 (not affecting text), faint similar mark to edges of adjoining pages. Jacket has a few chips and tears, toned to spine, some rubbing to folds and joints. Although moderately worn, this is a perfectly serviceable copy of the fifth original Bond novel This entry in the legendary James Bond series is an absolute classic; 007 does battle with SMERSH, the Soviet organisation of vengeance, interrogation, torture and death, and in particular their fearsome executioner Red Grant. £975
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). From Russia With Love. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1957, [34249]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s hardback cloth binding in pictorial dustjacket by Richard Chopping. Sight dustiness to page edges, minor edgewear, discreet owner name. A clean and tidy copy in attractive price-clipped original jacket which is lightly restored by an expert paper conservator. Shows extremely well; a most pleasing example. This entry in the legendary James Bond series is an absolute classic; 007 does battle with SMERSH, the Soviet organisation of vengeance, interrogation, torture and death, and in particular their fearsome executioner Red Grant. £1,875
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). From Russia With Love. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1957, [34322]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s hardback cloth binding in pictorial dustjacket by Richard Chopping. Sight dustiness to page edges, minor edgewear, discreet owner name, jacket with a few minor nicks and tears, some toning. A clean and tidy copy. Shows extremely well. This entry in the legendary James Bond series is an absolute classic; 007 does battle with SMERSH, the Soviet organisation of vengeance, interrogation, torture and death, and in particular their fearsome executioner Red Grant. £2,450
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). From Russia With Love. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1957, [34491]
FIRST EDITION, octavo, pp.253. Elegantly bound in half deep red calf over contrasting black cloth boards, with gilt titles and raised bands to spine. Some foxing to first gathering otherwise mostly clean (one or two occasional spots). A very good copy. This entry in the legendary James Bond series is an absolute classic; 007 does battle with SMERSH, the Soviet organisation of vengeance, interrogation, torture and death, and in particular their fearsome executioner Red Grant. £175
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). From Russia With Love. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1957, [34560]
FIRST EDITION, octavo, pp.253. Elegantly bound in black calf over marbled boards, with gilt titles and raised bands to spine. A fine copy. This entry in the legendary James Bond series is an absolute classic; 007 does battle with SMERSH, the Soviet organisation of vengeance, interrogation, torture and death, and in particular their fearsome executioner Red Grant. £275
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972). Appears on both lists [100 Greatest Mysteries] compiled by the Crime Writers’ Association (UK) and the Mystery Writer by the British Crime
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Goldfinger. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1959. [34244]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s black cloth with. gilt stamped ‘skull’. Pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Chopping. No inscription or price-clipping. Both book and jacket showing some light general handling and edgewear, small scratch to cloth upper, rear panel of wrapper a little toned and dusty. A very good copy indeed. £1,000
The seventh of author Ian Fleming’s fourteen original Bond books which was was adapted as the third film (1964) in the EON Productions’ 007 series and was the third to star Sean Connery as British Secret Service agent, Commander James Bond. To say it was successful is a little wide of the mark; it changed popular culture, being the first film to really capitalise on merchandising, and distracting a whole generation with glamourous espionage and international mystery as opposed to the bleak reality of the Cold War. Thunderbirds, The Avengers, U.N.C.L.E., Mission Impossible, Danger Man, Jason King, The Prisoner, The Persuaders et al, all begin here.
Goldfinger was also the blueprint for the Bond movie franchise the next two decades; the plot, the sets, the villains and henchmen, the cars, the girls and the gadgets were all over the top, as was the budget- but nothing compared to the collosal box office returns!
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Goldfinger. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1959. [34313]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s black cloth with. gilt stamped ‘skull’. Pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Chopping. No inscription or price-clipping. Both book and jacket showing some light general handling, but remain near fine. £1,250
The seventh of author Ian Fleming’s fourteen original Bond books which was was adapted as the third film (1964) in the EON Productions’ 007 series and was the third to star Sean Connery as British Secret Service agent, Commander James Bond. To say it was successful is a little wide of the mark; it changed popular culture, being the first film to really capitalise on merchandising, and distracting a whole generation with glamourous espionage and international mystery as opposed to the bleak reality of the Cold War. Thunderbirds, The Avengers, U.N.C.L.E., Mission Impossible, Danger Man, Jason King, The Prisoner, The Persuaders et al, all begin here.
Goldfinger was also the blueprint for the Bond movie franchise the next two decades; the plot, the sets, the villains and henchmen, the cars, the girls and the gadgets were all over the top, as was the budget- but nothing compared to the collosal box office returns!
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Goldfinger (Agent 007 Mission Goldfinger). Printed in Italy by Rotolitografica, Rome. n.d. (c.1971) [33465]
A scarce re-release Italian Locandina poster for the 1964 United Artists film ‘Agente 007, Missione Goldfinger’, starring Sean Connery as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli and Harry Saltzman’s EON Productions. Folded, condition A. 28x13 inches, (Post Transamerica Logo release) now with loose-backed board stiffener. An unusual re-issue with alternative artwork to the original, which featured the worldwide-used image of the suffocated golden girl Shirley Eaton. This more painterley version features action scenes from the film, around the classic ‘pistol’ pose image of Bond.
Note on Format; A ‘Locandina’ is a vertical view Italian movie poster measuring approx. 28x13 inches, generally issued folded, on thinner paper (therefore fragile). Similar to the US ‘Insert’ poster; their smaller size makes them popular with collectors, and these are generally scarcer than the foglio (one sheet), the most common Italian poster format. £195
Nourmand, p.40 (1965 version). Ex-Bonhams, Entertainment Memorabilia, 2006.
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.
 
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Live and Let Die. (a James Bond novel) London; Jonathan Cape, 1954. [32245]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, FIRST ISSUE. Publisher’s black, gilt-embossed cloth, in purple dustwrapper. Gilt to binding is dulled as usual, edges clean. A lightly used copy which shows extremely well, and benefits from some expert repair to extemities. General appearance is impressive; a relatively fresh, clean copy. No inscriptions and no price-clipping. Scarce; only 7500 copies of the first impression were printed, but with three issues of the jacket- even at an equal split between issues (which is generous) there are still fewer first state ‘Live and Let Die’ copies than firsts of ‘Casino Royale’!
£9,750
...Beautiful, fortune-telling Solitaire is the prisoner (and tool) of Mr. Big - master of fear, artist in crime, and Voodoo Baron of Death. James Bond has no time for superstition - he knows that Big is also a top SMERSH operative and a real threat. More than that, after tracking him through the jazz joints of Harlem to the Everglades and on the Caribbean, 007 has realized that Mr. Big is one of the most dangerous men he has ever faced, and nobody,not even the enigmatic Solitaire, can be sure how their battle of wills is going to end.
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972). BBA sale 634 [Literature].
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Live and Let Die. Printed by Lichtert, Brussells, Rome. (1973) [33466]
FIRST PRINTING. An original Belgian mid-size / window card style poster for the 1973 United Artists film ‘Vivre et Laisser Mourir’, starring Roger Moore as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli and Harry Saltzman’s EON Productions. Folded (almost always issued folded), condition A. 14x 22 inches approx, now with loose-backed board stiffener. Artwork by Robert McGinnis, who produced the main image for the worldwide campaign with a detailed and stylish illustration that captured the voodoo theme of the film, along with the famous boat chase sequence.
Note on Format; Belgian posters come in three primary sizes, with the 14x22 being the mid-size style. Similar to a US window card, but printed on thinner paper (and therefore fragile). A popular format with collectors. £150
Nourmand, p.60-67, p.207. Ex-Bonhams, Entertainment Memorabilia, 2006.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). The Man With the Golden Gun. Pan Books, London, 1976 [34664]
A James Bond novel. Film tie-in edition to promote the EON Productions movie of the same name, starring Roger Moore, Brit Ekland and Maud Adams. Paperback, pp.190 + 1 (advertisement), colour card covers. Near fine condition (cheap paper toned as ever). An increasingly uncommon paperback, this copy additionally SIGNED by Roger Moore to upper. The last full-length Bond novel published; basis for the 1974 movie starring Roger Moore as Bond and (Fleming’s cousin) Christopher Lee as villain Francisco Scaramanga who, in the novel, the is nicknamed "Pistols" Scaramanga. £675
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Benson, Raymond; Bond Companion (1984). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Moonraker. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1955. [29046]
FIRST EDITION, second impression, of the scarce third Bond novel. Octavo, 256 pp. Publisher’s black cloth, titled in silver, without wrapper. Faint and discreet owner signature to flyleaf otherwise a clean, bright copy in fine condition. £180
SIGNED & INSCRIBED by dustwrapper artist.FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Moonraker. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1955. [32320]
FIRST EDITION of the scarce third Bond novel. An ASSOCIATION COPY, SIGNED by the artist. This issue with ‘shoot’ correctly printed to page 10 (no priority). Octavo, 256 pp. Publisher’s black cloth, titled in silver, in ‘flame’ design dustwrapper. Both book and wrapper lightly used, some soiling to rear panel of jacket. Shows well.
This copy bearing the inscription of the jacket illustrator to flyleaf; Kenneth Lewis / Ian Fleming’s / favourite artist.
£4,750
Kenneth Lewis was the first of three illustrators employed by Fleming for the James Bond series (followed by Pat Marriott and Richard Chopping). Ken Lewis produced the jackets for the first three books in the series, although both ‘Casino Royale’, and the earliest copies of ‘Live and Let Die’ omitted his name from the jacket; this was rectified during the print run of the second book, and all copies of this third book ‘Moonraker’, carry the illustrator blurb midway down the front flap. Of the three artisits, Fleming had a particular fondness for Ken, the only one he would actually visit in order to discuss artwork; Fleming proudly turning up at Lewis’ suburban house in his prized and rather outrageous Thunderbird car.
Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction. Firsts Vol 8 No4. Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond. Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Moonraker. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London, 1955. [34311]
FIRST EDITION of the scarce third Bond novel. This issue with ‘shoot’ correctly printed to page 10 (no priority). Octavo, 256 pp. Publisher’s black cloth, titled in silver, in ‘flame’ design dustwrapper. Book is near fine, jacket also near fine (slight rubbing), but with the usual toning and browning to the heavy paper stock. An attractive copy of the uncommon third James Bond title. £4,750
Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction. Firsts Vol 8 No4. Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond. Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Moonraker. (A James Bond novel). London, Pan Books 1956 [34351]
FIRST UK EDITION in paperback, and one of the more elusive softcover titles. Slim octavo, pictorial card wrappers. Sunned to spine. Very good. Issued as part of the ‘Great Pan’ series. A particularly scarce British paperback Bond . £350
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Moonraker PROMOTIONAL POSTER. Litho in USA. (1979) [33467]
FIRST PRINTING. A rare original US promo half-sheet poster for the 1979 United Artists film ‘Moonraker’, starring Roger Moore as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli’s EON Productions. Rolled, condition A. Approx dimensions 22x28 inches, portrait format, now with loose-backed board stiffener. Artwork by Dan Gouzee, the first of three James Bond campaigns by this artist. Date of release; June 1979. His other poster designs include ‘Enemy Mine’ (1985) and ‘The Mission’ (1986).
Note on Format; A ‘half-sheet’ is a vertical view American movie poster measuring approx. 22 x 28 inches, generally issued rolled and on thicker stock paper or soft card. RARE compared with US one-sheets or inserts.
This copy obtained as part of a collection of ‘Moonraker’ promotional material; the pormo copy has no NSS number printed. It is unusual in the fact it is a vertical view half-sheet. £475
Nourmand, p.116-123, p.207.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Moonraker / The Spy Who Loved Me. UK, Lonsdale and Bartholomew, Nottingham. (1979) [33497]
An original UK quad for ‘Moonraker’ and ‘The Spy Who Loved Me’ Double Bill, starring Roger Moore as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli’s EON Productions. Rolled, condition A (fresh). Approx dimensions 40x30 inches, landscape format, now with loose-backed board stiffener. An uncommon ‘James Bond’ festival poster, not in Nourmand.
Note on Format; the ‘quad’ is a vertical view UK movie poster measuring approx. 30 x 40 inches, generally issued folded with one vertical and three horizontal creases. The standard (and most collectible) format for film posters in Britain, being the equivalent of the US ‘one-sheet’. £150
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Octopussy and the Living Daylights. (James Bond short stories) Jonathan Cape, London, 1966, [34720]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial wrapper. A lovely clean copy in price-clipped jacket. Fine. First published in Britain on 23rd June 1966, this is the final original James Bond book from his creator Ian Fleming, containing two short adventures; the title novella plus 'The Living Daylights'. These were later successfully fimed by EON productions with Bond played by Roger Moore (Octopussy, 1983) and Timothy Dalton (The Living Daylights, 1987).
£125
Biondi/Pickard (Firsts, 1998).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Octopussy. (James Bond short stories) Jonathan Cape, London, 1966, [34203]
FIRST US EDITION being the FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION. 8vo. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial wrapper, mustard coloured endpapers, with twelve black and white illustrations plus vignette illustration to title page. Jacket a little sunned to spine else a clean, fine copy with no inscriptions or price-clipping.
The final original James Bond book from his creator Ian Fleming, containing two short adventures; the title novella plus 'The Living Daylights'. These were later successfully fimed by EON productions with Bond played by Roger Moore (Octopussy, 1983) and Timothy Dalton (The Living Daylights, 1987). The UK equivalent was not illustrated.
£75
Biondi/Pickard (Firsts, 1998).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Octopussy and the Living Daylights. (James Bond short stories). Jonathan Cape, London, 1966, [30027]
FIRST EDITION, Signed by actor Roger Moore. 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth in pictorial dustwrapper designed by Richard Chopping. A clean, fine copy.
£875
First published in Britain on 23rd June 1966, this is the final original James Bond book from his creator Ian Fleming, containing two short adventures; the title novella plus 'The Living Daylights'. These were later successfully fimed by EON productions with Bond played by Roger Moore (Octopussy, 1983) and Timothy Dalton (The Living Daylights, 1987).
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). On Her Majesty's Secret Service. (A James Bond novel). London, Jonathan Cape. 1963 [34247]
Seventh Impression, being the final printing during the author’s lifetime. Publisher’s cloth in original jacket. A used but presentable example with some toning to page edges, backstrip browned. No inscriptions or price-clipping. Very good overall.
Filmed in 1969; directed by Peter Hunt, with a terrific storyline and slick script from the ever-reliable screenwriter Richard Maibaum, O.H.M.S.S. features superb action, spectacular locations, a marvelous John Barry score, and, in Diana Rigg’s Contessa Teresa de Vicenzo (aka Tracy, aka Mrs James Bond), probably the greatest Bond Girl of all time. The movie, unlike most in the franchise, was faithful to the original Ian Fleming novel and is a fine thriller; one of the grittiest movies of the series. £55
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). On Her Majesty's Secret Service.(A James Bond novel). London, Jonathan Cape. 1963 [34315]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth in original jacket. Book and jacket edges a touch dusty else a clean, tidy copy. A near fine copy.
Filmed in 1969; directed by Peter Hunt, with a terrific storyline and slick script from the ever-reliable screenwriter Richard Maibaum, O.H.M.S.S. features superb action, spectacular locations, a marvelous John Barry score, and, in Diana Rigg’s Contessa Teresa de Vicenzo (aka Tracy, aka Mrs James Bond), probably the greatest Bond Girl of all time. The movie, unlike most in the franchise, was faithful to the original Ian Fleming novel and is a fine thriller; one of the grittiest movies of the series. £295
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). The Property of a Lady (a James Bond story) [THE IVORY HAMMER] Holt Rinehart, Printed in Great Britain by Percy Lund. 1964 [34116]
US issue, from the UK sheets. First (and only) printing. Quarto. Publisher’s red cloth in jacket. Contains the first appearance of the James Bond story ‘The Property of a Lady’, by Ian Fleming. This did then not appear in book form until it was included in the first paperback edition of Octopussy; the screen version of Octopussy, starring Roger Moore, is in fact, an extended version of this story!
The Ivory Hammer is a review of Sotheby sales throughout 1962-3 and is an exceptional reference book containing colour and black & white photographic plates of silver, jewellery, furniture, books, paintings and objets d’art. These items are reviewed by acknowledged experts in their field.
Some accomplished reapir to head of spine and corner of loweer panel, price-clipped; near fine copy.
£95
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). The Spy Who Loved Me. (A James Bond novel). London, Jonathan Cape. 1962 [34330]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth with scarlet endpapers in correct Richard Chopping-designed dust jacket priced at 15s. Both book and jacket creased/worn to tip of spine, wrapper toned to spine. A very good copy. The tenth book in the James Bond series; A beautiful girl with a sensual past, Vivienne Michell is different from all the women 007 has known before. When she is confronted with two evil killers there is only one man who can save her -Bond himself. £395
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). The Spy Who Loved Me. (A James Bond novel). London, Jonathan Cape. 1962 [34715]
FIRST EDITION. Publisher’s cloth with scarlet endpapers in Richard Chopping-designed dust jacket. Both book and jacket show moderate wear, some toning or browning to edges and extremities, wrapper chipped to head pof spine with one tear to rear joint, price-clipped. Very good. The tenth book in the James Bond series; A beautiful girl with a sensual past, Vivienne Michell is different from all the women 007 has known before. When she is confronted with two evil killers there is only one man who can save her -Bond himself. £275
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). The Spy Who Loved Me. (A James Bond novel). London, Pan Books 1967 [34347]
FIRST UK EDITION in paperback. Slim octavo, pictorial card wrappers. Near fine. £18
The tenth book in the James Bond series; A beautiful girl with a sensual past, Vivienne Michell is different from all the women 007 has known before. When she is confronted with two evil killers there is only one man who can save her -Bond himself.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Thunderball. Printed in Italy by Rotolitographica, Rome. 1965 [33455]
An original Italian Locandina poster for the 1965 United Artists film film ‘Agente 007 Thunderball’, starring Sean Connery as Ian Fleming’s James Bond (Post Transamerica Logo release). Folded, condition A. 28x13 inches, now with loose-backed board stiffener. A fine poster, with exclusive artwork for by Cirello. Uncommon. Noted Italian artist Averardo Cirelli produced a controversial image for the Italian market of Sean Connery without shorts, based on an unused McGinnis concept; the artwork was eventually used but adapted with the addition of a modicum of clothing.
Note on Format; A ‘Locandina’ is a vertical view Italian movie poster measuring approx. 28x13 inches, generally issued folded, on thinner paper (therefore fragile). Similar to the US ‘Insert’ poster; their smaller size makes them popular with collectors, and these are generally scarcer than the foglio (one sheet), the most common Italian poster format. £600
Ex-Bonhams, Entertainment Memorabilia, 2006.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Thunderball. (A James Bond Novel). London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. [33792]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 254. Publisher’s black cloth with embossed skeleton hand design to upper board, gilt titles to spine, without jacket. The book is clean and fine, but for some unfortunate scuffing to half-title; otherwise a most attrctive copy. ‘Thunderball’ is one of the most pivotal works of the series. It was in ‘Thunderball’ that Fleming first introduces the world to the ultimate Bond villian- Ernest Stavro Blofeld. Though Bond and Blofeld never actually meet here, it is in this book that Bond first battles the schemes of SPECTRE, Blofeld's criminal organisation.
Is the first part of the so-called ‘Blofeld’ trilogy, and was followed by ‘On Her Majesty's Secret Service’ (1963) and ‘You Only Live Twice’ (1964).
The title was filmed in 1965, starring Sean Connery as 007, Claudine Auger as Domino and Adolfo Celi as Emilio Largo- SPECTRE's No.2. The later film ‘Never Say Never Again’, with Connery again as 007, was loosely based on this story. £55
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Thunderball. (A James Bond Novel). Jonathan Cape, London, 1961. [34316]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 254. Publisher’s black cloth with embossed skeleton hand design to upper board, gilt titles to spine. In original dustwrapper. Both book and jacket show some minor use, otherwise a clean, tidy copy. Near fine. ‘Thunderball’ is one of the most pivotal works of the series. It was in ‘Thunderball’ that Fleming first introduces the world to the ultimate Bond villian- Ernest Stavro Blofeld. Though Bond and Blofeld never actually meet here, it is in this book that Bond first battles the schemes of SPECTRE, Blofeld's criminal organisation.
Is the first part of the so-called ‘Blofeld’ trilogy, and was followed by ‘On Her Majesty's Secret Service’ (1963) and ‘You Only Live Twice’ (1964).
The title was filmed in 1965, starring Sean Connery as 007, Claudine Auger as Domino and Adolfo Celi as Emilio Largo- SPECTRE's No.2. The later film ‘Never Say Never Again’, with Connery again as 007, was loosely based on this story. £450
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Thunderball. (a James Bond novel) Viking, New York [34493]
Tall octavo, pp.248. Vintage 60’s hardcover printing, edition not stated (therefore not a first) elegantly bound in midnight blue calf over cloth boards, with gilt titles and raised bands to spine. Faint watermark to top corner of final leaf A fine leather bound edition of Bond’s famous Caribbean adventure. £85
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Thunderball. (A James Bond Novel). Jonathan Cape, London, 1961. [34718]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 254. Publisher’s black cloth with embossed skeleton hand design to upper board, gilt titles to spine. In original dustwrapper. Both book and jacket show some use; some dustiness to edges, jacket rubbed, frayed to spine tips with a few short tears. A very good copy. ‘Thunderball’ is one of the most pivotal works of the series. It was in ‘Thunderball’ that Fleming first introduces the world to the ultimate Bond villian- Ernest Stavro Blofeld. Though Bond and Blofeld never actually meet here, it is in this book that Bond first battles the schemes of SPECTRE, Blofeld's criminal organisation.
Is the first part of the so-called ‘Blofeld’ trilogy, and was followed by ‘On Her Majesty's Secret Service’ (1963) and ‘You Only Live Twice’ (1964).
The title was filmed in 1965, starring Sean Connery as 007, Claudine Auger as Domino and Adolfo Celi as Emilio Largo- SPECTRE's No.2. The later film ‘Never Say Never Again’, with Connery again as 007, was loosely based on this story. £295
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). Thunderball. (A James Bond Novel). London, Pan Books. 1963. [34349]
FIRST EDITION in paperback. Slim octavo, pictorial card wrappers. with die-cut bullet holes, designed by Raymond Hawkey. Owner name to inside cover flyleaf else a very good copy. ‘Thunderball’ is one of the most pivotal works of the series. It was in ‘Thunderball’ that Fleming first introduces the world to the ultimate Bond villian- Ernest Stavro Blofeld. Though Bond and Blofeld never actually meet here, it is in this book that Bond first battles the schemes of SPECTRE, Blofeld's criminal organisation.
£25
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). You Only Live Twice Printed in Italy by P. Ragioni, Rome. 1967 [33456]
FIRST PRINTING. An original Italian Locandina poster for the 1967 United Artists film ‘Si Vive Solo Due Volte’, starring Sean Connery as Ian Fleming’s James Bond, produced by Cubby Broccoli and Harry Saltzman’s EON Productions. Folded, condition A. 28x13 inches, (Post Transamerica Logo release) now with loose-backed board stiffener. Stated ‘Prima Edizione Italiana Anno MCMLXVII’. Artwork by Robert McGinnis, who produced the main image for the worldwide campaign. he was responsible for five 007 campaigns, which captured the essence of James Bond glamour. His other film poster designs include ‘Breakfast At Tiffany’s’ (1961) and ‘Barbarella’ (1968).
Note on Format; A ‘Locandina’ is a vertical view Italian movie poster measuring approx. 28x13 inches, generally issued folded, on thinner paper (therefore fragile). Similar to the US ‘Insert’ poster; their smaller size makes them popular with collectors, and these are generally scarcer than the foglio (one sheet), the most common Italian poster format. £250
Nourmand, p.60-67, p.207. Ex-Bonhams, Entertainment Memorabilia, 2006.
[FLEMING, Ian] Eon Productions Tomorrow Never Dies. Premiere style/ Advance Film Programme and Ticket. United International Pictures 1997 [26291]
For the Multi Media Advance Screening on Weds. 3rd December 1997 at the Odeon Leicester Square, London, comprising full colour numbered postcard ticket (no.1194) with promotional film stills to front and printed details to rear, housed in a glossy die-cut folding programme, 4-pages, wallet-form with photographic stand-up cover and full production credits to rear. Approximate dimensions 12’’ by 7’’. Very fine/unused condition. An uncommon piece of Bondiana
£95
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). You Only Live Twice. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1964 [34146]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE, with ‘First Published 1964’ on copyright page; some later copies note ‘First Published March 1964’.
8vo., pp256. Publisher’s black cloth with silver titles to spine and Japanese characters in gold to upper, bamboo patterned endpapers, in original pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Chopping. A crisp, clean copy showing a couple of trivial marks only. A lovely fine example. The last title in what has become known as the ‘Blofeld’ trilogy. £295
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). You Only Live Twice. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1964 [34206]
FIRST EDITION. This copy one of two variant states, with ‘First Published March 1964’ on copyright page; some copies note ‘First Published 1964’. The bibliography confirms ‘both sets of sheets were ordered before publication and constitute the first issue of the book.’
8vo., pp256. Elegantly bound in half deep red calf over marbled boards, with original cloth embossed with Japanese characters bound in at rear. A near fine copy. The last title in what has become known as the ‘Blofeld’ trilogy. £125
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). You Only Live Twice. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1964 [34485]
FIRST EDITION. This copy one of two variant states, with ‘First Published 1964’ on copyright page; some copies note ‘First Published March 1964’. The bibliography confirms ‘both sets of sheets were ordered before publication and constitute the first issue of the book.’
8vo., pp256. Publisher’s black cloth with silver titles to spine and Japanese characters in gold to upper, bamboo patterned endpapers, in original pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Chopping. A used but presentable copy showing some general wear, some spotting to edges, jacket toned to spine with a few chips and tears in the usual places. No ownership inscriptions or price-clipping. A good to very good copy. The last title in what has become known as the ‘Blofeld’ trilogy. £95
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). You Only Live Twice. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1964 [34488]
FIRST EDITION. This copy one of two variant states, with ‘First Published March 1964’ on copyright page; some copies note ‘First Published 1964’. The bibliography confirms ‘both sets of sheets were ordered before publication and constitute the first issue of the book.’
8vo., pp256. Elegantly bound in half black calf over original boards, with Japanese characters stamped in gilt. One or two occasional spots, otherwise a near fine copy. The last title in what has become known as the ‘Blofeld’ trilogy. £135
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). You Only Live Twice. (a James Bond novel) Jonathan Cape, London 1964 [34540]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. 8vo., pp256. A very good copy supplied in similar dustwrapper. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR to flyleaf: To / Robert [Harling]/ But not to read! / from / Ian (underline). Harling’s surname has been discreetly added in another hand. The last title in what has become known as the ‘Blofeld’ trilogy. A most important copy- Harling, Robert (1910-2008) was one of Fleming’s closest friends, a key figure in mid-20th century graphic design, a former Naval Commando and one of a number of personnel whom it is claimed influenced the character of James Bond (see Henry Chancellor p.54). A multi-talented and raffish character who resisted being typecast, he also wrote successful mysteries and novels, one of which, The Paper Palace (1951) has become a Fleet Street classic, based on his own days in journalism. He was the inspirational editor of House & Garden in the great days of glossy magazines. While still in his twenties Harling co-founded and became editor of Typography magazine, and during the war he worked with Fleming and Sefton Delmer in the Naval Intelligence Propaganda Section, was deputy to Donald McLachlan in N.I.D and served in Fleming's commando outfit 30 Assault Unit. After the war he returned to typography, founding specialist publishing firm Art and Technics; Robert was the editor of its journal Alphabet and Image, to which Ian Fleming made a rare contribution. Harling also worked alongside Fleming at the Sunday Times and designed the memorable 'Tea Chest' type used to great effect on the Cape editions of the James Bond novels. He turned his hand to mystery novels and was later the editor of Sunday Telegraph, and House & Garden, to which Fleming also contributed an article. Harling appears in Thunderball as Nassau's Police Commissioner, and made a further appearance in The Spy Who Loved Me as a typographer working for the Chelsea Clarion- to the best of my knowledge he is the only person Fleming named two of his characters after. He wrote the obituary of Ian Fleming published in the Sunday Times. £17,500
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). You Only Live Twice. (a James Bond novel) London, Pan Books 1965 [34348]
FIRST EDITION in paperback, for export only- marked ‘Not for Sale in UK’ on rear panel. Scarce thus- the first edition to be priced and sold in the UK was actually the second printing of the following year. Slim octavo, pictorial card wrappers. Near fine. One of the more elusive of the British paperback Bond novels. £125
Penzler; Ian Fleming’s James Bond (1999). Biondi/Pickard; Firsts Vol 8 No4 (1998). Campbell; Ian Fleming- A Catalogue of a Collection (1978), Steinbrunner & Penzler; Ency.of Mystery & Detection (1976). Eric Quayle; Detective Fiction (1972).
[FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964)] WOOD, Christopher. James Bond, The Spy Who Loved Me. Jonathan Cape, London, 1977 [26069]
FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Publisher’s black cloth with gilt titles to spine. A lovely fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. Many copies of the hardback went to libraries and are thus ink stamped and worn. This is the original story / novel of the 1977 James Bond film ‘The Spy Who Loved Me’ written under licence from Ian Fleming’s copyright holders Glidrose. When Fleming sold the film rights to his novels he would not consent to this title and Moonraker being filmed as written; he felt ‘The Spy Who Loved Me’ was an experimental novel (with female perspective and narrative), and ‘Moonraker’ was somewhat dated; therefore both would need re-writing and Christopher Wood was brought in by director Lewis Gilbert to produce a screenplay and subsequent novel, a task he repeated for the next film ‘Moonraker’. £1,000
[FLEMING, Ian.] MARKHAM, Robert Pseudonym of AMIS, [Sir] Kingsley (1922-1995). Colonel Sun. A James Bond Adventure Jonathan Cape, London, 1968, [30033]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial wrapper. A lovely, near fine copy. £125
After Ian Fleming’s death in 1964, [copyright holders] Glidrose decided to continue the Bond franchise with a series of well-known authors each writing a book under a pen-name. However, only Kingsley Amis took up the offer [writing as ‘Robert Markham’], and in 1968 his 007 novel, 'Colonel Sun' was published. Although initial sales proved disappointing, Bond fans now consider it a classic, with a gritty, fast-paced story written in a polished style by the established Amis [effectively re-creating the famous ‘Fleming sweep’]. Already a part of the ‘Bond Family’, Amis had previously written a popular critical work on the secret agent entitled ‘The James Bond Dossier’ (1965), plus the light-hearted ‘Book of Bond’ (1965), and he was therefore an ideal candidate; at the time, rumours circulated that Amis finished ‘The Man With The Golden Gun’ upon Fleming's death (only the first draft of the novel had been completed) and that ‘Colonel Sun’ was offered as an incentive from Glidrose.
Haining; Crime Fiction p206. BMC No.1 p.4-13 ‘James Bond Revivals’. Hubin; Crime Fiction IV
[FLEMING, Ian.] MARKHAM, Robert Pseudonym of AMIS, [Sir] Kingsley (1922-1995). Colonel Sun. A James Bond Adventure Jonathan Cape, London, 1968, [32358]
FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Publisher’s cloth in pictorial wrapper; lightly handled only, slight spine lean. A very good copy indeed. £95
After Ian Fleming’s death in 1964, [copyright holders] Glidrose decided to continue the Bond franchise with a series of well-known authors each writing a book under a pen-name. However, only Kingsley Amis took up the offer [writing as ‘Robert Markham’], and in 1968 his 007 novel, 'Colonel Sun' was published. Although initial sales proved disappointing, Bond fans now consider it a classic, with a gritty, fast-paced story written in a polished style by the established Amis [effectively re-creating the famous ‘Fleming sweep’]. Already a part of the ‘Bond Family’, Amis had previously written a popular critical work on the secret agent entitled ‘The James Bond Dossier’ (1965), plus the light-hearted ‘Book of Bond’ (1965), and he was therefore an ideal candidate; at the time, rumours circulated that Amis finished ‘The Man With The Golden Gun’ upon Fleming's death (only the first draft of the novel had been completed) and that ‘Colonel Sun’ was offered as an incentive from Glidrose.
Haining; Crime Fiction p206. BMC No.1 p.4-13 ‘James Bond Revivals’. Hubin; Crime Fiction IV
[FLEMING, Ian.] MARKHAM, Robert Pseudonym of AMIS, [Sir] Kingsley (1922-1995). Colonel Sun. A James Bond Adventure Jonathan Cape, London, 1968, [34643]
Spy novel. FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Pp.255, [2, illustrated map]. Elegantly hand-bound in half blue calf over cloth sides, spine gilt-lettered in six compartments with raised bands, publisher’s original cloth bound in at rear. A fine copy The first post-Fleming James Bond novel, in an attractive leather binding. £125
After Ian Fleming’s death in 1964, [copyright holders] Glidrose decided to continue the Bond franchise with a series of well-known authors each writing a book under a pen-name. However, only Kingsley Amis took up the offer [writing as ‘Robert Markham’], and in 1968 his 007 novel, 'Colonel Sun' was published. Although initial sales proved disappointing, Bond fans now consider it a classic, with a gritty, fast-paced story written in a polished style by the established Amis [effectively re-creating the famous ‘Fleming sweep’]. Already a part of the ‘Bond Family’, Amis had previously written a popular critical work on the secret agent entitled ‘The James Bond Dossier’ (1965), plus the light-hearted ‘Book of Bond’ (1965), and he was therefore an ideal candidate; at the time, rumours circulated that Amis finished ‘The Man With The Golden Gun’ upon Fleming's death (only the first draft of the novel had been completed) and that ‘Colonel Sun’ was offered as an incentive from Glidrose.
Haining; Crime Fiction p206. BMC No.1 p.4-13 ‘James Bond Revivals’. Hubin; Crime Fiction IV
[FLEMING/BONDIANA] ‘007 In New York’ contained within ‘The Sunday Times Magazine’ magazine. November 7th 1999. London; Times Newspapers Ltd. 1999 [32014]
pp.86. The ‘007 Collectors Issue’ containing nothing but James Bond related material. Includes the very first UK printing of the Ian Fleming short story ‘007 In New York’, which whad been issued in America in the sixties, but never before printed in Britain. Following this periodical appearance the story was included in book-form in th UK for the first time (in 2002, within the ‘Octopussy’ collection, by Penguin).
Newspaper format, colour illustrated. Some minor handling. Fine. Also contains exclusive interviews with former 007 actor George Lazenby, series veteran Desmond Llewellyn (Q), and former Bond girl Shirley Eaton (Goldfinger’s secretary Jill Masterson). Due to its newsprint construction these periodicals are fragile and scarce. £75
SUPERB PIECE OF BONDIANA[FLEMING, Ian/BONDIANA] BOND, James Birds Of The West Indies Baltimore, 1936 1936 [34755]
Publisher’s gilt stamped green buckram. With sepia map of the islands, colour frontispiece, and many illustrations throughout. A used copy with owner stamps to prelims, respined in grey cloth, new eps. FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED by the Author to a fellow Naturalist; ‘To my friend Jose A. Veiga from James Bond’ . IAN FLEMING took the name for his infamous hero from the ornithologist James Bond. Fleming was looking for a most plain, unsophisticated name for the character who became synonymous for flamboyance and style.
Fleming had a copy of the 1947 re-issue, and instantly decided upon the name after seeing this. This first printing is scarce, signed copies exceedingly so; we have only sold one other signed copy (which was also inscribed), in 1999. £3,750
Lycett. Life of Ian Fleming
Bryce. You Only Live Once.
[Ian Fleming / James Bond] MOORE, Sir Roger My Word is My Bond Michael O'Mara Books Ltd, 2008. 2008 [34878]
The UK COLLECTOR’S EDITION, One of 1000 copies in deluxe cloth in slipcase. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Octavo, pp.336. Black cloth blocked in silver. A fine, unread copy. Titled ‘Special Edition’ on title page, not to be confused with the trade or American editions. £150
The acclaimed autobiography of Sir Roger Moore, who played Ian Fleming’s secret agent James Bond from 1973-1985, longer than any other actor.
If you would like any more information or images regarding any book, please send us an email quoting the stock number, which is in the square brackets after the publishing date in each description.If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.